GRAIL share price today
GRAIL, Inc. · GRAL · Healthcare · Diagnostics & Research · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
GRAIL share price: $143.66 at the close on 4 November 2026, +80.9% in a year.
GRAIL, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 12 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been rising for 12 weeks. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the GRAIL share price today?
GRAIL, Inc.'s share price was $143.66 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 12 weeks. That is 82.7% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $43 and $144, and at that close it was at the high of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today GRAIL, Inc. is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 25 weeks in a row.
1Y
Nov 2026: $143.66, 82.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 12 weeks.
- Price $143.66
- 50-day avg $115.03
- 200-day avg $78.63
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | $91.93 | $56.99 | $40.76 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $79.40 | $61.90 | $42.33 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $79.63 | $66.88 | $43.71 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $93.55 | $71.79 | $45.10 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $110.39 | $77.46 | $46.61 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $100.98 | $82.96 | $47.85 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $90.82 | $86.63 | $49.18 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $91.09 | $88.81 | $50.45 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $91.59 | $90.57 | $51.67 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $88.87 | $90.72 | $52.84 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $100.10 | $92.29 | $54.60 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $96.70 | $93.65 | $56.46 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $104.90 | $95.53 | $58.09 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $97.82 | $97.51 | $60.08 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $100.07 | $98.36 | $61.91 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $97.50 | $97.84 | $63.49 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $50.21 | $96.76 | $64.57 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $53.23 | $92.51 | $64.98 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $50.23 | $88.80 | $65.32 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $43.06 | $84.49 | $65.49 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $46.84 | $79.67 | $65.69 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $48.49 | $74.47 | $65.95 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $54.99 | $70.68 | $66.13 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $45.63 | $64.83 | $66.24 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $51.71 | $59.69 | $66.27 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $54.42 | $54.91 | $66.45 |
| 1 May 2026 | $54.06 | $50.30 | $66.78 |
| 8 May 2026 | $61.64 | $51.17 | $67.35 |
| 15 May 2026 | $59.65 | $51.99 | $67.94 |
| 22 May 2026 | $67.19 | $53.66 | $68.72 |
| 29 May 2026 | $71.68 | $55.68 | $69.49 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $59.98 | $57.02 | $70.24 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $59.85 | $57.98 | $70.91 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $63.74 | $58.67 | $71.45 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $65.92 | $60.25 | $72.16 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $69.11 | $61.66 | $72.77 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $72.00 | $63.47 | $73.54 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $72.62 | $65.38 | $74.10 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $67.84 | $66.18 | $74.29 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $68.56 | $66.80 | $74.25 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $69.48 | $66.97 | $73.99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $67.87 | $67.45 | $73.67 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $79.54 | $68.75 | $73.30 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $80.00 | $70.82 | $73.26 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $80.34 | $72.47 | $73.19 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $76.23 | $73.27 | $72.99 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $80.77 | $73.96 | $72.24 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $126.89 | $77.50 | $72.56 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $143.26 | $84.07 | $73.60 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $140.58 | $91.36 | $74.87 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $117.81 | $97.64 | $75.94 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $132.55 | $103.38 | $76.84 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $143.43 | $111.38 | $78.04 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $143.66 | $115.03 | $78.63 |
3Y
Nov 2026: $143.66, 82.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 12 weeks.
