Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 28 scored · 53 listed

Capital Markets Stocks in the US

The 28 Capital Markets companies we score in the US are Morgan Stanley ($303.6B, the largest), The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., The Charles Schwab Corporation and 25 more. 4 of the 28 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.

Capital Markets: StoneX Group Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. has the fastest current growth.

28Companies scored on this page, of 53 listed
$1.1TCombined market value all of them together
27/27Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
4/28Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength)
4 of 28 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Capital Markets stocks in the US?

The largest Capital Markets stocks in the US by market value are Morgan Stanley ($303.6B), The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. ($278.5B) and The Charles Schwab Corporation ($161.5B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

The other 18 Capital Markets companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Capital Markets stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.

  1. 1Virtu Financial, Inc.VIRT · $8.2B74.6of 100favourable · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and relative strength versus sector
  2. 2Evercore Inc.EVR · $12.8B74.0of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROA
  3. 3BGC Group, Inc.BGC · $5.4B69.7of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROE
  4. 4Marex Group LimitedMRX · $5.1B69.7of 100favourable · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and relative strength versus sector
  5. 5PJT Partners Inc.PJT · $6.5B68.0of 100favourable · strongest on ROA and P/BV divided by ROE
  6. 6Tradeweb Markets Inc.TW · $29.5B66.0of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
  7. 7The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.GS · $278.5B63.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and profit growth
  8. 8Piper Sandler CompaniesPIPR · $4.7B61.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROA
  9. 9Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.IBKR · $35.3B60.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROE
  10. 10Morgan StanleyMS · $303.6B59.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and P/BV divided by ROE

Which Capital Markets companies are listed in the US?

The largest 15 of 28 listed US Capital Markets companies are named here; all 28 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Morgan Stanley$303.6B
  2. The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.$278.5B
  3. The Charles Schwab Corporation$161.5B
  4. Robinhood Markets, Inc.$78.7B
  5. Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.$35.3B
  6. Tradeweb Markets Inc.$29.5B
  7. LPL Financial Holdings Inc.$24.3B
  8. Circle Internet Group, Inc.$19.4B
  9. Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc.$13.1B
  10. Evercore Inc.$12.8B
  11. Jefferies Financial Group Inc.$11.8B
  12. Stifel Financial Corp.$10.9B
  13. Houlihan Lokey, Inc.$10.7B
  14. IREN Limited$8.6B
  15. Virtu Financial, Inc.$8.2B

The remaining 13 Capital Markets companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many Capital Markets companies are listed in the US?

53 Capital Markets companies in the Capital Markets industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 53 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Morgan Stanley ($303.6 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Solowin Holdings.

Every Capital Markets company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Morgan Stanley MS$303.6 billion
2. The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. GS$278.5 billion
3. The Charles Schwab Corporation SCHW$161.5 billion
4. Robinhood Markets, Inc. HOOD$78.7 billion
5. Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. IBKR$35.3 billion
6. Tradeweb Markets Inc. TW$29.5 billion
7. Nomura Holdings, Inc. NMR$28.5 billion
8. LPL Financial Holdings Inc. LPLA$24.3 billion
9. Circle Internet Group, Inc. CRCL$19.4 billion
10. Futu Holdings Limited FUTU$13.7 billion
11. Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. BMNR$13.1 billion
12. Evercore Inc. EVR$12.8 billion
13. Jefferies Financial Group Inc. JEF$11.8 billion
14. Stifel Financial Corp. SF$10.9 billion
15. Houlihan Lokey, Inc. HLI$10.7 billion
16. IREN Limited IREN$8.6 billion
17. Virtu Financial, Inc. VIRT$8.2 billion
18. XP Inc. XP$7.7 billion
19. StoneX Group Inc. SNEX$6.9 billion
20. PJT Partners Inc. PJT$6.5 billion
21. Hut 8 Corp. HUT$6 billion
22. TeraWulf Inc. WULF$5.8 billion
23. MarketAxess Holdings Inc. MKTX$5.8 billion
24. Riot Platforms, Inc. RIOT$5.8 billion
25. Galaxy Digital Inc. GLXY$5.4 billion
26. BGC Group, Inc. BGC$5.4 billion
27. Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. FIGR$5.2 billion
28. Marex Group Limited MRX$5.1 billion
29. Moelis & Company MC$5 billion
30. Piper Sandler Companies PIPR$4.7 billion
31. Lazard, Inc. LAZ$4 billion
32. Miami International Holdings, Inc. MIAX$3.5 billion
33. MARA Holdings, Inc. MARA$2.7 billion
34. eToro Group Ltd. ETOR$1.9 billion
35. CleanSpark, Inc. CLSK$1.7 billion
36. Sharplink, Inc. SBET$1.6 billion
37. Perella Weinberg Partners PWP$1.4 billion
38. Gold.com, Inc. GOLD$1.2 billion
39. Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. OPY$984 million
40. Chaince Digital Holdings Inc. CD$741 million
41. UP Fintech Holding Limited TIGR$703 million
42. Bitgo Holdings, Inc. BTGO$637 million
43. CoinShares PLC CSHR$519 million
44. HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd. HIVE$499 million
45. American Bitcoin Corp. ABTC$454 million
46. Gemini Space Station, Inc. GEMI$364 million
47. Bit Digital, Inc. BTBT$301 million
48. Coincheck Group N.V. CNCK$246 million
49. BRBI BR Partners S.A. BRBI$191 million
50. BitFuFu Inc. FUFU$167 million
51. DeFi Technologies Inc. DEFT$156 million
52. Soluna Holdings, Inc. SLNH$137 million
53. Solowin Holdings AXG$39 million

Download all 53 Capital Markets companies (CSV)

How has Capital Markets moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 12% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 18% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Quiet · 1 year −26.5% ~ Moving with the index

11 of 50 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 5 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 13 of the 50 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (4 fewer than four weeks earlier); 11 of those 50 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 27 of the 46 that report earnings.

Not ahead of S&P 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings mixed, 27 of 46 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Capital Markets against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Capital Markets 187
  • S&P 500 228
Capital Markets against S&P 500
Week endingCapital MarketsS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025188196
28 Nov 2025205203
5 Dec 2025204204
12 Dec 2025202203
19 Dec 2025194203
26 Dec 2025197205
2 Jan 2026197203
9 Jan 2026204207
16 Jan 2026216206
23 Jan 2026209205
30 Jan 2026204206
6 Feb 2026194206
13 Feb 2026190203
20 Feb 2026187205
27 Feb 2026187204
6 Mar 2026183200
13 Mar 2026181197
20 Mar 2026178193
27 Mar 2026169189
3 Apr 2026176195
10 Apr 2026190202
17 Apr 2026211211
24 Apr 2026205213
1 May 2026203215
8 May 2026215220
15 May 2026212220
22 May 2026210222
29 May 2026217225
5 Jun 2026199220
12 Jun 2026208221
19 Jun 2026214222
26 Jun 2026203217
3 Jul 2026200222
10 Jul 2026199225
17 Jul 2026193221
24 Jul 2026198220
31 Jul 2026197222
7 Aug 2026199230
14 Aug 2026203231
21 Aug 2026216228
28 Aug 2026215229
4 Sep 2026226229
11 Sep 2026221227
18 Sep 2026223227
25 Sep 2026220230
2 Oct 2026213229
9 Oct 2026209232
16 Oct 2026190227
23 Oct 2026187226
30 Oct 2026182225
6 Nov 2026187228

