Ather Energy share price today
Ather Energy Ltd · NSE: ATHERENERG · Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers · prices and results as of 30 October 2026, updated weekly · research updated 26 October 2026
Ather Energy share price today: ₹1,756.00 at the NSE close on 30 October 2026, up 153.8% in a year. Ather Energy (NSE: ATHERENERG) is worth ₹69,693 crore and has closed between ₹601.35 and ₹1,756.00 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: best operating margin in 11 quarters.
Ather Energy Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: foreign institutions moved −9.0 percentage points over 6 quarters while the business went the other way.
The price has been rising for 75 weeks. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
What is the Ather Energy share price today?
Ather Energy Ltd's share price was ₹1,756.00 at the close on 30 October 2026. It has been rising for 75 weeks. That is 51.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹601 and ₹1,756, and at that close it was at the high of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Ather Energy Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 46 weeks in a row.
Oct 2026: ₹1,756, 51.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 75 weeks.
- Price ₹1,756
- 50-day avg ₹1,491
- 200-day avg ₹1,160
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 May 2025 | ₹300 | ₹303 | ₹302 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹315 | ₹303 | ₹303 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹319 | ₹306 | ₹303 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹313 | ₹308 | ₹304 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹309 | ₹308 | ₹304 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹314 | ₹309 | ₹305 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹321 | ₹311 | ₹306 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹333 | ₹315 | ₹307 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹328 | ₹318 | ₹308 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹332 | ₹320 | ₹309 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹341 | ₹324 | ₹311 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹334 | ₹326 | ₹312 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹347 | ₹330 | ₹314 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹426 | ₹343 | ₹318 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹416 | ₹353 | ₹321 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹417 | ₹365 | ₹326 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹450 | ₹375 | ₹330 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹499 | ₹397 | ₹338 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹543 | ₹423 | ₹348 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹585 | ₹449 | ₹359 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹540 | ₹471 | ₹369 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹593 | ₹487 | ₹378 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹595 | ₹511 | ₹389 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹693 | ₹537 | ₹402 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹706 | ₹565 | ₹415 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹692 | ₹592 | ₹430 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹655 | ₹603 | ₹439 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹650 | ₹610 | ₹449 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹696 | ₹622 | ₹460 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹718 | ₹636 | ₹471 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹675 | ₹645 | ₹482 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹645 | ₹646 | ₹490 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹702 | ₹652 | ₹499 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹710 | ₹660 | ₹507 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹742 | ₹674 | ₹519 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹633 | ₹674 | ₹526 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹619 | ₹669 | ₹531 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹621 | ₹660 | ₹535 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹626 | ₹652 | ₹539 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹706 | ₹657 | ₹546 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹708 | ₹669 | ₹554 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹709 | ₹678 | ₹563 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹711 | ₹683 | ₹570 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹674 | ₹685 | ₹574 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹705 | ₹687 | ₹580 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹781 | ₹698 | ₹588 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹796 | ₹709 | ₹596 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹762 | ₹715 | ₹600 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹863 | ₹730 | ₹610 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹851 | ₹752 | ₹621 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹883 | ₹777 | ₹634 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹935 | ₹801 | ₹646 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹915 | ₹822 | ₹659 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹937 | ₹844 | ₹673 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹884 | ₹854 | ₹684 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹964 | ₹868 | ₹694 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹988 | ₹885 | ₹706 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹1,034 | ₹890 | ₹709 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹1,033 | ₹900 | ₹715 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹1,042 | ₹906 | ₹718 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹1,029 | ₹915 | ₹724 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹990 | ₹925 | ₹733 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹972 | ₹929 | ₹737 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹990 | ₹935 | ₹745 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹999 | ₹938 | ₹747 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹1,130 | ₹958 | ₹758 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,130 | ₹972 | ₹766 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1,226 | ₹1,010 | ₹786 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,282 | ₹1,054 | ₹808 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,209 | ₹1,090 | ₹830 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,260 | ₹1,116 | ₹850 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1,482 | ₹1,173 | ₹878 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,512 | ₹1,236 | ₹909 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹1,462 | ₹1,277 | ₹936 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,616 | ₹1,318 | ₹964 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1,584 | ₹1,381 | ₹998 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,656 | ₹1,424 | ₹1,028 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,640 | ₹1,447 | ₹1,050 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,497 | ₹1,461 | ₹1,073 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹1,461 | ₹1,461 | ₹1,077 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,406 | ₹1,455 | ₹1,087 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,434 | ₹1,451 | ₹1,104 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,470 | ₹1,457 | ₹1,122 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,380 | ₹1,452 | ₹1,134 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,756 | ₹1,491 | ₹1,160 |
