Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 12 scored · 17 listed

Auto Manufacturers Stocks in the US

The 12 Auto Manufacturers companies we score in the US are Tesla, Inc. ($1.4T, the largest), Ferrari N.V., General Motors Company and 9 more. 2 of the 12 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 6 Nov 2026.

Auto Manufacturers: Ford Motor Company owns the largest revenue base; Lucid Group, Inc. has the fastest current growth.

12Companies scored on this page, of 17 listed
$1.7TCombined market value all of them together
6/9Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
2/12Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength) (2 have no reading yet)
2 of 12 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Auto Manufacturers stocks in the US?

The largest Auto Manufacturers stocks in the US by market value are Tesla, Inc. ($1.4T), Ferrari N.V. ($80.0B) and General Motors Company ($72.7B), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

The other 2 Auto Manufacturers companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 6 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Auto Manufacturers stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 6 Nov 2026.

  1. 1General Motors CompanyGM · $72.7B69.7of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and profit growth
  2. 2Ferrari N.V.RACE · $80.0B58.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  3. 3Rivian Automotive, Inc.RIVN · $19.9B48.4of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
  4. 4Lotus Technology Inc.LOT · $210M48.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  5. 5Stellantis N.V.STLA · $13.0B46.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and margin improvement
  6. 6Ford Motor CompanyF · $49.7B43.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
  7. 7Tesla, Inc.TSLA · $1.4T43.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and relative strength versus sector
  8. 8Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLCPSNY · $700M42.2of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and sector-relative P/E
  9. 9LiveWire Group, Inc.LVWR · $111M40.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
  10. 10Lucid Group, Inc.LCID · $1.3B36.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on revenue growth and margin improvement

Which Auto Manufacturers companies are listed in the US?

All 12 listed US Auto Manufacturers companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Tesla, Inc.$1.4T
  2. Ferrari N.V.$80.0B
  3. General Motors Company$72.7B
  4. Ford Motor Company$49.7B
  5. Rivian Automotive, Inc.$19.9B
  6. Stellantis N.V.$13.0B
  7. Lucid Group, Inc.$1.3B
  8. Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC$700M
  9. Lotus Technology Inc.$210M
  10. LiveWire Group, Inc.$111M
  11. Empery Digital Inc.$97M
  12. Robo.ai Inc.$88M

How many Auto Manufacturers companies are listed in the US?

17 Auto Manufacturers companies in the Auto Manufacturers industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 6 November 2026, and all 17 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Tesla, Inc. ($1.42 trillion) and the smallest with a market value is LiveWire Group, Inc.

Every Auto Manufacturers company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Tesla, Inc. TSLA$1.42 trillion
2. Toyota Motor Corporation TM$245.1 billion
3. Ferrari N.V. RACE$80 billion
4. General Motors Company GM$72.7 billion
5. Ford Motor Company F$49.7 billion
6. Honda Motor Co., Ltd. HMC$44.4 billion
7. Rivian Automotive, Inc. RIVN$19.9 billion
8. Stellantis N.V. STLA$13 billion
9. Li Auto Inc. LI$12.3 billion
10. XPeng Inc. XPEV$9.8 billion
11. NIO Inc. NIO$8.5 billion
12. VinFast Auto Ltd. VFS$7.6 billion
13. Lucid Group, Inc. LCID$1.3 billion
14. China Yuchai International Limited CYD$750 million
15. Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC PSNY$700 million
16. Lotus Technology Inc. LOT$210 million
17. LiveWire Group, Inc. LVWR$111 million

Download all 17 Auto Manufacturers companies (CSV)

How has Auto Manufacturers moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 33% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 48% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · +3 joined ~

Price down, no fundamental support. 4 of 15 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 4 of the 15 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 more than four weeks earlier); 4 of those 15 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (3 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 6 of the 15 that report earnings.

Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 3 more stocks joined in four weeks, 1 → 4 of 15. Earnings mixed, 6 of 15 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Auto Manufacturers against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Auto Manufacturers 148
  • S&P 500 219
Auto Manufacturers against S&P 500
Week endingAuto ManufacturersS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025191196
28 Nov 2025198203
5 Dec 2025199204
12 Dec 2025197203
19 Dec 2025200203
26 Dec 2025203205
2 Jan 2026203203
9 Jan 2026205207
16 Jan 2026200206
23 Jan 2026197205
30 Jan 2026194206
6 Feb 2026200206
13 Feb 2026204203
20 Feb 2026198205
27 Feb 2026202204
6 Mar 2026186200
13 Mar 2026187197
20 Mar 2026180193
27 Mar 2026181189
3 Apr 2026195195
10 Apr 2026197202
17 Apr 2026202211
24 Apr 2026192213
1 May 2026186215
8 May 2026193220
15 May 2026193220
22 May 2026194222
29 May 2026202225
5 Jun 2026188220
12 Jun 2026186221
19 Jun 2026181222
26 Jun 2026175217
3 Jul 2026181222
10 Jul 2026179225
17 Jul 2026182221
24 Jul 2026173220
31 Jul 2026184222
7 Aug 2026183230
14 Aug 2026179231
21 Aug 2026181228
28 Aug 2026174229
4 Sep 2026169229
11 Sep 2026164227
18 Sep 2026160227
25 Sep 2026157230
2 Oct 2026149229
9 Oct 2026150232
16 Oct 2026143227
23 Oct 2026140226
30 Oct 2026143225
6 Nov 2026148219

