Healthcare Plans Stocks in the US
The 11 Healthcare Plans companies we score in the US are UnitedHealth Group Incorporated ($366.8B, the largest), CVS Health Corporation, Elevance Health, Inc. and 8 more. 9 of the 11 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Healthcare Plans: UnitedHealth Group Incorporated owns the largest revenue base; Clover Health Investments, Corp. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Healthcare Plans stocks in the US?
The largest Healthcare Plans stocks in the US by market value are UnitedHealth Group Incorporated ($366.8B), CVS Health Corporation ($102.3B) and Elevance Health, Inc. ($93.8B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated: $409.41 | market value $366.8B | P/E 20.7
- CVS Health Corporation: $80.00 | market value $102.3B | P/E 27
- Elevance Health, Inc.: $434.17 | market value $93.8B | P/E 16.4
- The Cigna Group: $305.43 | market value $80.7B | P/E 11.4
- Humana Inc.: $417.24 | market value $50.1B | P/E 37.3
- Centene Corporation: $76.03 | market value $37.6B
- Molina Healthcare, Inc.: $226.42 | market value $11.8B
- Oscar Health, Inc.: $35.19 | market value $10.9B | P/E 15.6
- Clover Health Investments, Corp.: $4.69 | market value $2.5B
- Progyny, Inc.: $30.10 | market value $2.3B | P/E 28.7
The other 1 Healthcare Plans company is in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Healthcare Plans stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Progyny, Inc.PGNY · $2.3B74.1of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
- 2The Cigna GroupCI · $80.7B58.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 3UnitedHealth Group IncorporatedUNH · $366.8B48.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and profitable quarters
- 4Humana Inc.HUM · $50.1B46.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and revenue growth
- 5Molina Healthcare, Inc.MOH · $11.8B43.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and relative strength versus sector
- 6Elevance Health, Inc.ELV · $93.8B42.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profitable quarters and 13-week relative-strength change
- 7CVS Health CorporationCVS · $102.3B34.7of 100weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and profitable quarters
- 8Oscar Health, Inc.OSCR · $10.9B64.0of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
- 9Centene CorporationCNC · $37.6B58.1of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
- 10Clover Health Investments, Corp.CLOV · $2.5B55.5of 100provisional · strongest on revenue growth and relative strength versus sector
Which Healthcare Plans companies are listed in the US?
All 11 listed US Healthcare Plans companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated$366.8B
- CVS Health Corporation$102.3B
- Elevance Health, Inc.$93.8B
- The Cigna Group$80.7B
- Humana Inc.$50.1B
- Centene Corporation$37.6B
- Molina Healthcare, Inc.$11.8B
- Oscar Health, Inc.$10.9B
- Clover Health Investments, Corp.$2.5B
- Progyny, Inc.$2.3B
- Alignment Healthcare, Inc.$1.7B
How many Healthcare Plans companies are listed in the US?
11 Healthcare Plans companies in the Healthcare Plans industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 11 are listed below, largest first. The largest is UnitedHealth Group Incorporated ($366.8 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Alignment Healthcare, Inc.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. UnitedHealth Group Incorporated UNH | $366.8 billion |
| 2. CVS Health Corporation CVS | $102.3 billion |
| 3. Elevance Health, Inc. ELV | $93.8 billion |
| 4. The Cigna Group CI | $80.7 billion |
| 5. Humana Inc. HUM | $50.1 billion |
| 6. Centene Corporation CNC | $37.6 billion |
| 7. Molina Healthcare, Inc. MOH | $11.8 billion |
| 8. Oscar Health, Inc. OSCR | $10.9 billion |
| 9. Clover Health Investments, Corp. CLOV | $2.5 billion |
| 10. Progyny, Inc. PGNY | $2.3 billion |
| 11. Alignment Healthcare, Inc. ALHC | $1.7 billion |
How has Healthcare Plans moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 9% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 18% on average over the last four reported quarters.
7 of 11 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 1 week running; 9 of the 11 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 7 of those 11 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (5 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 6 of the 11 that report earnings.
Ahead of S&P 500 for 1 week after being behind, with 2 → 7 of 11 participating. Earnings mixed, 6 of 11 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Healthcare Plans against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Healthcare Plans 298
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Healthcare Plans | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 199 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 216 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 212 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 223 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 217 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 216 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 221 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 233 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 229 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 234 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 210 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 198 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 198 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 201 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 200 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 193 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 184 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 181 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 173 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 181 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 195 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 205 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 218 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 234 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 252 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 260 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 262 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 260 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 274 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 298 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 294 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 314 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 322 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 312 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 310 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 300 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 291 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 291 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 295 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 284 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 285 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 291 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 294 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 277 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 270 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 268 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 281 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 288 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 293 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 284 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 298 | 228 |
3Y
Healthcare Plans against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Healthcare Plans 331
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Healthcare Plans | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 210 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 208 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 215 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 215 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 209 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 216 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 230 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 215 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 210 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 215 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 197 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 204 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 216 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 216 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 221 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 217 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 217 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 230 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 238 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 248 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 252 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 266 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 253 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 255 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 237 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 241 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 239 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 229 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 214 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 224 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 245 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 259 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 245 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 252 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 248 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 259 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 273 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 251 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 254 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 231 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 236 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 243 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 221 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 200 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 194 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 217 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 226 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 235 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 236 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 238 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 246 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 230 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 222 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 236 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 241 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 245 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 255 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 233 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 220 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 222 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 205 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 192 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 217 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 242 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 280 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 291 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 304 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 327 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 358 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 345 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 324 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 328 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 317 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 327 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 301 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 313 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 325 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 331 | 340 |
5Y
Healthcare Plans against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Healthcare Plans 292
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Healthcare Plans | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 192 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 171 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 167 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 177 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 201 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 180 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 178 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 167 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 182 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 206 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 191 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 169 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 174 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 169 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 155 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 166 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 161 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 155 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 160 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 159 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 164 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 176 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 172 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 167 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 170 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 171 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 183 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 190 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 191 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 190 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 190 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 180 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 191 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 192 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 202 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 219 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 234 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 225 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 213 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 202 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 198 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 229 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 223 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 229 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 221 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 203 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 214 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 176 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 191 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 207 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 210 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 202 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 208 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 216 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 206 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 196 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 170 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 213 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 257 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 288 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 304 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 290 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 289 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 276 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 292 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 92.6, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 104.0 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 105.8 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 94.6 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 104.5 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 118.0 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 110.1 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 110.1 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 99.4 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 102.8 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 94.7 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 93.0 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 106.4 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 109.0 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 100.7 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 72.4 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 56.0 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 73.8 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 92.6 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 11 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Healthcare Plans outperforming S&P 500?
