Chemicals Stocks in the US
The 15 Chemicals companies we score in the US are Dow Inc. ($23.8B, the largest), Celanese Corporation, Methanex Corporation and 12 more. 1 of the 15 companies we score beats S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Chemicals: Celanese Corporation owns the largest revenue base; ASP Isotopes Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Chemicals stocks in the US?
The largest Chemicals stocks in the US by market value are Dow Inc. ($23.8B), Celanese Corporation ($5.5B) and Methanex Corporation ($5.1B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Dow Inc.: $32.70 | market value $23.8B
- Celanese Corporation: $49.75 | market value $5.5B
- Methanex Corporation: $65.22 | market value $5.1B | P/E 40.4
- Olin Corporation: $18.08 | market value $2.1B | P/E 53.4
- Huntsman Corporation: $9.95 | market value $1.7B
- REX American Resources Corporation: $39.60 | market value $1.3B | P/E 11.8
- Green Plains Inc.: $13.66 | market value $958M | P/E 8.7
- LSB Industries, Inc.: $10.64 | market value $766M | P/E 23.3
- Westlake Chemical Partners LP: $21.61 | market value $762M | P/E 13.6
- Tronox Holdings plc: $3.55 | market value $567M | P/E 46.7
The other 5 Chemicals companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Chemicals stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Methanex CorporationMEOH · $5.1B75.1of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 2REX American Resources CorporationREX · $1.3B71.7of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 3Westlake Chemical Partners LPWLKP · $762M67.1of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 4Dow Inc.DOW · $23.8B56.6of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 5Celanese CorporationCE · $5.5B54.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 6LSB Industries, Inc.LXU · $766M53.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and revenue growth
- 7Green Plains Inc.GPRE · $958M51.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
- 8Valhi, Inc.VHI · $431M46.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
- 9Ascent Industries Co.ACNT · $124M43.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on margin improvement and sector-relative P/E
- 10Huntsman CorporationHUN · $1.7B39.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on sector-relative P/E and 13-week relative-strength change
Which Chemicals companies are listed in the US?
All 15 listed US Chemicals companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Dow Inc.$23.8B
- Celanese Corporation$5.5B
- Methanex Corporation$5.1B
- Olin Corporation$2.1B
- Huntsman Corporation$1.7B
- REX American Resources Corporation$1.3B
- Green Plains Inc.$958M
- LSB Industries, Inc.$766M
- Westlake Chemical Partners LP$762M
- Tronox Holdings plc$567M
- Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.$484M
- Valhi, Inc.$431M
- AdvanSix Inc.$419M
- ASP Isotopes Inc.$293M
- Ascent Industries Co.$124M
How many Chemicals companies are listed in the US?
15 Chemicals companies in the Chemicals industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 15 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Dow Inc. ($23.8 billion) and the smallest with a market value is ASP Isotopes Inc.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Dow Inc. DOW | $23.8 billion |
| 2. Celanese Corporation CE | $5.5 billion |
| 3. Methanex Corporation MEOH | $5.1 billion |
| 4. Olin Corporation OLN | $2.1 billion |
| 5. Huntsman Corporation HUN | $1.7 billion |
| 6. REX American Resources Corporation REX | $1.3 billion |
| 7. Green Plains Inc. GPRE | $958 million |
| 8. LSB Industries, Inc. LXU | $766 million |
| 9. Westlake Chemical Partners LP WLKP | $762 million |
| 10. Tronox Holdings plc TROX | $567 million |
| 11. Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. RYAM | $484 million |
| 12. Braskem S.A. BAK | $456 million |
| 13. Valhi, Inc. VHI | $431 million |
| 14. AdvanSix Inc. ASIX | $419 million |
| 15. ASP Isotopes Inc. ASPI | $293 million |
How has Chemicals moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 57% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 66% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 4 of 15 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 15 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 4 of those 15 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (3 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 9 of the 15 that report earnings.
Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 3 more stocks joined in four weeks, 1 → 4 of 15. Earnings mixed, 9 of 15 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Chemicals against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Chemicals 221
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Chemicals | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 191 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 205 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 204 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 209 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 203 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 205 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 206 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 232 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 239 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 248 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 233 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 257 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 260 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 253 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 261 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 270 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 283 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 271 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 304 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 301 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 297 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 291 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 303 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 319 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 302 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 306 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 295 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 304 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 288 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 296 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 276 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 263 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 254 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 257 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 262 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 265 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 252 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 251 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 252 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 255 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 243 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 248 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 245 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 236 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 230 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 224 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 222 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 222 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 219 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 224 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 221 | 228 |
3Y
Chemicals against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Chemicals 126
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Chemicals | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 201 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 201 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 223 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 214 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 199 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 202 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 210 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 212 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 215 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 233 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 221 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 219 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 221 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 224 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 211 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 202 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 195 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 203 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 190 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 190 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 194 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 185 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 205 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 204 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 189 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 176 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 173 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 167 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 151 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 148 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 159 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 155 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 149 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 135 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 134 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 129 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 103 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 112 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 116 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 115 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 117 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 117 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 121 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 122 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 107 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 114 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 126 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 127 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 121 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 115 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 124 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 113 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 109 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 117 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 116 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 118 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 137 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 133 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 149 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 149 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 162 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 174 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 170 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 173 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 172 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 169 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 165 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 158 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 145 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 150 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 144 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 144 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 139 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 140 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 131 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 127 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 125 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 126 | 340 |
5Y
Chemicals against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Chemicals 110
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Chemicals | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 199 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 209 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 213 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 226 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 245 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 236 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 250 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 191 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 179 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 192 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 172 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 176 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 195 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 181 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 189 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 203 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 203 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 179 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 174 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 173 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 180 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 191 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 184 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 183 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 169 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 167 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 175 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 186 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 176 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 184 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 203 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 191 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 195 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 176 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 177 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 165 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 162 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 178 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 153 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 145 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 129 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 135 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 117 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 112 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 98 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 100 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 102 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 106 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 100 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 111 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 100 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 98 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 101 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 103 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 116 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 130 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 151 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 151 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 147 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 138 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 131 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 126 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 122 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 111 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 110 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 0.0, from 10 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (10 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 101.5 (11 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 96.2 (11 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 76.9 (11 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 58.8 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 48.1 (11 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 45.5 (10 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 35.1 (10 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 24.7 (10 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 18.4 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 19.9 (10 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 22.0 (10 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 26.3 (10 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 0.0 (11 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 5.2 (11 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 0.0 (11 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 0.0 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 0.0 (10 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 15 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Chemicals outperforming S&P 500?
