Vijaya Diagnostic Centre share price today
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd · NSE: VIJAYA · Diagnostics · prices and results as of 5 November 2026, updated weekly · research updated 22 August 2026
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre share price today: ₹1,437.70 at the NSE close on 5 November 2026, up 40.5% in a year. Vijaya Diagnostic Centre (NSE: VIJAYA) is worth ₹14,805 crore, trades at a P/E of 72.7 and has closed between ₹870.30 and ₹1,558.90 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 5 quarters in a row.
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: foreign institutions moved −7.5 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way.
The price has been rising for 25 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 75% of its own last 5.1 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +37.2% on a year earlier, and 155% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Our note on Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's latest quarter, with what management said on the call, is in the Sector Alpha newsletter.
What is the Vijaya Diagnostic Centre share price today?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's share price was ₹1,437.70 at the close on 5 November 2026. It has been rising for 25 weeks. That is 11.0% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹870 and ₹1,559, and at that close it sat 82% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 14 weeks in a row.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹1,438, 11.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 25 weeks.
- Price ₹1,438
- 50-day avg ₹1,436
- 200-day avg ₹1,295
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹989 | ₹1,014 | ₹1,002 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,024 | ₹1,015 | ₹1,002 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹1,060 | ₹1,018 | ₹1,004 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹1,007 | ₹1,018 | ₹1,004 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹998 | ₹1,017 | ₹1,005 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹1,017 | ₹1,018 | ₹1,006 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹990 | ₹1,016 | ₹1,006 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹997 | ₹1,011 | ₹1,005 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹1,035 | ₹1,013 | ₹1,006 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹1,059 | ₹1,019 | ₹1,008 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹993 | ₹1,021 | ₹1,009 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹988 | ₹1,016 | ₹1,008 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹996 | ₹1,010 | ₹1,007 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹981 | ₹1,001 | ₹1,005 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹965 | ₹996 | ₹1,003 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹988 | ₹997 | ₹1,003 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹1,009 | ₹1,000 | ₹1,003 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹1,005 | ₹999 | ₹1,003 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹956 | ₹993 | ₹1,001 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹931 | ₹985 | ₹999 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹905 | ₹975 | ₹995 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹870 | ₹961 | ₹991 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹897 | ₹952 | ₹988 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹982 | ₹952 | ₹986 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹1,023 | ₹961 | ₹987 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹1,066 | ₹975 | ₹989 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹1,130 | ₹996 | ₹994 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹1,279 | ₹1,034 | ₹1,005 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹1,329 | ₹1,082 | ₹1,019 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹1,227 | ₹1,117 | ₹1,031 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹1,309 | ₹1,138 | ₹1,040 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹1,359 | ₹1,162 | ₹1,051 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹1,372 | ₹1,171 | ₹1,054 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹1,296 | ₹1,181 | ₹1,059 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹1,270 | ₹1,184 | ₹1,061 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹1,287 | ₹1,192 | ₹1,065 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹1,300 | ₹1,203 | ₹1,072 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹1,364 | ₹1,214 | ₹1,077 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹1,313 | ₹1,225 | ₹1,084 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹1,368 | ₹1,230 | ₹1,087 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹1,370 | ₹1,243 | ₹1,095 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,365 | ₹1,254 | ₹1,100 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1,389 | ₹1,272 | ₹1,113 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,341 | ₹1,292 | ₹1,126 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,314 | ₹1,298 | ₹1,135 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,344 | ₹1,309 | ₹1,146 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1,351 | ₹1,320 | ₹1,157 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,474 | ₹1,345 | ₹1,172 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹1,504 | ₹1,373 | ₹1,188 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,453 | ₹1,391 | ₹1,202 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1,493 | ₹1,411 | ₹1,216 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,502 | ₹1,427 | ₹1,230 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,559 | ₹1,436 | ₹1,240 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,514 | ₹1,454 | ₹1,255 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹1,500 | ₹1,456 | ₹1,257 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,428 | ₹1,455 | ₹1,263 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,437 | ₹1,453 | ₹1,272 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,382 | ₹1,444 | ₹1,278 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,389 | ₹1,434 | ₹1,282 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,446 | ₹1,435 | ₹1,290 |
| 5 Nov 2026 | ₹1,438 | ₹1,436 | ₹1,295 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹1,438, 11.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 25 weeks.
- Price ₹1,438
- 50-day avg ₹1,436
- 200-day avg ₹1,295
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹580 | ₹523 | ₹463 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹639 | ₹540 | ₹471 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹597 | ₹550 | ₹477 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹608 | ₹560 | ₹483 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹628 | ₹571 | ₹489 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹612 | ₹579 | ₹495 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹612 | ₹586 | ₹501 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹641 | ₹596 | ₹508 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹676 | ₹605 | ₹514 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹676 | ₹617 | ₹521 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹669 | ₹628 | ₹529 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹644 | ₹635 | ₹537 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹648 | ₹636 | ₹540 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹649 | ₹639 | ₹545 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹644 | ₹640 | ₹550 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹635 | ₹639 | ₹554 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹654 | ₹640 | ₹559 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹630 | ₹641 | ₹564 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹638 | ₹639 | ₹566 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹605 | ₹634 | ₹569 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹631 | ₹632 | ₹571 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹637 | ₹632 | ₹573 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹665 | ₹637 | ₹577 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹683 | ₹642 | ₹581 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹673 | ₹647 | ₹585 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹703 | ₹653 | ₹589 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹681 | ₹659 | ₹593 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹803 | ₹669 | ₹599 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹808 | ₹693 | ₹610 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹776 | ₹706 | ₹616 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹814 | ₹723 | ₹625 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹811 | ₹740 | ₹635 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹794 | ₹752 | ₹643 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹773 | ₹756 | ₹648 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹749 | ₹756 | ₹654 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹788 | ₹762 | ₹660 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹784 | ₹768 | ₹667 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹760 | ₹769 | ₹671 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹794 | ₹770 | ₹676 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹786 | ₹774 | ₹682 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹829 | ₹780 | ₹688 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹820 | ₹787 | ₹693 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹920 | ₹806 | ₹703 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹913 | ₹824 | ₹713 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹919 | ₹840 | ₹723 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹918 | ₹855 | ₹732 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹897 | ₹864 | ₹741 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹880 | ₹872 | ₹749 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹989 | ₹887 | ₹758 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹989 | ₹903 | ₹768 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹996 | ₹924 | ₹781 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹905 | ₹927 | ₹788 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹976 | ₹933 | ₹797 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹1,119 | ₹948 | ₹807 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹1,038 | ₹963 | ₹817 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹1,220 | ₹986 | ₹828 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹1,167 | ₹1,017 | ₹845 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹1,142 | ₹1,041 | ₹859 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹1,098 | ₹1,052 | ₹871 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹1,042 | ₹1,054 | ₹881 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹1,075 | ₹1,056 | ₹888 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹1,113 | ₹1,058 | ₹897 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹1,242 | ₹1,084 | ₹912 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹1,082 | ₹1,095 | ₹923 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹978 | ₹1,083 | ₹928 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹1,090 | ₹1,066 | ₹932 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹1,134 | ₹1,075 | ₹941 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹922 | ₹1,063 | ₹945 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹994 | ₹1,040 | ₹944 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹916 | ₹1,029 | ₹945 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹1,054 | ₹1,026 | ₹948 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹1,014 | ₹1,025 | ₹951 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹1,025 | ₹1,033 | ₹957 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹1,007 | ₹1,030 | ₹960 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹949 | ₹1,020 | ₹960 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹965 | ₹1,011 | ₹960 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹1,041 | ₹1,011 | ₹961 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹1,038 | ₹1,026 | ₹968 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹997 | ₹1,024 | ₹970 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹993 | ₹1,020 | ₹971 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹910 | ₹1,005 | ₹970 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹911 | ₹990 | ₹967 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹956 | ₹983 | ₹966 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹975 | ₹980 | ₹967 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹950 | ₹976 | ₹966 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹930 | ₹971 | ₹965 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹990 | ₹970 | ₹965 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹1,021 | ₹974 | ₹967 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹1,020 | ₹981 | ₹969 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹1,028 | ₹990 | ₹972 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹1,071 | ₹1,001 | ₹975 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹1,083 | ₹1,019 | ₹982 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹1,054 | ₹1,027 | ₹986 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹1,053 | ₹1,031 | ₹988 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹1,021 | ₹1,032 | ₹991 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹1,008 | ₹1,029 | ₹991 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹1,107 | ₹1,036 | ₹995 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹1,042 | ₹1,041 | ₹999 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹1,058 | ₹1,043 | ₹1,001 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹1,020 | ₹1,043 | ₹1,003 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹1,012 | ₹1,038 | ₹1,003 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹981 | ₹1,029 | ₹1,003 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹992 | ₹1,021 | ₹1,002 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹989 | ₹1,017 | ₹1,002 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹989 | ₹1,014 | ₹1,002 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,024 | ₹1,015 | ₹1,002 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹1,060 | ₹1,018 | ₹1,004 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹1,007 | ₹1,018 | ₹1,004 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹998 | ₹1,017 | ₹1,005 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹1,017 | ₹1,018 | ₹1,006 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹990 | ₹1,016 | ₹1,006 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹997 | ₹1,011 | ₹1,005 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹1,035 | ₹1,013 | ₹1,006 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹1,059 | ₹1,019 | ₹1,008 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹993 | ₹1,021 | ₹1,009 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹988 | ₹1,016 | ₹1,008 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹996 | ₹1,010 | ₹1,007 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹981 | ₹1,001 | ₹1,005 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹965 | ₹996 | ₹1,003 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹988 | ₹997 | ₹1,003 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹1,009 | ₹1,000 | ₹1,003 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹1,005 | ₹999 | ₹1,003 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹956 | ₹993 | ₹1,001 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹931 | ₹985 | ₹999 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹905 | ₹975 | ₹995 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹870 | ₹961 | ₹991 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹897 | ₹952 | ₹988 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹982 | ₹952 | ₹986 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹1,023 | ₹961 | ₹987 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹1,066 | ₹975 | ₹989 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹1,130 | ₹996 | ₹994 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹1,279 | ₹1,034 | ₹1,005 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹1,329 | ₹1,082 | ₹1,019 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹1,227 | ₹1,117 | ₹1,031 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹1,309 | ₹1,138 | ₹1,040 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹1,359 | ₹1,162 | ₹1,051 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹1,372 | ₹1,171 | ₹1,054 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹1,296 | ₹1,181 | ₹1,059 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹1,270 | ₹1,184 | ₹1,061 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹1,287 | ₹1,192 | ₹1,065 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹1,300 | ₹1,203 | ₹1,072 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹1,364 | ₹1,214 | ₹1,077 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹1,313 | ₹1,225 | ₹1,084 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹1,368 | ₹1,230 | ₹1,087 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹1,370 | ₹1,243 | ₹1,095 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,365 | ₹1,254 | ₹1,100 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1,389 | ₹1,272 | ₹1,113 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,341 | ₹1,292 | ₹1,126 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,314 | ₹1,298 | ₹1,135 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,344 | ₹1,309 | ₹1,146 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1,351 | ₹1,320 | ₹1,157 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,474 | ₹1,345 | ₹1,172 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹1,504 | ₹1,373 | ₹1,188 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,453 | ₹1,391 | ₹1,202 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1,493 | ₹1,411 | ₹1,216 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,502 | ₹1,427 | ₹1,230 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,559 | ₹1,436 | ₹1,240 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,514 | ₹1,454 | ₹1,255 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹1,500 | ₹1,456 | ₹1,257 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,428 | ₹1,455 | ₹1,263 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,437 | ₹1,453 | ₹1,272 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,382 | ₹1,444 | ₹1,278 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,389 | ₹1,434 | ₹1,282 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,446 | ₹1,435 | ₹1,290 |
| 5 Nov 2026 | ₹1,438 | ₹1,436 | ₹1,295 |
5Y
Nov 2026: ₹1,438, 11.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 25 weeks.
- Price ₹1,438
- 50-day avg ₹1,436
- 200-day avg ₹1,295
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹565 | ₹587 | ₹608 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹566 | ₹580 | ₹604 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | ₹585 | ₹579 | ₹602 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹574 | ₹579 | ₹600 |
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹533 | ₹569 | ₹595 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹564 | ₹570 | ₹593 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹524 | ₹561 | ₹588 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹503 | ₹546 | ₹582 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹435 | ₹518 | ₹570 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹430 | ₹487 | ₹557 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹417 | ₹466 | ₹545 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹443 | ₹454 | ₹534 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹435 | ₹453 | ₹527 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹458 | ₹450 | ₹519 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹400 | ₹436 | ₹510 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹379 | ₹428 | ₹500 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹328 | ₹402 | ₹486 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹331 | ₹378 | ₹471 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹315 | ₹363 | ₹458 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹330 | ₹348 | ₹445 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹380 | ₹351 | ₹436 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹353 | ₹353 | ₹430 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹383 | ₹355 | ₹424 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹411 | ₹377 | ₹424 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹461 | ₹393 | ₹424 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹430 | ₹407 | ₹425 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹453 | ₹421 | ₹428 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹461 | ₹435 | ₹431 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹451 | ₹442 | ₹433 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹447 | ₹447 | ₹436 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹451 | ₹447 | ₹437 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹391 | ₹438 | ₹435 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹412 | ₹428 | ₹433 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹422 | ₹424 | ₹431 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹414 | ₹424 | ₹431 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹402 | ₹412 | ₹427 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹387 | ₹407 | ₹424 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹391 | ₹404 | ₹422 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹388 | ₹402 | ₹420 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹378 | ₹392 | ₹415 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹374 | ₹386 | ₹412 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹376 | ₹383 | ₹408 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹390 | ₹384 | ₹406 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹472 | ₹398 | ₹408 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹470 | ₹421 | ₹413 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹452 | ₹434 | ₹418 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹461 | ₹440 | ₹421 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹468 | ₹450 | ₹426 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹505 | ₹465 | ₹432 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹492 | ₹472 | ₹437 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹499 | ₹474 | ₹441 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹554 | ₹487 | ₹447 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹564 | ₹510 | ₹458 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹639 | ₹540 | ₹471 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹608 | ₹560 | ₹483 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹612 | ₹579 | ₹495 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹641 | ₹596 | ₹508 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹676 | ₹617 | ₹521 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹644 | ₹635 | ₹537 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹649 | ₹639 | ₹545 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹635 | ₹639 | ₹554 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹630 | ₹641 | ₹564 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹605 | ₹634 | ₹569 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹637 | ₹632 | ₹573 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹683 | ₹642 | ₹581 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹703 | ₹653 | ₹589 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹803 | ₹669 | ₹599 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹776 | ₹706 | ₹616 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹811 | ₹740 | ₹635 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹773 | ₹756 | ₹648 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹788 | ₹762 | ₹660 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹760 | ₹769 | ₹671 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹786 | ₹774 | ₹682 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹820 | ₹787 | ₹693 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹913 | ₹824 | ₹713 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹918 | ₹855 | ₹732 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹880 | ₹872 | ₹749 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹989 | ₹903 | ₹768 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹905 | ₹927 | ₹788 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹1,119 | ₹948 | ₹807 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹1,220 | ₹986 | ₹828 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹1,142 | ₹1,041 | ₹859 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹1,042 | ₹1,054 | ₹881 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹1,113 | ₹1,058 | ₹897 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹1,082 | ₹1,095 | ₹923 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹1,090 | ₹1,066 | ₹932 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹922 | ₹1,063 | ₹945 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹916 | ₹1,029 | ₹945 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹1,014 | ₹1,025 | ₹951 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹1,007 | ₹1,030 | ₹960 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹965 | ₹1,011 | ₹960 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹1,038 | ₹1,026 | ₹968 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹993 | ₹1,020 | ₹971 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹911 | ₹990 | ₹967 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹975 | ₹980 | ₹967 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹930 | ₹971 | ₹965 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹1,021 | ₹974 | ₹967 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹1,028 | ₹990 | ₹972 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹1,083 | ₹1,019 | ₹982 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹1,053 | ₹1,031 | ₹988 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹1,008 | ₹1,029 | ₹991 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹1,042 | ₹1,041 | ₹999 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹1,020 | ₹1,043 | ₹1,003 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹981 | ₹1,029 | ₹1,003 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹989 | ₹1,017 | ₹1,002 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,024 | ₹1,015 | ₹1,002 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹1,007 | ₹1,018 | ₹1,004 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹1,017 | ₹1,018 | ₹1,006 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹997 | ₹1,011 | ₹1,005 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹1,059 | ₹1,019 | ₹1,008 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹988 | ₹1,016 | ₹1,008 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹981 | ₹1,001 | ₹1,005 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹988 | ₹997 | ₹1,003 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹1,005 | ₹999 | ₹1,003 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹931 | ₹985 | ₹999 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹870 | ₹961 | ₹991 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹982 | ₹952 | ₹986 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹1,066 | ₹975 | ₹989 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹1,279 | ₹1,034 | ₹1,005 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹1,227 | ₹1,117 | ₹1,031 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹1,359 | ₹1,162 | ₹1,051 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹1,296 | ₹1,181 | ₹1,059 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹1,287 | ₹1,192 | ₹1,065 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹1,364 | ₹1,214 | ₹1,077 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹1,368 | ₹1,230 | ₹1,087 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,365 | ₹1,254 | ₹1,100 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,341 | ₹1,292 | ₹1,126 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,344 | ₹1,309 | ₹1,146 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,474 | ₹1,345 | ₹1,172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,453 | ₹1,391 | ₹1,202 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,502 | ₹1,427 | ₹1,230 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,514 | ₹1,454 | ₹1,255 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,428 | ₹1,455 | ₹1,263 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,382 | ₹1,444 | ₹1,278 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,446 | ₹1,435 | ₹1,290 |
