Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Indegene share price today

Indegene Ltd · NSE: INDGN · Services - Others · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 30 October 2026

Indegene share price today: ₹617.10 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 18.0% in a year. Indegene (NSE: INDGN) is worth ₹14,866 crore, trades at a P/E of 34.9 and has closed between ₹429.25 and ₹617.10 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row.

Getting worseBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹617.10Price +18.0% in a year
34.9×P/E higher than 64% of the last 2.4 years
₹1,122 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +39.6% on a year ago
₹112 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +9.8% on a year ago
17.0%Operating margin flat on a year ago
19%ROCE FY26
19.3%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +7.3 points

Indegene Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 12 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been rising for 12 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 64% of its own last 2.4 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +9.8% on a year earlier, and 140% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Indegene share price today?

Indegene Ltd's share price was ₹617.10 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 12 weeks. That is 12.8% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹429 and ₹617, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Indegene Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 15 weeks in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹617, 12.8% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 12 weeks.

  • Price ₹617
  • 50-day avg ₹582
  • 200-day avg ₹547
Nov 2026: ₹617, 12.8% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 12 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹539₹558₹573
7 Nov 2025₹523₹554₹572
14 Nov 2025₹510₹546₹569
21 Nov 2025₹510₹540₹566
28 Nov 2025₹531₹537₹564
5 Dec 2025₹534₹536₹562
12 Dec 2025₹526₹535₹561
19 Dec 2025₹532₹534₹559
26 Dec 2025₹520₹533₹558
2 Jan 2026₹523₹531₹556
9 Jan 2026₹510₹529₹554
16 Jan 2026₹497₹525₹552
23 Jan 2026₹474₹517₹549
1 Feb 2026₹480₹509₹545
6 Feb 2026₹489₹505₹542
13 Feb 2026₹475₹500₹539
20 Feb 2026₹485₹498₹537
27 Feb 2026₹496₹497₹535
6 Mar 2026₹459₹493₹532
13 Mar 2026₹429₹484₹528
20 Mar 2026₹441₹476₹524
27 Mar 2026₹452₹472₹520
2 Apr 2026₹473₹470₹519
10 Apr 2026₹490₹472₹517
17 Apr 2026₹487₹475₹516
24 Apr 2026₹492₹478₹514
30 Apr 2026₹500₹481₹514
8 May 2026₹530₹490₹515
15 May 2026₹516₹496₹515
22 May 2026₹509₹499₹515
29 May 2026₹522₹502₹515
4 Jun 2026₹518₹504₹515
5 Jun 2026₹523₹505₹515
9 Jun 2026₹523₹506₹515
10 Jun 2026₹519₹506₹515
12 Jun 2026₹510₹507₹515
17 Jun 2026₹516₹507₹515
19 Jun 2026₹532₹509₹515
24 Jun 2026₹527₹512₹516
25 Jun 2026₹518₹512₹516
1 Jul 2026₹514₹513₹516
3 Jul 2026₹508₹513₹516
10 Jul 2026₹509₹510₹515
17 Jul 2026₹511₹510₹515
24 Jul 2026₹493₹508₹514
31 Jul 2026₹515₹509₹514
7 Aug 2026₹554₹516₹516
14 Aug 2026₹556₹525₹518
21 Aug 2026₹568₹532₹520
28 Aug 2026₹579₹539₹523
4 Sep 2026₹602₹551₹527
11 Sep 2026₹578₹557₹530
18 Sep 2026₹600₹561₹532
25 Sep 2026₹609₹568₹535
28 Sep 2026₹607₹569₹536
1 Oct 2026₹594₹573₹538
9 Oct 2026₹580₹576₹540
16 Oct 2026₹598₹579₹543
23 Oct 2026₹572₹579₹544
30 Oct 2026₹587₹582₹547
4 Nov 2026₹617₹582₹547
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹617, 12.8% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 12 weeks.

