Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 4 companies

Engineering Goods Stocks and Companies in India

There are 4 listed Engineering Goods stocks in India: Thermax (₹37,084 crore), Pitti Engineering (₹3,212 crore), Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts (₹688 crore) and Mazda, at prices of 30 October 2026. 1 of the 4 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Engineering Goods: Thermax Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Mazda Ltd has the fastest current growth.

4Companies every listed company in this industry
₹41,600 crCombined market value all of them together
4/4Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/4Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
1 of 4 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Engineering Goods stocks in India?

The largest Engineering Goods stocks in India by market value are Thermax (₹37,084 crore), Pitti Engineering (₹3,212 crore) and Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts (₹688 crore), at prices of 30 Oct 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 30 Oct 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Is there a Nifty Engineering Goods index, and what is in it?

All 4 listed Indian Capital Goods - Engineering General companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Capital Goods - Engineering General index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Thermax Ltd₹37,100 cr
  2. Pitti Engineering Ltd₹3,210 cr
  3. Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd₹688 cr
  4. Mazda Ltd₹626 cr

How many Engineering Goods companies are listed in India?

4 Engineering Goods companies in the Capital Goods - Engineering General industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Thermax (₹37,084 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Mazda.

Every Capital Goods - Engineering General company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Thermax Ltd THERMAX₹37,084 crore
2. Pitti Engineering Ltd PITTIENG₹3,212 crore
3. Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd TOTEM₹688 crore
4. Mazda Ltd MAZDA₹626 crore

Download all 4 Engineering Goods companies (CSV)

How have Engineering Goods stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 28% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 3% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 8 weeks running.

Fading · −1 in 4w ~

Price down, no fundamental support. 1 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 8 weeks running; 1 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 4 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 2 of the 4 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 2 → 1 of 4 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings mixed, 2 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Capital Goods - Engineering General against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Engineering Goods 181
  • NIFTY 500 184
Capital Goods - Engineering General against NIFTY 500
Week endingEngineering GoodsNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025194201
21 Nov 2025185201
28 Nov 2025181199
5 Dec 2025175196
12 Dec 2025175197
19 Dec 2025169200
26 Dec 2025168200
2 Jan 2026168202
9 Jan 2026162197
16 Jan 2026159191
23 Jan 2026155194
30 Jan 2026155197
6 Feb 2026168196
13 Feb 2026170196
20 Feb 2026168194
27 Feb 2026165189
6 Mar 2026162179
13 Mar 2026153179
20 Mar 2026150176
27 Mar 2026145176
3 Apr 2026151187
10 Apr 2026175192
17 Apr 2026184189
24 Apr 2026180190
1 May 2026185194
8 May 2026193189
15 May 2026179190
22 May 2026201190
29 May 2026208188
5 Jun 2026202190
12 Jun 2026201194
19 Jun 2026204194
26 Jun 2026204196
3 Jul 2026204196
10 Jul 2026205196
17 Jul 2026197192
24 Jul 2026189197
31 Jul 2026177199
7 Aug 2026187198
14 Aug 2026201197
21 Aug 2026193197
28 Aug 2026200195
4 Sep 2026198192
11 Sep 2026208192
18 Sep 2026210190
25 Sep 2026212183
2 Oct 2026203183
9 Oct 2026197187
16 Oct 2026198187
23 Oct 2026179180
30 Oct 2026181184

3Y

Capital Goods - Engineering General against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Engineering Goods 218
  • NIFTY 500 250
Capital Goods - Engineering General against NIFTY 500
Week endingEngineering GoodsNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023198201
1 Dec 2023189213
15 Dec 2023198215
29 Dec 2023205221
12 Jan 2024220223
26 Jan 2024213226
9 Feb 2024220228
23 Feb 2024232229
8 Mar 2024229224
22 Mar 2024229229
5 Apr 2024262239
19 Apr 2024261237
3 May 2024266237
17 May 2024273243
31 May 2024274241
14 Jun 2024286254
28 Jun 2024323261
12 Jul 2024361265
26 Jul 2024355269
9 Aug 2024318259
23 Aug 2024333270
6 Sep 2024326269
20 Sep 2024330278
4 Oct 2024324270
18 Oct 2024324261
1 Nov 2024327263
15 Nov 2024313251
29 Nov 2024318264
13 Dec 2024332262
27 Dec 2024322256
10 Jan 2025315246
24 Jan 2025294243
7 Feb 2025260239
21 Feb 2025230233
7 Mar 2025224231
21 Mar 2025228243
4 Apr 2025233233
18 Apr 2025230254
2 May 2025235252
16 May 2025239260
30 May 2025240261
13 Jun 2025262262
27 Jun 2025256269
11 Jul 2025261268
25 Jul 2025264263
8 Aug 2025245259
22 Aug 2025242260
5 Sep 2025236264
19 Sep 2025244265
3 Oct 2025241264
17 Oct 2025236271
31 Oct 2025249270
14 Nov 2025234273
28 Nov 2025218271
12 Dec 2025210268
26 Dec 2025203273
9 Jan 2026196268
23 Jan 2026187264
6 Feb 2026202266
20 Feb 2026203265
6 Mar 2026195244
20 Mar 2026181240
3 Apr 2026181255
17 Apr 2026222258
1 May 2026223264
15 May 2026215259
29 May 2026251257
12 Jun 2026242264
26 Jun 2026245266
10 Jul 2026247267
24 Jul 2026227268
7 Aug 2026226270
21 Aug 2026233269
4 Sep 2026238261
18 Sep 2026253258
2 Oct 2026245250
16 Oct 2026239254
30 Oct 2026218250

