Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Covenant Logistics Group share price today

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. · CVLG · Industrials · Trucking · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Covenant Logistics Group share price: $33.88 at the close on 4 November 2026, +73.0% in a year.

Getting worseBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$33.88Price +73.0% in a year
165.9×P/E over 1 year
$333 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +9.9% on a year ago
$8.5 MProfit (Jun 2026) −13.3% on a year ago
2.8%Operating margin −1.3 points on a year ago
2%ROE FY25
2.4%ROIC against a 9.6% cost of capital: −7.2 points

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved +73.0% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −79.6%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −13.3% on a year earlier, and 327% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Covenant Logistics Group share price today?

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.'s share price was $33.88 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 0.8% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $19 and $47, and at that close it sat 52% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 14 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $33.88, 0.8% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $33.88
  • 50-day avg $32.84
  • 200-day avg $34.14
Nov 2026: $33.88, 0.8% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$25.22––
18 Jul 2025$23.55––
25 Jul 2025$26.21––
1 Aug 2025$23.27––
8 Aug 2025$23.11––
15 Aug 2025$23.83––
22 Aug 2025$25.03––
29 Aug 2025$24.13––
5 Sep 2025$23.93––
12 Sep 2025$23.04––
19 Sep 2025$22.17$23.98–
26 Sep 2025$21.60$23.71–
3 Oct 2025$21.63$23.43–
10 Oct 2025$20.54$23.06–
17 Oct 2025$21.43$22.82–
24 Oct 2025$20.03$22.55–
31 Oct 2025$20.17$22.19–
7 Nov 2025$19.58$21.73–
14 Nov 2025$19.12$21.27–
21 Nov 2025$19.10$20.78–
28 Nov 2025$19.94$20.52–
5 Dec 2025$21.72$20.45–
12 Dec 2025$23.16$20.56–
19 Dec 2025$22.62$20.69–
26 Dec 2025$22.43$20.83–
2 Jan 2026$22.30$20.87–
9 Jan 2026$25.21$21.28–
16 Jan 2026$25.89$21.83–
23 Jan 2026$26.59$22.37–
30 Jan 2026$24.60$22.99–
6 Feb 2026$29.11$23.95–
13 Feb 2026$28.57$24.81–
20 Feb 2026$29.51$25.44–
27 Feb 2026$29.44$26.02–
6 Mar 2026$26.31$26.62–
13 Mar 2026$24.70$26.95–
20 Mar 2026$25.30$27.13–
27 Mar 2026$26.58$27.28–
2 Apr 2026$28.15$27.39–
10 Apr 2026$28.44$27.62–
17 Apr 2026$30.49$27.85–
24 Apr 2026$34.07$28.12$24.30
1 May 2026$33.68$28.68$24.54
8 May 2026$33.25$29.08$24.76
15 May 2026$34.27$29.42$24.95
22 May 2026$37.41$30.48$25.27
29 May 2026$39.70$31.63$25.59
5 Jun 2026$43.52$33.25$26.05
12 Jun 2026$45.45$35.05$26.57
18 Jun 2026$42.63$36.27$26.95
26 Jun 2026$45.01$37.78$27.45
2 Jul 2026$43.94$38.90$27.87
10 Jul 2026$46.11$40.10$28.44
17 Jul 2026$47.34$41.43$29.06
24 Jul 2026$46.75$43.00$29.74
31 Jul 2026$35.52$43.62$30.22
7 Aug 2026$34.65$43.36$30.57
14 Aug 2026$34.90$42.68$30.90
21 Aug 2026$35.20$41.75$31.27
28 Aug 2026$34.98$40.81$31.65
4 Sep 2026$35.05$39.94$32.03
11 Sep 2026$35.63$39.19$32.37
18 Sep 2026$33.80$38.20$32.74
25 Sep 2026$32.47$36.90$33.05
2 Oct 2026$33.76$35.34$33.30
9 Oct 2026$31.95$34.34$33.55
16 Oct 2026$30.72$33.90$33.77
23 Oct 2026$29.19$33.44$33.92
30 Oct 2026$30.92$32.92$34.02
4 Nov 2026$33.88$32.84$34.14
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 31 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−23.3%
17 Oct 2025−14.9%
24 Oct 2025−29.9%
31 Oct 2025−23.0%
7 Nov 2025−20.6%
14 Nov 2025−24.2%
21 Nov 2025−25.8%
28 Nov 2025−23.3%
5 Dec 2025−15.2%
12 Dec 2025−3.2%
19 Dec 2025−0.5%
26 Dec 2025−0.5%
2 Jan 2026+1.0%
9 Jan 2026+16.4%
16 Jan 2026+16.7%
23 Jan 2026+31.0%
30 Jan 2026+20.5%
6 Feb 2026+45.7%
13 Feb 2026+48.0%
20 Feb 2026+49.9%
27 Feb 2026+47.3%
6 Mar 2026+23.1%
13 Mar 2026+9.5%
20 Mar 2026+16.6%
27 Mar 2026+26.6%
2 Apr 2026+30.2%
10 Apr 2026+14.9%
17 Apr 2026+15.1%
24 Apr 2026+24.5%
1 May 2026+32.8%
8 May 2026+7.4%
15 May 2026+11.5%
22 May 2026+18.6%
29 May 2026+24.6%
5 Jun 2026+55.7%
12 Jun 2026+72.0%
18 Jun 2026+53.4%
26 Jun 2026+54.4%
2 Jul 2026+42.5%
10 Jul 2026+51.0%
17 Jul 2026+50.6%
24 Jul 2026+33.7%
31 Jul 2026+1.8%
7 Aug 2026−0.6%
14 Aug 2026−3.2%
21 Aug 2026−8.6%
28 Aug 2026−13.6%
4 Sep 2026−23.9%
11 Sep 2026−24.6%
18 Sep 2026−22.7%
25 Sep 2026−33.7%
2 Oct 2026−26.5%
9 Oct 2026−33.8%
16 Oct 2026−37.8%
23 Oct 2026−40.4%
30 Oct 2026−14.1%
4 Nov 2026−1.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +34% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 31 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Covenant Logistics Group pay?