  • Price ₹617
  • 50-day avg ₹582
  • 200-day avg ₹547
Nov 2026: ₹617, 12.8% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 12 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
18 May 2024₹556₹569₹570
24 May 2024₹529₹563₹569
31 May 2024₹521₹556₹567
7 Jun 2024₹543₹550₹565
14 Jun 2024₹586₹555₹565
21 Jun 2024₹562₹557₹565
28 Jun 2024₹556₹558₹565
5 Jul 2024₹561₹557₹565
12 Jul 2024₹589₹560₹565
19 Jul 2024₹570₹562₹565
26 Jul 2024₹620₹568₹567
2 Aug 2024₹580₹575₹569
9 Aug 2024₹573₹573₹568
16 Aug 2024₹552₹570₹568
23 Aug 2024₹569₹571₹568
30 Aug 2024₹583₹571₹568
6 Sep 2024₹665₹578₹570
13 Sep 2024₹679₹597₹576
20 Sep 2024₹662₹609₹580
27 Sep 2024₹677₹621₹585
4 Oct 2024₹686₹633₹589
11 Oct 2024₹689₹641₹593
18 Oct 2024₹700₹650₹598
25 Oct 2024₹675₹653₹602
1 Nov 2024₹636₹651₹604
8 Nov 2024₹690₹657₹607
14 Nov 2024₹661₹657₹609
22 Nov 2024₹640₹655₹611
29 Nov 2024₹682₹659₹614
6 Dec 2024₹620₹654₹615
13 Dec 2024₹590₹643₹614
20 Dec 2024₹588₹634₹613
27 Dec 2024₹602₹628₹612
3 Jan 2025₹597₹623₹612
10 Jan 2025₹615₹622₹612
17 Jan 2025₹651₹625₹613
24 Jan 2025₹659₹632₹616
1 Feb 2025₹609₹627₹615
7 Feb 2025₹629₹626₹615
14 Feb 2025₹570₹620₹614
21 Feb 2025₹556₹610₹612
28 Feb 2025₹514₹596₹608
7 Mar 2025₹534₹584₹604
13 Mar 2025₹513₹576₹601
21 Mar 2025₹529₹568₹598
28 Mar 2025₹579₹567₹596
4 Apr 2025₹555₹567₹595
11 Apr 2025₹571₹565₹593
17 Apr 2025₹570₹566₹593
25 Apr 2025₹567₹567₹592
2 May 2025₹532₹565₹590
9 May 2025₹553₹562₹588
16 May 2025₹612₹567₹588
23 May 2025₹600₹573₹589
30 May 2025₹601₹578₹589
6 Jun 2025₹582₹581₹590
13 Jun 2025₹599₹584₹590
20 Jun 2025₹577₹584₹590
27 Jun 2025₹568₹582₹589
4 Jul 2025₹568₹580₹588
11 Jul 2025₹564₹578₹587
18 Jul 2025₹575₹577₹587
25 Jul 2025₹556₹573₹585
1 Aug 2025₹577₹570₹583
8 Aug 2025₹571₹571₹583
14 Aug 2025₹573₹571₹583
22 Aug 2025₹573₹573₹583
29 Aug 2025₹542₹570₹582
5 Sep 2025₹561₹567₹580
12 Sep 2025₹575₹566₹579
19 Sep 2025₹587₹569₹579
26 Sep 2025₹575₹570₹579
3 Oct 2025₹580₹570₹579
10 Oct 2025₹557₹567₹578
17 Oct 2025₹543₹563₹576
24 Oct 2025₹540₹561₹575
31 Oct 2025₹539₹558₹573
7 Nov 2025₹523₹554₹572
14 Nov 2025₹510₹546₹569
21 Nov 2025₹510₹540₹566
28 Nov 2025₹531₹537₹564
5 Dec 2025₹534₹536₹562
12 Dec 2025₹526₹535₹561
19 Dec 2025₹532₹534₹559
26 Dec 2025₹520₹533₹558
2 Jan 2026₹523₹531₹556
9 Jan 2026₹510₹529₹554
16 Jan 2026₹497₹525₹552
23 Jan 2026₹474₹517₹549
1 Feb 2026₹480₹509₹545
6 Feb 2026₹489₹505₹542
13 Feb 2026₹475₹500₹539
20 Feb 2026₹485₹498₹537
27 Feb 2026₹496₹497₹535
6 Mar 2026₹459₹493₹532
13 Mar 2026₹429₹484₹528
20 Mar 2026₹441₹476₹524
27 Mar 2026₹452₹472₹520
2 Apr 2026₹473₹470₹519
10 Apr 2026₹490₹472₹517
17 Apr 2026₹487₹475₹516
24 Apr 2026₹492₹478₹514
30 Apr 2026₹500₹481₹514
8 May 2026₹530₹490₹515
15 May 2026₹516₹496₹515
22 May 2026₹509₹499₹515
29 May 2026₹522₹502₹515
4 Jun 2026₹518₹504₹515
5 Jun 2026₹523₹505₹515
9 Jun 2026₹523₹506₹515
10 Jun 2026₹519₹506₹515
12 Jun 2026₹510₹507₹515
17 Jun 2026₹516₹507₹515
19 Jun 2026₹532₹509₹515
24 Jun 2026₹527₹512₹516
25 Jun 2026₹518₹512₹516
1 Jul 2026₹514₹513₹516
3 Jul 2026₹508₹513₹516
10 Jul 2026₹509₹510₹515
17 Jul 2026₹511₹510₹515
24 Jul 2026₹493₹508₹514
31 Jul 2026₹515₹509₹514
7 Aug 2026₹554₹516₹516
14 Aug 2026₹556₹525₹518
21 Aug 2026₹568₹532₹520
28 Aug 2026₹579₹539₹523
4 Sep 2026₹602₹551₹527
11 Sep 2026₹578₹557₹530
18 Sep 2026₹600₹561₹532
25 Sep 2026₹609₹568₹535
28 Sep 2026₹607₹569₹536
1 Oct 2026₹594₹573₹538
9 Oct 2026₹580₹576₹540
16 Oct 2026₹598₹579₹543
23 Oct 2026₹572₹579₹544
30 Oct 2026₹587₹582₹547
4 Nov 2026₹617₹582₹547
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 2-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Jun 2026; Sideways from Jun 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from May 2024 to Jul 2024; Sideways from Jul 2024 to Sep 2024; Rising from Sep 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Jun 2026; Sideways from Jun 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 54 of 124 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
18 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
24 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
31 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Aug 2024−10.7%
23 Aug 2024−3.6%
30 Aug 2024−0.8%
6 Sep 2024+15.2%
13 Sep 2024+8.4%
20 Sep 2024+9.2%
27 Sep 2024+15.5%
4 Oct 2024+19.7%
11 Oct 2024+14.9%
18 Oct 2024+23.1%
25 Oct 2024+12.2%
1 Nov 2024+8.9%
8 Nov 2024+23.6%
14 Nov 2024+25.5%
22 Nov 2024+16.5%
29 Nov 2024+19.7%
6 Dec 2024−5.9%
13 Dec 2024−9.1%
20 Dec 2024−3.2%
27 Dec 2024−3.3%
3 Jan 2025−7.2%
10 Jan 2025−1.7%
17 Jan 2025−0.6%
24 Jan 2025+4.1%
1 Feb 2025+1.1%
7 Feb 2025−4.2%
14 Feb 2025−8.0%
21 Feb 2025−3.2%
28 Feb 2025−12.3%
7 Mar 2025−0.7%
13 Mar 2025−3.9%
21 Mar 2025−5.0%
28 Mar 2025+1.1%
4 Apr 2025+1.5%
11 Apr 2025−6.4%
17 Apr 2025−16.4%
25 Apr 2025−17.6%
2 May 2025−14.0%
9 May 2025−19.7%
16 May 2025−2.2%
23 May 2025−3.5%
30 May 2025+4.2%
6 Jun 2025−6.3%
13 Jun 2025+6.9%
20 Jun 2025−0.4%
27 Jun 2025−12.5%
4 Jul 2025−13.6%
11 Jul 2025−10.9%
18 Jul 2025−4.4%
25 Jul 2025−6.6%
1 Aug 2025+5.9%
8 Aug 2025+2.3%
14 Aug 2025−8.3%
22 Aug 2025−4.6%
29 Aug 2025−9.9%
5 Sep 2025−2.3%
12 Sep 2025−6.3%
19 Sep 2025+2.1%
26 Sep 2025+3.9%
3 Oct 2025+4.1%
10 Oct 2025−0.9%
17 Oct 2025−7.1%
24 Oct 2025−6.8%
31 Oct 2025−11.0%
7 Nov 2025−13.4%
14 Nov 2025−14.3%
21 Nov 2025−16.1%
28 Nov 2025−5.8%
5 Dec 2025−6.4%
12 Dec 2025−8.7%
19 Dec 2025−12.3%
26 Dec 2025−13.7%
2 Jan 2026−13.8%
9 Jan 2026−8.8%
16 Jan 2026−4.6%
23 Jan 2026−8.5%
1 Feb 2026−9.9%
6 Feb 2026−6.2%
13 Feb 2026−5.8%
20 Feb 2026−2.6%
27 Feb 2026−1.1%
6 Mar 2026−10.0%
13 Mar 2026−11.7%
20 Mar 2026−7.2%
27 Mar 2026−0.8%
2 Apr 2026−1.7%
10 Apr 2026−0.1%
17 Apr 2026−2.5%
24 Apr 2026+4.6%
30 Apr 2026+5.3%
8 May 2026+13.6%
15 May 2026+13.4%
22 May 2026+8.1%
29 May 2026+4.0%
4 Jun 2026+12.9%
5 Jun 2026+19.3%
9 Jun 2026+13.6%
10 Jun 2026+6.7%
12 Jun 2026+5.9%
17 Jun 2026+2.8%
19 Jun 2026+8.6%
24 Jun 2026+6.1%
25 Jun 2026+3.7%
1 Jul 2026−6.5%
3 Jul 2026−4.9%
10 Jul 2026−2.9%
17 Jul 2026−5.0%
24 Jul 2026−6.9%
31 Jul 2026−5.9%
7 Aug 2026+1.0%
14 Aug 2026+2.8%
21 Aug 2026+7.1%
28 Aug 2026+10.6%
4 Sep 2026+12.5%
11 Sep 2026+10.8%
18 Sep 2026+17.0%
25 Sep 2026+21.5%
28 Sep 2026+25.5%
1 Oct 2026+22.9%
9 Oct 2026+19.8%
16 Oct 2026+24.3%
23 Oct 2026+19.7%
30 Oct 2026+13.5%
4 Nov 2026+18.2%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (124 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.5 years the share price moved +11% while the NIFTY 500 moved +3%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Indegene this quarter?

