Mission Produce share price today
Mission Produce, Inc. · AVO · Consumer Staples · Food Distribution · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Mission Produce share price: $11.71 at the close on 4 November 2026, −5.2% in a year.
Mission Produce, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −144.2% on a year earlier, and 192% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Mission Produce share price today?
Mission Produce, Inc.'s share price was $11.71 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 9.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $10 and $15, and at that close it sat 32% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 6 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $11.71, 9.0% below its 200-day average.
- Price $11.71
- 50-day avg $12.37
- 200-day avg $12.87
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $12.14 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $12.07 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $12.05 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $12.24 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $12.32 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $12.48 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $12.81 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $12.51 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $12.63 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $12.74 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $12.52 | $12.40 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $12.03 | $12.43 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $12.13 | $12.42 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $11.75 | $12.37 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $11.72 | $12.31 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $11.63 | $12.25 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $11.52 | $12.16 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $12.35 | $12.09 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $12.39 | $12.10 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $11.54 | $12.01 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $12.02 | $11.93 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $12.08 | $11.89 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $12.64 | $11.92 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $13.20 | $12.04 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $11.67 | $12.04 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $11.58 | $12.02 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $12.21 | $12.04 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $12.44 | $12.13 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $13.46 | $12.21 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $13.46 | $12.30 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $14.03 | $12.52 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $14.37 | $12.71 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $14.52 | $12.92 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $14.19 | $13.10 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $13.79 | $13.22 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $12.15 | $13.37 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $12.22 | $13.43 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $13.94 | $13.52 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $14.44 | $13.63 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $14.81 | $13.77 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $14.29 | $13.85 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $13.83 | $13.83 | $12.70 |
| 1 May 2026 | $13.81 | $13.77 | $12.74 |
| 8 May 2026 | $13.08 | $13.68 | $12.77 |
| 15 May 2026 | $11.95 | $13.50 | $12.78 |
| 22 May 2026 | $11.92 | $13.37 | $12.77 |
| 29 May 2026 | $11.14 | $13.31 | $12.75 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $10.22 | $13.10 | $12.71 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $11.20 | $12.82 | $12.67 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $11.49 | $12.54 | $12.64 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $12.26 | $12.27 | $12.62 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $12.49 | $12.15 | $12.62 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $13.33 | $12.11 | $12.64 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $13.59 | $12.08 | $12.67 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $12.42 | $12.03 | $12.68 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $12.61 | $12.08 | $12.71 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $13.20 | $12.17 | $12.73 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $13.06 | $12.36 | $12.76 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $13.29 | $12.62 | $12.80 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $12.77 | $12.78 | $12.82 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $12.68 | $12.88 | $12.83 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $13.01 | $12.96 | $12.86 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $12.90 | $12.90 | $12.88 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $13.14 | $12.85 | $12.90 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $12.81 | $12.86 | $12.91 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $11.73 | $12.82 | $12.90 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $12.20 | $12.75 | $12.90 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $11.69 | $12.63 | $12.91 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $11.50 | $12.48 | $12.89 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $11.71 | $12.37 | $12.87 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 20 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −7.9% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −8.8% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −9.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −15.6% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −5.1% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −5.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −12.0% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −9.9% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −10.3% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −4.5% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +2.9% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −7.3% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −6.6% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −2.4% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +2.0% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +14.0% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +15.4% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +10.7% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +14.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +21.2% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +17.7% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +16.1% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −1.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −2.7% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +27.6% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +28.7% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +23.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +12.2% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −0.8% |
| 1 May 2026 | −1.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | −13.6% |
| 15 May 2026 | −25.3% |
| 22 May 2026 | −26.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | −31.8% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −35.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −19.8% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −21.1% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −27.0% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −27.1% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −21.1% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −9.6% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −13.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −12.3% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −3.9% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +4.3% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +8.8% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +12.9% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +19.6% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +13.1% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +10.3% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +1.4% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −0.8% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −15.1% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −12.9% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −8.7% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −10.0% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −10.5% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −4% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 25 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Mission Produce pay?
Mission Produce, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Mission Produce on?
