Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 9 companies

Diagnostics Stocks and Companies in India

There are 9 listed Diagnostics stocks in India. The largest by market value are Dr Lal Pathlabs (₹33,020 crore), Vijaya Diagnostic Centre (₹14,805 crore), Metropolis Healthcare (₹12,059 crore), Thyrocare Technologies and Vimta Labs, at prices of 4 November 2026. 3 of the 9 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Diagnostics: Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd owns the largest revenue base; One Global Service Provider Ltd has the fastest current growth.

9Companies every listed company in this industry
₹73,800 crCombined market value all of them together
9/9Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
3/9Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
3 of 9 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Diagnostics stocks in India?

The largest Diagnostics stocks in India by market value are Dr Lal Pathlabs (₹33,020 crore), Vijaya Diagnostic Centre (₹14,805 crore) and Metropolis Healthcare (₹12,059 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Diagnostics stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1One Global Service Provider LtdONEGLOBAL · ₹858 cr70.5of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  2. 2Metropolis Healthcare LtdMETROPOLIS · ₹11,300 cr64.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and PEG
  3. 3Vijaya Diagnostic Centre LtdVIJAYA · ₹14,800 cr61.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
  4. 4Thyrocare Technologies LtdTHYROCARE · ₹7,260 cr59.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  5. 5Suraksha Diagnostic LtdSURAKSHA · ₹1,650 cr57.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and relative strength versus sector
  6. 6Dr Lal Pathlabs LtdLALPATHLAB · ₹33,000 cr56.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  7. 73B Blackbio DX Ltd3BBLACKBIO · ₹1,110 cr50.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
  8. 8Krsnaa Diagnostics LtdKRSNAA · ₹1,630 cr49.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and own-history P/E
  9. 9Vimta Labs LtdVIMTALABS · ₹2,170 cr30.1of 100weak · strongest on ROCE and operating margin

Is there a Nifty Diagnostics index, and what is in it?

All 9 listed Indian Diagnostics companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Diagnostics index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.

  1. Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd₹33,000 cr
  2. Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd₹14,800 cr
  3. Metropolis Healthcare Ltd₹11,300 cr
  4. Thyrocare Technologies Ltd₹7,260 cr
  5. Vimta Labs Ltd₹2,170 cr
  6. Suraksha Diagnostic Ltd₹1,650 cr
  7. Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd₹1,630 cr
  8. 3B Blackbio DX Ltd₹1,110 cr
  9. One Global Service Provider Ltd₹858 cr

How many Diagnostics companies are listed in India?

9 Diagnostics companies in the Diagnostics industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 9 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Dr Lal Pathlabs (₹33,020 crore) and the smallest with a market value is One Global Service Provider.

Every Diagnostics company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd LALPATHLAB₹33,020 crore
2. Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd VIJAYA₹14,805 crore
3. Metropolis Healthcare Ltd METROPOLIS₹11,320 crore
4. Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYROCARE₹7,263 crore
5. Vimta Labs Ltd VIMTALABS₹2,168 crore
6. Suraksha Diagnostic Ltd SURAKSHA₹1,648 crore
7. Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd KRSNAA₹1,634 crore
8. 3B Blackbio DX Ltd 3BBLACKBIO₹1,112 crore
9. One Global Service Provider Ltd ONEGLOBAL₹858 crore

Download all 9 Diagnostics companies (CSV)

How has Diagnostics moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 70% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 19% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 23 weeks running.

Fading · −1 in 4w

Price and the fundamentals both up. 3 of 9 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 23 weeks running; 4 of the 9 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); 3 of those 9 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 6 of the 9 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 4 → 3 of 9 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 6 of 9 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.

1Y

Diagnostics against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Diagnostics 225
  • NIFTY 500 184
Diagnostics against NIFTY 500
Week endingDiagnosticsNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025207201
21 Nov 2025214201
28 Nov 2025215199
5 Dec 2025204196
12 Dec 2025210197
19 Dec 2025214200
26 Dec 2025215200
2 Jan 2026218202
9 Jan 2026210197
16 Jan 2026208191
23 Jan 2026204194
30 Jan 2026202197
6 Feb 2026212196
13 Feb 2026218196
20 Feb 2026216194
27 Feb 2026206189
6 Mar 2026192179
13 Mar 2026191179
20 Mar 2026189176
27 Mar 2026179176
3 Apr 2026183187
10 Apr 2026200192
17 Apr 2026207189
24 Apr 2026201190
1 May 2026199194
8 May 2026210189
15 May 2026209190
22 May 2026207190
29 May 2026208188
5 Jun 2026218190
12 Jun 2026226194
19 Jun 2026232194
26 Jun 2026237196
3 Jul 2026230196
10 Jul 2026230196
17 Jul 2026228192
24 Jul 2026231197
31 Jul 2026233199
7 Aug 2026236198
14 Aug 2026244197
21 Aug 2026243197
28 Aug 2026251195
4 Sep 2026251192
11 Sep 2026248192
18 Sep 2026247190
25 Sep 2026251183
2 Oct 2026249183
9 Oct 2026241187
16 Oct 2026233187
23 Oct 2026216180
30 Oct 2026225184

3Y

Diagnostics against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Diagnostics 644
  • NIFTY 500 250
Diagnostics against NIFTY 500
Week endingDiagnosticsNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023198201
1 Dec 2023195213
15 Dec 2023200215
29 Dec 2023204221
12 Jan 2024206223
26 Jan 2024206226
9 Feb 2024205228
23 Feb 2024252229
8 Mar 2024246224
22 Mar 2024237229
5 Apr 2024238239
19 Apr 2024240237
3 May 2024250237
17 May 2024269243
31 May 2024273241
14 Jun 2024303254
28 Jun 2024309261
12 Jul 2024317265
26 Jul 2024343269
9 Aug 2024336259
23 Aug 2024354270
6 Sep 2024364269
20 Sep 2024365278
4 Oct 2024384270
18 Oct 2024383261
1 Nov 2024391263
15 Nov 2024411251
29 Nov 2024471264
13 Dec 2024503262
27 Dec 2024521256
10 Jan 2025513246
24 Jan 2025470243
7 Feb 2025482239
21 Feb 2025455233
7 Mar 2025446231
21 Mar 2025472243
4 Apr 2025470233
18 Apr 2025480254
2 May 2025474252
16 May 2025441260
30 May 2025464261
13 Jun 2025475262
27 Jun 2025452269
11 Jul 2025480268
25 Jul 2025513263
8 Aug 2025523259
22 Aug 2025530260
5 Sep 2025553264
19 Sep 2025551265
3 Oct 2025526264
17 Oct 2025516271
31 Oct 2025566270
14 Nov 2025594273
28 Nov 2025616271
12 Dec 2025601268
26 Dec 2025616273
9 Jan 2026601268
23 Jan 2026584264
6 Feb 2026608266
20 Feb 2026619265
6 Mar 2026550244
20 Mar 2026540240
3 Apr 2026525255
17 Apr 2026592258
1 May 2026570264
15 May 2026598259
29 May 2026596257
12 Jun 2026648264
26 Jun 2026680266
10 Jul 2026658267
24 Jul 2026662268
7 Aug 2026675270
21 Aug 2026695269
4 Sep 2026718261
18 Sep 2026706258
2 Oct 2026712250
16 Oct 2026668254
30 Oct 2026644250

