Business Services Stocks and Companies in India
There are 8 listed Business Services stocks in India. The largest by market value are Indegene (₹14,871 crore), BLS International Services (₹8,923 crore), PDS (₹5,690 crore), CMS Info Systems and eMudhra, at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 8 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Business Services: PDS Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Indegene Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Business Services stocks in India?
The largest Business Services stocks in India by market value are Indegene (₹14,871 crore), BLS International Services (₹8,923 crore) and PDS (₹5,690 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Indegene: ₹617.10 | market value ₹14,871 crore | P/E 34.9
- BLS International Services: ₹216.73 | market value ₹8,923 crore | P/E 12.6
- PDS: ₹330.65 | market value ₹5,690 crore | P/E 43.8
- CMS Info Systems: ₹217.23 | market value ₹3,478 crore | P/E 11.5
- eMudhra: ₹358.85 | market value ₹2,972 crore | P/E 25.9
- Team Lease Services: ₹1,088.80 | market value ₹1,664 crore | P/E 10.9
- Kapston Services: ₹505.10 | market value ₹1,537 crore | P/E 48.3
- Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality: ₹113.02 | market value ₹678 crore | P/E 11.5
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Business Services stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Indegene LtdINDGN · ₹14,100 cr62.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on revenue growth and relative strength versus sector
- 2Kapston Services LtdKAPSTON · ₹1,490 cr62.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 3BLS International Services LtdBLS · ₹8,610 cr58.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
- 4Team Lease Services LtdTEAMLEASE · ₹1,650 cr53.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and profit growth
- 5eMudhra LtdEMUDHRA · ₹2,820 cr52.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on margin improvement and profit growth
- 6CMS Info Systems LtdCMSINFO · ₹3,280 cr44.4of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on own-history P/E and margin improvement
- 7Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality LtdECOSMOBLTY · ₹602 cr44.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
- 8PDS LtdPDSL · ₹5,690 cr39.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
Is there a Nifty Business Services index, and what is in it?
All 8 listed Indian Services - Others companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Services - Others index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Indegene Ltd₹14,100 cr
- BLS International Services Ltd₹8,610 cr
- PDS Ltd₹5,690 cr
- CMS Info Systems Ltd₹3,280 cr
- eMudhra Ltd₹2,820 cr
- Team Lease Services Ltd₹1,650 cr
- Kapston Services Ltd₹1,490 cr
- Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Ltd₹602 cr
How many Business Services companies are listed in India?
8 Business Services companies in the Services - Others industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 8 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Indegene (₹14,141 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Indegene Ltd INDGN | ₹14,141 crore |
| 2. BLS International Services Ltd BLS | ₹8,614 crore |
| 3. PDS Ltd PDSL | ₹5,690 crore |
| 4. CMS Info Systems Ltd CMSINFO | ₹3,283 crore |
| 5. eMudhra Ltd EMUDHRA | ₹2,815 crore |
| 6. Team Lease Services Ltd TEAMLEASE | ₹1,651 crore |
| 7. Kapston Services Ltd KAPSTON | ₹1,490 crore |
| 8. Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Ltd ECOSMOBLTY | ₹602 crore |
How have Business Services stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 32% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 14% on average over the last four reported quarters.
1 of 8 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 3 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 3 of the 8 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 8 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 8 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings mixed, 4 of 8 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Services - Others against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Business Services 168
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Business Services | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 208 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 208 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 205 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 201 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 202 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 201 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 196 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 197 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 192 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 189 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 185 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 187 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 194 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 183 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 177 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 175 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 165 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 159 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 157 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 157 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 164 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 175 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 182 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 179 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 179 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 188 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 179 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 181 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 184 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 183 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 181 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 188 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 187 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 186 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 184 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 187 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 185 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 188 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 197 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 200 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 194 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 195 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 194 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 188 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 194 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 193 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 187 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 182 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 186 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 169 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 168 | 184 |
3Y
Services - Others against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Business Services 189
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Business Services | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 199 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 196 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 200 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 210 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 223 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 221 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 217 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 224 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 220 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 227 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 236 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 235 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 236 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 248 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 239 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 263 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 268 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 274 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 287 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 284 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 289 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 293 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 301 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 302 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 309 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 301 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 286 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 294 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 300 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 292 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 282 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 271 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 263 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 239 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 239 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 247 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 236 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 242 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 227 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 248 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 265 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 260 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 260 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 260 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 258 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 248 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 246 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 240 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 244 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 229 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 222 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 228 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 234 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 231 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 227 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 221 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 216 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 208 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 219 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 200 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 186 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 177 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 185 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 205 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 202 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 202 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 208 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 204 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 211 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 208 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 208 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 222 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 219 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 219 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 219 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 211 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 210 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 189 | 250 |
5Y
Services - Others against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Business Services 430
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Business Services | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 186 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 215 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 236 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 213 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 219 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 271 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 256 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 250 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 265 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 290 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 281 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 285 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 307 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 298 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 289 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 284 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 280 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 268 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 286 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 306 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 335 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 354 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 355 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 395 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 406 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 441 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 445 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 478 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 501 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 509 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 515 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 533 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 562 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 596 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 622 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 644 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 666 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 687 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 684 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 667 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 664 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 616 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 542 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 561 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 549 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 562 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 590 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 590 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 562 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 545 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 519 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 517 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 525 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 502 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 473 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 454 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 402 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 466 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 458 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 463 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 472 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 505 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 497 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 478 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 430 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 119.3, from 8 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Oct 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 105.1 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 115.7 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 101.6 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 100.4 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 103.7 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 113.3 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 116.0 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 116.7 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 119.7 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 124.1 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 122.5 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 117.5 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 115.8 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 119.3 (8 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 8 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Business Services stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Services - Others has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 11.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 3.1%. Kapston Services Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +52%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 15.1 as of 30 October 2026 (broadening, falling).
