Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

National CineMedia share price today

National CineMedia, Inc. · NCMI · Communication Services · Advertising Agencies · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

National CineMedia share price: $1.57 at the close on 4 November 2026, −59.9% in a year.

$1.57Price −59.9% in a year
$58.4 MRevenue (Jul 2026) +12.7% on a year ago
−$9.9 MProfit (Jul 2026)
−21.9%Operating margin +1.3 points on a year ago

National CineMedia, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the National CineMedia share price today?

National CineMedia, Inc.'s share price was $1.57 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 50.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $2 and $4, and at that close it was at the low of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 13 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $1.57, 50.0% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $1.57
  • 50-day avg $2.18
  • 200-day avg $3.14
Nov 2026: $1.57, 50.0% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$4.86––
18 Jul 2025$4.86––
25 Jul 2025$5.03––
1 Aug 2025$4.67––
8 Aug 2025$4.42––
15 Aug 2025$4.38––
22 Aug 2025$4.54––
29 Aug 2025$4.39––
5 Sep 2025$4.39––
12 Sep 2025$4.86––
19 Sep 2025$4.77$4.65–
26 Sep 2025$4.64$4.64–
3 Oct 2025$4.43$4.59–
10 Oct 2025$4.15$4.53–
17 Oct 2025$4.25$4.49–
24 Oct 2025$4.24$4.46–
31 Oct 2025$4.42$4.45–
7 Nov 2025$3.92$4.44–
14 Nov 2025$3.99$4.40–
21 Nov 2025$4.16$4.33–
28 Nov 2025$4.31$4.28–
5 Dec 2025$4.14$4.22–
12 Dec 2025$4.09$4.18–
19 Dec 2025$3.86$4.14–
26 Dec 2025$3.92$4.12–
2 Jan 2026$3.84$4.09–
9 Jan 2026$3.81$4.05–
16 Jan 2026$3.84$4.01–
23 Jan 2026$3.75$3.99–
30 Jan 2026$3.61$3.95–
6 Feb 2026$3.58$3.90–
13 Feb 2026$3.29$3.81–
20 Feb 2026$3.40$3.75–
27 Feb 2026$3.56$3.68–
6 Mar 2026$3.55$3.64–
13 Mar 2026$3.29$3.59–
20 Mar 2026$3.21$3.53–
27 Mar 2026$3.04$3.47–
2 Apr 2026$3.00$3.40–
10 Apr 2026$3.28$3.36–
17 Apr 2026$3.63$3.35–
24 Apr 2026$3.54$3.36$4.03
1 May 2026$3.41$3.38$4.00
8 May 2026$3.67$3.40$3.97
15 May 2026$2.80$3.35$3.92
22 May 2026$2.99$3.31$3.88
29 May 2026$3.14$3.28$3.85
5 Jun 2026$3.55$3.32$3.83
12 Jun 2026$3.63$3.37$3.81
18 Jun 2026$3.40$3.40$3.79
26 Jun 2026$3.75$3.41$3.77
2 Jul 2026$3.97$3.43$3.75
10 Jul 2026$3.90$3.47$3.73
17 Jul 2026$3.78$3.51$3.71
24 Jul 2026$3.77$3.54$3.69
31 Jul 2026$4.01$3.64$3.68
7 Aug 2026$4.03$3.75$3.68
14 Aug 2026$2.86$3.72$3.65
21 Aug 2026$2.54$3.63$3.61
28 Aug 2026$2.60$3.53$3.57
4 Sep 2026$2.48$3.43$3.54
11 Sep 2026$2.42$3.32$3.50
18 Sep 2026$2.17$3.17$3.46
25 Sep 2026$2.26$3.00$3.41
2 Oct 2026$2.11$2.83$3.36
9 Oct 2026$2.12$2.66$3.32
16 Oct 2026$2.06$2.46$3.27
23 Oct 2026$1.89$2.33$3.22
30 Oct 2026$1.61$2.24$3.17
4 Nov 2026$1.57$2.18$3.14
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 6 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−19.3%
17 Oct 2025−18.4%
24 Oct 2025−22.0%
31 Oct 2025−15.1%
7 Nov 2025−16.6%
14 Nov 2025−13.3%
21 Nov 2025−10.5%
28 Nov 2025−7.8%
5 Dec 2025−11.6%
12 Dec 2025−19.5%
19 Dec 2025−21.6%
26 Dec 2025−19.8%
2 Jan 2026−15.4%
9 Jan 2026−14.5%
16 Jan 2026−13.8%
23 Jan 2026−13.3%
30 Jan 2026−19.8%
6 Feb 2026−11.6%
13 Feb 2026−19.0%
20 Feb 2026−22.9%
27 Feb 2026−17.8%
6 Mar 2026−12.3%
13 Mar 2026−16.7%
20 Mar 2026−12.1%
27 Mar 2026−14.3%
2 Apr 2026−17.9%
10 Apr 2026−11.8%
17 Apr 2026−8.1%
24 Apr 2026−9.2%
1 May 2026−9.7%
8 May 2026−4.3%
15 May 2026−23.3%
22 May 2026−20.2%
29 May 2026−22.1%
5 Jun 2026−9.7%
12 Jun 2026−1.7%
18 Jun 2026−9.2%
26 Jun 2026+8.4%
2 Jul 2026+18.8%
10 Jul 2026+7.8%
17 Jul 2026−0.5%
24 Jul 2026+3.0%
31 Jul 2026+13.9%
7 Aug 2026+5.0%
14 Aug 2026−2.9%
21 Aug 2026−17.7%
28 Aug 2026−18.9%
4 Sep 2026−34.6%
11 Sep 2026−36.4%
18 Sep 2026−38.2%
25 Sep 2026−45.5%
2 Oct 2026−50.2%
9 Oct 2026−48.8%
16 Oct 2026−48.2%
23 Oct 2026−52.7%
30 Oct 2026−61.0%
4 Nov 2026−55.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −68% while the S&P 500 moved +18%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 7 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does National CineMedia pay?

