Dairy Stocks and Companies in India
There are 8 listed Dairy stocks in India. The largest by market value are Nestle India (₹2.41 lakh crore), Hatsun Agro Product (₹23,304 crore), Dodla Dairy (₹5,949 crore), Vadilal Industries and Parag Milk Foods, at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 8 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Dairy: Nestle India Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Vadilal Industries Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Dairy stocks in India?
The largest Dairy stocks in India by market value are Nestle India (₹2.41 lakh crore), Hatsun Agro Product (₹23,304 crore) and Dodla Dairy (₹5,949 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Nestle India: ₹1,248 | market value ₹2.41 lakh crore | P/E 59.7
- Hatsun Agro Product: ₹1,046.20 | market value ₹23,304 crore | P/E 64.5
- Dodla Dairy: ₹985.95 | market value ₹5,949 crore | P/E 27.3
- Vadilal Industries: ₹7,377.50 | market value ₹5,304 crore | P/E 22.1
- Parag Milk Foods: ₹233.15 | market value ₹4,069 crore | P/E 31
- Heritage Foods: ₹370.65 | market value ₹3,440 crore | P/E 30.2
- Vadilal Enterprises: ₹9,400 | market value ₹808 crore | P/E 53.0
- Kwality: ₹2.20 (price from the week of 24 Feb 2021) | market value ₹53.0 crore
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Dairy stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Vadilal Industries LtdVADILALIND · ₹5,390 cr76.6of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and ROCE
- 2Nestle India LtdNESTLEIND · ₹2.3 lakh cr61.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and own-history P/E
- 3Vadilal Enterprises LtdVADILENT · ₹823 cr59.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
- 4Dodla Dairy LtdDODLA · ₹5,910 cr49.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and profitable quarters
- 5Hatsun Agro Product LtdHATSUN · ₹22,200 cr49.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and own-history P/E
- 6Heritage Foods LtdHERITGFOOD · ₹3,300 cr36.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and PEG
- 7Parag Milk Foods LtdPARAGMILK · ₹4,070 cr35.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on margin improvement
- 8Kwality LtdKWALITY · ₹53 cr41.2of 100provisional
Is there a Nifty Dairy index, and what is in it?
All 8 listed Indian FMCG - Dairy Products companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty FMCG - Dairy Products index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Nestle India Ltd₹2.3 lakh cr
- Hatsun Agro Product Ltd₹22,200 cr
- Dodla Dairy Ltd₹5,910 cr
- Vadilal Industries Ltd₹5,390 cr
- Parag Milk Foods Ltd₹4,070 cr
- Heritage Foods Ltd₹3,300 cr
- Vadilal Enterprises Ltd₹823 cr
- Kwality Ltd₹53 cr
How many Dairy companies are listed in India?
8 Dairy companies in the FMCG - Dairy Products industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 8 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Nestle India (₹2.25 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Kwality.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Nestle India Ltd NESTLEIND | ₹2.25 lakh crore |
| 2. Hatsun Agro Product Ltd HATSUN | ₹22,175 crore |
| 3. Dodla Dairy Ltd DODLA | ₹5,909 crore |
| 4. Vadilal Industries Ltd VADILALIND | ₹5,387 crore |
| 5. Parag Milk Foods Ltd PARAGMILK | ₹4,069 crore |
| 6. Heritage Foods Ltd HERITGFOOD | ₹3,298 crore |
| 7. Vadilal Enterprises Ltd VADILENT | ₹823 crore |
| 8. Kwality Ltd KWALITY | ₹53.1 crore |
How have Dairy stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 28% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 11% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 14 weeks running.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 1 of the 7 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 14 weeks running; 4 of the 7 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 7 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 7 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 2 → 1 of 7 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 5 of 7 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
FMCG - Dairy Products against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Dairy 187
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Dairy | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 202 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 199 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 202 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 198 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 196 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 193 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 191 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 193 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 186 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 185 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 177 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 174 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 176 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 179 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 171 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 171 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 167 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 163 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 164 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 160 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 161 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 169 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 176 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 177 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 179 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 180 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 171 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 171 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 175 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 181 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 181 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 183 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 185 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 186 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 186 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 185 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 183 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 185 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 191 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 195 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 196 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 207 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 204 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 208 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 207 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 206 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 200 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 203 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 200 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 185 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 187 | 184 |
3Y
FMCG - Dairy Products against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Dairy 339
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Dairy | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 201 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 200 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 200 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 216 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 213 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 214 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 236 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 239 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 230 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 231 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 235 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 232 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 243 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 248 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 229 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 267 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 257 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 265 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 272 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 285 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 294 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 291 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 284 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 285 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 292 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 275 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 264 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 283 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 301 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 292 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 278 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 269 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 279 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 267 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 276 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 300 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 313 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 330 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 320 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 343 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 328 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 336 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 347 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 342 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 338 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 325 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 333 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 347 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 364 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 352 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 353 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 368 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 368 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 368 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 357 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 348 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 339 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 322 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 320 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 311 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 304 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 298 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 292 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 319 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 325 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 310 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 318 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 329 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 336 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 337 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 332 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 347 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 356 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 370 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 377 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 362 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 364 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 339 | 250 |
5Y
FMCG - Dairy Products against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Dairy 530
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Dairy | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 186 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 181 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 170 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 170 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 178 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 186 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 177 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 168 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 183 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 193 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 228 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 230 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 208 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 215 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 229 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 226 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 212 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 204 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 209 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 238 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 249 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 277 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 301 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 317 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 304 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 302 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 312 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 337 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 334 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 372 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 360 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 362 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 388 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 416 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 413 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 445 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 454 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 445 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 430 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 442 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 455 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 420 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 416 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 468 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 514 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 535 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 525 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 533 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 507 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 541 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 550 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 574 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 574 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 542 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 502 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 485 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 465 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 498 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 483 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 513 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 526 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 542 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 578 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 566 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 530 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 202.9, from 6 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 111.8 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 109.4 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 112.2 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 136.8 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 140.8 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 153.4 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 174.4 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 178.4 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 164.5 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 160.8 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 161.3 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 154.7 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 152.6 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 203.5 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 203.7 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 202.9 (6 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 7 of its 8 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Dairy stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
FMCG - Dairy Products has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 1.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 9.4%. Hatsun Agro Product Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at −0.2%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 44.4 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).
What is the bottom line on Dairy stocks?