Chemicals has done worse than the S&P 500 by 1.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 10.5%. Methanex Corporation is the strongest against the sector itself at +36.9%.
What is the bottom line on Chemicals?
Chemicals has done worse than the S&P 500 by 1.1% over 52 weeks and by 10.5% over 13 weeks. 1 of 15 companies we track is beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 9 of 15 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Chemicals stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Methanex Corporation has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.
- 1Methanex CorporationMEOH · breaking out · favourable · 81% evidence75.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 19.2% · PAT −64.9% · OPM change 20.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 11.8% · OPM 37.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 40.4× · PEG 0.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 36.9% · RS bench 14.5% · 1Y 74.3% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 17.3 + 14 + 20 = 75.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2REX American Resources CorporationREX · quiet · favourable · 85% evidence71.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.4/35 · Revenue 1.2% · PAT 100% · OPM change 17.3 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 12.9% · OPM 22.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 11.8× · PEG 0.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · RS sector 9.3% · RS bench −8.7% · 1Y 23.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.4 + 18.4 + 14.7 + 11.2 = 71.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Westlake Chemical Partners LPWLKP · turning · favourable · 81% evidence67.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 12.1% · PAT 9.4% · OPM change −1.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.7/25 · ROCE 30.4% · OPM 29.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 13.6× · PEG 1.57 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.9/20 · RS sector 12.8% · RS bench −5.5% · 1Y 15.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 21.7 + 10.1 + 14.9 = 67.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Dow Inc.DOW · turning · provisional · 58% evidence56.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.8/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 4.9 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 0.9% · OPM 6.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E −12.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · RS sector 19.5% · RS bench −1.1% · 1Y 46.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.8 + 10.5 + 10.8 + 17.5 = 56.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5Celanese CorporationCE · turning · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence54.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.2/35 · Revenue −2.2% · PAT — · OPM change 1.2 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.9/25 · ROCE 5.2% · OPM 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E −4.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · RS sector 12.8% · RS bench −6.5% · 1Y 20.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.2 + 12.9 + 10.1 + 15.4 = 54.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −6.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6LSB Industries, Inc.LXU · turning · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence53.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 22.1% · PAT — · OPM change −10.2 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 6.1% · OPM −1.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 23.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · RS sector 7% · RS bench −11.7% · 1Y 24.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 10.7 + 9.2 + 12.9 = 53.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Green Plains Inc.GPRE · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence51.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue −23.7% · PAT — · OPM change 16.6 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 8.1% · OPM 15.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 8.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · RS sector 8.1% · RS bench −10.2% · 1Y 35.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 12.4 + 9.9 + 9.7 = 51.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Valhi, Inc.VHI · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence46.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.1/35 · Revenue 3.4% · PAT −127.5% · OPM change 7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROCE −0.4% · OPM 6.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E −8.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.8/20 · RS sector 18.3% · RS bench −0.4% · 1Y 9.3% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.1 + 9.2 + 10.6 + 15.8 = 46.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −0.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9Ascent Industries Co.ACNT · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence43.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.0/35 · Revenue 10.5% · PAT — · OPM change 8.2 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.5/25 · ROCE −6.6% · OPM −0.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E −30.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · RS sector 3.4% · RS bench −12.7% · 1Y 8.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19 + 4.5 + 11.3 + 8.3 = 43.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Huntsman CorporationHUN · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence39.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 0.7% · PAT — · OPM change 1.1 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE −1.2% · OPM 1.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −45.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · RS sector −0.8% · RS bench −18.1% · 1Y 21.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 6.3 + 11.5 + 8.9 = 39.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Olin CorporationOLN · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence38.6out of 100
- 12ASP Isotopes Inc.ASPI · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence38.4out of 100
- 13Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.RYAM · quiet · weak · 64% evidence33.7out of 100
- 14AdvanSix Inc.ASIX · basing · weak · 71% evidence32.5out of 100
- 15Tronox Holdings plcTROX · quiet · weak · 64% evidence24.9out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Chemicals share prices moved?