Price stage: Falling from May 2025 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jun 2025 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 69 of 72 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 9 May 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 16 May 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 23 May 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 30 May 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Jun 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Jun 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Jun 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Jun 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Jul 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 11 Jul 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +41.1% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +30.3% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +30.9% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +43.6% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +62.7% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +70.5% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +82.8% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +65.0% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +82.6% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +79.4% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +101.7% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +107.3% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +94.8% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +48.5% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +52.7% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +61.6% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +55.8% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +33.8% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +18.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +17.2% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +27.4% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +21.1% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +6.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −6.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −8.4% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −8.5% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +8.1% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +10.1% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +4.2% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +4.5% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +3.8% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +16.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +21.2% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +24.5% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +10.6% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +40.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +36.8% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +43.0% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +50.6% |
| 8 May 2026 | +34.9% |
| 15 May 2026 | +37.1% |
| 22 May 2026 | +27.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | +34.5% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +46.7% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +44.1% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +27.1% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +22.9% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +32.9% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +12.3% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +13.5% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +11.1% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +6.9% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +20.1% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +17.1% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +35.6% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +30.0% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +20.3% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +17.5% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +38.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +40.7% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +38.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +61.6% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +62.5% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +68.3% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +65.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +35.4% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +35.5% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +21.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +18.2% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +24.4% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +18.2% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +26.2% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +485% while the NIFTY 500 moved −3%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Ather Energy this quarter?
Three changes stood out: best operating margin in 11 quarters, number of shareholders up 145% in a year and revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
Best operating margin in 11 quarters
Operating margin was 0.8% in the September 2026 quarter, against -14.7% a year earlier.
Why: Margins improved because higher sales helped cover fixed costs, so the company made more on each extra scooter.
Next results: check whether material costs stay flat and customer prices hold as more scooters are made.
From the earnings call on 26 Oct 2026.
Number of shareholders up 145% in a year
3,47,160 shareholders in the September 2026 quarter, against 1,41,467 a year earlier.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹1,464 crore, +62.9% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue rose because Ather sold more scooters as demand stayed ahead of supply.
Next results: check whether new factory lines start making scooters on time and whether Konarc demand moves beyond northern markets.
From the earnings call on 26 Oct 2026.
What are Ather Energy's latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Ather Energy reported revenue of ₹1,464 crore, up 62.9% from ₹899 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹1.50 crore, against a loss of ₹154 crore a year earlier.
Ather Energy results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,464 crore | ₹899 crore | +62.9% |
| Profit | ₹1.50 crore | loss of ₹154 crore | — |
| Earnings per share | ₹0.04 | ₹−4.05 | — |
| Operating margin | 0.8% | −14.8% | +15.5 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Ather Energy's management discussed these results on a call held on 26 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Ather Energy share price history?
Ather Energy closed at ₹1,756.00 on 30 October 2026, up 153.8% from ₹691.95 a year earlier (31 October 2025). Its highest weekly close since May 2025 was ₹1,756.00 on 30 October 2026.