FMCG - Dairy Products has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 1.5% over 52 weeks and by 9.4% over 13 weeks. 1 of 8 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 0 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Dairy stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Vadilal Industries Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85% evidence confidence.
- 1Vadilal Industries LtdVADILALIND · leader · favourable · 85% evidence76.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.4/35 · Revenue 35.5% · PAT 79.8% · OPM change 3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/25 · ROCE 22% · OPM 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 22.4× · PEG 0.43 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 38% · 1Y 41% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.4 + 18.7 + 15 + 12.5 = 76.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Nestle India LtdNESTLEIND · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence61.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.5/35 · Revenue 21.7% · PAT 38.1% · OPM change 2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 24.4/25 · ROCE 84.1% · OPM 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 55.8× · PEG 2.82 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −14.5% · RS bench −8.5% · 1Y −8.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.5 + 24.4 + 9.1 + 0 = 61 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −14.5% and the one-year return is −8.2%. - 3Vadilal Enterprises LtdVADILENT · turning · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence59.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 32.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.0/25 · ROCE 24.8% · OPM 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 54× · PEG 1.94 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.7/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 0.7% · 1Y −7.9% · 25% evidence · 3 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 15 + 8.8 + 10.7 = 59.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Dodla Dairy LtdDODLA · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence49.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue 17.1% · PAT −16.9% · OPM change −4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.9/25 · ROCE 16.7% · OPM 5% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 27.1× · PEG 1.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −7.4% · 1Y −24.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 11.9 + 12.8 + 8 = 49.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Hatsun Agro Product LtdHATSUN · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence49.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.4/35 · Revenue 18.6% · PAT 5.8% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 15.2% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.7/20 · P/E 61.4× · PEG 3.5 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.8/20 · RS sector −0.2% · RS bench 6.3% · 1Y −9.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.4 + 14.2 + 5.7 + 14.8 = 49.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 6.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Heritage Foods LtdHERITGFOOD · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence36.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.3/35 · Revenue 13.9% · PAT −33.5% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 14.8% · OPM 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 29× · PEG 1.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · RS sector −7.1% · RS bench −1% · 1Y −26.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.3 + 9.8 + 10.2 + 7.8 = 36.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Parag Milk Foods LtdPARAGMILK · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence35.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.4/35 · Revenue 10.9% · PAT 9.2% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.6/25 · ROCE 13.4% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.1/20 · P/E 31× · PEG 3.17 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −0.7% · 1Y −25.2% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.4 + 6.6 + 5.1 + 9.9 = 35 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 8Kwality LtdKWALITY · provisional · 17% evidence41.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.2/43.75 · Revenue −27.3% · PAT −80% · OPM change — · 16% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.5/31.25 · ROCE −190% · OPM −2.3% · 46% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 20.2 + 8.5 + 12.5 = 41.2 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Dairy share prices moved?
Vadilal Industries Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in FMCG - Dairy Products at +41.0%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +38.0%. 3 of 8 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against FMCG - Dairy Products itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Vadilal Industries 142
- Vadilal Enterprises 87
- Nestle India 92
- Hatsun Agro Product 96
- Dodla Dairy 82
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Vadilal Industries | Vadilal Enterprises | Nestle India | Hatsun Agro Product | Dodla Dairy | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 97 | 93 | 101 | 105 | 101 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 100 | 92 | 101 | 100 | 100 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 102 | 91 | 100 | 101 | 107 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 101 | 92 | 99 | 99 | 102 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 97 | 91 | 98 | 98 | 102 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 94 | 91 | 99 | 94 | 102 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 95 | 91 | 101 | 93 | 102 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 92 | 91 | 101 | 94 | 102 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 88 | 90 | 103 | 90 | 101 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 85 | 91 | 104 | 89 | 100 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 77 | 90 | 103 | 84 | 100 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 82 | 89 | 102 | 86 | 100 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 87 | 89 | 103 | 88 | 100 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 97 | 95 | 102 | 88 | 101 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 92 | 91 | 103 | 87 | 97 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 94 | 93 | 102 | 85 | 97 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 97 | 90 | 99 | 87 | 88 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 89 | – | 95 | 91 | 81 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 86 | – | 95 | 92 | 85 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 81 | – | 95 | 89 | 83 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | – | 94 | 87 | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | – | – | 99 | 89 | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 87 | – | 102 | 94 | 91 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 84 | – | 113 | 95 | 91 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 89 | – | 116 | 93 | 92 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 87 | – | 117 | 95 | 94 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 79 | – | 113 | 90 | 86 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 82 | – | 113 | 88 | 89 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 92 | – | 113 | 86 | 90 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 110 | – | 110 | 86 | 92 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 114 | – | 109 | 88 | 91 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 116 | – | 112 | 88 | 93 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 121 | – | 111 | 88 | 93 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 121 | 89 | 116 | 87 | 93 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 122 | 89 | 115 | 87 | 93 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 127 | 90 | 113 | 89 | 90 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 127 | 89 | 114 | 85 | 89 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 137 | 89 | 120 | 85 | 87 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 137 | 91 | 122 | 90 | 87 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 147 | 94 | 119 | 94 | 93 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 141 | 88 | 117 | 95 | 95 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 150 | 102 | 115 | 113 | 91 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 145 | 92 | 112 | 112 | 89 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 132 | 95 | 110 | 117 | 91 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 140 | 95 | 109 | 109 | 90 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 143 | 94 | 108 | 112 | 87 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 136 | 90 | 104 | 107 | 84 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 136 | 89 | 106 | 107 | 83 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 135 | 86 | 100 | 112 | 84 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 132 | 87 | 93 | 96 | 81 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 142 | 87 | 92 | 96 | 82 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Vadilal Industries 300
- Vadilal Enterprises 261
- Nestle India 96
- Hatsun Agro Product 89
- Dodla Dairy 130
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Vadilal Industries | Vadilal Enterprises | Nestle India | Hatsun Agro Product | Dodla Dairy | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 97 | 101 | 100 | 99 | 110 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 99 | 95 | 100 | 97 | 107 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 94 | 91 | 100 | 96 | 112 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 101 | 92 | 110 | 102 | 117 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 103 | 92 | 105 | 99 | 117 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 116 | 91 | 102 | 99 | 117 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 140 | 95 | 101 | 101 | 131 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 148 | 99 | 106 | 97 | 133 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 141 | 94 | 106 | 101 | 119 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 172 | 93 | 106 | 97 | 110 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 171 | 110 | 105 | 89 | 114 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 160 | 111 | 100 | 89 | 120 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 188 | 108 | 101 | 96 | 128 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 197 | 103 | 103 | 91 | 134 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 172 | 94 | 97 | 90 | 115 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 180 | 106 | 105 | 98 | 139 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 170 | 102 | 105 | 92 | 135 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 169 | 100 | 107 | 102 | 149 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 169 | 97 | 102 | 108 | 156 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 168 | 141 | 103 | 109 | 156 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 