National CineMedia, Inc. paid $0.12 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.03 for Jul 2026. At today's price of $1.57 that is a yield of 7.64%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.03 (Jul 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.03
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.03 (Jul 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Jun 2025$0.03
Sep 2025$0.03
Jan 2026$0.03
Apr 2026$0.03
Jul 2026$0.03
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 5 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is National CineMedia on?

National CineMedia is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is National CineMedia profitable?

National CineMedia, Inc. posted a net loss of $9.9 M in the Jul 2026 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of $10.6 M. That loss is 17.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $10.7 M. 7 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY26 profit −$10.6 M

  • Net profit −$10.6 M
FY26 profit −$10.6 M
QuarterNet profit
FY21−$48.7 M
FY22−$28.7 M
FY23$705 M
FY24−$22.3 M
FY26−$10.6 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −103.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22–
FY23–
FY24−103.2%
FY26–
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jul 2026: −$9.9 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$9.9 M
Jul 2026: −$9.9 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$182 M
Dec 2023$23.7 M
Mar 2024−$34.7 M
Jun 2024−$8.7 M
Sep 2024−$3.6 M
Dec 2024$24.7 M
Mar 2025−$30.7 M
Jun 2025−$10.7 M
Sep 2025$1.6 M
Jan 2026$29.3 M
Apr 2026−$28.6 M
Jul 2026−$9.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 4.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023288.5%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024−101.6%
Sep 2024−102%
Dec 20244.2%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Jan 2026–
Apr 2026–
Jul 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does National CineMedia make, and is it growing?

National CineMedia, Inc. reported $58.4 M of revenue in the Jul 2026 quarter, +12.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 16.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $243 M. The last four reported quarters add to $249 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was $243 M, +1.0% on the year before.