| 5 Nov 2026 | ₹1,438 | ₹1,436 | ₹1,295 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Nov 2025; Sideways from Dec 2025 to Mar 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Jun 2025; Sideways from Jun 2025 to Aug 2025; Rising from Aug 2025 to Nov 2025; Sideways from Dec 2025 to Mar 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Falling from Oct 2021 to Nov 2022; Rising from Nov 2022 to Jan 2023; Falling from Feb 2023 to Jul 2023; Rising from Aug 2023 to Jun 2025; Sideways from Jun 2025 to Aug 2025; Rising from Aug 2025 to Nov 2025; Sideways from Dec 2025 to Feb 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to May 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 142 of 263 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 17 Sep 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Sep 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Oct 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Oct 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Oct 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Oct 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Oct 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Nov 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Nov 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 Nov 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 26 Nov 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Dec 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Dec 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Dec 2021 | −11.3% |
| 24 Dec 2021 | −6.6% |
| 31 Dec 2021 | +3.9% |
| 7 Jan 2022 | −3.2% |
| 14 Jan 2022 | −1.8% |
| 21 Jan 2022 | −4.6% |
| 28 Jan 2022 | −9.6% |
| 4 Feb 2022 | −6.9% |
| 11 Feb 2022 | −12.0% |
| 18 Feb 2022 | −20.2% |
| 25 Feb 2022 | −25.7% |
| 4 Mar 2022 | −19.2% |
| 11 Mar 2022 | −23.4% |
| 17 Mar 2022 | −23.3% |
| 25 Mar 2022 | −18.0% |
| 1 Apr 2022 | −23.5% |
| 8 Apr 2022 | −15.9% |
| 13 Apr 2022 | −16.6% |
| 22 Apr 2022 | −15.9% |
| 29 Apr 2022 | −4.5% |
| 6 May 2022 | −10.1% |
| 13 May 2022 | −9.5% |
| 20 May 2022 | −1.9% |
| 27 May 2022 | −6.9% |
| 3 Jun 2022 | −15.9% |
| 10 Jun 2022 | −14.7% |
| 17 Jun 2022 | −8.5% |
| 24 Jun 2022 | −14.4% |
| 1 Jul 2022 | −9.8% |
| 8 Jul 2022 | −21.5% |
| 15 Jul 2022 | −21.5% |
| 22 Jul 2022 | −21.3% |
| 29 Jul 2022 | −28.7% |
| 5 Aug 2022 | −16.2% |
| 12 Aug 2022 | −21.6% |
| 19 Aug 2022 | −23.0% |
| 26 Aug 2022 | −15.2% |
| 2 Sep 2022 | −3.7% |
| 9 Sep 2022 | +19.3% |
| 16 Sep 2022 | +5.0% |
| 23 Sep 2022 | +19.4% |
| 30 Sep 2022 | +21.5% |
| 7 Oct 2022 | +38.6% |
| 14 Oct 2022 | +27.2% |
| 21 Oct 2022 | +33.8% |
| 28 Oct 2022 | +28.6% |
| 4 Nov 2022 | +24.8% |
| 11 Nov 2022 | +27.7% |
| 18 Nov 2022 | +27.4% |
| 25 Nov 2022 | +23.0% |
| 2 Dec 2022 | +18.5% |
| 9 Dec 2022 | −2.0% |
| 16 Dec 2022 | +5.1% |
| 23 Dec 2022 | +0.4% |
| 30 Dec 2022 | −8.0% |
| 6 Jan 2023 | −18.6% |
| 13 Jan 2023 | −7.6% |
| 20 Jan 2023 | −11.0% |
| 27 Jan 2023 | −6.0% |
| 3 Feb 2023 | −10.1% |
| 10 Feb 2023 | −0.3% |
| 17 Feb 2023 | −4.5% |
| 24 Feb 2023 | −9.6% |
| 3 Mar 2023 | −8.0% |
| 10 Mar 2023 | +0.1% |
| 17 Mar 2023 | −4.5% |
| 24 Mar 2023 | −7.6% |
| 31 Mar 2023 | −6.0% |
| 6 Apr 2023 | +3.2% |
| 13 Apr 2023 | −1.1% |
| 21 Apr 2023 | −8.4% |
| 28 Apr 2023 | −10.2% |
| 5 May 2023 | −13.9% |
| 12 May 2023 | −17.8% |
| 19 May 2023 | −15.1% |
| 26 May 2023 | −6.4% |
| 2 Jun 2023 | −12.5% |
| 9 Jun 2023 | −15.1% |
| 16 Jun 2023 | −7.2% |
| 23 Jun 2023 | +9.3% |
| 30 Jun 2023 | +8.0% |
| 7 Jul 2023 | +7.8% |
| 14 Jul 2023 | +4.6% |
| 21 Jul 2023 | +8.1% |
| 28 Jul 2023 | +9.8% |
| 4 Aug 2023 | +12.6% |
| 11 Aug 2023 | +18.5% |
| 18 Aug 2023 | +15.6% |
| 25 Aug 2023 | +22.9% |
| 1 Sep 2023 | +24.5% |
| 8 Sep 2023 | +15.6% |
| 15 Sep 2023 | +13.8% |
| 22 Sep 2023 | −10.1% |
| 29 Sep 2023 | +2.4% |
| 6 Oct 2023 | +0.8% |
| 13 Oct 2023 | +17.9% |
| 20 Oct 2023 | +26.9% |
| 27 Oct 2023 | +25.1% |
| 3 Nov 2023 | +24.4% |
| 12 Nov 2023 | +29.0% |
| 17 Nov 2023 | +23.7% |
| 24 Nov 2023 | +18.3% |
| 1 Dec 2023 | +16.3% |
| 8 Dec 2023 | +18.9% |
| 15 Dec 2023 | +16.7% |
| 22 Dec 2023 | +29.4% |
| 29 Dec 2023 | +22.3% |
| 5 Jan 2024 | +24.3% |
| 12 Jan 2024 | +8.5% |
| 20 Jan 2024 | −2.6% |
| 25 Jan 2024 | −3.5% |
| 2 Feb 2024 | −4.6% |
| 9 Feb 2024 | −12.1% |
| 16 Feb 2024 | −7.8% |
| 23 Feb 2024 | −4.3% |
| 2 Mar 2024 | −4.9% |
| 7 Mar 2024 | −0.5% |
| 15 Mar 2024 | −5.7% |
| 22 Mar 2024 | −5.7% |
| 28 Mar 2024 | −12.2% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | −8.7% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | −2.7% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | −2.2% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | +2.4% |
| 3 May 2024 | +2.1% |
| 10 May 2024 | +20.5% |
| 18 May 2024 | +21.7% |
| 24 May 2024 | +12.4% |
| 31 May 2024 | +22.0% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | +15.4% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | +17.9% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | +10.8% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | +6.7% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | +8.6% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | +1.2% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | +2.4% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | +0.9% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | +5.0% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | −6.0% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | −8.6% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | +7.5% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | −0.6% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | +6.2% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | +8.2% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | +7.4% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | +11.3% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | +22.8% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | +24.1% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | +31.3% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | +17.3% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | +23.3% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | +38.3% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | +32.5% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | +36.5% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +30.6% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | +24.9% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | +23.7% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +24.3% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | +29.9% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | +18.3% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | +34.5% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | +15.0% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | +14.7% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | +17.1% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | +5.9% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −5.4% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −8.5% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −9.2% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | +5.5% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | +1.3% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | +3.4% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −1.3% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −6.3% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −21.6% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −7.8% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | +2.4% |
| 2 May 2025 | −9.8% |
| 9 May 2025 | −20.0% |
| 16 May 2025 | −10.9% |
| 23 May 2025 | −19.9% |
| 30 May 2025 | −8.2% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −22.6% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −16.1% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −18.8% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −12.5% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −8.1% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | −4.0% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | −6.6% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | −1.5% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +6.0% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +5.3% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +13.9% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +12.1% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +5.1% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +14.7% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +7.3% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +14.2% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +5.7% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +1.0% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −3.5% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −4.9% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −11.6% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −13.2% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −7.9% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −2.6% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −6.6% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −4.7% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −9.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −5.1% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −8.6% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −2.6% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +0.8% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +0.8% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +3.5% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +4.3% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | +0.2% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −5.5% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −5.7% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +2.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +6.2% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −2.0% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +0.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +0.7% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −3.6% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −7.5% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +2.6% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +2.8% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +7.9% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +16.4% |
| 8 May 2026 | +37.8% |
| 15 May 2026 | +39.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | +24.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | +29.2% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +42.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +44.9% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +38.1% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +37.9% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +41.4% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +29.9% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +32.7% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +22.1% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +21.2% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +3.7% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −0.7% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +10.1% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −0.5% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −5.3% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −6.5% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −0.7% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +11.7% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +12.8% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +10.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +9.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +15.5% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +15.2% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +13.5% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +16.0% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +9.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +13.4% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +8.0% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +12.0% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +14.7% |
| 5 Nov 2026 | +4.7% |
Over the last 5.1 years the share price moved +129% while the NIFTY 500 moved +46%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Vijaya Diagnostic Centre this quarter?
