Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 6 companies

PSU Finance Stocks and Companies in India

There are 6 listed PSU Finance stocks in India: PFC (₹1.06 lakh crore), REC (₹75,574 crore), IREDA (₹29,778 crore), IFCI, Tourism Finance Corporation of India and Haryana Financial Corporation, at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 6 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

PSU Finance: Power Finance Corporation Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Haryana Financial Corporation Ltd has the fastest current growth.

6Companies every listed company in this industry
₹2.3 lakh crCombined market value all of them together
5/6Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/6Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (1 has no reading yet)
1 of 6 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest PSU Finance stocks in India?

The largest PSU Finance stocks in India by market value are PFC (₹1.06 lakh crore), REC (₹75,574 crore) and IREDA (₹29,778 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

  • PFC: ₹322.50 | market value ₹1.06 lakh crore | P/BV 0.8
  • REC: ₹287 | market value ₹75,574 crore | P/BV 0.8
  • IREDA: ₹106 | market value ₹29,778 crore | P/BV 2.1
  • IFCI: ₹59.42 | market value ₹16,010 crore | P/BV 1.8
  • Tourism Finance Corporation of India: ₹157.85 | market value ₹7,460 crore | P/BV 5.35
  • Haryana Financial Corporation: ₹65.50 (price from the week of 5 Jul 2026) | market value ₹1,360 crore | P/BV 6.06

Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the PSU Finance stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency LtdIREDA · ₹28,000 cr66.9of 100favourable · strongest on ROA and ROA improvement
  2. 2Tourism Finance Corporation of India LtdTFCILTD · ₹7,460 cr66.2of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROA
  3. 3Power Finance Corporation LtdPFC · ₹1 lakh cr56.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROE
  4. 4REC LtdRECLTD · ₹75,200 cr47.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA
  5. 5IFCI LtdIFCI · ₹14,700 cr34.8of 100weak · strongest on ROA
  6. 6Haryana Financial Corporation LtdHARAFIN · ₹1,360 cr43.3of 100provisional · strongest on income growth and ROE improvement

Is there a Nifty PSU Finance index, and what is in it?

All 6 listed Indian Finance - PSU Lending companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Finance - PSU Lending index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Power Finance Corporation Ltd₹1 lakh cr
  2. REC Ltd₹75,200 cr
  3. Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd₹28,000 cr
  4. IFCI Ltd₹14,700 cr
  5. Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd₹7,460 cr
  6. Haryana Financial Corporation Ltd₹1,360 cr

How many PSU Finance companies are listed in India?

6 PSU Finance companies in the Finance - PSU Lending industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 6 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Power Finance Corporation (₹1.03 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Haryana Financial Corporation.

Every Finance - PSU Lending company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Power Finance Corporation Ltd PFC₹1.03 lakh crore
2. REC Ltd RECLTD₹75,205 crore
3. Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd IREDA₹27,952 crore
4. IFCI Ltd IFCI₹14,730 crore
5. Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd TFCILTD₹7,460 crore
6. Haryana Financial Corporation Ltd HARAFIN₹1,360 crore

Download all 6 PSU Finance companies (CSV)

How have PSU Finance stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 23% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 12% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Quiet · 1 year +1.9%

Price and the fundamentals both up. 1 of 6 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 6 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 6 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 6 that report earnings.

Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 4 of 6 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Finance - PSU Lending against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • PSU Finance 196
  • NIFTY 500 184
Finance - PSU Lending against NIFTY 500
Week endingPSU FinanceNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025198201
21 Nov 2025193201
28 Nov 2025196199
5 Dec 2025186196
12 Dec 2025186197
19 Dec 2025182200
26 Dec 2025190200
2 Jan 2026193202
9 Jan 2026186197
16 Jan 2026200191
23 Jan 2026186194
30 Jan 2026191197
6 Feb 2026201196
13 Feb 2026201196
20 Feb 2026201194
27 Feb 2026198189
6 Mar 2026189179
13 Mar 2026187179
20 Mar 2026186176
27 Mar 2026180176
3 Apr 2026182187
10 Apr 2026190192
17 Apr 2026203189
24 Apr 2026203190
1 May 2026198194
8 May 2026208189
15 May 2026198190
22 May 2026193190
29 May 2026199188
5 Jun 2026205190
12 Jun 2026208194
19 Jun 2026211194
26 Jun 2026210196
3 Jul 2026210196
10 Jul 2026204196
17 Jul 2026205192
24 Jul 2026206197
31 Jul 2026219199
7 Aug 2026224198
14 Aug 2026215197
21 Aug 2026220197
28 Aug 2026226195
4 Sep 2026232192
11 Sep 2026220192
18 Sep 2026217190
25 Sep 2026214183
2 Oct 2026202183
9 Oct 2026206187
16 Oct 2026212187
23 Oct 2026198180
30 Oct 2026196184

3Y

Finance - PSU Lending against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • PSU Finance 529
  • NIFTY 500 250
Finance - PSU Lending against NIFTY 500
Week endingPSU FinanceNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023214201
1 Dec 2023225213
15 Dec 2023285215
29 Dec 2023275221
12 Jan 2024295223
26 Jan 2024398226
9 Feb 2024422228
23 Feb 2024405229
8 Mar 2024384224
22 Mar 2024350229
5 Apr 2024388239
19 Apr 2024362237
3 May 2024426237
17 May 2024432243
31 May 2024432241
14 Jun 2024452254
28 Jun 2024456261
12 Jul 2024545265
26 Jul 2024544269
9 Aug 2024496259
23 Aug 2024519270
6 Sep 2024507269
20 Sep 2024483278
4 Oct 2024452270
18 Oct 2024447261
1 Nov 2024449263
15 Nov 2024423251
29 Nov 2024470264
13 Dec 2024481262
27 Dec 2024438256
10 Jan 2025417246
24 Jan 2025408243
7 Feb 2025396239
21 Feb 2025379233
7 Mar 2025365231
21 Mar 2025371243
4 Apr 2025381233
18 Apr 2025398254
2 May 2025399252
16 May 2025442260
30 May 2025483261
13 Jun 2025481262
27 Jun 2025508269
11 Jul 2025519268
25 Jul 2025515263
8 Aug 2025495259
22 Aug 2025513260
5 Sep 2025517264
19 Sep 2025563265
3 Oct 2025568264
17 Oct 2025558271
31 Oct 2025560270
14 Nov 2025537273
28 Nov 2025531271
12 Dec 2025502268
26 Dec 2025515273
9 Jan 2026504268
23 Jan 2026504264
6 Feb 2026543266
20 Feb 2026544265
6 Mar 2026511244
20 Mar 2026504240
3 Apr 2026494255
17 Apr 2026550258
1 May 2026536264
15 May 2026535259
29 May 2026539257
12 Jun 2026562264
26 Jun 2026568266
10 Jul 2026552267
24 Jul 2026558268
7 Aug 2026605270
21 Aug 2026594269
4 Sep 2026627261
18 Sep 2026586258
2 Oct 2026547250
16 Oct 2026574254
30 Oct 2026529250