FY26 revenue $243 M (+1.0% on the year before), 16.2% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue $243 M
FY26 revenue $243 M (+1.0% on the year before), 16.2% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$115 M
FY22$249 M
FY23$165 M
FY24$241 M
FY26$243 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22117.5%
FY23−33.7%
FY2445.8%
FY261%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jul 2026: $58.4 M (+12.7% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $58.4 M
Jul 2026: $58.4 M (+12.7% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$24.7 M
Dec 2023$90.8 M
Mar 2024$37.4 M
Jun 2024$54.7 M
Sep 2024$62.4 M
Dec 2024$86.3 M
Mar 2025$34.9 M
Jun 2025$51.8 M
Sep 2025$63.4 M
Jan 2026$93.2 M
Apr 2026$34.0 M
Jul 2026$58.4 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 12.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−54.7%
Dec 2023−1%
Mar 20247.2%
Jun 2024269.6%
Sep 2024152.6%
Dec 2024−5%
Mar 2025−6.7%
Jun 2025−5.3%
Sep 20251.6%
Jan 2026–
Apr 2026−2.6%
Jul 202612.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +3.9% on average, against 16.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +5.8%, against +9.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does National CineMedia keep?

National CineMedia, Inc.'s operating margin was −21.9% in the Jul 2026 quarter, 1.3 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −59.7% and 5.3%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −4.9 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: −4.0%, within a range of −59.7% to 5.3% over 5 years

  • Operating margin −4.0%
FY26: −4.0%, within a range of −59.7% to 5.3% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY21−59.7%
FY225.3%
FY23−16.5%
FY24−6.7%
FY26−4%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.7 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+65.0 pts
FY23−21.8 pts
FY24+9.8 pts
FY26+2.7 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jul 2026: operating margin −21.9% (+1.3 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −21.9%
Jul 2026: operating margin −21.9% (+1.3 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023−49.8%
Dec 202322.5%
Mar 2024−50.5%
Jun 2024−13.9%
Sep 2024−11.7%
Dec 202422.9%
Mar 2025−63.9%
Jun 2025−23.2%
Sep 2025−2.8%
Jan 202629.6%
Apr 2026−77.6%
Jul 2026−21.9%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.3 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−42.1 pts
Dec 2023−8.6 pts
Mar 2024+37.2 pts
Jun 2024+19.2 pts
Sep 2024+38.1 pts
Dec 2024+0.4 pts
Mar 2025−13.4 pts
Jun 2025−9.3 pts
Sep 2025+8.9 pts
Jan 2026–
Apr 2026−13.7 pts
Jul 2026+1.3 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is National CineMedia's profit turning into cash?

National CineMedia, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 it brought in $8.4 M of operating cash against −$10.6 M of profit. After $5.6 M of spending on assets, $2.8 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash $8.4 M against profit −$10.6 M

  • Operating cash $8.4 M
  • Net profit −$10.6 M
  • Free cash $2.8 M
FY26: operating cash $8.4 M against profit −$10.6 M
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21−$95.2 M−$48.7 M−$101 M
FY22−$47.3 M−$28.7 M−$50.2 M
FY23−$6.7 M$705 M−$10.0 M
FY24$60.3 M−$22.3 M$54.5 M
FY26$8.4 M−$10.6 M$2.8 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jul 2026: operating cash −$1.5 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) −$1.5 M
Jul 2026: operating cash −$1.5 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$26.8 M
Dec 2023$15.6 M
Mar 2024$24.1 M
Jun 2024$7.7 M
Sep 2024−$2.0 M
Dec 2024$30.5 M
Mar 2025$6.0 M
Jun 2025−$4.9 M
Sep 2025−$1.0 M
Jan 2026$8.3 M
Apr 2026$18.1 M
Jul 2026−$1.5 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 28%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023−15%
Dec 202366%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024123%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025−63%
Jan 202628%
Apr 2026–
Jul 2026–
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does National CineMedia's cash go?

National CineMedia, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $14.7 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.0% of FY26 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $14.7 M over the last 3 years.