Methanex Corporation has the strongest one-year price move in Chemicals at +74.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +14.5%. 1 of 15 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Chemicals itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Methanex Corporation 177
- Dow Inc. 143
- Green Plains Inc. 141
- LSB Industries, Inc. 110
- REX American Resources 119
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Methanex Corporation | Dow Inc. | Green Plains Inc. | LSB Industries, Inc. | REX American Resources | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 95 | 97 | 101 | 90 | 97 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 97 | 104 | 107 | 92 | 99 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 104 | 100 | 101 | 91 | 101 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 107 | 105 | 100 | 92 | 101 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 106 | 101 | 97 | 89 | 102 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 109 | 102 | 102 | 88 | 103 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 111 | 106 | 106 | 88 | 98 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 127 | 115 | 109 | 96 | 100 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 126 | 120 | 120 | 99 | 101 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 133 | 123 | 121 | 102 | 102 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 130 | 120 | 118 | 96 | 102 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 128 | 139 | 143 | 100 | 107 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 133 | 142 | 141 | 101 | 100 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 134 | 133 | 145 | 103 | 103 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 137 | 134 | 142 | 120 | 107 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 135 | 145 | 163 | 139 | 113 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 141 | 160 | 163 | 154 | 121 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 152 | 160 | 160 | 151 | 117 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 177 | 178 | 174 | 168 | 144 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 163 | 181 | 175 | 154 | 137 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 163 | 170 | 157 | 144 | 133 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 147 | 155 | 153 | 140 | 130 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 162 | 169 | 164 | 148 | 141 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 175 | 176 | 183 | 152 | 150 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 164 | 161 | 188 | 143 | 150 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 172 | 169 | 177 | 149 | 151 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 163 | 157 | 160 | 134 | 147 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 161 | 147 | 162 | 129 | 141 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 157 | 148 | 155 | 129 | 135 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 161 | 148 | 155 | 126 | 132 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 145 | 138 | 153 | 117 | 132 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 131 | 127 | 156 | 112 | 133 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 124 | 121 | 160 | 110 | 135 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 132 | 127 | 174 | 112 | 142 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 149 | 131 | 199 | 117 | 142 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 152 | 130 | 175 | 126 | 134 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 151 | 132 | 174 | 112 | 130 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 145 | 128 | 151 | 99 | 129 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 153 | 136 | 161 | 105 | 134 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 163 | 141 | 168 | 115 | 134 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 157 | 133 | 151 | 107 | 124 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 160 | 128 | 159 | 116 | 125 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 171 | 127 | 154 | 119 | 125 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 166 | 125 | 156 | 114 | 130 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 160 | 122 | 154 | 102 | 129 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 159 | 122 | 157 | 102 | 131 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 169 | 124 | 148 | 101 | 127 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 177 | 131 | 149 | 110 | 126 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 172 | 142 | 144 | 102 | 120 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 195 | 151 | 146 | 119 | 118 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 177 | 143 | 141 | 110 | 119 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Methanex Corporation 148
- Dow Inc. 63
- Green Plains Inc. 171
- LSB Industries, Inc. 126
- REX American Resources 145
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Methanex Corporation | Dow Inc. | Green Plains Inc. | LSB Industries, Inc. | REX American Resources | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | – | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 97 | 100 | – | 101 | – | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 97 | 99 | – | 107 | – | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 111 | 107 | – | 114 | – | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 106 | 106 | – | 106 | – | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 100 | 102 | – | 90 | – | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 105 | 103 | – | 91 | – | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 107 | 107 | – | 95 | – | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 101 | 108 | – | 86 | – | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 98 | 110 | – | 89 | – | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 102 | 112 | – | 104 | – | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 109 | 112 | – | 97 | – | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 110 | 111 | – | 97 | – | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 115 | 115 | – | 104 | – | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 120 | 112 | – | 115 | – | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 116 | 108 | – | 109 | – | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 111 | 104 | – | 95 | – | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 108 | 101 | – | 92 | – | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 113 | 104 | – | 98 | – | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 98 | 101 | – | 101 | – | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 103 | 104 | – | 92 | – | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 106 | 104 | – | 94 | – | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 86 | 97 | – | 88 | – | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 95 | 107 | – | 95 | – | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 96 | 104 | – | 111 | – | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 92 | 96 | – | 103 | – | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 96 | 90 | – | 103 | – | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 105 | 88 | – | 106 | – | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 108 | 81 | – | 102 | – | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 106 | 77 | – | 91 | – | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 112 | 76 | – | 91 | – | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 112 | 79 | – | 107 | – | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 119 | 76 | – | 100 | – | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 105 | 75 | – | 94 | – | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 100 | 74 | – | 87 | – | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 86 | 72 | – | 84 | – | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 80 | 67 | – | 78 | – | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 61 | 55 | – | 63 | – | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 71 | 58 | – | 67 | – | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 74 | 57 | – | 82 | – | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 75 | 55 | – | 87 | – | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 75 | 55 | – | 91 | – | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 85 | 54 | – | 100 | – | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 78 | 55 | – | 97 | – | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 77 | 55 | 99 | 100 | 98 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 75 | 42 | 98 | 89 | 93 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 78 | 45 | 105 | 91 | 101 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 81 | 48 | 139 | 99 | 114 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 89 | 48 | 120 | 95 | 111 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 90 | 44 | 115 | 97 | 114 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 82 | 40 | 113 | 101 | 112 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 81 | 48 | 139 | 113 | 117 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 85 | 43 | 126 | 101 | 117 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 80 | 43 | 123 | 103 | 118 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 87 | 44 | 122 | 105 | 123 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 89 | 45 | 117 | 103 | 124 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 93 | 47 | 128 | 101 | 119 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 105 | 53 | 145 | 114 | 123 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 109 | 53 | 143 | 110 | 124 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 111 | 63 | 171 | 117 | 121 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 115 | 59 | 171 | 138 | 130 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 118 | 71 | 197 | 177 | 148 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 148 | 79 | 211 | 193 | 175 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 136 | 76 | 190 | 166 | 162 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 136 | 75 | 199 | 170 | 171 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 137 | 71 | 227 | 165 | 182 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 137 | 70 | 193 | 154 | 178 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 131 | 66 | 187 | 148 | 164 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 121 | 61 | 185 | 135 | 160 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 103 | 54 | 194 | 126 | 165 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 125 | 58 | 240 | 135 | 173 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 126 | 59 | 210 | 129 | 157 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 128 | 60 | 195 | 121 | 163 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 131 | 59 | 183 | 123 | 151 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 143 | 56 | 186 | 137 | 152 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 134 | 54 | 186 | 117 | 157 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 141 | 55 | 179 | 116 | 154 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 144 | 63 | 175 | 117 | 146 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 148 | 63 | 171 | 126 | 145 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Methanex Corporation 151
- Dow Inc. 57
- Green Plains Inc. 171
- LSB Industries, Inc. 109
- REX American Resources 145
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Methanex Corporation | Dow Inc. | Green Plains Inc. | LSB Industries, Inc. | REX American Resources | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | – | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 92 | 95 | – | 96 | – | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 101 | 103 | – | 106 | – | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 113 | 106 | – | 112 | – | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 120 | 103 | – | 181 | – | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 127 | 112 | – | 237 | – | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 116 | 116 | – | 219 | – | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 118 | 120 | – | 200 | – | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 93 | 93 | – | 138 | – | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 89 | 89 | – | 120 | – | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 87 | 97 | – | 137 | – | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 76 | 81 | – | 158 | – | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 80 | 79 | – | 157 | – | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 93 | 93 | – | 139 | – | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 85 | 88 | – | 147 | – | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 96 | 96 | – | 129 | – | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 117 | 105 | – | 125 | – | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 126 | 102 | – | 149 | – | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 108 | 96 | – | 106 | – | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 104 | 95 | – | 92 | – | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 97 | 88 | – | 97 | – | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 90 | 90 | – | 101 | – | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 100 | 93 | – | 111 | – | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 97 | 94 | – | 103 | – | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 96 | 94 | – | 109 | – | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 98 | 87 | – | 99 | – | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 98 | 86 | – | 84 | – | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 99 | 89 | – | 93 | – | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 108 | 96 | – | 91 | – | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 107 | 93 | – | 79 | – | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 103 | 97 | – | 75 | – | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 103 | 101 | – | 90 | – | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 112 | 100 | – | 84 | – | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 122 | 101 | – | 99 | – | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 113 | 94 | – | 83 | – | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 115 | 94 | – | 85 | – | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 104 | 94 | – | 80 | – | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 87 | 88 | – | 76 | – | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 98 | 94 | – | 96 | – | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 98 | 81 | – | 89 | – | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 110 | 73 | – | 88 | – | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 115 | 69 | – | 79 | – | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 121 | 68 | – | 87 | – | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 102 | 67 | – | 75 | – | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 82 | 60 | – | 68 | – | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 72 | 52 | – | 58 | – | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 76 | 49 | – | 75 | – | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 86 | 48 | – | 87 | – | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 78 | 49 | 99 | 87 | 98 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 80 | 41 | 105 | 79 | 101 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 91 | 44 | 120 | 82 | 111 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 83 | 36 | 113 | 87 | 112 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 87 | 39 | 126 | 88 | 117 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 88 | 40 | 122 | 91 | 123 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 94 | 42 | 128 | 88 | 119 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 111 | 48 | 143 | 95 | 124 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 117 | 54 | 171 | 119 | 130 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 151 | 71 | 211 | 167 | 175 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 138 | 67 | 199 | 147 | 171 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 139 | 63 | 193 | 134 | 178 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 123 | 55 | 185 | 117 | 160 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 127 | 52 | 240 | 117 | 173 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 130 | 54 | 195 | 105 | 163 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 146 | 51 | 186 | 119 | 152 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 144 | 50 | 179 | 101 | 154 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 151 | 57 | 171 | 109 | 145 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Methanex CorporationMEOH · $5.1B+74.3%1 year
