HMH Holding share price today
HMH Holding Inc. · HMH · Energy · Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
HMH Holding share price: $15.40 at the close on 4 November 2026.
HMH Holding Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −44.4% on a year earlier, and 130% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the HMH Holding share price today?
HMH Holding Inc.'s share price was $15.40 at the close on 4 November 2026. Since its first close in our records, on 2 April 2026, it has traded between $15 and $24, and at that close it was at the low of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 15 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $15.40.
- Price $15.40
- 50-day avg $18.66
| Week | Price | 50-day avg |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | $18.82 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $18.69 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $18.51 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $20.13 | – |
| 1 May 2026 | $21.26 | – |
| 8 May 2026 | $21.50 | – |
| 15 May 2026 | $21.69 | – |
| 22 May 2026 | $24.26 | – |
| 29 May 2026 | $21.36 | – |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $21.22 | – |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $20.87 | $20.78 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $18.66 | $20.84 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $20.04 | $20.91 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $18.09 | $20.86 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $19.80 | $20.71 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $19.65 | $20.52 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $21.52 | $20.45 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $20.79 | $20.24 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $19.65 | $19.96 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $20.45 | $19.82 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $20.37 | $19.76 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $18.88 | $19.71 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $19.50 | $19.76 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $20.23 | $19.85 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $18.85 | $19.92 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $19.16 | $19.82 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $18.31 | $19.61 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $19.07 | $19.50 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $17.27 | $19.28 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $18.18 | $19.05 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $18.94 | $18.85 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $15.40 | $18.66 |
Week by week since 2026: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 2 of 19 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Apr 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 17 Apr 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 24 Apr 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 May 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 May 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 May 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 May 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 May 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Jun 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Jun 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jun 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Jun 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −17.4% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −5.2% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +1.5% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +3.4% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −5.9% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −13.4% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −10.7% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −18.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −13.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −12.5% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −6.1% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −1.0% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −10.2% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −2.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −6.8% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −14.8% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −18.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −10.1% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −20.8% |
Over the last 7 months the share price moved −18% while the S&P 500 moved +17%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 24 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does HMH Holding pay?
HMH Holding Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is HMH Holding on?
HMH Holding is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is HMH Holding profitable?
HMH Holding Inc. earned $5.0 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −44.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $45.5 M. That is 2.9% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $8.9 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $45.5 M (−11.3% on the year before).
FY25 profit $45.5 M (−11.3% on the year before)
- Net profit $45.5 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$2.8 M |
| FY22 | −$31.9 M |
| FY23 | $17.4 M |
| FY24 | $51.2 M |
| FY25 | $45.5 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −11.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 194.3% |
| FY25 | −11.3% |
Jun 2026: $5.0 M (−44.4% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $5.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $8.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $10.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $6.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $18.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $19.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $6.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $6.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $8.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $16.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $14.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $3.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $5.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −44.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 244.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 140.8% |
| Dec 2024 | −36.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −0.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −52.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −16.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 108.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −43.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −44.4% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −16.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved −10.6 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +1.0% and revenue −9.8%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does HMH Holding make, and is it growing?
HMH Holding Inc. reported $171 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −16.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 35.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $822 M. The last four reported quarters add to $762 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $822 M, −2.6% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $822 M (−2.6% on the year before), 35.5% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $822 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $244 M |
| FY22 | $677 M |
| FY23 | $785 M |
| FY24 | $843 M |
| FY25 | $822 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −2.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 177.7% |
| FY23 | 16% |
| FY24 | 7.4% |
| FY25 | −2.6% |
Jun 2026: $171 M (−16.0% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $171 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $203 M |
| Dec 2023 | $208 M |
| Mar 2024 | $193 M |
| Jun 2024 | $208 M |
| Sep 2024 | $213 M |
| Dec 2024 | $229 M |
| Mar 2025 | $198 M |
| Jun 2025 | $203 M |
| Sep 2025 | $217 M |
| Dec 2025 | $203 M |
| Mar 2026 | $171 M |
| Jun 2026 | $171 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −16%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 29.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 10.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 5.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 9.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −2.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −11.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −13.7% |
| Jun 2026 | −16% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −9.8% on average, against 35.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −9.7%, against −3.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew −5.9%, against −5.9% a year (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does HMH Holding keep?