Healthcare Plans has done better than the S&P 500 by 26.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 3.3%. Oscar Health, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +35.4%.
What is the bottom line on Healthcare Plans?
Healthcare Plans has done better than the S&P 500 by 26.1% over 52 weeks and by 3.3% over 13 weeks. 9 of 11 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 6 of 11 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Healthcare Plans stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Progyny, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Progyny, Inc.PGNY · turning · favourable · 81% evidence74.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 5.6% · PAT 47.2% · OPM change 4.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.1/25 · ROCE 25.2% · OPM 11.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 28.7× · PEG 0.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.6/20 · RS sector 0.9% · RS bench 14.6% · 1Y 34.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 21.1 + 13.3 + 12.6 = 74.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2The Cigna GroupCI · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence58.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 7.8% · PAT 27.9% · OPM change 0.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 11.8% · OPM 4% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 11.4× · PEG 0.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · RS sector −11.8% · RS bench 1.9% · 1Y 15.4% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 13.8 + 15.6 + 8.3 = 58.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3UnitedHealth Group IncorporatedUNH · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 65% evidence48.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.6/35 · Revenue 3.4% · PAT −9.7% · OPM change 2 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE — · OPM 5.8% · 30% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/E 20.7× · PEG 0.72 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.1/20 · RS sector −5.4% · RS bench 7.7% · 1Y 26.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.6 + 13.8 + 13.1 + 7.1 = 48.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 4Humana Inc.HUM · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 62% evidence46.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.1/35 · Revenue 18.3% · PAT −18.9% · OPM change −0.1 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE — · OPM 3.5% · 30% evidenceValuation 6.4/20 · P/E 37.3× · PEG 2.13 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.3/20 · RS sector 17.5% · RS bench 31.1% · 1Y 65.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.1 + 10.7 + 6.4 + 15.3 = 46.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 31.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5Molina Healthcare, Inc.MOH · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence43.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.3/35 · Revenue −1.8% · PAT −105.4% · OPM change −0.2 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.9/25 · ROCE 4.8% · OPM 1% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −205.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.6/20 · RS sector 3.8% · RS bench 17.9% · 1Y 48.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.3 + 7.9 + 11.5 + 15.6 = 43.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 17.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Elevance Health, Inc.ELV · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 77% evidence42.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 3.6% · PAT −7.1% · OPM change 0.7 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.4/25 · ROCE 3.2% · OPM 4.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 16.4× · PEG 2.05 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · RS sector −3.2% · RS bench 10.7% · 1Y 36.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 8.4 + 8.6 + 10.8 = 42.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7CVS Health CorporationCVS · basing · weak · 81% evidence34.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 7.4% · PAT 8.8% · OPM change 1.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.2/25 · ROCE 7.3% · OPM 3.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.4/20 · P/E 27× · PEG 4.83 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.3/20 · RS sector −24.1% · RS bench −13.4% · 1Y 1.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 10.2 + 4.4 + 1.3 = 34.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (4 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 8Oscar Health, Inc.OSCR · turning · provisional · 45% evidence64.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.0/35 · Revenue 42.8% · PAT — · OPM change 16 pp · 40% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROCE — · OPM 8% · 30% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 15.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 35.4% · RS bench 50.1% · 1Y 98.6% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22 + 11.7 + 10.3 + 20 = 64 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 9Centene CorporationCNC · turning · provisional · 45% evidence58.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.7/35 · Revenue 12.9% · PAT −349.7% · OPM change 3.9 pp · 40% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE — · OPM 3.8% · 30% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E −6.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · RS sector 20.9% · RS bench 35.8% · 1Y 102.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 11.1 + 10.9 + 16.4 = 58.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Clover Health Investments, Corp.CLOV · quiet · provisional · 45% evidence55.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.7/35 · Revenue 54% · PAT — · OPM change 6 pp · 40% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE — · OPM 3.8% · 30% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E −150.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · RS sector 19.1% · RS bench 32.1% · 1Y 75.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 9.6 + 11.2 + 13 = 55.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 11Alignment Healthcare, Inc.ALHC · basing · provisional · 45% evidence36.1out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Healthcare Plans share prices moved?
