Westlake Chemical Partners LP share price today
Westlake Chemical Partners LP · WLKP · Materials · Chemicals · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Westlake Chemical Partners LP share price: $21.61 at the close on 4 November 2026, +15.6% in a year.
Westlake Chemical Partners LP's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 1% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse.
The main question: the share price moved +15.6% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −22.0%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 99% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −2.2% on a year earlier, and 736% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Westlake Chemical Partners LP share price today?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP's share price was $21.61 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 1.8% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $18 and $23, and at that close it sat 66% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
Nov 2026: $21.61, 1.8% below its 200-day average.
- Price $21.61
- 50-day avg $21.38
- 200-day avg $22.00
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $22.44 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $22.17 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $22.07 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $21.82 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $21.95 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $22.00 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $22.15 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $22.09 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $21.89 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $21.65 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $21.14 | $21.97 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $20.95 | $21.84 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $21.41 | $21.75 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $20.60 | $21.64 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $19.95 | $21.50 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $19.87 | $21.28 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $18.86 | $21.00 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $18.69 | $20.64 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $18.54 | $20.30 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $18.20 | $19.91 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $18.96 | $19.69 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $19.16 | $19.49 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $19.76 | $19.32 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $19.10 | $19.13 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $18.66 | $18.99 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $18.95 | $18.89 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $20.30 | $18.91 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $20.85 | $19.10 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $21.09 | $19.30 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $21.46 | $19.59 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $20.68 | $19.94 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $21.32 | $20.18 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $21.21 | $20.35 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $22.02 | $20.59 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $22.10 | $20.90 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $22.45 | $21.25 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $22.22 | $21.54 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $21.71 | $21.71 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $22.13 | $21.80 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $22.66 | $21.93 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $22.39 | $22.00 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $22.56 | $22.12 | $20.97 |
| 1 May 2026 | $22.99 | $22.29 | $20.99 |
| 8 May 2026 | $23.28 | $22.42 | $21.01 |
| 15 May 2026 | $22.65 | $22.53 | $21.04 |
| 22 May 2026 | $22.50 | $22.56 | $21.06 |
| 29 May 2026 | $22.93 | $22.60 | $21.07 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $23.14 | $22.69 | $21.10 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $23.33 | $22.82 | $21.13 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $22.60 | $22.87 | $21.15 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $22.66 | $22.88 | $21.17 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $22.36 | $22.88 | $21.18 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $21.96 | $22.84 | $21.20 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $22.01 | $22.75 | $21.22 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $22.05 | $22.61 | $21.25 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $21.64 | $22.50 | $21.27 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $21.66 | $22.38 | $21.30 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $21.70 | $22.25 | $21.35 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $21.56 | $22.09 | $21.41 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $21.63 | $21.94 | $21.49 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $21.88 | $21.86 | $21.57 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $21.52 | $21.80 | $21.65 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $21.22 | $21.71 | $21.71 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $21.60 | $21.66 | $21.77 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $21.27 | $21.59 | $21.82 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $21.19 | $21.54 | $21.87 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $20.80 | $21.49 | $21.93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $21.15 | $21.42 | $21.97 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $21.26 | $21.37 | $21.99 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $21.61 | $21.38 | $22.00 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 18 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −12.9% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −15.9% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −16.3% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −23.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −20.2% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −20.2% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −20.0% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −20.1% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −18.4% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −12.4% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −12.2% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −15.2% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −13.6% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −7.7% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +0.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +4.4% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +12.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +7.7% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +13.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +11.9% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +15.8% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +17.3% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +16.5% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +21.0% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +24.5% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +20.8% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +13.7% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +4.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +3.4% |
| 1 May 2026 | +3.0% |
| 8 May 2026 | +5.8% |
| 15 May 2026 | −2.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | −2.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | −6.1% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −5.0% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −8.1% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −13.4% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −10.6% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −12.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −14.2% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −6.4% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −5.8% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −9.5% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −11.8% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −9.2% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −6.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −7.4% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −9.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −10.8% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −8.1% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −10.5% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −8.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −6.6% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −8.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −6.9% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −2.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +0.6% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −4% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Westlake Chemical Partners LP pay?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP paid $1.89 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.47 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $21.61 that is a yield of 8.75%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.47 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.47
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.47 |
| Dec 2023 | $0.47 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.47 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.47 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.47 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.47 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.47 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.47 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.47 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.47 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.47 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.47 |
Which stock lists is Westlake Chemical Partners LP on?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Westlake Chemical Partners LP profitable?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP earned $14.2 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −2.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $48.7 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −12.4% a year on average. That is 4.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $14.6 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $48.7 M (−21.9% on the year before).