3Y

Auto Manufacturers against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Auto Manufacturers 177
  • S&P 500 326
Auto Manufacturers against S&P 500
Week endingAuto ManufacturersS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023204202
8 Dec 2023209204
22 Dec 2023214210
5 Jan 2024205208
19 Jan 2024187214
2 Feb 2024188219
16 Feb 2024199222
1 Mar 2024207228
15 Mar 2024194226
29 Mar 2024191232
12 Apr 2024176227
26 Apr 2024170225
10 May 2024174231
24 May 2024175235
7 Jun 2024175237
21 Jun 2024166242
5 Jul 2024186246
19 Jul 2024191244
2 Aug 2024169236
16 Aug 2024177246
30 Aug 2024191250
13 Sep 2024198249
27 Sep 2024212254
11 Oct 2024202257
25 Oct 2024200257
8 Nov 2024196265
22 Nov 2024192264
6 Dec 2024199270
20 Dec 2024198262
3 Jan 2025210263
17 Jan 2025207265
31 Jan 2025204267
14 Feb 2025214271
28 Feb 2025216264
14 Mar 2025215250
28 Mar 2025204247
11 Apr 2025193237
25 Apr 2025207244
9 May 2025217250
23 May 2025220257
6 Jun 2025213266
20 Jun 2025211264
4 Jul 2025221277
18 Jul 2025232278
1 Aug 2025220276
15 Aug 2025232285
29 Aug 2025245286
12 Sep 2025244292
26 Sep 2025258294
10 Oct 2025238290
24 Oct 2025250300
7 Nov 2025248298
21 Nov 2025227292
5 Dec 2025238304
19 Dec 2025238302
2 Jan 2026242303
16 Jan 2026239307
30 Jan 2026231307
13 Feb 2026243302
27 Feb 2026241304
13 Mar 2026223294
27 Mar 2026216281
10 Apr 2026235301
24 Apr 2026229317
8 May 2026230327
22 May 2026231331
5 Jun 2026224327
19 Jun 2026216331
3 Jul 2026216330
17 Jul 2026217330
31 Jul 2026219331
14 Aug 2026214344
28 Aug 2026207341
11 Sep 2026196339
25 Sep 2026187342
9 Oct 2026179345
23 Oct 2026166337
6 Nov 2026177326

5Y

Auto Manufacturers against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Auto Manufacturers 103
  • S&P 500 314
Auto Manufacturers against S&P 500
Week endingAuto ManufacturersS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021192201
7 Jan 2022195199
4 Feb 2022170191
4 Mar 2022147184
1 Apr 2022156193
29 Apr 2022133176
27 May 2022133177
24 Jun 2022140166
22 Jul 2022135169
19 Aug 2022138180
16 Sep 2022129164
14 Oct 2022102153
11 Nov 2022113170
9 Dec 2022113168
6 Jan 2023102166
3 Feb 2023120176
3 Mar 2023116172
31 Mar 2023113175
28 Apr 2023104177
26 May 2023108179
23 Jun 2023116185
21 Jul 2023135193
18 Aug 2023133186
15 Sep 2023140189
13 Oct 2023123184
10 Nov 2023112188
8 Dec 2023122196
5 Jan 2024120200
2 Feb 2024110211
1 Mar 2024121219
29 Mar 2024111223
26 Apr 202499217
24 May 2024102226
21 Jun 202497232
19 Jul 2024112234
16 Aug 2024103236
13 Sep 2024115240
11 Oct 2024118247
8 Nov 2024115255
6 Dec 2024116259
3 Jan 2025123253
31 Jan 2025119257
28 Feb 2025126253
28 Mar 2025119237
25 Apr 2025121235
23 May 2025129247
20 Jun 2025123253
18 Jul 2025135268
15 Aug 2025135274
12 Sep 2025142280
10 Oct 2025139279
7 Nov 2025145286
5 Dec 2025139292
2 Jan 2026141291
30 Jan 2026135295
27 Feb 2026141293
27 Mar 2026126270
24 Apr 2026133305
22 May 2026135318
19 Jun 2026126319
17 Jul 2026126317
14 Aug 2026125331
11 Sep 2026114326
9 Oct 2026104332
6 Nov 2026103314

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 40.5, from 6 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (6 companies)
Apr 202293.7 (8 companies)
Jul 202297.8 (7 companies)
Oct 202282.0 (8 companies)
Jan 2023107.6 (7 companies)
Apr 202398.0 (8 companies)
Jul 2023118.2 (7 companies)
Oct 2023103.2 (8 companies)
Jan 2024104.8 (7 companies)
Apr 202496.9 (8 companies)
Jul 202491.5 (7 companies)
Oct 202470.7 (8 companies)
Jan 202571.3 (7 companies)
Apr 202566.0 (8 companies)
Jul 202559.1 (7 companies)
Oct 202546.9 (8 companies)
Jan 202637.7 (7 companies)
Apr 202638.5 (8 companies)
Jul 202640.5 (6 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 15 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Auto Manufacturers outperforming S&P 500?

Auto Manufacturers has done worse than the S&P 500 by 39.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 23.1%. Ferrari N.V. is the strongest against the sector itself at +41.6%.

−23.1%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
−39.5%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
2 of 12Stocks leading S&P 500
5 of 12Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Auto Manufacturers?

Auto Manufacturers has done worse than the S&P 500 by 39.5% over 52 weeks and by 23.1% over 13 weeks. 2 of 12 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 5 of the 10 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Auto Manufacturers stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

General Motors Company has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.