What is the bottom line on Business Services stocks?
Services - Others has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 11.3% over 52 weeks and by 3.1% over 13 weeks. 1 of 8 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 3 of the 6 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Business Services stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Indegene Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 93% evidence confidence.
- 1Indegene LtdINDGN · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence62.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.7/35 · Revenue 35.8% · PAT −7.8% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROCE 18.8% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 33.2× · PEG 2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.4/20 · RS sector 25.1% · RS bench 18% · 1Y 8.8% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.7 + 18 + 8.5 + 18.4 = 62.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Kapston Services LtdKAPSTON · leader · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence62.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.7/35 · Revenue 13.9% · PAT 34% · OPM change 1.8 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.4/25 · ROCE 15.1% · OPM 6.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 46.8× · PEG 1.13 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · RS sector 52% · RS bench 43.4% · 1Y 155% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.7 + 9.4 + 12.2 + 14 = 62.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3BLS International Services LtdBLS · basing · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence58.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.9/35 · Revenue 31.8% · PAT 24.2% · OPM change −1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 29.8% · OPM 28% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 6.8/20 · RS sector −12.8% · RS bench −18.1% · 1Y −33.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 20.8 + 12.5 + 6.8 = 58 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Team Lease Services LtdTEAMLEASE · basing · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence53.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 4.5% · PAT 29.3% · OPM change −0.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.5/25 · ROCE 14.6% · OPM 1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 10.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 9.3/20 · RS sector −10.3% · RS bench −15.5% · 1Y −35.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 8.5 + 14.6 + 9.3 = 53.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5eMudhra LtdEMUDHRA · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence52.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 29.8% · PAT 25.8% · OPM change 2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 15.7% · OPM 26% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 24.5× · PEG 1.48 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.8/20 · RS sector −25% · RS bench −29.6% · 1Y −47.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 13.1 + 13.5 + 0.8 = 52.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −25% and the one-year return is −47.3%. - 6CMS Info Systems LtdCMSINFO · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence44.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.3/35 · Revenue 1.8% · PAT −22.1% · OPM change 2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 17.9% · OPM 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 10.9× · PEG 2.87 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −26% · 1Y −44.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.3 + 15.3 + 10.4 + 8.4 = 44.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality LtdECOSMOBLTY · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence44.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.6/35 · Revenue 22.2% · PAT 0% · OPM change −2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 28% · OPM 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/E 10.2× · PEG 4.41 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −29.1% · 1Y −52.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.6 + 19.1 + 6.5 + 8 = 44.2 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 8PDS LtdPDSL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence39.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.6/35 · Revenue 4.6% · PAT −18.8% · OPM change 0.5 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.2/25 · ROCE 12.5% · OPM 3.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 43.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · RS sector 10.4% · RS bench 4% · 1Y −10.7% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.6 + 7.2 + 8.9 + 12.4 = 39.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Business Services share prices moved?
Kapston Services Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Services - Others at +155.0%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +43.4%. 3 of 8 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Services - Others itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Kapston Services 245
- Indegene 112
- PDS 90
- BLS International 67
- Team Lease Services 63
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Kapston Services | Indegene | PDS | BLS International | Team Lease Services | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 108 | 98 | 106 | 105 | 99 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 112 | 98 | 108 | 102 | 96 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 101 | 102 | 98 | 105 | 95 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 100 | 102 | 93 | 106 | 95 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 100 | 101 | 99 | 102 | 93 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 99 | 102 | 104 | 104 | 93 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 99 | 100 | 100 | 102 | 90 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 103 | 100 | 100 | 101 | 91 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 110 | 98 | 96 | 96 | 89 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 107 | 95 | 94 | 96 | 88 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 137 | 91 | 85 | 88 | 82 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 130 | 92 | 91 | 84 | 80 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 138 | 94 | 93 | 93 | 82 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 132 | 91 | 88 | 86 | 79 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 131 | 93 | 83 | 85 | 76 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 137 | 95 | 83 | 89 | 71 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 139 | 88 | 80 | 81 | 65 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 135 | 82 | 73 | 79 | 63 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 141 | 84 | 71 | 77 | 69 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 140 | 86 | 72 | 80 | 67 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 141 | 90 | 78 | 85 | 68 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 142 | 94 | 80 | 92 | 69 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 155 | 93 | 82 | 94 | 72 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 170 | 94 | 76 | 88 | 70 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 172 | 96 | 76 | 89 | 71 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 172 | 101 | 82 | 92 | 78 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 164 | 99 | 76 | 81 | 79 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 165 | 97 | 78 | 85 | 80 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 175 | 100 | 82 | 83 | 80 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 169 | 100 | 87 | 83 | 80 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 170 | 98 | 83 | 83 | 81 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 174 | 102 | 92 | 85 | 85 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 182 | 99 | 98 | 82 | 84 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 190 | 97 | 100 | 81 | 82 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 208 | 97 | 97 | 76 | 80 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 212 | 98 | 99 | 75 | 83 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 231 | 94 | 96 | 74 | 76 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 238 | 99 | 99 | 76 | 71 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 263 | 106 | 99 | 81 | 73 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 295 | 106 | 101 | 89 | 73 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 264 | 109 | 101 | 86 | 72 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 280 | 111 | 101 | 76 | 74 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 292 | 115 | 98 | 76 | 72 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 294 | 111 | 95 | 74 | 72 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 292 | 115 | 96 | 72 | 71 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 268 | 116 | 97 | 71 | 68 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 271 | 114 | 95 | 69 | 68 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 270 | 111 | 91 | 69 | 62 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 270 | 114 | 93 | 72 | 66 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 254 | 109 | 93 | 66 | 61 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 245 | 112 | 90 | 67 | 63 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Kapston Services 610