Ather Energy share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 30 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,380.00 | +27.2% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,406.10 | +24.9% |
| 6 months ago · 30 Apr 2026 | ₹934.85 | +87.8% |
| 1 year ago · 31 Oct 2025 | ₹691.95 | +153.8% |
| Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 9 May 2025 | ₹300.20 | +484.9% |
| Highest weekly close since May 2025, also the 52-week high · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,756.00 | 0.0% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 29 Jan 2026 | ₹601.35 | +192.0% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 30 Oct 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
85 weekly closes from 9 May 2025 to 30 October 2026.
What is the latest news on Ather Energy?
30 Oct 2026: Ather Energy closed at ₹1,756.00, up 27.2% on the week and up 24.9% on the month. 26 Oct 2026: Ather Energy held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: AURIC trial production expected within the next few weeks; capital spending and capacity installation planned for January to March 2027.
Earlier
- Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 62.9% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Ather Energy pay?
Ather Energy has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (9 May 2025), the start of the period we checked.
No. Ather Energy Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Ather Energy management say on the latest results call?
On the call for July to September 2026, held on 26 October 2026, Ather Energy's management guided: AURIC trial production expected within the next few weeks; capital spending and capacity installation planned for January to March 2027.
“I do want to point out, however, that we are not out of the woods. There is a lot of work for us to deliver on, and PAT is not the first thing to focus on. The real thing to focus on is the top line.”Tarun Mehta, on the call for July to September 2026
What management guided
- Hosur +6,000 units/month later this quarter; AURIC +12,000/month by July to September 2027, taking installed capacity to 11.4 lakh annually.
- AURIC Phase 1 base capacity of 42,000 units expected to take two quarters to ramp.
- No further price hikes in Q3.
- Konarc like-for-like gross margin could be 6%-7% above Rizta over the long term, variant-dependent.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for July to September 2026, 26 October 2026.
What to watch in Ather Energy's next results?
When Ather Energy reports October to December 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Hosur's planned capacity ramp should become visible in production after commissioning; check output progression.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Hosur's planned capacity ramp should become visible in production after commissioning; check output progression. |
| Check AURIC trial-production start and installation progress against the announced timetable. |
| Check whether commodity costs stay flat and customer pricing remains unchanged as volumes increase. |
Which stock lists is Ather Energy on?
Ather Energy is on 3 of our India lists: Momentum stocks, 52 week high & low and Small & mid cap stocks.
Is Ather Energy profitable?
Ather Energy Ltd earned ₹1.5 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of ₹517 Cr. That is 0.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹154 Cr. 10 of the last 11 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY26 profit −₹517 Cr
- Net profit −₹517
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY20 | −₹220 |
| FY21 | −₹233 |
| FY22 | −₹344 |
| FY23 | −₹864 |
| FY24 | −₹1,060 |
| FY25 | −₹812 |
| FY26 | −₹517 |
Sep 2026: ₹1.5 Cr
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹1.5
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | −₹283 |
| Jun 2024 | −₹183 |
| Sep 2024 | −₹197 |
| Dec 2024 | −₹198 |
| Mar 2025 | −₹234 |
| Jun 2025 | −₹178 |
| Sep 2025 | −₹154 |
| Dec 2025 | −₹85 |
| Mar 2026 | −₹100 |
| Jun 2026 | −₹51 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹2 |
How much revenue does Ather Energy make, and is it growing?
Ather Energy Ltd reported ₹1,464 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +62.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 7th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 117.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹3,672 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹4,809 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹3,672 Cr, +62.8% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹3,672 Cr (+62.8% on the year before), 117.2% a year over 6 years
- Revenue ₹3,672
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹35 |
| FY21 | ₹80 |
| FY22 | ₹408 |
| FY23 | ₹1,781 |
| FY24 | ₹1,754 |
| FY25 | ₹2,255 |
| FY26 | ₹3,672 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 62.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 128.6% |
| FY22 | 410% |
| FY23 | 336.5% |
| FY24 | −1.5% |
| FY25 | 28.6% |
| FY26 | 62.8% |
Sep 2026: ₹1,464 Cr (+62.9% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹1,464
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | ₹523 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹361 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹584 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹635 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹676 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹645 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹899 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹954 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,175 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,217 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,464 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 62.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 29.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 78.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 54% |
| Dec 2025 | 50.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 73.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 88.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 62.9% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +68.9% on average, against 117.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Ather Energy keep?
