Waterdrop share price today
Waterdrop Inc. · WDH · Financials · Insurance - Diversified · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Waterdrop share price: $1.01 at the close on 4 November 2026, −36.9% in a year.
Waterdrop Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −10.3% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 8.7%. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Waterdrop share price today?
Waterdrop Inc.'s share price was $1.01 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 26.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $1 and $2, and at that close it sat 2% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
Nov 2026: $1.0, 26.3% below its 200-day average.
- Price ₹1.0
- 50-day avg ₹1.0
- 200-day avg ₹1
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹1 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹2 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹2 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹2 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹2 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | ₹2 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹2 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹2 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹2 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹2 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | ₹2 |
| 1 May 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | ₹2 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | ₹2 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | ₹2 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹1 | ₹2 | ₹2 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | ₹2 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹1 | ₹2 | ₹2 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹1 | ₹2 | ₹2 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | ₹1 | ₹2 | ₹2 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | ₹1 | ₹2 | ₹2 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | ₹1 | ₹2 | ₹2 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1 | ₹1 | ₹2 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1 | ₹1 | ₹2 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1 | ₹1 | ₹2 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1 | ₹1 | ₹2 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1 | ₹1 | ₹2 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1 | ₹1 | ₹2 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹1 | ₹1 | ₹2 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1 | ₹1 | ₹2 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1 | ₹1 | ₹2 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1 | ₹1 | ₹2 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1 | ₹1 | ₹2 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1 | ₹1 | ₹2 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | ₹1 | ₹1 | ₹2 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1 | ₹1 | ₹1 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1 | ₹1 | ₹1 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1 | ₹1 | ₹1 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1 | ₹1 | ₹1 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹1 | ₹1 | ₹1 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 7 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +25.8% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +0.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −19.0% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −3.7% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −16.9% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −16.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −12.9% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −1.3% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −6.5% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −6.9% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −2.0% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −6.4% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −4.7% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −5.7% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −3.5% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −5.7% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −7.7% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +12.7% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +9.9% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +6.9% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −0.9% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −1.4% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +0.1% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −11.7% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −8.2% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −11.3% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −6.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −6.0% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −4.8% |
| 1 May 2026 | −6.0% |
| 8 May 2026 | −22.5% |
| 15 May 2026 | −20.3% |
| 22 May 2026 | −29.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | −24.8% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −29.2% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −31.5% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −39.1% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −45.2% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −39.0% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −42.9% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −36.5% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −37.2% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −34.5% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −40.7% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −40.9% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −33.2% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −37.0% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −31.6% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −30.2% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −20.6% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −12.1% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −17.5% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −13.5% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −17.1% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −11.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −11.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +1.8% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −28% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Waterdrop pay?
Waterdrop Inc. declared ₹0.20 per local share for Jun 2026, and ₹0.77 over the last four reported quarters. It reports in its home currency, and one US-listed share can stand for several local shares, so we do not set this against the dollar price or show a yield.
Which stock lists is Waterdrop on?
Waterdrop is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Waterdrop profitable?
Waterdrop Inc. earned ₹0.1 B of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −10.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was ₹0.6 B. That is 8.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹0.1 B.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was ₹0.6 B (+54.8% on the year before).
FY25 profit ₹0.6 B (+54.8% on the year before)
- Growth on a year earlier 54.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −72.5% |
| FY24 | 119.8% |
| FY25 | 54.8% |
Jun 2026: ₹0.1 B (−10.3% on a year earlier)
- Growth on a year earlier −10.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −78.3% |
| Dec 2023 | −53.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 62.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 306.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 169.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 68.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 34.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 58.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 60.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 62.7% |
| Mar 2026 | −9.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −10.3% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +72.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved −8.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +25.9% and revenue +70.4%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.
How much revenue does Waterdrop make, and is it growing?
Waterdrop Inc. reported ₹1.4 B of income in the Jun 2026 quarter, +72.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 5.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at ₹4.0 B.
For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹5.1 B.
FY25 revenue was ₹4.0 B, +43.5% on the year before.
FY25 revenue ₹4.0 B (+43.5% on the year before), 5.5% a year over 4 years
- Growth on a year earlier 43.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −12.6% |
| FY23 | −6.1% |
| FY24 | 5.4% |
| FY25 | 43.5% |
Jun 2026: ₹1.4 B (+72.8% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
- Growth on a year earlier 72.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −11.1% |
| Dec 2023 | −3% |
| Mar 2024 | 16.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −0.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 7% |
| Jun 2025 | 23.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 38.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 105.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 64.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 72.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +70.4% on average, against 5.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +70.2%, against +36.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +21.9%, against +43.4% a year (rolling over).
This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.
How much does Waterdrop keep from what it earns?
Waterdrop Inc.'s net margin was 8.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 8.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −53.8% and 21.7%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.
Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
FY25: 14.3%, within a range of −53.8% to 21.7% over 5 years
- Net margin 14.3%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −53.8% |
| FY22 | 21.7% |
| FY23 | 6.4% |
| FY24 | 13.3% |
| FY25 | 14.3% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +75.5 pts |
| FY23 | −15.3 pts |
| FY24 | +6.9 pts |
| FY25 | +1.0 pts |
Jun 2026: net margin 8.7% (−8.0 points on a year earlier)
- Net margin 8.7%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 5.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 9% |
| Mar 2024 | 11.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 13.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 14.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 14.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 14.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 16.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 16.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 11.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.7% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −8.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −16.6 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −9.6 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +3.2 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +9.9 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +8.7 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +5.5 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +3.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +3.6 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +2.2 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −3.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −6.5 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −8.0 pts |
How many of Waterdrop's loans have gone bad?
