Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 29 companies

Semiconductor Equipment & Materials Stocks in the US

The 29 Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies we score in the US are ASML Holding N.V. ($553.4B, the largest), Applied Materials, Inc., Lam Research Corporation and 26 more. 2 of the 29 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.

Semiconductor Equipment & Materials: ASML Holding N.V. owns the largest revenue base; Teradyne, Inc. has the fastest current growth.

29Companies every listed company in this industry
$1.5TCombined market value all of them together
21/26Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
2/29Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength) (1 has no reading yet)
2 of 29 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Semiconductor Equipment & Materials stocks in the US?

The largest Semiconductor Equipment & Materials stocks in the US by market value are ASML Holding N.V. ($553.4B), Applied Materials, Inc. ($293.1B) and Lam Research Corporation ($276.6B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

The other 19 Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.

  1. 1ASML Holding N.V.ASML · $553.4B76.2of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  2. 2Lam Research CorporationLRCX · $276.6B71.8of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  3. 3Teradyne, Inc.TER · $39.2B67.7of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
  4. 4KLA CorporationKLAC · $195.2B63.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and operating margin
  5. 5Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc.KLIC · $3.6B60.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on margin improvement and revenue growth
  6. 6Applied Materials, Inc.AMAT · $293.1B58.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
  7. 7Cohu, Inc.COHU · $2.1B55.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
  8. 8FormFactor, Inc.FORM · $6.7B55.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
  9. 9Amkor Technology, Inc.AMKR · $8.8B54.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
  10. 10Photronics, Inc.PLAB · $1.6B53.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth

Which Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies are listed in the US?

The largest 15 of 29 listed US Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies are named here; all 29 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. ASML Holding N.V.$553.4B
  2. Applied Materials, Inc.$293.1B
  3. Lam Research Corporation$276.6B
  4. KLA Corporation$195.2B
  5. Teradyne, Inc.$39.2B
  6. Qnity Electronics, Inc.$24.9B
  7. Entegris, Inc.$21.8B
  8. Nova Ltd.$9.4B
  9. Onto Innovation Inc.$9.1B
  10. Amkor Technology, Inc.$8.8B
  11. FormFactor, Inc.$6.7B
  12. Camtek Ltd.$4.7B
  13. Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc.$3.6B
  14. ACM Research, Inc.$3.1B
  15. AXT, Inc.$3.1B

The remaining 14 Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies are listed in the US?

26 Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies in the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 26 are listed below, largest first. The largest is ASML Holding N.V. ($553.4 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Amtech Systems, Inc.

Every Semiconductor Equipment & Materials company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. ASML Holding N.V. ASML$553.4 billion
2. Applied Materials, Inc. AMAT$293.1 billion
3. Lam Research Corporation LRCX$276.6 billion
4. KLA Corporation KLAC$195.2 billion
5. Teradyne, Inc. TER$39.2 billion
6. Qnity Electronics, Inc. Q$24.8 billion
7. Entegris, Inc. ENTG$21.8 billion
8. Nova Ltd. NVMI$9.4 billion
9. Onto Innovation Inc. ONTO$9.1 billion
10. Amkor Technology, Inc. AMKR$8.8 billion
11. FormFactor, Inc. FORM$6.7 billion
12. Camtek Ltd. CAMT$4.7 billion
13. Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. KLIC$3.6 billion
14. ACM Research, Inc. ACMR$3.1 billion
15. AXT, Inc. AXTI$3.1 billion
16. IPG Photonics Corporation IPGP$3 billion
17. Axcelis Technologies, Inc. ACLS$2.8 billion
18. Ambarella, Inc. AMBA$2.7 billion
19. Veeco Instruments Inc. VECO$2.2 billion
20. Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. UCTT$2.1 billion
21. Cohu, Inc. COHU$2.1 billion
22. Aehr Test Systems, Inc. AEHR$2 billion
23. Photronics, Inc. PLAB$1.6 billion
24. Ichor Holdings, Ltd. ICHR$1.3 billion
25. Daqo New Energy Corp. DQ$813 million
26. Amtech Systems, Inc. ASYS$216 million

Download all 26 Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies (CSV)

How has Semiconductor Equipment & Materials moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 81% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 4% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Fading · −6 in 4w

Price up, without the fundamentals confirming. 0 of the 26 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 26 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (15 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 26 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (6 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 17 of the 26 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 6 → 0 of 26 over four weeks, after being ahead of S&P 500. Price-only fade, 17 of 26 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.

1Y

Semiconductor Equipment & Materials against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Semiconductor Equipment & Materials 325
  • S&P 500 228
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials against S&P 500
Week endingSemiconductor Equipment & MaterialsS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025193196
28 Nov 2025212203
5 Dec 2025226204
12 Dec 2025232203
19 Dec 2025229203
26 Dec 2025233205
2 Jan 2026242203
9 Jan 2026270207
16 Jan 2026289206
23 Jan 2026287205
30 Jan 2026287206
6 Feb 2026302206
13 Feb 2026326203
20 Feb 2026330205
27 Feb 2026334204
6 Mar 2026297200
13 Mar 2026310197
20 Mar 2026319193
27 Mar 2026321189
3 Apr 2026332195
10 Apr 2026390202
17 Apr 2026420211
24 Apr 2026456213
1 May 2026433215
8 May 2026473220
15 May 2026460220
22 May 2026471222
29 May 2026462225
5 Jun 2026438220
12 Jun 2026522221
19 Jun 2026549222
26 Jun 2026504217
3 Jul 2026469222
10 Jul 2026470225
17 Jul 2026429221
24 Jul 2026428220
31 Jul 2026415222
7 Aug 2026456230
14 Aug 2026474231
21 Aug 2026426228
28 Aug 2026397229
4 Sep 2026402229
11 Sep 2026413227
18 Sep 2026405227
25 Sep 2026437230
2 Oct 2026473229
9 Oct 2026435232
16 Oct 2026358227
23 Oct 2026341226
30 Oct 2026343225
6 Nov 2026325228