Three changes stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row, revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and highest quarterly revenue in 15 quarters.

  1. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 7% to 15.8% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹1,122 crore, +39.6% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because the company won big new contracts and took work from rivals, including a large platform move and new content factory deals.

    Next results: check whether more Tectonic work starts bringing in money as brand teams adopt what central teams ordered.

    From the earnings call on 30 Oct 2026.

  3. Highest quarterly revenue in 15 quarters

    Revenue of ₹1,122 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 15 quarters.

What are Indegene's latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Indegene reported revenue of ₹1,122 crore, up 39.6% from ₹804 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹112 crore, up 9.8% from ₹102 crore.

Indegene results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Indegene results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹1,122 crore₹804 crore+39.6%
Profit₹112 crore₹102 crore+9.8%
Earnings per share₹4.66₹4.25+9.6%
Operating margin17.0%17.0%0.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Indegene's management discussed these results on a call held on 30 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Indegene share price history?

Indegene closed at ₹617.10 on 4 November 2026, up 18.0% from ₹523.10 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since May 2024 was ₹699.95 on 18 October 2024.

Indegene share price: then and now

Indegene share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹586.80+5.2%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹593.50+4.0%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹530.00+16.4%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹523.10+18.0%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 18 May 2024₹556.15+11.0%
Highest weekly close since May 2024 · 18 Oct 2024₹699.95−11.8%
Lowest weekly close since May 2024, also the 52-week low · 13 Mar 2026₹429.25+43.8%
52-week high (weekly close) · 4 Nov 2026₹617.100.0%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

137 weekly closes from 18 May 2024 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Indegene?

4 Nov 2026: Indegene closed at ₹617.10, up 5.2% on the week and up 4.0% on the month. 30 Oct 2026: Indegene held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: Full-year organic growth stronger than last year with established and newer cohorts moving together.

Earlier

  • Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 39.6% and profit up 9.8% on a year earlier.
  • 31 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹2.25 a share.

What dividend does Indegene pay?

Indegene paid ₹2.25 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.36% at the ₹617.10 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹2.25 a share, ex-date 31 July 2026.

Indegene dividends since 1 April 2021

Indegene dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
31 Jul 2026Dividend₹2.25Dividend
13 Jun 2025Dividend₹2Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

1 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Indegene Ltd paid out 13% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 2 of its last 8 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Indegene management say on the latest results call?