  1. 1General Motors CompanyGM · turning · favourable · 85% evidence69.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.3/35 · Revenue −0.3% · PAT 31.9% · OPM change 4.9 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.9/25 · ROCE 6.1% · OPM 7.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 17.4× · PEG 0.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · RS sector 36.5% · RS bench 5.1% · 1Y 21.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.3 + 13.9 + 14.4 + 18.1 = 69.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Ferrari N.V.RACE · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence58.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.8/35 · Revenue 5.7% · PAT 5.3% · OPM change 1.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.5/25 · ROCE 27.3% · OPM 29.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 3.9/20 · P/E 39.5× · PEG 6.21 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · RS sector 41.6% · RS bench 9.2% · 1Y 0.7% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.8 + 20.5 + 3.9 + 19.6 = 58.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 9.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  3. 3Rivian Automotive, Inc.RIVN · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence48.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.1/35 · Revenue 11.1% · PAT — · OPM change 22.2 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE −28.6% · OPM −40.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · RS sector 9.4% · RS bench −16.8% · 1Y −10.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.1 + 6.3 + 10 + 12 = 48.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Lotus Technology Inc.LOT · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence48.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue −23.9% · PAT — · OPM change 50.5 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 41.8% · OPM −36.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 2.5/20 · RS sector −62.6% · RS bench −71.9% · 1Y −80.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 16.1 + 10 + 2.5 = 48.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Stellantis N.V.STLA · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence46.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.1/35 · Revenue 7.8% · PAT — · OPM change 9 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE −1.6% · OPM −0.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E −2.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.7/20 · RS sector −21.4% · RS bench −41.5% · 1Y −56.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.1 + 9.8 + 10.2 + 8.7 = 46.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Ford Motor CompanyF · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence43.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 7.4/35 · Revenue −1.4% · PAT −265.6% · OPM change −0.1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 1% · OPM 3.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E −6.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.5/20 · RS sector 18.8% · RS bench −9.1% · 1Y −5.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.4 + 11.1 + 10.6 + 14.5 = 43.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −9.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7Tesla, Inc.TSLA · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence43.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.2/35 · Revenue 8.3% · PAT −36.6% · OPM change −1.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 3.4% · OPM 5.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 3.5/20 · P/E 435.2× · PEG 3.41 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · RS sector 15.8% · RS bench −11.6% · 1Y −16.6% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.2 + 13.4 + 3.5 + 15.2 = 43.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −11.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLCPSNY · basing · provisional · 51% evidence42.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.9/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −12.1 pp · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 31.7% · OPM −40.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −23.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 1.0/20 · RS sector −64.4% · RS bench −73.5% · 1Y −81.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.9 + 15.8 + 11.5 + 1 = 42.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  9. 9LiveWire Group, Inc.LVWR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence40.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.4/35 · Revenue 29.2% · PAT — · OPM change 116.6 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.0/25 · ROCE −72.1% · OPM −194.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 11.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 1.4/20 · RS sector −65.2% · RS bench −74.5% · 1Y −88.5% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.4 + 5 + 9.8 + 1.4 = 40.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −65.2% and the one-year return is −88.5%.
  10. 10Lucid Group, Inc.LCID · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence36.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.5/35 · Revenue 66.7% · PAT — · OPM change 48.5 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.1/25 · ROCE −77.4% · OPM −261% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 3.9/20 · RS sector −44.8% · RS bench −59.4% · 1Y −81% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.5 + 4.1 + 10 + 3.9 = 36.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 11Empery Digital Inc.EMPD · provisional · 27% evidence44.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  2. 12Robo.ai Inc.AIIO · provisional · 31% evidence40.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Auto Manufacturers share prices moved?

General Motors Company has the strongest one-year price move in Auto Manufacturers at +21.8%. Ferrari N.V. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +9.2%. 2 of 12 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 6 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Auto Manufacturers itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • General Motors Company 122
  • Ferrari N.V. 100
  • Ford Motor Company 94
  • Rivian Automotive, Inc. 90
  • Tesla, Inc. 89
  • S&P 500 109
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGeneral Motors CompanyFerrari N.V.Ford Motor CompanyRivian Automotive, Inc.Tesla, Inc.S&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 20251009397989798
28 Nov 202510494101112106102
5 Dec 20251089499119113102
12 Dec 202511588104122114102
19 Dec 202511791102149119101
26 Dec 202511891101138118103
2 Jan 202611589101129108102
9 Jan 202611890108127110103
16 Jan 202611583103110108103
23 Jan 202611381103106111103
30 Jan 20261198010598106103
6 Feb 20261208010598102103
13 Feb 202611591107117103102
20 Feb 202611688106101102103
27 Feb 202611291107102100102
6 Mar 2026107849210298100
13 Mar 20261038089989799
20 Mar 20261037587999197
27 Mar 20261047686989094
3 Apr 202610382881028998
10 Apr 2026108849210286101
17 Apr 2026115899811499106
24 Apr 2026111849410993106
1 May 202610782909997107
8 May 2026112819394106110
15 May 20261067710291104110
22 May 20261128411394105111
29 May 202611882132108108113
5 Jun 20261168311310897110
12 Jun 202611685113111101110
19 Jun 20261128710710999111
26 Jun 20261118810710394109
3 Jul 20261089210112397111
10 Jul 202611090106116101112
17 Jul 20261089010811694111
24 Jul 20261178610910577110
31 Jul 20261269411110177111
7 Aug 20261249910610681115
14 Aug 20261239910910285116
21 Aug 202612510510911290114
28 Aug 202612210110510686115
4 Sep 20261249811110488115
11 Sep 20261219910610690114
18 Sep 2026117981009990113
25 Sep 2026117999610292115
2 Oct 202611193929592115
9 Oct 202611794929295116
16 Oct 202611995948288114
23 Oct 202610894887892113
30 Oct 202612495938199113
6 Nov 2026122100949089109

