Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 30 scored · 34 listed

Diagnostics & Research Stocks in the US

The 30 Diagnostics & Research companies we score in the US are Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. ($261.7B, the largest), Danaher Corporation, Natera, Inc. and 27 more. 28 of the 30 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.

Diagnostics & Research: Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. owns the largest revenue base; BillionToOne, Inc. has the fastest current growth.

30Companies scored on this page, of 34 listed
$957.7BCombined market value all of them together
25/28Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
28/30Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength)
28 of 30 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Diagnostics & Research stocks in the US?

The largest Diagnostics & Research stocks in the US by market value are Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. ($261.7B), Danaher Corporation ($165.3B) and Natera, Inc. ($56.4B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

The other 20 Diagnostics & Research companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Diagnostics & Research stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.

  1. 1CareDx, Inc.CDNA · $4.5B62.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
  2. 2Agilent Technologies, Inc.A · $49.9B61.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and 13-week relative-strength change
  3. 3Labcorp Holdings Inc.LH · $29.9B60.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
  4. 4Medpace Holdings, Inc.MEDP · $18.4B59.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  5. 5IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.IDXX · $55.0B59.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  6. 6Revvity, Inc.RVTY · $17.8B59.1of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
  7. 7GRAIL, Inc.GRAL · $6.4B56.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
  8. 8Mettler-Toledo International Inc.MTD · $34.5B55.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and margin improvement
  9. 9Natera, Inc.NTRA · $56.4B54.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
  10. 10Adaptive Biotechnologies CorporationADPT · $4.3B53.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and revenue growth

Which Diagnostics & Research companies are listed in the US?

The largest 15 of 30 listed US Diagnostics & Research companies are named here; all 30 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.$261.7B
  2. Danaher Corporation$165.3B
  3. Natera, Inc.$56.4B
  4. IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.$55.0B
  5. Agilent Technologies, Inc.$49.9B
  6. Waters Corporation$45.9B
  7. IQVIA Holdings Inc.$43.5B
  8. Mettler-Toledo International Inc.$34.5B
  9. Illumina, Inc.$34.3B
  10. Labcorp Holdings Inc.$29.9B
  11. Quest Diagnostics Incorporated$28.1B
  12. Guardant Health, Inc.$22.6B
  13. Medpace Holdings, Inc.$18.4B
  14. Revvity, Inc.$17.8B
  15. Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.$15.6B

The remaining 15 Diagnostics & Research companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many Diagnostics & Research companies are listed in the US?

34 Diagnostics & Research companies in the Diagnostics & Research industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 34 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. ($261.7 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Exagen Inc.

Every Diagnostics & Research company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. TMO$261.7 billion
2. Danaher Corporation DHR$165.3 billion
3. Natera, Inc. NTRA$56.4 billion
4. IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. IDXX$55 billion
5. Agilent Technologies, Inc. A$49.9 billion
6. Waters Corporation WAT$45.9 billion
7. IQVIA Holdings Inc. IQV$43.5 billion
8. Mettler-Toledo International Inc. MTD$34.5 billion
9. Illumina, Inc. ILMN$34.3 billion
10. Labcorp Holdings Inc. LH$29.9 billion
11. Quest Diagnostics Incorporated DGX$28.1 billion
12. Guardant Health, Inc. GH$22.6 billion
13. Medpace Holdings, Inc. MEDP$18.4 billion
14. Revvity, Inc. RVTY$17.8 billion
15. Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. CRL$15.6 billion
16. ICON Public Limited Company ICLR$15.2 billion
17. Qiagen N.V. QGEN$10.5 billion
18. Twist Bioscience Corporation TWST$8.9 billion
19. GRAIL, Inc. GRAL$6.4 billion
20. RadNet, Inc. RDNT$6.3 billion
21. BillionToOne, Inc. BLLN$5.4 billion
22. Sotera Health Company SHC$4.7 billion
23. CareDx, Inc. CDNA$4.5 billion
24. Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation ADPT$4.3 billion
25. Veracyte, Inc. VCYT$4.2 billion
26. NeoGenomics, Inc. NEO$2.2 billion
27. GeneDx Holdings Corp. WGS$2.1 billion
28. Personalis, Inc. PSNL$1.7 billion
29. OPKO Health, Inc. OPK$1.3 billion
30. Castle Biosciences, Inc. CSTL$1.1 billion
31. Myriad Genetics, Inc. MYGN$576 million
32. Fulgent Genetics, Inc. FLGT$542 million
33. Biodesix, Inc. BDSX$227 million
34. Exagen Inc. XGN$206 million

Download all 34 Diagnostics & Research companies (CSV)

How has Diagnostics & Research moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 74% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 12% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of S&P 500 on a rolling three-month view for 23 weeks running.

Leader · ahead 23w

Price and the fundamentals both up. 28 of 34 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.

Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 23 weeks running; 32 of the 34 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 more than four weeks earlier); 28 of those 34 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (5 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 23 of the 34 that report earnings.

Ahead of S&P 500 for 23 weeks running and +45.6% over a year, with 23 → 28 of 34 stocks participating. Earnings confirming, 23 of 34 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Diagnostics & Research against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Diagnostics & Research 319
  • S&P 500 228
Diagnostics & Research against S&P 500
Week endingDiagnostics & ResearchS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025214196
28 Nov 2025225203
5 Dec 2025215204
12 Dec 2025213203
19 Dec 2025210203
26 Dec 2025210205
2 Jan 2026207203
9 Jan 2026215207
16 Jan 2026218206
23 Jan 2026223205
30 Jan 2026213206
6 Feb 2026202206
13 Feb 2026195203
20 Feb 2026191205
27 Feb 2026193204
6 Mar 2026185200
13 Mar 2026174197
20 Mar 2026174193
27 Mar 2026168189
3 Apr 2026182195
10 Apr 2026174202
17 Apr 2026188211
24 Apr 2026180213
1 May 2026179215
8 May 2026183220
15 May 2026175220
22 May 2026190222
29 May 2026207225
5 Jun 2026206220
12 Jun 2026208221
19 Jun 2026211222
26 Jun 2026238217
3 Jul 2026245222
10 Jul 2026241225
17 Jul 2026244221
24 Jul 2026242220
31 Jul 2026245222
7 Aug 2026264230
14 Aug 2026260231
21 Aug 2026281228
28 Aug 2026278229
4 Sep 2026276229
11 Sep 2026272227
18 Sep 2026293227
25 Sep 2026308230
2 Oct 2026303229
9 Oct 2026297232
16 Oct 2026292227
23 Oct 2026305226
30 Oct 2026321225
6 Nov 2026319228

