Food Distribution Stocks in the US
The 8 Food Distribution companies we score in the US are Sysco Corporation ($37.8B, the largest), US Foods Holding Corp., Performance Food Group Company and 5 more. 4 of the 8 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Food Distribution: Sysco Corporation owns the largest revenue base; The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Food Distribution stocks in the US?
The largest Food Distribution stocks in the US by market value are Sysco Corporation ($37.8B), US Foods Holding Corp. ($23.8B) and Performance Food Group Company ($17.3B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Sysco Corporation: $76.89 | market value $37.8B | P/E 22.6
- US Foods Holding Corp.: $109.93 | market value $23.8B | P/E 29.7
- Performance Food Group Company: $109.57 | market value $17.3B | P/E 48.3
- The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.: $106.84 | market value $4.6B | P/E 42.5
- United Natural Foods, Inc.: $48.29 | market value $2.9B | P/E 36.6
- The Andersons, Inc.: $55.35 | market value $1.9B | P/E 13
- Mission Produce, Inc.: $11.71 | market value $1.0B | P/E 21.6
- G. Willi-Food International: $28.56 (price from the week of 28 Aug 2026) | market value $398M | P/E 12.3
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Food Distribution stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.CHEF · $4.6B65.6of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
- 2US Foods Holding Corp.USFD · $23.8B64.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
- 3United Natural Foods, Inc.UNFI · $2.9B52.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
- 4Sysco CorporationSYY · $37.8B49.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and profitable quarters
- 5Performance Food Group CompanyPFGC · $17.3B48.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and relative strength versus sector
- 6The Andersons, Inc.ANDE · $1.9B45.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 7Mission Produce, Inc.AVO · $1.0B21.3of 100weak · strongest on sector-relative P/E
- 8G. Willi-Food International Ltd.WILC · $398M49.0of 100provisional · strongest on PEG and sector-relative P/E
How many Food Distribution companies are listed in the US?
8 Food Distribution companies in the Food Distribution industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 8 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Sysco Corporation ($37.8 billion) and the smallest with a market value is G. Willi-Food International.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Sysco Corporation SYY | $37.8 billion |
| 2. US Foods Holding Corp. USFD | $23.8 billion |
| 3. Performance Food Group Company PFGC | $17.3 billion |
| 4. The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF | $4.6 billion |
| 5. United Natural Foods, Inc. UNFI | $2.9 billion |
| 6. The Andersons, Inc. ANDE | $1.9 billion |
| 7. Mission Produce, Inc. AVO | $1 billion |
| 8. G. Willi-Food International Ltd. WILC | $398 million |
How has Food Distribution moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 33% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 12% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 0 of 8 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 4 of the 8 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 more than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 8 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 6 of the 8 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 1 → 0 of 8 over four weeks, after being ahead of S&P 500. Price-only fade, 6 of 8 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
Food Distribution against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Food Distribution 259
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Food Distribution | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 199 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 208 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 201 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 207 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 210 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 207 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 204 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 207 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 220 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 219 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 225 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 237 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 243 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 239 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 236 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 225 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 229 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 218 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 231 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 226 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 239 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 244 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 243 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 253 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 252 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 247 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 246 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 247 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 248 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 259 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 259 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 266 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 266 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 271 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 272 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 268 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 273 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 273 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 270 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 271 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 266 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 264 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 261 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 259 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 257 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 260 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 254 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 263 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 257 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 258 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 259 | 228 |
3Y
Food Distribution against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Food Distribution 440
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Food Distribution | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 205 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 209 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 218 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 219 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 216 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 228 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 236 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 238 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 230 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 231 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 213 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 211 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 221 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 223 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 231 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 226 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 220 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 231 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 232 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 235 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 248 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 243 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 253 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 260 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 256 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 273 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 281 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 289 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 279 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 286 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 294 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 296 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 310 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 310 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 281 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 284 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 269 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 276 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 290 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 296 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 301 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 289 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 301 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 316 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 321 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 318 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 325 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 332 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 323 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 334 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 337 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 344 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 338 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 341 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 357 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 346 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 373 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 381 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 412 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 400 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 389 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 391 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 405 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 413 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 427 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 417 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 421 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 439 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 452 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 462 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 462 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 459 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 451 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 443 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 436 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 431 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 435 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 440 | 340 |
5Y
Food Distribution against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Food Distribution 438
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Food Distribution | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 200 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 208 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 193 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 219 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 223 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 228 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 208 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 207 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 210 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 218 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 200 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 184 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 224 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 215 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 219 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 229 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 231 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 212 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 218 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 209 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 208 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 221 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 210 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 205 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 176 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 194 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 208 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 218 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 227 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 237 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 230 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 210 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 221 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 225 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 230 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 234 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 242 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 259 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 272 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 288 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 284 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 294 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 309 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 283 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 275 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 294 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 287 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 315 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 316 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 331 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 332 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 343 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 339 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 344 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 379 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 398 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 389 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 411 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 415 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 437 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 459 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 456 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 441 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 429 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 438 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 188.9, from 7 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 123.7 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 142.9 (11 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 103.0 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 116.5 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 179.1 (11 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 158.4 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 211.7 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 201.0 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 201.0 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 201.0 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 194.7 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 222.5 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 220.3 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 214.5 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 212.6 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 188.9 (7 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 8 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Food Distribution outperforming S&P 500?
Food Distribution has done better than the S&P 500 by 11.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 4.1%. The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +21.5%.
What is the bottom line on Food Distribution?
Food Distribution has done better than the S&P 500 by 11.8% over 52 weeks, but is 4.1% behind over the last 13 weeks. 4 of 8 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 4 of the 7 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Food Distribution stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.
