Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Metropolis Healthcare share price today

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd · NSE: METROPOLIS · Diagnostics · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 5 August 2026

Metropolis Healthcare share price today: ₹581.25 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 18.4% in a year. Metropolis Healthcare (NSE: METROPOLIS) is worth ₹12,051 crore, trades at a P/E of 57.9 and has closed between ₹421.75 and ₹597.45 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹581.25Price +18.4% in a year
57.9×P/E lower than 51% of the last 7.5 years
₹450 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +16.6% on a year ago
₹57.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +26.7% on a year ago
25.0%Operating margin +2.0 points on a year ago
18%ROCE FY26
14.9%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +2.9 points

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +31.0% in a year while the price moved +18.4%.

The main question: promoters moved −1.6 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way.

The price has been rising for 23 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 51% of its own last 7.5 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +26.7% on a year earlier, and 189% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.

What is the Metropolis Healthcare share price today?

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd's share price was ₹581.25 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 23 weeks. That is 9.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹422 and ₹597, and at that close it sat 91% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Metropolis Healthcare Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 2 weeks in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹581, 9.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.

  • Price ₹581
  • 50-day avg ₹553
  • 200-day avg ₹532
Nov 2026: ₹581, 9.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹493₹500₹481
7 Nov 2025₹491₹500₹482
14 Nov 2025₹493₹498₹482
21 Nov 2025₹489₹497₹482
28 Nov 2025₹483₹494₹482
5 Dec 2025₹481₹493₹483
12 Dec 2025₹479₹490₹482
19 Dec 2025₹471₹487₹482
26 Dec 2025₹480₹486₹482
2 Jan 2026₹483₹484₹481
9 Jan 2026₹480₹486₹482
16 Jan 2026₹476₹484₹482
23 Jan 2026₹453₹482₹481
1 Feb 2026₹475₹478₹480
6 Feb 2026₹497₹479₹480
13 Feb 2026₹487₹482₹481
20 Feb 2026₹465₹481₹481
27 Feb 2026₹476₹480₹481
6 Mar 2026₹448₹477₹480
13 Mar 2026₹452₹472₹479
20 Mar 2026₹441₹470₹478
27 Mar 2026₹431₹465₹476
2 Apr 2026₹422₹461₹475
10 Apr 2026₹468₹459₹473
17 Apr 2026₹472₹461₹473
24 Apr 2026₹467₹463₹473
30 Apr 2026₹477₹466₹474
8 May 2026₹550₹474₹475
15 May 2026₹529₹487₹479
22 May 2026₹519₹492₹481
29 May 2026₹555₹499₹483
4 Jun 2026₹544₹505₹485
5 Jun 2026₹533₹507₹486
9 Jun 2026₹536₹509₹487
10 Jun 2026₹524₹509₹487
12 Jun 2026₹531₹510₹488
17 Jun 2026₹546₹513₹489
19 Jun 2026₹553₹516₹490
24 Jun 2026₹553₹519₹492
25 Jun 2026₹543₹520₹492
1 Jul 2026₹542₹522₹494
3 Jul 2026₹556₹524₹495
10 Jul 2026₹568₹531₹498
17 Jul 2026₹545₹537₹501
24 Jul 2026₹570₹543₹505
31 Jul 2026₹582₹551₹509
7 Aug 2026₹563₹555₹512
14 Aug 2026₹546₹556₹514
21 Aug 2026₹557₹555₹516
28 Aug 2026₹588₹558₹519
4 Sep 2026₹589₹563₹522
11 Sep 2026₹586₹568₹525
18 Sep 2026₹597₹570₹528
25 Sep 2026₹583₹573₹531
28 Sep 2026₹573₹573₹531
1 Oct 2026₹538₹570₹531
9 Oct 2026₹529₹565₹532
16 Oct 2026₹530₹559₹532
23 Oct 2026₹523₹554₹532
30 Oct 2026₹546₹553₹532
4 Nov 2026₹581₹553₹532
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹581, 9.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.

  • Price ₹581
  • 50-day avg ₹553
  • 200-day avg ₹532
Nov 2026: ₹581, 9.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹368₹360₹356
12 Nov 2023₹405₹368₹359
17 Nov 2023₹404₹373₹360
24 Nov 2023₹415₹379₹363
1 Dec 2023₹422₹386₹365
8 Dec 2023₹413₹391₹367
15 Dec 2023₹404₹394₹369
22 Dec 2023₹429₹398₹372
29 Dec 2023₹420₹401₹373
5 Jan 2024₹419₹405₹376
12 Jan 2024₹376₹404₹377
20 Jan 2024₹396₹402₹378
25 Jan 2024₹390₹401₹379
2 Feb 2024₹409₹402₹380
9 Feb 2024₹411₹406₹382
16 Feb 2024₹446₹410₹384
23 Feb 2024₹437₹415₹387
2 Mar 2024₹425₹415₹389
7 Mar 2024₹408₹415₹390
15 Mar 2024₹398₹413₹390
22 Mar 2024₹400₹411₹391
28 Mar 2024₹431₹412₹392
5 Apr 2024₹429₹415₹394
12 Apr 2024₹460₹420₹396
19 Apr 2024₹435₹423₹397
26 Apr 2024₹451₹428₹400
3 May 2024₹448₹431₹402
10 May 2024₹437₹433₹404
18 May 2024₹460₹439₹407
24 May 2024₹493₹446₹410
31 May 2024₹477₹454₹414
7 Jun 2024₹501₹461₹418
14 Jun 2024₹490₹467₹422
21 Jun 2024₹485₹470₹424
28 Jun 2024₹495₹473₹427
5 Jul 2024₹509₹480₹431
12 Jul 2024₹513₹486₹435
19 Jul 2024₹494₹489₹438
26 Jul 2024₹530₹494₹442
2 Aug 2024₹521₹499₹446
9 Aug 2024₹515₹502₹449
16 Aug 2024₹518₹503₹452
23 Aug 2024₹516₹507₹455
30 Aug 2024₹535₹510₹459
6 Sep 2024₹535₹514₹462
13 Sep 2024₹544₹519₹466
20 Sep 2024₹528₹522₹469
27 Sep 2024₹546₹526₹473
4 Oct 2024₹559₹531₹476
11 Oct 2024₹569₹537₹481
18 Oct 2024₹551₹541₹485
25 Oct 2024₹526₹540₹487
1 Nov 2024₹537₹539₹489
8 Nov 2024₹529₹538₹491
14 Nov 2024₹508₹536₹493
22 Nov 2024₹515₹532₹493
29 Nov 2024₹535₹533₹495
6 Dec 2024₹534₹532₹497
13 Dec 2024₹556₹536₹500
20 Dec 2024₹515₹536₹502
27 Dec 2024₹515₹531₹502
3 Jan 2025₹499₹528₹502
10 Jan 2025₹488₹523₹502
17 Jan 2025₹473₹514₹501
24 Jan 2025₹451₹504₹499
1 Feb 2025₹445₹491₹496
7 Feb 2025₹460₹484₹493
14 Feb 2025₹420₹475₹491
21 Feb 2025₹413₹464₹487
28 Feb 2025₹396₹456₹484
7 Mar 2025₹413₹447₹480
13 Mar 2025₹407₹441₹477
21 Mar 2025₹399₹434₹474
28 Mar 2025₹391₹427₹470
4 Apr 2025₹388₹422₹467
11 Apr 2025₹400₹417₹464
17 Apr 2025₹416₹417₹462
25 Apr 2025₹438₹420₹461
2 May 2025₹424₹421₹460
9 May 2025₹417₹421₹458
16 May 2025₹412₹420₹456
23 May 2025₹407₹418₹453
30 May 2025₹420₹418₹452
6 Jun 2025₹413₹419₹450
13 Jun 2025₹425₹420₹449
20 Jun 2025₹431₹421₹448
27 Jun 2025₹423₹422₹447
4 Jul 2025₹443₹424₹446
11 Jul 2025₹471₹434₹448
18 Jul 2025₹485₹443₹449
25 Jul 2025₹492₹453₹452
1 Aug 2025₹509₹461₹454
8 Aug 2025₹502₹469₹457
14 Aug 2025₹530₹477₹459
22 Aug 2025₹542₹489₹463
29 Aug 2025₹547₹497₹466
5 Sep 2025₹551₹507₹470
12 Sep 2025₹516₹511₹473
19 Sep 2025₹533₹512₹476
26 Sep 2025₹504₹512₹477
3 Oct 2025₹499₹511₹478
10 Oct 2025₹499₹511₹480
17 Oct 2025₹485₹507₹480
24 Oct 2025₹476₹503₹480
31 Oct 2025₹493₹500₹481
7 Nov 2025₹491₹500₹482
14 Nov 2025₹493₹498₹482
21 Nov 2025₹489₹497₹482
28 Nov 2025₹483₹494₹482
5 Dec 2025₹481₹493₹483
12 Dec 2025₹479₹490₹482
19 Dec 2025₹471₹487₹482
26 Dec 2025₹480₹486₹482
2 Jan 2026₹483₹484₹481
9 Jan 2026₹480₹486₹482
16 Jan 2026₹476₹484₹482
23 Jan 2026₹453₹482₹481
1 Feb 2026₹475₹478₹480
6 Feb 2026₹497₹479₹480
13 Feb 2026₹487₹482₹481
20 Feb 2026₹465₹481₹481
27 Feb 2026₹476₹480₹481
6 Mar 2026₹448₹477₹480
13 Mar 2026₹452₹472₹479
20 Mar 2026₹441₹470₹478
27 Mar 2026₹431₹465₹476
2 Apr 2026₹422₹461₹475
10 Apr 2026₹468₹459₹473
17 Apr 2026₹472₹461₹473
24 Apr 2026₹467₹463₹473
30 Apr 2026₹477₹466₹474
8 May 2026₹550₹474₹475
15 May 2026₹529₹487₹479
22 May 2026₹519₹492₹481
29 May 2026₹555₹499₹483
4 Jun 2026₹544₹505₹485
5 Jun 2026₹533₹507₹486
9 Jun 2026₹536₹509₹487
10 Jun 2026₹524₹509₹487
12 Jun 2026₹531₹510₹488
17 Jun 2026₹546₹513₹489
19 Jun 2026₹553₹516₹490
24 Jun 2026₹553₹519₹492
25 Jun 2026₹543₹520₹492
1 Jul 2026₹542₹522₹494
3 Jul 2026₹556₹524₹495
10 Jul 2026₹568₹531₹498
17 Jul 2026₹545₹537₹501
24 Jul 2026₹570₹543₹505
31 Jul 2026₹582₹551₹509
7 Aug 2026₹563₹555₹512
14 Aug 2026₹546₹556₹514
21 Aug 2026₹557₹555₹516
28 Aug 2026₹588₹558₹519
4 Sep 2026₹589₹563₹522
11 Sep 2026₹586₹568₹525
18 Sep 2026₹597₹570₹528
25 Sep 2026₹583₹573₹531
28 Sep 2026₹573₹573₹531
1 Oct 2026₹538₹570₹531
9 Oct 2026₹529₹565₹532
16 Oct 2026₹530₹559₹532
23 Oct 2026₹523₹554₹532
30 Oct 2026₹546₹553₹532
4 Nov 2026₹581₹553₹532
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹581, 9.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.