159 | 158 | 104 | 118 | 161 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 167 | 151 | 103 | 112 | 161 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 171 | 114 | 111 | 108 | 160 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 156 | 122 | 107 | 102 | 155 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 159 | 123 | 97 | 104 | 172 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 156 | 117 | 94 | 99 | 165 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 142 | 123 | 90 | 97 | 154 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 151 | 164 | 92 | 96 | 163 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 157 | 221 | 93 | 99 | 166 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 163 | 224 | 89 | 92 | 160 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 142 | 220 | 93 | 86 | 154 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 142 | 221 | 91 | 84 | 141 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 152 | 219 | 92 | 91 | 149 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 152 | 219 | 91 | 86 | 136 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 180 | 218 | 92 | 79 | 148 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 208 | 286 | 93 | 85 | 152 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 222 | 351 | 93 | 81 | 150 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 251 | 340 | 100 | 84 | 152 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 251 | 372 | 96 | 80 | 136 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 273 | 368 | 99 | 80 | 150 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 214 | 315 | 99 | 86 | 163 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 214 | 289 | 98 | 88 | 177 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 223 | 289 | 101 | 85 | 193 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 210 | 280 | 99 | 85 | 189 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 220 | 280 | 94 | 82 | 173 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 195 | 275 | 90 | 80 | 176 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 198 | 276 | 96 | 80 | 179 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 209 | 284 | 100 | 82 | 194 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 225 | 288 | 98 | 80 | 192 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 220 | 280 | 96 | 82 | 178 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 215 | 289 | 106 | 80 | 171 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 213 | 283 | 105 | 99 | 171 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 205 | 277 | 105 | 98 | 160 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 216 | 273 | 104 | 94 | 170 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 205 | 272 | 102 | 91 | 162 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 200 | 272 | 105 | 87 | 163 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 186 | 270 | 107 | 84 | 161 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 162 | 268 | 107 | 79 | 159 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 183 | 265 | 107 | 82 | 159 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 195 | 272 | 107 | 81 | 154 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 204 | 268 | 103 | 81 | 139 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 181 | – | 98 | 86 | 135 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | – | 98 | 81 | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 184 | – | 106 | 88 | 145 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 188 | – | 120 | 86 | 146 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 168 | – | 118 | 84 | 136 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 194 | – | 117 | 80 | 144 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 241 | – | 113 | 82 | 144 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 255 | – | 116 | 82 | 147 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 257 | 266 | 120 | 81 | 148 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 269 | 267 | 119 | 79 | 141 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 289 | 272 | 127 | 84 | 138 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 297 | 264 | 122 | 88 | 151 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 307 | 276 | 116 | 104 | 142 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 295 | 283 | 113 | 102 | 144 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 288 | 269 | 108 | 100 | 134 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 286 | 258 | 104 | 104 | 133 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 300 | 261 | 96 | 89 | 130 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Vadilal Industries 763
- Vadilal Enterprises 597
- Nestle India 122
- Hatsun Agro Product 75
- Dodla Dairy 162
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Vadilal Industries | Vadilal Enterprises | Nestle India | Hatsun Agro Product | Dodla Dairy | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 99 | 99 | 101 | 97 | 94 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 93 | 97 | 103 | 93 | 91 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 89 | 97 | 96 | 78 | 86 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 124 | 108 | 93 | 82 | 70 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 139 | 109 | 90 | 83 | 81 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 153 | 112 | 95 | 81 | 82 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 183 | 117 | 88 | 66 | 80 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 188 | 113 | 87 | 65 | 80 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 222 | 118 | 98 | 67 | 80 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 234 | 113 | 102 | 75 | 84 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 266 | 193 | 100 | 83 | 92 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 264 | 208 | 101 | 78 | 87 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 217 | 145 | 107 | 71 | 82 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 261 | 141 | 103 | 70 | 81 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 268 | 215 | 102 | 68 | 84 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 283 | 225 | 100 | 67 | 84 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 266 | 207 | 98 | 68 | 81 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 227 | 231 | 99 | 63 | 74 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 184 | 206 | 107 | 64 | 80 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 247 | 224 | 113 | 66 | 83 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 247 | 210 | 120 | 70 | 92 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 299 | 242 | 121 | 73 | 103 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 291 | 246 | 114 | 82 | 123 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 270 | 242 | 114 | 91 | 123 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 256 | 230 | 120 | 86 | 115 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 253 | 215 | 125 | 84 | 114 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 252 | 216 | 127 | 82 | 134 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 258 | 211 | 139 | 86 | 146 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 295 | 208 | 130 | 84 | 146 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 376 | 227 | 135 | 82 | 166 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 437 | 212 | 134 | 81 | 138 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 407 | 255 | 127 | 75 | 150 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 502 | 235 | 131 | 77 | 168 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 457 | 242 | 133 | 82 | 173 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 431 | 229 | 136 | 86 | 186 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 428 | 324 | 131 | 92 | 195 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 425 | 345 | 131 | 95 | 201 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 398 | 280 | 136 | 85 | 194 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 396 | 267 | 119 | 84 | 207 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 384 | 374 | 117 | 81 | 204 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 415 | 511 | 113 | 77 | 200 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 362 | 505 | 115 | 71 | 176 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 387 | 500 | 116 | 72 | 170 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 529 | 653 | 119 | 72 | 191 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 639 | 778 | 126 | 71 | 190 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 694 | 842 | 126 | 68 | 187 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 544 | 662 | 124 | 74 | 221 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 534 | 640 | 126 | 71 | 236 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 495 | 628 | 115 | 67 | 220 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 532 | 650 | 126 | 69 | 243 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 559 | 641 | 122 | 69 | 222 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 541 | 648 | 133 | 83 | 214 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 549 | 625 | 132 | 79 | 212 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 508 | 622 | 133 | 73 | 203 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 412 | 612 | 135 | 66 | 199 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 495 | 621 | 135 | 68 | 193 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 462 | – | 125 | 72 | 168 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 467 | – | 134 | 74 | 181 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 427 | – | 150 | 71 | 170 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 612 | – | 144 | 69 | 180 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 653 | 609 | 152 | 68 | 186 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 734 | 622 | 161 | 71 | 173 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 780 | 632 | 147 | 88 | 177 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 732 | 615 | 137 | 84 | 167 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 763 | 597 | 122 | 75 | 162 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Vadilal Industries LtdVADILALIND · ₹5,390 cr+41.0%1 year
- 2Vadilal Enterprises LtdVADILENT · ₹823 cr−7.9%1 year
- 3Nestle India LtdNESTLEIND · ₹2.3 lakh cr−8.2%1 year
- 4Hatsun Agro Product LtdHATSUN · ₹22,200 cr−9.9%1 year
- 5Dodla Dairy LtdDODLA · ₹5,910 cr−24.2%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Vadilal Industries LtdVADILALIND · ₹5,390 cr+38.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Hatsun Agro Product LtdHATSUN · ₹22,200 cr+6.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Vadilal Enterprises LtdVADILENT · ₹823 cr+0.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Parag Milk Foods LtdPARAGMILK · ₹4,070 cr−0.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Heritage Foods LtdHERITGFOOD · ₹3,300 cr−1.0%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Hatsun Agro Product LtdHATSUN · ₹22,200 cr−0.2%vs sector
- 2Heritage Foods LtdHERITGFOOD · ₹3,300 cr−7.1%vs sector
- 3Nestle India LtdNESTLEIND · ₹2.3 lakh cr−14.5%vs sector
What did Dairy managements say about July to September 2026?