G. Willi-Food International Ltd. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.CHEF · fading · favourable · 81% evidence65.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.6/35 · Revenue 11.2% · PAT 33.3% · OPM change 1.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 11.7% · OPM 5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 42.5× · PEG 1.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.6/20 · RS sector 21.5% · RS bench 21.9% · 1Y 71.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.6 + 14.9 + 8.5 + 14.6 = 65.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2US Foods Holding Corp.USFD · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence64.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 3.8% · PAT 31.6% · OPM change 0.5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 12.6% · OPM 4.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 29.7× · PEG 0.75 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · RS sector 12.2% · RS bench 12.7% · 1Y 49.6% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 14.1 + 13.2 + 17.2 = 64.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3United Natural Foods, Inc.UNFI · turning · mixed, leaning good · 77% evidence52.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue −2% · PAT — · OPM change 0.6 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.2/25 · ROCE 6.6% · OPM 1% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/E 36.6× · PEG 0.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · RS sector 3.1% · RS bench 3.6% · 1Y 25.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 6.2 + 13.6 + 14 = 52.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Sysco CorporationSYY · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence49.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.8/35 · Revenue 3.9% · PAT −3.9% · OPM change 0 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROCE 19.9% · OPM 4.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 22.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.6/20 · RS sector −10.3% · RS bench −9.5% · 1Y 2.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.8 + 19 + 10.2 + 6.6 = 49.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Performance Food Group CompanyPFGC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence48.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.0/35 · Revenue 7.4% · PAT 5.9% · OPM change 0.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 6.5% · OPM 2.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 3.5/20 · P/E 48.3× · PEG 8.73 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · RS sector 5% · RS bench 6% · 1Y 11% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 9.6 + 3.5 + 17 = 48.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6The Andersons, Inc.ANDE · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence45.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue −5.2% · PAT 41.7% · OPM change 0.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.2/25 · ROCE 7.9% · OPM 1.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 13× · PEG 0.98 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −21.5% · RS bench −21.1% · 1Y 9.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 10.2 + 12.8 + 0 = 45.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −21.5% and the one-year return is 9.9%. - 7Mission Produce, Inc.AVO · basing · weak · 75% evidence21.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 1.4/35 · Revenue −6.1% · PAT −97.4% · OPM change −3.8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.5/25 · ROCE 3.3% · OPM 2% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 21.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.8/20 · RS sector −14.8% · RS bench −14% · 1Y −5.2% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 1.4 + 5.5 + 10.6 + 3.8 = 21.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 8G. Willi-Food International Ltd.WILC · provisional · 46% evidence49.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.8/43.75 · Revenue 6.3% · PAT −30.6% · OPM change −1 pp · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/31.25 · ROCE 3.1% · OPM 12.8% · 57% evidenceValuation 20.6/25 · P/E 12.3× · PEG 0.48 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 16.8 + 11.6 + 20.6 = 49 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Food Distribution share prices moved?
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Food Distribution at +71.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +21.9%. 4 of 8 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Food Distribution itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- The Chefs' Warehouse, 181
- US Foods Holding Corp. 153
- United Natural Foods, 125
- Performance Food Group 115
- The Andersons, Inc. 112
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | The Chefs' Warehouse, | US Foods Holding Corp. | United Natural Foods, | Performance Food Group | The Andersons, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 99 | 99 | 91 | 102 | 101 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 104 | 110 | 97 | 102 | 105 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 101 | 105 | 88 | 96 | 102 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 106 | 107 | 85 | 98 | 110 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 109 | 108 | 87 | 96 | 109 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 108 | 107 | 87 | 97 | 108 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 106 | 104 | 87 | 93 | 108 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 104 | 105 | 84 | 96 | 111 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 109 | 120 | 91 | 103 | 117 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 108 | 113 | 91 | 99 | 121 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 107 | 117 | 96 | 100 | 126 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 113 | 126 | 105 | 99 | 136 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 116 | 139 | 104 | 103 | 140 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 119 | 135 | 100 | 103 | 133 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 121 | 135 | 99 | 102 | 133 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 107 | 126 | 94 | 92 | 130 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 110 | 132 | 108 | 93 | 144 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 99 | 125 | 100 | 85 | 135 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 101 | 127 | 119 | 87 | 149 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 98 | 125 | 116 | 88 | 149 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 110 | 127 | 120 | 94 | 151 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 112 | 131 | 127 | 98 | 146 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 111 | 130 | 125 | 95 | 154 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 134 | 130 | 133 | 93 | 161 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 139 | 118 | 135 | 98 | 145 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 136 | 115 | 131 | 101 | 145 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 130 | 112 | 128 | 99 | 144 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 130 | 114 | 133 | 103 | 143 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 137 | 118 | 144 | 102 | 148 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 154 | 130 | 130 | 110 | 146 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 162 | 128 | 134 | 109 | 145 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 163 | 137 | 127 | 116 | 144 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 162 | 145 | 118 | 119 | 135 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 163 | 141 | 127 | 119 | 147 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 165 | 136 | 127 | 118 | 161 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 161 | 135 | 129 | 117 | 158 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 196 | 140 | 132 | 120 | 144 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 187 | 152 | 122 | 121 | 133 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 185 | 152 | 125 | 113 | 134 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 188 | 153 | 124 | 110 | 138 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 195 | 150 | 119 | 106 | 131 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 194 | 145 | 114 | 104 | 141 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 187 | 133 | 115 | 99 | 144 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 188 | 130 | 121 | 97 | 141 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 187 | 130 | 119 | 96 | 136 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 198 | 135 | 118 | 99 | 137 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 194 | 136 | 115 | 100 | 130 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 193 | 142 | 124 | 103 | 132 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 180 | 141 | 121 | 100 | 132 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 177 | 144 | 119 | 104 | 131 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 181 | 153 | 125 | 115 | 112 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- The Chefs' Warehouse, 422
