Residential Construction Stocks in the US
The 18 Residential Construction companies we score in the US are D.R. Horton, Inc. ($42.6B, the largest), PulteGroup, Inc., Lennar Corporation and 15 more. 5 of the 18 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Residential Construction: D.R. Horton, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Cavco Industries, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Residential Construction stocks in the US?
The largest Residential Construction stocks in the US by market value are D.R. Horton, Inc. ($42.6B), PulteGroup, Inc. ($25.0B) and Lennar Corporation ($21.9B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- D.R. Horton, Inc.: $157.06 | market value $42.6B | P/E 15.1
- PulteGroup, Inc.: $135.97 | market value $25.0B | P/E 12.1
- Lennar Corporation: $92.19 | market value $21.9B | P/E 15.6
- NVR, Inc.: $6,376.82 | market value $16.9B | P/E 15.7
- Toll Brothers, Inc.: $158.49 | market value $14.6B | P/E 11.4
- Taylor Morrison Home Corporation: $72.45 (price from the week of 24 Jul 2026) | market value $6.7B | P/E 8.4
- Installed Building Products, Inc.: $235.42 | market value $6.2B | P/E 24.5
- Champion Homes, Inc.: $96.17 | market value $5.2B | P/E 25.5
- Cavco Industries, Inc.: $678.73 | market value $5.2B | P/E 26.3
- Meritage Homes Corporation: $73.29 | market value $4.7B | P/E 17
The other 8 Residential Construction companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Residential Construction stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Cavco Industries, Inc.CVCO · $5.2B69.9of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 2Legacy Housing CorporationLEGH · $756M66.6of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
- 3Toll Brothers, Inc.TOL · $14.6B62.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 4PulteGroup, Inc.PHM · $25.0B57.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE
- 5D.R. Horton, Inc.DHI · $42.6B52.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and profitable quarters
- 6Champion Homes, Inc.SKY · $5.2B52.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
- 7Green Brick Partners, Inc.GRBK · $2.8B49.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and operating margin
- 8Installed Building Products, Inc.IBP · $6.2B46.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
- 9NVR, Inc.NVR · $16.9B45.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and 13-week relative-strength change
- 10Meritage Homes CorporationMTH · $4.7B42.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and profitable quarters
Which Residential Construction companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 18 listed US Residential Construction companies are named here; all 18 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- D.R. Horton, Inc.$42.6B
- PulteGroup, Inc.$25.0B
- Lennar Corporation$21.9B
- NVR, Inc.$16.9B
- Toll Brothers, Inc.$14.6B
- Taylor Morrison Home Corporation$6.7B
- Installed Building Products, Inc.$6.2B
- Champion Homes, Inc.$5.2B
- Cavco Industries, Inc.$5.2B
- Meritage Homes Corporation$4.7B
- M/I Homes, Inc.$3.5B
- KB Home$3.2B
- Green Brick Partners, Inc.$2.8B
- Dream Finders Homes, Inc.$1.2B
- LGI Homes, Inc.$1.1B
The remaining 3 Residential Construction companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Residential Construction companies are listed in the US?
18 Residential Construction companies in the Residential Construction industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 18 are listed below, largest first. The largest is D.R. Horton, Inc. ($42.6 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. D.R. Horton, Inc. DHI | $42.6 billion |
| 2. PulteGroup, Inc. PHM | $25 billion |
| 3. Lennar Corporation LEN | $21.9 billion |
| 4. NVR, Inc. NVR | $16.9 billion |
| 5. Toll Brothers, Inc. TOL | $14.6 billion |
| 6. Taylor Morrison Home Corporation TMHC | $6.7 billion |
| 7. Installed Building Products, Inc. IBP | $6.2 billion |
| 8. Champion Homes, Inc. SKY | $5.2 billion |
| 9. Cavco Industries, Inc. CVCO | $5.2 billion |
| 10. Meritage Homes Corporation MTH | $4.7 billion |
| 11. M/ | $3.5 billion |
| 12. KB Home KBH | $3.2 billion |
| 13. Green Brick Partners, Inc. GRBK | $2.8 billion |
| 14. Dream Finders Homes, Inc. DFH | $1.2 billion |
| 15. LGI Homes, Inc. LGIH | $1.1 billion |
| 16. Beazer Homes USA, Inc. BZH | $863 million |
| 17. Legacy Housing Corporation LEGH | $756 million |
| 18. Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. HOV | $659 million |
How has Residential Construction moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 39% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 29% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 3 of 18 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 10 of the 18 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (7 more than four weeks earlier); 3 of those 18 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (3 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 1 of the 18 that report earnings.
Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 3 more stocks joined in four weeks, 0 → 3 of 18. Earnings not confirming, 1 of 18 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Residential Construction against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Residential Construction 216
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Residential Construction | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 203 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 213 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 207 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 209 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 197 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 196 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 193 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 217 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 219 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 212 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 203 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 219 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 233 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 227 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 220 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 200 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 188 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 177 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 179 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 183 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 189 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 198 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 201 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 192 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 186 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 174 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 188 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 192 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 196 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 205 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 211 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 227 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 219 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 211 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 212 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 213 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 203 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 220 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 217 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 215 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 214 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 207 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 196 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 193 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 198 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 194 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 184 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 182 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 191 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 196 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 216 | 228 |
3Y
Residential Construction against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Residential Construction 272
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Residential Construction | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 200 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 217 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 238 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 229 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 237 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 235 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 239 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 257 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 253 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 270 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 250 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 250 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 260 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 251 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 244 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 245 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 234 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 284 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 286 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 282 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 303 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 312 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 318 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 306 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 296 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 306 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 302 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 297 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 259 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 255 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 270 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 266 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 261 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 250 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 245 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 243 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 226 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 234 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 238 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 228 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 225 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 225 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 244 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 236 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 247 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 281 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 284 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 292 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 276 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 249 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 266 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 255 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 256 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 261 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 248 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 243 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 276 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 255 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 293 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 277 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 237 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 225 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 238 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 253 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 234 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 236 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 247 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 265 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 276 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 267 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 256 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 274 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 269 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 246 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 249 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 231 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 240 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 272 | 340 |
5Y
Residential Construction against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Residential Construction 345
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Residential Construction | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 214 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 188 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 175 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 174 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 151 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 145 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 155 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 134 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 155 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 158 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 142 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 136 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 156 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 159 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 171 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 197 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 195 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 206 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 219 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 215 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 241 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 253 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 241 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 234 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 216 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 238 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 274 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 290 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 298 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 325 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 342 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 316 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 317 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 311 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 359 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 357 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 395 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 387 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 387 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 375 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 323 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 337 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 316 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 307 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 296 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 288 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 284 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 299 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 356 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 370 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 315 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 322 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 330 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 307 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 323 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 351 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 285 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 320 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 299 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 336 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 338 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 346 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 312 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 292 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 345 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 77.3, from 7 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (12 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 109.5 (18 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 119.6 (18 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 129.7 (20 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 125.8 (16 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 125.4 (18 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 119.7 (20 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 103.1 (18 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 107.2 (18 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 110.1 (18 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 117.0 (18 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 121.1 (18 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 120.6 (18 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 110.0 (18 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 105.8 (18 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 97.2 (18 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 91.0 (18 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 87.3 (17 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 77.3 (7 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 18 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Residential Construction outperforming S&P 500?