- Indegene 106
- PDS 56
- BLS International 75
- Team Lease Services 44
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Kapston Services | Indegene | PDS | BLS International | Team Lease Services | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 99 | – | 103 | 97 | 101 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 95 | – | 96 | 95 | 104 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 95 | – | 95 | 110 | 109 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 104 | – | 93 | 115 | 129 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 117 | – | 100 | 134 | 129 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 113 | – | 95 | 140 | 122 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 109 | – | 91 | 138 | 121 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 104 | – | 90 | 134 | 122 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 104 | – | 85 | 124 | 120 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 101 | – | 81 | 117 | 115 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 110 | – | 83 | 127 | 123 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 122 | – | 78 | 116 | 133 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 116 | – | 74 | 125 | 128 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 142 | 100 | 71 | 114 | 137 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 148 | 94 | 70 | 112 | 118 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 147 | 105 | 88 | 125 | 116 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 156 | 100 | 93 | 126 | 119 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 158 | 106 | 86 | 134 | 117 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 162 | 112 | 93 | 126 | 138 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 175 | 103 | 94 | 140 | 123 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 172 | 102 | 100 | 143 | 131 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 175 | 120 | 89 | 160 | 125 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 174 | 119 | 92 | 140 | 126 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 211 | 123 | 86 | 127 | 123 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 232 | 126 | 86 | 136 | 122 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 225 | 114 | 95 | 146 | 112 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 222 | 119 | 85 | 140 | 110 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 229 | 123 | 93 | 140 | 117 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 225 | 106 | 103 | 168 | 113 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 221 | 108 | 94 | 172 | 116 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 215 | 111 | 95 | 162 | 110 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 197 | 119 | 85 | 157 | 106 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 204 | 113 | 82 | 158 | 94 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 194 | 100 | 74 | 136 | 81 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 183 | 96 | 75 | 125 | 82 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 183 | 95 | 77 | 143 | 78 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 185 | 100 | 67 | 138 | 71 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 183 | 103 | 69 | 139 | 75 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 178 | 96 | 62 | 126 | 75 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 167 | 110 | 73 | 142 | 82 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 208 | 108 | 74 | 146 | 79 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 201 | 108 | 70 | 133 | 80 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 200 | 102 | 67 | 136 | 82 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 205 | 101 | 65 | 138 | 79 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 199 | 100 | 62 | 130 | 78 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 209 | 103 | 54 | 142 | 70 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 205 | 103 | 55 | 132 | 75 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 201 | 101 | 55 | 132 | 75 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 204 | 106 | 60 | 131 | 76 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 207 | 104 | 53 | 119 | 71 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 207 | 98 | 52 | 117 | 71 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 239 | 97 | 62 | 113 | 68 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 268 | 92 | 66 | 118 | 69 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 252 | 96 | 61 | 119 | 67 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 248 | 95 | 61 | 115 | 65 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 246 | 94 | 62 | 115 | 63 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 273 | 92 | 59 | 109 | 62 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 341 | 85 | 52 | 99 | 57 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 344 | 88 | 58 | 105 | 57 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 327 | 87 | 51 | 97 | 53 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 347 | 83 | 50 | 92 | 46 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 352 | 79 | 44 | 86 | 48 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 352 | 85 | 48 | 96 | 47 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 385 | 88 | 51 | 107 | 50 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 428 | 90 | 47 | 100 | 50 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 409 | 93 | 47 | 91 | 55 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 436 | 94 | 51 | 94 | 56 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 423 | 92 | 51 | 94 | 57 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 454 | 93 | 61 | 93 | 59 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 518 | 92 | 60 | 85 | 56 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 574 | 89 | 59 | 84 | 53 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 655 | 100 | 61 | 91 | 51 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 658 | 102 | 62 | 98 | 50 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 728 | 108 | 60 | 86 | 51 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 728 | 108 | 59 | 81 | 49 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 676 | 107 | 58 | 78 | 48 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 672 | 108 | 58 | 82 | 46 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 610 | 106 | 56 | 75 | 44 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Kapston Services 1,604
- Indegene 106
- PDS 113
- BLS International 386
- Team Lease Services 23
