Two-Wheeler Stocks and Companies in India
There are 8 listed Two-Wheeler stocks in India. The largest by market value are Bajaj Auto (₹2.92 lakh crore), TVS Motor (₹2.06 lakh crore), Eicher Motors (₹2.04 lakh crore), Hero MotoCorp and Ather Energy, at prices of 4 November 2026. 2 of the 8 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Two-Wheeler: Bajaj Auto Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Ather Energy Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Two-Wheeler stocks in India?
The largest Two-Wheeler stocks in India by market value are Bajaj Auto (₹2.92 lakh crore), TVS Motor (₹2.06 lakh crore) and Eicher Motors (₹2.04 lakh crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Bajaj Auto: ₹10,608 | market value ₹2.92 lakh crore | P/E 22.2
- TVS Motor: ₹4,331.20 | market value ₹2.06 lakh crore | P/E 53.4
- Eicher Motors: ₹7,420 | market value ₹2.04 lakh crore | P/E 35.0
- Hero MotoCorp: ₹5,399.50 | market value ₹1.08 lakh crore | P/E 17.8
- Ather Energy: ₹1,840 | market value ₹73,027 crore
- Ola Electric: ₹35.04 | market value ₹17,516 crore
- Atul Auto: ₹390.50 | market value ₹1,084 crore | P/E 23.6
- Munjal Showa: ₹125 (price from the week of 4 Oct 2026) | market value ₹498 crore | P/E 18.8
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Two-Wheeler stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1TVS Motor Company LtdTVSMOTOR · ₹2 lakh cr62.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and revenue growth
- 2Ather Energy LtdATHERENERG · ₹69,700 cr61.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and relative strength versus sector
- 3Hero MotoCorp LtdHEROMOTOCO · ₹1 lakh cr60.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and own-history P/E
- 4Bajaj Auto LtdBAJAJ-AUTO · ₹2.8 lakh cr59.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
- 5Eicher Motors LtdEICHERMOT · ₹2 lakh cr56.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and operating margin
- 6Atul Auto LtdATULAUTO · ₹1,130 cr42.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 7Ola Electric Mobility LtdOLAELEC · ₹16,600 cr31.8of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement
- 8Munjal Showa LtdMUNJALSHOW · ₹498 cr30.1of 100weak · strongest on sector-relative P/E and margin improvement
Is there a Nifty Two-Wheeler index, and what is in it?
All 8 listed Indian Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one.
- Bajaj Auto Ltd₹2.8 lakh cr
- TVS Motor Company Ltd₹2 lakh cr
- Eicher Motors Ltd₹2 lakh cr
- Hero MotoCorp Ltd₹1 lakh cr
- Ather Energy Ltd₹69,700 cr
- Ola Electric Mobility Ltd₹16,600 cr
- Atul Auto Ltd₹1,130 cr
- Munjal Showa Ltd₹498 cr
How many Two-Wheeler companies are listed in India?
8 Two-Wheeler companies in the Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 8 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Bajaj Auto (₹2.84 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Munjal Showa.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Bajaj Auto Ltd BAJAJ-AUTO | ₹2.84 lakh crore |
| 2. TVS Motor Company Ltd TVSMOTOR | ₹1.99 lakh crore |
| 3. Eicher Motors Ltd EICHERMOT | ₹1.98 lakh crore |
| 4. Hero MotoCorp Ltd HEROMOTOCO | ₹1.03 lakh crore |
| 5. Ather Energy Ltd ATHERENERG | ₹69,693 crore |
| 6. Ola Electric Mobility Ltd OLAELEC | ₹16,586 crore |
| 7. Atul Auto Ltd ATULAUTO | ₹1,128 crore |
| 8. Munjal Showa Ltd MUNJALSHOW | ₹498 crore |
How have Two-Wheeler stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 33% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 40% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 30 weeks running.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 2 of the 7 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 30 weeks running; 3 of the 7 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 2 of those 7 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 7 of the 7 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 4 → 2 of 7 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 7 of 7 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Two-Wheeler 240
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Two-Wheeler | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 199 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 204 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 208 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 203 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 201 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 202 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 213 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 205 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 201 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 190 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 191 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 202 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 209 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 202 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 204 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 195 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 182 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 190 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 187 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 189 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 218 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 217 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 212 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 216 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 221 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 217 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 213 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 220 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 223 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 223 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 223 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 223 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 230 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 231 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 234 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 234 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 248 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 265 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 258 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 255 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 260 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 251 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 250 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 248 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 246 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 232 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 227 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 237 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 223 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 240 | 184 |
3Y
Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Two-Wheeler 379
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Two-Wheeler | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 209 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 221 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 228 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 233 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 236 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 234 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 244 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 247 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 253 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 246 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 247 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 240 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 262 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 268 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 266 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 293 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 289 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 303 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 305 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 300 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 327 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 327 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 337 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 321 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 303 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 296 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 272 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 286 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 295 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 282 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 267 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 263 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 277 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 251 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 241 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 247 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 245 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 254 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 247 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 263 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 260 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 255 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 258 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 250 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 251 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 265 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 283 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 323 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 329 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 324 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 341 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 330 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 314 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 329 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 317 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 319 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 324 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 300 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 319 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 319 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 308 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 299 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 298 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 342 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 341 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 343 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 348 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 352 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 352 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 365 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 370 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 419 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 403 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 397 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 391 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 367 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 374 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 379 | 250 |
5Y
Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Two-Wheeler 689
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Two-Wheeler | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 182 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 178 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 185 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 180 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 172 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 183 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 189 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 184 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 207 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 215 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 226 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 227 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 245 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 249 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 242 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 251 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 255 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 238 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 268 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 285 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 289 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 293 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 294 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 336 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 343 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 355 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 401 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 424 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 425 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 450 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 447 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 436 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 488 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 532 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 551 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 546 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 595 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 583 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 538 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 520 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 513 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 478 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 456 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 449 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 461 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 479 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 464 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 454 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 482 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 586 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 589 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 600 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 598 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 580 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 545 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 580 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 544 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 622 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 624 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 640 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 664 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 762 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 722 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 667 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 689 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 244.3, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2023 | 100.0 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 112.2 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 115.7 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 131.4 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 134.0 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 139.5 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 153.4 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 163.6 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 179.8 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 198.7 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 207.1 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 205.2 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 244.3 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 7 of its 8 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Two-Wheeler stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 16.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 4.2%. Ather Energy Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +65.7%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 26.8 as of 30 October 2026 (leaders, rising).