3Y

Semiconductor Equipment & Materials against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Semiconductor Equipment & Materials 479
  • S&P 500 340
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials against S&P 500
Week endingSemiconductor Equipment & MaterialsS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023202202
8 Dec 2023204204
22 Dec 2023230210
5 Jan 2024212208
19 Jan 2024231214
2 Feb 2024226219
16 Feb 2024242222
1 Mar 2024263228
15 Mar 2024246226
29 Mar 2024255232
12 Apr 2024245227
26 Apr 2024243226
10 May 2024255231
24 May 2024264235
7 Jun 2024268237
21 Jun 2024275242
5 Jul 2024287246
19 Jul 2024270244
2 Aug 2024221236
16 Aug 2024249246
30 Aug 2024247250
13 Sep 2024228249
27 Sep 2024243254
11 Oct 2024246257
25 Oct 2024230257
8 Nov 2024229265
22 Nov 2024221264
6 Dec 2024224270
20 Dec 2024221262
3 Jan 2025231263
17 Jan 2025240265
31 Jan 2025228267
14 Feb 2025225271
28 Feb 2025202264
14 Mar 2025197250
28 Mar 2025179247
11 Apr 2025163237
25 Apr 2025177244
9 May 2025175250
23 May 2025179257
6 Jun 2025193266
20 Jun 2025194264
4 Jul 2025224277
18 Jul 2025223278
1 Aug 2025215276
15 Aug 2025223285
29 Aug 2025240286
12 Sep 2025257292
26 Sep 2025286294
10 Oct 2025272290
24 Oct 2025306300
7 Nov 2025312298
21 Nov 2025285292
5 Dec 2025333304
19 Dec 2025338302
2 Jan 2026357303
16 Jan 2026426307
30 Jan 2026424307
13 Feb 2026481302
27 Feb 2026493304
13 Mar 2026457294
27 Mar 2026474281
10 Apr 2026575301
24 Apr 2026672317
8 May 2026699327
22 May 2026696331
5 Jun 2026646327
19 Jun 2026810331
3 Jul 2026692330
17 Jul 2026633330
31 Jul 2026612331
14 Aug 2026700344
28 Aug 2026586341
11 Sep 2026609339
25 Sep 2026645342
9 Oct 2026641345
23 Oct 2026503337
6 Nov 2026479340

5Y

Semiconductor Equipment & Materials against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Semiconductor Equipment & Materials 446
  • S&P 500 327
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials against S&P 500
Week endingSemiconductor Equipment & MaterialsS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021198201
7 Jan 2022196199
4 Feb 2022175191
4 Mar 2022159184
1 Apr 2022164193
29 Apr 2022141176
27 May 2022154177
24 Jun 2022139166
22 Jul 2022150169
19 Aug 2022160180
16 Sep 2022136164
14 Oct 2022114153
11 Nov 2022151170
9 Dec 2022149168
6 Jan 2023150166
3 Feb 2023178176
3 Mar 2023169172
31 Mar 2023171175
28 Apr 2023150177
26 May 2023184179
23 Jun 2023189185
21 Jul 2023199193
18 Aug 2023186186
15 Sep 2023183189
13 Oct 2023184184
10 Nov 2023179188
8 Dec 2023190196
5 Jan 2024198200
2 Feb 2024210211
1 Mar 2024245219
29 Mar 2024237223
26 Apr 2024226217
24 May 2024246226
21 Jun 2024256232
19 Jul 2024252234
16 Aug 2024231236
13 Sep 2024212240
11 Oct 2024229247
8 Nov 2024213255
6 Dec 2024208259
3 Jan 2025215252
31 Jan 2025212257
28 Feb 2025188253
28 Mar 2025166237
25 Apr 2025164235
23 May 2025167247
20 Jun 2025181253
18 Jul 2025208268
15 Aug 2025207274
12 Sep 2025239280
10 Oct 2025253279
7 Nov 2025290286
5 Dec 2025310292
2 Jan 2026332291
30 Jan 2026394295
27 Feb 2026459293
27 Mar 2026441270
24 Apr 2026625305
22 May 2026647318
19 Jun 2026754319
17 Jul 2026589317
14 Aug 2026651331
11 Sep 2026567326
9 Oct 2026597332
6 Nov 2026446327

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 77.2, from 23 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (15 companies)
Apr 2022102.4 (23 companies)
Jul 2022108.4 (26 companies)
Oct 2022110.0 (29 companies)
Jan 2023119.1 (17 companies)
Apr 202385.4 (23 companies)
Jul 202357.5 (28 companies)
Oct 202371.5 (25 companies)
Jan 202478.1 (24 companies)
Apr 202490.7 (23 companies)
Jul 202496.6 (23 companies)
Oct 202474.7 (23 companies)
Jan 202566.1 (23 companies)
Apr 202554.0 (23 companies)
Jul 202557.1 (22 companies)
Oct 202561.2 (22 companies)
Jan 202662.1 (24 companies)
Apr 202677.2 (23 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 26 of its 29 companies (the 3 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Semiconductor Equipment & Materials outperforming S&P 500?

Semiconductor Equipment & Materials has done better than the S&P 500 by 42.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 28.1%. InTest Corporation is the strongest against the sector itself at +22.2%.

−28.1%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
+42.7%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
2 of 29Stocks leading S&P 500
8 of 29Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Semiconductor Equipment & Materials?

Semiconductor Equipment & Materials has done better than the S&P 500 by 42.7% over 52 weeks, but is 28.1% behind over the last 13 weeks. 2 of 29 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 8 of the 28 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Semiconductor Equipment & Materials stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

ASML Holding N.V. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.

Photronics, Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1ASML Holding N.V.ASML · quiet · favourable · 85% evidence76.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.6/35 · Revenue 22.5% · PAT 42.4% · OPM change 11.6 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 44.7% · OPM 44.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 43.3× · PEG 0.97 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · RS sector 8.1% · RS bench −6.1% · 1Y 47.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.6 + 21 + 13.2 + 16.4 = 76.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Lam Research CorporationLRCX · quiet · favourable · 85% evidence71.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.2/35 · Revenue 33.4% · PAT 45.4% · OPM change 5.6 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.4/25 · ROCE 50.7% · OPM 40% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.0/20 · P/E 46.7× · PEG 0.97 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · RS sector −6% · RS bench −20% · 1Y 39% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.2 + 21.4 + 13 + 8.2 = 71.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Teradyne, Inc.TER · fading · favourable · 81% evidence67.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 31.0/35 · Revenue 57.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change 18.9 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 36.7% · OPM 33.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 59.5× · PEG 1.03 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.5/20 · RS sector −12% · RS bench −25.4% · 1Y 37.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 31 + 20.4 + 11.8 + 4.5 = 67.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −12% and the one-year return is 37.8%.
  4. 4KLA CorporationKLAC · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence63.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 15.8% · PAT 24.1% · OPM change 3.3 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.1/25 · ROCE 44.7% · OPM 45% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 48.4× · PEG 1.91 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · RS sector −3.7% · RS bench −17.2% · 1Y 25.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 21.1 + 8.7 + 11.1 = 63.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc.KLIC · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence60.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.1/35 · Revenue 44.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change 20 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 12.5% · OPM 20.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 54.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · RS sector −2.2% · RS bench −17.8% · 1Y 78.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.1 + 14.3 + 10.1 + 11.5 = 60 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Applied Materials, Inc.AMAT · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence58.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.8/35 · Revenue 7.8% · PAT 35.6% · OPM change 3.1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 29% · OPM 33.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 45.9× · PEG 1.21 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · RS sector 0.7% · RS bench −14.5% · 1Y 60.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 20.1 + 11.4 + 9.9 = 58.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Cohu, Inc.COHU · fading · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence55.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue 32.5% · PAT — · OPM change 15.4 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.8/25 · ROCE −2.9% · OPM 0.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 27.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · RS sector 16.7% · RS bench −2.3% · 1Y 83.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 4.8 + 10.8 + 16.7 = 55.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8FormFactor, Inc.FORM · fading · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence55.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.3/35 · Revenue 18.1% · PAT 100% · OPM change 17.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 12.7% · OPM 24.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.6/20 · P/E 88.3× · PEG 4.6 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.6/20 · RS sector −6.7% · RS bench −21.7% · 1Y 63.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.3 + 15.8 + 4.6 + 6.6 = 55.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −6.7% and the one-year return is 63.1%.
  9. 9Amkor Technology, Inc.AMKR · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence54.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.8/35 · Revenue 17.9% · PAT 82.9% · OPM change 4.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 8.5% · OPM 10.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 38.5× · PEG 0.68 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.8/20 · RS sector −27% · RS bench −37.5% · 1Y 2.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 12.4 + 14.8 + 2.8 = 54.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −27% and the one-year return is 2.5%.
  10. 10Photronics, Inc.PLAB · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence53.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.2/35 · Revenue 1.3% · PAT 51.4% · OPM change −1.8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 10.9% · OPM 21.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/E 10.8× · PEG 0.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.5/20 · RS sector −14.7% · RS bench −24.7% · 1Y 26.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.2 + 15.2 + 16 + 8.5 = 53.9 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  11. 11Qnity Electronics, Inc.Q · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 65% evidence53.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Entegris, Inc.ENTG · fading · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence52.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13InTest CorporationINTT · turning · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence52.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14AXT, Inc.AXTI · fading · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence51.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15IPG Photonics CorporationIPGP · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence49.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Ambarella, Inc.AMBA · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence49.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Amtech Systems, Inc.ASYS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence44.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Nova Ltd.NVMI · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence44.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Onto Innovation Inc.ONTO · quiet · provisional · 56% evidence41.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Aehr Test Systems, Inc.AEHR · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence40.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21ACM Research, Inc.ACMR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence39.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Camtek Ltd.CAMT · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence38.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Veeco Instruments Inc.VECO · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence37.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Axcelis Technologies, Inc.ACLS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence37.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Ichor Holdings, Ltd.ICHR · quiet · weak · 64% evidence34.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Daqo New Energy Corp.DQ · quiet · weak · 64% evidence34.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.UCTT · quiet · weak · 64% evidence34.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 28Trio-Tech InternationalTRT · provisional · 0% evidence50.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  2. 29Atomera IncorporatedATOM · quiet · provisional · 49% evidence38.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Semiconductor Equipment & Materials share prices moved?