Three changes stood out: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 5 quarters in a row, indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 6 quarters in a row and revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 5 quarters in a row
From 19.6% to 10.7% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 6 quarters in a row
From 23.7% to 32.5% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹231 crore, +22.9% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue rose because the company did more tests and scans, with Hyderabad and Pune adding sales.
Next results: check whether the new main centres and smaller satellite centres open on the planned schedule.
From the earnings call on 7 Aug 2026.
What are Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Vijaya Diagnostic Centre reported revenue of ₹255 crore, up 26.2% from ₹202 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹59.0 crore, up 37.2% from ₹43.0 crore.
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹255 crore | ₹202 crore | +26.2% |
| Profit | ₹59.0 crore | ₹43.0 crore | +37.2% |
| Earnings per share | ₹5.77 | ₹4.21 | +37.1% |
| Operating margin | 44.0% | 41.0% | +3.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
The newest call in our records is from 7 August 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Vijaya Diagnostic Centre share price history?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre closed at ₹1,437.70 on 5 November 2026, up 40.5% from ₹1,023.60 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 156.8% over five years. Its highest weekly close since September 2021 was ₹1,558.90 on 18 September 2026.
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 5 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,445.70 | −0.6% |
| 1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,436.60 | +0.1% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹1,278.90 | +12.4% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,023.60 | +40.5% |
| 3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023 | ₹579.85 | +147.9% |
| 5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021 | ₹559.75 | +156.8% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 17 Sep 2021 | ₹627.00 | +129.3% |
| Highest weekly close since September 2021, also the 52-week high · 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,558.90 | −7.8% |
| Lowest weekly close since September 2021 · 8 Jul 2022 | ₹315.35 | +355.9% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 27 Mar 2026 | ₹870.30 | +65.2% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 5 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
276 weekly closes from 17 September 2021 to 5 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Vijaya Diagnostic Centre?
5 Nov 2026: Vijaya Diagnostic Centre closed at ₹1,437.70, down 0.6% on the week and up 0.1% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 26.2% and profit up 37.2% on a year earlier.
Earlier
- 16 Sep 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹2 a share.
- 7 Aug 2026: Vijaya Diagnostic Centre held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Next-12-month expansion: nine hubs, including two in Pune, 10-12 spokes and Pune backend infrastructure.
What dividend does Vijaya Diagnostic Centre pay?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre paid ₹2 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.14% at the ₹1,437.70 close on 5 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹2 a share, ex-date 16 September 2026.
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type | Record date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sep 2026Dividend | ₹2 | Dividend | same day |
| 29 Aug 2025Dividend | ₹2 | Dividend | same day |
| 30 Aug 2024Dividend | ₹1 | Dividend | same day |
| 13 Sep 2023Dividend | ₹1 | Dividend | same day |
| 20 Sep 2022Dividend | ₹1 | Dividend | 21 Sep 2022 |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.
Yes. Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd paid out 12% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 5 of its last 9 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Vijaya Diagnostic Centre management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 7 August 2026, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's management guided: Next-12-month expansion: nine hubs, including two in Pune, 10-12 spokes and Pune backend infrastructure.
Narasimha Raju, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- FY27 capital spending ₹190-195 crore, including ₹8-10 crore for Andhra land and the Punjagutta laboratory.
- Operating margin above 40% despite potential expansion drag.
- FY27 revenue growth high double-digit.
- Sustainable growth of 15% over 3-5 years viewed achievable.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 7 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What is the future of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre? What is changing in the business?
What is changing at Vijaya Diagnostic Centre, from the latest results and calls: mature-cluster operating leverage, phased network expansion and wellness and integrated b2c mix.
- Mature-cluster operating leverage. Mature centers and early hub break-even can absorb fixed costs as volume rises. ⚠ estimate
- Phased network expansion. Planned hubs, spokes and backend infrastructure widen the addressable network beyond Hyderabad. ⚠ estimate
- Wellness and integrated B2C mix. Integrated wellness and imaging packages can add volume and realization without relying on broad price hikes. ⚠ estimate
- Cash-funded buildout. Operating cash generation can fund the current expansion cycle, though free cash flow remains limited while capital spending is elevated. ⚠ estimate
We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.
Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.
What could change the Vijaya Diagnostic Centre story? What are the risks?
The thesis breaks if the next two reported quarters show revenue growth below the management growth aspiration while operating margin falls below the stated floor, because that would show that new-network spending is not being absorbed by mature-cluster operating leverage.
Each change stops working if
- Mature-cluster operating leverage: Mature-center growth slows while new-hub losses rise for two consecutive quarters.
- Phased network expansion: Commissioning slips or the reported network count remains unreconciled.
- Wellness and integrated B2C mix: Package demand weakens or discounting rises materially.
- Cash-funded buildout: Operating cash conversion falls while capital spending remains elevated.
The main risks
- Capital spending and guidance credibility: Capital-spending guidance rose while the rollout count requires reconciliation. ✓ fact
- Price-action deferral: The intended selective price increase was deferred beyond the earlier timing indication. ✓ fact
- Hyderabad concentration and seasonality: The largest geography remains material to group growth and past results show seasonal sensitivity. ✓ fact
- Working-capital interpretation: Working-capital days look elevated in one durability signal, while cash decomposition points to stable component days and capital spending-led cash use. ⚠ estimate
Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.
What to watch in Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's next results?
When Vijaya Diagnostic Centre reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Next hub and spoke commissioning - check whether phased additions stay within the expansion schedule and preserve operating leverage.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Next hub and spoke commissioning - check whether phased additions stay within the expansion schedule and preserve operating leverage. |
| Punjagutta and Bengaluru laboratory accreditation - check whether backend capacity unlocks the planned network and home-collection rollout. |
| Andhra land purchase - check whether the owned-site exception advances the planned tier-2 hub without changing the leasing model. |
| Pune PH backend buildout - check whether capacity constraints ease and network growth broadens beyond the existing base. |
Which stock lists is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre on?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre is on 2 of our India lists: Momentum stocks and Small & mid cap stocks.