What is the bottom line on Two-Wheeler stocks?
Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 16.1% over 52 weeks and by 4.2% over 13 weeks. 2 of 8 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 5 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Two-Wheeler stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
TVS Motor Company Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 82.3% evidence confidence.
- 1TVS Motor Company LtdTVSMOTOR · fading · mixed, leaning good · 82% evidence62.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue 34.3% · PAT 43.3% · OPM change −1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 17.4% · OPM 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 51.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 15.8/20 · RS sector 4.9% · RS bench 17.2% · 1Y 19.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 15.8 + 8.4 + 15.8 = 62.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Ather Energy LtdATHERENERG · leader · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence61.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.8/35 · Revenue 68.5% · PAT 69.4% · OPM change 15.5 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.5/25 · ROCE −19.8% · OPM 0.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 65.7% · RS bench 81.8% · 1Y 153.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.8 + 3.5 + 10 + 20 = 61.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Hero MotoCorp LtdHEROMOTOCO · fading · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence60.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue 27% · PAT 13.7% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 35.2% · OPM 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 17× · PEG 1.96 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 1% · 1Y −6.8% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 20.8 + 13.2 + 9.6 = 60 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Bajaj Auto LtdBAJAJ-AUTO · fading · mixed, leaning good · 87% evidence59.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue 47.9% · PAT 53.8% · OPM change 1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 28.2% · OPM 19% · 95% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 21.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · RS sector −3.2% · RS bench 8% · 1Y 16.4% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 20.6 + 7.6 + 8.4 = 59.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Eicher Motors LtdEICHERMOT · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence56.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 28.1% · PAT 19.4% · OPM change 0 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 30.5% · OPM 24% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 34.1× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · RS sector −7.8% · RS bench 3.3% · 1Y 3% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 20.4 + 10.6 + 6.7 = 56.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Atul Auto LtdATULAUTO · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence42.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue 26.2% · PAT 100% · OPM change −4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 11.3% · OPM 5.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 24.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −17% · RS bench −7.1% · 1Y −16.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 10.4 + 9.7 + 0 = 42.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Ola Electric Mobility LtdOLAELEC · basing · provisional · 53% evidence31.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.3/35 · Revenue −49.2% · PAT 26.1% · OPM change −7 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 0.0/25 · ROCE −19.9% · OPM −36% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 8.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −2.5% · 1Y −33.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.3 + 0 + 10 + 8.5 = 31.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 8Munjal Showa LtdMUNJALSHOW · weak · 76% evidence30.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.7/43.75 · Revenue 12.4% · PAT 0% · OPM change 0.1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.1/31.25 · ROCE 4.5% · OPM 0.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.3/25 · P/E 18.8× · PEG 2.12 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 13.7 + 7.1 + 9.3 = 30.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Two-Wheeler share prices moved?
Ather Energy Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers at +153.8%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +81.8%. 5 of 8 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Ather Energy 268
- TVS Motor Company 121
- Bajaj Auto 119
- Eicher Motors 105
- Hero MotoCorp 98
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Ather Energy | TVS Motor Company | Bajaj Auto | Eicher Motors | Hero MotoCorp | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 99 | 98 | 101 | 97 | 105 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 106 | 100 | 102 | 104 | 113 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 110 | 102 | 104 | 102 | 117 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 103 | 106 | 104 | 105 | 120 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 99 | 106 | 103 | 105 | 113 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 107 | 106 | 103 | 105 | 109 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 108 | 105 | 104 | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 113 | 111 | 109 | 107 | 112 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 97 | 109 | 110 | 109 | 109 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 95 | 106 | 109 | 106 | 107 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 95 | 103 | 108 | 101 | 102 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 96 | 104 | 109 | 100 | 104 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 108 | 109 | 109 | 104 | 109 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 108 | 112 | 112 | 117 | 105 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 108 | 110 | 112 | 115 | 103 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 109 | 112 | 114 | 116 | 108 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 103 | 110 | 113 | 111 | 104 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 108 | 96 | 102 | 98 | 98 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 119 | 100 | 104 | 100 | 100 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 122 | 100 | 102 | 99 | 97 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 116 | 98 | 100 | 97 | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 132 | 111 | 113 | 108 | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 130 | 108 | 112 | 104 | 99 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 135 | 101 | 110 | 103 | 94 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 143 | 101 | 115 | 103 | 96 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 140 | 107 | 123 | 106 | 101 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 143 | 100 | 119 | 102 | 96 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 135 | 99 | 121 | 101 | 94 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 147 | 97 | 120 | 104 | 93 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 158 | 98 | 119 | 103 | 91 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 157 | 96 | 115 | 106 | 94 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 148 | 100 | 115 | 111 | 94 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 153 | 103 | 113 | 110 | 92 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 173 | 105 | 112 | 107 | 92 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 187 | 105 | 116 | 107 | 93 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 196 | 105 | 120 | 110 | 93 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 185 | 112 | 128 | 111 | 95 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 193 | 125 | 132 | 114 | 102 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 226 | 129 | 134 | 117 | 108 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 231 | 125 | 134 | 117 | 109 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 223 | 127 | 134 | 116 | 108 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 247 | 125 | 137 | 117 | 106 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 242 | 120 | 137 | 111 | 100 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 253 | 119 | 134 | 109 | 99 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 251 | 121 | 131 | 109 | 100 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 229 | 120 | 129 | 107 | 101 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 215 | 116 | 115 | 101 | 98 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 219 | 112 | 112 | 102 | 92 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 225 | 119 | 119 | 106 | 99 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 211 | 115 | 116 | 103 | 95 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 268 | 121 | 119 | 105 | 98 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Ather Energy 585