AXT, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Semiconductor Equipment & Materials at +402.5%. Entegris, Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +4.5%. 2 of 29 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Semiconductor Equipment & Materials itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • AXT, Inc. 455
  • Aehr Test Systems, Inc. 299
  • Ichor Holdings, 230
  • Cohu, Inc. 199
  • InTest Corporation 186
  • S&P 500 114
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingAXT, Inc.Aehr Test Systems, Inc.Ichor Holdings,Cohu, Inc.InTest CorporationS&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 20258610010110010098
28 Nov 2025103113115110107102
5 Dec 2025111122120113104102
12 Dec 2025142120122108100102
19 Dec 202514010712010797101
26 Dec 2025147106129106100103
2 Jan 2026161109139111100102
9 Jan 2026220129162122104103
16 Jan 2026212142203128115103
23 Jan 2026167138215128118103
30 Jan 2026178126207129121103
6 Feb 2026231130220140132103
13 Feb 2026232142320139139102
20 Feb 2026284165344143132103
27 Feb 2026363184325137155102
6 Mar 2026310175273125176100
13 Mar 202646817528312318599
20 Mar 202652017032013418697
27 Mar 202658116030913618694
3 Apr 202650621832914618798
10 Apr 2026615346393169210101
17 Apr 2026791412449187211106
24 Apr 2026730472485212244106
1 May 2026920458440206247107
8 May 20261,115478508224229110
15 May 20261,186489501213245110
22 May 20261,349467471211249111
29 May 2026988454489239223113
5 Jun 2026853484430226195110
12 Jun 2026931533593278231110
19 Jun 2026810567674314249111
26 Jun 2026672451642290220109
3 Jul 2026542344671268208111
10 Jul 2026548357685254200112
17 Jul 2026439399566232178111
24 Jul 2026452375591230183110
31 Jul 2026579393514217164111
7 Aug 2026849507467239186115
14 Aug 2026782659485268185116
21 Aug 2026678500411246155114
28 Aug 2026562397379217147115
4 Sep 2026590424385230148115
11 Sep 2026620466392258152114
18 Sep 2026671460374261143113
25 Sep 2026756513396303153115
2 Oct 2026823527430333163115
9 Oct 2026656416409309193116
16 Oct 2026493298288230170114
23 Oct 2026499272259217182113
30 Oct 2026527270266230190113
6 Nov 2026455299230199186114

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Aehr Test Systems, Inc. 241
  • Ichor Holdings, 134
  • Cohu, Inc. 135
  • InTest Corporation 182
  • S&P 500 170
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingAehr Test Systems, Inc.Ichor Holdings,Cohu, Inc.InTest CorporationS&P 500
17 Nov 2023100100100–100
24 Nov 202399105100–101
8 Dec 2023103108101–102
22 Dec 2023112134109–105
5 Jan 202489128101–104
19 Jan 202466143104–107
2 Feb 20246015098–110
16 Feb 20247017999–111
1 Mar 202470175101–114
15 Mar 20245614796–113
29 Mar 202449154102–116
12 Apr 20244615596–113
26 Apr 20244615695–113
10 May 20244415190–116
24 May 20244615497–117
7 Jun 20245214896–119
21 Jun 20244314698–121
5 Jul 202445161103–123
19 Jul 20247614297–122
2 Aug 20245711682–118
16 Aug 20245812679–123
30 Aug 20246012382–125
13 Sep 20245111677–125
27 Sep 20245312780–127
11 Oct 20246411878–129
25 Oct 20246711079–129
8 Nov 20244813487–133
22 Nov 20244813382–132
6 Dec 20244613381–135
20 Dec 20245711877–131
3 Jan 20256913182–131
17 Jan 20254912375–133
31 Jan 20254510970–134
14 Feb 20254312565–135
28 Feb 20253811660–132
14 Mar 20253710652–125
28 Mar 2025319246–123
11 Apr 2025346944–118
25 Apr 2025358552–122
9 May 2025346850–125
23 May 2025356552–129
6 Jun 2025457256–133
20 Jun 2025446856–132
4 Jul 2025629063–139
18 Jul 202560906095139
1 Aug 202567775992138
15 Aug 202573716189143
29 Aug 202599676191143
12 Sep 2025105676395146
26 Sep 20251206963107147
10 Oct 2025937361107145
24 Oct 2025998970113150
7 Nov 2025976073100149
21 Nov 202580596898146
5 Dec 2025987077103152
19 Dec 202587707295151
2 Jan 202688817598152
16 Jan 202611411887113153
30 Jan 202610212187119154
13 Feb 202611418694137151
27 Feb 202614818993152152
13 Mar 202614116583182147
27 Mar 202612918092183141
10 Apr 2026279229114206151
24 Apr 2026380282144239158
8 May 2026386296152225164
22 May 2026377274143244165
5 Jun 2026390250153191164
19 Jun 2026457392213245166
3 Jul 2026277390182204165
17 Jul 2026321329157175165
31 Jul 2026317299147161166
14 Aug 2026532282182182172
28 Aug 2026320220147144171
11 Sep 2026376228175149170
25 Sep 2026414230205151171
9 Oct 2026336238209190173
23 Oct 2026219151147179169
6 Nov 2026241134135182170
Left off this window so the other lines stay readable: AXT, Inc. (it reached 6,903).