3Y

Diagnostics & Research against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Diagnostics & Research 623
  • S&P 500 340
Diagnostics & Research against S&P 500
Week endingDiagnostics & ResearchS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023206202
8 Dec 2023213204
22 Dec 2023239210
5 Jan 2024227208
19 Jan 2024229214
2 Feb 2024229219
16 Feb 2024242222
1 Mar 2024255228
15 Mar 2024251226
29 Mar 2024253232
12 Apr 2024240227
26 Apr 2024237226
10 May 2024268231
24 May 2024268235
7 Jun 2024271237
21 Jun 2024272242
5 Jul 2024267246
19 Jul 2024281244
2 Aug 2024291236
16 Aug 2024303246
30 Aug 2024299250
13 Sep 2024302249
27 Sep 2024302254
11 Oct 2024301257
25 Oct 2024283257
8 Nov 2024308265
22 Nov 2024302264
6 Dec 2024319270
20 Dec 2024304262
3 Jan 2025310263
17 Jan 2025303265
31 Jan 2025325267
14 Feb 2025322271
28 Feb 2025304264
14 Mar 2025294250
28 Mar 2025286247
11 Apr 2025268237
25 Apr 2025283244
9 May 2025272250
23 May 2025271257
6 Jun 2025288266
20 Jun 2025290264
4 Jul 2025307277
18 Jul 2025280278
1 Aug 2025288276
15 Aug 2025323285
29 Aug 2025338286
12 Sep 2025332292
26 Sep 2025340294
10 Oct 2025362290
24 Oct 2025396300
7 Nov 2025390298
21 Nov 2025417292
5 Dec 2025420304
19 Dec 2025410302
2 Jan 2026403303
16 Jan 2026425307
30 Jan 2026416307
13 Feb 2026380302
27 Feb 2026376304
13 Mar 2026339294
27 Mar 2026328281
10 Apr 2026339301
24 Apr 2026350317
8 May 2026357327
22 May 2026370331
5 Jun 2026402327
19 Jun 2026412331
3 Jul 2026477330
17 Jul 2026476330
31 Jul 2026478331
14 Aug 2026508344
28 Aug 2026543341
11 Sep 2026530339
25 Sep 2026601342
9 Oct 2026580345
23 Oct 2026596337
6 Nov 2026623340

5Y

Diagnostics & Research against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Diagnostics & Research 353
  • S&P 500 327
Diagnostics & Research against S&P 500
Week endingDiagnostics & ResearchS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021187201
7 Jan 2022175199
4 Feb 2022161191
4 Mar 2022146184
1 Apr 2022152193
29 Apr 2022127176
27 May 2022131177
24 Jun 2022126166
22 Jul 2022132169
19 Aug 2022135180
16 Sep 2022122164
14 Oct 2022108153
11 Nov 2022133170
9 Dec 2022122168
6 Jan 2023116166
3 Feb 2023138176
3 Mar 2023137172
31 Mar 2023130175
28 Apr 2023122177
26 May 2023123179
23 Jun 2023129185
21 Jul 2023139193
18 Aug 2023124186
15 Sep 2023121189
13 Oct 2023108184
10 Nov 2023104188
8 Dec 2023121196
5 Jan 2024129200
2 Feb 2024130211
1 Mar 2024144219
29 Mar 2024144223
26 Apr 2024135217
24 May 2024152226
21 Jun 2024154232
19 Jul 2024160234
16 Aug 2024172236
13 Sep 2024171240
11 Oct 2024171247
8 Nov 2024175255
6 Dec 2024181259
3 Jan 2025176252
31 Jan 2025185257
28 Feb 2025173253
28 Mar 2025162237
25 Apr 2025160235
23 May 2025154247
20 Jun 2025165253
18 Jul 2025159268
15 Aug 2025183274
12 Sep 2025189280
10 Oct 2025205279
7 Nov 2025221286
5 Dec 2025238292
2 Jan 2026229291
30 Jan 2026236295
27 Feb 2026214293
27 Mar 2026186270
24 Apr 2026199305
22 May 2026210318
19 Jun 2026234319
17 Jul 2026270317
14 Aug 2026288331
11 Sep 2026301326
9 Oct 2026329332
6 Nov 2026353327

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 71.7, from 7 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (12 companies)
Apr 2022100.0 (18 companies)
Jul 202299.6 (19 companies)
Oct 202294.3 (19 companies)
Jan 202375.8 (14 companies)
Apr 2023100.7 (17 companies)
Jul 202394.3 (20 companies)
Oct 202387.8 (20 companies)
Jan 202481.3 (17 companies)
Apr 202466.0 (17 companies)
Jul 202472.3 (18 companies)
Oct 202456.7 (18 companies)
Jan 202560.5 (17 companies)
Apr 202590.2 (17 companies)
Jul 202581.2 (18 companies)
Oct 202584.1 (18 companies)
Jan 202692.8 (15 companies)
Apr 202673.1 (17 companies)
Jul 202671.7 (7 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 34 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Diagnostics & Research outperforming S&P 500?

Diagnostics & Research has done better than the S&P 500 by 40.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 21.8%. CareDx, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +102.6%.

+21.8%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
+40.3%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
28 of 30Stocks leading S&P 500
8 of 30Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Diagnostics & Research?

Diagnostics & Research has done better than the S&P 500 by 40.3% over 52 weeks and by 21.8% over 13 weeks. 28 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 8 of 30 are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Diagnostics & Research stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

CareDx, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 63.6% evidence confidence.

