Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Rayonier Advanced Materials share price today

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. · RYAM · Materials · Chemicals · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Rayonier Advanced Materials share price: $7.15 at the close on 4 November 2026, +17.2% in a year.

$7.15Price +17.2% in a year
$376 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +10.6% on a year ago
−$32.7 MProfit (Jun 2026)
1.9%Operating margin +0.9 points on a year ago
−128%ROE FY25
−1.2%ROIC against a 11.9% cost of capital: −13.1 points

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Rayonier Advanced Materials share price today?

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s share price was $7.15 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 17.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $6 and $11, and at that close it sat 26% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 6 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $7.15, 17.3% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $7.15
  • 50-day avg $7.69
  • 200-day avg $8.65
Nov 2026: $7.15, 17.3% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$4.33––
18 Jul 2025$4.14––
25 Jul 2025$4.32––
1 Aug 2025$3.63––
8 Aug 2025$4.55––
15 Aug 2025$5.15––
22 Aug 2025$5.57––
29 Aug 2025$5.57––
5 Sep 2025$5.93––
12 Sep 2025$6.29––
19 Sep 2025$7.13$5.04–
26 Sep 2025$6.87$5.30–
3 Oct 2025$7.65$5.61–
10 Oct 2025$7.23$5.95–
17 Oct 2025$7.18$6.29–
24 Oct 2025$7.34$6.55–
31 Oct 2025$6.95$6.74–
7 Nov 2025$6.10$6.83–
14 Nov 2025$5.82$6.86–
21 Nov 2025$6.02$6.82–
28 Nov 2025$6.53$6.78–
5 Dec 2025$6.30$6.73–
12 Dec 2025$5.94$6.62–
19 Dec 2025$5.71$6.45–
26 Dec 2025$5.84$6.32–
2 Jan 2026$5.86$6.21–
9 Jan 2026$7.34$6.21–
16 Jan 2026$8.72$6.33–
23 Jan 2026$8.54$6.52–
30 Jan 2026$7.76$6.76–
6 Feb 2026$8.06$6.98–
13 Feb 2026$8.24$7.15–
20 Feb 2026$7.76$7.27–
27 Feb 2026$9.47$7.54–
6 Mar 2026$9.99$7.97–
13 Mar 2026$11.30$8.48–
20 Mar 2026$10.40$8.94–
27 Mar 2026$10.74$9.28–
2 Apr 2026$10.62$9.46–
10 Apr 2026$9.54$9.56–
17 Apr 2026$10.21$9.77–
24 Apr 2026$9.62$9.90$7.19
1 May 2026$9.31$10.05$7.32
8 May 2026$9.16$10.14$7.44
15 May 2026$8.72$10.07$7.57
22 May 2026$8.73$9.87$7.69
29 May 2026$9.15$9.68$7.79
5 Jun 2026$8.10$9.45$7.87
12 Jun 2026$8.56$9.18$7.94
18 Jun 2026$9.05$9.13$8.02
26 Jun 2026$8.00$8.95$8.07
2 Jul 2026$7.36$8.80$8.10
10 Jul 2026$7.31$8.55$8.10
17 Jul 2026$8.23$8.39$8.12
24 Jul 2026$8.38$8.30$8.15
31 Jul 2026$8.95$8.27$8.18
7 Aug 2026$9.02$8.30$8.23
14 Aug 2026$8.42$8.26$8.26
21 Aug 2026$8.66$8.30$8.30
28 Aug 2026$8.60$8.27$8.36
4 Sep 2026$8.50$8.30$8.42
11 Sep 2026$8.50$8.35$8.48
18 Sep 2026$8.34$8.46$8.53
25 Sep 2026$8.57$8.60$8.59
2 Oct 2026$7.12$8.52$8.63
9 Oct 2026$7.02$8.35$8.66
16 Oct 2026$6.99$8.15$8.69
23 Oct 2026$6.70$7.97$8.70
30 Oct 2026$6.61$7.79$8.67
4 Nov 2026$7.15$7.69$8.65
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 29 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+62.3%
17 Oct 2025+67.6%
24 Oct 2025+63.6%
31 Oct 2025+81.8%
7 Nov 2025+28.8%
14 Nov 2025+8.6%
21 Nov 2025+6.0%
28 Nov 2025+11.3%
5 Dec 2025+0.3%
12 Dec 2025−9.3%
19 Dec 2025−22.5%
26 Dec 2025−19.3%
2 Jan 2026−25.5%
9 Jan 2026−4.8%
16 Jan 2026+17.3%
23 Jan 2026+14.6%
30 Jan 2026+10.2%
6 Feb 2026+29.2%
13 Feb 2026+40.1%
20 Feb 2026+24.3%
27 Feb 2026+44.6%
6 Mar 2026+60.5%
13 Mar 2026+93.1%
20 Mar 2026+86.8%
27 Mar 2026+92.0%
2 Apr 2026+85.2%
10 Apr 2026+32.1%
17 Apr 2026+14.4%
24 Apr 2026+9.1%
1 May 2026+15.8%
8 May 2026+6.8%
15 May 2026−2.6%
22 May 2026+4.3%
29 May 2026−13.7%
5 Jun 2026−28.6%
12 Jun 2026−36.2%
18 Jun 2026−28.1%
26 Jun 2026−40.5%
2 Jul 2026−44.3%
10 Jul 2026−34.5%
17 Jul 2026−24.1%
24 Jul 2026−16.4%
31 Jul 2026−7.5%
7 Aug 2026−6.4%
14 Aug 2026−8.5%
21 Aug 2026−3.5%
28 Aug 2026−7.7%
4 Sep 2026+0.5%
11 Sep 2026−3.7%
18 Sep 2026−9.8%
25 Sep 2026+1.3%
2 Oct 2026−6.6%
9 Oct 2026−7.1%
16 Oct 2026−17.8%
23 Oct 2026−22.9%
30 Oct 2026−27.3%
4 Nov 2026−19.9%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +65% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 25 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Rayonier Advanced Materials pay?

