Beazer Homes USA share price
Beazer Homes USA, Inc. · BZH · Consumer Discretionary · Residential Construction · last close in our records 19 October 2026 · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Beazer Homes USA share price: $33.48 at the close on 19 October 2026, the latest close in our records, +45.9% in a year.
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +45.9% in a year, against −66.4% for earnings per share.
The main question: the share price moved +45.9% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −66.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 96% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, and 21% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Beazer Homes USA share price?
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.'s share price was $33.48 at the close on 19 October 2026. That is 24.0% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $19 and $33, and at that close it was at the high of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 2 weeks running.
Oct 2026: $33.48, 24.0% above its 200-day average.
- Price $33.48
- 50-day avg $33.28
- 200-day avg $27.01
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $24.35 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $23.28 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $24.64 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $21.70 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $23.28 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $25.66 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $26.19 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $25.16 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $26.26 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $26.26 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $24.91 | $24.70 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $24.49 | $24.77 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $25.02 | $24.81 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $21.94 | $24.70 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $22.94 | $24.68 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $24.13 | $24.62 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $22.40 | $24.40 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $21.92 | $24.06 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $21.85 | $23.69 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $21.33 | $23.13 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $22.87 | $22.86 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $22.50 | $22.70 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $22.58 | $22.48 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $20.96 | $22.29 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $20.28 | $22.13 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $20.25 | $21.89 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $23.19 | $21.62 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $23.78 | $21.77 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $23.60 | $21.91 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $21.57 | $22.10 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $25.05 | $22.44 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $27.71 | $22.82 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $27.10 | $23.18 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $25.58 | $23.54 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $22.21 | $23.75 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $20.83 | $23.87 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $18.65 | $23.84 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $19.04 | $23.47 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $19.88 | $23.11 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $21.69 | $22.84 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $22.13 | $22.69 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $22.45 | $22.39 | $23.15 |
| 1 May 2026 | $20.63 | $21.82 | $23.09 |
| 8 May 2026 | $18.77 | $21.04 | $22.95 |
| 15 May 2026 | $22.12 | $20.98 | $22.93 |
| 22 May 2026 | $24.36 | $21.10 | $22.93 |
| 29 May 2026 | $25.39 | $21.44 | $22.96 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $25.96 | $22.11 | $22.97 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $27.37 | $22.87 | $23.01 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $27.05 | $23.41 | $23.05 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $29.20 | $23.98 | $23.09 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $28.07 | $24.48 | $23.14 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $31.89 | $25.21 | $23.25 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $32.91 | $26.48 | $23.46 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $33.19 | $27.67 | $23.66 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $32.10 | $28.70 | $23.92 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $33.18 | $29.63 | $24.18 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $33.10 | $30.35 | $24.41 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $33.13 | $31.04 | $24.67 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $33.22 | $31.64 | $24.95 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $33.26 | $32.26 | $25.25 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $33.25 | $32.64 | $25.51 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $33.32 | $33.05 | $25.78 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $33.37 | $33.15 | $26.04 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $33.40 | $33.21 | $26.31 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $33.41 | $33.25 | $26.61 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $33.45 | $33.28 | $26.94 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | $33.48 | $33.28 | $27.01 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 26 of 55 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −14.6% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −7.3% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −8.4% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −6.5% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −11.1% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −19.3% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −20.7% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −15.0% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −20.3% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −17.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −18.4% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −21.5% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −21.2% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −0.6% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −0.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −4.0% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −5.2% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +11.4% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +25.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +22.4% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +11.5% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +0.7% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −4.9% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −6.3% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +2.0% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +2.2% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −4.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −9.6% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −8.5% |
| 1 May 2026 | −8.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | −31.9% |
| 15 May 2026 | −28.6% |
| 22 May 2026 | −18.3% |
| 29 May 2026 | −11.0% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +7.2% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +19.4% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +29.9% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +38.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +27.6% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +35.9% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +44.0% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +44.3% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +51.9% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +71.9% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +44.6% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +33.3% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +29.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +23.7% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +18.4% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +21.2% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +8.5% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +15.7% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +1.6% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −1.0% |
| 19 Oct 2026 | −2.4% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +37% while the S&P 500 moved +22%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 9 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Beazer Homes USA pay?
Beazer Homes USA, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Beazer Homes USA on?
Beazer Homes USA is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Beazer Homes USA profitable?
Beazer Homes USA, Inc. posted a net loss of $4.2 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $45.6 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −21.8% a year on average. That loss is 0.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $324 K. 4 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $45.6 M (−67.5% on the year before).
