Mazda Ltd
MAZDAMazda Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 94% of past readings, so the market already sees it.
The main question: profits are rising, but only 41% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been rising for 9 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 94% of its own 10-year history. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +49.3% on a year earlier, and 41% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Mazda Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Mazda Ltd's share price was ₹294 at the close on 16 October 2026. It has been rising for 9 weeks. That is 21.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹234 and ₹294, and today it sits 100% of the way up from that low.
There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.
Over the last 2 months the share price moved +25% while the NIFTY 500 moved −6%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Mazda Ltd's P/E is 19.7×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 94% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 13.5×, over 9.9 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Mazda Ltd's business is getting better. Profit growth hit its low 8 quarters ago at −62.3% and has recovered to +49.3% (from single-quarter figures), with ROCE steady at 16.0%. This is based on 9 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Why it matters: a lasting rise from a low is what this page is built to show. The next question is how much of it the share price already reflects.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
| 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +9.8% | +3.4% | +6.9% | +5.7% |
| Profit | +12.0% | +1.2% | +11.8% | +8.8% |
| EPS | +10.7% | +1.0% | +11.0% | +9.3% |
4-Factor Sector Score
57.7 out of 100, rank 2 of 4 in Capital Goods - Engineering General, with 64% of the evidence available.
Mazda Ltd scores 57.7 out of 100 against the 4 companies it is compared with in Capital Goods - Engineering General, ranking 2. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 23.8 + 14.1 + 7.3 + 12.5 = 57.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Mazda Ltd reported ₹80.3 Cr of revenue in the Jun 26 quarter, +61.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 5.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹212 Cr.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹243 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹212 Cr, +9.8% on the year before.
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +18.1% on average, against 5.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +17.4%, against +7.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +11.4%, against +5.8% a year (accelerating).
Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Mazda Ltd's operating margin was 9.1% in the Jun 26 quarter, 2.6 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 12 years it has been between 12.0% and 20.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +2.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −5.9 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Mazda Ltd earned ₹7.3 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +49.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹28.0 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 8.8% a year on average. That is 9.1% of the quarter's revenue.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹4.9 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹28.0 Cr (+12.0% on the year before).
Why profit moved: revenue changed +61.9% on a year earlier and the margin moved +2.6 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +16.1% and revenue +18.1%. Profit and revenue are moving at about the same pace.
Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Over the last 3 years, 41% of Mazda Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹19.0 Cr of cash, against ₹28.0 Cr of profit. After ₹3.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was ₹−22.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
🚨 Why 41% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 255 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 255 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.
Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Mazda Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 407 days in FY26, up from 152 days in FY21. It spent ₹10.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 102 days to pay, and stock sits for 394 days on average.
At FY26 sales of ₹212 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.6 Cr, so roughly ₹236 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 102 days to pay and stock sat for 394 days, about 13.0 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 407 days, longer than FY21's 152.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 394 days. Customers pay about 102 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 89 days. Together that makes the 407-day cycle.
Spending on assets: ₹10.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹12.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is spending about what it takes to replace what wears out, or less. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.
Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Mazda Ltd earned a ROCE of 16% in FY26. That is up from a low of 12% in FY18. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 13.2% net margin and 0.67× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 13.2% net margin × 0.67× asset turnover × 1.27× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 11.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Mazda Ltd had ₹0.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹249 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.00× its equity. Its operating profit is 35 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹1.0 Cr to ₹0.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹10.0 Cr on assets.
The spending on assets is being paid for from cash, not new debt.
Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No group of Mazda Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Foreign institutions moved +0.0 points over the same period, to 0.2%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Over the last two years: Promoters: +0.2 points over 8 quarters, to 48.7%; Foreign institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 0.2%; Domestic institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 0.1%.
Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
For Mazda Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
| Company | Score | Price stage | Growth & earnings/35 | Capital efficiency/25 | Valuation/20 | Relative strength/20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd544186 | 62.7/100Mixed-positive evidence72% evidence | FADING | 21.1/35 Revenue 14.1% · PAT 22.6% · OPM change 6.9 pp 95% evidence | 20.6/25 ROCE 21% · OPM 22.9% 76% evidence | 10.0/20 P/E 21.8× · PEG — 0% evidence | 11.0/20 RS sector -7.5% · RS bench 8.2% · 1Y -12.8%4 of 12 weeks ahead 100% evidence |
| Exact sum: 21.1 + 20.6 + 10 + 11 = 62.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 2Mazda Ltdthis pageMAZDA | 57.7/100Mixed-positive evidence64% evidence | 23.8/35 Revenue 17.4% · PAT 11.3% · OPM change 2.6 pp 95% evidence | 14.1/25 ROCE 15.6% · OPM 9.1% 76% evidence | 7.3/20 P/E 19.7× · PEG — 35% evidence | 12.5/20 RS sector — · RS bench 30% · 1Y — 25% evidence | |
| Exact sum: 23.8 + 14.1 + 7.3 + 12.5 = 57.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 3Pitti Engineering LtdPITTIENG | 45.5/100Mixed-negative evidence97% evidence | BREAKING OUT | 13.4/35 Revenue 12.2% · PAT -0.8% · OPM change 0 pp 100% evidence | 12.8/25 ROCE 14.8% · OPM 16% 100% evidence | 2.7/20 P/E 30.8× · PEG 5.2 85% evidence | 16.6/20 RS sector 1.2% · RS bench 17.4% · 1Y 5.8%9 of 12 weeks ahead 100% evidence |
| Exact sum: 13.4 + 12.8 + 2.7 + 16.6 = 45.5 · What this means: The share price is ahead of the results: relative strength against the index is 17.4%, but earnings are weak. Revenue and profit have not confirmed the move yet. | ||||||
| 4Thermax LtdTHERMAX | 20.0/100Adverse evidence97% evidence | ASLEEP | 7.5/35 Revenue 4.7% · PAT -11.8% · OPM change -7 pp 100% evidence | 9.1/25 ROCE 13.9% · OPM 3% 100% evidence | 3.4/20 P/E 72× · PEG 5.25 85% evidence | 0.0/20 RS sector -18.5% · RS bench -5.9% · 1Y 1%1 of 12 weeks ahead 100% evidence |
| Exact sum: 7.5 + 9.1 + 3.4 + 0 = 20 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
Frequently asked questions
What is Mazda Ltd's share price today?