Mission Produce is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Mission Produce profitable?
Mission Produce, Inc. posted a net loss of $6.5 M in the Jul 2026 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $37.7 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −4.3% a year on average. That loss is 1.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $14.7 M. 3 of the last 11 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Jul 2026 profit was −$6.5 M, −144.2% on a year earlier. For the full year, FY25 profit was $37.7 M (+2.7% on the year before).
FY25 profit $37.7 M (+2.7% on the year before), −4.3% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $37.7 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $44.9 M |
| FY22 | −$34.6 M |
| FY23 | −$2.8 M |
| FY24 | $36.7 M |
| FY25 | $37.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 2.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −177.1% |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 2.7% |
Jul 2026: −$6.5 M (−144.2% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) −$6.5 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $4.0 M |
| Jan 2024 | – |
| Apr 2024 | $7.0 M |
| Jul 2024 | $12.4 M |
| Oct 2024 | $17.3 M |
| Jan 2025 | $3.9 M |
| Apr 2025 | $3.1 M |
| Jul 2025 | $14.7 M |
| Oct 2025 | $16.0 M |
| Jan 2026 | −$0.7 M |
| Apr 2026 | −$7.2 M |
| Jul 2026 | −$6.5 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −144.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | – |
| Jan 2024 | – |
| Apr 2024 | – |
| Jul 2024 | 87.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 332.5% |
| Jan 2025 | – |
| Apr 2025 | −55.7% |
| Jul 2025 | 18.5% |
| Oct 2025 | −7.5% |
| Jan 2026 | −117.9% |
| Apr 2026 | −332.3% |
| Jul 2026 | −144.2% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +25.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved −3.8 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −150.5% and revenue −6.1%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Mission Produce make, and is it growing?
Mission Produce, Inc. reported $450 M of revenue in the Jul 2026 quarter, +25.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 11.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $1.4 B. The last four reported quarters add to $1.3 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $1.4 B, +12.7% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $1.4 B (+12.7% on the year before), 11.8% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $1.4 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $892 M |
| FY22 | $1.0 B |
| FY23 | $954 M |
| FY24 | $1.2 B |
| FY25 | $1.4 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 12.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 17.3% |
| FY23 | −8.8% |
| FY24 | 29.4% |
| FY25 | 12.7% |
Jul 2026: $450 M (+25.8% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $450 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $258 M |
| Jan 2024 | $259 M |
| Apr 2024 | $298 M |
| Jul 2024 | $324 M |
| Oct 2024 | $354 M |
| Jan 2025 | $334 M |
| Apr 2025 | $380 M |
| Jul 2025 | $358 M |
| Oct 2025 | $319 M |
| Jan 2026 | $279 M |
| Apr 2026 | $291 M |
| Jul 2026 | $450 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 25.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 8.4% |
| Jan 2024 | 21.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 34.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 23.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 37.4% |
| Jan 2025 | 29.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 27.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 10.4% |
| Oct 2025 | −10% |
| Jan 2026 | −16.6% |
| Apr 2026 | −23.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 25.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −6.1% on average, against 11.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −6.2%, against +8.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does Mission Produce keep?