  • Price ₹581
  • 50-day avg ₹553
  • 200-day avg ₹532
Nov 2026: ₹581, 9.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹741₹713₹642
12 Nov 2021₹774₹731₹653
26 Nov 2021₹766₹744₹663
10 Dec 2021₹806₹762₹676
24 Dec 2021₹820₹779₹690
7 Jan 2022₹817₹803₹705
21 Jan 2022₹665₹781₹708
4 Feb 2022₹647₹737₹702
18 Feb 2022₹500₹676₹688
4 Mar 2022₹474₹621₹672
17 Mar 2022₹499₹578₹655
1 Apr 2022₹523₹555₹641
13 Apr 2022₹604₹568₹638
29 Apr 2022₹599₹580₹635
13 May 2022₹504₹564₹625
27 May 2022₹416₹521₹607
10 Jun 2022₹396₹481₹588
24 Jun 2022₹360₹440₹566
8 Jul 2022₹361₹413₹546
22 Jul 2022₹387₹399₹529
5 Aug 2022₹389₹395₹516
19 Aug 2022₹354₹387₹504
2 Sep 2022₹351₹377₹491
16 Sep 2022₹341₹371₹479
30 Sep 2022₹389₹369₹468
14 Oct 2022₹396₹375₹461
28 Oct 2022₹409₹382₹456
11 Nov 2022₹401₹394₹453
25 Nov 2022₹362₹385₹444
9 Dec 2022₹354₹378₹437
23 Dec 2022₹330₹363₹427
6 Jan 2023₹333₹353₹418
20 Jan 2023₹327₹349₹411
3 Feb 2023₹306₹342₹403
17 Feb 2023₹337₹337₹396
3 Mar 2023₹328₹336₹390
17 Mar 2023₹318₹330₹384
31 Mar 2023₹312₹323₹377
13 Apr 2023₹323₹321₹373
28 Apr 2023₹313₹318₹367
12 May 2023₹338₹321₹364
26 May 2023₹321₹320₹359
9 Jun 2023₹320₹322₹356
23 Jun 2023₹347₹328₹355
7 Jul 2023₹363₹340₹356
21 Jul 2023₹348₹346₹356
4 Aug 2023₹340₹347₹355
18 Aug 2023₹334₹346₹354
1 Sep 2023₹341₹342₹352
15 Sep 2023₹369₹347₹353
29 Sep 2023₹365₹351₹353
13 Oct 2023₹390₹357₹355
27 Oct 2023₹346₹361₹356
12 Nov 2023₹405₹368₹359
24 Nov 2023₹415₹379₹363
8 Dec 2023₹413₹391₹367
22 Dec 2023₹429₹398₹372
5 Jan 2024₹419₹405₹376
20 Jan 2024₹396₹402₹378
2 Feb 2024₹409₹402₹380
16 Feb 2024₹446₹410₹384
2 Mar 2024₹425₹415₹389
15 Mar 2024₹398₹413₹390
28 Mar 2024₹431₹412₹392
12 Apr 2024₹460₹420₹396
26 Apr 2024₹451₹428₹400
10 May 2024₹437₹433₹404
24 May 2024₹493₹446₹410
7 Jun 2024₹501₹461₹418
21 Jun 2024₹485₹470₹424
5 Jul 2024₹509₹480₹431
19 Jul 2024₹494₹489₹438
2 Aug 2024₹521₹499₹446
16 Aug 2024₹518₹503₹452
30 Aug 2024₹535₹510₹459
13 Sep 2024₹544₹519₹466
27 Sep 2024₹546₹526₹473
11 Oct 2024₹569₹537₹481
25 Oct 2024₹526₹540₹487
8 Nov 2024₹529₹538₹491
22 Nov 2024₹515₹532₹493
6 Dec 2024₹534₹532₹497
20 Dec 2024₹515₹536₹502
3 Jan 2025₹499₹528₹502
17 Jan 2025₹473₹514₹501
1 Feb 2025₹445₹491₹496
14 Feb 2025₹420₹475₹491
28 Feb 2025₹396₹456₹484
13 Mar 2025₹407₹441₹477
28 Mar 2025₹391₹427₹470
11 Apr 2025₹400₹417₹464
25 Apr 2025₹438₹420₹461
9 May 2025₹417₹421₹458
23 May 2025₹407₹418₹453
6 Jun 2025₹413₹419₹450
20 Jun 2025₹431₹421₹448
4 Jul 2025₹443₹424₹446
18 Jul 2025₹485₹443₹449
1 Aug 2025₹509₹461₹454
14 Aug 2025₹530₹477₹459
29 Aug 2025₹547₹497₹466
12 Sep 2025₹516₹511₹473
26 Sep 2025₹504₹512₹477
10 Oct 2025₹499₹511₹480
24 Oct 2025₹476₹503₹480
7 Nov 2025₹491₹500₹482
21 Nov 2025₹489₹497₹482
5 Dec 2025₹481₹493₹483
19 Dec 2025₹471₹487₹482
2 Jan 2026₹483₹484₹481
16 Jan 2026₹476₹484₹482
1 Feb 2026₹475₹478₹480
13 Feb 2026₹487₹482₹481
27 Feb 2026₹476₹480₹481
13 Mar 2026₹452₹472₹479
27 Mar 2026₹431₹465₹476
10 Apr 2026₹468₹459₹473
24 Apr 2026₹467₹463₹473
8 May 2026₹550₹474₹475
22 May 2026₹519₹492₹481
4 Jun 2026₹544₹505₹485
9 Jun 2026₹536₹509₹487
12 Jun 2026₹531₹510₹488
19 Jun 2026₹553₹516₹490
25 Jun 2026₹543₹520₹492
3 Jul 2026₹556₹524₹495
17 Jul 2026₹545₹537₹501
31 Jul 2026₹582₹551₹509
14 Aug 2026₹546₹556₹514
28 Aug 2026₹588₹558₹519
11 Sep 2026₹586₹568₹525
25 Sep 2026₹583₹573₹531
1 Oct 2026₹538₹570₹531
16 Oct 2026₹530₹559₹532
30 Oct 2026₹546₹553₹532
4 Nov 2026₹581₹553₹532
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways from Dec 2025 to Mar 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Aug 2025; Rising from Aug 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways from Dec 2025 to Mar 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Feb 2022; Falling from Mar 2022 to Sep 2023; Sideways from Sep 2023 to Nov 2023; Rising from Nov 2023 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Aug 2025; Rising from Aug 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways from Jan 2026 to Feb 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2019: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 204 of 389 weeks