- US Foods Holding Corp. 257
- United Natural Foods, 322
- Performance Food Group 176
- The Andersons, Inc. 109
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | The Chefs' Warehouse, | US Foods Holding Corp. | United Natural Foods, | Performance Food Group | The Andersons, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 107 | 101 | 102 | 102 | 101 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 111 | 104 | 100 | 105 | 104 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 115 | 105 | 109 | 111 | 111 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 119 | 109 | 102 | 113 | 108 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 120 | 107 | 98 | 114 | 104 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 131 | 110 | 107 | 120 | 103 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 146 | 116 | 109 | 120 | 107 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 151 | 118 | 102 | 123 | 109 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 149 | 126 | 80 | 123 | 105 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 149 | 126 | 77 | 120 | 113 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 133 | 118 | 66 | 111 | 113 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 133 | 120 | 61 | 111 | 112 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 152 | 128 | 67 | 114 | 105 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 151 | 125 | 79 | 112 | 102 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 155 | 125 | 98 | 112 | 98 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 153 | 125 | 89 | 109 | 98 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 165 | 121 | 83 | 103 | 94 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 164 | 122 | 95 | 105 | 101 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 150 | 126 | 97 | 107 | 100 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 152 | 135 | 88 | 118 | 99 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 169 | 138 | 101 | 120 | 100 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 161 | 140 | 103 | 118 | 94 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 165 | 140 | 111 | 126 | 98 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 158 | 143 | 137 | 131 | 96 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 156 | 142 | 132 | 133 | 92 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 167 | 156 | 143 | 138 | 96 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 177 | 162 | 157 | 141 | 95 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 189 | 168 | 160 | 145 | 90 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 191 | 158 | 172 | 136 | 78 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 200 | 159 | 190 | 136 | 79 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 209 | 159 | 190 | 141 | 87 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 213 | 166 | 198 | 145 | 80 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 258 | 166 | 226 | 140 | 80 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 247 | 167 | 212 | 137 | 84 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 207 | 153 | 178 | 123 | 82 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 211 | 151 | 178 | 124 | 85 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 210 | 146 | 161 | 121 | 74 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 210 | 150 | 175 | 128 | 75 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 244 | 167 | 184 | 136 | 68 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 245 | 177 | 195 | 136 | 67 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 249 | 181 | 186 | 142 | 68 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 243 | 178 | 142 | 138 | 72 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 253 | 183 | 155 | 143 | 76 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 256 | 194 | 182 | 159 | 71 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 266 | 194 | 180 | 162 | 68 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 243 | 178 | 176 | 158 | 75 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 249 | 181 | 188 | 163 | 80 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 261 | 185 | 194 | 170 | 79 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 231 | 179 | 211 | 168 | 80 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 226 | 175 | 274 | 161 | 81 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 231 | 173 | 263 | 161 | 93 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 246 | 172 | 256 | 159 | 99 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 231 | 166 | 233 | 155 | 98 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 235 | 176 | 227 | 147 | 98 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 255 | 181 | 224 | 147 | 106 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 246 | 174 | 223 | 142 | 104 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 253 | 200 | 233 | 157 | 114 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 248 | 195 | 248 | 154 | 122 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 270 | 233 | 268 | 158 | 136 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 282 | 226 | 254 | 156 | 128 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 255 | 221 | 277 | 142 | 139 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 235 | 212 | 306 | 134 | 144 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 255 | 213 | 308 | 143 | 146 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 259 | 218 | 321 | 145 | 149 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 323 | 197 | 348 | 150 | 140 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 302 | 188 | 328 | 151 | 139 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 319 | 198 | 370 | 156 | 143 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 377 | 215 | 344 | 167 | 140 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 378 | 243 | 303 | 182 | 130 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 383 | 227 | 327 | 180 | 156 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 456 | 235 | 338 | 184 | 139 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 431 | 254 | 322 | 172 | 130 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 454 | 250 | 305 | 162 | 127 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 436 | 223 | 296 | 151 | 140 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 436 | 218 | 305 | 147 | 132 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 452 | 227 | 296 | 153 | 126 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 418 | 236 | 312 | 152 | 128 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 422 | 257 | 322 | 176 | 109 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- The Chefs' Warehouse, 328
- US Foods Holding Corp. 332
- United Natural Foods, 97
- Performance Food Group 250
- The Andersons, Inc. 151