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • AXT, Inc. 540
  • Aehr Test Systems, Inc. 311
  • Ichor Holdings, 69
  • Cohu, Inc. 120
  • InTest Corporation 182
  • S&P 500 164
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingAXT, Inc.Aehr Test Systems, Inc.Ichor Holdings,Cohu, Inc.InTest CorporationS&P 500
19 Nov 2021100100100100–100
10 Dec 202194799197–100
7 Jan 202296829098–99
4 Feb 202280628485–96
4 Mar 202279616576–92
1 Apr 202278516978–97
29 Apr 202267395972–88
27 May 202266446383–89
24 Jun 202270415676–83
22 Jul 202276596178–84
19 Aug 2022104877179–90
16 Sep 202288805774–82
14 Oct 202249764572–76
11 Nov 20226012660100–85
9 Dec 2022561256094–84
6 Jan 2023551176092–83
3 Feb 20237418373102–88
3 Mar 20234916567103–86
31 Mar 20234515967104–87
28 Apr 2023301275792–89
26 May 20234216866105–90
23 Jun 20233720472107–92
21 Jul 20233424772109–96
18 Aug 2023272076996–93
15 Sep 2023262416295–95
13 Oct 2023261986094–92
10 Nov 2023231254885–94
8 Dec 2023261325589–98
5 Jan 2024281156690–100
2 Feb 202429777787–105
1 Mar 202449909089–109
29 Mar 202452637991–112
26 Apr 202434598084–108
24 May 202439607986–113
21 Jun 202441557487–116
19 Jul 202438977286–117
16 Aug 202433756470–118
13 Sep 202427665968–120
11 Oct 202429826069–124
8 Nov 202423616977–128
6 Dec 202425606872–130
3 Jan 202526886773–126
31 Jan 202524585662–128
28 Feb 202518496053–127
28 Mar 202517404741–119
25 Apr 202516454346–117
23 May 202517453346–124
20 Jun 202521573549–127
18 Jul 20252877465395134
15 Aug 20252394375489137
12 Sep 202542135345695140
10 Oct 2025461203754107139
7 Nov 20251071253065100143
5 Dec 20251311273668103146
2 Jan 2026190113426798146
30 Jan 20262101316278119148
27 Feb 20264301919782152146
27 Mar 20266881669281183135
24 Apr 2026865490144128239152
22 May 20261,599486140126244159
19 Jun 2026960590200189245159
17 Jul 2026521414168139175159
14 Aug 2026927685144161182166
11 Sep 2026735484117155149163
9 Oct 2026777433122185190166
6 Nov 202654031169120182164

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1AXT, Inc.AXTI · $3.1B+402.5%1 year
  2. 2Aehr Test Systems, Inc.AEHR · $2.0B+148.5%1 year
  3. 3Ichor Holdings, Ltd.ICHR · $1.3B+125.2%1 year
  4. 4Cohu, Inc.COHU · $2.1B+83.8%1 year
  5. 5InTest CorporationINTT · $178M+83.0%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1Entegris, Inc.ENTG · $21.8B+4.5%vs S&P 500
  2. 2InTest CorporationINTT · $178M+3.6%vs S&P 500
  3. 3Cohu, Inc.COHU · $2.1B−2.3%vs S&P 500
  4. 4ASML Holding N.V.ASML · $553.4B−6.1%vs S&P 500
  5. 5Qnity Electronics, Inc.Q · $24.9B−6.9%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1InTest CorporationINTT · $178M+22.2%vs sector
  2. 2Entegris, Inc.ENTG · $21.8B+21.1%vs sector
  3. 3Cohu, Inc.COHU · $2.1B+16.7%vs sector
  4. 4Aehr Test Systems, Inc.AEHR · $2.0B+14.1%vs sector
  5. 5Qnity Electronics, Inc.Q · $24.9B+8.5%vs sector

Which Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

ASML Holding N.V. has the highest Revenue among the 29 Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies compared here, at $39,474 million. Applied Materials, Inc. is next at $30,837 million. Teradyne, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 57.8%, so level and change sit with different companies. 27 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: ASML Holding N.V. is the largest at $39,474 million, 28% ahead of Applied Materials, Inc. Teradyne, Inc.'s growth is 57.8% from a $4,463 million base, with 17 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

ASML Holding N.V. · $39,474 millionLeader
28% versus #2 · Applied Materials, Inc.Gap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
27/29 companies · 509 observationsCoverage

What this means: ASML Holding N.V. is the size to compare against; Teradyne, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: ASML Holding N.V.'s growth falls below Teradyne, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • ASML Holding N.V. $11.7B
  • Applied Materials, Inc. $9.1B
  • Lam Research Corporation $8.2B
  • KLA Corporation $4.1B
  • Amkor Technology, Inc. $1.9B
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterASML Holding N.V.Applied Materials, Inc.Lam Research CorporationKLA CorporationAmkor Technology, Inc.
Dec 2021$5.2B$6.1B$4.2B$2.4B$1.7B
Mar 2022—$6.3B$4.1B$2.3B$1.6B
Jun 2022$3.5B$6.2B$4.6B$2.5B$1.5B
Sep 2022$5.4B$6.5B$5.1B$2.7B$2.1B
Dec 2022$5.8B$6.7B$5.3B$3.0B$1.9B
Mar 2023—$6.7B$3.9B$2.4B$1.5B
Jun 2023$6.7B$6.6B$3.2B$2.4B$1.5B
Sep 2023$6.9B$6.4B$3.5B$2.4B$1.8B
Dec 2023$6.7B$6.7B$3.8B$2.5B$1.8B
Mar 2024$5.3B$6.7B$3.8B$2.4B$1.4B
Jun 2024$6.2B$6.6B$3.9B$2.6B$1.5B
Sep 2024$7.5B$6.8B$4.2B$2.8B$1.9B
Dec 2024$9.3B$7.0B$4.4B$3.1B$1.6B
Mar 2025$7.7B$7.2B$4.7B$3.1B$1.3B
Jun 2025$7.7B$7.1B$5.2B$3.2B$1.5B
Sep 2025$7.5B$7.3B$5.3B$3.2B$2.0B
Dec 2025$9.7B$6.8B$5.3B$3.3B$1.9B
Mar 2026$8.8B$7.0B$5.8B$3.4B$1.7B
Jun 2026$9.3B$7.9B$6.7B$3.7B$1.9B
Sep 2026$11.7B$9.1B$8.2B$4.1B—