3Y

Capital Markets against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Capital Markets 514
  • S&P 500 340
Capital Markets against S&P 500
Week endingCapital MarketsS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023210202
8 Dec 2023240204
22 Dec 2023269210
5 Jan 2024259208
19 Jan 2024237214
2 Feb 2024247219
16 Feb 2024283222
1 Mar 2024283228
15 Mar 2024276226
29 Mar 2024297232
12 Apr 2024272227
26 Apr 2024289226
10 May 2024291231
24 May 2024310235
7 Jun 2024311237
21 Jun 2024317242
5 Jul 2024336246
19 Jul 2024353244
2 Aug 2024317236
16 Aug 2024334246
30 Aug 2024339250
13 Sep 2024333249
27 Sep 2024357254
11 Oct 2024369257
25 Oct 2024383257
8 Nov 2024441265
22 Nov 2024455264
6 Dec 2024466270
20 Dec 2024426262
3 Jan 2025435263
17 Jan 2025452265
31 Jan 2025454267
14 Feb 2025462271
28 Feb 2025420264
14 Mar 2025381250
28 Mar 2025373247
11 Apr 2025349237
25 Apr 2025385244
9 May 2025416250
23 May 2025436257
6 Jun 2025455266
20 Jun 2025454264
4 Jul 2025523277
18 Jul 2025535278
1 Aug 2025494276
15 Aug 2025531285
29 Aug 2025550286
12 Sep 2025579292
26 Sep 2025596294
10 Oct 2025614290
24 Oct 2025625300
7 Nov 2025586298
21 Nov 2025516292
5 Dec 2025561304
19 Dec 2025535302
2 Jan 2026543303
16 Jan 2026594307
30 Jan 2026560307
13 Feb 2026522302
27 Feb 2026515304
13 Mar 2026499294
27 Mar 2026466281
10 Apr 2026522301
24 Apr 2026563317
8 May 2026591327
22 May 2026578331
5 Jun 2026547327
19 Jun 2026588331
3 Jul 2026549330
17 Jul 2026532330
31 Jul 2026541331
14 Aug 2026559344
28 Aug 2026592341
11 Sep 2026607339
25 Sep 2026606342
9 Oct 2026574345
23 Oct 2026515337
6 Nov 2026514340

5Y

Capital Markets against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Capital Markets 413
  • S&P 500 327
Capital Markets against S&P 500
Week endingCapital MarketsS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021178201
7 Jan 2022175199
4 Feb 2022167191
4 Mar 2022153184
1 Apr 2022168193
29 Apr 2022134176
27 May 2022131177
24 Jun 2022117166
22 Jul 2022124169
19 Aug 2022133180
16 Sep 2022126164
14 Oct 2022116153
11 Nov 2022130170
9 Dec 2022122168
6 Jan 2023120166
3 Feb 2023141176
3 Mar 2023138172
31 Mar 2023139175
28 Apr 2023146177
26 May 2023141179
23 Jun 2023151185
21 Jul 2023182193
18 Aug 2023164186
15 Sep 2023168189
13 Oct 2023151184
10 Nov 2023157188
8 Dec 2023193196
5 Jan 2024208200
2 Feb 2024198211
1 Mar 2024228219
29 Mar 2024239223
26 Apr 2024233217
24 May 2024249226
21 Jun 2024255232
19 Jul 2024284234
16 Aug 2024268236
13 Sep 2024268240
11 Oct 2024296247
8 Nov 2024355255
6 Dec 2024374259
3 Jan 2025349252
31 Jan 2025365257
28 Feb 2025338253
28 Mar 2025300237
25 Apr 2025310235
23 May 2025351247
20 Jun 2025365253
18 Jul 2025430268
15 Aug 2025427274
12 Sep 2025466280
10 Oct 2025494279
7 Nov 2025471286
5 Dec 2025451292
2 Jan 2026437291
30 Jan 2026450295
27 Feb 2026414293
27 Mar 2026375270
24 Apr 2026453305
22 May 2026465318
19 Jun 2026473319
17 Jul 2026428317
14 Aug 2026450331
11 Sep 2026488326
9 Oct 2026461332
6 Nov 2026413327

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 126.2, from 29 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (25 companies)
Apr 202295.8 (26 companies)
Jul 202293.4 (26 companies)
Oct 202280.0 (25 companies)
Jan 202370.2 (28 companies)
Apr 202363.8 (28 companies)
Jul 202365.1 (27 companies)
Oct 202365.7 (27 companies)
Jan 202465.2 (26 companies)
Apr 202474.0 (26 companies)
Jul 202483.3 (26 companies)
Oct 2024100.0 (27 companies)
Jan 202590.6 (28 companies)
Apr 202593.0 (28 companies)
Jul 2025100.5 (28 companies)
Oct 2025104.5 (29 companies)
Jan 2026116.1 (29 companies)
Apr 2026126.2 (29 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 50 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Capital Markets outperforming S&P 500?

Capital Markets has done worse than the S&P 500 by 9.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 6%. Marex Group Limited is the strongest against the sector itself at +35.6%.

−6.0%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
−9.7%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
4 of 28Stocks leading S&P 500
10 of 28Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Capital Markets?

Capital Markets has done worse than the S&P 500 by 9.7% over 52 weeks and by 6% over 13 weeks. 4 of 28 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 10 of 28 are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Capital Markets stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Virtu Financial, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 76% evidence confidence.

XP Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Virtu Financial, Inc.VIRT · quiet · favourable · 76% evidence74.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.5/35 · Income 24.7% · PAT 37.3% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/25 · ROA 6.1% · ROE 66.5% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.5/20 · P/BV 2.23× · P/BV÷ROE 0.03 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · RS sector 11.6% · RS bench 2.1% · 1Y 48.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.5 + 18.7 + 16.5 + 13.9 = 74.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Evercore Inc.EVR · turning · favourable · 76% evidence74.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.4/35 · Income 45.4% · PAT 61.6% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROA 26.7% · ROE 58.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/BV 6.06× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · RS sector −0.4% · RS bench −8.9% · 1Y 1.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.4 + 20.4 + 13.3 + 11.9 = 74 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3BGC Group, Inc.BGC · turning · favourable · 76% evidence69.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.0/35 · Income 27.8% · PAT 29.4% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROA 6.5% · ROE 27.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/BV 4.02× · P/BV÷ROE 0.15 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · RS sector 10.2% · RS bench 0.9% · 1Y 21.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 17.7 + 10.5 + 17.5 = 69.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  4. 4Marex Group LimitedMRX · turning · favourable · 76% evidence69.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.8/35 · Income 10% · PAT 60.4% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROA 1.3% · ROE 34.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.1/20 · P/BV 2.35× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · RS sector 35.6% · RS bench 24.1% · 1Y 109.8% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 15.1 + 16.1 + 18.7 = 69.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5PJT Partners Inc.PJT · basing · favourable · 76% evidence68.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.2/35 · Income 22.7% · PAT 25% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.0/25 · ROA 21% · ROE 36.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/BV 3.96× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.4/20 · RS sector 1.7% · RS bench −6.9% · 1Y −5.2% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.2 + 20 + 13.4 + 13.4 = 68 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Tradeweb Markets Inc.TW · breaking out · favourable · 76% evidence66.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.1/35 · Income 14.1% · PAT 60.6% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROA 10.5% · ROE 13.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 7.7/20 · P/BV 2.89× · P/BV÷ROE 0.22 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 19.5/20 · RS sector 18.2% · RS bench 8.6% · 1Y 16.4% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 15.7 + 7.7 + 19.5 = 66 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.GS · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence63.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.7/35 · Income 23.9% · PAT 34.6% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROA 1.3% · ROE 21.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/BV 2.18× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · RS sector 1.5% · RS bench −7.1% · 1Y 18% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 13.7 + 14.8 + 9.8 = 63 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Piper Sandler CompaniesPIPR · basing · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence61.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.7/35 · Income 32.4% · PAT 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROA 11.6% · ROE 17.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/BV 3.12× · P/BV÷ROE 0.18 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 7.2/20 · RS sector −8.7% · RS bench −16.4% · 1Y −14.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.7 + 17.3 + 9.4 + 7.2 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.IBKR · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence60.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.7/35 · Income 17.9% · PAT 28.4% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE 24.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.5/20 · P/BV 1.67× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · RS sector 0.9% · RS bench −7.6% · 1Y 10.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 16.8 + 16.5 + 8.8 = 60.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Morgan StanleyMS · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence59.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.6/35 · Income 16.4% · PAT 26.7% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROA 1.4% · ROE 19.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 12.3/20 · P/BV 2.52× · P/BV÷ROE 0.13 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · RS sector 4.7% · RS bench −4.2% · 1Y 19.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 14.3 + 12.3 + 11.8 = 59 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Jefferies Financial Group Inc.JEF · basing · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence58.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12StoneX Group Inc.SNEX · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence57.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13The Charles Schwab CorporationSCHW · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence57.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14MarketAxess Holdings Inc.MKTX · fading · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence56.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Stifel Financial Corp.SF · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence56.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Figure Technology Solutions, Inc.FIGR · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 70% evidence50.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc.BMNR · breaking out · provisional · 55% evidence48.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18LPL Financial Holdings Inc.LPLA · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence46.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19XP Inc.XP · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence46.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Houlihan Lokey, Inc.HLI · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence46.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Moelis & CompanyMC · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence43.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Galaxy Digital Inc.GLXY · quiet · provisional · 55% evidence42.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Robinhood Markets, Inc.HOOD · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence41.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Circle Internet Group, Inc.CRCL · breaking out · provisional · 59% evidence33.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25TeraWulf Inc.WULF · basing · provisional · 55% evidence33.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Riot Platforms, Inc.RIOT · quiet · provisional · 55% evidence31.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Hut 8 Corp.HUT · quiet · weak · 64% evidence27.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28IREN LimitedIREN · quiet · weak · 64% evidence26.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Capital Markets share prices moved?