Mission Produce, Inc.'s operating margin was 2.0% in the Jul 2026 quarter, 3.8 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 0.7% and 6.9%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −3.8 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −3.5 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 4.7%, within a range of 0.7% to 6.9% over 5 years
- Operating margin 4.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 6.9% |
| FY22 | 1.2% |
| FY23 | 0.7% |
| FY24 | 5.3% |
| FY25 | 4.7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −0.6 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −5.7 pts |
| FY23 | −0.5 pts |
| FY24 | +4.6 pts |
| FY25 | −0.6 pts |
Jul 2026: operating margin 2.0% (−3.8 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 2.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 2.8% |
| Jan 2024 | 3.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 4.1% |
| Jul 2024 | 5.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 8.1% |
| Jan 2025 | 3% |
| Apr 2025 | 1.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 5.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 8.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 3.4% |
| Apr 2026 | −0.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 2% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −3.8 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −0.3 pts |
| Jan 2024 | +7.5 pts |
| Apr 2024 | +4.6 pts |
| Jul 2024 | +1.0 pts |
| Oct 2024 | +5.3 pts |
| Jan 2025 | −0.1 pts |
| Apr 2025 | −2.2 pts |
| Jul 2025 | +0.6 pts |
| Oct 2025 | +0.7 pts |
| Jan 2026 | +0.4 pts |
| Apr 2026 | −2.1 pts |
| Jul 2026 | −3.8 pts |
Is Mission Produce's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 192% of Mission Produce, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $88.6 M of operating cash against $37.7 M of profit. After $51.4 M of spending on assets, $37.2 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $88.6 M against profit $37.7 M; 192% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $88.6 M
- Net profit $37.7 M
- Free cash $37.2 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $47.0 M | $44.9 M | −$26.4 M |
| FY22 | $35.2 M | −$34.6 M | −$26.0 M |
| FY23 | $29.2 M | −$2.8 M | −$20.6 M |
| FY24 | $93.4 M | $36.7 M | $61.2 M |
| FY25 | $88.6 M | $37.7 M | $37.2 M |
Jul 2026: operating cash −$4.9 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$4.9 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $36.5 M |
| Jan 2024 | $9.5 M |
| Apr 2024 | $3.4 M |
| Jul 2024 | $42.5 M |
| Oct 2024 | $38.0 M |
| Jan 2025 | −$1.2 M |
| Apr 2025 | −$11.8 M |
| Jul 2025 | $34.4 M |
| Oct 2025 | $67.2 M |
| Jan 2026 | −$3.0 M |
| Apr 2026 | −$18.0 M |
| Jul 2026 | −$4.9 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 420%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 913% |
| Jan 2024 | – |
| Apr 2024 | 49% |
| Jul 2024 | 343% |
| Oct 2024 | 220% |
| Jan 2025 | −31% |
| Apr 2025 | −381% |
| Jul 2025 | 234% |
| Oct 2025 | 420% |
| Jan 2026 | – |
| Apr 2026 | – |
| Jul 2026 | – |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Mission Produce's cash go?
Mission Produce, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $133 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 3.2% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $133 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $51.4 M, up from the year before
- Capex $51.4 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $73.4 M |
| FY22 | $61.2 M |
| FY23 | $49.8 M |
| FY24 | $32.2 M |
| FY25 | $51.4 M |
Jul 2026: capex $9.1 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $9.1 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $2.8 M |
| Jan 2024 | $9.9 M |
| Apr 2024 | $7.8 M |
| Jul 2024 | $7.6 M |
| Oct 2024 | $6.9 M |
| Jan 2025 | $14.8 M |
| Apr 2025 | $13.2 M |
| Jul 2025 | $11.8 M |
| Oct 2025 | $11.6 M |
| Jan 2026 | $11.9 M |
| Apr 2026 | $11.0 M |
| Jul 2026 | $9.1 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$14.0 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $33.7 M |
| Jan 2024 | −$0.4 M |
| Apr 2024 | −$4.4 M |
| Jul 2024 | $34.9 M |
| Oct 2024 | $31.1 M |
| Jan 2025 | −$16.0 M |
| Apr 2025 | −$25.0 M |
| Jul 2025 | $22.6 M |
| Oct 2025 | $55.6 M |
| Jan 2026 | −$14.9 M |
| Apr 2026 | −$29.0 M |
| Jul 2026 | −$14.0 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Mission Produce's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Mission Produce, Inc.'s P/E is 539.8×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 539.8× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
- P/E 308.2×
| Week | P/E |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 24.3× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 24.1× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 24.1× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 22.8× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 22.9× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 23.2× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 23.8× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 23.3× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 23.5× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 23.7× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 23.3× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 22.4× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 22.6× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 21.8× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 21.8× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 21.6× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 21.8× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 23.4× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 23.5× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 21.9× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 22.8× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 22.9× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 23.9× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 25.0× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 22.1× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 21.9× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 23.1× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 23.6× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 25.5× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 25.5× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 30.0× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 30.7× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 31.0× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 30.3× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 29.5× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 26.0× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 26.1× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 29.8× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 30.9× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 31.6× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 30.5× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 29.6× |
| 1 May 2026 | 42.4× |
| 8 May 2026 | 40.1× |
| 15 May 2026 | 36.7× |
| 22 May 2026 | 36.6× |
| 29 May 2026 | 34.2× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 31.4× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 34.4× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 35.3× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 37.6× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 38.3× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 40.9× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 41.7× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 38.1× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 331.8× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 347.4× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 343.7× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 347.4× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 336.1× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 333.7× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 342.4× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 339.5× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 345.8× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 337.1× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 308.7× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 321.1× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 307.6× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 302.6× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 308.2× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.04
