Lotus Technology share price today
Lotus Technology Inc. · LOT · Consumer Discretionary · Auto Manufacturers · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Lotus Technology share price: $0.34 at the close on 4 November 2026, −79.0% in a year.
Lotus Technology Inc.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been falling for 10 weeks. But the balance sheet is under water: net worth is negative, so shareholders come after everyone the company owes. What will decide it: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first.
What is the Lotus Technology share price today?
Lotus Technology Inc.'s share price was $0.34 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 10 weeks. That is 68.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $0 and $2, and at that close it was at the low of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Lotus Technology Inc. is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 23 weeks running.
1Y
Nov 2026: $0.34, 68.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 10 weeks.
- Price $0.34
- 50-day avg $0.80
- 200-day avg $1.08
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.60 | $2.01 | $2.07 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.62 | $1.96 | $2.03 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.32 | $1.89 | $1.99 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.27 | $1.82 | $1.95 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.35 | $1.76 | $1.93 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.37 | $1.69 | $1.90 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.36 | $1.63 | $1.87 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.34 | $1.55 | $1.86 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.31 | $1.49 | $1.85 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.42 | $1.45 | $1.85 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.31 | $1.41 | $1.84 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.46 | $1.38 | $1.83 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.43 | $1.37 | $1.83 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.23 | $1.36 | $1.84 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.15 | $1.35 | $1.83 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.11 | $1.33 | $1.83 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.11 | $1.31 | $1.81 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.15 | $1.29 | $1.79 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.11 | $1.26 | $1.76 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.13 | $1.24 | $1.74 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.08 | $1.21 | $1.71 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.10 | $1.18 | $1.69 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.13 | $1.16 | $1.67 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.49 | $1.15 | $1.64 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.36 | $1.17 | $1.62 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.33 | $1.19 | $1.60 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.30 | $1.21 | $1.58 |
| 8 May 2026 | $1.20 | $1.22 | $1.55 |
| 15 May 2026 | $1.40 | $1.25 | $1.53 |
| 22 May 2026 | $1.35 | $1.27 | $1.51 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.28 | $1.28 | $1.50 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.21 | $1.30 | $1.48 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.19 | $1.31 | $1.46 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.15 | $1.31 | $1.44 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.10 | $1.27 | $1.41 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.17 | $1.26 | $1.40 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.15 | $1.24 | $1.38 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $1.02 | $1.22 | $1.35 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.87 | $1.19 | $1.32 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.83 | $1.13 | $1.29 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.95 | $1.09 | $1.27 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $1.05 | $1.05 | $1.24 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $1.11 | $1.04 | $1.23 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $1.24 | $1.04 | $1.22 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $1.15 | $1.04 | $1.21 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $1.09 | $1.04 | $1.21 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.88 | $1.01 | $1.20 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.90 | $0.99 | $1.19 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.85 | $0.99 | $1.17 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.69 | $0.98 | $1.16 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.57 | $0.95 | $1.14 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.50 | $0.91 | $1.12 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.39 | $0.85 | $1.09 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.34 | $0.80 | $1.08 |
3Y
Nov 2026: $0.34, 68.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 10 weeks.