5Y

Capital Goods - Engineering General against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Engineering Goods 559
  • NIFTY 500 283
Capital Goods - Engineering General against NIFTY 500
Week endingEngineering GoodsNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021218195
31 Dec 2021219199
28 Jan 2022233198
25 Feb 2022201184
25 Mar 2022226193
22 Apr 2022247191
20 May 2022237176
17 Jun 2022246169
15 Jul 2022252183
12 Aug 2022261199
9 Sep 2022275202
7 Oct 2022261192
4 Nov 2022280201
2 Dec 2022273205
30 Dec 2022271199
27 Jan 2023259192
24 Feb 2023266190
24 Mar 2023262186
21 Apr 2023280194
19 May 2023303201
16 Jun 2023330210
14 Jul 2023334219
11 Aug 2023386218
8 Sep 2023449227
6 Oct 2023470225
3 Nov 2023517223
1 Dec 2023487242
29 Dec 2023528251
26 Jan 2024546256
23 Feb 2024595259
22 Mar 2024588260
19 Apr 2024670268
17 May 2024702275
14 Jun 2024736288
12 Jul 2024927300
9 Aug 2024816293
6 Sep 2024837305
4 Oct 2024834305
1 Nov 2024840298
29 Nov 2024817299
27 Dec 2024828290
24 Jan 2025756275
21 Feb 2025592264
21 Mar 2025585275
18 Apr 2025591288
16 May 2025614294
13 Jun 2025674297
11 Jul 2025670304
8 Aug 2025628294
5 Sep 2025607299
3 Oct 2025619299
31 Oct 2025641306
28 Nov 2025559307
26 Dec 2025522309
23 Jan 2026481299
20 Feb 2026521300
20 Mar 2026465272
17 Apr 2026570292
15 May 2026554293
12 Jun 2026622300
10 Jul 2026634302
7 Aug 2026581305
4 Sep 2026612296
2 Oct 2026630283
30 Oct 2026559283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 153.1, from 4 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (2 companies)
Jul 2022100.0 (3 companies)
Oct 2022108.1 (3 companies)
Jan 2023120.7 (3 companies)
Apr 2023130.7 (3 companies)
Jul 2023141.2 (3 companies)
Oct 2023148.7 (3 companies)
Jan 2024174.0 (3 companies)
Apr 2024183.5 (3 companies)
Jul 2024205.5 (3 companies)
Oct 2024178.0 (3 companies)
Jan 2025147.6 (4 companies)
Apr 2025157.4 (4 companies)
Jul 2025143.1 (4 companies)
Oct 2025157.2 (4 companies)
Jan 2026151.6 (4 companies)
Apr 2026153.1 (4 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Engineering Goods stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Capital Goods - Engineering General has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 4.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 9.4%. Pitti Engineering Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at −8.2%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+9.4%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+4.8%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 4Stocks leading NIFTY 500
0 of 4Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 39.2 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).

What is the bottom line on Engineering Goods stocks?

Capital Goods - Engineering General has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 4.8% over 52 weeks and by 9.4% over 13 weeks. 1 of 4 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 0 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Engineering Goods stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Mazda Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 82% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Mazda LtdMAZDA · mixed, leaning good · 82% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 17.4% · PAT 11.3% · OPM change 6 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 15.6% · OPM 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.3/20 · P/E 16.2× · PEG 1.71 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 29% · 1Y — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 23.8 + 15.5 + 7.3 + 12.5 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltdbreaking out · mixed, leaning good · 77% evidence51.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 14.1% · PAT 22.6% · OPM change −2.1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 21% · OPM 21% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 20.5× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 7.2/20 · RS sector −8.7% · RS bench −2.6% · 1Y −31% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 20.2 + 10 + 7.2 = 51.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Pitti Engineering LtdPITTIENG · quiet · weak · 97% evidence26.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.2/35 · Revenue 12.2% · PAT −0.8% · OPM change −5.4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 14.8% · OPM 10.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.3/20 · P/E 25.8× · PEG 5.2 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 0.9/20 · RS sector −8.2% · RS bench −3.2% · 1Y −10% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.2 + 12.3 + 3.3 + 0.9 = 26.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Thermax LtdTHERMAX · quiet · weak · 93% evidence19.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 6.3/35 · Revenue 4.7% · PAT −11.8% · OPM change −7 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.1/25 · ROCE 13.9% · OPM 3% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.6/20 · P/E 67.4× · PEG 5.25 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −15.2% · RS bench −10.5% · 1Y −3.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.3 + 9.1 + 3.6 + 0 = 19 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Engineering Goods share prices moved?