Ather Energy Ltd's operating margin was 0.8% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 15.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between −523.0% and −11.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +15.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +2.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: −11.0%, within a range of −523.0% to −11.0% over 7 years
- Operating margin −11.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY20 | −523% |
| FY21 | −222% |
| FY22 | −64% |
| FY23 | −40% |
| FY24 | −39% |
| FY25 | −26% |
| FY26 | −11% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +15.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | +301.0 pts |
| FY22 | +158.0 pts |
| FY23 | +24.0 pts |
| FY24 | +1.0 pts |
| FY25 | +13.0 pts |
| FY26 | +15.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 0.8% (+15.5 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 0.79%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | −45.57% |
| Jun 2024 | −35.62% |
| Sep 2024 | −23.89% |
| Dec 2024 | −22.16% |
| Mar 2025 | −25.48% |
| Jun 2025 | −20.84% |
| Sep 2025 | −14.75% |
| Dec 2025 | −7.54% |
| Mar 2026 | −5.92% |
| Jun 2026 | −2.72% |
| Sep 2026 | 0.79% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +15.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | +20.1 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +14.8 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +9.1 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +14.6 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +19.6 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +18.1 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +15.5 pts |
Is Ather Energy's profit turning into cash?
Ather Energy Ltd's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹32.0 Cr of operating cash against −₹517 Cr of profit. After ₹402 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹370 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹32.0 Cr against profit −₹517 Cr
- Operating cash ₹32.0
- Net profit −₹517
- Free cash −₹370
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | −₹182 | −₹220 | – |
| FY21 | −₹140 | −₹233 | −₹247 |
| FY22 | −₹226 | −₹344 | −₹348 |
| FY23 | −₹871 | −₹864 | −₹1,137 |
| FY24 | −₹268 | −₹1,060 | −₹364 |
| FY25 | −₹721 | −₹812 | −₹1,100 |
| FY26 | ₹32 | −₹517 | −₹370 |
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 1.8× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Ather Energy's cash go?
Ather Energy Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was −68 days in FY26, down from −43 days in FY21. It spent ₹877 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 1 days to pay, and stock sits for 35 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹3,672 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹10.1 Cr, so roughly −₹684 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 1 days to pay and stock sat for 35 days, about 1.2 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of −68 days, shorter than FY21's −43.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 35 days. Customers pay about 1 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 105 days. Together that makes the −68-day cycle.
FY26: a −68-day cash cycle, −25 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle −68d
- Inventory days 35d
- Debtor days 1d
- Payable days 105d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 32d | 79d | 0d | 47d |
| FY21 | −43d | 226d | 0d | 269d |
| FY22 | −56d | 57d | 1d | 113d |
| FY23 | −29d | 59d | 0d | 88d |
| FY24 | −64d | 26d | 0d | 90d |
| FY25 | −60d | 48d | 2d | 109d |
| FY26 | −68d | 35d | 1d | 105d |
Spending on assets: ₹877 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹491 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹340 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹402 Cr, work in progress ₹340 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹402
- Work-in-progress ₹340
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹107 | ₹47 |
| FY22 | ₹122 | ₹93 |
| FY23 | ₹266 | ₹37 |
| FY24 | ₹96 | ₹71 |
| FY25 | ₹379 | ₹122 |
| FY26 | ₹402 | ₹340 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Ather Energy's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Ather Energy Ltd has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Ather Energy Ltd at 19.0× its FY26 revenue of ₹3,672 Cr. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Is the Ather Energy business getting better or worse?