5Y

Finance - PSU Lending against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • PSU Finance 1,247
  • NIFTY 500 283
Finance - PSU Lending against NIFTY 500
Week endingPSU FinanceNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021188195
31 Dec 2021198199
28 Jan 2022205198
25 Feb 2022172184
25 Mar 2022177193
22 Apr 2022187191
20 May 2022167176
17 Jun 2022149169
15 Jul 2022164183
12 Aug 2022177199
9 Sep 2022187202
7 Oct 2022179192
4 Nov 2022201201
2 Dec 2022222205
30 Dec 2022229199
27 Jan 2023216192
24 Feb 2023207190
24 Mar 2023203186
21 Apr 2023217194
19 May 2023227201
16 Jun 2023252210
14 Jul 2023272219
11 Aug 2023338218
8 Sep 2023395227
6 Oct 2023433225
3 Nov 2023449223
1 Dec 2023530242
29 Dec 2023649251
26 Jan 2024937256
23 Feb 2024955259
22 Mar 2024825260
19 Apr 2024853268
17 May 20241,018275
14 Jun 20241,065288
12 Jul 20241,284300
9 Aug 20241,170293
6 Sep 20241,194305
4 Oct 20241,065305
1 Nov 20241,058298
29 Nov 20241,108299
27 Dec 20241,032290
24 Jan 2025961275
21 Feb 2025892264
21 Mar 2025874275
18 Apr 2025939288
16 May 20251,042294
13 Jun 20251,134297
11 Jul 20251,224304
8 Aug 20251,168294
5 Sep 20251,218299
3 Oct 20251,339299
31 Oct 20251,321306
28 Nov 20251,253307
26 Dec 20251,214309
23 Jan 20261,189299
20 Feb 20261,282300
20 Mar 20261,189272
17 Apr 20261,296292
15 May 20261,261293
12 Jun 20261,324300
10 Jul 20261,302302
7 Aug 20261,426305
4 Sep 20261,478296
2 Oct 20261,289283
30 Oct 20261,247283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 145.1, from 5 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (3 companies)
Oct 202296.9 (3 companies)
Jul 2023100.0 (4 companies)
Oct 2023103.6 (4 companies)
Jan 2024102.6 (5 companies)
Apr 2024104.8 (5 companies)
Jul 2024110.2 (5 companies)
Oct 2024104.1 (5 companies)
Jan 2025114.3 (5 companies)
Apr 2025119.9 (5 companies)
Jul 2025124.0 (5 companies)
Oct 2025134.2 (5 companies)
Jan 2026136.2 (5 companies)
Apr 2026145.1 (5 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 6 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are PSU Finance stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Finance - PSU Lending has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 7.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 3.5%. Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +82.9%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

−3.5%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+7.3%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 6Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 6Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 47.7 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).

What is the bottom line on PSU Finance stocks?

Finance - PSU Lending has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 7.3% over 52 weeks, but is 3.5% behind over the last 13 weeks. 1 of 6 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 5 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each PSU Finance stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 93% evidence confidence.

REC Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency LtdIREDA · quiet · favourable · 93% evidence66.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.3/35 · Income 17% · PAT 14.3% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROA 2% · ROE 15.6% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/BV 1.95× · P/BV÷ROE 0.13 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.5/20 · RS sector −20.1% · RS bench −16.4% · 1Y −34.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.3 + 18.8 + 15.3 + 4.5 = 66.9 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −20.1% and the one-year return is −34.5%.
  2. 2Tourism Finance Corporation of India LtdTFCILTD · leader · favourable · 97% evidence66.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.1/35 · Income 14.6% · PAT 40% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/25 · ROA 5.1% · ROE 9.8% · GNPA 0.4% · 88% evidenceValuation 2.4/20 · P/BV 5.35× · P/BV÷ROE 0.55 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 82.9% · RS bench 86.6% · 1Y 128.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 18.7 + 2.4 + 20 = 66.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Power Finance Corporation LtdPFC · basing · mixed, leaning good · 79% evidence56.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.0/35 · Income 4.6% · PAT 4.1% · 67% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROA — · ROE 20.7% · GNPA 0.7% · 61% evidenceValuation 17.5/20 · P/BV 0.73× · P/BV÷ROE 0.04 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.3/20 · RS sector −19.1% · RS bench −15.7% · 1Y −22.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16 + 19.7 + 17.5 + 3.3 = 56.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4REC LtdRECLTD · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 88% evidence47.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 4.3/35 · Income −0.8% · PAT −12.6% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROA 2.2% · ROE 20.1% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 16.2/20 · P/BV 0.79× · P/BV÷ROE 0.04 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · RS sector −16.5% · RS bench −12.8% · 1Y −23.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 4.3 + 20.2 + 16.2 + 6.5 = 47.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  5. 5IFCI LtdIFCI · quiet · weak · 70% evidence34.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.1/35 · Income 4.8% · PAT −13.3% · 55% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.1/25 · ROA 1.7% · ROE 2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.8/20 · P/BV 1.65× · P/BV÷ROE 0.84 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 6.8/20 · RS sector −13.9% · RS bench −11.4% · 1Y −5.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.1 + 12.1 + 4.8 + 6.8 = 34.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 6Haryana Financial Corporation LtdHARAFIN · provisional · 33% evidence43.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.1/43.75 · Income 100% · PAT 100% · 29% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.4/31.25 · ROA — · ROE 3.5% · GNPA — · 34% evidenceValuation 3.8/25 · P/BV 6.06× · P/BV÷ROE 1.76 · 70% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 28.1 + 11.4 + 3.8 = 43.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have PSU Finance share prices moved?

Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Finance - PSU Lending at +128.7%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +86.6%. 1 of 6 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Finance - PSU Lending itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Tourism Finance 231
  • IFCI 101
  • Power Finance 83
  • REC 78
  • Indian Renewable 67
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingTourism FinanceIFCIPower FinanceRECIndian RenewableNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 2025991019998100100
21 Nov 20259497979897101
28 Nov 202510794959996100
5 Dec 2025959193978998
12 Dec 2025979091949199
19 Dec 20259688899389100
26 Dec 20259499939894100
2 Jan 202681999910498101
9 Jan 20269690941009299
16 Jan 2026101112991029195
23 Jan 20268910494998597
30 Jan 202693106100998698
6 Feb 2026991111101028698
13 Feb 2026110116105958398
20 Feb 2026107111108978597
27 Feb 2026104111109968294
6 Mar 202698101107937990
13 Mar 202692106107917790
20 Mar 202696100109917888
27 Mar 20269594104877788
3 Apr 20269597106897794
10 Apr 202699106114968396
17 Apr 20261071131221028995
24 Apr 20261061101231039195
1 May 2026106108118979097
8 May 2026122119121999095
15 May 2026111117117958595
22 May 2026108112113928695
29 May 2026107126113938994
5 Jun 2026110147114948395
12 Jun 2026109156111958297
19 Jun 2026109158113978597
26 Jun 20261151421141008598
3 Jul 20261161401121008698
10 Jul 2026110143107968598
17 Jul 2026125133107978196
24 Jul 2026128129108998198
31 Jul 202614914111210280100
7 Aug 20261721361111018099
14 Aug 202617214299927899
21 Aug 202619214996907799
28 Aug 202620616693877898
4 Sep 202621018794877696
11 Sep 202620615293867596
18 Sep 202620514190867795
25 Sep 202620313689867692
2 Oct 202620412084797492
9 Oct 202621512486827093
16 Oct 202622812488847393
23 Oct 202621610983816790
30 Oct 202623110183786792

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Tourism Finance 759
  • IFCI 236
  • Power Finance 106
  • REC 86
  • Indian Renewable 159
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingTourism FinanceIFCIPower FinanceRECIndian RenewableNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100–100
17 Nov 2023112106106103–101
1 Dec 2023105108123113100107
15 Dec 2023124125139131173107
29 Dec 2023122126129125164111
12 Jan 2024137133135130177111
26 Jan 2024192228141142271113
9 Feb 2024197267144146286114
23 Feb 2024245202139140254114
8 Mar 2024212181145143236112
22 Mar 2024166172132139221115
5 Apr 2024165203140143281120
19 Apr 2024168178134129256118
3 May 2024166226162169286118
17 May 2024155274157165281121
31 May 2024154250166163295120
14 Jun 2024173279172161285127
28 Jun 2024191265163159304131
12 Jul 2024191300187193453133
26 Jul 2024180359181189411134
9 Aug 2024161305168178388130
23 Aug 2024180309173178415135
6 Sep 2024168305183184362134
20 Sep 2024163307162163370139
4 Oct 2024151265156159353135
18 Oct 2024142256159165344131
1 Nov 2024158254154159338132
15 Nov 2024140249153152303126
29 Nov 2024173275167161327132
13 Dec 2024170276170169347131
27 Dec 2024152261152154314128
10 Jan 2025156234136139321123
24 Jan 2025146233137135311121
7 Feb 2025134228138134301119
21 Feb 2025147200131122283117
7 Mar 2025144192135123238116
21 Mar 2025138195137130247122
4 Apr 2025172186137122249116
18 Apr 2025171189143130276127
2 May 2025198181137127264126
16 May 2025194223141123276130
30 May 2025219291137122279130
13 Jun 2025209265137122267131
27 Jun 2025227278142122270135
11 Jul 2025274262145121255134
25 Jul 2025280253140121244132
8 Aug 2025273229136115227130
22 Aug 2025297233135114235130
5 Sep 2025333226133111232132
19 Sep 2025348258138116256132
3 Oct 2025355251139115246132
17 Oct 2025353235133113241136
31 Oct 2025332250136113242135
14 Nov 2025324236126108238137
28 Nov 2025351220122109228136
12 Dec 2025319210116104217134
26 Dec 2025308230119108225136
9 Jan 2026314211121110218134
23 Jan 2026293243121109203132
6 Feb 2026323259141113204133
20 Feb 2026351259138107202132
6 Mar 2026322235137103187122
20 Mar 2026315233139100186120
3 Apr 202631122613598183128
17 Apr 2026351264156113212129
1 May 2026347253151107215132
15 May 2026364273150105203129
29 May 2026351295144102212128
12 Jun 2026359365142105195132
26 Jun 2026377332146110203133
10 Jul 2026361334137107201133
24 Jul 2026419302139109192134
7 Aug 2026565319141111191135
21 Aug 202663034912299183134
4 Sep 202668843712096181131
18 Sep 202667333011594182129
2 Oct 202666828110787177125
16 Oct 202674828911293173127
30 Oct 202675923610686159125

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Tourism Finance 1,149
  • IFCI 448
  • Power Finance 284
  • REC 261
  • Indian Renewable 159
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingTourism FinanceIFCIPower FinanceRECIndian RenewableNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100–100
3 Dec 2021851128891–98
31 Dec 2021871338792–100
28 Jan 20221041268693–99
25 Feb 202281987983–92
25 Mar 202284968385–96
22 Apr 202295988688–96
20 May 202283867981–88
17 Jun 202272727277–84
15 Jul 202281787884–92
12 Aug 202283828794–100
9 Sep 202290958496–101
7 Oct 2022101847687–96
4 Nov 2022124918595–101
2 Dec 2022114113101102–103
30 Dec 2022120113102107–100
27 Jan 202311110099105–96
24 Feb 20239990105103–95
24 Mar 202310080107105–93
21 Apr 202310786114112–97
19 May 202310494120119–100
16 Jun 202310799143140–105
14 Jul 2023116103163147–110
11 Aug 2023143119191205–109
8 Sep 2023157142221247–113
6 Oct 2023144201223261–113
3 Nov 2023153193237278–112
1 Dec 2023159206331342100121
29 Dec 2023185239346378164125
26 Jan 2024291433379430271128
23 Feb 2024371384374425254130
22 Mar 2024252327355421221130
19 Apr 2024255339361390256134
17 May 2024235521422499281137
14 Jun 2024262531462488285144
12 Jul 2024289570503583453150
9 Aug 2024244580453537388147
6 Sep 2024255581494556362152
4 Oct 2024229504419480353153
1 Nov 2024239483416482338149
29 Nov 2024262524448488327150
27 Dec 2024230496409465314145
24 Jan 2025221442370409311138
21 Feb 2025223381353369283132
21 Mar 2025208371369393247138
18 Apr 2025259359384392276144
16 May 2025294424378372276147
13 Jun 2025316505368369267148
11 Jul 2025415498390367255152
8 Aug 2025414435366349227147
5 Sep 2025504430357335232149
3 Oct 2025538477373348246150
31 Oct 2025502475365343242153
28 Nov 2025531418328330228154
26 Dec 2025467438321327225155
23 Jan 2026444462325331203149
20 Feb 2026531492371324202150
20 Mar 2026476443374303186136
17 Apr 2026532502421342212146
15 May 2026551519404317203147
12 Jun 2026544693381319195150
10 Jul 2026547635368322201151
7 Aug 2026855606380336191153
4 Sep 20261,043831322292181148
2 Oct 20261,011534288263177142
30 Oct 20261,149448284261159142