FY25 profit $48.7 M (−21.9% on the year before), −12.4% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $48.7 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $82.5 M |
| FY22 | $64.2 M |
| FY23 | $54.3 M |
| FY24 | $62.4 M |
| FY25 | $48.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −21.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −22.3% |
| FY23 | −15.4% |
| FY24 | 14.9% |
| FY25 | −21.9% |
Jun 2026: $14.2 M (−2.2% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $14.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $13.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | $14.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | $14.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $14.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $18.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $15.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $4.9 M |
| Jun 2025 | $14.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | $14.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $14.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $14.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | $14.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −2.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −10.5% |
| Dec 2023 | −14.8% |
| Mar 2024 | −0.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 21.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 37.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −66.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −19.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −3% |
| Mar 2026 | 186.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −2.2% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +0.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.3 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +40.5% and revenue +12.9%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Westlake Chemical Partners LP make, and is it growing?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP reported $297 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +0.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −1.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $1.2 B. The last four reported quarters add to $1.2 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $1.2 B, +2.7% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $1.2 B (+2.7% on the year before), −1.0% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $1.2 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.2 B |
| FY22 | $1.6 B |
| FY23 | $1.2 B |
| FY24 | $1.1 B |
| FY25 | $1.2 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 2.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 31.1% |
| FY23 | −25.3% |
| FY24 | −4.6% |
| FY25 | 2.7% |
Jun 2026: $297 M (+0.0% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $297 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $322 M |
| Dec 2023 | $297 M |
| Mar 2024 | $285 M |
| Jun 2024 | $284 M |
| Sep 2024 | $277 M |
| Dec 2024 | $290 M |
| Mar 2025 | $238 M |
| Jun 2025 | $297 M |
| Sep 2025 | $309 M |
| Dec 2025 | $323 M |
| Mar 2026 | $306 M |
| Jun 2026 | $297 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 0%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −22.5% |
| Dec 2023 | −19% |
| Mar 2024 | −7.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −13.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −2.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −16.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 11.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 11.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 28.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 0% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +12.9% on average, against −1.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +12.1%, against +2.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +9.4%, against +0.7% a year (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does Westlake Chemical Partners LP keep?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP's operating margin was 29.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.3 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 21.8% and 34.4%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.9 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 27.4%, within a range of 21.8% to 34.4% over 5 years
- Operating margin 27.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 33.8% |
| FY22 | 21.8% |
| FY23 | 30% |
| FY24 | 34.4% |
| FY25 | 27.4% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −7.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −12.0 pts |
| FY23 | +8.2 pts |
| FY24 | +4.4 pts |
| FY25 | −7.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 29.4% (−1.3 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 29.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 26.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 31.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 33.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 32.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 39.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 31.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 19.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 30.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 29.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 27.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 28.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 29.4% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −1.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +7.1 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +5.2 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +1.5 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +2.4 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +12.8 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +0.5 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −13.8 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −2.2 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −9.8 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −3.9 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +8.7 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −1.3 pts |
Is Westlake Chemical Partners LP's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 736% of Westlake Chemical Partners LP's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $280 M of operating cash against $48.7 M of profit. After $78.8 M of spending on assets, $202 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $280 M against profit $48.7 M; 736% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $280 M
- Net profit $48.7 M
- Free cash $202 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $408 M | $82.5 M | $327 M |
| FY22 | $464 M | $64.2 M | $410 M |
| FY23 | $452 M | $54.3 M | $405 M |
| FY24 | $485 M | $62.4 M | $436 M |
| FY25 | $280 M | $48.7 M | $202 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $130 M = 912% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $130 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $101 M |
| Dec 2023 | $108 M |
| Mar 2024 | $105 M |
| Jun 2024 | $122 M |
| Sep 2024 | $126 M |
| Dec 2024 | $132 M |
| Mar 2025 | $45.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $9.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $105 M |
| Dec 2025 | $120 M |
| Mar 2026 | $110 M |
| Jun 2026 | $130 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 912%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 764% |
| Dec 2023 | 753% |
| Mar 2024 | 705% |
| Jun 2024 | 845% |
| Sep 2024 | 695% |
| Dec 2024 | 883% |
| Mar 2025 | 925% |
| Jun 2025 | 62% |
| Sep 2025 | 718% |
| Dec 2025 | 828% |
| Mar 2026 | 778% |
| Jun 2026 | 912% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Westlake Chemical Partners LP's cash go?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $175 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 5.0% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $175 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $78.8 M, up from the year before
- Capex $78.8 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $81.2 M |
| FY22 | $54.1 M |
| FY23 | $46.8 M |
| FY24 | $49.0 M |
| FY25 | $78.8 M |
Jun 2026: capex $12.5 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $12.5 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $16.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $12.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $9.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $10.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $15.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $13.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $16.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $24.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $29.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $8.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | $5.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $12.5 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $117 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $84.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $94.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $94.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $112 M |
| Sep 2024 | $111 M |
| Dec 2024 | $119 M |
| Mar 2025 | $29.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$15.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $75.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $112 M |
| Mar 2026 | $105 M |
| Jun 2026 | $117 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Westlake Chemical Partners LP's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP's P/E is 12.8×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 13.8×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 12.8× against a usual 13.8×: about the lowest it has ever been
- P/E 13.2×