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • General Motors Company 308
  • Ferrari N.V. 116
  • Ford Motor Company 121
  • Rivian Automotive, Inc. 82
  • Tesla, Inc. 153
  • S&P 500 163
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGeneral Motors CompanyFerrari N.V.Ford Motor CompanyRivian Automotive, Inc.Tesla, Inc.S&P 500
17 Nov 2023100100100100100100
24 Nov 202310110210198101101
8 Dec 2023120102107114104102
22 Dec 202312993120139108105
5 Jan 202412893115114101104
19 Jan 2024127971099391107
2 Feb 20241391061189380110
16 Feb 20241381081209885111
1 Mar 20241461181216887114
15 Mar 20241451181176670113
29 Mar 20241621211296675116
12 Apr 20241541141235573113
26 Apr 20241641181255472113
10 May 20241611131176072116
24 May 20241571161186377117
7 Jun 20241631151186976119
21 Jun 20241701151156278121
5 Jul 202416611812589107123
19 Jul 2024172116136100102122
2 Aug 2024147121988889118
16 Aug 20241621281027992123
30 Aug 20241781381098591125
13 Sep 20241651311048198125
27 Sep 202416613110570111127
11 Oct 20241711311046393129
25 Oct 202418613510863115129
8 Nov 202419812710763137133
22 Nov 202420912210961151132
6 Dec 202419112810278166135
20 Dec 20241851199683180131
3 Jan 20251851169699175131
17 Jan 20251821219985182133
31 Jan 20251771199875173134
14 Feb 20251731409284152135
28 Feb 20251751299371125132
14 Mar 20251731259564107125
28 Mar 20251671209574113123
11 Apr 20251561199169108118
25 Apr 20251681289876122122
9 May 202517013610285127125
23 May 202517413310194145129
6 Jun 202516913410084126133
20 Jun 202517212810381138132
4 Jul 202518913611578135139
18 Jul 202519014110982141139
1 Aug 202518712110574129138
15 Aug 202520112811173141143
29 Aug 202520913311581143143
12 Sep 202520913311481169146
26 Sep 202521913211793188147
10 Oct 202519811011177177145
24 Oct 202524911413578185150
7 Nov 202525211512991183149
21 Nov 202525110812589167146
5 Dec 2025271109127108194152
19 Dec 2025294105131134205151
2 Jan 2026289104130116187152
16 Jan 202628896132100187153
30 Jan 20263009313588184154
13 Feb 2026289106138106178151
27 Feb 202628110613792172152
13 Mar 20262589211489167147
27 Mar 20262608811188154141
10 Apr 20262739811892149151
24 Apr 20262799812199161158
8 May 20262819512085183164
22 May 20262819714585182165
5 Jun 20262939714598167164
19 Jun 202628310113799171166
3 Jul 2026271107130112168165
17 Jul 2026271105139105163165
31 Jul 202631711014391133166
14 Aug 202631011514092146172
28 Aug 202630811713596149171
11 Sep 202630611513696156170
25 Sep 202629511512493159171
9 Oct 202629510911984163173
23 Oct 202627110911371159169
6 Nov 202630811612182153163

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • General Motors Company 140
  • Ferrari N.V. 153
  • Ford Motor Company 64
  • Rivian Automotive, Inc. 11
  • Tesla, Inc. 95
  • S&P 500 157
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGeneral Motors CompanyFerrari N.V.Ford Motor CompanyRivian Automotive, Inc.Tesla, Inc.S&P 500
19 Nov 2021100100100100100100
10 Dec 2021102961118989100
7 Jan 202210195126679099
4 Feb 2022838593478196
4 Mar 2022697387377492
1 Apr 2022708286369597
29 Apr 2022617773247788
27 May 2022627470246789
24 Jun 2022567162236583
22 Jul 2022567466257284
19 Aug 2022647682277890
16 Sep 2022657376318082
14 Oct 2022536760225476
11 Nov 2022678075275285
9 Dec 2022628168214784
6 Jan 2023588365133083
3 Feb 2023679668165088
3 Mar 20236610068135286
31 Mar 20235910065125587
28 Apr 20235410361104389
26 May 20235410762125190
23 Jun 20235911372116892
21 Jul 20236211772206996
18 Aug 20235411362165793
15 Sep 20235511165197295
13 Oct 20234811561156692
10 Nov 20234312551125794
8 Dec 20235513557156498
5 Jan 202458123611563100
2 Feb 202463140631250105
1 Mar 20246615764954109
29 Mar 20247316169946112
26 Apr 20247415666744108
24 May 20247115363847113
21 Jun 20247715361848116
19 Jul 202478153721363117
16 Aug 202473169541057118
13 Sep 202475173551161120
11 Oct 20247817355858124
8 Nov 20249016857885128
6 Dec 2024861695410103130
3 Jan 2025841545113108126
31 Jan 2025801585210107128
28 Feb 20258017149977127
28 Mar 202576158501070119
25 Apr 202576170521075117
23 May 202579176531290124
20 Jun 202578169551185127
18 Jul 202586186581187134
15 Aug 202591170591087137
12 Sep 2025951766011105140
10 Oct 2025901465910109139
7 Nov 20251151526812113143
5 Dec 20251231456714120146
2 Jan 20261311376915116146
30 Jan 20261361237212114148
27 Feb 20261271407312106146
27 Mar 2026118117591296135
24 Apr 2026126130641399152
22 May 20261281287711112159
19 Jun 20261281347313106159
17 Jul 20261231397314101159
14 Aug 2026140153741290166
11 Sep 2026139153721396163
9 Oct 20261341446311101166
6 Nov 2026140153641195157

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1General Motors CompanyGM · $72.7B+21.8%1 year
  2. 2Ferrari N.V.RACE · $80.0B+0.7%1 year
  3. 3Ford Motor CompanyF · $49.7B−5.8%1 year
  4. 4Rivian Automotive, Inc.RIVN · $19.9B−10.6%1 year
  5. 5Tesla, Inc.TSLA · $1.4T−16.6%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1Ferrari N.V.RACE · $80.0B+9.2%vs S&P 500
  2. 2General Motors CompanyGM · $72.7B+5.1%vs S&P 500
  3. 3Ford Motor CompanyF · $49.7B−9.1%vs S&P 500
  4. 4Tesla, Inc.TSLA · $1.4T−11.6%vs S&P 500
  5. 5Rivian Automotive, Inc.RIVN · $19.9B−16.8%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Ferrari N.V.RACE · $80.0B+41.6%vs sector
  2. 2General Motors CompanyGM · $72.7B+36.5%vs sector
  3. 3Ford Motor CompanyF · $49.7B+18.8%vs sector
  4. 4Tesla, Inc.TSLA · $1.4T+15.8%vs sector
  5. 5Rivian Automotive, Inc.RIVN · $19.9B+9.4%vs sector

Which Auto Manufacturers companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Ford Motor Company has the highest Revenue among the 12 Auto Manufacturers companies compared here, at $186,965 million. General Motors Company is next at $186,951 million. Lucid Group, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 66.7%, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 12 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Ford Motor Company is the largest at $186,965 million, 0% ahead of General Motors Company. Lucid Group, Inc.'s growth is 66.7% from a $1,547 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Ford Motor Company · $186,965 millionLeader
0% versus #2 · General Motors CompanyGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
9/12 companies · 211 observationsCoverage