FY25 profit $45.6 M (−67.5% on the year before), −21.8% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $45.6 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $122 M |
| FY22 | $221 M |
| FY23 | $159 M |
| FY24 | $140 M |
| FY25 | $45.6 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −67.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 80.9% |
| FY23 | −28.1% |
| FY24 | −11.6% |
| FY25 | −67.5% |
Jun 2026: −$4.2 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$4.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $55.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $21.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | $39.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | $27.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $52.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $3.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $12.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$0.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $30.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$32.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$4.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −107.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −35.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −10.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 12.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −37.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −6.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −85.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −67.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −101.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −42.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −1,141.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −107.1% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −430.3% and revenue −14.3%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Beazer Homes USA make, and is it growing?
Beazer Homes USA, Inc. reported $516 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −5.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 2.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $2.4 B. The last four reported quarters add to $2.1 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $2.4 B, +1.8% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $2.4 B (+1.8% on the year before), 2.6% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $2.4 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $2.1 B |
| FY22 | $2.3 B |
| FY23 | $2.2 B |
| FY24 | $2.3 B |
| FY25 | $2.4 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 1.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 8.3% |
| FY23 | −4.8% |
| FY24 | 5.6% |
| FY25 | 1.8% |
Jun 2026: $516 M (−5.3% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $516 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $645 M |
| Dec 2023 | $387 M |
| Mar 2024 | $542 M |
| Jun 2024 | $596 M |
| Sep 2024 | $806 M |
| Dec 2024 | $469 M |
| Mar 2025 | $565 M |
| Jun 2025 | $545 M |
| Sep 2025 | $792 M |
| Dec 2025 | $363 M |
| Mar 2026 | $410 M |
| Jun 2026 | $516 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −5.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −22% |
| Dec 2023 | −13.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −0.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 4% |
| Sep 2024 | 24.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 21.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −8.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −1.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −22.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −27.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −5.3% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −14.3% on average, against 2.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −12.8%, against −2.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does Beazer Homes USA keep?
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.'s operating margin was −1.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 2.9 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 2.1% and 11.9%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −2.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.9 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 2.1%, within a range of 2.1% to 11.9% over 5 years
- Operating margin 2.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 6.9% |
| FY22 | 11.9% |
| FY23 | 8.1% |
| FY24 | 6.2% |
| FY25 | 2.1% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −4.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +5.0 pts |
| FY23 | −3.8 pts |
| FY24 | −1.9 pts |
| FY25 | −4.1 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −1.7% (−2.9 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −1.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 9.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −8.1% |
| Mar 2026 | −4.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −1.7% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −2.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −3.9 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −1.2 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −0.6 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −3.6 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −2.2 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −4.7 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −4.1 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −3.6 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −4.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −8.6 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −6.8 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −2.9 pts |
Is Beazer Homes USA's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 21% of Beazer Homes USA, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY25 it brought in $32.0 M of operating cash against $45.6 M of profit. After $28.5 M of spending on assets, $3.5 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $32.0 M against profit $45.6 M; 21% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $32.0 M
- Net profit $45.6 M
- Free cash $3.5 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $31.7 M | $122 M | $17.0 M |
| FY22 | $81.1 M | $221 M | $66.0 M |
| FY23 | $178 M | $159 M | $158 M |
| FY24 | −$138 M | $140 M | −$160 M |
| FY25 | $32.0 M | $45.6 M | $3.5 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash −$147 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$147 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $82.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$226 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$14.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$83.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $185 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$159 M |
| Mar 2025 | $3.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$62.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $250 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$165 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$63.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$147 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 834%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 147% |
| Dec 2023 | −1,038% |
| Mar 2024 | −36% |
| Jun 2024 | −307% |
| Sep 2024 | 356% |
| Dec 2024 | −5,092% |
| Mar 2025 | 27% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 834% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Beazer Homes USA's cash go?
