Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Thermax share price today

Thermax Ltd · NSE: THERMAX · Capital Goods - Engineering General · prices and results as of 30 October 2026, updated weekly · research updated 31 July 2026

Thermax share price today: ₹3,112.20 at the NSE close on 30 October 2026, down 3.3% in a year. Thermax (NSE: THERMAX) is worth ₹37,084 crore, trades at a P/E of 67.4 and has closed between ₹2,845.70 and ₹5,120.50 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: lowest operating margin in 15 quarters.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹3,112.20Price −3.3% in a year
67.4×P/E higher than 63% of the last 11 years
₹2,303 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +6.7% on a year ago
₹22.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) −85.4% on a year ago
3.0%Operating margin −7.0 points on a year ago
14%ROCE FY26
8.4%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −3.6 points

Thermax Ltd is reporting record margins.

The main question: domestic institutions moved +2.2 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way.

The price has been falling for 5 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 63% of its own last 11 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −85.4% on a year earlier, and 94% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.

What is the Thermax share price today?

Thermax Ltd's share price was ₹3,112.20 at the close on 30 October 2026. It has been falling for 5 weeks. That is 17.2% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹2,846 and ₹5,121, and at that close it sat 12% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Thermax Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 16 weeks running.

1Y

Oct 2026: ₹3,112, 17.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.

  • Price ₹3,112
  • 50-day avg ₹3,494
  • 200-day avg ₹3,760
Oct 2026: ₹3,112, 17.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
24 Oct 2025₹3,277₹3,269₹3,539
31 Oct 2025₹3,219₹3,268₹3,526
7 Nov 2025₹3,191₹3,262₹3,514
14 Nov 2025₹3,006₹3,229₹3,493
21 Nov 2025₹2,887₹3,177₹3,466
28 Nov 2025₹2,920₹3,129₹3,439
5 Dec 2025₹2,846₹3,085₹3,412
12 Dec 2025₹2,870₹3,036₹3,383
19 Dec 2025₹2,870₹3,007₹3,359
26 Dec 2025₹3,012₹3,000₹3,343
2 Jan 2026₹3,026₹3,005₹3,327
9 Jan 2026₹3,023₹3,015₹3,314
16 Jan 2026₹2,970₹3,008₹3,301
23 Jan 2026₹2,921₹2,992₹3,282
1 Feb 2026₹2,886₹2,967₹3,261
6 Feb 2026₹2,873₹2,955₹3,244
13 Feb 2026₹2,887₹2,945₹3,227
20 Feb 2026₹3,152₹2,964₹3,218
27 Feb 2026₹3,118₹2,999₹3,215
6 Mar 2026₹3,162₹3,012₹3,210
13 Mar 2026₹3,221₹3,040₹3,208
20 Mar 2026₹3,227₹3,077₹3,210
27 Mar 2026₹3,197₹3,093₹3,209
2 Apr 2026₹3,296₹3,117₹3,212
10 Apr 2026₹3,643₹3,168₹3,221
17 Apr 2026₹4,141₹3,300₹3,253
24 Apr 2026₹4,007₹3,442₹3,294
30 Apr 2026₹4,078₹3,533₹3,324
8 May 2026₹4,678₹3,664₹3,369
15 May 2026₹4,500₹3,822₹3,426
22 May 2026₹4,455₹3,936₹3,476
29 May 2026₹4,983₹4,037₹3,520
4 Jun 2026₹4,876₹4,165₹3,575
5 Jun 2026₹4,832₹4,192₹3,587
9 Jun 2026₹4,740₹4,232₹3,610
10 Jun 2026₹4,699₹4,250₹3,620
12 Jun 2026₹4,726₹4,281₹3,641
17 Jun 2026₹4,774₹4,333₹3,673
19 Jun 2026₹4,702₹4,362₹3,694
24 Jun 2026₹4,757₹4,412₹3,727
25 Jun 2026₹4,829₹4,428₹3,738
1 Jul 2026₹5,121₹4,508₹3,779
3 Jul 2026₹4,608₹4,527₹3,798
10 Jul 2026₹4,809₹4,564₹3,844
17 Jul 2026₹4,662₹4,565₹3,879
24 Jul 2026₹4,514₹4,583₹3,918
31 Jul 2026₹4,306₹4,543₹3,939
7 Aug 2026₹4,060₹4,453₹3,945
14 Aug 2026₹4,045₹4,378₹3,949
21 Aug 2026₹3,968₹4,318₹3,954
28 Aug 2026₹3,944₹4,255₹3,955
4 Sep 2026₹3,638₹4,170₹3,947
11 Sep 2026₹3,682₹4,074₹3,932
18 Sep 2026₹3,552₹3,997₹3,917
25 Sep 2026₹3,447₹3,902₹3,896
1 Oct 2026₹3,361₹3,822₹3,875
9 Oct 2026₹3,256₹3,712₹3,842
16 Oct 2026₹3,327₹3,638₹3,816
23 Oct 2026₹3,096₹3,567₹3,790
30 Oct 2026₹3,112₹3,494₹3,760
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Oct 2026: ₹3,112, 17.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.

  • Price ₹3,112
  • 50-day avg ₹3,494
  • 200-day avg ₹3,760
Oct 2026: ₹3,112, 17.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
27 Oct 2023₹2,774₹2,870₹2,509
3 Nov 2023₹2,941₹2,872₹2,527
12 Nov 2023₹2,916₹2,880₹2,549
17 Nov 2023₹2,830₹2,878₹2,562
24 Nov 2023₹2,626₹2,840₹2,567
1 Dec 2023₹2,610₹2,798₹2,567
8 Dec 2023₹2,711₹2,780₹2,573
15 Dec 2023₹2,822₹2,771₹2,581
22 Dec 2023₹3,144₹2,817₹2,602
29 Dec 2023₹3,082₹2,854₹2,620
5 Jan 2024₹3,210₹2,908₹2,646
12 Jan 2024₹3,214₹2,961₹2,673
20 Jan 2024₹3,059₹2,991₹2,698
25 Jan 2024₹3,115₹2,997₹2,709
2 Feb 2024₹3,095₹3,020₹2,729
9 Feb 2024₹3,350₹3,061₹2,754
16 Feb 2024₹3,435₹3,119₹2,784
23 Feb 2024₹3,740₹3,207₹2,824
2 Mar 2024₹3,667₹3,303₹2,873
7 Mar 2024₹3,642₹3,354₹2,903
15 Mar 2024₹3,484₹3,396₹2,937
22 Mar 2024₹3,899₹3,461₹2,976
28 Mar 2024₹4,192₹3,540₹3,011
5 Apr 2024₹4,518₹3,699₹3,079
12 Apr 2024₹4,545₹3,824₹3,137
19 Apr 2024₹4,812₹3,959₹3,200
26 Apr 2024₹4,368₹4,047₹3,261
3 May 2024₹4,767₹4,136₹3,315
10 May 2024₹4,582₹4,219₹3,377
18 May 2024₹4,984₹4,361₹3,465
24 May 2024₹5,144₹4,469₹3,528
31 May 2024₹5,405₹4,629₹3,617
7 Jun 2024₹5,226₹4,752₹3,700
14 Jun 2024₹5,312₹4,848₹3,777
21 Jun 2024₹5,039₹4,891₹3,830
28 Jun 2024₹5,351₹4,954₹3,899
5 Jul 2024₹5,631₹5,024₹3,969
12 Jul 2024₹5,252₹5,092₹4,039
19 Jul 2024₹4,972₹5,085₹4,079
26 Jul 2024₹5,069₹5,067₹4,123
2 Aug 2024₹4,984₹5,067₹4,169
9 Aug 2024₹4,356₹4,949₹4,181
16 Aug 2024₹4,377₹4,855₹4,186
23 Aug 2024₹4,481₹4,782₹4,199
30 Aug 2024₹4,373₹4,714₹4,209
6 Sep 2024₹4,330₹4,646₹4,216
13 Sep 2024₹4,731₹4,623₹4,230
20 Sep 2024₹5,346₹4,729₹4,278
27 Sep 2024₹5,201₹4,822₹4,325
4 Oct 2024₹5,193₹4,860₹4,354
11 Oct 2024₹5,155₹4,906₹4,391
18 Oct 2024₹5,199₹4,951₹4,428
25 Oct 2024₹5,431₹4,994₹4,465
1 Nov 2024₹4,997₹5,007₹4,495
8 Nov 2024₹5,131₹5,016₹4,522
14 Nov 2024₹5,004₹5,022₹4,543
22 Nov 2024₹4,489₹4,957₹4,545
29 Nov 2024₹4,590₹4,887₹4,546
6 Dec 2024₹4,655₹4,857₹4,555
13 Dec 2024₹4,791₹4,833₹4,563
20 Dec 2024₹4,653₹4,817₹4,572
27 Dec 2024₹4,386₹4,765₹4,568
3 Jan 2025₹4,140₹4,630₹4,541
10 Jan 2025₹3,767₹4,511₹4,513
17 Jan 2025₹3,964₹4,397₹4,483
24 Jan 2025₹3,722₹4,293₹4,450
1 Feb 2025₹3,876₹4,175₹4,409
7 Feb 2025₹3,388₹4,040₹4,361
14 Feb 2025₹3,109₹3,884₹4,304
21 Feb 2025₹3,322₹3,769₹4,252
28 Feb 2025₹3,249₹3,689₹4,212
7 Mar 2025₹3,360₹3,612₹4,166
13 Mar 2025₹3,371₹3,568₹4,132
21 Mar 2025₹3,496₹3,536₹4,096
28 Mar 2025₹3,654₹3,546₹4,071
4 Apr 2025₹3,546₹3,546₹4,051
11 Apr 2025₹3,085₹3,488₹4,016
17 Apr 2025₹3,394₹3,471₹3,995
25 Apr 2025₹3,444₹3,473₹3,970
2 May 2025₹3,241₹3,451₹3,945
9 May 2025₹3,239₹3,409₹3,910
16 May 2025₹3,427₹3,404₹3,884
23 May 2025₹3,548₹3,429₹3,867
30 May 2025₹3,388₹3,431₹3,846
6 Jun 2025₹3,532₹3,441₹3,829
13 Jun 2025₹3,551₹3,462₹3,816
20 Jun 2025₹3,423₹3,468₹3,800
27 Jun 2025₹3,348₹3,462₹3,782
4 Jul 2025₹3,459₹3,456₹3,765
11 Jul 2025₹3,465₹3,454₹3,749
18 Jul 2025₹3,888₹3,495₹3,745
25 Jul 2025₹3,739₹3,561₹3,751
1 Aug 2025₹3,779₹3,607₹3,754
8 Aug 2025₹3,273₹3,573₹3,738
14 Aug 2025₹3,274₹3,531₹3,720
22 Aug 2025₹3,259₹3,482₹3,698
29 Aug 2025₹3,208₹3,445₹3,680
5 Sep 2025₹3,293₹3,415₹3,660
12 Sep 2025₹3,312₹3,400₹3,644
19 Sep 2025₹3,308₹3,385₹3,628
26 Sep 2025₹3,198₹3,364₹3,611
3 Oct 2025₹3,189₹3,335₹3,593
10 Oct 2025₹3,224₹3,308₹3,574
17 Oct 2025₹3,145₹3,278₹3,553
24 Oct 2025₹3,277₹3,269₹3,539
31 Oct 2025₹3,219₹3,268₹3,526
7 Nov 2025₹3,191₹3,262₹3,514
14 Nov 2025₹3,006₹3,229₹3,493
21 Nov 2025₹2,887₹3,177₹3,466
28 Nov 2025₹2,920₹3,129₹3,439
5 Dec 2025₹2,846₹3,085₹3,412
12 Dec 2025₹2,870₹3,036₹3,383
19 Dec 2025₹2,870₹3,007₹3,359
26 Dec 2025₹3,012₹3,000₹3,343
2 Jan 2026₹3,026₹3,005₹3,327
9 Jan 2026₹3,023₹3,015₹3,314
16 Jan 2026₹2,970₹3,008₹3,301
23 Jan 2026₹2,921₹2,992₹3,282
1 Feb 2026₹2,886₹2,967₹3,261
6 Feb 2026₹2,873₹2,955₹3,244
13 Feb 2026₹2,887₹2,945₹3,227
20 Feb 2026₹3,152₹2,964₹3,218
27 Feb 2026₹3,118₹2,999₹3,215
6 Mar 2026₹3,162₹3,012₹3,210
13 Mar 2026₹3,221₹3,040₹3,208
20 Mar 2026₹3,227₹3,077₹3,210
27 Mar 2026₹3,197₹3,093₹3,209
2 Apr 2026₹3,296₹3,117₹3,212
10 Apr 2026₹3,643₹3,168₹3,221
17 Apr 2026₹4,141₹3,300₹3,253
24 Apr 2026₹4,007₹3,442₹3,294
30 Apr 2026₹4,078₹3,533₹3,324
8 May 2026₹4,678₹3,664₹3,369
15 May 2026₹4,500₹3,822₹3,426
22 May 2026₹4,455₹3,936₹3,476
29 May 2026₹4,983₹4,037₹3,520
4 Jun 2026₹4,876₹4,165₹3,575
5 Jun 2026₹4,832₹4,192₹3,587
9 Jun 2026₹4,740₹4,232₹3,610
10 Jun 2026₹4,699₹4,250₹3,620
12 Jun 2026₹4,726₹4,281₹3,641
17 Jun 2026₹4,774₹4,333₹3,673
19 Jun 2026₹4,702₹4,362₹3,694
24 Jun 2026₹4,757₹4,412₹3,727
25 Jun 2026₹4,829₹4,428₹3,738
1 Jul 2026₹5,121₹4,508₹3,779
3 Jul 2026₹4,608₹4,527₹3,798
10 Jul 2026₹4,809₹4,564₹3,844
17 Jul 2026₹4,662₹4,565₹3,879
24 Jul 2026₹4,514₹4,583₹3,918
31 Jul 2026₹4,306₹4,543₹3,939
7 Aug 2026₹4,060₹4,453₹3,945
14 Aug 2026₹4,045₹4,378₹3,949
21 Aug 2026₹3,968₹4,318₹3,954
28 Aug 2026₹3,944₹4,255₹3,955
4 Sep 2026₹3,638₹4,170₹3,947
11 Sep 2026₹3,682₹4,074₹3,932
18 Sep 2026₹3,552₹3,997₹3,917
25 Sep 2026₹3,447₹3,902₹3,896
1 Oct 2026₹3,361₹3,822₹3,875
9 Oct 2026₹3,256₹3,712₹3,842
16 Oct 2026₹3,327₹3,638₹3,816
23 Oct 2026₹3,096₹3,567₹3,790
30 Oct 2026₹3,112₹3,494₹3,760
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Oct 2026: ₹3,112, 17.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.

