Daqo New Energy share price today
Daqo New Energy Corp. · DQ · Technology · Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Daqo New Energy share price: $12.02 at the close on 4 November 2026, −64.1% in a year.
Daqo New Energy Corp.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, and 118% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Daqo New Energy share price today?
Daqo New Energy Corp.'s share price was $12.02 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 28.6% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $10 and $34, and at that close it sat 8% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 41 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $12.02, 28.6% below its 200-day average.
- Price $12.02
- 50-day avg $11.44
- 200-day avg $16.84
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $20.14 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $20.69 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $23.28 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $20.67 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $21.21 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $22.97 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $22.86 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $25.35 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $29.21 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $25.81 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $27.22 | $23.54 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $28.33 | $24.30 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $28.96 | $24.89 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $23.73 | $25.34 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $26.80 | $25.88 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $26.03 | $26.34 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $32.66 | $27.10 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $33.50 | $27.94 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $33.52 | $28.63 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $28.22 | $29.06 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $31.68 | $29.39 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $31.25 | $29.84 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $32.26 | $30.32 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $32.97 | $30.72 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $31.82 | $31.22 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $29.66 | $31.45 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $25.58 | $31.51 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $25.18 | $30.97 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $27.18 | $30.38 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $24.72 | $29.66 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $23.74 | $29.01 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $24.88 | $28.34 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $24.35 | $27.73 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $24.12 | $26.85 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $22.16 | $25.89 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $23.11 | $25.11 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $20.74 | $24.37 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $21.22 | $23.93 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $21.11 | $23.61 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $20.70 | $23.05 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $21.86 | $22.76 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $22.99 | $22.53 | $25.99 |
| 1 May 2026 | $19.14 | $22.11 | $26.00 |
| 8 May 2026 | $18.64 | $21.57 | $25.93 |
| 15 May 2026 | $18.19 | $21.12 | $25.81 |
| 22 May 2026 | $17.78 | $20.59 | $25.72 |
| 29 May 2026 | $16.64 | $20.12 | $25.63 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $16.32 | $19.64 | $25.49 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $15.71 | $19.04 | $25.29 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $14.18 | $18.53 | $25.09 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $12.84 | $17.75 | $24.73 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $12.25 | $17.06 | $24.46 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $12.40 | $16.02 | $24.10 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $12.14 | $15.25 | $23.69 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $11.67 | $14.56 | $23.27 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $12.17 | $13.95 | $22.90 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $14.72 | $13.56 | $22.57 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $14.64 | $13.37 | $22.27 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $13.58 | $13.23 | $21.85 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $13.68 | $13.10 | $21.39 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $12.31 | $13.01 | $20.87 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $11.54 | $12.93 | $20.51 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $12.07 | $12.87 | $20.01 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $11.47 | $12.86 | $19.50 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $11.00 | $12.77 | $18.95 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $11.00 | $12.67 | $18.41 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $10.23 | $12.42 | $17.91 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $10.20 | $11.97 | $17.42 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $10.77 | $11.62 | $17.05 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $12.02 | $11.44 | $16.84 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 15 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +13.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +23.7% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +5.5% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +48.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +52.6% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +41.5% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +21.3% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +19.0% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +1.0% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +21.3% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +18.6% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +8.0% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +0.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +1.5% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −10.1% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +2.6% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −25.8% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −32.1% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −27.2% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −18.3% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −24.2% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −27.1% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −25.5% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −32.4% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −25.2% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −24.8% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −17.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −15.9% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −19.0% |
| 1 May 2026 | −26.7% |
| 8 May 2026 | −28.3% |
| 15 May 2026 | −35.3% |
| 22 May 2026 | −35.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | −41.3% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −36.0% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −44.0% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −46.8% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −54.5% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −55.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −51.2% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −49.1% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −52.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −40.1% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −25.9% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −24.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −26.3% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −19.5% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −29.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −29.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −16.9% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −16.5% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −13.5% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −14.4% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −18.4% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −15.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −12.7% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −17.5% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −40% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 23 January 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Daqo New Energy pay?
Daqo New Energy Corp. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Daqo New Energy on?
Daqo New Energy is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.
Is Daqo New Energy profitable?
Daqo New Energy Corp. posted a net loss of $112 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. The full FY25 year was a loss of $216 M. That loss is 179.3% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier lost $98.6 M. 9 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Read this profit with care: at −$112 M it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of $62.7 M. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a −156.5% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.
FY25 profit −$216 M
- Net profit −$216 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $865 M |
| FY22 | $2.5 B |
| FY23 | $653 M |
| FY24 | −$448 M |
| FY25 | −$216 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −168.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 186.7% |
| FY23 | −73.7% |
| FY24 | −168.6% |
| FY25 | – |
Jun 2026: −$112 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$112 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $17.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $78.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | $28.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$158 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$76.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$242 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$92.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$98.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$14.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$9.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$122 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$112 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −429.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −96.7% |
| Dec 2023 | −83.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −92.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −197.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −531.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −409% |
| Mar 2025 | −429.4% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Daqo New Energy make, and is it growing?