- Price $0.34
- 50-day avg $0.80
- 200-day avg $1.08
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Mar 2024 | $7.96 | – | – |
| 8 Mar 2024 | $7.42 | – | – |
| 15 Mar 2024 | $7.22 | – | – |
| 22 Mar 2024 | $6.69 | – | – |
| 28 Mar 2024 | $6.82 | – | – |
| 5 Apr 2024 | $6.76 | – | – |
| 12 Apr 2024 | $6.71 | – | – |
| 19 Apr 2024 | $5.67 | – | – |
| 26 Apr 2024 | $5.64 | – | – |
| 3 May 2024 | $7.09 | – | – |
| 10 May 2024 | $7.50 | $6.78 | – |
| 17 May 2024 | $8.40 | $6.93 | – |
| 24 May 2024 | $10.00 | $7.11 | – |
| 31 May 2024 | $9.81 | $7.48 | – |
| 7 Jun 2024 | $7.82 | $7.69 | – |
| 14 Jun 2024 | $6.96 | $7.70 | – |
| 21 Jun 2024 | $6.82 | $7.70 | – |
| 28 Jun 2024 | $6.62 | $7.74 | – |
| 5 Jul 2024 | $6.70 | $7.79 | – |
| 12 Jul 2024 | $6.69 | $7.89 | – |
| 19 Jul 2024 | $6.52 | $7.86 | – |
| 26 Jul 2024 | $6.01 | $7.68 | – |
| 2 Aug 2024 | $5.60 | $7.40 | – |
| 9 Aug 2024 | $5.51 | $6.90 | – |
| 16 Aug 2024 | $6.06 | $6.42 | – |
| 23 Aug 2024 | $5.17 | $6.24 | – |
| 30 Aug 2024 | $5.52 | $6.13 | – |
| 6 Sep 2024 | $5.18 | $5.99 | – |
| 13 Sep 2024 | $5.00 | $5.83 | – |
| 20 Sep 2024 | $5.19 | $5.65 | – |
| 27 Sep 2024 | $4.95 | $5.46 | – |
| 4 Oct 2024 | $4.99 | $5.33 | – |
| 11 Oct 2024 | $4.52 | $5.22 | – |
| 18 Oct 2024 | $4.83 | $5.10 | – |
| 25 Oct 2024 | $4.30 | $5.01 | – |
| 1 Nov 2024 | $4.35 | $4.87 | – |
| 8 Nov 2024 | $4.55 | $4.76 | – |
| 15 Nov 2024 | $4.50 | $4.68 | – |
| 22 Nov 2024 | $4.27 | $4.62 | – |
| 29 Nov 2024 | $4.06 | $4.54 | – |
| 6 Dec 2024 | $3.93 | $4.44 | – |
| 13 Dec 2024 | $3.41 | $4.31 | $6.05 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | $3.65 | $4.18 | $5.97 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | $4.16 | $4.15 | $5.90 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | $3.83 | $4.08 | $5.83 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | $3.54 | $4.03 | $5.76 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | $3.47 | $3.93 | $5.68 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | $3.19 | $3.84 | $5.61 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | $2.73 | $3.68 | $5.52 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | $2.63 | $3.51 | $5.43 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | $2.55 | $3.34 | $5.35 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | $2.57 | $3.24 | $5.27 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | $2.13 | $3.10 | $5.13 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | $1.63 | $2.94 | $4.97 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | $1.61 | $2.70 | $4.78 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | $1.58 | $2.47 | $4.53 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | $1.80 | $2.33 | $4.37 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | $1.39 | $2.15 | $4.24 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | $1.18 | $1.97 | $4.10 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | $1.31 | $1.86 | $3.99 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | $1.32 | $1.74 | $3.86 |
| 2 May 2025 | $2.02 | $1.64 | $3.73 |
| 9 May 2025 | $2.00 | $1.60 | $3.61 |
| 16 May 2025 | $2.23 | $1.62 | $3.52 |
| 23 May 2025 | $2.13 | $1.69 | $3.43 |
| 30 May 2025 | $2.14 | $1.73 | $3.36 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | $2.21 | $1.76 | $3.27 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | $2.18 | $1.81 | $3.19 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | $2.19 | $1.88 | $3.12 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | $2.19 | $1.99 | $3.05 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | $2.25 | $2.06 | $3.00 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | $2.18 | $2.14 | $2.93 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $2.36 | $2.18 | $2.86 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $2.23 | $2.21 | $2.79 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $1.90 | $2.19 | $2.73 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $2.03 | $2.19 | $2.66 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $2.02 | $2.17 | $2.60 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $2.20 | $2.17 | $2.55 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $2.12 | $2.16 | $2.49 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $1.95 | $2.14 | $2.44 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $1.99 | $2.11 | $2.38 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $2.03 | $2.10 | $2.33 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $1.92 | $2.08 | $2.28 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $2.13 | $2.05 | $2.24 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $2.04 | $2.05 | $2.21 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $1.90 | $2.05 | $2.16 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $1.90 | $2.04 | $2.11 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.60 | $2.01 | $2.07 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.62 | $1.96 | $2.03 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.32 | $1.89 | $1.99 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.27 | $1.82 | $1.95 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.35 | $1.76 | $1.93 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.37 | $1.69 | $1.90 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.36 | $1.63 | $1.87 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.34 | $1.55 | $1.86 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.31 | $1.49 | $1.85 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.42 | $1.45 | $1.85 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.31 | $1.41 | $1.84 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.46 | $1.38 | $1.83 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.43 | $1.37 | $1.83 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.23 | $1.36 | $1.84 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.15 | $1.35 | $1.83 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.11 | $1.33 | $1.83 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.11 | $1.31 | $1.81 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.15 | $1.29 | $1.79 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.11 | $1.26 | $1.76 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.13 | $1.24 | $1.74 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.08 | $1.21 | $1.71 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.10 | $1.18 | $1.69 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.13 | $1.16 | $1.67 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.49 | $1.15 | $1.64 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.36 | $1.17 | $1.62 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.33 | $1.19 | $1.60 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.30 | $1.21 | $1.58 |
| 8 May 2026 | $1.20 | $1.22 | $1.55 |
| 15 May 2026 | $1.40 | $1.25 | $1.53 |
| 22 May 2026 | $1.35 | $1.27 | $1.51 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.28 | $1.28 | $1.50 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.21 | $1.30 | $1.48 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.19 | $1.31 | $1.46 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.15 | $1.31 | $1.44 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.10 | $1.27 | $1.41 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.17 | $1.26 | $1.40 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.15 | $1.24 | $1.38 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $1.02 | $1.22 | $1.35 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.87 | $1.19 | $1.32 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.83 | $1.13 | $1.29 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.95 | $1.09 | $1.27 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $1.05 | $1.05 | $1.24 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $1.11 | $1.04 | $1.23 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $1.24 | $1.04 | $1.22 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $1.15 | $1.04 | $1.21 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $1.09 | $1.04 | $1.21 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.88 | $1.01 | $1.20 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.90 | $0.99 | $1.19 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.85 | $0.99 | $1.17 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.69 | $0.98 | $1.16 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.57 | $0.95 | $1.14 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.50 | $0.91 | $1.12 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.39 | $0.85 | $1.09 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.34 | $0.80 | $1.08 |
Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Nov 2026.
Price stage: Falling from Jul 2025 to Nov 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 17 of 128 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 1 Mar 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Mar 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Mar 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Mar 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 28 Mar 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Apr 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Apr 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Apr 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Apr 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 May 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 May 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 17 May 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 24 May 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 31 May 2024 | +20.4% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | +1.0% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | −10.1% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | −2.5% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | −7.0% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | −7.9% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | −9.9% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | +4.1% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | −0.6% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | −25.2% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | −28.9% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | −32.6% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | −54.5% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | −50.6% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | −34.9% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | −31.7% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | −28.3% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | −30.2% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | −28.8% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | −35.9% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | −32.4% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | −34.8% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | −29.5% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | −29.7% |
| 15 Nov 2024 | −31.4% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | −23.3% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | −33.3% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | −36.6% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | −39.3% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | −33.7% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | −20.1% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | −26.6% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | −21.8% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | −30.4% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | −30.8% |
| 31 Jan 2025 | −42.6% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | −42.6% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −47.4% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −40.6% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −46.1% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −53.3% |
| 14 Mar 2025 | −45.9% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −52.1% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −50.1% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −49.1% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −58.6% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −50.3% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −49.2% |
| 2 May 2025 | −20.2% |
| 9 May 2025 | −17.9% |
| 16 May 2025 | −10.0% |
| 23 May 2025 | −13.6% |
| 30 May 2025 | +1.3% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | +31.6% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +29.3% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | +33.2% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +11.0% |
| 3 Jul 2025 | +38.1% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +67.9% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +60.9% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +53.2% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | −15.6% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | −11.4% |
| 15 Aug 2025 | −17.7% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | −8.1% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −10.4% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −19.8% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −18.8% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | −19.0% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −20.0% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | −12.3% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −11.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −25.4% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −21.1% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −25.5% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −25.5% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −39.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −44.4% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −42.3% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −35.7% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −35.4% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −36.5% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −36.1% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −35.4% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −42.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −27.3% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −26.5% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −24.6% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −31.9% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −17.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −17.2% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −15.2% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −17.0% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −14.1% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −14.7% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −7.9% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −16.4% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +15.8% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −9.5% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −10.6% |
| 1 May 2026 | +1.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | −2.5% |
| 15 May 2026 | +17.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | +13.5% |
| 29 May 2026 | +1.0% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −0.7% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −6.7% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −8.7% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −15.0% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −10.0% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −33.9% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −29.7% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −38.1% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −39.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −25.7% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −30.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −20.5% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −4.8% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −9.4% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −11.4% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −25.5% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −24.0% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −30.7% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −43.1% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −46.8% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −45.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −54.2% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −59.0% |
Over the last 2.7 years the share price moved −96% while the S&P 500 moved +43%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 29 May 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Lotus Technology pay?
Lotus Technology Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Lotus Technology on?
Lotus Technology is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Lotus Technology profitable?