What this means: Ford Motor Company is the size to compare against; Lucid Group, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Ford Motor Company's growth falls below Lucid Group, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Ford Motor Company $49.5B
  • General Motors Company $50.0B
  • Stellantis N.V. $37.6B
  • Tesla, Inc. $28.0B
  • Ferrari N.V. $1.9B
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterFord Motor CompanyGeneral Motors CompanyStellantis N.V.Tesla, Inc.Ferrari N.V.
Dec 2021$37.7B$33.6B$38.4B$17.7B$1.2B
Mar 2022$34.5B$36.0B$44.0B$18.8B$1.2B
Jun 2022$40.2B$35.8B$44.0B$16.9B$1.3B
Sep 2022$39.4B$41.9B$45.8B$21.5B$1.3B
Dec 2022$44.0B$43.1B$45.8B$24.3B$1.4B
Mar 2023$41.5B$40.0B$49.2B$23.3B$1.4B
Jun 2023$45.0B$44.7B$49.2B$24.9B$1.5B
Sep 2023$43.8B$44.1B$45.6B$23.4B$1.5B
Dec 2023$46.0B$43.0B$45.6B$25.2B$1.5B
Mar 2024$42.8B$43.0B$42.5B$21.3B$1.6B
Jun 2024$47.8B$48.0B$42.5B$25.5B$1.7B
Sep 2024$46.2B$48.8B$35.9B$25.2B$1.6B
Dec 2024$48.2B$47.7B$35.9B$25.7B$1.7B
Mar 2025$40.7B$44.0B$35.8B$19.3B$1.8B
Jun 2025$50.2B$47.1B$38.4B$22.5B$1.8B
Sep 2025$50.5B$48.6B$37.2B$28.1B$1.8B
Dec 2025$45.9B$45.3B$39.6B$24.9B$1.8B
Mar 2026$43.3B$43.6B$38.1B$22.4B$1.8B
Jun 2026$48.3B$48.0B$43.5B$28.2B$1.9B
Sep 2026$49.5B$50.0B$37.6B$28.0B$1.9B

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Ford Motor Company −2.0%
  • General Motors Company 2.9%
  • Stellantis N.V. 1.1%
  • Tesla, Inc. −0.2%
  • Ferrari N.V. 7.4%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterFord Motor CompanyGeneral Motors CompanyStellantis N.V.Tesla, Inc.Ferrari N.V.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202250%4.7%—42%25%
Sep 202210%56%19%56%19%
Dec 202217%28%19%37%17%
Mar 202320%11%12%24%20%
Jun 202312%25%12%47%14%
Sep 202311%5.4%−0.5%8.8%24%
Dec 20234.5%−0.3%−0.5%3.5%11%
Mar 20243.1%7.6%−14%−8.7%11%
Jun 20246.4%7.2%−14%2.3%16%
Sep 20245.5%10%−21%7.9%6.5%
Dec 20244.9%11%−21%2.2%14%
Mar 2025−5.0%2.3%−16%−9.2%13%
Jun 20255.0%−1.8%−9.6%−12%4.4%
Sep 20259.4%−0.3%3.6%12%7.4%
Dec 2025−4.8%−5.1%10%−3.1%3.7%
Mar 20266.4%−0.9%6.5%16%3.2%
Jun 2026−3.8%1.9%13%26%8.4%
Sep 2026−2.0%2.9%1.1%−0.2%7.4%

9 of 12 companies report revenue, 9 of 12 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Ford Motor CompanyF$187.0B
  2. 2General Motors CompanyGM$187.0B
  3. 3Stellantis N.V.STLA$158.8B
  4. 4Tesla, Inc.TSLA$103.6B
  5. 5Ferrari N.V.RACE$7.5B

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
General Motors Company GM$50.0B2.9%Sep 2026
Ford Motor Company F$49.5B−2.0%Sep 2026
Stellantis N.V. STLA$37.6B1.1%Sep 2026
Tesla, Inc. TSLA$28.0B−0.2%Sep 2026
Rivian Automotive, Inc. RIVN$2.2B38%Sep 2026
Ferrari N.V. RACE$1.9B7.4%Sep 2026
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC PSNY$1.4B−4.4%Jun 2026
Lucid Group, Inc. LCID$405M56%Jun 2026
Lotus Technology Inc. LOT$134M6.4%Jun 2026
Robo.ai Inc. AIIO$55M5,400%Jun 2026
LiveWire Group, Inc. LVWR$9M50%Jun 2026
Empery Digital Inc. EMPD$0M−100%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Auto Manufacturers companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

Ferrari N.V. has the highest OPM among the 12 Auto Manufacturers companies compared here, at 29.5%. General Motors Company is next at 7.3%. Robo.ai Inc. has the highest Margin change at +472.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 12 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Ferrari N.V. leads opm at 29.5%; Robo.ai Inc. leads margin change at +472.9 percentage points.

Ferrari N.V. · 29.5%Leader
304.1% versus #2 · General Motors CompanyGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
11/12 companies · 191 observationsCoverage