Marex Group Limited has the strongest one-year price move in Capital Markets at +109.8%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +24.1%. 4 of 28 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Capital Markets itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Marex Group 206
  • Virtu Financial, Inc. 151
  • StoneX Group Inc. 143
  • BGC Group, Inc. 125
  • Morgan Stanley 118
  • S&P 500 114
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingMarex GroupVirtu Financial, Inc.StoneX Group Inc.BGC Group, Inc.Morgan StanleyS&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 2025959793949798
28 Nov 202510210210196104102
5 Dec 202511010110497108102
12 Dec 20251139610999109102
19 Dec 202511596107100108101
26 Dec 202511697112101111103
2 Jan 20261119310999111102
9 Jan 20261129411696114103
16 Jan 2026118105121100115103
23 Jan 202611510611999109103
30 Jan 2026115118125101112103
6 Feb 202611811013599110103
13 Feb 2026121109142102104102
20 Feb 2026123113144106107103
27 Feb 2026127118142105102102
6 Mar 202610411712110398100
13 Mar 20261021111161069599
20 Mar 20261031181171049997
27 Mar 20261261211311049794
3 Apr 202612813114111010198
10 Apr 2026146138156121108101
17 Apr 2026151144178131115106
24 Apr 2026154138178125115106
1 May 2026153137176125116107
8 May 2026165146204126118110
15 May 2026164155185124118110
22 May 2026156149188124123111
29 May 2026155143190116127113
5 Jun 2026161148193120129110
12 Jun 2026181164219131131110
19 Jun 2026190179233133136111
26 Jun 2026188173227127129109
3 Jul 2026183176202122131111
10 Jul 2026192187197119136112
17 Jul 2026176158172125132111
24 Jul 2026192170186129131110
31 Jul 2026190167192127128111
7 Aug 2026178159165115132115
14 Aug 2026208171169124133116
21 Aug 2026213193172131131114
28 Aug 2026213189172134131115
4 Sep 2026229183174135133115
11 Sep 2026213173177135131114
18 Sep 2026218164168135124113
25 Sep 2026208152168131120115
2 Oct 2026213167165130116115
9 Oct 2026210164154127116116
16 Oct 2026206162144128110114
23 Oct 2026205159142130110113
30 Oct 2026188153133124113113
6 Nov 2026206151143125118114

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Marex Group 370
  • Virtu Financial, Inc. 301
  • StoneX Group Inc. 210
  • BGC Group, Inc. 175
  • Morgan Stanley 242
  • S&P 500 170
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingMarex GroupVirtu Financial, Inc.StoneX Group Inc.BGC Group, Inc.Morgan StanleyS&P 500
17 Nov 2023–100100100100100
24 Nov 2023–10210310398101
8 Dec 2023–10710599103102
22 Dec 2023–116117104115105
5 Jan 2024–118116103116104
19 Jan 2024–106107108106107
2 Feb 2024–96108112109110
16 Feb 2024–95109116108111
1 Mar 2024–105114110108114
15 Mar 2024–109110130110113
29 Mar 2024–116115121117116
12 Apr 2024–117109120107113
26 Apr 2024100125117129116113
10 May 2024100128126134122116
24 May 2024108130123134123117
7 Jun 2024105125121126121119
21 Jun 2024103130118126120121
5 Jul 2024102126123135124123
19 Jul 2024109167130148127122
2 Aug 2024103157127134119118
16 Aug 2024125168132145126123
30 Aug 2024130174136153129125
13 Sep 2024133182131149122125
27 Sep 2024124175134144130127
11 Oct 2024134184144144138129
25 Oct 2024134176140142146129
8 Nov 2024151194159178161133
22 Nov 2024154208168149168132
6 Dec 2024164206169144162135
20 Dec 2024159201156136154131
3 Jan 2025177203168147157131
17 Jan 2025178211172145172133
31 Jan 2025188227179148172134
14 Feb 2025191208192145173135
28 Feb 2025193207198154166132
14 Mar 2025173202182137144125
28 Mar 2025182214187142144123
11 Apr 2025197210186129135118
25 Apr 2025225217215140145122
9 May 2025249245218142152125
23 May 2025236231210145157129
6 Jun 2025223237209150164133
20 Jun 2025206241208146165132
4 Jul 2025205252231168180139
18 Jul 2025196251230158175139
1 Aug 2025199246159147173138
15 Aug 2025184237151159180143
29 Aug 2025186238167152187143
12 Sep 2025176208158158195146
26 Sep 2025179200163147199147
10 Oct 2025158188157137189145
24 Oct 2025161190164146204150
7 Nov 2025177202146143202149
21 Nov 2025172193137132197146
5 Dec 2025197201153136220152
19 Dec 2025206192157140221151
2 Jan 2026200185160139227152
16 Jan 2026213209177140236153
30 Jan 2026208235184141228154
13 Feb 2026218217209143213151
27 Feb 2026229235209148207152
13 Mar 2026184222170148193147
27 Mar 2026226241193146197141
10 Apr 2026263275228169221151
24 Apr 2026278275261175234158
8 May 2026297291300177241164
22 May 2026280297276174250165
5 Jun 2026290296284168264164
19 Jun 2026341357342187278166
3 Jul 2026329350296171267165
17 Jul 2026317316253175268165
31 Jul 2026342333282179262166
14 Aug 2026374340247174271172
28 Aug 2026383376253188268171
11 Sep 2026384345259189267170
25 Sep 2026375303246184245171
9 Oct 2026379326226178237173
23 Oct 2026368317208183224169
6 Nov 2026370301210175242170

