Community Health Systems share price today
Community Health Systems, Inc. · CYH · Healthcare · Medical Care Facilities · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Community Health Systems share price: $2.38 at the close on 4 November 2026, −36.9% in a year.
Community Health Systems, Inc.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. But the balance sheet is under water: net worth is negative, so shareholders come after everyone the company owes. What will decide it: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first.
What is the Community Health Systems share price today?
Community Health Systems, Inc.'s share price was $2.38 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 21.2% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $2 and $4, and at that close it was at the low of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 2 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $2.38, 21.2% below its 200-day average.
- Price $2.38
- 50-day avg $2.82
- 200-day avg $3.02
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $3.60 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $3.59 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $2.77 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $2.44 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $2.49 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $2.73 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $2.76 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $2.76 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $2.92 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $2.94 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $3.04 | $2.91 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $3.18 | $2.86 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $3.12 | $2.82 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $2.90 | $2.87 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $3.08 | $2.92 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $4.10 | $3.00 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $3.88 | $3.15 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $3.77 | $3.25 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $3.26 | $3.31 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $3.12 | $3.31 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $3.46 | $3.35 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $3.57 | $3.39 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $3.24 | $3.41 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $3.26 | $3.42 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $3.23 | $3.44 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $3.10 | $3.44 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $3.32 | $3.39 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $3.20 | $3.32 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $3.25 | $3.29 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $3.21 | $3.27 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $3.15 | $3.28 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $3.42 | $3.26 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $3.56 | $3.25 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $3.46 | $3.28 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $3.35 | $3.29 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $3.20 | $3.30 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $2.89 | $3.28 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $2.86 | $3.24 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $2.96 | $3.22 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $3.15 | $3.21 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $3.16 | $3.20 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $2.72 | $3.17 | $3.18 |
| 1 May 2026 | $2.98 | $3.11 | $3.16 |
| 8 May 2026 | $2.79 | $3.05 | $3.13 |
| 15 May 2026 | $2.82 | $2.99 | $3.14 |
| 22 May 2026 | $2.80 | $2.93 | $3.15 |
| 29 May 2026 | $2.72 | $2.91 | $3.15 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $2.74 | $2.89 | $3.15 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $3.12 | $2.90 | $3.16 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $3.02 | $2.90 | $3.17 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $3.28 | $2.90 | $3.17 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $3.90 | $2.93 | $3.18 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $3.57 | $3.03 | $3.20 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $3.30 | $3.07 | $3.20 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $2.73 | $3.09 | $3.20 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $2.79 | $3.08 | $3.19 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $3.00 | $3.10 | $3.19 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $3.00 | $3.11 | $3.17 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $3.01 | $3.13 | $3.15 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $2.93 | $3.11 | $3.13 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $2.89 | $3.10 | $3.12 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $2.92 | $3.06 | $3.12 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $2.87 | $2.98 | $3.10 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $2.94 | $2.94 | $3.09 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $2.72 | $2.91 | $3.08 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $2.76 | $2.90 | $3.06 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $2.88 | $2.91 | $3.06 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $2.92 | $2.90 | $3.05 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $2.40 | $2.87 | $3.03 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $2.38 | $2.82 | $3.02 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 21 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −24.2% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −20.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +41.7% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +49.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +46.1% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +15.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +10.9% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +19.4% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +16.3% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +6.5% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +4.7% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −2.7% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −2.7% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +8.2% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −0.2% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −22.5% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −18.7% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −19.4% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +3.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +9.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −0.4% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −4.2% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +1.6% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −6.6% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −3.3% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −0.5% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −3.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −3.9% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −19.9% |
| 1 May 2026 | −11.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | −18.2% |
| 15 May 2026 | −26.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | −29.5% |
| 29 May 2026 | −31.7% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −27.9% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −14.5% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −10.6% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −0.3% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +18.2% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +2.2% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −0.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −3.1% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −10.0% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +2.7% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +1.4% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +4.8% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +6.0% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +1.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −9.4% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −7.0% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −16.2% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −33.6% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −25.8% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −15.4% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +4.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −15.1% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −19.8% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −34% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 23 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Community Health Systems pay?
Community Health Systems, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Community Health Systems on?
Community Health Systems is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Community Health Systems profitable?