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. paid $0.28 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.07 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $33.88 that is a yield of 0.83%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.07 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.07
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.07 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Sep 2023$0.06
Dec 2023$0.06
Mar 2024$0.06
Jun 2024$0.06
Sep 2024$0.06
Dec 2024$0.06
Mar 2025$0.07
Jun 2025$0.07
Sep 2025$0.07
Dec 2025$0.07
Mar 2026$0.07
Jun 2026$0.07
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Covenant Logistics Group on?

Covenant Logistics Group is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Covenant Logistics Group profitable?

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. earned $8.5 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −13.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $7.2 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −41.2% a year on average. That is 2.6% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $9.8 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $7.2 M (−79.8% on the year before).

FY25 profit $7.2 M (−79.8% on the year before), −41.2% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $7.2 M
FY25 profit $7.2 M (−79.8% on the year before), −41.2% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$60.7 M
FY22$109 M
FY23$55.2 M
FY24$35.9 M
FY25$7.2 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −79.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2279%
FY23−49.2%
FY24−35%
FY25−79.8%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $8.5 M (−13.3% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $8.5 M
Jun 2026: $8.5 M (−13.3% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$13.5 M
Dec 2023$12.8 M
Mar 2024$4.0 M
Jun 2024$12.2 M
Sep 2024$13.0 M
Dec 2024$6.7 M
Mar 2025$6.6 M
Jun 2025$9.8 M
Sep 2025$9.1 M
Dec 2025−$18.3 M
Mar 2026$4.4 M
Jun 2026$8.5 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −13.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−73.2%
Dec 202311.2%
Mar 2024−76.1%
Jun 2024−0.8%
Sep 2024−3.5%
Dec 2024−47.5%
Mar 202565.1%
Jun 2025−19.3%
Sep 2025−30.2%
Dec 2025−371.7%
Mar 2026−32.7%
Jun 2026−13.3%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +9.9% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.3 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −112.0% and revenue +8.4%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Covenant Logistics Group make, and is it growing?

