Trucking Stocks in the US
The 14 Trucking companies we score in the US are Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. ($34.0B, the largest), XPO, Inc., Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. and 11 more. 4 of the 14 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 6 Nov 2026.
Trucking: XPO, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Werner Enterprises, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Trucking stocks in the US?
The largest Trucking stocks in the US by market value are Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. ($34.0B), XPO, Inc. ($20.6B) and Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. ($9.5B), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.: $164.98 | market value $34.0B | P/E 31
- XPO, Inc.: $176.94 | market value $20.6B | P/E 41
- Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.: $58.41 | market value $9.5B | P/E 67.5
- Saia, Inc.: $331.90 | market value $8.8B | P/E 31.4
- TFI International Inc.: $94.94 | market value $7.8B | P/E 27.7
- Schneider National, Inc.: $27.81 | market value $4.9B | P/E 39.4
- RXO, Inc.: $27.60 | market value $4.6B
- ArcBest Corporation: $127.91 | market value $2.8B | P/E 99.3
- Werner Enterprises, Inc.: $26.95 | market value $1.6B
- Marten Transport,: $11.74 | market value $959M | P/E 79.2
The other 4 Trucking companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 6 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Trucking stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 6 Nov 2026.
- 1XPO, Inc.XPO · $20.6B66.5of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 2Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc.ULH · $715M57.8of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 3ArcBest CorporationARCB · $2.8B57.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
- 4Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.ODFL · $34.0B51.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and operating margin
- 5RXO, Inc.RXO · $4.6B51.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 6Schneider National, Inc.SNDR · $4.9B48.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and profitable quarters
- 7Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.KNX · $9.5B46.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on margin improvement and ROCE improvement
- 8PAMT CORPPAMT · $293M45.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
- 9Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.CVLG · $801M45.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and revenue growth
- 10Saia, Inc.SAIA · $8.8B42.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and profitable quarters
Which Trucking companies are listed in the US?
All 14 listed US Trucking companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.$34.0B
- XPO, Inc.$20.6B
- Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.$9.5B
- Saia, Inc.$8.8B
- TFI International Inc.$7.8B
- Schneider National, Inc.$4.9B
- RXO, Inc.$4.6B
- ArcBest Corporation$2.8B
- Werner Enterprises, Inc.$1.6B
- Marten Transport, Ltd.$959M
- Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.$801M
- Heartland Express, Inc.$779M
- Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc.$715M
- PAMT CORP$293M
How many Trucking companies are listed in the US?
14 Trucking companies in the Trucking industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 6 November 2026, and all 14 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. ($34 billion) and the smallest with a market value is PAMT CORP.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. ODFL | $34 billion |
| 2. XPO, Inc. XPO | $20.6 billion |
| 3. Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX | $9.5 billion |
| 4. Saia, Inc. SAIA | $8.8 billion |
| 5. TFI International Inc. TFII | $7.8 billion |
| 6. Schneider National, Inc. SNDR | $4.9 billion |
| 7. RXO, Inc. RXO | $4.6 billion |
| 8. ArcBest Corporation ARCB | $2.8 billion |
| 9. Werner Enterprises, Inc. WERN | $1.6 billion |
| 10. Marten Transport, Ltd. MRTN | $959 million |
| 11. Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. CVLG | $801 million |
| 12. Heartland Express, Inc. HTLD | $779 million |
| 13. Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. ULH | $715 million |
| 14. PAMT CORP PAMT | $293 million |
How has Trucking moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 35% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 27% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 2 of 14 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 4 of the 14 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 more than four weeks earlier); 2 of those 14 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 8 of the 14 that report earnings.
Not ahead of S&P 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings mixed, 8 of 14 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Trucking against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Trucking 304
- S&P 500 219
| Week ending | Trucking | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 201 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 209 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 231 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 245 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 237 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 241 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 240 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 262 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 263 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 263 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 254 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 294 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 279 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 292 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 286 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 260 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 238 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 245 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 259 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 275 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 290 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 310 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 320 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 321 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 312 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 315 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 338 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 360 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 378 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 394 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 353 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 365 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 357 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 362 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 379 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 369 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 328 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 341 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 347 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 337 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 329 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 333 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 323 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 311 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 299 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 318 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 313 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 310 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 298 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 302 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 304 | 219 |
3Y
Trucking against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Trucking 227
- S&P 500 326
| Week ending | Trucking | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 204 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 198 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 220 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 208 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 211 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 222 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 233 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 234 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 228 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 237 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 232 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 206 | 225 |
| 10 May 2024 | 210 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 202 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 206 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 205 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 217 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 230 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 224 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 228 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 224 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 223 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 229 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 230 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 229 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 260 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 255 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 250 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 226 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 228 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 232 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 230 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 227 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 198 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 179 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 175 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 161 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 153 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 162 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 165 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 169 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 169 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 188 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 178 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 166 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 173 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 178 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 174 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 165 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 162 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 164 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 157 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 150 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 173 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 177 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 179 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 196 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 190 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 208 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 214 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 178 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 193 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 217 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 239 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 233 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 252 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 282 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 264 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 267 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 283 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 245 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 259 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 245 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 241 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 224 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 234 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 222 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 227 | 326 |
5Y
Trucking against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Trucking 235
- S&P 500 314
| Week ending | Trucking | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 198 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 188 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 178 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 180 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 163 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 152 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 153 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 146 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 160 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 172 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 147 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 150 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 162 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 157 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 157 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 186 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 187 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 173 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 177 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 179 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 182 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 210 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 208 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 205 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 198 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 198 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 205 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 215 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 229 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 242 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 245 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 213 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 209 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 212 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 238 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 236 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 231 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 237 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 269 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 259 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 236 | 253 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 238 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 205 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 182 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 158 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 171 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 175 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 184 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 179 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 180 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 168 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 163 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 179 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 185 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 196 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 221 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 200 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 248 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 261 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 273 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 292 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 268 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 249 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 242 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 235 | 314 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 13.4, from 14 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (12 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 110.3 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 117.7 (14 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 118.3 (15 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 108.9 (12 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 92.1 (13 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 73.6 (14 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 65.8 (13 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 44.2 (14 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 50.4 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 46.7 (14 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 42.6 (14 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 39.7 (14 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 38.6 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 23.1 (14 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 14.2 (14 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 15.1 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 6.1 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 13.4 (14 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 14 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Trucking outperforming S&P 500?