  1. 1CareDx, Inc.CDNA · leader · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence62.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 33.9% · PAT 93.1% · OPM change 12.6 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.2/25 · ROCE −0.4% · OPM 0.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 13.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · RS sector 102.6% · RS bench 155% · 1Y 449.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 7.2 + 10.6 + 19.9 = 62.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Agilent Technologies, Inc.A · leader · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence61.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 8.6% · PAT 18% · OPM change 2.9 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 15.4% · OPM 25.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 27.1× · PEG 1.41 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · RS sector −9% · RS bench 20.5% · 1Y 20.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 18.4 + 11.1 + 11.3 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Labcorp Holdings Inc.LH · leader · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence60.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.3/35 · Revenue 6.4% · PAT 31.2% · OPM change 0.9 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 9.9% · OPM 12.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 22.9× · PEG 0.69 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · RS sector −8.7% · RS bench 21.7% · 1Y 45.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.3 + 13.4 + 15.2 + 10.6 = 60.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Medpace Holdings, Inc.MEDP · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 20.3% · PAT 19.4% · OPM change 1.6 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 75.3% · OPM 23.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 33.6× · PEG 1.29 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.1/20 · RS sector −13.8% · RS bench 14.3% · 1Y 11.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 21.3 + 12.2 + 7.1 = 59.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.IDXX · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence59.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 12.8% · PAT 15.5% · OPM change 1.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 68.1% · OPM 35% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.1/20 · P/E 36.4× · PEG 1.97 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · RS sector −19.4% · RS bench 8.7% · 1Y −1.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 21.3 + 7.1 + 8 = 59.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Revvity, Inc.RVTY · leader · provisional · 58% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 3.3 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 4.3% · OPM 17.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 53.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.1/20 · RS sector 3.2% · RS bench 36% · 1Y 75.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 12.8 + 8.8 + 17.1 = 59.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7GRAIL, Inc.GRAL · leader · mixed, leaning good · 61% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 23% · PAT — · OPM change 36.1 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.9/25 · ROCE −19.3% · OPM −332% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 19.4/20 · RS sector 27.8% · RS bench 66% · 1Y 80.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 3.9 + 10 + 19.4 = 56.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Mettler-Toledo International Inc.MTD · leader · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence55.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.0/35 · Revenue 6.9% · PAT 9% · OPM change 3.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 47.8% · OPM 31.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.8/20 · P/E 28.5× · PEG 2.27 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · RS sector −10.7% · RS bench 19% · 1Y 19.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17 + 21 + 6.8 + 11 = 55.8 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  9. 9Natera, Inc.NTRA · leader · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence54.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.1/35 · Revenue 37.8% · PAT — · OPM change 9.9 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.3/25 · ROCE −13.5% · OPM −10.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E −152.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · RS sector 8.4% · RS bench 41.3% · 1Y 95.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.1 + 5.3 + 11.4 + 13.9 = 54.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Adaptive Biotechnologies CorporationADPT · leader · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence53.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 51.5% · PAT — · OPM change 20.5 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.5/25 · ROCE −6.8% · OPM −22% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E −28.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · RS sector 1.5% · RS bench 32.3% · 1Y 80.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 5.5 + 10.9 + 11.4 = 53.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Quest Diagnostics IncorporatedDGX · leader · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence53.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Sotera Health CompanySHC · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence51.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.CRL · leader · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence50.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14IQVIA Holdings Inc.IQV · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence49.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15BillionToOne, Inc.BLLN · turning · provisional · 58% evidence49.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16OPKO Health, Inc.OPK · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence48.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Veracyte, Inc.VCYT · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Danaher CorporationDHR · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence48.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19NeoGenomics, Inc.NEO · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence47.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Twist Bioscience CorporationTWST · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence46.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Guardant Health, Inc.GH · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence46.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22RadNet, Inc.RDNT · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence46.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Illumina, Inc.ILMN · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence45.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.TMO · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence44.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Qiagen N.V.QGEN · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence44.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Waters CorporationWAT · leader · provisional · 58% evidence40.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27ICON Public Limited CompanyICLR · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence37.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Castle Biosciences, Inc.CSTL · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence35.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Personalis, Inc.PSNL · turning · weak · 61% evidence33.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30GeneDx Holdings Corp.WGS · quiet · weak · 71% evidence24.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Diagnostics & Research share prices moved?

CareDx, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Diagnostics & Research at +449.7%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +155.0%. 28 of 30 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Diagnostics & Research itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • CareDx, Inc. 539
  • Twist Bioscience 531
  • Personalis, Inc. 210
  • Natera, Inc. 191
  • Charles River 194
  • S&P 500 114
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingCareDx, Inc.Twist BiosciencePersonalis, Inc.Natera, Inc.Charles RiverS&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 202510810613011310098
28 Nov 2025112119143117106102
5 Dec 2025116120127120110102
12 Dec 2025129115117114115102
19 Dec 2025122121114114117101
26 Dec 2025122123108114121103
2 Jan 2026120121105112121102
9 Jan 2026108131108115132103
16 Jan 2026126154132113131103
23 Jan 2026128160135118131103
30 Jan 2026129153125113125103
6 Feb 202612218310799113103
13 Feb 202612318310910196102
20 Feb 2026118181110104101103
27 Feb 2026118175121102106102
6 Mar 202611217510497104100
13 Mar 202610716190929399
20 Mar 202610815797969297
27 Mar 202610516684899594
3 Apr 20261151878810210498
10 Apr 20261011788095105101
17 Apr 202613422390102110106
24 Apr 202613322781100101106
1 May 20261352257710299107
8 May 20261372128095106110
15 May 2026125183859190110
22 May 202613622511310096111
29 May 2026143249152109108113
5 Jun 2026140258143105108110
12 Jun 2026144284128104112110
19 Jun 2026164326140113110111
26 Jun 2026181372173128129109
3 Jul 2026183369181137138111
10 Jul 2026179337187132139112
17 Jul 2026249349205133134111
24 Jul 2026233336157128135110
31 Jul 2026274341169131139111
7 Aug 2026293431189158159115
14 Aug 2026284441187152167116
21 Aug 2026305542245163176114
28 Aug 2026312526227160174115
4 Sep 2026319464229161172115
11 Sep 2026315474216161166114
18 Sep 2026338622218181166113
25 Sep 2026400680219202175115
2 Oct 2026421702217201173115
9 Oct 2026399595213196180116
16 Oct 2026402494208193179114
23 Oct 2026434521211198206113
30 Oct 2026548569211203214113
6 Nov 2026539531210191194114

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • CareDx, Inc. 427
  • Twist Bioscience 594
  • Personalis, Inc. 248
  • Natera, Inc. 730
  • Charles River 173
  • S&P 500 170
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingCareDx, Inc.Twist BiosciencePersonalis, Inc.Natera, Inc.Charles RiverS&P 500
17 Nov 2023–100–100100100
24 Nov 2023–102–103104101
8 Dec 2023–112–109108102
22 Dec 2023–153–114125105
5 Jan 2024–142–116118104
19 Jan 2024–140–125112107
2 Feb 2024–152–127115110
16 Feb 2024–170–131130111
1 Mar 2024–162–167140114
15 Mar 2024–140–167137113
29 Mar 2024–143–171143116
12 Apr 2024–128–177128113
26 Apr 2024–131–171121113
10 May 2024–177–197121116
24 May 2024–176–205115117
7 Jun 2024–210–208114119
21 Jun 2024–212–200112121
5 Jul 2024–202–211106123
19 Jul 2024–225–198115122
2 Aug 2024–179–186124118
16 Aug 2024–181–232107123
30 Aug 2024–180–221105125
13 Sep 2024–196–236105125
27 Sep 2024–193–235105127
11 Oct 2024–185–243102129
25 Oct 2024–169–22096129
8 Nov 2024–189–251114133
22 Nov 2024–176–313104132
6 Dec 2024–220–321102135
20 Dec 2024–200–30398131
3 Jan 2025–197–31398131
17 Jan 2025–198–29687133
31 Jan 2025–218–33187134
14 Feb 2025–198–32480135
28 Feb 2025–162–29187132
14 Mar 2025–166–27791125
28 Mar 2025–168–26982123
11 Apr 2025–162–27753118
25 Apr 2025–167–28761122
9 May 2025–128–28473125
23 May 2025–118–28772129
6 Jun 2025–132–30677133
20 Jun 2025–144–32178132
4 Jul 2025–159–30283139
18 Jul 2025591479726082139
1 Aug 2025611408525288138
15 Aug 2025591177230583143
29 Aug 2025681127731486143
12 Sep 2025671059231581146
26 Sep 2025741129530579147
10 Oct 20257213012831688145
24 Oct 202574142152360104150
7 Nov 20257812610937389149
21 Nov 20258511915343189146
5 Dec 20259213515045798152
19 Dec 202597135134433104151
2 Jan 202695135123428107152
16 Jan 202699173155432116153
30 Jan 2026102171147432111154
13 Feb 20269820512938585151
27 Feb 20269319514238994152
13 Mar 20268518010635182147
27 Mar 20268318610034184141
10 Apr 2026802009536193151
24 Apr 20261062549638190158
8 May 20261082379436394164
22 May 202610825213338085165
5 Jun 202611128816940296164
19 Jun 202613036516643298166
3 Jul 2026145413214522122165
17 Jul 2026197391242507119165
31 Jul 2026217381199500123166
14 Aug 2026225494220579148172
28 Aug 2026247589268610154171
11 Sep 2026250530255615147170
25 Sep 2026316762258771155171
9 Oct 2026316666251749160173
23 Oct 2026344583249755183169
6 Nov 2026427594248730173170