Beazer Homes USA, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $71.2 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.0% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $71.2 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $28.5 M, steady spending
- Capex $28.5 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $14.6 M |
| FY22 | $15.0 M |
| FY23 | $20.3 M |
| FY24 | $22.4 M |
| FY25 | $28.5 M |
Jun 2026: capex $7.0 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $7.0 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $6.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | $5.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $6.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $5.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $5.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $5.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | $7.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $8.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $7.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $5.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $7.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $7.0 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$154 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $76.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$231 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$19.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$88.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $180 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$165 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$4.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$70.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $243 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$171 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$71.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$154 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Beazer Homes USA's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.'s P/E is 107.7×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 96% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 65.3×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 107.7× against a usual 65.3×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 96% of past readings
- P/E 107.7×
- Median 65.3×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 11.1× | 65.3× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 10.6× | 65.3× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 11.2× | 65.3× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 9.85× | 65.3× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 10.6× | 65.3× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 11.7× | 65.3× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 11.9× | 65.3× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 11.4× | 65.3× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 11.9× | 65.3× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 11.9× | 65.3× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 11.3× | 65.3× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 11.1× | 65.3× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 16.4× | 65.3× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 14.4× | 65.3× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 15.0× | 65.3× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 15.8× | 65.3× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 14.7× | 65.3× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 14.3× | 65.3× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 14.3× | 65.3× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 14.0× | 65.3× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 15.0× | 65.3× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 14.7× | 65.3× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 14.8× | 65.3× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 13.7× | 65.3× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 13.3× | 65.3× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 68.0× | 65.3× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 77.8× | 65.3× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 79.8× | 65.3× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 79.2× | 65.3× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 72.4× | 65.3× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 84.1× | 65.3× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 93.0× | 65.3× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 90.9× | 65.3× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 85.8× | 65.3× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 74.5× | 65.3× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 69.9× | 65.3× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 62.6× | 65.3× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 63.9× | 65.3× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 66.7× | 65.3× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 72.8× | 65.3× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 74.3× | 65.3× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 75.3× | 65.3× |
| 1 May 2026 | 69.2× | 65.3× |
| 8 May 2026 | 63.0× | 65.3× |
| 15 May 2026 | 74.2× | 65.3× |
| 22 May 2026 | 81.7× | 65.3× |
| 29 May 2026 | 85.2× | 65.3× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 87.1× | 65.3× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 91.8× | 65.3× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 90.8× | 65.3× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 98.0× | 65.3× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 94.2× | 65.3× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 107.0× | 65.3× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 110.4× | 65.3× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 110.4× | 65.3× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 107.7× | 65.3× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.30
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $2.20 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $2.20 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $2.20 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $2.20 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $2.20 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $2.20 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $2.20 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $2.20 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $2.20 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $2.20 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $2.20 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $2.20 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $2.20 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.53 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.53 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.53 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.53 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.53 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.53 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.53 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.53 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.53 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.53 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.53 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.53 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.53 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $0.30 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $0.30 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $0.30 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $0.30 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $0.30 |
| 1 May 2026 | $0.30 |
| 8 May 2026 | $0.30 |
| 15 May 2026 | $0.30 |
| 22 May 2026 | $0.30 |
| 29 May 2026 | $0.30 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $0.30 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $0.30 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $0.30 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.30 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.30 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.30 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.30 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.30 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.30 |
PEG 8.15 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 6.00×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 0.45× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 0.39× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 0.26× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.16× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.14× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.31× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.38× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.65× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.42× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.48× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.59× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.70× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.93× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.38× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.33× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.64× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.89× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.86× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.85× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −66.4% while the price moved +45.9%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Beazer Homes USA business getting better or worse?
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.'s business is getting worse. Revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −12.8% in the latest quarter, against +13.5% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at -1.1%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +1.8% in FY25, profit −67.5%
- Revenue growth 1.8%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 8.3% |
| FY23 | −4.8% |
| FY24 | 5.6% |
| FY25 | 1.8% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −67.5%
- EPS growth −66.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 80.9% | 79% |
| FY23 | −28.1% | −28.1% |
| FY24 | −11.6% | −12.2% |
| FY25 | −67.5% | −66.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue −12.8%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −4.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −6.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −8.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −9.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 5.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 12.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 13.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −6.1% |
| Mar 2026 | −13.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −12.8% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −111.4%
- EPS −113.8%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −28.1% | −28.3% |
| Dec 2023 | −25.8% | −26.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −19.8% | −20.5% |
| Jun 2024 | −24.2% | −24.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −11.6% | −11.8% |
| Dec 2024 | −22.1% | −22% |
| Mar 2025 | −40.7% | −40.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −53% | −52.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −67.5% | −66.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −91.9% | −92.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −104% | −105% |
| Jun 2026 | −111.4% | −113.8% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE −1.1%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 8.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 2.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.7% |
| Mar 2026 | −0.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −1.1% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +1.8% | +0.8% | — | — |
| Profit | −67.5% | −40.9% | — | — |
| EPS | −66.4% | −40.4% | — | — |
| Stock price | +45.9% | — | — | — |
How much does Beazer Homes USA earn on its capital?