- 2Dow Inc.DOW · $23.8B+46.7%1 year
- 3Green Plains Inc.GPRE · $958M+35.1%1 year
- 4LSB Industries, Inc.LXU · $766M+24.4%1 year
- 5REX American Resources CorporationREX · $1.3B+23.6%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Methanex CorporationMEOH · $5.1B+14.5%vs S&P 500
- 2Valhi, Inc.VHI · $431M−0.4%vs S&P 500
- 3Dow Inc.DOW · $23.8B−1.1%vs S&P 500
- 4Westlake Chemical Partners LPWLKP · $762M−5.5%vs S&P 500
- 5Celanese CorporationCE · $5.5B−6.5%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Methanex CorporationMEOH · $5.1B+36.9%vs sector
- 2Dow Inc.DOW · $23.8B+19.5%vs sector
- 3Valhi, Inc.VHI · $431M+18.3%vs sector
- 4Westlake Chemical Partners LPWLKP · $762M+12.8%vs sector
- 5Celanese CorporationCE · $5.5B+12.8%vs sector
Which Chemicals companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Celanese Corporation has the highest Revenue among the 15 Chemicals companies compared here, at $9,712 million. Olin Corporation is next at $6,703 million. ASP Isotopes Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies. 14 of 15 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Celanese Corporation is the largest at $9,712 million, 44.9% ahead of Olin Corporation. ASP Isotopes Inc.'s growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 675% from a $31 million base, with 11 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Celanese Corporation is the size to compare against; ASP Isotopes Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Celanese Corporation's growth falls below ASP Isotopes Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Celanese Corporation $2.8B
- Olin Corporation $1.7B
- Huntsman Corporation $1.7B
- Methanex Corporation $1.4B
- Tronox Holdings plc $868M
| Quarter | Celanese Corporation | Olin Corporation | Huntsman Corporation | Methanex Corporation | Tronox Holdings plc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.1B | $1.3B | $884M |
| Mar 2022 | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.2B | $1.2B | $965M |
| Jun 2022 | $2.5B | $2.6B | $2.2B | $1.1B | $945M |
| Sep 2022 | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.0B | $1.0B | $895M |
| Dec 2022 | $2.3B | $2.0B | $1.7B | $986M | $649M |
| Mar 2023 | $2.9B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $1.0B | $708M |
| Jun 2023 | $2.8B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $939M | $794M |
| Sep 2023 | $2.7B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $823M | $662M |
| Dec 2023 | $2.6B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $922M | $686M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.6B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $916M | $774M |
| Jun 2024 | — | $1.6B | $1.6B | $920M | $820M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.6B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $935M | $804M |
| Dec 2024 | $2.4B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $949M | $676M |
| Mar 2025 | $2.4B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $896M | $738M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.5B | $1.8B | $1.5B | $797M | $731M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.4B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $927M | $699M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.2B | $1.7B | $1.4B | $969M | $730M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.3B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $974M | $760M |
| Jun 2026 | $2.8B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.4B | $868M |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Celanese Corporation 8.7%
- Olin Corporation −0.9%
- Huntsman Corporation 14%
- Methanex Corporation 75%
- Tronox Holdings plc 19%
| Quarter | Celanese Corporation | Olin Corporation | Huntsman Corporation | Methanex Corporation | Tronox Holdings plc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 13% | 18% | 7.2% | 6.5% | 1.9% |
| Sep 2022 | 1.5% | −0.8% | −4.1% | −6.1% | 2.9% |
| Dec 2022 | 3.2% | −19% | −22% | −21% | −27% |
| Mar 2023 | 12% | −25% | −27% | −12% | −27% |
| Jun 2023 | 12% | −35% | −26% | −17% | −16% |
| Sep 2023 | 18% | −28% | −25% | −19% | −26% |
| Dec 2023 | 9.4% | −18% | −15% | −6.5% | 5.7% |
| Mar 2024 | −8.5% | −11% | −8.5% | −12% | 9.3% |
| Jun 2024 | — | −3.5% | −1.4% | −2.0% | 3.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −2.8% | −4.9% | 2.3% | 14% | 21% |
| Dec 2024 | −8.2% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 2.9% | −1.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −8.5% | 0.6% | −4.1% | −2.2% | −4.7% |
| Jun 2025 | — | 6.9% | −7.4% | −13% | −11% |
| Sep 2025 | −8.7% | 7.7% | −5.2% | −0.9% | −13% |
| Dec 2025 | −6.5% | −0.4% | −6.7% | 2.1% | 8.0% |
| Mar 2026 | −2.2% | −3.7% | 0.7% | 8.7% | 3.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.7% | −0.9% | 14% | 75% | 19% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
14 of 15 companies report revenue, 14 of 15 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Celanese CorporationCE$9.7B
- 2Olin CorporationOLN$6.7B
- 3Huntsman CorporationHUN$5.9B
- 4Methanex CorporationMEOH$4.3B
- 5Tronox Holdings plcTROX$3.1B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1ASP Isotopes Inc.ASPI100%
- 2LSB Industries, Inc.LXU22%
- 3Methanex CorporationMEOH19%
- 4Westlake Chemical Partners LPWLKP12%
- 5Ascent Industries Co.ACNT11%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dow Inc. DOW | $11.3B | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| Celanese Corporation CE | $2.8B | 8.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Olin Corporation OLN | $1.7B | −0.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Huntsman Corporation HUN | $1.7B | 14% | Jun 2026 |
| Methanex Corporation MEOH | $1.4B | 75% | Jun 2026 |
| Tronox Holdings plc TROX | $868M | 19% | Jun 2026 |
| Valhi, Inc. VHI | $606M | 12% | Jun 2026 |
| Green Plains Inc. GPRE | $446M | −19% | Jun 2026 |
| AdvanSix Inc. ASIX | $421M | 2.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. RYAM | $376M | 11% | Jun 2026 |
| Westlake Chemical Partners LP WLKP | $297M | 0.0% | Jun 2026 |
| REX American Resources Corporation REX | $168M | 5.7% | Sep 2026 |
| LSB Industries, Inc. LXU | $168M | 11% | Jun 2026 |
| Ascent Industries Co. ACNT | $26M | 37% | Jun 2026 |
| ASP Isotopes Inc. ASPI | $5M | 400% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Chemicals companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Methanex Corporation has the highest OPM among the 15 Chemicals companies compared here, at 37.1%. Westlake Chemical Partners LP is next at 29.4%. ASP Isotopes Inc. has the highest Margin change at +331.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 15 of 15 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Methanex Corporation leads opm at 37.1%; ASP Isotopes Inc. leads margin change at +331.6 percentage points.
What this means: Methanex Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Methanex Corporation 37%
- Westlake Chemical Partners LP 29%
- REX American Resources Corporation 22%
- Green Plains Inc. 15%
- Celanese Corporation 11%
| Quarter | Methanex Corporation | Westlake Chemical Partners LP | REX American Resources Corporation | Green Plains Inc. | Celanese Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 20% | 43% | 9.3% | 1.2% | 23% |