Daqo New Energy Corp. reported $62.7 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −16.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −20.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $665 M. The last four reported quarters add to $556 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $665 M, −35.3% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $665 M (−35.3% on the year before), −20.7% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $665 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.7 B |
| FY22 | $4.6 B |
| FY23 | $2.3 B |
| FY24 | $1.0 B |
| FY25 | $665 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −35.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 174.5% |
| FY23 | −49.9% |
| FY24 | −55.4% |
| FY25 | −35.3% |
Jun 2026: $62.7 M (−16.7% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $62.7 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $485 M |
| Dec 2023 | $476 M |
| Mar 2024 | $415 M |
| Jun 2024 | $220 M |
| Sep 2024 | $198 M |
| Dec 2024 | $195 M |
| Mar 2025 | $124 M |
| Jun 2025 | $75.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $245 M |
| Dec 2025 | $222 M |
| Mar 2026 | $26.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $62.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −16.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −60.2% |
| Dec 2023 | −44.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −41.5% |
| Jun 2024 | −65.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −59.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −59% |
| Mar 2025 | −70.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −65.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 23.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −78.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −16.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −14.6% on average, against −20.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −6.3%, against −41.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does Daqo New Energy keep?
Daqo New Energy Corp.'s operating margin was −156.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 3.6 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −40.3% and 66.2%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −3.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −23.7 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: −40.3%, within a range of −40.3% to 66.2% over 5 years
- Operating margin −40.3%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 62.6% |
| FY22 | 66.2% |
| FY23 | 34.1% |
| FY24 | −35.9% |
| FY25 | −40.3% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −4.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +3.6 pts |
| FY23 | −32.1 pts |
| FY24 | −70.0 pts |
| FY25 | −4.4 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −156.5% (−3.6 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −156.5%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 4.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 18.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −89% |
| Sep 2024 | −49.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −54.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −92% |
| Jun 2025 | −152.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −8.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −8.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −564.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −156.5% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −3.6 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −52.2 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −53.7 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −58.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −122.6 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −54.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −72.9 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −99.3 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −63.9 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +41.1 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +46.1 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −472.4 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −3.6 pts |
Is Daqo New Energy's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 118% of Daqo New Energy Corp.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $49.7 M of operating cash against −$216 M of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After $173 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$123 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $49.7 M against profit −$216 M; 118% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $49.7 M
- Net profit −$216 M
- Free cash −$123 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $639 M | $865 M | $140 M |
| FY22 | $2.5 B | $2.5 B | $1.3 B |
| FY23 | $1.6 B | $653 M | $505 M |
| FY24 | −$435 M | −$448 M | −$794 M |
| FY25 | $49.7 M | −$216 M | −$123 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash −$129 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$129 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $711 M |
| Dec 2023 | $119 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$116 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$163 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$97.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$58.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$38.9 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$66.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | $55.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $99.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$148 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$129 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit −412%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 3,986% |
| Dec 2023 | 152% |
| Mar 2024 | −412% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Daqo New Energy's cash go?
Daqo New Energy Corp. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $1.6 B on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 82.3% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $1.6 B over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $173 M, down from the year before
- Capex $173 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $499 M |
| FY22 | $1.2 B |
| FY23 | $1.1 B |
| FY24 | $359 M |
| FY25 | $173 M |
Jun 2026: capex $26.5 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $26.5 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $888 M |
| Dec 2023 | $223 M |
| Mar 2024 | $180 M |
| Jun 2024 | $111 M |
| Sep 2024 | $33.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $33.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $57.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $30.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $32.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $52.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $28.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $26.5 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$155 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$177 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$104 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$296 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$274 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$132 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$92.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$96.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$96.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $22.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $47.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$176 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$155 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Daqo New Energy's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Daqo New Energy Corp. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Daqo New Energy Corp. at 1.2× its FY25 revenue of $665 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
PEG 0.41 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.41×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 0.04× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.04× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.34× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
Is the Daqo New Energy business getting better or worse?
Daqo New Energy Corp.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −35.3% in FY25
- Revenue growth −35.3%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 174.5% |
| FY23 | −49.9% |
| FY24 | −55.4% |
| FY25 | −35.3% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −168.6%
- EPS growth −191.1%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 186.7% | 139.4% |
| FY23 | −73.7% | −75.5% |
| FY24 | −168.6% | −191.1% |
| FY25 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
- Revenue −6.3%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −34.9% |
| Dec 2023 | −49.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −50.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −53.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −51.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −55.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −63.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −62.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −51.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −35.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −23% |
| Jun 2026 | −6.3% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −298.7%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −51.2% | −58% |
| Dec 2023 | −73.7% | −76.6% |
| Mar 2024 | −87% | −88.8% |
| Jun 2024 | −102.1% | −106.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −112.1% | −119.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −168.6% | −194.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −298.7% | −300% |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | – | – |
| Jun 2026 | – | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE −2.7%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 21.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 11.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 5.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −0.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −2.7% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −35.3% | −47.5% | — | — |
| Stock price | −64.1% | — | — | — |
How much does Daqo New Energy earn on its capital?