Thermax Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Capital Goods - Engineering General at −3.3%. Mazda Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +29.0%. 1 of 4 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Capital Goods - Engineering General itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Thermax 98
  • Pitti Engineering 93
  • Forbes Precision Tools 73
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingThermaxPitti EngineeringForbes Precision ToolsNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100
14 Nov 2025949899100
21 Nov 2025919493101
28 Nov 2025929588100
5 Dec 202589878698
12 Dec 202590908699
19 Dec 2025908683100
26 Dec 2025949178100
2 Jan 2026959075101
9 Jan 202695807599
16 Jan 202693777595
23 Jan 202692797297
30 Jan 202691837098
6 Feb 202690957798
13 Feb 202691987698
20 Feb 202699987397
27 Feb 202698997294
6 Mar 202699966990
13 Mar 2026101846590
20 Mar 2026101846488
27 Mar 2026100796088
3 Apr 2026103806494
10 Apr 2026114917896
17 Apr 20261301017795
24 Apr 2026126997595
1 May 20261281067697
8 May 20261471077995
15 May 2026141987295
22 May 20261401029395
29 May 20261561029094
5 Jun 20261511018495
12 Jun 20261481088097
19 Jun 20261471108297
26 Jun 20261511068298
3 Jul 20261441068598
10 Jul 20261511058298
17 Jul 20261461037996
24 Jul 20261421007498
31 Jul 202613510065100
7 Aug 20261271027499
14 Aug 20261271158199
21 Aug 20261241147699
28 Aug 20261241227998
4 Sep 20261141187696
11 Sep 20261151278896
18 Sep 20261111249295
25 Sep 20261081269492
2 Oct 20261051228092
9 Oct 20261021118293
16 Oct 20261041117993
23 Oct 202697987390
30 Oct 202698937392

3Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Thermax 107
  • Pitti Engineering 122
  • Forbes Precision Tools 53
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingThermaxPitti EngineeringForbes Precision ToolsNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100–100
17 Nov 202397100–101
1 Dec 20239095–107
15 Dec 20239799–107
29 Dec 2023106101–111
12 Jan 2024110101–111
26 Jan 202410793–113
9 Feb 202411596–114
23 Feb 2024128107–114
8 Mar 2024125114–112
22 Mar 2024134107–115
5 Apr 2024155122–120
19 Apr 2024165115–118
3 May 2024164125–118
17 May 2024171125–121
31 May 2024185129–120
14 Jun 2024182141100127
28 Jun 2024184143134131
12 Jul 2024180166154133
26 Jul 2024174172152134
9 Aug 2024149185126130
23 Aug 2024154205133135
6 Sep 2024149188132134
20 Sep 2024183185124139
4 Oct 2024178191118135
18 Oct 2024178185119131
1 Nov 2024171188122132
15 Nov 2024172187107126
29 Nov 2024157209109132
13 Dec 2024164203119131
27 Dec 2024150193110128
10 Jan 202512918899123
24 Jan 202512817493121
7 Feb 202511615381119
21 Feb 202511413770117
7 Mar 202511513765116
21 Mar 202512014563122
4 Apr 202512215065116
18 Apr 202511614365127
2 May 202511113375126
16 May 202511814271130
30 May 202511614272130
13 Jun 202512214388131
27 Jun 202511514186135
11 Jul 202511913979134
25 Jul 202512813681132
8 Aug 202511213274130
22 Aug 202511213668130
5 Sep 202511313167132
19 Sep 202511314569132
3 Oct 202510914367132
17 Oct 202510813168136
31 Oct 202511013676135
14 Nov 202510312971137
28 Nov 202510012563136
12 Dec 20259811862134
26 Dec 202510312156136
9 Jan 202610410554134
23 Jan 202610010451132
6 Feb 20269912655133
20 Feb 202610812953132
6 Mar 202610812649122
20 Mar 202611111146120
3 Apr 202611310646128
17 Apr 202614213356129
1 May 202614014054132
15 May 202615412952129
29 May 202617113465128
12 Jun 202616214358132
26 Jun 202616614159133
10 Jul 202616513959133
24 Jul 202615513253134
7 Aug 202613913553135
21 Aug 202613615155134
4 Sep 202612515654131
18 Sep 202612216466129
2 Oct 202611516157125
16 Oct 202611414657127
30 Oct 202610712253125

5Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Thermax 203
  • Pitti Engineering 409
  • Forbes Precision Tools 53
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingThermaxPitti EngineeringForbes Precision ToolsNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100–100
3 Dec 2021115110–98
31 Dec 2021117113–100
28 Jan 2022128130–99
25 Feb 2022115112–92
25 Mar 2022130139–96
22 Apr 2022141148–96
20 May 2022142137–88
17 Jun 2022132155–84
15 Jul 2022134150–92
12 Aug 2022138160–100
9 Sep 2022161156–101
7 Oct 2022143145–96
4 Nov 2022152130–101
2 Dec 2022137156–103
30 Dec 2022128155–100
27 Jan 2023124146–96
24 Feb 2023140142–95
24 Mar 2023146130–93
21 Apr 2023149147–97
19 May 2023145168–100
16 Jun 2023156175–105
14 Jul 2023152183–110
11 Aug 2023166233–109
8 Sep 2023191303–113
6 Oct 2023198291–113
3 Nov 2023192332–112
1 Dec 2023170317–121
29 Dec 2023201339–125
26 Jan 2024203311–128
23 Feb 2024244357–130
22 Mar 2024254358–130
19 Apr 2024314385–134
17 May 2024325420–137
14 Jun 2024346472100144
12 Jul 2024343554154150
9 Aug 2024284617126147
6 Sep 2024282630132152
4 Oct 2024339638118153
1 Nov 2024326630122149
29 Nov 2024299700109150
27 Dec 2024286645110145
24 Jan 202524358393138
21 Feb 202521745770132
21 Mar 202522848563138
18 Apr 202522147965144
16 May 202522447471147
13 Jun 202523247988148
11 Jul 202522646379152
8 Aug 202521344174147
5 Sep 202521543767149
3 Oct 202520847867150
31 Oct 202521045576153
28 Nov 202519041863154
26 Dec 202519740456155
23 Jan 202619134951149
20 Feb 202620643153150
20 Mar 202621137346136
17 Apr 202627044656146
15 May 202629443352147
12 Jun 202630847758150
10 Jul 202631446559151
7 Aug 202626545253153
4 Sep 202623752154148
2 Oct 202621954057142
30 Oct 202620340953142

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Thermax LtdTHERMAX · ₹37,100 cr−3.3%1 year
  2. 2Pitti Engineering LtdPITTIENG · ₹3,210 cr−10.0%1 year
  3. 3Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd₹688 cr−31.0%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Mazda LtdMAZDA · ₹626 cr+29.0%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd₹688 cr−2.6%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Pitti Engineering LtdPITTIENG · ₹3,210 cr−3.2%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Thermax LtdTHERMAX · ₹37,100 cr−10.5%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Pitti Engineering LtdPITTIENG · ₹3,210 cr−8.2%vs sector
  2. 2Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd₹688 cr−8.7%vs sector
  3. 3Thermax LtdTHERMAX · ₹37,100 cr−15.2%vs sector

Why are Engineering Goods stocks moving?

One honest caution sits inside the headline: in the most recent annual step revenue grew about 14% but profit rose only about 2% as net margin gave back roughly 0.8 of a point, the topline is not fully converting at the very latest reading. Breadth and contribution were not computed for this sector, and the deterministic Δprofit decomposition shows the three-year lift is narrow and Thermax-led. In the week of 22 June 2026, 100% of 2 Capital Goods - Engineering General companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 0% on 9 February 2026.

Capital Goods - Engineering General: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 22 June 2026, last sector review

  • Beating the Nifty 500 100%
  • Above the 200-day average 100%
Capital Goods - Engineering General: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 22 June 2026, last sector review
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
9 Feb 20260%0%
16 Feb 20260%0%
23 Feb 202633.3%33.3%
2 Mar 20260%0%
9 Mar 202650%50%
16 Mar 202650%50%
23 Mar 202650%0%
30 Mar 202650%50%
6 Apr 202650%50%
13 Apr 2026100%100%
20 Apr 2026100%100%
27 Apr 2026100%100%
4 May 2026100%100%
11 May 2026100%100%
18 May 2026100%100%
25 May 2026100%100%
1 Jun 2026100%100%
8 Jun 2026100%100%
15 Jun 2026100%100%
22 Jun 2026100%100%

From our industry review of 27 June 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Capital Goods - Engineering General, so this is the latest we have.

What did Engineering Goods managements say about July to September 2026?

1 of 4 Capital Goods - Engineering General companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Pitti Engineering guided: FY27: 82,000 tons of laminations, 17,000 tons foundry output and ₹2,350-2,400 crore revenue at Q3 prices; softer Q3, stronger Q4 and stronger FY28 volumes.

Pitti Engineering call 23 October 2026

“Potentially, 18% is available. With this mix, 17% would be a very comfortable number to achieve.”Akshay

Guided: FY27: 82,000 tons of laminations, 17,000 tons foundry output and ₹2,350-2,400 crore revenue at Q3 prices; softer Q3, stronger Q4 and stronger FY28 volumes.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Engineering Goods stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹772 crore in the last 12 months, 60% less than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 133% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 5 Capital Goods - Engineering General companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Engineering Goods stocks?

This is the written read behind the Capital Goods - Engineering General figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 25 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.

The sector snapshot is defined by Forbes Precision Tools' ability to convert operational efficiency into bottom-line growth despite external headwinds. The 748 bps margin expansion is a significant positive signal, yet the HIGH severity labor risk and MEDIUM commodity exposure warrant caution.