| Mar 2022 | 16% | 23% | 15% | −6.1% | 22% |
| Jun 2022 | 17% | 20% | 3.5% | 3.3% | 20% |
| Sep 2022 | 17% | 20% | 3.1% | −6.5% | 15% |
| Dec 2022 | 6.1% | 26% | 1.6% | −2.5% | 4.6% |
| Mar 2023 | 9.6% | 32% | 4.1% | −6.8% | 9.3% |
| Jun 2023 | 13% | 31% | 2.1% | −5.0% | 12% |
| Sep 2023 | −0.6% | 27% | 4.6% | 1.7% | 13% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.4% | 31% | 14% | 2.3% | 7.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.2% | 33% | 12% | −7.5% | 8.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.2% | 33% | 5.2% | −2.9% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 12% | 40% | 9.0% | 4.4% | 11% |
| Dec 2024 | 16% | 32% | 18% | −7.0% | 10% |
| Mar 2025 | 24% | 20% | 7.2% | −7.9% | 7.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 17% | 31% | 5.3% | −1.4% | 9.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.6% | 30% | 5.1% | −0.1% | 9.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.4% | 28% | 16% | −0.9% | 8.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.6% | 28% | 11% | 10% | 8.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 37% | 29% | 12% | 15% | 11% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 22% | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Methanex Corporation +20.4 pp
- Westlake Chemical Partners LP −1.3 pp
- REX American Resources Corporation +17.3 pp
- Green Plains Inc. +16.6 pp
- Celanese Corporation +1.2 pp
| Quarter | Methanex Corporation | Westlake Chemical Partners LP | REX American Resources Corporation | Green Plains Inc. | Celanese Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | +2.2 pp | −18.6 pp | — | −1.0 pp | −5.8 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +4.5 pp | −3.5 pp | −0.9 pp | −0.8 pp | −9.4 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −13.6 pp | −16.6 pp | −7.7 pp | −3.7 pp | −17.9 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −6.7 pp | +8.9 pp | −11.3 pp | −0.7 pp | −12.8 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −4.2 pp | +11.0 pp | −1.4 pp | −8.3 pp | −8.3 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −17.1 pp | +7.1 pp | +1.5 pp | +8.2 pp | −2.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −0.7 pp | +5.2 pp | +12.7 pp | +4.8 pp | +3.3 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −0.4 pp | +1.5 pp | +8.2 pp | −0.7 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −4.5 pp | +2.4 pp | +3.1 pp | +2.1 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | +12.6 pp | +12.8 pp | +4.4 pp | +2.7 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +11.0 pp | +0.5 pp | +3.6 pp | −9.3 pp | +2.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +15.1 pp | −13.8 pp | −5.1 pp | −0.4 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +8.5 pp | −2.2 pp | +0.1 pp | +1.5 pp | — |
| Sep 2025 | −3.4 pp | −9.8 pp | −3.9 pp | −4.5 pp | −2.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −9.0 pp | −3.9 pp | −2.0 pp | +6.1 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −15.7 pp | +8.7 pp | +3.3 pp | +17.9 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +20.4 pp | −1.3 pp | +7.1 pp | +16.6 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | +17.3 pp | — | — |
15 of 15 companies report OPM, 15 of 15 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Methanex CorporationMEOH37%
- 2Westlake Chemical Partners LPWLKP29%
- 3REX American Resources CorporationREX22%
- 4Green Plains Inc.GPRE15%
- 5Celanese CorporationCE11%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1ASP Isotopes Inc.ASPI+331.6 pp
- 2Methanex CorporationMEOH+20.4 pp
- 3REX American Resources CorporationREX+17.3 pp
- 4Green Plains Inc.GPRE+16.6 pp
- 5Ascent Industries Co.ACNT+8.2 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Methanex Corporation MEOH | 37% | +20.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Westlake Chemical Partners LP WLKP | 29% | −1.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| REX American Resources Corporation REX | 22% | +17.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Green Plains Inc. GPRE | 15% | +16.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Celanese Corporation CE | 11% | +1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Dow Inc. DOW | 6.8% | +4.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Valhi, Inc. VHI | 6.7% | +7.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Olin Corporation OLN | 4.0% | +1.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| AdvanSix Inc. ASIX | 2.1% | −6.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. RYAM | 1.9% | +0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Huntsman Corporation HUN | 1.7% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ascent Industries Co. ACNT | −0.3% | +8.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| LSB Industries, Inc. LXU | −1.6% | −10.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tronox Holdings plc TROX | −2.0% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ASP Isotopes Inc. ASPI | −668% | +331.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Chemicals companies earn the most profit?
REX American Resources Corporation has the highest Net profit among the 15 Chemicals companies compared here, at $138 million. Green Plains Inc. is next at $124 million. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at the 100% top of the scoring scale. 14 of 15 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: REX American Resources Corporation earns the most, $138 million of profit over the last 12 months, 11.3% above Green Plains Inc. REX American Resources Corporation shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (115.6% in full) growth from a profit base of $138 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: REX American Resources Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- REX American Resources Corporation $41M
- Green Plains Inc. $67M
- Methanex Corporation $198M
- Westlake Chemical Partners LP $14M
- LSB Industries, Inc. −$6M
| Quarter | REX American Resources Corporation | Green Plains Inc. | Methanex Corporation | Westlake Chemical Partners LP | LSB Industries, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $17M | −$4M | $201M | $30M | $42M |
| Mar 2022 | $26M | −$56M | $119M | $16M | $59M |
| Jun 2022 | $7M | $53M | $125M | $16M | $103M |
| Sep 2022 | $15M | −$68M | $69M | $15M | $2M |
| Dec 2022 | $5M | −$32M | $41M | $17M | $66M |
| Mar 2023 | $11M | −$66M | $60M | $15M | $16M |
| Jun 2023 | $7M | −$48M | $57M | $12M | $25M |
| Sep 2023 | $12M | $26M | $24M | $13M | −$8M |
| Dec 2023 | $32M | $12M | $33M | $14M | −$5M |
| Mar 2024 | $25M | −$51M | $53M | $15M | $6M |
| Jun 2024 | $12M | −$24M | $35M | $14M | $10M |
| Sep 2024 | $15M | $49M | $31M | $18M | −$25M |
| Dec 2024 | $30M | −$55M | $45M | $15M | −$9M |
| Mar 2025 | $14M | −$73M | $111M | $5M | −$2M |
| Jun 2025 | $11M | −$72M | $64M | $15M | $3M |
| Sep 2025 | $9M | $11M | −$7M | $15M | $7M |
| Dec 2025 | $27M | $13M | −$89M | $15M | $16M |
| Mar 2026 | $48M | $33M | −$14M | $14M | $20M |
| Jun 2026 | $22M | $67M | $198M | $14M | −$6M |
| Sep 2026 | $41M | — | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- REX American Resources Corporation 356%
- Green Plains Inc. −78%
- Methanex Corporation 209%
- Westlake Chemical Partners LP −6.7%
- LSB Industries, Inc. −300%
| Quarter | REX American Resources Corporation | Green Plains Inc. | Methanex Corporation | Westlake Chemical Partners LP | LSB Industries, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 231% | 0.8% | −87% | 329% |
| Sep 2022 | 88% | — | −2.8% | 15% | — |
| Dec 2022 | −71% | — | −80% | −43% | 57% |
| Mar 2023 | −58% | — | −50% | −6.3% | −73% |
| Jun 2023 | 0.0% | −191% | −54% | −25% | −76% |
| Sep 2023 | −20% | — | −65% | −13% | −500% |
| Dec 2023 | 540% | — | −20% | −18% | −108% |
| Mar 2024 | 127% | — | −12% | 0.0% | −63% |
| Jun 2024 | 71% | — | −39% | 17% | −60% |
| Sep 2024 | 25% | 88% | 29% | 38% | — |
| Dec 2024 | −6.3% | −558% | 36% | 7.1% | — |
| Mar 2025 | −44% | — | 109% | −67% | −133% |