Lotus Technology Inc. posted a net loss of $75.5 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $464 M. That loss is 56.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $130 M. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −$464 M
- Net profit −$464 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$111 M |
| FY22 | −$725 M |
| FY23 | −$757 M |
| FY24 | −$1.1 B |
| FY25 | −$464 M |
Jun 2026: −$75.5 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$75.5 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$177 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$233 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$261 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$201 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$206 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$440 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$183 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$130 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$65.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$85.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$75.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$75.5 M |
How much revenue does Lotus Technology make, and is it growing?
Lotus Technology Inc. reported $134 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +6.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 244.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $519 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $569 M.
FY25 revenue was $519 M, −43.8% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $519 M (−43.8% on the year before), 244.5% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $519 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $3.7 M |
| FY22 | $9.6 M |
| FY23 | $679 M |
| FY24 | $924 M |
| FY25 | $519 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −43.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 159.2% |
| FY23 | 7,004.8% |
| FY24 | 36.1% |
| FY25 | −43.8% |
Jun 2026: $134 M (+6.8% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $134 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $188 M |
| Dec 2023 | $361 M |
| Mar 2024 | $173 M |
| Jun 2024 | $225 M |
| Sep 2024 | $255 M |
| Dec 2024 | $272 M |
| Mar 2025 | $92.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $126 M |
| Sep 2025 | $137 M |
| Dec 2025 | $163 M |
| Mar 2026 | $134 M |
| Jun 2026 | $134 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 6.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 15,078.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 6,019.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 805.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 102.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 35.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −24.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −46.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −44.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −46% |
| Dec 2025 | −39.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 44.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −8.7% on average, against 244.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −23.6%, against −22.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Lotus Technology keep?
Lotus Technology Inc.'s operating margin was −36.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 50.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −7,192.8% and −71.5%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +50.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +4.4 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: −71.5%, within a range of −7,192.8% to −71.5% over 5 years
- Operating margin −71.5%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −3,063.2% |
| FY22 | −7,192.8% |
| FY23 | −108.4% |
| FY24 | −85.1% |
| FY25 | −71.5% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +13.6 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −4,129.6 pts |
| FY23 | +7,084.4 pts |
| FY24 | +23.3 pts |
| FY25 | +13.6 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −36.3% (+50.5 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −36.3%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −87% |
| Dec 2023 | −63.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −134.8% |
| Jun 2024 | −90.8% |
| Sep 2024 | −62.8% |
| Dec 2024 | −69.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −111% |
| Jun 2025 | −86.8% |
| Sep 2025 | −68% |
| Dec 2025 | −40.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −36.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −36.3% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +50.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +11,775.0 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +5,974.4 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +711.2 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +73.9 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +24.2 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −6.3 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +23.8 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +4.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −5.2 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +29.1 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +74.7 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +50.5 pts |
Is Lotus Technology's profit turning into cash?
Lotus Technology Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 its operations used $334 M of cash, against −$464 M of profit. After $79.4 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$413 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash −$334 M against profit −$464 M
- Operating cash −$334 M
- Net profit −$464 M
- Free cash −$413 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −$127 M | −$111 M | −$161 M |
| FY22 | −$351 M | −$725 M | −$485 M |
| FY23 | −$387 M | −$757 M | −$601 M |
| FY24 | −$849 M | −$1.1 B | −$906 M |
| FY25 | −$334 M | −$464 M | −$413 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash −$26.9 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$26.9 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −$118 M |
| Mar 2022 | −$66.4 M |
| Jun 2022 | −$66.4 M |
| Sep 2022 | −$95.4 M |
| Dec 2022 | −$123 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$26.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$26.9 M |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Lotus Technology's cash go?
Lotus Technology Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $350 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 22.5% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $350 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $79.4 M, steady spending
- Capex $79.4 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $34.6 M |
| FY22 | $133 M |
| FY23 | $214 M |
| FY24 | $57.3 M |
| FY25 | $79.4 M |
Jun 2026: capex $5.0 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $5.0 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $25.6 M |
| Mar 2022 | $22.4 M |
| Jun 2022 | $22.4 M |
| Sep 2022 | $37.9 M |
| Dec 2022 | $50.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $5.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $5.0 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$31.8 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −$143 M |
| Mar 2022 | −$88.8 M |
| Jun 2022 | −$88.8 M |
| Sep 2022 | −$133 M |
| Dec 2022 | −$174 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$31.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$31.8 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Lotus Technology's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Lotus Technology Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Lotus Technology Inc. at 0.4× its FY25 revenue of $519 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the Lotus Technology business getting better or worse?