- TVS Motor Company 254
- Bajaj Auto 190
- Eicher Motors 202
- Hero MotoCorp 166
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Ather Energy | TVS Motor Company | Bajaj Auto | Eicher Motors | Hero MotoCorp | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | 106 | 104 | 108 | 107 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 116 | 111 | 109 | 121 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | – | 122 | 115 | 113 | 125 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | 123 | 125 | 116 | 133 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | – | 126 | 134 | 108 | 141 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | 118 | 140 | 101 | 143 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | – | 123 | 143 | 107 | 158 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | 128 | 155 | 110 | 145 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | – | 137 | 163 | 106 | 149 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | 124 | 164 | 111 | 150 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | – | 125 | 166 | 113 | 145 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | 115 | 162 | 121 | 135 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | – | 124 | 167 | 129 | 146 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | 133 | 162 | 131 | 164 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | – | 132 | 167 | 132 | 164 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | 152 | 183 | 138 | 186 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | – | 143 | 175 | 131 | 179 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | – | 148 | 173 | 136 | 178 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | – | 152 | 174 | 140 | 176 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | 156 | 179 | 135 | 167 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | – | 168 | 191 | 137 | 173 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | – | 167 | 199 | 133 | 184 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | – | 171 | 219 | 139 | 193 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | – | 163 | 216 | 132 | 177 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | – | 165 | 185 | 133 | 167 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – | 152 | 182 | 138 | 161 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | – | 145 | 174 | 136 | 148 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – | 148 | 166 | 135 | 153 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | – | 153 | 166 | 135 | 147 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | – | 147 | 164 | 136 | 136 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | – | 138 | 161 | 141 | 132 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | – | 138 | 154 | 146 | 130 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | – | 158 | 165 | 150 | 137 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | – | 141 | 156 | 139 | 124 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | – | 141 | 139 | 143 | 117 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | – | 146 | 148 | 148 | 117 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | – | 149 | 141 | 147 | 118 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | – | 162 | 147 | 159 | 121 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | – | 164 | 144 | 152 | 120 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 105 | 172 | 156 | 154 | 140 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 104 | 169 | 158 | 149 | 138 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 105 | 166 | 156 | 149 | 139 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 111 | 178 | 155 | 158 | 139 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 111 | 167 | 148 | 157 | 135 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 111 | 168 | 148 | 152 | 136 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 142 | 180 | 151 | 158 | 148 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 139 | 200 | 160 | 166 | 160 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 166 | 211 | 167 | 184 | 172 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 195 | 214 | 165 | 195 | 174 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 198 | 209 | 160 | 194 | 178 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 231 | 221 | 168 | 197 | 180 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 231 | 213 | 163 | 196 | 178 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 216 | 205 | 163 | 187 | 178 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 239 | 214 | 167 | 197 | 198 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 215 | 221 | 166 | 202 | 191 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 237 | 220 | 167 | 205 | 181 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 211 | 228 | 176 | 210 | 185 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 207 | 215 | 173 | 195 | 173 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 235 | 228 | 175 | 201 | 185 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 236 | 231 | 180 | 222 | 175 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 225 | 229 | 180 | 213 | 177 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 260 | 210 | 166 | 193 | 169 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 254 | 206 | 161 | 186 | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 284 | 226 | 180 | 201 | 168 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 311 | 212 | 184 | 199 | 164 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 312 | 210 | 191 | 196 | 163 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 321 | 203 | 192 | 201 | 157 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 343 | 201 | 185 | 204 | 159 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 333 | 216 | 181 | 212 | 157 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 408 | 220 | 187 | 206 | 159 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 403 | 235 | 205 | 213 | 161 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 494 | 269 | 214 | 224 | 184 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 487 | 266 | 215 | 224 | 184 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 528 | 250 | 219 | 213 | 170 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 546 | 253 | 210 | 210 | 170 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 468 | 244 | 185 | 193 | 166 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 490 | 248 | 191 | 204 | 168 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 585 | 254 | 190 | 202 | 166 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Ather Energy 585
- TVS Motor Company 575
- Bajaj Auto 285
- Eicher Motors 265
- Hero MotoCorp 193
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Ather Energy | TVS Motor Company | Bajaj Auto | Eicher Motors | Hero MotoCorp | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | – | 92 | 90 | 90 | 92 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | – | 86 | 89 | 95 | 92 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | – | 83 | 96 | 96 | 100 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | – | 87 | 97 | 97 | 95 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | – | 83 | 101 | 86 | 89 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | – | 89 | 100 | 97 | 86 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | – | 94 | 104 | 99 | 97 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | – | 102 | 100 | 96 | 92 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | – | 120 | 108 | 111 | 104 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | – | 131 | 111 | 118 | 103 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | – | 145 | 106 | 128 | 106 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | – | 149 | 99 | 129 | 98 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | – | 153 | 104 | 135 | 97 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | – | 144 | 101 | 122 | 105 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | – | 149 | 100 | 119 | 102 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | – | 144 | 108 | 116 | 102 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | – | 152 | 