  • Price ₹3,112
  • 50-day avg ₹3,494
  • 200-day avg ₹3,760
Oct 2026: ₹3,112, 17.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹1,378₹1,383₹1,309
12 Nov 2021₹1,533₹1,388₹1,316
26 Nov 2021₹1,688₹1,483₹1,350
10 Dec 2021₹1,846₹1,567₹1,387
24 Dec 2021₹1,754₹1,614₹1,417
7 Jan 2022₹1,902₹1,682₹1,455
21 Jan 2022₹2,028₹1,796₹1,510
4 Feb 2022₹2,008₹1,861₹1,553
18 Feb 2022₹1,868₹1,869₹1,585
4 Mar 2022₹1,841₹1,846₹1,602
17 Mar 2022₹2,011₹1,863₹1,628
1 Apr 2022₹1,957₹1,909₹1,664
13 Apr 2022₹2,230₹1,943₹1,692
29 Apr 2022₹2,120₹2,000₹1,733
13 May 2022₹1,919₹2,003₹1,757
27 May 2022₹1,999₹2,017₹1,785
10 Jun 2022₹2,019₹2,019₹1,807
24 Jun 2022₹1,967₹2,012₹1,826
8 Jul 2022₹2,079₹2,025₹1,847
22 Jul 2022₹2,146₹2,049₹1,870
5 Aug 2022₹2,065₹2,055₹1,889
19 Aug 2022₹2,263₹2,083₹1,910
2 Sep 2022₹2,399₹2,177₹1,951
16 Sep 2022₹2,561₹2,274₹2,000
30 Sep 2022₹2,170₹2,294₹2,033
14 Oct 2022₹2,026₹2,241₹2,041
28 Oct 2022₹2,091₹2,190₹2,044
11 Nov 2022₹2,366₹2,221₹2,065
25 Nov 2022₹2,058₹2,194₹2,072
9 Dec 2022₹2,057₹2,148₹2,071
23 Dec 2022₹1,869₹2,088₹2,061
6 Jan 2023₹1,963₹2,041₹2,050
20 Jan 2023₹1,960₹2,017₹2,042
3 Feb 2023₹1,920₹1,993₹2,033
17 Feb 2023₹2,047₹2,023₹2,038
3 Mar 2023₹2,217₹2,063₹2,047
17 Mar 2023₹2,311₹2,108₹2,061
31 Mar 2023₹2,293₹2,154₹2,078
13 Apr 2023₹2,274₹2,188₹2,093
28 Apr 2023₹2,287₹2,215₹2,110
12 May 2023₹2,366₹2,253₹2,130
26 May 2023₹2,261₹2,269₹2,147
9 Jun 2023₹2,346₹2,292₹2,165
23 Jun 2023₹2,205₹2,301₹2,180
7 Jul 2023₹2,274₹2,286₹2,186
21 Jul 2023₹2,470₹2,314₹2,203
4 Aug 2023₹2,519₹2,386₹2,234
18 Aug 2023₹2,600₹2,439₹2,262
1 Sep 2023₹2,800₹2,545₹2,310
15 Sep 2023₹2,729₹2,640₹2,360
29 Sep 2023₹3,111₹2,741₹2,412
13 Oct 2023₹2,950₹2,822₹2,464
27 Oct 2023₹2,774₹2,870₹2,509
12 Nov 2023₹2,916₹2,880₹2,549
24 Nov 2023₹2,626₹2,840₹2,567
8 Dec 2023₹2,711₹2,780₹2,573
22 Dec 2023₹3,144₹2,817₹2,602
5 Jan 2024₹3,210₹2,908₹2,646
20 Jan 2024₹3,059₹2,991₹2,698
2 Feb 2024₹3,095₹3,020₹2,729
16 Feb 2024₹3,435₹3,119₹2,784
2 Mar 2024₹3,667₹3,303₹2,873
15 Mar 2024₹3,484₹3,396₹2,937
28 Mar 2024₹4,192₹3,540₹3,011
12 Apr 2024₹4,545₹3,824₹3,137
26 Apr 2024₹4,368₹4,047₹3,261
10 May 2024₹4,582₹4,219₹3,377
24 May 2024₹5,144₹4,469₹3,528
7 Jun 2024₹5,226₹4,752₹3,700
21 Jun 2024₹5,039₹4,891₹3,830
5 Jul 2024₹5,631₹5,024₹3,969
19 Jul 2024₹4,972₹5,085₹4,079
2 Aug 2024₹4,984₹5,067₹4,169
16 Aug 2024₹4,377₹4,855₹4,186
30 Aug 2024₹4,373₹4,714₹4,209
13 Sep 2024₹4,731₹4,623₹4,230
27 Sep 2024₹5,201₹4,822₹4,325
11 Oct 2024₹5,155₹4,906₹4,391
25 Oct 2024₹5,431₹4,994₹4,465
8 Nov 2024₹5,131₹5,016₹4,522
22 Nov 2024₹4,489₹4,957₹4,545
6 Dec 2024₹4,655₹4,857₹4,555
20 Dec 2024₹4,653₹4,817₹4,572
3 Jan 2025₹4,140₹4,630₹4,541
17 Jan 2025₹3,964₹4,397₹4,483
1 Feb 2025₹3,876₹4,175₹4,409
14 Feb 2025₹3,109₹3,884₹4,304
28 Feb 2025₹3,249₹3,689₹4,212
13 Mar 2025₹3,371₹3,568₹4,132
28 Mar 2025₹3,654₹3,546₹4,071
11 Apr 2025₹3,085₹3,488₹4,016
25 Apr 2025₹3,444₹3,473₹3,970
9 May 2025₹3,239₹3,409₹3,910
23 May 2025₹3,548₹3,429₹3,867
6 Jun 2025₹3,532₹3,441₹3,829
20 Jun 2025₹3,423₹3,468₹3,800
4 Jul 2025₹3,459₹3,456₹3,765
18 Jul 2025₹3,888₹3,495₹3,745
1 Aug 2025₹3,779₹3,607₹3,754
14 Aug 2025₹3,274₹3,531₹3,720
29 Aug 2025₹3,208₹3,445₹3,680
12 Sep 2025₹3,312₹3,400₹3,644
26 Sep 2025₹3,198₹3,364₹3,611
10 Oct 2025₹3,224₹3,308₹3,574
24 Oct 2025₹3,277₹3,269₹3,539
7 Nov 2025₹3,191₹3,262₹3,514
21 Nov 2025₹2,887₹3,177₹3,466
5 Dec 2025₹2,846₹3,085₹3,412
19 Dec 2025₹2,870₹3,007₹3,359
2 Jan 2026₹3,026₹3,005₹3,327
16 Jan 2026₹2,970₹3,008₹3,301
1 Feb 2026₹2,886₹2,967₹3,261
13 Feb 2026₹2,887₹2,945₹3,227
27 Feb 2026₹3,118₹2,999₹3,215
13 Mar 2026₹3,221₹3,040₹3,208
27 Mar 2026₹3,197₹3,093₹3,209
10 Apr 2026₹3,643₹3,168₹3,221
24 Apr 2026₹4,007₹3,442₹3,294
8 May 2026₹4,678₹3,664₹3,369
22 May 2026₹4,455₹3,936₹3,476
4 Jun 2026₹4,876₹4,165₹3,575
9 Jun 2026₹4,740₹4,232₹3,610
12 Jun 2026₹4,726₹4,281₹3,641
19 Jun 2026₹4,702₹4,362₹3,694
25 Jun 2026₹4,829₹4,428₹3,738
3 Jul 2026₹4,608₹4,527₹3,798
17 Jul 2026₹4,662₹4,565₹3,879
31 Jul 2026₹4,306₹4,543₹3,939
14 Aug 2026₹4,045₹4,378₹3,949
28 Aug 2026₹3,944₹4,255₹3,955
11 Sep 2026₹3,682₹4,074₹3,932
25 Sep 2026₹3,447₹3,902₹3,896
9 Oct 2026₹3,256₹3,712₹3,842
23 Oct 2026₹3,096₹3,567₹3,790
30 Oct 2026₹3,112₹3,494₹3,760
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

10Y

Oct 2026: ₹3,112, 17.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.