5Y

Diagnostics against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Diagnostics 806
  • NIFTY 500 283
Diagnostics against NIFTY 500
Week endingDiagnosticsNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021199195
31 Dec 2021204199
28 Jan 2022187198
25 Feb 2022182184
25 Mar 2022182193
22 Apr 2022207191
20 May 2022202176
17 Jun 2022178169
15 Jul 2022167183
12 Aug 2022183199
9 Sep 2022184202
7 Oct 2022180192
4 Nov 2022193201
2 Dec 2022193205
30 Dec 2022190199
27 Jan 2023178192
24 Feb 2023168190
24 Mar 2023164186
21 Apr 2023173194
19 May 2023176201
16 Jun 2023184210
14 Jul 2023194219
11 Aug 2023205218
8 Sep 2023262227
6 Oct 2023253225
3 Nov 2023253223
1 Dec 2023244242
29 Dec 2023255251
26 Jan 2024258256
23 Feb 2024316259
22 Mar 2024297260
19 Apr 2024301268
17 May 2024337275
14 Jun 2024380288
12 Jul 2024397300
9 Aug 2024421293
6 Sep 2024456305
4 Oct 2024481305
1 Nov 2024490298
29 Nov 2024590299
27 Dec 2024652290
24 Jan 2025589275
21 Feb 2025570264
21 Mar 2025591275
18 Apr 2025601288
16 May 2025553294
13 Jun 2025595297
11 Jul 2025601304
8 Aug 2025655294
5 Sep 2025693299
3 Oct 2025659299
31 Oct 2025708306
28 Nov 2025771307
26 Dec 2025771309
23 Jan 2026731299
20 Feb 2026776300
20 Mar 2026677272
17 Apr 2026742292
15 May 2026748293
12 Jun 2026812300
10 Jul 2026824302
7 Aug 2026846305
4 Sep 2026899296
2 Oct 2026892283
30 Oct 2026806283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 151.3, from 8 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (4 companies)
Jul 202293.3 (6 companies)
Oct 202288.0 (6 companies)
Jan 202388.7 (6 companies)
Apr 202397.0 (6 companies)
Jul 202386.1 (7 companies)
Oct 202384.6 (7 companies)
Jan 202483.5 (7 companies)
Apr 202493.9 (8 companies)
Jul 2024104.0 (8 companies)
Oct 2024117.7 (8 companies)
Jan 2025125.1 (8 companies)
Apr 2025133.6 (8 companies)
Jul 2025138.9 (8 companies)
Oct 2025134.2 (8 companies)
Jan 2026152.1 (8 companies)
Apr 2026151.3 (8 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 9 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Diagnostics outperforming NIFTY 500?

Diagnostics has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 16.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 4.5%. Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +18.1%.

+4.5%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+16.7%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
3 of 9Stocks leading NIFTY 500
4 of 9Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Diagnostics?

Diagnostics has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 16.7% over 52 weeks and by 4.5% over 13 weeks. 3 of 9 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 4 of the 7 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Diagnostics stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

One Global Service Provider Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 80.6% evidence confidence.

Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1One Global Service Provider LtdONEGLOBAL · quiet · favourable · 81% evidence70.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.4/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change 4 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 87% · OPM 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.5/20 · P/E 11.6× · PEG 0.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −18.5% · 1Y 24.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.4 + 14.1 + 18.5 + 7.5 = 70.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Metropolis Healthcare LtdMETROPOLIS · turning · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence64.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 21.8% · PAT 33.5% · OPM change 2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 17.8% · OPM 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 54.4× · PEG 1.08 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · RS sector 3.2% · RS bench 11.6% · 1Y 10.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 13.6 + 13.3 + 11.5 = 64.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Vijaya Diagnostic Centre LtdVIJAYA · leader · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence61.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.8/35 · Revenue 20.2% · PAT 23.8% · OPM change 3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROCE 20.5% · OPM 44% · 100% evidenceValuation 0.3/20 · P/E 72.7× · PEG 3.48 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · RS sector 18.1% · RS bench 26.8% · 1Y 46.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 17.5 + 0.3 + 18.7 = 61.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  4. 4Thyrocare Technologies LtdTHYROCARE · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence59.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.0/35 · Revenue 22% · PAT 12.6% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 35.4% · OPM 33% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 41.5× · PEG 1.1 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.1/20 · RS sector −6.7% · RS bench 0.5% · 1Y −2% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22 + 20.9 + 12.6 + 4.1 = 59.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Suraksha Diagnostic LtdSURAKSHA · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 89% evidence57.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue 23% · PAT 9.4% · OPM change 2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROCE 17.3% · OPM 35% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 46× · PEG 1.66 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · RS sector 6.7% · RS bench 15.6% · 1Y −0.5% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 11.7 + 8.9 + 17.2 = 57.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Dr Lal Pathlabs LtdLALPATHLAB · leader · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence56.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.6/35 · Revenue 14.3% · PAT 5% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 28% · OPM 32% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 54.5× · PEG 1.29 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.5/20 · RS sector 15.5% · RS bench 24.4% · 1Y 21.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.6 + 19.6 + 9.3 + 16.5 = 56 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 24.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 73B Blackbio DX Ltd3BBLACKBIO · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 54.3% · PAT 14.7% · OPM change −27.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROCE 25.5% · OPM 25.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 20× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · RS sector −7% · RS bench 1.2% · 1Y −5.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 16.6 + 9.5 + 9 = 50.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Krsnaa Diagnostics LtdKRSNAA · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence49.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.7/35 · Revenue 10.3% · PAT 21% · OPM change −2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROCE 12.7% · OPM 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.9/20 · P/E 16.8× · PEG 0.57 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −13.7% · 1Y −35.1% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.7 + 8.6 + 18.9 + 7.9 = 49.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  9. 9Vimta Labs LtdVIMTALABS · quiet · weak · 100% evidence30.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.3/35 · Revenue 11.7% · PAT 2.5% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 25.2% · OPM 34% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.6/20 · P/E 26.6× · PEG 2.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.5/20 · RS sector −12.6% · RS bench −5.4% · 1Y −33.2% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.3 + 15.7 + 4.6 + 1.5 = 30.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Diagnostics share prices moved?