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $0.54 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $0.54 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $0.54 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $0.54 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $0.54 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $0.54 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $0.54 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $0.54 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $0.54 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $0.54 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $0.54 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $0.54 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $0.54 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $0.53 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $0.53 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $0.53 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $0.53 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $0.53 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $0.53 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $0.53 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $0.53 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $0.53 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $0.53 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $0.53 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $0.53 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $0.53 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $0.47 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $0.47 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $0.47 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $0.47 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $0.47 |
| 1 May 2026 | $0.47 |
| 8 May 2026 | $0.47 |
| 15 May 2026 | $0.47 |
| 22 May 2026 | $0.47 |
| 29 May 2026 | $0.47 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $0.47 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $0.47 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $0.47 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.33 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.33 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.33 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.33 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.33 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.33 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.33 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.33 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.33 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $0.33 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $0.33 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $0.33 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.33 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.04 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.04 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.04 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.04 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.04 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.04 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.04 |
PEG 0.68 at the Jul 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.68×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2021 | 2.44× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2022 | 1.08× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2022 | 1.72× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2022 | 2.49× | 1.00× |
| Oct 2022 | 2.92× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2023 | 3.01× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2023 | 0.68× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2023 | 0.64× | 1.00× |
| Oct 2023 | 0.68× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2024 | 0.68× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2024 | 0.68× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2024 | 0.68× | 1.00× |
| Oct 2024 | 0.68× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2025 | 0.68× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2025 | 0.68× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2025 | 0.68× | 1.00× |
| Oct 2025 | 0.68× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2026 | 0.68× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2026 | 0.68× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2026 | 0.68× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +2.3% while the price moved −5.2%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Mission Produce business getting better or worse?
Mission Produce, Inc.'s business is getting worse. Revenue and profit growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −6.2% in the latest quarter, against +31.1% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at 4.1%. This is based on 12 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +12.7% in FY25, profit +2.7%
- Revenue growth 12.7%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 17.3% |
| FY23 | −8.8% |
| FY24 | 29.4% |
| FY25 | 12.7% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 2.7%
- EPS growth 2.3%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −177.1% | −177.8% |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | 2.7% | 2.3% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue −6.2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −8.8% |
| Jan 2024 | −4.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 9.1% |
| Jul 2024 | 21.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 29.4% |
| Jan 2025 | 31.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 29.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 25.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 12.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 1.9% |
| Apr 2026 | −10.5% |
| Jul 2026 | −6.2% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −144.2%
- EPS −92.9%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | – | – |
| Jan 2024 | – | – |
| Apr 2024 | – | – |
| Jul 2024 | 87.9% | – |
| Oct 2024 | 300% | – |
| Jan 2025 | – | – |
| Apr 2025 | −55.7% | – |
| Jul 2025 | 18.5% | – |
| Oct 2025 | −7.5% | – |
| Jan 2026 | −117.9% | −16.2% |
| Apr 2026 | −300% | −34.7% |
| Jul 2026 | −144.2% | −92.9% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 4.1%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 1% |
| Jan 2024 | 3.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 4.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 5.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 8% |
| Jan 2025 | 8.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 7.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 7.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 7.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 7.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 6.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 4.1% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +12.7% | +10.0% | — | — |
| Profit | +2.7% | — | — | — |
| EPS | +2.3% | — | — | — |
| Stock price | −5.2% | — | — | — |
How much does Mission Produce earn on its capital?