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. reported $333 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +9.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 2.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $1.2 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $1.2 B.

FY25 revenue was $1.2 B, +2.9% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $1.2 B (+2.9% on the year before), 2.7% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $1.2 B
FY25 revenue $1.2 B (+2.9% on the year before), 2.7% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$1.0 B
FY22$1.2 B
FY23$1.1 B
FY24$1.1 B
FY25$1.2 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 2.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2216.3%
FY23−9.3%
FY242.5%
FY252.9%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $333 M (+9.9% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $333 M
Jun 2026: $333 M (+9.9% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$289 M
Dec 2023$274 M
Mar 2024$279 M
Jun 2024$287 M
Sep 2024$288 M
Dec 2024$277 M
Mar 2025$269 M
Jun 2025$303 M
Sep 2025$297 M
Dec 2025$295 M
Mar 2026$307 M
Jun 2026$333 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 9.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−7.4%
Dec 2023−7.5%
Mar 20244.5%
Jun 20244.9%
Sep 2024−0.3%
Dec 20241.2%
Mar 2025−3.4%
Jun 20255.3%
Sep 20253.1%
Dec 20256.5%
Mar 202614%
Jun 20269.9%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +8.4% on average, against 2.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +8.3%, against +4.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew −89.5%, against −70.1% a year (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does Covenant Logistics Group keep?

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.'s operating margin was 2.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.3 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 2.0% and 6.6%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −3.5 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: 2.0%, within a range of 2.0% to 6.6% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 2.0%
FY25: 2.0%, within a range of 2.0% to 6.6% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY216.1%
FY226.6%
FY234.2%
FY245.6%
FY252%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −3.6 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+0.5 pts
FY23−2.4 pts
FY24+1.4 pts
FY25−3.6 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 2.8% (−1.3 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 2.8%
Jun 2026: operating margin 2.8% (−1.3 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20235.2%
Dec 20235.3%
Mar 20244.7%
Jun 20246%
Sep 20246%
Dec 20245.6%
Mar 20253.2%
Jun 20254.1%
Sep 20252.7%
Dec 2025−2.1%
Mar 20262.3%
Jun 20262.8%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −1.3 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−1.6 pts
Dec 2023+2.2 pts
Mar 2024+1.2 pts
Jun 2024+2.2 pts
Sep 2024+0.8 pts
Dec 2024+0.3 pts
Mar 2025−1.5 pts
Jun 2025−1.9 pts
Sep 2025−3.3 pts
Dec 2025−7.7 pts
Mar 2026−0.9 pts
Jun 2026−1.3 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Covenant Logistics Group's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 327% of Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $114 M of operating cash against $7.2 M of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After $148 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$33.9 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $114 M against profit $7.2 M; 327% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $114 M
  • Net profit $7.2 M
  • Free cash −$33.9 M
FY25: operating cash $114 M against profit $7.2 M; 327% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$73.2 M$60.7 M$37.9 M
FY22$159 M$109 M$58.8 M
FY23$84.8 M$55.2 M−$133 M
FY24$123 M$35.9 M−$30.1 M
FY25$114 M$7.2 M−$33.9 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash −$10.9 M = −127% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) −$10.9 M
Jun 2026: operating cash −$10.9 M = −127% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$40.6 M
Dec 2023$31.9 M
Mar 2024$21.7 M
Jun 2024$22.4 M
Sep 2024$56.9 M
Dec 2024$21.9 M
Mar 2025$24.8 M
Jun 2025$21.9 M
Sep 2025$41.4 M
Dec 2025$25.5 M
Mar 2026$29.0 M
Jun 2026−$10.9 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit −127%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023301%
Dec 2023249%
Mar 2024546%
Jun 2024184%
Sep 2024436%
Dec 2024326%
Mar 2025378%
Jun 2025223%
Sep 2025455%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026655%
Jun 2026−127%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Covenant Logistics Group's cash go?