Trucking has done better than the S&P 500 by 32.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 5.5%. Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +49.9%.
What is the bottom line on Trucking?
Trucking has done better than the S&P 500 by 32.7% over 52 weeks, but is 5.5% behind over the last 13 weeks. 4 of 14 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 4 of 14 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Trucking stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
XPO, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.
Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1XPO, Inc.XPO · quiet · favourable · 81% evidence66.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.6/35 · Revenue 9.5% · PAT 51.5% · OPM change 2.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 14.4% · OPM 12.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 41× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · RS sector −7.6% · RS bench −7.1% · 1Y 25.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.6 + 17.2 + 13.3 + 8.4 = 66.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc.ULH · leader · provisional · 58% evidence57.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.4/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 3.1 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.9/25 · ROCE 3.8% · OPM 7.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 351.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 49.9% · RS bench 52.9% · 1Y 79.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.4 + 10.9 + 8.5 + 20 = 57.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 3ArcBest CorporationARCB · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence57.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 8.2% · PAT −70.1% · OPM change 2.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 8.8% · OPM 6.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 99.3× · PEG 0.41 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.2/20 · RS sector 9.7% · RS bench 9.1% · 1Y 90.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 11.3 + 13.4 + 14.2 = 57.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.ODFL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence51.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 3.8% · PAT 9.8% · OPM change 2.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.6/25 · ROCE 28.7% · OPM 28.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.8/20 · P/E 31× · PEG 2.57 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · RS sector −16.4% · RS bench −15.9% · 1Y 17.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 21.6 + 6.8 + 3 = 51.8 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 5RXO, Inc.RXO · turning · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence51.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.3/35 · Revenue 10.1% · PAT — · OPM change 1.2 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.9/25 · ROCE 0.4% · OPM 1.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E −38.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · RS sector 38.6% · RS bench 37.9% · 1Y 121% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.3 + 4.9 + 10.8 + 19 = 51 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 37.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Schneider National, Inc.SNDR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence48.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.7/35 · Revenue 6% · PAT 24.6% · OPM change 1.5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.1/25 · ROCE 4.7% · OPM 3.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 39.4× · PEG 1.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · RS sector −11.6% · RS bench −11.1% · 1Y 22.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 12.1 + 10 + 4.8 = 48.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.KNX · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence46.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 7% · PAT 7.8% · OPM change 3.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.7/25 · ROCE 3.2% · OPM 7.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 67.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.1/20 · RS sector −9.7% · RS bench −9.2% · 1Y 26.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 9.7 + 9.4 + 6.1 = 46 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8PAMT CORPPAMT · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence45.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.1/35 · Revenue −1.9% · PAT — · OPM change 3.2 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.2/25 · ROCE −14.1% · OPM −3.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −164.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.0/20 · RS sector 16.1% · RS bench 17.3% · 1Y 34.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.1 + 3.2 + 11.5 + 18 = 45.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 17.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.CVLG · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence45.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.0/35 · Revenue 12.5% · PAT −81.8% · OPM change 0.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.4/25 · ROCE 2.3% · OPM 3.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 151.8× · PEG 0.21 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · RS sector −1.7% · RS bench −2.3% · 1Y 61.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11 + 9.4 + 13.7 + 11.5 = 45.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 10Saia, Inc.SAIA · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence42.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.9/35 · Revenue 9.3% · PAT 0% · OPM change −1.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROCE 10.6% · OPM 12.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.6/20 · P/E 31.4× · PEG 2.76 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · RS sector −14% · RS bench −13.3% · 1Y 17.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.9 + 16.2 + 5.6 + 8.6 = 42.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Werner Enterprises, Inc.WERN · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence39.5out of 100
- 12TFI International Inc.TFII · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence39.4out of 100
- 13Heartland Express, Inc.HTLD · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence36.4out of 100
- 14Marten Transport, Ltd.MRTN · quiet · weak · 81% evidence32.0out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Trucking share prices moved?