Mission Produce, Inc. earned a ROE of 6% in FY25. That is up from a low of −7% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a 2.7% net margin and 1.42× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 2.7% net margin × 1.42× asset turnover × 1.59× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 6.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 1.0% − 4.6% = −3.6 percentage points. The 4.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 1.0% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 5.7%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 6%, the climb back from FY22's −7%
- ROE 6.1%
- ROIC (annual) 5.7%
- Cost of capital 4.6%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 8.4% | 7% | 4.6% |
| FY22 | −6.6% | 1.8% | 4.6% |
| FY23 | −0.5% | 1% | 4.6% |
| FY24 | 6.4% | 6.2% | 4.6% |
| FY25 | 6.1% | 5.7% | 4.6% |
Jul 2026: ROIC 3.9% (last 12 months) against a 4.6% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 3.9%
- ROE (12 months) 15.9%
- Cost of capital 4.6%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 0.5% | −37.9% | 4.6% |
| Jan 2024 | 0.5% | −2.5% | 4.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 2.3% | 7.2% | 4.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 3.6% | 16.1% | 4.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 4.2% | 20.1% | 4.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 5.9% | 30.1% | 4.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 6.3% | 32.9% | 4.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 5.8% | 29.8% | 4.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 6.1% | 30.8% | 4.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 5.6% | 27.2% | 4.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 4.6% | 22.8% | 4.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 3.9% | 15.9% | 4.6% |
Does Mission Produce have too much debt?
Mission Produce, Inc. has total debt of $519 M against shareholder equity of $800 M as of Jul 2026, so its debt is 0.65× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.41 in FY21 to 0.32 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $201 M, 0.32× equity
- Total debt $201 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $217 M |
| FY22 | $215 M |
| FY23 | $253 M |
| FY24 | $217 M |
| FY25 | $201 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.32×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.41× |
| FY22 | 0.41× |
| FY23 | 0.48× |
| FY24 | 0.38× |
| FY25 | 0.32× |
Jul 2026: debt $519 M, debt-to-equity 0.65
- Total debt (quarterly) $519 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $253 M |
| Jan 2024 | $257 M |
| Apr 2024 | $270 M |
| Jul 2024 | $238 M |
| Oct 2024 | $217 M |
| Jan 2025 | $216 M |
| Apr 2025 | $247 M |
| Jul 2025 | $235 M |
| Oct 2025 | $201 M |
| Jan 2026 | $200 M |
| Apr 2026 | $218 M |
| Jul 2026 | $519 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.65×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 0.48× |
| Jan 2024 | 0.48× |
| Apr 2024 | 0.50× |
| Jul 2024 | 0.43× |
| Oct 2024 | 0.38× |
| Jan 2025 | 0.37× |
| Apr 2025 | 0.42× |
| Jul 2025 | 0.39× |
| Oct 2025 | 0.32× |
| Jan 2026 | 0.32× |
| Apr 2026 | 0.36× |
| Jul 2026 | 0.65× |
What is the Mission Produce shareholding pattern?
11.0% of Mission Produce, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.9 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Mission Produce from balance-sheet trouble?
For Mission Produce, Inc., the Z-score is 2.04. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.04 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does Mission Produce rank in its industry?
21.3 out of 100, rank 7 of 8 in Food Distribution, with 75% of the evidence available.
Mission Produce, Inc. scores 21.3 out of 100 against the 8 companies it is compared with in Food Distribution, ranking 7. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 1.4 + 5.5 + 10.6 + 3.8 = 21.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Mission Produce compared with?
Mission Produce ranks 7 of 8 Food Distribution companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 21.3 out of 100.