Week by week since 2019: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
18 Apr 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Apr 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
3 May 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
10 May 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
17 May 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
24 May 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
31 May 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Jun 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Jun 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Jun 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Jun 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jul 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jul 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Jul 2019+11.7%
26 Jul 2019+13.1%
2 Aug 2019+13.6%
9 Aug 2019+14.2%
16 Aug 2019+19.3%
23 Aug 2019+18.0%
30 Aug 2019+30.8%
6 Sep 2019+31.5%
13 Sep 2019+37.8%
20 Sep 2019+29.5%
27 Sep 2019+36.9%
4 Oct 2019+28.2%
11 Oct 2019+23.0%
18 Oct 2019+29.0%
27 Oct 2019+36.7%
1 Nov 2019+29.0%
8 Nov 2019+20.5%
15 Nov 2019+24.1%
22 Nov 2019+27.0%
29 Nov 2019+9.3%
6 Dec 2019+6.8%
13 Dec 2019−9.6%
20 Dec 2019+0.1%
27 Dec 2019+4.1%
3 Jan 2020+7.5%
10 Jan 2020+17.7%
17 Jan 2020+16.0%
24 Jan 2020+11.8%
1 Feb 2020+13.9%
7 Feb 2020+18.2%
14 Feb 2020+26.2%
20 Feb 2020+30.2%
28 Feb 2020+38.0%
6 Mar 2020+40.3%
13 Mar 2020+59.0%
20 Mar 2020+49.5%
27 Mar 2020+28.2%
3 Apr 2020+14.8%
9 Apr 2020+11.1%
17 Apr 2020+0.0%
24 Apr 2020−6.6%
30 Apr 2020−0.2%
8 May 2020−3.9%
15 May 2020−2.0%
22 May 2020−8.8%
29 May 2020−13.8%
5 Jun 2020−13.8%
12 Jun 2020−29.8%
19 Jun 2020−31.1%
26 Jun 2020−24.1%
3 Jul 2020−12.6%
10 Jul 2020−9.2%
17 Jul 2020+0.5%
24 Jul 2020+13.5%
31 Jul 2020+4.7%
7 Aug 2020+16.4%
14 Aug 2020+3.7%
21 Aug 2020+10.6%
28 Aug 2020+16.5%
4 Sep 2020+10.8%
11 Sep 2020+2.5%
18 Sep 2020+18.1%
25 Sep 2020+15.4%
1 Oct 2020+21.6%
9 Oct 2020+20.0%
16 Oct 2020+17.0%
23 Oct 2020+18.8%
30 Oct 2020+17.6%
6 Nov 2020+8.1%
14 Nov 2020+3.2%
20 Nov 2020+11.5%
27 Nov 2020+7.6%
4 Dec 2020−8.6%
11 Dec 2020−4.2%
18 Dec 2020−21.7%
24 Dec 2020−12.0%
1 Jan 2021−8.8%
8 Jan 2021−15.8%
15 Jan 2021−9.0%
22 Jan 2021−7.2%
29 Jan 2021−19.8%
5 Feb 2021−10.9%
12 Feb 2021−13.7%
19 Feb 2021−25.5%
26 Feb 2021−29.9%
5 Mar 2021−16.8%
12 Mar 2021−13.0%
19 Mar 2021−6.3%
26 Mar 2021−0.3%
1 Apr 2021+0.8%
9 Apr 2021+16.2%
16 Apr 2021+15.0%
23 Apr 2021+0.9%
30 Apr 2021+14.1%
7 May 2021+4.4%
14 May 2021+12.8%
21 May 2021+11.3%
28 May 2021+24.8%
4 Jun 2021+25.5%
11 Jun 2021+46.3%
18 Jun 2021+33.8%
25 Jun 2021+32.7%
2 Jul 2021+24.3%
9 Jul 2021+8.6%
16 Jul 2021+2.2%
23 Jul 2021+10.1%
30 Jul 2021+6.2%
6 Aug 2021+16.2%
13 Aug 2021+4.8%
20 Aug 2021+12.0%
27 Aug 2021−1.6%
3 Sep 2021+1.7%
9 Sep 2021−10.0%
17 Sep 2021+2.2%
24 Sep 2021−8.5%
1 Oct 2021−14.6%
8 Oct 2021−19.7%
14 Oct 2021−22.1%
22 Oct 2021−14.7%
29 Oct 2021−5.3%
4 Nov 2021−6.3%
12 Nov 2021+5.8%
18 Nov 2021+7.8%
26 Nov 2021+10.7%
3 Dec 2021+11.2%
10 Dec 2021+7.6%
17 Dec 2021+6.0%
24 Dec 2021+8.8%
31 Dec 2021+22.0%
7 Jan 2022+14.9%
14 Jan 2022+16.1%
21 Jan 2022−1.3%
28 Jan 2022−15.0%
4 Feb 2022−11.8%
11 Feb 2022−17.4%
18 Feb 2022−32.8%
25 Feb 2022−31.3%
4 Mar 2022−33.6%
11 Mar 2022−38.0%
17 Mar 2022−39.2%
25 Mar 2022−39.4%
1 Apr 2022−38.8%
8 Apr 2022−20.9%
13 Apr 2022−16.8%
22 Apr 2022−8.9%
29 Apr 2022+1.0%
6 May 2022−9.2%
13 May 2022−10.8%
20 May 2022−6.6%
27 May 2022−15.2%
3 Jun 2022−12.6%
10 Jun 2022−8.8%
17 Jun 2022−18.5%
24 Jun 2022−17.8%
1 Jul 2022−20.2%
8 Jul 2022−32.3%
15 Jul 2022−36.3%
22 Jul 2022−32.3%
29 Jul 2022−37.5%
5 Aug 2022−36.0%
12 Aug 2022−36.9%
19 Aug 2022−30.2%
26 Aug 2022−23.6%
2 Sep 2022−25.0%
9 Sep 2022−23.2%
16 Sep 2022−20.6%
23 Sep 2022−7.6%
30 Sep 2022−1.6%
7 Oct 2022−1.7%
14 Oct 2022+4.5%
21 Oct 2022−3.7%
28 Oct 2022−0.6%
4 Nov 2022+8.6%
11 Nov 2022+6.3%
18 Nov 2022−0.5%
25 Nov 2022−2.1%
2 Dec 2022+1.9%
9 Dec 2022−6.7%
16 Dec 2022−6.1%
23 Dec 2022−15.2%
30 Dec 2022−17.4%
6 Jan 2023−16.5%
13 Jan 2023−15.5%
20 Jan 2023−17.7%
27 Jan 2023−16.2%
3 Feb 2023−26.5%
10 Feb 2023−15.8%
17 Feb 2023−1.4%
24 Feb 2023+0.5%
3 Mar 2023−5.3%
10 Mar 2023−2.1%
17 Mar 2023+5.1%
24 Mar 2023−1.8%
31 Mar 2023−1.5%
6 Apr 2023−4.4%
13 Apr 2023−2.5%
21 Apr 2023−4.2%
28 Apr 2023−6.7%
5 May 2023+2.1%
12 May 2023+2.4%
19 May 2023−14.7%
26 May 2023−11.4%
2 Jun 2023−7.3%
9 Jun 2023−9.2%
16 Jun 2023−6.1%
23 Jun 2023+1.7%
30 Jun 2023+6.8%
7 Jul 2023+5.8%
14 Jul 2023−2.8%
21 Jul 2023−1.0%
28 Jul 2023+0.8%
4 Aug 2023−4.2%
11 Aug 2023−7.2%
18 Aug 2023+0.0%
25 Aug 2023−4.7%
1 Sep 2023−4.1%
8 Sep 2023+2.0%
15 Sep 2023+1.8%
22 Sep 2023−4.2%
29 Sep 2023−5.4%
6 Oct 2023−3.4%
13 Oct 2023+6.2%
20 Oct 2023+9.6%
27 Oct 2023+0.3%
3 Nov 2023+6.8%
12 Nov 2023+12.8%
17 Nov 2023+17.0%
24 Nov 2023+19.9%
1 Dec 2023+15.8%
8 Dec 2023+9.4%
15 Dec 2023+1.9%
22 Dec 2023+9.7%
29 Dec 2023+1.9%
5 Jan 2024+1.7%
12 Jan 2024−15.9%
20 Jan 2024−11.0%
25 Jan 2024−5.8%
2 Feb 2024−5.3%
9 Feb 2024−11.5%
16 Feb 2024−3.8%
23 Feb 2024−6.4%
2 Mar 2024−4.5%
7 Mar 2024−6.0%
15 Mar 2024−6.0%
22 Mar 2024−10.7%
28 Mar 2024−3.7%
5 Apr 2024−4.8%
12 Apr 2024+17.7%
19 Apr 2024+3.3%
26 Apr 2024+9.8%
3 May 2024+6.4%
10 May 2024+2.2%
18 May 2024−2.5%
24 May 2024+6.5%
31 May 2024+5.1%
7 Jun 2024+10.8%
14 Jun 2024+9.6%
21 Jun 2024+9.4%
28 Jun 2024+3.9%
5 Jul 2024+9.0%
12 Jul 2024−2.1%
19 Jul 2024+3.1%
26 Jul 2024+5.5%
2 Aug 2024+6.0%
9 Aug 2024+8.4%
16 Aug 2024+2.5%
23 Aug 2024−6.3%
30 Aug 2024−0.6%
6 Sep 2024−0.3%
13 Sep 2024+3.7%
20 Sep 2024+0.2%
27 Sep 2024+4.2%
4 Oct 2024+7.0%
11 Oct 2024+8.7%
18 Oct 2024+11.9%
25 Oct 2024+2.6%
1 Nov 2024+2.2%
8 Nov 2024+6.1%
14 Nov 2024+3.9%
22 Nov 2024+3.7%
29 Nov 2024+2.8%
6 Dec 2024+0.6%
13 Dec 2024+6.2%
20 Dec 2024+5.6%
27 Dec 2024+2.1%
3 Jan 2025−4.8%
10 Jan 2025−5.1%
17 Jan 2025−8.0%
24 Jan 2025−7.8%
1 Feb 2025−11.7%
7 Feb 2025−8.5%
14 Feb 2025−11.5%
21 Feb 2025−9.8%
28 Feb 2025−13.7%
7 Mar 2025−9.5%
13 Mar 2025−17.9%
21 Mar 2025−17.4%
28 Mar 2025−19.0%
4 Apr 2025−14.0%
11 Apr 2025−17.3%
17 Apr 2025−16.0%
25 Apr 2025−6.4%
2 May 2025−6.1%
9 May 2025−16.9%
16 May 2025−11.6%
23 May 2025−13.1%
30 May 2025−6.6%
6 Jun 2025−15.1%
13 Jun 2025−5.4%
20 Jun 2025−1.5%
27 Jun 2025−2.7%
4 Jul 2025−1.4%
11 Jul 2025+8.1%
18 Jul 2025+11.3%
25 Jul 2025+7.7%
1 Aug 2025+17.5%
8 Aug 2025+19.4%
14 Aug 2025+26.8%
22 Aug 2025+33.4%
29 Aug 2025+30.0%
5 Sep 2025+34.6%
12 Sep 2025+19.1%
19 Sep 2025+24.3%
26 Sep 2025+21.8%
3 Oct 2025+14.5%
10 Oct 2025+6.2%
17 Oct 2025−1.4%
24 Oct 2025−7.2%
31 Oct 2025−7.8%
7 Nov 2025−7.2%
14 Nov 2025−10.4%
21 Nov 2025−15.1%
28 Nov 2025−15.5%
5 Dec 2025−14.2%
12 Dec 2025−7.4%
19 Dec 2025−14.5%
26 Dec 2025−8.9%
2 Jan 2026−7.1%
9 Jan 2026−4.2%
16 Jan 2026+2.1%
23 Jan 2026−1.2%
1 Feb 2026−2.6%
6 Feb 2026+1.4%
13 Feb 2026−0.1%
20 Feb 2026−2.6%
27 Feb 2026+4.1%
6 Mar 2026−3.0%
13 Mar 2026+1.2%
20 Mar 2026+3.5%
27 Mar 2026+2.1%
2 Apr 2026−4.9%
10 Apr 2026+1.3%
17 Apr 2026−1.6%
24 Apr 2026+3.9%
30 Apr 2026+1.7%
8 May 2026+15.9%
15 May 2026+13.3%
22 May 2026+14.8%
29 May 2026+15.6%
4 Jun 2026+21.7%
5 Jun 2026+15.4%
9 Jun 2026+16.2%
10 Jun 2026+13.8%
12 Jun 2026+23.7%
17 Jun 2026+14.1%
19 Jun 2026+16.5%
24 Jun 2026+17.4%
25 Jun 2026+14.1%
1 Jul 2026−4.9%
3 Jul 2026+1.7%
10 Jul 2026+6.4%
17 Jul 2026−4.8%
24 Jul 2026+2.8%
31 Jul 2026+4.8%
7 Aug 2026+0.2%
14 Aug 2026−0.4%
21 Aug 2026+0.8%
28 Aug 2026+6.2%
4 Sep 2026+6.0%
11 Sep 2026+6.9%
18 Sep 2026+11.1%
25 Sep 2026+10.6%
28 Sep 2026+9.2%
1 Oct 2026+1.1%
9 Oct 2026+3.4%
16 Oct 2026−4.2%
23 Oct 2026−1.5%
30 Oct 2026+4.5%
4 Nov 2026+13.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2019 to now (389 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 7.5 years the share price moved +140% while the NIFTY 500 moved +126%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Metropolis Healthcare this quarter?

Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), highest quarterly profit in 15 quarters and promoters cut their stake by 1 points in one quarter.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹450 crore, +16.6% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because both new and older centers brought in more work.

    Next results: check whether adding centers without new labs keeps bringing in more work.

    From the earnings call on 5 Aug 2026.

  2. Highest quarterly profit in 15 quarters

    Profit of ₹57 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 15 quarters.

    From the earnings call on 5 Aug 2026.

  3. Promoters cut their stake by 1 points in one quarter

    From 48.9% to 47.8% in the September 2026 quarter.

What are Metropolis Healthcare's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Metropolis Healthcare reported revenue of ₹450 crore, up 16.6% from ₹386 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹57.0 crore, up 26.7% from ₹45.0 crore.

Metropolis Healthcare results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Metropolis Healthcare results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹450 crore₹386 crore+16.6%
Profit₹57.0 crore₹45.0 crore+26.7%
Earnings per share₹2.73₹2.17+25.8%
Operating margin25.0%23.0%+2.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Metropolis Healthcare's management discussed these results on a call held on 5 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Metropolis Healthcare share price history?

Metropolis Healthcare closed at ₹581.25 on 4 November 2026, up 18.4% from ₹490.98 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 23.7% over five years. Its highest weekly close since April 2019 was ₹860.23 on 31 December 2021.

Metropolis Healthcare share price: then and now

Metropolis Healthcare share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹545.65+6.5%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹537.90+8.1%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹549.50+5.8%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹490.98+18.4%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹368.11+57.9%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹761.63−23.7%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 18 Apr 2019₹242.61+139.6%
Highest weekly close since April 2019 · 31 Dec 2021₹860.23−32.4%
Lowest weekly close since April 2019 · 17 May 2019₹229.99+152.7%
52-week high (weekly close) · 18 Sep 2026₹597.45−2.7%
52-week low (weekly close) · 2 Apr 2026₹421.75+37.8%

Weekly closing prices, adjusted for splits and bonuses so every price is on today’s share count. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

402 weekly closes from 18 April 2019 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Metropolis Healthcare?

9 Nov 2026: Coming up: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹1 a share. 4 Nov 2026: Metropolis Healthcare closed at ₹581.25, up 6.5% on the week and up 8.1% on the month.

Earlier

  • 5 Aug 2026: Metropolis Healthcare held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue growth 14-16% in prepared remarks.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 16.6% and profit up 26.7% on a year earlier.
  • Our read, 31 May 2026: FY26 organic revenue +13.7% (beat guidance of 12-13%), organic operating margin 25.9% (+140 basis points), profit ₹191 crore (+31% on a year earlier), Q4 profit ₹51 crore (+75% on a year earlier) —.,Core Diagnostics turned operating profit-positive (high single-digit in Q4 from -2% at acquisition), eliminating the margin drag; group operating margin goal 27-28% set for FY27-29 —.,Management credibility undermined by three documented goal changes on Core Diagnostics margin, center-to-lab ratio, and M&A moratorium in the past four concalls —.
  • 19 May 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹1 a share.
  • 20 Mar 2026: Bonus issue: 3 new shares for every 1 held (ex-date).
  • 11 Nov 2025: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹4 a share.

Our read of the business

FY26 organic revenue +13.7% (beat guidance of 12-13%), organic operating margin 25.9% (+140 basis points), profit ₹191 crore (+31% on a year earlier), Q4 profit ₹51 crore (+75% on a year earlier) —.,Core Diagnostics turned operating profit-positive (high single-digit in Q4 from -2% at acquisition), eliminating the margin drag; group operating margin goal 27-28% set for FY27-29 —.,Management credibility undermined by three documented goal changes on Core Diagnostics margin, center-to-lab ratio, and M&A moratorium in the past four concalls —.

January to March 2026: FY26 execution confirmed; 3-year roadmap published with quantified goals.

Our read after the January to March 2026 results, written 31 May 2026. The April to June 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What dividend does Metropolis Healthcare pay?

Metropolis Healthcare paid ₹2 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (2 payments), a yield of 0.34% at the ₹581.25 close on 4 November 2026. The last was an interim dividend of ₹1 a share, ex-date 19 May 2026. Next: ₹1 a share, ex-date 9 November 2026.

Metropolis Healthcare dividends since 1 April 2021

Metropolis Healthcare dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
9 Nov 2026 (upcoming)Interim₹1Interimsame day
19 May 2026Interim₹1Interimsame day
11 Nov 2025Interim₹4Interimsame day
17 Nov 2023Interim₹4Interimsame day
23 Feb 2023Interim₹8Interimsame day
21 Feb 2022Interim₹8Interim22 Feb 2022

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. 1 of the last 12 months' payments came before a split or bonus; the 12-month total above is on today’s share count.

4 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Metropolis Healthcare Ltd paid out 55% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 10 of its last 13 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Metropolis Healthcare management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 5 August 2026, Metropolis Healthcare's management guided: FY27 revenue growth 14-16% in prepared remarks.

“We believe this is a good start to our year and that we can sustain a revenue growth outlook of 14-16% for the year, which we expect to be primarily driven by volume growth.”Ameera Shah, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 operating margin expansion 100-150 basis points in prepared remarks.
  • Consolidated operating margin planned at 27-28% over this and next year; Core margin around 25% within 3-4 years of acquisition.
  • FY27 network: approximately 400-500 Tier 2 and Tier 3 openings in prepared remarks.
  • Specialty portfolio contribution planned at 45% from 40% currently.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 5 August 2026.

What is the future of Metropolis Healthcare? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at Metropolis Healthcare, from the latest results and calls: operating leverage on fixed lab base, specialty and true health mix shift and core diagnostics integration, margin drag to contributor.

  • Operating Leverage on Fixed Lab Base. 212 labs absorbing 14-15% volume growth without proportional cost additions; lab productivity +14% FY26; FY27 no new labs guided. ⚠ estimate
  • Specialty and True Health Mix Shift. Specialty at 37% organic FY26 (+16% on a year earlier), aiming for 40% FY27; True Health 19% organic (+21% on a year earlier), aiming for 25%+ in 2-3 years, both improve RPP and gross margins. ⚠ estimate
  • Core Diagnostics Integration, Margin Drag to Contributor. Core Diagnostics operating profit moved from -2% at acquisition to high single-digit January to March 2026; 20%+ goal by FY28-end removes acquired revenue from margin drag. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the January to March 2026 results, written 31 May 2026. The April to June 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What could change the Metropolis Healthcare story? What are the risks?

GST and labor code represent two policy levers that affect margins; labor code recurring impact ₹5-6 Cr annually already absorbed.

The main risks

  • : GST and labor code represent two policy levers that affect margins; labor code recurring impact ₹5-6 Cr annually already absorbed. ✓ fact

Our read after the January to March 2026 results, written 31 May 2026. The April to June 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What to watch in Metropolis Healthcare's next results?

When Metropolis Healthcare reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Q2 volume growth to remain broad-based beyond seasonal strength; check mature-center productivity against new-center ramp.

Metropolis Healthcare: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Q2 volume growth to remain broad-based beyond seasonal strength; check mature-center productivity against new-center ramp.
Core integration to translate into nationwide specialty cross-sales and margin progression; check network utilization gains.
Center additions and rationalization to improve utilization without new lab expansion; check center-to-lab productivity.
True Health traction in Tier 2 and Tier 3 towns to widen beyond major cities; check wellness package adoption.

Which stock lists is Metropolis Healthcare on?

Metropolis Healthcare is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is Metropolis Healthcare profitable?

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd earned ₹57.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +26.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹191 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 8.8% a year on average. That is 12.7% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹45.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹191 Cr (+30.8% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹191 Cr (+30.8% on the year before), 8.8% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹191
FY26 profit ₹191 Cr (+30.8% on the year before), 8.8% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹82
FY17₹107
FY18₹112
FY19₹124
FY20₹128
FY21₹183
FY22₹215
FY23₹143
FY24₹128
FY25₹146
FY26₹191

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 30.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1620.6%
FY1730.5%
FY184.7%
FY1910.7%
FY203.2%
FY2143%
FY2217.5%
FY23−33.5%
FY24−10.5%
FY2514.1%
FY2630.8%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹57.0 Cr (+26.7% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹57.0
Jun 2026: ₹57.0 Cr (+26.7% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹36
Dec 2023₹27
Mar 2024₹37
Jun 2024₹38
Sep 2024₹47
Dec 2024₹31
Mar 2025₹29
Jun 2025₹45
Sep 2025₹53
Dec 2025₹42
Mar 2026₹51
Jun 2026₹57

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 26.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−10%
Dec 2023−25%
Mar 202412.1%
Jun 202431%
Sep 202430.6%
Dec 202414.8%
Mar 2025−21.6%
Jun 202518.4%
Sep 202512.8%
Dec 202535.5%
Mar 202675.9%
Jun 202626.7%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +16.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved +2.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +37.7% and revenue +22.0%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Metropolis Healthcare make, and is it growing?