The Capital Goods - Engineering General sector data for the week ending 17 July 2026 relies on a single constituent, Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd (544186). The company delivered its highest quarterly profit to date in Q4 FY26, posting net profit of ₹11.06 crores. This represents a 21.28% sequential jump and 21.27% year-on-year growth.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Capital Goods - Engineering General sector brief dated 25 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Employee costs surged by 43.37% to ₹15.53 crore in Q3 FY26, causing a 32.66% QoQ decline in net profit and margin compression.Named for Forbes Precision Tools & Machine PartshighManagement confident of taking right steps to ensure and follow a solid growth trajectory by reinforcing sales strategy.
Export market faces headwinds with volume drops from Russia, Israel and Europe; regional conflicts impact currencies and market access.Named for Forbes Precision Tools & Machine PartsmediumInternational sales efforts focus on planned geographies, complemented by product development tailored for markets such as South Americas, GCC, the Far East
Company imports carbide and M35 steel from China and Germany; volatile raw material prices driven by supply and geopolitical factors impact profitability.Named for Forbes Precision Tools & Machine PartsmediumStrong measures in supply chain management and volume-based negotiations further contributed to the improved profitability.
Regional conflicts have consequent impacts on respective currencies and interest rates which may have created negative influences on operations.Named for Forbes Precision Tools & Machine PartslowNo further detail is on file for this theme.
Frequent changes in legal and regulatory regime noted; potential financial impact from new Labour Codes and global trade protectionism assessed.Named for Forbes Precision Tools & Machine PartslowAssessed impact of new Labour Codes on obligations. Complied with Maternity Benefit Act, 1961.

Sources: our Capital Goods - Engineering General sector brief, 25 Jul 2026.

Which Engineering Goods companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Thermax Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Capital Goods - Engineering General companies compared here, at ₹10,840 crore. Pitti Engineering Ltd is next at ₹1,985 crore. Mazda Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 17.4%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Thermax Ltd is the largest at ₹10,840 crore, 446.1% ahead of Pitti Engineering Ltd. Mazda Ltd's growth is 17.4% from a ₹243 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Thermax Ltd · ₹10,840 croreLeader
446.1% versus #2 · Pitti Engineering LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 74 observationsCoverage

What this means: Thermax Ltd is the size to compare against; Mazda Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Thermax Ltd's growth falls below Mazda Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Thermax ₹2,300 cr
  • Pitti Engineering ₹581 cr
  • Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts ₹72.2 cr
  • Mazda ₹83 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterThermaxPitti EngineeringForbes Precision Tools & Machine PartsMazda
Dec 2021₹1,620 cr₹265 cr—₹43 cr
Mar 2022₹1,990 cr₹271 cr—₹51 cr
Jun 2022₹1,650 cr₹311 cr—₹30 cr
Sep 2022₹2,080 cr₹304 cr—₹52 cr
Dec 2022₹2,050 cr₹238 cr—₹43 cr
Mar 2023₹2,310 cr₹248 cr₹0 cr₹66 cr
Jun 2023₹1,930 cr₹290 cr₹47.6 cr₹51.2 cr
Sep 2023₹2,300 cr₹303 cr₹54.5 cr₹63 cr
Dec 2023₹2,320 cr₹302 cr₹60.3 cr₹54 cr
Mar 2024₹2,760 cr₹336 cr₹66.1 cr₹58 cr
Jun 2024₹2,180 cr₹391 cr₹51.8 cr₹36 cr
Sep 2024₹2,620 cr₹429 cr₹57.5 cr₹57 cr
Dec 2024₹2,530 cr₹415 cr₹57.4 cr₹47 cr
Mar 2025₹3,050 cr₹469 cr₹65.9 cr₹54 cr
Jun 2025₹2,160 cr₹457 cr₹52.4 cr₹50 cr
Sep 2025₹2,470 cr₹478 cr₹63.3 cr₹51 cr
Dec 2025₹2,640 cr₹477 cr₹64.4 cr₹47 cr
Mar 2026₹3,430 cr₹501 cr₹71 cr₹64 cr
Jun 2026₹2,300 cr₹529 cr₹67.6 cr₹80 cr
Sep 2026—₹581 cr₹72.2 cr₹83 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Thermax 6.7%
  • Pitti Engineering 22%
  • Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts 14%
  • Mazda 63%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterThermaxPitti EngineeringForbes Precision Tools & Machine PartsMazda
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 202257%78%——
Sep 202241%26%—21%
Dec 202227%−10%—0.0%
Mar 202316%−8.5%—29%
Jun 202317%−6.8%—71%
Sep 202311%−0.3%—21%
Dec 202313%27%—26%
Mar 202420%35%—−12%
Jun 202413%35%8.7%−30%
Sep 202414%42%5.7%−9.5%
Dec 20248.8%37%−4.8%−13%
Mar 202510%40%−0.3%−6.9%
Jun 2025−1.2%17%1.2%39%
Sep 2025−5.4%11%10.0%−11%
Dec 20254.2%15%12%0.0%
Mar 202613%6.8%7.6%19%
Jun 20266.7%16%29%60%
Sep 2026—22%14%63%

