Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Lovesac share price today

The Lovesac Company · LOVE · Consumer Discretionary · Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Lovesac share price: $17.21 at the close on 4 November 2026, +28.5% in a year.

Getting betterBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$17.21Price +28.5% in a year
14.1×P/E lower than 84% of the last 1 year
$161 MRevenue (Aug 2026) +0.4% on a year ago
$7.4 MProfit (Aug 2026)
−5.6%Operating margin −0.1 points on a year ago
2%ROE FY26
0.2%ROIC against a 9.2% cost of capital: −9.0 points

The Lovesac Company's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved +28.5% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −59.9%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 84% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 417% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Lovesac share price today?

The Lovesac Company's share price was $17.21 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 13.5% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $11 and $18, and at that close it sat 87% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.

Nov 2026: $17.21, 13.5% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $17.21
  • 50-day avg $15.14
  • 200-day avg $15.16
Nov 2026: $17.21, 13.5% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$18.11––
18 Jul 2025$18.55––
25 Jul 2025$20.31––
1 Aug 2025$17.43––
8 Aug 2025$17.89––
15 Aug 2025$19.43––
22 Aug 2025$19.11––
29 Aug 2025$19.13––
5 Sep 2025$20.41––
12 Sep 2025$17.66––
19 Sep 2025$17.86$18.69–
26 Sep 2025$17.32$18.65–
3 Oct 2025$16.74$18.42–
10 Oct 2025$14.19$18.04–
17 Oct 2025$14.36$17.70–
24 Oct 2025$14.95$17.31–
31 Oct 2025$13.87$16.86–
7 Nov 2025$13.39$16.33–
14 Nov 2025$12.16$15.72–
21 Nov 2025$12.28$15.00–
28 Nov 2025$14.35$14.64–
5 Dec 2025$13.97$14.27–
12 Dec 2025$13.99$13.94–
19 Dec 2025$14.53$13.78–
26 Dec 2025$15.27$13.80–
2 Jan 2026$14.44$13.80–
9 Jan 2026$16.10$13.83–
16 Jan 2026$15.59$14.01–
23 Jan 2026$14.84$14.12–
30 Jan 2026$13.32$14.23–
6 Feb 2026$13.22$14.36–
13 Feb 2026$13.33$14.27–
20 Feb 2026$13.36$14.23–
27 Feb 2026$12.78$14.17–
6 Mar 2026$11.90$13.98–
13 Mar 2026$10.63$13.58–
20 Mar 2026$10.54$13.17–
27 Mar 2026$13.53$12.83–
2 Apr 2026$14.37$12.78–
10 Apr 2026$15.35$12.88–
17 Apr 2026$17.65$13.20–
24 Apr 2026$16.07$13.57$15.31
1 May 2026$15.76$13.83$15.25
8 May 2026$15.96$14.09$15.17
15 May 2026$15.29$14.38$15.08
22 May 2026$16.16$14.83$15.02
29 May 2026$15.38$15.24$14.97
5 Jun 2026$15.73$15.70$14.88
12 Jun 2026$16.35$15.92$14.82
18 Jun 2026$14.47$15.89$14.74
26 Jun 2026$16.93$15.84$14.64
2 Jul 2026$17.49$15.81$14.61
10 Jul 2026$16.77$15.92$14.59
17 Jul 2026$18.20$16.14$14.60
24 Jul 2026$16.34$16.26$14.61
31 Jul 2026$16.09$16.38$14.65
7 Aug 2026$17.82$16.55$14.73
14 Aug 2026$17.29$16.74$14.79
21 Aug 2026$16.07$16.79$14.85
28 Aug 2026$15.99$16.86$14.92
4 Sep 2026$16.69$16.95$15.00
11 Sep 2026$13.91$16.82$15.06
18 Sep 2026$13.50$16.51$15.08
25 Sep 2026$15.19$16.20$15.10
2 Oct 2026$14.70$15.98$15.14
9 Oct 2026$14.21$15.77$15.14
16 Oct 2026$14.52$15.49$15.13
23 Oct 2026$15.49$15.22$15.13
30 Oct 2026$16.33$15.10$15.14
4 Nov 2026$17.21$15.14$15.16
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 22 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−26.4%
17 Oct 2025−28.5%
24 Oct 2025−32.7%
31 Oct 2025−30.1%
7 Nov 2025−30.5%
14 Nov 2025−41.8%
21 Nov 2025−37.9%
28 Nov 2025−30.9%
5 Dec 2025−37.5%
12 Dec 2025−24.5%
19 Dec 2025−21.2%
26 Dec 2025−16.1%
2 Jan 2026−15.8%
9 Jan 2026+7.2%
16 Jan 2026+4.5%
23 Jan 2026−2.5%
30 Jan 2026−5.4%
6 Feb 2026−4.2%
13 Feb 2026+8.2%
20 Feb 2026+4.2%
27 Feb 2026−11.3%
6 Mar 2026−12.9%
13 Mar 2026−21.2%
20 Mar 2026−22.8%
27 Mar 2026−3.3%
2 Apr 2026+3.5%
10 Apr 2026−2.6%
17 Apr 2026+10.5%
24 Apr 2026+4.7%
1 May 2026+14.2%
8 May 2026+13.9%
15 May 2026+6.3%
22 May 2026+12.8%
29 May 2026+10.1%
5 Jun 2026+22.5%
12 Jun 2026+41.8%
18 Jun 2026+22.2%
26 Jun 2026+10.2%
2 Jul 2026+8.1%
10 Jul 2026−1.9%
17 Jul 2026−1.6%
24 Jul 2026−1.8%
31 Jul 2026−1.6%
7 Aug 2026+6.8%
14 Aug 2026+8.1%
21 Aug 2026−3.2%
28 Aug 2026+2.3%
4 Sep 2026+1.7%
11 Sep 2026−18.0%
18 Sep 2026−8.7%
25 Sep 2026−16.1%
2 Oct 2026−19.3%
9 Oct 2026−18.4%
16 Oct 2026−22.9%
23 Oct 2026−8.0%
30 Oct 2026+0.3%
4 Nov 2026−2.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −5% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Lovesac pay?