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd reported ₹450 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +16.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 13.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,646 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,710 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹1,646 Cr, +23.7% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹1,646 Cr (+23.7% on the year before), 13.2% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹1,646
FY26 revenue ₹1,646 Cr (+23.7% on the year before), 13.2% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹475
FY17₹545
FY18₹647
FY19₹761
FY20₹856
FY21₹998
FY22₹1,228
FY23₹1,148
FY24₹1,208
FY25₹1,331
FY26₹1,646

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 23.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY164.2%
FY1714.7%
FY1818.7%
FY1917.6%
FY2012.5%
FY2116.6%
FY2223%
FY23−6.5%
FY245.2%
FY2510.2%
FY2623.7%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹450 Cr (+16.6% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹450
Jun 2026: ₹450 Cr (+16.6% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹308
Dec 2023₹291
Mar 2024₹331
Jun 2024₹313
Sep 2024₹350
Dec 2024₹323
Mar 2025₹345
Jun 2025₹386
Sep 2025₹429
Dec 2025₹406
Mar 2026₹425
Jun 2026₹450

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 16.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20232.7%
Dec 20232.1%
Mar 202417%
Jun 202413%
Sep 202413.6%
Dec 202411%
Mar 20254.2%
Jun 202523.3%
Sep 202522.6%
Dec 202525.7%
Mar 202623.2%
Jun 202616.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +22.0% on average, against 13.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +21.8%, against +17.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +33.6%, against +21.3% a year (accelerating).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Metropolis Healthcare keep?

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd's operating margin was 25.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 13 years it has been between 23.0% and 29.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. Metropolis shifted from expansion-led capex to utilization-led productivity. FY26 saw 14-15% volume growth absorbed by the existing 212-lab network with capex of Rs 65 Cr. Lab productivity improved 14% on the same fixed base. Q4 organic margin 27.2% was driven by this operating leverage. FY27 guidance of 125-150 bps margin improvement assumes continued fixed-cost leverage as volumes grow 8-9% on top of the FY26 base.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.1 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 25.0%, within a range of 23.0% to 29.0% over 13 years

  • Operating margin 25.0%
FY26: 25.0%, within a range of 23.0% to 29.0% over 13 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY1427%
FY1526%
FY1624%
FY1726%
FY1828%
FY1927%
FY2028%
FY2129%
FY2228%
FY2326%
FY2424%
FY2523%
FY2625%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY14–
FY15−1.0 pts
FY16−2.0 pts
FY17+2.0 pts
FY18+2.0 pts
FY19−1.0 pts
FY20+1.0 pts
FY21+1.0 pts
FY22−1.0 pts
FY23−2.0 pts
FY24−2.0 pts
FY25−1.0 pts
FY26+2.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 13-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 25.0% (+2.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 25.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 25.0% (+2.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202324%
Dec 202322%
Mar 202424%
Jun 202425%
Sep 202426%
Dec 202422%
Mar 202518%
Jun 202523%
Sep 202525%
Dec 202523%
Mar 202625%
Jun 202625%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +2.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023−3.0 pts
Mar 2024−1.0 pts
Jun 2024+2.0 pts
Sep 2024+2.0 pts
Dec 20240.0 pts
Mar 2025−6.0 pts
Jun 2025−2.0 pts
Sep 2025−1.0 pts
Dec 2025+1.0 pts
Mar 2026+7.0 pts
Jun 2026+2.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Watch next

Metric
Operating Leverage on Fixed Lab Base
Threshold
Two consecutive quarters of Core Diagnostics missing its stated improvement path, OR organic EBITDA margin declining versus FY26 exit rate.
Which result
the next result

Is Metropolis Healthcare's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 189% of Metropolis Healthcare Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹351 Cr of operating cash against ₹191 Cr of profit. After ₹288 Cr of spending on assets, ₹63.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹351 Cr against profit ₹191 Cr; 189% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹351
  • Net profit ₹191
  • Free cash ₹63
FY26: operating cash ₹351 Cr against profit ₹191 Cr; 189% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹91₹82₹84
FY17₹102₹107₹25
FY18₹104₹112₹81
FY19₹90₹124₹58
FY20₹215₹128₹96
FY21₹249₹183₹159
FY22₹253₹215−₹532
FY23₹247₹143₹82
FY24₹264₹128₹134
FY25₹263₹146−₹116
FY26₹351₹191₹63
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 184% of profit (189% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 184%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 184% of profit (189% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16111%100%
FY1795%100%
FY1893%100%
FY1973%100%
FY20168%100%
FY21136%100%
FY22118%100%
FY23173%100%
FY24206%100%
FY25180%100%
FY26184%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 189% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY21 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.4× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Metropolis Healthcare's cash go?

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was −57 days in FY26, down from −56 days in FY21. It spent ₹797 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 38 days to pay, and stock sits for 51 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹1,646 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹4.5 Cr, so roughly −₹257 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 38 days to pay and stock sat for 51 days, about 1.7 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of −57 days, shorter than FY21's −56.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 51 days. Customers pay about 38 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 146 days. Together that makes the −57-day cycle.

FY26: a −57-day cash cycle, −1 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle −57d
  • Inventory days 51d
  • Debtor days 38d
  • Payable days 146d
FY26: a −57-day cash cycle, −1 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY1419d47d47d75d
FY1517d52d57d92d
FY163d46d54d96d
FY17−5d38d54d97d
FY1821d53d57d88d
FY1930d55d66d90d
FY20−54d44d55d152d
FY21−56d59d45d160d
FY22−29d68d40d136d
FY23−33d64d39d136d
FY24−53d58d38d150d
FY25−65d65d41d171d
FY26−57d51d38d146d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 13-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹797 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹337 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹288 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹288
  • Work-in-progress ₹0.0
FY26: capex ₹288 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY16₹7₹1
FY17₹77₹1
FY18₹23₹0
FY19₹32₹6
FY20₹119₹3
FY21₹90₹0
FY22₹785₹6
FY23₹165₹20
FY24₹130₹0
FY25₹379₹0
FY26₹288₹0
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Metropolis Healthcare's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd's P/E is 57.9×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 49% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 58.2×, over 7.5 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Why this happened. Digital revenue reached 25% of total FY26 revenue via three channels: Metropolis app, website, and a CLM engine for retention. Management differentiates Metropolis digital from pure-play health-tech competitors via the physical brand's lower customer acquisition cost and higher customer lifetime value. The unit economics argument is plausible given the 50+ year brand and 750-town presence, though management has not quantified the CAC differential in any concall.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹9.73.

P/E 57.9× against a usual 58.2×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 49% of past readings