106 | 118 | 93 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | – | 143 | 105 | 107 | 86 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | – | 150 | 119 | 118 | 92 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | – | 170 | 123 | 131 | 101 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | – | 186 | 128 | 130 | 106 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | – | 185 | 134 | 123 | 117 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | – | 185 | 127 | 125 | 112 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | – | 203 | 131 | 124 | 112 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | – | 206 | 138 | 127 | 113 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | – | 219 | 148 | 126 | 115 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 262 | 166 | 143 | 140 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | 278 | 187 | 152 | 154 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | 266 | 209 | 133 | 166 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | 290 | 232 | 144 | 168 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | 281 | 246 | 147 | 175 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | 261 | 242 | 160 | 157 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | 301 | 243 | 172 | 190 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | 343 | 274 | 181 | 216 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | – | 335 | 259 | 179 | 207 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | 354 | 269 | 177 | 194 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | – | 378 | 298 | 175 | 214 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | – | 369 | 324 | 173 | 206 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – | 344 | 272 | 182 | 187 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – | 334 | 249 | 177 | 178 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | – | 332 | 246 | 179 | 158 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | – | 312 | 231 | 191 | 151 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | – | 319 | 234 | 182 | 144 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | – | 331 | 222 | 195 | 135 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | – | 368 | 221 | 209 | 141 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 105 | 390 | 233 | 202 | 162 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 105 | 376 | 233 | 195 | 162 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 111 | 378 | 222 | 206 | 157 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 142 | 407 | 226 | 208 | 171 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 166 | 477 | 250 | 242 | 200 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 198 | 474 | 239 | 255 | 207 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 231 | 481 | 245 | 257 | 207 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 239 | 484 | 250 | 259 | 230 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 237 | 499 | 249 | 269 | 210 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 207 | 487 | 259 | 256 | 201 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 236 | 523 | 270 | 292 | 204 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 260 | 475 | 249 | 254 | 197 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 284 | 512 | 269 | 264 | 195 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 312 | 476 | 286 | 258 | 189 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 343 | 454 | 277 | 269 | 185 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 408 | 497 | 279 | 271 | 185 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 494 | 609 | 321 | 295 | 213 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 528 | 567 | 328 | 280 | 198 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 468 | 552 | 276 | 254 | 193 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 585 | 575 | 285 | 265 | 193 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Ather Energy LtdATHERENERG · ₹69,700 cr+153.8%1 year
- 2TVS Motor Company LtdTVSMOTOR · ₹2 lakh cr+19.6%1 year
- 3Bajaj Auto LtdBAJAJ-AUTO · ₹2.8 lakh cr+16.4%1 year
- 4Eicher Motors LtdEICHERMOT · ₹2 lakh cr+3.0%1 year
- 5Hero MotoCorp LtdHEROMOTOCO · ₹1 lakh cr−6.8%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Ather Energy LtdATHERENERG · ₹69,700 cr+81.8%vs NIFTY 500
- 2TVS Motor Company LtdTVSMOTOR · ₹2 lakh cr+17.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Bajaj Auto LtdBAJAJ-AUTO · ₹2.8 lakh cr+8.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Eicher Motors LtdEICHERMOT · ₹2 lakh cr+3.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Hero MotoCorp LtdHEROMOTOCO · ₹1 lakh cr+1.0%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Ather Energy LtdATHERENERG · ₹69,700 cr+65.7%vs sector
- 2TVS Motor Company LtdTVSMOTOR · ₹2 lakh cr+4.9%vs sector
- 3Bajaj Auto LtdBAJAJ-AUTO · ₹2.8 lakh cr−3.2%vs sector
- 4Eicher Motors LtdEICHERMOT · ₹2 lakh cr−7.8%vs sector
- 5Atul Auto LtdATULAUTO · ₹1,130 cr−17.0%vs sector
Why are Two-Wheeler stocks moving?
Sector sales rose from ₹1.23 lakh crore in the year to 2023 to ₹1.98 lakh crore in 2026 and combined profit more than doubled, from ₹10,782 crore to ₹22,766 crore. So the move was earned. In the week of 17 August 2026, 75% of 8 Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 60% on 6 April 2026.
Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 17 August 2026, last sector review
- Beating the Nifty 500 75%
- Above the 200-day average 75%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 2026 | 60% | 66.7% |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 71.4% | 75% |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 57.1% | 62.5% |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 62.5% | 75% |
| 4 May 2026 | 87.5% | 87.5% |
| 11 May 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 18 May 2026 | 75% | 62.5% |
| 25 May 2026 | 87.5% | 75% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 87.5% | 62.5% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 62.5% | 50% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 62.5% | 75% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 75% | 87.5% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 75% | 87.5% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 75% | 87.5% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 87.5% | 100% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 87.5% | 87.5% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 75% | 75% |
Each week, the share of Auto - 2 &
From our industry review of 22 August 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers, so this is the latest we have.
What did Two-Wheeler managements say about July to September 2026?
4 of 7 Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Hero MotoCorp guided: EV capacity to 45,000 per month in Q4 then over 80,000 per month by Q2 next fiscal.
Hero MotoCorp call 29 October 2026
“Finally, we worked aggressively on improving the unit economics of our EV portfolio, and I am happy to report that our Vida business turned gross-margin positive in the quarter. This was achieved ahead of our earlier guidance.”Vivek Anand
Guided: EV capacity to 45,000 per month in Q4 then over 80,000 per month by Q2 next fiscal.
TVS Motor Company call 28 October 2026
“I think it is about 1.3-1.4% of turnover, and we have also crossed 10,000 cumulatively, so we are also receiving the 2% booster.”K N Radhakrishnan
Guided: Industry ICE two- and three-wheeler good single-digit growth in H2 on high year-ago base, TVS to outgrow domestic and international through Q3-Q4.
Bajaj Auto call 27 October 2026
“If the currency were to be a bit of a headwind, we will not take pricing action to cover currency movement because we know it is a very short-term, transient measure. That could fully reverse.”Dinesh Thapar
Guided: Sustain exports at approximately 750,000 units per quarter.
Ather Energy call 26 October 2026
“I do want to point out, however, that we are not out of the woods. There is a lot of work for us to deliver on, and PAT is not the first thing to focus on. The real thing to focus on is the top line.”Tarun Mehta
Guided: AURIC trial production expected within the next few weeks; capital spending and capacity installation planned for January to March 2027.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Two-Wheeler stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.6 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 0.4 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹21,862 crore in the last 12 months, 97% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 95% in a year.
