Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

RVNL share price today

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd · NSE: RVNL · Infra - Construction & Contracting · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 13 August 2026

RVNL share price today: ₹191.23 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 39.9% in a year. Rail Vikas Nigam (NSE: RVNL) is worth ₹39,799 crore, trades at a P/E of 44.2 and has closed between ₹179.67 and ₹387.95 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row.

Getting worseBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹191.23Price −39.9% in a year
44.2×P/E higher than 67% of the last 7.5 years
₹4,321 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +10.5% on a year ago
₹160 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +19.4% on a year ago
4.3%Operating margin +2.9 points on a year ago
11%ROCE FY26
4.5%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −7.5 points

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd's share price has fallen more than its earnings. Earnings per share fell 31.5% in a year while the price moved −39.9%.

The main question: foreign institutions moved −2.7 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way.

The price has been falling for 65 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 67% of its own last 7.5 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +19.4% on a year earlier, and 80% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.

What is the RVNL share price today?

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd's share price was ₹191.23 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 65 weeks. That is 23.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹180 and ₹388, and at that close it sat 6% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 39 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹191, 23.1% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 65 weeks.

  • Price ₹191
  • 50-day avg ₹202
  • 200-day avg ₹249
Nov 2026: ₹191, 23.1% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 65 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹329₹341₹366
7 Nov 2025₹318₹338₹364
14 Nov 2025₹321₹334₹362
21 Nov 2025₹314₹332₹360
28 Nov 2025₹324₹330₹358
5 Dec 2025₹311₹327₹356
12 Dec 2025₹314₹324₹354
19 Dec 2025₹319₹322₹352
26 Dec 2025₹388₹327₹352
2 Jan 2026₹366₹333₹352
9 Jan 2026₹332₹336₹352
16 Jan 2026₹335₹336₹352
23 Jan 2026₹325₹334₹350
1 Feb 2026₹327₹334₹350
6 Feb 2026₹314₹331₹348
13 Feb 2026₹309₹328₹347
20 Feb 2026₹312₹325₹345
27 Feb 2026₹316₹324₹343
6 Mar 2026₹286₹318₹341
13 Mar 2026₹271₹311₹338
20 Mar 2026₹265₹303₹335
27 Mar 2026₹264₹297₹332
17 Apr 2026₹303₹288₹325
24 Apr 2026₹303₹291₹324
30 Apr 2026₹298₹293₹323
8 May 2026₹305₹295₹322
15 May 2026₹283₹293₹321
22 May 2026₹271₹289₹318
29 May 2026₹245₹285₹316
4 Jun 2026₹236₹278₹313
5 Jun 2026₹236₹276₹312
10 Jun 2026₹228₹271₹310
12 Jun 2026₹233₹268₹308
17 Jun 2026₹245₹265₹306
19 Jun 2026₹244₹263₹305
24 Jun 2026₹240₹261₹303
25 Jun 2026₹241₹260₹302
1 Jul 2026₹238₹258₹300
3 Jul 2026₹236₹256₹299
10 Jul 2026₹233₹251₹296
17 Jul 2026₹225₹247₹292
24 Jul 2026₹225₹243₹289
31 Jul 2026₹225₹239₹286
7 Aug 2026₹233₹238₹283
14 Aug 2026₹227₹237₹281
21 Aug 2026₹225₹235₹278
28 Aug 2026₹214₹232₹275
4 Sep 2026₹212₹228₹272
11 Sep 2026₹205₹224₹269
18 Sep 2026₹214₹221₹266
25 Sep 2026₹207₹219₹263
1 Oct 2026₹197₹216₹261
9 Oct 2026₹191₹212₹258
16 Oct 2026₹199₹209₹255
23 Oct 2026₹181₹206₹252
30 Oct 2026₹180₹202₹249
4 Nov 2026₹191₹202₹249
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹191, 23.1% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 65 weeks.

  • Price ₹191
  • 50-day avg ₹202
  • 200-day avg ₹249
Nov 2026: ₹191, 23.1% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 65 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹154₹155₹120
12 Nov 2023₹158₹156₹122
17 Nov 2023₹167₹156₹124
24 Nov 2023₹167₹158₹126
1 Dec 2023₹165₹159₹127
8 Dec 2023₹171₹161₹129
15 Dec 2023₹183₹165₹132
22 Dec 2023₹177₹167₹134
29 Dec 2023₹182₹169₹136
5 Jan 2024₹185₹172₹138
12 Jan 2024₹203₹176₹141
20 Jan 2024₹320₹193₹148
25 Jan 2024₹302₹205₹152
2 Feb 2024₹295₹222₹159
9 Feb 2024₹259₹232₹165
16 Feb 2024₹252₹235₹169
23 Feb 2024₹265₹240₹174
2 Mar 2024₹251₹243₹178
7 Mar 2024₹238₹243₹181
15 Mar 2024₹246₹242₹184
22 Mar 2024₹250₹243₹187
28 Mar 2024₹253₹244₹189
5 Apr 2024₹264₹248₹192
12 Apr 2024₹260₹250₹195
19 Apr 2024₹258₹251₹198
26 Apr 2024₹290₹256₹202
3 May 2024₹284₹261₹205
10 May 2024₹261₹262₹208
18 May 2024₹300₹266₹212
24 May 2024₹371₹279₹218
31 May 2024₹382₹297₹226
7 Jun 2024₹375₹311₹233
14 Jun 2024₹390₹324₹240
21 Jun 2024₹410₹335₹246
28 Jun 2024₹417₹349₹254
5 Jul 2024₹491₹364₹263
12 Jul 2024₹627₹406₹279
19 Jul 2024₹614₹437₹292
26 Jul 2024₹552₹464₹307
2 Aug 2024₹590₹489₹321
9 Aug 2024₹518₹499₹332
16 Aug 2024₹571₹509₹341
23 Aug 2024₹573₹520₹352
30 Aug 2024₹607₹531₹364
6 Sep 2024₹570₹542₹375
13 Sep 2024₹555₹545₹383
20 Sep 2024₹544₹542₹391
27 Sep 2024₹526₹539₹397
4 Oct 2024₹493₹536₹402
11 Oct 2024₹475₹525₹406
18 Oct 2024₹477₹516₹409
25 Oct 2024₹420₹503₹411
1 Nov 2024₹471₹494₹413
8 Nov 2024₹448₹488₹415
14 Nov 2024₹420₹479₹416
22 Nov 2024₹420₹471₹416
29 Nov 2024₹436₹465₹417
6 Dec 2024₹465₹461₹418
13 Dec 2024₹466₹463₹421
20 Dec 2024₹433₹461₹422
27 Dec 2024₹426₹456₹423
3 Jan 2025₹432₹450₹423
10 Jan 2025₹393₹443₹422
17 Jan 2025₹426₹433₹421
24 Jan 2025₹410₹430₹420
1 Feb 2025₹434₹431₹421
7 Feb 2025₹395₹426₹420
14 Feb 2025₹360₹416₹418
21 Feb 2025₹372₹406₹415
28 Feb 2025₹332₹398₹413
7 Mar 2025₹342₹386₹409
13 Mar 2025₹329₹378₹406
21 Mar 2025₹361₹373₹403
28 Mar 2025₹352₹371₹401
4 Apr 2025₹350₹368₹399
11 Apr 2025₹346₹364₹397
17 Apr 2025₹371₹365₹396
25 Apr 2025₹361₹366₹395
2 May 2025₹352₹364₹393
9 May 2025₹323₹359₹390
16 May 2025₹410₹362₹390
23 May 2025₹399₹371₹391
30 May 2025₹406₹379₹392
6 Jun 2025₹429₹386₹393
13 Jun 2025₹407₹393₹395
20 Jun 2025₹391₹393₹395
27 Jun 2025₹395₹394₹395
4 Jul 2025₹391₹394₹395
11 Jul 2025₹382₹392₹394
18 Jul 2025₹376₹390₹394
25 Jul 2025₹366₹387₹393
1 Aug 2025₹345₹381₹391
8 Aug 2025₹337₹375₹389
14 Aug 2025₹324₹368₹386
22 Aug 2025₹324₹361₹383
29 Aug 2025₹303₹353₹381
5 Sep 2025₹329₹349₹378
12 Sep 2025₹338₹346₹376
19 Sep 2025₹363₹348₹375
26 Sep 2025₹338₹348₹374
3 Oct 2025₹347₹348₹373
10 Oct 2025₹342₹348₹371
17 Oct 2025₹332₹345₹370
24 Oct 2025₹329₹343₹368
31 Oct 2025₹329₹341₹366
7 Nov 2025₹318₹338₹364
14 Nov 2025₹321₹334₹362
21 Nov 2025₹314₹332₹360
28 Nov 2025₹324₹330₹358
5 Dec 2025₹311₹327₹356
12 Dec 2025₹314₹324₹354
19 Dec 2025₹319₹322₹352
26 Dec 2025₹388₹327₹352
2 Jan 2026₹366₹333₹352
9 Jan 2026₹332₹336₹352
16 Jan 2026₹335₹336₹352
23 Jan 2026₹325₹334₹350
1 Feb 2026₹327₹334₹350
6 Feb 2026₹314₹331₹348
13 Feb 2026₹309₹328₹347
20 Feb 2026₹312₹325₹345
27 Feb 2026₹316₹324₹343
6 Mar 2026₹286₹318₹341
13 Mar 2026₹271₹311₹338
20 Mar 2026₹265₹303₹335
27 Mar 2026₹264₹297₹332
17 Apr 2026₹303₹288₹325
24 Apr 2026₹303₹291₹324
30 Apr 2026₹298₹293₹323
8 May 2026₹305₹295₹322
15 May 2026₹283₹293₹321
22 May 2026₹271₹289₹318
29 May 2026₹245₹285₹316
4 Jun 2026₹236₹278₹313
5 Jun 2026₹236₹276₹312
10 Jun 2026₹228₹271₹310
12 Jun 2026₹233₹268₹308
17 Jun 2026₹245₹265₹306
19 Jun 2026₹244₹263₹305
24 Jun 2026₹240₹261₹303
25 Jun 2026₹241₹260₹302
1 Jul 2026₹238₹258₹300
3 Jul 2026₹236₹256₹299
10 Jul 2026₹233₹251₹296
17 Jul 2026₹225₹247₹292
24 Jul 2026₹225₹243₹289
31 Jul 2026₹225₹239₹286
7 Aug 2026₹233₹238₹283
14 Aug 2026₹227₹237₹281
21 Aug 2026₹225₹235₹278
28 Aug 2026₹214₹232₹275
4 Sep 2026₹212₹228₹272
11 Sep 2026₹205₹224₹269
18 Sep 2026₹214₹221₹266
25 Sep 2026₹207₹219₹263
1 Oct 2026₹197₹216₹261
9 Oct 2026₹191₹212₹258
16 Oct 2026₹199₹209₹255
23 Oct 2026₹181₹206₹252
30 Oct 2026₹180₹202₹249
4 Nov 2026₹191₹202₹249
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹191, 23.1% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 65 weeks.