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Rayonier Advanced Materials on?

Rayonier Advanced Materials is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Rayonier Advanced Materials profitable?

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. posted a net loss of $32.7 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $421 M. That loss is 8.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $363 M. 11 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY25 profit −$421 M

  • Net profit −$421 M
FY25 profit −$421 M
QuarterNet profit
FY21$66.4 M
FY22−$14.9 M
FY23−$102 M
FY24−$38.7 M
FY25−$421 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −122.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−122.5%
FY23–
FY24–
FY25–
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −$32.7 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$32.7 M
Jun 2026: −$32.7 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$25.1 M
Dec 2023−$61.6 M
Mar 2024−$1.6 M
Jun 2024$11.4 M
Sep 2024−$32.6 M
Dec 2024−$15.9 M
Mar 2025−$32.0 M
Jun 2025−$363 M
Sep 2025−$4.4 M
Dec 2025−$21.0 M
Mar 2026−$81.5 M
Jun 2026−$32.7 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −3,288.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−184.8%
Dec 2023−1,814.7%
Mar 2024−197.7%
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−3,288.6%
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Rayonier Advanced Materials make, and is it growing?

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. reported $376 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +10.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 1.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $1.5 B. The last four reported quarters add to $1.5 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $1.5 B, −10.1% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $1.5 B (−10.1% on the year before), 1.0% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $1.5 B
FY25 revenue $1.5 B (−10.1% on the year before), 1.0% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$1.4 B
FY22$1.7 B
FY23$1.6 B
FY24$1.6 B
FY25$1.5 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −10.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2222%
FY23−4.3%
FY24−0.8%
FY25−10.1%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $376 M (+10.6% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $376 M
Jun 2026: $376 M (+10.6% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$369 M
Dec 2023$422 M
Mar 2024$388 M
Jun 2024$419 M
Sep 2024$401 M
Dec 2024$423 M
Mar 2025$356 M
Jun 2025$340 M
Sep 2025$353 M
Dec 2025$418 M
Mar 2026$319 M
Jun 2026$376 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 10.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−20.9%
Dec 2023−15.5%
Mar 2024−16.9%
Jun 20248.7%
Sep 20248.8%
Dec 20240%
Mar 2025−8.2%
Jun 2025−18.9%
Sep 2025−12%
Dec 2025−1.2%
Mar 2026−10.4%
Jun 202610.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −3.3% on average, against 1.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −3.6%, against −4.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).

How much of every $100 of sales does Rayonier Advanced Materials keep?