Daqo New Energy Corp. earned a ROE of −4% in FY25. That is up from a low of −8% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 16.3 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −32.5% net margin and 0.10× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −32.5% net margin × 0.10× asset turnover × 1.09× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −3.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −8.4% − 7.9% = −16.3 percentage points. The 7.9% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The −8.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at −6.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −4%, the climb back from FY24's −8%
- ROE −3.7%
- ROIC (annual) −6.9%
- Cost of capital 7.9%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 32.5% | 68.2% | 7.9% |
| FY22 | 37.5% | 104.1% | 7.9% |
| FY23 | 10.1% | 19.3% | 7.9% |
| FY24 | −7.7% | −10.3% | 7.9% |
| FY25 | −3.7% | −6.9% | 7.9% |
Jun 2026: ROIC −7.8% (last 12 months) against a 7.9% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −7.8%
- ROE (12 months) −8.2%
- Cost of capital 7.9%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 55.9% | 9.7% | 7.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 34.6% | 1.1% | 7.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 20.6% | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.5% | 1.8% | 7.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −2.1% | −10.1% | 7.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −4.9% | −4.9% | 7.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −9.8% | −15.9% | 7.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −13.4% | −6.4% | 7.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −11.2% | −6.8% | 7.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −9.2% | −1% | 7.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −7% | −0.7% | 7.9% |
| Jun 2026 | −7.8% | −8.2% | 7.9% |
Does Daqo New Energy have too much debt?
A history of Daqo New Energy Corp.'s borrowings is not in our data.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
What is the Daqo New Energy shareholding pattern?
We have no ownership or short-position figures for Daqo New Energy Corp., so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 8.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
How far is Daqo New Energy from balance-sheet trouble?
For Daqo New Energy Corp., the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Daqo New Energy rank in its industry?
34.3 out of 100, rank 26 of 29 in Semiconductor Equipment & Materials, with 64% of the evidence available.
Daqo New Energy Corp. scores 34.3 out of 100 against the 29 companies it is compared with in Semiconductor Equipment & Materials, ranking 26. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 13.1 + 4.5 + 10.9 + 5.8 = 34.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Daqo New Energy compared with?
Daqo New Energy ranks 26 of 29 Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 34.3 out of 100.
- 1ASML Holding N.V.ASML · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence76.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.6/35 · Revenue 22.5% · Profit 42.4% · Operating margin change 11.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 44.7% · Operating margin 44.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 43.3× · PEG 0.97 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · Lead over its industry 8.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.1% · 1 year 47.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.6 + 21 + 13.2 + 16.4 = 76.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Lam Research CorporationLRCX · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence71.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.2/35 · Revenue 33.4% · Profit 45.4% · Operating margin change 5.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.4/25 · ROCE 50.7% · Operating margin 40% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.0/20 · P/E 46.7× · PEG 0.97 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry -6% · Lead over S&P 500 -20% · 1 year 39% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.2 + 21.4 + 13 + 8.2 = 71.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Teradyne, Inc.TER · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence67.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.0/35 · Revenue 57.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 18.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 36.7% · Operating margin 33.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 59.5× · PEG 1.03 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.5/20 · Lead over its industry -12% · Lead over S&P 500 -25.4% · 1 year 37.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 31 + 20.4 + 11.8 + 4.5 = 67.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -12% and the one-year return is 37.8%. - 4KLA CorporationKLAC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence63.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 15.8% · Profit 24.1% · Operating margin change 3.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.1/25 · ROCE 44.7% · Operating margin 45% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 48.4× · PEG 1.91 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry -3.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -17.2% · 1 year 25.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 21.1 + 8.7 + 11.1 = 63.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc.KLIC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence60.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.1/35 · Revenue 44.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 20 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 12.5% · Operating margin 20.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 54.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · Lead over its industry -2.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -17.8% · 1 year 78.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.1 + 14.3 + 10.1 + 11.5 = 60 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Applied Materials, Inc.AMAT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence58.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.8/35 · Revenue 7.8% · Profit 35.6% · Operating margin change 3.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 29% · Operating margin 33.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 45.9× · PEG 1.21 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry 0.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -14.5% · 1 year 60.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 20.1 + 11.4 + 9.9 = 58.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Cohu, Inc.COHU · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue 32.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 15.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.8/25 · ROCE -2.9% · Operating margin 0.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 27.