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Marex Group 370
  • Virtu Financial, Inc. 186
  • StoneX Group Inc. 284
  • BGC Group, Inc. 242
  • Morgan Stanley 200
  • S&P 500 164
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingMarex GroupVirtu Financial, Inc.StoneX Group Inc.BGC Group, Inc.Morgan StanleyS&P 500
19 Nov 2021–100100100100100
10 Dec 2021–958999102100
7 Jan 2022–104969910799
4 Feb 2022–111989310796
4 Mar 2022–123112958992
1 Apr 2022–133112949097
29 Apr 2022–101100788388
27 May 2022–93111718989
24 Jun 2022–83110758083
22 Jul 2022–78123798584
19 Aug 2022–87141899390
16 Sep 2022–77125889082
14 Oct 2022–75128767876
11 Nov 2022–80140879485
9 Dec 2022–75138979284
6 Jan 2023–74142869083
3 Feb 2023–681349410388
3 Mar 2023–6515411310286
31 Mar 2023–661531139187
28 Apr 2023–70145979389
26 May 2023–62123948790
23 Jun 2023–62125938692
21 Jul 2023–651341029796
18 Aug 2023–661451088893
15 Sep 2023–601381149195
13 Oct 2023–631361258092
10 Nov 2023–611471367894
8 Dec 2023–661431378598
5 Jan 2024–7315814396100
2 Feb 2024–5914615590105
1 Mar 2024–6515515389109
29 Mar 2024–7215616797112
26 Apr 20241007715917996108
24 May 202410881167186102113
21 Jun 20241038116017599116
19 Jul 2024109103176205105117
16 Aug 2024125104179201105118
13 Sep 2024133112178206101120
11 Oct 2024134114195200114124
8 Nov 2024151120216247134128
6 Dec 2024164127229200134130
3 Jan 2025177125228204130126
31 Jan 2025188140243205143128
28 Feb 2025193128268213137127
28 Mar 2025182132254197119119
25 Apr 2025225134292194120117
23 May 2025236143285201130124
20 Jun 2025206149282203137127
18 Jul 2025196155312219145134
15 Aug 2025184146204221149137
12 Sep 2025176128215219161140
10 Oct 2025158116213190157139
7 Nov 2025177125198199168143
5 Dec 2025197124208189182146
2 Jan 2026200114216192188146
30 Jan 2026208145250196189148
27 Feb 2026229145283205172146
27 Mar 2026226149261202163135
24 Apr 2026278170354242194152
22 May 2026280184374241207159
19 Jun 2026341221463259230159
17 Jul 2026317195343243222159
14 Aug 2026374210336241224166
11 Sep 2026384213352262221163
9 Oct 2026379201306247196166
6 Nov 2026370186284242200164

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Marex Group LimitedMRX · $5.1B+109.8%1 year
  2. 2Virtu Financial, Inc.VIRT · $8.2B+48.8%1 year
  3. 3StoneX Group Inc.SNEX · $6.9B+43.5%1 year
  4. 4BGC Group, Inc.BGC · $5.4B+21.8%1 year
  5. 5Morgan StanleyMS · $303.6B+19.5%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1Marex Group LimitedMRX · $5.1B+24.1%vs S&P 500
  2. 2Tradeweb Markets Inc.TW · $29.5B+8.6%vs S&P 500
  3. 3Virtu Financial, Inc.VIRT · $8.2B+2.1%vs S&P 500
  4. 4BGC Group, Inc.BGC · $5.4B+0.9%vs S&P 500
  5. 5MarketAxess Holdings Inc.MKTX · $5.8B−2.7%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Marex Group LimitedMRX · $5.1B+35.6%vs sector
  2. 2Tradeweb Markets Inc.TW · $29.5B+18.2%vs sector
  3. 3Virtu Financial, Inc.VIRT · $8.2B+11.6%vs sector
  4. 4BGC Group, Inc.BGC · $5.4B+10.2%vs sector
  5. 5MarketAxess Holdings Inc.MKTX · $5.8B+5.9%vs sector

Which Capital Markets companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?

StoneX Group Inc. has the highest Income among the 28 Capital Markets companies compared here, at $155,784 million. Morgan Stanley is next at $79,794 million. Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. has the highest Income growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: StoneX Group Inc. is the largest at $155,784 million, 95.2% ahead of Morgan Stanley. Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc.'s growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 916.7% from a $61 million base, with 18 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

StoneX Group Inc. · $155,784 millionLeader
95.2% versus #2 · Morgan StanleyGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
28/28 companies · 509 observationsCoverage

What this means: StoneX Group Inc. is the size to compare against; Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: StoneX Group Inc.'s growth falls below Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.

Income · company comparison

Income, by reported quarter

  • StoneX Group Inc. $39.7B
  • Morgan Stanley $20.2B
  • The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. $18.3B
  • Galaxy Digital Inc. $8.7B
  • The Charles Schwab Corporation $7.2B
Income, by reported quarter
QuarterStoneX Group Inc.Morgan StanleyThe Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.Galaxy Digital Inc.The Charles Schwab Corporation
Dec 2021$14.3B$14.5B$12.3B—$4.7B
Mar 2022$16.4B$14.7B$12.4B—$4.7B
Jun 2022$18.9B$13.0B$11.2B—$5.1B
Sep 2022$16.3B$13.0B$11.5B—$5.5B
Dec 2022$12.8B$12.7B$9.6B—$5.5B
Mar 2023$16.0B$14.3B$12.4B—$5.2B
Jun 2023$14.8B$13.3B$10.3B—$4.6B
Sep 2023$16.4B$13.1B$11.8B—$4.6B
Dec 2023$19.3B$12.9B$10.7B—$4.6B
Mar 2024$21.8B$15.1B$13.9B$9.8B$4.7B
Jun 2024$26.7B$14.9B$12.4B$8.9B$4.7B
Sep 2024$30.8B$15.3B$12.3B$8.7B$4.8B
Dec 2024$27.6B$16.1B$13.5B$16.4B$5.3B
Mar 2025$36.6B$17.6B$14.8B$12.9B$5.6B
Jun 2025$34.4B$16.6B$14.2B$9.1B$5.9B
Sep 2025$32.3B$18.2B$14.8B$29.2B$6.1B
Dec 2025$38.5B$17.9B$15.6B$10.2B$6.3B
Mar 2026$45.3B$20.5B$16.9B$10.2B$6.5B
Jun 2026$39.7B$21.3B$20.2B$8.7B$7.1B
Sep 2026—$20.2B$18.3B—$7.2B

Income growth, by reported quarter

  • StoneX Group Inc. 15%
  • Morgan Stanley 11%
  • The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 23%
  • Galaxy Digital Inc. −3.8%
  • The Charles Schwab Corporation 17%
Income growth, by reported quarter
QuarterStoneX Group Inc.Morgan StanleyThe Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.Galaxy Digital Inc.The Charles Schwab Corporation
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 20226,240%−12%−27%—12%
Sep 202238%−12%−15%—20%
Dec 2022−10%−13%−22%—18%
Mar 2023−2.4%−3.1%0.2%—12%
Jun 2023−22%2.0%−8.2%—−9.8%
Sep 20230.5%1.5%3.1%—−16%
Dec 202350%1.8%12%—−18%
Mar 202437%6.0%12%—−9.1%
Jun 202481%12%21%—2.9%
Sep 202488%16%4.2%—5.2%
Dec 202443%25%26%—17%
Mar 202567%16%6.3%31%18%
Jun 202529%11%14%2.2%25%
Sep 20254.8%19%21%235%27%
Dec 202540%11%15%−37%19%
Mar 202624%16%14%−21%16%
Jun 202615%28%43%−3.8%21%
Sep 2026—11%23%—17%