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $518 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 14.8% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $518 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $148 M, steady spending

  • Capex $148 M
FY25: capex $148 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$35.3 M
FY22$100 M
FY23$218 M
FY24$153 M
FY25$148 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $33.8 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $33.8 M
Jun 2026: capex $33.8 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$53.0 M
Dec 2023$106 M
Mar 2024$48.4 M
Jun 2024$50.5 M
Sep 2024$32.6 M
Dec 2024$21.5 M
Mar 2025$33.4 M
Jun 2025$36.4 M
Sep 2025$49.2 M
Dec 2025$28.5 M
Mar 2026$11.4 M
Jun 2026$33.8 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$44.7 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023−$12.4 M
Dec 2023−$73.7 M
Mar 2024−$26.7 M
Jun 2024−$28.1 M
Sep 2024$24.3 M
Dec 2024$0.5 M
Mar 2025−$8.6 M
Jun 2025−$14.5 M
Sep 2025−$7.8 M
Dec 2025−$3.0 M
Mar 2026$17.6 M
Jun 2026−$44.7 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Covenant Logistics Group's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.'s P/E is 165.9×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 165.9× against a usual —: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 310.8×
P/E 165.9× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
WeekP/E
11 Jul 202519.2×
18 Jul 202518.0×
25 Jul 202520.0×
1 Aug 202517.8×
8 Aug 202517.6×
15 Aug 202518.2×
22 Aug 202519.1×
29 Aug 202518.4×
5 Sep 202518.3×
12 Sep 202517.6×
19 Sep 202516.9×
26 Sep 202516.5×
3 Oct 202518.1×
10 Oct 202517.2×
17 Oct 202517.9×
24 Oct 202516.8×
31 Oct 202516.9×
7 Nov 202516.4×
14 Nov 202516.0×
21 Nov 202516.0×
28 Nov 202516.7×
5 Dec 202518.2×
12 Dec 202519.4×
19 Dec 202518.9×
26 Dec 202518.8×
2 Jan 2026101.8×
9 Jan 2026115.1×
16 Jan 2026118.2×
23 Jan 2026121.4×
30 Jan 2026112.3×
6 Feb 2026132.9×
13 Feb 2026130.5×
20 Feb 2026134.8×
27 Feb 2026134.4×
6 Mar 2026120.1×
13 Mar 2026112.8×
20 Mar 2026115.5×
27 Mar 2026121.4×
2 Apr 2026188.9×
10 Apr 2026190.9×
17 Apr 2026204.6×
24 Apr 2026228.7×
1 May 2026226.0×
8 May 2026223.2×
15 May 2026230.0×
22 May 2026251.1×
29 May 2026266.4×
5 Jun 2026292.1×
12 Jun 2026305.0×
18 Jun 2026286.1×
26 Jun 2026302.1×
2 Jul 2026403.1×
10 Jul 2026423.0×
17 Jul 2026428.9×
24 Jul 2026428.9×
31 Jul 2026325.9×
7 Aug 2026317.9×
14 Aug 2026320.2×
21 Aug 2026322.9×
28 Aug 2026320.9×
4 Sep 2026321.6×
11 Sep 2026326.9×
18 Sep 2026310.1×
25 Sep 2026297.9×
2 Oct 2026309.7×
9 Oct 2026293.1×
16 Oct 2026281.8×
23 Oct 2026267.8×
30 Oct 2026283.7×
4 Nov 2026310.8×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.11
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$1.31
3 Oct 2025$1.31
10 Oct 2025$1.31
17 Oct 2025$1.31
24 Oct 2025$1.31
31 Oct 2025$1.31
7 Nov 2025$1.31
14 Nov 2025$1.31
21 Nov 2025$1.31
28 Nov 2025$1.31
5 Dec 2025$1.31
12 Dec 2025$1.31
19 Dec 2025$1.31
26 Dec 2025$1.19
2 Jan 2026$1.19
9 Jan 2026$1.19
16 Jan 2026$1.19
23 Jan 2026$1.19
30 Jan 2026$1.19
6 Feb 2026$1.19
13 Feb 2026$1.19
20 Feb 2026$1.19
27 Feb 2026$1.19
6 Mar 2026$1.19
13 Mar 2026$1.19
20 Mar 2026$1.19
27 Mar 2026$0.22
2 Apr 2026$0.22
10 Apr 2026$0.22
17 Apr 2026$0.22
24 Apr 2026$0.22
1 May 2026$0.22
8 May 2026$0.22
15 May 2026$0.22
22 May 2026$0.22
29 May 2026$0.22
5 Jun 2026$0.22
12 Jun 2026$0.22
18 Jun 2026$0.22
26 Jun 2026$0.15
2 Jul 2026$0.15
10 Jul 2026$0.15
17 Jul 2026$0.15
24 Jul 2026$0.15
31 Jul 2026$0.15
7 Aug 2026$0.15
14 Aug 2026$0.15
21 Aug 2026$0.15
28 Aug 2026$0.15
4 Sep 2026$0.15
11 Sep 2026$0.15
18 Sep 2026$0.15
25 Sep 2026$0.11
2 Oct 2026$0.11
9 Oct 2026$0.11
16 Oct 2026$0.11
23 Oct 2026$0.11
30 Oct 2026$0.11
4 Nov 2026$0.11
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 429× are drawn at the top edge.
165.9×P/E · too little history to compare
5.22PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −79.6% while the price moved +73.0%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Covenant Logistics Group business getting better or worse?