Ather Energy Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 8 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +62.8% in FY26
- Revenue growth 62.8%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 128.6% |
| FY22 | 410% |
| FY23 | 336.5% |
| FY24 | −1.5% |
| FY25 | 28.6% |
| FY26 | 62.8% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 62.9%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 29.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 78.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 54% |
| Dec 2025 | 50.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 73.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 88.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 62.9% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE −3.5%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | −136.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −79.5% |
| Jun 2025 | −78.8% |
| Sep 2025 | −33.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −30% |
| Mar 2026 | −20.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −14.6% |
| Sep 2026 | −3.5% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +62.8% | +27.3% | +115.0% | — |
| Share price | +153.8% | — | — | — |
What is Ather Energy management's track record?
October to December 2025 revenue ₹954 Cr (+50% on a year earlier), units 68,000 (+50% on a year earlier), gross margin doubled to 25%. Operating margin improved 1,600 basis points on a year earlier to -3% (from -46%). Profit loss narrowed to ₹79.6 Cr from ₹198 Cr. Market share at all-time high 18.8%. CEO Tarun Mehta: "on the journey to profitability.not just 'show me the path' but also 'move on that path'", motivational but non-committal. EL platform launch delayed to "next year" (FY27), was initially "later FY26/early FY27". Store network at 600, aiming for 700 by FY26 end. Glassdoor: N/A.
Regulatory and governance record
FAME II subsidy fraud allegation by FSI (Federation of Small Shareholders) in January 2023: alleged Ather bypassed the ₹1.5 lakh ex-factory price cap by separating charger (₹19,975) and software (₹23,010) to claim ~₹368 Cr in subsidies on 70,769 scooters. Ather declined to comment. While FSI's credibility is debatable and this was never formally adjudicated, it's a governance flag. Additionally, the company has reported continuous losses since inception (2013), ₹344 Cr (FY22), ₹865 Cr (FY23), ₹1,060 Cr (FY24), negative cash flows from operations continuously. IPO prospectus explicitly warns of "no assurance" of future profitability.
Checked 22 March 2026.
How much does Ather Energy earn on its capital?
Ather Energy Ltd earned a ROCE of −20% in FY26. That is up from a low of −95% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 17.0 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
It comes from a −14.1% net margin and 0.78× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −14.1% net margin × 0.78× asset turnover × 1.84× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −20.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −5.0% − 12.0% = −17.0 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY26: ROCE −20%, the climb back from FY23's −95%
- ROCE −20%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −42% | 12% |
| FY22 | −51% | 12% |
| FY23 | −95% | 12% |
| FY24 | −75% | 12% |
| FY25 | −66% | 12% |
| FY26 | −20% | 12% |
Q2 FY27: ROCE −6.4% (last 12 months)
- ROCE (12 months) −6.4%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Q4 FY24 | −32.8% |
| Q3 FY25 | −144.4% |
| Q4 FY25 | −81.2% |
| Q1 FY26 | – |
| Q2 FY26 | −24% |
| Q3 FY26 | – |
| Q4 FY26 | −17.7% |
| Q1 FY27 | – |
| Q2 FY27 | −6.4% |
Does Ather Energy have too much debt?
Ather Energy Ltd has total debt of ₹962 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹4,286 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.22× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.88 in FY24 to 0.26 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹664 Cr, 0.26× equity
- Total debt ₹664
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹478 |
| FY25 | ₹619 |
| FY26 | ₹664 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.26×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 0.88× |
| FY25 | 1.26× |
| FY26 | 0.26× |
Sep 2026: debt ₹962 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.22
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹962
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | ₹478 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,285 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹619 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹619 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹430 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹430 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹664 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹664 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹962 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.22×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 0.88× |
| Dec 2024 | 11.9× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.26× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.26× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.16× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.16× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.26× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.26× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.22× |
What is the Ather Energy shareholding pattern?