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Diagnostics at +46.2%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +26.8%. 6 of 9 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Diagnostics itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Vijaya Diagnostic Centre 141
  • One Global Service 109
  • Dr Lal Pathlabs 123
  • Metropolis Healthcare 111
  • Suraksha Diagnostic 99
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingVijaya Diagnostic CentreOne Global ServiceDr Lal PathlabsMetropolis HealthcareSuraksha DiagnosticNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 202510410410210097100
21 Nov 20259813310210094101
28 Nov 202598143999892100
5 Dec 20259912998988898
12 Dec 20259714393988899
19 Dec 202597165909685100
26 Dec 2025101155919885100
2 Jan 2026104157959887101
9 Jan 20269714092988699
16 Jan 20269713190978395
23 Jan 20269713189928297
30 Jan 20269613592978598
6 Feb 202694164931019098
13 Feb 20269718690998998
20 Feb 20269918691958897
27 Feb 20269816490978594
6 Mar 20269314288918190
13 Mar 202691–88928190
20 Mar 202688–85908188
27 Mar 202685–86887488
3 Apr 202688–86867794
10 Apr 202696–91958696
17 Apr 2026100–91968895
24 Apr 2026104–91958895
1 May 2026110–88978997
8 May 2026125–1071129195
15 May 2026130–1041089695
22 May 2026120–1051069895
29 May 2026128–1041138994
5 Jun 2026134–991098695
12 Jun 2026126–1031088497
19 Jun 2026133–1061138497
26 Jun 2026134–1091118598
3 Jul 20261331451061138698
10 Jul 20261361521091168398
17 Jul 20261311501091118196
24 Jul 20261281461141167998
31 Jul 202613114012311979100
7 Aug 20261321411251157899
14 Aug 20261441481241119599
21 Aug 202614713712211310299
28 Aug 202614213612512010698
4 Sep 202614613512112010496
11 Sep 202614713412311910196
18 Sep 202615213412312210595
25 Sep 202614813512611910792
2 Oct 202614013113011011092
9 Oct 20261401411251089993
16 Oct 20261351361201089693
23 Oct 2026136911191079490
30 Oct 20261411091231119992
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: One Global Service, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Vijaya Diagnostic Centre 226
  • Dr Lal Pathlabs 142
  • Metropolis Healthcare 135
  • Suraksha Diagnostic 76
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingVijaya Diagnostic CentreDr Lal PathlabsMetropolis HealthcareSuraksha DiagnosticNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100–100
17 Nov 202394100100–101
1 Dec 202398102104–107
15 Dec 20239694100–107
29 Dec 202310696104–111
12 Jan 20241059193–111
26 Jan 20241018996–113
9 Feb 202410191102–114
23 Feb 202410291108–114
8 Mar 202410081101–112
22 Mar 2024997999–115
5 Apr 202410485106–120
19 Apr 202410582108–118
3 May 202410786111–118
17 May 202412794114–121
31 May 202412798118–120
14 Jun 2024124102121–127
28 Jun 2024117103122–131
12 Jul 2024123110127–133
26 Jul 2024124114131–134
9 Aug 2024130119127–130
23 Aug 2024144123128–135
6 Sep 2024144126132–134
20 Sep 2024140122130–139
4 Oct 2024155130138–135
18 Oct 2024156125136–131
1 Nov 2024153115133–132
15 Nov 2024163110126–126
29 Nov 2024183112132–132
13 Dec 202417211213799131
27 Dec 202416811012792128
10 Jan 202519410912184123
24 Jan 202515310511177121
7 Feb 202517810511483119
21 Feb 20251569710272117
7 Mar 20251659310267116
21 Mar 2025161949969122
4 Apr 2025149949667116
18 Apr 202516310110372127
2 May 202515610410572126
16 May 202514210410273130
30 May 202515010410477130
13 Jun 202514911010579131
27 Jun 202515510310480135
11 Jul 202516010911776134
25 Jul 202516811412274132
8 Aug 202516511912472130
22 Aug 202516012513475130
5 Sep 202517312113672132
19 Sep 202516612913276132
3 Oct 202515811612372132
17 Oct 202515511612072136
31 Oct 202515511712276135
14 Nov 202516611712274137
28 Nov 202515611311970136
12 Dec 202515510711868134
26 Dec 202516210411965136
9 Jan 202615610511966134
23 Jan 202615610211263132
6 Feb 202615110712369133
20 Feb 202615810411567132
6 Mar 202615010111162122
20 Mar 20261429710962120
3 Apr 20261409910459128
17 Apr 202616010411768129
1 May 202617710211868132
15 May 202620811913173129
29 May 202620512013769128
12 Jun 202620211913164132
26 Jun 202621412613465133
10 Jul 202621812614063133
24 Jul 202620613114161134
7 Aug 202621214413960135
21 Aug 202623614113878134
4 Sep 202623414014680131
18 Sep 202624414114880129
2 Oct 202622414913384125
16 Oct 202621613813174127
30 Oct 202622614213576125
Left off this window so the other lines stay readable: One Global Service (it reached 1,594).

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Vijaya Diagnostic Centre 256
  • Dr Lal Pathlabs 105
  • Metropolis Healthcare 71
  • Suraksha Diagnostic 76
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingVijaya Diagnostic CentreDr Lal PathlabsMetropolis HealthcareSuraksha DiagnosticNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100–100
3 Dec 2021103102104–98
31 Dec 2021103105111–100
28 Jan 2022907881–99
25 Feb 2022736964–92
25 Mar 2022777364–96
22 Apr 2022777578–96
20 May 2022715456–88
17 Jun 2022595445–84
15 Jul 2022575446–92
12 Aug 2022636748–100
9 Sep 2022797048–101
7 Oct 2022826750–96
4 Nov 2022867157–101
2 Dec 2022836848–103
30 Dec 2022776243–100
27 Jan 2023725642–96
24 Feb 2023665343–95
24 Mar 2023685039–93
21 Apr 2023665340–97
19 May 2023665340–100
16 Jun 2023725644–105
14 Jul 2023826546–110
11 Aug 2023856345–109
8 Sep 2023866146–113
6 Oct 2023886848–113
3 Nov 20231037148–112
1 Dec 20231117555–121
29 Dec 20231207154–125
26 Jan 20241156650–128
23 Feb 20241166757–130
22 Mar 20241125952–130
19 Apr 20241196156–134
17 May 20241437060–137
14 Jun 20241407663–144
12 Jul 20241398166–150
9 Aug 20241478867–147
6 Sep 20241639369–152
4 Oct 20241759672–153
1 Nov 20241738569–149
29 Nov 20242068369–150
27 Dec 2024190816792145
24 Jan 2025173785877138
21 Feb 2025176725372132
21 Mar 2025181705269138
18 Apr 2025184755472144
16 May 2025161775373147
13 Jun 2025168815579148
11 Jul 2025180816176152
8 Aug 2025186886572147
5 Sep 2025196897172149
3 Oct 2025179866572150
31 Oct 2025175866476153
28 Nov 2025177846270154
26 Dec 2025183776265155
23 Jan 2026176765963149
20 Feb 2026178776067150
20 Mar 2026160725762136
17 Apr 2026181776168146
15 May 2026235886873147
12 Jun 2026228886964150
10 Jul 2026246937363151
7 Aug 20262391067360153
4 Sep 20262641037680148
2 Oct 20262531107084142
30 Oct 20262561057176142
Left off this window so the other lines stay readable: One Global Service (it reached 3,174).