On the call for July to September 2026, held on 30 October 2026, Indegene's management guided: Full-year organic growth stronger than last year with established and newer cohorts moving together.

“The value accrues to those who own the domain, data, workflows, and execution. That is the Indegene model.”Manish Gupta, on the call for July to September 2026

What management guided

  • Quarterly operating margin above 19% by Q4 this year returning to historical range.
  • H2 revenue stronger than H1 on scaling wins and pipeline.
  • $10 million ACV outcome contract larger in H2 peaking at Q4 calendar true-up.
  • Enterprise Commercial to outpace Enterprise Medical over next 2 quarters.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for July to September 2026, 30 October 2026.

What to watch in Indegene's next results?

When Indegene reports October to December 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Large outcome omnichannel true-up at calendar-year threshold into year-end - confirms flagged H2 ramp and margin kicker.

Indegene: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Large outcome omnichannel true-up at calendar-year threshold into year-end - confirms flagged H2 ramp and margin kicker.
Contracted Tectonic scope converting to revenue as brand-level adoption catches central orders - tracks gradual ramp commentary.
Commercial outpacing medical near term with small-base chemical uplift annualizing - validates flagged segment cadence.

Which stock lists is Indegene on?

Indegene is on 2 of our India lists: Momentum stocks and Small & mid cap stocks.

Is Indegene profitable?

Indegene Ltd earned ₹112 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +9.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹401 Cr. Over 7 years profit has grown 61.5% a year on average. That is 10.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹102 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹401 Cr (−1.5% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹401 Cr (−1.5% on the year before), 61.5% a year over 7 years

  • Net profit ₹401
FY26 profit ₹401 Cr (−1.5% on the year before), 61.5% a year over 7 years
QuarterNet profit
FY19₹14
FY20−₹12
FY21₹149
FY22₹163
FY23₹266
FY24₹337
FY25₹407
FY26₹401

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −1.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY20−185.7%
FY21–
FY229.4%
FY2363.2%
FY2426.7%
FY2520.8%
FY26−1.5%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹112 Cr (+9.8% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹112
Sep 2026: ₹112 Cr (+9.8% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹99
Mar 2024₹95
Jun 2024₹88
Sep 2024₹92
Dec 2024₹110
Mar 2025₹118
Jun 2025₹116
Sep 2025₹102
Dec 2025₹103
Mar 2026₹80
Jun 2026₹116
Sep 2026₹112

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 9.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 202493.9%
Jun 202429.4%
Sep 202422.7%
Dec 202411.1%
Mar 202524.2%
Jun 202531.8%
Sep 202510.9%
Dec 2025−6.4%
Mar 2026−32.2%
Jun 20260%
Sep 20269.8%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +39.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −7.2% and revenue +35.7%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Indegene make, and is it growing?

Indegene Ltd reported ₹1,122 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +39.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 11th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 7 years it has grown 30.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹3,510 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹4,130 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹3,510 Cr, +23.6% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹3,510 Cr (+23.6% on the year before), 30.2% a year over 7 years

  • Revenue ₹3,510
FY26 revenue ₹3,510 Cr (+23.6% on the year before), 30.2% a year over 7 years
QuarterRevenue
FY19₹553
FY20₹643
FY21₹966
FY22₹1,665
FY23₹2,306
FY24₹2,590
FY25₹2,839
FY26₹3,510

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 23.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY2016.3%
FY2150.2%
FY2272.4%
FY2338.5%
FY2412.3%
FY259.6%
FY2623.6%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹1,122 Cr (+39.6% on a year earlier), the 11th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹1,122
Sep 2026: ₹1,122 Cr (+39.6% on a year earlier), the 11th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹673
Mar 2024₹673
Jun 2024₹676
Sep 2024₹687
Dec 2024₹720
Mar 2025₹756
Jun 2025₹761
Sep 2025₹804
Dec 2025₹942
Mar 2026₹1,003
Jun 2026₹1,063
Sep 2026₹1,122

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 39.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 20246.5%
Jun 202411.2%
Sep 20248%
Dec 20247%
Mar 202512.3%
Jun 202512.6%
Sep 202517%
Dec 202530.8%
Mar 202632.7%
Jun 202639.7%
Sep 202639.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +35.7% on average, against 30.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +35.8%, against +23.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew −7.8%, against +4.8% a year (rolling over).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Indegene keep?

Indegene Ltd's operating margin was 17.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, about the same as the same quarter a year ago. Across 8 years it has been between 8.0% and 24.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

In the latest quarter it moved +0.0 percentage points on the same quarter a year ago.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 18.0%, within a range of 8.0% to 24.0% over 8 years

  • Operating margin 18.0%
FY26: 18.0%, within a range of 8.0% to 24.0% over 8 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY198%
FY2022%
FY2124%
FY2217%
FY2317%
FY2420%
FY2519%
FY2618%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY19–
FY20+14.0 pts
FY21+2.0 pts
FY22−7.0 pts
FY230.0 pts
FY24+3.0 pts
FY25−1.0 pts
FY26−1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 8-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 17.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 17.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 17.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 202322%
Mar 202421%
Jun 202419%
Sep 202418%
Dec 202418%
Mar 202520%
Jun 202520%
Sep 202517%
Dec 202517%
Mar 202616%
Jun 202616%
Sep 202617%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) 0.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024+6.0 pts
Jun 2024+3.0 pts
Sep 2024−1.0 pts
Dec 2024−4.0 pts
Mar 2025−1.0 pts
Jun 2025+1.0 pts
Sep 2025−1.0 pts
Dec 2025−1.0 pts
Mar 2026−4.0 pts
Jun 2026−4.0 pts
Sep 20260.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Indegene's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 140% of Indegene Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹651 Cr of operating cash against ₹401 Cr of profit. After ₹1,268 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹617 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹651 Cr against profit ₹401 Cr; 140% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹651
  • Net profit ₹401
  • Free cash −₹617
FY26: operating cash ₹651 Cr against profit ₹401 Cr; 140% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY19₹65₹14–
FY20₹22−₹12−₹12
FY21₹172₹149₹179
FY22₹297₹163₹212
FY23₹130₹266−₹456
FY24₹508₹337₹450
FY25₹442₹407₹326
FY26₹651₹401−₹617
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 8-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 162% of profit (140% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 162%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 162% of profit (140% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY19300%100%
FY20–100%
FY21115%100%
FY22182%100%
FY2349%100%
FY24151%100%
FY25109%100%
FY26162%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 140% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY21 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 5.1× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Indegene's cash go?