4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Thermax LtdTHERMAX₹10,800 cr
  2. 2Pitti Engineering LtdPITTIENG₹1,990 cr
  3. 3Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd₹266 cr
  4. 4Mazda LtdMAZDA₹243 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Thermax Ltd THERMAX₹2,300 cr6.7%Jun 2026
Pitti Engineering Ltd PITTIENG₹581 cr22%Sep 2026
Mazda Ltd MAZDA₹83 cr63%Sep 2026
Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd₹72.2 cr14%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Engineering Goods companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Mazda Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Capital Goods - Engineering General companies compared here, at 27%. Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd is next at 21%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +6 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Mazda Ltd leads both opm at 27% and margin change at +6 percentage points.

Mazda Ltd · 27%Leader
28.6% versus #2 · Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 73 observationsCoverage

What this means: Mazda Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Mazda 27%
  • Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts 21%
  • Pitti Engineering 11%
  • Thermax 3.0%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterMazdaForbes Precision Tools & Machine PartsPitti EngineeringThermax
Dec 202116%—13%7.0%
Mar 202218%—13%6.8%
Jun 202226%—11%5.8%
Sep 202211%—12%6.8%
Dec 202220%—16%8.0%
Mar 202323%—16%9.0%
Jun 202318%17%15%7.0%
Sep 202313%22%15%9.0%
Dec 202319%20%17%8.0%
Mar 202421%28%15%10%
Jun 20244.8%19%15%6.0%
Sep 202416%20%15%11%
Dec 202423%23%16%7.0%
Mar 202515%25%17%10%
Jun 20257.0%16%16%10%
Sep 202521%23%16%7.0%
Dec 202523%18%17%10%
Mar 202616%26%16%11%
Jun 20269.0%23%16%3.0%
Sep 202627%21%11%—

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Mazda +6.0 pp
  • Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts −2.1 pp
  • Pitti Engineering −5.4 pp
  • Thermax −7.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterMazdaForbes Precision Tools & Machine PartsPitti EngineeringThermax
Dec 2021+2.0 pp—−3.7 pp−3.5 pp
Mar 2022+6.9 pp—−2.7 pp−2.1 pp
Jun 2022+9.7 pp—−4.5 pp−0.2 pp
Sep 2022−4.8 pp—−2.5 pp−0.7 pp
Dec 2022+3.9 pp—+3.1 pp+1.0 pp
Mar 2023+4.9 pp—+3.0 pp+2.2 pp
Jun 2023−8.4 pp—+3.6 pp+1.2 pp
Sep 2023+1.9 pp—+3.0 pp+2.2 pp
Dec 2023−0.9 pp—+1.0 pp0.0 pp
Mar 2024−1.6 pp—−1.0 pp+1.0 pp
Jun 2024−12.8 pp+1.4 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp
Sep 2024+3.0 pp−2.5 pp0.0 pp+2.0 pp
Dec 2024+4.0 pp+2.9 pp−1.0 pp−1.0 pp
Mar 2025−6.0 pp−3.0 pp+2.0 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2025+2.2 pp−2.7 pp+1.0 pp+4.0 pp
Sep 2025+5.0 pp+3.1 pp+1.0 pp−4.0 pp
Dec 20250.0 pp−5.0 pp+1.0 pp+3.0 pp
Mar 2026+1.0 pp+0.5 pp−1.0 pp+1.0 pp
Jun 2026+2.0 pp+6.9 pp0.0 pp−7.0 pp
Sep 2026+6.0 pp−2.1 pp−5.4 pp—

4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Mazda LtdMAZDA+6.0 pp
  2. 2Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd−2.1 pp
  3. 3Pitti Engineering LtdPITTIENG−5.4 pp
  4. 4Thermax LtdTHERMAX−7.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Mazda Ltd MAZDA27%+6.0 ppSep 2026
Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd21%−2.1 ppSep 2026
Pitti Engineering Ltd PITTIENG11%−5.4 ppSep 2026
Thermax Ltd THERMAX3.0%−7.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Engineering Goods companies earn the most profit?

Thermax Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Capital Goods - Engineering General companies compared here, at ₹590 crore. Pitti Engineering Ltd is next at ₹125 crore. Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 22.6%, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Thermax Ltd earns the most, ₹590 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 372% above Pitti Engineering Ltd. Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd shows 22.6% growth from a profit base of ₹34 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Thermax Ltd · ₹590 croreLeader
372% versus #2 · Pitti Engineering LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 74 observationsCoverage