RXO, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Trucking at +121.0%. Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +52.9%. 4 of 14 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 6 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Trucking itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- RXO, Inc. 254
- ArcBest Corporation 200
- Universal Logistics 192
- Covenant Logistics 165
- PAMT CORP 140
- S&P 500 109
| Week ending | RXO, Inc. | ArcBest Corporation | Universal Logistics | Covenant Logistics | PAMT CORP | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 106 | 99 | 101 | 100 | 98 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 122 | 100 | 106 | 104 | 90 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 133 | 111 | 112 | 114 | 92 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 142 | 120 | 122 | 121 | 107 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 125 | 123 | 112 | 118 | 107 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 117 | 121 | 111 | 117 | 125 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 118 | 121 | 109 | 117 | 120 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 136 | 137 | 121 | 132 | 122 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 138 | 142 | 124 | 135 | 119 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 143 | 140 | 120 | 139 | 110 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 134 | 141 | 113 | 129 | 108 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 156 | 175 | 127 | 152 | 121 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 124 | 163 | 114 | 149 | 118 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 145 | 164 | 118 | 154 | 119 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 147 | 161 | 117 | 154 | 100 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 127 | 146 | 109 | 138 | 97 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 112 | 133 | 102 | 129 | 80 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 122 | 137 | 125 | 132 | 80 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 128 | 145 | 141 | 139 | 82 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 138 | 157 | 152 | 147 | 88 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 148 | 170 | 150 | 149 | 93 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 172 | 186 | 165 | 160 | 98 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 179 | 192 | 167 | 178 | 97 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 180 | 197 | 158 | 176 | 97 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 200 | 189 | 92 | 174 | 103 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 172 | 192 | 95 | 179 | 103 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 224 | 195 | 100 | 196 | 119 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 236 | 214 | 112 | 208 | 135 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 247 | 243 | 122 | 228 | 137 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 261 | 271 | 121 | 238 | 158 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 234 | 226 | 105 | 223 | 135 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 250 | 229 | 108 | 235 | 147 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 245 | 218 | 104 | 230 | 137 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 242 | 230 | 101 | 241 | 141 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 270 | 250 | 101 | 248 | 148 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 236 | 241 | 111 | 245 | 162 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 187 | 226 | 95 | 186 | 161 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 200 | 215 | 142 | 181 | 141 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 217 | 223 | 136 | 183 | 127 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 208 | 219 | 135 | 184 | 114 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 202 | 214 | 138 | 183 | 120 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 190 | 221 | 134 | 183 | 131 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 180 | 211 | 131 | 186 | 133 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 187 | 201 | 125 | 177 | 120 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 182 | 196 | 118 | 170 | 117 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 215 | 207 | 130 | 177 | 122 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 268 | 202 | 123 | 167 | 127 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 263 | 203 | 115 | 161 | 116 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 265 | 199 | 118 | 153 | 106 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 253 | 196 | 160 | 162 | 116 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 254 | 200 | 192 | 165 | 140 | 109 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- RXO, Inc. 138
- ArcBest Corporation 106
- Universal Logistics 100
- Covenant Logistics 125
- PAMT CORP 99
- S&P 500 163
| Week ending | RXO, Inc. | ArcBest Corporation | Universal Logistics | Covenant Logistics | PAMT CORP | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 103 | 101 | – | – | – | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 104 | 89 | – | – | – | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 120 | 99 | – | – | – | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 113 | 96 | – | – | – | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 112 | 98 | – | – | – | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 107 | 106 | – | – | – | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 108 | 117 | – | – | – | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 106 | 118 | – | – | – | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 100 | 106 | – | – | – | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 110 | 118 | – | – | – | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 103 | 123 | – | – | – | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 97 | 106 | – | – | – | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 104 | 97 | – | – | – | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 102 | 88 | – | – | – | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 103 | 90 | – | – | – | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 101 | 88 | – | – | – | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 134 | 89 | – | – | – | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 150 | 99 | – | – | – | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 148 | 87 | – | – | – | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 145 | 90 | – | – | – | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 143 | 88 | – | – | – | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 129 | 86 | – | – | – | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 138 | 90 | – | – | – | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 150 | 88 | – | – | – | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 141 | 86 | – | – | – | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 149 | 96 | – | – | – | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 142 | 91 | – | – | – | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 143 | 89 | – | – | – | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 125 | 78 | – | – | – | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 126 | 78 | – | – | – | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 126 | 83 | – | – | – | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 128 | 79 | – | – | – | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 108 | 78 | – | – | – | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 103 | 65 | – | – | – | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 92 | 61 | – | – | – | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 94 | 59 | – | – | – | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 69 | 52 | – | – | – | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 68 | 48 | – | – | – | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 73 | 51 | – | – | – | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 76 | 50 | – | – | – | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 80 | 53 | – | – | – | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 76 | 57 | – | – | – | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 84 | 69 | – | – | – | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 81 | 65 | 92 | 93 | 91 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 75 | 58 | 83 | 92 | 82 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 75 | 59 | 88 | 95 | 85 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 82 | 61 | 95 | 96 | 86 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 83 | 58 | 91 | 91 | 87 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 75 | 57 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 83 | 58 | 69 | 81 | 75 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 88 | 62 | 65 | 79 | 79 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 63 | 55 | 56 | 78 | 73 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 57 | 52 | 52 | 76 | 69 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 72 | 59 | 59 | 86 | 65 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 68 | 65 | 59 | 90 | 76 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 64 | 64 | 57 | 88 | 85 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 75 | 75 | 65 | 103 | 84 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 73 | 75 | 59 | 98 | 76 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 68 | 86 | 59 | 113 | 83 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 80 | 85 | 61 | 117 | 71 