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.'s business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −89.5% in the latest quarter, against −9.5% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at 2.3%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +2.9% in FY25, profit −79.8%

  • Revenue growth 2.9%
Growth year by year: revenue +2.9% in FY25, profit −79.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2216.3%
FY23−9.3%
FY242.5%
FY252.9%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −79.8%
  • EPS growth −79.6%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY2279%96.4%
FY23−49.2%−43.2%
FY24−35%−34.6%
FY25−79.8%−79.6%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 8.3%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−7.4%
Dec 2023−9.3%
Mar 2024−6.4%
Jun 2024−1.7%
Sep 20240.2%
Dec 20242.5%
Mar 20250.6%
Jun 20250.7%
Sep 20251.6%
Dec 20252.9%
Mar 20267.1%
Jun 20268.3%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −89.5%
  • EPS −91.7%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−53.1%−46.6%
Dec 2023−49.2%−43.6%
Mar 2024−58.7%−55.7%
Jun 2024−53.3%−51.4%
Sep 2024−22.1%−23.1%
Dec 2024−35%−34.8%
Mar 2025−9.5%−9.5%
Jun 2025−14.9%−14.5%
Sep 2025−23.3%−20.6%
Dec 2025−79.8%−83.2%
Mar 2026−86.8%−89.4%
Jun 2026−89.5%−91.7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 2.3%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 20236.6%
Dec 20236.9%
Mar 20247.6%
Jun 20247.9%
Sep 20248.1%
Dec 20247.9%
Mar 20257.4%
Jun 20256.6%
Sep 20255.4%
Dec 20252.8%
Mar 20262.6%
Jun 20262.3%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +8.3%, range −9.3% to +8.3%
FallingProfit growth · latest −89.5%, range −89.5% to −9.5%
FallingEPS growth · latest −91.7%, range −91.7% to −9.5%
FallingROCE · latest 2.3%, range 2.3% to 8.1%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+2.9%−1.5%——
Profit−79.8%−59.5%——
EPS−79.6%−57.7%——
Stock price+73.0%———
+9.9%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−13.3%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
2.7%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Covenant Logistics Group earn on its capital?