HMH Holding Inc.'s operating margin was 0.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 10.6 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 4.4% and 14.5%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −10.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +10.4 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 13.7%, within a range of 4.4% to 14.5% over 5 years
- Operating margin 13.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 7% |
| FY22 | 4.4% |
| FY23 | 9.9% |
| FY24 | 14.5% |
| FY25 | 13.7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −0.8 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −2.6 pts |
| FY23 | +5.5 pts |
| FY24 | +4.6 pts |
| FY25 | −0.8 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 0.1% (−10.6 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 0.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 11.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 15.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 10.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 14.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 15.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 16.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 10.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 13% |
| Dec 2025 | 21.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 11.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.1% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −10.6 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +4.2 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +9.4 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +8.6 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +5.5 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +3.7 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +0.8 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −0.9 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −4.1 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −2.6 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +4.9 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +1.5 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −10.6 pts |
Is HMH Holding's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 130% of HMH Holding Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $88.3 M of operating cash against $45.5 M of profit. After $9.6 M of spending on assets, $78.7 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $88.3 M against profit $45.5 M; 130% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $88.3 M
- Net profit $45.5 M
- Free cash $78.7 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $38.8 M | −$2.8 M | $36.4 M |
| FY22 | $9.7 M | −$31.9 M | $2.2 M |
| FY23 | $25.6 M | $17.4 M | $11.5 M |
| FY24 | $34.9 M | $51.2 M | $18.8 M |
| FY25 | $88.3 M | $45.5 M | $78.7 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $17.9 M = 359% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $17.9 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $8.6 M |
| Dec 2023 | $27.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $13.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$20.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $39.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $13.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$21.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $36.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $59.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $7.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $17.9 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 359%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 107% |
| Dec 2023 | 249% |
| Mar 2024 | 212% |
| Jun 2024 | −108% |
| Sep 2024 | 15% |
| Dec 2024 | 578% |
| Mar 2025 | 222% |
| Jun 2025 | −236% |
| Sep 2025 | 226% |
| Dec 2025 | 418% |
| Mar 2026 | 211% |
| Jun 2026 | 359% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does HMH Holding's cash go?
HMH Holding Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $39.8 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.6% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $39.8 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $9.6 M, down from the year before
- Capex $9.6 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $2.3 M |
| FY22 | $7.5 M |
| FY23 | $14.1 M |
| FY24 | $16.1 M |
| FY25 | $9.6 M |
Jun 2026: capex $1.2 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $1.2 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $3.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | $4.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $3.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $6.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $2.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.2 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $16.7 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $7.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $23.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | $8.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$22.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$0.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $33.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | $11.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$23.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $34.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $56.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $6.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $16.7 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is HMH Holding's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
HMH Holding Inc.'s P/E is 17.5×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the HMH Holding business getting better or worse?
HMH Holding Inc.'s business is getting worse. Revenue and profit growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −9.7% in the latest quarter, against +20.1% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE steady at 8.1%. This is based on 12 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −2.6% in FY25, profit −11.3%
- Revenue growth −2.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 177.7% |
| FY23 | 16% |
| FY24 | 7.4% |
| FY25 | −2.6% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −11.3%
| Quarter | Profit growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 194.3% |
| FY25 | −11.3% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit stabilising
- Revenue −9.7%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 20.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 16% |
| Mar 2024 | 10.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 11.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 7% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 3% |
| Dec 2025 | −2.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −6.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −9.7% |
Profit
- Profit −44.4%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 244.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 140.8% |
| Dec 2024 | −36.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −0.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −52.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −16.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 108.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −43.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −44.4% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 8.1%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 6.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 11.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 11.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 12% |
| Mar 2025 | 11.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 10.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 10.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 10.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.1% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −2.6% | +6.7% | — | — |
| Profit | −11.3% | — | — | — |
How much does HMH Holding earn on its capital?