The Lovesac Company pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Lovesac on?

Lovesac is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Lovesac profitable?

The Lovesac Company earned $7.4 M of net profit in the Aug 2026 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was $4.1 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −45.9% a year on average. That is 4.6% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $6.6 M. 8 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was $4.1 M (−64.8% on the year before).

FY26 profit $4.1 M (−64.8% on the year before), −45.9% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $4.1 M
FY26 profit $4.1 M (−64.8% on the year before), −45.9% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY22$47.5 M
FY23$26.5 M
FY24$23.9 M
FY25$11.6 M
FY26$4.1 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −64.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY23−44.2%
FY24−9.9%
FY25−51.6%
FY26−64.8%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Aug 2026: $7.4 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) $7.4 M
Aug 2026: $7.4 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Oct 2023−$2.3 M
Feb 2024$31.0 M
May 2024−$13.0 M
Aug 2024−$5.9 M
Nov 2024−$4.9 M
Feb 2025$35.3 M
May 2025−$10.8 M
Aug 2025−$6.7 M
Nov 2025−$10.6 M
Feb 2026$32.1 M
May 2026−$11.1 M
Aug 2026$7.4 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −9.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Oct 2023–
Feb 202418.1%
May 2024–
Aug 2024–
Nov 2024–
Feb 202514.1%
May 2025–
Aug 2025–
Nov 2025–
Feb 2026−9.1%
May 2026–
Aug 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Lovesac make, and is it growing?

The Lovesac Company reported $161 M of revenue in the Aug 2026 quarter, +0.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 8.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $697 M. The last four reported quarters add to $698 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was $697 M, +2.4% on the year before.

FY26 revenue $697 M (+2.4% on the year before), 8.8% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $697 M
FY26 revenue $697 M (+2.4% on the year before), 8.8% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY22$498 M
FY23$651 M
FY24$700 M
FY25$681 M
FY26$697 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 2.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY2330.7%
FY247.5%
FY25−2.8%
FY262.4%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Aug 2026: $161 M (+0.4% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $161 M
Aug 2026: $161 M (+0.4% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Oct 2023$154 M
Feb 2024$251 M
May 2024$133 M
Aug 2024$157 M
Nov 2024$150 M
Feb 2025$241 M
May 2025$138 M
Aug 2025$161 M
Nov 2025$150 M
Feb 2026$248 M
May 2026$138 M
Aug 2026$161 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 0.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Oct 202314.3%
Feb 20245%
May 2024−6.1%
Aug 20241.3%
Nov 2024−2.7%
Feb 2025−3.6%
May 20254.3%
Aug 20252.5%
Nov 20250.2%
Feb 20262.7%
May 2026−0.1%
Aug 20260.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +0.8% on average, against 8.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +1.1%, against +0.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +38.8%, against +35.2% a year (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Lovesac keep?