  • Price ₹191
  • 50-day avg ₹202
  • 200-day avg ₹249
Nov 2026: ₹191, 23.1% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 65 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹35₹32₹30
12 Nov 2021₹38₹34₹30
26 Nov 2021₹35₹35₹31
10 Dec 2021₹37₹35₹31
24 Dec 2021₹34₹35₹31
7 Jan 2022₹36₹35₹32
21 Jan 2022₹37₹35₹32
4 Feb 2022₹35₹35₹33
18 Feb 2022₹33₹35₹33
4 Mar 2022₹31₹34₹33
17 Mar 2022₹35₹33₹33
1 Apr 2022₹33₹34₹33
13 Apr 2022₹35₹34₹33
29 Apr 2022₹34₹34₹33
13 May 2022₹31₹34₹33
27 May 2022₹32₹33₹33
10 Jun 2022₹32₹33₹33
24 Jun 2022₹30₹32₹33
8 Jul 2022₹31₹31₹32
22 Jul 2022₹31₹31₹32
5 Aug 2022₹31₹31₹32
19 Aug 2022₹31₹31₹32
2 Sep 2022₹33₹31₹32
16 Sep 2022₹34₹32₹32
30 Sep 2022₹34₹33₹32
14 Oct 2022₹37₹34₹33
28 Oct 2022₹41₹35₹33
11 Nov 2022₹51₹39₹34
25 Nov 2022₹73₹47₹37
9 Dec 2022₹67₹55₹40
23 Dec 2022₹63₹60₹43
6 Jan 2023₹73₹63₹46
20 Jan 2023₹77₹67₹49
3 Feb 2023₹72₹69₹51
17 Feb 2023₹69₹70₹53
3 Mar 2023₹66₹68₹54
17 Mar 2023₹63₹67₹55
31 Mar 2023₹69₹66₹56
13 Apr 2023₹74₹68₹57
28 Apr 2023₹108₹75₹60
12 May 2023₹120₹91₹66
26 May 2023₹116₹100₹71
9 Jun 2023₹125₹107₹75
23 Jun 2023₹121₹112₹80
7 Jul 2023₹122₹115₹84
21 Jul 2023₹137₹118₹87
4 Aug 2023₹123₹121₹91
18 Aug 2023₹123₹122₹94
1 Sep 2023₹138₹124₹97
15 Sep 2023₹170₹138₹104
29 Sep 2023₹169₹146₹109
13 Oct 2023₹168₹153₹114
27 Oct 2023₹158₹155₹118
12 Nov 2023₹158₹156₹122
24 Nov 2023₹167₹158₹126
8 Dec 2023₹171₹161₹129
22 Dec 2023₹177₹167₹134
5 Jan 2024₹185₹172₹138
20 Jan 2024₹320₹193₹148
2 Feb 2024₹295₹222₹159
16 Feb 2024₹252₹235₹169
2 Mar 2024₹251₹243₹178
15 Mar 2024₹246₹242₹184
28 Mar 2024₹253₹244₹189
12 Apr 2024₹260₹250₹195
26 Apr 2024₹290₹256₹202
10 May 2024₹261₹262₹208
24 May 2024₹371₹279₹218
7 Jun 2024₹375₹311₹233
21 Jun 2024₹410₹335₹246
5 Jul 2024₹491₹364₹263
19 Jul 2024₹614₹437₹292
2 Aug 2024₹590₹489₹321
16 Aug 2024₹571₹509₹341
30 Aug 2024₹607₹531₹364
13 Sep 2024₹555₹545₹383
27 Sep 2024₹526₹539₹397
11 Oct 2024₹475₹525₹406
25 Oct 2024₹420₹503₹411
8 Nov 2024₹448₹488₹415
22 Nov 2024₹420₹471₹416
6 Dec 2024₹465₹461₹418
20 Dec 2024₹433₹461₹422
3 Jan 2025₹432₹450₹423
17 Jan 2025₹426₹433₹421
1 Feb 2025₹434₹431₹421
14 Feb 2025₹360₹416₹418
28 Feb 2025₹332₹398₹413
13 Mar 2025₹329₹378₹406
28 Mar 2025₹352₹371₹401
11 Apr 2025₹346₹364₹397
25 Apr 2025₹361₹366₹395
9 May 2025₹323₹359₹390
23 May 2025₹399₹371₹391
6 Jun 2025₹429₹386₹393
20 Jun 2025₹391₹393₹395
4 Jul 2025₹391₹394₹395
18 Jul 2025₹376₹390₹394
1 Aug 2025₹345₹381₹391
14 Aug 2025₹324₹368₹386
29 Aug 2025₹303₹353₹381
12 Sep 2025₹338₹346₹376
26 Sep 2025₹338₹348₹374
10 Oct 2025₹342₹348₹371
24 Oct 2025₹329₹343₹368
7 Nov 2025₹318₹338₹364
21 Nov 2025₹314₹332₹360
5 Dec 2025₹311₹327₹356
19 Dec 2025₹319₹322₹352
2 Jan 2026₹366₹333₹352
16 Jan 2026₹335₹336₹352
1 Feb 2026₹327₹334₹350
13 Feb 2026₹309₹328₹347
27 Feb 2026₹316₹324₹343
13 Mar 2026₹271₹311₹338
27 Mar 2026₹264₹297₹332
24 Apr 2026₹303₹291₹324
8 May 2026₹305₹295₹322
22 May 2026₹271₹289₹318
4 Jun 2026₹236₹278₹313
10 Jun 2026₹228₹271₹310
17 Jun 2026₹245₹265₹306
24 Jun 2026₹240₹261₹303
1 Jul 2026₹238₹258₹300
10 Jul 2026₹233₹251₹296
24 Jul 2026₹225₹243₹289
7 Aug 2026₹233₹238₹283
21 Aug 2026₹225₹235₹278
4 Sep 2026₹212₹228₹272
18 Sep 2026₹214₹221₹266
1 Oct 2026₹197₹216₹261
16 Oct 2026₹199₹209₹255
30 Oct 2026₹180₹202₹249
4 Nov 2026₹191₹202₹249
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Jul 2025; Sideways from Jul 2025 to Aug 2025; Falling from Aug 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Jun 2022; Falling from Jun 2022 to Sep 2022; Rising from Oct 2022 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2019: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 168 of 386 weeks