Is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre profitable?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd earned ₹59.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +37.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹173 Cr. Over 8 years profit has grown 22.1% a year on average. That is 23.1% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹43.0 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹173 Cr (+20.1% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹173 Cr (+20.1% on the year before), 22.1% a year over 8 years
- Net profit ₹173
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY18 | ₹35 |
| FY19 | ₹46 |
| FY20 | ₹63 |
| FY21 | ₹85 |
| FY22 | ₹111 |
| FY23 | ₹85 |
| FY24 | ₹120 |
| FY25 | ₹144 |
| FY26 | ₹173 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 20.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY18 | – |
| FY19 | 31.4% |
| FY20 | 37% |
| FY21 | 34.9% |
| FY22 | 30.6% |
| FY23 | −23.4% |
| FY24 | 41.2% |
| FY25 | 20% |
| FY26 | 20.1% |
Sep 2026: ₹59.0 Cr (+37.2% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹59.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹26 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹34 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹32 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹42 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹35 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹35 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹39 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹43 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹43 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹48 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹53 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹59 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 37.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 62.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 21.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 23.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 23.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 34.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 21.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 2.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 22.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 37.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 35.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 37.2% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +26.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved +3.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +33.3% and revenue +24.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Vijaya Diagnostic Centre make, and is it growing?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd reported ₹255 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +26.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 8 years it has grown 15.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹814 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Why this happened. Cash conversion exceeds profit on both reported windows. The cash triangle shows that capex, rather than operating leakage, is the main use of operating cash.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹910 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹814 Cr, +19.5% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹814 Cr (+19.5% on the year before), 15.8% a year over 8 years
- Revenue ₹814
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY18 | ₹251 |
| FY19 | ₹293 |
| FY20 | ₹339 |
| FY21 | ₹377 |
| FY22 | ₹462 |
| FY23 | ₹459 |
| FY24 | ₹548 |
| FY25 | ₹681 |
| FY26 | ₹814 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 19.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY18 | – |
| FY19 | 16.7% |
| FY20 | 15.7% |
| FY21 | 11.2% |
| FY22 | 22.5% |
| FY23 | −0.6% |
| FY24 | 19.4% |
| FY25 | 24.3% |
| FY26 | 19.5% |
Sep 2026: ₹255 Cr (+26.2% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹255
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹133 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹155 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹156 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹183 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹169 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹173 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹188 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹202 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹205 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹219 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹231 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹255 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 26.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 17.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 28.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 28.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 31.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 27.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 11.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 20.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 10.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 21.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 26.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 22.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 26.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +24.3% on average, against 15.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +24.3%, against +20.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +33.6%, against +23.1% a year (accelerating).
Watch next
- Metric
- Cash-funded buildout
- Threshold
- Operating cash conversion falls while capex remains elevated.
- Which result
- the next result
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Vijaya Diagnostic Centre keep?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's operating margin was 44.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 3.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 9 years it has been between 32.0% and 44.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why this happened. The operating-leverage catapult applies because management attributes margin protection to fixed-cost absorption and phased launches. The read fails if new centers add costs faster than mature clusters add volume.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +3.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: 41.0%, within a range of 32.0% to 44.0% over 9 years
- Operating margin 41.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY18 | 32% |
| FY19 | 37% |
| FY20 | 39% |
| FY21 | 44% |
| FY22 | 44% |
| FY23 | 40% |
| FY24 | 40% |
| FY25 | 40% |
| FY26 | 41% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY18 | – |
| FY19 | +5.0 pts |
| FY20 | +2.0 pts |
| FY21 | +5.0 pts |
| FY22 | 0.0 pts |
| FY23 | −4.0 pts |
| FY24 | 0.0 pts |
| FY25 | 0.0 pts |
| FY26 | +1.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 44.0% (+3.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 44.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 39% |
| Mar 2024 | 41% |
| Jun 2024 | 39% |
| Sep 2024 | 42% |
| Dec 2024 | 40% |
| Mar 2025 | 40% |
| Jun 2025 | 39% |
| Sep 2025 | 41% |
| Dec 2025 | 42% |
| Mar 2026 | 44% |
| Jun 2026 | 43% |
| Sep 2026 | 44% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +3.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 0.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | 0.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −1.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +1.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +1.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +2.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +4.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +4.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +3.0 pts |
Watch next
- Metric
- Mature-cluster operating leverage
- Threshold
- Mature-center growth slows while new-hub losses rise for two consecutive quarters.
- Which result
- the next result
Is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 155% of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹271 Cr of operating cash against ₹173 Cr of profit. After ₹261 Cr of spending on assets, ₹10.0 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹271 Cr against profit ₹173 Cr; 155% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹271
- Net profit ₹173
- Free cash ₹10
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY18 | ₹62 | ₹35 | – |
| FY19 | ₹91 | ₹46 | −₹89 |
| FY20 | ₹106 | ₹63 | ₹37 |
| FY21 | ₹130 | ₹85 | ₹85 |
| FY22 | ₹158 | ₹111 | −₹22 |
| FY23 | ₹165 | ₹85 | −₹45 |
| FY24 | ₹183 | ₹120 | −₹73 |
| FY25 | ₹224 | ₹144 | −₹31 |
| FY26 | ₹271 | ₹173 | ₹10 |
FY26: operating cash was 157% of profit (155% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 157%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY18 | 177% | 100% |
| FY19 | 198% | 100% |
| FY20 | 168% | 100% |
| FY21 | 153% | 100% |
| FY22 | 142% | 100% |
| FY23 | 194% | 100% |
| FY24 | 153% | 100% |
| FY25 | 156% | 100% |
| FY26 | 157% | 100% |
Why 155% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY21 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.5× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's cash go?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was −117 days in FY26, up from −118 days in FY21. It spent ₹772 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 9 days to pay, and stock sits for 19 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹814 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹2.2 Cr, so roughly −₹261 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 9 days to pay and stock sat for 19 days, about 0.6 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of −117 days, longer than FY21's −118.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 19 days. Customers pay about 9 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 145 days. Together that makes the −117-day cycle.
FY26: a −117-day cash cycle, +1 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle −117d
- Inventory days 19d
- Debtor days 9d
- Payable days 145d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY18 | −140d | 24d | 12d | 176d |
| FY19 | −165d | 20d | 11d | 196d |
| FY20 | −149d | 23d | 9d | 180d |
| FY21 | −118d | 17d | 6d | 142d |
| FY22 | −81d | 22d | 8d | 110d |
| FY23 | −152d | 13d | 8d | 172d |
| FY24 | −144d | 29d | 11d | 184d |
| FY25 | −114d | 21d | 8d | 143d |
| FY26 | −117d | 19d | 9d | 145d |
Spending on assets: ₹772 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹220 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹35.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹261 Cr, work in progress ₹35.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹261
- Work-in-progress ₹35.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY19 | ₹180 | ₹3 |
| FY20 | ₹69 | ₹10 |
| FY21 | ₹45 | ₹9 |
| FY22 | ₹180 | ₹34 |
| FY23 | ₹210 | ₹28 |
| FY24 | ₹256 | ₹9 |
| FY25 | ₹255 | ₹70 |
| FY26 | ₹261 | ₹35 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's P/E is 72.7×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 75% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 66.2×, over 5.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 72.7× against a usual 66.2×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 75% of past readings
- P/E 72.7×
- Median 66.2×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 2021 | 75.9× | 66.2× |
| 1 Oct 2021 | 66.7× | 66.2× |
| 14 Oct 2021 | 68.1× | 66.2× |
| 29 Oct 2021 | 68.3× | 66.2× |
| 12 Nov 2021 | 68.4× | 66.2× |
| 26 Nov 2021 | 70.8× | 66.2× |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 69.5× | 66.2× |
| 24 Dec 2021 | 64.5× | 66.2× |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 68.3× | 66.2× |
| 21 Jan 2022 | 63.4× | 66.2× |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 60.9× | 66.2× |
| 18 Feb 2022 | 52.7× | 66.2× |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 52.0× | 66.2× |
| 17 Mar 2022 | 50.5× | 66.2× |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 53.6× | 66.2× |
| 13 Apr 2022 | 52.7× | 66.2× |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 55.4× | 66.2× |
| 13 May 2022 | 48.4× | 66.2× |
| 27 May 2022 | 35.3× | 66.2× |
| 10 Jun 2022 | 30.5× | 66.2× |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 30.8× | 66.2× |
| 8 Jul 2022 | 29.3× | 66.2× |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 30.7× | 66.2× |
| 5 Aug 2022 | 35.4× | 66.2× |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 38.3× | 66.2× |
| 2 Sep 2022 | 41.5× | 66.2× |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 44.5× | 66.2× |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 49.9× | 66.2× |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 46.6× | 66.2× |
| 28 Oct 2022 | 49.1× | 66.2× |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 52.4× | 66.2× |
| 25 Nov 2022 | 51.3× | 66.2× |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 50.8× | 66.2× |
| 23 Dec 2022 | 51.2× | 66.2× |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 44.5× | 66.2× |
| 20 Jan 2023 | 46.8× | 66.2× |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 48.0× | 66.2× |
| 17 Feb 2023 | 52.2× | 66.2× |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 50.8× | 66.2× |
| 17 Mar 2023 | 48.8× | 66.2× |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 49.4× | 66.2× |
| 13 Apr 2023 | 49.0× | 66.2× |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 47.7× | 66.2× |
| 12 May 2023 | 47.2× | 66.2× |
| 26 May 2023 | 47.5× | 66.2× |
| 9 Jun 2023 | 47.0× | 66.2× |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 57.0× | 66.2× |
| 7 Jul 2023 | 56.7× | 66.2× |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 54.5× | 66.2× |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 55.6× | 66.2× |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 51.1× | 66.2× |
| 1 Sep 2023 | 55.3× | 66.2× |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 53.9× | 66.2× |
| 29 Sep 2023 | 54.7× | 66.2× |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 60.6× | 66.2× |
| 27 Oct 2023 | 61.8× | 66.2× |
| 12 Nov 2023 | 63.2× | 66.2× |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 60.2× | 66.2× |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 60.5× | 66.2× |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 63.4× | 66.2× |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 66.9× | 66.2× |
| 20 Jan 2024 | 63.8× | 66.2× |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 64.2× | 66.2× |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 56.9× | 66.2× |
| 2 Mar 2024 | 56.4× | 66.2× |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 54.2× | 66.2× |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 57.0× | 66.2× |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 61.1× | 66.2× |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 62.9× | 66.2× |
| 10 May 2024 | 68.4× | 66.2× |
| 24 May 2024 | 66.1× | 66.2× |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 69.1× | 66.2× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 65.9× | 66.2× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 67.2× | 66.2× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 64.8× | 66.2× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 67.1× | 66.2× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 67.0× | 66.2× |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 74.6× | 66.2× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 75.1× | 66.2× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 72.0× | 66.2× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 80.9× | 66.2× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 74.0× | 66.2× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 85.6× | 66.2× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 85.6× | 66.2× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 85.6× | 66.2× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 79.7× | 66.2× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 85.1× | 66.2× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 82.7× | 66.2× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 83.3× | 66.2× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 66.6× | 66.2× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 66.2× | 66.2× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 73.2× | 66.2× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 72.8× | 66.2× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 69.7× | 66.2× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 75.0× | 66.2× |