What this means: Thermax Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Thermax ₹22 cr
  • Pitti Engineering ₹34 cr
  • Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts ₹7.9 cr
  • Mazda ₹16 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterThermaxPitti EngineeringForbes Precision Tools & Machine PartsMazda
Dec 2021₹79 cr₹12 cr—₹5 cr
Mar 2022₹103 cr₹20 cr—₹8 cr
Jun 2022₹59 cr₹12 cr—₹5 cr
Sep 2022₹109 cr₹10 cr—₹4 cr
Dec 2022₹126 cr₹12 cr—₹7 cr
Mar 2023₹156 cr₹25 cr₹0 cr₹11 cr
Jun 2023₹60 cr₹14 cr₹5.1 cr₹7.7 cr
Sep 2023₹159 cr₹22 cr₹7.1 cr₹6 cr
Dec 2023₹237 cr₹16 cr₹8 cr₹8 cr
Mar 2024₹188 cr₹46 cr₹10.8 cr₹9 cr
Jun 2024₹109 cr₹19 cr₹4.8 cr₹3 cr
Sep 2024₹198 cr₹38 cr₹7.4 cr₹9 cr
Dec 2024₹114 cr₹29 cr₹7.4 cr₹7 cr
Mar 2025₹206 cr₹36 cr₹9.1 cr₹6 cr
Jun 2025₹151 cr₹23 cr₹3.8 cr₹5 cr
Sep 2025₹119 cr₹40 cr₹8.3 cr₹8 cr
Dec 2025₹205 cr₹28 cr₹5.6 cr₹9 cr
Mar 2026₹244 cr₹27 cr₹11.1 cr₹6 cr
Jun 2026₹22 cr₹30 cr₹9 cr₹7 cr
Sep 2026—₹34 cr₹7.9 cr₹16 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Thermax −85%
  • Pitti Engineering −15%
  • Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts −4.6%
  • Mazda 100%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterThermaxPitti EngineeringForbes Precision Tools & Machine PartsMazda
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 202240%71%——
Sep 202224%−23%—−20%
Dec 202259%0.0%—40%
Mar 202351%25%—38%
Jun 20231.7%17%—54%
Sep 202346%120%—50%
Dec 202388%33%—14%
Mar 202421%84%—−18%
Jun 202482%36%−5.7%−61%
Sep 202425%73%2.9%50%
Dec 2024−52%81%−6.4%−13%
Mar 20259.6%−22%−16%−33%
Jun 202539%21%−21%67%
Sep 2025−40%5.3%13%−11%
Dec 202580%−3.5%−25%29%
Mar 202618%−25%21%0.0%
Jun 2026−85%30%137%40%
Sep 2026—−15%−4.6%100%

4 of 4 companies report net profit, 4 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Thermax LtdTHERMAX₹590 cr
  2. 2Pitti Engineering LtdPITTIENG₹125 cr
  3. 3Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd₹34 cr
  4. 4Mazda LtdMAZDA₹29.9 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Pitti Engineering Ltd PITTIENG₹34 cr−15%Sep 2026
Thermax Ltd THERMAX₹22 cr−85%Jun 2026
Mazda Ltd MAZDA₹16 cr100%Sep 2026
Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd₹7.9 cr−4.6%Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Engineering Goods companies earn the best return on capital?

Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Capital Goods - Engineering General companies compared here, at 21%. Mazda Ltd is next at 15.6%. Mazda Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +0.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd leads ROCE at 21%, 5.4 percentage points above Mazda Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd · 21%Leader
34.6% versus #2 · Mazda LtdGap
Not enough historyPersistence
4/4 companies · 45 observationsCoverage

What this means: Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Mazda 16%
  • Pitti Engineering 17%
  • Thermax 14%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterMazdaPitti EngineeringThermax
Dec 2021———
Mar 202215%24%8.4%
Jun 2022———
Sep 202216%24%9.8%
Dec 2022———
Mar 202318%24%11%
Jun 2023———
Sep 202319%27%12%
Dec 2023—31%21%
Mar 202417%21%12%
Jun 202418%29%21%
Sep 202413%33%12%
Dec 202419%34%17%
Mar 202511%17%12%
Jun 202516%23%18%
Sep 202512%17%11%
Dec 202515%23%17%
Mar 202612%16%11%
Jun 202616%18%14%
Sep 2026—17%—

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Mazda +0.3 pp
  • Pitti Engineering −0.7 pp
  • Thermax −3.6 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterMazdaPitti EngineeringThermax
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023+2.8 pp+0.5 pp+2.5 pp
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023+2.8 pp+2.2 pp+2.2 pp
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024−1.6 pp−3.5 pp+1.3 pp
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024−6.1 pp+6.0 pp0.0 pp
Dec 2024—+3.8 pp−3.7 pp
Mar 2025−5.8 pp−3.4 pp−0.4 pp
Jun 2025−1.8 pp−6.3 pp−3.3 pp
Sep 2025−1.4 pp−15.4 pp−1.5 pp
Dec 2025−3.4 pp−11.5 pp−0.1 pp
Mar 2026+1.0 pp−0.9 pp−0.7 pp
Jun 2026+0.3 pp−4.8 pp−3.6 pp
Sep 2026—−0.7 pp—

4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Mazda LtdMAZDA+0.3 pp
  2. 2Pitti Engineering LtdPITTIENG−0.7 pp
  3. 3Thermax LtdTHERMAX−3.6 pp
  4. 4Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd−4.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Pitti Engineering Ltd PITTIENG17%−0.7 ppSep 2026
Mazda Ltd MAZDA16%+0.3 ppSep 2026
Thermax Ltd THERMAX14%−3.6 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Engineering Goods stocks valued against growth and quality?