What this means: Ferrari N.V. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Ferrari N.V. 30%
  • General Motors Company 7.3%
  • Tesla, Inc. 5.4%
  • Ford Motor Company 3.1%
  • Stellantis N.V. −0.6%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterFerrari N.V.General Motors CompanyTesla, Inc.Ford Motor CompanyStellantis N.V.
Dec 202122%5.9%15%12%11%
Mar 202226%7.3%19%5.2%13%
Jun 202225%7.1%15%8.3%13%
Sep 202224%9.1%17%0.3%11%
Dec 202222%4.5%16%11%11%
Mar 202327%6.8%11%4.7%14%
Jun 202330%6.6%9.6%5.1%14%
Sep 202327%7.1%7.6%2.0%10%
Dec 202324%1.9%8.2%0.6%10%
Mar 202428%8.7%5.5%2.8%9.3%
Jun 202430%8.8%8.6%4.2%9.3%
Sep 202428%8.0%11%1.2%−2.2%
Dec 202427%1.8%6.2%3.9%−2.2%
Mar 202530%7.8%2.5%0.8%−0.2%
Jun 202531%4.8%4.1%1.1%0.4%
Sep 202528%2.4%6.6%3.2%−9.6%
Dec 202529%6.5%4.7%−6.7%−7.1%
Mar 202630%6.9%4.2%5.7%2.8%
Jun 202631%3.2%1.4%1.9%1.5%
Sep 202630%7.3%5.4%3.1%−0.6%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Ferrari N.V. +1.2 pp
  • General Motors Company +4.9 pp
  • Tesla, Inc. −1.2 pp
  • Ford Motor Company −0.1 pp
  • Stellantis N.V. +9.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterFerrari N.V.General Motors CompanyTesla, Inc.Ford Motor CompanyStellantis N.V.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−1.7 pp−1.3 pp+3.8 pp+8.4 pp—
Sep 2022−1.7 pp+3.0 pp+2.6 pp−5.2 pp0.0 pp
Dec 2022−0.6 pp−1.4 pp+1.2 pp−1.2 pp+0.3 pp
Mar 2023+1.1 pp−0.5 pp−7.8 pp−0.5 pp+1.3 pp
Jun 2023+4.8 pp−0.5 pp−5.2 pp−3.2 pp+1.3 pp
Sep 2023+3.5 pp−2.0 pp−9.6 pp+1.7 pp−0.7 pp
Dec 2023+2.5 pp−2.6 pp−7.7 pp−10.0 pp−0.8 pp
Mar 2024+1.0 pp+1.9 pp−5.9 pp−1.9 pp−4.6 pp
Jun 2024+0.1 pp+2.2 pp−1.0 pp−0.9 pp−4.6 pp
Sep 2024+0.9 pp+0.9 pp+3.4 pp−0.8 pp−12.4 pp
Dec 2024+2.5 pp−0.1 pp−2.0 pp+3.3 pp−12.2 pp
Mar 2025+2.3 pp−0.9 pp−3.0 pp−2.0 pp−9.5 pp
Jun 2025+1.0 pp−4.0 pp−4.5 pp−3.1 pp−8.9 pp
Sep 2025+0.1 pp−5.6 pp−4.4 pp+2.0 pp−7.4 pp
Dec 2025+1.8 pp+4.7 pp−1.5 pp−10.6 pp−4.9 pp
Mar 2026−0.6 pp−0.9 pp+1.7 pp+4.9 pp+3.0 pp
Jun 2026+0.4 pp−1.6 pp−2.7 pp+0.8 pp+1.1 pp
Sep 2026+1.2 pp+4.9 pp−1.2 pp−0.1 pp+9.0 pp

11 of 12 companies report OPM, 12 of 12 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Robo.ai Inc.AIIO+472.9 pp
  2. 2LiveWire Group, Inc.LVWR+116.6 pp
  3. 3Lotus Technology Inc.LOT+50.5 pp
  4. 4Lucid Group, Inc.LCID+48.5 pp
  5. 5Rivian Automotive, Inc.RIVN+22.2 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Ferrari N.V. RACE30%+1.2 ppSep 2026
General Motors Company GM7.3%+4.9 ppSep 2026
Tesla, Inc. TSLA5.4%−1.2 ppSep 2026
Ford Motor Company F3.1%−0.1 ppSep 2026
Stellantis N.V. STLA−0.6%+9.0 ppSep 2026
Lotus Technology Inc. LOT−36%+50.5 ppJun 2026
Rivian Automotive, Inc. RIVN−41%+22.2 ppSep 2026
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC PSNY−41%−12.1 ppJun 2026
Robo.ai Inc. AIIO−71%+472.9 ppJun 2026
LiveWire Group, Inc. LVWR−194%+116.6 ppJun 2026
Lucid Group, Inc. LCID−261%+48.5 ppJun 2026
Empery Digital Inc. EMPD−459%−6,077.2 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Auto Manufacturers companies earn the most profit?

General Motors Company has the highest Net profit among the 12 Auto Manufacturers companies compared here, at $4,175 million. Tesla, Inc. is next at $3,220 million. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 31.9%. 9 of 12 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: General Motors Company earns the most, $4,175 million of profit over the last 12 months, 29.7% above Tesla, Inc. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

General Motors Company · $4,175 millionLeader
29.7% versus #2 · Tesla, Inc.Gap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
9/12 companies · 214 observationsCoverage

What this means: General Motors Company sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • General Motors Company $3.4B
  • Tesla, Inc. $787M
  • Ferrari N.V. $430M
  • LiveWire Group, Inc. −$18M
  • Lotus Technology Inc. −$75M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterGeneral Motors CompanyTesla, Inc.Ferrari N.V.LiveWire Group, Inc.Lotus Technology Inc.
Dec 2021$1.8B$2.3B$214M−$20M−$68M
Mar 2022$2.8B$3.3B$238M−$16M−$103M
Jun 2022$1.6B$2.3B$249M−$20M−$103M
Sep 2022$3.3B$3.3B$226M−$21M−$159M
Dec 2022$2.0B$3.7B$220M−$22M−$357M
Mar 2023$2.3B$2.5B$296M−$21M−$165M
Jun 2023$2.5B$2.7B$333M−$41M−$183M
Sep 2023$3.0B$1.9B$330M−$15M−$177M
Dec 2023$2.0B$7.9B$294M−$33M−$233M
Mar 2024$3.0B$1.4B$351M−$24M−$261M
Jun 2024$2.9B$1.4B$412M−$25M−$201M
Sep 2024$3.0B$2.2B$374M−$23M−$206M
Dec 2024−$2.9B$2.1B$384M−$23M−$440M
Mar 2025$2.9B$409M$412M−$19M−$183M
Jun 2025$1.9B$1.2B$424M−$19M−$130M
Sep 2025$1.3B$1.4B$381M−$19M−$65M
Dec 2025−$3.3B$840M$380M−$18M−$86M
Mar 2026$2.7B$477M$413M−$18M−$75M
Jun 2026$1.4B$1.1B$462M−$18M−$75M
Sep 2026$3.4B$787M$430M——