Community Health Systems, Inc. earned $104 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −67.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $676 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 16.4% a year on average. That is 3.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $320 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
5 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
FY25 profit $676 M, 16.4% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $676 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $368 M |
| FY22 | $179 M |
| FY23 | $16.0 M |
| FY24 | −$362 M |
| FY25 | $676 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −2,362.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −51.4% |
| FY23 | −91.1% |
| FY24 | −2,362.5% |
| FY25 | – |
Jun 2026: $104 M (−67.5% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $104 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$52.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $86.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$6.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $26.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$355 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$28.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $25.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $320 M |
| Sep 2025 | $171 M |
| Dec 2025 | $160 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$25.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $104 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −67.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −80.7% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 1,200% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | −132.6% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 1,130.8% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −200% |
| Jun 2026 | −67.5% |
How much revenue does Community Health Systems make, and is it growing?
Community Health Systems, Inc. reported $2.8 B of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −9.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 0.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $12.5 B. The last four reported quarters add to $12.0 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $12.5 B, −1.2% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $12.5 B (−1.2% on the year before), 0.2% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $12.5 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $12.4 B |
| FY22 | $12.2 B |
| FY23 | $12.5 B |
| FY24 | $12.6 B |
| FY25 | $12.5 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −1.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −1.3% |
| FY23 | 2.3% |
| FY24 | 1.2% |
| FY25 | −1.2% |
Jun 2026: $2.8 B (−9.8% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $2.8 B
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $3.1 B |
| Dec 2023 | $3.2 B |
| Mar 2024 | $3.1 B |
| Jun 2024 | $3.1 B |
| Sep 2024 | $3.1 B |
| Dec 2024 | $3.3 B |
| Mar 2025 | $3.2 B |
| Jun 2025 | $3.1 B |
| Sep 2025 | $3.1 B |
| Dec 2025 | $3.1 B |
| Mar 2026 | $3.0 B |
| Jun 2026 | $2.8 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −9.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2% |
| Dec 2023 | 1.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 1% |
| Jun 2024 | 0.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −0.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −0.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −6.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −9.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −5.2% on average, against 0.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −5.3%, against −2.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Community Health Systems keep?
Community Health Systems, Inc.'s operating margin was 7.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 5.9% and 10.3%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.7 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 8.7%, within a range of 5.9% to 10.3% over 5 years
- Operating margin 8.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 10.3% |
| FY22 | 5.9% |
| FY23 | 7% |
| FY24 | 6.7% |
| FY25 | 8.7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −4.4 pts |
| FY23 | +1.1 pts |
| FY24 | −0.3 pts |
| FY25 | +2.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 7.7% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 7.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 6.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 2% |
| Dec 2024 | 8.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.7% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +1.9 pts |
| Dec 2023 | 0.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +1.9 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +0.4 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −4.4 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +0.9 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +0.3 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +0.8 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +6.6 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +0.5 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −1.8 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −1.0 pts |
Is Community Health Systems' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 121% of Community Health Systems, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $543 M of operating cash against $676 M of profit. After $335 M of spending on assets, $208 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $543 M against profit $676 M; 121% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $543 M
- Net profit $676 M
- Free cash $208 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −$131 M | $368 M | −$600 M |
| FY22 | $300 M | $179 M | −$115 M |
| FY23 | $210 M | $16.0 M | −$257 M |
| FY24 | $480 M | −$362 M | $120 M |
| FY25 | $543 M | $676 M | $208 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $88.0 M = 85% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $88.0 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $29.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $90.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $96.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $101 M |
| Sep 2024 | $67.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $216 M |
| Mar 2025 | $120 M |
| Jun 2025 | $88.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $69.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $266 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$297 M |
| Jun 2026 | $88.0 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 85%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 105% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 388% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 480% |
| Jun 2025 | 27% |
| Sep 2025 | 40% |
| Dec 2025 | 166% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | 85% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Community Health Systems' cash go?