FY26: capex $5.6 M, steady spending

  • Capex $5.6 M
FY26: capex $5.6 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$5.7 M
FY22$2.9 M
FY23$3.3 M
FY24$5.8 M
FY26$5.6 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jul 2026: capex $0.7 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $0.7 M
Jul 2026: capex $0.7 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$0.6 M
Dec 2023$1.6 M
Mar 2024$1.5 M
Jun 2024$1.3 M
Sep 2024$0.6 M
Dec 2024$2.4 M
Mar 2025$0.7 M
Jun 2025$1.7 M
Sep 2025$1.0 M
Jan 2026$2.2 M
Apr 2026$0.3 M
Jul 2026$0.7 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$2.2 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023−$27.4 M
Dec 2023$14.0 M
Mar 2024$22.6 M
Jun 2024$6.4 M
Sep 2024−$2.6 M
Dec 2024$28.1 M
Mar 2025$5.3 M
Jun 2025−$6.6 M
Sep 2025−$2.0 M
Jan 2026$6.1 M
Apr 2026$17.8 M
Jul 2026−$2.2 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is National CineMedia's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

National CineMedia, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values National CineMedia, Inc. at 0.6× its FY26 revenue of $243 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

PEG 2.62 at the Jul 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 2.62×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 2.62 at the Jul 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Dec 20212.62×1.00×
Dec 20222.62×1.00×
Jun 20232.62×1.00×
Sep 20232.62×1.00×
Dec 20232.62×1.00×
Mar 20242.62×1.00×
Jun 20242.62×1.00×
Sep 20242.62×1.00×
Dec 20242.62×1.00×
Mar 20252.62×1.00×
Jun 20252.62×1.00×
Sep 20252.62×1.00×
Jan 20262.62×1.00×
Apr 20262.62×1.00×
Jul 20262.62×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 15 quarters.
—P/E · earnings negative
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Is the National CineMedia business getting better or worse?

National CineMedia, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +1.0% in FY26

  • Revenue growth 1.0%
Growth year by year: revenue +1.0% in FY26
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY22117.5%
FY23−33.7%
FY2445.8%
FY261%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −103.2%
  • EPS growth −101.6%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22––
FY23––
FY24−103.2%−101.6%
FY26––
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over

  • Revenue 5.8%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−24.8%
Dec 2023−33.7%
Mar 2024−32.4%
Jun 20246%
Sep 202447.7%
Dec 202445.8%
Mar 202542.1%
Jun 202513.4%
Sep 2025−3.6%
Jan 20261%
Apr 20261.7%
Jul 20265.8%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −112.5%
  • EPS −108.1%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024−67.4%−90.4%
Sep 2024−103.4%−100.8%
Dec 2024−103.2%−100.7%
Mar 2025−102.6%−100.6%
Jun 2025−112.5%−108.1%
Sep 2025––
Jan 2026––
Apr 2026––
Jul 2026––
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE −3.4%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024−2.8%
Dec 2024−2.8%
Mar 2025−3.7%
Jun 2025−4.9%
Sep 2025−3.7%
Jan 2026−1.8%
Apr 2026−3%
Jul 2026−3.4%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +5.8%, range −33.7% to +47.7%
Stuck lowROCE · latest −3.4%, range −4.9% to −1.8%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue—+13.8%+16.2%—
Stock price−59.9%———
+12.7%Revenue growth (Jul 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
16.2%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does National CineMedia earn on its capital?

National CineMedia, Inc. earned a ROE of −3% in FY26. That is up from a low of −5% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is left out: on sales this small it reads −1,050%, a number that says nothing useful about the business. It comes from a −4.4% net margin and 0.50× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −4.4% net margin × 0.50× asset turnover × 1.31× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −2.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

FY26: ROE −3%, the climb back from FY24's −5%

  • ROE −2.8%
  • Cost of capital 11.9%
FY26: ROE −3%, the climb back from FY24's −5%
QuarterROECost of capital
FY2112.7%11.9%
FY226.2%11.9%
FY23162.3%11.9%
FY24−5.4%11.9%
FY26−2.8%11.9%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 11.9% cost of capital used on this page.