Residential Construction has done worse than the S&P 500 by 4.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 1%. Legacy Housing Corporation is the strongest against the sector itself at +23.7%.
What is the bottom line on Residential Construction?
Residential Construction has done worse than the S&P 500 by 4.8% over 52 weeks and by 1% over 13 weeks. 5 of 18 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 5 of the 16 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Residential Construction stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Cavco Industries, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.
PulteGroup, Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Cavco Industries, Inc.CVCO · turning · favourable · 81% evidence69.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 9.7% · PAT −4.3% · OPM change −1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 19.5% · OPM 9.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 26.3× · PEG 1.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.4/20 · RS sector 12.4% · RS bench 13% · 1Y 17.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 17.3 + 9.4 + 19.4 = 69.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Legacy Housing CorporationLEGH · turning · favourable · 81% evidence66.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.0/35 · Revenue −3.3% · PAT −8.9% · OPM change 6.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 10.4% · OPM 39.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG 1.42 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · RS sector 23.7% · RS bench 25.5% · 1Y 43% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 13.7 + 10.7 + 19.2 = 66.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Toll Brothers, Inc.TOL · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence62.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.8/35 · Revenue −1.1% · PAT −12.8% · OPM change −2.8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.0/25 · ROCE 13.7% · OPM 14.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/E 11.4× · PEG 0.73 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.8/20 · RS sector 2.9% · RS bench 3.5% · 1Y 18.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.8 + 15 + 15.1 + 14.8 = 62.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4PulteGroup, Inc.PHM · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence57.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.0/35 · Revenue −9.3% · PAT −31.7% · OPM change −1.7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 15.9% · OPM 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 12.1× · PEG 0.52 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.6/20 · RS sector 1.9% · RS bench 2.4% · 1Y 13.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11 + 16.8 + 15.3 + 14.6 = 57.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 2.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5D.R. Horton, Inc.DHI · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence52.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue −3.5% · PAT −23% · OPM change −1.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.0/25 · ROCE 13.1% · OPM 13% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 15.1× · PEG 1.6 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.7/20 · RS sector −1.6% · RS bench −1% · 1Y 8.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 14 + 9 + 12.7 = 52.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Champion Homes, Inc.SKY · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence52.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue 4.5% · PAT −10.4% · OPM change −3.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 14.2% · OPM 8.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.4/20 · P/E 25.5× · PEG 2.76 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.8/20 · RS sector 7.3% · RS bench 7.7% · 1Y 16% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 14.2 + 4.4 + 14.8 = 52 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Green Brick Partners, Inc.GRBK · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence49.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.1/35 · Revenue −6.3% · PAT −16.8% · OPM change −1.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 16.9% · OPM 19.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 12× · PEG 1.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.0/20 · RS sector −10% · RS bench −9.5% · 1Y 6.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.1 + 17.9 + 12.5 + 4 = 49.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Installed Building Products, Inc.IBP · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence46.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue 0.3% · PAT 0.4% · OPM change −1.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 19.9% · OPM 12.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 3.9/20 · P/E 24.5× · PEG 4.01 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.4/20 · RS sector −12.7% · RS bench −12.8% · 1Y −8.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 18.3 + 3.9 + 3.4 = 46.1 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 9NVR, Inc.NVR · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence45.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.8/35 · Revenue −11% · PAT −27% · OPM change −3 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 29.3% · OPM 14.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 15.7× · PEG 1.55 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.8/20 · RS sector −11.3% · RS bench −11.1% · 1Y −12.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.8 + 19.8 + 8.8 + 6.8 = 45.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Meritage Homes CorporationMTH · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence42.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.2/35 · Revenue −13.3% · PAT −48.5% · OPM change −3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROCE 5.8% · OPM 8.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 17× · PEG 0.94 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · RS sector −1.3% · RS bench −1% · 1Y 9.4% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.2 + 9.2 + 11.8 + 11 = 42.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Lennar CorporationLEN · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence40.9out of 100
- 12M/I Homes, Inc.MHO · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence39.9out of 100
- 13Dream Finders Homes, Inc.DFH · basing · weak · 81% evidence34.2out of 100
- 14KB HomeKBH · basing · weak · 85% evidence32.3out of 100
- 15LGI Homes, Inc.LGIH · basing · weak · 81% evidence29.9out of 100
- 16Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc.HOV · basing · weak · 85% evidence27.2out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 17Taylor Morrison Home CorporationTMHC · provisional · 46% evidence51.8out of 100
- 18Beazer Homes USA, Inc.BZH · provisional · 44% evidence31.9out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Residential Construction share prices moved?