Week by week since 2019: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
12 Apr 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Apr 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Apr 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
3 May 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
10 May 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
17 May 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
24 May 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
31 May 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Jun 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Jun 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Jun 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Jun 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jul 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jul 2019+34.3%
19 Jul 2019−2.4%
26 Jul 2019+10.3%
2 Aug 2019+8.4%
9 Aug 2019+16.6%
16 Aug 2019+19.0%
23 Aug 2019−1.1%
30 Aug 2019+2.0%
6 Sep 2019−3.6%
13 Sep 2019−0.9%
20 Sep 2019−4.5%
27 Sep 2019−3.8%
4 Oct 2019−12.5%
11 Oct 2019+1.6%
18 Oct 2019−4.7%
27 Oct 2019−7.3%
1 Nov 2019−3.3%
8 Nov 2019−15.7%
15 Nov 2019−10.1%
22 Nov 2019−6.4%
29 Nov 2019−13.8%
6 Dec 2019−10.0%
13 Dec 2019−16.4%
20 Dec 2019−11.6%
27 Dec 2019−16.8%
3 Jan 2020+2.2%
10 Jan 2020−11.0%
17 Jan 2020+1.2%
24 Jan 2020+6.8%
1 Feb 2020−4.5%
7 Feb 2020+1.1%
14 Feb 2020−8.8%
20 Feb 2020+0.5%
28 Feb 2020−7.0%
6 Mar 2020−9.3%
13 Mar 2020+1.6%
20 Mar 2020−7.5%
27 Mar 2020−12.5%
3 Apr 2020−12.5%
9 Apr 2020+0.2%
17 Apr 2020−2.7%
24 Apr 2020−12.2%
30 Apr 2020−7.7%
8 May 2020−11.2%
15 May 2020+2.2%
22 May 2020−6.3%
29 May 2020−7.6%
5 Jun 2020+4.3%
12 Jun 2020−8.5%
19 Jun 2020+10.1%
26 Jun 2020+26.0%
3 Jul 2020+8.3%
10 Jul 2020−11.2%
17 Jul 2020−13.3%
24 Jul 2020−5.4%
31 Jul 2020−7.4%
7 Aug 2020−4.0%
14 Aug 2020−1.2%
21 Aug 2020+6.7%
28 Aug 2020+13.4%
4 Sep 2020−2.0%
11 Sep 2020−1.7%
18 Sep 2020+4.7%
25 Sep 2020−9.7%
1 Oct 2020−12.7%
9 Oct 2020−17.2%
16 Oct 2020−13.7%
23 Oct 2020−8.2%
30 Oct 2020−12.6%
6 Nov 2020−15.2%
14 Nov 2020−27.4%
20 Nov 2020−25.9%
27 Nov 2020−14.8%
4 Dec 2020−5.6%
11 Dec 2020−7.9%
18 Dec 2020−11.1%
24 Dec 2020−5.1%
1 Jan 2021+1.9%
8 Jan 2021+54.5%
15 Jan 2021+46.3%
22 Jan 2021+34.1%
29 Jan 2021+47.3%
5 Feb 2021+47.2%
12 Feb 2021+54.2%
19 Feb 2021+41.4%
26 Feb 2021+27.7%
5 Mar 2021+17.5%
12 Mar 2021+24.9%
19 Mar 2021+14.3%
26 Mar 2021+20.8%
1 Apr 2021+17.7%
9 Apr 2021−13.7%
16 Apr 2021−12.0%
23 Apr 2021−16.9%
30 Apr 2021−15.1%
7 May 2021−9.6%
14 May 2021−12.0%
21 May 2021−6.8%
28 May 2021−13.0%
4 Jun 2021−8.3%
11 Jun 2021−8.1%
18 Jun 2021−2.7%
25 Jun 2021+2.6%
2 Jul 2021−0.6%
9 Jul 2021−1.6%
16 Jul 2021+2.0%
23 Jul 2021+5.7%
30 Jul 2021−3.7%
6 Aug 2021−5.3%
13 Aug 2021−8.5%
20 Aug 2021−14.4%
27 Aug 2021−12.6%
3 Sep 2021−12.6%
9 Sep 2021−15.3%
17 Sep 2021−15.5%
24 Sep 2021−20.1%
1 Oct 2021−17.9%
8 Oct 2021−18.2%
14 Oct 2021−18.2%
22 Oct 2021+28.3%
29 Oct 2021+9.9%
4 Nov 2021+10.7%
12 Nov 2021+17.3%
18 Nov 2021+21.5%
26 Nov 2021+23.4%
3 Dec 2021+13.8%
10 Dec 2021+20.4%
17 Dec 2021+16.3%
24 Dec 2021+14.1%
31 Dec 2021+14.1%
7 Jan 2022+15.0%
14 Jan 2022+19.2%
21 Jan 2022−9.5%
28 Jan 2022+1.1%
4 Feb 2022−0.3%
11 Feb 2022−3.7%
18 Feb 2022−4.7%
25 Feb 2022−7.6%
4 Mar 2022−4.3%
11 Mar 2022−7.4%
17 Mar 2022+0.4%
25 Mar 2022+0.5%
1 Apr 2022−3.4%
8 Apr 2022+0.4%
13 Apr 2022−0.1%
22 Apr 2022−3.1%
29 Apr 2022+0.1%
6 May 2022+0.7%
13 May 2022−4.6%
20 May 2022+2.7%
27 May 2022+2.6%
3 Jun 2022+6.9%
10 Jun 2022+5.3%
17 Jun 2022−1.4%
24 Jun 2022−1.5%
1 Jul 2022+0.9%
8 Jul 2022−1.4%
15 Jul 2022−7.9%
22 Jul 2022−10.2%
29 Jul 2022−11.4%
5 Aug 2022−13.3%
12 Aug 2022−10.7%
19 Aug 2022−13.6%
26 Aug 2022−6.4%
2 Sep 2022−9.7%
9 Sep 2022−11.0%
16 Sep 2022−5.8%
23 Sep 2022+7.6%
30 Sep 2022+2.5%
7 Oct 2022+8.5%
14 Oct 2022+14.3%
21 Oct 2022+10.4%
28 Oct 2022+27.2%
4 Nov 2022+44.9%
11 Nov 2022+63.4%
18 Nov 2022+100.3%
25 Nov 2022+122.9%
2 Dec 2022+125.6%
9 Dec 2022+96.8%
16 Dec 2022+106.5%
23 Dec 2022+73.8%
30 Dec 2022+99.7%
6 Jan 2023+98.1%
13 Jan 2023+113.5%
20 Jan 2023+112.5%
27 Jan 2023+83.5%
3 Feb 2023+60.5%
10 Feb 2023+44.0%
17 Feb 2023+13.7%
24 Feb 2023−5.9%
3 Mar 2023−6.5%
10 Mar 2023+9.2%
17 Mar 2023−3.4%
24 Mar 2023+9.6%
31 Mar 2023+5.0%
6 Apr 2023+4.4%
13 Apr 2023−3.6%
21 Apr 2023+2.1%
28 Apr 2023+44.6%
5 May 2023+93.0%
12 May 2023+65.6%
19 May 2023+64.2%
26 May 2023+76.1%
2 Jun 2023+72.0%
9 Jun 2023+75.7%
16 Jun 2023+82.8%
23 Jun 2023+73.6%
30 Jun 2023+64.9%
7 Jul 2023+53.6%
14 Jul 2023+48.4%
21 Jul 2023+63.1%
28 Jul 2023+2.1%
4 Aug 2023−23.4%
11 Aug 2023−4.5%
18 Aug 2023−3.5%
25 Aug 2023−0.7%
1 Sep 2023+9.3%
8 Sep 2023+21.1%
15 Sep 2023+31.1%
22 Sep 2023+31.2%
29 Sep 2023+35.8%
6 Oct 2023+34.9%
13 Oct 2023+38.3%
20 Oct 2023+24.4%
27 Oct 2023+31.1%
3 Nov 2023+24.1%
12 Nov 2023+21.1%
17 Nov 2023+31.8%
24 Nov 2023+29.3%
1 Dec 2023+11.2%
8 Dec 2023−1.9%
15 Dec 2023+0.0%
22 Dec 2023−5.3%
29 Dec 2023−6.0%
5 Jan 2024−3.5%
12 Jan 2024+8.6%
20 Jan 2024+74.4%
25 Jan 2024+73.1%
2 Feb 2024+74.8%
9 Feb 2024+50.6%
16 Feb 2024+36.7%
23 Feb 2024+46.6%
2 Mar 2024+46.9%
7 Mar 2024+34.3%
15 Mar 2024+29.5%
22 Mar 2024+37.1%
28 Mar 2024+32.9%
5 Apr 2024+35.9%
12 Apr 2024+23.2%
19 Apr 2024−25.9%
26 Apr 2024−10.0%
3 May 2024−6.5%
10 May 2024−3.4%
18 May 2024+13.6%
24 May 2024+33.8%
31 May 2024+44.9%
7 Jun 2024+45.6%
14 Jun 2024+45.7%
21 Jun 2024+52.3%
28 Jun 2024+53.8%
5 Jul 2024+76.1%
12 Jul 2024+127.3%
19 Jul 2024+126.9%
26 Jul 2024+78.5%
2 Aug 2024+97.2%
9 Aug 2024+89.2%
16 Aug 2024+80.4%
23 Aug 2024+43.5%
30 Aug 2024+46.3%
6 Sep 2024+44.9%
13 Sep 2024+34.8%
20 Sep 2024+24.2%
27 Sep 2024+20.1%
4 Oct 2024−2.2%
11 Oct 2024−26.2%
18 Oct 2024−21.9%
25 Oct 2024−20.7%
1 Nov 2024−20.9%
8 Nov 2024−10.2%
14 Nov 2024−20.6%
22 Nov 2024−22.7%
29 Nov 2024−25.5%
6 Dec 2024−17.7%
13 Dec 2024−12.1%
20 Dec 2024−12.3%
27 Dec 2024−11.3%
3 Jan 2025−6.6%
10 Jan 2025−8.3%
17 Jan 2025−4.3%
24 Jan 2025+4.3%
1 Feb 2025−2.5%
7 Feb 2025−7.2%
14 Feb 2025−8.4%
21 Feb 2025−1.5%
28 Feb 2025−11.4%
7 Mar 2025−13.3%
13 Mar 2025−20.3%
21 Mar 2025−11.6%
28 Mar 2025−12.4%
4 Apr 2025−10.5%
11 Apr 2025−11.3%
17 Apr 2025−17.0%
25 Apr 2025−15.6%
2 May 2025−20.1%
9 May 2025−25.8%
16 May 2025+4.2%
23 May 2025−4.3%
30 May 2025+9.4%
6 Jun 2025+10.4%
13 Jun 2025+13.7%
20 Jun 2025−1.4%
27 Jun 2025+1.5%
4 Jul 2025−4.0%
11 Jul 2025+0.5%
18 Jul 2025−4.0%
25 Jul 2025−3.3%
1 Aug 2025−4.6%
8 Aug 2025+3.3%
14 Aug 2025−22.7%
22 Aug 2025−18.7%
29 Aug 2025−25.6%
5 Sep 2025−22.0%
12 Sep 2025−19.2%
19 Sep 2025−6.4%
26 Sep 2025−11.9%
3 Oct 2025−9.4%
10 Oct 2025−10.0%
17 Oct 2025−13.2%
24 Oct 2025−13.9%
31 Oct 2025−9.3%
7 Nov 2025−10.5%
14 Nov 2025−4.2%
21 Nov 2025−8.2%
28 Nov 2025+3.4%
5 Dec 2025−7.1%
12 Dec 2025−7.4%
19 Dec 2025−15.1%
26 Dec 2025+10.7%
2 Jan 2026+1.5%
9 Jan 2026−3.3%
16 Jan 2026+4.9%
23 Jan 2026+2.3%
1 Feb 2026+0.3%
6 Feb 2026−1.0%
13 Feb 2026−2.7%
20 Feb 2026+1.7%
27 Feb 2026+3.1%
6 Mar 2026−4.0%
13 Mar 2026−6.9%
20 Mar 2026−7.2%
27 Mar 2026−19.6%
17 Apr 2026−12.9%
24 Apr 2026−6.1%
30 Apr 2026−12.5%
8 May 2026−3.8%
15 May 2026−9.5%
22 May 2026−8.9%
29 May 2026−16.4%
4 Jun 2026−20.2%
5 Jun 2026−25.8%
10 Jun 2026−20.7%
12 Jun 2026−17.1%
17 Jun 2026−15.1%
19 Jun 2026−18.1%
24 Jun 2026−21.4%
25 Jun 2026−21.7%
1 Jul 2026−20.9%
3 Jul 2026−26.1%
10 Jul 2026−21.4%
17 Jul 2026−19.9%
24 Jul 2026−9.7%
31 Jul 2026−9.1%
7 Aug 2026−6.5%
14 Aug 2026−4.8%
21 Aug 2026−7.5%
28 Aug 2026−14.3%
4 Sep 2026−13.4%
11 Sep 2026−13.5%
18 Sep 2026−9.8%
25 Sep 2026−9.9%
1 Oct 2026−10.2%
9 Oct 2026−11.7%
16 Oct 2026−7.0%
23 Oct 2026−12.8%
30 Oct 2026−13.6%
4 Nov 2026−10.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2019 to now (386 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 7.6 years the share price moved +868% while the NIFTY 500 moved +124%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 27 February 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at RVNL this quarter?