- Price $143.66
- 50-day avg $115.03
- 200-day avg $78.63
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jun 2024 | $14.62 | – | – |
| 21 Jun 2024 | $17.22 | – | – |
| 28 Jun 2024 | $15.37 | – | – |
| 5 Jul 2024 | $15.20 | – | – |
| 12 Jul 2024 | $14.81 | – | – |
| 19 Jul 2024 | $16.58 | – | – |
| 26 Jul 2024 | $16.32 | – | – |
| 2 Aug 2024 | $16.59 | – | – |
| 9 Aug 2024 | $16.16 | – | – |
| 16 Aug 2024 | $16.75 | – | – |
| 23 Aug 2024 | $15.41 | $16.13 | – |
| 30 Aug 2024 | $14.11 | $15.98 | – |
| 6 Sep 2024 | $12.69 | $15.64 | – |
| 13 Sep 2024 | $14.09 | $15.48 | – |
| 20 Sep 2024 | $13.95 | $15.43 | – |
| 27 Sep 2024 | $14.40 | $15.04 | – |
| 4 Oct 2024 | $13.03 | $14.78 | – |
| 11 Oct 2024 | $14.49 | $14.52 | – |
| 18 Oct 2024 | $14.76 | $14.23 | – |
| 25 Oct 2024 | $13.00 | $14.02 | – |
| 1 Nov 2024 | $13.55 | $13.69 | – |
| 8 Nov 2024 | $14.48 | $13.62 | – |
| 15 Nov 2024 | $14.80 | $13.82 | – |
| 22 Nov 2024 | $16.50 | $14.01 | – |
| 29 Nov 2024 | $17.50 | $14.29 | – |
| 6 Dec 2024 | $21.62 | $15.00 | – |
| 13 Dec 2024 | $22.16 | $15.77 | – |
| 20 Dec 2024 | $18.35 | $16.47 | – |
| 27 Dec 2024 | $19.60 | $16.87 | – |
| 3 Jan 2025 | $19.45 | $17.19 | – |
| 10 Jan 2025 | $17.73 | $17.60 | – |
| 17 Jan 2025 | $17.42 | $18.03 | – |
| 24 Jan 2025 | $28.61 | $18.80 | – |
| 31 Jan 2025 | $30.28 | $20.09 | – |
| 7 Feb 2025 | $32.21 | $21.69 | – |
| 14 Feb 2025 | $55.02 | $24.18 | – |
| 21 Feb 2025 | $40.73 | $26.27 | – |
| 28 Feb 2025 | $38.56 | $28.36 | – |
| 7 Mar 2025 | $32.88 | $30.01 | – |
| 14 Mar 2025 | $29.74 | $31.11 | – |
| 21 Mar 2025 | $30.29 | $32.12 | – |
| 28 Mar 2025 | $26.93 | $33.27 | – |
| 4 Apr 2025 | $22.25 | $33.71 | $20.50 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | $23.26 | $33.24 | $20.63 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | $27.00 | $32.89 | $20.84 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | $37.20 | $32.77 | $21.29 |
| 2 May 2025 | $35.77 | $31.20 | $21.79 |
| 9 May 2025 | $35.20 | $30.40 | $22.22 |
| 16 May 2025 | $39.91 | $30.45 | $22.79 |
| 23 May 2025 | $40.18 | $31.26 | $23.34 |
| 30 May 2025 | $38.41 | $32.22 | $23.82 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | $38.36 | $33.10 | $24.39 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | $41.31 | $34.64 | $25.04 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | $45.63 | $36.36 | $25.64 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | $48.39 | $38.55 | $26.46 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | $46.72 | $40.26 | $27.17 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | $40.73 | $40.89 | $27.89 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $35.19 | $41.23 | $28.48 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $40.29 | $41.38 | $29.11 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $32.79 | $41.06 | $29.65 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $32.82 | $40.38 | $30.12 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $32.43 | $39.77 | $30.60 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $34.24 | $38.96 | $31.09 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $32.79 | $37.99 | $31.57 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $36.91 | $37.10 | $31.93 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $38.04 | $35.94 | $32.50 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $41.65 | $35.50 | $33.05 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $49.86 | $36.38 | $33.72 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $65.55 | $38.84 | $34.75 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $66.13 | $41.92 | $35.92 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $78.00 | $46.19 | $37.34 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $89.39 | $51.44 | $39.01 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $91.93 | $56.99 | $40.76 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $79.40 | $61.90 | $42.33 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $79.63 | $66.88 | $43.71 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $93.55 | $71.79 | $45.10 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $110.39 | $77.46 | $46.61 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $100.98 | $82.96 | $47.85 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $90.82 | $86.63 | $49.18 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $91.09 | $88.81 | $50.45 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $91.59 | $90.57 | $51.67 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $88.87 | $90.72 | $52.84 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $100.10 | $92.29 | $54.60 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $96.70 | $93.65 | $56.46 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $104.90 | $95.53 | $58.09 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $97.82 | $97.51 | $60.08 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $100.07 | $98.36 | $61.91 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $97.50 | $97.84 | $63.49 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $50.21 | $96.76 | $64.57 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $53.23 | $92.51 | $64.98 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $50.23 | $88.80 | $65.32 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $43.06 | $84.49 | $65.49 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $46.84 | $79.67 | $65.69 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $48.49 | $74.47 | $65.95 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $54.99 | $70.68 | $66.13 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $45.63 | $64.83 | $66.24 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $51.71 | $59.69 | $66.27 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $54.42 | $54.91 | $66.45 |
| 1 May 2026 | $54.06 | $50.30 | $66.78 |
| 8 May 2026 | $61.64 | $51.17 | $67.35 |
| 15 May 2026 | $59.65 | $51.99 | $67.94 |
| 22 May 2026 | $67.19 | $53.66 | $68.72 |
| 29 May 2026 | $71.68 | $55.68 | $69.49 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $59.98 | $57.02 | $70.24 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $59.85 | $57.98 | $70.91 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $63.74 | $58.67 | $71.45 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $65.92 | $60.25 | $72.16 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $69.11 | $61.66 | $72.77 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $72.00 | $63.47 | $73.54 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $72.62 | $65.38 | $74.10 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $67.84 | $66.18 | $74.29 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $68.56 | $66.80 | $74.25 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $69.48 | $66.97 | $73.99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $67.87 | $67.45 | $73.67 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $79.54 | $68.75 | $73.30 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $80.00 | $70.82 | $73.26 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $80.34 | $72.47 | $73.19 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $76.23 | $73.27 | $72.99 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $80.77 | $73.96 | $72.24 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $126.89 | $77.50 | $72.56 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $143.26 | $84.07 | $73.60 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $140.58 | $91.36 | $74.87 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $117.81 | $97.64 | $75.94 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $132.55 | $103.38 | $76.84 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $143.43 | $111.38 | $78.04 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $143.66 | $115.03 | $78.63 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Feb 2026; Sideways from Feb 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Nov 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Feb 