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | The Chefs' Warehouse, | US Foods Holding Corp. | United Natural Foods, | Performance Food Group | The Andersons, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 97 | 99 | 105 | 104 | 96 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 98 | 108 | 95 | 107 | 108 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 92 | 107 | 77 | 98 | 100 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 98 | 110 | 85 | 118 | 132 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 102 | 113 | 85 | 116 | 137 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 112 | 113 | 86 | 112 | 137 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 110 | 100 | 86 | 101 | 102 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 119 | 97 | 81 | 109 | 89 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 116 | 98 | 83 | 116 | 88 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 105 | 97 | 96 | 116 | 106 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 105 | 89 | 84 | 111 | 89 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 91 | 80 | 75 | 102 | 91 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 113 | 104 | 91 | 129 | 102 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 101 | 106 | 77 | 136 | 97 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 110 | 113 | 78 | 136 | 94 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 118 | 114 | 87 | 139 | 104 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 107 | 117 | 85 | 132 | 127 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 105 | 111 | 53 | 137 | 113 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 102 | 116 | 55 | 143 | 122 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 96 | 121 | 55 | 129 | 112 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 102 | 127 | 41 | 132 | 124 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 116 | 133 | 41 | 141 | 131 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 87 | 121 | 42 | 144 | 141 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 88 | 122 | 38 | 138 | 138 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 59 | 109 | 31 | 122 | 138 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 74 | 128 | 31 | 139 | 135 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 86 | 135 | 30 | 149 | 145 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 92 | 141 | 31 | 160 | 150 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 102 | 142 | 32 | 170 | 143 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 117 | 153 | 31 | 175 | 152 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 116 | 163 | 23 | 170 | 157 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 103 | 155 | 18 | 157 | 156 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 117 | 161 | 24 | 159 | 142 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 119 | 161 | 27 | 154 | 136 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 127 | 158 | 29 | 149 | 141 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 118 | 174 | 27 | 167 | 137 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 125 | 180 | 31 | 167 | 131 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 122 | 185 | 41 | 185 | 134 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 130 | 202 | 43 | 196 | 134 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 147 | 217 | 48 | 205 | 125 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 155 | 205 | 57 | 192 | 110 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 165 | 214 | 60 | 206 | 112 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 192 | 216 | 64 | 194 | 117 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 164 | 195 | 53 | 176 | 118 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 163 | 194 | 52 | 181 | 104 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 191 | 229 | 59 | 193 | 93 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 189 | 230 | 43 | 196 | 101 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 199 | 251 | 55 | 225 | 99 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 189 | 230 | 53 | 223 | 104 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 203 | 240 | 58 | 241 | 110 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 175 | 227 | 82 | 228 | 112 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 192 | 222 | 77 | 225 | 138 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 182 | 227 | 68 | 208 | 137 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 192 | 225 | 67 | 201 | 145 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 193 | 252 | 74 | 217 | 170 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 219 | 291 | 76 | 221 | 179 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 183 | 274 | 92 | 189 | 200 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 201 | 281 | 96 | 206 | 208 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 235 | 243 | 99 | 213 | 194 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 293 | 277 | 103 | 236 | 195 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 298 | 293 | 98 | 255 | 217 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 335 | 329 | 97 | 244 | 180 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 339 | 288 | 89 | 214 | 194 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 351 | 294 | 89 | 216 | 175 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 328 | 332 | 97 | 250 | 151 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.CHEF · $4.6B+71.3%1 year
- 2US Foods Holding Corp.USFD · $23.8B+49.6%1 year
- 3United Natural Foods, Inc.UNFI · $2.9B+25.6%1 year
- 4Performance Food Group CompanyPFGC · $17.3B+11.0%1 year
- 5The Andersons, Inc.ANDE · $1.9B+9.9%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.CHEF · $4.6B+21.9%vs S&P 500
- 2US Foods Holding Corp.USFD · $23.8B+12.7%vs S&P 500
- 3Performance Food Group CompanyPFGC · $17.3B+6.0%vs S&P 500
- 4United Natural Foods, Inc.UNFI · $2.9B+3.6%vs S&P 500
- 5Sysco CorporationSYY · $37.8B−9.5%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.CHEF · $4.6B+21.5%vs sector
- 2US Foods Holding Corp.USFD · $23.8B+12.2%vs sector
- 3Performance Food Group CompanyPFGC · $17.3B+5.0%vs sector
- 4United Natural Foods, Inc.UNFI · $2.9B+3.1%vs sector
- 5Sysco CorporationSYY · $37.8B−10.3%vs sector
Which Food Distribution companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Sysco Corporation has the highest Revenue among the 8 Food Distribution companies compared here, at $84,553 million. Performance Food Group Company is next at $64,340 million. The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 11.2%, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Sysco Corporation is the largest at $84,553 million, 31.4% ahead of Performance Food Group Company. The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.'s growth is 11.2% from a $4,392 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Sysco Corporation is the size to compare against; The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Sysco Corporation's growth falls below The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Sysco Corporation $22.1B
- Performance Food Group Company $14.5B
- US Foods Holding Corp. $10.5B
- United Natural Foods, Inc. $7.6B
- The Andersons, Inc. $3.1B
| Quarter | Sysco Corporation | Performance Food Group Company | US Foods Holding Corp. | United Natural Foods, Inc. | The Andersons, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $16.5B | $10.4B | $7.9B | $7.0B | $3.8B |
| Mar 2022 | $16.3B | $11.2B | $7.6B | $7.4B | $4.0B |
| Jun 2022 | $16.9B | $12.1B | $7.8B | $7.2B | $4.5B |
| Sep 2022 | $19.0B | $13.5B | $8.8B | $7.3B | $4.2B |
| Dec 2022 | $19.1B | $14.7B | $8.9B | $7.5B | $4.7B |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | $7.8B | $3.9B |
| Jun 2023 | $18.9B | $13.8B | $8.5B | $7.5B | $4.0B |
| Sep 2023 | $19.7B | $11.0B | $9.0B | $7.4B | $3.6B |
| Dec 2023 | $19.3B | $14.3B | $8.9B | $7.6B | $3.2B |
| Mar 2024 | $19.4B | $13.9B | $8.9B | $7.8B | $2.7B |
| Jun 2024 | $20.6B | $11.6B | $9.7B | $7.5B | $2.8B |
| Sep 2024 | $20.5B | $15.4B | $9.7B | $8.2B | $2.6B |
| Dec 2024 | $20.2B | $15.6B | $9.5B | $7.9B | $3.1B |
| Mar 2025 | $19.6B | $15.3B | $9.4B | $8.2B | $2.7B |
| Jun 2025 | $21.1B | $13.5B | $10.1B | $8.1B | $3.1B |
| Sep 2025 | $21.1B | $17.1B | $10.2B | $7.7B | $2.7B |
| Dec 2025 | $20.8B | $16.4B | $9.8B | $7.8B | $2.5B |
| Mar 2026 | $20.5B | $16.3B | $9.6B | $7.9B | $2.6B |
| Jun 2026 | $22.1B | $14.5B | $10.5B | $7.7B | $3.1B |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | $7.6B | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Sysco Corporation 4.7%
- Performance Food Group Company 7.3%
- US Foods Holding Corp. 4.5%
- United Natural Foods, Inc. −0.7%
- The Andersons, Inc. −1.2%
| Quarter | Sysco Corporation | Performance Food Group Company | US Foods Holding Corp. | United Natural Foods, Inc. | The Andersons, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | 38% |