Legacy Housing Corporation has the strongest one-year price move in Residential Construction at +43.0%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +25.5%. 5 of 18 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Residential Construction itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Legacy Housing 162
- Beazer Homes USA, Inc. 153
- Toll Brothers, Inc. 122
- Cavco Industries, Inc. 122
- Champion Homes, Inc. 118
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Legacy Housing | Beazer Homes USA, Inc. | Toll Brothers, Inc. | Cavco Industries, Inc. | Champion Homes, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 99 | 98 | 101 | 103 | 100 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 102 | 105 | 107 | 107 | 106 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 102 | 103 | 107 | 104 | 105 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 106 | 103 | 107 | 107 | 108 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 101 | 96 | 107 | 108 | 107 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 101 | 93 | 107 | 108 | 105 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 98 | 93 | 104 | 106 | 104 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 109 | 106 | 112 | 120 | 117 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 114 | 109 | 113 | 125 | 118 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 111 | 108 | 111 | 120 | 113 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 106 | 99 | 111 | 88 | 96 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 107 | 115 | 118 | 97 | 103 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 113 | 127 | 128 | 106 | 118 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 112 | 124 | 124 | 107 | 120 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 112 | 117 | 121 | 104 | 115 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 101 | 102 | 113 | 96 | 101 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 96 | 95 | 105 | 89 | 95 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 97 | 85 | 101 | 83 | 89 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 101 | 87 | 101 | 84 | 89 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 105 | 91 | 104 | 86 | 91 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 108 | 99 | 108 | 93 | 97 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 111 | 101 | 113 | 97 | 100 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 109 | 103 | 113 | 97 | 101 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 110 | 94 | 107 | 92 | 95 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 119 | 86 | 106 | 87 | 90 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 113 | 101 | 97 | 82 | 81 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 117 | 112 | 103 | 91 | 87 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 122 | 116 | 106 | 96 | 91 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 122 | 119 | 106 | 99 | 92 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 127 | 125 | 113 | 106 | 97 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 127 | 124 | 119 | 108 | 102 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 133 | 134 | 126 | 111 | 109 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 135 | 129 | 121 | 107 | 105 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 134 | 146 | 115 | 102 | 100 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 137 | 151 | 116 | 102 | 102 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 135 | 152 | 115 | 102 | 100 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 134 | 147 | 112 | 98 | 98 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 149 | 152 | 119 | 106 | 116 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 150 | 152 | 114 | 108 | 116 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 146 | 152 | 113 | 104 | 111 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 144 | 152 | 112 | 102 | 111 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 145 | 152 | 109 | 102 | 108 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 141 | 152 | 104 | 95 | 102 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 143 | 153 | 102 | 95 | 104 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 149 | 153 | 105 | 100 | 108 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 150 | 153 | 105 | 105 | 108 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 142 | 153 | 102 | 95 | 98 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 140 | 153 | 103 | 94 | 96 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 143 | 153 | 107 | 96 | 97 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 150 | – | 112 | 111 | 104 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 162 | – | 122 | 122 | 118 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Legacy Housing 143
- Beazer Homes USA, Inc. 138
- Toll Brothers, Inc. 185
- Cavco Industries, Inc. 240
- Champion Homes, Inc. 162
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Legacy Housing | Beazer Homes USA, Inc. | Toll Brothers, Inc. | Cavco Industries, Inc. | Champion Homes, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 103 | – | 100 | 99 | 101 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 103 | – | 108 | 109 | 112 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 110 | – | 121 | 123 | 126 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 109 | – | 116 | 112 | 115 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 105 | – | 118 | 116 | 118 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 111 | – | 117 | 121 | 120 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 113 | – | 119 | 131 | 136 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 115 | – | 136 | 134 | 143 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 113 | – | 140 | 133 | 137 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 97 | – | 151 | 141 | 143 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 91 | – | 140 | 133 | 133 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 91 | – | 140 | 132 | 129 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 105 | – | 148 | 133 | 135 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 106 | – | 143 | 123 | 121 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 102 | – | 137 | 122 | 112 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 103 | – | 137 | 127 | 120 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 100 | – | 127 | 119 | 113 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 118 | – | 153 | 138 | 128 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 119 | – | 157 | 135 | 127 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 118 | – | 151 | 137 | 150 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 121 | – | 168 | 146 | 157 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 127 | – | 175 | 151 | 161 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 123 | – | 181 | 153 | 159 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 120 | – | 175 | 149 | 158 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 113 | – | 174 | 146 | 149 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 124 | – | 184 | 168 | 163 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 116 | – | 184 | 181 | 172 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 115 | – | 180 | 177 | 176 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 111 | – | 146 | 161 | 162 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 107 | – | 147 | 158 | 152 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 113 | – | 158 | 169 | 153 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 115 | – | 158 | 180 | 156 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 125 | – | 144 | 190 | 181 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 111 | – | 130 | 186 | 173 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 117 | – | 122 | 179 | 159 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 113 | – | 123 | 182 | 159 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 107 | – | 109 | 166 | 138 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 110 | – | 117 | 173 | 143 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 112 | – | 121 | 185 | 151 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 101 | – | 122 | 167 | 142 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 99 | – | 125 | 152 | 108 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 99 | – | 126 | 140 | 102 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 108 | – | 137 | 162 | 113 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 99 | 96 | 136 | 149 | 108 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 102 | 89 | 142 | 150 | 109 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 120 | 105 | 152 | 170 | 123 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 126 | 103 | 162 | 188 | 127 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 124 | 108 | 167 | 193 | 126 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 123 | 101 | 160 | 202 | 125 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 100 | 90 | 148 | 176 | 108 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 108 | 99 | 161 | 209 | 129 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 90 | 156 | 204 | 140 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 87 | 88 | 153 | 203 | 138 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 90 | 92 | 162 | 205 | 144 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 89 | 86 | 163 | 214 | 147 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 87 | 83 | 158 | 209 | 143 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 101 | 98 | 171 | 247 | 162 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 93 | 89 | 168 | 174 | 132 