Community Health Systems, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $1.2 B on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 3.1% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $1.2 B over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $335 M, steady spending
- Capex $335 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $469 M |
| FY22 | $415 M |
| FY23 | $467 M |
| FY24 | $360 M |
| FY25 | $335 M |
Jun 2026: capex $76.0 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $76.0 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $130 M |
| Dec 2023 | $110 M |
| Mar 2024 | $93.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $88.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $70.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $109 M |
| Mar 2025 | $85.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $91.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $65.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $94.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $76.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $76.0 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $12.0 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$101 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$20.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $3.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $13.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$3.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $107 M |
| Mar 2025 | $35.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$3.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $4.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $172 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$373 M |
| Jun 2026 | $12.0 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Community Health Systems' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Community Health Systems, Inc.'s P/E is 9.2×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 9.2× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
- P/E 1.29×
| Week | P/E |
|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1.29× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 1.20× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 1.27× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 1.69× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 1.60× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 1.56× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 1.35× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 1.29× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 1.43× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 1.48× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 1.34× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 1.35× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 1.33× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 0.83× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 0.89× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 0.85× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 0.87× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 0.86× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 0.84× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 0.91× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 0.95× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 0.92× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 0.89× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 0.85× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 0.77× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 0.76× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 0.87× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 0.92× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 0.92× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 0.80× |
| 1 May 2026 | 0.87× |
| 8 May 2026 | 0.82× |
| 15 May 2026 | 0.83× |
| 22 May 2026 | 0.82× |
| 29 May 2026 | 0.80× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 0.80× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 0.91× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 0.88× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 0.96× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 1.94× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1.94× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 1.80× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 1.49× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 1.52× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1.63× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 1.63× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 1.64× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 1.59× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1.57× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 1.59× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 1.56× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 1.60× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1.48× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 1.50× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 1.57× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 1.59× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 1.31× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 1.29× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $1.84
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $2.42 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $2.42 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $2.42 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $2.42 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $2.42 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $2.42 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $2.42 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $2.42 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $2.42 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $2.42 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $2.42 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $2.42 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $2.42 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $3.75 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $3.75 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $3.75 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $3.75 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $3.75 |
| 1 May 2026 | $3.75 |
| 8 May 2026 | $3.75 |
| 15 May 2026 | $3.75 |
| 22 May 2026 | $3.75 |
| 29 May 2026 | $3.75 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $3.75 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $3.75 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $3.75 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $3.42 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $3.42 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $3.42 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $3.42 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $3.42 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $3.42 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $3.42 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $3.42 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $3.42 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $3.42 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $3.42 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $3.42 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $3.42 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $1.84 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $1.84 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $1.84 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $1.84 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $1.84 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $1.84 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $1.84 |
PEG 55.29 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 6.00×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 4.90× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 4.90× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Community Health Systems business getting better or worse?
Community Health Systems, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −1.2% in FY25
- Revenue growth −1.2%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −1.3% |
| FY23 | 2.3% |
| FY24 | 1.2% |
| FY25 | −1.2% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −300%
- EPS growth −300%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −51.4% | −80.1% |
| FY23 | −91.1% | −300% |
| FY24 | −300% | – |
| FY25 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue −5.3%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 2.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 1% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −1.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −2.9% |
| Jun 2026 | −5.3% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −170.4%
- EPS −268.3%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | −88.2% | −300% |
| Mar 2024 | −65.1% | – |
| Jun 2024 | −86% | −135.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −166.2% | −268.3% |
| Dec 2024 | −300% | – |
| Mar 2025 | −300% | – |
| Jun 2025 | −170.4% | – |
| Sep 2025 | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | – | – |
| Jun 2026 | – | – |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The return-on-capital line is not shown: net worth is negative, so a return on capital means nothing. The balance sheet is in distress, and this reading uses the growth lines alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −1.2% | +0.7% | — | — |
| Profit | — | +55.7% | — | — |
| EPS | — | +120.8% | — | — |
| Stock price | −36.9% | — | — | — |
How much does Community Health Systems earn on its capital?
Community Health Systems, Inc. earned a ROE of −81% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.3 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 5.4% net margin and 0.95× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 5.4% net margin × 0.95× asset turnover × −15.78× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −81.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 3.8% − 4.1% = −0.3 percentage points. The 4.1% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 3.8% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 8.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −81%, the full history
- ROE −80.8%
- ROIC (annual) 8.9%
- Cost of capital 4.1%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −45.4% | 7.2% | 4.1% |
| FY22 | −24.4% | 2.9% | 4.1% |
| FY23 | −1.9% | 0.5% | 4.1% |
| FY24 | 27.5% | 7% | 4.1% |
| FY25 | −80.8% | 8.9% | 4.1% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 4.2% (last 12 months) against a 4.1% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 4.2%
- Cost of capital 4.1%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | 6.5% | 4.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.5% | 4.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.2% | 4.1% |
Does Community Health Systems have too much debt?