  • Price ₹3,112
  • 50-day avg ₹3,494
  • 200-day avg ₹3,760
Oct 2026: ₹3,112, 17.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
30 Oct 2016₹859₹864₹850
18 Nov 2016₹833₹860₹850
9 Dec 2016₹823₹846₹847
30 Dec 2016₹744₹817₹839
20 Jan 2017₹823₹816₹835
10 Feb 2017₹873₹824₹835
3 Mar 2017₹876₹839₹838
24 Mar 2017₹911₹860₹844
13 Apr 2017₹1,006₹907₹860
5 May 2017₹1,015₹957₹881
26 May 2017₹1,015₹982₹899
16 Jun 2017₹967₹977₹910
7 Jul 2017₹917₹959₹913
28 Jul 2017₹891₹939₹913
18 Aug 2017₹898₹915₹909
8 Sep 2017₹879₹902₹906
29 Sep 2017₹951₹905₹906
19 Oct 2017₹978₹921₹911
10 Nov 2017₹995₹948₹921
1 Dec 2017₹1,102₹995₹938
22 Dec 2017₹1,225₹1,073₹970
12 Jan 2018₹1,292₹1,151₹1,006
2 Feb 2018₹1,221₹1,203₹1,041
23 Feb 2018₹1,154₹1,188₹1,058
16 Mar 2018₹1,155₹1,180₹1,073
6 Apr 2018₹1,097₹1,163₹1,081
27 Apr 2018₹1,141₹1,148₹1,088
18 May 2018₹1,162₹1,150₹1,096
8 Jun 2018₹1,157₹1,139₹1,100
29 Jun 2018₹1,042₹1,117₹1,099
20 Jul 2018₹1,041₹1,078₹1,090
10 Aug 2018₹1,081₹1,104₹1,096
31 Aug 2018₹1,030₹1,067₹1,086
21 Sep 2018₹941₹1,032₹1,073
12 Oct 2018₹932₹986₹1,054
2 Nov 2018₹1,032₹987₹1,045
22 Nov 2018₹965₹997₹1,041
14 Dec 2018₹1,103₹1,036₹1,046
4 Jan 2019₹1,140₹1,069₹1,055
25 Jan 2019₹1,131₹1,089₹1,064
15 Feb 2019₹997₹1,081₹1,065
8 Mar 2019₹965₹1,037₹1,054
29 Mar 2019₹972₹1,021₹1,047
18 Apr 2019₹980₹1,001₹1,038
10 May 2019₹952₹987₹1,029
31 May 2019₹1,020₹988₹1,023
21 Jun 2019₹1,039₹1,019₹1,028
12 Jul 2019₹1,042₹1,032₹1,031
2 Aug 2019₹1,092₹1,062₹1,040
23 Aug 2019₹1,012₹1,057₹1,042
13 Sep 2019₹1,034₹1,036₹1,037
4 Oct 2019₹1,131₹1,065₹1,045
27 Oct 2019₹1,095₹1,087₹1,054
15 Nov 2019₹1,050₹1,094₹1,061
6 Dec 2019₹986₹1,054₹1,053
27 Dec 2019₹1,060₹1,045₹1,050
17 Jan 2020₹1,078₹1,064₹1,056
7 Feb 2020₹1,043₹1,061₹1,056
28 Feb 2020₹923₹1,024₹1,046
20 Mar 2020₹712₹933₹1,016
9 Apr 2020₹710₹855₹984
30 Apr 2020₹725₹797₹950
22 May 2020₹704₹755₹916
12 Jun 2020₹718₹744₹892
3 Jul 2020₹768₹746₹872
24 Jul 2020₹742₹753₹856
14 Aug 2020₹749₹749₹841
4 Sep 2020₹770₹767₹834
25 Sep 2020₹733₹760₹822
16 Oct 2020₹738₹744₹809
6 Nov 2020₹775₹752₹803
27 Nov 2020₹893₹786₹805
18 Dec 2020₹922₹840₹819
8 Jan 2021₹976₹878₹833
29 Jan 2021₹992₹921₹852
19 Feb 2021₹1,162₹1,018₹891
12 Mar 2021₹1,399₹1,163₹951
1 Apr 2021₹1,327₹1,240₹1,000
23 Apr 2021₹1,390₹1,283₹1,042
14 May 2021₹1,396₹1,367₹1,099
4 Jun 2021₹1,505₹1,400₹1,146
25 Jun 2021₹1,501₹1,427₹1,190
16 Jul 2021₹1,427₹1,438₹1,227
6 Aug 2021₹1,378₹1,424₹1,251
27 Aug 2021₹1,374₹1,399₹1,265
17 Sep 2021₹1,476₹1,414₹1,287
8 Oct 2021₹1,402₹1,398₹1,300
29 Oct 2021₹1,378₹1,383₹1,309
18 Nov 2021₹1,671₹1,436₹1,332
10 Dec 2021₹1,846₹1,567₹1,387
31 Dec 2021₹1,787₹1,644₹1,435
21 Jan 2022₹2,028₹1,796₹1,510
11 Feb 2022₹1,859₹1,877₹1,572
4 Mar 2022₹1,841₹1,846₹1,602
25 Mar 2022₹1,996₹1,896₹1,648
13 Apr 2022₹2,230₹1,943₹1,692
6 May 2022₹2,029₹2,015₹1,747
27 May 2022₹1,999₹2,017₹1,785
17 Jun 2022₹2,030₹2,019₹1,818
8 Jul 2022₹2,079₹2,025₹1,847
29 Jul 2022₹2,058₹2,053₹1,880
19 Aug 2022₹2,263₹2,083₹1,910
9 Sep 2022₹2,472₹2,226₹1,975
30 Sep 2022₹2,170₹2,294₹2,033
21 Oct 2022₹2,086₹2,207₹2,042
11 Nov 2022₹2,366₹2,221₹2,065
2 Dec 2022₹2,095₹2,168₹2,071
23 Dec 2022₹1,869₹2,088₹2,061
13 Jan 2023₹1,967₹2,027₹2,046
3 Feb 2023₹1,920₹1,993₹2,033
24 Feb 2023₹2,148₹2,035₹2,040
17 Mar 2023₹2,311₹2,108₹2,061
6 Apr 2023₹2,310₹2,173₹2,086
28 Apr 2023₹2,287₹2,215₹2,110
19 May 2023₹2,227₹2,272₹2,141
9 Jun 2023₹2,346₹2,292₹2,165
30 Jun 2023₹2,282₹2,292₹2,182
21 Jul 2023₹2,470₹2,314₹2,203
11 Aug 2023₹2,545₹2,415₹2,249
1 Sep 2023₹2,800₹2,545₹2,310
22 Sep 2023₹2,976₹2,676₹2,380
13 Oct 2023₹2,950₹2,822₹2,464
3 Nov 2023₹2,941₹2,872₹2,527
24 Nov 2023₹2,626₹2,840₹2,567
15 Dec 2023₹2,822₹2,771₹2,581
5 Jan 2024₹3,210₹2,908₹2,646
25 Jan 2024₹3,115₹2,997₹2,709
16 Feb 2024₹3,435₹3,119₹2,784
7 Mar 2024₹3,642₹3,354₹2,903
28 Mar 2024₹4,192₹3,540₹3,011
19 Apr 2024₹4,812₹3,959₹3,200
10 May 2024₹4,582₹4,219₹3,377
31 May 2024₹5,405₹4,629₹3,617
21 Jun 2024₹5,039₹4,891₹3,830
12 Jul 2024₹5,252₹5,092₹4,039
2 Aug 2024₹4,984₹5,067₹4,169
23 Aug 2024₹4,481₹4,782₹4,199
13 Sep 2024₹4,731₹4,623₹4,230
4 Oct 2024₹5,193₹4,860₹4,354
25 Oct 2024₹5,431₹4,994₹4,465
14 Nov 2024₹5,004₹5,022₹4,543
6 Dec 2024₹4,655₹4,857₹4,555
27 Dec 2024₹4,386₹4,765₹4,568
17 Jan 2025₹3,964₹4,397₹4,483
7 Feb 2025₹3,388₹4,040₹4,361
28 Feb 2025₹3,249₹3,689₹4,212
21 Mar 2025₹3,496₹3,536₹4,096
11 Apr 2025₹3,085₹3,488₹4,016
2 May 2025₹3,241₹3,451₹3,945
23 May 2025₹3,548₹3,429₹3,867
13 Jun 2025₹3,551₹3,462₹3,816
4 Jul 2025₹3,459₹3,456₹3,765
25 Jul 2025₹3,739₹3,561₹3,751
14 Aug 2025₹3,274₹3,531₹3,720
5 Sep 2025₹3,293₹3,415₹3,660
26 Sep 2025₹3,198₹3,364₹3,611
17 Oct 2025₹3,145₹3,278₹3,553
7 Nov 2025₹3,191₹3,262₹3,514
28 Nov 2025₹2,920₹3,129₹3,439
19 Dec 2025₹2,870₹3,007₹3,359
9 Jan 2026₹3,023₹3,015₹3,314
1 Feb 2026₹2,886₹2,967₹3,261
20 Feb 2026₹3,152₹2,964₹3,218
13 Mar 2026₹3,221₹3,040₹3,208
2 Apr 2026₹3,296₹3,117₹3,212
24 Apr 2026₹4,007₹3,442₹3,294
15 May 2026₹4,500₹3,822₹3,426
4 Jun 2026₹4,876₹4,165₹3,575
10 Jun 2026₹4,699₹4,250₹3,620
19 Jun 2026₹4,702₹4,362₹3,694
1 Jul 2026₹5,121₹4,508₹3,779
17 Jul 2026₹4,662₹4,565₹3,879
7 Aug 2026₹4,060₹4,453₹3,945
28 Aug 2026₹3,944₹4,255₹3,955
18 Sep 2026₹3,552₹3,997₹3,917
9 Oct 2026₹3,256₹3,712₹3,842
30 Oct 2026₹3,112₹3,494₹3,760
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 10-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Apr 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Sep 2026; Falling in Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2023 to Jan 2025; Falling from Jan 2025 to Apr 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Sep 2026; Falling in Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Jan 2023; Falling from Jan 2023 to Mar 2023; Rising from Mar 2023 to Jan 2025; Falling from Jan 2025 to Apr 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Sep 2026; Falling in Oct 2026.

Price stage: Sideways from Oct 2016 to Dec 2016; Falling from Dec 2016 to Mar 2017; Rising from Apr 2017 to Aug 2018; Falling from Aug 2018 to Jan 2019; Rising from Jan 2019 to Mar 2019; Falling from Mar 2019 to Oct 2019; Rising from Oct 2019 to Dec 2019; Sideways from Jan 2020 to Feb 2020; Falling from Mar 2020 to Dec 2020; Rising from Jan 2021 to Jan 2023; Falling from Feb 2023 to Mar 2023; Rising from Apr 2023 to Dec 2024; Falling from Jan 2025 to Apr 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 250 of 549 weeks