Centene Corporation has the strongest one-year price move in Healthcare Plans at +102.4%. Oscar Health, Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +50.1%. 9 of 11 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Healthcare Plans itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Centene Corporation 209
- Oscar Health, Inc. 254
- Clover Health 190
- Humana Inc. 176
- Molina Healthcare, Inc. 165
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Centene Corporation | Oscar Health, Inc. | Clover Health | Humana Inc. | Molina Healthcare, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 100 | 97 | 92 | 96 | 103 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 108 | 130 | 101 | 104 | 108 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 105 | 121 | 105 | 109 | 110 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 112 | 120 | 109 | 113 | 123 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 107 | 107 | 105 | 109 | 119 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 111 | 107 | 102 | 109 | 120 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 115 | 108 | 98 | 112 | 130 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 128 | 128 | 105 | 117 | 132 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 126 | 119 | 103 | 115 | 139 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 127 | 113 | 105 | 112 | 147 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 119 | 103 | 91 | 82 | 131 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 106 | 88 | 86 | 82 | 96 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 112 | 97 | 82 | 78 | 98 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 119 | 95 | 82 | 80 | 110 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 123 | 98 | 85 | 80 | 112 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 120 | 100 | 81 | 76 | 105 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 95 | 95 | 80 | 70 | 109 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 95 | 91 | 77 | 72 | 101 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 88 | 80 | 71 | 71 | 97 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 97 | 86 | 70 | 75 | 101 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 103 | 104 | 78 | 81 | 106 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 105 | 114 | 89 | 87 | 108 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 115 | 121 | 98 | 91 | 128 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 147 | 133 | 110 | 99 | 140 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 154 | 154 | 126 | 116 | 135 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 160 | 168 | 141 | 129 | 135 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 163 | 163 | 144 | 130 | 134 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 164 | 160 | 161 | 129 | 126 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 171 | 177 | 155 | 148 | 139 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 179 | 204 | 192 | 160 | 146 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 168 | 205 | 202 | 152 | 142 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 181 | 215 | 219 | 162 | 167 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 187 | 232 | 213 | 167 | 167 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 185 | 220 | 180 | 165 | 170 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 183 | 210 | 187 | 169 | 164 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 174 | 203 | 175 | 164 | 144 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 171 | 225 | 169 | 153 | 142 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 181 | 201 | 193 | 162 | 143 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 186 | 236 | 186 | 164 | 154 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 179 | 231 | 168 | 160 | 146 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 178 | 220 | 171 | 163 | 145 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 184 | 232 | 172 | 169 | 146 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 183 | 236 | 195 | 173 | 149 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 179 | 232 | 181 | 163 | 146 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 170 | 213 | 182 | 168 | 139 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 173 | 223 | 177 | 164 | 138 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 180 | 240 | 194 | 182 | 143 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 190 | 230 | 181 | 174 | 151 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 193 | 223 | 186 | 178 | 152 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 188 | 219 | 181 | 175 | 149 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 209 | 254 | 190 | 176 | 165 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Centene Corporation 105
- Oscar Health, Inc. 462
- Clover Health 460
- Humana Inc. 84
- Molina Healthcare, Inc. 64
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Centene Corporation | Oscar Health, Inc. | Clover Health | Humana Inc. | Molina Healthcare, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 102 | 113 | 102 | 104 | 104 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 102 | 106 | 93 | 97 | 104 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 101 | 121 | 98 | 91 | 101 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 107 | 116 | 93 | 92 | 107 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 102 | 141 | 92 | 81 | 104 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 104 | 179 | 98 | 76 | 100 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 108 | 233 | 97 | 74 | 114 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 107 | 218 | 85 | 71 | 110 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 104 | 182 | 78 | 70 | 115 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 108 | 195 | 78 | 70 | 116 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 97 | 194 | 66 | 63 | 107 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 102 | 231 | 67 | 61 | 97 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 107 | 284 | 80 | 67 | 100 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 103 | 270 | 98 | 70 | 94 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 96 | 254 | 108 | 71 | 88 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 94 | 237 | 123 | 71 | 87 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 91 | 221 | 125 | 74 | 83 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 91 | 200 | 160 | 78 | 82 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 108 | 220 | 164 | 73 | 99 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 108 | 246 | 278 | 70 | 99 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 109 | 241 | 258 | 71 | 99 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 104 | 284 | 293 | 65 | 101 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 103 | 276 | 277 | 64 | 97 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 100 | 237 | 399 | 52 | 93 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 88 | 213 | 384 | 52 | 92 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 83 | 178 | 334 | 58 | 93 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 83 | 210 | 330 | 60 | 82 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 78 | 205 | 329 | 57 | 84 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 82 | 185 | 317 | 50 | 83 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 85 | 189 | 323 | 53 | 83 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 86 | 209 | 400 | 57 | 81 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 88 | 218 | 430 | 59 | 88 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 78 | 177 | 437 | 51 | 77 