| Sep 2022 | 17% | 45% | 15% | 8.0% | 41% |
| Dec 2022 | 16% | 42% | 13% | 7.7% | 24% |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | 5.4% | −2.4% |
| Jun 2023 | 12% | 14% | 9.5% | 3.7% | −9.7% |
| Sep 2023 | 4.1% | −19% | 2.1% | 2.0% | −14% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.8% | −2.9% | 0.2% | 0.3% | −31% |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | −0.5% | −30% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.9% | −16% | 14% | −0.1% | −30% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.8% | 41% | 7.9% | 10.0% | −28% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.5% | 9.4% | 6.2% | 4.2% | −2.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.1% | 10% | 4.5% | 4.9% | −2.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.8% | 17% | 3.8% | 7.5% | 12% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.2% | 11% | 4.8% | −5.6% | 2.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 3.0% | 5.2% | 3.3% | −0.4% | −19% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.7% | 6.4% | 2.8% | −2.6% | −1.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.7% | 7.3% | 4.5% | −4.2% | −1.2% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | −0.7% | — |
8 of 8 companies report revenue, 8 of 8 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Sysco CorporationSYY$84.6B
- 2Performance Food Group CompanyPFGC$64.3B
- 3US Foods Holding Corp.USFD$40.1B
- 4United Natural Foods, Inc.UNFI$31.2B
- 5The Andersons, Inc.ANDE$10.9B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.CHEF11%
- 2Performance Food Group CompanyPFGC7.4%
- 3G. Willi-Food International Ltd.WILC · older report6.3%
- 4Sysco CorporationSYY3.9%
- 5US Foods Holding Corp.USFD3.8%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sysco Corporation SYY | $22.1B | 4.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Performance Food Group Company PFGC | $14.5B | 7.3% | Jun 2026 |
| US Foods Holding Corp. USFD | $10.5B | 4.5% | Jun 2026 |
| United Natural Foods, Inc. UNFI | $7.6B | −0.7% | Sep 2026 |
| The Andersons, Inc. ANDE | $3.1B | −1.2% | Jun 2026 |
| The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF | $1.2B | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| Mission Produce, Inc. AVO | $450M | 26% | Sep 2026 |
| G. Willi-Food International Ltd. WILC | $157M | 8.3% | Mar 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Food Distribution companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
G. Willi-Food International Ltd. has the highest OPM among the 8 Food Distribution companies compared here, at 12.8%. The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. is next at 5%. The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +1.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Mar 2026.
What the numbers say: G.
What this means: G. Willi-Food International Ltd. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- G. Willi-Food International 13%
- The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. 5.0%
- Sysco Corporation 4.8%
- US Foods Holding Corp. 4.2%
- Performance Food Group Company 2.2%
| Quarter | G. Willi-Food International | The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. | Sysco Corporation | US Foods Holding Corp. | Performance Food Group Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 11% | 3.0% | 4.2% | 1.9% | 0.5% |
| Mar 2022 | 8.0% | 1.3% | 2.9% | 1.9% | 0.5% |
| Jun 2022 | 12% | 4.8% | 3.5% | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Sep 2022 | 7.7% | 4.2% | 4.8% | 1.8% | 1.1% |
| Dec 2022 | 8.7% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 2.5% | 1.3% |
| Mar 2023 | 8.6% | 1.7% | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 0.8% | 3.2% | 3.9% | 2.2% | 1.2% |
| Sep 2023 | 0.4% | 3.2% | 5.1% | 3.6% | 2.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 4.2% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 3.4% | 1.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 8.5% | 1.8% | 3.9% | 2.0% | 1.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 15% | 3.5% | 4.9% | 3.6% | 2.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 12% | 3.4% | 4.1% | 2.9% | 1.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.9% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 3.3% | 1.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 14% | 2.4% | 3.7% | 2.4% | 1.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 13% | 3.9% | 4.8% | 3.7% | 2.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 12% | 3.8% | 4.2% | 2.9% | 1.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | 4.7% | 4.0% | 3.6% | 1.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 13% | 3.1% | 3.7% | 2.3% | 0.9% |
| Jun 2026 | — | 5.0% | 4.8% | 4.2% | 2.2% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- G. Willi-Food International −1.0 pp
- The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. +1.1 pp
- Sysco Corporation 0.0 pp
- US Foods Holding Corp. +0.5 pp
- Performance Food Group Company +0.2 pp
| Quarter | G. Willi-Food International | The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. | Sysco Corporation | US Foods Holding Corp. | Performance Food Group Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −0.2 pp | +3.7 pp | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 0.0 pp | +2.1 pp | +1.2 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −1.9 pp | +1.2 pp | −0.3 pp | +0.6 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +0.6 pp | +0.4 pp | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | −11.0 pp | −1.6 pp | +0.4 pp | +1.7 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −7.3 pp | −1.0 pp | +0.3 pp | +1.8 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −4.5 pp | +0.1 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.9 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −0.1 pp | +0.1 pp | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | +13.7 pp | +0.3 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.4 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +11.1 pp | +0.2 pp | −1.0 pp | −0.7 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +3.7 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.1 pp | −0.1 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +5.3 pp | +0.6 pp | −0.2 pp | +0.4 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −1.6 pp | +0.4 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.1 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +0.5 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.1 pp | 0.0 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +3.2 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.3 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −1.0 pp | +0.7 pp | 0.0 pp | −0.1 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Jun 2026 | — | +1.1 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.5 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
8 of 8 companies report OPM, 8 of 8 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1G. Willi-Food International Ltd.WILC · older report13%
- 2The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.CHEF5.0%
- 3Sysco CorporationSYY4.8%
- 4US Foods Holding Corp.USFD4.2%
- 5Performance Food Group CompanyPFGC2.2%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.CHEF+1.1 pp
- 2The Andersons, Inc.ANDE+0.8 pp
- 3United Natural Foods, Inc.UNFI+0.6 pp
- 4US Foods Holding Corp.USFD+0.5 pp
- 5Performance Food Group CompanyPFGC+0.2 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| G. Willi-Food International Ltd. WILC | 13% | −1.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
| The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF | 5.0% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sysco Corporation SYY | 4.8% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| US Foods Holding Corp. USFD | 4.2% | +0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Performance Food Group Company PFGC | 2.2% | +0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Mission Produce, Inc. AVO | 2.0% | −3.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Andersons, Inc. ANDE | 1.6% | +0.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| United Natural Foods, Inc. UNFI | 1.0% | +0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Food Distribution companies earn the most profit?