Mazda Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Capital Goods - Engineering General companies compared here, at 1.71×. Pitti Engineering Ltd is next at 5.2×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 16.2×. 3 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026. Its PEG series carries 11 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Mazda Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.71×, 67.1% below Pitti Engineering Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Mazda Ltd · 1.71×Leader
67.1% versus #2 · Pitti Engineering LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/4 companies · 23 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Mazda 1.7
  • Pitti Engineering 5.2
  • Thermax 5.3
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterMazdaPitti EngineeringThermax
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 20220.3——
Sep 20220.40.77.5
Dec 20220.4——
Mar 20230.2——
Jun 20230.51.5—
Sep 20230.73.51.6
Dec 20230.4——
Mar 20240.4—2.4
Jun 20240.9——
Sep 2024——4.0
Dec 2024—0.7—
Mar 2025——5.3
Jun 2025—2.6—
Sep 2025—5.25.3
Dec 2025———
Mar 2026———
Jun 20261.6——
Sep 20261.7——

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Mazda 19.2×
  • Pitti Engineering 34.6×
  • Thermax 84.9×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterMazdaPitti EngineeringThermax
Dec 202115.0×15.4×62.4×
Mar 202212.1×17.4×75.0×
Jun 202210.3×18.5×75.0×
Sep 202210.3×16.2×78.6×
Dec 202212.3×19.4×67.0×
Mar 202310.4×16.1×68.8×
Jun 202313.2×20.1×60.4×
Sep 202316.2×31.6×76.8×
Dec 202316.8×30.9×69.1×
Mar 202415.7×32.0×91.3×
Jun 202417.3×32.6×109.7×
Sep 202419.0×45.5×102.3×
Dec 202421.4×42.4×81.1×
Mar 202517.0×29.8×70.3×
Jun 202519.6×30.1×62.9×
Sep 202519.6×30.2×56.8×
Dec 202516.8×24.9×60.5×
Mar 202612.8×21.4×59.5×
Jun 202617.2×31.3×84.9×
Sep 202619.2×34.6×—

3 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

  1. 1Mazda LtdMAZDA1.7
  2. 2Pitti Engineering LtdPITTIENG5.2
  3. 3Thermax LtdTHERMAX5.3

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Thermax Ltd THERMAX5.384.9×Jun 2026
Pitti Engineering Ltd PITTIENG5.234.6×Sep 2026
Mazda Ltd MAZDA1.719.2×Sep 2026
Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd—24.0×Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Engineering Goods companies appear on?

Capital Goods - Engineering General companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (1 company).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Capital Goods - Engineering General comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Capital Goods - Engineering General companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing3 cross-checked · 1 unverified · 0 withheld, of 4 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Engineering Goods stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Capital Goods - Engineering General comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Engineering Goods sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Capital Goods - Engineering General has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 4.8% over 52 weeks and by 9.4% over 13 weeks.

1 of 4 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 0 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Engineering Goods company is largest by revenue?

Thermax Ltd leads with revenue of ₹10,840 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Engineering Goods company is growing fastest?

Mazda Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 17.4%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.

Which Engineering Goods company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Mazda Ltd ranks first at 59.1 out of 100, with 82% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Engineering Goods company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Mazda Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.71, among 3 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Engineering Goods comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Engineering Goods index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Capital Goods - Engineering General, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Capital Goods - Engineering General companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Engineering Goods stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Mazda Ltd comes first among 4 listed Capital Goods - Engineering General companies, followed by Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Engineering Goods stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 4 listed Capital Goods - Engineering General companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Engineering Goods company is the biggest?

Thermax Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹10,840 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Pitti Engineering Ltd at ₹1,985 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Engineering Goods company has the best profit margins?

Mazda Ltd has the highest operating margin at 27%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Mazda Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +6 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Engineering Goods company makes the most profit?

Thermax Ltd earns the most, at ₹590 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies.

Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 22.6%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Engineering Goods company earns the highest return on capital?

Forbes Precision Tools & Machine Parts Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 21%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Engineering Goods stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Mazda Ltd has the lowest at 1.71×. Only 3 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Engineering Goods sector beating the market?

Capital Goods - Engineering General has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 4.8% over the last 52 weeks and by 9.4% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 1 of the 4 companies we track is beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Engineering Goods stock has the strongest price momentum?

Mazda Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Engineering Goods company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Mazda Ltd scores 59.1 out of 100, with 82% of the evidence available, from 23.8 points on growth and earnings, 15.5 on capital efficiency, 7.3 on valuation and 12.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Engineering Goods companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Engineering Goods sector?

The 4 Capital Goods - Engineering General companies on this page carry ₹41,610 crore of combined market value. Thermax Ltd is the largest at ₹37,084 crore, about 89% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Engineering Goods sector performing?

1 of the 4 Capital Goods - Engineering General companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 4.8% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.