The Lovesac Company's operating margin was −5.6% in the Aug 2026 quarter, 0.1 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 0.8% and 8.1%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.4 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 0.8%, within a range of 0.8% to 8.1% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 0.8%
FY26: 0.8%, within a range of 0.8% to 8.1% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY228.1%
FY235.7%
FY244.3%
FY252%
FY260.8%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −1.2 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY22–
FY23−2.4 pts
FY24−1.4 pts
FY25−2.3 pts
FY26−1.2 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Aug 2026: operating margin −5.6% (−0.1 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −5.6%
Aug 2026: operating margin −5.6% (−0.1 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Oct 2023−2.3%
Feb 202416.1%
May 2024−13.5%
Aug 2024−5.3%
Nov 2024−5.2%
Feb 202519.7%
May 2025−10.8%
Aug 2025−5.5%
Nov 2025−10.5%
Feb 202617.5%
May 2026−12.6%
Aug 2026−5.6%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −0.1 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Oct 2023+5.2 pts
Feb 2024+0.8 pts
May 2024−9.5 pts
Aug 2024−4.7 pts
Nov 2024−2.9 pts
Feb 2025+3.6 pts
May 2025+2.7 pts
Aug 2025−0.2 pts
Nov 2025−5.3 pts
Feb 2026−2.2 pts
May 2026−1.8 pts
Aug 2026−0.1 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Lovesac's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 417% of The Lovesac Company's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $49.3 M of operating cash against $4.1 M of profit. After $23.1 M of spending on assets, $26.2 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash $49.3 M against profit $4.1 M; 417% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $49.3 M
  • Net profit $4.1 M
  • Free cash $26.2 M
FY26: operating cash $49.3 M against profit $4.1 M; 417% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22$32.6 M$47.5 M$18.0 M
FY23−$21.4 M$26.5 M−$46.6 M
FY24$76.4 M$23.9 M$47.7 M
FY25$39.0 M$11.6 M$18.0 M
FY26$49.3 M$4.1 M$26.2 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Aug 2026: operating cash $23.9 M = 322% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $23.9 M
Aug 2026: operating cash $23.9 M = 322% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Oct 2023−$7.2 M
Feb 2024$56.3 M
May 2024−$7.0 M
Aug 2024$6.2 M
Nov 2024−$4.2 M
Feb 2025$44.0 M
May 2025−$41.4 M
Aug 2025$12.2 M
Nov 2025−$4.9 M
Feb 2026$83.4 M
May 2026−$35.4 M
Aug 2026$23.9 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 322%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Oct 2023–
Feb 2024182%
May 2024–
Aug 2024–
Nov 2024–
Feb 2025125%
May 2025–
Aug 2025–
Nov 2025–
Feb 2026260%
May 2026–
Aug 2026322%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Lovesac's cash go?

The Lovesac Company does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $72.9 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 3.5% of FY26 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $72.9 M over the last 3 years.

FY26: capex $23.1 M, steady spending

  • Capex $23.1 M
FY26: capex $23.1 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY22$14.6 M
FY23$25.2 M
FY24$28.7 M
FY25$21.0 M
FY26$23.1 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Aug 2026: capex $6.6 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $6.6 M
Aug 2026: capex $6.6 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Oct 2023$9.6 M
Feb 2024$6.8 M
May 2024$7.3 M
Aug 2024$6.1 M
Nov 2024$2.4 M
Feb 2025$5.3 M
May 2025$8.6 M
Aug 2025$4.3 M
Nov 2025$5.3 M
Feb 2026$4.9 M
May 2026$5.0 M
Aug 2026$6.6 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $17.4 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Oct 2023−$16.8 M
Feb 2024$49.5 M
May 2024−$14.3 M
Aug 2024$0.1 M
Nov 2024−$6.6 M
Feb 2025$38.7 M
May 2025−$50.0 M
Aug 2025$7.8 M
Nov 2025−$10.2 M
Feb 2026$78.5 M
May 2026−$40.4 M
Aug 2026$17.4 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Lovesac's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

The Lovesac Company's P/E is 14.1×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 16% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 46.1×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 14.1× against a usual 46.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 16% of the time