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 80 | 192 | 389 | 54 | 85 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 80 | 174 | 359 | 51 | 87 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 83 | 175 | 352 | 53 | 91 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 88 | 165 | 361 | 59 | 98 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 80 | 161 | 336 | 53 | 89 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 87 | 225 | 344 | 50 | 91 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 78 | 186 | 313 | 45 | 86 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 76 | 203 | 300 | 46 | 84 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 75 | 279 | 296 | 48 | 83 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 46 | 216 | 251 | 48 | 68 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 39 | 176 | 288 | 44 | 52 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 36 | 178 | 273 | 50 | 44 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 39 | 206 | 260 | 58 | 47 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 40 | 219 | 257 | 61 | 51 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 46 | 254 | 300 | 56 | 51 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 48 | 242 | 314 | 51 | 54 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 49 | 247 | 251 | 56 | 55 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 47 | 254 | 375 | 58 | 46 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 52 | 233 | 262 | 51 | 43 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 50 | 177 | 224 | 46 | 40 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 53 | 220 | 253 | 52 | 43 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 54 | 196 | 253 | 52 | 46 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 58 | 197 | 236 | 53 | 51 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 63 | 218 | 249 | 55 | 54 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 60 | 189 | 220 | 39 | 51 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 56 | 176 | 198 | 37 | 38 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 62 | 179 | 205 | 38 | 44 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 47 | 174 | 194 | 33 | 42 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 44 | 146 | 172 | 34 | 38 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 51 | 190 | 189 | 39 | 41 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 58 | 221 | 238 | 43 | 50 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 77 | 280 | 306 | 55 | 53 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 81 | 298 | 348 | 62 | 52 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 86 | 322 | 376 | 70 | 54 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 84 | 373 | 490 | 72 | 55 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 94 | 423 | 516 | 80 | 65 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 92 | 382 | 453 | 80 | 64 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 86 | 410 | 409 | 73 | 55 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 93 | 431 | 451 | 78 | 60 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 89 | 400 | 415 | 77 | 57 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 92 | 431 | 473 | 82 | 58 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 85 | 389 | 440 | 80 | 54 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 90 | 439 | 470 | 87 | 56 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 97 | 407 | 451 | 85 | 59 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 105 | 462 | 460 | 84 | 64 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Centene Corporation 104
- Oscar Health, Inc. 342
- Clover Health 82
- Humana Inc. 96
- Molina Healthcare, Inc. 76
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Centene Corporation | Oscar Health, Inc. | Clover Health | Humana Inc. | Molina Healthcare, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 108 | 106 | 77 | 106 | 102 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 105 | 67 | 55 | 84 | 97 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 110 | 60 | 46 | 99 | 100 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 118 | 69 | 38 | 102 | 109 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 117 | 98 | 61 | 102 | 114 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 110 | 72 | 47 | 102 | 105 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 116 | 49 | 47 | 106 | 102 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 114 | 43 | 39 | 105 | 90 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 125 | 50 | 46 | 112 | 101 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 133 | 70 | 51 | 115 | 111 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 115 | 56 | 39 | 115 | 114 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 102 | 34 | 26 | 115 | 118 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 112 | 29 | 27 | 122 | 107 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 118 | 26 | 20 | 123 | 115 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 108 | 25 | 18 | 113 | 101 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 97 | 38 | 22 | 110 | 101 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 95 | 48 | 19 | 115 | 94 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 87 | 64 | 15 | 112 | 90 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 94 | 65 | 13 | 122 | 100 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 86 | 67 | 17 | 114 | 92 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 91 | 83 | 16 | 103 | 97 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 97 | 78 | 20 | 105 | 107 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 87 | 70 | 24 | 113 | 105 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 93 | 60 | 20 | 108 | 110 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 97 | 48 | 18 | 116 | 117 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 98 | 69 | 16 | 113 | 120 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 101 | 78 | 17 | 111 | 123 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 106 | 86 | 17 | 105 | 127 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 103 | 132 | 17 | 87 | 119 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 107 | 161 | 15 | 81 | 130 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 108 | 144 | 14 | 80 | 138 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 101 | 171 | 12 | 70 | 115 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 102 | 200 | 17 | 80 | 112 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 93 | 175 | 22 | 82 | 103 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 91 | 148 | 28 | 89 | 97 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 107 | 182 | 49 | 81 | 117 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 103 | 210 | 52 | 74 | 120 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 99 | 175 | 71 | 59 | 111 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 82 | 132 | 59 | 66 | 111 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 78 | 152 | 58 | 65 | 99 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 84 | 139 | 57 | 60 | 99 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 88 | 161 | 76 | 67 | 104 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 80 | 142 | 69 | 62 | 101 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 82 | 129 | 62 | 61 | 108 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 79 | 119 | 60 | 61 | 106 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 77 | 138 | 56 | 52 | 102 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 75 | 206 | 53 | 55 | 99 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 38 | 130 | 51 | 51 | 61 