Community Health Systems, Inc.'s net worth is negative: it owes more than it owns, so a debt-to-equity ratio means nothing here. Year by year, that ratio went from −15.83 in FY21 to −13.19 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $11.0 B, −13.19× equity
- Total debt $11.0 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $12.8 B |
| FY22 | $12.4 B |
| FY23 | $12.2 B |
| FY24 | $12.1 B |
| FY25 | $11.0 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity −13.2×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −15.8× |
| FY22 | −16.9× |
| FY23 | −14.8× |
| FY24 | −9.19× |
| FY25 | −13.2× |
Jun 2026: debt $10.2 B, debt-to-equity −12.09
- Total debt (quarterly) $10.2 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $12.5 B |
| Dec 2023 | $12.2 B |
| Mar 2024 | $12.2 B |
| Jun 2024 | $12.2 B |
| Sep 2024 | $12.1 B |
| Dec 2024 | $12.1 B |
| Mar 2025 | $12.0 B |
| Jun 2025 | $11.5 B |
| Sep 2025 | $11.2 B |
| Dec 2025 | $11.0 B |
| Mar 2026 | $10.8 B |
| Jun 2026 | $10.2 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity −12.1×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −14.0× |
| Dec 2023 | −14.8× |
| Mar 2024 | −13.9× |
| Jun 2024 | −13.9× |
| Sep 2024 | −9.55× |
| Dec 2024 | −9.19× |
| Mar 2025 | −9.01× |
| Jun 2025 | −10.5× |
| Sep 2025 | −11.8× |
| Dec 2025 | −13.2× |
| Mar 2026 | −11.2× |
| Jun 2026 | −12.1× |
What is the Community Health Systems shareholding pattern?
14.8% of Community Health Systems, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 10.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Community Health Systems from balance-sheet trouble?
For Community Health Systems, Inc., the Z-score is 0.89. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 0.89 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Community Health Systems rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Community Health Systems, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Medical Care Facilities.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Community Health Systems compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Community Health Systems in size?
Community Health Systems is the 38th largest of 38 Medical Care Facilities companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: GMR Solutions Inc., The Oncology Institute, Inc., Charming Medical, Strata Critical Medical, Inc., Cross Country Healthcare, Inc. and Auna S.A. It is the smallest.
Medical Care Facilities companies close in size
- GMR Solutions Inc. $963 million
- The Oncology Institute, Inc. $707 million
- Charming Medical Limited $504 million
- Strata Critical Medical, Inc. $466 million
- Cross Country Healthcare, Inc. $428 million
- Auna S.A. $343 million
- Community Health Systems, Inc. $323 million
All 38 Medical Care Facilities companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Virginia National Bankshares Corporation $280 million · Banks - Regional
- Treace Medical Concepts, Inc. $278 million · Medical Devices
- Community Health Systems, Inc. $278 million
- ASP Isotopes Inc. $277 million · Chemicals
- Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc. $277 million · Waste Management
What else do people ask about Community Health Systems?
What were Community Health Systems's latest quarterly results?
Community Health Systems, Inc. reported revenue of $2.8 B and net profit of $104 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 9.8% and profit fell 67.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.51.
The operating margin was 7.7%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Community Health Systems's market cap?
Community Health Systems, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $323 M at a stock price of $2.38. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Community Health Systems performing?
Community Health Systems, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 9.8% and profit fell 67.5% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 2 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Community Health Systems's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Community Health Systems, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $2.38. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Community Health Systems's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 121% of Community Health Systems, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 80%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $543 M against reported profit of $676 M.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Community Health Systems in its business cycle?
Community Health Systems, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 8.7%, against a 5-year range of 5.9% to 10.3%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 7.7%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Community Health Systems story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Community Health Systems a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Community Health Systems, Inc.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.
The main open question: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.