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 100 | 114 | 194 | 209 | 162 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 99 | 105 | 183 | 204 | 158 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 85 | 86 | 159 | 176 | 131 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 89 | 78 | 153 | 165 | 122 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 95 | 89 | 163 | 183 | 133 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 96 | 92 | 171 | 191 | 138 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 105 | 77 | 161 | 171 | 123 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 103 | 100 | 157 | 180 | 120 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 107 | 107 | 161 | 194 | 126 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 112 | 111 | 182 | 213 | 140 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 119 | 115 | 183 | 212 | 144 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 121 | 135 | 176 | 200 | 139 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 118 | 132 | 170 | 193 | 134 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 132 | 136 | 173 | 214 | 159 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 127 | 136 | 170 | 201 | 152 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 124 | 137 | 157 | 187 | 140 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 132 | 137 | 160 | 197 | 148 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 125 | 137 | 155 | 188 | 134 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 126 | 138 | 163 | 189 | 133 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 143 | – | 185 | 240 | 162 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Legacy Housing 121
- Beazer Homes USA, Inc. 137
- Toll Brothers, Inc. 240
- Cavco Industries, Inc. 233
- Champion Homes, Inc. 119
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Legacy Housing | Beazer Homes USA, Inc. | Toll Brothers, Inc. | Cavco Industries, Inc. | Champion Homes, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 102 | – | 113 | 111 | 102 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 95 | – | 99 | 97 | 87 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 99 | – | 83 | 100 | 90 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 91 | – | 81 | 93 | 84 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 74 | – | 73 | 84 | 69 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 67 | – | 70 | 81 | 63 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 61 | – | 77 | 75 | 68 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 51 | – | 68 | 68 | 62 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 51 | – | 76 | 82 | 74 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 68 | – | 72 | 94 | 78 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 67 | – | 66 | 72 | 67 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 63 | – | 63 | 71 | 66 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 66 | – | 71 | 79 | 68 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 70 | – | 74 | 82 | 66 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 73 | – | 81 | 81 | 68 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 79 | – | 92 | 94 | 77 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 77 | – | 91 | 101 | 87 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 86 | – | 91 | 109 | 93 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 82 | – | 97 | 103 | 92 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 76 | – | 103 | 93 | 80 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 85 | – | 115 | 95 | 78 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 91 | – | 119 | 99 | 84 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 81 | – | 116 | 93 | 81 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 80 | – | 118 | 95 | 86 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 71 | – | 109 | 90 | 76 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 84 | – | 122 | 89 | 69 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 87 | – | 141 | 105 | 82 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 92 | – | 151 | 108 | 85 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 93 | – | 152 | 118 | 88 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 97 | – | 177 | 130 | 105 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 82 | – | 196 | 137 | 105 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 77 | – | 182 | 128 | 95 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 90 | – | 186 | 119 | 89 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 87 | – | 178 | 123 | 88 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 99 | – | 199 | 134 | 94 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 100 | – | 196 | 133 | 110 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 107 | – | 227 | 147 | 118 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 101 | – | 227 | 145 | 116 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 105 | – | 239 | 163 | 120 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 97 | – | 234 | 172 | 129 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 90 | – | 191 | 153 | 112 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 97 | – | 206 | 175 | 114 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 94 | – | 169 | 180 | 127 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 95 | – | 159 | 176 | 117 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 93 | – | 152 | 168 | 105 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 85 | – | 158 | 162 | 104 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 83 | – | 164 | 136 | 75 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 83 | 96 | 177 | 144 | 80 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 101 | 105 | 198 | 165 | 91 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 104 | 108 | 217 | 187 | 93 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 84 | 90 | 193 | 171 | 80 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 84 | 90 | 203 | 198 | 103 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 76 | 92 | 211 | 199 | 106 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 73 | 83 | 206 | 203 | 105 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 79 | 89 | 219 | 169 | 97 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 83 | 105 | 238 | 198 | 116 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 75 | 78 | 199 | 160 | 90 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 81 | 92 | 222 | 185 | 102 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 87 | 100 | 204 | 175 | 88 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 95 | 111 | 236 | 206 | 103 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 102 | 135 | 229 | 194 | 102 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 111 | 136 | 225 | 208 | 117 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 105 | 137 | 205 | 182 | 103 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 106 | 137 | 202 | 183 | 99 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 121 | – | 240 | 233 | 119 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Legacy Housing CorporationLEGH · $756M+43.0%1 year
- 2Beazer Homes USA, Inc.BZH · $863M+38.7%1 year
- 3Toll Brothers, Inc.TOL · $14.6B+18.5%1 year
- 4Cavco Industries, Inc.CVCO · $5.2B+17.7%1 year
- 5Champion Homes, Inc.SKY · $5.2B+16.0%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Legacy Housing CorporationLEGH · $756M+25.5%vs S&P 500
- 2Cavco Industries, Inc.CVCO · $5.2B+13.0%vs S&P 500
- 3Champion Homes, Inc.SKY · $5.2B+7.7%vs S&P 500
- 4Toll Brothers, Inc.TOL · $14.6B+3.5%vs S&P 500
- 5PulteGroup, Inc.PHM · $25.0B+2.4%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Legacy Housing CorporationLEGH · $756M+23.7%vs sector
- 2Cavco Industries, Inc.CVCO · $5.2B+12.4%vs sector
- 3Champion Homes, Inc.SKY · $5.2B+7.3%vs sector
- 4Toll Brothers, Inc.TOL · $14.6B+2.9%vs sector
- 5PulteGroup, Inc.PHM · $25.0B+1.9%vs sector
Which Residential Construction companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
D.R. Horton, Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 18 Residential Construction companies compared here, at $33,350 million. Lennar Corporation is next at $31,973 million. Cavco Industries, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 9.7%, so level and change sit with different companies. 18 of 18 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: D.R. Horton, Inc. is the largest at $33,350 million, 4.3% ahead of Lennar Corporation. Cavco Industries, Inc.'s growth is 9.7% from a $2,298 million base, with 18 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: D.R. Horton, Inc. is the size to compare against; Cavco Industries, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: D.R. Horton, Inc.'s growth falls below Cavco Industries, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- D.R. Horton, Inc. $9.2B
- Lennar Corporation $8.0B
- PulteGroup, Inc. $4.0B
- Toll Brothers, Inc. $2.7B
- NVR, Inc. $2.4B
| Quarter | D.R. Horton, Inc. | Lennar Corporation | PulteGroup, Inc. | Toll Brothers, Inc. | NVR, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $7.1B | $8.4B | $4.4B | $3.0B | $2.2B |
| Mar 2022 | $8.0B | $6.2B | $3.2B | $1.8B | $2.4B |
| Jun 2022 | $8.8B | $8.4B | $3.9B | $2.3B | $2.7B |
| Sep 2022 | $9.6B | $8.9B | $3.9B | $2.5B | $2.8B |
| Dec 2022 | $7.3B | $10.2B | $5.1B | $3.7B | $2.7B |
| Mar 2023 | $8.0B | $6.5B | $3.6B | $1.8B | $2.2B |
| Jun 2023 | $9.7B | $8.0B | $4.2B | $2.5B | $2.4B |
| Sep 2023 | $10.5B | $8.7B | $4.0B | $2.7B | $2.6B |
| Dec 2023 | $7.7B | $11.0B | $4.3B | $3.0B | $2.5B |
| Mar 2024 | $9.1B | $7.3B | $3.9B | $1.9B | $2.4B |
| Jun 2024 | $10.0B | $8.8B | $4.6B | $2.8B | $2.7B |