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Kapston Services | Indegene | PDS | BLS International | Team Lease Services | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 91 | – | 104 | 88 | 88 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 137 | – | 115 | 88 | 89 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 152 | – | 117 | 107 | 90 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 124 | – | 109 | 98 | 84 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 111 | – | 117 | 110 | 83 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 194 | – | 121 | 152 | 85 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 165 | – | 117 | 180 | 72 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 163 | – | 110 | 193 | 66 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 165 | – | 115 | 210 | 77 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 163 | – | 119 | 215 | 70 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 156 | – | 111 | 233 | 70 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 152 | – | 100 | 261 | 66 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 142 | – | 125 | 309 | 61 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 131 | – | 125 | 342 | 54 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 130 | – | 119 | 305 | 54 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 155 | – | 108 | 310 | 48 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 146 | – | 114 | 295 | 54 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 147 | – | 115 | 282 | 49 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 151 | – | 120 | 328 | 46 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 141 | – | 110 | 322 | 49 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 161 | – | 123 | 367 | 51 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 153 | – | 116 | 405 | 52 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 170 | – | 110 | 459 | 49 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 173 | – | 132 | 546 | 57 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 195 | – | 166 | 449 | 57 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 254 | – | 200 | 511 | 51 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 249 | – | 196 | 485 | 55 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 273 | – | 189 | 589 | 69 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 298 | – | 193 | 718 | 65 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 272 | – | 183 | 688 | 65 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 266 | – | 164 | 599 | 61 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 321 | – | 158 | 595 | 70 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 374 | 100 | 145 | 586 | 73 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 385 | 105 | 179 | 642 | 62 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 415 | 106 | 174 | 687 | 62 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 459 | 103 | 192 | 719 | 65 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 461 | 120 | 182 | 820 | 66 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 554 | 123 | 175 | 654 | 65 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 591 | 114 | 193 | 749 | 59 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 602 | 123 | 190 | 716 | 62 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 580 | 108 | 192 | 883 | 62 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 518 | 119 | 173 | 808 | 57 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 510 | 100 | 150 | 700 | 43 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 482 | 95 | 157 | 731 | 41 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 482 | 103 | 140 | 714 | 40 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 440 | 110 | 149 | 726 | 44 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 528 | 108 | 142 | 681 | 42 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 539 | 101 | 133 | 709 | 42 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 549 | 103 | 110 | 731 | 37 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 529 | 101 | 111 | 676 | 40 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 544 | 104 | 109 | 609 | 38 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 629 | 97 | 127 | 580 | 36 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 663 | 96 | 124 | 608 | 35 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 646 | 94 | 125 | 590 | 33 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 895 | 85 | 106 | 508 | 30 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 859 | 87 | 105 | 495 | 28 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 924 | 79 | 89 | 444 | 26 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 1,012 | 88 | 103 | 548 | 27 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 1,073 | 93 | 96 | 467 | 29 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 1,111 | 92 | 105 | 483 | 30 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1,360 | 92 | 122 | 438 | 30 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1,722 | 100 | 124 | 469 | 27 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1,912 | 108 | 123 | 440 | 27 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1,776 | 107 | 119 | 398 | 25 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 1,604 | 106 | 113 | 386 | 23 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Kapston Services LtdKAPSTON · ₹1,490 cr+155.0%1 year
- 2Indegene LtdINDGN · ₹14,100 cr+8.8%1 year
- 3PDS LtdPDSL · ₹5,690 cr−10.7%1 year
- 4BLS International Services LtdBLS · ₹8,610 cr−33.4%1 year
- 5Team Lease Services LtdTEAMLEASE · ₹1,650 cr−35.7%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Kapston Services LtdKAPSTON · ₹1,490 cr+43.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Indegene LtdINDGN · ₹14,100 cr+18.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 3PDS LtdPDSL · ₹5,690 cr+4.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Team Lease Services LtdTEAMLEASE · ₹1,650 cr−15.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 5BLS International Services LtdBLS · ₹8,610 cr−18.1%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Kapston Services LtdKAPSTON · ₹1,490 cr+52.0%vs sector
- 2Indegene LtdINDGN · ₹14,100 cr+25.1%vs sector
- 3PDS LtdPDSL · ₹5,690 cr+10.4%vs sector
- 4Team Lease Services LtdTEAMLEASE · ₹1,650 cr−10.3%vs sector
- 5BLS International Services LtdBLS · ₹8,610 cr−12.8%vs sector
Why are Business Services stocks moving?
A sector whose price has fallen to the bottom eighth of its own decade on earnings that were real but belonged almost entirely to one member, and everywhere else the profits have already stopped growing. In the week of 17 August 2026, 37.5% of 8 Services - Others companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 16.7% on 6 April 2026.
Services - Others: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 17 August 2026, last sector review
- Beating the Nifty 500 37.5%
- Above the 200-day average 50%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 2026 | 16.7% | 16.7% |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 12.5% | 12.5% |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 12.5% | 12.5% |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 12.5% | 12.5% |
| 4 May 2026 | 25% | 25% |
| 11 May 2026 | 12.5% | 25% |
| 18 May 2026 | 12.5% | 12.5% |
| 25 May 2026 | 25% | 25% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 25% | 25% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 12.5% | 12.5% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 37.5% | 37.5% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 25% | 37.5% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 25% | 25% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 25% | 25% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 25% | 25% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 25% | 25% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 25% | 37.5% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 37.5% | 50% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 37.5% | 37.5% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 37.5% | 50% |
From our industry review of 22 August 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Services - Others, so this is the latest we have.
What did Business Services managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 8 Services - Others companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Indegene guided: Full-year organic growth stronger than last year with established and newer cohorts moving together.
Indegene call 30 October 2026
“The value accrues to those who own the domain, data, workflows, and execution. That is the Indegene model.”Manish Gupta
Guided: Full-year organic growth stronger than last year with established and newer cohorts moving together.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Business Services stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 2.2 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 0.3 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,666 crore in the last 12 months, 39% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 16% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 8 Services - Others companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Business Services stocks?
This is the written read behind the Services - Others figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 22 Aug 2026. It also states what would change this read.
How old this read is: This read comes from our fortnightly sector read dated 22 Aug 2026, 75 days old. The numbers above it are newer than the words here.
What would change this read
One company MEETING a lowered goal instead of lowering it again.
Sources: our fortnightly Services - Others read, 22 Aug 2026.