Jul 2026: ROE −9.6% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) −9.6%
Jul 2026: ROE −9.6% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024353.4%
Dec 2024−23.2%
Mar 2025−20.9%
Jun 2025−19.1%
Sep 2025−22.2%
Jan 2026−16.7%
Apr 2026−9.2%
Jul 2026−9.6%
ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 10 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does National CineMedia have too much debt?

National CineMedia, Inc. has total debt of $21.9 M against shareholder equity of $334 M as of Jul 2026, so its debt is 0.07× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from −2.92 in FY21 to 0.06 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt $22.8 M, 0.06× equity

  • Total debt $22.8 M
FY26: debt $22.8 M, 0.06× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$1.1 B
FY22$1.1 B
FY23$16.0 M
FY24$24.2 M
FY26$22.8 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.06×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY21−2.92×
FY22−2.46×
FY230.04×
FY240.06×
FY260.06×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jul 2026: debt $21.9 M, debt-to-equity 0.07

  • Total debt (quarterly) $21.9 M
Jul 2026: debt $21.9 M, debt-to-equity 0.07
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$16.4 M
Dec 2023$16.0 M
Mar 2024$23.1 M
Jun 2024$22.7 M
Sep 2024$23.7 M
Dec 2024$24.2 M
Mar 2025$13.8 M
Jun 2025$13.5 M
Sep 2025$13.0 M
Jan 2026$22.8 M
Apr 2026$22.3 M
Jul 2026$21.9 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.07×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.04×
Dec 20230.04×
Mar 20240.06×
Jun 20240.06×
Sep 20240.06×
Dec 20240.06×
Mar 20250.04×
Jun 20250.04×
Sep 20250.04×
Jan 20260.06×
Apr 20260.06×
Jul 20260.07×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the National CineMedia shareholding pattern?

10.0% of National CineMedia, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.9 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

10.0%Short interest · of the tradable float
4.9Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is National CineMedia from balance-sheet trouble?

For National CineMedia, Inc., the Z-score is 3.18. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 3.18 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does National CineMedia rank in its industry?

30.8 out of 100, rank 16 of 20 in Advertising Agencies, with 58% of the evidence available.

National CineMedia, Inc. scores 30.8 out of 100 against the 20 companies it is compared with in Advertising Agencies, ranking 16. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 14.2 + 4.8 + 11.5 + 0.3 = 30.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is National CineMedia compared with?

National CineMedia ranks 16 of 20 Advertising Agencies companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 30.8 out of 100.