28 of 28 companies report income, 27 of 28 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The income growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Income · largest

Income growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Income, every company
CompanyIncomeIncome growthReported
StoneX Group Inc. SNEX$39.7B15%Jun 2026
Morgan Stanley MS$20.2B11%Sep 2026
The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. GS$18.3B23%Sep 2026
Galaxy Digital Inc. GLXY$8.7B−3.8%Jun 2026
The Charles Schwab Corporation SCHW$7.2B17%Sep 2026
LPL Financial Holdings Inc. LPLA$5.1B36%Jun 2026
XP Inc. XP$4.7B11%Jun 2026
Jefferies Financial Group Inc. JEF$2.2B8.6%Sep 2026
Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. IBKR$1.9B14%Sep 2026
Stifel Financial Corp. SF$1.4B−0.2%Sep 2026
Robinhood Markets, Inc. HOOD$1.3B32%Jun 2026
Evercore Inc. EVR$990M19%Jun 2026
Virtu Financial, Inc. VIRT$948M29%Jun 2026
Marex Group Limited MRX$915M32%Jun 2026
BGC Group, Inc. BGC$813M8.4%Jun 2026
Circle Internet Group, Inc. CRCL$701M6.5%Jun 2026
Tradeweb Markets Inc. TW$558M8.8%Jun 2026
Houlihan Lokey, Inc. HLI$511M−16%Jun 2026
Piper Sandler Companies PIPR$496M25%Jun 2026
PJT Partners Inc. PJT$486M19%Jun 2026
Moelis & Company MC$409M12%Jun 2026
MarketAxess Holdings Inc. MKTX$210M0.5%Sep 2026
Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. FIGR$199M121%Jun 2026
Riot Platforms, Inc. RIOT$174M14%Jun 2026
IREN Limited IREN$137M−27%Jun 2026
Hut 8 Corp. HUT$75M83%Jun 2026
Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. BMNR$47M2,250%Jun 2026
TeraWulf Inc. WULF$45M−6.3%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Capital Markets companies earn the most profit?

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 28 Capital Markets companies compared here, at $21,261 million. Morgan Stanley is next at $20,684 million. Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. earns the most, $21,261 million of profit over the last 12 months, 2.8% above Morgan Stanley. Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (1321.4% in full) growth from a profit base of $199 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. · $21,261 millionLeader
2.8% versus #2 · Morgan StanleyGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
28/28 companies · 521 observationsCoverage

What this means: The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. $5.1B
  • Morgan Stanley $5.0B
  • The Charles Schwab Corporation $2.8B
  • XP Inc. $1.4B
  • Robinhood Markets, Inc. $561M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterThe Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.Morgan StanleyThe Charles Schwab CorporationXP Inc.Robinhood Markets, Inc.
Dec 2021$3.8B$3.7B$1.4B$989M−$423M
Mar 2022$3.8B$3.7B$1.3B$854M−$392M
Jun 2022$2.8B$2.5B$1.7B$911M−$295M
Sep 2022$2.9B$2.7B$1.9B$1.0B−$175M
Dec 2022$1.2B$2.3B$1.8B$783M−$166M
Mar 2023$3.1B$3.0B$1.5B$795M−$511M
Jun 2023$1.1B$2.2B$1.2B$975M$25M
Sep 2023$1.9B$2.4B$1.0B$1.1B−$85M
Dec 2023$1.9B$1.5B$926M$1.0B$30M
Mar 2024$3.9B$3.5B$1.3B$1.0B$157M
Jun 2024$2.9B$3.1B$1.2B$1.1B$188M
Sep 2024$2.8B$3.2B$1.3B$1.2B$150M
Dec 2024$3.9B$3.7B$1.7B$1.2B$916M
Mar 2025$4.6B$4.4B$1.8B$1.2B$336M
Jun 2025$3.5B$3.6B$2.0B$1.3B$386M
Sep 2025$3.8B$4.7B$2.3B$1.3B$556M
Dec 2025$4.4B$4.4B$2.4B$1.3B$605M
Mar 2026$5.4B$5.6B$2.4B$1.3B$350M
Jun 2026$6.4B$5.7B$2.7B$1.4B$561M
Sep 2026$5.1B$5.0B$2.8B——

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 33%
  • Morgan Stanley 6.8%
  • The Charles Schwab Corporation 23%
  • XP Inc. 5.5%
  • Robinhood Markets, Inc. 45%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterThe Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.Morgan StanleyThe Charles Schwab CorporationXP Inc.Robinhood Markets, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−49%−28%31%−2.2%—
Sep 2022−44%−29%34%10%—
Dec 2022−69%−39%26%−21%—
Mar 2023−19%−18%20%−6.9%—
Jun 2023−62%−12%−29%7.0%—
Sep 2023−37%−8.5%−46%5.3%—
Dec 202359%−32%−49%33%—
Mar 202427%14%−18%30%—
Jun 2024173%40%3.2%15%652%
Sep 202448%32%28%9.2%—
Dec 2024111%142%85%13%2,953%
Mar 202517%26%44%20%114%
Jun 202520%15%63%18%105%
Sep 202539%44%75%11%271%
Dec 202512%19%38%9.8%−34%
Mar 202618%29%33%6.0%4.2%
Jun 202684%58%36%5.5%45%
Sep 202633%6.8%23%——

28 of 28 companies report net profit, 23 of 28 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. GS$5.1B33%Sep 2026
Morgan Stanley MS$5.0B6.8%Sep 2026
The Charles Schwab Corporation SCHW$2.8B23%Sep 2026
XP Inc. XP$1.4B5.5%Jun 2026
Robinhood Markets, Inc. HOOD$561M45%Jun 2026
LPL Financial Holdings Inc. LPLA$379M39%Jun 2026
Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. IBKR$314M19%Sep 2026
Jefferies Financial Group Inc. JEF$288M19%Sep 2026
Stifel Financial Corp. SF$225M11%Sep 2026
Tradeweb Markets Inc. TW$181M18%Jun 2026
Marex Group Limited MRX$155M101%Jun 2026
Virtu Financial, Inc. VIRT$143M1.4%Jun 2026
StoneX Group Inc. SNEX$124M103%Jun 2026
Evercore Inc. EVR$95M−2.1%Jun 2026
Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. FIGR$87M1,143%Jun 2026
Houlihan Lokey, Inc. HLI$78M−20%Jun 2026
Piper Sandler Companies PIPR$70M119%Jun 2026
BGC Group, Inc. BGC$69M23%Jun 2026
MarketAxess Holdings Inc. MKTX$54M−21%Sep 2026
Moelis & Company MC$49M17%Jun 2026
Circle Internet Group, Inc. CRCL$48M−15%Jun 2026
PJT Partners Inc. PJT$46M39%Jun 2026
Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. BMNR−$84M—Jun 2026
Galaxy Digital Inc. GLXY−$85M−550%Jun 2026
Hut 8 Corp. HUT−$177M−229%Jun 2026
Riot Platforms, Inc. RIOT−$237M−208%Jun 2026
IREN Limited IREN−$684M−486%Jun 2026
TeraWulf Inc. WULF−$941M—Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Capital Markets companies have the most deposits?

No company in this Capital Markets comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. is highest at $839,000 million, across 28 of 28 companies with a usable reading.

What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.

No comparable leaderLeader
Not enough peersGap
Not enough historyPersistence
0/28 companies · 0 observationsCoverage

What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.

For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.