Which Business Services companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
PDS Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 8 Services - Others companies compared here, at ₹13,554 crore. Team Lease Services Ltd is next at ₹11,982 crore. Indegene Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 35.8%, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: PDS Ltd is the largest at ₹13,554 crore, 13.1% ahead of Team Lease Services Ltd. Indegene Ltd's growth is 35.8% from a ₹4,130 crore base, with 16 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: PDS Ltd is the size to compare against; Indegene Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: PDS Ltd's growth falls below Indegene Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- PDS ₹4,430 cr
- Team Lease Services ₹3,040 cr
- Indegene ₹1,120 cr
- BLS International Services ₹891 cr
- CMS Info Systems ₹635 cr
| Quarter | PDS | Team Lease Services | Indegene | BLS International Services | CMS Info Systems |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | ₹404 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | ₹444 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | ₹521 cr | — | ₹453 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | ₹472 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹2,570 cr | ₹2,010 cr | — | ₹438 cr | ₹488 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2,740 cr | ₹2,030 cr | ₹632 cr | ₹449 cr | ₹501 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹2,120 cr | ₹2,170 cr | ₹608 cr | ₹383 cr | ₹512 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹2,460 cr | ₹2,270 cr | ₹636 cr | ₹408 cr | ₹544 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹2,580 cr | ₹2,450 cr | ₹673 cr | ₹438 cr | ₹582 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹3,220 cr | ₹2,430 cr | ₹673 cr | ₹448 cr | ₹627 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2,620 cr | ₹2,580 cr | ₹676 cr | ₹493 cr | ₹599 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹3,310 cr | ₹2,800 cr | ₹687 cr | ₹495 cr | ₹625 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹3,130 cr | ₹2,920 cr | ₹720 cr | ₹513 cr | ₹581 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹3,530 cr | ₹2,860 cr | ₹756 cr | ₹693 cr | ₹619 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹3,000 cr | ₹2,890 cr | ₹761 cr | ₹711 cr | ₹627 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹3,420 cr | ₹3,030 cr | ₹804 cr | ₹737 cr | ₹609 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹3,170 cr | ₹2,990 cr | ₹942 cr | ₹736 cr | ₹618 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3,520 cr | ₹2,930 cr | ₹1,000 cr | ₹815 cr | ₹633 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹3,440 cr | ₹3,040 cr | ₹1,060 cr | ₹891 cr | ₹635 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹4,430 cr | — | ₹1,120 cr | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- PDS 30%
- Team Lease Services 5.0%
- Indegene 40%
- BLS International Services 25%
- CMS Info Systems 1.3%
| Quarter | PDS | Team Lease Services | Indegene | BLS International Services | CMS Info Systems |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | 22% |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | 27% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | 21% |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | 13% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 17% | — | 13% |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | 15% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.2% | 22% | — | 0.0% | 19% |
| Mar 2024 | 17% | 20% | 6.5% | −0.2% | 25% |
| Jun 2024 | 24% | 19% | 11% | 29% | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 34% | 23% | 8.0% | 21% | 15% |
| Dec 2024 | 21% | 19% | 7.0% | 17% | −0.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.7% | 18% | 12% | 55% | −1.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 14% | 12% | 13% | 44% | 4.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.4% | 8.4% | 17% | 49% | −2.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.5% | 2.4% | 31% | 43% | 6.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −0.2% | 2.3% | 33% | 18% | 2.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 15% | 5.0% | 40% | 25% | 1.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 30% | — | 40% | — | — |
8 of 8 companies report revenue, 8 of 8 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1PDS LtdPDSL₹13,600 cr
- 2Team Lease Services LtdTEAMLEASE₹12,000 cr
- 3Indegene LtdINDGN₹4,130 cr
- 4BLS International Services LtdBLS₹3,180 cr
- 5CMS Info Systems LtdCMSINFO₹2,500 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Indegene LtdINDGN36%
- 2BLS International Services LtdBLS32%
- 3eMudhra LtdEMUDHRA30%
- 4Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality LtdECOSMOBLTY22%
- 5Kapston Services LtdKAPSTON14%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| PDS Ltd PDSL | ₹4,430 cr | 30% | Sep 2026 |
| Team Lease Services Ltd TEAMLEASE | ₹3,040 cr | 5.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Indegene Ltd INDGN | ₹1,120 cr | 40% | Sep 2026 |
| BLS International Services Ltd BLS | ₹891 cr | 25% | Jun 2026 |
| CMS Info Systems Ltd CMSINFO | ₹635 cr | 1.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Kapston Services Ltd KAPSTON | ₹225 cr | 7.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Ltd ECOSMOBLTY | ₹211 cr | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| eMudhra Ltd EMUDHRA | ₹191 cr | 30% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Business Services companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
BLS International Services Ltd has the highest OPM among the 8 Services - Others companies compared here, at 28%. CMS Info Systems Ltd is next at 27%. CMS Info Systems Ltd has the highest Margin change at +2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: BLS International Services Ltd leads opm at 28%; CMS Info Systems Ltd leads margin change at +2 percentage points.