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s operating margin was 1.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.9 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −0.4% and 4.7%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.9 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: 0.8%, within a range of −0.4% to 4.7% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 0.8%
FY25: 0.8%, within a range of −0.4% to 4.7% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY21−0.4%
FY222.2%
FY230%
FY244.7%
FY250.8%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −3.9 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+2.6 pts
FY23−2.2 pts
FY24+4.7 pts
FY25−3.9 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 1.9% (+0.9 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 1.9%
Jun 2026: operating margin 1.9% (+0.9 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023−4%
Dec 20232.4%
Mar 20243.9%
Jun 20248.2%
Sep 20244.7%
Dec 20241.6%
Mar 2025−3.6%
Jun 20251%
Sep 20252.5%
Dec 20252.9%
Mar 2026−8.9%
Jun 20261.9%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +0.9 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−9.7 pts
Dec 2023−3.7 pts
Mar 2024+0.6 pts
Jun 2024+9.4 pts
Sep 2024+8.7 pts
Dec 2024−0.8 pts
Mar 2025−7.5 pts
Jun 2025−7.2 pts
Sep 2025−2.2 pts
Dec 2025+1.3 pts
Mar 2026−5.3 pts
Jun 2026+0.9 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Rayonier Advanced Materials' profit turning into cash?

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $23.9 M of operating cash against −$421 M of profit. After $116 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$91.7 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $23.9 M against profit −$421 M

  • Operating cash $23.9 M
  • Net profit −$421 M
  • Free cash −$91.7 M
FY25: operating cash $23.9 M against profit −$421 M
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$233 M$66.4 M$140 M
FY22$68.8 M−$14.9 M−$69.4 M
FY23$136 M−$102 M$8.6 M
FY24$204 M−$38.7 M$95.7 M
FY25$23.9 M−$421 M−$91.7 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $5.0 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $5.0 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $5.0 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Dec 2022$61.4 M
Apr 2023$51.4 M
Sep 2023−$1.7 M
Dec 2023$54.1 M
Mar 2024$11.3 M
Sep 2024$49.8 M
Dec 2024$54.9 M
Mar 2025$39.6 M
Sep 2025−$17.8 M
Dec 2025$32.3 M
Mar 2026$31.9 M
Jun 2026$5.0 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 3,198%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Dec 20221,708%
Apr 20233,198%
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Rayonier Advanced Materials' cash go?

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $351 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 8.0% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $351 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $116 M, steady spending

  • Capex $116 M
FY25: capex $116 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$93.2 M
FY22$138 M
FY23$128 M
FY24$108 M
FY25$116 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $25.4 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $25.4 M
Jun 2026: capex $25.4 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Dec 2022$24.1 M
Apr 2023$21.2 M
Sep 2023$41.0 M
Dec 2023$32.5 M
Mar 2024$32.6 M
Sep 2024$21.6 M
Dec 2024$28.3 M
Mar 2025$37.5 M
Sep 2025$23.7 M
Dec 2025$16.9 M
Mar 2026$22.0 M
Jun 2026$25.4 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$20.3 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Dec 2022$37.3 M
Apr 2023$30.2 M
Sep 2023−$42.8 M
Dec 2023$21.7 M
Mar 2024−$21.3 M
Sep 2024$28.2 M
Dec 2024$26.6 M
Mar 2025$2.1 M
Sep 2025−$41.5 M
Dec 2025$15.3 M
Mar 2026$9.9 M
Jun 2026−$20.3 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.

What is Rayonier Advanced Materials' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. at 0.3× its FY25 revenue of $1.5 B. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

PEG 4.74 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 4.74×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 4.74 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Dec 20214.74×1.00×
Mar 20224.74×1.00×
Jun 20224.74×1.00×
Sep 20224.74×1.00×
Dec 20224.74×1.00×
Apr 20234.74×1.00×
Jul 20234.74×1.00×
Sep 20234.74×1.00×
Dec 20234.74×1.00×
Mar 20244.74×1.00×
Jun 20244.74×1.00×
Sep 20244.74×1.00×
Dec 20244.74×1.00×
Mar 20254.74×1.00×
Jun 20254.74×1.00×
Sep 20254.74×1.00×
Dec 20254.74×1.00×
Mar 20264.74×1.00×
Jun 20264.74×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 19 quarters.
—P/E · earnings negative
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Is the Rayonier Advanced Materials business getting better or worse?