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Vijaya Diagnostic Centre LtdVIJAYA · ₹14,800 cr+46.2%1 year
  2. 2One Global Service Provider LtdONEGLOBAL · ₹858 cr+24.8%1 year
  3. 3Dr Lal Pathlabs LtdLALPATHLAB · ₹33,000 cr+21.6%1 year
  4. 4Metropolis Healthcare LtdMETROPOLIS · ₹11,300 cr+10.8%1 year
  5. 5Suraksha Diagnostic LtdSURAKSHA · ₹1,650 cr−0.5%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Vijaya Diagnostic Centre LtdVIJAYA · ₹14,800 cr+26.8%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Dr Lal Pathlabs LtdLALPATHLAB · ₹33,000 cr+24.4%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Suraksha Diagnostic LtdSURAKSHA · ₹1,650 cr+15.6%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Metropolis Healthcare LtdMETROPOLIS · ₹11,300 cr+11.6%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 53B Blackbio DX Ltd3BBLACKBIO · ₹1,110 cr+1.2%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Vijaya Diagnostic Centre LtdVIJAYA · ₹14,800 cr+18.1%vs sector
  2. 2Dr Lal Pathlabs LtdLALPATHLAB · ₹33,000 cr+15.5%vs sector
  3. 3Suraksha Diagnostic LtdSURAKSHA · ₹1,650 cr+6.7%vs sector
  4. 4Metropolis Healthcare LtdMETROPOLIS · ₹11,300 cr+3.2%vs sector
  5. 5Thyrocare Technologies LtdTHYROCARE · ₹7,260 cr−6.7%vs sector

Why are Diagnostics stocks moving?

The whole curve shows several distinct phases: initial weakness, a large run into 2021, a reversal into 2023, and recovery followed by another breakout. The restated quarterly price index moved from 95.7 in December 2016 to 294.7 in December 2021, fell to 138.2 in March 2023, recovered to 264.6 in December 2024, pulled back to 229.2 in March 2026, and rose to 336.8 in September before easing to 323.7 in October. In the week of 5 October 2026, 85.7% of 7 Diagnostics companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 62.5% on 25 May 2026.

Diagnostics is one of the Top 25 sectors in our latest review.

Diagnostics: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average

  • Beating the Nifty 500 85.7%
  • Above the 200-day average 42.9%
Diagnostics: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
25 May 202662.5%50%
1 Jun 202662.5%75%
8 Jun 202675%75%
15 Jun 202675%75%
22 Jun 202675%75%
29 Jun 202675%75%
6 Jul 202662.5%75%
13 Jul 202662.5%75%
20 Jul 202675%75%
27 Jul 202675%75%
3 Aug 202675%75%
10 Aug 202687.5%87.5%
17 Aug 202685.7%85.7%
24 Aug 202685.7%85.7%
31 Aug 202685.7%85.7%
7 Sep 202685.7%85.7%
14 Sep 202685.7%85.7%
21 Sep 202685.7%85.7%
28 Sep 202685.7%85.7%
5 Oct 202685.7%42.9%

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

What is changing for Diagnostics companies?

Wider networks, more patients and more specialised tests are supporting growth across several leading companies. Industry-wide debt reduction, compulsory testing rules and broad price increases are not established by this evidence.

Diagnostics: what is changing, company by company
What is changingWhich companiesLasting?
Costs spread over more salesExplicit support from 4 of the 7 companies read: Vijaya, Metropolis, Thyrocare and Suraksha. Krsnaa shows the opposite effect while new projects absorb costs.looks lasting
Higher-value products and a better mixExplicit support from Dr Lal, Metropolis and Suraksha; Thyrocare's specialty business is still at an early stage.looks lasting
New regions and countriesExplicit plans from Dr Lal, Vijaya, Metropolis, Krsnaa and Suraksha.looks lasting
A bigger market to serveDr Lal describes preventive-testing demand; Thyrocare identifies specialty diagnostics as a wider market.looks lasting
New productsThyrocare's allergy and genomics launch and Vimta's biologics commercialisation provide two current examples.too early to call

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

What did Diagnostics managements say about April to June 2026?

7 of 9 Diagnostics companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Krsnaa Diagnostics guided: Rajasthan revenue expected to double in July to September 2026; FY27 clear visibility ₹100-150 crore and steady-state ₹150-175 crore; earlier ₹200-250 crore aspiration retained.

Krsnaa Diagnostics call 14 August 2026

“From a margin perspective, once the Rajasthan operation normalizes in terms of operational maturity, we expect margins to return to double digits by the end of the year as a whole.”Yash Mutha

Guided: Rajasthan revenue expected to double in July to September 2026; FY27 clear visibility ₹100-150 crore and steady-state ₹150-175 crore; earlier ₹200-250 crore aspiration retained.

Suraksha Diagnostic call 13 August 2026

“While this remains a small base today, we believe it has the potential to become a meaningful pillar of the business as we scale the platform.”Dr. Somnath Chatterjee

Guided: Genomics growth indicated around 20-odd% quarter-on-quarter for FY27; exact scope was not clarified.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre call 7 August 2026

Narasimha Raju

Guided: Next-12-month expansion: nine hubs, including two in Pune, 10-12 spokes and Pune backend infrastructure.

Metropolis Healthcare call 5 August 2026

“We believe this is a good start to our year and that we can sustain a revenue growth outlook of 14-16% for the year, which we expect to be primarily driven by volume growth.”Ameera Shah

Guided: FY27 revenue growth 14-16% in prepared remarks.