  • P/E 14.1×
  • Median 46.1×
P/E 14.1× against a usual 46.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 16% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202525.9×46.1×
18 Jul 202526.5×46.1×
25 Jul 202529.0×46.1×
1 Aug 202524.9×46.1×
8 Aug 202528.6×46.1×
15 Aug 202531.0×46.1×
22 Aug 202530.5×46.1×
29 Aug 202530.6×46.1×
5 Sep 202532.6×46.1×
12 Sep 202528.2×46.1×
19 Sep 202528.5×46.1×
26 Sep 202527.7×46.1×
3 Oct 202526.7×46.1×
10 Oct 202522.7×46.1×
17 Oct 202522.9×46.1×
24 Oct 202523.9×46.1×
31 Oct 202522.2×46.1×
7 Nov 202559.3×46.1×
14 Nov 202553.8×46.1×
21 Nov 202554.3×46.1×
28 Nov 202563.5×46.1×
5 Dec 202561.8×46.1×
12 Dec 202561.9×46.1×
19 Dec 202564.3×46.1×
26 Dec 202567.6×46.1×
2 Jan 202663.9×46.1×
9 Jan 202671.2×46.1×
16 Jan 202669.0×46.1×
23 Jan 202665.7×46.1×
30 Jan 202658.9×46.1×
6 Feb 202646.9×46.1×
13 Feb 202647.3×46.1×
20 Feb 202647.4×46.1×
27 Feb 202645.3×46.1×
6 Mar 202642.2×46.1×
13 Mar 202637.7×46.1×
20 Mar 202637.4×46.1×
27 Mar 202648.0×46.1×
2 Apr 202651.0×46.1×
10 Apr 202654.4×46.1×
17 Apr 202662.6×46.1×
24 Apr 202657.0×46.1×
1 May 202655.9×46.1×
8 May 202662.6×46.1×
15 May 202660.0×46.1×
22 May 202663.4×46.1×
29 May 202660.3×46.1×
5 Jun 202661.7×46.1×
12 Jun 202664.1×46.1×
18 Jun 202656.8×46.1×
26 Jun 202666.4×46.1×
2 Jul 202668.6×46.1×
10 Jul 202665.8×46.1×
17 Jul 202671.2×46.1×
24 Jul 202664.1×46.1×
31 Jul 202663.1×46.1×
7 Aug 202614.6×46.1×
14 Aug 202614.2×46.1×
21 Aug 202613.2×46.1×
28 Aug 202613.1×46.1×
4 Sep 202613.7×46.1×
11 Sep 202611.4×46.1×
18 Sep 202611.1×46.1×
25 Sep 202612.5×46.1×
2 Oct 202612.1×46.1×
9 Oct 202611.7×46.1×
16 Oct 202611.9×46.1×
23 Oct 202612.7×46.1×
30 Oct 202613.4×46.1×
4 Nov 202614.1×46.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $1.22
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.63
3 Oct 2025$0.63
10 Oct 2025$0.63
17 Oct 2025$0.63
24 Oct 2025$0.63
31 Oct 2025$0.63
7 Nov 2025$0.63
14 Nov 2025$0.63
21 Nov 2025$0.63
28 Nov 2025$0.63
5 Dec 2025$0.63
12 Dec 2025$0.63
19 Dec 2025$0.63
26 Dec 2025$0.23
2 Jan 2026$0.23
9 Jan 2026$0.23
16 Jan 2026$0.23
23 Jan 2026$0.23
30 Jan 2026$0.23
6 Feb 2026$0.23
13 Feb 2026$0.23
20 Feb 2026$0.23
27 Feb 2026$0.23
6 Mar 2026$0.23
13 Mar 2026$0.23
20 Mar 2026$0.23
27 Mar 2026$0.28
2 Apr 2026$0.28
10 Apr 2026$0.28
17 Apr 2026$0.28
24 Apr 2026$0.28
1 May 2026$0.28
8 May 2026$0.28
15 May 2026$0.28
22 May 2026$0.28
29 May 2026$0.28
5 Jun 2026$0.28
12 Jun 2026$0.28
18 Jun 2026$0.28
26 Jun 2026$0.26
2 Jul 2026$0.26
10 Jul 2026$0.26
17 Jul 2026$0.26
24 Jul 2026$0.26
31 Jul 2026$0.26
7 Aug 2026$0.26
14 Aug 2026$0.26
21 Aug 2026$0.26
28 Aug 2026$0.26
4 Sep 2026$0.26
11 Sep 2026$0.26
18 Sep 2026$0.26
25 Sep 2026$1.22
2 Oct 2026$1.22
9 Oct 2026$1.22
16 Oct 2026$1.22
23 Oct 2026$1.22
30 Oct 2026$1.22
4 Nov 2026$1.22
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 71× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.12 at the Aug 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.12×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.12 at the Aug 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Oct 20214.47×1.00×
Jan 20221.33×1.00×
May 20220.42×1.00×
Jul 20220.28×1.00×
Oct 20220.22×1.00×
Jan 20230.30×1.00×
Apr 20230.35×1.00×
Jul 20230.43×1.00×
Oct 20230.22×1.00×
Feb 20240.53×1.00×
May 20240.44×1.00×
Aug 20240.62×1.00×
Nov 20240.67×1.00×
Feb 20251.71×1.00×
May 20250.32×1.00×
Aug 20250.72×1.00×
Nov 20251.98×1.00×
Feb 20262.17×1.00×
May 20260.72×1.00×
Aug 20261.12×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
14.1×P/E · lower than 84% of its last 1 year
7.77PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −59.9% while the price moved +28.5%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Lovesac business getting better or worse?