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −10.1% in FY25

  • Revenue growth −10.1%
Growth year by year: revenue −10.1% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2222%
FY23−4.3%
FY24−0.8%
FY25−10.1%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −122.5%
  • EPS growth −122.4%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−122.5%−122.4%
FY23––
FY24––
FY25––
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising

  • Revenue −3.6%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20238.2%
Dec 2023−4.3%
Mar 2024−14.6%
Jun 2024−12.1%
Sep 2024−5.3%
Dec 2024−0.8%
Mar 20252.2%
Jun 2025−4.9%
Sep 2025−9.7%
Dec 2025−10.1%
Mar 2026−10.6%
Jun 2026−3.6%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −300%
  • EPS −300%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−184.8%–
Dec 2023−300%–
Mar 2024−197.7%−300%
Jun 2024–−300%
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025−300%–
Sep 2025––
Dec 2025––
Mar 2026––
Jun 2026––
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 2.7%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 20231.4%
Dec 20230.3%
Mar 20240.3%
Jun 20242.4%
Sep 20244.3%
Dec 20244.2%
Mar 20252.7%
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Stuck lowRevenue growth · latest −3.6%, range −14.6% to +8.2%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 2.7%, range 0.3% to 4.3%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−10.1%−5.1%——
Stock price+17.2%———
+10.6%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
1.0%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Rayonier Advanced Materials earn on its capital?

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. earned a ROE of −128% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 13.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −28.7% net margin and 0.83× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −28.7% net margin × 0.83× asset turnover × 5.36× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −127.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −1.2% − 11.9% = −13.1 percentage points. The 11.9% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The −1.2% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 1.0%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE −128%, the full history

  • ROE −128.2%
  • ROIC (annual) 1%
  • Cost of capital 11.9%
FY25: ROE −128%, the full history
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY218.2%−0.4%11.9%
FY22−1.8%2.5%11.9%
FY23−13.6%0%11.9%
FY24−5.3%5.4%11.9%
FY25−128.2%1%11.9%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 11.9% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC −0.7% (last 12 months) against a 11.9% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) −0.7%
  • ROE (12 months) −114.6%
  • Cost of capital 11.9%
Jun 2026: ROIC −0.7% (last 12 months) against a 11.9% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 20234.4%−7.6%11.9%
Dec 20231.7%−13.3%11.9%
Mar 20240.4%−32.2%11.9%
Jun 20240.4%−0.8%11.9%
Sep 20243%4.4%11.9%
Dec 20245.3%−17.5%11.9%
Mar 20255.1%−8.7%11.9%
Jun 20253.1%−18%11.9%
Sep 20251.1%−277.6%11.9%
Dec 20250.6%−5%11.9%
Mar 20261.2%−24.7%11.9%
Jun 2026−0.7%−114.6%11.9%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Rayonier Advanced Materials have too much debt?

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. has total debt of $775 M against shareholder equity of $207 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 3.74× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.16 in FY21 to 2.46 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $806 M, 2.46× equity

  • Total debt $806 M
FY25: debt $806 M, 2.46× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$947 M
FY22$869 M
FY23$797 M
FY24$761 M
FY25$806 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 2.46×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY211.16×
FY221.05×
FY231.07×
FY241.05×
FY252.46×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $775 M, debt-to-equity 3.74

  • Total debt (quarterly) $775 M
Jun 2026: debt $775 M, debt-to-equity 3.74
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$768 M
Dec 2023$797 M
Mar 2024$798 M
Jun 2024$812 M
Sep 2024$807 M
Dec 2024$761 M
Mar 2025$767 M
Jun 2025$775 M
Sep 2025$822 M
Dec 2025$806 M
Mar 2026$763 M
Jun 2026$775 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 3.74×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.98×
Dec 20231.07×
Mar 20241.08×
Jun 20241.08×
Sep 20241.10×
Dec 20241.05×
Mar 20251.10×
Jun 20252.18×
Sep 20252.34×
Dec 20252.46×
Mar 20263.17×
Jun 20263.74×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Rayonier Advanced Materials shareholding pattern?

8.5% of Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.9 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

8.5%Short interest · of the tradable float
4.9Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Rayonier Advanced Materials from balance-sheet trouble?

For Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc., the Z-score is 1.05. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.05 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Rayonier Advanced Materials rank in its industry?

33.7 out of 100, rank 13 of 15 in Chemicals, with 64% of the evidence available.

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. scores 33.7 out of 100 against the 15 companies it is compared with in Chemicals, ranking 13. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 11.8 + 7.2 + 10.3 + 4.4 = 33.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Rayonier Advanced Materials compared with?

Rayonier Advanced Materials ranks 13 of 15 Chemicals companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 33.7 out of 100.