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 61 | 70 | 53 | 98 | 57 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 70 | 76 | 73 | 105 | 58 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 80 | 90 | 78 | 113 | 65 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 97 | 101 | 87 | 135 | 69 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 109 | 100 | 48 | 132 | 73 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 122 | 103 | 52 | 148 | 84 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 135 | 128 | 63 | 173 | 97 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 127 | 119 | 55 | 169 | 95 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 133 | 115 | 54 | 174 | 97 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 147 | 132 | 53 | 188 | 104 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 101 | 119 | 49 | 141 | 113 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 118 | 118 | 71 | 138 | 90 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 110 | 113 | 72 | 139 | 85 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 98 | 112 | 68 | 141 | 94 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 99 | 103 | 61 | 129 | 83 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 146 | 107 | 64 | 127 | 90 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 144 | 105 | 62 | 116 | 75 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 138 | 106 | 100 | 125 | 99 | 163 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- RXO, Inc. 128
- ArcBest Corporation 116
- Universal Logistics 100
- Covenant Logistics 125
- PAMT CORP 99
- S&P 500 157
| Week ending | RXO, Inc. | ArcBest Corporation | Universal Logistics | Covenant Logistics | PAMT CORP | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | – | 98 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | – | 91 | – | – | – | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | – | 81 | – | – | – | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | – | 80 | – | – | – | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | – | 68 | – | – | – | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | – | 66 | – | – | – | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | – | 69 | – | – | – | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | – | 65 | – | – | – | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | – | 74 | – | – | – | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | – | 82 | – | – | – | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | – | 65 | – | – | – | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | – | 69 | – | – | – | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 83 | 77 | – | – | – | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 81 | 70 | – | – | – | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 79 | 69 | – | – | – | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 95 | 79 | – | – | – | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 98 | 94 | – | – | – | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 91 | 84 | – | – | – | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 84 | 86 | – | – | – | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 96 | 79 | – | – | – | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 98 | 78 | – | – | – | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 98 | 99 | – | – | – | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 89 | 95 | – | – | – | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 85 | 93 | – | – | – | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 86 | 87 | – | – | – | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 84 | 105 | – | – | – | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 97 | 98 | – | – | – | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 105 | 105 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 99 | 117 | – | – | – | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 98 | 129 | – | – | – | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 102 | 130 | – | – | – | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 90 | 116 | – | – | – | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 95 | 97 | – | – | – | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 94 | 97 | – | – | – | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 139 | 109 | – | – | – | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 135 | 99 | – | – | – | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 120 | 94 | – | – | – | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 139 | 96 | – | – | – | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 139 | 106 | – | – | – | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 133 | 98 | – | – | – | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 117 | 86 | – | – | – | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 119 | 87 | – | – | – | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 95 | 72 | – | – | – | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 88 | 64 | – | – | – | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 63 | 53 | – | – | – | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 70 | 55 | – | – | – | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 71 | 63 | – | – | – | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 75 | 71 | 92 | 93 | 91 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 70 | 65 | 88 | 95 | 85 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 77 | 64 | 91 | 91 | 87 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 77 | 64 | 69 | 81 | 75 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 58 | 61 | 56 | 78 | 73 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 67 | 65 | 59 | 86 | 65 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 60 | 70 | 57 | 88 | 85 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 68 | 82 | 59 | 98 | 76 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 74 | 93 | 61 | 117 | 71 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 65 | 84 | 73 | 105 | 58 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 90 | 111 | 87 | 135 | 69 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 113 | 113 | 52 | 148 | 84 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 118 | 131 | 55 | 169 | 95 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 136 | 145 | 53 | 188 | 104 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 109 | 130 | 71 | 138 | 90 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 91 | 123 | 68 | 141 | 94 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 135 | 118 | 64 | 127 | 90 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 128 | 116 | 100 | 125 | 99 | 157 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1RXO, Inc.RXO · $4.6B+121.0%1 year
- 2ArcBest CorporationARCB · $2.8B+90.9%1 year
- 3Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc.ULH · $715M+79.5%1 year
- 4Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.CVLG · $801M+61.1%1 year
- 5PAMT CORPPAMT · $293M+34.7%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc.ULH · $715M+52.9%vs S&P 500
- 2RXO, Inc.RXO · $4.6B+37.9%vs S&P 500
- 3PAMT CORPPAMT · $293M+17.3%vs S&P 500
- 4ArcBest CorporationARCB · $2.8B+9.1%vs S&P 500
- 5Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.CVLG · $801M−2.3%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc.ULH · $715M+49.9%vs sector
- 2RXO, Inc.RXO · $4.6B+38.6%vs sector
- 3PAMT CORPPAMT · $293M+16.1%vs sector
- 4ArcBest CorporationARCB · $2.8B+9.7%vs sector
- 5Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.CVLG · $801M−1.7%vs sector
Which Trucking companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
XPO, Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 14 Trucking companies compared here, at $8,835 million. TFI International Inc. is next at $8,385 million. Werner Enterprises, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 14.7%, so level and change sit with different companies. 13 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: XPO, Inc. is the largest at $8,835 million, 5.4% ahead of TFI International Inc. Werner Enterprises, Inc.'s growth is 14.7% from a $3,432 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: XPO, Inc. is the size to compare against; Werner Enterprises, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: XPO, Inc.'s growth falls below Werner Enterprises, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- XPO, Inc. $2.4B
- TFI International Inc. $2.2B
- Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. $2.2B
- RXO, Inc. $1.9B
- Schneider National, Inc. $1.6B
| Quarter | XPO, Inc. | TFI International Inc. | Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | RXO, Inc. | Schneider National, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | $1.9B | $2.2B | $1.8B | $1.3B | $1.6B |
| Jun 2022 | $2.0B | $2.4B | $2.0B | $1.2B | $1.7B |
| Sep 2022 | $1.9B | $2.2B | $1.9B | $1.1B | $1.7B |
| Dec 2022 | $1.8B | $2.0B | $1.7B | $1.1B | $1.6B |
| Mar 2023 | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.6B | $1.0B | $1.4B |
| Jun 2023 | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $963M | $1.3B |
| Sep 2023 | $2.0B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $976M | $1.4B |
| Dec 2023 | $1.9B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $978M | $1.4B |
| Mar 2024 | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $913M | $1.3B |
| Jun 2024 | $2.1B | $2.3B | $1.8B | $930M | $1.3B |
| Sep 2024 | $2.1B | $2.2B | $1.9B | $1.0B | $1.3B |
| Dec 2024 | $1.9B | $2.1B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.3B |