Lotus Technology Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −43.8% in FY25
- Revenue growth −43.8%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 159.2% |
| FY23 | 7,004.8% |
| FY24 | 36.1% |
| FY25 | −43.8% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue −23.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 300% |
| Dec 2023 | 300% |
| Mar 2024 | 300% |
| Jun 2024 | 300% |
| Sep 2024 | 213.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 36.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.3% |
| Jun 2025 | −21.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −38.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −43.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −33.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −23.6% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The return-on-capital line is not shown: net worth is negative, so a return on capital means nothing. The balance sheet is in distress, and this reading uses the growth lines alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −43.8% | +278.7% | — | — |
| Stock price | −79.0% | — | — | — |
How much does Lotus Technology earn on its capital?
Lotus Technology Inc. earned a ROE of 35% in FY25. That is up from a low of −57% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 41.8 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −89.4% net margin and 0.27× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −89.4% net margin × 0.27× asset turnover × −1.47× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 35.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −37.2% − 4.6% = −41.8 percentage points. The 4.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE 35%, the climb back from FY21's −57%
- ROE 34.9%
- Cost of capital 4.6%
| Quarter | ROE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −56.6% | 4.6% |
| FY22 | 856.7% | 4.6% |
| FY23 | 91.5% | 4.6% |
| FY24 | 128.8% | 4.6% |
| FY25 | 34.9% | 4.6% |
Sep 2022: ROE −117.4% (last 12 months)
- ROE (12 months) −117.4%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 0% |
| Jun 2022 | −211.2% |
| Sep 2022 | −117.4% |
Does Lotus Technology have too much debt?
Lotus Technology Inc.'s net worth is negative: it owes more than it owns, so a debt-to-equity ratio means nothing here. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.12 in FY21 to −1.38 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $1.8 B, −1.38× equity
- Total debt $1.8 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $219 M |
| FY22 | $648 M |
| FY23 | $905 M |
| FY24 | $1.2 B |
| FY25 | $1.8 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity −1.38×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.12× |
| FY22 | −7.65× |
| FY23 | −1.09× |
| FY24 | −1.38× |
| FY25 | −1.38× |
Jun 2026: debt $1.8 B, debt-to-equity −1.36
- Total debt (quarterly) $1.8 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $1.0 B |
| Dec 2023 | $905 M |
| Mar 2024 | $736 M |
| Jun 2024 | $890 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.2 B |
| Dec 2024 | $1.2 B |
| Mar 2025 | $1.4 B |
| Jun 2025 | $1.5 B |
| Sep 2025 | $1.7 B |
| Dec 2025 | $1.8 B |
| Mar 2026 | $1.8 B |
| Jun 2026 | $1.8 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity −1.36×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −2.46× |
| Dec 2023 | −1.09× |
| Mar 2024 | 37.2× |
| Jun 2024 | −5.12× |
| Sep 2024 | −3.19× |
| Dec 2024 | −1.38× |
| Mar 2025 | −1.33× |
| Jun 2025 | −1.36× |
| Sep 2025 | −1.35× |
| Dec 2025 | −1.38× |
| Mar 2026 | −1.36× |
| Jun 2026 | −1.36× |
What is the Lotus Technology shareholding pattern?
We have no ownership or short-position figures for Lotus Technology Inc., so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 6.2 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
How far is Lotus Technology from balance-sheet trouble?
For Lotus Technology Inc., the Z-score is −3.46. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of −3.46 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Lotus Technology rank in its industry?
46.7 out of 100, rank 4 of 12 in Auto Manufacturers, with 61% of the evidence available.
Lotus Technology Inc. scores 46.7 out of 100 against the 12 companies it is compared with in Auto Manufacturers, ranking 4. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 19.6 + 16.1 + 10 + 1 = 46.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Lotus Technology compared with?
Lotus Technology ranks 4 of 12 Auto Manufacturers companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 46.7 out of 100.