The Lovesac Company's business is getting better. EPS growth hit its low 6 quarters ago at −57.4% and has recovered to +94.5%, with ROCE steady at 0.3%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +2.4% in FY26, profit −64.8%

  • Revenue growth 2.4%
Growth year by year: revenue +2.4% in FY26, profit −64.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY22–
FY2330.7%
FY247.5%
FY25−2.8%
FY262.4%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −64.8%
  • EPS growth −59.9%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY22––
FY23−44.2%−43.9%
FY24−9.9%−12.7%
FY25−51.6%−52.4%
FY26−64.8%−59.9%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 1.1%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Oct 202313%
Feb 20247.5%
May 20244.3%
Aug 20243.7%
Nov 20240.2%
Feb 2025−2.8%
May 2025−0.8%
Aug 2025−0.5%
Nov 20250.1%
Feb 20262.4%
May 20261.5%
Aug 20261.1%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 38.8%
  • EPS 94.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Oct 2023−41.9%−41.6%
Feb 2024−9.9%−14.2%
May 2024−27.1%−33.1%
Aug 2024−30.6%−40.6%
Nov 2024−62.3%−71.7%
Feb 2025−51.6%−57.4%
May 2025−8.9%−16.9%
Aug 202531.6%24.2%
Nov 20250.9%−32.6%
Feb 2026−64.8%−52.9%
May 2026−72.1%−63.6%
Aug 202638.8%94.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 0.3%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Oct 20238.5%
Feb 20248.6%
May 20245.1%
Aug 20243%
Nov 20241.9%
Feb 20253.6%
May 20254.5%
Aug 20254.4%
Nov 20252.2%
Feb 20261%
May 20260.4%
Aug 20260.3%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +1.1%, range −2.8% to +13.0%
FlatProfit growth · latest +38.8%, range −72.1% to +38.8%
FlatEPS growth · latest +94.5%, range −71.7% to +94.5%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 0.3%, range 0.3% to 8.6%

Why it matters: a lasting rise from a low is what this page is built to show.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+2.4%+2.3%——
Profit−64.8%−46.5%——
EPS−59.9%−45.0%——
Stock price+28.5%———
+0.4%Revenue growth (Aug 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
8.8%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Lovesac earn on its capital?

The Lovesac Company earned a ROE of 2% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 9.0 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 0.6% net margin and 1.30× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 0.6% net margin × 1.30× asset turnover × 2.44× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 1.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 0.2% − 9.2% = −9.0 percentage points. The 9.2% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROE 2%, the full history

  • ROE 1.9%
  • ROIC (annual) 1%
  • Cost of capital 9.2%
FY26: ROE 2%, the full history
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2230.4%39.5%9.2%
FY2313.7%11.2%9.2%
FY2411%7.5%9.2%
FY255.3%3.1%9.2%
FY261.9%1%9.2%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 9.2% cost of capital used on this page.