Funding base · company comparison

Borrowings, by reported quarter

  • Morgan Stanley $607.5B
  • The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. $839.0B
  • The Charles Schwab Corporation $40.0B
  • Robinhood Markets, Inc. $22.9B
  • Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. $35.2B
Borrowings, by reported quarter
QuarterMorgan StanleyThe Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.The Charles Schwab CorporationRobinhood Markets, Inc.Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.
Dec 2021$357.4B$586.2B$31.9B$3.8B$12.0B
Mar 2022$355.3B$608.8B$33.3B$2.3B$11.6B
Jun 2022$353.2B$602.3B$28.3B$1.5B$10.9B
Sep 2022$349.6B$583.7B$26.4B$1.6B$9.9B
Dec 2022$367.5B$520.0B$43.1B$2.0B$9.1B
Mar 2023$364.0B$621.8B$76.9B$2.8B$10.9B
Jun 2023$356.8B$638.3B$75.9B$3.1B$10.5B
Sep 2023$379.2B$646.4B$70.0B$3.4B$10.7B
Dec 2023$394.8B$700.4B$65.4B$3.7B$11.6B
Mar 2024$416.8B$722.6B$61.0B$4.3B$14.4B
Jun 2024$407.5B$701.7B$62.2B$5.2B$16.1B
Sep 2024$424.7B$741.7B$68.1B$7.5B$17.2B
Dec 2024$418.6B$748.0B$59.0B$7.7B$16.5B
Mar 2025$449.3B$739.6B$54.6B$9.4B$17.1B
Jun 2025$479.2B$732.2B$55.3B$13.0B$21.7B
Sep 2025$467.0B$731.2B$49.3B$16.2B$28.3B
Dec 2025$513.4B$747.6B$57.0B$12.4B$25.5B
Mar 2026$579.5B$839.7B$59.5B$13.6B$32.4B
Jun 2026$607.5B$897.5B$75.8B$22.9B$45.8B
Sep 2026$607.5B$839.0B$40.0B—$35.2B

0 of 28 companies report deposits, 28 of 28 borrowings.

Deposits · largest deposit bases

Not enough comparable data.

Borrowings · largest borrowings

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Funding base, every company
CompanyBorrowingsReported
Morgan Stanley MS$607.5BSep 2026
The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. GS$839.0BSep 2026
The Charles Schwab Corporation SCHW$40.0BSep 2026
Robinhood Markets, Inc. HOOD$22.9BJun 2026
Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. IBKR$35.2BSep 2026
Tradeweb Markets Inc. TW$150MJun 2026
LPL Financial Holdings Inc. LPLA$7.8BJun 2026
Circle Internet Group, Inc. CRCL$16MJun 2026
Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. BMNR$1MJun 2026
Evercore Inc. EVR$1.1BJun 2026
Jefferies Financial Group Inc. JEF$41.1BSep 2026
Stifel Financial Corp. SF$3.1BSep 2026
Houlihan Lokey, Inc. HLI$493MJun 2026
IREN Limited IREN$7.8BJun 2026
Virtu Financial, Inc. VIRT$9.6BJun 2026
XP Inc. XP$159.5BJun 2026
StoneX Group Inc. SNEX$23.4BJun 2026
PJT Partners Inc. PJT$419MJun 2026
Hut 8 Corp. HUT$7.7BJun 2026
TeraWulf Inc. WULF$5.2BJun 2026
MarketAxess Holdings Inc. MKTX$153MSep 2026
Riot Platforms, Inc. RIOT$878MJun 2026
Galaxy Digital Inc. GLXY$5.1BJun 2026
BGC Group, Inc. BGC$2.0BJun 2026
Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. FIGR$1.5BJun 2026
Marex Group Limited MRX$15.4BJun 2026
Moelis & Company MC$263MJun 2026
Piper Sandler Companies PIPR$177MJun 2026

Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.

Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.

What to watch

Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.

Which Capital Markets companies earn the most on their assets?

Galaxy Digital Inc. has the highest ROA among the 28 Capital Markets companies compared here, at 229.6%. Evercore Inc. is next at 26.7%. Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. has the highest ROA change at +31.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 28 of 28 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Galaxy Digital Inc. leads roa at 229.6%; Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. leads roa change at +31.3 percentage points.

Galaxy Digital Inc. · 229.6%Leader
759.9% versus #2 · Evercore Inc.Gap
0/3 recent comparable periodsPersistence
28/28 companies · 479 observationsCoverage

What this means: Galaxy Digital Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.

ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.

Return on assets · company comparison

ROA, by reported quarter

  • Galaxy Digital Inc. 230%
  • Evercore Inc. 27%
  • PJT Partners Inc. 21%
  • Piper Sandler Companies 12%
  • Moelis & Company 11%
ROA, by reported quarter
QuarterGalaxy Digital Inc.Evercore Inc.PJT Partners Inc.Piper Sandler CompaniesMoelis & Company
Dec 20210.0%24%15%9.7%45%
Mar 20220.0%40%25%21%31%
Jun 2022—21%18%4.4%22%
Sep 20220.0%15%15%5.8%16%
Dec 20220.0%12%15%2.1%10%
Mar 2023—18%17%7.2%7.6%
Jun 2023—12%11%6.7%1.3%
Sep 2023—5.8%16%3.1%−5.3%
Dec 2023—7.5%11%−2.8%−4.3%
Mar 2024—11%14%13%−2.2%
Jun 20242,590%11%16%10%6.4%
Sep 20242,107%10%16%3.2%5.8%
Dec 20242,000%10%11%8.2%7.0%
Mar 2025983%16%23%9.8%32%
Jun 2025—17%20%7.2%17%
Sep 2025—12%17%6.7%15%
Dec 2025701%16%19%16%17%
Mar 2026214%18%22%24%24%
Jun 2026230%27%21%12%11%
Sep 2026—————

ROA change, by reported quarter

  • Galaxy Digital Inc. −769.1 pp
  • Evercore Inc. +10.2 pp
  • PJT Partners Inc. +1.4 pp
  • Piper Sandler Companies +4.4 pp
  • Moelis & Company −5.4 pp
ROA change, by reported quarter
QuarterGalaxy Digital Inc.Evercore Inc.PJT Partners Inc.Piper Sandler CompaniesMoelis & Company
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 20220.0 pp−12.4 pp+0.3 pp−7.6 pp−34.5 pp
Mar 2023—−21.6 pp−7.4 pp−13.9 pp−22.9 pp
Jun 2023—−9.4 pp−7.1 pp+2.3 pp−20.9 pp
Sep 2023—−9.0 pp+1.5 pp−2.7 pp−21.1 pp
Dec 2023—−4.4 pp−4.4 pp−4.9 pp−14.3 pp
Mar 2024—−7.4 pp−3.6 pp+5.4 pp−9.8 pp
Jun 2024—−0.5 pp+4.5 pp+3.3 pp+5.1 pp
Sep 2024—+4.5 pp−0.4 pp+0.1 pp+11.1 pp
Dec 2024—+2.7 pp+0.1 pp+11.0 pp+11.3 pp
Mar 2025—+5.4 pp+9.0 pp−2.8 pp+33.7 pp
Jun 2025—+5.4 pp+4.0 pp−2.8 pp+10.2 pp
Sep 2025—+2.0 pp+1.3 pp+3.5 pp+8.9 pp
Dec 2025−1,299.0 pp+5.3 pp+7.6 pp+7.6 pp+9.8 pp
Mar 2026−769.1 pp+2.2 pp−0.5 pp+14.0 pp−7.2 pp
Jun 2026—+10.2 pp+1.4 pp+4.4 pp−5.4 pp
Sep 2026—————

28 of 28 companies report ROA, 28 of 28 ROA change. The ROA change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