What this means: BLS International Services Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- BLS International Services 28%
- CMS Info Systems 27%
- eMudhra 26%
- Indegene 17%
- Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality 10%
| Quarter | BLS International Services | CMS Info Systems | eMudhra | Indegene | Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 11% | 26% | 40% | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 14% | 26% | 41% | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 11% | 27% | 39% | 19% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 16% | 28% | 37% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 15% | 28% | 35% | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 15% | 29% | 31% | 15% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 21% | 29% | 30% | 16% | 17% |
| Sep 2023 | 21% | 27% | 29% | 19% | 18% |
| Dec 2023 | 20% | 26% | 25% | 22% | 15% |
| Mar 2024 | 20% | 25% | 33% | 21% | 15% |
| Jun 2024 | 27% | 25% | 29% | 19% | 14% |
| Sep 2024 | 33% | 24% | 23% | 18% | 15% |
| Dec 2024 | 31% | 27% | 22% | 18% | 13% |
| Mar 2025 | 25% | 26% | 24% | 20% | 15% |
| Jun 2025 | 29% | 25% | 24% | 20% | 12% |
| Sep 2025 | 29% | 23% | 24% | 17% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 27% | 23% | 22% | 17% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 25% | 25% | 22% | 16% | 12% |
| Jun 2026 | 28% | 27% | 26% | 16% | 10% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 17% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- BLS International Services −1.0 pp
- CMS Info Systems +2.0 pp
- eMudhra +2.0 pp
- Indegene 0.0 pp
- Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality −2.0 pp
| Quarter | BLS International Services | CMS Info Systems | eMudhra | Indegene | Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +2.4 pp | +3.4 pp | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | +6.8 pp | +4.6 pp | +9.0 pp | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | +1.0 pp | +4.5 pp | +5.8 pp | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | +1.4 pp | +3.2 pp | +3.1 pp | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +3.8 pp | +2.0 pp | −5.0 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +1.2 pp | +2.9 pp | −9.6 pp | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | +9.5 pp | +1.7 pp | −9.4 pp | −2.9 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | +5.1 pp | −1.5 pp | −8.2 pp | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | +5.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −10.0 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +5.0 pp | −4.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +6.0 pp | — |
| Jun 2024 | +6.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +12.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −6.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +11.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +5.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −9.0 pp | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −5.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −4.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −4.0 pp | −4.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | 0.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 0.0 pp | — |
8 of 8 companies report OPM, 8 of 8 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1BLS International Services LtdBLS28%
- 2CMS Info Systems LtdCMSINFO27%
- 3eMudhra LtdEMUDHRA26%
- 4Indegene LtdINDGN17%
- 5Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality LtdECOSMOBLTY10%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1CMS Info Systems LtdCMSINFO+2.0 pp
- 2eMudhra LtdEMUDHRA+2.0 pp
- 3Kapston Services LtdKAPSTON+1.8 pp
- 4PDS LtdPDSL+0.5 pp
- 5Indegene LtdINDGN0.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLS International Services Ltd BLS | 28% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CMS Info Systems Ltd CMSINFO | 27% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| eMudhra Ltd EMUDHRA | 26% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Indegene Ltd INDGN | 17% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Ltd ECOSMOBLTY | 10% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kapston Services Ltd KAPSTON | 6.5% | +1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| PDS Ltd PDSL | 3.5% | +0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Team Lease Services Ltd TEAMLEASE | 1.0% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Business Services companies earn the most profit?
BLS International Services Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 8 Services - Others companies compared here, at ₹745 crore. Indegene Ltd is next at ₹411 crore. Kapston Services Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 34%, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: BLS International Services Ltd earns the most, ₹745 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 81.3% above Indegene Ltd. Kapston Services Ltd shows 34% growth from a profit base of ₹32 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: BLS International Services Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- BLS International Services ₹202 cr
- Indegene ₹112 cr
- CMS Info Systems ₹84 cr
- PDS ₹70 cr
- Team Lease Services ₹34 cr
| Quarter | BLS International Services | Indegene | CMS Info Systems | PDS | Team Lease Services |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | ₹60 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | ₹64 cr | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹86 cr | ₹69 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | ₹73 cr | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹46 cr | — | ₹76 cr | ₹93 cr | ₹29 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹77 cr | ₹49 cr | ₹80 cr | ₹77 cr | ₹24 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹71 cr | ₹68 cr | ₹84 cr | ₹23 cr | ₹26 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹82 cr | ₹75 cr | ₹84 cr | ₹88 cr | ₹28 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹87 cr | ₹99 cr | ₹87 cr | ₹26 cr | ₹31 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹85 cr | ₹95 cr | ₹91 cr | ₹65 cr | ₹28 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹121 cr | ₹88 cr | ₹91 cr | ₹31 cr | ₹19 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹146 cr | ₹92 cr | ₹91 cr | ₹89 cr | ₹25 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹128 cr | ₹110 cr | ₹93 cr | ₹45 cr | ₹28 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹145 cr | ₹118 cr | ₹98 cr | ₹75 cr | ₹38 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹181 cr | ₹116 cr | ₹94 cr | ₹20 cr | ₹25 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹186 cr | ₹102 cr | ₹73 cr | ₹48 cr | ₹28 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹170 cr | ₹103 cr | ₹57 cr | ₹37 cr | ₹42 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹187 cr | ₹80 cr | ₹79 cr | ₹72 cr | ₹46 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹202 cr | ₹116 cr | ₹84 cr | ₹29 cr | ₹34 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹112 cr | — | ₹70 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- BLS International Services 12%
- Indegene 9.8%
- CMS Info Systems −11%
- PDS 46%
- Team Lease Services 36%
| Quarter | BLS International Services | Indegene | CMS Info Systems | PDS | Team Lease Services |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 47% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 38% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 27% | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 25% | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | −21% | 22% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 15% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 89% | — | 14% | −72% | 6.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 10% | 94% | 14% | −16% | 17% |
| Jun 2024 | 70% | 29% | 8.3% | 35% | −27% |
| Sep 2024 | 78% | 23% | 8.3% | 1.1% | −11% |
| Dec 2024 | 47% | 11% | 6.9% | 73% | −9.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 71% | 24% | 7.7% | 15% | 36% |
| Jun 2025 | 50% | 32% | 3.3% | −35% | 32% |
| Sep 2025 | 27% | 11% | −20% | −46% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 33% | −6.4% | −39% | −18% | 50% |
| Mar 2026 | 29% | −32% | −19% | −4.0% | 21% |
| Jun 2026 | 12% | 0.0% | −11% | 45% | 36% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 9.8% | — | 46% | — |
8 of 8 companies report net profit, 8 of 8 profit growth.