- Median 13.8×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 15.0× | 13.8× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 14.8× | 13.8× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 14.7× | 13.8× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 14.6× | 13.8× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 14.7× | 13.8× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 14.7× | 13.8× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 14.8× | 13.8× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 14.8× | 13.8× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 14.6× | 13.8× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 14.4× | 13.8× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 14.1× | 13.8× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 14.0× | 13.8× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 15.3× | 13.8× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 14.7× | 13.8× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 14.3× | 13.8× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 14.2× | 13.8× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 13.5× | 13.8× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 13.4× | 13.8× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 13.3× | 13.8× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 13.0× | 13.8× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 13.6× | 13.8× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 13.7× | 13.8× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 14.1× | 13.8× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 13.7× | 13.8× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 13.3× | 13.8× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 13.7× | 13.8× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 14.7× | 13.8× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 15.1× | 13.8× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 15.3× | 13.8× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 15.6× | 13.8× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 15.0× | 13.8× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 15.5× | 13.8× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 15.4× | 13.8× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 16.0× | 13.8× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 16.0× | 13.8× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 16.1× | 13.8× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 16.1× | 13.8× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 15.7× | 13.8× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 13.5× | 13.8× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 13.8× | 13.8× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 13.6× | 13.8× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 13.8× | 13.8× |
| 1 May 2026 | 14.0× | 13.8× |
| 8 May 2026 | 14.2× | 13.8× |
| 15 May 2026 | 13.8× | 13.8× |
| 22 May 2026 | 13.7× | 13.8× |
| 29 May 2026 | 14.0× | 13.8× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 14.1× | 13.8× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 14.2× | 13.8× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 13.8× | 13.8× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 13.8× | 13.8× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 13.7× | 13.8× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 13.5× | 13.8× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 13.5× | 13.8× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 13.5× | 13.8× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 13.3× | 13.8× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 13.3× | 13.8× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 13.3× | 13.8× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 13.2× | 13.8× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 13.3× | 13.8× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 13.4× | 13.8× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 13.2× | 13.8× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 13.0× | 13.8× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 13.2× | 13.8× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 13.0× | 13.8× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 13.0× | 13.8× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 12.8× | 13.8× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 13.0× | 13.8× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 13.0× | 13.8× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 13.2× | 13.8× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $1.63
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $1.50 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $1.50 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $1.50 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $1.50 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $1.50 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.50 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.50 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.50 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.50 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.50 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.50 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.50 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.50 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.40 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.40 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.40 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.40 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.40 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.40 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.40 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.40 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.40 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.40 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.40 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.40 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.40 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.38 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.38 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.38 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.38 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.38 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.38 |
| 8 May 2026 | $1.38 |
| 15 May 2026 | $1.38 |
| 22 May 2026 | $1.38 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.38 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.38 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.38 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.38 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.64 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.64 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.64 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $1.64 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $1.64 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $1.64 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $1.64 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $1.64 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $1.64 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $1.64 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $1.64 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $1.64 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $1.64 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $1.63 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $1.63 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $1.63 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $1.63 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $1.63 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $1.63 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $1.63 |
PEG 0.65 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.65×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 1.10× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 1.27× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 1.90× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 3.31× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 3.41× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 3.41× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 3.41× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 3.75× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.11× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.12× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 3.17× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 2.70× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.81× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 2.40× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.63× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.65× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −22.0% while the price moved +15.6%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Westlake Chemical Partners LP business getting better or worse?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE rising at 29.6%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +2.7% in FY25, profit −21.9%
- Revenue growth 2.7%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 31.1% |
| FY23 | −25.3% |
| FY24 | −4.6% |
| FY25 | 2.7% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −21.9%
- EPS growth −22%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −22.3% | −22.3% |
| FY23 | −15.4% | −15.4% |
| FY24 | 14.9% | 14.9% |
| FY25 | −21.9% | −22% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 12.1%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −19% |
| Dec 2023 | −25.3% |
| Mar 2024 | −24.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −12.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −9.3% |
| Dec 2024 | −4.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −6.8% |
| Jun 2025 | −7.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −0.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 12.1% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 9.4%
- EPS 8.9%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −26.2% | −26.1% |
| Dec 2023 | −15.4% | −15.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −13.8% | −13.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −2.7% | −2.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.7% | 8.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 14.9% | 14.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −3.2% | −3.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −7.3% | −7.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −20.3% | −20.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −21.9% | −22.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 10.3% | 9.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.4% | 8.9% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 29.6%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 27.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 27.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 27.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 29.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 31.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 31.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 27.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 27.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 26.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 26.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 29.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 29.6% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +2.7% | −9.9% | — | — |
| Profit | −21.9% | −8.8% | — | — |
| EPS | −22.0% | −8.8% | — | — |
| Stock price | +15.6% | — | — | — |
How much does Westlake Chemical Partners LP earn on its capital?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP earned a ROE of 6% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 25.7 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 4.2% net margin and 0.93× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 4.2% net margin × 0.93× asset turnover × 1.57× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 6.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 32.0% − 6.3% = +25.7 percentage points. The 6.3% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.