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • CareDx, Inc. 427
  • Twist Bioscience 129
  • Personalis, Inc. 248
  • Natera, Inc. 379
  • Charles River 86
  • S&P 500 164
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingCareDx, Inc.Twist BiosciencePersonalis, Inc.Natera, Inc.Charles RiverS&P 500
19 Nov 2021–100–100100100
10 Dec 2021–75–8794100
7 Jan 2022–60–738799
4 Feb 2022–54–688896
4 Mar 2022–44–557392
1 Apr 2022–48–427697
29 Apr 2022–26–346488
27 May 2022–33–406489
24 Jun 2022–37–406083
22 Jul 2022–39–436284
19 Aug 2022–39–495790
16 Sep 2022–34–475382
14 Oct 2022–26–405276
11 Nov 2022–36–396585
9 Dec 2022–22–375584
6 Jan 2023–23–365883
3 Feb 2023–23–436688
3 Mar 2023–18–566186
31 Mar 2023–14–545387
28 Apr 2023–11–495089
26 May 2023–13–475190
23 Jun 2023–16–505592
21 Jul 2023–23–485496
18 Aug 2023–18–515293
15 Sep 2023–19–505595
13 Oct 2023–15–405092
10 Nov 2023–15–454594
8 Dec 2023–24–565498
5 Jan 2024–31–6059100
2 Feb 2024–33–6657105
1 Mar 2024–35–8770109
29 Mar 2024–31–8971112
26 Apr 2024–29–8960108
24 May 2024–38–10657113
21 Jun 2024–46–10456116
19 Jul 2024–49–10357117
16 Aug 2024–39–12053118
13 Sep 2024–42–12352120
11 Oct 2024–40–12651124
8 Nov 2024–41–13057128
6 Dec 2024–48–16651130
3 Jan 2025–43–16249126
31 Jan 2025–47–17243128
28 Feb 2025–35–15144127
28 Mar 2025–37–14041119
25 Apr 2025–36–14930117
23 May 2025–26–14936124
20 Jun 2025–31–16739127
18 Jul 202559329713541134
15 Aug 202559257215841137
12 Sep 202567239216340140
10 Oct 2025722812816444139
7 Nov 2025782710919344143
5 Dec 2025922915023749146
2 Jan 2026952912322253146
30 Jan 20261023714722455148
27 Feb 2026934214220247146
27 Mar 2026834010017742135
24 Apr 2026106559619845152
22 May 20261085513319742159
19 Jun 20261307916622449159
17 Jul 20261978524226359159
14 Aug 202622510722030074166
11 Sep 202625011525531973163
9 Oct 202631614425138879166
6 Nov 202642712924837986164

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1CareDx, Inc.CDNA · $4.5B+449.7%1 year
  2. 2Twist Bioscience CorporationTWST · $8.9B+371.0%1 year
  3. 3Personalis, Inc.PSNL · $1.7B+127.8%1 year
  4. 4Natera, Inc.NTRA · $56.4B+95.9%1 year
  5. 5Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.CRL · $15.6B+94.2%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1CareDx, Inc.CDNA · $4.5B+155.0%vs S&P 500
  2. 2Twist Bioscience CorporationTWST · $8.9B+72.8%vs S&P 500
  3. 3GRAIL, Inc.GRAL · $6.4B+66.0%vs S&P 500
  4. 4Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.CRL · $15.6B+41.4%vs S&P 500
  5. 5Natera, Inc.NTRA · $56.4B+41.3%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1CareDx, Inc.CDNA · $4.5B+102.6%vs sector
  2. 2Twist Bioscience CorporationTWST · $8.9B+35.9%vs sector
  3. 3GRAIL, Inc.GRAL · $6.4B+27.8%vs sector
  4. 4Natera, Inc.NTRA · $56.4B+8.4%vs sector
  5. 5Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.CRL · $15.6B+8.2%vs sector

Which Diagnostics & Research companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 30 Diagnostics & Research companies compared here, at $47,351 million. Danaher Corporation is next at $25,608 million. BillionToOne, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 90%, so level and change sit with different companies. 28 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. is the largest at $47,351 million, 84.9% ahead of Danaher Corporation. BillionToOne, Inc.'s growth is 90% from a $397 million base, with 10 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. · $47,351 millionLeader
84.9% versus #2 · Danaher CorporationGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
28/30 companies · 553 observationsCoverage

What this means: Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. is the size to compare against; BillionToOne, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.'s growth falls below BillionToOne, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. $12.1B
  • Danaher Corporation $6.6B
  • IQVIA Holdings Inc. $4.4B
  • Labcorp Holdings Inc. $3.7B
  • Quest Diagnostics Incorporated $3.1B
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterThermo Fisher Scientific Inc.Danaher CorporationIQVIA Holdings Inc.Labcorp Holdings Inc.Quest Diagnostics Incorporated
Dec 2021$9.3B$7.2B$3.6B$4.1B$2.7B
Mar 2022——$3.6B$3.1B$2.6B
Jun 2022$11.8B$7.7B$3.5B$2.9B$2.5B
Sep 2022$11.0B$7.8B$3.6B$2.9B$2.5B
Dec 2022$10.7B—$3.7B$2.9B$2.3B
Mar 2023—$5.9B$3.7B$3.0B$2.3B
Jun 2023$10.7B$5.9B$3.7B$3.0B$2.3B
Sep 2023$10.7B$5.6B$3.7B$3.1B$2.3B
Dec 2023$10.9B$6.4B$3.9B$3.0B$2.3B
Mar 2024$10.3B$5.8B$3.7B$3.2B$2.4B
Jun 2024$10.5B$5.7B$3.8B$3.2B$2.4B
Sep 2024$10.6B$5.8B$3.9B$3.3B$2.5B
Dec 2024$11.4B$6.5B$4.0B$3.3B$2.6B
Mar 2025$10.4B$5.7B$3.8B$3.3B$2.7B
Jun 2025$10.9B$5.9B$4.0B$3.5B$2.8B
Sep 2025$11.1B$6.1B$4.1B$3.6B$2.8B
Dec 2025$12.2B$6.8B$4.4B$3.5B$2.8B
Mar 2026$11.0B$6.0B$4.2B$3.5B$2.9B
Jun 2026$12.0B$6.3B$4.4B$3.7B$3.0B
Sep 2026$12.1B$6.6B——$3.1B