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Tourism Finance Corporation of India LtdTFCILTD · ₹7,460 cr+128.7%1 year
  2. 2IFCI LtdIFCI · ₹14,700 cr−5.7%1 year
  3. 3Power Finance Corporation LtdPFC · ₹1 lakh cr−22.2%1 year
  4. 4REC LtdRECLTD · ₹75,200 cr−23.8%1 year
  5. 5Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency LtdIREDA · ₹28,000 cr−34.5%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Tourism Finance Corporation of India LtdTFCILTD · ₹7,460 cr+86.6%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2IFCI LtdIFCI · ₹14,700 cr−11.4%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3REC LtdRECLTD · ₹75,200 cr−12.8%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Power Finance Corporation LtdPFC · ₹1 lakh cr−15.7%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency LtdIREDA · ₹28,000 cr−16.4%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Tourism Finance Corporation of India LtdTFCILTD · ₹7,460 cr+82.9%vs sector
  2. 2IFCI LtdIFCI · ₹14,700 cr−13.9%vs sector
  3. 3REC LtdRECLTD · ₹75,200 cr−16.5%vs sector
  4. 4Power Finance Corporation LtdPFC · ₹1 lakh cr−19.1%vs sector
  5. 5Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency LtdIREDA · ₹28,000 cr−20.1%vs sector

What did PSU Finance managements say about July to September 2026?

1 of 6 Finance - PSU Lending companies held a results call for July to September 2026.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into PSU Finance stocks?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.6 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on plants is not a useful measure for a lender, so it is left out.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 6 Finance - PSU Lending companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

Which PSU Finance companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?

Power Finance Corporation Ltd has the highest Income among the 6 Finance - PSU Lending companies compared here, at ₹1,15,432 crore. REC Ltd is next at ₹59,050 crore. Haryana Financial Corporation Ltd has the highest Income growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Power Finance Corporation Ltd is the largest at ₹1,15,432 crore, 95.5% ahead of REC Ltd. Haryana Financial Corporation Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 2363.4% from a ₹10 crore base, with 15 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Power Finance Corporation Ltd · ₹1,15,432 croreLeader
95.5% versus #2 · REC LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 105 observationsCoverage

What this means: Power Finance Corporation Ltd is the size to compare against; Haryana Financial Corporation Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Power Finance Corporation Ltd's growth falls below Haryana Financial Corporation Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.

Income · company comparison

Income, by reported quarter

  • Power Finance Corporation ₹28,500 cr
  • REC ₹15,000 cr
  • Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency ₹2,340 cr
  • IFCI ₹327 cr
  • Tourism Finance Corporation of India ₹80 cr
Income, by reported quarter
QuarterPower Finance CorporationRECIndian Renewable Energy Development AgencyIFCITourism Finance Corporation of India
Dec 2021—₹10,100 cr₹743 cr—₹62 cr
Mar 2022—₹9,660 cr₹746 cr—₹61 cr
Jun 2022—₹9,510 cr₹786 cr—₹63 cr
Sep 2022—₹9,960 cr₹792 cr—₹58 cr
Dec 2022₹19,600 cr₹9,780 cr₹869 cr₹348 cr₹51 cr
Mar 2023₹20,100 cr₹10,200 cr₹1,040 cr₹414 cr₹60 cr
Jun 2023₹21,000 cr₹11,100 cr₹1,140 cr₹320 cr₹59 cr
Sep 2023₹22,400 cr₹11,700 cr₹1,180 cr₹607 cr₹58 cr
Dec 2023₹23,600 cr₹12,100 cr₹1,250 cr₹454 cr₹67 cr
Mar 2024₹24,100 cr₹12,700 cr₹1,390 cr₹605 cr₹58 cr
Jun 2024₹24,700 cr₹13,100 cr₹1,510 cr₹388 cr₹62 cr
Sep 2024₹25,700 cr₹13,700 cr₹1,630 cr₹617 cr₹65 cr
Dec 2024₹26,800 cr₹14,300 cr₹1,700 cr₹459 cr₹57 cr
Mar 2025₹29,300 cr₹15,300 cr₹1,900 cr₹414 cr₹68 cr
Jun 2025₹28,500 cr₹14,700 cr₹1,950 cr₹407 cr₹64 cr
Sep 2025₹28,900 cr₹15,200 cr₹2,060 cr₹735 cr₹66 cr
Dec 2025₹29,100 cr₹15,100 cr₹2,130 cr₹456 cr₹70 cr
Mar 2026₹28,900 cr₹14,600 cr₹2,180 cr₹470 cr₹74 cr
Jun 2026₹28,500 cr₹14,400 cr₹2,250 cr₹327 cr₹81 cr
Sep 2026—₹15,000 cr₹2,340 cr—₹80 cr