Net profit · largest
- 1BLS International Services LtdBLS₹745 cr
- 2Indegene LtdINDGN₹411 cr
- 3CMS Info Systems LtdCMSINFO₹293 cr
- 4PDS LtdPDSL₹186 cr
- 5Team Lease Services LtdTEAMLEASE₹150 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Kapston Services LtdKAPSTON34%
- 2Team Lease Services LtdTEAMLEASE29%
- 3eMudhra LtdEMUDHRA26%
- 4BLS International Services LtdBLS24%
- 5Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality LtdECOSMOBLTY0.0%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLS International Services Ltd BLS | ₹202 cr | 12% | Jun 2026 |
| Indegene Ltd INDGN | ₹112 cr | 9.8% | Sep 2026 |
| CMS Info Systems Ltd CMSINFO | ₹84 cr | −11% | Jun 2026 |
| PDS Ltd PDSL | ₹70 cr | 46% | Sep 2026 |
| Team Lease Services Ltd TEAMLEASE | ₹34 cr | 36% | Jun 2026 |
| eMudhra Ltd EMUDHRA | ₹32 cr | 28% | Jun 2026 |
| Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Ltd ECOSMOBLTY | ₹15 cr | 15% | Jun 2026 |
| Kapston Services Ltd KAPSTON | ₹8.4 cr | 19% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Business Services companies earn the best return on capital?
BLS International Services Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 8 Services - Others companies compared here, at 29.8%. Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Ltd is next at 28%. Team Lease Services Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: BLS International Services Ltd leads ROCE at 29.8%, 1.8 percentage points above Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: BLS International Services Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality 30%
- Indegene 15%
- CMS Info Systems 16%
- eMudhra 16%
| Quarter | Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality | Indegene | CMS Info Systems | eMudhra |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | 27% |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 22% | 28% |
| Jun 2022 | — | 9.9% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 23% | 17% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 10% | 23% | 18% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 23% | — | 23% | 18% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 21% | 27% | 21% |
| Mar 2024 | 37% | 22% | 21% | 13% |
| Jun 2024 | 44% | 29% | 26% | 18% |
| Sep 2024 | 34% | 19% | 20% | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 45% | 25% | 25% | 19% |
| Mar 2025 | 31% | 16% | 19% | 13% |
| Jun 2025 | 38% | 25% | 23% | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | 29% | 16% | 18% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 35% | 21% | 19% | 16% |
| Mar 2026 | 25% | 14% | 15% | 12% |
| Jun 2026 | 30% | 17% | 16% | 16% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 15% | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality −7.8 pp
- Indegene −1.4 pp
- CMS Info Systems −6.9 pp
- eMudhra −0.1 pp
| Quarter | Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality | Indegene | CMS Info Systems | eMudhra |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | +1.8 pp | −10.5 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | +0.2 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | +12.0 pp | −2.1 pp | −4.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +10.1 pp | — | −3.2 pp | −4.7 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | +4.7 pp | −2.7 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −6.0 pp | −5.9 pp | −2.1 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −6.4 pp | −4.4 pp | −2.5 pp | −2.3 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −4.7 pp | −2.5 pp | −2.5 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −10.0 pp | −4.2 pp | −6.0 pp | −2.6 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −6.3 pp | −2.3 pp | −4.3 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −7.8 pp | −7.5 pp | −6.9 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | −1.4 pp | — | — |
8 of 8 companies report ROCE, 8 of 8 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: BLS International Services Ltd (BLS): its two data sources disagree by up to 9.5% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; PDS Ltd (PDSL): its two data sources disagree by up to 46% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Team Lease Services Ltd (TEAMLEASE): its two data sources disagree by up to 6.8% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1BLS International Services LtdBLS30%
- 2Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality LtdECOSMOBLTY28%
- 3Indegene LtdINDGN19%
- 4CMS Info Systems LtdCMSINFO18%
- 5eMudhra LtdEMUDHRA16%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Team Lease Services LtdTEAMLEASE+2.0 pp
- 2Kapston Services LtdKAPSTON+1.2 pp
- 3eMudhra LtdEMUDHRA−0.1 pp
- 4Indegene LtdINDGN−1.4 pp
- 5BLS International Services LtdBLS−3.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Ltd ECOSMOBLTY | 30% | −7.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kapston Services Ltd KAPSTON | 23% | +1.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| CMS Info Systems Ltd CMSINFO | 16% | −6.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| eMudhra Ltd EMUDHRA | 16% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Indegene Ltd INDGN | 15% | −1.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Business Services stocks valued against growth and quality?