Two changes stood out: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row and revenue up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row.

  1. Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 5% to 2.4% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Revenue up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹4,321 crore, +10.5% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because more work got done, including rural broadband projects where early ground problems eased.

    Next results: check whether work in UP West and UP East moves ahead and whether BSNL payments turn into revenue.

    From the earnings call on 13 Aug 2026.

What dividend does RVNL pay?

RVNL paid ₹1.71 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (2 payments), a yield of 0.89% at the ₹191.23 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹0.71 a share, ex-date 18 August 2026.

RVNL dividends since 1 April 2021

RVNL dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
18 Aug 2026Dividend₹0.71Dividendsame day
11 Feb 2026Interim₹1Interimsame day
21 Aug 2025Dividend₹1.72Dividendsame day
23 Sep 2024Dividend₹2.11Dividend—
20 Sep 2023Dividend₹0.36Dividend—
6 Apr 2023Interim₹1.77Interimsame day
22 Sep 2022Dividend₹0.25Dividend—
24 Mar 2022Interim₹1.58Interim25 Mar 2022
30 Nov 2021Dividend₹0.44Dividend—
8 Apr 2021Interim₹1.14Interim9 Apr 2021

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.

5 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd paid out 41% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in each of its last 12 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What are RVNL's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), RVNL reported revenue of ₹4,321 crore, up 10.5% from ₹3,909 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹160 crore, up 19.4% from ₹134 crore.

RVNL results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

RVNL results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹4,321 crore₹3,909 crore+10.5%
Profit₹160 crore₹134 crore+19.4%
Earnings per share₹0.76₹0.65+16.9%
Operating margin4.3%1.4%+2.9 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

RVNL's management discussed these results on a call held on 13 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the RVNL share price history?

RVNL closed at ₹191.23 on 4 November 2026, down 39.9% from ₹318.00 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 426.1% over five years. Its highest weekly close since April 2019 was ₹626.75 on 12 July 2024.

RVNL share price: then and now

RVNL share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹179.67+6.4%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹197.00−2.9%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹305.00−37.3%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹318.00−39.9%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹154.00+24.2%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹36.35+426.1%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 12 Apr 2019₹19.75+868.3%
Highest weekly close since April 2019 · 12 Jul 2024₹626.75−69.5%
Lowest weekly close since April 2019 · 27 Mar 2020₹12.75+1,399.8%
52-week high (weekly close) · 26 Dec 2025₹387.95−50.7%
52-week low (weekly close) · 30 Oct 2026₹179.67+6.4%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

399 weekly closes from 12 April 2019 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on RVNL?

4 Nov 2026: RVNL closed at ₹191.23, up 6.4% on the week and down 2.9% on the month. 18 Aug 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹0.71 a share.

Earlier

  • 13 Aug 2026: RVNL held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 top-line growth around 15% and bottom-line growth 15-20%.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 10.5% and profit up 19.4% on a year earlier.
  • 11 Feb 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹1 a share.

What did RVNL management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 13 August 2026, RVNL's management guided: FY27 top-line growth around 15% and bottom-line growth 15-20%.

“As weather conditions improve over the coming months, our priority will be to pick up execution speed, maintain margin discipline, and convert our healthy pipeline of L1 positions and LOAs into active projects.”Salim Ahmed, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 work-order goal ₹20,000-25,000 crore, with ₹5,500 crore entrusted in Q1.
  • Over the next 3 years, order book and top line planned at a 50:50 split between railway management works and bidding works.
  • Margin framework: Indian bidding 5-6%, management works 8-10%, PMC about 7%, overseas 15-20%; three-year operating profit 5-7% and ROE 12-13%, with no further onerous provision anticipated.
  • BharatNet implementation needs another 6-8 months beyond its 3-year phase; 10-year maintenance follows. No external debt planned for 2-3 quarters; bank lines at 5.5-5.9% if needed.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 13 August 2026.

What to watch in RVNL's next results?

When RVNL reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Annual revenue and margin trajectory - check whether execution sustains the reaffirmed growth framework and profitability improvement.