Sysco Corporation has the highest Net profit among the 8 Food Distribution companies compared here, at $1,756 million. US Foods Holding Corp. is next at $728 million. The Andersons, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at 41.7%, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Sysco Corporation earns the most, $1,756 million of profit over the last 12 months, 141.2% above US Foods Holding Corp. The Andersons, Inc. shows 41.7% growth from a profit base of $180 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Sysco Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Sysco Corporation $551M
- US Foods Holding Corp. $275M
- Performance Food Group Company $162M
- The Andersons, Inc. $54M
- The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. $34M
| Quarter | Sysco Corporation | US Foods Holding Corp. | Performance Food Group Company | The Andersons, Inc. | The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $378M | $55M | $5M | $62M | $8M |
| Mar 2022 | $167M | $59M | $8M | $6M | $1M |
| Jun 2022 | $303M | −$16M | $23M | $102M | $17M |
| Sep 2022 | $510M | $61M | $76M | $44M | $8M |
| Dec 2022 | $466M | $100M | $96M | $15M | $1M |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | −$59M | $1M |
| Jun 2023 | $430M | $75M | $80M | $83M | $10M |
| Sep 2023 | $734M | $182M | $150M | $31M | $7M |
| Dec 2023 | $415M | $147M | $78M | $78M | $16M |
| Mar 2024 | $425M | $82M | $70M | $13M | $2M |
| Jun 2024 | $612M | $198M | $167M | $52M | $16M |
| Sep 2024 | $490M | $148M | $108M | $51M | $14M |
| Dec 2024 | $406M | $66M | $42M | $54M | $24M |
| Mar 2025 | $401M | $115M | $58M | $5M | $10M |
| Jun 2025 | $531M | $224M | $132M | $17M | $21M |
| Sep 2025 | $476M | $153M | $94M | $26M | $19M |
| Dec 2025 | $389M | $184M | $62M | $71M | $22M |
| Mar 2026 | $340M | $116M | $42M | $29M | $17M |
| Jun 2026 | $551M | $275M | $162M | $54M | $34M |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Sysco Corporation 3.8%
- US Foods Holding Corp. 23%
- Performance Food Group Company 23%
- The Andersons, Inc. 218%
- The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. 62%
| Quarter | Sysco Corporation | US Foods Holding Corp. | Performance Food Group Company | The Andersons, Inc. | The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | 13% | 1,600% |
| Sep 2022 | 238% | 11% | 73% | 214% | 167% |
| Dec 2022 | 23% | 82% | 1,820% | −76% | −88% |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | −1,083% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 42% | — | 248% | −19% | −41% |
| Sep 2023 | 44% | 198% | 97% | −30% | −13% |
| Dec 2023 | −11% | 47% | −19% | 420% | 1,500% |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | 100% |
| Jun 2024 | 42% | 164% | 109% | −37% | 60% |
| Sep 2024 | −33% | −19% | −28% | 65% | 100% |
| Dec 2024 | −2.2% | −55% | −46% | −31% | 50% |
| Mar 2025 | −5.7% | 40% | −17% | −62% | 400% |
| Jun 2025 | −13% | 13% | −21% | −67% | 31% |
| Sep 2025 | −2.9% | 3.4% | −13% | −49% | 36% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.2% | 179% | 48% | 31% | −8.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −15% | 0.9% | −28% | 480% | 70% |
| Jun 2026 | 3.8% | 23% | 23% | 218% | 62% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
8 of 8 companies report net profit, 7 of 8 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Sysco CorporationSYY$1.8B
- 2US Foods Holding Corp.USFD$728M
- 3Performance Food Group CompanyPFGC$360M
- 4The Andersons, Inc.ANDE$180M
- 5The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.CHEF$92M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1The Andersons, Inc.ANDE42%
- 2The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.CHEF33%
- 3US Foods Holding Corp.USFD32%
- 4Performance Food Group CompanyPFGC5.9%
- 5Sysco CorporationSYY−3.9%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sysco Corporation SYY | $551M | 3.8% | Jun 2026 |
| US Foods Holding Corp. USFD | $275M | 23% | Jun 2026 |
| Performance Food Group Company PFGC | $162M | 23% | Jun 2026 |
| The Andersons, Inc. ANDE | $54M | 218% | Jun 2026 |
| United Natural Foods, Inc. UNFI | $35M | −350% | Sep 2026 |
| The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF | $34M | 62% | Jun 2026 |
| G. Willi-Food International Ltd. WILC | $20M | 0.0% | Mar 2026 |
| Mission Produce, Inc. AVO | −$7M | −147% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Food Distribution companies earn the best return on capital?