Income growth, by reported quarter

  • Power Finance Corporation −0.04%
  • REC −1.0%
  • Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency 14%
  • IFCI −20%
  • Tourism Finance Corporation of India 21%
Income growth, by reported quarter
QuarterPower Finance CorporationRECIndian Renewable Energy Development AgencyIFCITourism Finance Corporation of India
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022————1.7%
Jun 2022—−0.5%12%—−4.6%
Sep 2022—−0.9%16%—−12%
Dec 2022—−2.9%17%—−18%
Mar 2023—6.1%39%—−1.6%
Jun 2023—17%45%—−6.4%
Sep 2023—17%49%—0.0%
Dec 202320%23%44%30%31%
Mar 202420%24%34%46%−3.3%
Jun 202418%18%32%21%5.1%
Sep 202415%17%38%1.7%12%
Dec 202414%18%36%1.1%−15%
Mar 202521%21%37%−32%17%
Jun 202515%13%29%4.9%3.2%
Sep 202512%11%26%19%1.5%
Dec 20258.6%5.5%25%−0.7%23%
Mar 2026−1.2%−5.0%14%14%8.8%
Jun 2026−0.0%−2.1%15%−20%27%
Sep 2026—−1.0%14%—21%

6 of 6 companies report income, 6 of 6 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Income · largest

  1. 1Power Finance Corporation LtdPFC₹1.2 lakh cr
  2. 2REC LtdRECLTD₹59,100 cr
  3. 3Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency LtdIREDA₹8,900 cr
  4. 4IFCI LtdIFCI₹1,990 cr
  5. 5Tourism Finance Corporation of India LtdTFCILTD₹291 cr

Income growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Income, every company
CompanyIncomeIncome growthReported
Power Finance Corporation Ltd PFC₹28,500 cr−0.0%Jun 2026
REC Ltd RECLTD₹15,000 cr−1.0%Sep 2026
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd IREDA₹2,340 cr14%Sep 2026
IFCI Ltd IFCI₹327 cr−20%Jun 2026
Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd TFCILTD₹80 cr21%Sep 2026
Haryana Financial Corporation Ltd HARAFIN₹0 cr57%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which PSU Finance companies earn the most profit?

Power Finance Corporation Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 6 Finance - PSU Lending companies compared here, at ₹33,642 crore. REC Ltd is next at ₹15,098 crore. Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 40%, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Power Finance Corporation Ltd earns the most, ₹33,642 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 122.8% above REC Ltd. Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd shows 40% growth from a profit base of ₹154 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Power Finance Corporation Ltd · ₹33,642 croreLeader
122.8% versus #2 · REC LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 105 observationsCoverage

What this means: Power Finance Corporation Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Power Finance Corporation ₹9,000 cr
  • REC ₹3,480 cr
  • Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency ₹554 cr
  • IFCI ₹60 cr
  • Tourism Finance Corporation of India ₹39 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterPower Finance CorporationRECIndian Renewable Energy Development AgencyIFCITourism Finance Corporation of India
Dec 2021—₹2,770 cr₹107 cr—₹20 cr
Mar 2022—₹2,270 cr₹226 cr—₹22 cr
Jun 2022—₹2,450 cr₹226 cr—₹25 cr
Sep 2022—₹2,730 cr₹184 cr—₹20 cr
Dec 2022₹5,240 cr₹2,920 cr₹201 cr₹109 cr₹18 cr
Mar 2023₹6,130 cr₹3,070 cr₹254 cr−₹241 cr₹25 cr
Jun 2023₹5,980 cr₹2,970 cr₹295 cr−₹129 cr₹24 cr
Sep 2023₹6,630 cr₹3,790 cr₹285 cr₹174 cr₹19 cr
Dec 2023₹6,290 cr₹3,310 cr₹336 cr₹39 cr₹28 cr
Mar 2024₹7,560 cr₹4,080 cr₹337 cr₹157 cr₹20 cr
Jun 2024₹7,180 cr₹3,460 cr₹384 cr−₹88 cr₹25 cr
Sep 2024₹7,220 cr₹4,040 cr₹388 cr₹185 cr₹26 cr
Dec 2024₹7,760 cr₹4,080 cr₹425 cr−₹9 cr₹23 cr
Mar 2025₹8,360 cr₹4,310 cr₹502 cr₹260 cr₹30 cr
Jun 2025₹8,980 cr₹4,470 cr₹247 cr₹62 cr₹31 cr
Sep 2025₹7,830 cr₹4,420 cr₹549 cr₹317 cr₹29 cr
Dec 2025₹8,210 cr₹4,050 cr₹585 cr₹21 cr₹32 cr
Mar 2026₹8,600 cr₹3,380 cr₹493 cr₹34 cr₹32 cr
Jun 2026₹9,000 cr₹4,190 cr₹338 cr₹60 cr₹61 cr
Sep 2026—₹3,480 cr₹554 cr—₹39 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Power Finance Corporation 0.2%
  • REC −21%
  • Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency 0.9%
  • IFCI −3.2%
  • Tourism Finance Corporation of India 34%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterPower Finance CorporationRECIndian Renewable Energy Development AgencyIFCITourism Finance Corporation of India
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022————22%
Jun 2022—8.2%19%—19%
Sep 2022—1.5%67%—−9.1%
Dec 2022—5.1%88%—−10%
Mar 2023—35%12%—14%
Jun 2023—21%31%—−4.0%
Sep 2023—39%55%—−5.0%
Dec 202320%13%67%−64%56%
Mar 202423%33%33%—−20%
Jun 202420%17%30%—4.2%
Sep 20248.9%6.5%36%6.3%37%
Dec 202423%23%26%−123%−18%
Mar 202511%5.7%49%66%50%
Jun 202525%29%−36%—24%
Sep 20258.6%9.3%41%71%12%
Dec 20255.8%−0.6%38%—39%
Mar 20262.9%−22%−1.8%−87%6.7%
Jun 20260.2%−6.1%37%−3.2%97%
Sep 2026—−21%0.9%—34%

6 of 6 companies report net profit, 5 of 6 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Power Finance Corporation LtdPFC₹33,600 cr
  2. 2REC LtdRECLTD₹15,100 cr
  3. 3Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency LtdIREDA₹1,970 cr
  4. 4IFCI LtdIFCI₹432 cr
  5. 5Tourism Finance Corporation of India LtdTFCILTD₹154 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Power Finance Corporation Ltd PFC₹9,000 cr0.2%Jun 2026
REC Ltd RECLTD₹3,480 cr−21%Sep 2026
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd IREDA₹554 cr0.9%Sep 2026
IFCI Ltd IFCI₹60 cr−3.2%Jun 2026
Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd TFCILTD₹39 cr34%Sep 2026
Haryana Financial Corporation Ltd HARAFIN−₹0.4 cr−247%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which PSU Finance companies have the most deposits?