Aug 2026: ROIC −3.0% (last 12 months) against a 9.2% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) −3.0%
  • ROE (12 months) 6.9%
  • Cost of capital 9.2%
Aug 2026: ROIC −3.0% (last 12 months) against a 9.2% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Oct 20233%31.5%9.2%
Feb 20245.3%44.7%9.2%
May 20246.5%46.4%9.2%
Aug 20242.7%30.5%9.2%
Nov 20240.3%20.4%9.2%
Feb 2025−1%15.5%9.2%
May 20250.1%22.5%9.2%
Aug 20251.4%26.2%9.2%
Nov 20251.7%24.4%9.2%
Feb 2026−0.2%12.5%9.2%
May 2026−2%7%9.2%
Aug 2026−3%6.9%9.2%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Lovesac have too much debt?

The Lovesac Company has total debt of $191 M against shareholder equity of $210 M as of Aug 2026, so its debt is 0.91× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.72 in FY22 to 0.88 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt $193 M, 0.88× equity

  • Total debt $193 M
FY26: debt $193 M, 0.88× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22$113 M
FY23$147 M
FY24$176 M
FY25$183 M
FY26$193 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.88×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.72×
FY230.76×
FY240.81×
FY250.85×
FY260.88×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Aug 2026: debt $191 M, debt-to-equity 0.91

  • Total debt (quarterly) $191 M
Aug 2026: debt $191 M, debt-to-equity 0.91
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Oct 2023$162 M
Feb 2024$176 M
May 2024$184 M
Aug 2024$182 M
Nov 2024$183 M
Feb 2025$183 M
May 2025$192 M
Aug 2025$193 M
Nov 2025$192 M
Feb 2026$193 M
May 2026$191 M
Aug 2026$191 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.91×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Oct 20230.87×
Feb 20240.81×
May 20240.90×
Aug 20240.90×
Nov 20240.93×
Feb 20250.85×
May 20250.95×
Aug 20250.98×
Nov 20251.01×
Feb 20260.88×
May 20260.93×
Aug 20260.91×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Lovesac shareholding pattern?

30.5% of The Lovesac Company's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 13.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

30.5%Short interest · of the tradable float
13.4Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Lovesac from balance-sheet trouble?

For The Lovesac Company, the Z-score is 1.91. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.91 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does Lovesac rank in its industry?

39.8 out of 100, rank 15 of 21 in Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances, with 77% of the evidence available.

The Lovesac Company scores 39.8 out of 100 against the 21 companies it is compared with in Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances, ranking 15. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 11.4 + 4.2 + 11.3 + 12.9 = 39.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Lovesac compared with?

Lovesac ranks 15 of 21 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 39.8 out of 100.