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 9.1%
  • Danaher Corporation 8.3%
  • IQVIA Holdings Inc. 8.7%
  • Labcorp Holdings Inc. 5.8%
  • Quest Diagnostics Incorporated 10.0%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterThermo Fisher Scientific Inc.Danaher CorporationIQVIA Holdings Inc.Labcorp Holdings Inc.Quest Diagnostics Incorporated
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022——3.0%−24%−3.8%
Sep 202218%7.4%5.0%−29%−10%
Dec 202214%—2.8%−28%−15%
Mar 2023——2.4%−3.4%−11%
Jun 2023−9.4%−23%5.3%3.8%−4.7%
Sep 2023−2.6%−27%4.9%6.6%−7.7%
Dec 20232.0%—3.5%3.5%−1.9%
Mar 2024—−2.6%2.3%4.6%1.5%
Jun 2024−1.6%−2.9%2.3%6.2%2.5%
Sep 2024−0.8%3.1%4.3%7.4%8.4%
Dec 20244.7%2.1%2.3%9.8%15%
Mar 20250.2%−1.0%2.5%5.3%12%
Jun 20253.0%3.4%5.3%9.5%15%
Sep 20254.9%4.4%5.2%8.6%13%
Dec 20257.2%4.6%10%5.6%7.1%
Mar 20266.2%3.7%8.4%5.8%9.2%
Jun 202610%5.5%8.7%5.8%10%
Sep 20269.1%8.3%——10.0%

28 of 30 companies report revenue, 28 of 30 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. TMO$12.1B9.1%Sep 2026
Danaher Corporation DHR$6.6B8.3%Sep 2026
IQVIA Holdings Inc. IQV$4.4B8.7%Jun 2026
Labcorp Holdings Inc. LH$3.7B5.8%Jun 2026
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated DGX$3.1B10.0%Sep 2026
ICON Public Limited Company ICLR$2.1B1.2%Jun 2026
Agilent Technologies, Inc. A$1.9B8.1%Sep 2026
Waters Corporation WAT$1.6B106%Sep 2026
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. IDXX$1.2B9.7%Jun 2026
Illumina, Inc. ILMN$1.2B9.4%Jun 2026
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. MTD$1.0B4.5%Jun 2026
Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. CRL$1.0B−2.7%Jun 2026
Natera, Inc. NTRA$753M38%Jun 2026
Revvity, Inc. RVTY$730M4.4%Sep 2026
Medpace Holdings, Inc. MEDP$716M8.5%Sep 2026
RadNet, Inc. RDNT$623M25%Jun 2026
Qiagen N.V. QGEN$535M0.2%Jun 2026
Guardant Health, Inc. GH$335M44%Jun 2026
Sotera Health Company SHC$321M9.2%Jun 2026
NeoGenomics, Inc. NEO$202M12%Jun 2026
OPKO Health, Inc. OPK$164M4.5%Jun 2026
Veracyte, Inc. VCYT$150M15%Jun 2026
CareDx, Inc. CDNA$132M52%Jun 2026
Twist Bioscience Corporation TWST$118M23%Jun 2026
GeneDx Holdings Corp. WGS$114M11%Jun 2026
BillionToOne, Inc. BLLN$109M63%Jun 2026
Castle Biosciences, Inc. CSTL$104M21%Jun 2026
Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation ADPT$72M22%Jun 2026
GRAIL, Inc. GRAL$45M25%Jun 2026
Personalis, Inc. PSNL$22M29%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Diagnostics & Research companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

Sotera Health Company has the highest OPM among the 30 Diagnostics & Research companies compared here, at 38%. IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. is next at 35%. GRAIL, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +36.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Sotera Health Company leads opm at 38%; GRAIL, Inc. leads margin change at +36.1 percentage points.

Sotera Health Company · 38%Leader
8.6% versus #2 · IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.Gap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
30/30 companies · 552 observationsCoverage

What this means: Sotera Health Company sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Sotera Health Company 38%
  • IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. 35%
  • Mettler-Toledo International Inc. 31%
  • Qiagen N.V. 26%
  • Agilent Technologies, Inc. 26%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterSotera Health CompanyIDEXX Laboratories, Inc.Mettler-Toledo International Inc.Qiagen N.V.Agilent Technologies, Inc.
Dec 202133%25%30%32%27%
Mar 202231%30%26%34%23%
Jun 202234%21%28%25%21%
Sep 202232%29%30%25%24%
Dec 202234%27%33%23%29%
Mar 202322%31%27%21%25%
Jun 202330%31%30%23%23%
Sep 202333%30%30%23%26%
Dec 202338%27%28%24%11%
Mar 202425%31%27%21%24%
Jun 202431%32%28%−32%24%
Sep 202432%31%29%24%26%
Dec 202434%27%32%84%25%
Mar 202528%31%25%26%23%
Jun 202535%34%27%26%22%
Sep 202541%32%29%26%23%
Dec 202536%30%31%27%25%
Mar 202631%32%23%24%23%
Jun 202638%35%31%26%24%
Sep 2026————26%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Sotera Health Company +2.7 pp
  • IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. +1.4 pp
  • Mettler-Toledo International Inc. +3.8 pp
  • Qiagen N.V. +0.8 pp
  • Agilent Technologies, Inc. +2.9 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterSotera Health CompanyIDEXX Laboratories, Inc.Mettler-Toledo International Inc.Qiagen N.V.Agilent Technologies, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022+3.0 pp−10.6 pp+1.8 pp−3.8 pp—
Sep 2022−0.6 pp+1.2 pp+2.7 pp−1.6 pp+3.1 pp
Dec 2022+0.3 pp+2.4 pp+3.2 pp−8.8 pp+1.7 pp
Mar 2023−9.0 pp+1.4 pp+1.5 pp−12.8 pp+1.4 pp
Jun 2023−4.3 pp+10.6 pp+1.8 pp−1.6 pp+1.6 pp
Sep 2023+0.7 pp+1.0 pp−0.2 pp−2.3 pp+1.5 pp
Dec 2023+4.1 pp−0.1 pp−4.3 pp+1.2 pp−17.7 pp
Mar 2024+2.5 pp−0.1 pp+0.1 pp+0.3 pp−0.4 pp
Jun 2024+1.3 pp+1.0 pp−1.4 pp−55.3 pp+0.9 pp
Sep 2024−0.2 pp+1.1 pp−0.3 pp+1.6 pp−0.1 pp
Dec 2024−3.6 pp+0.2 pp+3.7 pp+59.8 pp+13.7 pp
Mar 2025+3.3 pp−0.2 pp−2.6 pp+4.5 pp−0.8 pp
Jun 2025+4.2 pp+1.2 pp−0.9 pp+57.8 pp−1.4 pp
Sep 2025+8.2 pp+0.9 pp−0.9 pp+1.7 pp−3.0 pp
Dec 2025+1.8 pp+2.4 pp−1.4 pp−56.3 pp+0.3 pp
Mar 2026+3.5 pp+1.0 pp−1.2 pp−2.1 pp−0.4 pp
Jun 2026+2.7 pp+1.4 pp+3.8 pp+0.8 pp+1.4 pp
Sep 2026————+2.9 pp