| 9 May 2025 | 71.7× | 66.2× |
| 23 May 2025 | 64.8× | 66.2× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 69.4× | 66.2× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 66.2× | 66.2× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 72.7× | 66.2× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 73.2× | 66.2× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 73.4× | 66.2× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 71.4× | 66.2× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 68.3× | 66.2× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 70.6× | 66.2× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 69.2× | 66.2× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 66.5× | 66.2× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 67.1× | 66.2× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 68.9× | 66.2× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 67.8× | 66.2× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 68.5× | 66.2× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 67.1× | 66.2× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 71.3× | 66.2× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 66.6× | 66.2× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 66.1× | 66.2× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 63.3× | 66.2× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 64.3× | 66.2× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 59.6× | 66.2× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 55.7× | 66.2× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 62.9× | 66.2× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 68.2× | 66.2× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 72.3× | 66.2× |
| 15 May 2026 | 79.1× | 66.2× |
| 29 May 2026 | 77.8× | 66.2× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 81.6× | 66.2× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 75.5× | 66.2× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 77.3× | 66.2× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 78.1× | 66.2× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 81.5× | 66.2× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 82.6× | 66.2× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 78.2× | 66.2× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 74.2× | 66.2× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 82.6× | 66.2× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 82.0× | 66.2× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 85.6× | 66.2× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 82.0× | 66.2× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 78.9× | 66.2× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 76.3× | 66.2× |
| 5 Nov 2026 | 72.7× | 66.2× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹20
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 17 Sep 2021 | ₹8 |
| 1 Oct 2021 | ₹8 |
| 14 Oct 2021 | ₹8 |
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹8 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹8 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | ₹8 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹8 |
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹8 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹8 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹8 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹8 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹8 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹8 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹8 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹8 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹8 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹8 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹8 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹8 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹8 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹11 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹11 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹11 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹11 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹11 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹11 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹11 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹9 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹9 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹9 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹9 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹9 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹9 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹9 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹9 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹9 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹9 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹9 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹9 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹9 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹8 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹8 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹8 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹8 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹8 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹8 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹8 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹8 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹8 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹8 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹8 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹8 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹8 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹9 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹9 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹9 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹9 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹9 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹9 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹9 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹10 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹10 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹10 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹10 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹10 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹10 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹11 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹11 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹11 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹11 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹11 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹11 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹12 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹12 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹12 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹12 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹12 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹12 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹12 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹12 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹12 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹12 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹12 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹12 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹12 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹12 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹13 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹13 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹13 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹13 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹13 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹13 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹14 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹14 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹14 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹14 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹14 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹14 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹14 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹14 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹14 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹14 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹14 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹14 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹14 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹15 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹15 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹15 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹15 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹15 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹15 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹15 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹15 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹15 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹15 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹16 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹16 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹16 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹17 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹17 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹17 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹17 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹17 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹17 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹17 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹17 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹18 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 5 Nov 2026 | ₹20 |
PEG 2.88: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 2.88×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY22 | 2.11× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY22 | 2.16× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY23 | 2.66× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY23 | 3.39× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY23 | 3.39× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY23 | 3.39× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY24 | 3.39× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY24 | 3.39× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY24 | 1.99× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY24 | 1.71× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY25 | 1.91× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY25 | 2.59× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY25 | 2.28× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY25 | 2.06× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 2.12× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 2.58× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 2.46× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 2.13× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 2.88× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +20.0% while the price moved +40.5%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +20.8% a year; about +19.1% a year came from earnings growth and about +1.7 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
What growth does the Vijaya Diagnostic Centre share price assume?
Worked out from its price on 24 August 2026, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 34.6% a year. Over the past 8 years its profit actually grew 22.1% a year. Today its P/E is 72.7×, higher than 75% of its own last 5.1 years.
This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.
This is a one-day reading, taken on 24 August 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 5 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.
Is the Vijaya Diagnostic Centre business getting better or worse?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's business is growing steadily. Revenue, profit and EPS growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROCE is steady at 23.1%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +19.5% in FY26, profit +20.1%
- Revenue growth 19.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY18 | – |
| FY19 | 16.7% |
| FY20 | 15.7% |
| FY21 | 11.2% |
| FY22 | 22.5% |
| FY23 | −0.6% |
| FY24 | 19.4% |
| FY25 | 24.3% |
| FY26 | 19.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 20.1%
- EPS growth 20%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY18 | – | – |
| FY19 | 31.4% | 30.8% |
| FY20 | 37% | 36.4% |
| FY21 | 34.9% | 34.9% |
| FY22 | 30.6% | 30% |
| FY23 | −23.4% | −23% |
| FY24 | 41.2% | 40% |
| FY25 | 20% | 20.7% |
| FY26 | 20.1% | 20% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 24.3%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 13.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 19.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 22.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 26.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 29% |
| Mar 2025 | 24.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 22.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 16.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 15.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 19.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 20.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 24.3% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 33.6%
- EPS 33.7%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 42.5% | 39.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 42.9% | 40.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 35.5% | 32.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 28.8% | 28.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 25.4% | 25.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 20% | 20.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 19.8% | 21.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 13.4% | 14.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 11.9% | 12.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 20.1% | 20.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 23.8% | 24.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 33.6% | 33.7% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 23.1%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 22.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 21.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 22.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 21.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 23.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 21.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 22.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 20.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 22% |
| Mar 2026 | 21.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 23.1% |
| Sep 2026 | – |
Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +19.5% | +21.0% | +16.6% | — |
| Profit | +20.1% | +26.7% | +15.3% | — |
| EPS | +20.0% | +26.6% | +15.2% | — |
| Share price | +40.5% | +35.3% | +20.8% | — |
What is the Vijaya Diagnostic Centre story, and has it been checked?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026.