- 1General Motors CompanyGM · turning · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence69.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue -0.3% · Profit 31.9% · Operating margin change 4.9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.9/25 · ROCE 6.1% · Operating margin 7.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 17.4× · PEG 0.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · Lead over its industry 41.1% · Lead over S&P 500 9.2% · 1 year 26.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 13.9 + 14.4 + 18.1 = 69.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Ferrari N.V.RACE · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 5.7% · Profit 2.6% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.5/25 · ROCE 26.8% · Operating margin 31.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 3.9/20 · P/E 34.9× · PEG 5.99 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 43.5% · Lead over S&P 500 11.1% · 1 year 2.2% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 20.5 + 3.9 + 20 = 58.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 11.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3Ford Motor CompanyF · basing · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.2/35 · Revenue 1.5% · Profit -334.7% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 1.1% · Operating margin 1.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E -7.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.5/20 · Lead over its industry 19.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -8.2% · 1 year -5.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.2 + 10.7 + 11.1 + 14.5 = 51.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -8.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 4Lotus Technology Inc. this pageLOT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence46.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue -23.9% · Profit — · Operating margin change 50.5 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 41.8% · Operating margin -36.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 1.0/20 · Lead over its industry -61.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -70.7% · 1 year -79% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 16.1 + 10 + 1 = 46.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Stellantis N.V.STLA · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence46.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.0/35 · Revenue 10.1% · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE -2.9% · Operating margin 2.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E -0.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.7/20 · Lead over its industry -21.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -41.2% · 1 year -56.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17 + 10.3 + 10.2 + 8.7 = 46.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Rivian Automotive, Inc.RIVN · basing · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence45.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.3/35 · Revenue 14.2% · Profit — · Operating margin change 35.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.2/25 · ROCE -30.7% · Operating margin -50.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry 6.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -18.6% · 1 year -12.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.3 + 6.2 + 10 + 12 = 45.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLCPSNY · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence43.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.9/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -12.1 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 31.7% · Operating margin -40.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -23.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 2.5/20 · Lead over its industry -60.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -70.6% · 1 year -79.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.9 + 15.9 + 11.5 + 2.5 = 43.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 8Tesla, Inc.TSLA · turning · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.2/35 · Revenue 8.3% · Profit -36.6% · Operating margin change -1.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 3.4% · Operating margin 5.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 3.5/20 · P/E 435.2× · PEG 3.41 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.8/20 · Lead over its industry 11% · Lead over S&P 500 -14.8% · 1 year -20% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.2 + 13.4 + 3.5 + 14.8 = 42.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -14.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9LiveWire Group, Inc.LVWR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence41.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.4/35 · Revenue 29.2% · Profit — · Operating margin change 116.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.0/25 · ROCE -72.1% · Operating margin -194.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 11.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 2.0/20 · Lead over its industry -62.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -72.4% · 1 year -87.7% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.4 + 5 + 9.8 + 2 = 41.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -62.5% and the one-year return is -87.7%. - 10Lucid Group, Inc.LCID · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence36.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.5/35 · Revenue 66.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change 48.5 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.1/25 · ROCE -77.4% · Operating margin -261% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 3.9/20 · Lead over its industry -50.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -63.1% · 1 year -82.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.5 + 4.1 + 10 + 3.9 = 36.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Empery Digital Inc.EMPD · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 27% evidence44.0out of 100
- 12Robo.ai Inc.AIIO · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence40.2out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Auto Manufacturers, all 12 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Lotus Technology in size?
Lotus Technology is the 16th largest of 17 Auto Manufacturers companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 5 November 2026). Just above it: NIO Inc., VinFast Auto, Lucid Group, Inc., China Yuchai International and Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC. Just below it: LiveWire Group, Inc.
Auto Manufacturers companies close in size
- NIO Inc. $8 billion
- VinFast Auto Ltd. $7.5 billion
- Lucid Group, Inc. $1.2 billion
- China Yuchai International Limited $807 million
- Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC $774 million
- Lotus Technology Inc. $219 million
- LiveWire Group, Inc. $120 million
What else do people ask about Lotus Technology?
What were Lotus Technology's latest quarterly results?
Lotus Technology Inc. reported revenue of $134 M and a net loss of $75.5 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.12. The operating margin was −36.3%, 50.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Lotus Technology's market cap?
Lotus Technology Inc.'s market capitalisation is $219 M at a stock price of $0.34. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Lotus Technology performing?
Lotus Technology Inc.'s share price has been falling for 10 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 23 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Lotus Technology's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Lotus Technology Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $0.34, and it has been falling for 10 weeks. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Lotus Technology in its business cycle?
Lotus Technology Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −71.5%, against a 5-year range of −7,192.8% to −71.5%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −36.3%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Lotus Technology story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Lotus Technology a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Lotus Technology Inc.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.
The main open question: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.