2026; Sideways from Feb 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Nov 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 79 of 113 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 14 Jun 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 21 Jun 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 28 Jun 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Jul 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Jul 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Jul 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Jul 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 2 Aug 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 9 Aug 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 16 Aug 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 23 Aug 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 30 Aug 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 6 Sep 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 13 Sep 2024 | −7.2% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | −23.3% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | −11.3% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | −17.6% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | −5.7% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | −17.5% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | −26.7% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | −25.5% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | −22.6% |
| 15 Nov 2024 | −17.3% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | +1.1% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +17.1% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | +57.9% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | +49.8% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +27.5% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | +32.0% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | +46.0% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | +22.2% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | +15.8% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | +115.1% |
| 31 Jan 2025 | +118.1% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | +122.0% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | +267.7% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | +146.1% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | +121.7% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | +57.3% |
| 14 Mar 2025 | +41.1% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | +69.7% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | +44.0% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | +29.0% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | +39.2% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | +66.9% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | +39.5% |
| 2 May 2025 | +24.0% |
| 9 May 2025 | +15.3% |
| 16 May 2025 | −24.9% |
| 23 May 2025 | +2.1% |
| 30 May 2025 | +0.4% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | +12.6% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +32.8% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | +45.3% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +69.0% |
| 3 Jul 2025 | +86.2% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +58.3% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +11.1% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | −7.4% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | −18.0% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | −19.7% |
| 15 Aug 2025 | −27.0% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | −26.2% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −24.1% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −11.8% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −18.0% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | −20.4% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −4.6% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +33.3% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +57.6% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +115.8% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +115.6% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +170.7% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +136.6% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +141.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +171.1% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +230.7% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +167.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +135.0% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +116.2% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +79.4% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +33.5% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +45.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +19.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +15.6% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +5.0% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +23.1% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +21.0% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −50.9% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −52.2% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −48.3% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −49.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −43.9% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −38.9% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −34.1% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −52.3% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −49.2% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −51.7% |
| 1 May 2026 | −48.9% |
| 8 May 2026 | −45.2% |
| 15 May 2026 | −47.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | +25.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | +24.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +9.7% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +27.0% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +20.9% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +21.0% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +12.1% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +46.7% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +35.8% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +21.2% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +23.2% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +7.9% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +8.8% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +15.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +9.9% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +29.5% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +24.3% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +24.7% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +86.7% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +104.0% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +92.1% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +59.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +92.5% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +108.0% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +107.6% |
Over the last 2.4 years the share price moved +883% while the S&P 500 moved +41%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does GRAIL pay?
GRAIL, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is GRAIL on?
GRAIL is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is GRAIL profitable?
GRAIL, Inc. posted a net loss of $110 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. The full FY25 year was a loss of $408 M. That loss is 246.7% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier lost $114 M. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Read this profit with care: at −$110 M it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of $44.7 M. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a −332.0% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.