3 of 8 FMCG - Dairy Products companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Milky Mist Dairy Food guided: Sustain H1 pace into next quarter at 40% plus growth.
Milky Mist Dairy Food call 30 October 2026
“We will be able to sustain the current H1 growth, and we will be able to sustain 15% EBITDA margins going forward.”Management
Guided: Sustain H1 pace into next quarter at 40% plus growth.
Dodla Dairy call 29 October 2026
Management
Guided: October-December quarter consolidated operating profit 7.5% to 8% on September hikes, continuing thereafter barring major shifts.
Heritage Foods call 16 October 2026
“If procurement prices go up, we will again increase consumer prices. We do not have an option.”Srideep Kesavan
Guided: Own ice-cream revenue vision ₹500 crore in 6-7 years excluding Get-A-Way.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Dairy stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,972 crore in the last 12 months, 46% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 51% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 8 FMCG - Dairy Products companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Dairy stocks?
The next things that show whether the FMCG - Dairy Products story is on course. First: Winter milk availability improves and procurement prices soften; verify delivered margins rather than management expectations.
- Dodla's later-quarter margin recovery and Maharashtra liquid plant commissioning in March.
- Parag receives the expected ₹120 crore warrant equity and commissions expanded paneer capacity by June 2027.
- Prices leave the long range while performance against NIFTY 500 improves over six months.
- Higher-value product growth reaches operating profit at Heritage, Parag and Hatsun.
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Dairy stocks?
This is the written read behind the FMCG - Dairy Products figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 29 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 2 of them rated high severity.
The Dairy Products sector shows divergent performance trajectories in Q4 FY26. NESTLEIND reported revenue of ₹6,747.79 crore, up 22.6% YoY, with PAT rising 27% to ₹1,110.9 crore. VADILALIND posted sharper growth rates, with revenue up 51% YoY to ₹416 crore and PAT jumping 150% to ₹55 crore.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our FMCG - Dairy Products sector brief dated 29 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| FSSAI notices over alleged insect detection in Maggi; alleged violations under Minimum Wages Act 1948 and Code of Wages 2019.Named for Nestle India, Vadilal Industries | high | Company rejected allegations and submitted test reports; Board constituted dedicated sub-committee. |
| Independent Director resigned citing minimum wage non-payment; company recognized ₹4.18 crore incremental employee benefit expense.Named for Vadilal Industries | high | Company initiated compliance review and formed sub-committee with independent advisors. |
| Management flagged Middle East political situation as a 'yellow flag' for inflation and costs.Named for Nestle India | medium | 97% materials sourced locally. |
| EBITDA margin impacted by elevated edible oil, milk, SMP, cream, nuts, and palm oil prices.Named for Nestle India, Vadilal Industries | medium | “Nestle posted a 22.6% rise to Rs 6,748 crore in standalone revenue, versus an estimate of Rs 6,186 crore, and an EBITDA of Rs 1,772 crore.” Focus on operating cost efficiency and premium segments; inventory procurement during November-January. |
| Three-decade family feud returned to Bombay High Court in June 2026.Named for Vadilal Industries | medium | Justice reserved order after hearing all parties; matter subjudice. |
Sources: our FMCG - Dairy Products sector brief, 29 Jul 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Dairy companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Nestle India Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 8 FMCG - Dairy Products companies compared here, at ₹25,581 crore. Hatsun Agro Product Ltd is next at ₹10,930 crore. Vadilal Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 35.5%, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Nestle India Ltd is the largest at ₹25,581 crore, 134% ahead of Hatsun Agro Product Ltd. Vadilal Industries Ltd's growth is 35.5% from a ₹1,798 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Nestle India Ltd is the size to compare against; Vadilal Industries Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Nestle India Ltd's growth falls below Vadilal Industries Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Nestle India ₹6,790 cr
- Hatsun Agro Product ₹2,900 cr
- Heritage Foods ₹1,320 cr
- Dodla Dairy ₹1,200 cr
- Parag Milk Foods ₹1,240 cr
| Quarter | Nestle India | Hatsun Agro Product | Heritage Foods | Dodla Dairy | Parag Milk Foods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹3,740 cr | ₹1,590 cr | ₹667 cr | ₹575 cr | ₹539 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹3,980 cr | — | ₹696 cr | ₹590 cr | ₹562 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹4,040 cr | ₹2,020 cr | ₹821 cr | ₹717 cr | ₹691 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹4,590 cr | ₹1,750 cr | ₹816 cr | ₹695 cr | ₹665 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹4,250 cr | ₹1,700 cr | ₹786 cr | ₹675 cr | ₹736 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹4,830 cr | ₹1,790 cr | ₹818 cr | ₹724 cr | ₹801 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹4,660 cr | ₹2,150 cr | ₹924 cr | ₹823 cr | ₹750 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹5,040 cr | ₹1,910 cr | ₹979 cr | ₹768 cr | ₹798 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹4,600 cr | ₹1,890 cr | ₹941 cr | ₹747 cr | ₹801 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹5,270 cr | ₹2,050 cr | ₹951 cr | ₹787 cr | ₹790 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹4,810 cr | ₹2,380 cr | ₹1,030 cr | ₹912 cr | ₹758 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹5,100 cr | ₹2,070 cr | ₹1,020 cr | ₹998 cr | ₹871 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹4,780 cr | ₹2,010 cr | ₹1,030 cr | ₹901 cr | ₹885 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹5,500 cr | ₹2,240 cr | ₹1,050 cr | ₹910 cr | ₹918 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹5,100 cr | ₹2,540 cr | ₹1,140 cr | ₹1,010 cr | ₹852 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹5,640 cr | ₹2,430 cr | ₹1,110 cr | ₹1,020 cr | ₹1,010 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹5,670 cr | ₹2,360 cr | ₹1,120 cr | ₹1,030 cr | ₹1,010 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹6,750 cr | ₹2,580 cr | ₹1,160 cr | ₹1,070 cr | ₹945 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹6,380 cr | ₹3,090 cr | ₹1,340 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹945 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹6,790 cr | ₹2,900 cr | ₹1,320 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹1,240 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Nestle India 20%
- Hatsun Agro Product 19%
- Heritage Foods 19%
- Dodla Dairy 17%
- Parag Milk Foods 23%
| Quarter | Nestle India | Hatsun Agro Product | Heritage Foods | Dodla Dairy | Parag Milk Foods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | 40% | 58% |
| Sep 2022 | 18% | 6.9% | 22% | 23% | 25% |
| Dec 2022 | 14% | 6.9% | 18% | 17% | 37% |
| Mar 2023 | 21% | — | 18% | 23% | 43% |
| Jun 2023 | 15% | 6.8% | 13% | 15% | 8.5% |
| Sep 2023 | 9.7% | 9.0% | 20% | 11% | 20% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.3% | 11% | 20% | 11% | 8.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.1% | 14% | 16% | 8.7% | −1.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.3% | 10% | 12% | 11% | 1.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.3% | 8.8% | 4.2% | 30% | 9.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.9% | 6.5% | 9.9% | 21% | 10% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.5% | 9.6% | 10% | 16% | 16% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.9% | 6.7% | 10% | 10% | 12% |
| Sep 2025 | 11% | 17% | 9.1% | 2.1% | 16% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% | 18% | 8.2% | 14% | 14% |
| Mar 2026 | 23% | 15% | 11% | 18% | 2.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 25% | 22% | 18% | 19% | 11% |
| Sep 2026 | 20% | 19% | 19% | 17% | 23% |
8 of 8 companies report revenue, 8 of 8 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Nestle India LtdNESTLEIND₹25,600 cr
- 2Hatsun Agro Product LtdHATSUN₹10,900 cr
- 3Heritage Foods LtdHERITGFOOD₹4,940 cr
- 4Dodla Dairy LtdDODLA₹4,490 cr
- 5Parag Milk Foods LtdPARAGMILK₹3,910 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Vadilal Industries LtdVADILALIND36%
- 2Vadilal Enterprises LtdVADILENT33%
- 3Nestle India LtdNESTLEIND22%
- 4Hatsun Agro Product LtdHATSUN19%
- 5Dodla Dairy LtdDODLA17%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nestle India Ltd NESTLEIND | ₹6,790 cr | 20% | Sep 2026 |
| Hatsun Agro Product Ltd HATSUN | ₹2,900 cr | 19% | Sep 2026 |
| Heritage Foods Ltd HERITGFOOD | ₹1,320 cr | 19% | Sep 2026 |
| Parag Milk Foods Ltd PARAGMILK | ₹1,240 cr | 23% | Sep 2026 |
| Dodla Dairy Ltd DODLA | ₹1,200 cr | 17% | Sep 2026 |
| Vadilal Industries Ltd VADILALIND | ₹463 cr | 36% | Sep 2026 |
| Vadilal Enterprises Ltd VADILENT | ₹375 cr | 42% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Dairy companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Nestle India Ltd has the highest OPM among the 8 FMCG - Dairy Products companies compared here, at 24%. Vadilal Industries Ltd is next at 18%. Vadilal Industries Ltd has the highest Margin change at +3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Nestle India Ltd leads opm at 24%; Vadilal Industries Ltd leads margin change at +3 percentage points.