Mazda Ltd's share price is ₹294. The whole company is worth ₹589 Cr on the market. It is at its highest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹234 to ₹294), 21.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 9 weeks (as of 16 October 2026).
What were Mazda Ltd's latest quarterly results?
Mazda Ltd reported revenue of ₹80.3 Cr and net profit of ₹7.3 Cr for the Jun 26 quarter. Revenue rose 61.9% and profit rose 49.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹3.66. The operating margin was 9.1%, 2.6 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Mazda Ltd's revenue?
Mazda Ltd reported revenue of ₹80.3 Cr in the Jun 26 quarter, +61.9% on a year earlier. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹212 Cr (+9.8%). Over the last 10 years revenue grew 5.7% a year on average (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Mazda Ltd's profit?
Mazda Ltd earned ₹7.3 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +49.3% on a year earlier, the 3rd quarter in a row of growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹28.0 Cr. The operating margin was 9.1% in the latest quarter (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Mazda Ltd's market cap?
Mazda Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹589 Cr at a share price of ₹294. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Mazda Ltd's P/E ratio?
Mazda Ltd's P/E is 19.7×, higher than 94% of its own last 10 years. Its usual level (the middle reading) is 13.5×. This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Mazda Ltd pay a dividend?
Yes. Mazda Ltd paid out 29% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in each of its last 12 reported years. This page shows the payout as a share of profit, not an amount per share (as of 16 October 2026).
How is Mazda Ltd valued against its own history?
Against its own history, Mazda Ltd's valuation is high: its P/E of 19.7× is higher than 94% of its last 10 years (usual level 13.5×). This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth or where the price goes next (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Mazda Ltd growing?
Yes, Mazda Ltd is growing. In the latest quarter, revenue was +61.9% on a year earlier and profit +49.3%, and the margin moved +2.6 percentage points to 9.1%. Over 10 years revenue grew 5.7% a year and profit 8.8% a year on average. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving (as of 16 October 2026).
How is Mazda Ltd performing?
Mazda Ltd's share price has been rising for 9 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 61.9% and profit rose 49.3% compared with a year earlier. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Mazda Ltd's business getting better or worse?
Profit growth hit its low 8 quarters ago at −62.3% and has recovered to +49.3% (from single-quarter figures), with ROCE steady at 16.0%. This is based on the last 12 quarters of growth (revenue growth +61.9% in the latest quarter, profit growth +49.3% in the latest quarter) and the ROCE trend, sorted by fixed rules. It describes the direction of the business; it is not a recommendation (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Mazda Ltd in an uptrend?
Yes. The price has been rising for 9 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 21.9% above its 200-day average, and at its highest point of the past 52 weeks. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 16 October 2026).
Will Mazda Ltd's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Mazda Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹294, and it has been rising for 9 weeks. Its P/E of 19.7× is higher than 94% of its own last 10 years (as of 16 October 2026).
Who owns Mazda Ltd?
Promoters own 48.7% of Mazda Ltd, foreign institutions 0.2%, domestic institutions 0.1% and the public 51.1% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Mazda Ltd have too much debt?
No. Mazda Ltd's debt is 0.00× its equity, and its operating profit is 35 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹0.0 Cr against equity of ₹249 Cr. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Mazda Ltd's capex?
Mazda Ltd spent ₹10.0 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹12.0 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Mazda Ltd's cash flow?
Mazda Ltd used ₹19.0 Cr of operating cash in FY26: more cash went out than came in (free cash flow: ₹−22.0 Cr). Operating cash was negative while the company reported a profit of ₹28.0 Cr. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Mazda Ltd's profit real cash?
Not fully. Over the last 3 years, 41% of Mazda Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. In FY26, operating cash was ₹−19.0 Cr against reported profit of ₹28.0 Cr. Most of that cash then goes into the daily operating cycle. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).
Where is Mazda Ltd in its business cycle?
Mazda Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 16.0%, against a 12-year range of 12.0% to 20.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 9.1%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).
What could break the Mazda Ltd story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only 41% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Mazda Ltd a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Mazda Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 94% of past readings, so the market already sees it. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.