| Jun 2025 | −8.3% | — | 83% | 7.1% | −70% |
| Sep 2025 | −40% | −78% | −123% | −17% | — |
| Dec 2025 | −10% | — | −298% | 0.0% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 243% | — | −113% | 180% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 100% | — | 209% | −6.7% | −300% |
| Sep 2026 | 356% | — | — | — | — |
14 of 15 companies report net profit, 5 of 15 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1REX American Resources CorporationREX$138M
- 2Green Plains Inc.GPRE$124M
- 3Methanex CorporationMEOH$88M
- 4Westlake Chemical Partners LPWLKP$58M
- 5LSB Industries, Inc.LXU$37M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1REX American Resources CorporationREX100%
- 2Westlake Chemical Partners LPWLKP9.4%
- 3Methanex CorporationMEOH−65%
- 4AdvanSix Inc.ASIX−125%
- 5Valhi, Inc.VHI−128%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dow Inc. DOW | $525M | 323% | Sep 2026 |
| Methanex Corporation MEOH | $198M | 209% | Jun 2026 |
| Celanese Corporation CE | $129M | −36% | Jun 2026 |
| Green Plains Inc. GPRE | $67M | −78% | Jun 2026 |
| REX American Resources Corporation REX | $41M | 356% | Sep 2026 |
| Valhi, Inc. VHI | $36M | 350% | Jun 2026 |
| Westlake Chemical Partners LP WLKP | $14M | −6.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Huntsman Corporation HUN | $7M | −473% | Jun 2026 |
| AdvanSix Inc. ASIX | $3M | −90% | Jun 2026 |
| Ascent Industries Co. ACNT | $1M | −83% | Jun 2026 |
| LSB Industries, Inc. LXU | −$6M | −300% | Jun 2026 |
| Olin Corporation OLN | −$13M | −8,400% | Jun 2026 |
| Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. RYAM | −$33M | −3,400% | Jun 2026 |
| ASP Isotopes Inc. ASPI | −$34M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Tronox Holdings plc TROX | −$173M | −950% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Chemicals companies earn the best return on capital?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP has the highest ROCE among the 15 Chemicals companies compared here, at 30.4%. REX American Resources Corporation is next at 12.9%. Green Plains Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +13.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 15 of 15 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Westlake Chemical Partners LP leads ROCE at 30.4%, 17.5 percentage points above REX American Resources Corporation. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Westlake Chemical Partners LP sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Westlake Chemical Partners LP 30%
- REX American Resources Corporation 13%
- Methanex Corporation 12%
- Green Plains Inc. 8.1%
- LSB Industries, Inc. 6.1%
| Quarter | Westlake Chemical Partners LP | REX American Resources Corporation | Methanex Corporation | Green Plains Inc. | LSB Industries, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 30% | 8.5% | 14% | −0.2% | 9.8% |
| Mar 2022 | 42% | 14% | 13% | −2.8% | 14% |
| Jun 2022 | 28% | 13% | 14% | −2.9% | 21% |
| Sep 2022 | 29% | 13% | 14% | −4.0% | 23% |
| Dec 2022 | 27% | 9.7% | 11% | −6.0% | 24% |
| Mar 2023 | 28% | 4.9% | 9.2% | −6.9% | 20% |
| Jun 2023 | 28% | 4.4% | 8.0% | −12% | 13% |
| Sep 2023 | 29% | 4.7% | 5.0% | −6.9% | 11% |
| Dec 2023 | 28% | 9.3% | 5.1% | −4.3% | 4.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 28% | 12% | 4.8% | −3.8% | 3.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 30% | 12% | 3.9% | −2.1% | 2.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 32% | 12% | 6.2% | −1.2% | 1.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 32% | 11% | 7.3% | −5.3% | 0.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 28% | 9.6% | 9.3% | −5.8% | −0.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 28% | 9.9% | 8.8% | −5.1% | −0.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 27% | 8.9% | 8.6% | −7.6% | 2.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 27% | 8.1% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 6.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 30% | 8.5% | 5.7% | 2.6% | 7.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 30% | 9.7% | 12% | 8.1% | 6.1% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 13% | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Westlake Chemical Partners LP +2.9 pp
- REX American Resources Corporation +4.0 pp
- Methanex Corporation +3.0 pp
- Green Plains Inc. +13.2 pp
- LSB Industries, Inc. +6.6 pp
| Quarter | Westlake Chemical Partners LP | REX American Resources Corporation | Methanex Corporation | Green Plains Inc. | LSB Industries, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | −3.3 pp | +1.2 pp | −3.2 pp | −5.8 pp | +14.3 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −13.4 pp | −8.9 pp | −4.0 pp | −4.1 pp | +5.6 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +0.3 pp | −8.6 pp | −5.5 pp | −9.3 pp | −8.0 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −0.5 pp | −8.0 pp | −8.9 pp | −2.9 pp | −11.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +1.8 pp | −0.4 pp | −5.6 pp | +1.7 pp | −19.6 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +0.2 pp | +6.6 pp | −4.4 pp | +3.1 pp | −16.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +1.7 pp | +7.6 pp | −4.1 pp | +10.1 pp | −10.7 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +3.0 pp | +7.5 pp | +1.2 pp | +5.7 pp | −9.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +3.3 pp | +2.0 pp | +2.2 pp | −1.0 pp | −3.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 pp | −1.9 pp | +4.5 pp | −2.0 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.2 pp | −2.1 pp | +4.9 pp | −3.0 pp | −2.7 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −5.0 pp | −3.3 pp | +2.4 pp | −6.4 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −5.2 pp | −3.2 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.8 pp | +5.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.8 pp | −1.1 pp | −3.6 pp | +8.4 pp | +7.7 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +2.9 pp | −0.2 pp | +3.0 pp | +13.2 pp | +6.6 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +4.0 pp | — | — | — |
15 of 15 companies report ROCE, 15 of 15 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Westlake Chemical Partners LPWLKP30%
- 2REX American Resources CorporationREX13%
- 3Methanex CorporationMEOH12%
- 4Green Plains Inc.GPRE8.1%
- 5LSB Industries, Inc.LXU6.1%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Green Plains Inc.GPRE+13.2 pp
- 2LSB Industries, Inc.LXU+6.6 pp
- 3ASP Isotopes Inc.ASPI+6.4 pp
- 4REX American Resources CorporationREX+4.0 pp
- 5Methanex CorporationMEOH+3.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westlake Chemical Partners LP WLKP | 30% | +2.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| REX American Resources Corporation REX | 13% | +4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Methanex Corporation MEOH | 12% | +3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Green Plains Inc. GPRE | 8.1% | +13.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| LSB Industries, Inc. LXU | 6.1% | +6.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Celanese Corporation CE | 5.2% | +0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Dow Inc. DOW | 0.9% | −0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Olin Corporation OLN | 0.6% | −2.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. RYAM | 0.0% | −1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Valhi, Inc. VHI | −0.4% | −8.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| AdvanSix Inc. ASIX | −1.0% | −5.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Huntsman Corporation HUN | −1.2% | −2.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tronox Holdings plc TROX | −2.3% | −5.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ascent Industries Co. ACNT | −6.6% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ASP Isotopes Inc. ASPI | −19% | +6.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Chemicals stocks valued against growth and quality?