Indegene Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 102 days in FY26, down from 108 days in FY21. It spent ₹1,442 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹3,510 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹9.6 Cr, so roughly ₹981 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: a 102-day cash cycle, −6 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 102d
  • Debtor days 102d
FY26: a 102-day cash cycle, −6 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleDebtor days
FY1960d60d
FY20127d127d
FY21108d108d
FY2297d97d
FY23102d102d
FY2491d91d
FY2597d97d
FY26102d102d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 8-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹1,442 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹282 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹12.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹1,268 Cr, work in progress ₹12.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹1,268
  • Work-in-progress ₹12.0
FY26: capex ₹1,268 Cr, work in progress ₹12.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY20₹34₹0
FY21−₹7₹0
FY22₹85₹0
FY23₹586₹0
FY24₹58₹0
FY25₹116₹4
FY26₹1,268₹12
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Indegene's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Indegene Ltd's P/E is 34.9×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 64% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 32.8×, over 2.4 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹17.07.

P/E 34.9× against a usual 32.8×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 64% of past readings

  • P/E 33.2×
  • Median 32.8×
P/E 34.9× against a usual 32.8×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 64% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
18 May 202447.2×32.8×
24 May 202447.2×32.8×
31 May 202437.2×32.8×
7 Jun 202438.8×32.8×
14 Jun 202441.8×32.8×
21 Jun 202440.1×32.8×
28 Jun 202439.7×32.8×
5 Jul 202440.0×32.8×
12 Jul 202442.0×32.8×
19 Jul 202440.7×32.8×
26 Jul 202444.2×32.8×
2 Aug 202439.1×32.8×
9 Aug 202438.7×32.8×
16 Aug 202437.3×32.8×
23 Aug 202438.4×32.8×
30 Aug 202439.4×32.8×
6 Sep 202444.9×32.8×
13 Sep 202445.8×32.8×
20 Sep 202444.7×32.8×
27 Sep 202445.7×32.8×
4 Oct 202446.3×32.8×
11 Oct 202446.5×32.8×
18 Oct 202447.2×32.8×
25 Oct 202445.6×32.8×
1 Nov 202441.0×32.8×
8 Nov 202444.5×32.8×
14 Nov 202442.6×32.8×
22 Nov 202441.3×32.8×
29 Nov 202444.0×32.8×
6 Dec 202440.0×32.8×
13 Dec 202438.0×32.8×
20 Dec 202437.9×32.8×
27 Dec 202438.8×32.8×
3 Jan 202538.5×32.8×
10 Jan 202539.7×32.8×
17 Jan 202542.0×32.8×
24 Jan 202542.5×32.8×
1 Feb 202538.2×32.8×
7 Feb 202539.5×32.8×
14 Feb 202535.7×32.8×
21 Feb 202534.8×32.8×
28 Feb 202532.3×32.8×
7 Mar 202533.5×32.8×
13 Mar 202532.2×32.8×
21 Mar 202533.2×32.8×
28 Mar 202536.3×32.8×
4 Apr 202534.9×32.8×
11 Apr 202535.9×32.8×
17 Apr 202535.8×32.8×
25 Apr 202535.6×32.8×
2 May 202531.4×32.8×
9 May 202532.7×32.8×
16 May 202536.1×32.8×
23 May 202535.4×32.8×
30 May 202535.5×32.8×
6 Jun 202533.5×32.8×
13 Jun 202534.5×32.8×
20 Jun 202533.3×32.8×
27 Jun 202532.8×32.8×
4 Jul 202532.7×32.8×
11 Jul 202532.5×32.8×
18 Jul 202533.2×32.8×
25 Jul 202532.0×32.8×
1 Aug 202531.8×32.8×
8 Aug 202531.5×32.8×
14 Aug 202531.6×32.8×
22 Aug 202531.6×32.8×
29 Aug 202529.9×32.8×
5 Sep 202531.0×32.8×
12 Sep 202531.7×32.8×
19 Sep 202532.4×32.8×
26 Sep 202531.7×32.8×
3 Oct 202532.0×32.8×
10 Oct 202530.7×32.8×
17 Oct 202529.9×32.8×
24 Oct 202529.8×32.8×
31 Oct 202529.1×32.8×
7 Nov 202528.2×32.8×
14 Nov 202527.5×32.8×
21 Nov 202527.5×32.8×
28 Nov 202528.6×32.8×
5 Dec 202528.8×32.8×
12 Dec 202528.4×32.8×
19 Dec 202528.7×32.8×
26 Dec 202528.1×32.8×
2 Jan 202628.2×32.8×
9 Jan 202627.5×32.8×
16 Jan 202626.8×32.8×
23 Jan 202625.6×32.8×
1 Feb 202626.3×32.8×
6 Feb 202626.8×32.8×
13 Feb 202626.0×32.8×