Waterdrop Inc. does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.
Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.
Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.
How fast is Waterdrop's loan book growing?
Waterdrop Inc.'s revenue was ₹4.0 B in FY25, +43.5% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +72.8% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 8.7%, −8.0 percentage points on a year ago.
We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.
Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.
FY25: revenue ₹4.0 B (+43.5% on the year before), net margin 14.3%
- Net margin 14.3%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −53.8% |
| FY22 | 21.7% |
| FY23 | 6.4% |
| FY24 | 13.3% |
| FY25 | 14.3% |
In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.
This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.
What is Waterdrop's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Waterdrop Inc.'s P/BV is 0.5×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many rupees the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.
Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about 11% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each rupee of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.
PEG 0.39 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.39×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.50× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.39× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.39× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.39× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.39× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.39× | 1.00× |
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Waterdrop business getting better or worse?
Waterdrop Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. Revenue growth is rising at +70.2% while profit growth is slowing from its peak at +21.9%, so the lines disagree and each one tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +43.5% in FY25, profit +54.8%
- Revenue growth 43.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −12.6% |
| FY23 | −6.1% |
| FY24 | 5.4% |
| FY25 | 43.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 54.8%
| Quarter | Profit growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −72.5% |
| FY24 | 119.8% |
| FY25 | 54.8% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
- Revenue 70.2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −2.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −6.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −1.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −0.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 18.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 43.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 58.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 70.2% |
Profit
- Profit 21.9%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −42.9% |
| Dec 2023 | −72.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −64.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −27.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 39.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 119.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 99.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 68.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 54.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 54.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 41.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 21.9% |
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROE 10.3%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 5% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 8% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 10% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 10.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.3% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +43.5% | +12.4% | — | — |
| Profit | +54.8% | −2.2% | — | — |
| Stock price | −36.9% | — | — | — |
How much does Waterdrop earn on its equity and assets?
Waterdrop Inc. earned a return on equity of 11% in FY25. Its lowest yearly reading on file was −43% in FY21. On its assets, every ₹100 earned about ₹3.38, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.
Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.
That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.
FY25: ROE 11%, ROA 3.40%, up from a FY21 low of −43%
- ROE 11%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −43.4% |
| FY22 | 12.8% |
| FY23 | 3.6% |
| FY24 | 7.5% |
| FY25 | 11% |
ROA
- ROA 3.4%
| Quarter | ROA |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −23.4% |
| FY22 | 5.6% |
| FY23 | −0.1% |
| FY24 | 1.6% |
| FY25 | 3.4% |
Jun 2026: ROE 7.6% (last 12 months), ROA 2.70%
- ROE (12 months) 7.6%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 8.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 11.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 12.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 12.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.6% |
ROA (12 months)
- ROA (12 months) 2.7%
| Quarter | ROA (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −1.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −0.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.7% |
Why: the ROE chart shows the move, but the deposit-cost and bad-loan details behind it are not in our data.
Does Waterdrop have too much debt?
For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.
For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.
What is the Waterdrop shareholding pattern?
We have no ownership or short-position figures for Waterdrop Inc., so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 0.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
How far is Waterdrop from balance-sheet trouble?
For Waterdrop Inc., the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Waterdrop rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Waterdrop Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Insurance - Diversified.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Waterdrop compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Waterdrop in size?
Waterdrop is the 11th largest of 11 Insurance - Diversified companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Arch Capital Group, Brookfield Wealth Solutions, Aegon, Pelagos Insurance Capital, Exzeo Group, Inc. and International General Insurance Holdings. It is the smallest.
Insurance - Diversified companies close in size
- Arch Capital Group Ltd. $36 billion
- Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. $15.4 billion
- Aegon Ltd. $12.8 billion
- Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited $2.3 billion
- Exzeo Group, Inc. $1.7 billion
- International General Insurance Holdings Ltd. $1 billion
- Waterdrop Inc. $363 million
All 11 Insurance - Diversified companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Northeast Community Bancorp, Inc. $360 million · Banks - Regional
- Viemed Healthcare, Inc. $360 million · Medical Devices
- Waterdrop Inc. $359 million
- Orion Group Holdings, Inc. $359 million · Engineering & Construction
- Orthofix Medical Inc. $357 million · Medical Devices
What else do people ask about Waterdrop?
What were Waterdrop's latest quarterly results?
Waterdrop Inc. reported total income of ₹1.4 B and net profit of ₹0.1 B for the Jun 2026 quarter. Income rose 72.8% and profit fell 10.3% compared with a year earlier. The net margin was 8.7%, 8.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Waterdrop's market cap?
Waterdrop Inc.'s market capitalisation is $363 M at a stock price of $1.01. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Waterdrop performing?
Waterdrop Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income rose 72.8% and profit fell 10.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Waterdrop's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Waterdrop Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $1.01. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Waterdrop in its business cycle?
Waterdrop Inc.'s FY25 net margin was 14.3%, against a 5-year range of −53.8% to 21.7%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 8.7%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Waterdrop story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Waterdrop a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Waterdrop Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.