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • General Motors Company 161%
  • Tesla, Inc. −43%
  • Ferrari N.V. 13%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterGeneral Motors CompanyTesla, Inc.Ferrari N.V.
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022−41%92%21%
Sep 202236%103%9.7%
Dec 202214%60%2.8%
Mar 2023−16%−24%24%
Jun 202353%20%34%
Sep 2023−7.9%−44%46%
Dec 2023−0.7%113%34%
Mar 202426%−43%19%
Jun 202415%−48%24%
Sep 20240.5%17%13%
Dec 2024−244%−73%31%
Mar 2025−3.4%−71%17%
Jun 2025−34%−16%2.9%
Sep 2025−57%−37%1.9%
Dec 2025—−60%−1.0%
Mar 2026−5.2%17%0.2%
Jun 2026−29%−4.8%9.0%
Sep 2026161%−43%13%

9 of 12 companies report net profit, 4 of 12 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
General Motors Company GM$3.4B161%Sep 2026
Ford Motor Company F$2.0B−16%Sep 2026
Tesla, Inc. TSLA$787M−43%Sep 2026
Ferrari N.V. RACE$430M13%Sep 2026
Robo.ai Inc. AIIO$47M—Jun 2026
LiveWire Group, Inc. LVWR−$18M—Jun 2026
Empery Digital Inc. EMPD−$43M—Jun 2026
Lotus Technology Inc. LOT−$75M—Jun 2026
Stellantis N.V. STLA−$453M−166%Sep 2026
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC PSNY−$842M−3,460%Jun 2026
Rivian Automotive, Inc. RIVN−$913M—Sep 2026
Lucid Group, Inc. LCID−$1.3B—Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Auto Manufacturers companies earn the best return on capital?

Lotus Technology Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 12 Auto Manufacturers companies compared here, at 41.8%. Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC is next at 31.7%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +3415.3 percentage points. 12 of 12 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Lotus Technology Inc. leads ROCE at 41.8%, 10.1 percentage points above Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Lotus Technology Inc. · 41.8%Leader
31.9% versus #2 · Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLCGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
12/12 companies · 216 observationsCoverage

What this means: Lotus Technology Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Lotus Technology Inc. 42%
  • Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC 32%
  • Ferrari N.V. 27%
  • General Motors Company 6.1%
  • Tesla, Inc. 3.4%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterLotus Technology Inc.Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLCFerrari N.V.General Motors CompanyTesla, Inc.
Dec 2021−12%−352%21%6.7%15%
Mar 2022—−5.0%19%5.9%21%
Jun 2022—−102%19%5.4%23%
Sep 2022−27%−3.1%19%6.3%25%
Dec 2022−139%−121%22%6.3%25%
Mar 2023—−3.0%20%6.2%21%
Jun 2023−572%−489%22%6.2%20%
Sep 2023—−3.4%24%5.8%16%
Dec 2023426%−177%27%5.4%11%
Mar 2024−96%−5.6%25%5.8%9.3%
Jun 2024−125%−146%27%6.4%8.4%
Sep 2024−181%−7.6%29%6.5%9.2%
Dec 2024433%169%27%6.9%8.3%
Mar 2025−3,210%−11%27%6.5%7.4%
Jun 2025−3,374%70%26%5.3%5.9%
Sep 2025125%−4.8%27%4.0%4.7%
Dec 202583%41%28%5.2%4.2%
Mar 202652%—26%5.0%4.5%
Jun 202642%32%27%4.7%3.9%
Sep 2026——27%6.1%3.4%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Lotus Technology Inc. +3,415.3 pp
  • Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC −38.4 pp
  • Ferrari N.V. +0.1 pp
  • General Motors Company +2.1 pp
  • Tesla, Inc. −1.3 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterLotus Technology Inc.Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLCFerrari N.V.General Motors CompanyTesla, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022−126.9 pp+230.1 pp+1.3 pp−0.4 pp+9.4 pp
Mar 2023—+2.0 pp+0.9 pp+0.3 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2023—−386.9 pp+2.2 pp+0.8 pp−3.0 pp
Sep 2023—−0.3 pp+4.8 pp−0.5 pp−9.0 pp
Dec 2023+564.9 pp−55.3 pp+4.5 pp−0.9 pp−13.1 pp
Mar 2024—−2.6 pp+5.6 pp−0.4 pp−12.1 pp
Jun 2024+447.2 pp+343.1 pp+5.4 pp+0.2 pp−11.6 pp
Sep 2024—−4.2 pp+5.4 pp+0.7 pp−6.7 pp
Dec 2024+6.3 pp+345.6 pp+0.7 pp+1.5 pp−3.1 pp
Mar 2025−3,113.5 pp−5.4 pp+1.5 pp+0.7 pp−1.9 pp
Jun 2025−3,249.0 pp+216.1 pp−0.8 pp−1.1 pp−2.5 pp
Sep 2025+305.1 pp+2.8 pp−1.8 pp−2.5 pp−4.5 pp
Dec 2025−349.3 pp−127.7 pp+0.5 pp−1.7 pp−4.1 pp
Mar 2026+3,261.1 pp—−0.7 pp−1.5 pp−2.9 pp
Jun 2026+3,415.3 pp−38.4 pp+0.7 pp−0.6 pp−2.0 pp
Sep 2026——+0.1 pp+2.1 pp−1.3 pp

12 of 12 companies report ROCE, 12 of 12 ROCE change. The ROCE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Lotus Technology Inc.LOT+3,415.3 pp
  2. 2Empery Digital Inc.EMPD+105.2 pp
  3. 3LiveWire Group, Inc.LVWR+35.3 pp
  4. 4General Motors CompanyGM+2.1 pp
  5. 5Rivian Automotive, Inc.RIVN+0.3 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Lotus Technology Inc. LOT42%+3,415.3 ppJun 2026
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC PSNY32%−38.4 ppJun 2026
Ferrari N.V. RACE27%+0.1 ppSep 2026
General Motors Company GM6.1%+2.1 ppSep 2026
Tesla, Inc. TSLA3.4%−1.3 ppSep 2026
Ford Motor Company F1.0%−1.4 ppSep 2026
Stellantis N.V. STLA−1.6%−0.1 ppSep 2026
Empery Digital Inc. EMPD−19%+105.2 ppJun 2026
Rivian Automotive, Inc. RIVN−29%+0.3 ppSep 2026
LiveWire Group, Inc. LVWR−72%+35.3 ppJun 2026
Lucid Group, Inc. LCID−77%−36.5 ppJun 2026
Robo.ai Inc. AIIO−190%−310.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Auto Manufacturers stocks valued against growth and quality?