- 1The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.CHEF · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence65.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.6/35 · Revenue 11.2% · Profit 33.3% · Operating margin change 1.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 11.7% · Operating margin 5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 42.5× · PEG 1.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.6/20 · Lead over its industry 21.5% · Lead over S&P 500 21.9% · 1 year 71.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.6 + 14.9 + 8.5 + 14.6 = 65.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2US Foods Holding Corp.USFD · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence64.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 3.8% · Profit 31.6% · Operating margin change 0.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 12.6% · Operating margin 4.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 29.7× · PEG 0.75 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 12.2% · Lead over S&P 500 12.7% · 1 year 49.6% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 14.1 + 13.2 + 17.2 = 64.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3United Natural Foods, Inc.UNFI · turning · Evidence leans up · 77% evidence52.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue -2% · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.6 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.2/25 · ROCE 6.6% · Operating margin 1% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/E 36.6× · PEG 0.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · Lead over its industry 3.1% · Lead over S&P 500 3.6% · 1 year 25.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 6.2 + 13.6 + 14 = 52.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Sysco CorporationSYY · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence49.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.8/35 · Revenue 3.9% · Profit -3.9% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROCE 19.9% · Operating margin 4.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 22.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.6/20 · Lead over its industry -10.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -9.5% · 1 year 2.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.8 + 19 + 10.2 + 6.6 = 49.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Performance Food Group CompanyPFGC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.0/35 · Revenue 7.4% · Profit 5.9% · Operating margin change 0.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 6.5% · Operating margin 2.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 3.5/20 · P/E 48.3× · PEG 8.73 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · Lead over its industry 5% · Lead over S&P 500 6% · 1 year 11% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 9.6 + 3.5 + 17 = 48.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6The Andersons, Inc.ANDE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue -5.2% · Profit 41.7% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.2/25 · ROCE 7.9% · Operating margin 1.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 13× · PEG 0.98 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -21.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -21.1% · 1 year 9.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 10.2 + 12.8 + 0 = 45.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -21.5% and the one-year return is 9.9%. - 7Mission Produce, Inc. this pageAVO · basing · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence21.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 1.4/35 · Revenue -6.1% · Profit -97.4% · Operating margin change -3.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.5/25 · ROCE 3.3% · Operating margin 2% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 21.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.8/20 · Lead over its industry -14.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -14% · 1 year -5.2% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 1.4 + 5.5 + 10.6 + 3.8 = 21.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8G. Willi-Food International Ltd.WILC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence49.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.8/43.75 · Revenue 6.3% · Profit -30.6% · Operating margin change -1 points · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/31.25 · ROCE 3.1% · Operating margin 12.8% · 57% evidenceValuation 20.6/25 · P/E 12.3× · PEG 0.48 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 16.8 + 11.6 + 20.6 = 49 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Food Distribution, all 8 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Mission Produce in size?
Mission Produce is the 7th largest of 8 Food Distribution companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: US Foods Holding Corp., Performance Food Group Company, The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc., United Natural Foods, Inc. and The Andersons, Inc. Just below it: G. Willi-Food International.
Food Distribution companies close in size
- US Foods Holding Corp. $23.8 billion
- Performance Food Group Company $17.3 billion
- The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. $4.6 billion
- United Natural Foods, Inc. $2.9 billion
- The Andersons, Inc. $1.9 billion
- Mission Produce, Inc. $1 billion
- G. Willi-Food International Ltd. $398 million
All 8 Food Distribution companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Standard Motor Products, Inc. $1 billion · Auto Parts
- Oil-Dri Corporation of America $1 billion · Specialty Chemicals
- Mission Produce, Inc. $1 billion
- Quanex Building Products Corporation $1 billion · Building Products & Equipment
- Resolute Holdings Management, Inc. $1 billion · Specialty Business Services
What else do people ask about Mission Produce?
What were Mission Produce's latest quarterly results?
Mission Produce, Inc. reported revenue of $450 M and a net loss of $6.5 M for the Jul 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 25.8% and profit fell 144.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were −$0.08.
The operating margin was 2.0%, 3.8 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Mission Produce's market cap?
Mission Produce, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.0 B at a stock price of $11.71. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Mission Produce performing?
Mission Produce, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 25.8% and profit fell 144.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 6 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Mission Produce's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Mission Produce, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $11.71. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Mission Produce in its business cycle?
Mission Produce, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 4.7%, against a 5-year range of 0.7% to 6.9%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 2.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Mission Produce story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Mission Produce a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Mission Produce, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.