Dr Lal Pathlabs call 24 July 2026

“FY27 is for us a year of execution, scaling what we have already built, and deepening our reach into new markets, including rural.”Dr. Arvind Lal

Guided: Planned sustainable revenue growth over the medium term, supported by structural volumes, footprint expansion, specialized tests and pricing headroom.

Thyrocare Technologies call 23 July 2026

“Our ambition is to build one of India's most trusted, accessible, and scalable specialty diagnostics platforms, expanding our addressable market and creating the next long-term growth engine for the company”Rahul Guha

Guided: Specialty diagnostics to become a long-term growth engine through allergy, genomics, and continued test-menu expansion.

Vimta Labs call 20 July 2026

“The commercialization has begun already in Q1. The client is onboarded in Q1”Harita Vasireddy, Managing Director

Guided: FY27 capital spending budget approximately ₹80 crore for analytical capabilities and selected service offerings; spending will be phased against visibility, customer demand and project requirements.

From the results calls for April to June 2026.

Is money moving into Diagnostics stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 1.2 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 1.1 points.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,441 crore in the last 12 months, 46% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 122% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 10 Diagnostics companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What to watch next in Diagnostics?

The next things that show whether the Diagnostics story is on course. First: July to September 2026 results: test whether patient growth persists beyond seasonal illnesses and whether margins absorb expansion costs.

  • Krsnaa's promised Q2 Rajasthan revenue ramp, retail-business profitability and Karnataka collections.
  • Vijaya's accreditation, hub rollout and higher capital-spending plan.
  • Metropolis's specialty cross-sales, Core integration and network productivity.
  • Dr Lal's volume and test-mix performance as the government-scheme pricing benefit fades.

What would change the story

The next reported sector quarter showing lower profit than the same quarter a year earlier because revenue growth has stopped would break this revenue-led expansion call.

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

Which Diagnostics companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 9 Diagnostics companies compared here, at ₹2,892 crore. Metropolis Healthcare Ltd is next at ₹1,710 crore. One Global Service Provider Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd is the largest at ₹2,892 crore, 69.1% ahead of Metropolis Healthcare Ltd. One Global Service Provider Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 163.1% from a ₹513 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd · ₹2,892 croreLeader
69.1% versus #2 · Metropolis Healthcare LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
9/9 companies · 165 observationsCoverage

What this means: Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd is the size to compare against; One Global Service Provider Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd's growth falls below One Global Service Provider Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Dr Lal Pathlabs ₹874 cr
  • Metropolis Healthcare ₹450 cr
  • Thyrocare Technologies ₹271 cr
  • Vijaya Diagnostic Centre ₹255 cr
  • Krsnaa Diagnostics ₹236 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterDr Lal PathlabsMetropolis HealthcareThyrocare TechnologiesVijaya Diagnostic CentreKrsnaa Diagnostics
Dec 2021₹497 cr₹293 cr₹117 cr₹111 cr₹106 cr
Mar 2022₹486 cr₹306 cr₹131 cr₹116 cr₹108 cr
Jun 2022₹503 cr₹280 cr₹128 cr₹104 cr₹113 cr
Sep 2022₹534 cr₹300 cr₹135 cr₹121 cr₹123 cr
Dec 2022₹489 cr₹285 cr₹128 cr₹113 cr₹118 cr
Mar 2023₹491 cr₹283 cr₹136 cr₹121 cr₹133 cr
Jun 2023₹541 cr₹277 cr₹135 cr₹121 cr₹140 cr
Sep 2023₹601 cr₹308 cr₹148 cr₹139 cr₹155 cr
Dec 2023₹539 cr₹291 cr₹135 cr₹133 cr₹158 cr
Mar 2024₹545 cr₹331 cr₹154 cr₹155 cr₹166 cr
Jun 2024₹602 cr₹313 cr₹157 cr₹156 cr₹170 cr
Sep 2024₹660 cr₹350 cr₹177 cr₹183 cr₹186 cr
Dec 2024₹597 cr₹323 cr₹166 cr₹169 cr₹175 cr
Mar 2025₹603 cr₹345 cr₹187 cr₹173 cr₹186 cr
Jun 2025₹670 cr₹386 cr₹193 cr₹188 cr₹193 cr
Sep 2025₹731 cr₹429 cr₹217 cr₹202 cr₹206 cr
Dec 2025₹660 cr₹406 cr₹196 cr₹205 cr₹181 cr
Mar 2026₹703 cr₹425 cr₹224 cr₹219 cr₹193 cr
Jun 2026₹798 cr₹450 cr₹240 cr₹231 cr₹236 cr
Sep 2026₹874 cr—₹271 cr₹255 cr—

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Dr Lal Pathlabs 20%
  • Metropolis Healthcare 17%
  • Thyrocare Technologies 25%
  • Vijaya Diagnostic Centre 26%
  • Krsnaa Diagnostics 22%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterDr Lal PathlabsMetropolis HealthcareThyrocare TechnologiesVijaya Diagnostic CentreKrsnaa Diagnostics
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−17%−14%−22%−15%—
Sep 20227.2%−1.0%−23%7.1%14%
Dec 2022−1.6%−2.7%9.4%1.8%11%
Mar 20231.0%−7.5%3.8%4.3%23%
Jun 20237.6%−1.1%5.5%16%24%
Sep 202313%2.7%9.6%15%26%
Dec 202310%2.1%5.5%18%34%
Mar 202411%17%13%28%25%
Jun 202411%13%16%29%21%
Sep 20249.8%14%20%32%20%
Dec 202411%11%23%27%11%
Mar 202511%4.2%21%12%12%
Jun 202511%23%23%21%14%
Sep 202511%23%23%10%11%
Dec 202511%26%18%21%3.4%
Mar 202617%23%20%27%3.8%
Jun 202619%17%24%23%22%
Sep 202620%—25%26%—

9 of 9 companies report revenue, 9 of 9 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Dr Lal Pathlabs LtdLALPATHLAB₹2,890 cr
  2. 2Metropolis Healthcare LtdMETROPOLIS₹1,710 cr
  3. 3Thyrocare Technologies LtdTHYROCARE₹931 cr
  4. 4Vijaya Diagnostic Centre LtdVIJAYA₹857 cr
  5. 5Krsnaa Diagnostics LtdKRSNAA₹816 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd LALPATHLAB₹874 cr20%Sep 2026
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd METROPOLIS₹450 cr17%Jun 2026
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYROCARE₹271 cr25%Sep 2026
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd VIJAYA₹255 cr26%Sep 2026
Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd KRSNAA₹236 cr22%Jun 2026
Vimta Labs Ltd VIMTALABS₹112 cr9.8%Sep 2026
One Global Service Provider Ltd ONEGLOBAL₹103 cr17%Jun 2026
Suraksha Diagnostic Ltd SURAKSHA₹88 cr21%Jun 2026
3B Blackbio DX Ltd 3BBLACKBIO₹33.5 cr51%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Diagnostics companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd has the highest OPM among the 9 Diagnostics companies compared here, at 44%. Suraksha Diagnostic Ltd is next at 35%. One Global Service Provider Ltd has the highest Margin change at +4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd leads opm at 44%; One Global Service Provider Ltd leads margin change at +4 percentage points.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd · 44%Leader
25.7% versus #2 · Suraksha Diagnostic LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
9/9 companies · 169 observationsCoverage