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 39 | 152 | 46 | 66 | 56 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 46 | 188 | 53 | 64 | 61 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 49 | 182 | 45 | 64 | 65 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 51 | 172 | 46 | 58 | 51 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 53 | 163 | 45 | 59 | 51 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 57 | 145 | 42 | 61 | 60 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 59 | 139 | 39 | 45 | 60 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 62 | 132 | 36 | 44 | 52 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 44 | 108 | 30 | 39 | 45 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 57 | 163 | 42 | 50 | 59 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 81 | 220 | 62 | 71 | 62 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 84 | 276 | 87 | 83 | 66 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 91 | 283 | 80 | 92 | 76 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 92 | 318 | 80 | 90 | 71 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 91 | 318 | 84 | 94 | 69 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 90 | 324 | 83 | 99 | 66 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 104 | 342 | 82 | 96 | 76 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Centene CorporationCNC · $37.6B+102.4%1 year
- 2Oscar Health, Inc.OSCR · $10.9B+98.6%1 year
- 3Clover Health Investments, Corp.CLOV · $2.5B+75.7%1 year
- 4Humana Inc.HUM · $50.1B+65.5%1 year
- 5Molina Healthcare, Inc.MOH · $11.8B+48.9%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Oscar Health, Inc.OSCR · $10.9B+50.1%vs S&P 500
- 2Centene CorporationCNC · $37.6B+35.8%vs S&P 500
- 3Clover Health Investments, Corp.CLOV · $2.5B+32.1%vs S&P 500
- 4Humana Inc.HUM · $50.1B+31.1%vs S&P 500
- 5Molina Healthcare, Inc.MOH · $11.8B+17.9%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Oscar Health, Inc.OSCR · $10.9B+35.4%vs sector
- 2Centene CorporationCNC · $37.6B+20.9%vs sector
- 3Clover Health Investments, Corp.CLOV · $2.5B+19.1%vs sector
- 4Humana Inc.HUM · $50.1B+17.5%vs sector
- 5Molina Healthcare, Inc.MOH · $11.8B+3.8%vs sector
Which Healthcare Plans companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated has the highest Revenue among the 11 Healthcare Plans companies compared here, at $450,059 million. CVS Health Corporation is next at $412,645 million. Clover Health Investments, Corp. has the highest Revenue growth at 54%, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: UnitedHealth Group Incorporated is the largest at $450,059 million, 9.1% ahead of CVS Health Corporation. Clover Health Investments, Corp.'s growth is 54% from a $2,476 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: UnitedHealth Group Incorporated is the size to compare against; Clover Health Investments, Corp. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: UnitedHealth Group Incorporated's growth falls below Clover Health Investments, Corp.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated $112.7B
- CVS Health Corporation $105.5B
- The Cigna Group $71.7B
- Elevance Health, Inc. $51.4B
- Centene Corporation $44.8B
| Quarter | UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | CVS Health Corporation | The Cigna Group | Elevance Health, Inc. | Centene Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $73.7B | $76.2B | $45.7B | $36.6B | $30.5B |
| Mar 2022 | $80.1B | $76.7B | $44.0B | $38.1B | $34.3B |
| Jun 2022 | $80.3B | $80.5B | $45.5B | $38.6B | $34.0B |
| Sep 2022 | $80.9B | $81.0B | $45.3B | $39.9B | $33.9B |
| Dec 2022 | $82.8B | $83.5B | $45.8B | $39.9B | $33.8B |
| Mar 2023 | $91.9B | $84.9B | $46.5B | $42.2B | $35.2B |
| Jun 2023 | $92.9B | $88.6B | $48.6B | $43.7B | $35.2B |
| Sep 2023 | $92.4B | $89.5B | $49.0B | $42.8B | $35.2B |
| Dec 2023 | $94.4B | $93.5B | $51.1B | $42.6B | $35.8B |
| Mar 2024 | $99.8B | $88.0B | $57.3B | $42.6B | $36.8B |
| Jun 2024 | $98.9B | $90.8B | $60.5B | $43.6B | $36.4B |
| Sep 2024 | $100.8B | $94.9B | $63.7B | $45.1B | $37.3B |
| Dec 2024 | $100.8B | $97.0B | $65.6B | $45.4B | $36.6B |
| Mar 2025 | $109.6B | $94.1B | $65.5B | $48.9B | $42.9B |
| Jun 2025 | $111.6B | $98.4B | $67.2B | $49.8B | $42.8B |
| Sep 2025 | $113.2B | $102.2B | $69.7B | $50.7B | $45.3B |
| Dec 2025 | $113.6B | $105.1B | $72.5B | $49.7B | $45.1B |
| Mar 2026 | $111.7B | $99.9B | $68.5B | $50.2B | $45.1B |
| Jun 2026 | $112.0B | $105.5B | $71.7B | $50.5B | $44.8B |
| Sep 2026 | $112.7B | — | — | $51.4B | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated −0.4%
- CVS Health Corporation 7.1%
- The Cigna Group 6.7%
- Elevance Health, Inc. 1.4%
- Centene Corporation 4.6%
| Quarter | UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | CVS Health Corporation | The Cigna Group | Elevance Health, Inc. | Centene Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 13% | 11% | 5.4% | 16% | 9.6% |
| Sep 2022 | 12% | 10% | 2.2% | 12% | 12% |
| Dec 2022 | 12% | 9.6% | 0.1% | 9.2% | 11% |
| Mar 2023 | 15% | 11% | 5.7% | 11% | 2.8% |
| Jun 2023 | 16% | 10% | 6.8% | 13% | 3.4% |
| Sep 2023 | 14% | 11% | 8.3% | 7.3% | 3.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 14% | 12% | 12% | 6.8% | 6.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 8.6% | 3.6% | 23% | 1.0% | 4.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.4% | 2.5% | 25% | −0.1% | 3.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.2% | 6.0% | 30% | 5.4% | 6.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.8% | 3.7% | 28% | 6.6% | 2.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.8% | 6.9% | 14% | 15% | 17% |
| Jun 2025 | 13% | 8.4% | 11% | 14% | 18% |
| Sep 2025 | 12% | 7.8% | 9.5% | 12% | 21% |
| Dec 2025 | 13% | 8.4% | 10% | 9.5% | 23% |
| Mar 2026 | 2.0% | 6.2% | 4.6% | 2.6% | 5.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.4% | 7.1% | 6.7% | 1.4% | 4.6% |
| Sep 2026 | −0.4% | — | — | 1.4% | — |
11 of 11 companies report revenue, 11 of 11 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1UnitedHealth Group IncorporatedUNH$450.1B
- 2CVS Health CorporationCVS$412.6B
- 3The Cigna GroupCI$282.4B
- 4Elevance Health, Inc.ELV$201.8B
- 5Centene CorporationCNC$180.3B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Clover Health Investments, Corp.CLOV54%
- 2Oscar Health, Inc.OSCR43%
- 3Alignment Healthcare, Inc.ALHC37%
- 4Humana Inc.HUM18%
- 5Centene CorporationCNC13%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated UNH | $112.7B | −0.4% | Sep 2026 |
| CVS Health Corporation CVS | $105.5B | 7.1% | Jun 2026 |
| The Cigna Group CI | $71.7B | 6.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Elevance Health, Inc. ELV | $51.4B | 1.4% | Sep 2026 |
| Centene Corporation CNC | $44.8B | 4.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Humana Inc. HUM | $40.9B | 26% | Jun 2026 |
| Molina Healthcare, Inc. MOH | $10.6B | −3.6% | Sep 2026 |
| Oscar Health, Inc. OSCR | $4.9B | 70% | Jun 2026 |
| Alignment Healthcare, Inc. ALHC | $1.3B | 32% | Jun 2026 |
| Clover Health Investments, Corp. CLOV | $743M | 55% | Jun 2026 |
| Progyny, Inc. PGNY | $351M | 5.4% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Healthcare Plans companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Progyny, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 11 Healthcare Plans companies compared here, at 11.4%. Oscar Health, Inc. is next at 8%. Oscar Health, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +16 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Progyny, Inc. leads opm at 11.4%; Oscar Health, Inc. leads margin change at +16 percentage points.