20 Feb 202626.6×32.8×
27 Feb 202627.2×32.8×
6 Mar 202625.2×32.8×
13 Mar 202623.6×32.8×
20 Mar 202624.2×32.8×
27 Mar 202624.8×32.8×
2 Apr 202625.9×32.8×
10 Apr 202626.9×32.8×
17 Apr 202626.8×32.8×
24 Apr 202627.0×32.8×
30 Apr 202628.9×32.8×
8 May 202630.7×32.8×
15 May 202629.9×32.8×
22 May 202629.4×32.8×
29 May 202630.2×32.8×
4 Jun 202630.1×32.8×
5 Jun 202630.2×32.8×
9 Jun 202630.4×32.8×
10 Jun 202630.1×32.8×
12 Jun 202629.5×32.8×
17 Jun 202630.0×32.8×
19 Jun 202630.8×32.8×
24 Jun 202630.6×32.8×
25 Jun 202630.0×32.8×
1 Jul 202629.9×32.8×
3 Jul 202629.4×32.8×
10 Jul 202629.5×32.8×
17 Jul 202629.6×32.8×
24 Jul 202628.6×32.8×
31 Jul 202629.8×32.8×
7 Aug 202632.1×32.8×
14 Aug 202632.2×32.8×
21 Aug 202632.9×32.8×
28 Aug 202633.5×32.8×
4 Sep 202634.8×32.8×
11 Sep 202633.5×32.8×
18 Sep 202634.7×32.8×
25 Sep 202635.2×32.8×
28 Sep 202635.0×32.8×
1 Oct 202634.4×32.8×
9 Oct 202633.6×32.8×
16 Oct 202634.6×32.8×
23 Oct 202633.1×32.8×
30 Oct 202633.2×32.8×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹18
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
18 May 2024–
24 May 2024–
31 May 2024–
7 Jun 2024–
14 Jun 2024–
21 Jun 2024–
28 Jun 2024₹14
5 Jul 2024₹14
12 Jul 2024₹14
19 Jul 2024₹14
26 Jul 2024₹14
2 Aug 2024₹14
9 Aug 2024₹14
16 Aug 2024₹14
23 Aug 2024₹14
30 Aug 2024₹14
6 Sep 2024₹14
13 Sep 2024₹14
20 Sep 2024₹14
27 Sep 2024₹15
4 Oct 2024₹15
11 Oct 2024₹15
18 Oct 2024₹15
25 Oct 2024₹15
1 Nov 2024₹15
8 Nov 2024₹15
14 Nov 2024₹15
22 Nov 2024₹15
29 Nov 2024₹15
6 Dec 2024₹15
13 Dec 2024₹15
20 Dec 2024₹15
27 Dec 2024₹16
3 Jan 2025₹16
10 Jan 2025₹16
17 Jan 2025₹16
24 Jan 2025₹16
1 Feb 2025₹16
7 Feb 2025₹16
14 Feb 2025₹16
21 Feb 2025₹16
28 Feb 2025₹16
7 Mar 2025₹16
13 Mar 2025₹16
21 Mar 2025₹16
28 Mar 2025₹16
4 Apr 2025₹16
11 Apr 2025₹16
17 Apr 2025₹16
25 Apr 2025₹16
2 May 2025₹16
9 May 2025₹16
16 May 2025₹16
23 May 2025₹16
30 May 2025₹16
6 Jun 2025₹16
13 Jun 2025₹16
20 Jun 2025₹16
27 Jun 2025₹17
4 Jul 2025₹17
11 Jul 2025₹17
18 Jul 2025₹17
25 Jul 2025₹17
1 Aug 2025₹17
8 Aug 2025₹17
14 Aug 2025₹17
22 Aug 2025₹17
29 Aug 2025₹17
5 Sep 2025₹17
12 Sep 2025₹17
19 Sep 2025₹17
26 Sep 2025₹18
3 Oct 2025₹18
10 Oct 2025₹18
17 Oct 2025₹18
24 Oct 2025₹18
31 Oct 2025₹18
7 Nov 2025₹18
14 Nov 2025₹18
21 Nov 2025₹18
28 Nov 2025₹18
5 Dec 2025₹18
12 Dec 2025₹18
19 Dec 2025₹18
26 Dec 2025₹19
2 Jan 2026₹19
9 Jan 2026₹19
16 Jan 2026₹19
23 Jan 2026₹19
1 Feb 2026₹19
6 Feb 2026₹19
13 Feb 2026₹19
20 Feb 2026₹19
27 Feb 2026₹19
6 Mar 2026₹19
13 Mar 2026₹19
20 Mar 2026₹19
27 Mar 2026₹18
2 Apr 2026₹18
10 Apr 2026₹18
17 Apr 2026₹18
24 Apr 2026₹18
30 Apr 2026₹18
8 May 2026₹18
15 May 2026₹18
22 May 2026₹18
29 May 2026₹18
4 Jun 2026₹18
5 Jun 2026₹18
9 Jun 2026₹18
10 Jun 2026₹18
12 Jun 2026₹18
17 Jun 2026₹18
19 Jun 2026₹18
24 Jun 2026₹18
25 Jun 2026₹17
1 Jul 2026₹17
3 Jul 2026₹17
10 Jul 2026₹17
17 Jul 2026₹17
24 Jul 2026₹17
31 Jul 2026₹17
7 Aug 2026₹17
14 Aug 2026₹17
21 Aug 2026₹17
28 Aug 2026₹17
4 Sep 2026₹17
11 Sep 2026₹17
18 Sep 2026₹17
25 Sep 2026₹17
28 Sep 2026₹17
1 Oct 2026₹17
9 Oct 2026₹17
16 Oct 2026₹17
23 Oct 2026₹17
30 Oct 2026₹18
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2.4 years of history; short peaks above 47× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.98: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.98×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.98: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q3 FY251.59×1.00×
Q4 FY251.44×1.00×
Q1 FY261.36×1.00×
Q2 FY261.29×1.00×
Q3 FY261.42×1.00×
Q4 FY261.07×1.00×
Q1 FY271.30×1.00×
Q2 FY270.98×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 8 quarters.
34.9×P/E · higher than 64% of its last 2.4 years
1.20PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −1.8% while the price moved +18.0%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Indegene business getting better or worse?