30 of 30 companies report OPM, 30 of 30 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1GRAIL, Inc.GRAL+36.1 pp
  2. 2OPKO Health, Inc.OPK+23.0 pp
  3. 3Adaptive Biotechnologies CorporationADPT+20.5 pp
  4. 4CareDx, Inc.CDNA+12.6 pp
  5. 5NeoGenomics, Inc.NEO+10.6 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Sotera Health Company SHC38%+2.7 ppJun 2026
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. IDXX35%+1.4 ppJun 2026
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. MTD31%+3.8 ppJun 2026
Qiagen N.V. QGEN26%+0.8 ppJun 2026
Agilent Technologies, Inc. A26%+2.9 ppSep 2026
Medpace Holdings, Inc. MEDP23%+1.6 ppSep 2026
Danaher Corporation DHR21%+0.3 ppSep 2026
Illumina, Inc. ILMN21%−2.0 ppJun 2026
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. TMO20%+0.9 ppSep 2026
Revvity, Inc. RVTY17%+3.3 ppSep 2026
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated DGX16%+0.9 ppSep 2026
Veracyte, Inc. VCYT15%+3.6 ppJun 2026
Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. CRL15%−1.6 ppJun 2026
IQVIA Holdings Inc. IQV13%−0.4 ppJun 2026
Labcorp Holdings Inc. LH12%+0.9 ppJun 2026
Waters Corporation WAT9.4%−18.0 ppSep 2026
ICON Public Limited Company ICLR9.4%−4.4 ppJun 2026
RadNet, Inc. RDNT7.9%+0.8 ppJun 2026
BillionToOne, Inc. BLLN5.0%+7.4 ppJun 2026
CareDx, Inc. CDNA0.2%+12.6 ppJun 2026
Castle Biosciences, Inc. CSTL−3.0%+1.9 ppJun 2026
NeoGenomics, Inc. NEO−4.8%+10.6 ppJun 2026
Natera, Inc. NTRA−10%+9.9 ppJun 2026
GeneDx Holdings Corp. WGS−15%−23.9 ppJun 2026
OPKO Health, Inc. OPK−15%+23.0 ppJun 2026
Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation ADPT−22%+20.5 ppJun 2026
Twist Bioscience Corporation TWST−31%+0.8 ppJun 2026
Guardant Health, Inc. GH−38%+7.6 ppJun 2026
Personalis, Inc. PSNL−150%−23.5 ppJun 2026
GRAIL, Inc. GRAL−332%+36.1 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Diagnostics & Research companies earn the most profit?

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 30 Diagnostics & Research companies compared here, at $7,094 million. Danaher Corporation is next at $4,331 million. Sotera Health Company has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. earns the most, $7,094 million of profit over the last 12 months, 63.8% above Danaher Corporation. Sotera Health Company shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (583.3% in full) growth from a profit base of $164 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. · $7,094 millionLeader
63.8% versus #2 · Danaher CorporationGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
28/30 companies · 553 observationsCoverage

What this means: Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. $1.7B
  • Danaher Corporation $1.2B
  • Agilent Technologies, Inc. $362M
  • IQVIA Holdings Inc. $256M
  • Quest Diagnostics Incorporated $326M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterThermo Fisher Scientific Inc.Danaher CorporationAgilent Technologies, Inc.IQVIA Holdings Inc.Quest Diagnostics Incorporated
Dec 2021$1.9B$1.2B$442M$318M$413M
Mar 2022——$283M$325M$373M
Jun 2022$2.2B$1.7B$274M$256M$250M
Sep 2022$1.7B$1.7B$329M$283M$276M
Dec 2022$1.5B—$368M$227M$116M
Mar 2023—$1.4B$352M$289M$217M
Jun 2023$1.3B$1.1B$302M$297M$249M
Sep 2023$1.4B$1.1B$111M$303M$237M
Dec 2023$1.6B$1.1B$475M$469M$205M
Mar 2024$1.3B$1.1B$348M$288M$208M
Jun 2024$1.6B$907M$308M$363M$240M
Sep 2024$1.6B$818M$282M$285M$237M
Dec 2024$1.8B$1.1B$351M$437M$236M
Mar 2025$1.5B$954M$318M$249M$235M
Jun 2025$1.6B$555M$215M$266M$296M
Sep 2025$1.6B$908M$336M$331M$259M
Dec 2025$2.0B$1.2B$434M$514M$256M
Mar 2026$1.7B$1.0B$305M$274M$264M
Jun 2026$1.7B$870M$339M$256M$334M
Sep 2026$1.7B$1.2B$362M—$326M

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 6.5%
  • Danaher Corporation 36%
  • Agilent Technologies, Inc. 7.7%
  • IQVIA Holdings Inc. −3.8%
  • Quest Diagnostics Incorporated 26%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterThermo Fisher Scientific Inc.Danaher CorporationAgilent Technologies, Inc.IQVIA Holdings Inc.Quest Diagnostics Incorporated
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022———47%−62%
Sep 2022−8.9%−2.4%25%8.4%−48%
Dec 2022−21%—−17%−29%−72%
Mar 2023——24%−11%−42%
Jun 2023−42%−34%10%16%−0.4%
Sep 2023−18%−32%−66%7.1%−14%
Dec 20237.2%—29%107%77%
Mar 2024—−24%−1.1%−0.4%−4.2%
Jun 202420%−18%2.0%22%−3.6%
Sep 202420%−28%154%−5.9%0.0%
Dec 202414%0.7%−26%−6.8%15%
Mar 202513%−12%−8.6%−14%13%
Jun 20254.2%−39%−30%−27%23%
Sep 2025−0.6%11%19%16%9.3%
Dec 20258.0%10%24%18%8.5%
Mar 20269.6%7.9%−4.1%10%12%
Jun 20267.5%57%58%−3.8%13%
Sep 20266.5%36%7.7%—26%

28 of 30 companies report net profit, 14 of 30 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. TMO$1.7B6.5%Sep 2026
Danaher Corporation DHR$1.2B36%Sep 2026
Agilent Technologies, Inc. A$362M7.7%Sep 2026
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. IDXX$338M15%Jun 2026
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated DGX$326M26%Sep 2026
Labcorp Holdings Inc. LH$299M26%Jun 2026
IQVIA Holdings Inc. IQV$256M−3.8%Jun 2026
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. MTD$233M15%Jun 2026
Illumina, Inc. ILMN$207M−12%Jun 2026
Medpace Holdings, Inc. MEDP$137M23%Sep 2026
CareDx, Inc. CDNA$111M−105%Jun 2026
Qiagen N.V. QGEN$103M7.3%Jun 2026
ICON Public Limited Company ICLR$73M−64%Jun 2026
Sotera Health Company SHC$54M575%Jun 2026
Revvity, Inc. RVTY$52M11%Sep 2026
Veracyte, Inc. VCYT$25M314%Jun 2026
RadNet, Inc. RDNT$8M−43%Jun 2026
BillionToOne, Inc. BLLN$8M—Jun 2026
NeoGenomics, Inc. NEO$2M−146%Jun 2026
Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. CRL−$1M−102%Jun 2026
Castle Biosciences, Inc. CSTL−$2M−140%Jun 2026
OPKO Health, Inc. OPK−$8M−321%Jun 2026
GeneDx Holdings Corp. WGS−$18M−264%Jun 2026
Personalis, Inc. PSNL−$32M—Jun 2026
Twist Bioscience Corporation TWST−$35M−275%Jun 2026
Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation ADPT−$40M—Jun 2026
Natera, Inc. NTRA−$67M—Jun 2026
GRAIL, Inc. GRAL−$110M—Jun 2026
Guardant Health, Inc. GH−$120M—Jun 2026
Waters Corporation WAT−$136M−191%Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Diagnostics & Research companies earn the best return on capital?