  • P/E 54.4×
  • Median 58.2×
P/E 57.9× against a usual 58.2×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 49% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
18 Apr 201947.1×58.2×
3 May 201946.1×58.2×
17 May 201944.6×58.2×
31 May 201946.9×58.2×
14 Jun 201947.2×58.2×
28 Jun 201947.1×58.2×
12 Jul 201951.8×58.2×
26 Jul 201943.0×58.2×
9 Aug 201941.7×58.2×
23 Aug 201941.0×58.2×
6 Sep 201947.0×58.2×
20 Sep 201949.1×58.2×
4 Oct 201948.3×58.2×
18 Oct 201953.6×58.2×
1 Nov 201956.2×58.2×
15 Nov 201949.3×58.2×
29 Nov 201949.9×58.2×
13 Dec 201946.4×58.2×
27 Dec 201950.9×58.2×
10 Jan 202058.1×58.2×
24 Jan 202060.0×58.2×
7 Feb 202055.2×58.2×
20 Feb 202061.3×58.2×
6 Mar 202059.1×58.2×
20 Mar 202052.1×58.2×
3 Apr 202041.4×58.2×
17 Apr 202042.0×58.2×
30 Apr 202042.3×58.2×
15 May 202043.0×58.2×
29 May 202051.1×58.2×
12 Jun 202053.7×58.2×
26 Jun 202052.0×58.2×
10 Jul 202054.9×58.2×
24 Jul 202057.5×58.2×
7 Aug 202061.2×58.2×
21 Aug 202082.2×58.2×
4 Sep 202083.8×58.2×
18 Sep 202087.7×58.2×
1 Oct 202083.8×58.2×
16 Oct 202088.4×58.2×
30 Oct 202088.4×58.2×
14 Nov 202078.6×58.2×
27 Nov 202088.4×58.2×
11 Dec 202080.8×58.2×
24 Dec 202079.2×58.2×
8 Jan 202185.9×58.2×
22 Jan 202188.4×58.2×
5 Feb 202188.0×58.2×
19 Feb 202170.8×58.2×
5 Mar 202169.3×58.2×
19 Mar 202168.9×58.2×
1 Apr 202177.6×58.2×
16 Apr 202188.4×58.2×
30 Apr 202186.0×58.2×
14 May 202183.8×58.2×
28 May 202170.5×58.2×
11 Jun 202183.0×58.2×
25 Jun 202182.5×58.2×
9 Jul 202183.8×58.2×
23 Jul 202179.2×58.2×
6 Aug 202160.7×58.2×
20 Aug 202157.7×58.2×
3 Sep 202159.6×58.2×
17 Sep 202166.1×58.2×
1 Oct 202158.5×58.2×
14 Oct 202155.5×58.2×
29 Oct 202162.2×58.2×
12 Nov 202165.6×58.2×
26 Nov 202164.9×58.2×
10 Dec 202168.3×58.2×
24 Dec 202169.5×58.2×
7 Jan 202269.3×58.2×
21 Jan 202256.3×58.2×
4 Feb 202254.8×58.2×
18 Feb 202245.7×58.2×
4 Mar 202243.3×58.2×
17 Mar 202245.6×58.2×
1 Apr 202247.8×58.2×
13 Apr 202255.2×58.2×
29 Apr 202254.8×58.2×
13 May 202246.1×58.2×
27 May 202242.1×58.2×
10 Jun 202240.0×58.2×
24 Jun 202236.4×58.2×
8 Jul 202236.5×58.2×
22 Jul 202239.1×58.2×
5 Aug 202239.3×58.2×
19 Aug 202242.0×58.2×
2 Sep 202241.6×58.2×
16 Sep 202240.4×58.2×
30 Sep 202246.1×58.2×
14 Oct 202246.9×58.2×
28 Oct 202248.5×58.2×
11 Nov 202253.1×58.2×
25 Nov 202247.9×58.2×
9 Dec 202246.9×58.2×
23 Dec 202243.7×58.2×
6 Jan 202344.0×58.2×
20 Jan 202343.3×58.2×
3 Feb 202340.5×58.2×
17 Feb 202346.2×58.2×
3 Mar 202344.9×58.2×
17 Mar 202343.6×58.2×
31 Mar 202342.8×58.2×
13 Apr 202344.2×58.2×
28 Apr 202342.9×58.2×
12 May 202346.3×58.2×
26 May 202346.0×58.2×
9 Jun 202345.8×58.2×
23 Jun 202349.7×58.2×
7 Jul 202352.1×58.2×
21 Jul 202349.8×58.2×
4 Aug 202350.4×58.2×
18 Aug 202349.5×58.2×
1 Sep 202350.5×58.2×
15 Sep 202354.7×58.2×
29 Sep 202354.1×58.2×
13 Oct 202357.7×58.2×
27 Oct 202351.3×58.2×
12 Nov 202362.2×58.2×
24 Nov 202363.7×58.2×
8 Dec 202363.5×58.2×
22 Dec 202365.8×58.2×
5 Jan 202464.3×58.2×
20 Jan 202460.8×58.2×
2 Feb 202467.2×58.2×
16 Feb 202473.3×58.2×
2 Mar 202469.8×58.2×
15 Mar 202465.4×58.2×
28 Mar 202470.8×58.2×
12 Apr 202475.6×58.2×
26 Apr 202474.1×58.2×
10 May 202471.8×58.2×
24 May 202479.0×58.2×
7 Jun 202480.2×58.2×
21 Jun 202477.8×58.2×
5 Jul 202481.7×58.2×
19 Jul 202479.3×58.2×
2 Aug 202484.0×58.2×
16 Aug 202477.5×58.2×
30 Aug 202480.1×58.2×
13 Sep 202481.5×58.2×
27 Sep 202481.7×58.2×
11 Oct 202485.1×58.2×
25 Oct 202478.8×58.2×
8 Nov 202473.3×58.2×
22 Nov 202471.4×58.2×
6 Dec 202474.0×58.2×
20 Dec 202471.3×58.2×
3 Jan 202569.2×58.2×
17 Jan 202565.5×58.2×
1 Feb 202561.6×58.2×
14 Feb 202558.2×58.2×
28 Feb 202554.9×58.2×
13 Mar 202556.3×58.2×
28 Mar 202554.7×58.2×
11 Apr 202556.0×58.2×
25 Apr 202561.3×58.2×
9 May 202558.4×58.2×
23 May 202566.3×58.2×
6 Jun 202567.3×58.2×
20 Jun 202570.3×58.2×
4 Jul 202572.3×58.2×
18 Jul 202579.0×58.2×
1 Aug 202577.4×58.2×
14 Aug 202580.6×58.2×
29 Aug 202583.1×58.2×
12 Sep 202578.4×58.2×
26 Sep 202576.5×58.2×
10 Oct 202575.8×58.2×
24 Oct 202572.4×58.2×
7 Nov 202574.7×58.2×
21 Nov 202574.3×58.2×
5 Dec 202573.1×58.2×
19 Dec 202571.7×58.2×
2 Jan 202673.5×58.2×
16 Jan 202672.3×58.2×
1 Feb 202672.2×58.2×
13 Feb 202657.7×58.2×
27 Feb 202656.4×58.2×
13 Mar 202653.6×58.2×
27 Mar 202651.1×58.2×
10 Apr 202655.5×58.2×
24 Apr 202655.4×58.2×
8 May 202665.2×58.2×
22 May 202654.7×58.2×
4 Jun 202657.5×58.2×
9 Jun 202656.5×58.2×
12 Jun 202656.0×58.2×
19 Jun 202658.3×58.2×
25 Jun 202657.3×58.2×
3 Jul 202658.6×58.2×
17 Jul 202657.5×58.2×
31 Jul 202662.3×58.2×
14 Aug 202654.4×58.2×
28 Aug 202658.6×58.2×
11 Sep 202658.4×58.2×
25 Sep 202658.1×58.2×
1 Oct 202653.6×58.2×
16 Oct 202652.9×58.2×
30 Oct 202654.4×58.2×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹10
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
18 Apr 2019–
3 May 2019–
17 May 2019–
31 May 2019–
14 Jun 2019–
28 Jun 2019₹5
12 Jul 2019₹5
26 Jul 2019₹5
9 Aug 2019₹5
23 Aug 2019₹5
6 Sep 2019₹5
20 Sep 2019₹6
4 Oct 2019₹6
18 Oct 2019₹6
1 Nov 2019₹6
15 Nov 2019₹6
29 Nov 2019₹6
13 Dec 2019₹6
27 Dec 2019₹7
10 Jan 2020₹7
24 Jan 2020₹7
7 Feb 2020₹7
20 Feb 2020₹7
6 Mar 2020₹7
20 Mar 2020₹7
3 Apr 2020₹8
17 Apr 2020₹8
30 Apr 2020₹8
15 May 2020₹8
29 May 2020₹8
12 Jun 2020₹8
26 Jun 2020₹7
10 Jul 2020₹7
24 Jul 2020₹7
7 Aug 2020₹7
21 Aug 2020₹7
4 Sep 2020₹7
18 Sep 2020₹7
1 Oct 2020₹5
16 Oct 2020₹5
30 Oct 2020₹5
14 Nov 2020₹5
27 Nov 2020₹5
11 Dec 2020₹5
24 Dec 2020₹6
8 Jan 2021₹6
22 Jan 2021₹6
5 Feb 2021₹6
19 Feb 2021₹6
5 Mar 2021₹6
19 Mar 2021₹6
1 Apr 2021₹7
16 Apr 2021₹7
30 Apr 2021₹7
14 May 2021₹7
28 May 2021₹7
11 Jun 2021₹7
25 Jun 2021₹9
9 Jul 2021₹9
23 Jul 2021₹9
6 Aug 2021₹9
20 Aug 2021₹9
3 Sep 2021₹9
17 Sep 2021₹12
1 Oct 2021₹12
14 Oct 2021₹12
29 Oct 2021₹12
12 Nov 2021₹12
26 Nov 2021₹12
10 Dec 2021₹12
24 Dec 2021₹12
7 Jan 2022₹12
21 Jan 2022₹12
4 Feb 2022₹12
18 Feb 2022₹12
4 Mar 2022₹12
17 Mar 2022₹12
1 Apr 2022₹11
13 Apr 2022₹11
29 Apr 2022₹11
13 May 2022₹11
27 May 2022₹11
10 Jun 2022₹11
24 Jun 2022₹10
8 Jul 2022₹10
22 Jul 2022₹10
5 Aug 2022₹10
19 Aug 2022₹10
2 Sep 2022₹10
16 Sep 2022₹10
30 Sep 2022₹8
14 Oct 2022₹8
28 Oct 2022₹8
11 Nov 2022₹8
25 Nov 2022₹8
9 Dec 2022₹8
23 Dec 2022₹8
6 Jan 2023₹8
20 Jan 2023₹8
3 Feb 2023₹8
17 Feb 2023₹8
3 Mar 2023₹8
17 Mar 2023₹8
31 Mar 2023₹7
13 Apr 2023₹7
28 Apr 2023₹7
12 May 2023₹7
26 May 2023₹7
9 Jun 2023₹7
23 Jun 2023₹7
7 Jul 2023₹7
21 Jul 2023₹7
4 Aug 2023₹7
18 Aug 2023₹7
1 Sep 2023₹7
15 Sep 2023₹7
29 Sep 2023₹7
13 Oct 2023₹7
27 Oct 2023₹7
12 Nov 2023₹7
24 Nov 2023₹7
8 Dec 2023₹7
22 Dec 2023₹7
5 Jan 2024₹7
20 Jan 2024₹7
2 Feb 2024₹7
16 Feb 2024₹7
2 Mar 2024₹7
15 Mar 2024₹7
28 Mar 2024₹6
12 Apr 2024₹6
26 Apr 2024₹6
10 May 2024₹6
24 May 2024₹6
7 Jun 2024₹6
21 Jun 2024₹6
5 Jul 2024₹6
19 Jul 2024₹6
2 Aug 2024₹6
16 Aug 2024₹6
30 Aug 2024₹6
13 Sep 2024₹6
27 Sep 2024₹7
11 Oct 2024₹7
25 Oct 2024₹7
8 Nov 2024₹7
22 Nov 2024₹7
6 Dec 2024₹7
20 Dec 2024₹7
3 Jan 2025₹7
17 Jan 2025₹7
1 Feb 2025₹7
14 Feb 2025₹7
28 Feb 2025₹7
13 Mar 2025₹7
28 Mar 2025₹7
11 Apr 2025₹7
25 Apr 2025₹7
9 May 2025₹7
23 May 2025₹7
6 Jun 2025₹7
20 Jun 2025₹6
4 Jul 2025₹6
18 Jul 2025₹6
1 Aug 2025₹6
14 Aug 2025₹6
29 Aug 2025₹6
12 Sep 2025₹6
26 Sep 2025₹7
10 Oct 2025₹7
24 Oct 2025₹7
7 Nov 2025₹7
21 Nov 2025₹7
5 Dec 2025₹7
19 Dec 2025₹7
2 Jan 2026₹7
16 Jan 2026₹7
1 Feb 2026₹7
13 Feb 2026₹7
27 Feb 2026₹7
13 Mar 2026₹7
27 Mar 2026₹8
10 Apr 2026₹8
24 Apr 2026₹8
8 May 2026₹8
22 May 2026₹8
4 Jun 2026₹8
9 Jun 2026₹8
12 Jun 2026₹8
19 Jun 2026₹8
25 Jun 2026₹10
3 Jul 2026₹10
17 Jul 2026₹10
31 Jul 2026₹10
14 Aug 2026₹10
28 Aug 2026₹10
11 Sep 2026₹10
25 Sep 2026₹10
1 Oct 2026₹10
16 Oct 2026₹10
30 Oct 2026₹10
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 7.5 years of history; short peaks above 88× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.64: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.64×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.64: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q1 FY222.98×1.00×
Q2 FY222.96×1.00×
Q3 FY223.49×1.00×
Q4 FY222.47×1.00×
Q1 FY232.26×1.00×
Q2 FY233.98×1.00×
Q3 FY234.37×1.00×
Q4 FY236.00×1.00×
Q1 FY246.00×1.00×
Q2 FY244.26×1.00×
Q3 FY243.55×1.00×
Q4 FY242.43×1.00×
Q1 FY252.11×1.00×
Q2 FY253.28×1.00×
Q3 FY252.68×1.00×
Q4 FY251.94×1.00×
Q1 FY261.99×1.00×
Q2 FY261.73×1.00×
Q3 FY261.68×1.00×
Q4 FY261.40×1.00×
Q1 FY271.64×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 21 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
57.9×P/E · lower than 51% of its last 7.5 years
1.65PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +31.0% while the price moved +18.4%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved −5.3% a year; about −3.4% a year came from earnings growth and about −1.9 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Watch next