Foreign institutions cut their stake in Ather Energy Ltd by 9.0 percentage points over 6 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 15.1% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +3.0 points over the same period, to 27.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −9.0 points over 6 quarters, to 15.1%; Domestic institutions: +3.0 points over 6 quarters, to 27.0%; Promoters: +0.2 points over 6 quarters, to 42.3%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved −9.0 points and domestic institutions +3.0 points over 6 quarters, while promoters stayed about the same. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 9.0 points over 6 quarters
- Promoters 42.33%
- Foreign inst. 15.08%
- Domestic inst. 27.01%
- Public 15.56%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | 42.09% | 24.07% | 24.01% | 9.82% |
| Sep 2025 | 41.22% | 23.61% | 23.6% | 11.58% |
| Dec 2025 | 40.86% | 17.45% | 28.1% | 13.58% |
| Mar 2026 | 40.76% | 17.21% | 28.97% | 13.03% |
| Jun 2026 | 40.72% | 16.23% | 29.28% | 13.76% |
| Jul 2026 | 39.58% | 16.77% | 29.82% | 13.82% |
| Sep 2026 | 42.33% | 15.08% | 27.01% | 15.56% |
How far is Ather Energy from balance-sheet trouble?
For Ather Energy Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Ather Energy rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Ather Energy Ltd is score temporarily unavailable, fetchAllRows(mlaSectorData.weinstein[1]): page at offset 2000 failed: canceling statement due to statement timeout for undefined.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Ather Energy compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, score temporarily unavailable, fetchAllRows(mlaSectorData.weinstein[1]): page at offset 2000 failed: canceling statement due to statement timeout.
Which companies are close to Ather Energy in size?
Ather Energy is the 5th largest of 8 Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: TVS Motor Company, Eicher Motors and Hero MotoCorp. Just below it: Ola Electric Mobility, Atul Auto and Munjal Showa.
Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies close in size
- TVS Motor Company Ltd ₹1,99,309 crore
- Eicher Motors Ltd ₹1,98,205 crore
- Hero MotoCorp Ltd ₹1,03,424 crore
- Ather Energy Ltd ₹69,693 crore
- Ola Electric Mobility Ltd ₹16,586 crore
- Atul Auto Ltd ₹1,128 crore
- Munjal Showa Ltd ₹498 crore
All 8 Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd ₹72,463 crore · Refineries
- Phoenix Mills Ltd ₹70,008 crore · Realty - Commercial
- Ather Energy Ltd ₹69,693 crore
- NTPC Green Energy Ltd ₹69,467 crore · Power - Generation/Distribution
- SRF Ltd ₹69,230 crore · Chemicals - Flourine
What else do people ask about Ather Energy?
What were Ather Energy's latest quarterly results?
Ather Energy Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,464 Cr and net profit of ₹1.5 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were ₹0.04. The operating margin was 0.8%, 15.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 30 October 2026).
What is Ather Energy's market cap?
Ather Energy Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹69,693 Cr at a share price of ₹1,756.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 30 October 2026).
How is Ather Energy performing?
Ather Energy Ltd's share price has been rising for 75 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 46 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 30 October 2026).
Will Ather Energy's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Ather Energy Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,756.00, and it has been rising for 75 weeks. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 30 October 2026).
Who owns Ather Energy?
Promoters own 42.3% of Ather Energy Ltd, foreign institutions 15.1%, domestic institutions 27.0% and the public 15.6% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 9.0 percentage points over 6 quarters (as of 30 October 2026).
Does Ather Energy have too much debt?
No, Ather Energy Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.26× its equity, and its operating profit is −5 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹664 Cr against equity of ₹2,572 Cr.
So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 30 October 2026).
Where is Ather Energy in its business cycle?
Ather Energy Ltd's FY26 operating margin was −11.0%, against a 7-year range of −523.0% to −11.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 0.8%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 30 October 2026).
What could break the Ather Energy story?
The main question: foreign institutions moved −9.0 percentage points over 6 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 30 October 2026).
Is Ather Energy a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Ather Energy Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 30 October 2026).
Is there a Ather Energy share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: AURIC trial production expected within the next few weeks; capital spending and capacity installation planned for January to March 2027.
Where does this page get Ather Energy's management information?
From Ather Energy's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 30 October 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.