ROA · highest

ROA change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on assets, every company
CompanyROAROA changeReported
Galaxy Digital Inc. GLXY230%−769.1 ppJun 2026
Evercore Inc. EVR27%+10.2 ppJun 2026
PJT Partners Inc. PJT21%+1.4 ppJun 2026
Piper Sandler Companies PIPR12%+4.4 ppJun 2026
Moelis & Company MC11%−5.4 ppJun 2026
Tradeweb Markets Inc. TW11%+3.4 ppJun 2026
MarketAxess Holdings Inc. MKTX9.7%−2.7 ppSep 2026
Houlihan Lokey, Inc. HLI9.5%−3.9 ppJun 2026
LPL Financial Holdings Inc. LPLA7.6%−1.7 ppJun 2026
BGC Group, Inc. BGC6.5%+1.5 ppJun 2026
Virtu Financial, Inc. VIRT6.1%+1.5 ppJun 2026
Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. FIGR3.5%+3.5 ppJun 2026
Robinhood Markets, Inc. HOOD3.3%−1.7 ppJun 2026
Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. IBKR2.3%−0.1 ppSep 2026
The Charles Schwab Corporation SCHW2.2%+0.2 ppSep 2026
Stifel Financial Corp. SF2.1%+0.6 ppSep 2026
Morgan Stanley MS1.4%+0.3 ppSep 2026
StoneX Group Inc. SNEX1.4%+0.5 ppJun 2026
The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. GS1.3%+0.5 ppSep 2026
Jefferies Financial Group Inc. JEF1.3%+0.8 ppSep 2026
XP Inc. XP1.3%−0.1 ppJun 2026
Marex Group Limited MRX1.3%+0.1 ppJun 2026
Circle Internet Group, Inc. CRCL0.1%−0.3 ppJun 2026
Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. BMNR−1.5%+31.3 ppJun 2026
IREN Limited IREN−3.3%−6.9 ppJun 2026
TeraWulf Inc. WULF−4.6%+13.7 ppJun 2026
Riot Platforms, Inc. RIOT−32%−12.8 ppJun 2026
Hut 8 Corp. HUT−35%−11.3 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.

Which Capital Markets companies earn the most on shareholders' money?

Virtu Financial, Inc. has the highest ROE among the 28 Capital Markets companies compared here, at 66.5%. Evercore Inc. is next at 58.6%. Evercore Inc. has the highest ROE change at +25.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 28 of 28 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Virtu Financial, Inc. leads roe at 66.5%; Evercore Inc. leads roe change at +25.3 percentage points.

Virtu Financial, Inc. · 66.5%Leader
13.5% versus #2 · Evercore Inc.Gap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
28/28 companies · 491 observationsCoverage

What this means: Virtu Financial, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.

ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.

Return on equity · company comparison

ROE, by reported quarter

  • Virtu Financial, Inc. 67%
  • Evercore Inc. 59%
  • PJT Partners Inc. 37%
  • Marex Group 34%
  • BGC Group, Inc. 28%
ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterVirtu Financial, Inc.Evercore Inc.PJT Partners Inc.Marex GroupBGC Group, Inc.
Dec 202127%52%25%0.0%−7.4%
Mar 202241%89%42%—51%
Jun 202245%44%28%—17%
Sep 202235%28%21%—8.7%
Dec 202219%24%23%0.0%4.5%
Mar 20239.5%37%25%16%1.9%
Jun 202327%22%15%—11%
Sep 20237.4%11%22%25%−11%
Dec 202331%14%16%—8.9%
Mar 20241.8%21%22%—9.7%
Jun 202432%22%25%—22%
Sep 202436%19%25%29%15%
Dec 202433%20%19%27%5.3%
Mar 202549%33%41%24%8.8%
Jun 202550%33%34%29%19%
Sep 202573%23%29%28%20%
Dec 202536%32%34%26%9.3%
Mar 202661%40%41%28%3.8%
Jun 202667%59%37%34%28%
Sep 2026—————

ROE change, by reported quarter

  • Virtu Financial, Inc. +16.7 pp
  • Evercore Inc. +25.3 pp
  • PJT Partners Inc. +2.4 pp
  • Marex Group +5.7 pp
  • BGC Group, Inc. +8.4 pp
ROE change, by reported quarter
QuarterVirtu Financial, Inc.Evercore Inc.PJT Partners Inc.Marex GroupBGC Group, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022−7.8 pp−27.9 pp−2.5 pp0.0 pp+11.9 pp
Mar 2023−31.1 pp−52.1 pp−16.5 pp—−49.4 pp
Jun 2023−18.1 pp−21.6 pp−12.6 pp—−6.3 pp
Sep 2023−27.2 pp−17.7 pp+0.7 pp—−19.6 pp
Dec 2023+12.0 pp−9.2 pp−6.7 pp—+4.4 pp
Mar 2024−7.7 pp−15.5 pp−3.3 pp—+7.8 pp
Jun 2024+4.7 pp−0.7 pp+10.4 pp—+10.7 pp
Sep 2024+28.5 pp+8.8 pp+3.5 pp+3.9 pp+26.0 pp
Dec 2024+2.7 pp+5.7 pp+3.2 pp—−3.6 pp
Mar 2025+46.7 pp+11.9 pp+19.0 pp—−0.9 pp
Jun 2025+18.3 pp+11.6 pp+9.1 pp—−2.3 pp
Sep 2025+37.5 pp+3.9 pp+4.1 pp−0.2 pp+4.9 pp
Dec 2025+2.4 pp+11.4 pp+14.7 pp−1.0 pp+4.0 pp
Mar 2026+12.6 pp+7.1 pp+0.1 pp+3.6 pp−5.0 pp
Jun 2026+16.7 pp+25.3 pp+2.4 pp+5.7 pp+8.4 pp
Sep 2026—————

28 of 28 companies report ROE, 28 of 28 ROE change.

ROE · highest

ROE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on equity, every company
CompanyROEROE changeReported
Virtu Financial, Inc. VIRT67%+16.7 ppJun 2026
Evercore Inc. EVR59%+25.3 ppJun 2026
PJT Partners Inc. PJT37%+2.4 ppJun 2026
Marex Group Limited MRX34%+5.7 ppJun 2026
BGC Group, Inc. BGC28%+8.4 ppJun 2026
StoneX Group Inc. SNEX27%+11.0 ppJun 2026
Moelis & Company MC26%−15.2 ppJun 2026
LPL Financial Holdings Inc. LPLA26%−16.3 ppJun 2026
Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. IBKR25%+2.2 ppSep 2026
The Charles Schwab Corporation SCHW23%+3.8 ppSep 2026
MarketAxess Holdings Inc. MKTX22%+1.5 ppSep 2026
XP Inc. XP22%−2.3 ppJun 2026
The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. GS21%+9.4 ppSep 2026
Morgan Stanley MS19%+6.2 ppSep 2026
Piper Sandler Companies PIPR17%+6.9 ppJun 2026
Houlihan Lokey, Inc. HLI17%−6.3 ppJun 2026
Stifel Financial Corp. SF15%+4.0 ppSep 2026
Robinhood Markets, Inc. HOOD15%−2.2 ppJun 2026
Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. FIGR14%+14.9 ppJun 2026
Tradeweb Markets Inc. TW13%+2.7 ppJun 2026
Jefferies Financial Group Inc. JEF9.4%+5.9 ppSep 2026
Circle Internet Group, Inc. CRCL6.5%−7.9 ppJun 2026
Galaxy Digital Inc. GLXY−30%+24.1 ppJun 2026
IREN Limited IREN−38%−33.5 ppJun 2026
Hut 8 Corp. HUT−60%−5.3 ppJun 2026
Riot Platforms, Inc. RIOT−76%−37.3 ppJun 2026
Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. BMNR−145%−5.9 ppJun 2026
TeraWulf Inc. WULF−5,446%−5,327.9 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.