- 1 Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 8 Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Two-Wheeler stocks?
Dealer inventory days start rising while wholesale volumes keep growing. Today the whole margin case rests on scarcity, Hero at 2-3 days of channel stock, Eicher at 10-12, nobody discounting through a 4.5% cost shock. The disproving print is the quarterly operating margin falling below the 16.65% just reported while sales still grow.
From our industry review of 22 August 2026.
Which Two-Wheeler companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Bajaj Auto Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 8 Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies compared here, at ₹80,851 crore. TVS Motor Company Ltd is next at ₹65,579 crore. Ather Energy Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 68.5%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 16 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Bajaj Auto Ltd is the largest at ₹80,851 crore, 23.3% ahead of TVS Motor Company Ltd. Ather Energy Ltd's growth is 68.5% from a ₹4,809 crore base, with 11 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Bajaj Auto Ltd is the size to compare against; Ather Energy Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Bajaj Auto Ltd's growth falls below Ather Energy Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Bajaj Auto ₹25,100 cr
- TVS Motor Company ₹19,500 cr
- Hero MotoCorp ₹15,000 cr
- Eicher Motors ₹6,630 cr
- Ather Energy ₹1,460 cr
| Quarter | Bajaj Auto | TVS Motor Company | Hero MotoCorp | Eicher Motors | Ather Energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | ₹8,010 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | ₹7,500 cr | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | ₹8,450 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | ₹9,160 cr | ₹3,400 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹9,320 cr | ₹8,070 cr | ₹8,120 cr | ₹3,720 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹8,930 cr | ₹8,030 cr | ₹8,430 cr | ₹3,800 cr | — |
| Jun 2023 | ₹10,300 cr | ₹9,060 cr | ₹8,850 cr | ₹3,990 cr | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹10,800 cr | ₹9,930 cr | ₹9,530 cr | ₹4,120 cr | — |
| Dec 2023 | ₹12,200 cr | ₹10,100 cr | ₹9,790 cr | ₹4,180 cr | — |
| Mar 2024 | ₹11,600 cr | ₹9,940 cr | ₹9,620 cr | ₹4,260 cr | ₹523 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹11,900 cr | ₹10,300 cr | ₹10,200 cr | ₹4,390 cr | ₹361 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹13,200 cr | ₹11,300 cr | ₹10,500 cr | ₹4,260 cr | ₹584 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹13,200 cr | ₹11,000 cr | ₹10,300 cr | ₹4,970 cr | ₹635 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹12,600 cr | ₹11,500 cr | ₹9,970 cr | ₹5,240 cr | ₹676 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹13,100 cr | ₹12,200 cr | ₹9,730 cr | ₹5,040 cr | ₹645 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹15,700 cr | ₹14,100 cr | ₹12,200 cr | ₹6,170 cr | ₹899 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹16,200 cr | ₹14,800 cr | ₹12,500 cr | ₹6,110 cr | ₹954 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹17,800 cr | ₹15,100 cr | ₹13,000 cr | ₹6,080 cr | ₹1,170 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹21,700 cr | ₹16,300 cr | ₹13,100 cr | ₹6,630 cr | ₹1,220 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹25,100 cr | ₹19,500 cr | ₹15,000 cr | — | ₹1,460 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Bajaj Auto 60%
- TVS Motor Company 39%
- Hero MotoCorp 23%
- Eicher Motors 32%
- Ather Energy 63%
| Quarter | Bajaj Auto | TVS Motor Company | Hero MotoCorp | Eicher Motors | Ather Energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 54% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 7.3% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 1.3% | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 13% | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 4.8% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 4.1% | 21% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 31% | 25% | 21% | 12% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 29% | 24% | 14% | 12% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 16% | 14% | 15% | 10% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 22% | 14% | 10.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 8.3% | 9.1% | 4.8% | 19% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 9.4% | 16% | 3.7% | 23% | 29% |
| Jun 2025 | 10% | 18% | −4.7% | 15% | 79% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | 24% | 17% | 45% | 54% |
| Dec 2025 | 23% | 34% | 22% | 23% | 50% |
| Mar 2026 | 41% | 30% | 30% | 16% | 74% |
| Jun 2026 | 65% | 33% | 35% | 32% | 89% |
| Sep 2026 | 60% | 39% | 23% | — | 63% |
8 of 8 companies report revenue, 8 of 8 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Bajaj Auto LtdBAJAJ-AUTO₹80,900 cr
- 2TVS Motor Company LtdTVSMOTOR₹65,600 cr
- 3Hero MotoCorp LtdHEROMOTOCO₹53,600 cr
- 4Eicher Motors LtdEICHERMOT₹25,000 cr
- 5Ather Energy LtdATHERENERG₹4,810 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Ather Energy LtdATHERENERG69%
- 2Bajaj Auto LtdBAJAJ-AUTO48%
- 3TVS Motor Company LtdTVSMOTOR34%
- 4Eicher Motors LtdEICHERMOT28%
- 5Hero MotoCorp LtdHEROMOTOCO27%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bajaj Auto Ltd BAJAJ-AUTO | ₹25,100 cr | 60% | Sep 2026 |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd TVSMOTOR | ₹19,500 cr | 39% | Sep 2026 |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd HEROMOTOCO | ₹15,000 cr | 23% | Sep 2026 |
| Eicher Motors Ltd EICHERMOT | ₹6,630 cr | 32% | Jun 2026 |
| Ather Energy Ltd ATHERENERG | ₹1,460 cr | 63% | Sep 2026 |
| Ola Electric Mobility Ltd OLAELEC | ₹455 cr | −45% | Jun 2026 |
| Munjal Showa Ltd MUNJALSHOW | ₹348 cr | 22% | Jun 2026 |
| Atul Auto Ltd ATULAUTO | ₹268 cr | 34% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Two-Wheeler companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Eicher Motors Ltd has the highest OPM among the 8 Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies compared here, at 24%. Bajaj Auto Ltd is next at 19%. Ather Energy Ltd has the highest Margin change at +15.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Eicher Motors Ltd leads opm at 24%; Ather Energy Ltd leads margin change at +15.5 percentage points.