RVNL: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Annual revenue and margin trajectory - check whether execution sustains the reaffirmed growth framework and profitability improvement.
BharatNet execution and collections - verify UP West and UP East progress and whether BSNL payments convert into revenue.
Vande Bharat prototype rollout - check delivery against the stated milestone and subsequent trainset production cadence.
Loss provisions and railway collections - check for fresh charges and whether client payments support cash conversion.

Which stock lists is RVNL on?

RVNL is on 2 of our India lists: 52 week high & low and Small & mid cap stocks.

Is RVNL profitable?

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd earned ₹160 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +19.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹871 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 7.3% a year on average. That is 3.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹134 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹871 Cr (−31.8% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹871 Cr (−31.8% on the year before), 7.3% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹871
FY26 profit ₹871 Cr (−31.8% on the year before), 7.3% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹429
FY17₹443
FY18₹570
FY19₹688
FY20₹757
FY21₹992
FY22₹1,110
FY23₹1,342
FY24₹1,551
FY25₹1,278
FY26₹871

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −31.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1627.3%
FY173.3%
FY1828.7%
FY1920.7%
FY2010%
FY2131%
FY2211.9%
FY2320.9%
FY2415.6%
FY25−17.6%
FY26−31.8%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹160 Cr (+19.4% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹160
Jun 2026: ₹160 Cr (+19.4% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹394
Dec 2023₹359
Mar 2024₹478
Jun 2024₹224
Sep 2024₹287
Dec 2024₹312
Mar 2025₹455
Jun 2025₹134
Sep 2025₹231
Dec 2025₹324
Mar 2026₹182
Jun 2026₹160

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 19.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20233.4%
Dec 2023−6%
Mar 202433.1%
Jun 2024−34.7%
Sep 2024−27.2%
Dec 2024−13.1%
Mar 2025−4.8%
Jun 2025−40.2%
Sep 2025−19.5%
Dec 20253.8%
Mar 2026−60%
Jun 202619.4%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +10.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved +2.9 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −14.1% and revenue +5.7%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does RVNL make, and is it growing?

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd reported ₹4,321 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +10.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 16.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹20,412 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹20,824 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹20,412 Cr, +2.5% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹20,412 Cr (+2.5% on the year before), 16.2% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹20,412
FY26 revenue ₹20,412 Cr (+2.5% on the year before), 16.2% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹4,540
FY17₹5,915
FY18₹7,597
FY19₹10,069
FY20₹14,531
FY21₹15,404
FY22₹19,382
FY23₹20,282
FY24₹21,879
FY25₹19,923
FY26₹20,412

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 2.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1644.3%
FY1730.3%
FY1828.4%
FY1932.5%
FY2044.3%
FY216%
FY2225.8%
FY234.6%
FY247.9%
FY25−8.9%
FY262.5%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹4,321 Cr (+10.5% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹4,321
Jun 2026: ₹4,321 Cr (+10.5% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹4,914
Dec 2023₹4,689
Mar 2024₹6,714
Jun 2024₹4,074
Sep 2024₹4,855
Dec 2024₹4,567
Mar 2025₹6,427
Jun 2025₹3,909
Sep 2025₹5,123
Dec 2025₹4,684
Mar 2026₹6,696
Jun 2026₹4,321

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 10.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20230.1%
Dec 2023−6.4%
Mar 202417.4%
Jun 2024−26.9%
Sep 2024−1.2%
Dec 2024−2.6%
Mar 2025−4.3%
Jun 2025−4.1%
Sep 20255.5%
Dec 20252.6%
Mar 20264.2%
Jun 202610.5%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +5.7% on average, against 16.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +5.4%, against +1.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew −24.5%, against −21.5% a year (stabilising).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does RVNL keep?

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd's operating margin was 4.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 2.9 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 12 years it has been between 3.8% and 6.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +2.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.5 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 3.8%, within a range of 3.8% to 6.0% over 12 years

  • Operating margin 3.8%
FY26: 3.8%, within a range of 3.8% to 6.0% over 12 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY154.6%
FY164.8%
FY173.9%
FY185%
FY195%
FY205%
FY216%
FY226%
FY236%
FY246%
FY256%
FY263.8%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −2.2 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY15–
FY16+0.2 pts
FY17−0.9 pts
FY18+1.1 pts
FY190.0 pts
FY200.0 pts
FY21+1.0 pts
FY220.0 pts
FY230.0 pts
FY240.0 pts
FY250.0 pts
FY26−2.2 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 12-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 4.3% (+2.9 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 4.3%
Jun 2026: operating margin 4.3% (+2.9 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20236%
Dec 20235%
Mar 20247%
Jun 20244.5%
Sep 20245%
Dec 20245%
Mar 20257%
Jun 20251.4%
Sep 20254.2%
Dec 20254.7%
Mar 20264%
Jun 20264.3%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +2.9 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023−1.0 pts
Mar 20240.0 pts
Jun 2024−1.5 pts
Sep 2024−1.0 pts
Dec 20240.0 pts
Mar 20250.0 pts
Jun 2025−3.1 pts
Sep 2025−0.8 pts
Dec 2025−0.3 pts
Mar 2026−3.0 pts
Jun 2026+2.9 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is RVNL's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 80% of Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 its operations used ₹1,889 Cr of cash, against ₹871 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹34.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹1,923 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹1,889 Cr against profit ₹871 Cr; 80% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −₹1,889
  • Net profit ₹871
  • Free cash −₹1,923
FY26: operating cash −₹1,889 Cr against profit ₹871 Cr; 80% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹652₹429₹643
FY17₹571₹443₹557
FY18−₹363₹570−₹617
FY19−₹695₹688−₹721
FY20−₹962₹757−₹1,022
FY21₹419₹992₹381
FY22₹4,793₹1,110₹4,736
FY23−₹4,064₹1,342−₹4,061
FY24₹2,956₹1,551₹2,830
FY25₹1,881₹1,278₹1,284
FY26−₹1,889₹871−₹1,923
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was −217% of profit (80% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −217%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −217% of profit (80% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16152%100%
FY17129%100%
FY18−64%100%
FY19−101%100%
FY20−127%100%
FY2142%100%
FY22300%100%
FY23−303%100%
FY24191%100%
FY25147%100%
FY26−217%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 80% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 73 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 8.6× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does RVNL's cash go?

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 96 days in FY26, up from 23 days in FY21. It spent ₹757 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹20,412 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹55.9 Cr, so roughly ₹5,369 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: a 96-day cash cycle, +73 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 96d
  • Debtor days 96d
FY26: a 96-day cash cycle, +73 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleDebtor days
FY1522d22d
FY1639d39d
FY1730d30d
FY1834d34d
FY1923d23d
FY2021d21d
FY2123d23d
FY2218d18d
FY2317d17d
FY2418d18d
FY2533d33d
FY2696d96d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 12-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹757 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹88.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹34.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹34.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹0.0
FY26: capex ₹34.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY16₹9₹6
FY17₹14₹13
FY18₹254₹21
FY19₹26₹11
FY20₹60₹25
FY21₹38₹53
FY22₹57₹1
FY23−₹3₹1
FY24₹126₹94
FY25₹597₹0
FY26₹34₹0
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is RVNL's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd's P/E is 44.2×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 67% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 10.6×, over 7.5 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 44.2× against a usual 10.6×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 67% of past readings