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • ASML Holding N.V. 55%
  • Applied Materials, Inc. 25%
  • Lam Research Corporation 54%
  • KLA Corporation 29%
  • Amkor Technology, Inc. 26%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterASML Holding N.V.Applied Materials, Inc.Lam Research CorporationKLA CorporationAmkor Technology, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022——12%29%7.0%
Sep 202235%5.2%18%31%24%
Dec 202210%10%25%27%10%
Mar 2023—7.5%−4.7%6.3%−7.8%
Jun 202391%6.2%−31%−5.3%−3.1%
Sep 202327%−1.5%−31%−12%−13%
Dec 202315%−0.4%−29%−17%−8.1%
Mar 2024—−0.5%−2.0%−3.0%−7.2%
Jun 2024−7.5%0.2%21%9.1%0.2%
Sep 20248.2%5.5%20%19%2.2%
Dec 202439%4.8%16%24%−7.0%
Mar 202546%6.8%24%30%−3.2%
Jun 202523%6.8%34%24%3.4%
Sep 20250.7%7.7%28%13%6.7%
Dec 20254.9%−3.5%22%7.2%16%
Mar 202613%−2.2%24%11%27%
Jun 202621%11%30%15%26%
Sep 202655%25%54%29%—

27 of 29 companies report revenue, 26 of 29 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
ASML Holding N.V. ASML$11.7B55%Sep 2026
Applied Materials, Inc. AMAT$9.1B25%Sep 2026
Lam Research Corporation LRCX$8.2B54%Sep 2026
KLA Corporation KLAC$4.1B29%Sep 2026
Amkor Technology, Inc. AMKR$1.9B26%Jun 2026
Qnity Electronics, Inc. Q$1.4B22%Jun 2026
Teradyne, Inc. TER$1.3B104%Jun 2026
Entegris, Inc. ENTG$883M11%Jun 2026
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. UCTT$645M24%Jun 2026
Onto Innovation Inc. ONTO$343M35%Jun 2026
Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. KLIC$330M64%Sep 2026
Ichor Holdings, Ltd. ICHR$295M23%Jun 2026
ACM Research, Inc. ACMR$293M36%Jun 2026
IPG Photonics Corporation IPGP$279M11%Jun 2026
FormFactor, Inc. FORM$258M32%Jun 2026
Nova Ltd. NVMI$255M16%Jun 2026
Photronics, Inc. PLAB$216M2.9%Sep 2026
Axcelis Technologies, Inc. ACLS$215M10%Jun 2026
Veeco Instruments Inc. VECO$193M16%Jun 2026
Cohu, Inc. COHU$149M38%Jun 2026
Camtek Ltd. CAMT$133M8.1%Jun 2026
Ambarella, Inc. AMBA$108M13%Sep 2026
Daqo New Energy Corp. DQ$63M−16%Jun 2026
AXT, Inc. AXTI$48M167%Jun 2026
InTest Corporation INTT$35M25%Jun 2026
Amtech Systems, Inc. ASYS$22M10%Jun 2026
Aehr Test Systems, Inc. AEHR$19M36%Jun 2026
Atomera Incorporated ATOM$0M−100%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

KLA Corporation has the highest OPM among the 29 Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies compared here, at 45%. ASML Holding N.V. is next at 44.4%. Atomera Incorporated has the highest Margin change at +79084.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 27 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: KLA Corporation leads opm at 45%; Atomera Incorporated leads margin change at +79084.1 percentage points.

KLA Corporation · 45%Leader
1.4% versus #2 · ASML Holding N.V.Gap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
27/29 companies · 497 observationsCoverage

What this means: KLA Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • KLA Corporation 45%
  • ASML Holding N.V. 44%
  • Lam Research Corporation 40%
  • Applied Materials, Inc. 34%
  • Teradyne, Inc. 33%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterKLA CorporationASML Holding N.V.Lam Research CorporationApplied Materials, Inc.Teradyne, Inc.
Dec 202141%37%32%33%34%
Mar 202239%—29%31%—
Jun 202239%22%32%30%27%
Sep 202241%30%34%30%30%
Dec 202240%34%32%30%28%
Mar 202335%—27%29%—
Jun 202335%33%27%29%15%
Sep 202338%33%30%28%21%
Dec 202338%33%29%29%21%
Mar 202434%26%29%29%14%
Jun 202438%29%29%29%21%
Sep 202439%33%30%29%21%
Dec 202440%36%31%29%21%
Mar 202543%35%33%30%20%
Jun 202543%35%34%31%14%
Sep 202542%33%34%31%19%
Dec 202541%35%34%28%30%
Mar 202641%36%35%30%38%
Jun 202643%37%37%32%33%
Sep 202645%44%40%34%—

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • KLA Corporation +3.3 pp
  • ASML Holding N.V. +11.6 pp
  • Lam Research Corporation +5.6 pp
  • Applied Materials, Inc. +3.1 pp
  • Teradyne, Inc. +18.9 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterKLA CorporationASML Holding N.V.Lam Research CorporationApplied Materials, Inc.Teradyne, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022+1.7 pp—+0.2 pp——
Sep 2022+1.5 pp−0.4 pp+1.6 pp−3.0 pp−6.3 pp
Dec 2022−0.9 pp−3.1 pp+0.1 pp−3.5 pp−5.9 pp
Mar 2023−3.7 pp—−2.3 pp−2.2 pp—
Jun 2023−4.2 pp+10.5 pp−4.8 pp−1.5 pp−11.2 pp
Sep 2023−3.3 pp+2.4 pp−3.8 pp−1.5 pp−8.3 pp
Dec 2023−1.9 pp−0.8 pp−3.2 pp−0.2 pp−7.1 pp
Mar 2024−1.2 pp—+1.6 pp+0.1 pp—
Jun 2024+3.1 pp−3.3 pp+2.1 pp0.0 pp+5.8 pp
Sep 2024+1.9 pp−0.1 pp+0.6 pp+0.7 pp−0.2 pp
Dec 2024+2.1 pp+3.5 pp+1.9 pp−0.3 pp+0.3 pp
Mar 2025+8.3 pp+9.1 pp+4.4 pp+1.1 pp+6.0 pp
Jun 2025+4.6 pp+5.2 pp+4.5 pp+1.7 pp−6.9 pp
Sep 2025+2.3 pp+0.1 pp+4.1 pp+1.9 pp−2.1 pp
Dec 2025+0.9 pp−0.9 pp+3.4 pp−0.6 pp+9.0 pp
Mar 2026−1.3 pp+0.6 pp+1.9 pp−0.5 pp+17.9 pp
Jun 2026−0.1 pp+2.5 pp+3.7 pp+1.4 pp+18.9 pp
Sep 2026+3.3 pp+11.6 pp+5.6 pp+3.1 pp—