What this means: Eicher Motors Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Eicher Motors 24%
- Bajaj Auto 19%
- TVS Motor Company 14%
- Hero MotoCorp 13%
- Atul Auto 5.2%
| Quarter | Eicher Motors | Bajaj Auto | TVS Motor Company | Hero MotoCorp | Atul Auto |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 20% | 15% | 12% | 12% | −5.7% |
| Mar 2022 | 24% | 17% | 13% | 11% | −0.7% |
| Jun 2022 | 24% | 16% | 12% | 11% | 1.5% |
| Sep 2022 | 24% | 17% | 13% | 12% | 5.5% |
| Dec 2022 | 23% | 19% | 13% | 12% | 10% |
| Mar 2023 | 25% | 19% | 13% | 13% | 9.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 26% | 19% | 13% | 13% | −7.1% |
| Sep 2023 | 26% | 20% | 14% | 14% | 11% |
| Dec 2023 | 26% | 20% | 15% | 14% | 8.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 27% | 20% | 15% | 14% | 8.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 27% | 20% | 14% | 14% | 5.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 26% | 16% | 14% | 14% | 7.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 24% | 21% | 15% | 14% | 8.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 24% | 19% | 16% | 14% | 7.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 24% | 21% | 15% | 15% | 6.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 24% | 18% | 15% | 14% | 9.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 25% | 23% | 15% | 14% | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 25% | 17% | 14% | 14% | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | 24% | 21% | 14% | 13% | 7.7% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 19% | 14% | 13% | 5.2% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Eicher Motors 0.0 pp
- Bajaj Auto +1.0 pp
- TVS Motor Company −1.0 pp
- Hero MotoCorp −1.0 pp
- Atul Auto −4.1 pp
| Quarter | Eicher Motors | Bajaj Auto | TVS Motor Company | Hero MotoCorp | Atul Auto |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −3.5 pp | −4.2 pp | −0.6 pp | −1.5 pp | −8.5 pp |
| Mar 2022 | +2.1 pp | −0.6 pp | −0.1 pp | −3.0 pp | +5.3 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +8.1 pp | +0.9 pp | +3.4 pp | +3.9 pp | +20.8 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +3.1 pp | +1.2 pp | +1.1 pp | −0.4 pp | +9.6 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +2.8 pp | +3.8 pp | +1.3 pp | −0.3 pp | +15.7 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +1.3 pp | +1.9 pp | +0.5 pp | +1.9 pp | +9.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +1.5 pp | +2.9 pp | +0.8 pp | +2.1 pp | −8.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +2.0 pp | +2.9 pp | +1.5 pp | +2.4 pp | +5.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +3.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +12.7 pp |
| Sep 2024 | 0.0 pp | −4.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −4.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −3.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.7 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +4.2 pp |
| Jun 2026 | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −4.1 pp |
8 of 8 companies report OPM, 8 of 8 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Eicher Motors LtdEICHERMOT24%
- 2Bajaj Auto LtdBAJAJ-AUTO19%
- 3TVS Motor Company LtdTVSMOTOR14%
- 4Hero MotoCorp LtdHEROMOTOCO13%
- 5Atul Auto LtdATULAUTO5.2%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Ather Energy LtdATHERENERG+15.5 pp
- 2Bajaj Auto LtdBAJAJ-AUTO+1.0 pp
- 3Munjal Showa LtdMUNJALSHOW+0.1 pp
- 4Eicher Motors LtdEICHERMOT0.0 pp
- 5Hero MotoCorp LtdHEROMOTOCO−1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eicher Motors Ltd EICHERMOT | 24% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bajaj Auto Ltd BAJAJ-AUTO | 19% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd TVSMOTOR | 14% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd HEROMOTOCO | 13% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Atul Auto Ltd ATULAUTO | 5.2% | −4.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ather Energy Ltd ATHERENERG | 0.8% | +15.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Munjal Showa Ltd MUNJALSHOW | 0.7% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ola Electric Mobility Ltd OLAELEC | −36% | −7.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Two-Wheeler companies earn the most profit?