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
11 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
6 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
20 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
27 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Jun 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jun 2016−4.1%
17 Jun 2016−3.2%
24 Jun 2016−1.9%
1 Jul 2016+2.2%
8 Jul 2016+11.6%
15 Jul 2016+11.3%
22 Jul 2016+6.8%
29 Jul 2016+2.5%
5 Aug 2016+6.6%
12 Aug 2016+3.7%
19 Aug 2016+8.0%
26 Aug 2016+0.5%
2 Sep 2016−2.7%
9 Sep 2016−2.2%
16 Sep 2016+1.7%
23 Sep 2016−1.4%
30 Sep 2016−8.4%
7 Oct 2016−5.5%
14 Oct 2016−4.7%
21 Oct 2016−5.3%
30 Oct 2016−2.6%
4 Nov 2016−0.7%
11 Nov 2016+7.3%
18 Nov 2016+5.6%
25 Nov 2016+5.4%
2 Dec 2016+9.7%
9 Dec 2016+2.8%
16 Dec 2016+0.4%
23 Dec 2016−1.6%
30 Dec 2016−5.0%
6 Jan 2017−5.6%
13 Jan 2017−3.6%
20 Jan 2017−5.4%
27 Jan 2017−10.7%
3 Feb 2017−7.9%
10 Feb 2017−9.8%
17 Feb 2017−10.2%
23 Feb 2017−6.6%
3 Mar 2017−5.0%
10 Mar 2017−8.3%
17 Mar 2017−3.7%
24 Mar 2017+2.4%
31 Mar 2017+16.6%
7 Apr 2017+9.3%
13 Apr 2017+9.1%
21 Apr 2017+12.7%
28 Apr 2017+19.6%
5 May 2017+12.9%
12 May 2017+5.2%
19 May 2017+11.7%
26 May 2017+11.2%
2 Jun 2017+2.3%
9 Jun 2017+5.2%
16 Jun 2017−1.2%
23 Jun 2017−1.6%
30 Jun 2017−8.8%
7 Jul 2017−12.3%
14 Jul 2017−17.3%
21 Jul 2017−15.0%
28 Jul 2017−20.5%
4 Aug 2017−14.6%
11 Aug 2017−17.9%
18 Aug 2017−15.4%
24 Aug 2017−17.2%
1 Sep 2017−12.8%
8 Sep 2017−13.9%
15 Sep 2017−7.1%
22 Sep 2017−8.9%
29 Sep 2017−1.5%
6 Oct 2017−0.5%
13 Oct 2017−1.2%
19 Oct 2017+1.7%
27 Oct 2017+5.6%
3 Nov 2017+0.7%
10 Nov 2017+11.1%
17 Nov 2017+7.0%
24 Nov 2017+12.9%
1 Dec 2017+21.3%
8 Dec 2017+29.9%
15 Dec 2017+19.2%
22 Dec 2017+28.7%
29 Dec 2017+20.3%
5 Jan 2018+22.8%
12 Jan 2018+30.4%
19 Jan 2018+23.6%
25 Jan 2018+24.0%
2 Feb 2018+26.0%
9 Feb 2018+15.0%
16 Feb 2018+12.3%
23 Feb 2018+9.6%
1 Mar 2018+11.1%
9 Mar 2018−1.2%
16 Mar 2018+1.9%
23 Mar 2018+0.5%
28 Mar 2018−2.4%
6 Apr 2018−7.2%
13 Apr 2018−9.4%
20 Apr 2018−7.9%
27 Apr 2018−7.7%
4 May 2018−9.9%
11 May 2018−0.8%
18 May 2018+2.3%
25 May 2018−2.8%
1 Jun 2018−11.8%
8 Jun 2018−2.6%
15 Jun 2018−5.9%
22 Jun 2018−9.6%
29 Jun 2018−10.6%
6 Jul 2018−8.1%
13 Jul 2018−6.7%
20 Jul 2018−8.5%
27 Jul 2018−2.6%
3 Aug 2018−1.5%
10 Aug 2018−12.2%
17 Aug 2018−21.8%
24 Aug 2018−19.5%
31 Aug 2018−13.2%
7 Sep 2018−16.7%
14 Sep 2018−14.9%
21 Sep 2018−14.8%
28 Sep 2018−7.7%
5 Oct 2018−3.4%
12 Oct 2018−4.9%
19 Oct 2018+3.9%
26 Oct 2018−2.6%
2 Nov 2018−1.9%
9 Nov 2018+5.9%
16 Nov 2018+8.4%
22 Nov 2018+7.4%
30 Nov 2018+8.6%
7 Dec 2018+17.2%
14 Dec 2018+14.0%
21 Dec 2018+19.7%
28 Dec 2018+13.4%
4 Jan 2019+19.5%
11 Jan 2019+18.9%
18 Jan 2019+3.9%
25 Jan 2019+11.4%
1 Feb 2019+4.1%
8 Feb 2019+3.3%
15 Feb 2019+0.8%
22 Feb 2019+0.0%
1 Mar 2019−6.7%
8 Mar 2019−17.3%
15 Mar 2019−10.4%
22 Mar 2019−14.9%
29 Mar 2019−16.0%
5 Apr 2019−21.2%
12 Apr 2019−21.3%
18 Apr 2019−16.1%
26 Apr 2019−22.9%
3 May 2019−14.0%
10 May 2019−15.5%
17 May 2019−13.3%
24 May 2019−4.4%
31 May 2019−4.4%
7 Jun 2019+3.9%
14 Jun 2019+6.0%
21 Jun 2019+2.9%
28 Jun 2019+7.9%
5 Jul 2019+11.1%
12 Jul 2019+8.4%
19 Jul 2019+17.7%
26 Jul 2019+21.8%
2 Aug 2019+17.9%
9 Aug 2019+17.1%
16 Aug 2019+19.1%
23 Aug 2019+8.8%
30 Aug 2019+8.1%
6 Sep 2019+5.0%
13 Sep 2019+2.3%
20 Sep 2019+9.1%
27 Sep 2019+14.2%
4 Oct 2019+10.6%
11 Oct 2019+10.3%
18 Oct 2019−1.4%
27 Oct 2019−9.7%
1 Nov 2019−3.8%
8 Nov 2019−8.0%
15 Nov 2019−10.6%
22 Nov 2019−9.9%
29 Nov 2019−7.5%
6 Dec 2019−9.0%
13 Dec 2019−13.4%
20 Dec 2019−9.9%
27 Dec 2019−15.1%
3 Jan 2020−10.0%
10 Jan 2020−11.7%
17 Jan 2020−8.9%
24 Jan 2020−3.9%
1 Feb 2020−12.3%
7 Feb 2020−8.3%
14 Feb 2020−8.0%
20 Feb 2020−0.7%
28 Feb 2020−4.8%
6 Mar 2020−1.0%
13 Mar 2020+11.5%
20 Mar 2020−0.4%
27 Mar 2020+3.5%
3 Apr 2020−7.7%
9 Apr 2020−7.5%
17 Apr 2020−10.8%
24 Apr 2020−13.2%
30 Apr 2020−6.6%
8 May 2020−9.3%
15 May 2020−3.7%
22 May 2020−7.2%
29 May 2020−11.6%
5 Jun 2020−10.3%
12 Jun 2020−30.1%
19 Jun 2020−20.7%
26 Jun 2020−24.9%
3 Jul 2020−15.4%
10 Jul 2020−9.3%
17 Jul 2020−14.3%
24 Jul 2020−10.9%
31 Jul 2020−17.2%
7 Aug 2020−13.8%
14 Aug 2020−19.8%
21 Aug 2020−9.7%
28 Aug 2020−4.7%
4 Sep 2020−9.2%
11 Sep 2020−14.7%
18 Sep 2020−4.4%
25 Sep 2020−14.5%
1 Oct 2020−16.3%
9 Oct 2020−17.7%
16 Oct 2020−8.2%
23 Oct 2020−3.8%
30 Oct 2020−5.5%
6 Nov 2020−8.3%
14 Nov 2020−6.9%
20 Nov 2020−7.3%
27 Nov 2020−1.2%
4 Dec 2020−1.2%
11 Dec 2020+5.0%
18 Dec 2020−4.1%
24 Dec 2020+2.9%
1 Jan 2021+4.4%
8 Jan 2021+9.7%
15 Jan 2021+10.4%
22 Jan 2021+6.6%
29 Jan 2021+6.0%
5 Feb 2021+31.9%
12 Feb 2021+25.2%
19 Feb 2021+19.9%
26 Feb 2021+34.6%
5 Mar 2021+38.5%
12 Mar 2021+44.6%
19 Mar 2021+38.1%
26 Mar 2021+36.4%
1 Apr 2021+40.3%
9 Apr 2021+39.1%
16 Apr 2021+36.9%
23 Apr 2021+36.7%
30 Apr 2021+47.0%
7 May 2021+26.9%
14 May 2021+20.7%
21 May 2021+17.4%
28 May 2021+2.9%
4 Jun 2021+2.4%
11 Jun 2021−2.8%
18 Jun 2021−5.1%
25 Jun 2021+3.9%
2 Jul 2021+3.1%
9 Jul 2021−7.1%
16 Jul 2021−6.5%
23 Jul 2021−5.6%
30 Jul 2021−16.6%
6 Aug 2021−19.2%
13 Aug 2021−10.8%
20 Aug 2021−11.1%
27 Aug 2021−15.1%
3 Sep 2021−15.3%
9 Sep 2021−17.4%
17 Sep 2021−7.6%
24 Sep 2021−18.9%
1 Oct 2021−21.0%
8 Oct 2021−16.9%
14 Oct 2021−18.1%
22 Oct 2021−19.5%
29 Oct 2021−12.2%
4 Nov 2021−11.5%
12 Nov 2021+1.0%
18 Nov 2021+14.7%
26 Nov 2021+21.3%
3 Dec 2021+21.3%
10 Dec 2021+32.1%
17 Dec 2021+13.3%
24 Dec 2021+27.0%
31 Dec 2021+31.4%
7 Jan 2022+35.5%
14 Jan 2022+49.5%
21 Jan 2022+54.2%
28 Jan 2022+42.1%
4 Feb 2022+48.6%
11 Feb 2022+25.6%
18 Feb 2022+15.3%
25 Feb 2022+8.2%
4 Mar 2022+11.7%
11 Mar 2022+6.3%
17 Mar 2022+22.3%
25 Mar 2022+13.6%
1 Apr 2022+9.9%
8 Apr 2022+8.1%
13 Apr 2022+12.0%
22 Apr 2022+7.3%
29 Apr 2022+14.1%
6 May 2022+9.3%
13 May 2022+9.1%
20 May 2022+22.6%
27 May 2022+14.5%
3 Jun 2022+12.9%
10 Jun 2022+13.6%
17 Jun 2022+12.2%
24 Jun 2022+8.5%
1 Jul 2022+15.4%
8 Jul 2022+13.7%
15 Jul 2022−3.3%
22 Jul 2022+2.4%
29 Jul 2022−6.3%
5 Aug 2022−7.0%
12 Aug 2022−0.6%
19 Aug 2022−7.1%
26 Aug 2022+15.9%
2 Sep 2022+5.8%
9 Sep 2022+5.6%
16 Sep 2022+8.4%
23 Sep 2022+12.9%
30 Sep 2022−3.5%
7 Oct 2022−3.0%
14 Oct 2022−7.7%
21 Oct 2022−9.1%
28 Oct 2022−2.5%
4 Nov 2022+8.7%
11 Nov 2022+10.3%
18 Nov 2022−8.5%
25 Nov 2022−21.5%
2 Dec 2022−16.2%
9 Dec 2022−18.9%
16 Dec 2022−24.8%
23 Dec 2022−27.6%
30 Dec 2022−12.1%
6 Jan 2023−13.3%
13 Jan 2023−5.6%
20 Jan 2023−6.1%
27 Jan 2023−4.7%
3 Feb 2023−13.9%
10 Feb 2023−6.0%
17 Feb 2023+1.4%
24 Feb 2023+12.4%
3 Mar 2023+11.7%
10 Mar 2023+16.3%
17 Mar 2023+25.1%
24 Mar 2023+26.9%
31 Mar 2023+20.9%
6 Apr 2023+20.0%
13 Apr 2023+19.6%
21 Apr 2023+17.7%
28 Apr 2023+17.1%
5 May 2023+19.1%
12 May 2023+8.5%
19 May 2023+3.3%
26 May 2023−2.3%
2 Jun 2023+0.0%
9 Jun 2023−4.8%
16 Jun 2023−8.8%
23 Jun 2023−15.0%
30 Jun 2023−13.3%
7 Jul 2023−12.9%
14 Jul 2023−11.7%
21 Jul 2023−5.0%
28 Jul 2023−0.3%
4 Aug 2023−2.4%
11 Aug 2023−1.7%
18 Aug 2023+7.5%
25 Aug 2023+11.5%
1 Sep 2023+9.8%
8 Sep 2023+15.8%
15 Sep 2023+6.6%
22 Sep 2023+28.4%
29 Sep 2023+33.2%
6 Oct 2023+28.6%
13 Oct 2023+24.4%
20 Oct 2023+28.0%
27 Oct 2023+10.9%
3 Nov 2023+15.3%
12 Nov 2023+10.0%
17 Nov 2023+4.9%
24 Nov 2023−8.0%
1 Dec 2023−14.9%
8 Dec 2023−14.4%
15 Dec 2023−4.2%
22 Dec 2023−5.7%
29 Dec 2023−14.0%
5 Jan 2024−6.1%
12 Jan 2024−3.4%
20 Jan 2024−18.3%
25 Jan 2024−6.0%
2 Feb 2024−11.3%
9 Feb 2024+1.9%
16 Feb 2024+7.2%
23 Feb 2024+30.6%
2 Mar 2024+35.3%
7 Mar 2024+29.6%
15 Mar 2024+18.9%
22 Mar 2024+19.9%
28 Mar 2024+29.7%
5 Apr 2024+33.6%
12 Apr 2024+36.6%
19 Apr 2024+50.7%
26 Apr 2024+34.2%
3 May 2024+51.1%
10 May 2024+32.7%
18 May 2024+39.6%
24 May 2024+31.4%
31 May 2024+40.2%
7 Jun 2024+31.7%
14 Jun 2024+39.3%
21 Jun 2024+17.5%
28 Jun 2024+16.7%
5 Jul 2024+14.8%
12 Jul 2024+2.0%
19 Jul 2024−7.2%
26 Jul 2024+4.0%
2 Aug 2024−5.8%
9 Aug 2024−14.2%
16 Aug 2024−22.2%
23 Aug 2024−24.0%
30 Aug 2024−31.9%
6 Sep 2024−24.3%
13 Sep 2024−18.5%
20 Sep 2024−2.5%
27 Sep 2024−9.0%
4 Oct 2024−10.5%
11 Oct 2024−3.9%
18 Oct 2024+4.9%
25 Oct 2024+10.5%
1 Nov 2024−0.5%
8 Nov 2024+21.1%
14 Nov 2024+20.2%
22 Nov 2024+4.1%
29 Nov 2024+7.7%
6 Dec 2024+8.2%
13 Dec 2024+5.3%
20 Dec 2024−4.9%
27 Dec 2024−7.8%
3 Jan 2025−14.5%
10 Jan 2025−18.0%
17 Jan 2025−17.4%
24 Jan 2025−24.9%
1 Feb 2025−17.0%
7 Feb 2025−29.4%
14 Feb 2025−32.1%
21 Feb 2025−16.0%
28 Feb 2025−16.9%
7 Mar 2025−14.6%
13 Mar 2025−20.6%
21 Mar 2025−19.8%
28 Mar 2025−11.7%
4 Apr 2025−5.9%
11 Apr 2025−17.4%
17 Apr 2025−18.3%
25 Apr 2025−11.2%
2 May 2025−17.7%
9 May 2025−12.0%
16 May 2025+0.6%
23 May 2025−4.7%
30 May 2025−8.3%
6 Jun 2025−10.0%
13 Jun 2025−4.5%
20 Jun 2025−11.6%
27 Jun 2025−19.1%
4 Jul 2025−18.2%
11 Jul 2025+2.6%
18 Jul 2025+9.2%
25 Jul 2025+4.0%
1 Aug 2025+13.9%
8 Aug 2025+0.2%
14 Aug 2025−6.3%
22 Aug 2025−8.1%
29 Aug 2025−5.6%
5 Sep 2025−5.7%
12 Sep 2025−9.0%
19 Sep 2025−2.9%
26 Sep 2025−1.9%
3 Oct 2025−5.9%
10 Oct 2025−6.6%
17 Oct 2025−20.5%
24 Oct 2025−16.4%
31 Oct 2025−19.3%
7 Nov 2025−7.5%
14 Nov 2025−11.5%
21 Nov 2025−16.6%
28 Nov 2025−12.7%
5 Dec 2025−15.0%
12 Dec 2025−13.5%
19 Dec 2025−16.1%
26 Dec 2025−9.9%
2 Jan 2026−9.0%
9 Jan 2026−6.6%
16 Jan 2026−1.7%
23 Jan 2026−7.2%
1 Feb 2026−9.3%
6 Feb 2026−9.7%
13 Feb 2026−2.9%
20 Feb 2026+11.5%
27 Feb 2026+12.3%
6 Mar 2026+15.1%
13 Mar 2026+18.9%
20 Mar 2026+22.4%
27 Mar 2026+18.4%
2 Apr 2026+16.7%
10 Apr 2026+24.2%
17 Apr 2026+38.7%
24 Apr 2026+38.1%
30 Apr 2026+42.6%
8 May 2026+68.1%
15 May 2026+60.6%
22 May 2026+44.6%
29 May 2026+58.7%
4 Jun 2026+54.3%
5 Jun 2026+47.5%
9 Jun 2026+41.6%
10 Jun 2026+39.0%
12 Jun 2026+41.3%
17 Jun 2026+28.6%
19 Jun 2026+12.9%
24 Jun 2026+17.7%
25 Jun 2026+18.5%
1 Jul 2026+6.1%
3 Jul 2026−1.0%
10 Jul 2026+4.9%
17 Jul 2026−9.4%
24 Jul 2026−9.4%
31 Jul 2026−15.3%
7 Aug 2026−19.3%
14 Aug 2026−18.3%
21 Aug 2026−20.2%
28 Aug 2026−19.0%
4 Sep 2026−23.1%
11 Sep 2026−21.5%
18 Sep 2026−25.3%
25 Sep 2026−29.7%
1 Oct 2026−20.9%
9 Oct 2026−25.9%
16 Oct 2026−24.1%
23 Oct 2026−24.9%
30 Oct 2026−21.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2016 to now (549 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 11 years the share price moved +312% while the NIFTY 500 moved +251%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 10 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Thermax this quarter?