  • P/E 31.8×
  • Median 10.6×
P/E 44.2× against a usual 10.6×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 67% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
12 Apr 20197.30×10.6×
26 Apr 20198.50×10.6×
10 May 20198.40×10.6×
24 May 20199.50×10.6×
7 Jun 201910.1×10.6×
21 Jun 20199.80×10.6×
5 Jul 201910.0×10.6×
19 Jul 20198.90×10.6×
2 Aug 20198.80×10.6×
16 Aug 20197.00×10.6×
30 Aug 20197.10×10.6×
13 Sep 20197.10×10.6×
27 Sep 20197.20×10.6×
11 Oct 20197.40×10.6×
27 Oct 20196.90×10.6×
8 Nov 20196.80×10.6×
22 Nov 20195.80×10.6×
6 Dec 20195.70×10.6×
20 Dec 20195.50×10.6×
3 Jan 20206.00×10.6×
17 Jan 20206.10×10.6×
1 Feb 20206.00×10.6×
14 Feb 20207.00×10.6×
28 Feb 20206.40×10.6×
13 Mar 20205.20×10.6×
27 Mar 20203.90×10.6×
9 Apr 20205.60×10.6×
24 Apr 20205.20×10.6×
8 May 20205.00×10.6×
22 May 20205.20×10.6×
5 Jun 20205.80×10.6×
19 Jun 20205.70×10.6×
3 Jul 20206.00×10.6×
17 Jul 20206.00×10.6×
31 Jul 20205.30×10.6×
14 Aug 20206.10×10.6×
28 Aug 20206.10×10.6×
11 Sep 20206.20×10.6×
25 Sep 20205.70×10.6×
9 Oct 20205.50×10.6×
23 Oct 20205.50×10.6×
6 Nov 20205.40×10.6×
20 Nov 20205.90×10.6×
4 Dec 20207.40×10.6×
18 Dec 20207.30×10.6×
1 Jan 20217.30×10.6×
15 Jan 20219.70×10.6×
29 Jan 20219.60×10.6×
12 Feb 20217.90×10.6×
26 Feb 20217.70×10.6×
12 Mar 20217.60×10.6×
26 Mar 20217.10×10.6×
9 Apr 20217.10×10.6×
23 Apr 20216.50×10.6×
7 May 20216.80×10.6×
21 May 20217.30×10.6×
4 Jun 20217.50×10.6×
18 Jun 20217.60×10.6×
2 Jul 20216.80×10.6×
16 Jul 20216.60×10.6×
30 Jul 20216.20×10.6×
13 Aug 20215.70×10.6×
27 Aug 20215.40×10.6×
9 Sep 20215.90×10.6×
24 Sep 20215.80×10.6×
8 Oct 20216.00×10.6×
22 Oct 20218.30×10.6×
4 Nov 20217.00×10.6×
18 Nov 20216.40×10.6×
3 Dec 20216.20×10.6×
17 Dec 20216.10×10.6×
31 Dec 20216.20×10.6×
14 Jan 20226.50×10.6×
28 Jan 20226.30×10.6×
11 Feb 20226.10×10.6×
25 Feb 20225.50×10.6×
11 Mar 20225.80×10.6×
25 Mar 20226.00×10.6×
8 Apr 20226.10×10.6×
22 Apr 20226.30×10.6×
6 May 20225.70×10.6×
20 May 20225.60×10.6×
3 Jun 20225.80×10.6×
17 Jun 20225.30×10.6×
1 Jul 20225.30×10.6×
15 Jul 20225.40×10.6×
29 Jul 20225.50×10.6×
12 Aug 20225.20×10.6×
26 Aug 20225.40×10.6×
9 Sep 20225.70×10.6×
23 Sep 20225.90×10.6×
7 Oct 20226.00×10.6×
21 Oct 20226.00×10.6×
4 Nov 20227.70×10.6×
18 Nov 20229.80×10.6×
2 Dec 202211.6×10.6×
16 Dec 202210.8×10.6×
30 Dec 202210.5×10.6×
13 Jan 202312.3×10.6×
27 Jan 202311.3×10.6×
10 Feb 202310.4×10.6×
24 Feb 20239.10×10.6×
10 Mar 20239.70×10.6×
24 Mar 20239.40×10.6×
6 Apr 202310.7×10.6×
21 Apr 202311.2×10.6×
5 May 202320.5×10.6×
19 May 202316.8×10.6×
2 Jun 202317.3×10.6×
16 Jun 202318.0×10.6×
30 Jun 202317.9×10.6×
14 Jul 202317.5×10.6×
28 Jul 202317.8×10.6×
11 Aug 202318.5×10.6×
25 Aug 202317.6×10.6×
8 Sep 202323.2×10.6×
22 Sep 202323.7×10.6×
6 Oct 202324.2×10.6×
20 Oct 202323.9×10.6×
3 Nov 202321.9×10.6×
17 Nov 202323.5×10.6×
1 Dec 202323.3×10.6×
15 Dec 202325.8×10.6×
29 Dec 202325.6×10.6×
12 Jan 202428.7×10.6×
25 Jan 202431.8×10.6×
9 Feb 202431.8×10.6×
23 Feb 202431.8×10.6×
7 Mar 202431.8×10.6×
22 Mar 202431.8×10.6×
5 Apr 202431.8×10.6×
19 Apr 202431.8×10.6×
3 May 202431.8×10.6×
18 May 202431.8×10.6×
31 May 202431.8×10.6×
14 Jun 202431.8×10.6×
28 Jun 202431.8×10.6×
12 Jul 202431.8×10.6×
26 Jul 202431.8×10.6×
9 Aug 202431.8×10.6×
23 Aug 202431.8×10.6×
6 Sep 202431.8×10.6×
20 Sep 202431.8×10.6×
4 Oct 202431.8×10.6×
18 Oct 202431.8×10.6×
1 Nov 202431.8×10.6×
14 Nov 202431.8×10.6×
29 Nov 202431.8×10.6×
13 Dec 202431.8×10.6×
27 Dec 202431.8×10.6×
10 Jan 202531.8×10.6×
24 Jan 202531.8×10.6×
7 Feb 202531.8×10.6×
21 Feb 202531.8×10.6×
7 Mar 202531.8×10.6×
21 Mar 202531.8×10.6×
4 Apr 202531.8×10.6×
17 Apr 202531.8×10.6×
2 May 202531.8×10.6×
16 May 202531.8×10.6×
30 May 202531.8×10.6×
13 Jun 202531.8×10.6×
27 Jun 202531.8×10.6×
11 Jul 202531.8×10.6×
25 Jul 202531.8×10.6×
8 Aug 202531.8×10.6×
22 Aug 202531.8×10.6×
5 Sep 202531.8×10.6×
19 Sep 202531.8×10.6×
3 Oct 202531.8×10.6×
17 Oct 202531.8×10.6×
31 Oct 202531.8×10.6×
14 Nov 202531.8×10.6×
28 Nov 202531.8×10.6×
12 Dec 202531.8×10.6×
26 Dec 202531.8×10.6×
9 Jan 202631.8×10.6×
23 Jan 202631.8×10.6×
6 Feb 202631.8×10.6×
20 Feb 202631.8×10.6×
6 Mar 202631.8×10.6×
20 Mar 202631.8×10.6×
2 Apr 202631.8×10.6×
17 Apr 202631.8×10.6×
30 Apr 202631.8×10.6×
15 May 202631.8×10.6×
29 May 202631.8×10.6×
5 Jun 202631.8×10.6×
12 Jun 202631.8×10.6×
19 Jun 202631.8×10.6×
25 Jun 202631.8×10.6×
3 Jul 202631.8×10.6×
17 Jul 202631.8×10.6×
31 Jul 202631.8×10.6×
14 Aug 202631.8×10.6×
28 Aug 202631.8×10.6×
11 Sep 202631.8×10.6×
25 Sep 202631.8×10.6×
9 Oct 202631.8×10.6×
23 Oct 202631.8×10.6×
30 Oct 202631.8×10.6×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹4
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
12 Apr 2019–
26 Apr 2019–
10 May 2019–
24 May 2019–
7 Jun 2019–
21 Jun 2019₹3
5 Jul 2019₹3
19 Jul 2019₹3
2 Aug 2019₹3
16 Aug 2019₹3
30 Aug 2019₹3
13 Sep 2019₹3
27 Sep 2019₹4
11 Oct 2019₹4
27 Oct 2019₹4
8 Nov 2019₹4
22 Nov 2019₹4
6 Dec 2019₹4
20 Dec 2019₹4
3 Jan 2020₹4
17 Jan 2020₹4
1 Feb 2020₹4
14 Feb 2020₹4
28 Feb 2020₹4
13 Mar 2020₹4
27 Mar 2020₹3
9 Apr 2020₹3
24 Apr 2020₹3
8 May 2020₹3
22 May 2020₹3
5 Jun 2020₹3
19 Jun 2020₹3
3 Jul 2020₹3
17 Jul 2020₹3
31 Jul 2020₹3
14 Aug 2020₹3
28 Aug 2020₹3
11 Sep 2020₹3
25 Sep 2020₹3
9 Oct 2020₹3
23 Oct 2020₹3
6 Nov 2020₹3
20 Nov 2020₹3
4 Dec 2020₹3
18 Dec 2020₹3
1 Jan 2021₹3
15 Jan 2021₹3
29 Jan 2021₹3
12 Feb 2021₹3
26 Feb 2021₹3
12 Mar 2021₹3
26 Mar 2021₹4
9 Apr 2021₹4
23 Apr 2021₹4
7 May 2021₹4
21 May 2021₹4
4 Jun 2021₹4
18 Jun 2021₹4
2 Jul 2021₹4
16 Jul 2021₹4
30 Jul 2021₹4
13 Aug 2021₹4
27 Aug 2021₹4
9 Sep 2021₹4
24 Sep 2021₹5
8 Oct 2021₹5
22 Oct 2021₹5
4 Nov 2021₹5
18 Nov 2021₹5
3 Dec 2021₹5
17 Dec 2021₹5
31 Dec 2021₹6
14 Jan 2022₹6
28 Jan 2022₹6
11 Feb 2022₹6
25 Feb 2022₹6
11 Mar 2022₹6
25 Mar 2022₹6
8 Apr 2022₹6
22 Apr 2022₹6
6 May 2022₹6
20 May 2022₹6
3 Jun 2022₹6
17 Jun 2022₹6
1 Jul 2022₹6
15 Jul 2022₹6
29 Jul 2022₹6
12 Aug 2022₹6
26 Aug 2022₹6
9 Sep 2022₹6
23 Sep 2022₹6
7 Oct 2022₹6
21 Oct 2022₹6
4 Nov 2022₹6
18 Nov 2022₹6
2 Dec 2022₹6
16 Dec 2022₹6
30 Dec 2022₹7
13 Jan 2023₹7
27 Jan 2023₹7
10 Feb 2023₹7
24 Feb 2023₹7
10 Mar 2023₹7
24 Mar 2023₹7
6 Apr 2023₹7
21 Apr 2023₹7
5 May 2023₹7
19 May 2023₹7
2 Jun 2023₹7
16 Jun 2023₹7
30 Jun 2023₹7
14 Jul 2023₹7
28 Jul 2023₹7
11 Aug 2023₹7
25 Aug 2023₹7
8 Sep 2023₹7
22 Sep 2023₹7
6 Oct 2023₹7
20 Oct 2023₹7
3 Nov 2023₹7
17 Nov 2023₹7
1 Dec 2023₹7
15 Dec 2023₹7
29 Dec 2023₹7
12 Jan 2024₹7
25 Jan 2024₹7
9 Feb 2024₹7
23 Feb 2024₹7
7 Mar 2024₹7
22 Mar 2024₹7
5 Apr 2024₹7
19 Apr 2024₹7
3 May 2024₹7
18 May 2024₹7
31 May 2024₹7
14 Jun 2024₹7
28 Jun 2024₹8
12 Jul 2024₹8
26 Jul 2024₹8
9 Aug 2024₹8
23 Aug 2024₹8
6 Sep 2024₹8
20 Sep 2024₹7
4 Oct 2024₹7
18 Oct 2024₹7
1 Nov 2024₹7
14 Nov 2024₹7
29 Nov 2024₹7
13 Dec 2024₹7
27 Dec 2024₹7
10 Jan 2025₹7
24 Jan 2025₹7
7 Feb 2025₹7
21 Feb 2025₹7
7 Mar 2025₹7
21 Mar 2025₹7
4 Apr 2025₹6
17 Apr 2025₹6
2 May 2025₹6
16 May 2025₹6
30 May 2025₹6
13 Jun 2025₹6
27 Jun 2025₹6
11 Jul 2025₹6
25 Jul 2025₹6
8 Aug 2025₹6
22 Aug 2025₹6
5 Sep 2025₹6
19 Sep 2025₹6
3 Oct 2025₹6
17 Oct 2025₹6
31 Oct 2025₹6
14 Nov 2025₹6
28 Nov 2025₹6
12 Dec 2025₹6
26 Dec 2025₹5
9 Jan 2026₹5
23 Jan 2026₹5
6 Feb 2026₹5
20 Feb 2026₹5
6 Mar 2026₹5
20 Mar 2026₹5
2 Apr 2026₹6
17 Apr 2026₹6
30 Apr 2026₹6
15 May 2026₹6
29 May 2026₹6
5 Jun 2026₹6
12 Jun 2026₹6
19 Jun 2026₹6
25 Jun 2026₹4
3 Jul 2026₹4
17 Jul 2026₹4
31 Jul 2026₹4
14 Aug 2026₹4
28 Aug 2026₹4
11 Sep 2026₹4
25 Sep 2026₹4
9 Oct 2026₹4
23 Oct 2026₹4
30 Oct 2026₹4
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 7.5 years of history; short peaks above 32× are drawn at the top edge.
44.2×P/E · higher than 67% of its last 7.5 years
6.96PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −31.5% while the price moved −39.9%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +39.4% a year; about −3.6% a year came from earnings growth and about +43.0 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the RVNL business getting better or worse?