Bajaj Auto Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 8 Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies compared here, at ₹12,815 crore. Hero MotoCorp Ltd is next at ₹6,028 crore. Atul Auto Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Bajaj Auto Ltd earns the most, ₹12,815 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 112.6% above Hero MotoCorp Ltd. Atul Auto Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (104.7% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹48 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Bajaj Auto Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Bajaj Auto ₹3,380 cr
- Hero MotoCorp ₹1,860 cr
- Eicher Motors ₹1,460 cr
- TVS Motor Company ₹1,220 cr
- Atul Auto ₹6.8 cr
| Quarter | Bajaj Auto | Hero MotoCorp | Eicher Motors | TVS Motor Company | Atul Auto |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹704 cr | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹611 cr | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹590 cr | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹688 cr | ₹615 cr | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,470 cr | ₹721 cr | ₹741 cr | ₹304 cr | ₹4 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,710 cr | ₹811 cr | ₹906 cr | ₹336 cr | ₹3 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,640 cr | ₹701 cr | ₹918 cr | ₹441 cr | −₹9.4 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹2,020 cr | ₹1,010 cr | ₹1,020 cr | ₹416 cr | ₹7.1 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹2,030 cr | ₹1,090 cr | ₹996 cr | ₹510 cr | ₹4.5 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,010 cr | ₹943 cr | ₹1,070 cr | ₹412 cr | ₹4.9 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,940 cr | ₹1,030 cr | ₹1,100 cr | ₹485 cr | ₹0.8 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,390 cr | ₹1,070 cr | ₹1,100 cr | ₹588 cr | ₹4.6 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2,200 cr | ₹1,110 cr | ₹1,170 cr | ₹609 cr | ₹7.1 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,800 cr | ₹1,170 cr | ₹1,360 cr | ₹698 cr | ₹5.9 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2,210 cr | ₹1,710 cr | ₹1,210 cr | ₹643 cr | ₹2.1 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2,120 cr | ₹1,320 cr | ₹1,370 cr | ₹833 cr | ₹8.3 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹2,750 cr | ₹1,280 cr | ₹1,420 cr | ₹891 cr | ₹14.6 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3,490 cr | ₹1,470 cr | ₹1,520 cr | ₹820 cr | ₹18.3 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹3,190 cr | ₹1,420 cr | ₹1,460 cr | ₹1,060 cr | ₹8 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹3,380 cr | ₹1,860 cr | — | ₹1,220 cr | ₹6.8 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Bajaj Auto 59%
- Hero MotoCorp 41%
- Eicher Motors 21%
- TVS Motor Company 46%
- Atul Auto −17%
| Quarter | Bajaj Auto | Hero MotoCorp | Eicher Motors | TVS Motor Company | Atul Auto |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 130% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | −7.8% | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 2.4% | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 33% | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 19% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 46% | 65% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 38% | 51% | 34% | 68% | 12% |
| Mar 2024 | 18% | 16% | 18% | 23% | 63% |
| Jun 2024 | 18% | 47% | 20% | 10.0% | — |
| Sep 2024 | −31% | 5.9% | 8.3% | 41% | −36% |
| Dec 2024 | 8.0% | 1.6% | 17% | 19% | 59% |
| Mar 2025 | −10% | 24% | 27% | 69% | 21% |
| Jun 2025 | 14% | 65% | 9.5% | 33% | 171% |
| Sep 2025 | 53% | 24% | 24% | 42% | 81% |
| Dec 2025 | 25% | 15% | 21% | 46% | 105% |
| Mar 2026 | 94% | 26% | 12% | 17% | 211% |
| Jun 2026 | 44% | −17% | 21% | 65% | 290% |
| Sep 2026 | 59% | 41% | — | 46% | −17% |
8 of 8 companies report net profit, 6 of 8 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Bajaj Auto LtdBAJAJ-AUTO₹12,800 cr
- 2Hero MotoCorp LtdHEROMOTOCO₹6,030 cr
- 3Eicher Motors LtdEICHERMOT₹5,770 cr
- 4TVS Motor Company LtdTVSMOTOR₹3,990 cr
- 5Atul Auto LtdATULAUTO₹47.8 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Atul Auto LtdATULAUTO100%
- 2Bajaj Auto LtdBAJAJ-AUTO54%
- 3TVS Motor Company LtdTVSMOTOR43%
- 4Eicher Motors LtdEICHERMOT19%
- 5Hero MotoCorp LtdHEROMOTOCO14%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bajaj Auto Ltd BAJAJ-AUTO | ₹3,380 cr | 59% | Sep 2026 |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd HEROMOTOCO | ₹1,860 cr | 41% | Sep 2026 |
| Eicher Motors Ltd EICHERMOT | ₹1,460 cr | 21% | Jun 2026 |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd TVSMOTOR | ₹1,220 cr | 46% | Sep 2026 |
| Munjal Showa Ltd MUNJALSHOW | ₹11 cr | 38% | Jun 2026 |
| Atul Auto Ltd ATULAUTO | ₹6.8 cr | −17% | Sep 2026 |
| Ather Energy Ltd ATHERENERG | ₹1.5 cr | — | Sep 2026 |
| Ola Electric Mobility Ltd OLAELEC | −₹336 cr | — | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Two-Wheeler companies earn the best return on capital?
Hero MotoCorp Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 8 Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies compared here, at 35.2%. Eicher Motors Ltd is next at 30.5%. Ather Energy Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +17.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 16 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Hero MotoCorp Ltd leads ROCE at 35.2%, 4.7 percentage points above Eicher Motors Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Hero MotoCorp Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Hero MotoCorp |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | 16% |
| Jun 2022 | — |
| Sep 2022 | 18% |
| Dec 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | 19% |
| Jun 2023 | — |
| Sep 2023 | 21% |
| Dec 2023 | 27% |
| Mar 2024 | 24% |
| Jun 2024 | 30% |
| Sep 2024 | 24% |
| Dec 2024 | 29% |
| Mar 2025 | 25% |
| Jun 2025 | 34% |
| Sep 2025 | 24% |
| Dec 2025 | 33% |
| Mar 2026 | 26% |
| Jun 2026 | 33% |
| Sep 2026 | 26% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Hero MotoCorp |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — |
| Jun 2022 | — |
| Sep 2022 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | +2.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — |
| Sep 2023 | +2.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — |
| Mar 2024 | +4.7 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — |
| Sep 2024 | +3.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +1.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +3.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −0.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +4.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.6 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −0.7 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +1.8 pp |
8 of 8 companies report ROCE, 8 of 8 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: TVS Motor Company Ltd (TVSMOTOR): its two data sources disagree by up to 7% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Eicher Motors Ltd (EICHERMOT): its two data sources disagree by up to 8% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Atul Auto Ltd (ATULAUTO): its two data sources disagree by up to 19% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Hero MotoCorp LtdHEROMOTOCO35%
- 2Eicher Motors LtdEICHERMOT31%
- 3Bajaj Auto LtdBAJAJ-AUTO28%
- 4TVS Motor Company LtdTVSMOTOR17%
- 5Atul Auto LtdATULAUTO11%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Ather Energy LtdATHERENERG+17.6 pp
- 2Ola Electric Mobility LtdOLAELEC+12.5 pp
- 3Atul Auto LtdATULAUTO+5.0 pp
- 4TVS Motor Company LtdTVSMOTOR+2.0 pp
- 5Hero MotoCorp LtdHEROMOTOCO+1.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd HEROMOTOCO | 26% | +1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Munjal Showa Ltd MUNJALSHOW | 4.8% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ather Energy Ltd ATHERENERG | −6.4% | +17.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ola Electric Mobility Ltd OLAELEC | −22% | +12.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Two-Wheeler stocks valued against growth and quality?