FY25 profit −$408 M
- Net profit −$408 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −$1.2 B |
| FY23 | −$5.4 B |
| FY23 | −$1.5 B |
| FY24 | −$2.0 B |
| FY25 | −$408 M |
Jun 2026: −$110 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$110 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −$891 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$188 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$219 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$1.6 B |
| Sep 2024 | −$126 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$97.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$106 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$114 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$89.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$99.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$93.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$110 M |
How much revenue does GRAIL make, and is it growing?
GRAIL, Inc. reported $44.7 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +25.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 10th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 3 years it has grown 116.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $147 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $165 M.
FY25 revenue was $147 M, +17.2% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $147 M (+17.2% on the year before), 116.0% a year over 3 years
- Revenue $147 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $14.6 M |
| FY23 | $55.5 M |
| FY23 | $93.1 M |
| FY24 | $126 M |
| FY25 | $147 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 17.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 280.2% |
| FY23 | 67.6% |
| FY24 | 34.9% |
| FY25 | 17.2% |
Jun 2026: $44.7 M (+25.7% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $44.7 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $20.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $30.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | $26.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $32.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $28.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $38.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $31.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $35.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $36.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $43.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $40.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $44.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 25.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 36% |
| Jun 2024 | 42.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 38.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 26.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 19.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 11.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 26.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 14% |
| Mar 2026 | 28.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 25.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +23.5% on average, against 116.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +23.1%, against +22.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does GRAIL keep?
GRAIL, Inc.'s operating margin was −332.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 36.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −3,819.6% and −363.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +36.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +2.6 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: −363.0%, within a range of −3,819.6% to −363.0% over 5 years
- Operating margin −363.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −3,819.6% |
| FY23 | −1,336.6% |
| FY23 | −837.3% |
| FY24 | −579.4% |
| FY25 | −363% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +216.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | +2,483.0 pts |
| FY23 | +499.3 pts |
| FY24 | +257.9 pts |
| FY25 | +216.4 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −332.0% (+36.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −332.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −935.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −584.6% |
| Mar 2024 | −851.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −689.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −640.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −252.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −482.5% |
| Jun 2025 | −368.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −346.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −285.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −332.9% |
| Jun 2026 | −332% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +36.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | +187.6 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +222.5 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +295.3 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +332.4 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +368.6 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +321.2 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +294.3 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −33.2 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +149.6 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +36.1 pts |
Is GRAIL's profit turning into cash?
GRAIL, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 its operations used $299 M of cash, against −$408 M of profit. After $909 K of spending on assets, free cash was −$300 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash −$299 M against profit −$408 M
- Operating cash −$299 M
- Net profit −$408 M
- Free cash −$300 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | −$688 M | −$1.2 B | −$758 M |
| FY23 | −$561 M | −$5.4 B | −$584 M |
| FY23 | −$596 M | −$1.5 B | −$609 M |
| FY24 | −$577 M | −$2.0 B | −$582 M |
| FY25 | −$299 M | −$408 M | −$300 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash −$80.7 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$80.7 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −$158 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$129 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$207 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$172 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$105 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$93.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$95.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$77.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$63.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$63.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$87.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$80.7 M |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does GRAIL's cash go?
GRAIL, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $19.0 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 4.3% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $19.0 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $0.9 M, down from the year before
- Capex $0.9 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $69.9 M |
| FY23 | $22.9 M |
| FY23 | $12.9 M |
| FY24 | $5.2 M |
| FY25 | $0.9 M |
Jun 2026: capex $0.4 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $0.4 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $3.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $3.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $0.4 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$81.2 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −$161 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$133 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$210 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$173 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$106 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$93.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$95.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$77.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$63.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$63.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$87.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$81.2 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is GRAIL's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
GRAIL, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values GRAIL, Inc. at 43.6× its FY25 revenue of $147 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the GRAIL business getting better or worse?
GRAIL, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 9 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +17.2% in FY25
- Revenue growth 17.2%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 280.2% |
| FY23 | 67.6% |
| FY24 | 34.9% |
| FY25 | 17.2% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue 23.1%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 156.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 86.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 34.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 30.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 22.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 20.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 17.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 19.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 23.1% |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −15.8%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −116.2% |
| FY23 | −40.2% |
| FY24 | −81% |
| FY25 | −15.8% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +17.2% | +116.0% | — | — |
| Stock price | +80.9% | — | — | — |
How much does GRAIL earn on its capital?