  1. 1SharkNinja, Inc.SN · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence72.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 17.5% · Profit 33.9% · Operating margin change -1.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 25.4% · Operating margin 10.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 31× · PEG 0.92 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 42.4% · Lead over S&P 500 50.6% · 1 year 137% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 20.4 + 10.2 + 19.3 = 72.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Flexsteel Industries, Inc.FLXS · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence70.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.3/35 · Revenue 3.9% · Profit 65% · Operating margin change 5.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 23.9% · Operating margin 14.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 12× · PEG 0.61 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry 12.5% · Lead over S&P 500 19% · 1 year 116.7% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.3 + 18.9 + 13.7 + 12 = 70.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Interface, Inc.TILE · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence68.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 4.1 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 18.5% · Operating margin 18.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 14.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.0/20 · Lead over its industry 12.5% · Lead over S&P 500 19.3% · 1 year 55.9% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 18.9 + 10.2 + 16 = 68.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  4. 4Somnigroup International Inc.SGI · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence62.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.9/35 · Revenue 27.1% · Profit 97.8% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 11.5% · Operating margin 11.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 30.9× · PEG 0.53 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.1/20 · Lead over its industry -20.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.3% · 1 year -23.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.9 + 15.1 + 12.2 + 7.1 = 62.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Mohawk Industries, Inc.MHK · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence61.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.9/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 3.1 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.0/25 · ROCE 7.7% · Operating margin 9.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 15.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.0/20 · Lead over its industry 16.3% · Lead over S&P 500 23.5% · 1 year 41.1% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.9 + 12 + 9.7 + 18 = 61.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Hamilton Beach Brands Holding CompanyHBB · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence61.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue -3.3% · Profit 84.4% · Operating margin change 1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 13.5% · Operating margin 5.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/E 5.4× · PEG 0.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.8/20 · Lead over its industry 36.1% · Lead over S&P 500 44.1% · 1 year 149.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 14.1 + 15.8 + 14.8 = 61.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 44.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7Alliance Laundry Holdings Inc.ALH · basing · Evidence leans up · 65% evidence58.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.4/35 · Revenue 10% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 14% · Operating margin 22.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 29.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.2/20 · Lead over its industry -13.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.5% · 1 year -13% · 70% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.4 + 17.7 + 9 + 6.2 = 58.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -13.2% and the one-year return is -13%.
  8. 8Leggett & Platt, IncorporatedLEG · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence57.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.7/43.75 · Revenue -8.1% · Profit 53.1% · Operating margin change 1.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/31.25 · ROCE 8.6% · Operating margin 8.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 19.9/25 · P/E 7.3× · PEG 0.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 22.7 + 15.3 + 19.9 = 57.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  9. 9MillerKnoll, Inc.MLKN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 77% evidence48.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.0/35 · Revenue 1.2% · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.6 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.7/25 · ROCE 6.5% · Operating margin 6.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 16.1× · PEG 0.78 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry 5.6% · Lead over S&P 500 11.9% · 1 year 59.5% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15 + 8.7 + 12 + 12.5 = 48.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.ETD · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.7/35 · Revenue -5.5% · Profit -23.1% · Operating margin change 2.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 8.1% · Operating margin 10.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.2/20 · P/E 14.3× · PEG 0.26 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.9/20 · Lead over its industry -15.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.3% · 1 year -9.7% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.7 + 13.3 + 14.2 + 6.9 = 48.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  11. 11Bassett Furniture Industries, IncorporatedBSET · turning · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence47.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Kewaunee Scientific CorporationKEQU · Evidence leans down · 65% evidence45.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13HNI CorporationHNI · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence44.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Lifetime Brands, Inc.LCUT · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence43.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15The Lovesac Company this pageLOVE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 77% evidence39.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.4/35 · Revenue 1% · Profit 41.7% · Operating margin change -0.1 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.2/25 · ROCE 0.3% · Operating margin -5.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 13.2× · PEG 1.03 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · Lead over its industry 1.6% · Lead over S&P 500 8% · 1 year 28.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.4 + 4.2 + 11.3 + 12.9 = 39.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  16. 16Hooker Furnishings CorporationHOFT · turning · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence39.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Traeger, Inc.COOK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18La-Z-Boy IncorporatedLZB · basing · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence34.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19XMax Inc.XMAX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence33.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Whirlpool CorporationWHR · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence28.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21MasterBrand, Inc.MBC · basing · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence27.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances, all 21 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Lovesac in size?

Lovesac is the 16th largest of 17 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Leggett & Platt, Incorporated, Ethan Allen Interiors Inc., Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Company, XMax Inc. and Flexsteel Industries, Inc. Just below it: Lifetime Brands, Inc.

Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies close in size

  1. Leggett & Platt, Incorporated $1.3 billion
  2. Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. $539 million
  3. Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Company $466 million
  4. XMax Inc. $337 million
  5. Flexsteel Industries, Inc. $312 million
  6. The Lovesac Company $248 million
  7. Lifetime Brands, Inc. $204 million

All 17 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina, Inc. $231 million · Banks - Regional
  2. Ohio Valley Banc Corp. $230 million · Banks - Regional
  3. The Lovesac Company $229 million
  4. Kaltura, Inc. $229 million · Software - Application
  5. Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. $229 million · Household & Personal Products

What else do people ask about Lovesac?

What were Lovesac's latest quarterly results?

The Lovesac Company reported revenue of $161 M and net profit of $7.4 M for the Aug 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were $0.51. The operating margin was −5.6%, 0.1 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Lovesac's market cap?

The Lovesac Company's market capitalisation is $248 M at a stock price of $17.21. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Lovesac performing?

The Lovesac Company's latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 1 week running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Lovesac's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast The Lovesac Company's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $17.21. Its P/E of 14.1× is higher than 16% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Lovesac in its business cycle?

The Lovesac Company's FY26 operating margin was 0.8%, against a 5-year range of 0.8% to 8.1%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was −5.6%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Lovesac story?

The main question: the share price moved +28.5% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −59.9%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Lovesac a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: The Lovesac Company's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.