No company in this Finance - PSU Lending comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, Power Finance Corporation Ltd is highest at ₹10,12,503 crore, across 6 of 6 companies with a usable reading.

What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.

No comparable leaderLeader
Not enough peersGap
Not enough historyPersistence
0/6 companies · 0 observationsCoverage

What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.

For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.

Funding base · company comparison

Borrowings, by reported quarter

  • Power Finance Corporation ₹10.1 lakh cr
  • REC ₹5.4 lakh cr
  • Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency ₹80,900 cr
  • IFCI ₹3,520 cr
  • Tourism Finance Corporation of India ₹1,150 cr
Borrowings, by reported quarter
QuarterPower Finance CorporationRECIndian Renewable Energy Development AgencyIFCITourism Finance Corporation of India
Dec 2021————₹1,350 cr
Mar 2022₹6.6 lakh cr₹3.3 lakh cr₹27,600 cr₹7,100 cr₹1,270 cr
Jun 2022—₹3.6 lakh cr₹29,500 cr—₹1,270 cr
Sep 2022—₹3.7 lakh cr₹32,400 cr—₹920 cr
Dec 2022—₹3.8 lakh cr₹32,400 cr—₹920 cr
Mar 2023₹7.5 lakh cr₹3.8 lakh cr₹40,200 cr₹6,020 cr₹999 cr
Jun 2023——₹40,300 cr—₹1,000 cr
Sep 2023—₹4.4 lakh cr₹41,800 cr—₹1,040 cr
Dec 2023—₹4.7 lakh cr₹41,800 cr—₹1,040 cr
Mar 2024₹8.6 lakh cr₹4.5 lakh cr₹49,700 cr₹5,370 cr₹978 cr
Jun 2024—₹4.9 lakh cr₹51,600 cr—₹978 cr
Sep 2024—₹5.1 lakh cr₹54,700 cr—₹1,040 cr
Dec 2024—₹5.2 lakh cr——₹1,040 cr
Mar 2025₹9.7 lakh cr₹5 lakh cr₹64,700 cr₹3,710 cr₹862 cr
Jun 2025—₹5.2 lakh cr₹68,100 cr—₹863 cr
Sep 2025₹10 lakh cr₹5.2 lakh cr₹69,900 cr₹3,510 cr₹1,030 cr
Dec 2025—₹5.6 lakh cr₹75,000 cr—₹1,030 cr
Mar 2026₹10.1 lakh cr₹5.2 lakh cr₹77,800 cr₹3,520 cr₹1,080 cr
Jun 2026—₹5.2 lakh cr₹78,000 cr—₹1,080 cr
Sep 2026—₹5.4 lakh cr₹80,900 cr—₹1,150 cr

0 of 6 companies report deposits, 6 of 6 borrowings.

Deposits · largest deposit bases

Not enough comparable data.

Borrowings · largest borrowings

  1. 1Power Finance Corporation LtdPFC₹10.1 lakh cr
  2. 2REC LtdRECLTD₹5.4 lakh cr
  3. 3Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency LtdIREDA₹80,900 cr
  4. 4IFCI LtdIFCI₹3,520 cr
  5. 5Tourism Finance Corporation of India LtdTFCILTD₹1,150 cr

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Funding base, every company
CompanyBorrowingsReported
Power Finance Corporation Ltd PFC₹10.1 lakh crJun 2026
REC Ltd RECLTD₹5.4 lakh crSep 2026
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd IREDA₹80,900 crSep 2026
IFCI Ltd IFCI₹3,520 crJun 2026
Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd TFCILTD₹1,150 crSep 2026
Haryana Financial Corporation Ltd HARAFIN₹0 crJun 2026

Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.

Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.

What to watch

Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.

Which PSU Finance companies earn the most on their assets?

Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd has the highest ROA among the 6 Finance - PSU Lending companies compared here, at 5.1%. REC Ltd is next at 2.2%. Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd has the highest ROA change at +0.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd leads roa at 5.1%; Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd leads roa change at +0.8 percentage points.

Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd · 5.1%Leader
131.8% versus #2 · REC LtdGap
5/7 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/6 companies · 41 observationsCoverage

What this means: Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.

ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.

Return on assets · company comparison

ROA, by reported quarter

  • Tourism Finance Corporation of India 5.1%
  • REC 2.2%
  • Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency 2.0%
ROA, by reported quarter
QuarterTourism Finance Corporation of IndiaRECIndian Renewable Energy Development Agency
Dec 2021———
Mar 20223.8%2.4%1.7%
Jun 2022—2.5%—
Sep 20224.5%2.4%1.8%
Dec 2022—2.6%—
Mar 20234.3%2.7%1.7%
Jun 2023—2.7%1.8%
Sep 20234.2%2.5%2.3%
Dec 2023—2.5%2.2%
Mar 20244.3%2.5%2.0%
Jun 2024—3.0%—
Sep 20244.4%2.5%2.1%
Dec 2024—2.8%—
Mar 20254.9%2.7%2.2%
Jun 2025—2.8%1.9%
Sep 20254.9%2.7%1.2%
Dec 2025——2.6%
Mar 20265.1%2.5%2.6%
Jun 2026——2.1%
Sep 2026—2.2%2.0%

ROA change, by reported quarter

  • Tourism Finance Corporation of India +0.2 pp
  • REC −0.5 pp
  • Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency +0.8 pp
ROA change, by reported quarter
QuarterTourism Finance Corporation of IndiaRECIndian Renewable Energy Development Agency
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023+0.5 pp+0.3 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2023—+0.2 pp—
Sep 2023−0.3 pp+0.1 pp+0.5 pp
Dec 2023—−0.1 pp—
Mar 20240.0 pp−0.2 pp+0.3 pp
Jun 2024—+0.3 pp—
Sep 2024+0.2 pp0.0 pp−0.2 pp
Dec 2024—+0.3 pp—
Mar 2025+0.6 pp+0.2 pp+0.2 pp
Jun 2025—−0.2 pp—
Sep 2025+0.5 pp+0.2 pp−0.9 pp
Dec 2025———
Mar 2026+0.2 pp−0.2 pp+0.4 pp
Jun 2026——+0.2 pp
Sep 2026—−0.5 pp+0.8 pp

4 of 6 companies report ROA, 3 of 6 ROA change.