What this means: Progyny, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Progyny, Inc. 11%
- Oscar Health, Inc. 8.0%
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 5.8%
- Elevance Health, Inc. 4.2%
- The Cigna Group 4.0%
| Quarter | Progyny, Inc. | Oscar Health, Inc. | UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | Elevance Health, Inc. | The Cigna Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −0.1% | −36% | 7.5% | 5.0% | 3.9% |
| Mar 2022 | 0.0% | −7.0% | 8.7% | 6.6% | 5.1% |
| Jun 2022 | 4.5% | −10% | 8.9% | 6.0% | 5.2% |
| Sep 2022 | 5.5% | −20% | 9.2% | 5.9% | 4.7% |
| Dec 2022 | 1.5% | −22% | 8.3% | 3.3% | 3.8% |
| Mar 2023 | 5.8% | −1.7% | 8.8% | 6.8% | 4.3% |
| Jun 2023 | 5.4% | −0.4% | 8.7% | 6.2% | 4.6% |
| Sep 2023 | 6.5% | −4.0% | 9.2% | 4.5% | 5.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.1% | −10% | 8.1% | 5.6% | 4.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.7% | 8.7% | 7.9% | 7.5% | 4.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.8% | 3.1% | 8.0% | 6.9% | 4.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.3% | −2.0% | 8.6% | 5.3% | 4.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.3% | −6.2% | 7.7% | 2.8% | 3.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.5% | 9.8% | 8.3% | 6.4% | 3.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.3% | −8.0% | 4.6% | 5.3% | 3.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.9% | −4.3% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 4.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.2% | −12% | 2.5% | 1.5% | 3.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 11% | 15% | 8.0% | 5.3% | 5.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 11% | 8.0% | 7.1% | 4.6% | 4.0% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 5.8% | 4.2% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Progyny, Inc. +4.1 pp
- Oscar Health, Inc. +16.0 pp
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated +2.0 pp
- Elevance Health, Inc. +0.7 pp
- The Cigna Group +0.3 pp
| Quarter | Progyny, Inc. | Oscar Health, Inc. | UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | Elevance Health, Inc. | The Cigna Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −4.6 pp | +3.3 pp | +0.5 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −1.9 pp | +27.7 pp | +1.3 pp | +0.5 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +1.6 pp | +14.3 pp | +0.8 pp | −1.7 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +5.8 pp | +5.3 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.2 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +0.9 pp | +10.0 pp | −0.2 pp | +0.2 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +1.0 pp | +15.5 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.4 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +3.6 pp | +11.9 pp | −0.2 pp | +2.3 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +0.9 pp | +10.4 pp | −0.9 pp | +0.7 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +1.4 pp | +3.5 pp | −0.7 pp | +0.7 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −2.2 pp | +2.0 pp | −0.6 pp | +0.8 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +0.2 pp | +4.0 pp | −0.4 pp | −2.8 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.8 pp | +1.1 pp | +0.4 pp | −1.1 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +0.5 pp | −11.1 pp | −3.4 pp | −1.6 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +2.6 pp | −2.3 pp | −4.8 pp | −1.8 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +1.9 pp | −5.7 pp | −5.2 pp | −1.3 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +3.3 pp | +5.4 pp | −0.3 pp | −1.1 pp | +1.9 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +4.1 pp | +16.0 pp | +2.5 pp | −0.7 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | +2.0 pp | +0.7 pp | — |
11 of 11 companies report OPM, 11 of 11 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Progyny, Inc.PGNY11%
- 2Oscar Health, Inc.OSCR8.0%
- 3UnitedHealth Group IncorporatedUNH5.8%
- 4Elevance Health, Inc.ELV4.2%
- 5The Cigna GroupCI4.0%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Oscar Health, Inc.OSCR+16.0 pp
- 2Clover Health Investments, Corp.CLOV+6.0 pp
- 3Progyny, Inc.PGNY+4.1 pp
- 4Centene CorporationCNC+3.9 pp
- 5UnitedHealth Group IncorporatedUNH+2.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Progyny, Inc. PGNY | 11% | +4.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Oscar Health, Inc. OSCR | 8.0% | +16.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated UNH | 5.8% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Elevance Health, Inc. ELV | 4.2% | +0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Cigna Group CI | 4.0% | +0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CVS Health Corporation CVS | 3.9% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Centene Corporation CNC | 3.8% | +3.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Clover Health Investments, Corp. CLOV | 3.8% | +6.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Humana Inc. HUM | 3.5% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Alignment Healthcare, Inc. ALHC | 3.2% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Molina Healthcare, Inc. MOH | 1.0% | −0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Healthcare Plans companies earn the most profit?
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated has the highest Net profit among the 11 Healthcare Plans companies compared here, at $15,884 million. The Cigna Group is next at $6,416 million. Progyny, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at 47.2%, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: UnitedHealth Group Incorporated earns the most, $15,884 million of profit over the last 12 months, 147.6% above The Cigna Group. Progyny, Inc. shows 47.2% growth from a profit base of $78 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: UnitedHealth Group Incorporated sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated $4.1B
- The Cigna Group $1.7B
- Elevance Health, Inc. $1.4B
- CVS Health Corporation $3.0B
- Humana Inc. $694M
| Quarter | UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | The Cigna Group | Elevance Health, Inc. | CVS Health Corporation | Humana Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $4.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.3B | −$14M |
| Mar 2022 | $5.0B | $1.2B | $1.8B | $2.4B | $930M |
| Jun 2022 | $5.1B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $3.0B | $696M |
| Sep 2022 | $5.3B | $2.8B | $1.6B | −$3.4B | $1.2B |
| Dec 2022 | $4.8B | $1.2B | $865M | $2.3B | −$15M |
| Mar 2023 | $5.6B | $1.3B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2023 | $5.5B | $1.5B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $959M |
| Sep 2023 | $5.8B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $2.3B | $832M |
| Dec 2023 | $5.5B | $1.0B | $856M | $2.0B | −$541M |
| Mar 2024 | −$1.4B | −$277M | $2.2B | $1.1B | $741M |
| Jun 2024 | $4.2B | $1.5B | $2.3B | $1.8B | $679M |
