Canaan share price today
Canaan Inc. · CAN · Technology · Computer Hardware · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Canaan share price: $0.21 at the close on 4 November 2026, −82.4% in a year.
Canaan Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, and 5% of the last 2 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Canaan share price today?
Canaan Inc.'s share price was $0.21 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 46.2% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $0 and $1, and at that close it sat 4% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 2 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $0.21, 46.2% below its 200-day average.
- Price $0.21
- 50-day avg $0.31
- 200-day avg $0.39
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $0.72 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $0.90 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $0.80 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $0.66 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $0.73 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $0.77 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $0.75 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $0.74 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $0.71 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $0.82 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $0.78 | $0.76 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $0.79 | $0.75 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $1.31 | $0.77 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $1.09 | $0.83 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $1.60 | $0.93 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $1.89 | $1.04 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.43 | $1.12 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.19 | $1.16 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $0.89 | $1.20 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $0.91 | $1.21 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.01 | $1.22 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $0.93 | $1.24 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $0.84 | $1.23 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $0.82 | $1.19 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $0.76 | $1.12 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $0.77 | $1.03 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $0.79 | $0.94 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $0.79 | $0.90 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $0.73 | $0.86 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $0.68 | $0.83 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $0.59 | $0.80 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $0.49 | $0.76 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $0.46 | $0.72 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $0.49 | $0.68 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $0.51 | $0.65 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $0.48 | $0.62 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $0.44 | $0.59 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $0.41 | $0.55 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $0.42 | $0.52 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $0.46 | $0.49 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $0.57 | $0.48 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $0.52 | $0.48 | $0.81 |
| 1 May 2026 | $0.52 | $0.48 | $0.80 |
| 8 May 2026 | $0.51 | $0.49 | $0.79 |
| 15 May 2026 | $0.50 | $0.49 | $0.79 |
| 22 May 2026 | $0.41 | $0.48 | $0.78 |
| 29 May 2026 | $0.41 | $0.47 | $0.77 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $0.36 | $0.47 | $0.76 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $0.32 | $0.46 | $0.76 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $0.33 | $0.45 | $0.75 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.30 | $0.44 | $0.74 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.28 | $0.42 | $0.73 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.31 | $0.39 | $0.71 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.27 | $0.37 | $0.70 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.24 | $0.35 | $0.68 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.17 | $0.32 | $0.65 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.21 | $0.30 | $0.61 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.23 | $0.28 | $0.57 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.35 | $0.27 | $0.54 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $0.38 | $0.28 | $0.53 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $0.36 | $0.28 | $0.51 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $0.34 | $0.28 | $0.50 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.37 | $0.28 | $0.48 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.38 | $0.29 | $0.47 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.35 | $0.30 | $0.45 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.30 | $0.31 | $0.44 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.23 | $0.32 | $0.43 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.22 | $0.32 | $0.42 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.20 | $0.32 | $0.40 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.21 | $0.31 | $0.39 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 16 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +46.7% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +71.9% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +129.9% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +107.0% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +57.7% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +11.2% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +19.2% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +30.5% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +25.0% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −1.3% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +2.6% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −8.1% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −43.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −33.8% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −54.7% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −63.1% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −53.9% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −53.3% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −46.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −54.1% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −51.9% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −43.2% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −40.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −41.6% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −37.9% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −41.5% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −39.7% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −30.5% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −32.4% |
| 1 May 2026 | −27.7% |
| 8 May 2026 | −20.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | −6.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | −19.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | −26.6% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −39.1% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −45.3% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −40.1% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −41.8% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −46.9% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −43.7% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −57.3% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −57.3% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −71.0% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −63.7% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −59.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −17.3% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −9.0% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −4.4% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +3.2% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +10.1% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +20.9% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +21.7% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −6.4% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −17.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −11.2% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +16.5% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +0.8% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −71% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Canaan pay?
Canaan Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Canaan on?
Canaan is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.
Is Canaan profitable?
Canaan Inc. posted a net loss of $97.6 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. The full FY25 year was a loss of $210 M. That loss is 306.3% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier lost $11.1 M. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Read this profit with care: at −$97.6 M it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of $31.9 M. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a −192.0% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.
FY25 profit −$210 M
- Net profit −$210 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $309 M |
| FY22 | $69.9 M |
| FY23 | −$414 M |
| FY24 | −$250 M |
| FY25 | −$210 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −692.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −77.4% |
| FY23 | −692.6% |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | – |
Jun 2026: −$97.6 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$97.6 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$80.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$139 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$39.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$41.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$75.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$92.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$86.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$11.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$27.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$85.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$88.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$97.6 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −1,337.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −1,337.3% |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Canaan make, and is it growing?