Metric
Digital Channel Scale, Lower CAC, Higher LTV
Threshold
Two consecutive quarters of Core Diagnostics missing its stated improvement path, OR organic EBITDA margin declining versus FY26 exit rate.
Which result
the next result

Is the Metropolis Healthcare business getting better or worse?

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE rising at 17.9%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +23.7% in FY26, profit +30.8%

  • Revenue growth 23.7%
Growth year by year: revenue +23.7% in FY26, profit +30.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY164.2%
FY1714.7%
FY1818.7%
FY1917.6%
FY2012.5%
FY2116.6%
FY2223%
FY23−6.5%
FY245.2%
FY2510.2%
FY2623.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 30.8%
  • EPS growth 31%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY1620.6%30.3%
FY1730.5%32.3%
FY184.7%2.5%
FY1910.7%14.1%
FY203.2%5%
FY2143%42.3%
FY2217.5%16.9%
FY23−33.5%−33.3%
FY24−10.5%−10.6%
FY2514.1%12.2%
FY2630.8%31%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 21.8%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−2.2%
Dec 2023−1%
Mar 20245.1%
Jun 20248.6%
Sep 202411.4%
Dec 202413.6%
Mar 202510.3%
Jun 202513%
Sep 202515.4%
Dec 202518.9%
Mar 202623.7%
Jun 202621.8%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 33.6%
  • EPS 31.8%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−13%−13.8%
Dec 2023−16.1%−16.5%
Mar 2024−9.2%−10.5%
Jun 20240%−1%
Sep 202411.2%10.9%
Dec 202422.4%21.8%
Mar 202512.4%13%
Jun 202510.1%10.3%
Sep 20256%5.8%
Dec 202510.5%9.3%
Mar 202631.7%29.9%
Jun 202633.6%31.8%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 17.9%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202316.2%
Dec 202315.3%
Mar 202415.6%
Jun 202416.4%
Sep 202416.7%
Dec 202417%
Mar 202514.6%
Jun 202515.3%
Sep 202515%
Dec 202516%
Mar 202616.8%
Jun 202617.9%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +21.8%, range −2.2% to +23.7%
RisingProfit growth · latest +33.6%, range −16.1% to +33.6%
RisingEPS growth · latest +31.8%, range −16.5% to +31.8%
RisingROCE · latest 17.9%, range 14.6% to 17.9%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+23.7%+12.8%+10.5%+13.2%
Profit+30.8%+10.1%+0.9%+8.8%
EPS+31.0%+9.5%+0.5%+9.0%
Share price+18.4%+16.4%−5.3%—
+16.6%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+26.7%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
13.2%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Metropolis Healthcare story, and has it been checked?

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 31 May 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: Not stated in the research file. Still open: Three documented management consistency failures in four concalls, Core Diagnostics margin goal, center-to-lab ratio timeline, and M&A moratorium, all on core thesis pillars.

NOT YET CHECKED

What is not proven yet. Three documented management consistency failures in four concalls, Core Diagnostics margin goal, center-to-lab ratio timeline, and M&A moratorium, all on core thesis pillars.

What the company does. FY26 organic revenue +13.7% (beat guidance of 12-13%), organic EBITDA margin 25.9% (+140bps), PAT Rs 191 Cr (+31% YoY), Q4 PAT Rs 51 Cr (+75% YoY) —. Core Diagnostics turned EBITDA-positive (high single-digit in Q4 from -2% at acquisition), eliminating the margin drag; group EBITDA margin goal 27-28% set for FY27-29 —. Management credibility undermined by three documented goal changes on Core Diagnostics margin, center-to-lab ratio, and M&A moratorium in the past four concalls —.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it matters
Operating Leverage on Fixed Lab BaseHIGH212 labs absorbing 14-15% volume growth without proportional cost additions; lab productivity +14% FY26; FY27 no new labs guided.
Specialty and True Health Mix ShiftHIGHSpecialty at 37% organic FY26 (+16% YoY), aiming for 40% FY27; True Health 19% organic (+21% YoY), aiming for 25%+ in 2-3 years…
Core Diagnostics Integration, Margin Drag…MEDIUM HIGHCore Diagnostics EBITDA moved from -2% at acquisition to high single-digit Q4 FY26; 20%+ goal by FY28-end removes acquired…
Digital Channel Scale, Lower CAC, Higher…MEDIUMDigital at 25% of FY26 revenue; physical brand reduces customer acquisition cost versus health-tech competitors; CLM engine…

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changebuilding
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockbuilding
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. 212 labs absorbing 14-15% volume growth without proportional cost additions; lab productivity +14% FY26; FY27 no new labs guided. What proves it keeps working: Operating Leverage on Fixed Lab Base. It stops working if Two consecutive quarters of Core Diagnostics missing its stated improvement path, OR organic EBITDA margin declining versus FY26 exit rate.

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. Specialty at 37% organic FY26 (+16% YoY), aiming for 40% FY27; True Health 19% organic (+21% YoY), aiming for 25%+ in 2-3 years, both improve RPP and gross margins. What proves it keeps working: Specialty and True Health Mix Shift. It stops working if Two consecutive quarters of Core Diagnostics missing its stated improvement path, OR organic EBITDA margin declining versus FY26 exit rate.

Lever 3 · Management change: building. Core Diagnostics EBITDA moved from -2% at acquisition to high single-digit Q4 FY26; 20%+ goal by FY28-end removes acquired revenue from margin drag. What proves it keeps working: Core Diagnostics Integration, Margin Drag to Contributor. It stops working if Two consecutive quarters of Core Diagnostics missing its stated improvement path, OR organic EBITDA margin declining versus FY26 exit rate.

Lever 8 · Demerger or value unlock: building. Digital at 25% of FY26 revenue; physical brand reduces customer acquisition cost versus health-tech competitors; CLM engine improving retention. What proves it keeps working: Digital Channel Scale, Lower CAC, Higher LTV. It stops working if Two consecutive quarters of Core Diagnostics missing its stated improvement path, OR organic EBITDA margin declining versus FY26 exit rate.

Sources: our stock research file (31 May 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Margin25%Operating Leverage on Fixed Lab Base
Ownershipsee the sectionCore Diagnostics Integration, Margin Drag to Contributor

Did Metropolis Healthcare management deliver what it promised?

What Metropolis Healthcare Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

Pricing History Rewritten · 5 August 2026. In May 2026, management said Metropolis had taken a price increase every year over the prior 2-3 years and that only the current year had been deferred. The August 2026 call instead said the last increase occurred in January 2023, which implies no increases during the intervening period and materially changes the basis for analyzing realization growth.

Center-to-Lab Ratio Reporting Reversed · 5 August 2026. May 2026 reported that the center-to-lab ratio had improved to 24:1, whereas the August 2026 call reported a current ratio of 1:21 while also claiming it had improved from 1:21 a year earlier. Even allowing for notation differences, the reported current figure has moved from 24 centers per lab to 21 centers per lab without an explanation of a changed definition, acquisition impact, or lab consolidation methodology.

Specialty Mix Goal Raised Without Reconciliation · 5 August 2026. In May 2026, management expected specialty to reach approximately 40% of revenue for the year. By August 2026, management was already reporting a 40% contribution and had raised the stated goal to 45%, a material five-point increase with no explanation of what changed or how the higher goal affects the growth and realization outlook.

Core Diagnostics Long-Term Margin Goal Downgraded · 14 May 2026. In the Nov 2025 call, management explicitly stated that Core Diagnostics would be brought to Metropolis levels of margin within 3 years of the acquisition, and directly confirmed the specific ~23-24% figure when asked by an analyst. In the May 2026 call, this same 3-year commitment is repositioned as 20% plus EBITDA for Core - a materially lower threshold that now sits well below Metropolis's own FY26 organic margin of 25.9%, with no explanation offered for the reduced ambition.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

How much does Metropolis Healthcare earn on its capital?

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd earned a ROCE of 18% in FY26. That is up from a low of 15% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.9 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 11.6% net margin and 0.77× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 11.6% net margin × 0.77× asset turnover × 1.41× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 12.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 14.9% − 12.0% = +2.9 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

The 14.9% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 13.3%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 18%, the climb back from FY25's 15%

  • ROCE 18%
  • ROIC (annual) 13.3%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 18%, the climb back from FY25's 15%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY1528%–12%
FY1634%–12%
FY1746%–12%
FY1843%–12%
FY1943%–12%
FY2040%–12%
FY2136%–12%
FY2229%27.7%12%
FY2317%13.8%12%
FY2416%12.2%12%
FY2515%11.4%12%
FY2618%13.3%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 12-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 14.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 14.8%
  • ROIC (12 months) 13.2%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 14.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2415.4%13.2%12%
Q3 FY24–12.7%12%
Q4 FY2414.9%12.1%12%
Q1 FY25–12.2%12%
Q2 FY2515.6%12.9%12%
Q3 FY25–13.6%12%
Q4 FY2512.4%13.9%12%
Q1 FY26–12.3%12%
Q2 FY2612.6%12%12%
Q3 FY26–11.8%12%
Q4 FY2614.8%12%12%
Q1 FY27–13.2%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Metropolis Healthcare have too much debt?