| Mar 2025 | $2.0B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $1.4B | $1.4B |
| Jun 2025 | $2.1B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.4B | $1.4B |
| Sep 2025 | $2.1B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.4B | $1.5B |
| Dec 2025 | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.5B | $1.4B |
| Mar 2026 | $2.1B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.4B | $1.4B |
| Jun 2026 | $2.4B | $2.3B | $2.1B | $1.8B | $1.6B |
| Sep 2026 | $2.4B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $1.9B | $1.6B |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- XPO, Inc. 12%
- TFI International Inc. 13%
- Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. 14%
- RXO, Inc. 32%
- Schneider National, Inc. 9.2%
| Quarter | XPO, Inc. | TFI International Inc. | Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | RXO, Inc. | Schneider National, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −36% | 32% | 49% | 12% | 28% |
| Sep 2022 | −40% | 7.1% | 16% | −5.0% | 16% |
| Dec 2022 | — | −8.6% | −4.0% | −16% | −0.8% |
| Mar 2023 | 0.7% | −16% | −10% | −23% | −12% |
| Jun 2023 | −6.4% | −26% | −21% | −21% | −23% |
| Sep 2023 | 1.8% | −15% | 6.5% | −14% | −19% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.0% | 0.6% | 11% | −13% | −12% |
| Mar 2024 | 5.8% | 1.1% | 11% | −9.6% | −7.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.5% | 26% | 19% | −3.4% | −2.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.7% | 14% | −7.1% | 6.6% | −2.7% |
| Dec 2024 | −0.9% | 5.5% | −3.5% | 70% | −2.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −3.2% | 5.0% | 0.1% | 57% | 6.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.1% | −10% | 0.8% | 53% | 7.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 2.8% | −9.9% | 2.7% | 37% | 10% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.6% | −7.9% | −0.4% | −12% | 4.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.3% | −0.8% | 1.4% | −0.6% | −0.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 13% | 12% | 13% | 25% | 10% |
| Sep 2026 | 12% | 13% | 14% | 32% | 9.2% |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
13 of 14 companies report revenue, 13 of 14 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1XPO, Inc.XPO$8.8B
- 2TFI International Inc.TFII$8.4B
- 3Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.KNX$8.0B
- 4RXO, Inc.RXO$6.5B
- 5Schneider National, Inc.SNDR$6.0B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Werner Enterprises, Inc.WERN15%
- 2Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.CVLG13%
- 3RXO, Inc.RXO10%
- 4XPO, Inc.XPO9.5%
- 5Saia, Inc.SAIA9.3%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| XPO, Inc. XPO | $2.4B | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| TFI International Inc. TFII | $2.2B | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX | $2.2B | 14% | Sep 2026 |
| RXO, Inc. RXO | $1.9B | 32% | Sep 2026 |
| Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. ODFL | $1.6B | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| Schneider National, Inc. SNDR | $1.6B | 9.2% | Sep 2026 |
| ArcBest Corporation ARCB | $1.2B | 16% | Sep 2026 |
| Saia, Inc. SAIA | $982M | 17% | Sep 2026 |
| Werner Enterprises, Inc. WERN | $951M | 23% | Sep 2026 |
| Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. ULH | $394M | 2.3% | Dec 2026 |
| Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. CVLG | $354M | 19% | Sep 2026 |
| Marten Transport, Ltd. MRTN | $223M | 1.4% | Sep 2026 |
| Heartland Express, Inc. HTLD | $180M | −8.6% | Sep 2026 |
| PAMT CORP PAMT | $163M | 8.7% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Trucking companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 14 Trucking companies compared here, at 28.5%. XPO, Inc. is next at 12.6%. Heartland Express, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 14 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. leads opm at 28.5%; Heartland Express, Inc. leads margin change at +4 percentage points.
What this means: Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. 29%
- XPO, Inc. 13%
- Saia, Inc. 12%
- TFI International Inc. 8.7%
- Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. 7.6%
| Quarter | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | XPO, Inc. | Saia, Inc. | TFI International Inc. | Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | 27% | 4.0% | 16% | 9.1% | — |
| Jun 2022 | 31% | 8.7% | 20% | 13% | 11% |
| Sep 2022 | 31% | 7.6% | 18% | 10% | 14% |
| Dec 2022 | 29% | 8.1% | 14% | 10% | 14% |
| Mar 2023 | 27% | 5.3% | 15% | 8.2% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 28% | 6.9% | 17% | 11% | 8.7% |
| Sep 2023 | 29% | 8.3% | 17% | 9.8% | 8.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 28% | 8.5% | 15% | 10% | 8.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 27% | 7.9% | 16% | 7.9% | 15% |
| Jun 2024 | 28% | 10% | 17% | 9.1% | 13% |
| Sep 2024 | 27% | 9.4% | 15% | 9.1% | 11% |
| Dec 2024 | 24% | 8.5% | 13% | 9.1% | 8.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 25% | 7.8% | 8.9% | 5.3% | 4.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 26% | 10% | 12% | 8.2% | 5.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 26% | 9.8% | 14% | 7.6% | 1.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 23% | 8.4% | 6.5% | 7.0% | 4.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 24% | 8.8% | 8.3% | 4.4% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 29% | 12% | 13% | 9.3% | 1.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 29% | 13% | 12% | 8.7% | 1.0% |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | 7.6% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. +2.8 pp
- XPO, Inc. +2.8 pp
- Saia, Inc. −1.7 pp
- TFI International Inc. +1.1 pp
- Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. +3.1 pp
| Quarter | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | XPO, Inc. | Saia, Inc. | TFI International Inc. | Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | +2.8 pp | +2.7 pp | +5.1 pp | −13.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2022 | +3.5 pp | +2.4 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.7 pp | +6.7 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +2.4 pp | — | −1.7 pp | +0.7 pp | +10.0 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −0.5 pp | +1.3 pp | −0.6 pp | −0.9 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | −2.8 pp | −1.8 pp | −2.3 pp | −2.1 pp | −2.3 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −1.5 pp | +0.7 pp | −1.0 pp | −0.5 pp | −5.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −0.6 pp | +0.4 pp | +1.0 pp | +0.2 pp | −5.1 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −0.1 pp | +2.6 pp | +0.6 pp | −0.3 pp | — |
| Jun 2024 | +0.4 pp | +3.2 pp | −0.6 pp | −1.4 pp | +3.9 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −2.1 pp | +1.1 pp | −1.7 pp | −0.7 pp | +2.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −4.1 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.7 pp | −1.2 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −1.9 pp | −0.1 pp | −6.7 pp | −2.6 pp | −11.2 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.6 pp | −0.1 pp | −4.5 pp | −0.9 pp | −7.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.6 pp | +0.4 pp | −0.8 pp | −1.5 pp | −9.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −0.8 pp | −0.1 pp | −6.9 pp | −2.1 pp | −4.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.8 pp | +1.0 pp | −0.6 pp | −0.9 pp | — |
| Jun 2026 | +3.3 pp | +2.3 pp | +0.9 pp | +1.1 pp | −3.7 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +2.8 pp | +2.8 pp | −1.7 pp | +1.1 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | +3.1 pp |
14 of 14 companies report OPM, 14 of 14 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.ODFL29%
- 2XPO, Inc.XPO13%
- 3Saia, Inc.SAIA12%
- 4TFI International Inc.TFII8.7%
- 5Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc.ULH7.6%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Heartland Express, Inc.HTLD+4.0 pp
- 2Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.KNX+3.7 pp
- 3PAMT CORPPAMT+3.2 pp
- 4Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc.ULH+3.1 pp
- 5Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.ODFL+2.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. ODFL | 29% | +2.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| XPO, Inc. XPO | 13% | +2.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Saia, Inc. SAIA | 12% | −1.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| TFI International Inc. TFII | 8.7% | +1.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. ULH | 7.6% | +3.1 pp | Dec 2026 |
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX | 7.1% | +3.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ArcBest Corporation ARCB | 6.4% | +2.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Schneider National, Inc. SNDR | 3.9% | +1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. CVLG | 3.3% | +0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| RXO, Inc. RXO | 1.3% | +1.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Werner Enterprises, Inc. WERN | 1.1% | +1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Marten Transport, Ltd. MRTN | 0.0% | −0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Heartland Express, Inc. HTLD | −3.1% | +4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| PAMT CORP PAMT | −3.3% | +3.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Trucking companies earn the most profit?