Sysco Corporation has the highest ROCE among the 8 Food Distribution companies compared here, at 19.9%. US Foods Holding Corp. is next at 12.6%. United Natural Foods, Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +2.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Sysco Corporation leads ROCE at 19.9%, 7.3 percentage points above US Foods Holding Corp. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Sysco Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Sysco Corporation 20%
- US Foods Holding Corp. 13%
- The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. 12%
- The Andersons, Inc. 7.9%
- United Natural Foods, Inc. 6.6%
| Quarter | Sysco Corporation | US Foods Holding Corp. | The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. | The Andersons, Inc. | United Natural Foods, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 14% | 4.0% | 1.2% | 7.6% | 8.8% |
| Mar 2022 | 16% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 7.8% | 8.9% |
| Jun 2022 | 19% | 4.7% | 7.1% | 10% | 7.3% |
| Sep 2022 | 20% | 4.9% | 8.0% | 12% | 7.6% |
| Dec 2022 | 20% | 5.6% | 8.0% | 11% | 6.8% |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 8.3% | 12% | 6.1% |
| Jun 2023 | 22% | 8.0% | 7.7% | 11% | 6.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 22% | 9.7% | 7.8% | 9.7% | 3.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 20% | 10% | 8.3% | 11% | 2.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 21% | 10% | 8.6% | 11% | 1.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 22% | 10% | 9.0% | 8.3% | 1.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 20% | 11% | 9.1% | 9.5% | 2.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 22% | 11% | 8.9% | 7.3% | 3.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 20% | 12% | 9.4% | 7.3% | 3.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 20% | 12% | 9.6% | 5.8% | 4.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 21% | 12% | 9.8% | 4.4% | 3.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 20% | 12% | 10% | 6.5% | 4.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% | 12% | 11% | 6.8% | 5.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 20% | 13% | 12% | 7.9% | 5.6% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | 6.6% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Sysco Corporation 0.0 pp
- US Foods Holding Corp. +0.9 pp
- The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. +2.1 pp
- The Andersons, Inc. +2.1 pp
- United Natural Foods, Inc. +2.8 pp
| Quarter | Sysco Corporation | US Foods Holding Corp. | The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. | The Andersons, Inc. | United Natural Foods, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +6.4 pp | +1.6 pp | +6.8 pp | +3.3 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | +4.0 pp | +4.3 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +3.7 pp | +3.3 pp | +0.6 pp | +0.2 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +2.2 pp | +4.8 pp | −0.2 pp | −2.6 pp | −3.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −0.3 pp | +4.8 pp | +0.3 pp | +0.5 pp | −4.8 pp |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | +0.3 pp | −1.5 pp | −4.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −0.7 pp | +2.2 pp | +1.3 pp | −2.2 pp | −4.8 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −1.7 pp | +1.4 pp | +1.3 pp | −0.2 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +1.4 pp | +0.7 pp | +0.6 pp | −4.1 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −0.3 pp | +1.4 pp | +0.8 pp | −3.3 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −1.6 pp | +1.5 pp | +0.6 pp | −2.5 pp | +2.9 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +0.7 pp | +0.7 pp | +0.7 pp | −5.1 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.8 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.1 pp | −0.8 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.7 pp | +0.4 pp | +1.2 pp | −0.5 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | 0.0 pp | +0.9 pp | +2.1 pp | +2.1 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | +2.8 pp |
8 of 8 companies report ROCE, 8 of 8 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Sysco CorporationSYY20%
- 2US Foods Holding Corp.USFD13%
- 3The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.CHEF12%
- 4The Andersons, Inc.ANDE7.9%
- 5United Natural Foods, Inc.UNFI6.6%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1United Natural Foods, Inc.UNFI+2.8 pp
- 2The Andersons, Inc.ANDE+2.1 pp
- 3The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.CHEF+2.1 pp
- 4US Foods Holding Corp.USFD+0.9 pp
- 5Performance Food Group CompanyPFGC+0.4 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sysco Corporation SYY | 20% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| US Foods Holding Corp. USFD | 13% | +0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF | 12% | +2.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Andersons, Inc. ANDE | 7.9% | +2.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| United Natural Foods, Inc. UNFI | 6.6% | +2.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Performance Food Group Company PFGC | 6.5% | +0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Mission Produce, Inc. AVO | 3.3% | −4.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| G. Willi-Food International Ltd. WILC | 3.1% | −0.3 pp | Mar 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Food Distribution stocks valued against growth and quality?