Two changes stood out: lowest operating margin in 15 quarters and profit fell in the June 2026 quarter.

  1. Lowest operating margin in 15 quarters

    Operating margin was 3% in the June 2026 quarter, against 10% a year earlier.

    Why: The operating margin fell mainly because the company had to absorb a big cost overrun on an old government project.

    Next results: check whether the delayed ₹300 crore of equipment ships in Q2, since that held back sales and profit.

    From the earnings call on 31 Jul 2026.

  2. Profit fell in the June 2026 quarter

    Profit was ₹22 crore, -85.4% on a year earlier (₹151 crore), after 2 quarters of growth.

    Why: Profit fell because the company had to absorb a big cost overrun on an old government project.

    Next results: check whether profit improves from Q2 onward as management expects.

    From the earnings call on 31 Jul 2026.

What are Thermax's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Thermax reported revenue of ₹2,303 crore, up 6.7% from ₹2,158 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹22.0 crore, down 85.4% from ₹151 crore.

Thermax results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Thermax results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹2,303 crore₹2,158 crore+6.7%
Profit₹22.0 crore₹151 crore−85.4%
Earnings per share₹2.12₹12.79−83.4%
Operating margin3.0%10.0%−7.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Thermax's management discussed these results on a call held on 31 July 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Thermax share price history?

Thermax closed at ₹3,112.20 on 30 October 2026, down 3.3% from ₹3,218.80 a year earlier (31 October 2025) and up 125.8% over five years. Its highest weekly close since March 2016 was ₹5,631.05 on 5 July 2024.

Thermax share price: then and now

Thermax share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 30 Oct 2026
1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026₹3,096.00+0.5%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹3,360.60−7.4%
6 months ago · 30 Apr 2026₹4,077.60−23.7%
1 year ago · 31 Oct 2025₹3,218.80−3.3%
3 years ago · 27 Oct 2023₹2,773.80+12.2%
5 years ago · 29 Oct 2021₹1,378.35+125.8%
10 years ago · 30 Oct 2016₹859.35+262.2%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 11 Mar 2016₹755.05+312.2%
Highest weekly close since March 2016 · 5 Jul 2024₹5,631.05−44.7%
Lowest weekly close since March 2016 · 8 May 2020₹700.20+344.5%
52-week high (weekly close) · 1 Jul 2026₹5,120.50−39.2%
52-week low (weekly close) · 5 Dec 2025₹2,845.70+9.4%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 30 Oct 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

562 weekly closes from 11 March 2016 to 30 October 2026.

What is the latest news on Thermax?

30 Oct 2026: Thermax closed at ₹3,112.20, up 0.5% on the week and down 7.4% on the month. 31 Jul 2026: Thermax held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue delivery: at least two and hopefully three quarters above ₹3,000 crore; Q2, Q3, and Q4 profitability expected to improve materially on a year earlier.

Earlier

  • 3 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend + special dividend of ₹20 a share.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 6.7% and profit down 85.4% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Thermax pay?

Thermax paid ₹14 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.45% at the ₹3,112.20 close on 30 October 2026. The last was a dividend + special dividend of ₹20 a share, ex-date 3 July 2026.

Thermax dividends since 1 April 2021

Thermax dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
3 Jul 2026Dividend + Special₹20Dividend + Specialsame day
4 Jul 2025Dividend₹14Dividendsame day
5 Jul 2024Dividend₹12Dividendsame day
21 Jul 2023Dividend₹10Dividendsame day
21 Jul 2022Dividend₹9Dividend22 Jul 2022
22 Jul 2021Dividend₹7Dividend23 Jul 2021

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.

5 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record
₹6Special dividends, last 12 months

Yes. Thermax Ltd paid out 3% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in each of its last 13 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Thermax management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 31 July 2026, Thermax's management guided: FY27 revenue delivery: at least two and hopefully three quarters above ₹3,000 crore; Q2, Q3, and Q4 profitability expected to improve materially on a year earlier.

“We are bringing this portion of our business down to zero where we have customers that we do not like or economic models that are not completely in our control.”Ashish Bhandari, MD and CEO, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Industrial infra contribution margin and operating margin to reach 10.0% and beyond; FY27 orders expected to exceed last year without PSU dependence, including at least one supercritical project; FGD handovers expected in Q2 and Q4.
  • Industrial products: FY27 orders, revenue, and profitability expected to grow with double-digit growth continuing; Q2 margin pressure should clear in Q3/Q4 as commodity effects flush out.
  • Chemicals: at least 20.0% FY27 revenue growth expected, with double-digit operating profit continuing if customers accept price increases despite commodity and tariff pressure.
  • TOES: consistent revenue scale of ₹800-1,000 crore over the next two years, from a run rate above ₹600 crore and visibility to ₹800-900 crore; Q1 order includes more than ₹120 crore with a ₹2,000 crore 10-year revenue outlook.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 31 July 2026.

What is the future of Thermax? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at Thermax, from the latest results and calls: order book momentum (27% on a year earlier growth), supercritical boiler capability breakthrough (₹1,600 crore mb power order) and data center energy / cooling market launch (tbwes).

  • Order Book Momentum (27% on a year earlier growth). Order book 27% above prior period at January to March 2026 close, positions FY27 for revenue catch-up execution after FY26's flat top-line. ⚠ estimate
  • Supercritical Boiler Capability Breakthrough (₹1,600 crore MB Power order). ₹1,600 crore supercritical order from private sector customer MB Power, first of its kind, validates TBWES at scale. Year 1 is design/procurement; execution ramps in FY28. ⚠ estimate
  • Data Center Energy / Cooling Market Launch (TBWES). Thermax aiming for first data center boiler order in April to June 2026 via TBWES; data center cooling also in pipeline, margin-accretive and internationally scalable. ⚠ estimate
  • International Business Scale (50% of Q3 revenue; Middle East, ADNOC pipeline). International business at 50% of October to December 2025 revenue (₹1,400+ Cr) driven by Dangote + data center wins; ADNOC qualification opens recurring Middle East pipeline. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.

What is Thermax's order book?

Order book 27% higher vs prior period at January to March 2026 close.

  • January to March 2026 revenue execution described as better than prior quarters with profitability in line with plan; order book positioning for improved FY27 revenue trajectory. ✓ fact
  • Air pollution control and water treatment businesses delivered robust FY26 growth; industrial boiler business accelerating with strong order bookings; 15-20% segment growth achievable. ✓ fact

Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.

What could change the Thermax story? What are the risks?

Four documented guidance misses in FY26 across four different segments; pattern is year-start optimism followed by quarterly downgrade, not random.

The main risks

  • Management guidance credibility, pattern of over-optimism at year-start: Four documented guidance misses in FY26 across four different segments; pattern is year-start optimism followed by quarterly downgrade, not random. ✓ fact
  • Raw material headwinds (steel, styrene, copper, nickel) in April to June 2026 onward: January to March 2026 was protected by pre-war procurement; April to June 2026 faces full commodity cost pass-through as inventory depletes, industrial products most exposed due to short inventory visibility. ✓ fact
  • Green Solutions legacy project execution drag extends beyond October to December 2026: FEPL contractor failure unresolved in January to March 2026 despite July to September 2025 guidance of resolution, pattern suggests further slippage risk through FY27. ✓ fact
  • Supercritical order execution risk (strategy reversal unaddressed): August 2025: management said 'completely walked away' from supercritical projects with civil construction risk. May 2026: ₹1,600 crore such order booked. The justification (private sector) does not address the original concern. ✓ fact

Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.

What to watch in Thermax's next results?

When Thermax reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Q2 shipment of the delayed ₹300 crore equipment and the broader requirement to exceed ₹3,000 crore quarterly deliveries.

Thermax: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Q2 shipment of the delayed ₹300 crore equipment and the broader requirement to exceed ₹3,000 crore quarterly deliveries.
Industrial-products Q2 margin pressure and whether cooling and heating mix offsets commodity effects before the expected Q3/Q4 improvement.
Completion of PGTR for the two remaining Bio-CNG EverEnviro projects in August and September, with residual liabilities expected to close by Q3.
Tamil Nadu FEPL approval within the following week and progress toward an external partner taking a substantial majority of the platform.

Which stock lists is Thermax on?

Thermax is on one of our India lists: Small & mid cap stocks.

Is Thermax profitable?

Thermax Ltd earned ₹22.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −85.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹720 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 9.8% a year on average. That is 1.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹151 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹720 Cr (+14.8% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹720 Cr (+14.8% on the year before), 9.8% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹720
FY26 profit ₹720 Cr (+14.8% on the year before), 9.8% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹282
FY17₹216
FY18₹231
FY19₹325
FY20₹212
FY21₹207
FY22₹312
FY23₹451
FY24₹643
FY25₹627
FY26₹720

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 14.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1690.5%
FY17−23.4%
FY186.9%
FY1940.7%
FY20−34.8%
FY21−2.4%
FY2250.7%
FY2344.6%
FY2442.6%
FY25−2.5%
FY2614.8%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹22.0 Cr (−85.4% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹22.0
Jun 2026: ₹22.0 Cr (−85.4% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹159
Dec 2023₹237
Mar 2024₹188
Jun 2024₹109
Sep 2024₹198
Dec 2024₹114
Mar 2025₹206
Jun 2025₹151
Sep 2025₹119
Dec 2025₹205
Mar 2026₹244
Jun 2026₹22

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −85.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202345.9%
Dec 202388.1%
Mar 202420.5%
Jun 202481.7%
Sep 202424.5%
Dec 2024−51.9%
Mar 20259.6%
Jun 202538.5%
Sep 2025−39.9%
Dec 202579.8%
Mar 202618.4%
Jun 2026−85.4%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +6.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved −7.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −6.8% and revenue +4.5%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Thermax make, and is it growing?

Thermax Ltd reported ₹2,303 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +6.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 7.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹10,774 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. The fundamental driver: Thermax's order intake has outpaced revenue execution, building a visible pipeline for FY27 and FY28. Industrial infrastructure, TBWES, and industrial products all contributed. The Rs 1,600 Cr supercritical boiler order in Q4 is the headline addition. If execution normalizes (working capital releases, site-level delays resolve), the order-to-revenue conversion should drive double-digit revenue growth in FY27.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹10,840 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹10,774 Cr, +3.7% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹10,774 Cr (+3.7% on the year before), 7.7% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹10,774
FY26 revenue ₹10,774 Cr (+3.7% on the year before), 7.7% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹5,145
FY17₹4,483
FY18₹4,465
FY19₹5,973
FY20₹5,731
FY21₹4,791
FY22₹6,128
FY23₹8,090
FY24₹9,323
FY25₹10,387
FY26₹10,774

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 3.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16−3%
FY17−12.9%
FY18−0.4%
FY1933.8%
FY20−4.1%
FY21−16.4%
FY2227.9%
FY2332%
FY2415.2%
FY2511.4%
FY263.7%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹2,303 Cr (+6.7% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹2,303
Jun 2026: ₹2,303 Cr (+6.7% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹2,302
Dec 2023₹2,324
Mar 2024₹2,764
Jun 2024₹2,184
Sep 2024₹2,616
Dec 2024₹2,529
Mar 2025₹3,046
Jun 2025₹2,158
Sep 2025₹2,474
Dec 2025₹2,635
Mar 2026₹3,428
Jun 2026₹2,303

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 6.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202310.9%
Dec 202313.4%
Mar 202419.6%
Jun 202413%
Sep 202413.6%
Dec 20248.8%
Mar 202510.2%
Jun 2025−1.2%
Sep 2025−5.4%
Dec 20254.2%
Mar 202612.5%
Jun 20266.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +4.5% on average, against 7.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +4.7%, against +6.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew −11.8%, against −7.7% a year (rolling over).