27 of 29 companies report OPM, 28 of 29 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Atomera IncorporatedATOM+79,084.1 pp
  2. 2AXT, Inc.AXTI+59.4 pp
  3. 3Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc.KLIC+20.0 pp
  4. 4Teradyne, Inc.TER+18.9 pp
  5. 5FormFactor, Inc.FORM+17.8 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
KLA Corporation KLAC45%+3.3 ppSep 2026
ASML Holding N.V. ASML44%+11.6 ppSep 2026
Lam Research Corporation LRCX40%+5.6 ppSep 2026
Applied Materials, Inc. AMAT34%+3.1 ppSep 2026
Teradyne, Inc. TER33%+18.9 ppJun 2026
Nova Ltd. NVMI30%−0.7 ppJun 2026
FormFactor, Inc. FORM24%+17.8 ppJun 2026
Onto Innovation Inc. ONTO23%+1.4 ppJun 2026
Qnity Electronics, Inc. Q22%+1.2 ppJun 2026
AXT, Inc. AXTI22%+59.4 ppJun 2026
Photronics, Inc. PLAB21%−1.8 ppSep 2026
Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. KLIC21%+20.0 ppSep 2026
Camtek Ltd. CAMT20%−5.5 ppJun 2026
Entegris, Inc. ENTG19%+4.2 ppJun 2026
ACM Research, Inc. ACMR17%+2.3 ppJun 2026
Amkor Technology, Inc. AMKR11%+4.4 ppJun 2026
Amtech Systems, Inc. ASYS10%+3.3 ppJun 2026
Axcelis Technologies, Inc. ACLS9.4%−5.5 ppJun 2026
Veeco Instruments Inc. VECO6.7%−0.7 ppJun 2026
IPG Photonics Corporation IPGP5.9%+4.6 ppJun 2026
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. UCTT4.6%+2.8 ppJun 2026
Ichor Holdings, Ltd. ICHR2.8%+4.1 ppJun 2026
InTest Corporation INTT1.1%+3.6 ppJun 2026
Cohu, Inc. COHU0.6%+15.4 ppJun 2026
Aehr Test Systems, Inc. AEHR−6.4%+6.7 ppJun 2026
Ambarella, Inc. AMBA−7.5%+15.5 ppSep 2026
Daqo New Energy Corp. DQ−157%−3.6 ppJun 2026
Atomera Incorporated ATOM−872%+79,084.1 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies earn the most profit?

ASML Holding N.V. has the highest Net profit among the 29 Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies compared here, at $13,475 million. Applied Materials, Inc. is next at $9,267 million. FormFactor, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: ASML Holding N.V. earns the most, $13,475 million of profit over the last 12 months, 45.4% above Applied Materials, Inc. FormFactor, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (161.4% in full) growth from a profit base of $115 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

ASML Holding N.V. · $13,475 millionLeader
45.4% versus #2 · Applied Materials, Inc.Gap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
27/29 companies · 515 observationsCoverage

What this means: ASML Holding N.V. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • ASML Holding N.V. $5.0B
  • Applied Materials, Inc. $2.5B
  • Lam Research Corporation $2.8B
  • KLA Corporation $1.5B
  • Teradyne, Inc. $375M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterASML Holding N.V.Applied Materials, Inc.Lam Research CorporationKLA CorporationTeradyne, Inc.
Dec 2021$1.7B$1.7B$1.2B$717M$257M
Mar 2022—$1.8B$1.0B$731M—
Jun 2022$695M$1.5B$1.2B$805M$162M
Sep 2022$1.4B$1.6B$1.4B$1.0B$198M
Dec 2022$1.7B$1.6B$1.5B$979M$183M
Mar 2023—$1.7B$814M$698M—
Jun 2023$2.0B$1.6B$803M$685M$84M
Sep 2023$1.9B$1.6B$887M$741M$120M
Dec 2023$1.9B$2.0B$954M$583M$128M
Mar 2024$1.2B$2.0B$966M$602M$64M
Jun 2024$1.6B$1.7B$1.0B$836M$186M
Sep 2024$2.1B$1.7B$1.1B$946M$146M
Dec 2024$2.7B$1.7B$1.2B$825M$146M
Mar 2025$2.4B$1.2B$1.3B$1.1B$99M
Jun 2025$2.3B$2.1B$1.7B$1.2B$78M
Sep 2025$2.1B$1.8B$1.6B$1.1B$120M
Dec 2025$2.8B$1.9B$1.6B$1.1B$257M
Mar 2026$2.8B$2.0B$1.8B$1.2B$399M
Jun 2026$2.9B$2.8B$2.3B$1.4B$375M
Sep 2026$5.0B$2.5B$2.8B$1.5B—

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • ASML Holding N.V. 133%
  • Applied Materials, Inc. 43%
  • Lam Research Corporation 75%
  • KLA Corporation 38%
  • Teradyne, Inc. 381%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterASML Holding N.V.Applied Materials, Inc.Lam Research CorporationKLA CorporationTeradyne, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022——5.6%27%—
Sep 202238%−6.4%21%−3.9%−40%
Dec 2022−2.2%−7.1%23%37%−29%
Mar 2023—−4.2%−20%−4.5%—
Jun 2023181%2.5%−34%−15%−48%
Sep 202338%−2.9%−38%−28%−39%
Dec 202311%26%−35%−40%−30%
Mar 2024—18%19%−14%—
Jun 2024−19%9.3%27%22%121%
Sep 20247.0%9.3%26%28%22%
Dec 202442%−14%25%42%14%
Mar 202592%−41%38%81%55%
Jun 202545%24%69%44%−58%
Sep 20252.3%4.3%41%19%−18%
Dec 20255.5%9.6%34%39%76%
Mar 202617%71%37%10%303%
Jun 202627%31%32%13%381%
Sep 2026133%43%75%38%—

27 of 29 companies report net profit, 15 of 29 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
ASML Holding N.V. ASML$5.0B133%Sep 2026
Lam Research Corporation LRCX$2.8B75%Sep 2026
Applied Materials, Inc. AMAT$2.5B43%Sep 2026
KLA Corporation KLAC$1.5B38%Sep 2026
Teradyne, Inc. TER$375M381%Jun 2026
Amkor Technology, Inc. AMKR$174M222%Jun 2026
Qnity Electronics, Inc. Q$124M−34%Jun 2026
Entegris, Inc. ENTG$94M77%Jun 2026
ACM Research, Inc. ACMR$89M197%Jun 2026
Nova Ltd. NVMI$75M10%Jun 2026
Onto Innovation Inc. ONTO$60M76%Jun 2026
Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. KLIC$57M−93%Sep 2026
FormFactor, Inc. FORM$56M522%Jun 2026
Photronics, Inc. PLAB$29M26%Sep 2026
Camtek Ltd. CAMT$23M−32%Jun 2026
Axcelis Technologies, Inc. ACLS$23M−26%Jun 2026
Veeco Instruments Inc. VECO$12M0.0%Jun 2026
AXT, Inc. AXTI$11M−500%Jun 2026
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. UCTT$9M−119%Jun 2026
IPG Photonics Corporation IPGP$5M−29%Jun 2026
Amtech Systems, Inc. ASYS$2M−3,300%Jun 2026
Aehr Test Systems, Inc. AEHR$1M−300%Jun 2026
Ichor Holdings, Ltd. ICHR$1M−186%Jun 2026
Cohu, Inc. COHU$0M−264%Jun 2026
InTest Corporation INTT$0M−50%Jun 2026
Atomera Incorporated ATOM−$6M—Jun 2026
Ambarella, Inc. AMBA−$7M−2,100%Sep 2026
Daqo New Energy Corp. DQ−$112M−432%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies earn the best return on capital?