Kapston Services Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 8 Services - Others companies compared here, at 1.13×. eMudhra Ltd is next at 1.48×. Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Ltd has the lowest P/E at 10.2×, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Kapston Services Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.13×, 23.6% below eMudhra Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Kapston Services 1.1
- eMudhra 1.5
- Indegene 2.0
- CMS Info Systems 2.9
- Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality 4.4
| Quarter | Kapston Services | eMudhra | Indegene | CMS Info Systems | Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | 0.7 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 2.7 | — | 0.9 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 4.3 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | 6.2 | — | 1.6 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | 2.9 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 5.0 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | 8.4 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | 6.0 | 2.2 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | 4.7 | 3.8 | 2.0 | — | 4.4 |
| Dec 2025 | — | 3.4 | 1.9 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | 1.2 | 2.0 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 0.7 | 1.5 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | 1.1 | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Kapston Services 53.7×
- eMudhra 34.9×
- Indegene 35.0×
- CMS Info Systems 15.0×
- Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality 13.9×
| Quarter | Kapston Services | eMudhra | Indegene | CMS Info Systems | Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 68.4× | — | — | 21.0× | — |
| Mar 2022 | 42.2× | — | — | 23.2× | — |
| Jun 2022 | 39.9× | 107.1× | — | 20.3× | — |
| Sep 2022 | 28.6× | 61.3× | — | 17.0× | — |
| Dec 2022 | 24.9× | 47.7× | — | 18.1× | — |
| Mar 2023 | 27.3× | 29.6× | — | 15.2× | — |
| Jun 2023 | 22.0× | 54.4× | — | 19.1× | — |
| Sep 2023 | 18.9× | 57.6× | — | 17.5× | — |
| Dec 2023 | 23.7× | 54.1× | — | 18.5× | — |
| Mar 2024 | 19.6× | 89.7× | — | 18.9× | — |
| Jun 2024 | 29.1× | 94.1× | 39.7× | 23.1× | — |
| Sep 2024 | 33.4× | 93.8× | 45.7× | 26.9× | 48.8× |
| Dec 2024 | 42.9× | 95.5× | 38.8× | 22.5× | 27.9× |
| Mar 2025 | 35.8× | 86.3× | 36.3× | 20.7× | 19.1× |
| Jun 2025 | 27.3× | 73.8× | 32.8× | 21.9× | 30.6× |
| Sep 2025 | 24.5× | 57.1× | 31.7× | 16.7× | 25.7× |
| Dec 2025 | 25.2× | 52.4× | 28.1× | 15.8× | 20.3× |
| Mar 2026 | 32.0× | 31.0× | 24.8× | 13.5× | 11.4× |
| Jun 2026 | 39.4× | 34.9× | 30.0× | 15.0× | 13.9× |
| Sep 2026 | 53.7× | — | 35.0× | — | — |
5 of 8 companies report PEG, 8 of 8 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Kapston Services LtdKAPSTON1.1
- 2eMudhra LtdEMUDHRA1.5
- 3Indegene LtdINDGN2.0
- 4CMS Info Systems LtdCMSINFO2.9
- 5Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality LtdECOSMOBLTY4.4
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality LtdECOSMOBLTY10.2×
- 2Team Lease Services LtdTEAMLEASE10.8×
- 3CMS Info Systems LtdCMSINFO10.9×
- 4BLS International Services LtdBLS12.2×
- 5eMudhra LtdEMUDHRA24.5×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Ltd ECOSMOBLTY | 4.4 | 13.9× | Jun 2026 |
| CMS Info Systems Ltd CMSINFO | 2.9 | 15.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Indegene Ltd INDGN | 2.0 | 35.0× | Sep 2026 |
| eMudhra Ltd EMUDHRA | 1.5 | 34.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Kapston Services Ltd KAPSTON | 1.1 | 53.7× | Sep 2026 |
| BLS International Services Ltd BLS | — | 15.5× | Jun 2026 |
| PDS Ltd PDSL | — | 43.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Team Lease Services Ltd TEAMLEASE | — | 16.8× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Business Services companies appear on?
Services - Others companies show up on 7 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (4 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Services - Others comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 8 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 3 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 3 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 8 Services - Others companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
3 of 8 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: BLS International Services Ltd (BLS): its two data sources disagree by up to 9.5% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; PDS Ltd (PDSL): its two data sources disagree by up to 46% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Team Lease Services Ltd (TEAMLEASE): its two data sources disagree by up to 6.8% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Business Services stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Services - Others comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 8 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Business Services sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Services - Others has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 11.3% over 52 weeks and by 3.1% over 13 weeks.
1 of 8 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 3 of the 6 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Business Services company is largest by revenue?
PDS Ltd leads with revenue of ₹13,554 crore, based on 8 of 8 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Business Services company is growing fastest?
Indegene Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 35.8%, across 8 of 8 comparable companies.
Which Business Services company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Indegene Ltd ranks first at 62.6 out of 100, with 93% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Business Services company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Kapston Services Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.13, among 5 of 8 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Business Services comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Business Services index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Services - Others, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 8 listed Services - Others companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Business Services stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Indegene Ltd comes first among 8 listed Services - Others companies, followed by Kapston Services Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Business Services stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 8 listed Services - Others companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Business Services company is the biggest?
PDS Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹13,554 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Team Lease Services Ltd at ₹11,982 crore. That covers 8 of 8 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Business Services company has the best profit margins?
BLS International Services Ltd has the highest operating margin at 28%, from 8 of 8 comparable companies. CMS Info Systems Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +2 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Business Services company makes the most profit?
BLS International Services Ltd earns the most, at ₹745 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 8 of 8 comparable companies. Kapston Services Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 34%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Business Services company earns the highest return on capital?
BLS International Services Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 29.8%, across 8 of 8 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Business Services stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Kapston Services Ltd has the lowest at 1.13×. Only 5 of 8 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Business Services sector beating the market?
Services - Others has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 11.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 3.1% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 1 of the 8 companies we track is beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Business Services stock has the strongest price momentum?
Kapston Services Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Business Services company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Indegene Ltd scores 62.6 out of 100, with 93% of the evidence available, from 17.7 points on growth and earnings, 18 on capital efficiency, 8.5 on valuation and 18.4 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Business Services companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 8 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Business Services sector?
The 8 Services - Others companies on this page carry ₹38,286 crore of combined market value. Indegene Ltd is the largest at ₹14,141 crore, about 37% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Business Services sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 8 Services - Others companies on this page is 24.5×, measured on the 8 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Business Services sector performing?
1 of the 8 Services - Others companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 11.3% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.