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. earned a ROE of 2% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.2 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 0.6% net margin and 1.11× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 0.6% net margin × 1.11× asset turnover × 2.59× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 1.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 2.4% − 9.6% = −7.2 percentage points. The 9.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE 2%, the full history

  • ROE 1.8%
  • ROIC (annual) 2.6%
  • Cost of capital 9.6%
FY25: ROE 2%, the full history
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2117.4%11.5%9.6%
FY2228.8%13.4%9.6%
FY2313.7%5.9%9.6%
FY248.2%6.9%9.6%
FY251.8%2.6%9.6%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 9.6% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 2.1% (last 12 months) against a 9.6% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 2.1%
  • ROE (12 months) 1.9%
  • Cost of capital 9.6%
Jun 2026: ROIC 2.1% (last 12 months) against a 9.6% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 20237.9%96.7%9.6%
Dec 20236.2%56.2%9.6%
Mar 20246.4%57%9.6%
Jun 20246.5%43.2%9.6%
Sep 20246.8%42%9.6%
Dec 20246.8%40.3%9.6%
Mar 20256.8%33.6%9.6%
Jun 20256.2%35.8%9.6%
Sep 20255.7%33.2%9.6%
Dec 20254.8%27.1%9.6%
Mar 20262.3%3.5%9.6%
Jun 20262.1%1.9%9.6%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Covenant Logistics Group have too much debt?

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. has total debt of $324 M against shareholder equity of $413 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.79× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.21 in FY21 to 0.84 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $339 M, 0.84× equity

  • Total debt $339 M
FY25: debt $339 M, 0.84× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$74.3 M
FY22$180 M
FY23$293 M
FY24$297 M
FY25$339 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.84×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.21×
FY220.48×
FY230.73×
FY240.68×
FY250.84×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $324 M, debt-to-equity 0.79

  • Total debt (quarterly) $324 M
Jun 2026: debt $324 M, debt-to-equity 0.79
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$241 M
Dec 2023$293 M
Mar 2024$291 M
Jun 2024$317 M
Sep 2024$316 M
Dec 2024$297 M
Mar 2025$278 M
Jun 2025$309 M
Sep 2025$309 M
Dec 2025$339 M
Mar 2026$292 M
Jun 2026$324 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.79×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.61×
Dec 20230.73×
Mar 20240.72×
Jun 20240.76×
Sep 20240.73×
Dec 20240.68×
Mar 20250.63×
Jun 20250.74×
Sep 20250.73×
Dec 20250.84×
Mar 20260.72×
Jun 20260.79×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Covenant Logistics Group shareholding pattern?

0.8% of Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so very few traders are betting against this stock. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 7.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

0.8%Short interest · of the tradable float
7.5Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Covenant Logistics Group from balance-sheet trouble?

For Covenant Logistics Group, Inc., the Z-score is 2.41. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.41 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does Covenant Logistics Group rank in its industry?

47.4 out of 100, rank 7 of 14 in Trucking, with 81% of the evidence available.

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. scores 47.4 out of 100 against the 14 companies it is compared with in Trucking, ranking 7. Relative strength against the index is 0.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 10.7 + 9.6 + 13.7 + 13.4 = 47.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Covenant Logistics Group compared with?

Covenant Logistics Group ranks 7 of 14 Trucking companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 47.4 out of 100.