NOT YET CHECKED
From the numbers. The normalized read confirms the premium rather than reversing it: margin is above its mid-cycle level and normalized…
From the price. Price stage 2, week 25, above its 200-day line, relative strength falling.
What is not proven yet. The thesis breaks if the next two reported quarters show revenue growth below the management growth aspiration while operating margin falls below the stated floor, because that would show that new-network spending is not being absorbed by mature-cluster operating leverage.
What would change our mind. The thesis breaks if the next two reported quarters show revenue growth below the management growth aspiration while operating margin falls below the stated floor, because that would show that new-network spending is not being absorbed by mature-cluster operating leverage.
The test written in advance. The thesis breaks if the next two reported quarters show revenue growth below the management growth aspiration while operating margin falls below the stated floor, because that would show that new-network spending is not being absorbed by mature-cluster operating leverage. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.
The test written in advance. Capex and guidance credibility. Measured by: Capex and guidance credibility FY27_capex ytd cr by the next result.
What the company does. Revenue and profit grew in the latest quarter while operating margin remained above the stated floor. New hubs are reaching break-even early, supporting the spoke-and-hub rollout beyond Hyderabad.
The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
| Measure | Now | Why it matters | What to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mature-cluster operating leverage | HIGH | Mature centers and early hub break-even can absorb fixed costs as volume rises. | Mature-center growth slows while new-hub losses rise for two consecutive quarters. |
| Phased network expansion | HIGH | Planned hubs, spokes and backend infrastructure widen the addressable network beyond Hyderabad. | Commissioning slips or the reported network count remains unreconciled. |
| Wellness and integrated B2C mix | MEDIUM | Integrated wellness and imaging packages can add volume and realization without relying on broad price hikes. | Package demand weakens or discounting rises materially. |
| Cash-funded buildout | MEDIUM | Operating cash generation can fund the current expansion cycle, though free cash flow remains limited while capex is elevated. | Operating cash conversion falls while capex remains elevated. |
Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.
FY26-Q2FY27-Q1
What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Jun 2026 was the highest revenue and net-profit quarter in the supplied eight-quarter series. The research reads it further: The higher quarter is accompanied by 43% operating margin, so the revenue advance did not require a collapse in reported operating profitability.
What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Revenue growth was 22.9% and net-profit growth was 35.9% year on year in Jun 2026. The research reads it further: Profit grew faster than revenue, consistent with reported operating leverage rather than a revenue-only expansion.
- 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
- 2 · Value-added mixquiet
- 3 · Management changebuilding
- 4 · Paying down debtquiet
- 5 · Regulatory approvalbuilding
- 6 · Order-book winsquiet
- 7 · Consolidationbuilding
- 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
- 9 · Buybackquiet
- 10 · New geographiesquiet
- 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
- 12 · New product launchquiet
- 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
- 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
- 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
- 16 · Asset qualityquiet
Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Mature centers and early hub break-even can absorb fixed costs as volume rises. What proves it keeps working: Mature-cluster operating leverage. It stops working if Mature-center growth slows while new-hub losses rise for two consecutive quarters.
Lever 3 · Management change: building. Planned hubs, spokes and backend infrastructure widen the addressable network beyond Hyderabad. What proves it keeps working: Phased network expansion. It stops working if Commissioning slips or the reported network count remains unreconciled.
Lever 5 · Regulatory approval: building. Integrated wellness and imaging packages can add volume and realization without relying on broad price hikes. What proves it keeps working: Wellness and integrated B2C mix. It stops working if Package demand weakens or discounting rises materially.
Lever 7 · Consolidation: building. Operating cash generation can fund the current expansion cycle, though free cash flow remains limited while capex is elevated. What proves it keeps working: Cash-funded buildout. It stops working if Operating cash conversion falls while capex remains elevated.
Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.
The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
Did Vijaya Diagnostic Centre management deliver what it promised?
What Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.
Planned Price Increase Deferred · 7 August 2026. In May 2026, management said it would take roughly a 1% to 1.5% price hike in Q1 or Q2. In Aug 2026, management said no hike had been taken since the prior increase and that pricing would only be reassessed after Q2 and Q3, moving beyond the previously stated timing without explaining the delay; this changes realization assumptions.
Reported Center Count Does Not Reconcile With Additions · 7 August 2026. May 2026 reported 162 centers. By Aug 2026, management reported 166 centers but also said two hubs and six spokes had been commissioned to date, which would imply 170 centers from the prior reported base before any closures or reclassifications. The latest call did not explain the discrepancy, which matters for tracking network rollout and capex productivity.
FY27 Capital Expenditure Guidance Materially Revised Upward · 8 May 2026. Management consistently guided FY27 capital expenditure at INR 100-120 crores in both the Nov 2025 and Feb 2026 calls, covering the same planned expansion of 4-5 hubs and 10-12 spokes. In the May 2026 call, this was revised upward to INR 140-150 crores - a 17-50% increase - with management citing a new automated lab at Punjagutta, Hyderabad and higher center-level costs; the Punjagutta lab project had not been mentioned in either prior call, and the per-center capex for the same hub and spoke count also appears to have increased from the prior guided range. This unexplained revision would materially impact free cash flow projections and capital allocation models.
Expansion Strategy De-acceleration · 13 February 2026. In the November 2025 call, management signaled an aggressive expansion posture, stating that early break-evens in new geographies encouraged them to open "a lot more hubs" than previously planned. However, in the February 2026 call, they pivoted to a conservative stance for FY27, guiding for only 4-5 hubs (down from the 10 planned in FY26) and citing "operational bandwidth" constraints rather than capital availability as the reason to slow down hub additions. Earlier call (Nov 2025): “Bangalore. has broken even much earlier. So, that is kind of encouraging for us to open a lot more hubs than probably what we have mentioned.” Later call (Feb 2026): “For FY27, we will be seeing about 4-5 hubs. It is more in terms of ground-level operational challenges. The decision-making is not based on margin but on operational bandwidth and stabilization.”
Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.
What is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre management's track record?
Recurring guidance revisions on an otherwise operationally strong base (operating margin 43.8%)
Regulatory and governance record
No SEBI/CBI/ED action or fraud allegation surfaced; sweep returned only unrelated HDFC insider-trading case.
Checked 21 July 2026.
How much does Vijaya Diagnostic Centre earn on its capital?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd earned a ROCE of 21% in FY26. That is up from a low of 18% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 6.9 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 21.3% net margin and 0.54× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 21.3% net margin × 0.54× asset turnover × 1.57× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 18.1% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 18.9% − 12.0% = +6.9 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.
FY26: ROCE 21%, the climb back from FY23's 18%
- ROCE 21%
- ROIC (annual) 18.9%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY19 | 28% | – | 12% |
| FY20 | 23% | – | 12% |
| FY21 | 27% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 28% | 32% | 12% |
| FY23 | 18% | 18.7% | 12% |
| FY24 | 20% | 19.4% | 12% |
| FY25 | 21% | 19.2% | 12% |
| FY26 | 21% | 18.9% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 17.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 17.7%
- ROIC (12 months) 19.5%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 16.6% | 19.7% | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | 20.2% | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 18% | 21.6% | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | 21.6% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 18.7% | 21.3% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 20.9% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 18.2% | 20.4% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 19.3% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 17.2% | 19.2% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 18.5% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 17.7% | 18.8% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 19.5% | 12% |
Does Vijaya Diagnostic Centre have too much debt?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd has total debt of ₹423 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹957 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.44× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.39 in FY22 to 0.44 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹423 Cr, 0.44× equity
- Total debt ₹423
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹183 |
| FY23 | ₹248 |
| FY24 | ₹259 |
| FY25 | ₹320 |
| FY26 | ₹423 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.44×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.39× |
| FY23 | 0.45× |
| FY24 | 0.39× |
| FY25 | 0.40× |
| FY26 | 0.44× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹423 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.44
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹423
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹253 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹253 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹259 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹259 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹292 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹292 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹320 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹320 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹365 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹365 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹423 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹423 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.44×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.42× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.42× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.39× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.39× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.40× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.40× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.40× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.40× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.42× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.42× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.44× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.44× |
What is the Vijaya Diagnostic Centre shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions raised their stake in Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd by 9.0 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 32.5% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −7.5 points over the same period, to 10.7%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Why this happened. Management has outlined further hub and spoke additions, with Pune backend infrastructure and laboratory accreditation as dependencies. Early break-even evidence supports the rollout, but center-count reconciliation remains a monitoring issue.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +9.0 points over 8 quarters, to 32.5%; Foreign institutions: −7.5 points over 8 quarters, to 10.7%; Promoters: −1.4 points over 8 quarters, to 52.5%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved −7.5 points and domestic institutions +9.0 points over 8 quarters, while promoters moved −1.4 points. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.