Lam Research Corporation has the highest ROCE among the 29 Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies compared here, at 50.7%. ASML Holding N.V. is next at 44.7%. Atomera Incorporated has the highest ROCE change at +33.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 28 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Lam Research Corporation leads ROCE at 50.7%, 6 percentage points above ASML Holding N.V. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Lam Research Corporation · 50.7%Leader
13.4% versus #2 · ASML Holding N.V.Gap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
28/29 companies · 514 observationsCoverage

What this means: Lam Research Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Lam Research Corporation 51%
  • ASML Holding N.V. 45%
  • KLA Corporation 45%
  • Teradyne, Inc. 37%
  • Applied Materials, Inc. 29%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterLam Research CorporationASML Holding N.V.KLA CorporationTeradyne, Inc.Applied Materials, Inc.
Dec 202141%34%36%38%37%
Mar 202242%—37%—41%
Jun 202243%35%38%41%42%
Sep 202242%36%40%39%40%
Dec 202241%36%41%36%40%
Mar 202340%—40%—38%
Jun 202336%44%39%29%37%
Sep 202332%37%37%25%35%
Dec 202328%41%36%22%33%
Mar 202429%34%33%18%31%
Jun 202430%32%34%17%31%
Sep 202432%31%35%16%30%
Dec 202433%32%38%18%30%
Mar 202537%38%41%20%32%
Jun 202540%43%42%18%33%
Sep 202543%43%43%18%33%
Dec 202546%43%42%23%30%
Mar 202648%42%42%31%28%
Jun 202647%45%42%37%28%
Sep 202651%45%45%—29%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Lam Research Corporation +8.1 pp
  • ASML Holding N.V. +1.3 pp
  • KLA Corporation +2.1 pp
  • Teradyne, Inc. +19.1 pp
  • Applied Materials, Inc. −3.8 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterLam Research CorporationASML Holding N.V.KLA CorporationTeradyne, Inc.Applied Materials, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022+0.6 pp+1.8 pp+5.1 pp−1.8 pp+2.9 pp
Mar 2023−2.2 pp—+3.4 pp—−2.9 pp
Jun 2023−6.3 pp+8.8 pp+1.1 pp−12.1 pp−5.2 pp
Sep 2023−9.4 pp+1.5 pp−2.9 pp−13.5 pp−5.8 pp
Dec 2023−13.6 pp+5.3 pp−4.4 pp−14.3 pp−7.4 pp
Mar 2024−10.6 pp—−7.3 pp—−6.3 pp
Jun 2024−6.3 pp−11.8 pp−4.9 pp−11.6 pp−6.3 pp
Sep 2024−0.3 pp−5.9 pp−1.2 pp−8.8 pp−5.1 pp
Dec 2024+5.5 pp−9.8 pp+1.8 pp−4.2 pp−2.5 pp
Mar 2025+7.2 pp+3.6 pp+8.0 pp+2.1 pp+0.2 pp
Jun 2025+9.9 pp+11.0 pp+8.1 pp+0.5 pp+2.0 pp
Sep 2025+10.5 pp+12.1 pp+7.2 pp+1.6 pp+3.3 pp
Dec 2025+12.5 pp+11.4 pp+3.8 pp+5.0 pp−0.2 pp
Mar 2026+11.3 pp+4.3 pp+0.5 pp+10.9 pp−3.3 pp
Jun 2026+6.7 pp+1.9 pp−0.3 pp+19.1 pp−4.4 pp
Sep 2026+8.1 pp+1.3 pp+2.1 pp—−3.8 pp

28 of 29 companies report ROCE, 28 of 29 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Atomera IncorporatedATOM+33.9 pp
  2. 2Teradyne, Inc.TER+19.1 pp
  3. 3Amtech Systems, Inc.ASYS+14.2 pp
  4. 4AXT, Inc.AXTI+11.1 pp
  5. 5FormFactor, Inc.FORM+8.7 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Lam Research Corporation LRCX51%+8.1 ppSep 2026
ASML Holding N.V. ASML45%+1.3 ppSep 2026
KLA Corporation KLAC45%+2.1 ppSep 2026
Teradyne, Inc. TER37%+19.1 ppJun 2026
Applied Materials, Inc. AMAT29%−3.8 ppSep 2026
Nova Ltd. NVMI18%−2.6 ppJun 2026
FormFactor, Inc. FORM13%+8.7 ppJun 2026
Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. KLIC13%+2.3 ppSep 2026
Photronics, Inc. PLAB11%−2.5 ppSep 2026
Camtek Ltd. CAMT10%−4.9 ppJun 2026
Qnity Electronics, Inc. Q8.8%+0.3 ppJun 2026
Amkor Technology, Inc. AMKR8.5%+1.5 ppJun 2026
Axcelis Technologies, Inc. ACLS7.5%−6.4 ppJun 2026
Entegris, Inc. ENTG7.1%+0.2 ppJun 2026
Onto Innovation Inc. ONTO6.4%−5.6 ppJun 2026
ACM Research, Inc. ACMR5.3%−5.3 ppJun 2026
Amtech Systems, Inc. ASYS5.1%+14.2 ppJun 2026
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. UCTT4.2%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Veeco Instruments Inc. VECO2.5%−3.4 ppJun 2026
InTest Corporation INTT2.1%+1.4 ppJun 2026
IPG Photonics Corporation IPGP1.7%+2.0 ppJun 2026
AXT, Inc. AXTI0.4%+11.1 ppJun 2026
Ichor Holdings, Ltd. ICHR0.3%+1.0 ppJun 2026
Cohu, Inc. COHU−2.9%+5.3 ppJun 2026
Daqo New Energy Corp. DQ−4.9%+2.5 ppJun 2026
Aehr Test Systems, Inc. AEHR−6.2%−3.0 ppJun 2026
Ambarella, Inc. AMBA−9.7%+7.3 ppSep 2026
Atomera Incorporated ATOM−62%+33.9 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Semiconductor Equipment & Materials stocks valued against growth and quality?