What this means: Nestle India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Nestle India 24%
- Vadilal Industries 18%
- Hatsun Agro Product 11%
- Parag Milk Foods 8.0%
- Heritage Foods 6.0%
| Quarter | Nestle India | Vadilal Industries | Hatsun Agro Product | Parag Milk Foods | Heritage Foods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 23% | 4.5% | 11% | 9.1% | 5.9% |
| Mar 2022 | 23% | 19% | 9.8% | −104% | 4.3% |
| Jun 2022 | 20% | 19% | 8.8% | 1.4% | 2.7% |
| Sep 2022 | 22% | 17% | 10% | 5.7% | 4.6% |
| Dec 2022 | 23% | −3.9% | 11% | 5.0% | 4.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 23% | 19% | 8.7% | 4.7% | 5.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 23% | 25% | 11% | 5.0% | 4.2% |
| Sep 2023 | 24% | 20% | 11% | 7.0% | 4.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 24% | 6.0% | 11% | 8.0% | 5.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 26% | 18% | 11% | 4.7% | 7.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 23% | 24% | 14% | 7.0% | 9.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 23% | 20% | 12% | 8.0% | 8.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 23% | 13% | 11% | 8.0% | 7.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 25% | 14% | 10% | 7.0% | 7.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 22% | 20% | 15% | 7.0% | 6.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 22% | 15% | 13% | 7.0% | 7.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 21% | 4.7% | 11% | 7.0% | 6.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 26% | 20% | 9.0% | 6.0% | 4.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 24% | 24% | 11% | 7.0% | 4.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 24% | 18% | 11% | 8.0% | 6.0% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Nestle India +2.0 pp
- Vadilal Industries +3.0 pp
- Hatsun Agro Product −2.0 pp
- Parag Milk Foods +1.0 pp
- Heritage Foods −1.0 pp
| Quarter | Nestle India | Vadilal Industries | Hatsun Agro Product | Parag Milk Foods | Heritage Foods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +0.3 pp | −0.9 pp | −4.3 pp | +1.7 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −2.7 pp | +2.2 pp | −2.3 pp | −108.4 pp | −2.9 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −4.3 pp | +2.2 pp | −2.6 pp | −8.9 pp | −5.3 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −2.6 pp | +3.3 pp | −3.1 pp | −4.3 pp | −4.9 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −0.1 pp | −8.4 pp | +0.6 pp | −4.1 pp | −1.9 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −0.4 pp | +0.3 pp | −1.1 pp | +108.8 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +2.5 pp | +5.8 pp | +2.2 pp | +3.6 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +2.2 pp | +3.5 pp | +0.9 pp | +1.3 pp | −0.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +1.1 pp | +9.9 pp | −0.2 pp | +3.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +3.3 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.3 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +0.3 pp | −1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +4.8 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +3.4 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −1.0 pp | +7.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −1.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.3 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −1.0 pp | −4.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.0 pp | −5.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −2.0 pp | −8.3 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.0 pp | +6.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +2.0 pp | +4.0 pp | −4.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +2.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
8 of 8 companies report OPM, 7 of 8 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
OPM · highest
- 1Nestle India LtdNESTLEIND24%
- 2Vadilal Industries LtdVADILALIND18%
- 3Hatsun Agro Product LtdHATSUN11%
- 4Parag Milk Foods LtdPARAGMILK8.0%
- 5Heritage Foods LtdHERITGFOOD6.0%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Vadilal Industries LtdVADILALIND+3.0 pp
- 2Nestle India LtdNESTLEIND+2.0 pp
- 3Parag Milk Foods LtdPARAGMILK+1.0 pp
- 4Heritage Foods LtdHERITGFOOD−1.0 pp
- 5Hatsun Agro Product LtdHATSUN−2.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nestle India Ltd NESTLEIND | 24% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Vadilal Industries Ltd VADILALIND | 18% | +3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Hatsun Agro Product Ltd HATSUN | 11% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Parag Milk Foods Ltd PARAGMILK | 8.0% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Heritage Foods Ltd HERITGFOOD | 6.0% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Vadilal Enterprises Ltd VADILENT | 6.0% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Dodla Dairy Ltd DODLA | 5.0% | −4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Dairy companies earn the most profit?