Beazer Homes USA, Inc. earned a ROE of 4% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.3 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 1.9% net margin and 0.91× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 1.9% net margin × 0.91× asset turnover × 2.09× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 3.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −1.2% − 6.1% = −7.3 percentage points. The 6.1% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The −1.2% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 2.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 4%, the full history
- ROE 3.7%
- ROIC (annual) 2.4%
- Cost of capital 6.1%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 16.8% | 8.5% | 6.1% |
| FY22 | 23.5% | 13.6% | 6.1% |
| FY23 | 14.4% | 8.9% | 6.1% |
| FY24 | 11.4% | 6.7% | 6.1% |
| FY25 | 3.7% | 2.4% | 6.1% |
Jun 2026: ROIC −0.7% (last 12 months) against a 6.1% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −0.7%
- ROE (12 months) −0.3%
- Cost of capital 6.1%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 10.6% | 17.2% | 6.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.8% | 20.8% | 6.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 8.4% | 7.8% | 6.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 8% | 13.7% | 6.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.8% | 9.3% | 6.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.1% | 17.3% | 6.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 5.2% | 1% | 6.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.3% | 4.2% | 6.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.4% | −0.1% | 6.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.2% | 9.7% | 6.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.7% | −10.6% | 6.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −0.7% | −0.3% | 6.1% |
Does Beazer Homes USA have too much debt?
Beazer Homes USA, Inc. has total debt of $1.4 B against shareholder equity of $1.1 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.25× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.47 in FY21 to 0.85 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $1.1 B, 0.85× equity
- Total debt $1.1 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.1 B |
| FY22 | $995 M |
| FY23 | $997 M |
| FY24 | $1.0 B |
| FY25 | $1.1 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.85×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.47× |
| FY22 | 1.06× |
| FY23 | 0.90× |
| FY24 | 0.85× |
| FY25 | 0.85× |
Jun 2026: debt $1.4 B, debt-to-equity 1.25
- Total debt (quarterly) $1.4 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $997 M |
| Dec 2023 | $993 M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.0 B |
| Jun 2024 | $1.1 B |
| Sep 2024 | $1.0 B |
| Dec 2024 | $1.1 B |
| Mar 2025 | $1.1 B |
| Jun 2025 | $1.2 B |
| Sep 2025 | $1.1 B |
| Dec 2025 | $1.2 B |
| Mar 2026 | $1.3 B |
| Jun 2026 | $1.4 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.25×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.90× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.89× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.90× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.93× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.85× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.88× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.90× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.95× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.85× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.96× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.07× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.25× |
What is the Beazer Homes USA shareholding pattern?
9.5% of Beazer Homes USA, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Beazer Homes USA from balance-sheet trouble?
For Beazer Homes USA, Inc., the Z-score is 2.08. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.08 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does Beazer Homes USA rank in its industry?
31.9 out of 100, rank 18 of 18 in Residential Construction, with 44% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
Beazer Homes USA, Inc. scores 31.9 out of 100 against the 18 companies it is compared with in Residential Construction, ranking 18. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 15.3 + 4.7 + 11.9 = 31.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Beazer Homes USA compared with?
Beazer Homes USA ranks 18 of 18 Residential Construction companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 31.9 out of 100.
- 1Cavco Industries, Inc.CVCO · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence69.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 9.7% · Profit -4.3% · Operating margin change -1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 19.5% · Operating margin 9.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 26.3× · PEG 1.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.4/20 · Lead over its industry 12.4% · Lead over S&P 500 13% · 1 year 17.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 17.3 + 9.4 + 19.4 = 69.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Legacy Housing CorporationLEGH · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence66.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.0/35 · Revenue -3.3% · Profit -8.9% · Operating margin change 6.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 10.4% · Operating margin 39.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG 1.42 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · Lead over its industry 23.7% · Lead over S&P 500 25.5% · 1 year 43% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 13.7 + 10.7 + 19.2 = 66.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Toll Brothers, Inc.TOL · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.8/35 · Revenue -1.1% · Profit -12.8% · Operating margin change -2.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.0/25 · ROCE 13.7% · Operating margin 14.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/E 11.4× · PEG 0.73 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.8/20 · Lead over its industry 2.9% · Lead over S&P 500 3.5% · 1 year 18.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.8 + 15 + 15.1 + 14.8 = 62.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4PulteGroup, Inc.PHM · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence57.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.0/35 · Revenue -9.3% · Profit -31.7% · Operating margin change -1.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 15.9% · Operating margin 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 12.1× · PEG 0.52 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.6/20 · Lead over its industry 1.9% · Lead over S&P 500 2.4% · 1 year 13.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11 + 16.8 + 15.3 + 14.6 = 57.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 2.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5D.R. Horton, Inc.DHI · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue -3.5% · Profit -23% · Operating margin change -1.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.0/25 · ROCE 13.1% · Operating margin 13% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 15.1× · PEG 1.6 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.7/20 · Lead over its industry -1.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -1% · 1 year 8.