Medpace Holdings, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 30 Diagnostics & Research companies compared here, at 75.3%. IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. is next at 68.1%. Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation has the highest ROCE change at +23.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Medpace Holdings, Inc. leads ROCE at 75.3%, 7.2 percentage points above IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Medpace Holdings, Inc. · 75.3%Leader
10.6% versus #2 · IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.Gap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
30/30 companies · 549 observationsCoverage

What this means: Medpace Holdings, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Medpace Holdings, Inc. 75%
  • IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. 68%
  • Mettler-Toledo International Inc. 48%
  • Illumina, Inc. 18%
  • Agilent Technologies, Inc. 15%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterMedpace Holdings, Inc.IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.Mettler-Toledo International Inc.Illumina, Inc.Agilent Technologies, Inc.
Dec 202118%56%46%4.4%16%
Mar 202228%58%46%3.2%17%
Jun 202253%59%48%2.8%18%
Sep 202251%60%52%1.9%19%
Dec 202251%60%49%1.8%19%
Mar 202359%53%48%1.2%19%
Jun 202358%53%50%−0.9%19%
Sep 202351%51%53%−1.5%20%
Dec 202346%48%50%−0.6%16%
Mar 202442%47%51%−0.7%15%
Jun 202441%50%54%−1.3%16%
Sep 202439%50%50%0.7%16%
Dec 202445%54%55%8.1%16%
Mar 202559%58%53%13%16%
Jun 2025136%59%48%19%16%
Sep 2025108%61%48%22%15%
Dec 202585%62%45%18%16%
Mar 202672%68%44%18%16%
Jun 202694%68%48%18%16%
Sep 202675%———15%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Medpace Holdings, Inc. −32.8 pp
  • IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. +9.0 pp
  • Mettler-Toledo International Inc. −0.2 pp
  • Illumina, Inc. −1.4 pp
  • Agilent Technologies, Inc. +0.1 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterMedpace Holdings, Inc.IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.Mettler-Toledo International Inc.Illumina, Inc.Agilent Technologies, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022+32.8 pp+3.8 pp+2.7 pp−2.6 pp+3.6 pp
Mar 2023+30.4 pp−4.1 pp+2.7 pp−2.0 pp+2.5 pp
Jun 2023+4.1 pp−6.5 pp+2.0 pp−3.7 pp+1.9 pp
Sep 2023+0.4 pp−9.1 pp+0.8 pp−3.4 pp+1.5 pp
Dec 2023−4.8 pp−12.0 pp+1.2 pp−2.4 pp−3.5 pp
Mar 2024−16.2 pp−6.8 pp+2.2 pp−1.9 pp−4.1 pp
Jun 2024−16.3 pp−2.9 pp+4.0 pp−0.4 pp−3.7 pp
Sep 2024−11.9 pp−0.9 pp−2.7 pp+2.2 pp−4.2 pp
Dec 2024−1.1 pp+6.0 pp+4.8 pp+8.7 pp+0.3 pp
Mar 2025+16.6 pp+11.1 pp+2.2 pp+13.9 pp+0.8 pp
Jun 2025+94.8 pp+9.3 pp−6.1 pp+20.5 pp0.0 pp
Sep 2025+68.9 pp+10.7 pp−2.0 pp+20.9 pp−0.6 pp
Dec 2025+39.8 pp+8.3 pp−10.0 pp+9.5 pp−0.4 pp
Mar 2026+12.8 pp+10.1 pp−8.7 pp+4.9 pp−0.3 pp
Jun 2026−42.2 pp+9.0 pp−0.2 pp−1.4 pp+0.1 pp
Sep 2026−32.8 pp———+0.1 pp

30 of 30 companies report ROCE, 30 of 30 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Medpace Holdings, Inc. MEDP75%−32.8 ppSep 2026
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. IDXX68%+9.0 ppJun 2026
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. MTD48%−0.2 ppJun 2026
Illumina, Inc. ILMN18%−1.4 ppJun 2026
Agilent Technologies, Inc. A15%+0.1 ppSep 2026
Sotera Health Company SHC14%+2.1 ppJun 2026
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated DGX11%+0.2 ppSep 2026
IQVIA Holdings Inc. IQV11%+0.4 ppJun 2026
Qiagen N.V. QGEN10%−7.2 ppJun 2026
Labcorp Holdings Inc. LH9.9%+1.9 ppJun 2026
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. TMO9.2%−0.1 ppSep 2026
Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. CRL7.9%−0.4 ppJun 2026
Veracyte, Inc. VCYT6.6%+3.6 ppJun 2026
Danaher Corporation DHR6.5%−0.6 ppSep 2026
BillionToOne, Inc. BLLN6.4%+16.8 ppJun 2026
Revvity, Inc. RVTY4.3%+0.5 ppSep 2026
Waters Corporation WAT3.2%−20.9 ppSep 2026
RadNet, Inc. RDNT3.0%+0.2 ppJun 2026
ICON Public Limited Company ICLR2.3%−4.9 ppJun 2026
CareDx, Inc. CDNA−0.4%+12.3 ppJun 2026
NeoGenomics, Inc. NEO−4.4%+2.0 ppJun 2026
Castle Biosciences, Inc. CSTL−6.4%−5.8 ppJun 2026
Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation ADPT−6.8%+23.1 ppJun 2026
OPKO Health, Inc. OPK−10%+4.5 ppJun 2026
Natera, Inc. NTRA−14%+7.9 ppJun 2026
GeneDx Holdings Corp. WGS−15%−16.1 ppJun 2026
GRAIL, Inc. GRAL−19%+2.1 ppJun 2026
Twist Bioscience Corporation TWST−25%+0.6 ppJun 2026
Guardant Health, Inc. GH−30%+12.2 ppJun 2026
Personalis, Inc. PSNL−43%−11.3 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Diagnostics & Research stocks valued against growth and quality?