  1. 1ArcBest CorporationARCB · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 3.7% · Profit -89.9% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 6.4% · Operating margin 5.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 16.3× · PEG 0.41 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · Lead over its industry 12.2% · Lead over S&P 500 13.8% · 1 year 107.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 11.1 + 14.9 + 15.7 = 57.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 13.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  2. 2XPO, Inc.XPO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 7% · Profit 17.1% · Operating margin change 2.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROCE 13% · Operating margin 12.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/E 59.7× · PEG 3.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry -7.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.3% · 1 year 33.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 16.6 + 5.8 + 8.1 = 56.2 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  3. 3Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc.ULH · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence52.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.7/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -0.8 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROCE 2.4% · Operating margin 1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E -4.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 69.2% · Lead over S&P 500 76% · 1 year 116.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.7 + 9.2 + 10.8 + 20 = 52.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  4. 4Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.KNX · quiet · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence51.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 7% · Profit 7.8% · Operating margin change 4.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 3.4% · Operating margin 8.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 67.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · Lead over its industry -9.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.1% · 1 year 34.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 10.7 + 9.2 + 6.4 = 51.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -9.5% and the one-year return is 34.6%.
  5. 5Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.ODFL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.0/35 · Revenue -0.6% · Profit -0.6% · Operating margin change 3.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.6/25 · ROCE 27.5% · Operating margin 28.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.6/20 · P/E 41.4× · PEG 4.62 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.7/20 · Lead over its industry -14.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -12.4% · 1 year 28.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19 + 21.6 + 5.6 + 3.7 = 49.9 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  6. 6Saia, Inc.SAIA · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.3/35 · Revenue 4.8% · Profit -4.1% · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 10.8% · Operating margin 13.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 40.3× · PEG 2.76 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · Lead over its industry -12% · Lead over S&P 500 -9.5% · 1 year 28.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.3 + 16.5 + 7.6 + 8.9 = 48.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. this pageCVLG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.7/35 · Revenue 8.4% · Profit -89.2% · Operating margin change -1.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 2.3% · Operating margin 2.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 293.3× · PEG 0.21 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.4/20 · Lead over its industry -0.9% · Lead over S&P 500 0.6% · 1 year 73% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.7 + 9.6 + 13.7 + 13.4 = 47.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 0.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8RXO, Inc.RXO · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence47.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.2/35 · Revenue 9.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 0 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.7/25 · ROCE -0.6% · Operating margin 0.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 680.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 34% · Lead over S&P 500 36.1% · 1 year 127.4% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.2 + 4.7 + 8.5 + 19 = 47.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 36.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9TFI International Inc.TFII · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence39.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.7/35 · Revenue -1.7% · Profit -8.7% · Operating margin change 1.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 9.4% · Operating margin 9.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 35.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -25.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -23.4% · 1 year 14.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.7 + 14.8 + 10.3 + 0 = 39.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Schneider National, Inc.SNDR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence39.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.2/35 · Revenue 6.2% · Profit -11.9% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 4.1% · Operating margin 4.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.7/20 · P/E 57.3× · PEG 5.57 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · Lead over its industry -11.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -8.6% · 1 year 31% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.2 + 12.3 + 4.7 + 4.8 = 39 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11PAMT CORPPAMT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence38.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Heartland Express, Inc.HTLD · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence37.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Marten Transport, Ltd.MRTN · quiet · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence33.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Werner Enterprises, Inc.WERN · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence31.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Trucking, all 14 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Covenant Logistics Group in size?

Covenant Logistics Group is the 12th largest of 14 Trucking companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: ArcBest Corporation, Werner Enterprises, Inc., Marten Transport and Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. Just below it: Heartland Express, Inc. and PAMT CORP.

Trucking companies close in size

  1. ArcBest Corporation $3.1 billion
  2. Werner Enterprises, Inc. $1.8 billion
  3. Marten Transport, Ltd. $1 billion
  4. Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. $863 million
  5. Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. $860 million
  6. Heartland Express, Inc. $828 million
  7. PAMT CORP $259 million

All 14 Trucking companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Mitek Systems, Inc. $861 million · Software - Application
  2. Suncrete, Inc. $861 million · Building Materials
  3. Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. $860 million
  4. Sky Harbour Group Corporation $858 million · Real Estate - Development
  5. Yalla Group Limited $856 million · Software - Application

What else do people ask about Covenant Logistics Group?

What were Covenant Logistics Group's latest quarterly results?

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. reported revenue of $333 M and net profit of $8.5 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 9.9% and profit fell 13.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.32.

The operating margin was 2.8%, 1.3 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Covenant Logistics Group's market cap?

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $860 M at a stock price of $33.88. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Covenant Logistics Group performing?

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 9.9% and profit fell 13.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 14 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Covenant Logistics Group's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $33.88. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Covenant Logistics Group in its business cycle?

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 2.0%, against a 5-year range of 2.0% to 6.6%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 2.8%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Covenant Logistics Group story?

The main question: the share price moved +73.0% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −79.6%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Covenant Logistics Group a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.