| Sep 2024 | $10.0B | $9.4B | $4.5B | $2.7B | $2.8B |
| Dec 2024 | $7.6B | $9.9B | $4.9B | $3.3B | $2.9B |
| Mar 2025 | $7.7B | $7.6B | $3.9B | $1.9B | $2.4B |
| Jun 2025 | $9.2B | $8.4B | $4.4B | $2.7B | $2.6B |
| Sep 2025 | $9.7B | $8.8B | $4.4B | $2.9B | $2.6B |
| Dec 2025 | $6.9B | $9.4B | $4.6B | $3.4B | $2.7B |
| Mar 2026 | $7.6B | $6.6B | $3.4B | $2.1B | $1.9B |
| Jun 2026 | $9.2B | $7.9B | $4.0B | $2.5B | $2.3B |
| Sep 2026 | — | $8.0B | $4.0B | $2.7B | $2.4B |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- D.R. Horton, Inc. 0.01%
- Lennar Corporation −8.7%
- PulteGroup, Inc. −9.8%
- Toll Brothers, Inc. −9.7%
- NVR, Inc. −8.2%
| Quarter | D.R. Horton, Inc. | Lennar Corporation | PulteGroup, Inc. | Toll Brothers, Inc. | NVR, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 21% | — | 16% | — | 17% |
| Sep 2022 | 19% | 29% | 12% | 11% | 16% |
| Dec 2022 | 2.9% | 21% | 17% | 22% | 23% |
| Mar 2023 | −0.3% | 4.6% | 14% | −0.6% | −7.1% |
| Jun 2023 | 11% | −3.8% | 8.0% | 10% | −11% |
| Sep 2023 | 9.0% | −2.3% | 2.8% | 7.7% | −6.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.5% | 7.8% | −15% | −19% | −9.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 14% | 13% | 10% | 9.4% | 7.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 2.5% | 9.0% | 9.8% | 13% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | −4.8% | 7.9% | 12% | 1.5% | 6.0% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.5% | −9.3% | 15% | 10% | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | −15% | 4.4% | −1.4% | −4.6% | 2.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −7.4% | −4.4% | −4.3% | −3.5% | −0.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −3.3% | −6.4% | −1.6% | 8.0% | −4.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −9.5% | −5.8% | −6.3% | 2.7% | −5.0% |
| Mar 2026 | −2.3% | −13% | −12% | 15% | −21% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.0% | −5.2% | −9.6% | −7.6% | −11% |
| Sep 2026 | — | −8.7% | −9.8% | −9.7% | −8.2% |
18 of 18 companies report revenue, 18 of 18 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1D.R. Horton, Inc.DHI$33.4B
- 2Lennar CorporationLEN$32.0B
- 3PulteGroup, Inc.PHM$16.0B
- 4Toll Brothers, Inc.TOL$10.8B
- 5NVR, Inc.NVR$9.4B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Cavco Industries, Inc.CVCO9.7%
- 2Champion Homes, Inc.SKY4.5%
- 3Installed Building Products, Inc.IBP0.3%
- 4Toll Brothers, Inc.TOL−1.1%
- 5Legacy Housing CorporationLEGH−3.3%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| D.R. Horton, Inc. DHI | $9.2B | 0.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Lennar Corporation LEN | $8.0B | −8.7% | Sep 2026 |
| PulteGroup, Inc. PHM | $4.0B | −9.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Toll Brothers, Inc. TOL | $2.7B | −9.7% | Sep 2026 |
| NVR, Inc. NVR | $2.4B | −8.2% | Sep 2026 |
| Meritage Homes Corporation MTH | $1.4B | −14% | Jun 2026 |
| Taylor Morrison Home Corporation TMHC | $1.4B | −27% | Mar 2026 |
| KB Home KBH | $1.3B | −20% | Sep 2026 |
| M/ | $1.1B | −5.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Dream Finders Homes, Inc. DFH | $1.1B | −7.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Installed Building Products, Inc. IBP | $778M | 2.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Champion Homes, Inc. SKY | $710M | 1.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. HOV | $706M | −12% | Sep 2026 |
| Cavco Industries, Inc. CVCO | $610M | 9.5% | Jun 2026 |
| LGI Homes, Inc. LGIH | $516M | 5.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Beazer Homes USA, Inc. BZH | $516M | −5.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Green Brick Partners, Inc. GRBK | $494M | −8.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Legacy Housing Corporation LEGH | $66M | 32% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Residential Construction companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Legacy Housing Corporation has the highest OPM among the 18 Residential Construction companies compared here, at 39.9%. Green Brick Partners, Inc. is next at 19.5%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +6.4 percentage points. 18 of 18 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Legacy Housing Corporation leads both opm at 39.9% and margin change at +6.4 percentage points.
What this means: Legacy Housing Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Legacy Housing Corporation 40%
- Green Brick Partners, Inc. 20%
- PulteGroup, Inc. 16%
- Toll Brothers, Inc. 15%
- NVR, Inc. 14%
| Quarter | Legacy Housing Corporation | Green Brick Partners, Inc. | PulteGroup, Inc. | Toll Brothers, Inc. | NVR, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 30% | 16% | 20% | 15% | 20% |
| Mar 2022 | 31% | 19% | 19% | 9.8% | 24% |
| Jun 2022 | 32% | 24% | 22% | 13% | 22% |
| Sep 2022 | 29% | 22% | 21% | 15% | 20% |
| Dec 2022 | 30% | 16% | 21% | 19% | 21% |
| Mar 2023 | 35% | 17% | 20% | 14% | 20% |
| Jun 2023 | 33% | 21% | 22% | 18% | 20% |
| Sep 2023 | 38% | 22% | 21% | 19% | 21% |
| Dec 2023 | 29% | 20% | 22% | 19% | 20% |
| Mar 2024 | 39% | 22% | 21% | 16% | 20% |
| Jun 2024 | 38% | 24% | 23% | 23% | 20% |
| Sep 2024 | 35% | 22% | 20% | 19% | 20% |
| Dec 2024 | 29% | 26% | 24% | 19% | 20% |
| Mar 2025 | 33% | 22% | 18% | 13% | 17% |
| Jun 2025 | 34% | 21% | 19% | 17% | 17% |
| Sep 2025 | 24% | 20% | 18% | 17% | 17% |
| Dec 2025 | 27% | 21% | 18% | 18% | 17% |
| Mar 2026 | 36% | 18% | 13% | 11% | 14% |
| Jun 2026 | 40% | 20% | 16% | 15% | 14% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 16% | 15% | 14% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Legacy Housing Corporation +6.4 pp
- Green Brick Partners, Inc. −1.4 pp
- PulteGroup, Inc. −1.7 pp
- Toll Brothers, Inc. −2.8 pp
- NVR, Inc. −3.0 pp
| Quarter | Legacy Housing Corporation | Green Brick Partners, Inc. | PulteGroup, Inc. | Toll Brothers, Inc. | NVR, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | +1.1 pp | +6.3 pp | +3.3 pp | — | +3.2 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +2.3 pp | +5.3 pp | +3.5 pp | +2.5 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −0.7 pp | −0.6 pp | +1.8 pp | +4.4 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +4.2 pp | −1.4 pp | +0.4 pp | +4.0 pp | −4.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +1.3 pp | −3.7 pp | 0.0 pp | +4.9 pp | −1.9 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +8.7 pp | −0.1 pp | −0.7 pp | +4.5 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −0.9 pp | +4.4 pp | +0.6 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +4.0 pp | +4.4 pp | +1.1 pp | +2.1 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +4.5 pp | +3.1 pp | +0.1 pp | +5.4 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −3.5 pp | −0.3 pp | −0.7 pp | −0.7 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −0.2 pp | +5.8 pp | +2.0 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −6.2 pp | −0.3 pp | −2.8 pp | −3.1 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −4.2 pp | −2.7 pp | −4.0 pp | −6.2 pp | −3.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −10.6 pp | −2.2 pp | −2.3 pp | −1.2 pp | −2.6 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.7 pp | −5.0 pp | −5.9 pp | −1.4 pp | −2.7 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +3.5 pp | −3.4 pp | −4.7 pp | −2.0 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +6.4 pp | −1.4 pp | −2.8 pp | −1.7 pp | −3.4 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | −1.7 pp | −2.8 pp | −3.0 pp |
18 of 18 companies report OPM, 18 of 18 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Legacy Housing CorporationLEGH40%
- 2Green Brick Partners, Inc.GRBK20%
- 3PulteGroup, Inc.PHM16%
- 4Toll Brothers, Inc.TOL15%
- 5NVR, Inc.NVR14%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Legacy Housing CorporationLEGH+6.4 pp
- 2Cavco Industries, Inc.CVCO−1.0 pp
- 3Installed Building Products, Inc.IBP−1.1 pp
- 4Green Brick Partners, Inc.GRBK−1.4 pp
- 5D.R. Horton, Inc.DHI−1.6 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy Housing Corporation LEGH | 40% | +6.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Green Brick Partners, Inc. GRBK | 20% | −1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| PulteGroup, Inc. PHM | 16% | −1.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Toll Brothers, Inc. TOL | 15% | −2.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| NVR, Inc. NVR | 14% | −3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| D.R. Horton, Inc. DHI | 13% | −1.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Installed Building Products, Inc. IBP | 12% | −1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Taylor Morrison Home Corporation TMHC | 11% | −5.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
| Cavco Industries, Inc. CVCO | 9.8% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Champion Homes, Inc. SKY | 8.5% | −3.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Meritage Homes Corporation MTH | 8.2% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| M/ | 7.9% | −4.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| KB Home KBH | 6.0% | −3.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Lennar Corporation LEN | 5.7% | −2.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| LGI Homes, Inc. LGIH | 5.7% | −2.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Dream Finders Homes, Inc. DFH | 2.4% | −3.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. HOV | 0.8% | −3.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Beazer Homes USA, Inc. BZH | −1.7% | −2.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Residential Construction companies earn the most profit?