Watch next

Metric
Order Book Momentum (27% YoY growth)
Threshold
Q1 FY27: data center boiler order conversion + industrial products EBITDA margin >11%
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Thermax keep?

Thermax Ltd's operating margin was 3.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 7.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 13 years it has been between 7.0% and 10.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. This is a capability unlock, not just a revenue item. Thermax demonstrating profitability-protected execution on a 42-45 month private sector supercritical project expands the addressable bid universe for future large boiler tenders. Management claims margins are meeting goal profile despite commodity exposure. The watch item: whether Year 1 design/procurement proceeds without the engineering surprises that hit the NRL project. The strategic reversal from August 2025 (when Thermax said it 'completely walked away' from such orders) is unaddressed, if private-sector projects carry the same civil construction risks, the original logic for avoidance still stands.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −7.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −3.5 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY26: 10.0%, the highest in a range of 7.0% to 10.0% over 13 years

  • Operating margin 10.0%
FY26: 10.0%, the highest in a range of 7.0% to 10.0% over 13 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY149%
FY159%
FY168%
FY1710%
FY188%
FY198%
FY207%
FY217%
FY227%
FY237%
FY249%
FY259%
FY2610%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY14–
FY150.0 pts
FY16−1.0 pts
FY17+2.0 pts
FY18−2.0 pts
FY190.0 pts
FY20−1.0 pts
FY210.0 pts
FY220.0 pts
FY230.0 pts
FY24+2.0 pts
FY250.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 13-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 3.0% (−7.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 3.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 3.0% (−7.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20239%
Dec 20238%
Mar 202410%
Jun 20246%
Sep 202411%
Dec 20247%
Mar 202510%
Jun 202510%
Sep 20257%
Dec 202510%
Mar 202611%
Jun 20263%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −7.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 20230.0 pts
Mar 2024+1.0 pts
Jun 2024−1.0 pts
Sep 2024+2.0 pts
Dec 2024−1.0 pts
Mar 20250.0 pts
Jun 2025+4.0 pts
Sep 2025−4.0 pts
Dec 2025+3.0 pts
Mar 2026+1.0 pts
Jun 2026−7.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Watch next

Metric
Supercritical Boiler Capability Breakthrough (Rs 1,600 Cr…
Threshold
Q1 FY27: data center boiler order conversion + industrial products EBITDA margin >11%
Which result
the next result

Is Thermax's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 94% of Thermax Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹542 Cr of operating cash against ₹720 Cr of profit. After ₹1,329 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹787 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹542 Cr against profit ₹720 Cr; 94% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹542
  • Net profit ₹720
  • Free cash −₹787
FY26: operating cash ₹542 Cr against profit ₹720 Cr; 94% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹253₹282₹768
FY17₹335₹216₹188
FY18₹534₹231₹328
FY19−₹115₹325−₹483
FY20₹326₹212₹222
FY21₹769₹207₹727
FY22₹325₹312₹239
FY23₹460₹451−₹100
FY24₹247₹643−₹650
FY25₹1,080₹627−₹17
FY26₹542₹720−₹787
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 75% of profit (94% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 75%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 75% of profit (94% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY1690%100%
FY17155%100%
FY18231%100%
FY19−35%100%
FY20154%100%
FY21300%100%
FY22104%100%
FY23102%100%
FY2438%100%
FY25172%100%
FY2675%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 94% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY21 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 6.5× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Thermax's cash go?

Thermax Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was −1 days in FY26, up from −11 days in FY21. It spent ₹3,323 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 75 days to pay, and stock sits for 60 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹10,774 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹29.5 Cr, so roughly −₹30.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 75 days to pay and stock sat for 60 days, about 2.0 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of −1 days, longer than FY21's −11.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 60 days. Customers pay about 75 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 135 days. Together that makes the −1-day cycle.

FY26: a −1-day cash cycle, +10 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle −1d
  • Inventory days 60d
  • Debtor days 75d
  • Payable days 135d
FY26: a −1-day cash cycle, +10 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY1440d53d105d119d
FY1542d55d122d135d
FY167d39d95d126d
FY17−32d46d84d162d
FY18−3d57d102d161d
FY19−10d56d84d150d
FY2028d54d88d114d
FY21−11d58d94d164d
FY228d76d85d153d
FY2321d60d80d118d
FY2429d53d83d107d
FY259d45d70d107d
FY26−1d60d75d135d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 13-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹3,323 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹515 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹1,442 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹1,329 Cr, work in progress ₹1,442 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹1,329
  • Work-in-progress ₹1,442
FY26: capex ₹1,329 Cr, work in progress ₹1,442 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY16−₹515₹60
FY17₹147₹141
FY18₹206₹103
FY19₹368₹40
FY20₹104₹56
FY21₹42₹24
FY22₹86₹44
FY23₹560₹434
FY24₹897₹525
FY25₹1,097₹563
FY26₹1,329₹1,442
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Thermax's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Thermax Ltd's P/E is 67.4×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 63% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 62.8×, over 11 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹49.80.

P/E 67.4× against a usual 62.8×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 63% of past readings