HMH Holding Inc. earned a ROE of 7% in FY25. That is up from a low of −6% in FY22. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 5.5% net margin and 0.61× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 5.5% net margin × 0.61× asset turnover × 1.94× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 6.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The 5.8% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 7.3%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 7%, the climb back from FY22's −6%
- ROE 6.5%
- ROIC (annual) 7.3%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −0.5% | −1.4% |
| FY22 | −5.6% | 3.5% |
| FY23 | 2.9% | 4.7% |
| FY24 | 8.1% | 8.9% |
| FY25 | 6.5% | 7.3% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 6.8% (last 12 months)
- ROIC (12 months) 6.8%
- ROE (12 months) 2.2%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −1.4% | 3.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 4.9% | 5.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 5.9% | 7.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.9% | 4.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.1% | 12.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 9% | 12.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.2% | 4.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.8% | 3.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.6% | 5.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.2% | 9.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 7% | 8.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.8% | 2.2% |
Does HMH Holding have too much debt?
HMH Holding Inc. has total debt of $245 M against shareholder equity of $846 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.29× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.60 in FY21 to 0.56 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $390 M, 0.56× equity
- Total debt $390 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $360 M |
| FY22 | $342 M |
| FY23 | $373 M |
| FY24 | $378 M |
| FY25 | $390 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.56×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.60× |
| FY22 | 0.60× |
| FY23 | 0.63× |
| FY24 | 0.60× |
| FY25 | 0.56× |
Jun 2026: debt $245 M, debt-to-equity 0.29
- Total debt (quarterly) $245 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $364 M |
| Dec 2023 | $373 M |
| Mar 2024 | $367 M |
| Jun 2024 | $377 M |
| Sep 2024 | $393 M |
| Dec 2024 | $378 M |
| Mar 2025 | $381 M |
| Jun 2025 | $396 M |
| Sep 2025 | $386 M |
| Dec 2025 | $390 M |
| Mar 2026 | $394 M |
| Jun 2026 | $245 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.29×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.62× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.63× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.61× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.61× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.61× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.60× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.59× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.59× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.56× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.56× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.55× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.29× |
What is the HMH Holding shareholding pattern?
10.0% of HMH Holding Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is HMH Holding from balance-sheet trouble?
For HMH Holding Inc., the Z-score is 1.45. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.45 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does HMH Holding rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: HMH Holding Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Oil & Gas Equipment & Services.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is HMH Holding compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to HMH Holding in size?
HMH Holding is the 32nd largest of 38 Oil & Gas Equipment & Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Atlas Energy Solutions Inc., ProPetro Holding Corp. and ProFrac Holding Corp. Just below it: Oil States International, Inc., Core Laboratories Inc. and Natural Gas Services Group, Inc.
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services companies close in size
- Atlas Energy Solutions Inc. $843 million
- ProPetro Holding Corp. $789 million
- ProFrac Holding Corp. $723 million
- HMH Holding Inc. $678 million
- Oil States International, Inc. $510 million
- Core Laboratories Inc. $442 million
- Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. $373 million
All 38 Oil & Gas Equipment & Services companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Coastal Financial Corporation $680 million · Banks - Regional
- 4D Molecular Therapeutics, Inc. $678 million · Biotechnology
- HMH Holding Inc. $678 million
- Super Hi International Holding Ltd. $678 million · Restaurants
- Kura Oncology, Inc. $677 million · Biotechnology
What else do people ask about HMH Holding?
What is HMH Holding's stock price today?
HMH Holding Inc.'s stock price is $15.40. The whole company is worth $678 M on the market. It is at its lowest price of the past 52 weeks (range $15 to $24).
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 15 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
What were HMH Holding's latest quarterly results?
HMH Holding Inc. reported revenue of $171 M and net profit of $5.0 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 16.0% and profit fell 44.4% compared with a year earlier. The operating margin was 0.1%, 10.6 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is HMH Holding's market cap?
HMH Holding Inc.'s market capitalisation is $678 M at a stock price of $15.40. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is HMH Holding performing?
HMH Holding Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 16.0% and profit fell 44.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 15 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will HMH Holding's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast HMH Holding Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $15.40. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is HMH Holding in its business cycle?
HMH Holding Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 13.7%, against a 5-year range of 4.4% to 14.5%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 0.1%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the HMH Holding story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is HMH Holding a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: HMH Holding Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.