Nestle India Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 8 FMCG - Dairy Products companies compared here, at ₹4,134 crore. Hatsun Agro Product Ltd is next at ₹362 crore. Vadilal Enterprises Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Nestle India Ltd earns the most, ₹4,134 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 11.4× the profit of Hatsun Agro Product Ltd. Vadilal Enterprises Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (275% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹15 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Nestle India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Nestle India ₹1,030 cr
- Hatsun Agro Product ₹116 cr
- Vadilal Industries ₹55 cr
- Dodla Dairy ₹37 cr
- Parag Milk Foods ₹42 cr
| Quarter | Nestle India | Hatsun Agro Product | Vadilal Industries | Dodla Dairy | Parag Milk Foods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹360 cr | ₹48 cr | −₹2 cr | ₹27 cr | ₹19 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹595 cr | — | ₹22 cr | ₹40 cr | −₹592 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹515 cr | ₹52 cr | ₹49 cr | ₹25 cr | ₹10 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹668 cr | ₹42 cr | ₹27 cr | ₹39 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹612 cr | ₹46 cr | −₹9.3 cr | ₹35 cr | ₹9 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹737 cr | ₹25 cr | ₹29 cr | ₹23 cr | ₹22 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹698 cr | ₹80 cr | ₹71 cr | ₹35 cr | ₹21 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹908 cr | ₹78 cr | ₹38 cr | ₹44 cr | ₹25 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹656 cr | ₹57 cr | ₹9 cr | ₹41 cr | ₹34 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹934 cr | ₹52 cr | ₹28 cr | ₹47 cr | ₹10 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹747 cr | ₹131 cr | ₹77 cr | ₹65 cr | ₹27 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹986 cr | ₹64 cr | ₹39 cr | ₹63 cr | ₹29 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹696 cr | ₹41 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹64 cr | ₹36 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹885 cr | ₹43 cr | ₹22 cr | ₹68 cr | ₹26 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹659 cr | ₹148 cr | ₹67 cr | ₹63 cr | ₹28 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹753 cr | ₹110 cr | ₹33 cr | ₹66 cr | ₹46 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,020 cr | ₹61 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹69 cr | ₹30 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,110 cr | ₹51 cr | ₹55 cr | ₹70 cr | ₹32 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹975 cr | ₹134 cr | ₹131 cr | ₹41 cr | ₹22 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,030 cr | ₹116 cr | ₹55 cr | ₹37 cr | ₹42 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Nestle India 36%
- Hatsun Agro Product 5.5%
- Vadilal Industries 67%
- Dodla Dairy −44%
- Parag Milk Foods −8.7%
| Quarter | Nestle India | Hatsun Agro Product | Vadilal Industries | Dodla Dairy | Parag Milk Foods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 277% | −31% | −44% |
| Sep 2022 | 8.3% | −49% | 108% | 34% | −52% |
| Dec 2022 | 70% | −4.2% | — | 30% | −53% |
| Mar 2023 | 24% | — | 32% | −43% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 36% | 54% | 45% | 40% | 110% |
| Sep 2023 | 36% | 86% | 41% | 13% | 127% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.2% | 24% | — | 17% | 278% |
| Mar 2024 | 27% | 108% | −3.5% | 104% | −55% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.0% | 64% | 8.5% | 86% | 29% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.6% | −18% | 2.6% | 43% | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.1% | −28% | 33% | 56% | 5.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −5.3% | −17% | −21% | 45% | 160% |
| Jun 2025 | −12% | 13% | −13% | −3.1% | 3.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −24% | 72% | −15% | 4.8% | 59% |
| Dec 2025 | 46% | 49% | −100% | 7.8% | −17% |
| Mar 2026 | 26% | 19% | 150% | 2.9% | 23% |
| Jun 2026 | 48% | −9.5% | 96% | −35% | −21% |
| Sep 2026 | 36% | 5.5% | 67% | −44% | −8.7% |
8 of 8 companies report net profit, 7 of 8 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Nestle India LtdNESTLEIND₹4,130 cr
- 2Hatsun Agro Product LtdHATSUN₹362 cr
- 3Vadilal Industries LtdVADILALIND₹241 cr
- 4Dodla Dairy LtdDODLA₹217 cr
- 5Parag Milk Foods LtdPARAGMILK₹130 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Vadilal Enterprises LtdVADILENT100%
- 2Vadilal Industries LtdVADILALIND80%
- 3Nestle India LtdNESTLEIND38%
- 4Parag Milk Foods LtdPARAGMILK9.2%
- 5Hatsun Agro Product LtdHATSUN5.9%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nestle India Ltd NESTLEIND | ₹1,030 cr | 36% | Sep 2026 |
| Hatsun Agro Product Ltd HATSUN | ₹116 cr | 5.5% | Sep 2026 |
| Vadilal Industries Ltd VADILALIND | ₹55 cr | 67% | Sep 2026 |
| Parag Milk Foods Ltd PARAGMILK | ₹42 cr | −8.7% | Sep 2026 |
| Dodla Dairy Ltd DODLA | ₹37 cr | −44% | Sep 2026 |
| Heritage Foods Ltd HERITGFOOD | ₹31 cr | −39% | Sep 2026 |
| Vadilal Enterprises Ltd VADILENT | ₹12 cr | 9.1% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Dairy companies earn the best return on capital?