D.R. Horton, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 18 Residential Construction companies compared here, at $3,053 million. PulteGroup, Inc. is next at $1,797 million. Installed Building Products, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at 0.4%, so level and change sit with different companies. 18 of 18 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: D.R. Horton, Inc. earns the most, $3,053 million of profit over the last 12 months, 69.9% above PulteGroup, Inc. Installed Building Products, Inc. shows 0.4% growth from a profit base of $251 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: D.R. Horton, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- D.R. Horton, Inc. $905M
- PulteGroup, Inc. $476M
- Lennar Corporation $282M
- Toll Brothers, Inc. $280M
- NVR, Inc. $249M
| Quarter | D.R. Horton, Inc. | PulteGroup, Inc. | Lennar Corporation | Toll Brothers, Inc. | NVR, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $1.1B | $657M | $1.2B | $374M | $335M |
| Mar 2022 | $1.4B | $451M | $498M | $152M | $426M |
| Jun 2022 | $1.6B | $649M | $1.3B | $221M | $433M |
| Sep 2022 | $1.6B | $624M | $1.5B | $273M | $411M |
| Dec 2022 | $959M | $877M | $1.3B | $641M | $455M |
| Mar 2023 | $942M | $530M | $590M | $192M | $344M |
| Jun 2023 | $1.3B | $718M | $858M | $320M | $404M |
| Sep 2023 | $1.5B | $637M | $1.1B | $415M | $433M |
| Dec 2023 | $947M | $709M | $1.3B | $446M | $410M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.2B | $663M | $712M | $240M | $394M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.4B | $809M | $944M | $482M | $401M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.3B | $698M | $1.2B | $375M | $429M |
| Dec 2024 | $845M | $913M | $1.1B | $475M | $457M |
| Mar 2025 | $810M | $523M | $515M | $178M | $300M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.0B | $608M | $471M | $352M | $334M |
| Sep 2025 | $905M | $586M | $586M | $370M | $343M |
| Dec 2025 | $595M | $502M | $486M | $447M | $364M |
| Mar 2026 | $648M | $347M | $227M | $211M | $198M |
| Jun 2026 | $905M | $472M | $300M | $261M | $236M |
| Sep 2026 | — | $476M | $282M | $280M | $249M |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- D.R. Horton, Inc. −12%
- PulteGroup, Inc. −19%
- Lennar Corporation −52%
- Toll Brothers, Inc. −24%
- NVR, Inc. −27%
| Quarter | D.R. Horton, Inc. | PulteGroup, Inc. | Lennar Corporation | Toll Brothers, Inc. | NVR, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 48% | 29% | — | — | 35% |
| Sep 2022 | 22% | 32% | 4.5% | 16% | 24% |
| Dec 2022 | −16% | 33% | 11% | 71% | 36% |
| Mar 2023 | −34% | 18% | 18% | 26% | −19% |
| Jun 2023 | −19% | 11% | −34% | 45% | −6.7% |
| Sep 2023 | −7.5% | 2.1% | −25% | 52% | 5.4% |
| Dec 2023 | −1.3% | −19% | 2.8% | −30% | −9.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 24% | 25% | 21% | 25% | 15% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.4% | 13% | 10% | 51% | −0.7% |
| Sep 2024 | −15% | 9.6% | 5.1% | −9.6% | −0.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −11% | 29% | −19% | 6.5% | 11% |
| Mar 2025 | −31% | −21% | −28% | −26% | −24% |
| Jun 2025 | −24% | −25% | −50% | −27% | −17% |
| Sep 2025 | −29% | −16% | −49% | −1.3% | −20% |
| Dec 2025 | −30% | −45% | −55% | −5.9% | −20% |
| Mar 2026 | −20% | −34% | −56% | 19% | −34% |
| Jun 2026 | −12% | −22% | −36% | −26% | −29% |
| Sep 2026 | — | −19% | −52% | −24% | −27% |
18 of 18 companies report net profit, 17 of 18 profit growth.
Net profit · largest
- 1D.R. Horton, Inc.DHI$3.1B
- 2PulteGroup, Inc.PHM$1.8B
- 3Lennar CorporationLEN$1.3B
- 4Toll Brothers, Inc.TOL$1.2B
- 5NVR, Inc.NVR$1.0B
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Installed Building Products, Inc.IBP0.4%
- 2Cavco Industries, Inc.CVCO−4.3%
- 3Legacy Housing CorporationLEGH−8.9%
- 4Champion Homes, Inc.SKY−10%
- 5Toll Brothers, Inc.TOL−13%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| D.R. Horton, Inc. DHI | $905M | −12% | Jun 2026 |
| PulteGroup, Inc. PHM | $476M | −19% | Sep 2026 |
| Lennar Corporation LEN | $282M | −52% | Sep 2026 |
| Toll Brothers, Inc. TOL | $280M | −24% | Sep 2026 |
| NVR, Inc. NVR | $249M | −27% | Sep 2026 |
| Taylor Morrison Home Corporation TMHC | $100M | −53% | Mar 2026 |
| Meritage Homes Corporation MTH | $91M | −38% | Jun 2026 |
| Green Brick Partners, Inc. GRBK | $73M | −9.9% | Jun 2026 |
| M/ | $67M | −37% | Sep 2026 |
| Installed Building Products, Inc. IBP | $65M | −5.8% | Jun 2026 |
| KB Home KBH | $65M | −40% | Sep 2026 |
| Champion Homes, Inc. SKY | $51M | −23% | Jun 2026 |
| Cavco Industries, Inc. CVCO | $42M | −19% | Jun 2026 |
| LGI Homes, Inc. LGIH | $27M | −16% | Jun 2026 |
| Dream Finders Homes, Inc. DFH | $24M | −55% | Jun 2026 |
| Legacy Housing Corporation LEGH | $23M | 53% | Jun 2026 |
| Beazer Homes USA, Inc. BZH | −$4M | −108% | Jun 2026 |
| Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. HOV | −$4M | −129% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Residential Construction companies earn the best return on capital?