GRAIL, Inc. earned a ROE of −16% in FY25. That is up from a low of −116% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 32.9 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −277.5% net margin and 0.05× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −277.5% net margin × 0.05× asset turnover × 1.13× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −15.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −13.3% − 19.6% = −32.9 percentage points. The 19.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE −16%, the climb back from FY23's −116%
- ROE −15.8%
- Cost of capital 19.6%
| Quarter | ROE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | −13.2% | 19.6% |
| FY23 | −116.2% | 19.6% |
| FY23 | −40.2% | 19.6% |
| FY24 | −81% | 19.6% |
| FY25 | −15.8% | 19.6% |
Jun 2026: ROE −14.7% (last 12 months)
- ROE (12 months) −14.7%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | −65.1% |
| Jun 2021 | −73.4% |
| Apr 2023 | −71.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −23.7% |
| Sep 2024 | −197.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −19% |
| Mar 2025 | −15.3% |
| Jun 2025 | −17.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −19.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −15.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −16.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −14.7% |
Does GRAIL have too much debt?
GRAIL, Inc. has total debt of $91.3 M against shareholder equity of $2.5 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.04× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.00 in FY18 to 0.02 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $54.9 M, 0.02× equity
- Total debt $54.9 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY18 | $0 |
| FY19 | $83.3 M |
| FY22 | $111 M |
| FY23 | $96.0 M |
| FY23 | $84.4 M |
| FY24 | $68.1 M |
| FY25 | $54.9 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.02×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY18 | 0.00× |
| FY19 | 0.02× |
| FY22 | 0.01× |
| FY23 | 0.02× |
| FY23 | 0.02× |
| FY24 | 0.03× |
| FY25 | 0.02× |
Jun 2026: debt $91.3 M, debt-to-equity 0.04
- Total debt (quarterly) $91.3 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | $96.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $84.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $79.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $76.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $72.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $68.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $64.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $62.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $58.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $54.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | $51.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $91.3 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.04×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | 0.02× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.02× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.02× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.03× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.03× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.03× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.03× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.03× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.03× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.02× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.02× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.04× |
What is the GRAIL shareholding pattern?
23.8% of GRAIL, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is GRAIL from balance-sheet trouble?
For GRAIL, Inc., the Z-score is −0.27. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of −0.27 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does GRAIL rank in its industry?
56.2 out of 100, rank 7 of 30 in Diagnostics & Research, with 61% of the evidence available.
GRAIL, Inc. scores 56.2 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Diagnostics & Research, ranking 7. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 22.9 + 3.9 + 10 + 19.4 = 56.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is GRAIL compared with?
GRAIL ranks 7 of 30 Diagnostics & Research companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 56.2 out of 100.
- 1CareDx, Inc.CDNA · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence62.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 33.9% · Profit 93.1% · Operating margin change 12.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.2/25 · ROCE -0.4% · Operating margin 0.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 13.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 102.6% · Lead over S&P 500 155% · 1 year 449.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 7.2 + 10.6 + 19.9 = 62.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Agilent Technologies, Inc.A · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence61.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 8.6% · Profit 18% · Operating margin change 2.9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 15.4% · Operating margin 25.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 27.1× · PEG 1.41 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry -9% · Lead over S&P 500 20.5% · 1 year 20.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 18.4 + 11.1 + 11.3 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Labcorp Holdings Inc.LH · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.3/35 · Revenue 6.4% · Profit 31.2% · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 9.9% · Operating margin 12.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 22.9× · PEG 0.69 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · Lead over its industry -8.7% · Lead over S&P 500 21.7% · 1 year 45.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.3 + 13.4 + 15.2 + 10.6 = 60.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Medpace Holdings, Inc.MEDP · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 20.3% · Profit 19.4% · Operating margin change 1.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 75.3% · Operating margin 23.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 33.6× · PEG 1.29 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.1/20 · Lead over its industry -13.8% · Lead over S&P 500 14.3% · 1 year 11.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 21.3 + 12.2 + 7.1 = 59.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.IDXX · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 12.8% · Profit 15.5% · Operating margin change 1.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 68.1% · Operating margin 35% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.1/20 · P/E 36.4× · PEG 1.97 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry -19.4% · Lead over S&P 500 8.7% · 1 year -1.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 21.3 + 7.1 + 8 = 59.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Revvity, Inc.RVTY · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence59.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 3.3 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 4.3% · Operating margin 17.