What this means: Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Vijaya Diagnostic Centre 44%
  • Suraksha Diagnostic 35%
  • Vimta Labs 34%
  • Thyrocare Technologies 33%
  • Dr Lal Pathlabs 32%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterVijaya Diagnostic CentreSuraksha DiagnosticVimta LabsThyrocare TechnologiesDr Lal Pathlabs
Dec 202143%—31%31%22%
Mar 202241%—31%29%25%
Jun 202238%—30%28%23%
Sep 202240%—32%23%27%
Dec 202239%—28%22%23%
Mar 202341%—30%18%24%
Jun 202340%18%29%26%27%
Sep 202341%35%26%25%30%
Dec 202339%30%31%23%26%
Mar 202441%35%36%22%27%
Jun 202439%34%35%27%28%
Sep 202442%35%35%27%31%
Dec 202440%31%37%25%26%
Mar 202540%29%35%30%28%
Jun 202539%33%35%30%29%
Sep 202541%31%34%33%31%
Dec 202542%30%35%30%27%
Mar 202644%30%36%34%27%
Jun 202643%35%34%32%31%
Sep 202644%—34%33%32%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Vijaya Diagnostic Centre +3.0 pp
  • Suraksha Diagnostic +2.0 pp
  • Vimta Labs 0.0 pp
  • Thyrocare Technologies 0.0 pp
  • Dr Lal Pathlabs +1.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterVijaya Diagnostic CentreSuraksha DiagnosticVimta LabsThyrocare TechnologiesDr Lal Pathlabs
Dec 2021−3.3 pp—+2.5 pp−4.7 pp−8.7 pp
Mar 2022−7.4 pp—+3.0 pp−6.3 pp−3.4 pp
Jun 2022−8.1 pp—+2.6 pp−15.0 pp−7.8 pp
Sep 2022−5.0 pp—+5.7 pp−27.2 pp−1.5 pp
Dec 2022−4.2 pp—−3.0 pp−9.2 pp+1.0 pp
Mar 2023−0.2 pp—−1.0 pp−10.8 pp−0.9 pp
Jun 2023+1.8 pp—−1.0 pp−2.1 pp+3.6 pp
Sep 2023+0.6 pp—−6.0 pp+1.6 pp+3.1 pp
Dec 20230.0 pp—+3.0 pp+1.0 pp+3.0 pp
Mar 20240.0 pp—+6.0 pp+4.0 pp+3.0 pp
Jun 2024−1.0 pp+15.8 pp+6.0 pp+1.0 pp+1.0 pp
Sep 2024+1.0 pp0.0 pp+9.0 pp+2.0 pp+1.0 pp
Dec 2024+1.0 pp+1.0 pp+6.0 pp+2.0 pp0.0 pp
Mar 2025−1.0 pp−6.0 pp−1.0 pp+8.0 pp+1.0 pp
Jun 20250.0 pp−1.0 pp0.0 pp+3.0 pp+1.0 pp
Sep 2025−1.0 pp−4.0 pp−1.0 pp+6.0 pp0.0 pp
Dec 2025+2.0 pp−1.0 pp−2.0 pp+5.0 pp+1.0 pp
Mar 2026+4.0 pp+1.0 pp+1.0 pp+4.0 pp−1.0 pp
Jun 2026+4.0 pp+2.0 pp−1.0 pp+2.0 pp+2.0 pp
Sep 2026+3.0 pp—0.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp

9 of 9 companies report OPM, 9 of 9 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd VIJAYA44%+3.0 ppSep 2026
Suraksha Diagnostic Ltd SURAKSHA35%+2.0 ppJun 2026
Vimta Labs Ltd VIMTALABS34%0.0 ppSep 2026
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYROCARE33%0.0 ppSep 2026
Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd LALPATHLAB32%+1.0 ppSep 2026
3B Blackbio DX Ltd 3BBLACKBIO25%−27.8 ppJun 2026
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd METROPOLIS25%+2.0 ppJun 2026
Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd KRSNAA25%−2.0 ppJun 2026
One Global Service Provider Ltd ONEGLOBAL19%+4.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Diagnostics companies earn the most profit?

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 9 Diagnostics companies compared here, at ₹545 crore. Metropolis Healthcare Ltd is next at ₹203 crore. One Global Service Provider Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd earns the most, ₹545 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 168.5% above Metropolis Healthcare Ltd. One Global Service Provider Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (184.6% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹74 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd · ₹545 croreLeader
168.5% versus #2 · Metropolis Healthcare LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
9/9 companies · 165 observationsCoverage

What this means: Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Dr Lal Pathlabs ₹194 cr
  • Metropolis Healthcare ₹57 cr
  • Vijaya Diagnostic Centre ₹59 cr
  • Thyrocare Technologies ₹15 cr
  • Krsnaa Diagnostics ₹17 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterDr Lal PathlabsMetropolis HealthcareVijaya Diagnostic CentreThyrocare TechnologiesKrsnaa Diagnostics
Dec 2021₹57 cr₹41 cr₹25 cr₹22 cr₹16 cr
Mar 2022₹61 cr₹40 cr₹24 cr₹21 cr₹18 cr
Jun 2022₹58 cr₹33 cr₹17 cr₹22 cr₹14 cr
Sep 2022₹72 cr₹40 cr₹23 cr₹15 cr₹15 cr
Dec 2022₹54 cr₹36 cr₹16 cr₹15 cr₹14 cr
Mar 2023₹57 cr₹33 cr₹28 cr₹12 cr₹19 cr
Jun 2023₹84 cr₹29 cr₹26 cr₹17 cr₹15 cr
Sep 2023₹111 cr₹36 cr₹34 cr₹20 cr₹10 cr
Dec 2023₹82 cr₹27 cr₹26 cr₹15 cr₹13 cr
Mar 2024₹86 cr₹37 cr₹34 cr₹17 cr₹19 cr
Jun 2024₹108 cr₹38 cr₹32 cr₹24 cr₹18 cr
Sep 2024₹131 cr₹47 cr₹42 cr₹26 cr₹20 cr
Dec 2024₹98 cr₹31 cr₹35 cr₹19 cr₹19 cr
Mar 2025₹156 cr₹29 cr₹35 cr₹22 cr₹21 cr
Jun 2025₹134 cr₹45 cr₹39 cr₹38 cr₹21 cr
Sep 2025₹152 cr₹53 cr₹43 cr₹48 cr₹24 cr
Dec 2025₹91 cr₹42 cr₹43 cr₹28 cr₹15 cr
Mar 2026₹132 cr₹51 cr₹48 cr₹49 cr₹42 cr
Jun 2026₹170 cr₹57 cr₹53 cr₹51 cr₹17 cr
Sep 2026₹194 cr—₹59 cr₹15 cr—