Withheld from this chart: Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC): its two data sources disagree by up to 27% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; IFCI Ltd (IFCI): its two data sources disagree by up to 235% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROA · highest

ROA change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on assets, every company
CompanyROAROA changeReported
Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd TFCILTD5.1%+0.2 ppSep 2026
REC Ltd RECLTD2.2%−0.5 ppSep 2026
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd IREDA2.0%+0.8 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.

Which PSU Finance companies earn the most on shareholders' money?

Power Finance Corporation Ltd has the highest ROE among the 6 Finance - PSU Lending companies compared here, at 20.7%. REC Ltd is next at 20.1%. Haryana Financial Corporation Ltd has the highest ROE change at +4.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Power Finance Corporation Ltd leads roe at 20.7%; Haryana Financial Corporation Ltd leads roe change at +4.7 percentage points.

Power Finance Corporation Ltd · 20.7%Leader
3% versus #2 · REC LtdGap
Not enough historyPersistence
6/6 companies · 57 observationsCoverage

What this means: Power Finance Corporation Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.

ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.

Return on equity · company comparison

ROE, by reported quarter

  • REC 20%
  • Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency 9.8%
  • Tourism Finance Corporation of India 10%
ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterRECIndian Renewable Energy Development AgencyTourism Finance Corporation of India
Dec 2021——11%
Mar 202220%12%9.7%
Jun 202219%13%10%
Sep 202219%13%11%
Dec 202221%14%8.2%
Mar 202321%14%7.6%
Jun 202322%18%10%
Sep 202320%19%9.6%
Dec 202320%18%7.6%
Mar 202421%20%12%
Jun 202424%18%8.0%
Sep 202420%18%9.3%
Dec 202422%17%9.1%
Mar 202522%17%7.8%
Jun 202522%13%10%
Sep 202523%8.7%10%
Dec 202522%17%9.4%
Mar 202619%18%10%
Jun 202616%14%10%
Sep 202620%9.8%—

ROE change, by reported quarter

  • REC −3.1 pp
  • Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency +1.1 pp
  • Tourism Finance Corporation of India −0.1 pp
ROE change, by reported quarter
QuarterRECIndian Renewable Energy Development AgencyTourism Finance Corporation of India
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022——−2.5 pp
Mar 2023+1.9 pp+2.2 pp−2.1 pp
Jun 2023+2.4 pp+4.8 pp−0.2 pp
Sep 2023+1.2 pp+6.1 pp−1.1 pp
Dec 2023−0.4 pp+4.2 pp−0.6 pp
Mar 2024−0.9 pp+6.2 pp+4.0 pp
Jun 2024+2.6 pp+0.3 pp−2.0 pp
Sep 2024−0.5 pp−1.4 pp−0.3 pp
Dec 2024+2.0 pp−0.4 pp+1.5 pp
Mar 2025+1.1 pp−3.9 pp−3.8 pp
Jun 2025−2.0 pp−5.2 pp+2.1 pp
Sep 2025+3.3 pp−9.2 pp+0.7 pp
Dec 2025−0.3 pp+0.1 pp+0.3 pp
Mar 2026−2.2 pp+1.2 pp+2.4 pp
Jun 2026−6.2 pp+1.8 pp−0.1 pp
Sep 2026−3.1 pp+1.1 pp—

6 of 6 companies report ROE, 6 of 6 ROE change.

Withheld from this chart: Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC): its two data sources disagree by up to 27% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; IFCI Ltd (IFCI): its two data sources disagree by up to 235% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROE · highest

ROE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on equity, every company
CompanyROEROE changeReported
REC Ltd RECLTD20%−3.1 ppSep 2026
Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd TFCILTD10%−0.1 ppSep 2026
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd IREDA9.8%+1.1 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.

Which PSU Finance companies have the fewest bad loans?

Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd has the lowest Gross NPA among the 6 Finance - PSU Lending companies compared here, at 0.4%. Power Finance Corporation Ltd is next at 0.7%. Power Finance Corporation Ltd has the lowest GNPA change at −0.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd leads gross npa at 0.4%; Power Finance Corporation Ltd leads gnpa change at −0.8 percentage points.

Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd · 0.4%Leader
37.9% versus #2 · Power Finance Corporation LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
2/6 companies · 43 observationsCoverage

What this means: Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current gnpa change signal.

Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.

Asset quality · company comparison

Gross NPA, by reported quarter

  • Tourism Finance Corporation of India 0.4%
  • Power Finance Corporation 0.7%
Gross NPA, by reported quarter
QuarterTourism Finance Corporation of IndiaPower Finance Corporation
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022—3.9%
Mar 2023—3.7%
Jun 20235.4%3.5%
Sep 20233.8%3.4%
Dec 20232.2%3.1%
Mar 20242.8%3.0%
Jun 20242.8%3.0%
Sep 20242.8%2.6%
Dec 20245.6%2.3%
Mar 20253.2%1.6%
Jun 20250.2%1.5%
Sep 20250.2%1.5%
Dec 20250.4%1.3%
Mar 20260.4%0.7%
Jun 20260.4%0.7%
Sep 2026——

GNPA change, by reported quarter

  • Tourism Finance Corporation of India +0.2 pp
  • Power Finance Corporation −0.8 pp
GNPA change, by reported quarter
QuarterTourism Finance Corporation of IndiaPower Finance Corporation
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023——
Jun 2023——
Sep 2023——
Dec 2023—−0.8 pp
Mar 2024—−0.6 pp
Jun 2024−2.5 pp−0.6 pp
Sep 2024−0.9 pp−0.8 pp
Dec 2024+3.4 pp−0.8 pp
Mar 2025+0.5 pp−1.4 pp
Jun 2025−2.6 pp−1.5 pp
Sep 2025−2.6 pp−1.2 pp
Dec 2025−5.2 pp−1.0 pp
Mar 2026−2.9 pp−1.0 pp
Jun 2026+0.2 pp−0.8 pp
Sep 2026——

2 of 6 companies report Gross NPA, 3 of 6 GNPA change.

Withheld from this chart: IFCI Ltd (IFCI): its two data sources disagree by up to 235% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

Gross NPA · lowest

GNPA change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Asset quality, every company
CompanyGross NPAGNPA changeReported
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd IREDA3.8%−0.4 ppSep 2026
Power Finance Corporation Ltd PFC0.7%−0.8 ppJun 2026
Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd TFCILTD0.4%+0.2 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current gnpa change rather than reversing it.

How are PSU Finance stocks valued against growth and quality?