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 53.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.1/20 · Lead over its industry 3.2% · Lead over S&P 500 36% · 1 year 75.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 12.8 + 8.8 + 17.1 = 59.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 7GRAIL, Inc. this pageGRAL · leader · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence56.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 23% · Profit — · Operating margin change 36.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.9/25 · ROCE -19.3% · Operating margin -332% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 19.4/20 · Lead over its industry 27.8% · Lead over S&P 500 66% · 1 year 80.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 3.9 + 10 + 19.4 = 56.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Mettler-Toledo International Inc.MTD · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.0/35 · Revenue 6.9% · Profit 9% · Operating margin change 3.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 47.8% · Operating margin 31.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.8/20 · P/E 28.5× · PEG 2.27 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry -10.7% · Lead over S&P 500 19% · 1 year 19.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17 + 21 + 6.8 + 11 = 55.8 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 9Natera, Inc.NTRA · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence54.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.1/35 · Revenue 37.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change 9.9 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.3/25 · ROCE -13.5% · Operating margin -10.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E -152.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · Lead over its industry 8.4% · Lead over S&P 500 41.3% · 1 year 95.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.1 + 5.3 + 11.4 + 13.9 = 54.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Adaptive Biotechnologies CorporationADPT · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence53.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 51.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 20.5 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.5/25 · ROCE -6.8% · Operating margin -22% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E -28.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · Lead over its industry 1.5% · Lead over S&P 500 32.3% · 1 year 80.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 5.5 + 10.9 + 11.4 = 53.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Quest Diagnostics IncorporatedDGX · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence53.3out of 100
- 12Sotera Health CompanySHC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence51.3out of 100
- 13Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.CRL · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence50.2out of 100
- 14IQVIA Holdings Inc.IQV · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.2out of 100
- 15BillionToOne, Inc.BLLN · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence49.1out of 100
- 16OPKO Health, Inc.OPK · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence48.7out of 100
- 17Veracyte, Inc.VCYT · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence48.6out of 100
- 18Danaher CorporationDHR · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence48.4out of 100
- 19NeoGenomics, Inc.NEO · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence47.4out of 100
- 20Twist Bioscience CorporationTWST · leader · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence46.6out of 100
- 21Guardant Health, Inc.GH · turning · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence46.1out of 100
- 22RadNet, Inc.RDNT · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence46.0out of 100
- 23Illumina, Inc.ILMN · leader · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence45.1out of 100
- 24Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.TMO · leader · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence44.6out of 100
- 25Qiagen N.V.QGEN · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.3out of 100
- 26Waters CorporationWAT · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence40.0out of 100
- 27ICON Public Limited CompanyICLR · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence37.9out of 100
- 28Castle Biosciences, Inc.CSTL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence35.4out of 100
- 29Personalis, Inc.PSNL · turning · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence33.4out of 100
- 30GeneDx Holdings Corp.WGS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence24.6out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Diagnostics & Research, all 30 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to GRAIL in size?
GRAIL is the 19th largest of 34 Diagnostics & Research companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: ICON Public Limited Company, Qiagen N.V. and Twist Bioscience Corporation. Just below it: RadNet, Inc., BillionToOne, Inc. and Sotera Health Company.
Diagnostics & Research companies close in size
- ICON Public Limited Company $15.2 billion
- Qiagen N.V. $10.5 billion
- Twist Bioscience Corporation $8.9 billion
- GRAIL, Inc. $6.4 billion
- RadNet, Inc. $6.3 billion
- BillionToOne, Inc. $5.4 billion
- Sotera Health Company $4.7 billion
All 34 Diagnostics & Research companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- NOV Inc. $6.4 billion · Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
- Black Hills Corporation $6.4 billion · Utilities - Regulated Gas
- GRAIL, Inc. $6.4 billion
- Companhia Energética de Minas Gerais - CEMIG $6.4 billion · Utilities - Regulated Electric
- Dycom Industries, Inc. $6.4 billion · Engineering & Construction
What else do people ask about GRAIL?
What were GRAIL's latest quarterly results?
GRAIL, Inc. reported revenue of $44.7 M and a net loss of $110 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$2.56. The operating margin was −332.0%, 36.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is GRAIL's market cap?
GRAIL, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $6.4 B at a stock price of $143.66. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is GRAIL performing?
GRAIL, Inc.'s share price has been rising for 12 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 25 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will GRAIL's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast GRAIL, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $143.66, and it has been rising for 12 weeks. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is GRAIL in its business cycle?
GRAIL, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −363.0%, against a 5-year range of −3,819.6% to −363.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −332.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the GRAIL story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 12 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is GRAIL a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: GRAIL, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.