General Motors Company has the lowest PEG among the 12 Auto Manufacturers companies compared here, at 0.15×. Tesla, Inc. is next at 3.41×. Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC has the lowest P/E at −23.5×, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 12 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: General Motors Company has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.15×, 95.6% below Tesla, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

General Motors Company · 0.15×Leader
95.6% versus #2 · Tesla, Inc.Gap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/12 companies · 32 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • General Motors Company 0.2
  • Tesla, Inc. 3.4
  • Ferrari N.V. 6.2
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterGeneral Motors CompanyTesla, Inc.Ferrari N.V.
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 20230.71.42.9
Jun 20230.12.42.6
Sep 20230.2—1.5
Dec 20230.32.81.2
Mar 20240.22.31.7
Jun 20240.2—1.6
Sep 20240.23.42.3
Dec 2024——2.1
Mar 2025——2.0
Jun 2025——2.9
Sep 2025——3.6
Dec 2025——6.0
Mar 2026———
Jun 2026———
Sep 2026——6.2

P/E, by reported quarter

  • General Motors Company 17.4×
  • Tesla, Inc. 435.2×
  • Ferrari N.V. 39.5×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterGeneral Motors CompanyTesla, Inc.Ferrari N.V.
Dec 20218.7×192.5×50.3×
Mar 20227.2×132.6×42.2×
Jun 20226.0×73.4×35.3×
Sep 20225.4×74.3×37.7×
Dec 20225.4×30.9×39.1×
Mar 20235.5×55.7×45.7×
Jun 20235.3×67.8×50.6×
Sep 20234.6×73.6×42.9×
Dec 20234.9×52.7×44.0×
Mar 20244.9×40.2×55.6×
Jun 20244.8×50.1×49.4×
Sep 20244.6×64.6×52.6×
Dec 2024—181.8×48.5×
Mar 20256.2×136.5×44.2×
Jun 20257.3×174.0×46.5×
Sep 202512.1×291.2×45.7×
Dec 2025—394.2×35.4×
Mar 202627.7×361.2×31.9×
Jun 202637.2×415.0×34.9×
Sep 202617.4×435.2×39.5×

3 of 12 companies report PEG, 8 of 12 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLCPSNY−23.5×
  2. 2Robo.ai Inc.AIIO−6.2×
  3. 3Ford Motor CompanyF−6.2×
  4. 4Stellantis N.V.STLA−2.5×
  5. 5LiveWire Group, Inc.LVWR11.6×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Ferrari N.V. RACE6.239.5×Sep 2026
Tesla, Inc. TSLA3.4435.2×Sep 2026
Ford Motor Company F0.3−6.2×Sep 2026
Stellantis N.V. STLA0.3−2.5×Sep 2026
General Motors Company GM0.217.4×Sep 2026
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC PSNY—−23.5×Jun 2026
LiveWire Group, Inc. LVWR—11.6×Jun 2026
Robo.ai Inc. AIIO—−6.2×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Auto Manufacturers comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 12 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 12 Auto Manufacturers companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 6 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 6 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Auto Manufacturers stocks?

These 21 answers restate the Auto Manufacturers comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 12 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 6 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Auto Manufacturers sector outperforming S&P 500?

Auto Manufacturers has done worse than the S&P 500 by 39.5% over 52 weeks and by 23.1% over 13 weeks.

2 of 12 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 5 of the 10 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Auto Manufacturers company is largest by revenue?

Ford Motor Company leads with revenue of $186,965 million, based on 9 of 12 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Auto Manufacturers company is growing fastest?

Lucid Group, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 66.7%, across 9 of 12 comparable companies.

Which Auto Manufacturers company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

General Motors Company ranks first at 69.7 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Auto Manufacturers company has the lowest comparable PEG?

General Motors Company has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.15, among 3 of 12 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Auto Manufacturers comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Auto Manufacturers company is the biggest?

Ford Motor Company is the largest, with revenue of $186,965 million over the last 12 months, ahead of General Motors Company at $186,951 million. That covers 9 of 12 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Auto Manufacturers company has the best profit margins?

Ferrari N.V. has the highest operating margin at 29.5%, from 11 of 12 comparable companies. Robo.ai Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+472.9 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level). A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Auto Manufacturers company makes the most profit?

General Motors Company earns the most, at $4,175 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 9 of 12 comparable companies. General Motors Company has the fastest profit growth at 31.9%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Auto Manufacturers company earns the highest return on capital?

Lotus Technology Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 41.8%, across 12 of 12 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Auto Manufacturers stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), General Motors Company has the lowest at 0.15×. Only 3 of 12 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Auto Manufacturers sector beating the market?

Auto Manufacturers has done worse than the S&P 500 by 39.5% over the last 52 weeks and by 23.1% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 2 of the 12 companies we track are beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Auto Manufacturers stock has the strongest price momentum?

Ferrari N.V. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Auto Manufacturers company has the highest 4-Factor score?

General Motors Company scores 69.7 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 23.3 points on growth and earnings, 13.9 on capital efficiency, 14.4 on valuation and 18.1 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Auto Manufacturers companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 12 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Auto Manufacturers sector?

The 12 Auto Manufacturers companies on this page carry $1,653,691 million of combined market value. Tesla, Inc. is the largest at $1,415,878 million, about 86% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 6 November 2026.

How is the Auto Manufacturers sector performing?

2 of the 12 Auto Manufacturers companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 39.5% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

How many Auto Manufacturers stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 12 listed Auto Manufacturers companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 6 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.