| Sep 2024 | $6.1B | $739M | $1.0B | $71M | $480M |
| Dec 2024 | $5.5B | $1.4B | $418M | $1.6B | −$693M |
| Mar 2025 | $6.3B | $1.3B | $2.2B | $1.8B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2025 | $3.4B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.0B | $545M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.3B | $1.9B | $1.2B | −$4.0B | $195M |
| Dec 2025 | $10M | $1.2B | $547M | $2.9B | −$796M |
| Mar 2026 | $6.3B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $3.0B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2026 | $5.5B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $3.0B | $694M |
| Sep 2026 | $4.1B | — | $1.4B | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 75%
- The Cigna Group 8.4%
- Elevance Health, Inc. 15%
- CVS Health Corporation 196%
- Humana Inc. 27%
| Quarter | UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | The Cigna Group | Elevance Health, Inc. | CVS Health Corporation | Humana Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 16% | 5.5% | −9.1% | 8.9% | 18% |
| Sep 2022 | 29% | 70% | 6.7% | −314% | −22% |
| Dec 2022 | 17% | 6.9% | −24% | 80% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 12% | 5.9% | 11% | −9.0% | 33% |
| Jun 2023 | 8.0% | −6.2% | 13% | −37% | 38% |
| Sep 2023 | 11% | −49% | −20% | — | −30% |
| Dec 2023 | 15% | −14% | −1.0% | −12% | — |
| Mar 2024 | −125% | −122% | 13% | −48% | −40% |
| Jun 2024 | −23% | 6.0% | 24% | −7.6% | −29% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.7% | −48% | −21% | −97% | −42% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.6% | 38% | −51% | −21% | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | −2.8% | 59% | 68% |
| Jun 2025 | −19% | −1.0% | −24% | −43% | −20% |
| Sep 2025 | −61% | 153% | 17% | −5,720% | −59% |
| Dec 2025 | −100% | −13% | 31% | 80% | — |
| Mar 2026 | −0.2% | 25% | −19% | 66% | −4.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 61% | 8.4% | −16% | 196% | 27% |
| Sep 2026 | 75% | — | 15% | — | — |
11 of 11 companies report net profit, 7 of 11 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1UnitedHealth Group IncorporatedUNH$15.9B
- 2The Cigna GroupCI$6.4B
- 3Elevance Health, Inc.ELV$5.1B
- 4CVS Health CorporationCVS$4.9B
- 5Humana Inc.HUM$1.3B
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Progyny, Inc.PGNY47%
- 2The Cigna GroupCI28%
- 3CVS Health CorporationCVS8.8%
- 4Elevance Health, Inc.ELV−7.1%
- 5UnitedHealth Group IncorporatedUNH−9.7%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated UNH | $4.1B | 75% | Sep 2026 |
| CVS Health Corporation CVS | $3.0B | 196% | Jun 2026 |
| The Cigna Group CI | $1.7B | 8.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Elevance Health, Inc. ELV | $1.4B | 15% | Sep 2026 |
| Centene Corporation CNC | $1.1B | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| Humana Inc. HUM | $694M | 27% | Jun 2026 |
| Oscar Health, Inc. OSCR | $362M | 147% | Jun 2026 |
| Molina Healthcare, Inc. MOH | $38M | −52% | Sep 2026 |
| Alignment Healthcare, Inc. ALHC | $37M | 131% | Jun 2026 |
| Clover Health Investments, Corp. CLOV | $28M | −257% | Jun 2026 |
| Progyny, Inc. PGNY | $28M | 65% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Healthcare Plans companies earn the best return on capital?
Progyny, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 11 Healthcare Plans companies compared here, at 25.2%. The Cigna Group is next at 11.8%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +11 percentage points. 5 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026. Its ROCE series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Progyny, Inc. leads ROCE at 25.2%, 13.4 percentage points above The Cigna Group. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Progyny, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Progyny, Inc. 25%
- The Cigna Group 12%
- CVS Health Corporation 7.3%
| Quarter | Progyny, Inc. | The Cigna Group | CVS Health Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 13% | 7.3% | 8.5% |
| Mar 2022 | 7.1% | 7.8% | 9.0% |
| Jun 2022 | 5.6% | 8.1% | 9.3% |
| Sep 2022 | 5.6% | 8.3% | 9.7% |
| Dec 2022 | 6.1% | 8.3% | 9.9% |
| Mar 2023 | 8.7% | 8.0% | 9.3% |
| Jun 2023 | 9.2% | 7.9% | 8.5% |
| Sep 2023 | 9.7% | 8.2% | 8.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 11% | 8.7% | 8.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 11% | 9.2% | 7.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 15% | 9.6% | 6.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 15% | 9.7% | 5.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 15% | 9.9% | 4.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 15% | 10% | 5.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 14% | 10% | 5.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 15% | 9.8% | 6.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 17% | 10% | 6.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 23% | 12% | 6.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 25% | 12% | 7.3% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Progyny, Inc. +11.0 pp
- The Cigna Group +1.5 pp
- CVS Health Corporation +1.6 pp
| Quarter | Progyny, Inc. | The Cigna Group | CVS Health Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | −6.4 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +1.6 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +3.6 pp | −0.2 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +4.1 pp | −0.1 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +4.8 pp | +0.4 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +2.5 pp | +1.2 pp | −1.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +5.8 pp | +1.7 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +4.8 pp | +1.5 pp | −2.7 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +4.5 pp | +1.2 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +3.6 pp | +1.1 pp | −1.9 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.8 pp | +0.7 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +0.2 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +1.8 pp | +0.1 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +7.7 pp | +1.2 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +11.0 pp | +1.5 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — |
5 of 11 companies report ROCE, 3 of 11 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Progyny, Inc.PGNY25%
- 2The Cigna GroupCI12%
- 3CVS Health CorporationCVS7.3%
- 4Molina Healthcare, Inc.MOH4.8%
- 5Elevance Health, Inc.ELV3.2%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Progyny, Inc.PGNY+11.0 pp
- 2CVS Health CorporationCVS+1.6 pp
- 3The Cigna GroupCI+1.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Progyny, Inc. PGNY | 25% | +11.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Cigna Group CI | 12% | +1.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CVS Health Corporation CVS | 7.3% | +1.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Healthcare Plans stocks valued against growth and quality?