Labcorp Holdings Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 30 Diagnostics & Research companies compared here, at 0.69×. Quest Diagnostics Incorporated is next at 1.29×. RadNet, Inc. has the lowest P/E at −229.7×, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Labcorp Holdings Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.69×, 46.5% below Quest Diagnostics Incorporated. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Labcorp Holdings Inc. · 0.69×Leader
46.5% versus #2 · Quest Diagnostics IncorporatedGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
11/30 companies · 83 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Labcorp Holdings Inc. 0.7
  • Quest Diagnostics Incorporated 1.3
  • Medpace Holdings, Inc. 1.3
  • Danaher Corporation 1.4
  • Agilent Technologies, Inc. 1.4
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterLabcorp Holdings Inc.Quest Diagnostics IncorporatedMedpace Holdings, Inc.Danaher CorporationAgilent Technologies, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023——0.5——
Jun 2023——0.6—3.1
Sep 2023——0.9——
Dec 2023——1.6——
Mar 2024—2.01.6——
Jun 2024—2.61.4——
Sep 2024—1.90.8—1.1
Dec 2024——0.6——
Mar 2025—2.80.7——
Jun 2025—1.50.8——
Sep 2025—1.41.3——
Dec 20251.31.41.7——
Mar 20260.81.51.4——
Jun 20260.71.81.21.81.0
Sep 2026—1.31.31.41.4

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Labcorp Holdings Inc. 22.9×
  • Quest Diagnostics Incorporated 22.9×
  • Medpace Holdings, Inc. 33.6×
  • Danaher Corporation 36.4×
  • Agilent Technologies, Inc. 27.1×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterLabcorp Holdings Inc.Quest Diagnostics IncorporatedMedpace Holdings, Inc.Danaher CorporationAgilent Technologies, Inc.
Dec 202112.7×10.7×43.1×34.5×39.4×
Mar 202211.7×8.7×27.7×—34.9×
Jun 202210.9×10.6×23.0×33.2×28.3×
Sep 202210.5×11.6×21.5×29.8×30.2×
Dec 202216.3×18.9×26.9×—32.7×
Mar 202320.3×20.0×22.7×39.6×34.0×
Jun 202325.7×19.9×27.3×43.3×29.6×
Sep 202327.0×18.0×27.1×50.0×31.8×
Dec 2023—18.2×33.3×36.0×24.4×
Mar 202442.4×17.5×39.8×42.0×30.8×
Jun 202438.2×18.2×37.6×44.0×32.3×
Sep 202443.1×20.6×28.3×51.1×29.2×
Dec 202425.7×19.4×25.5×42.5×29.1×
Mar 202526.7×21.1×22.3×39.1×34.3×
Jun 202528.8×21.2×21.6×41.7×26.3×
Sep 202527.9×22.1×33.4×37.8×26.7×
Dec 202523.7×19.5×35.1×44.7×31.8×
Mar 202623.4×21.1×29.6×34.8×29.4×
Jun 202622.9×22.2×30.8×34.7×23.1×
Sep 2026—22.9×33.6×36.4×27.1×

11 of 30 companies report PEG, 27 of 30 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Waters Corporation WAT4.335.2×Sep 2026
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. TMO3.735.3×Sep 2026
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. MTD2.328.5×Jun 2026
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. IDXX2.036.4×Jun 2026
ICON Public Limited Company ICLR1.9245.3×Jun 2026
Qiagen N.V. QGEN1.919.8×Jun 2026
Agilent Technologies, Inc. A1.427.1×Sep 2026
IQVIA Holdings Inc. IQV1.423.5×Jun 2026
Danaher Corporation DHR1.436.4×Sep 2026
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated DGX1.322.9×Sep 2026
Medpace Holdings, Inc. MEDP1.333.6×Sep 2026
Revvity, Inc. RVTY1.353.4×Sep 2026
Labcorp Holdings Inc. LH0.722.9×Jun 2026
Natera, Inc. NTRA—−152.2×Jun 2026
Illumina, Inc. ILMN—32.4×Jun 2026
Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. CRL—−87.6×Jun 2026
Twist Bioscience Corporation TWST—−25.9×Jun 2026
RadNet, Inc. RDNT—−229.7×Jun 2026
BillionToOne, Inc. BLLN—183.6×Jun 2026
Sotera Health Company SHC—31.0×Jun 2026
CareDx, Inc. CDNA—13.3×Jun 2026
Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation ADPT—−28.6×Jun 2026
Veracyte, Inc. VCYT—40.9×Jun 2026
NeoGenomics, Inc. NEO—−36.6×Jun 2026
GeneDx Holdings Corp. WGS—1,873.3×Jun 2026
OPKO Health, Inc. OPK—−6.8×Jun 2026
Castle Biosciences, Inc. CSTL—−62.3×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Diagnostics & Research comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 30 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 30 Diagnostics & Research companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 4 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Diagnostics & Research stocks?

These 22 answers restate the Diagnostics & Research comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 30 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Diagnostics & Research sector outperforming S&P 500?

Diagnostics & Research has done better than the S&P 500 by 40.3% over 52 weeks and by 21.8% over 13 weeks.

28 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 8 of 30 are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Diagnostics & Research company is largest by revenue?

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. leads with revenue of $47,351 million, based on 28 of 30 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Diagnostics & Research company is growing fastest?

BillionToOne, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 90%, across 28 of 30 comparable companies.

Which Diagnostics & Research company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

CareDx, Inc. ranks first at 62.8 out of 100, with 63.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Diagnostics & Research company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Labcorp Holdings Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.69, among 11 of 30 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Diagnostics & Research comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Diagnostics & Research company is the biggest?

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $47,351 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Danaher Corporation at $25,608 million. That covers 28 of 30 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Diagnostics & Research company has the best profit margins?

Sotera Health Company has the highest operating margin at 38%, from 30 of 30 comparable companies. GRAIL, Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+36.1 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level). A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Diagnostics & Research company makes the most profit?

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. earns the most, at $7,094 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 28 of 30 comparable companies.

Sotera Health Company has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Diagnostics & Research company earns the highest return on capital?

Medpace Holdings, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 75.3%, across 30 of 30 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Diagnostics & Research stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Labcorp Holdings Inc. has the lowest at 0.69×. Only 11 of 30 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Diagnostics & Research sector beating the market?

Diagnostics & Research has done better than the S&P 500 by 40.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 21.8% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 28 of the 30 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Diagnostics & Research stock has the strongest price momentum?

CareDx, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Diagnostics & Research company has the highest 4-Factor score?

CareDx, Inc. scores 62.8 out of 100, with 63.6% of the evidence available, from 25.1 points on growth and earnings, 7.2 on capital efficiency, 10.6 on valuation and 19.9 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Diagnostics & Research companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 30 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Diagnostics & Research sector?

The 30 Diagnostics & Research companies on this page carry $957,694 million of combined market value. Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. is the largest at $261,721 million, about 27% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.

What is the Diagnostics & Research sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 30 Diagnostics & Research companies on this page is 33.6×, measured on the 19 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 4 November 2026.

How is the Diagnostics & Research sector performing?

28 of the 30 Diagnostics & Research companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 40.3% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 4 November 2026.

How many Diagnostics & Research stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 30 listed Diagnostics & Research companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.