Photronics, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 29 Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies compared here, at 0.43×. IPG Photonics Corporation is next at 0.65×. Aehr Test Systems, Inc. has the lowest P/E at −407.5×, so level and change sit with different companies. 15 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Photronics, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.43×, 33.8% below IPG Photonics Corporation. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Photronics, Inc. · 0.43×Leader
33.8% versus #2 · IPG Photonics CorporationGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
15/29 companies · 90 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Photronics, Inc. 0.4
  • IPG Photonics Corporation 0.7
  • Veeco Instruments Inc. 0.7
  • Amkor Technology, Inc. 0.7
  • Camtek 0.8
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterPhotronics, Inc.IPG Photonics CorporationVeeco Instruments Inc.Amkor Technology, Inc.Camtek
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023————1.0
Jun 20230.2———1.8
Sep 20230.9—1.3—2.9
Dec 20231.8————
Mar 20240.6———5.6
Jun 20241.60.7——2.9
Sep 20240.6—0.7—1.1
Dec 2024————0.6
Mar 20251.8———0.5
Jun 2025————0.8
Sep 2025—————
Dec 20251.1——4.7—
Mar 2026———0.7—
Jun 20260.4————
Sep 2026—————

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Photronics, Inc. 10.8×
  • IPG Photonics Corporation 180.7×
  • Veeco Instruments Inc. 199.0×
  • Amkor Technology, Inc. 38.5×
  • Camtek 202.1×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterPhotronics, Inc.IPG Photonics CorporationVeeco Instruments Inc.Amkor Technology, Inc.Camtek
Dec 202114.3×33.0×55.2×9.4×33.5×
Mar 202215.0×20.8×37.3×7.7×20.5×
Jun 202210.6×18.3×24.7×6.0×15.9×
Sep 202214.5×15.8×20.4×5.1×14.4×
Dec 20228.4×—5.7×7.7×12.2×
Mar 202310.6×58.5×6.7×10.0×16.0×
Jun 20237.4×60.7×—12.6×20.3×
Sep 202313.9×56.9×20.6×13.7×35.0×
Dec 20239.2×23.3×−57.6×22.7×39.6×
Mar 202413.7×22.9×−114.8×21.2×43.9×
Jun 202413.4×27.3×31.9×26.2×59.1×
Sep 202411.5×—23.4×20.6×34.1×
Dec 202411.1×−17.3×20.6×17.9×30.9×
Mar 20259.9×−13.3×18.2×14.1×20.9×
Jun 202510.2×−13.6×20.1×17.1×28.8×
Sep 202511.0×130.4×37.2×22.8×—
Dec 202510.3×97.0×48.6×26.1×96.0×
Mar 202615.0×167.2×—25.5×146.9×
Jun 202618.6×180.7×199.0×38.5×202.1×
Sep 202610.8×————

15 of 29 companies report PEG, 27 of 29 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Aehr Test Systems, Inc.AEHR−407.5×
  2. 2Ambarella, Inc.AMBA−229.3×
  3. 3Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.UCTT−227.6×
  4. 4Ichor Holdings, Ltd.ICHR−81.4×
  5. 5Photronics, Inc.PLAB10.8×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Nova Ltd. NVMI6.463.8×Jun 2026
FormFactor, Inc. FORM4.688.3×Jun 2026
ACM Research, Inc. ACMR2.258.4×Jun 2026
Entegris, Inc. ENTG1.980.6×Jun 2026
KLA Corporation KLAC1.948.4×Sep 2026
Applied Materials, Inc. AMAT1.245.9×Sep 2026
Axcelis Technologies, Inc. ACLS1.162.8×Jun 2026
Teradyne, Inc. TER1.059.5×Jun 2026
ASML Holding N.V. ASML1.043.3×Sep 2026
Lam Research Corporation LRCX1.046.7×Sep 2026
Onto Innovation Inc. ONTO0.9142.0×Jun 2026
Camtek Ltd. CAMT0.8202.1×Jun 2026
Amkor Technology, Inc. AMKR0.738.5×Jun 2026
Veeco Instruments Inc. VECO0.7199.0×Jun 2026
IPG Photonics Corporation IPGP0.7180.7×Jun 2026
Photronics, Inc. PLAB0.410.8×Sep 2026
Aehr Test Systems, Inc. AEHR0.3−407.5×Jun 2026
Daqo New Energy Corp. DQ0.111.1×Jun 2026
Qnity Electronics, Inc. Q—58.3×Jun 2026
Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. KLIC—54.9×Sep 2026
AXT, Inc. AXTI—1,186.4×Jun 2026
Ambarella, Inc. AMBA—−229.3×Sep 2026
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. UCTT—−227.6×Jun 2026
Cohu, Inc. COHU—27.1×Jun 2026
Ichor Holdings, Ltd. ICHR—−81.4×Jun 2026
Amtech Systems, Inc. ASYS—100.9×Jun 2026
InTest Corporation INTT—144.4×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Semiconductor Equipment & Materials comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 29 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 29 Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 4 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Semiconductor Equipment & Materials stocks?

These 22 answers restate the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 29 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials sector outperforming S&P 500?

Semiconductor Equipment & Materials has done better than the S&P 500 by 42.7% over 52 weeks, but is 28.1% behind over the last 13 weeks.

2 of 29 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 8 of the 28 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Semiconductor Equipment & Materials company is largest by revenue?

ASML Holding N.V. leads with revenue of $39,474 million, based on 27 of 29 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Semiconductor Equipment & Materials company is growing fastest?

Teradyne, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 57.8%, across 26 of 29 comparable companies.

Which Semiconductor Equipment & Materials company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

ASML Holding N.V. ranks first at 76.2 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Semiconductor Equipment & Materials company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Photronics, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.43, among 15 of 29 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Semiconductor Equipment & Materials comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Semiconductor Equipment & Materials company is the biggest?

ASML Holding N.V. is the largest, with revenue of $39,474 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Applied Materials, Inc. at $30,837 million. That covers 27 of 29 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Semiconductor Equipment & Materials company has the best profit margins?

KLA Corporation has the highest operating margin at 45%, from 27 of 29 comparable companies. Atomera Incorporated shows the biggest improvement (+79084.1 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level). A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Semiconductor Equipment & Materials company makes the most profit?

ASML Holding N.V. earns the most, at $13,475 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 27 of 29 comparable companies.

FormFactor, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Semiconductor Equipment & Materials company earns the highest return on capital?

Lam Research Corporation leads on return on capital employed at 50.7%, across 28 of 29 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Semiconductor Equipment & Materials stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Photronics, Inc. has the lowest at 0.43×. Only 15 of 29 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials sector beating the market?

Semiconductor Equipment & Materials has done better than the S&P 500 by 42.7% over the last 52 weeks, but is 28.1% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 2 of the 29 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Semiconductor Equipment & Materials stock has the strongest price momentum?

Entegris, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Semiconductor Equipment & Materials company has the highest 4-Factor score?

ASML Holding N.V. scores 76.2 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 25.6 points on growth and earnings, 21 on capital efficiency, 13.2 on valuation and 16.4 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 29 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials sector?

The 29 Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies on this page carry $1,473,825 million of combined market value. ASML Holding N.V. is the largest at $553,362 million, about 38% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.

What is the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 29 Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies on this page is 59.5×, measured on the 23 that report a comparable figure.

A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 4 November 2026.

How is the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials sector performing?

2 of the 29 Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 4 November 2026.

How many Semiconductor Equipment & Materials stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 29 listed Semiconductor Equipment & Materials companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.