The 32.0% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 27.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 6%, the full history
- ROE 6.1%
- ROIC (annual) 27.4%
- Cost of capital 6.3%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 8.5% | 30.9% | 6.3% |
| FY22 | 7.1% | 26.7% | 6.3% |
| FY23 | 6.3% | 29.3% | 6.3% |
| FY24 | 7.5% | 32.9% | 6.3% |
| FY25 | 6.1% | 27.4% | 6.3% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 30.8% (last 12 months) against a 6.3% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 30.8%
- ROE (12 months) 41%
- Cost of capital 6.3%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 28.3% | 34.3% | 6.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 29.4% | 37.4% | 6.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 29.7% | 40.6% | 6.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 29.5% | 42.1% | 6.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 30.7% | 41.8% | 6.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 32.8% | 49.8% | 6.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 32.9% | 41.9% | 6.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 29% | 20.7% | 6.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 28.9% | 42% | 6.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 27.4% | 41.9% | 6.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 27.3% | 41.7% | 6.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 30.8% | 41% | 6.3% |
Does Westlake Chemical Partners LP have too much debt?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP has total debt of $400 M against shareholder equity of $769 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.52× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.41 in FY21 to 0.50 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $400 M, 0.50× equity
- Total debt $400 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $400 M |
| FY22 | $400 M |
| FY23 | $400 M |
| FY24 | $400 M |
| FY25 | $400 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.50×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.41× |
| FY22 | 0.44× |
| FY23 | 0.47× |
| FY24 | 0.48× |
| FY25 | 0.50× |
Jun 2026: debt $400 M, debt-to-equity 0.52
- Total debt (quarterly) $400 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $400 M |
| Dec 2023 | $400 M |
| Mar 2024 | $400 M |
| Jun 2024 | $400 M |
| Sep 2024 | $400 M |
| Dec 2024 | $400 M |
| Mar 2025 | $400 M |
| Jun 2025 | $400 M |
| Sep 2025 | $400 M |
| Dec 2025 | $400 M |
| Mar 2026 | $400 M |
| Jun 2026 | $400 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.52×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.46× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.47× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.47× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.48× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.48× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.48× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.50× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.48× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.49× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.50× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.50× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.52× |
What is the Westlake Chemical Partners LP shareholding pattern?
0.7% of Westlake Chemical Partners LP's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so very few traders are betting against this stock. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 6.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Westlake Chemical Partners LP from balance-sheet trouble?
For Westlake Chemical Partners LP, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Westlake Chemical Partners LP rank in its industry?
67.1 out of 100, rank 3 of 15 in Chemicals, with 81% of the evidence available.
Westlake Chemical Partners LP scores 67.1 out of 100 against the 15 companies it is compared with in Chemicals, ranking 3. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 20.4 + 21.7 + 10.1 + 14.9 = 67.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Westlake Chemical Partners LP compared with?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP ranks 3 of 15 Chemicals companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 67.1 out of 100.