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd's business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −24.5% in the latest quarter, against +15.6% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at 11.1%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +2.5% in FY26, profit −31.8%

  • Revenue growth 2.5%
Growth year by year: revenue +2.5% in FY26, profit −31.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY1644.3%
FY1730.3%
FY1828.4%
FY1932.5%
FY2044.3%
FY216%
FY2225.8%
FY234.6%
FY247.9%
FY25−8.9%
FY262.5%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −31.8%
  • EPS growth −31.5%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY1627.3%27.2%
FY173.3%3.4%
FY1828.7%28.2%
FY1920.7%20.9%
FY2010%10%
FY2131%31.1%
FY2211.9%11.8%
FY2320.9%21.1%
FY2415.6%15.5%
FY25−17.6%−17.6%
FY26−31.8%−31.5%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit stabilising

  • Revenue 5.4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20230.9%
Dec 2023−0.5%
Mar 20247.9%
Jun 2024−3.9%
Sep 2024−4.2%
Dec 2024−3.3%
Mar 2025−9%
Jun 2025−3.1%
Sep 2025−1.5%
Dec 2025−0.3%
Mar 20262.5%
Jun 20265.4%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −24.5%
  • EPS −24.4%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 202315.6%15.4%
Dec 20236.4%6.4%
Mar 202410.8%10.9%
Jun 2024−0.7%−0.6%
Sep 2024−8.8%−8.6%
Dec 2024−10.6%−10.5%
Mar 2025−18.8%−18.9%
Jun 2025−18.4%−18.3%
Sep 2025−16%−16.2%
Dec 2025−12.1%−12.2%
Mar 2026−31.8%−31.4%
Jun 2026−24.5%−24.4%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 11.1%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202318.1%
Dec 202318.2%
Mar 202418.1%
Jun 202416.8%
Sep 202416.9%
Dec 202416.6%
Mar 202514.7%
Jun 202513.6%
Sep 202513.8%
Dec 202513.6%
Mar 202610.8%
Jun 202611.1%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +5.4%, range −9.0% to +7.9%
FallingProfit growth · latest −24.5%, range −31.8% to +15.6%
FallingEPS growth · latest −24.4%, range −31.4% to +15.4%
FallingROCE · latest 11.1%, range 10.8% to 18.2%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+2.5%+0.2%+5.8%+16.2%
Profit−31.8%−13.4%−2.6%+7.3%
EPS−31.5%−13.3%−2.5%+7.4%
Share price−39.9%+7.5%+39.4%—
+10.5%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+19.4%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
16.2%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does RVNL earn on its capital?

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd earned a ROCE of 11% in FY26. That is up from a low of 7% in FY16. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.5 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 4.3% net margin and 0.94× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 4.3% net margin × 0.94× asset turnover × 2.21× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 8.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 4.5% − 12.0% = −7.5 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE 11%, the climb back from FY16's 7%

  • ROCE 11%
  • ROIC (annual) 4.3%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 11%, the climb back from FY16's 7%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY167%–12%
FY179%–12%
FY1812%–12%
FY1913%–12%
FY2012%–12%
FY2116%–12%
FY2216%10.4%12%
FY2317%9.5%12%
FY2418%7.8%12%
FY2515%7%12%
FY2611%4.3%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 11-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 5.1% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 5.1%
  • ROIC (12 months) 4.3%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 5.1% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY249.1%9.2%12%
Q3 FY24–8.6%12%
Q4 FY249.1%8.4%12%
Q1 FY25–9.4%12%
Q2 FY258.4%8.4%12%
Q3 FY25–7.9%12%
Q4 FY257.6%7.7%12%
Q1 FY26–8.2%12%
Q2 FY266.6%7.5%12%
Q3 FY26–6.9%12%
Q4 FY265.1%6.4%12%
Q1 FY27–4.3%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does RVNL have too much debt?

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd has total debt of ₹4,818 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹9,818 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.49× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.05 in FY22 to 0.49 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹4,818 Cr, 0.49× equity

  • Total debt ₹4,818
FY26: debt ₹4,818 Cr, 0.49× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹6,643
FY23₹6,441
FY24₹6,033
FY25₹5,419
FY26₹4,818

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.49×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY221.05×
FY230.89×
FY240.69×
FY250.57×
FY260.49×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹4,818 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.49

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹4,818
Jun 2026: debt ₹4,818 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.49
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹5,981
Dec 2023₹5,981
Mar 2024₹6,033
Jun 2024₹6,033
Sep 2024₹5,442
Dec 2024₹5,442
Mar 2025₹5,419
Jun 2025₹5,419
Sep 2025₹4,981
Dec 2025₹4,981
Mar 2026₹4,818
Jun 2026₹4,818

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.49×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.76×
Dec 20230.76×
Mar 20240.69×
Jun 20240.69×
Sep 20240.62×
Dec 20240.62×
Mar 20250.57×
Jun 20250.57×
Sep 20250.52×
Dec 20250.52×
Mar 20260.49×
Jun 20260.49×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the RVNL shareholding pattern?