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Dr Lal Pathlabs 28%
  • Metropolis Healthcare 27%
  • Vijaya Diagnostic Centre 37%
  • Thyrocare Technologies −69%
  • Krsnaa Diagnostics −19%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterDr Lal PathlabsMetropolis HealthcareVijaya Diagnostic CentreThyrocare TechnologiesKrsnaa Diagnostics
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−56%−56%−48%−61%—
Sep 2022−24%−31%−18%−81%15%
Dec 2022−5.3%−12%−36%−32%−13%
Mar 2023−6.6%−18%17%−43%5.6%
Jun 202345%−12%53%−23%7.1%
Sep 202354%−10%48%33%−33%
Dec 202352%−25%63%0.0%−7.1%
Mar 202451%12%21%42%0.0%
Jun 202429%31%23%41%20%
Sep 202418%31%24%30%100%
Dec 202420%15%35%27%46%
Mar 202581%−22%2.9%29%11%
Jun 202524%18%22%58%17%
Sep 202516%13%2.4%85%20%
Dec 2025−7.1%35%23%47%−21%
Mar 2026−15%76%37%123%100%
Jun 202627%27%36%34%−19%
Sep 202628%—37%−69%—

9 of 9 companies report net profit, 9 of 9 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Dr Lal Pathlabs LtdLALPATHLAB₹545 cr
  2. 2Metropolis Healthcare LtdMETROPOLIS₹203 cr
  3. 3Vijaya Diagnostic Centre LtdVIJAYA₹187 cr
  4. 4Thyrocare Technologies LtdTHYROCARE₹143 cr
  5. 5Krsnaa Diagnostics LtdKRSNAA₹98 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd LALPATHLAB₹194 cr28%Sep 2026
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd VIJAYA₹59 cr37%Sep 2026
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd METROPOLIS₹57 cr27%Jun 2026
Vimta Labs Ltd VIMTALABS₹21 cr5.0%Sep 2026
Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd KRSNAA₹17 cr−19%Jun 2026
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYROCARE₹15 cr−69%Sep 2026
One Global Service Provider Ltd ONEGLOBAL₹14 cr40%Jun 2026
Suraksha Diagnostic Ltd SURAKSHA₹13 cr44%Jun 2026
3B Blackbio DX Ltd 3BBLACKBIO₹9 cr−29%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Diagnostics companies earn the best return on capital?

One Global Service Provider Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 9 Diagnostics companies compared here, at 87%. Thyrocare Technologies Ltd is next at 35.4%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +9.2 percentage points. 9 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: One Global Service Provider Ltd leads ROCE at 87%, 51.6 percentage points above Thyrocare Technologies Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

One Global Service Provider Ltd · 87%Leader
145.8% versus #2 · Thyrocare Technologies LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
9/9 companies · 120 observationsCoverage

What this means: One Global Service Provider Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • One Global Service Provider 92%
  • Thyrocare Technologies 39%
  • Dr Lal Pathlabs 30%
  • Vimta Labs 20%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterOne Global Service ProviderThyrocare TechnologiesDr Lal PathlabsVimta Labs
Dec 2021—41%——
Mar 202217%37%25%22%
Jun 2022————
Sep 202218%21%19%24%
Dec 2022—18%—27%
Mar 202318%15%18%21%
Jun 2023———24%
Sep 202335%16%21%17%
Dec 202353%18%26%19%
Mar 202465%17%24%18%
Jun 202487%20%29%18%
Sep 202467%21%24%21%
Dec 2024107%25%30%24%
Mar 202533%24%24%22%
Jun 202583%30%31%27%
Sep 202557%31%24%21%
Dec 2025137%37%29%24%
Mar 202665%32%23%20%
Jun 202692%39%30%24%
Sep 2026———20%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • One Global Service Provider +9.2 pp
  • Thyrocare Technologies +9.2 pp
  • Dr Lal Pathlabs −1.8 pp
  • Vimta Labs −1.3 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterOne Global Service ProviderThyrocare TechnologiesDr Lal PathlabsVimta Labs
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022—−23.1 pp——
Mar 2023+1.3 pp−22.2 pp−6.8 pp−0.9 pp
Jun 2023————
Sep 2023+17.0 pp−4.8 pp+1.7 pp−6.7 pp
Dec 2023—−0.2 pp—−8.0 pp
Mar 2024+46.7 pp+1.8 pp+5.7 pp−3.1 pp
Jun 2024———−6.1 pp
Sep 2024+32.6 pp+5.1 pp+3.6 pp+4.3 pp
Dec 2024+53.8 pp+6.8 pp+3.7 pp+5.7 pp
Mar 2025−31.6 pp+7.1 pp+0.7 pp+3.3 pp
Jun 2025−4.2 pp+9.9 pp+2.4 pp+8.9 pp
Sep 2025−10.9 pp+10.1 pp−0.5 pp+0.1 pp
Dec 2025+30.1 pp+12.8 pp−0.6 pp0.0 pp
Mar 2026+32.2 pp+8.3 pp−1.0 pp−1.3 pp
Jun 2026+9.2 pp+9.2 pp−1.8 pp−3.0 pp
Sep 2026———−1.3 pp

9 of 9 companies report ROCE, 9 of 9 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: 3B Blackbio DX Ltd (3BBLACKBIO): its two data sources disagree by up to 41% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
One Global Service Provider Ltd ONEGLOBAL92%+9.2 ppJun 2026
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYROCARE39%+9.2 ppSep 2026
Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd LALPATHLAB30%−1.8 ppSep 2026
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd VIJAYA23%+0.3 ppSep 2026
Vimta Labs Ltd VIMTALABS20%−1.3 ppSep 2026
Suraksha Diagnostic Ltd SURAKSHA19%0.0 ppJun 2026
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd METROPOLIS18%+2.6 ppJun 2026
Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd KRSNAA13%−0.6 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Diagnostics stocks valued against growth and quality?