  1. 1Methanex CorporationMEOH · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence75.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 19.2% · Profit -64.9% · Operating margin change 20.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 11.8% · Operating margin 37.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 40.4× · PEG 0.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 36.9% · Lead over S&P 500 14.5% · 1 year 74.3% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 17.3 + 14 + 20 = 75.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2REX American Resources CorporationREX · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence71.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.4/35 · Revenue 1.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 17.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 12.9% · Operating margin 22.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 11.8× · PEG 0.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · Lead over its industry 9.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -8.7% · 1 year 23.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.4 + 18.4 + 14.7 + 11.2 = 71.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Westlake Chemical Partners LPWLKP · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence67.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 12.1% · Profit 9.4% · Operating margin change -1.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.7/25 · ROCE 30.4% · Operating margin 29.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 13.6× · PEG 1.57 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.9/20 · Lead over its industry 12.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.5% · 1 year 15.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 21.7 + 10.1 + 14.9 = 67.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Dow Inc.DOW · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence56.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.8/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 4.9 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 0.9% · Operating margin 6.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E -12.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · Lead over its industry 19.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.1% · 1 year 46.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.8 + 10.5 + 10.8 + 17.5 = 56.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Celanese CorporationCE · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence54.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.2/35 · Revenue -2.2% · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.9/25 · ROCE 5.2% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E -4.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 12.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.5% · 1 year 20.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.2 + 12.9 + 10.1 + 15.4 = 54.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -6.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  6. 6LSB Industries, Inc.LXU · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence53.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 22.1% · Profit — · Operating margin change -10.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 6.1% · Operating margin -1.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 23.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · Lead over its industry 7% · Lead over S&P 500 -11.7% · 1 year 24.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 10.7 + 9.2 + 12.9 = 53.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Green Plains Inc.GPRE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue -23.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change 16.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 8.1% · Operating margin 15.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 8.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry 8.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.2% · 1 year 35.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 12.4 + 9.9 + 9.7 = 51.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Valhi, Inc.VHI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.1/35 · Revenue 3.4% · Profit -127.5% · Operating margin change 7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROCE -0.4% · Operating margin 6.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E -8.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.8/20 · Lead over its industry 18.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.4% · 1 year 9.3% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.1 + 9.2 + 10.6 + 15.8 = 46.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -0.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9Ascent Industries Co.ACNT · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence43.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.0/35 · Revenue 10.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 8.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.5/25 · ROCE -6.6% · Operating margin -0.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E -30.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · Lead over its industry 3.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -12.7% · 1 year 8.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19 + 4.5 + 11.3 + 8.3 = 43.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Huntsman CorporationHUN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence39.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 0.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE -1.2% · Operating margin 1.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -45.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · Lead over its industry -0.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -18.1% · 1 year 21.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 6.3 + 11.5 + 8.9 = 39.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Olin CorporationOLN · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence38.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12ASP Isotopes Inc.ASPI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence38.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. this pageRYAM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence33.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.8/35 · Revenue -3.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.2/25 · ROCE 0% · Operating margin 1.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E -4.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.4/20 · Lead over its industry -1.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -18.3% · 1 year 17.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.8 + 7.2 + 10.3 + 4.4 = 33.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  14. 14AdvanSix Inc.ASIX · basing · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence32.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Tronox Holdings plcTROX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence24.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Chemicals, all 15 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Rayonier Advanced Materials in size?

Rayonier Advanced Materials is the 11th largest of 15 Chemicals companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: LSB Industries, Inc., Westlake Chemical Partners LP and Tronox Holdings plc. Just below it: Braskem S.A., Valhi, Inc. and AdvanSix Inc.

Chemicals companies close in size

  1. LSB Industries, Inc. $766 million
  2. Westlake Chemical Partners LP $762 million
  3. Tronox Holdings plc $567 million
  4. Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. $484 million
  5. Braskem S.A. $456 million
  6. Valhi, Inc. $431 million
  7. AdvanSix Inc. $419 million

All 15 Chemicals companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Senseonics Holdings, Inc. $468 million · Medical Devices
  2. Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc. $468 million · REIT - Mortgage
  3. Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. $467 million
  4. SS Innovations International, Inc. $467 million · Medical Devices
  5. The Honest Company, Inc. $467 million · Household & Personal Products

What else do people ask about Rayonier Advanced Materials?

What were Rayonier Advanced Materials's latest quarterly results?

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. reported revenue of $376 M and a net loss of $32.7 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.49. The operating margin was 1.9%, 0.9 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Rayonier Advanced Materials's market cap?

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s market capitalisation is $484 M at a stock price of $7.15. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Rayonier Advanced Materials performing?

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 6 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Rayonier Advanced Materials's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $7.15. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Rayonier Advanced Materials in its business cycle?

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 0.8%, against a 5-year range of −0.4% to 4.7%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 1.9%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Rayonier Advanced Materials story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Rayonier Advanced Materials a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.