Power Finance Corporation Ltd has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 6 Finance - PSU Lending companies compared here, at 0.04×. The same company also has the lowest P/BV, at 0.73×. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Power Finance Corporation Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.04×, 0% below REC Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Power Finance Corporation Ltd · 0.04×Leader
0% versus #2 · REC LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 50 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.

Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.

Valuation · company comparison

P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter

  • REC 0.1
  • Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency 0.2
  • Tourism Finance Corporation of India 0.3
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterRECIndian Renewable Energy Development AgencyTourism Finance Corporation of India
Dec 2021——0.1
Mar 20220.0—0.1
Jun 20220.0—0.1
Sep 20220.0—0.1
Dec 20220.0—0.1
Mar 20230.0—0.1
Jun 20230.0—0.1
Sep 20230.1—0.1
Dec 20230.10.20.2
Mar 20240.10.30.1
Jun 20240.10.30.2
Sep 20240.10.40.2
Dec 20240.10.30.1
Mar 20250.10.30.2
Jun 20250.10.40.2
Sep 20250.10.40.3
Dec 20250.10.20.3
Mar 20260.10.10.2
Jun 20260.10.20.3
Sep 20260.10.2—

P/BV, by reported quarter

  • Power Finance Corporation 1.2×
  • REC 1.0×
  • Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency 2.4×
  • Tourism Finance Corporation of India 4.9×
  • IFCI 2.4×
P/BV, by reported quarter
QuarterPower Finance CorporationRECIndian Renewable Energy Development AgencyTourism Finance Corporation of IndiaIFCI
Dec 2021—0.6×—0.6×—
Mar 20220.5×0.5×—0.6×0.9×
Jun 2022—0.5×—0.5×—
Sep 2022—0.5×—0.6×—
Dec 20220.5×0.6×—0.8×0.8×
Mar 20230.6×0.6×—0.7×0.7×
Jun 20230.8×0.8×—0.7×0.8×
Sep 20231.0×1.3×—0.9×1.8×
Dec 20231.4×1.7×4.2×1.2×1.7×
Mar 20241.4×1.8×5.5×1.6×2.3×
Jun 20241.9×2.4×6.0×1.8×3.3×
Sep 20241.6×2.0×7.3×1.4×3.3×
Dec 20241.4×1.8×5.7×1.2×2.7×
Mar 20251.2×1.5×4.6×1.4×1.9×
Jun 20251.4×1.5×5.3×1.9×3.0×
Sep 20251.1×1.2×3.8×2.8×2.5×
Dec 20250.9×1.1×3.1×2.4×1.6×
Mar 20261.0×1.0×2.5×2.4×1.6×
Jun 20261.2×1.2×3.3×3.0×2.4×
Sep 2026—1.0×2.4×4.9×—

6 of 6 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 6 of 6 P/BV.

P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price

P/BV · lowest P/BV

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyP/BV ÷ ROEP/BVReported
Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd TFCILTD0.34.9×Sep 2026
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd IREDA0.22.4×Sep 2026
REC Ltd RECLTD0.11.0×Sep 2026
Power Finance Corporation Ltd PFC—1.2×Jun 2026
IFCI Ltd IFCI—2.4×Jun 2026
Haryana Financial Corporation Ltd HARAFIN—6.1×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do PSU Finance companies appear on?

Finance - PSU Lending companies show up on 6 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (4 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Finance - PSU Lending comparison names 7 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 6 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
  • 2 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
  • Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 6 Finance - PSU Lending companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and P/BV÷ROE are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing3 cross-checked · 1 unverified · 2 withheld, of 6 graded companies.

2 of 6 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC): its two data sources disagree by up to 27% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; IFCI Ltd (IFCI): its two data sources disagree by up to 235% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about PSU Finance stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Finance - PSU Lending comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 6 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the PSU Finance sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Finance - PSU Lending has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 7.3% over 52 weeks, but is 3.5% behind over the last 13 weeks.

1 of 6 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 5 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which PSU Finance company is largest by income?

Power Finance Corporation Ltd leads with income of ₹1,15,432 crore, based on 6 of 6 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which PSU Finance company is growing fastest?

Haryana Financial Corporation Ltd has the fastest current income growth at 100%, across 6 of 6 comparable companies.

Which PSU Finance company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd ranks first at 66.9 out of 100, with 93% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which PSU Finance company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?

Power Finance Corporation Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.04, among 6 of 6 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this PSU Finance comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty PSU Finance index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Finance - PSU Lending, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 6 listed Finance - PSU Lending companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best PSU Finance stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd comes first among 6 listed Finance - PSU Lending companies, followed by Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many PSU Finance stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 6 listed Finance - PSU Lending companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which PSU Finance company is the biggest?

Power Finance Corporation Ltd is the largest, with income of ₹1,15,432 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of REC Ltd at ₹59,050 crore. That covers 6 of 6 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which PSU Finance company makes the most profit?

Power Finance Corporation Ltd earns the most, at ₹33,642 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 6 of 6 comparable companies.

Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 40%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which PSU Finance lender has the best asset quality?

Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd reports the lowest gross NPA (bad loans) at 0.4%, where lower is better, across 2 of 6 lenders. The direction matters as well as the level: bad loans rising from a low base can matter more than a high figure that is falling.

Which PSU Finance company earns the highest return on capital?

Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd leads on return on assets at 5.1%, across 4 of 6 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which PSU Finance stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?

On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Power Finance Corporation Ltd has the lowest at 0.04×. All 6 companies qualify for the ratio comparison.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the PSU Finance sector beating the market?

Finance - PSU Lending has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 7.3% over the last 52 weeks, but is 3.5% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 1 of the 6 companies we track is beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which PSU Finance stock has the strongest price momentum?

Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which PSU Finance company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd scores 66.9 out of 100, with 93% of the evidence available, from 28.3 points on growth and earnings, 18.8 on capital efficiency, 15.3 on valuation and 4.5 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many PSU Finance companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 6 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the PSU Finance sector?

The 6 Finance - PSU Lending companies on this page carry ₹2,30,198 crore of combined market value. Power Finance Corporation Ltd is the largest at ₹1,03,491 crore, about 45% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the PSU Finance sector's P/B ratio?

The median price-to-book ratio across the 6 Finance - PSU Lending companies on this page is 1.9×, measured on the 6 that report a comparable figure.

A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the PSU Finance sector performing?

1 of the 6 Finance - PSU Lending companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.