The Cigna Group has the lowest PEG among the 11 Healthcare Plans companies compared here, at 0.35×. Progyny, Inc. is next at 0.51×. Molina Healthcare, Inc. has the lowest P/E at −205.2×, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: The Cigna Group has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.35×, 31.4% below Progyny, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- The Cigna Group 0.4
- Progyny, Inc. 0.5
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 0.7
- Elevance Health, Inc. 2.1
- Humana Inc. 2.1
| Quarter | The Cigna Group | Progyny, Inc. | UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | Elevance Health, Inc. | Humana Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 0.3 | — | 1.1 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 0.4 | 11.6 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 1.8 |
| Sep 2023 | — | 2.6 | 1.7 | — | 2.1 |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 1.7 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 1.4 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | 1.4 | — | 2.2 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 2.0 | — | 2.1 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 0.4 | — | 0.5 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | 0.4 | — | 0.3 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | 4.8 | 0.7 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | 2.7 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | 0.4 | 0.6 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 0.4 | 0.5 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- The Cigna Group 11.4×
- Progyny, Inc. 28.7×
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 20.7×
- Elevance Health, Inc. 16.4×
- Humana Inc. 37.3×
| Quarter | The Cigna Group | Progyny, Inc. | UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | Elevance Health, Inc. | Humana Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 14.2× | 69.2× | 27.4× | 18.4× | — |
| Mar 2022 | 14.1× | 84.4× | 27.5× | 19.0× | 18.2× |
| Jun 2022 | 15.2× | 58.6× | 26.4× | 19.2× | 18.8× |
| Sep 2022 | 12.8× | 81.2× | 24.3× | 17.7× | 21.9× |
| Dec 2022 | 15.1× | 95.3× | 24.6× | 20.8× | — |
| Mar 2023 | 11.2× | 69.7× | 21.3× | 17.9× | 19.5× |
| Jun 2023 | 12.4× | 75.4× | 21.2× | 16.7× | 16.5× |
| Sep 2023 | 15.9× | 62.5× | 21.5× | 17.1× | 20.0× |
| Dec 2023 | 17.0× | 57.4× | 21.8× | 18.5× | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 60.1× | — | 19.3× | 21.0× |
| Jun 2024 | 25.3× | 43.4× | 33.2× | 18.8× | 26.3× |
| Sep 2024 | 31.9× | 26.4× | 37.7× | 18.8× | 28.1× |
| Dec 2024 | 22.4× | 27.0× | 32.3× | 14.3× | — |
| Mar 2025 | 17.7× | 36.4× | 21.7× | 16.6× | 18.7× |
| Jun 2025 | 17.6× | 35.5× | 13.3× | 16.4× | 18.7× |
| Sep 2025 | 12.5× | 32.7× | 17.8× | 13.2× | 24.2× |
| Dec 2025 | 12.3× | 37.8× | 24.8× | 13.8× | — |
| Mar 2026 | 11.2× | 19.7× | 20.4× | 12.3× | 18.4× |
| Jun 2026 | 11.4× | 28.7× | 26.7× | 16.9× | 37.3× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 20.7× | 16.4× | — |
6 of 11 companies report PEG, 11 of 11 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1The Cigna GroupCI0.4
- 2Progyny, Inc.PGNY0.5
- 3UnitedHealth Group IncorporatedUNH0.7
- 4Elevance Health, Inc.ELV2.1
- 5Humana Inc.HUM2.1
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Molina Healthcare, Inc.MOH−205.2×
- 2Clover Health Investments, Corp.CLOV−150.3×
- 3Centene CorporationCNC−6.2×
- 4The Cigna GroupCI11.4×
- 5Oscar Health, Inc.OSCR15.6×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| CVS Health Corporation CVS | 4.8 | 27.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Humana Inc. HUM | 2.1 | 37.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Elevance Health, Inc. ELV | 2.1 | 16.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Molina Healthcare, Inc. MOH | 1.3 | −205.2× | Sep 2026 |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated UNH | 0.7 | 20.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Progyny, Inc. PGNY | 0.5 | 28.7× | Jun 2026 |
| The Cigna Group CI | 0.4 | 11.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Centene Corporation CNC | 0.3 | −6.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Oscar Health, Inc. OSCR | — | 15.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Clover Health Investments, Corp. CLOV | — | −150.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Alignment Healthcare, Inc. ALHC | — | 120.9× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Healthcare Plans comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 11 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 11 Healthcare Plans companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Healthcare Plans stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Healthcare Plans comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 11 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Healthcare Plans sector outperforming S&P 500?
Healthcare Plans has done better than the S&P 500 by 26.1% over 52 weeks and by 3.3% over 13 weeks.
9 of 11 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 6 of 11 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Healthcare Plans company is largest by revenue?
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated leads with revenue of $450,059 million, based on 11 of 11 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Healthcare Plans company is growing fastest?
Clover Health Investments, Corp. has the fastest current revenue growth at 54%, across 11 of 11 comparable companies.
Which Healthcare Plans company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Progyny, Inc. ranks first at 74.1 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Healthcare Plans company has the lowest comparable PEG?
The Cigna Group has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.35, among 6 of 11 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Healthcare Plans comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Healthcare Plans company is the biggest?
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated is the largest, with revenue of $450,059 million over the last 12 months, ahead of CVS Health Corporation at $412,645 million. That covers 11 of 11 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Healthcare Plans company has the best profit margins?
Progyny, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 11.4%, from 11 of 11 comparable companies. Oscar Health, Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +16 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Healthcare Plans company makes the most profit?
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated earns the most, at $15,884 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 11 of 11 comparable companies. Progyny, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at 47.2%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Healthcare Plans company earns the highest return on capital?
Progyny, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 25.2%, across 5 of 11 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Healthcare Plans stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), The Cigna Group has the lowest at 0.35×. Only 6 of 11 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Healthcare Plans sector beating the market?
Healthcare Plans has done better than the S&P 500 by 26.1% over the last 52 weeks and by 3.3% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 9 of the 11 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Healthcare Plans stock has the strongest price momentum?
Oscar Health, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Healthcare Plans company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Progyny, Inc. scores 74.1 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 27.1 points on growth and earnings, 21.1 on capital efficiency, 13.3 on valuation and 12.6 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Healthcare Plans companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 11 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Healthcare Plans sector?
The 11 Healthcare Plans companies on this page carry $760,560 million of combined market value. UnitedHealth Group Incorporated is the largest at $366,841 million, about 48% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Healthcare Plans sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 11 Healthcare Plans companies on this page is 27×, measured on the 8 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Healthcare Plans sector performing?
9 of the 11 Healthcare Plans companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 26.1% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 4 November 2026.
How many Healthcare Plans stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 11 listed Healthcare Plans companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.