  1. 1Magnite, Inc.MGNI · leader · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence64.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 8.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 8.7% · Operating margin 16.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 16.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.7/20 · Lead over its industry 37% · Lead over S&P 500 56.6% · 1 year 82.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 10.7 + 10.1 + 19.7 = 64.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2AppLovin CorporationAPP · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence63.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.3/35 · Revenue 60.6% · Profit 81.6% · Operating margin change 1.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 75.4% · Operating margin 77.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 39.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · Lead over its industry -34.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -23.2% · 1 year -42.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.3 + 20.8 + 9 + 6.5 = 63.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -34.3% and the one-year return is -42.6%.
  3. 3Entravision Communications CorporationEVC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence61.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.5/35 · Revenue 71.3% · Profit — · Operating margin change 14.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 20.2% · Operating margin 13.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 287× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.5/20 · Lead over its industry 6.3% · Lead over S&P 500 19% · 1 year 152.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.5 + 16.4 + 8.5 + 10.5 = 61.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4QuinStreet, Inc.QNST · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence61.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.2/35 · Revenue 18.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.8/25 · ROCE 9% · Operating margin 5.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 10.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.2/20 · Lead over its industry 19% · Lead over S&P 500 36.7% · 1 year 47.5% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.2 + 8.8 + 10.3 + 16.2 = 61.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5DoubleVerify Holdings, Inc.DV · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue 7.7% · Profit 11.5% · Operating margin change 4.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.9/25 · ROCE 8.1% · Operating margin 11.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 28.3× · PEG 1.37 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · Lead over its industry 2.1% · Lead over S&P 500 17.8% · 1 year 44.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 11.9 + 11.4 + 13 = 58.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Omnicom Group Inc.OMC · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence52.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.2/35 · Revenue 54.1% · Profit -47.2% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 14.8% · Operating margin 15.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 28.7× · PEG 1.52 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.5/20 · Lead over its industry -5.7% · Lead over S&P 500 9.2% · 1 year 17.3% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.2 + 17.2 + 10.5 + 8.5 = 52.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Ziff Davis, Inc.ZD · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue -0.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.8/25 · ROCE 4.8% · Operating margin 4.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.4/20 · P/E 3× · PEG 0.54 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry 4% · Lead over S&P 500 19% · 1 year 66.6% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 7.8 + 15.4 + 12 = 51.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8WPP plcWPP · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence51.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROCE 4.6% · Operating margin 4.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E -10.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · Lead over its industry 14% · Lead over S&P 500 31.7% · 1 year 50.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 8.6 + 11 + 15.7 = 51.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  9. 9Stagwell Inc.STGW · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.5/35 · Revenue 6.3% · Profit — · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.9/25 · ROCE 5.4% · Operating margin 2.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 42.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · Lead over its industry 35.1% · Lead over S&P 500 54.7% · 1 year 124.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 7.9 + 8.9 + 18.7 = 51 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 54.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10Advantage Solutions Inc.ADV · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.6/35 · Revenue 2.2% · Profit — · Operating margin change 0 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.0/25 · ROCE 4.9% · Operating margin 0.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E -2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.9/20 · Lead over its industry 17.7% · Lead over S&P 500 34.3% · 1 year 40.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.6 + 6 + 10.8 + 17.9 = 49.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 34.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings, Inc.CCO · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence47.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12The Trade Desk, Inc.TTD · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence46.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Townsquare Media, Inc.TSQ · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence41.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Criteo S.A.CRTO · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence38.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Nexxen International Ltd.NEXN · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence32.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16National CineMedia, Inc. this pageNCMI · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence30.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.2/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -19.1 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.8/25 · ROCE -3.5% · Operating margin -21.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -34.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.3/20 · Lead over its industry -59.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -53.3% · 1 year -59.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.2 + 4.8 + 11.5 + 0.3 = 30.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  17. 17Unitrend Entertainment Group LimitedINHI · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 11% evidence56.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Emerald Holding, Inc.EEX · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence47.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19QMMM Holdings LimitedQMMM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 16% evidence40.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Fluent, Inc.FLNT · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence33.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Advertising Agencies, all 20 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to National CineMedia in size?

National CineMedia is the 17th largest of 17 Advertising Agencies companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 5 November 2026). Just above it: QuinStreet, Inc., Emerald Holding, Inc., Criteo S.A., Entravision Communications Corporation, Advantage Solutions Inc. and Nexxen International. It is the smallest.

Advertising Agencies companies close in size

  1. QuinStreet, Inc. $1.2 billion
  2. Emerald Holding, Inc. $997 million
  3. Criteo S.A. $766 million
  4. Entravision Communications Corporation $672 million
  5. Advantage Solutions Inc. $509 million
  6. Nexxen International Ltd. $508 million
  7. National CineMedia, Inc. $148 million

All 17 Advertising Agencies companies, largest first

What else do people ask about National CineMedia?

What were National CineMedia's latest quarterly results?

National CineMedia, Inc. reported revenue of $58.4 M and a net loss of $9.9 M for the Jul 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.11. The operating margin was −21.9%, 1.3 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is National CineMedia's market cap?

National CineMedia, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $148 M at a stock price of $1.57. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is National CineMedia performing?

National CineMedia, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 13 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will National CineMedia's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast National CineMedia, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $1.57. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is National CineMedia in its business cycle?

National CineMedia, Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was −4.0%, against a 5-year range of −59.7% to 5.3%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −21.9%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the National CineMedia story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is National CineMedia a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: National CineMedia, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.