Canaan Inc. reported $31.9 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −68.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −9.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $530 M. The last four reported quarters add to $441 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $530 M, +96.7% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $530 M (+96.7% on the year before), −9.0% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $530 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $773 M |
| FY22 | $652 M |
| FY23 | $211 M |
| FY24 | $269 M |
| FY25 | $530 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 96.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −15.7% |
| FY23 | −67.5% |
| FY24 | 27.4% |
| FY25 | 96.7% |
Jun 2026: $31.9 M (−68.2% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $31.9 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $33.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | $49.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $35.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $71.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $73.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | $88.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $82.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $100 M |
| Sep 2025 | $150 M |
| Dec 2025 | $196 M |
| Mar 2026 | $62.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $31.9 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −68.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −75.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −33.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −36.5% |
| Jun 2024 | −2.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 120.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 80.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 135.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 39.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 104.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 121.1% |
| Mar 2026 | −24.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −68.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +33.3% on average, against −9.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +27.8%, against +52.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does Canaan keep?
Canaan Inc.'s operating margin was −192.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 164.1 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −184.3% and 36.6%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −164.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −101.4 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: −19.6%, within a range of −184.3% to 36.6% over 5 years
- Operating margin −19.6%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 36.6% |
| FY22 | 6.6% |
| FY23 | −184.3% |
| FY24 | −82.8% |
| FY25 | −19.6% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +63.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −30.0 pts |
| FY23 | −190.9 pts |
| FY24 | +101.5 pts |
| FY25 | +63.2 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −192.0% (−164.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −192.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −321.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −177.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −193.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −72% |
| Sep 2024 | −69.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −58.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −46.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −27.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −15.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −7.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −86.9% |
| Jun 2026 | −192% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −164.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −315.9 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −2.3 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −38.8 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +76.9 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +252.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +118.6 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +147.8 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +44.1 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +54.5 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +51.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −40.8 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −164.1 pts |
Is Canaan's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 2 years, 5% of Canaan Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY25 its operations used $271 M of cash, against −$210 M of profit. After $24.6 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$296 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash −$271 M against profit −$210 M; 5% of 2 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash −$271 M
- Net profit −$210 M
- Free cash −$296 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $202 M | $309 M | $197 M |
| FY22 | −$183 M | $69.9 M | −$200 M |
| FY23 | −$124 M | −$414 M | −$127 M |
| FY24 | −$199 M | −$250 M | −$219 M |
| FY25 | −$271 M | −$210 M | −$296 M |
FY25: operating cash was −261% of profit (5% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit −261%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 65% | 100% |
| FY22 | −261% | 100% |
| FY23 | – | 100% |
| FY24 | – | 100% |
| FY25 | – | 100% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Canaan's cash go?
Canaan Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $47.2 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 3.0% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $47.2 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $24.6 M, steady spending
- Capex $24.6 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $5.6 M |
| FY22 | $17.7 M |
| FY23 | $3.3 M |
| FY24 | $19.3 M |
| FY25 | $24.6 M |
Dec 2022: capex $8.2 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $8.2 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2018 | $1.2 M |
| Dec 2019 | $0.3 M |
| Dec 2021 | $2.2 M |
| Dec 2022 | $8.2 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$106 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Dec 2018 | $20.7 M |
| Dec 2019 | −$39.1 M |
| Dec 2021 | $171 M |
| Dec 2022 | −$106 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Canaan's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Canaan Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Canaan Inc. at 0.3× its FY25 revenue of $530 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
PEG 0.06 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.06×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2022 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.06× | 1.00× |
Is the Canaan business getting better or worse?
Canaan Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +96.7% in FY25
- Revenue growth 96.7%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −15.7% |
| FY23 | −67.5% |
| FY24 | 27.4% |
| FY25 | 96.7% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −300%
- EPS growth −300%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −77.4% | −77.4% |
| FY23 | −300% | −300% |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue 27.8%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −74.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −67.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −62.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −44.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −2.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 27.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 65.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 82.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 83.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 96.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 60.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 27.8% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −300%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −203.8% | −207.1% |
| Dec 2023 | −300% | −300% |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | – | – |
| Jun 2026 | – | – |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −48.1%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 11.5% |
| FY23 | −118.9% |
| FY24 | −93.8% |
| FY25 | −48.1% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +96.7% | −6.7% | — | — |
| Stock price | −82.4% | — | — | — |
How much does Canaan earn on its capital?