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 14 + 9 + 12.7 = 52.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Champion Homes, Inc.SKY · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue 4.5% · Profit -10.4% · Operating margin change -3.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 14.2% · Operating margin 8.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.4/20 · P/E 25.5× · PEG 2.76 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.8/20 · Lead over its industry 7.3% · Lead over S&P 500 7.7% · 1 year 16% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 14.2 + 4.4 + 14.8 = 52 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Green Brick Partners, Inc.GRBK · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.1/35 · Revenue -6.3% · Profit -16.8% · Operating margin change -1.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 16.9% · Operating margin 19.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 12× · PEG 1.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.0/20 · Lead over its industry -10% · Lead over S&P 500 -9.5% · 1 year 6.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.1 + 17.9 + 12.5 + 4 = 49.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Installed Building Products, Inc.IBP · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence46.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue 0.3% · Profit 0.4% · Operating margin change -1.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 19.9% · Operating margin 12.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 3.9/20 · P/E 24.5× · PEG 4.01 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.4/20 · Lead over its industry -12.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -12.8% · 1 year -8.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 18.3 + 3.9 + 3.4 = 46.1 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 9NVR, Inc.NVR · turning · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence45.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.8/35 · Revenue -11% · Profit -27% · Operating margin change -3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 29.3% · Operating margin 14.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 15.7× · PEG 1.55 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.8/20 · Lead over its industry -11.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -11.1% · 1 year -12.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.8 + 19.8 + 8.8 + 6.8 = 45.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Meritage Homes CorporationMTH · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence42.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.2/35 · Revenue -13.3% · Profit -48.5% · Operating margin change -3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROCE 5.8% · Operating margin 8.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 17× · PEG 0.94 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry -1.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -1% · 1 year 9.4% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.2 + 9.2 + 11.8 + 11 = 42.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Lennar CorporationLEN · turning · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence40.9out of 100
- 12M/I Homes, Inc.MHO · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence39.9out of 100
- 13Dream Finders Homes, Inc.DFH · basing · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence34.2out of 100
- 14KB HomeKBH · basing · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence32.3out of 100
- 15LGI Homes, Inc.LGIH · basing · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence29.9out of 100
- 16Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc.HOV · basing · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence27.2out of 100
- 17Taylor Morrison Home CorporationTMHC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence51.8out of 100
- 18Beazer Homes USA, Inc. this pageBZH · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence31.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.3/43.75 · Revenue -12.8% · Profit -111.8% · Operating margin change -2.9 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.7/31.25 · ROCE -1.1% · Operating margin -1.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.9/25 · P/E 15.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 15.3 + 4.7 + 11.9 = 31.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Residential Construction, all 18 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Beazer Homes USA in size?
Beazer Homes USA is the 16th largest of 18 Residential Construction companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: KB Home, Green Brick Partners, Inc., Dream Finders Homes, Inc. and LGI Homes, Inc. Just below it: Legacy Housing Corporation and Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc.
Residential Construction companies close in size
- KB Home $3.2 billion
- Green Brick Partners, Inc. $2.8 billion
- Dream Finders Homes, Inc. $1.2 billion
- LGI Homes, Inc. $1.1 billion
- Beazer Homes USA, Inc. $863 million
- Legacy Housing Corporation $756 million
- Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. $659 million
All 18 Residential Construction companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Helen of Troy Limited $866 million · Household & Personal Products
- Paysign, Inc. $864 million · Software - Infrastructure
- Beazer Homes USA, Inc. $863 million
- Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. $863 million · Trucking
- Alerus Financial Corporation $862 million · Banks - Regional
What else do people ask about Beazer Homes USA?
What were Beazer Homes USA's latest quarterly results?
Beazer Homes USA, Inc. reported revenue of $516 M and a net loss of $4.2 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.16. The operating margin was −1.7%, 2.9 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 19 October 2026).
What is Beazer Homes USA's market cap?
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $863 M at a stock price of $33.48. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 19 October 2026).
How is Beazer Homes USA performing?
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 2 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 19 October 2026).
Will Beazer Homes USA's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Beazer Homes USA, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $33.48. Its P/E of 107.7× is higher than 96% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 19 October 2026).
Where is Beazer Homes USA in its business cycle?
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 2.1%, against a 5-year range of 2.1% to 11.9%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was −1.7%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 19 October 2026).
What could break the Beazer Homes USA story?
The main question: the share price moved +45.9% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −66.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 19 October 2026).
Is Beazer Homes USA a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Beazer Homes USA, Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +45.9% in a year, against −66.4% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 19 October 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 19 October 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.