G. Willi-Food International Ltd. has the lowest PEG among the 8 Food Distribution companies compared here, at 0.48×. United Natural Foods, Inc. is next at 0.64×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 12.3×. 6 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Mar 2026. Its PEG series carries 4 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: G. Willi-Food International Ltd. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.48×, 25% below United Natural Foods, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- G. Willi-Food International 0.5
- US Foods Holding Corp. 0.8
- The Andersons, Inc. 1.0
- The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. 1.4
| Quarter | G. Willi-Food International | US Foods Holding Corp. | The Andersons, Inc. | The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 0.6 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 1.4 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | 0.9 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | 1.5 | 1.1 |
| Jun 2024 | 1.1 | — | 0.8 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | 0.9 | 0.8 |
| Mar 2025 | — | 2.9 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | 0.7 |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | 0.7 |
| Dec 2025 | — | 0.5 | — | 1.2 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.4 |
| Jun 2026 | — | 0.8 | — | 1.4 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- G. Willi-Food International 12.4×
- United Natural Foods, Inc. 36.6×
- US Foods Holding Corp. 29.7×
- The Andersons, Inc. 13.0×
- The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. 42.5×
| Quarter | G. Willi-Food International | United Natural Foods, Inc. | US Foods Holding Corp. | The Andersons, Inc. | The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 18.2× | 10.8× | 206.8× | 12.2× | −250.6× |
| Mar 2022 | 21.6× | 9.4× | 64.1× | 17.9× | 86.4× |
| Jun 2022 | 26.8× | 9.9× | — | 8.4× | 49.3× |
| Sep 2022 | 21.5× | 10.0× | 44.1× | 6.9× | 33.1× |
| Dec 2022 | 15.5× | 10.4× | 29.1× | 8.8× | 45.9× |
| Mar 2023 | 19.1× | 12.8× | — | — | 48.5× |
| Jun 2023 | 17.0× | 12.4× | 26.9× | 18.0× | 68.3× |
| Sep 2023 | 15.9× | — | 24.8× | 29.2× | 42.5× |
| Dec 2023 | 16.2× | — | 22.4× | 19.1× | 33.8× |
| Mar 2024 | 13.0× | — | 26.1× | 16.0× | 42.7× |
| Jun 2024 | 11.7× | — | 25.0× | 16.4× | 38.2× |
| Sep 2024 | 9.8× | — | 25.6× | 14.1× | 35.0× |
| Dec 2024 | 11.7× | — | 32.2× | 12.0× | 35.5× |
| Mar 2025 | 10.6× | — | 28.2× | 13.4× | 34.3× |
| Jun 2025 | 9.3× | — | 32.3× | 15.5× | 37.2× |
| Sep 2025 | 10.1× | — | 30.9× | 18.4× | 32.0× |
| Dec 2025 | 14.1× | — | 25.2× | 18.7× | 35.7× |
| Mar 2026 | 12.4× | −29.1× | 29.6× | 18.8× | 30.5× |
| Jun 2026 | — | −81.9× | 29.7× | 13.0× | 42.5× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 36.6× | — | — | — |
6 of 8 companies report PEG, 8 of 8 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1G. Willi-Food International Ltd.WILC · older report0.5
- 2United Natural Foods, Inc.UNFI0.6
- 3US Foods Holding Corp.USFD0.8
- 4The Andersons, Inc.ANDE1.0
- 5The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.CHEF1.4
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1G. Willi-Food International Ltd.WILC · older report12.3×
- 2The Andersons, Inc.ANDE13.0×
- 3Mission Produce, Inc.AVO21.6×
- 4Sysco CorporationSYY22.6×
- 5US Foods Holding Corp.USFD29.7×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Performance Food Group Company PFGC | 8.7 | 48.3× | Jun 2026 |
| The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF | 1.4 | 42.5× | Jun 2026 |
| The Andersons, Inc. ANDE | 1.0 | 13.0× | Jun 2026 |
| US Foods Holding Corp. USFD | 0.8 | 29.7× | Jun 2026 |
| G. Willi-Food International Ltd. WILC | 0.5 | 12.4× | Mar 2026 |
| Sysco Corporation SYY | — | 22.6× | Jun 2026 |
| United Natural Foods, Inc. UNFI | — | 36.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Mission Produce, Inc. AVO | — | 21.6× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Food Distribution comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 8 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 8 Food Distribution companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Food Distribution stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Food Distribution comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 8 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Food Distribution sector outperforming S&P 500?
Food Distribution has done better than the S&P 500 by 11.8% over 52 weeks, but is 4.1% behind over the last 13 weeks.
4 of 8 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 4 of the 7 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Food Distribution company is largest by revenue?
Sysco Corporation leads with revenue of $84,553 million, based on 8 of 8 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Food Distribution company is growing fastest?
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 11.2%, across 8 of 8 comparable companies.
Which Food Distribution company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. ranks first at 65.6 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Food Distribution company has the lowest comparable PEG?
G. Willi-Food International Ltd. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.48, among 6 of 8 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Food Distribution comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Food Distribution company is the biggest?
Sysco Corporation is the largest, with revenue of $84,553 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Performance Food Group Company at $64,340 million. That covers 8 of 8 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Food Distribution company has the best profit margins?
G. Willi-Food International Ltd. has the highest operating margin at 12.8%, from 8 of 8 comparable companies. The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +1.1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Food Distribution company makes the most profit?
Sysco Corporation earns the most, at $1,756 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 8 of 8 comparable companies. The Andersons, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at 41.7%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Food Distribution company earns the highest return on capital?
Sysco Corporation leads on return on capital employed at 19.9%, across 8 of 8 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Food Distribution stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), G. Willi-Food International Ltd. has the lowest at 0.48×.
Only 6 of 8 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Food Distribution sector beating the market?
Food Distribution has done better than the S&P 500 by 11.8% over the last 52 weeks, but is 4.1% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 4 of the 8 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Food Distribution stock has the strongest price momentum?
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Food Distribution company has the highest 4-Factor score?
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. scores 65.6 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 27.6 points on growth and earnings, 14.9 on capital efficiency, 8.5 on valuation and 14.6 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Food Distribution companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 8 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Food Distribution sector?
The 8 Food Distribution companies on this page carry $89,711 million of combined market value. Sysco Corporation is the largest at $37,824 million, about 42% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Food Distribution sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 8 Food Distribution companies on this page is 29.7×, measured on the 8 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Food Distribution sector performing?
4 of the 8 Food Distribution companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 11.8% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Food Distribution stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 8 listed Food Distribution companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.