Nestle India Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 8 FMCG - Dairy Products companies compared here, at 84.1%. Vadilal Enterprises Ltd is next at 24.8%. Dodla Dairy Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +10.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Nestle India Ltd leads ROCE at 84.1%, 59.3 percentage points above Vadilal Enterprises Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Nestle India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Nestle India 58%
- Vadilal Enterprises 20%
- Vadilal Industries 32%
- Dodla Dairy 9.3%
- Hatsun Agro Product 20%
| Quarter | Nestle India | Vadilal Enterprises | Vadilal Industries | Dodla Dairy | Hatsun Agro Product |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 55% | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 35% | 20% | 18% | — |
| Jun 2022 | 51% | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 22% | 32% | 15% | 12% |
| Dec 2022 | 56% | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 45% | 26% | 13% | 13% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 22% | 28% | 14% | 16% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 42% | 35% | 20% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 64% | 39% | 28% | 18% | 17% |
| Jun 2024 | 72% | 144% | 33% | 26% | 22% |
| Sep 2024 | 58% | 46% | 25% | 21% | 21% |
| Dec 2024 | 71% | 21% | 30% | 27% | 21% |
| Mar 2025 | 56% | 16% | 23% | 0.6% | 18% |
| Jun 2025 | 64% | 4.3% | 25% | 26% | 20% |
| Sep 2025 | 52% | 10% | 17% | −1.2% | 19% |
| Dec 2025 | 59% | 16% | 20% | 21% | 22% |
| Mar 2026 | 54% | 24% | 19% | 13% | 20% |
| Jun 2026 | 65% | 37% | 32% | 16% | 19% |
| Sep 2026 | 58% | 20% | — | 9.3% | 20% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Nestle India +6.2 pp
- Vadilal Enterprises +10.1 pp
- Vadilal Industries +6.5 pp
- Dodla Dairy +10.5 pp
- Hatsun Agro Product +0.7 pp
| Quarter | Nestle India | Vadilal Enterprises | Vadilal Industries | Dodla Dairy | Hatsun Agro Product |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +1.0 pp | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | +9.7 pp | +5.7 pp | −4.8 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | +0.5 pp | −4.1 pp | −1.2 pp | +4.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | −5.7 pp | +1.4 pp | +5.1 pp | +3.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | +24.1 pp | −2.5 pp | +7.0 pp | +4.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | −21.3 pp | −5.5 pp | +7.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | −8.2 pp | −22.8 pp | −4.6 pp | −17.5 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −8.1 pp | −140.1 pp | −7.7 pp | 0.0 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −5.9 pp | −36.2 pp | −7.9 pp | −22.2 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −12.0 pp | −4.8 pp | −10.3 pp | −5.3 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −1.6 pp | +7.8 pp | −3.5 pp | +12.1 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.3 pp | +32.5 pp | +6.5 pp | −9.8 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +6.2 pp | +10.1 pp | — | +10.5 pp | +0.7 pp |
8 of 8 companies report ROCE, 8 of 8 ROCE change. The ROCE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
ROCE · highest
- 1Nestle India LtdNESTLEIND84%
- 2Vadilal Enterprises LtdVADILENT25%
- 3Vadilal Industries LtdVADILALIND22%
- 4Dodla Dairy LtdDODLA17%
- 5Hatsun Agro Product LtdHATSUN15%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Dodla Dairy LtdDODLA+10.5 pp
- 2Vadilal Enterprises LtdVADILENT+10.1 pp
- 3Vadilal Industries LtdVADILALIND+6.5 pp
- 4Nestle India LtdNESTLEIND+6.2 pp
- 5Kwality LtdKWALITY · older report+1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nestle India Ltd NESTLEIND | 58% | +6.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Vadilal Industries Ltd VADILALIND | 32% | +6.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Vadilal Enterprises Ltd VADILENT | 20% | +10.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Hatsun Agro Product Ltd HATSUN | 20% | +0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Parag Milk Foods Ltd PARAGMILK | 17% | −1.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Heritage Foods Ltd HERITGFOOD | 10% | −7.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Dodla Dairy Ltd DODLA | 9.3% | +10.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Dairy stocks valued against growth and quality?