Year ends: promoters −1.6 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 52.51%
- Foreign inst. 13.38%
- Domestic inst. 29.93%
- Public 4.17%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 54.06% | 20.09% | 20.8% | 5.03% |
| Mar 2025 | 53.05% | 19.36% | 23.72% | 3.86% |
| Mar 2026 | 52.51% | 13.38% | 29.93% | 4.17% |
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 9.0 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 52.46%
- Foreign inst. 10.67%
- Domestic inst. 32.49%
- Public 4.38%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 54.9% | 20.68% | 18.64% | 5.78% |
| Dec 2023 | 54.87% | 19.95% | 19.82% | 5.36% |
| Mar 2024 | 54.06% | 20.09% | 20.8% | 5.03% |
| Jun 2024 | 53.92% | 20.08% | 21.49% | 4.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 53.91% | 18.14% | 23.45% | 4.49% |
| Dec 2024 | 53.91% | 17.54% | 24.62% | 3.92% |
| Mar 2025 | 53.05% | 19.36% | 23.72% | 3.86% |
| Jun 2025 | 52.63% | 19.56% | 24.07% | 3.73% |
| Sep 2025 | 52.6% | 18.27% | 25.34% | 3.77% |
| Dec 2025 | 52.6% | 15.1% | 28.6% | 3.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 52.51% | 13.38% | 29.93% | 4.17% |
| Jun 2026 | 52.51% | 11.65% | 31.61% | 4.22% |
| Sep 2026 | 52.46% | 10.67% | 32.49% | 4.38% |
Watch next
- Metric
- Phased network expansion
- Threshold
- Commissioning slips or the reported network count remains unreconciled.
- Which result
- the next result
How far is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre from balance-sheet trouble?
For Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why this happened. Management describes pathology and radiology as contributors and identifies wellness demand across retail and corporate customers. This is a mix lever, not a confirmed near-term price lever.
Watch next
- Metric
- Wellness and integrated B2C mix
- Threshold
- Package demand weakens or discounting rises materially.
- Which result
- the next result
How does Vijaya Diagnostic Centre rank in its industry?
61.3 out of 100, rank 3 of 9 in Diagnostics, with 100% of the evidence available.
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd scores 61.3 out of 100 against the 9 companies it is compared with in Diagnostics, ranking 3. Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 24.8 + 17.5 + 0.3 + 18.7 = 61.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre compared with?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre ranks 3 of 9 Diagnostics companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 61.3 out of 100.
- 1One Global Service Provider LtdONEGLOBAL · quiet · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence70.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.4/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 87% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.5/20 · P/E 11.6× · PEG 0.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.5% · 1 year 24.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.4 + 14.1 + 18.5 + 7.5 = 70.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Metropolis Healthcare LtdMETROPOLIS · turning · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence64.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 21.8% · Profit 33.5% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 17.8% · Operating margin 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 54.4× · PEG 1.08 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · Lead over its industry 3.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.6% · 1 year 10.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 13.6 + 13.3 + 11.5 = 64.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd this pageVIJAYA · leader · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence61.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.8/35 · Revenue 20.2% · Profit 23.8% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROCE 20.5% · Operating margin 44% · 100% evidenceValuation 0.3/20 · P/E 72.7× · PEG 3.48 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · Lead over its industry 18.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 26.8% · 1 year 46.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 17.5 + 0.3 + 18.7 = 61.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 4Thyrocare Technologies LtdTHYROCARE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence59.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.0/35 · Revenue 22% · Profit 12.6% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 35.4% · Operating margin 33% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 41.5× · PEG 1.1 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.1/20 · Lead over its industry -6.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 0.5% · 1 year -2% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22 + 20.9 + 12.6 + 4.1 = 59.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Suraksha Diagnostic LtdSURAKSHA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence57.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue 23% · Profit 9.4% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROCE 17.3% · Operating margin 35% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 46× · PEG 1.66 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 6.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.6% · 1 year -0.5% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 11.7 + 8.9 + 17.2 = 57.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Dr Lal Pathlabs LtdLALPATHLAB · leader · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence56.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.6/35 · Revenue 14.3% · Profit 5% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 28% · Operating margin 32% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 54.5× · PEG 1.29 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.5/20 · Lead over its industry 15.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 24.4% · 1 year 21.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.6 + 19.6 + 9.3 + 16.5 = 56 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 24.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 73B Blackbio DX Ltd3BBLACKBIO · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 54.3% · Profit 14.7% · Operating margin change -27.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROCE 25.5% · Operating margin 25.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 20× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · Lead over its industry -7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.2% · 1 year -5.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 16.6 + 9.5 + 9 = 50.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Krsnaa Diagnostics LtdKRSNAA · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.7/35 · Revenue 10.3% · Profit 21% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROCE 12.7% · Operating margin 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.9/20 · P/E 16.8× · PEG 0.57 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.7% · 1 year -35.1% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.7 + 8.6 + 18.9 + 7.9 = 49.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 9Vimta Labs LtdVIMTALABS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 100% evidence30.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.3/35 · Revenue 11.7% · Profit 2.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 25.2% · Operating margin 34% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.6/20 · P/E 26.6× · PEG 2.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.5/20 · Lead over its industry -12.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.4% · 1 year -33.2% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.3 + 15.7 + 4.6 + 1.5 = 30.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Diagnostics, all 9 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Vijaya Diagnostic Centre in size?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre is the 2nd largest of 9 Diagnostics companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Dr Lal Pathlabs. Just below it: Metropolis Healthcare, Thyrocare Technologies, Vimta Labs, Suraksha Diagnostic and Krsnaa Diagnostics.
Diagnostics companies close in size
- Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd ₹33,020 crore
- Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd ₹14,805 crore
- Metropolis Healthcare Ltd ₹11,320 crore
- Thyrocare Technologies Ltd ₹7,263 crore
- Vimta Labs Ltd ₹2,168 crore
- Suraksha Diagnostic Ltd ₹1,648 crore
- Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd ₹1,634 crore
All 9 Diagnostics companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Devyani International Ltd ₹14,845 crore · Quick Service Restaurant - QSR
- Atul Ltd ₹14,805 crore · Dyes & Pigments
- Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd ₹14,805 crore
- Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd ₹14,745 crore · Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs
- Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp Ltd ₹14,738 crore · Fertilisers
What else do people ask about Vijaya Diagnostic Centre?
What were Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's latest quarterly results?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd reported revenue of ₹255 Cr and net profit of ₹59.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 26.2% and profit rose 37.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹5.77.
The operating margin was 44.0%, 3.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 5 November 2026).
What is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's market cap?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹14,805 Cr at a share price of ₹1,437.70. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 5 November 2026).
How is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre performing?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's share price has been rising for 25 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 26.2% and profit rose 37.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 14 weeks running (as of 5 November 2026).
Will Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,437.70, and it has been rising for 25 weeks. Its P/E of 72.7× is higher than 75% of its own last 5 years (as of 5 November 2026).
Who owns Vijaya Diagnostic Centre?
Promoters own 52.5% of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd, foreign institutions 10.7%, domestic institutions 32.5% and the public 4.4% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 9.0 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 5 November 2026).
Where is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre in its business cycle?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 41.0%, against a 9-year range of 32.0% to 44.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 44.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 5 November 2026).
What could break the Vijaya Diagnostic Centre story?
The main question: foreign institutions moved −7.5 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 5 November 2026).
Is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 5 November 2026).
Is there a Vijaya Diagnostic Centre share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: Next-12-month expansion: nine hubs, including two in Pune, 10-12 spokes and Pune backend infrastructure. What is changing at Vijaya Diagnostic Centre, from the latest results and calls: mature-cluster operating leverage, phased network expansion and wellness and integrated b2c mix.
What would change the story: The thesis breaks if the next two reported quarters show revenue growth below the management growth aspiration while operating margin falls below the stated floor, because that would show that new-network spending is not being absorbed by mature-cluster operating leverage.
Where does this page get Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's management information?
From Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 5 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.