- 1Methanex CorporationMEOH · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence75.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 19.2% · Profit -64.9% · Operating margin change 20.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 11.8% · Operating margin 37.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 40.4× · PEG 0.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 36.9% · Lead over S&P 500 14.5% · 1 year 74.3% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 17.3 + 14 + 20 = 75.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2REX American Resources CorporationREX · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence71.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.4/35 · Revenue 1.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 17.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 12.9% · Operating margin 22.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 11.8× · PEG 0.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · Lead over its industry 9.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -8.7% · 1 year 23.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.4 + 18.4 + 14.7 + 11.2 = 71.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Westlake Chemical Partners LP this pageWLKP · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence67.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 12.1% · Profit 9.4% · Operating margin change -1.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.7/25 · ROCE 30.4% · Operating margin 29.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 13.6× · PEG 1.57 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.9/20 · Lead over its industry 12.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.5% · 1 year 15.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 21.7 + 10.1 + 14.9 = 67.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Dow Inc.DOW · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence56.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.8/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 4.9 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 0.9% · Operating margin 6.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E -12.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · Lead over its industry 19.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.1% · 1 year 46.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.8 + 10.5 + 10.8 + 17.5 = 56.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5Celanese CorporationCE · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence54.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.2/35 · Revenue -2.2% · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.9/25 · ROCE 5.2% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E -4.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 12.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.5% · 1 year 20.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.2 + 12.9 + 10.1 + 15.4 = 54.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -6.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6LSB Industries, Inc.LXU · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence53.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 22.1% · Profit — · Operating margin change -10.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 6.1% · Operating margin -1.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 23.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · Lead over its industry 7% · Lead over S&P 500 -11.7% · 1 year 24.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 10.7 + 9.2 + 12.9 = 53.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Green Plains Inc.GPRE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue -23.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change 16.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 8.1% · Operating margin 15.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 8.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry 8.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.2% · 1 year 35.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 12.4 + 9.9 + 9.7 = 51.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Valhi, Inc.VHI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence46.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.1/35 · Revenue 3.4% · Profit -127.5% · Operating margin change 7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROCE -0.4% · Operating margin 6.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E -8.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.8/20 · Lead over its industry 18.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.4% · 1 year 9.3% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.1 + 9.2 + 10.6 + 15.8 = 46.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -0.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9Ascent Industries Co.ACNT · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence43.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.0/35 · Revenue 10.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 8.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.5/25 · ROCE -6.6% · Operating margin -0.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E -30.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · Lead over its industry 3.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -12.7% · 1 year 8.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19 + 4.5 + 11.3 + 8.3 = 43.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Huntsman CorporationHUN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence39.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 0.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE -1.2% · Operating margin 1.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -45.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · Lead over its industry -0.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -18.1% · 1 year 21.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 6.3 + 11.5 + 8.9 = 39.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Olin CorporationOLN · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence38.6out of 100
- 12ASP Isotopes Inc.ASPI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence38.4out of 100
- 13Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.RYAM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence33.7out of 100
- 14AdvanSix Inc.ASIX · basing · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence32.5out of 100
- 15Tronox Holdings plcTROX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence24.9out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Chemicals, all 15 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Westlake Chemical Partners LP in size?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP is the 9th largest of 15 Chemicals companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: REX American Resources Corporation, Green Plains Inc. and LSB Industries, Inc. Just below it: Tronox Holdings plc, Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. and Braskem S.A.
Chemicals companies close in size
- REX American Resources Corporation $1.3 billion
- Green Plains Inc. $958 million
- LSB Industries, Inc. $766 million
- Westlake Chemical Partners LP $762 million
- Tronox Holdings plc $567 million
- Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. $484 million
- Braskem S.A. $456 million
All 15 Chemicals companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Cytek Biosciences, Inc. $764 million · Medical Devices
- Safehold Inc. $763 million · REIT - Diversified
- Westlake Chemical Partners LP $762 million
- PRA Group, Inc. $760 million · Credit Services
- Carlyle Secured Lending, Inc. $760 million · Asset Management
What else do people ask about Westlake Chemical Partners LP?
What were Westlake Chemical Partners LP's latest quarterly results?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP reported revenue of $297 M and net profit of $14.2 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 0.0% and profit fell 2.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.40.
The operating margin was 29.4%, 1.3 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Westlake Chemical Partners LP's market cap?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP's market capitalisation is $762 M at a stock price of $21.61. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Westlake Chemical Partners LP performing?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 0.0% and profit fell 2.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Westlake Chemical Partners LP's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Westlake Chemical Partners LP's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $21.61. Its P/E of 12.8× is higher than 1% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Westlake Chemical Partners LP's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 736% of Westlake Chemical Partners LP's reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 576%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $280 M against reported profit of $48.7 M.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Westlake Chemical Partners LP in its business cycle?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP's FY25 operating margin was 27.4%, against a 5-year range of 21.8% to 34.4%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 29.4%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Westlake Chemical Partners LP story?
The main question: the share price moved +15.6% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −22.0%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Westlake Chemical Partners LP a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Westlake Chemical Partners LP's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 1% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.