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 14 Trucking companies compared here, at $1,162 million. XPO, Inc. is next at $503 million. XPO, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at 51.5%, so level and change sit with different companies. 13 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. earns the most, $1,162 million of profit over the last 12 months, 131% above XPO, Inc. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. $344M
- XPO, Inc. $181M
- TFI International Inc. $106M
- Saia, Inc. $91M
- Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. $118M
| Quarter | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | XPO, Inc. | TFI International Inc. | Saia, Inc. | Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | $300M | $488M | $148M | $79M | $208M |
| Jun 2022 | $376M | $141M | $277M | $109M | $219M |
| Sep 2022 | $377M | $131M | $245M | $98M | $195M |
| Dec 2022 | $324M | −$94M | $153M | $71M | $149M |
| Mar 2023 | $285M | $14M | $112M | $76M | $104M |
| Jun 2023 | $292M | $33M | $128M | $91M | $63M |
| Sep 2023 | $339M | $84M | $133M | $98M | $60M |
| Dec 2023 | $323M | $58M | $131M | $89M | −$11M |
| Mar 2024 | $292M | $67M | $93M | $91M | −$3M |
| Jun 2024 | $322M | $150M | $116M | $103M | $20M |
| Sep 2024 | $309M | $95M | $126M | $93M | $30M |
| Dec 2024 | $263M | $75M | $88M | $76M | $69M |
| Mar 2025 | $255M | $69M | $56M | $50M | $31M |
| Jun 2025 | $269M | $106M | $98M | $71M | $34M |
| Sep 2025 | $271M | $82M | $85M | $86M | $8M |
| Dec 2025 | $229M | $59M | $72M | $48M | −$7M |
| Mar 2026 | $238M | $101M | $43M | $50M | −$1M |
| Jun 2026 | $351M | $162M | $136M | $94M | $43M |
| Sep 2026 | $344M | $181M | $106M | $91M | $118M |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. 27%
- XPO, Inc. 121%
- TFI International Inc. 25%
- Saia, Inc. 5.8%
- Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. 1,375%
| Quarter | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | XPO, Inc. | TFI International Inc. | Saia, Inc. | Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 39% | 25% | −33% | 76% | 43% |
| Sep 2022 | 31% | — | 86% | 23% | −5.3% |
| Dec 2022 | 16% | −177% | 6.3% | −4.1% | −42% |
| Mar 2023 | −5.0% | −97% | −24% | −3.8% | −50% |
| Jun 2023 | −22% | −77% | −54% | −17% | −71% |
| Sep 2023 | −10% | −36% | −46% | 0.0% | −69% |
| Dec 2023 | −0.3% | — | −14% | 25% | −107% |
| Mar 2024 | 2.5% | 379% | −17% | 20% | −103% |
| Jun 2024 | 10% | 355% | −9.4% | 13% | −68% |
| Sep 2024 | −8.9% | 13% | −5.3% | −5.1% | −50% |
| Dec 2024 | −19% | 29% | −33% | −15% | — |
| Mar 2025 | −13% | 3.0% | −40% | −45% | — |
| Jun 2025 | −16% | −29% | −16% | −31% | 70% |
| Sep 2025 | −12% | −14% | −33% | −7.5% | −73% |
| Dec 2025 | −13% | −21% | −18% | −37% | −110% |
| Mar 2026 | −6.7% | 46% | −23% | 0.0% | −103% |
| Jun 2026 | 30% | 53% | 39% | 32% | 26% |
| Sep 2026 | 27% | 121% | 25% | 5.8% | 1,375% |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
13 of 14 companies report net profit, 9 of 14 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.ODFL$1.2B
- 2XPO, Inc.XPO$503M
- 3TFI International Inc.TFII$357M
- 4Saia, Inc.SAIA$283M
- 5Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.KNX$153M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1XPO, Inc.XPO52%
- 2Schneider National, Inc.SNDR25%
- 3Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.ODFL9.8%
- 4TFI International Inc.TFII9.2%
- 5Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.KNX7.8%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. ODFL | $344M | 27% | Sep 2026 |
| XPO, Inc. XPO | $181M | 121% | Sep 2026 |
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX | $118M | 1,375% | Sep 2026 |
| TFI International Inc. TFII | $106M | 25% | Sep 2026 |
| Saia, Inc. SAIA | $91M | 5.8% | Sep 2026 |
| ArcBest Corporation ARCB | $52M | 33% | Sep 2026 |
| Schneider National, Inc. SNDR | $50M | 163% | Sep 2026 |
| Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. ULH | $18M | −150% | Dec 2026 |
| Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. CVLG | $11M | 22% | Sep 2026 |
| Werner Enterprises, Inc. WERN | $7M | −86% | Sep 2026 |
| RXO, Inc. RXO | $3M | −1,350% | Sep 2026 |
| Marten Transport, Ltd. MRTN | $3M | 50% | Sep 2026 |
| Heartland Express, Inc. HTLD | $1M | −140% | Sep 2026 |
| PAMT CORP PAMT | −$8M | −400% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Trucking companies earn the best return on capital?