Canaan Inc. earned a ROE of −48% in FY25. That is up from a low of −119% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 58.0 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −39.7% net margin and 0.88× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −39.7% net margin × 0.88× asset turnover × 1.38× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −48.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −44.4% − 13.6% = −58.0 percentage points. The 13.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The −44.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at −34.3%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −48%, the climb back from FY23's −119%
- ROE −48.1%
- ROIC (annual) −34.3%
- Cost of capital 13.6%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 56.8% | 421.2% | 13.6% |
| FY22 | 11.5% | 10.7% | 13.6% |
| FY23 | −118.9% | −103.1% | 13.6% |
| FY24 | −93.8% | −100.4% | 13.6% |
| FY25 | −48.1% | −34.3% | 13.6% |
Jun 2026: ROIC −36.3% (last 12 months) against a 13.6% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −36.3%
- ROE (12 months) −86.7%
- Cost of capital 13.6%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −73.8% | −90.9% | 13.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −102.8% | −81.2% | 13.6% |
| Mar 2024 | −105% | −156.3% | 13.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −109.9% | −41.5% | 13.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −98.8% | −42.4% | 13.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −84.6% | −87.1% | 13.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −76.7% | −127.7% | 13.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −74% | −135.3% | 13.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −70.2% | −15.6% | 13.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −60.6% | −31.5% | 13.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −42.3% | −83.2% | 13.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −36.3% | −86.7% | 13.6% |
Does Canaan have too much debt?
Canaan Inc. has total debt of $70.7 M against shareholder equity of $293 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.24× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.01 in FY21 to 0.13 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $54.9 M, 0.13× equity
- Total debt $54.9 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $4.9 M |
| FY22 | $3.8 M |
| FY23 | $1.4 M |
| FY24 | $26.9 M |
| FY25 | $54.9 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.13×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.01× |
| FY22 | 0.01× |
| FY23 | 0.00× |
| FY24 | 0.10× |
| FY25 | 0.13× |
Jun 2026: debt $70.7 M, debt-to-equity 0.24
- Total debt (quarterly) $70.7 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $3.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $22.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $27.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $26.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | $47.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $48.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $47.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $54.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | $56.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $70.7 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.24×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.01× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.01× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.06× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.09× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.10× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.19× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.15× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.13× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.13× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.15× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.24× |
What is the Canaan shareholding pattern?
We have no ownership or short-position figures for Canaan Inc., so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 6.2 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
How far is Canaan from balance-sheet trouble?
For Canaan Inc., the Z-score is −0.51. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of −0.51 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Canaan rank in its industry?
38.4 out of 100, rank 19 of 29 in Computer Hardware, with 51% of the evidence available.
Canaan Inc. scores 38.4 out of 100 against the 29 companies it is compared with in Computer Hardware, ranking 19. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 16.8 + 6.9 + 10.1 + 4.6 = 38.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Canaan compared with?
Canaan ranks 19 of 29 Computer Hardware companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 38.4 out of 100.
- 1Dell Technologies Inc.DELL · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence74.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 49% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 34.3% · Operating margin 12% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 23× · PEG 0.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · Lead over its industry 37% · Lead over S&P 500 20.6% · 1 year 153.3% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 19.3 + 14.3 + 13.6 = 74.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Cricut, Inc.CRCT · leader · Most evidence points up · 66% evidence65.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.3/35 · Revenue -3.2% · Profit 23.9% · Operating margin change 1.4 points · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 23.3% · Operating margin 18.9% · 57% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 10.5× · PEG 0.37 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 79.5% · Lead over S&P 500 69.8% · 1 year 86.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.3 + 17.4 + 14 + 20 = 65.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 69.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3Sandisk CorporationSNDK · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence62.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 71.3 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 106.1% · Operating margin 79.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 13× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · Lead over its industry 6.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.3% · 1 year 333.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 20.1 + 9.6 + 10 = 62.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 4Logitech International S.A.LOGI · basing · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence61.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.0/35 · Revenue 6.6% · Profit 26.1% · Operating margin change 6.8 points · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 32.9% · Operating margin 21.2% · 57% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 16.8× · PEG 0.56 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry -2.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.2% · 1 year -16.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 18.1 + 12 + 11.8 = 61.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Everpure, Inc.P · leader · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence61.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.3/35 · Revenue 27.2% · Profit 82% · Operating margin change 4.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.0/25 · ROCE 7.4% · Operating margin 5.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 101.