NVR, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 18 Residential Construction companies compared here, at 29.3%. Installed Building Products, Inc. is next at 19.9%. Cavco Industries, Inc. has the highest ROCE change at −0.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 18 of 18 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: NVR, Inc. leads ROCE at 29.3%, 9.4 percentage points above Installed Building Products, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: NVR, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- NVR, Inc. 29%
- Installed Building Products, Inc. 20%
- Cavco Industries, Inc. 20%
- Green Brick Partners, Inc. 17%
- PulteGroup, Inc. 16%
| Quarter | NVR, Inc. | Installed Building Products, Inc. | Cavco Industries, Inc. | Green Brick Partners, Inc. | PulteGroup, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 33% | 14% | 17% | 18% | 23% |
| Mar 2022 | 40% | 16% | 19% | 21% | 25% |
| Jun 2022 | 46% | 19% | 23% | 24% | 27% |
| Sep 2022 | 48% | 21% | 28% | 25% | 28% |
| Dec 2022 | 47% | 23% | 31% | 24% | 27% |
| Mar 2023 | 41% | 24% | — | 25% | 28% |
| Jun 2023 | 37% | 23% | 29% | 21% | 28% |
| Sep 2023 | 37% | 23% | 26% | 21% | 27% |
| Dec 2023 | 34% | 23% | 19% | 21% | 25% |
| Mar 2024 | 35% | 23% | 17% | 22% | 26% |
| Jun 2024 | 37% | 23% | 15% | 23% | 26% |
| Sep 2024 | 36% | 23% | 15% | 23% | 26% |
| Dec 2024 | 38% | 23% | 17% | 24% | 26% |
| Mar 2025 | 39% | 23% | 18% | 24% | 26% |
| Jun 2025 | 38% | 22% | 20% | 22% | 24% |
| Sep 2025 | 36% | 23% | 21% | 20% | 23% |
| Dec 2025 | 35% | 23% | 20% | 19% | 20% |
| Mar 2026 | 34% | 20% | 20% | 18% | 18% |
| Jun 2026 | 32% | 20% | 20% | 17% | 17% |
| Sep 2026 | 29% | — | — | — | 16% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- NVR, Inc. −6.3 pp
- Installed Building Products, Inc. −2.5 pp
- Cavco Industries, Inc. −0.7 pp
- Green Brick Partners, Inc. −5.5 pp
- PulteGroup, Inc. −6.8 pp
| Quarter | NVR, Inc. | Installed Building Products, Inc. | Cavco Industries, Inc. | Green Brick Partners, Inc. | PulteGroup, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +14.6 pp | +8.7 pp | +14.1 pp | +6.0 pp | +3.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +1.7 pp | +7.8 pp | — | +3.8 pp | +2.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −9.3 pp | +4.1 pp | +6.0 pp | −2.9 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −11.2 pp | +1.7 pp | −2.1 pp | −4.5 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −13.1 pp | −0.2 pp | −12.0 pp | −3.4 pp | −2.6 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −6.5 pp | −1.1 pp | — | −2.9 pp | −2.6 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +0.2 pp | +0.2 pp | −14.5 pp | +1.4 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −0.6 pp | +0.3 pp | −10.8 pp | +2.3 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +4.2 pp | +0.2 pp | −1.3 pp | +2.7 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +4.1 pp | −0.5 pp | +1.6 pp | +2.2 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.2 pp | −0.9 pp | +5.3 pp | −0.3 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −0.6 pp | −0.4 pp | +5.6 pp | −2.6 pp | −3.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −3.6 pp | −0.4 pp | +2.7 pp | −4.4 pp | −5.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −5.2 pp | −2.4 pp | +1.5 pp | −5.7 pp | −7.5 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −6.6 pp | −2.5 pp | −0.7 pp | −5.5 pp | −6.9 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −6.3 pp | — | — | — | −6.8 pp |
18 of 18 companies report ROCE, 18 of 18 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1NVR, Inc.NVR29%
- 2Installed Building Products, Inc.IBP20%
- 3Cavco Industries, Inc.CVCO20%
- 4Green Brick Partners, Inc.GRBK17%
- 5PulteGroup, Inc.PHM16%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Cavco Industries, Inc.CVCO−0.7 pp
- 2Legacy Housing CorporationLEGH−1.0 pp
- 3Champion Homes, Inc.SKY−1.5 pp
- 4Toll Brothers, Inc.TOL−2.4 pp
- 5Installed Building Products, Inc.IBP−2.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVR, Inc. NVR | 29% | −6.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Installed Building Products, Inc. IBP | 20% | −2.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Cavco Industries, Inc. CVCO | 20% | −0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Green Brick Partners, Inc. GRBK | 17% | −5.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| PulteGroup, Inc. PHM | 16% | −6.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Champion Homes, Inc. SKY | 14% | −1.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Toll Brothers, Inc. TOL | 14% | −2.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| D.R. Horton, Inc. DHI | 13% | −3.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Taylor Morrison Home Corporation TMHC | 11% | −4.1 pp | Mar 2026 |
| Legacy Housing Corporation LEGH | 10% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| M/ | 8.8% | −5.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Lennar Corporation LEN | 5.9% | −4.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Meritage Homes Corporation MTH | 5.8% | −5.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| KB Home KBH | 5.1% | −6.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Dream Finders Homes, Inc. DFH | 5.0% | −7.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. HOV | 3.0% | −6.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| LGI Homes, Inc. LGIH | 1.9% | −2.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Beazer Homes USA, Inc. BZH | −1.1% | −4.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Residential Construction stocks valued against growth and quality?
Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 18 Residential Construction companies compared here, at 0.19×. Dream Finders Homes, Inc. is next at 0.48×. Taylor Morrison Home Corporation has the lowest P/E at 8.4×, so level and change sit with different companies. 17 of 18 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.19×, 60.4% below Dream Finders Homes, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. 0.2
- Dream Finders Homes, Inc. 0.5
- PulteGroup, Inc. 0.5
- KB Home 0.6
- M/I Homes, Inc. 0.7
| Quarter | Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. | Dream Finders Homes, Inc. | PulteGroup, Inc. | KB Home | M/I Homes, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 0.1 | — | 0.1 |
| Jun 2023 | — | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Sep 2023 | — | 0.4 | 0.2 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 0.7 | 1.5 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 0.7 | 1.2 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | — | 0.9 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | — | 1.1 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. 14.8×
- Dream Finders Homes, Inc. 11.9×
- PulteGroup, Inc. 12.1×
- KB Home 14.4×
- M/I Homes, Inc. 12.3×
| Quarter | Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. | Dream Finders Homes, Inc. | PulteGroup, Inc. | KB Home | M/I Homes, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.9× | 15.3× | 7.5× | 6.2× | 4.6× |
| Mar 2022 | 1.1× | 11.2× | 4.9× | 5.7× | 3.1× |
| Jun 2022 | 1.8× | 5.8× | 4.2× | 4.6× | 2.6× |
| Sep 2022 | 1.7× | 4.5× | 3.7× | 3.2× | 2.1× |
| Dec 2022 | 1.4× | 3.2× | 4.0× | 3.3× | 2.6× |
| Mar 2023 | 1.8× | 4.9× | 4.9× | 3.7× | 3.5× |
| Jun 2023 | 2.6× | 8.8× | 6.3× | 4.7× | 5.0× |
| Sep 2023 | 4.1× | 7.8× | 5.9× | 6.3× | 4.8× |
| Dec 2023 | 2.4× | 11.7× | 8.6× | 7.1× | 8.2× |
| Mar 2024 | 5.6× | 14.2× | 9.3× | 8.4× | 7.6× |
| Jun 2024 | 4.6× | 8.1× | 8.2× | 8.9× | 6.4× |
| Sep 2024 | 5.6× | 11.5× | 10.4× | 10.3× | 8.8× |
| Dec 2024 | 4.8× | 6.8× | 7.2× | 9.3× | 6.4× |
| Mar 2025 | 3.5× | 6.5× | 7.0× | 7.1× | 5.8× |
| Jun 2025 | 3.2× | 7.9× | 7.7× | 6.6× | 5.9× |
| Sep 2025 | 4.7× | 8.8× | 9.9× | 8.4× | 8.1× |
| Dec 2025 | — | 7.8× | 10.3× | 9.8× | 8.3× |
| Mar 2026 | 14.8× | 7.9× | 11.0× | 11.5× | 8.8× |
| Jun 2026 | — | 11.9× | 13.7× | 11.3× | 13.0× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 12.1× | 14.4× | 12.3× |
17 of 18 companies report PEG, 18 of 18 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc.HOV0.2
- 2Dream Finders Homes, Inc.DFH0.5
- 3PulteGroup, Inc.PHM0.5
- 4KB HomeKBH0.6
- 5M/I Homes, Inc.MHO0.7
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Taylor Morrison Home CorporationTMHC · older report8.4×
- 2Toll Brothers, Inc.TOL11.4×
- 3Dream Finders Homes, Inc.DFH11.9×
- 4Green Brick Partners, Inc.GRBK12.0×
- 5PulteGroup, Inc.PHM12.1×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Installed Building Products, Inc. IBP | 4.0 | 24.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Champion Homes, Inc. SKY | 2.8 | 25.5× | Jun 2026 |
| LGI Homes, Inc. LGIH | 1.6 | 22.4× | Jun 2026 |
| D.R. Horton, Inc. DHI | 1.6 | 15.1× | Jun 2026 |
| NVR, Inc. NVR | 1.6 | 15.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Legacy Housing Corporation LEGH | 1.4 | 12.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Cavco Industries, Inc. CVCO | 1.2 | 26.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Green Brick Partners, Inc. GRBK | 1.1 | 12.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Lennar Corporation LEN | 1.0 | 15.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Meritage Homes Corporation MTH | 0.9 | 17.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Taylor Morrison Home Corporation TMHC | 0.8 | 8.4× | Mar 2026 |
| Toll Brothers, Inc. TOL | 0.7 | 11.4× | Sep 2026 |
| M/ | 0.7 | 12.3× | Sep 2026 |
| KB Home KBH | 0.6 | 14.4× | Sep 2026 |
| PulteGroup, Inc. PHM | 0.5 | 12.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Dream Finders Homes, Inc. DFH | 0.5 | 11.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. HOV | 0.2 | 14.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Beazer Homes USA, Inc. BZH | 0.1 | 15.6× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Residential Construction comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 18 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 18 Residential Construction companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Residential Construction stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Residential Construction comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 18 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Residential Construction sector outperforming S&P 500?
Residential Construction has done worse than the S&P 500 by 4.8% over 52 weeks and by 1% over 13 weeks.
5 of 18 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 5 of the 16 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Residential Construction company is largest by revenue?
D.R. Horton, Inc. leads with revenue of $33,350 million, based on 18 of 18 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Residential Construction company is growing fastest?
Cavco Industries, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 9.7%, across 18 of 18 comparable companies.
Which Residential Construction company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Cavco Industries, Inc. ranks first at 69.9 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Residential Construction company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.19, among 17 of 18 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Residential Construction comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Residential Construction company is the biggest?
D.R. Horton, Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $33,350 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Lennar Corporation at $31,973 million. That covers 18 of 18 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Residential Construction company has the best profit margins?
Legacy Housing Corporation has the highest operating margin at 39.9%, from 18 of 18 comparable companies. Legacy Housing Corporation shows the biggest recent improvement, at +6.4 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Residential Construction company makes the most profit?
D.R. Horton, Inc. earns the most, at $3,053 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 18 of 18 comparable companies. Installed Building Products, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at 0.4%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Residential Construction company earns the highest return on capital?
NVR, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 29.3%, across 18 of 18 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Residential Construction stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. has the lowest at 0.19×. Only 17 of 18 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Residential Construction sector beating the market?
Residential Construction has done worse than the S&P 500 by 4.8% over the last 52 weeks and by 1% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 5 of the 18 companies we track are beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Residential Construction stock has the strongest price momentum?
Legacy Housing Corporation has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Residential Construction company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Cavco Industries, Inc. scores 69.9 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 23.8 points on growth and earnings, 17.3 on capital efficiency, 9.4 on valuation and 19.4 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Residential Construction companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 18 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Residential Construction sector?
The 18 Residential Construction companies on this page carry $163,144 million of combined market value. D.R. Horton, Inc. is the largest at $42,632 million, about 26% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Residential Construction sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 18 Residential Construction companies on this page is 15.1×, measured on the 18 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Residential Construction sector performing?
5 of the 18 Residential Construction companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 4.8% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Residential Construction stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 18 listed Residential Construction companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.