Hero MotoCorp Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 8 Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies compared here, at 1.96×. Munjal Showa Ltd is next at 2.12×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 17×. 2 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Hero MotoCorp Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.96×, 7.5% below Munjal Showa Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Hero MotoCorp 2.0
- Munjal Showa 2.1
| Quarter | Hero MotoCorp | Munjal Showa |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 1.0 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | 0.8 | 2.1 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.9 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | 1.5 | — |
| Sep 2025 | 0.9 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | 0.6 | — |
| Jun 2026 | 0.5 | — |
| Sep 2026 | 2.0 | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Hero MotoCorp 19.4×
- Munjal Showa 21.9×
| Quarter | Hero MotoCorp | Munjal Showa |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 16.9× | 17.8× |
| Mar 2022 | 18.4× | 37.5× |
| Jun 2022 | 23.8× | 33.0× |
| Sep 2022 | 19.2× | 20.5× |
| Dec 2022 | 21.1× | 19.9× |
| Mar 2023 | 17.9× | 14.7× |
| Jun 2023 | 20.7× | 18.6× |
| Sep 2023 | 20.1× | 16.1× |
| Dec 2023 | 24.6× | 18.0× |
| Mar 2024 | 25.3× | 17.6× |
| Jun 2024 | 28.9× | 19.8× |
| Sep 2024 | 29.2× | 21.9× |
| Dec 2024 | 20.5× | 19.5× |
| Mar 2025 | 17.9× | 15.7× |
| Jun 2025 | 19.7× | 18.3× |
| Sep 2025 | 21.2× | 21.8× |
| Dec 2025 | 21.4× | 19.3× |
| Mar 2026 | 18.6× | 14.2× |
| Jun 2026 | 16.8× | 21.9× |
| Sep 2026 | 19.4× | — |
2 of 8 companies report PEG, 6 of 8 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Hero MotoCorp LtdHEROMOTOCO2.0
- 2Munjal Showa LtdMUNJALSHOW2.1
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Hero MotoCorp LtdHEROMOTOCO17.0×
- 2Munjal Showa LtdMUNJALSHOW18.8×
- 3Bajaj Auto LtdBAJAJ-AUTO21.7×
- 4Atul Auto LtdATULAUTO24.6×
- 5Eicher Motors LtdEICHERMOT34.1×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Munjal Showa Ltd MUNJALSHOW | 2.1 | 21.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd HEROMOTOCO | 2.0 | 19.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Bajaj Auto Ltd BAJAJ-AUTO | — | 26.2× | Sep 2026 |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd TVSMOTOR | — | 56.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Eicher Motors Ltd EICHERMOT | — | 37.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Ather Energy Ltd ATHERENERG | — | −240.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Atul Auto Ltd ATULAUTO | — | 25.7× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Two-Wheeler companies appear on?
Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies show up on 6 of our India lists. The most are on the small & mid cap stocks list (3 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 8 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 3 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 3 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 8 Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
3 of 8 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: TVS Motor Company Ltd (TVSMOTOR): its two data sources disagree by up to 7% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Eicher Motors Ltd (EICHERMOT): its two data sources disagree by up to 8% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Atul Auto Ltd (ATULAUTO): its two data sources disagree by up to 19% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Two-Wheeler stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 8 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Two-Wheeler sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 16.1% over 52 weeks and by 4.2% over 13 weeks.
2 of 8 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 5 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Two-Wheeler company is largest by revenue?
Bajaj Auto Ltd leads with revenue of ₹80,851 crore, based on 8 of 8 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Two-Wheeler company is growing fastest?
Ather Energy Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 68.5%, across 8 of 8 comparable companies.
Which Two-Wheeler company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
TVS Motor Company Ltd ranks first at 62.4 out of 100, with 82.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Two-Wheeler company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Hero MotoCorp Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.96, among 2 of 8 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Two-Wheeler comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Two-Wheeler index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 8 listed Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Two-Wheeler stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, TVS Motor Company Ltd comes first among 8 listed Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies, followed by Ather Energy Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Two-Wheeler stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 8 listed Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Two-Wheeler company is the biggest?
Bajaj Auto Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹80,851 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of TVS Motor Company Ltd at ₹65,579 crore. That covers 8 of 8 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Two-Wheeler company has the best profit margins?
Eicher Motors Ltd has the highest operating margin at 24%, from 8 of 8 comparable companies. Ather Energy Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +15.5 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Two-Wheeler company makes the most profit?
Bajaj Auto Ltd earns the most, at ₹12,815 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 8 of 8 comparable companies.
Atul Auto Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Two-Wheeler company earns the highest return on capital?
Hero MotoCorp Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 35.2%, across 8 of 8 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Two-Wheeler stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Hero MotoCorp Ltd has the lowest at 1.96×. Only 2 of 8 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Two-Wheeler sector beating the market?
Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 16.1% over the last 52 weeks and by 4.2% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 2 of the 8 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Two-Wheeler stock has the strongest price momentum?
Ather Energy Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Two-Wheeler company has the highest 4-Factor score?
TVS Motor Company Ltd scores 62.4 out of 100, with 82.3% of the evidence available, from 22.4 points on growth and earnings, 15.8 on capital efficiency, 8.4 on valuation and 15.8 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Two-Wheeler companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 8 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Two-Wheeler sector?
The 8 Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies on this page carry ₹8,73,265 crore of combined market value. Bajaj Auto Ltd is the largest at ₹2,84,422 crore, about 33% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Two-Wheeler sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 8 Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies on this page is 24.6×, measured on the 6 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Two-Wheeler sector performing?
2 of the 8 Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.