Indegene Ltd's business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −7.8% in the latest quarter, against +34.5% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at 17.1%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +23.6% in FY26, profit −1.5%

  • Revenue growth 23.6%
Growth year by year: revenue +23.6% in FY26, profit −1.5%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY19–
FY2016.3%
FY2150.2%
FY2272.4%
FY2338.5%
FY2412.3%
FY259.6%
FY2623.6%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −1.5%
  • EPS growth −1.8%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY19––
FY20−185.7%−145.1%
FY21––
FY229.4%−1.5%
FY2363.2%61.2%
FY2426.7%26.3%
FY2520.8%12%
FY26−1.5%−1.8%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 35.8%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 202413%
Dec 20248.1%
Mar 20259.6%
Jun 202510%
Sep 202512.3%
Dec 202518.4%
Mar 202623.6%
Jun 202630.4%
Sep 202635.8%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −7.8%
  • EPS −8.1%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 202434.5%29.2%
Dec 202432.3%24.6%
Mar 202521.1%11.9%
Jun 202522.1%15.2%
Sep 202519.3%14.6%
Dec 202514%11.9%
Mar 2026−1.7%−1.7%
Jun 2026−8%−8.3%
Sep 2026−7.8%−8.1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 17.1%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 202331.6%
Mar 202427.8%
Jun 202429.3%
Sep 202426%
Dec 202425.3%
Mar 202523.9%
Jun 202524.9%
Sep 202521.4%
Dec 202521.1%
Mar 202617.3%
Jun 202617.4%
Sep 202617.1%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +35.8%, range +8.1% to +35.8%
FallingProfit growth · latest −7.8%, range −8.0% to +34.5%
FallingEPS growth · latest −8.1%, range −8.3% to +29.2%
Turning downROCE · latest 17.1%, range 17.1% to 31.6%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+23.6%+15.0%+29.4%—
Profit−1.5%+14.7%+21.9%—
EPS−1.8%+11.6%+17.1%—
Share price+18.0%———
+39.6%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+9.8%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
30.2%Revenue, 7 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Indegene earn on its capital?

Indegene Ltd earned a ROCE of 19% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.3 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 11.4% net margin and 0.76× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 11.4% net margin × 0.76× asset turnover × 1.47× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 12.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 19.3% − 12.0% = +7.3 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.

The 19.3% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 26.5%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 19%, the full history

  • ROCE 19%
  • ROIC (annual) 26.5%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 19%, the full history
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2037%–12%
FY2155%–12%
FY2246%80.2%12%
FY2333%45.9%12%
FY2429%35.4%12%
FY2525%34.5%12%
FY2619%26.5%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 7-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 14.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 14.8%
  • ROIC (12 months) 22.7%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 14.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q3 FY2420.6%–12%
Q4 FY2422.3%–12%
Q1 FY25––12%
Q2 FY2518.7%–12%
Q3 FY25–37.7%12%
Q4 FY2516.4%34.9%12%
Q1 FY26–35.1%12%
Q2 FY2616.2%36.2%12%
Q3 FY26–34.5%12%
Q4 FY2614.1%31.3%12%
Q1 FY27–26.9%12%
Q2 FY2714.8%22.7%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Indegene have too much debt?

Indegene Ltd has total debt of ₹157 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹3,358 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.05× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.47 in FY23 to 0.05 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹158 Cr, 0.05× equity

  • Total debt ₹158
FY26: debt ₹158 Cr, 0.05× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY23₹503
FY24₹490
FY25₹102
FY26₹158

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.05×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY230.47×
FY240.34×
FY250.04×
FY260.05×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 4-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹157 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.05

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹157
Sep 2026: debt ₹157 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.05
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹491
Mar 2024₹490
Jun 2024₹490
Sep 2024₹88
Dec 2024₹88
Mar 2025₹102
Jun 2025₹102
Sep 2025₹122
Dec 2025₹122
Mar 2026₹158
Jun 2026₹158
Sep 2026₹157

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.05×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Dec 20230.37×
Mar 20240.34×
Jun 20240.34×
Sep 20240.04×
Dec 20240.04×
Mar 20250.04×
Jun 20250.04×
Sep 20250.04×
Dec 20250.04×
Mar 20260.05×
Jun 20260.05×
Sep 20260.05×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Indegene shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions raised their stake in Indegene Ltd by 12.7 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 15.8% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +7.6 points over the same period, to 12.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+12.7 points), together with foreign institutions (+7.6 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: the public −8.4 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Foreign inst. 10.27%
  • Domestic inst. 8.29%
  • Public 81.43%
Year ends: the public −8.4 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
QuarterForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 20255.24%4.96%89.8%
Mar 202610.27%8.29%81.43%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 2 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions raised their stake by 12.7 points over 8 quarters

  • Foreign inst. 12.4%
  • Domestic inst. 15.82%
  • Public 71.76%
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 12.7 points over 8 quarters
QuarterForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Jun 20243.79%3.84%92.38%
Sep 20244.82%3.17%92.01%
Dec 20245.03%3.99%91.01%
Mar 20255.24%4.96%89.8%
Jun 202510.04%7.2%82.75%
Sep 202511.3%6.95%81.74%
Dec 202511.48%8.06%80.44%
Mar 202610.27%8.29%81.43%
Jun 20269.92%8.74%81.34%
Sep 202612.4%15.82%71.76%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 10 quarters.