Foreign institutions cut their stake in Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd by 2.7 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 2.4% of the company. Domestic institutions moved −0.1 points over the same period, to 6.2%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −2.7 points over 8 quarters, to 2.4%; Domestic institutions: −0.1 points over 8 quarters, to 6.2%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 72.8%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−2.7 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: the public −2.8 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 72.84%
  • Foreign inst. 4.86%
  • Domestic inst. 6.42%
  • Public 15.87%
Year ends: the public −2.8 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202472.84%2.32%6.18%18.66%
Mar 202572.84%5.07%6.21%15.87%
Mar 202672.84%4.86%6.42%15.87%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Foreign institutions cut their stake by 2.7 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 72.84%
  • Foreign inst. 2.38%
  • Domestic inst. 6.21%
  • Public 18.58%
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 2.7 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202372.84%2.32%5.83%19.01%
Dec 202372.84%2.59%6.08%18.5%
Mar 202472.84%2.32%6.18%18.66%
Jun 202472.84%3.13%6.77%17.25%
Sep 202472.84%5.05%6.33%15.78%
Dec 202472.84%5.1%6.16%15.89%
Mar 202572.84%5.07%6.21%15.87%
Jun 202572.84%4.89%6.38%15.89%
Sep 202572.84%4.66%6.39%16.08%
Dec 202572.84%4.97%6.37%15.79%
Mar 202672.84%4.86%6.42%15.87%
Jun 202672.84%2.41%6.6%18.15%
Sep 202672.84%2.38%6.21%18.58%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is RVNL from balance-sheet trouble?

For Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does RVNL rank in its industry?

36.4 out of 100, rank 16 of 18 in Infra - Construction & Contracting, with 74% of the evidence available.

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd scores 36.4 out of 100 against the 18 companies it is compared with in Infra - Construction & Contracting, ranking 16. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 16.8 + 7.2 + 4.4 + 8 = 36.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is RVNL compared with?

RVNL ranks 16 of 18 Infra - Construction & Contracting companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 36.4 out of 100.

  1. 1Mold-Tek Technologies LtdMOLDTECH · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence69.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 33.0/35 · Revenue 48.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 11.4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROCE 9.5% · Operating margin 22.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 22.8× · PEG 0.62 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 23.2% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 7 of 7 weeks aheadExact sum: 33 + 11.7 + 12.1 + 12.3 = 69.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Cemindia Projects LtdCEMPRO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence61.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 8.9% · Profit 47.2% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/25 · ROCE 32.8% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.5/20 · P/E 38.8× · PEG 5.81 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.5/20 · Lead over its industry 54.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 38.4% · 1 year 55.9% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 18.7 + 2.5 + 14.5 = 61.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Larsen & Toubro LtdLT · turning · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence61.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue 11.2% · Profit 9.3% · Operating margin change -2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 14.6% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 28.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 14.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 3% · 1 year -3.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 15.5 + 9.1 + 17.3 = 61.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Patel Engineering LtdPATELENG · basing · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue -1.4% · Profit 4.7% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 13.3% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/E 5.8× · PEG 1.52 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · Lead over its industry -4.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -14.5% · 1 year -36.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 15.6 + 15.1 + 9.5 = 55.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  5. 5SPML Infra LtdSPMLINFRA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence53.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.2/35 · Revenue 37.8% · Profit 80.8% · Operating margin change 4.4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.1/25 · ROCE 6.5% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.5/20 · P/E 12.7× · PEG 0.69 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -26.9% · 1 year -44.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.2 + 4.1 + 14.5 + 8.4 = 53.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6NBCC (India) LtdNBCC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 3.8% · Profit 30.9% · Operating margin change 2.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 29.3% · Operating margin 7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 27.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 2.9/20 · Lead over its industry -14.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -23.7% · 1 year -40.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 17.8 + 10.7 + 2.9 = 50.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Hazoor Multi Projects LtdHAZOOR · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence47.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.9/43.75 · Revenue -30.5% · Profit -34.1% · Operating margin change 70.1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/31.25 · ROCE 12% · Operating margin 84.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.1/25 · P/E 16.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 15.9 + 18.3 + 13.1 = 47.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Ramky Infrastructure LtdRAMKY · basing · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence46.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.9/35 · Revenue 4.6% · Profit 17.8% · Operating margin change -14 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 13.5% · Operating margin 6% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 11.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -27.3% · 1 year -51.7% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.9 + 11.6 + 13.2 + 8.2 = 46.9 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  9. 9Simplex Infrastructures LtdSIMPLEXINF · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence44.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 4.6% · Profit 80.8% · Operating margin change 3.9 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.4/25 · ROCE 2.4% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.9/20 · P/E 44.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.1% · 1 year -6.4% · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 5.4 + 5.9 + 12 = 44.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10PNC Infratech LtdPNCINFRA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence44.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.7/35 · Revenue 1.8% · Profit -21.3% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROCE 8% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 20.0/20 · P/E 5.1× · PEG 0.17 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -31% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -38.1% · 1 year -55.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.7 + 9.9 + 20 + 0 = 44.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  11. 11Likhitha Infrastructure LtdLIKHITHA · basing · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence43.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12IRB Infrastructure Developers LtdIRB · basing · Evidence leans down · 82% evidence41.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13H.G. Infra Engineering LtdHGINFRA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence40.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Hindustan Construction Company LtdHCC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 79% evidence40.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15KNR Constructions LtdKNRCON · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence38.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd this pageRVNL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence36.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.8/35 · Revenue 5.4% · Profit -24.5% · Operating margin change 2.9 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.2/25 · ROCE 10.8% · Operating margin 4.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.4/20 · P/E 41.6× · PEG 5.08 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -29.7% · 1 year -45.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 7.2 + 4.4 + 8 = 36.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  17. 17Vishnu Prakash R Punglia LtdVPRPL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence23.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Giriraj Civil Developers LtdGIRIRAJ · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence55.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Infra - Construction & Contracting, all 18 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to RVNL in size?

RVNL is the 2nd largest of 18 Infra - Construction & Contracting companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Larsen & Toubro. Just below it: Cemindia Projects, IRB Infrastructure Developers, NBCC (India), Hindustan Construction Company and PNC Infratech.

Infra - Construction & Contracting companies close in size

  1. Larsen & Toubro Ltd ₹5,32,713 crore
  2. Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd ₹37,462 crore
  3. Cemindia Projects Ltd ₹23,330 crore
  4. IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd ₹20,725 crore
  5. NBCC (India) Ltd ₹18,808 crore
  6. Hindustan Construction Company Ltd ₹4,490 crore
  7. PNC Infratech Ltd ₹3,179 crore

All 18 Infra - Construction & Contracting companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. PTC Industries Ltd ₹37,946 crore · Castings - Steel/Alloy
  2. Physicswallah Ltd ₹37,519 crore · Platform - Education
  3. Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd ₹37,462 crore
  4. Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd ₹37,392 crore · Finance - Capital Markets - Wealth Management
  5. Thermax Ltd ₹37,084 crore · Capital Goods - Engineering General

What else do people ask about RVNL?

What is RVNL's share price today?

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd's share price is ₹191.23, −39.9% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹39,799 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹180 to ₹388; today it is 6% of the way up from the low, 23.1% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were RVNL's latest quarterly results?

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd reported revenue of ₹4,321 Cr and net profit of ₹160 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 10.5% and profit rose 19.4% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.76.

The operating margin was 4.3%, 2.9 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is RVNL's market cap?

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹39,799 Cr at a share price of ₹191.23. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is RVNL performing?

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd's share price has been falling for 65 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 10.5% and profit rose 19.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 39 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will RVNL's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹191.23, and it has been falling for 65 weeks. Its P/E of 44.2× is higher than 67% of its own last 8 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns RVNL?

Promoters own 72.8% of Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd, foreign institutions 2.4%, domestic institutions 6.2% and the public 18.6% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 2.7 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does RVNL have too much debt?

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.49× its equity, and its operating profit is 2 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹4,818 Cr against equity of ₹9,822 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is RVNL in its business cycle?

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 3.8%, against a 12-year range of 3.8% to 6.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 4.3%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the RVNL story?

The main question: foreign institutions moved −2.7 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is RVNL a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd's share price has fallen more than its earnings. Earnings per share fell 31.5% in a year while the price moved −39.9%. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a RVNL share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 top-line growth around 15% and bottom-line growth 15-20%.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.