  • P/E 67.4×
  • Median 62.8×
P/E 67.4× against a usual 62.8×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 63% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
11 Mar 201641.9×62.8×
1 Apr 201632.0×62.8×
22 Apr 201632.9×62.8×
13 May 201632.0×62.8×
3 Jun 201632.1×62.8×
24 Jun 201633.8×62.8×
15 Jul 201639.2×62.8×
5 Aug 201637.2×62.8×
26 Aug 201635.8×62.8×
16 Sep 201638.5×62.8×
7 Oct 201636.0×62.8×
30 Oct 201634.6×62.8×
18 Nov 201633.6×62.8×
9 Dec 201633.2×62.8×
30 Dec 201630.0×62.8×
20 Jan 201733.1×62.8×
10 Feb 201735.1×62.8×
3 Mar 201735.2×62.8×
24 Mar 201736.7×62.8×
13 Apr 201740.4×62.8×
5 May 201740.8×62.8×
26 May 201751.0×62.8×
16 Jun 201748.6×62.8×
7 Jul 201746.1×62.8×
28 Jul 201745.2×62.8×
18 Aug 201746.8×62.8×
8 Sep 201745.8×62.8×
29 Sep 201749.5×62.8×
19 Oct 201751.0×62.8×
10 Nov 201757.1×62.8×
1 Dec 201763.2×62.8×
22 Dec 201770.3×62.8×
12 Jan 201874.2×62.8×
2 Feb 201870.1×62.8×
23 Feb 201865.0×62.8×
16 Mar 201865.1×62.8×
6 Apr 201861.8×62.8×
27 Apr 201864.3×62.8×
18 May 201859.7×62.8×
8 Jun 201859.4×62.8×
29 Jun 201853.5×62.8×
20 Jul 201853.3×62.8×
10 Aug 201853.5×62.8×
31 Aug 201851.1×62.8×
21 Sep 201846.6×62.8×
12 Oct 201846.2×62.8×
2 Nov 201851.1×62.8×
22 Nov 201844.6×62.8×
14 Dec 201851.0×62.8×
4 Jan 201952.7×62.8×
25 Jan 201952.3×62.8×
15 Feb 201961.8×62.8×
8 Mar 201959.8×62.8×
29 Mar 201960.2×62.8×
18 Apr 201947.7×62.8×
10 May 201946.4×62.8×
31 May 201949.7×62.8×
21 Jun 201950.6×62.8×
12 Jul 201950.7×62.8×
2 Aug 201934.9×62.8×
23 Aug 201946.6×62.8×
13 Sep 201947.7×62.8×
4 Oct 201952.1×62.8×
27 Oct 201950.5×62.8×
15 Nov 201959.7×62.8×
6 Dec 201956.0×62.8×
27 Dec 201960.2×62.8×
17 Jan 202061.2×62.8×
7 Feb 202041.2×62.8×
28 Feb 202036.5×62.8×
20 Mar 202028.1×62.8×
9 Apr 202028.1×62.8×
30 Apr 202028.6×62.8×
22 May 202027.8×62.8×
12 Jun 202028.4×62.8×
3 Jul 202043.0×62.8×
24 Jul 202042.2×62.8×
14 Aug 202066.4×62.8×
4 Sep 202068.3×62.8×
25 Sep 202065.0×62.8×
16 Oct 202065.4×62.8×
6 Nov 202060.5×62.8×
27 Nov 202069.7×62.8×
18 Dec 202071.9×62.8×
8 Jan 202176.2×62.8×
29 Jan 202177.4×62.8×
19 Feb 202180.8×62.8×
12 Mar 202197.2×62.8×
1 Apr 202192.2×62.8×
23 Apr 202196.5×62.8×
14 May 202197.0×62.8×
4 Jun 202174.8×62.8×
25 Jun 202174.6×62.8×
16 Jul 202169.3×62.8×
6 Aug 202155.2×62.8×
27 Aug 202155.0×62.8×
17 Sep 202159.1×62.8×
8 Oct 202156.1×62.8×
29 Oct 202155.2×62.8×
18 Nov 202158.3×62.8×
10 Dec 202164.4×62.8×
31 Dec 202162.4×62.8×
21 Jan 202270.8×62.8×
11 Feb 202269.9×62.8×
4 Mar 202269.2×62.8×
25 Mar 202275.0×62.8×
13 Apr 202283.8×62.8×
6 May 202276.2×62.8×
27 May 202276.3×62.8×
17 Jun 202277.5×62.8×
8 Jul 202279.3×62.8×
29 Jul 202280.0×62.8×
19 Aug 202282.0×62.8×
9 Sep 202289.6×62.8×
30 Sep 202278.6×62.8×
21 Oct 202275.6×62.8×
11 Nov 202280.5×62.8×
2 Dec 202271.3×62.8×
23 Dec 202263.6×62.8×
13 Jan 202367.0×62.8×
3 Feb 202365.3×62.8×
24 Feb 202364.5×62.8×
17 Mar 202369.4×62.8×
6 Apr 202369.3×62.8×
28 Apr 202368.7×62.8×
19 May 202358.9×62.8×
9 Jun 202362.1×62.8×
30 Jun 202360.4×62.8×
21 Jul 202365.0×62.8×
11 Aug 202362.8×62.8×
1 Sep 202369.1×62.8×
22 Sep 202373.5×62.8×
13 Oct 202372.8×62.8×
3 Nov 202366.0×62.8×
24 Nov 202358.9×62.8×
15 Dec 202363.3×62.8×
5 Jan 202472.0×62.8×
25 Jan 202469.8×62.8×
16 Feb 202474.9×62.8×
7 Mar 202479.4×62.8×
28 Mar 202491.3×62.8×
19 Apr 2024103.9×62.8×
10 May 202493.9×62.8×
31 May 2024103.9×62.8×
21 Jun 2024103.3×62.8×
12 Jul 2024103.9×62.8×
2 Aug 202498.1×62.8×
23 Aug 202488.2×62.8×
13 Sep 202493.1×62.8×
4 Oct 2024102.2×62.8×
25 Oct 2024103.9×62.8×
14 Nov 202492.5×62.8×
6 Dec 202486.0×62.8×
27 Dec 202481.1×62.8×
17 Jan 202573.2×62.8×
7 Feb 202565.2×62.8×
28 Feb 202562.5×62.8×
21 Mar 202567.3×62.8×
11 Apr 202559.4×62.8×
2 May 202562.4×62.8×
23 May 202566.6×62.8×
13 Jun 202566.7×62.8×
4 Jul 202565.0×62.8×
25 Jul 202592.8×62.8×
14 Aug 202558.1×62.8×
5 Sep 202558.5×62.8×
26 Sep 202556.8×62.8×
17 Oct 202555.9×62.8×
7 Nov 202556.7×62.8×
28 Nov 202558.6×62.8×
19 Dec 202557.6×62.8×
9 Jan 202660.7×62.8×
1 Feb 202657.9×62.8×
20 Feb 202658.6×62.8×
13 Mar 202659.9×62.8×
2 Apr 202661.3×62.8×
24 Apr 202674.5×62.8×
8 May 202682.3×62.8×
29 May 202687.6×62.8×
9 Jun 202683.5×62.8×
17 Jun 202684.1×62.8×
25 Jun 202684.9×62.8×
10 Jul 2026103.6×62.8×
31 Jul 202693.2×62.8×
21 Aug 202685.9×62.8×
11 Sep 202679.7×62.8×
1 Oct 202672.8×62.8×
23 Oct 202667.0×62.8×
30 Oct 202667.4×62.8×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹46
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Mar 2016–
1 Apr 2016₹18
22 Apr 2016₹18
13 May 2016₹18
3 Jun 2016₹18
24 Jun 2016₹24
15 Jul 2016₹24
5 Aug 2016₹24
26 Aug 2016₹24
16 Sep 2016₹24
7 Oct 2016₹25
30 Oct 2016₹25
18 Nov 2016₹25
9 Dec 2016₹25
30 Dec 2016₹25
20 Jan 2017₹25
10 Feb 2017₹25
3 Mar 2017₹25
24 Mar 2017₹25
13 Apr 2017₹25
5 May 2017₹25
26 May 2017₹25
16 Jun 2017₹25
7 Jul 2017₹20
28 Jul 2017₹20
18 Aug 2017₹20
8 Sep 2017₹20
29 Sep 2017₹19
19 Oct 2017₹19
10 Nov 2017₹19
1 Dec 2017₹19
22 Dec 2017₹17
12 Jan 2018₹17
2 Feb 2018₹17
23 Feb 2018₹17
16 Mar 2018₹17
6 Apr 2018₹18
27 Apr 2018₹18
18 May 2018₹18
8 Jun 2018₹18
29 Jun 2018₹20
20 Jul 2018₹20
10 Aug 2018₹20
31 Aug 2018₹20
21 Sep 2018₹20
12 Oct 2018₹20
2 Nov 2018₹20
22 Nov 2018₹20
14 Dec 2018₹20
4 Jan 2019₹22
25 Jan 2019₹22
15 Feb 2019₹22
8 Mar 2019₹22
29 Mar 2019₹16
18 Apr 2019₹16
10 May 2019₹16
31 May 2019₹16
21 Jun 2019₹21
12 Jul 2019₹21
2 Aug 2019₹21
23 Aug 2019₹21
13 Sep 2019₹21
4 Oct 2019₹22
27 Oct 2019₹22
15 Nov 2019₹22
6 Dec 2019₹22
27 Dec 2019₹18
17 Jan 2020₹18
7 Feb 2020₹18
28 Feb 2020₹18
20 Mar 2020₹25
9 Apr 2020₹25
30 Apr 2020₹25
22 May 2020₹25
12 Jun 2020₹25
3 Jul 2020₹18
24 Jul 2020₹18
14 Aug 2020₹18
4 Sep 2020₹18
25 Sep 2020₹11
16 Oct 2020₹11
6 Nov 2020₹11
27 Nov 2020₹11
18 Dec 2020₹13
8 Jan 2021₹13
29 Jan 2021₹13
19 Feb 2021₹13
12 Mar 2021₹13
1 Apr 2021₹14
23 Apr 2021₹14
14 May 2021₹14
4 Jun 2021₹14
25 Jun 2021₹20
16 Jul 2021₹20
6 Aug 2021₹20
27 Aug 2021₹20
17 Sep 2021₹25
8 Oct 2021₹25
29 Oct 2021₹25
18 Nov 2021₹25
10 Dec 2021₹25
31 Dec 2021₹29
21 Jan 2022₹29
11 Feb 2022₹29
4 Mar 2022₹29
25 Mar 2022₹27
13 Apr 2022₹27
6 May 2022₹27
27 May 2022₹27
17 Jun 2022₹26
8 Jul 2022₹26
29 Jul 2022₹26
19 Aug 2022₹26
9 Sep 2022₹26
30 Sep 2022₹28
21 Oct 2022₹28
11 Nov 2022₹28
2 Dec 2022₹28
23 Dec 2022₹29
13 Jan 2023₹29
3 Feb 2023₹29
24 Feb 2023₹29
17 Mar 2023₹29
6 Apr 2023₹33
28 Apr 2023₹33
19 May 2023₹33
9 Jun 2023₹33
30 Jun 2023₹38
21 Jul 2023₹38
11 Aug 2023₹38
1 Sep 2023₹38
22 Sep 2023₹41
13 Oct 2023₹41
3 Nov 2023₹41
24 Nov 2023₹41
15 Dec 2023₹41
5 Jan 2024₹45
25 Jan 2024₹45
16 Feb 2024₹45
7 Mar 2024₹45
28 Mar 2024₹46
19 Apr 2024₹46
10 May 2024₹46
31 May 2024₹46
21 Jun 2024₹49
12 Jul 2024₹49
2 Aug 2024₹49
23 Aug 2024₹49
13 Sep 2024₹49
4 Oct 2024₹51
25 Oct 2024₹51
14 Nov 2024₹51
6 Dec 2024₹51
27 Dec 2024₹54
17 Jan 2025₹54
7 Feb 2025₹54
28 Feb 2025₹54
21 Mar 2025₹52
11 Apr 2025₹52
2 May 2025₹52
23 May 2025₹52
13 Jun 2025₹52
4 Jul 2025₹53
25 Jul 2025₹53
14 Aug 2025₹53
5 Sep 2025₹53
26 Sep 2025₹56
17 Oct 2025₹56
7 Nov 2025₹56
28 Nov 2025₹56
19 Dec 2025₹50
9 Jan 2026₹50
1 Feb 2026₹50
20 Feb 2026₹50
13 Mar 2026₹50
2 Apr 2026₹54
24 Apr 2026₹54
8 May 2026₹54
29 May 2026₹54
9 Jun 2026₹54
17 Jun 2026₹54
25 Jun 2026₹57
10 Jul 2026₹57
31 Jul 2026₹57
21 Aug 2026₹57
11 Sep 2026₹57
1 Oct 2026₹46
23 Oct 2026₹46
30 Oct 2026₹46
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 11 years of history; short peaks above 104× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 3.18: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 3.18×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 3.18: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q1 FY221.55×1.00×
Q2 FY221.58×1.00×
Q3 FY221.75×1.00×
Q4 FY221.86×1.00×
Q1 FY231.63×1.00×
Q2 FY231.61×1.00×
Q3 FY231.68×1.00×
Q4 FY231.47×1.00×
Q1 FY241.69×1.00×
Q2 FY242.31×1.00×
Q3 FY242.33×1.00×
Q4 FY242.72×1.00×
Q1 FY253.54×1.00×
Q2 FY253.07×1.00×
Q3 FY252.33×1.00×
Q4 FY252.77×1.00×
Q1 FY262.32×1.00×
Q2 FY262.01×1.00×
Q3 FY262.42×1.00×
Q4 FY262.25×1.00×
Q1 FY273.18×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 21 quarters.
67.4×P/E · higher than 63% of its last 11 years
2.29PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +13.6% while the price moved −3.3%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +17.7% a year; about +13.1% a year came from earnings growth and about +4.6 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more); over 10 years the price moved +13.7% a year; about +6.4% a year came from earnings growth and about +7.3 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Thermax business getting better or worse?

Thermax Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE falling at 14.2%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +3.7% in FY26, profit +14.8%

  • Revenue growth 3.7%
Growth year by year: revenue +3.7% in FY26, profit +14.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY16−3%
FY17−12.9%
FY18−0.4%
FY1933.8%
FY20−4.1%
FY21−16.4%
FY2227.9%
FY2332%
FY2415.2%
FY2511.4%
FY263.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 14.8%
  • EPS growth 13.6%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY1690.5%34.6%
FY17−23.4%−21%
FY186.9%4.1%
FY1940.7%40.2%
FY20−34.8%−34.7%
FY21−2.4%−2.7%
FY2250.7%51.2%
FY2344.6%44.2%
FY2442.6%43.3%
FY25−2.5%−1.7%
FY2614.8%13.6%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 4.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202317.2%
Dec 202314.2%
Mar 202415.3%
Jun 202414.4%
Sep 202415%
Dec 202413.8%
Mar 202511.3%
Jun 20258.1%
Sep 20253.2%
Dec 20252.2%
Mar 20263.1%
Jun 20264.7%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −11.8%
  • EPS −11.6%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 202343.1%34.6%
Dec 202354.2%48.1%
Mar 202443.1%40.2%
Jun 202453.7%53.8%
Sep 202446.1%48.7%
Dec 2024−0.5%1.3%
Mar 2025−2.6%−1.6%
Jun 2025−3.5%−4.4%
Sep 2025−19.4%−19.9%
Dec 202511.8%10.2%
Mar 202614.7%13.5%
Jun 2026−11.8%−11.6%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 14.2%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202317.2%
Dec 202321%
Mar 202419.4%
Jun 202421.1%
Sep 202420.1%
Dec 202417.3%
Mar 202516.9%
Jun 202517.8%
Sep 202515%
Dec 202517.2%
Mar 202616.5%
Jun 202614.2%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +4.7%, range +2.2% to +17.2%
FlatProfit growth · latest −11.8%, range −19.4% to +54.2%
FlatEPS growth · latest −11.6%, range −19.9% to +53.8%
FallingROCE · latest 14.2%, range 14.2% to 21.1%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+3.7%+10.0%+17.6%+7.7%
Profit+14.8%+16.9%+28.3%+9.8%
EPS+13.6%+17.0%+28.4%+9.8%
Share price−3.3%+3.9%+17.7%+13.7%
+6.7%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−85.4%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
7.7%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Thermax story, and has it been checked?

Thermax Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 17 May 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: MID CONTRACTION. Still open: Four documented guidance misses in FY26 across four different segments; pattern is year-start optimism followed by quarterly downgrade, not random.

NOT YET CHECKED

From the price. Price stage 4, week 5, below its 200-day line, relative strength falling.

Where they disagree. FII stake-cutting is a bearish confirmation. The BREAKOUT FROM COMPRESSION label reflects QoQ momentum, not value creation, the underlying cycle position is elevated.

What is not proven yet. Four documented guidance misses in FY26 across four different segments; pattern is year-start optimism followed by quarterly downgrade, not random.

The test written in advance. Management guidance credibility, pattern of over-optimism at year-start. Measured by: Management guidance credibility, pattern of over-optimism at year-start Q1 FY27: data center boiler order conversion + industrial products EBITDA margin >11% by the next result.

The test written in advance. Raw material headwinds (steel, styrene, copper, nickel) in Q1 FY27 onward. Measured by: Raw material headwinds (steel, styrene, copper, nickel) in Q1 FY27 onward Q1 FY27 OPM vs industrial products contribution margin by the next result.

The test written in advance. Green Solutions legacy project execution drag extends beyond Q3 FY27. Measured by: Green Solutions legacy project execution drag extends beyond Q3 FY27 Q1 and Q2 FY27: Green Solutions quarterly loss narrowing, must narrow ≥30% QoQ by Q2 by the next result.

What the company does. FY26 closed with revenue Rs 10,694 Cr (+3% YoY), PAT Rs 720 Cr (+15% YoY), OPM 10%, underlying execution improving but weighed down by Green Solutions losses and industrial products margin compression all year. Order book grew 27% in Q4 FY26;

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it matters
Order Book Momentum (27% YoY growth)HIGHOrder book 27% above prior period at Q4 FY26 close, positions FY27 for revenue catch-up execution after FY26's flat top-line.
Supercritical Boiler Capability…HIGHRs 1,600 Cr supercritical order from private sector customer MB Power, first of its kind, validates TBWES at scale. Year 1 is…
Data Center Energy / Cooling Market Launch…MEDIUM HIGHThermax aiming for first data center boiler order in Q1 FY27 via TBWES; data center cooling also in pipeline, margin-accretive…
International Business Scale (50% of Q3…MEDIUM HIGHInternational business at 50% of Q3 FY26 revenue (Rs 1,400+ Cr) driven by Dangote + data center wins; ADNOC qualification opens…
Green Solutions Recovery (250 MW base…MEDIUM DEFERRED250 MW on ground, two large projects (Gujarat and South) aiming for commissioning in 2-3 quarters from May 2026, but FY26 300 MW…
Chemicals Margin Recovery (4-5% → 10% →…MEDIUMChemical segment EBITDA recovering from 4-5% toward 10% near-term as new plant utilization improves and North America share…

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmid-way through a fall in resultsFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The pricefalling, below the 200-day averageFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The whymultiple above its usual levelFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY26-Q2FY27-Q1

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtbuilding
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesbuilding
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchbuilding
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. Order book 27% above prior period at Q4 FY26 close, positions FY27 for revenue catch-up execution after FY26's flat top-line. What proves it keeps working: Order Book Momentum (27% YoY growth). It stops working if Q1 FY27: data center boiler order conversion + industrial products EBITDA margin >11%.