One Global Service Provider Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 9 Diagnostics companies compared here, at 0.45×. Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd is next at 0.57×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 11.6×. 8 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: One Global Service Provider Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.45×, 21.1% below Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

One Global Service Provider Ltd · 0.45×Leader
21.1% versus #2 · Krsnaa Diagnostics LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
8/9 companies · 41 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • One Global Service Provider 0.5
  • Krsnaa Diagnostics 0.6
  • Metropolis Healthcare 1.1
  • Thyrocare Technologies 1.1
  • Dr Lal Pathlabs 1.3
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterOne Global Service ProviderKrsnaa DiagnosticsMetropolis HealthcareThyrocare TechnologiesDr Lal Pathlabs
Dec 2021—————
Mar 20220.5————
Jun 2022——3.5——
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023—————
Jun 2023—————
Sep 2023—————
Dec 2023————3.3
Mar 2024————1.6
Jun 2024———4.81.3
Sep 2024———1.91.6
Dec 2024———2.01.9
Mar 2025—1.1—1.21.9
Jun 2025———2.01.4
Sep 2025—1.0—1.51.5
Dec 2025———1.1—
Mar 2026—3.8——1.3
Jun 2026—0.61.1——
Sep 2026—————

P/E, by reported quarter

  • One Global Service Provider 20.9×
  • Krsnaa Diagnostics 17.2×
  • Metropolis Healthcare 57.3×
  • Thyrocare Technologies 49.1×
  • Dr Lal Pathlabs 57.7×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterOne Global Service ProviderKrsnaa DiagnosticsMetropolis HealthcareThyrocare TechnologiesDr Lal Pathlabs
Dec 20217.4×58.7×72.9×28.8×78.8×
Mar 202217.8×22.4×45.6×21.4×59.9×
Jun 202232.5×23.9×36.4×18.9×49.0×
Sep 202222.4×25.7×46.1×26.1×77.4×
Dec 202220.9×22.7×43.9×41.0×76.0×
Mar 202313.1×23.6×42.8×31.1×62.6×
Jun 202316.6×29.6×53.5×42.5×78.9×
Sep 202315.9×34.2×54.1×50.1×79.9×
Dec 202310.8×39.5×64.4×52.5×71.4×
Mar 202415.6×34.8×70.8×47.6×57.3×
Jun 202414.3×34.5×79.3×47.7×64.9×
Sep 202416.2×44.5×81.7×55.8×71.7×
Dec 202425.9×40.5×71.3×58.4×61.4×
Mar 202522.9×33.6×54.7×41.1×49.7×
Jun 202514.2×29.2×68.9×57.6×48.1×
Sep 202529.8×32.1×76.5×56.0×52.2×
Dec 202567.5×28.1×72.9×57.4×44.0×
Mar 202655.5×22.1×51.1×40.5×40.5×
Jun 202620.9×17.2×57.3×51.2×53.9×
Sep 2026———49.1×57.7×

8 of 9 companies report PEG, 9 of 9 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1One Global Service Provider LtdONEGLOBAL11.6×
  2. 2Krsnaa Diagnostics LtdKRSNAA16.8×
  3. 33B Blackbio DX Ltd3BBLACKBIO20.0×
  4. 4Vimta Labs LtdVIMTALABS26.6×
  5. 5Thyrocare Technologies LtdTHYROCARE41.5×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd VIJAYA3.582.0×Sep 2026
Vimta Labs Ltd VIMTALABS2.833.2×Sep 2026
Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd LALPATHLAB1.357.7×Sep 2026
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd THYROCARE1.149.1×Sep 2026
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd METROPOLIS1.157.3×Jun 2026
Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd KRSNAA0.617.2×Jun 2026
One Global Service Provider Ltd ONEGLOBAL0.520.9×Jun 2026
Suraksha Diagnostic Ltd SURAKSHA—44.0×Jun 2026
3B Blackbio DX Ltd 3BBLACKBIO—17.0×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Diagnostics companies appear on?

Diagnostics companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (3 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Diagnostics comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 9 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 9 Diagnostics companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing8 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 1 withheld, of 9 graded companies.

1 of 9 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: 3B Blackbio DX Ltd (3BBLACKBIO): its two data sources disagree by up to 41% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Diagnostics stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Diagnostics comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 9 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Diagnostics sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Diagnostics has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 16.7% over 52 weeks and by 4.5% over 13 weeks.

3 of 9 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 4 of the 7 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Diagnostics company is largest by revenue?

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd leads with revenue of ₹2,892 crore, based on 9 of 9 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Diagnostics company is growing fastest?

One Global Service Provider Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 9 of 9 comparable companies.

Which Diagnostics company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

One Global Service Provider Ltd ranks first at 70.5 out of 100, with 80.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Diagnostics company has the lowest comparable PEG?

One Global Service Provider Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.45, among 8 of 9 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Diagnostics comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Diagnostics index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Diagnostics, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 9 listed Diagnostics companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Diagnostics stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, One Global Service Provider Ltd comes first among 9 listed Diagnostics companies, followed by Metropolis Healthcare Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Diagnostics stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 9 listed Diagnostics companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Diagnostics company is the biggest?

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹2,892 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Metropolis Healthcare Ltd at ₹1,710 crore. That covers 9 of 9 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Diagnostics company has the best profit margins?

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd has the highest operating margin at 44%, from 9 of 9 comparable companies. One Global Service Provider Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +4 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Diagnostics company makes the most profit?

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd earns the most, at ₹545 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 9 of 9 comparable companies.

One Global Service Provider Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Diagnostics company earns the highest return on capital?

One Global Service Provider Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 87%, across 9 of 9 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Diagnostics stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), One Global Service Provider Ltd has the lowest at 0.45×.

Only 8 of 9 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Diagnostics sector beating the market?

Diagnostics has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 16.7% over the last 52 weeks and by 4.5% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 3 of the 9 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Diagnostics stock has the strongest price momentum?

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Diagnostics company has the highest 4-Factor score?

One Global Service Provider Ltd scores 70.5 out of 100, with 80.6% of the evidence available, from 30.4 points on growth and earnings, 14.1 on capital efficiency, 18.5 on valuation and 7.5 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Diagnostics companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 9 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Diagnostics sector?

The 9 Diagnostics companies on this page carry ₹73,828 crore of combined market value. Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd is the largest at ₹33,020 crore, about 45% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Diagnostics sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 9 Diagnostics companies on this page is 41.5×, measured on the 9 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Diagnostics sector performing?

3 of the 9 Diagnostics companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 16.7% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.