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · Lead over its industry 16.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.3% · 1 year 83.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 4.8 + 10.8 + 16.7 = 55.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8FormFactor, Inc.FORM · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.3/35 · Revenue 18.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 17.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 12.7% · Operating margin 24.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.6/20 · P/E 88.3× · PEG 4.6 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.6/20 · Lead over its industry -6.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -21.7% · 1 year 63.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.3 + 15.8 + 4.6 + 6.6 = 55.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -6.7% and the one-year return is 63.1%. - 9Amkor Technology, Inc.AMKR · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence54.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.8/35 · Revenue 17.9% · Profit 82.9% · Operating margin change 4.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 8.5% · Operating margin 10.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 38.5× · PEG 0.68 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.8/20 · Lead over its industry -27% · Lead over S&P 500 -37.5% · 1 year 2.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 12.4 + 14.8 + 2.8 = 54.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -27% and the one-year return is 2.5%. - 10Photronics, Inc.PLAB · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence53.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.2/35 · Revenue 1.3% · Profit 51.4% · Operating margin change -1.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 10.9% · Operating margin 21.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/E 10.8× · PEG 0.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.5/20 · Lead over its industry -14.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -24.7% · 1 year 26.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.2 + 15.2 + 16 + 8.5 = 53.9 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 11Qnity Electronics, Inc.Q · quiet · Evidence leans up · 65% evidence53.2out of 100
- 12Entegris, Inc.ENTG · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.9out of 100
- 13InTest CorporationINTT · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence52.5out of 100
- 14AXT, Inc.AXTI · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.0out of 100
- 15IPG Photonics CorporationIPGP · basing · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence49.3out of 100
- 16Ambarella, Inc.AMBA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence49.3out of 100
- 17Amtech Systems, Inc.ASYS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence44.8out of 100
- 18Nova Ltd.NVMI · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.4out of 100
- 19Onto Innovation Inc.ONTO · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence41.0out of 100
- 20Aehr Test Systems, Inc.AEHR · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence40.6out of 100
- 21ACM Research, Inc.ACMR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence39.5out of 100
- 22Camtek Ltd.CAMT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.5out of 100
- 23Veeco Instruments Inc.VECO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence37.7out of 100
- 24Axcelis Technologies, Inc.ACLS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence37.3out of 100
- 25Ichor Holdings, Ltd.ICHR · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.7out of 100
- 26Daqo New Energy Corp. this pageDQ · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.1/35 · Revenue -5.9% · Profit — · Operating margin change -3.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.5/25 · ROCE -4.9% · Operating margin -156.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 11.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.8/20 · Lead over its industry -41.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -42.7% · 1 year -64.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.1 + 4.5 + 10.9 + 5.8 = 34.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 27Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.UCTT · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.1out of 100
- 28Trio-Tech InternationalTRT · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 0% evidence50.0out of 100
- 29Atomera IncorporatedATOM · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 49% evidence38.3out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Semiconductor Equipment & Materials, all 29 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Daqo New Energy in size?
Daqo New Energy is the 25th largest of 26 Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc., Cohu, Inc., Aehr Test Systems, Inc., Photronics, Inc. and Ichor Holdings. Just below it: Amtech Systems, Inc.
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies close in size
- Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. $2.1 billion
- Cohu, Inc. $2.1 billion
- Aehr Test Systems, Inc. $2 billion
- Photronics, Inc. $1.6 billion
- Ichor Holdings, Ltd. $1.3 billion
- Daqo New Energy Corp. $813 million
- Amtech Systems, Inc. $216 million
All 26 Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- InMode Ltd. $816 million · Medical Devices
- Graham Corporation $816 million · Specialty Industrial Machinery
- Daqo New Energy Corp. $813 million
- Service Properties Trust $813 million · REIT - Hotel & Motel
- Six Flags Entertainment Corporation $811 million · Leisure
What else do people ask about Daqo New Energy?
What were Daqo New Energy's latest quarterly results?
Daqo New Energy Corp. reported revenue of $62.7 M and a net loss of $112 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$1.20. The operating margin was −156.5%, 3.6 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Daqo New Energy's market cap?
Daqo New Energy Corp.'s market capitalisation is $813 M at a stock price of $12.02. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Daqo New Energy performing?
Daqo New Energy Corp.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 41 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Daqo New Energy's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Daqo New Energy Corp.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $12.02. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Daqo New Energy in its business cycle?
Daqo New Energy Corp.'s FY25 operating margin was −40.3%, against a 5-year range of −40.3% to 66.2%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was −156.5%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Daqo New Energy story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Daqo New Energy a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Daqo New Energy Corp.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.