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. Rs 1,600 Cr supercritical order from private sector customer MB Power, first of its kind, validates TBWES at scale. Year 1 is design/procurement; execution ramps in FY28. What proves it keeps working: Supercritical Boiler Capability Breakthrough (Rs 1,600 Cr MB Power order). It stops working if Q1 FY27: data center boiler order conversion + industrial products EBITDA margin >11%.

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Thermax aiming for first data center boiler order in Q1 FY27 via TBWES; data center cooling also in pipeline, margin-accretive and internationally scalable. What proves it keeps working: Data Center Energy / Cooling Market Launch (TBWES). It stops working if Q1 FY27: data center boiler order conversion + industrial products EBITDA margin >11%.

Lever 10 · New geographies: building. International business at 50% of Q3 FY26 revenue (Rs 1,400+ Cr) driven by Dangote + data center wins; ADNOC qualification opens recurring Middle East pipeline. What proves it keeps working: International Business Scale (50% of Q3 revenue; Middle East, ADNOC pipeline). It stops working if Q1 FY27: data center boiler order conversion + industrial products EBITDA margin >11%.

Sources: our stock research file (17 May 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Revenue₹3,428 CrOrder Book Momentum (27% YoY growth)
Margin11%Supercritical Boiler Capability Breakthrough (Rs 1,600 Cr…
Debtsee the sectionChemicals Margin Recovery (4-5% → 10% → 13-14% EBITDA…

Did Thermax management deliver what it promised?

What Thermax Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

Unexpected Legacy Project Loss Despite Prior No-Surprise Position · 31 July 2026. In February 2026, management described the legacy project set as contained and highlighted the absence of new negative surprises. In July 2026, management disclosed a close to 150 crore loss on the same project, caused by an engineering change that management itself described as unexpected; although the June change is explained, the disclosure materially conflicts with the earlier risk narrative and warrants clarification.

FGD Completion Timeline Slipped Beyond Q2 · 31 July 2026. In February 2026, management said almost all of the NRL and FGD legacy work would be resolved by Q2, with only NRL continuing thereafter. In July 2026, management stated that the final FGD plant would be handed over in Q4 of the year, materially extending the previously stated completion window without explaining the change in timing.

Supercritical Order Strategy Reversal - 1,600 Crore Multi-Year Booking Contradicts Prior 'Completely Walked Away' Stance · 8 May 2026. The May 2026 call disclosed a 1,600 crore supercritical order with a 42-45 month execution timeline, with management justifying the reversal solely on the grounds that it is a private sector order - without addressing the original stated concern of multi-year civil construction exposure that applied regardless of sector.

Green Solutions Megawatt Goals - FY26 Miss and Specific FY27 700 MW Guidance Silently Abandoned · 8 May 2026. Management guided to crossing 300 MW of Green Solutions capacity by end of FY26 in the Aug 2025 call, and in the Feb 2026 call provided a specific FY27 goal of close to 700 MW. The May 2026 call revealed only 250 MW was on the ground at FY26 year-end, missing the 300 MW goal, while the specific 700 MW FY27 guidance was quietly replaced with a vague 'much better number,' with two additional projects still pending commissioning over the next 2-3 quarters.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

How much does Thermax earn on its capital?

Thermax Ltd earned a ROCE of 14% in FY26. That is up from a low of 10% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 6.7% net margin and 0.81× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.7% net margin × 0.81× asset turnover × 2.39× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 13.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 8.4% − 12.0% = −3.6 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 8.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 12.6%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 14%, the climb back from FY21's 10%

  • ROCE 14%
  • ROIC (annual) 12.6%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 14%, the climb back from FY21's 10%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY1415%–12%
FY1514%–12%
FY1618%–12%
FY1718%–12%
FY1815%–12%
FY1917%–12%
FY2012%–12%
FY2110%–12%
FY2212%12.8%12%
FY2315%16.7%12%
FY2417%17.7%12%
FY2514%14.6%12%
FY2614%12.6%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 13-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 11.1% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 11.1%
  • ROIC (12 months) 13.5%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 11.1% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2412%19.8%12%
Q3 FY24–20.5%12%
Q4 FY2412.2%19%12%
Q1 FY25–18.3%12%
Q2 FY2512%17.3%12%
Q3 FY25–17.6%12%
Q4 FY2511.8%16.8%12%
Q1 FY26–16%12%
Q2 FY2610.5%17.1%12%
Q3 FY26–13.7%12%
Q4 FY2611.1%13.5%12%
Q1 FY27–13.5%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Thermax have too much debt?

Thermax Ltd has total debt of ₹2,353 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹5,579 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.42× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.11 in FY22 to 0.42 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

Why this happened. Chemical segment EBITDA recovering from 4-5% toward 10% near-term as new plant utilization improves and North America share gains ramp, but prior 17% goal permanently cut to 13-14%.

FY26: debt ₹2,353 Cr, 0.42× equity

  • Total debt ₹2,353
FY26: debt ₹2,353 Cr, 0.42× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹375
FY23₹831
FY24₹1,277
FY25₹1,718
FY26₹2,353

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.42×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.11×
FY230.21×
FY240.29×
FY250.35×
FY260.42×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹2,353 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.42

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹2,353
Jun 2026: debt ₹2,353 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.42
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹1,074
Dec 2023₹1,074
Mar 2024₹1,277
Jun 2024₹1,277
Sep 2024₹1,475
Dec 2024₹1,475
Mar 2025₹1,718
Jun 2025₹1,718
Sep 2025₹1,811
Dec 2025₹1,811
Mar 2026₹2,353
Jun 2026₹2,353

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.42×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.27×
Dec 20230.27×
Mar 20240.29×
Jun 20240.29×
Sep 20240.32×
Dec 20240.32×
Mar 20250.35×
Jun 20250.35×
Sep 20250.36×
Dec 20250.36×
Mar 20260.42×
Jun 20260.42×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

Watch next

Metric
Chemicals Margin Recovery (4-5% → 10% → 13-14% EBITDA…
Threshold
Q1 FY27: data center boiler order conversion + industrial products EBITDA margin >11%
Which result
the next result

What is the Thermax shareholding pattern?

Foreign institutions cut their stake in Thermax Ltd by 4.1 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 11.3% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +2.2 points over the same period, to 14.9%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −4.1 points over 8 quarters, to 11.3%; Domestic institutions: +2.2 points over 8 quarters, to 14.9%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 62.0%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved −4.1 points and domestic institutions +2.2 points over 8 quarters, while promoters stayed about the same. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.

Year ends: the public +1.3 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 61.99%
  • Foreign inst. 11.25%
  • Domestic inst. 15.49%
  • Public 5.82%
Year ends: the public +1.3 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202461.99%12.24%15.82%4.48%
Mar 202561.99%15.86%12.25%4.43%
Mar 202661.99%11.25%15.49%5.82%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Foreign institutions cut their stake by 4.1 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 61.99%
  • Foreign inst. 11.3%
  • Domestic inst. 14.94%
  • Public 6.32%
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 4.1 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202361.99%12.54%15.46%4.54%
Dec 202361.99%12.01%15.86%4.66%
Mar 202461.99%12.24%15.82%4.48%
Jun 202461.99%15.15%12.88%4.5%
Sep 202461.99%15.38%12.72%4.45%
Dec 202461.99%15.49%12.66%4.39%
Mar 202561.99%15.86%12.25%4.43%
Jun 202561.99%16.02%11.74%4.77%
Sep 202561.99%13.44%13.95%5.16%
Dec 202561.99%12.36%14.84%5.35%
Mar 202661.99%11.25%15.49%5.82%
Jun 202661.99%11.46%15.22%5.88%
Sep 202661.99%11.3%14.94%6.32%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Thermax from balance-sheet trouble?

For Thermax Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Thermax rank in its industry?

19.0 out of 100, rank 4 of 4 in Capital Goods - Engineering General, with 93% of the evidence available.

Thermax Ltd scores 19.0 out of 100 against the 4 companies it is compared with in Capital Goods - Engineering General, ranking 4. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 6.3 + 9.1 + 3.6 + 0 = 19. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Thermax compared with?

Thermax ranks 4 of 4 Capital Goods - Engineering General companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 19.0 out of 100.

  1. 1Mazda LtdMAZDA · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 17.4% · Profit 11.3% · Operating margin change 6 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 15.6% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.3/20 · P/E 16.2× · PEG 1.71 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 29% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 23.8 + 15.5 + 7.3 + 12.5 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltdbreaking out · Evidence leans up · 77% evidence51.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 14.1% · Profit 22.6% · Operating margin change -2.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 21% · Operating margin 21% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 20.5× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 7.2/20 · Lead over its industry -8.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2.6% · 1 year -31% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 20.2 + 10 + 7.2 = 51.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Pitti Engineering LtdPITTIENG · quiet · Most evidence points down · 97% evidence26.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.2/35 · Revenue 12.2% · Profit -0.8% · Operating margin change -5.4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 14.8% · Operating margin 10.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.3/20 · P/E 25.8× · PEG 5.2 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 0.9/20 · Lead over its industry -8.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3.2% · 1 year -10% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.2 + 12.3 + 3.3 + 0.9 = 26.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Thermax Ltd this pageTHERMAX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 93% evidence19.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 6.3/35 · Revenue 4.7% · Profit -11.8% · Operating margin change -7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.1/25 · ROCE 13.9% · Operating margin 3% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.6/20 · P/E 67.4× · PEG 5.25 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -15.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.5% · 1 year -3.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.3 + 9.1 + 3.6 + 0 = 19 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Capital Goods - Engineering General, all 4 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Thermax in size?

Thermax is the largest of 4 Capital Goods - Engineering General companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). It is the largest. Just below it: Pitti Engineering, Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts and Mazda.

Capital Goods - Engineering General companies close in size

  1. Thermax Ltd ₹37,084 crore
  2. Pitti Engineering Ltd ₹3,212 crore
  3. Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd ₹688 crore
  4. Mazda Ltd ₹626 crore

All 4 Capital Goods - Engineering General companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. PTC Industries Ltd ₹38,433 crore · Castings - Steel/Alloy
  2. Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd ₹37,462 crore · Infra - Construction & Contracting
  3. Thermax Ltd ₹37,084 crore
  4. J K Cements Ltd ₹36,977 crore · Cement
  5. ITC Hotels Ltd ₹36,751 crore · Hotels

What else do people ask about Thermax?

What were Thermax's latest quarterly results?

Thermax Ltd reported revenue of ₹2,303 Cr and net profit of ₹22.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 6.7% and profit fell 85.4% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.12.

The operating margin was 3.0%, 7.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 30 October 2026).

What is Thermax's market cap?

Thermax Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹37,084 Cr at a share price of ₹3,112.20. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 30 October 2026).

How is Thermax performing?

Thermax Ltd's share price has been falling for 5 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 6.7% and profit fell 85.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 16 weeks running (as of 30 October 2026).

Will Thermax's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Thermax Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹3,112.20, and it has been falling for 5 weeks. Its P/E of 67.4× is higher than 63% of its own last 11 years (as of 30 October 2026).

Who owns Thermax?

Promoters own 62.0% of Thermax Ltd, foreign institutions 11.3%, domestic institutions 14.9% and the public 6.3% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 4.1 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 30 October 2026).

Does Thermax have too much debt?

Thermax Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.42× its equity, and its operating profit is 8 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹2,353 Cr against equity of ₹5,550 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 30 October 2026).

Where is Thermax in its business cycle?

Thermax Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 10.0%, against a 13-year range of 7.0% to 10.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 3.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 30 October 2026).

What could break the Thermax story?

The main question: domestic institutions moved +2.2 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 30 October 2026).

Is Thermax a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Thermax Ltd is reporting record margins. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 30 October 2026).

Is there a Thermax share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 revenue delivery: at least two and hopefully three quarters above ₹3,000 crore; Q2, Q3, and Q4 profitability expected to improve materially on a year earlier.

What is changing at Thermax, from the latest results and calls: order book momentum (27% on a year earlier growth), supercritical boiler capability breakthrough (₹1,600 crore mb power order) and data center energy / cooling market launch (tbwes). What would change the story: Four documented guidance misses in FY26 across four different segments; pattern is year-start optimism followed by quarterly downgrade, not random.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 30 October 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.