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd has total debt of ₹232 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,525 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.15× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.43 in FY22 to 0.15 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹232 Cr, 0.15× equity

  • Total debt ₹232
FY26: debt ₹232 Cr, 0.15× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹379
FY23₹266
FY24₹197
FY25₹204
FY26₹232

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.15×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.43×
FY230.27×
FY240.18×
FY250.15×
FY260.15×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹232 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.15

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹232
Jun 2026: debt ₹232 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.15
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹231
Dec 2023₹231
Mar 2024₹197
Jun 2024₹197
Sep 2024₹189
Dec 2024₹189
Mar 2025₹204
Jun 2025₹204
Sep 2025₹201
Dec 2025₹201
Mar 2026₹232
Jun 2026₹232

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.15×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.22×
Dec 20230.22×
Mar 20240.18×
Jun 20240.18×
Sep 20240.16×
Dec 20240.16×
Mar 20250.15×
Jun 20250.15×
Sep 20250.14×
Dec 20250.14×
Mar 20260.15×
Jun 20260.15×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Metropolis Healthcare shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions raised their stake in Metropolis Healthcare Ltd by 7.5 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 35.5% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −6.9 points over the same period, to 11.7%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Why this happened. Core Diagnostics was acquired at -2% EBITDA margins and has completed its 4-quarter turnaround commitment, exiting Q4 FY26 at high single-digit margins. The path to 20%+ by end of FY28 via platform integration and procurement synergies is articulated. However, the original guidance was for Core Diagnostics to achieve Metropolis-level margins (~23-24%) within 3 years; this was downgraded to 20%+ in May 2026 without explanation, reducing the magnitude of this driver. Regional acquisitions are performing above group average margins.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +7.5 points over 8 quarters, to 35.5%; Foreign institutions: −6.9 points over 8 quarters, to 11.7%; Promoters: −1.6 points over 8 quarters, to 47.8%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved −6.9 points and domestic institutions +7.5 points over 8 quarters, while promoters moved −1.6 points. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.

Year ends: promoters −0.8 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 48.86%
  • Foreign inst. 10.43%
  • Domestic inst. 35.8%
  • Public 4.92%
Year ends: promoters −0.8 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202449.67%18.9%24.86%6.57%
Mar 202548.89%15.29%30.3%5.51%
Mar 202648.86%10.43%35.8%4.92%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions raised their stake by 7.5 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 47.82%
  • Foreign inst. 11.67%
  • Domestic inst. 35.49%
  • Public 5.02%
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 7.5 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202349.75%24.29%16.86%9.1%
Dec 202349.74%21.66%20.73%7.87%
Mar 202449.67%18.9%24.86%6.57%
Jun 202449.62%18.25%27.42%4.69%
Sep 202449.43%18.56%28.02%3.98%
Dec 202449.4%16.73%30%3.86%
Mar 202548.89%15.29%30.3%5.51%
Jun 202548.89%12.83%32.4%5.87%
Sep 202548.89%12.52%33.1%5.48%
Dec 202548.87%11.68%34.73%4.69%
Mar 202648.86%10.43%35.8%4.92%
Jun 202648.86%11.03%35.12%5%
Sep 202647.82%11.67%35.49%5.02%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Core Diagnostics Integration, Margin Drag to Contributor
Threshold
Two consecutive quarters of Core Diagnostics missing its stated improvement path, OR organic EBITDA margin declining versus FY26 exit rate.
Which result
the next result

How far is Metropolis Healthcare from balance-sheet trouble?

For Metropolis Healthcare Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Metropolis Healthcare rank in its industry?

64.3 out of 100, rank 2 of 9 in Diagnostics, with 96% of the evidence available.

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd scores 64.3 out of 100 against the 9 companies it is compared with in Diagnostics, ranking 2. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 25.9 + 13.6 + 13.3 + 11.5 = 64.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Metropolis Healthcare compared with?

Metropolis Healthcare ranks 2 of 9 Diagnostics companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 64.3 out of 100.

  1. 1One Global Service Provider LtdONEGLOBAL · quiet · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence70.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.4/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 87% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.5/20 · P/E 11.6× · PEG 0.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.5% · 1 year 24.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.4 + 14.1 + 18.5 + 7.5 = 70.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Metropolis Healthcare Ltd this pageMETROPOLIS · turning · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence64.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 21.8% · Profit 33.5% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 17.8% · Operating margin 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 54.4× · PEG 1.08 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · Lead over its industry 3.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.6% · 1 year 10.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 13.6 + 13.3 + 11.5 = 64.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Vijaya Diagnostic Centre LtdVIJAYA · leader · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence61.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.8/35 · Revenue 20.2% · Profit 23.8% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROCE 20.5% · Operating margin 44% · 100% evidenceValuation 0.3/20 · P/E 72.7× · PEG 3.48 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · Lead over its industry 18.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 26.8% · 1 year 46.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 17.5 + 0.3 + 18.7 = 61.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  4. 4Thyrocare Technologies LtdTHYROCARE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence59.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.0/35 · Revenue 22% · Profit 12.6% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 35.4% · Operating margin 33% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 41.5× · PEG 1.1 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.1/20 · Lead over its industry -6.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 0.5% · 1 year -2% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22 + 20.9 + 12.6 + 4.1 = 59.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Suraksha Diagnostic LtdSURAKSHA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence57.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue 23% · Profit 9.4% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROCE 17.3% · Operating margin 35% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 46× · PEG 1.66 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 6.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.6% · 1 year -0.5% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 11.7 + 8.9 + 17.2 = 57.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Dr Lal Pathlabs LtdLALPATHLAB · leader · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence56.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.6/35 · Revenue 14.3% · Profit 5% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 28% · Operating margin 32% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 54.5× · PEG 1.29 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.5/20 · Lead over its industry 15.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 24.4% · 1 year 21.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.6 + 19.6 + 9.3 + 16.5 = 56 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 24.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 73B Blackbio DX Ltd3BBLACKBIO · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 54.3% · Profit 14.7% · Operating margin change -27.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROCE 25.5% · Operating margin 25.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 20× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · Lead over its industry -7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.2% · 1 year -5.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 16.6 + 9.5 + 9 = 50.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Krsnaa Diagnostics LtdKRSNAA · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.7/35 · Revenue 10.3% · Profit 21% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROCE 12.7% · Operating margin 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.9/20 · P/E 16.8× · PEG 0.57 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.7% · 1 year -35.1% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.7 + 8.6 + 18.9 + 7.9 = 49.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  9. 9Vimta Labs LtdVIMTALABS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 100% evidence30.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.3/35 · Revenue 11.7% · Profit 2.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 25.2% · Operating margin 34% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.6/20 · P/E 26.6× · PEG 2.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.5/20 · Lead over its industry -12.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.4% · 1 year -33.2% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.3 + 15.7 + 4.6 + 1.5 = 30.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Diagnostics, all 9 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Metropolis Healthcare in size?

Metropolis Healthcare is the 3rd largest of 9 Diagnostics companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Dr Lal Pathlabs and Vijaya Diagnostic Centre. Just below it: Thyrocare Technologies, Vimta Labs, Suraksha Diagnostic and Krsnaa Diagnostics.

Diagnostics companies close in size

  1. Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd ₹33,020 crore
  2. Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd ₹14,805 crore
  3. Metropolis Healthcare Ltd ₹11,320 crore
  4. Thyrocare Technologies Ltd ₹7,263 crore
  5. Vimta Labs Ltd ₹2,168 crore
  6. Suraksha Diagnostic Ltd ₹1,648 crore
  7. Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd ₹1,634 crore

All 9 Diagnostics companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. KSB Ltd ₹11,332 crore · Pumps
  2. Va Tech Wabag Ltd ₹11,330 crore · Water Treatment
  3. Metropolis Healthcare Ltd ₹11,320 crore
  4. Bikaji Foods International Ltd ₹11,317 crore · FMCG - Snacks
  5. Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd ₹11,231 crore · Electrical Equipments/HVDC

What else do people ask about Metropolis Healthcare?

What is Metropolis Healthcare's share price today?

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd's share price is ₹581.25, +18.4% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹12,051 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹422 to ₹597; today it is 91% of the way up from the low, 9.2% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Metropolis Healthcare's latest quarterly results?

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd reported revenue of ₹450 Cr and net profit of ₹57.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 16.6% and profit rose 26.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.73.

The operating margin was 25.0%, 2.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Metropolis Healthcare's market cap?

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹12,051 Cr at a share price of ₹581.25. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Metropolis Healthcare performing?

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd's share price has been rising for 23 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 16.6% and profit rose 26.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 2 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Metropolis Healthcare's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Metropolis Healthcare Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹581.25, and it has been rising for 23 weeks. Its P/E of 57.9× is higher than 49% of its own last 8 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Metropolis Healthcare?

Promoters own 47.8% of Metropolis Healthcare Ltd, foreign institutions 11.7%, domestic institutions 35.5% and the public 5.0% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 7.5 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Metropolis Healthcare have too much debt?

No, Metropolis Healthcare Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.15× its equity, and its operating profit is 14 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹232 Cr against equity of ₹1,513 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Metropolis Healthcare in its business cycle?

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 25.0%, against a 13-year range of 23.0% to 29.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 25.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Metropolis Healthcare story?

The main question: promoters moved −1.6 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Metropolis Healthcare a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Metropolis Healthcare Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +31.0% in a year while the price moved +18.4%. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Metropolis Healthcare share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 revenue growth 14-16% in prepared remarks. What is changing at Metropolis Healthcare, from the latest results and calls: operating leverage on fixed lab base, specialty and true health mix shift and core diagnostics integration, margin drag to contributor.

What would change the story: GST and labor code represent two policy levers that affect margins; labor code recurring impact ₹5-6 Cr annually already absorbed.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.