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.4/20 · Lead over its industry 35.5% · Lead over S&P 500 26.4% · 1 year 24% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.3 + 11 + 8.5 + 18.4 = 61.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6HP Inc.HPQ · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence61.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.5/35 · Revenue 8.1% · Profit -7.2% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 32.8% · Operating margin 5.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 10.2× · PEG 0.48 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 22.8% · Lead over S&P 500 14.9% · 1 year 13.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 17.6 + 13.3 + 17.6 = 61 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 14.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Super Micro Computer, Inc.SMCI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence58.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 77.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 9.4 points · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 12.2% · Operating margin 13.4% · 57% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 8.6× · PEG 1.03 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · Lead over its industry -9.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -14.4% · 1 year -25.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 14.7 + 10.8 + 10 = 58 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Seagate Technology Holdings plcSTX · quiet · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence58.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 34.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 12.3 points · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.0/25 · ROCE 61.7% · Operating margin 43.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 58.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · Lead over its industry -2.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -13.2% · 1 year 99.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 20 + 8.6 + 6.5 = 58 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -2.9% and the one-year return is 99.3%. - 9Western Digital CorporationWDC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence57.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 19.5 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 58.4% · Operating margin 47.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 15.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.8/20 · Lead over its industry -7.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -16.7% · 1 year 98.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 20.1 + 9.5 + 5.8 = 57.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Arista Networks, Inc.ANET · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence57.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.8/35 · Revenue 32.6% · Profit 24.4% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 26.9% · Operating margin 45.4% · 57% evidenceValuation 5.5/20 · P/E 52.9× · PEG 2.18 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.5/20 · Lead over its industry 14.7% · Lead over S&P 500 6.7% · 1 year 32.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.8 + 17.9 + 5.5 + 16.5 = 57.7 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 11Corsair Gaming, Inc.CRSR · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence55.9out of 100
- 12Quantum CorporationQMCO · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence54.7out of 100
- 13Unusual Machines, Inc.UMAC · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence46.2out of 100
- 14Nano Dimension Ltd.NNDM · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence45.9out of 100
- 15IonQ, Inc.IONQ · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence44.9out of 100
- 163D Systems CorporationDDD · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence44.1out of 100
- 17Rigetti Computing, Inc.RGTI · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence41.8out of 100
- 18Stratasys Ltd.SSYS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence41.6out of 100
- 19Canaan Inc. this pageCAN · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence38.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.8/35 · Revenue 27.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change -164.1 points · 40% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.9/25 · ROCE -45.4% · Operating margin -192% · 57% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 1.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.6/20 · Lead over its industry -60.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -60.1% · 1 year -82.4% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 6.9 + 10.1 + 4.6 = 38.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 20Velo3D, Inc.VELO · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence38.2out of 100
- 21Draganfly Inc.DPRO · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence37.6out of 100
- 22Virtuix Holdings Inc.VTIX · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 0% evidence50.0out of 100
- 23Braiin LimitedBRAI · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 20% evidence48.2out of 100
- 24Quantum Computing Inc.QUBT · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence47.1out of 100
- 25AstroNova, Inc.ALOT · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence46.9out of 100
- 26AMC Robotics CorporationAMCI · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence44.6out of 100
- 27One Stop Systems, Inc.OSS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence40.7out of 100
- 28Bgin Blockchain LimitedBGIN · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 33% evidence37.6out of 100
- 29D-Wave Quantum Inc.QBTS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 45% evidence31.7out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Dec 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Computer Hardware, all 29 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Canaan in size?
Canaan is the 24th largest of 26 Computer Hardware companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Nano Dimension, AstroNova, Inc., Bgin Blockchain and Velo3D, Inc. Just below it: Draganfly Inc. and One Stop Systems, Inc.
Computer Hardware companies close in size
- Nano Dimension Ltd. $278 million
- AstroNova, Inc. $227 million
- Bgin Blockchain Limited $204 million
- Velo3D, Inc. $181 million
- Canaan Inc. $155 million
- Draganfly Inc. $121 million
- One Stop Systems, Inc. $117 million
What else do people ask about Canaan?
What were Canaan's latest quarterly results?
Canaan Inc. reported revenue of $31.9 M and a net loss of $97.6 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.13. The operating margin was −192.0%, 164.1 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Canaan's market cap?
Canaan Inc.'s market capitalisation is $155 M at a stock price of $0.21. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Canaan performing?
Canaan Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 2 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Canaan's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Canaan Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $0.21. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Canaan in its business cycle?
Canaan Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −19.6%, against a 5-year range of −184.3% to 36.6%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −192.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Canaan story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Canaan a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Canaan Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.