Vadilal Industries Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 8 FMCG - Dairy Products companies compared here, at 0.43×. Heritage Foods Ltd is next at 1.33×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 22.4×. 7 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026. Its PEG series carries 5 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Vadilal Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.43×, 67.7% below Heritage Foods Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Vadilal Industries 0.4
- Heritage Foods 1.3
- Dodla Dairy 1.8
- Vadilal Enterprises 1.9
- Nestle India 2.8
| Quarter | Vadilal Industries | Heritage Foods | Dodla Dairy | Vadilal Enterprises | Nestle India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | 7.2 |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | 10.6 |
| Sep 2022 | — | 1.0 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 0.5 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | 8.7 |
| Sep 2023 | 0.4 | — | — | — | 4.1 |
| Dec 2023 | — | 2.3 | — | — | 3.6 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | 3.3 |
| Jun 2024 | 0.4 | — | 1.1 | 1.9 | 1.2 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.6 | — | — | — | 4.3 |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | 0.6 | — | 6.7 |
| Mar 2025 | 3.5 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 0.7 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | 1.3 | 1.1 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | 1.5 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | 1.8 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | — | 7.2 |
| Sep 2026 | 0.4 | — | — | — | 2.8 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Vadilal Industries 24.2×
- Heritage Foods 29.8×
- Dodla Dairy 25.4×
- Vadilal Enterprises 64.5×
- Nestle India 70.0×
| Quarter | Vadilal Industries | Heritage Foods | Dodla Dairy | Vadilal Enterprises | Nestle India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 16.1× | 16.0× | 28.1× | 36.1× | 84.8× |
| Mar 2022 | 24.8× | 13.5× | 28.4× | 32.9× | 72.2× |
| Jun 2022 | 31.6× | 12.5× | 21.8× | 69.1× | 72.0× |
| Sep 2022 | 22.2× | 19.7× | 25.1× | 13.6× | 81.0× |
| Dec 2022 | 19.7× | 28.1× | 22.8× | 72.8× | 81.4× |
| Mar 2023 | 17.7× | 25.3× | 19.7× | 30.6× | 79.6× |
| Jun 2023 | 21.4× | 33.6× | 29.0× | 50.3× | 87.0× |
| Sep 2023 | 15.7× | 31.8× | 31.0× | 306.9× | 79.6× |
| Dec 2023 | 14.1× | 39.8× | 38.3× | 40.2× | 88.6× |
| Mar 2024 | 21.2× | 37.2× | 33.5× | 41.4× | 84.2× |
| Jun 2024 | 20.9× | 48.8× | 37.0× | 42.9× | 62.7× |
| Sep 2024 | 18.8× | 39.7× | 36.3× | 15.5× | 81.8× |
| Dec 2024 | 19.1× | 25.3× | 33.6× | 27.0× | 65.7× |
| Mar 2025 | 21.2× | 18.8× | 29.2× | 150.5× | 69.2× |
| Jun 2025 | 26.6× | 23.0× | 34.7× | 160.4× | 76.6× |
| Sep 2025 | 27.9× | 25.5× | 30.8× | 152.1× | 74.5× |
| Dec 2025 | 26.7× | 24.4× | 28.4× | 231.9× | 82.0× |
| Mar 2026 | 25.2× | 17.3× | 22.3× | 143.8× | 72.4× |
| Jun 2026 | 29.6× | 21.9× | 26.4× | 80.9× | 78.4× |
| Sep 2026 | 24.2× | 29.8× | 25.4× | 64.5× | 70.0× |
7 of 8 companies report PEG, 7 of 8 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Vadilal Industries LtdVADILALIND0.4
- 2Heritage Foods LtdHERITGFOOD1.3
- 3Dodla Dairy LtdDODLA1.8
- 4Vadilal Enterprises LtdVADILENT1.9
- 5Nestle India LtdNESTLEIND2.8
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Vadilal Industries LtdVADILALIND22.4×
- 2Dodla Dairy LtdDODLA27.1×
- 3Heritage Foods LtdHERITGFOOD29.0×
- 4Parag Milk Foods LtdPARAGMILK31.0×
- 5Vadilal Enterprises LtdVADILENT54.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hatsun Agro Product Ltd HATSUN | 3.5 | 69.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Parag Milk Foods Ltd PARAGMILK | 3.2 | 25.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Nestle India Ltd NESTLEIND | 2.8 | 70.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Vadilal Enterprises Ltd VADILENT | 1.9 | 64.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Dodla Dairy Ltd DODLA | 1.8 | 25.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Heritage Foods Ltd HERITGFOOD | 1.3 | 29.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Vadilal Industries Ltd VADILALIND | 0.4 | 24.2× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Dairy companies appear on?
FMCG - Dairy Products companies show up on 6 of our India lists. The most are on the breakout stocks list (2 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This FMCG - Dairy Products comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 8 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 8 FMCG - Dairy Products companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Dairy stocks?
These 24 answers restate the FMCG - Dairy Products comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 8 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Dairy sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
FMCG - Dairy Products has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 1.5% over 52 weeks and by 9.4% over 13 weeks.
1 of 8 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 0 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Dairy company is largest by revenue?
Nestle India Ltd leads with revenue of ₹25,581 crore, based on 8 of 8 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Dairy company is growing fastest?
Vadilal Industries Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 35.5%, across 8 of 8 comparable companies.
Which Dairy company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Vadilal Industries Ltd ranks first at 76.6 out of 100, with 85% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Dairy company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Vadilal Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.43, among 7 of 8 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Dairy comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Dairy index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers FMCG - Dairy Products, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 8 listed FMCG - Dairy Products companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Dairy stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Vadilal Industries Ltd comes first among 8 listed FMCG - Dairy Products companies, followed by Nestle India Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Dairy stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 8 listed FMCG - Dairy Products companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Dairy company is the biggest?
Nestle India Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹25,581 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Hatsun Agro Product Ltd at ₹10,930 crore. That covers 8 of 8 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Dairy company has the best profit margins?
Nestle India Ltd has the highest operating margin at 24%, from 8 of 8 comparable companies. Vadilal Industries Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +3 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Dairy company makes the most profit?
Nestle India Ltd earns the most, at ₹4,134 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 8 of 8 comparable companies.
Vadilal Enterprises Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Dairy company earns the highest return on capital?
Nestle India Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 84.1%, across 8 of 8 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Dairy stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Vadilal Industries Ltd has the lowest at 0.43×. Only 7 of 8 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Dairy sector beating the market?
FMCG - Dairy Products has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 1.5% over the last 52 weeks and by 9.4% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 1 of the 8 companies we track is beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Dairy stock has the strongest price momentum?
Vadilal Industries Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Dairy company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Vadilal Industries Ltd scores 76.6 out of 100, with 85% of the evidence available, from 30.4 points on growth and earnings, 18.7 on capital efficiency, 15 on valuation and 12.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Dairy companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 8 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Dairy sector?
The 8 FMCG - Dairy Products companies on this page carry ₹2,66,748 crore of combined market value. Nestle India Ltd is the largest at ₹2,25,034 crore, about 84% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Dairy sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 8 FMCG - Dairy Products companies on this page is 31×, measured on the 7 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Dairy sector performing?
1 of the 8 FMCG - Dairy Products companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.