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 14 Trucking companies compared here, at 28.7%. XPO, Inc. is next at 14.4%. XPO, Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +3.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 14 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. leads ROCE at 28.7%, 14.3 percentage points above XPO, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. 29%
- XPO, Inc. 14%
- Saia, Inc. 11%
- TFI International Inc. 10%
- ArcBest Corporation 8.8%
| Quarter | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | XPO, Inc. | Saia, Inc. | TFI International Inc. | ArcBest Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | 37% | 6.1% | 24% | 16% | 23% |
| Jun 2022 | 40% | 5.6% | 26% | 18% | 26% |
| Sep 2022 | 43% | 5.2% | 26% | 21% | 25% |
| Dec 2022 | 43% | 12% | 25% | 21% | 23% |
| Mar 2023 | 41% | 12% | 24% | 19% | 20% |
| Jun 2023 | 38% | 11% | 21% | 17% | 14% |
| Sep 2023 | 35% | 11% | 20% | 14% | 11% |
| Dec 2023 | 33% | 9.5% | 20% | 14% | 11% |
| Mar 2024 | 32% | 10% | 20% | 13% | 11% |
| Jun 2024 | 35% | 11% | 19% | 12% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 34% | 11% | 18% | 12% | 11% |
| Dec 2024 | 31% | 12% | 17% | 12% | 8.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 30% | 11% | 14% | 12% | 7.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 28% | 11% | 13% | 11% | 6.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 28% | 11% | 12% | 10% | 6.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 27% | 11% | 11% | 8.8% | 4.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 27% | 12% | 10% | 8.6% | 4.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 28% | 13% | 11% | 9.4% | 6.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 29% | 14% | 11% | 10% | 8.8% |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. +0.7 pp
- XPO, Inc. +3.2 pp
- Saia, Inc. −1.7 pp
- TFI International Inc. +0.1 pp
- ArcBest Corporation +2.7 pp
| Quarter | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | XPO, Inc. | Saia, Inc. | TFI International Inc. | ArcBest Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +4.5 pp | +5.9 pp | −0.6 pp | +3.5 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −2.1 pp | +5.4 pp | −5.0 pp | −1.3 pp | −12.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −7.9 pp | +5.9 pp | −6.2 pp | −7.0 pp | −14.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −9.7 pp | −2.0 pp | −4.4 pp | −6.6 pp | −12.3 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −9.2 pp | −1.7 pp | −3.8 pp | −6.5 pp | −9.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −3.1 pp | +0.3 pp | −2.4 pp | −4.4 pp | −1.9 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −1.3 pp | +0.3 pp | −2.1 pp | −2.1 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −1.8 pp | +2.0 pp | −3.6 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −1.9 pp | +1.1 pp | −5.4 pp | −1.2 pp | −3.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −6.5 pp | −0.3 pp | −6.2 pp | −1.5 pp | −5.5 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −5.5 pp | −0.2 pp | −5.8 pp | −2.1 pp | −4.8 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −3.9 pp | −0.4 pp | −6.2 pp | −3.2 pp | −4.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −3.8 pp | +0.4 pp | −4.0 pp | −2.9 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −0.9 pp | +2.0 pp | −1.9 pp | −1.3 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +0.7 pp | +3.2 pp | −1.7 pp | +0.1 pp | +2.7 pp |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
14 of 14 companies report ROCE, 14 of 14 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.ODFL29%
- 2XPO, Inc.XPO14%
- 3Saia, Inc.SAIA11%
- 4TFI International Inc.TFII10%
- 5ArcBest CorporationARCB8.8%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1XPO, Inc.XPO+3.2 pp
- 2ArcBest CorporationARCB+2.7 pp
- 3Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.KNX+0.9 pp
- 4Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.ODFL+0.7 pp
- 5Schneider National, Inc.SNDR+0.7 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. ODFL | 29% | +0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| XPO, Inc. XPO | 14% | +3.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Saia, Inc. SAIA | 11% | −1.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| TFI International Inc. TFII | 10% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ArcBest Corporation ARCB | 8.8% | +2.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Schneider National, Inc. SNDR | 4.7% | +0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. ULH | 3.8% | −0.3 pp | Dec 2026 |
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX | 3.2% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. CVLG | 2.3% | −4.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Werner Enterprises, Inc. WERN | 2.0% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Marten Transport, Ltd. MRTN | 0.8% | −1.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| RXO, Inc. RXO | 0.4% | −0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Heartland Express, Inc. HTLD | −4.4% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| PAMT CORP PAMT | −14% | −2.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Trucking stocks valued against growth and quality?
Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 14 Trucking companies compared here, at 0.21×. ArcBest Corporation is next at 0.41×. PAMT CORP has the lowest P/E at −164.5×, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.21×, 48.8% below ArcBest Corporation. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. 0.2
- ArcBest Corporation 0.4
- XPO, Inc. 0.8
- Marten Transport, 1.2
- Schneider National, Inc. 1.6
| Quarter | Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. | ArcBest Corporation | XPO, Inc. | Marten Transport, | Schneider National, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 0.4 | — | 1.2 | — |
| Jun 2023 | 0.2 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | 2.5 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 1.4 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | 0.2 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | 0.4 | — | — | 5.6 |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | 3.7 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 0.8 | — | 1.6 |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. 151.8×
- ArcBest Corporation 99.3×
- XPO, Inc. 41.0×
- Marten Transport, 79.2×
- Schneider National, Inc. 39.4×
| Quarter | Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. | ArcBest Corporation | XPO, Inc. | Marten Transport, | Schneider National, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | 5.1× | 7.6× | 11.8× | 15.6× | 10.2× |
| Jun 2022 | 4.8× | 5.7× | 8.0× | 13.1× | 8.5× |
| Sep 2022 | 3.6× | 5.5× | 5.8× | 14.2× | 7.5× |
| Dec 2022 | 4.3× | 5.7× | — | 14.5× | 9.1× |
| Mar 2023 | 4.6× | 7.5× | 19.2× | 16.1× | 10.3× |
| Jun 2023 | 6.2× | 10.0× | 81.4× | 18.3× | 12.5× |
| Sep 2023 | 10.5× | 13.3× | 234.0× | 19.2× | 15.3× |
| Dec 2023 | 10.8× | 14.6× | 53.8× | 24.2× | 18.8× |
| Mar 2024 | 14.2× | — | 58.6× | 26.1× | 25.1× |
| Jun 2024 | 15.2× | 19.6× | 34.4× | 34.5× | 36.3× |
| Sep 2024 | 16.6× | 13.2× | 33.8× | 42.8× | 44.7× |
| Dec 2024 | 20.0× | 12.6× | 39.5× | 47.2× | 43.8× |
| Mar 2025 | 15.3× | 9.1× | 32.4× | 51.7× | 32.2× |
| Jun 2025 | 17.7× | 11.2× | 43.1× | 50.6× | 33.8× |
| Sep 2025 | 16.8× | 16.3× | 45.9× | 44.8× | 32.5× |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | 50.5× | 53.2× | 44.9× |
| Mar 2026 | 133.6× | — | 65.5× | 73.9× | 47.2× |
| Jun 2026 | 293.3× | — | 59.7× | 112.0× | 57.3× |
| Sep 2026 | 151.8× | 99.3× | 41.0× | 79.2× | 39.4× |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
8 of 14 companies report PEG, 14 of 14 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.CVLG0.2
- 2ArcBest CorporationARCB0.4
- 3XPO, Inc.XPO0.8
- 4Marten Transport, Ltd.MRTN1.2
- 5Schneider National, Inc.SNDR1.6
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1PAMT CORPPAMT−164.5×
- 2Werner Enterprises, Inc.WERN−106.7×
- 3Heartland Express, Inc.HTLD−70.6×
- 4RXO, Inc.RXO−38.3×
- 5TFI International Inc.TFII27.7×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX | 11.9 | 67.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Saia, Inc. SAIA | 2.8 | 31.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. ODFL | 2.6 | 31.0× | Sep 2026 |
| TFI International Inc. TFII | 2.4 | 27.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Schneider National, Inc. SNDR | 1.6 | 39.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Marten Transport, Ltd. MRTN | 1.2 | 79.2× | Sep 2026 |
| XPO, Inc. XPO | 0.8 | 41.0× | Sep 2026 |
| ArcBest Corporation ARCB | 0.4 | 99.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. CVLG | 0.2 | 151.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Heartland Express, Inc. HTLD | 0.2 | −70.6× | Sep 2026 |
| RXO, Inc. RXO | — | −38.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Werner Enterprises, Inc. WERN | — | −106.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. ULH | — | 351.2× | Dec 2026 |
| PAMT CORP PAMT | — | −164.5× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Trucking comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 14 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 14 Trucking companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Dec 2026 and market data through 6 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Trucking stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Trucking comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 14 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Dec 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 6 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Trucking sector outperforming S&P 500?
Trucking has done better than the S&P 500 by 32.7% over 52 weeks, but is 5.5% behind over the last 13 weeks.
4 of 14 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 4 of 14 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Trucking company is largest by revenue?
XPO, Inc. leads with revenue of $8,835 million, based on 13 of 14 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Trucking company is growing fastest?
Werner Enterprises, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 14.7%, across 13 of 14 comparable companies.
Which Trucking company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
XPO, Inc. ranks first at 66.5 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Trucking company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.21, among 8 of 14 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Trucking comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Dec 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Trucking company is the biggest?
XPO, Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $8,835 million over the last 12 months, ahead of TFI International Inc. at $8,385 million. That covers 13 of 14 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Trucking company has the best profit margins?
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 28.5%, from 14 of 14 comparable companies. Heartland Express, Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +4 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Trucking company makes the most profit?
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. earns the most, at $1,162 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 13 of 14 comparable companies. XPO, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at 51.5%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Trucking company earns the highest return on capital?
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 28.7%, across 14 of 14 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Trucking stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. has the lowest at 0.21×.
Only 8 of 14 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Trucking sector beating the market?
Trucking has done better than the S&P 500 by 32.7% over the last 52 weeks, but is 5.5% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 4 of the 14 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Trucking stock has the strongest price momentum?
Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Trucking company has the highest 4-Factor score?
XPO, Inc. scores 66.5 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 27.6 points on growth and earnings, 17.2 on capital efficiency, 13.3 on valuation and 8.4 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Trucking companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 14 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Dec 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Trucking sector?
The 14 Trucking companies on this page carry $98,136 million of combined market value. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. is the largest at $33,992 million, about 35% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 6 November 2026.
What is the Trucking sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 14 Trucking companies on this page is 67.5×, measured on the 10 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 6 November 2026.
How is the Trucking sector performing?
4 of the 14 Trucking companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 32.7% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 6 November 2026.
How many Trucking stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 14 listed Trucking companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Dec 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Dec 2026 · Prices through 6 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.