How far is Indegene from balance-sheet trouble?

For Indegene Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Indegene rank in its industry?

62.6 out of 100, rank 1 of 8 in Services - Others, with 93% of the evidence available.

Indegene Ltd scores 62.6 out of 100 against the 8 companies it is compared with in Services - Others, ranking 1. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 17.7 + 18 + 8.5 + 18.4 = 62.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Indegene compared with?

Indegene ranks 1 of 8 Services - Others companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 62.6 out of 100.

  1. 1Indegene Ltd this pageINDGN · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence62.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.7/35 · Revenue 35.8% · Profit -7.8% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROCE 18.8% · Operating margin 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 33.2× · PEG 2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.4/20 · Lead over its industry 25.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 18% · 1 year 8.8% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.7 + 18 + 8.5 + 18.4 = 62.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Kapston Services LtdKAPSTON · leader · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence62.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.7/35 · Revenue 13.9% · Profit 34% · Operating margin change 1.8 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.4/25 · ROCE 15.1% · Operating margin 6.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 46.8× · PEG 1.13 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · Lead over its industry 52% · Lead over NIFTY 500 43.4% · 1 year 155% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.7 + 9.4 + 12.2 + 14 = 62.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3BLS International Services LtdBLS · basing · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence58.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.9/35 · Revenue 31.8% · Profit 24.2% · Operating margin change -1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 29.8% · Operating margin 28% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 6.8/20 · Lead over its industry -12.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.1% · 1 year -33.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 20.8 + 12.5 + 6.8 = 58 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Team Lease Services LtdTEAMLEASE · basing · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence53.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 4.5% · Profit 29.3% · Operating margin change -0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.5/25 · ROCE 14.6% · Operating margin 1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 10.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 9.3/20 · Lead over its industry -10.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -15.5% · 1 year -35.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 8.5 + 14.6 + 9.3 = 53.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5eMudhra LtdEMUDHRA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence52.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 29.8% · Profit 25.8% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 15.7% · Operating margin 26% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 24.5× · PEG 1.48 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.8/20 · Lead over its industry -25% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -29.6% · 1 year -47.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 13.1 + 13.5 + 0.8 = 52.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -25% and the one-year return is -47.3%.
  6. 6CMS Info Systems LtdCMSINFO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.3/35 · Revenue 1.8% · Profit -22.1% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 17.9% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 10.9× · PEG 2.87 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -26% · 1 year -44.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.3 + 15.3 + 10.4 + 8.4 = 44.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality LtdECOSMOBLTY · quiet · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence44.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.6/35 · Revenue 22.2% · Profit 0% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 28% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/E 10.2× · PEG 4.41 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -29.1% · 1 year -52.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.6 + 19.1 + 6.5 + 8 = 44.2 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  8. 8PDS LtdPDSL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence39.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.6/35 · Revenue 4.6% · Profit -18.8% · Operating margin change 0.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.2/25 · ROCE 12.5% · Operating margin 3.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 43.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry 10.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 4% · 1 year -10.7% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.6 + 7.2 + 8.9 + 12.4 = 39.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Services - Others, all 8 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Indegene in size?

Indegene is the largest of 8 Services - Others companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). It is the largest. Just below it: BLS International Services, PDS, CMS Info Systems, eMudhra, Team Lease Services and Kapston Services.

Services - Others companies close in size

  1. Indegene Ltd ₹14,141 crore
  2. BLS International Services Ltd ₹8,614 crore
  3. PDS Ltd ₹5,690 crore
  4. CMS Info Systems Ltd ₹3,283 crore
  5. eMudhra Ltd ₹2,815 crore
  6. Team Lease Services Ltd ₹1,651 crore
  7. Kapston Services Ltd ₹1,490 crore

All 8 Services - Others companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Engineers India Ltd ₹14,155 crore · Infra - Engineering - General
  2. Black Box Ltd ₹14,150 crore · Data Centre
  3. Indegene Ltd ₹14,141 crore
  4. Century Plyboards (India) Ltd ₹14,117 crore · Plywood Boards/Laminates
  5. Vardhman Textiles Ltd ₹14,078 crore · Textiles - Spinning

What else do people ask about Indegene?

What is Indegene's share price today?

Indegene Ltd's share price is ₹617.10, +18.0% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹14,866 Cr on the market. It is at its highest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹429 to ₹617), 12.8% above its 200-day average.

The price has been rising for 12 weeks (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Indegene's latest quarterly results?

Indegene Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,122 Cr and net profit of ₹112 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 39.6% and profit rose 9.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹4.66.

The operating margin was 17.0%, 0.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Indegene's market cap?

Indegene Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹14,866 Cr at a share price of ₹617.10. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Indegene performing?

Indegene Ltd's share price has been rising for 12 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 39.6% and profit rose 9.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 15 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Indegene's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Indegene Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹617.10, and it has been rising for 12 weeks. Its P/E of 34.9× is higher than 64% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Indegene have too much debt?

No, Indegene Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.05× its equity, and its operating profit is 33 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹144 Cr against equity of ₹3,139 Cr. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Indegene in its business cycle?

Indegene Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 18.0%, against a 8-year range of 8.0% to 24.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 17.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Indegene story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 12 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Indegene a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Indegene Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Indegene share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Full-year organic growth stronger than last year with established and newer cohorts moving together.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.