Methanex Corporation has the lowest PEG among the 15 Chemicals companies compared here, at 0.17×. REX American Resources Corporation is next at 0.25×. Huntsman Corporation has the lowest P/E at −45.8×, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 15 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Methanex Corporation has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.17×, 32% below REX American Resources Corporation. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Methanex Corporation 0.2
- REX American Resources Corporation 0.3
- Westlake Chemical Partners LP 1.6
| Quarter | Methanex Corporation | REX American Resources Corporation | Westlake Chemical Partners LP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 0.7 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | 1.5 |
| Dec 2024 | — | 0.3 | 0.9 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.4 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | 0.2 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | 0.3 | 1.3 |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | 1.6 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Methanex Corporation 40.4×
- REX American Resources Corporation 11.8×
- Westlake Chemical Partners LP 13.6×
| Quarter | Methanex Corporation | REX American Resources Corporation | Westlake Chemical Partners LP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 6.2× | 15.2× | 11.5× |
| Mar 2022 | 8.2× | 10.9× | 11.4× |
| Jun 2022 | 5.4× | 10.1× | 11.7× |
| Sep 2022 | 4.4× | 10.7× | 9.9× |
| Dec 2022 | 7.5× | 12.9× | 12.9× |
| Mar 2023 | 10.8× | 20.5× | 12.3× |
| Jun 2023 | 12.3× | 17.7× | 13.1× |
| Sep 2023 | 16.8× | 25.1× | 13.5× |
| Dec 2023 | 18.4× | 13.7× | 14.1× |
| Mar 2024 | 18.0× | 11.9× | 14.4× |
| Jun 2024 | 22.4× | 14.7× | 14.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 18.3× | 12.9× | 12.8× |
| Dec 2024 | 20.5× | 11.6× | 13.1× |
| Mar 2025 | 10.6× | 12.6× | 15.5× |
| Jun 2025 | 10.2× | 11.7× | 14.8× |
| Sep 2025 | — | 16.8× | 15.1× |
| Dec 2025 | — | 21.1× | 13.8× |
| Mar 2026 | — | 13.4× | 13.4× |
| Jun 2026 | 40.4× | 17.2× | 13.6× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 11.8× | — |
3 of 15 companies report PEG, 14 of 15 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Methanex CorporationMEOH0.2
- 2REX American Resources CorporationREX0.3
- 3Westlake Chemical Partners LPWLKP1.6
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Huntsman CorporationHUN−45.8×
- 2Ascent Industries Co.ACNT−30.6×
- 3AdvanSix Inc.ASIX−30.2×
- 4Dow Inc.DOW−12.3×
- 5Valhi, Inc.VHI−8.1×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westlake Chemical Partners LP WLKP | 1.6 | 13.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Celanese Corporation CE | 0.3 | −4.3× | Jun 2026 |
| REX American Resources Corporation REX | 0.3 | 11.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Methanex Corporation MEOH | 0.2 | 40.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Tronox Holdings plc TROX | 0.2 | 46.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Dow Inc. DOW | — | −12.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Olin Corporation OLN | — | 53.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Huntsman Corporation HUN | — | −45.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Green Plains Inc. GPRE | — | 8.7× | Jun 2026 |
| LSB Industries, Inc. LXU | — | 23.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. RYAM | — | −4.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Valhi, Inc. VHI | — | −8.1× | Jun 2026 |
| AdvanSix Inc. ASIX | — | −30.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Ascent Industries Co. ACNT | — | −30.6× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Chemicals comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 15 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 15 Chemicals companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Chemicals stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Chemicals comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 15 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Chemicals sector outperforming S&P 500?
Chemicals has done worse than the S&P 500 by 1.1% over 52 weeks and by 10.5% over 13 weeks.
1 of 15 companies we track is beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 9 of 15 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Chemicals company is largest by revenue?
Celanese Corporation leads with revenue of $9,712 million, based on 14 of 15 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Chemicals company is growing fastest?
ASP Isotopes Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 14 of 15 comparable companies.
Which Chemicals company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Methanex Corporation ranks first at 75.1 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Chemicals company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Methanex Corporation has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.17, among 3 of 15 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Chemicals comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Chemicals company is the biggest?
Celanese Corporation is the largest, with revenue of $9,712 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Olin Corporation at $6,703 million. That covers 14 of 15 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Chemicals company has the best profit margins?
Methanex Corporation has the highest operating margin at 37.1%, from 15 of 15 comparable companies. ASP Isotopes Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+331.6 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level). A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Chemicals company makes the most profit?
REX American Resources Corporation earns the most, at $138 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 14 of 15 comparable companies.
REX American Resources Corporation has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Chemicals company earns the highest return on capital?
Westlake Chemical Partners LP leads on return on capital employed at 30.4%, across 15 of 15 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Chemicals stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Methanex Corporation has the lowest at 0.17×. Only 3 of 15 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Chemicals sector beating the market?
Chemicals has done worse than the S&P 500 by 1.1% over the last 52 weeks and by 10.5% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 1 of the 15 companies we track is beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Chemicals stock has the strongest price momentum?
Methanex Corporation has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Chemicals company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Methanex Corporation scores 75.1 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 23.8 points on growth and earnings, 17.3 on capital efficiency, 14 on valuation and 20 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Chemicals companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 15 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Chemicals sector?
The 15 Chemicals companies on this page carry $44,194 million of combined market value. Dow Inc. is the largest at $23,759 million, about 54% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Chemicals sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 15 Chemicals companies on this page is 23.3×, measured on the 7 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Chemicals sector performing?
1 of the 15 Chemicals companies we track is doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 1.1% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 4 November 2026.
How many Chemicals stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 15 listed Chemicals companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.