Which Capital Markets companies have the fewest bad loans?

No company in this Capital Markets comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 28 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Sep 2026.

Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.

How are Capital Markets stocks valued against growth and quality?

Virtu Financial, Inc. has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 28 Capital Markets companies compared here, at 0.03×. Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. is next at 0.07×. Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. has the lowest P/BV at 0.95×, so level and change sit with different companies. 22 of 28 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Virtu Financial, Inc. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.03×, 57.1% below Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Virtu Financial, Inc. · 0.03×Leader
57.1% versus #2 · Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.Gap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
22/28 companies · 387 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.

Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.

Valuation · company comparison

P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter

  • Virtu Financial, Inc. 0.03
  • Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. 0.1
  • Marex Group 0.1
  • XP Inc. 0.1
  • Evercore Inc. 0.1
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterVirtu Financial, Inc.Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.Marex GroupXP Inc.Evercore Inc.
Dec 20210.1——0.20.1
Mar 20220.10.1—0.20.0
Jun 20220.00.0—0.10.1
Sep 20220.00.0—0.10.1
Dec 20220.10.0—0.10.1
Mar 20230.10.0—0.10.1
Jun 20230.00.0—0.20.1
Sep 20230.10.0—0.10.3
Dec 20230.00.0—0.20.3
Mar 20240.70.0—0.20.2
Jun 20240.00.0—0.10.2
Sep 20240.10.00.10.10.3
Dec 20240.10.10.10.10.3
Mar 20250.00.00.10.10.1
Jun 20250.10.10.10.10.2
Sep 20250.00.10.10.10.3
Dec 20250.00.10.10.10.2
Mar 20260.00.10.10.10.1
Jun 20260.00.10.10.10.1
Sep 2026—0.1———

P/BV, by reported quarter

  • Virtu Financial, Inc. 2.2×
  • Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. 1.7×
  • Marex Group 2.4×
  • XP Inc. 1.7×
  • Evercore Inc. 6.1×
P/BV, by reported quarter
QuarterVirtu Financial, Inc.Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.Marex GroupXP Inc.Evercore Inc.
Dec 20211.7×0.8×—6.2×3.2×
Mar 20222.4×0.6×—5.2×2.7×
Jun 20221.4×0.5×—3.2×2.5×
Sep 20221.3×0.6×—3.3×2.0×
Dec 20221.2×0.6×—2.7×2.5×
Mar 20231.1×0.7×—1.9×2.8×
Jun 20231.1×0.7×—3.2×3.0×
Sep 20231.1×0.7×—3.2×3.2×
Dec 20231.3×0.6×—3.6×3.6×
Mar 20241.3×0.8×—3.5×4.5×
Jun 20241.4×0.9×1.7×2.7×4.7×
Sep 20241.9×1.0×2.1×2.5×5.5×
Dec 20242.1×1.2×2.4×2.0×5.4×
Mar 20252.1×1.0×2.4×2.0×4.5×
Jun 20252.4×1.3×2.5×2.6×5.4×
Sep 20251.8×1.6×2.0×2.2×6.2×
Dec 20251.4×1.4×2.2×2.0×5.7×
Mar 20261.7×1.4×2.4×2.1×5.7×
Jun 20262.2×1.7×2.4×1.7×6.1×
Sep 2026—1.7×———

22 of 28 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 28 of 28 P/BV.

P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price

P/BV · lowest P/BV

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyP/BV ÷ ROEP/BVReported
Circle Internet Group, Inc. CRCL0.74.4×Jun 2026
Robinhood Markets, Inc. HOOD0.69.5×Jun 2026
Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. FIGR0.34.8×Jun 2026
Moelis & Company MC0.37.6×Jun 2026
Houlihan Lokey, Inc. HLI0.23.9×Jun 2026
Tradeweb Markets Inc. TW0.22.9×Jun 2026
Hut 8 Corp. HUT0.27.4×Jun 2026
MarketAxess Holdings Inc. MKTX0.24.5×Sep 2026
Piper Sandler Companies PIPR0.23.1×Jun 2026
LPL Financial Holdings Inc. LPLA0.23.9×Jun 2026
BGC Group, Inc. BGC0.24.0×Jun 2026
The Charles Schwab Corporation SCHW0.13.3×Sep 2026
Morgan Stanley MS0.12.5×Sep 2026
Riot Platforms, Inc. RIOT0.14.7×Jun 2026
Jefferies Financial Group Inc. JEF0.11.1×Sep 2026
Stifel Financial Corp. SF0.11.8×Sep 2026
StoneX Group Inc. SNEX0.13.3×Jun 2026
PJT Partners Inc. PJT0.14.0×Jun 2026
The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. GS0.12.2×Sep 2026
Evercore Inc. EVR0.16.1×Jun 2026
XP Inc. XP0.11.7×Jun 2026
Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. IBKR0.11.7×Sep 2026
IREN Limited IREN0.13.9×Jun 2026
Marex Group Limited MRX0.12.4×Jun 2026
Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. BMNR0.01.0×Jun 2026
Virtu Financial, Inc. VIRT0.02.2×Jun 2026
Galaxy Digital Inc. GLXY0.01.9×Jun 2026
TeraWulf Inc. WULF—83.0×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Capital Markets comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 28 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
  • Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 28 Capital Markets companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 4 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and P/BV÷ROE are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Capital Markets stocks?

These 21 answers restate the Capital Markets comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 28 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Capital Markets sector outperforming S&P 500?

Capital Markets has done worse than the S&P 500 by 9.7% over 52 weeks and by 6% over 13 weeks.

4 of 28 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 10 of 28 are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Capital Markets company is largest by income?

StoneX Group Inc. leads with income of $155,784 million, based on 28 of 28 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Capital Markets company is growing fastest?

Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. has the fastest current income growth at 100%, across 27 of 28 comparable companies.

Which Capital Markets company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Virtu Financial, Inc. ranks first at 74.6 out of 100, with 76% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Capital Markets company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?

Virtu Financial, Inc. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.03, among 22 of 28 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Capital Markets comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Capital Markets company is the biggest?

StoneX Group Inc. is the largest, with income of $155,784 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Morgan Stanley at $79,794 million. That covers 28 of 28 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Capital Markets company makes the most profit?

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. earns the most, at $21,261 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 28 of 28 comparable companies.

Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Capital Markets company earns the highest return on capital?

Galaxy Digital Inc. leads on return on assets at 229.6%, across 28 of 28 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Capital Markets stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?

On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Virtu Financial, Inc. has the lowest at 0.03×.

Only 22 of 28 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Capital Markets sector beating the market?

Capital Markets has done worse than the S&P 500 by 9.7% over the last 52 weeks and by 6% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 4 of the 28 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Capital Markets stock has the strongest price momentum?

Marex Group Limited has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Capital Markets company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Virtu Financial, Inc. scores 74.6 out of 100, with 76% of the evidence available, from 25.5 points on growth and earnings, 18.7 on capital efficiency, 16.5 on valuation and 13.9 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Capital Markets companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 28 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Capital Markets sector?

The 28 Capital Markets companies on this page carry $1,081,978 million of combined market value. Morgan Stanley is the largest at $303,626 million, about 28% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.

What is the Capital Markets sector's P/B ratio?

The median price-to-book ratio across the 28 Capital Markets companies on this page is 3.9×, measured on the 28 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 4 November 2026.

How is the Capital Markets sector performing?

4 of the 28 Capital Markets companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 9.7% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Readings are as of 4 November 2026.

How many Capital Markets stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 28 listed Capital Markets companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.