Exzeo Group share price today
Exzeo Group, Inc. · XZO · Financials · Insurance - Diversified · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Exzeo Group share price: $19.33 at the close on 4 November 2026, −0.3% in a year.
Exzeo Group, Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +120.6% in a year while the price moved −0.3%.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +120.6% while the share price moved −0.3%.
The price has been between phases, and the P/BV is higher than 68% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +9.7% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 37.2%. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
What is the Exzeo Group share price today?
Exzeo Group, Inc.'s share price was $19.33 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 21.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $13 and $23, and at that close it sat 65% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 4 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $19.33, 21.4% above its 200-day average.
- Price $19.33
- 50-day avg $16.32
- 200-day avg $15.92
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | $19.38 | – | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $17.91 | – | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $14.70 | – | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $18.85 | – | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $18.23 | – | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $19.75 | – | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $20.72 | – | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $22.56 | – | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $22.76 | – | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $22.54 | – | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $22.50 | – | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $21.25 | $19.88 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $20.32 | $20.16 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $17.61 | $20.49 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $15.40 | $20.25 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $15.91 | $20.10 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $16.76 | $19.81 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $15.45 | $19.39 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $15.65 | $18.60 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $14.71 | $17.85 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $13.73 | $17.08 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $14.26 | $16.47 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $14.87 | $15.87 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $17.50 | $15.54 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $16.84 | $15.54 | – |
| 1 May 2026 | $16.40 | $15.62 | – |
| 8 May 2026 | $13.49 | $15.59 | – |
| 15 May 2026 | $13.56 | $15.37 | – |
| 22 May 2026 | $12.97 | $15.16 | – |
| 29 May 2026 | $13.85 | $15.00 | – |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $13.22 | $14.87 | – |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $13.10 | $14.77 | – |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $13.27 | $14.66 | – |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $15.93 | $14.52 | – |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $18.69 | $14.58 | – |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $17.04 | $14.69 | – |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $16.10 | $14.70 | – |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $15.31 | $14.81 | – |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $15.52 | $15.05 | – |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $15.50 | $15.34 | – |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $15.17 | $15.51 | – |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $16.87 | $15.82 | – |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $16.89 | $16.19 | $16.74 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $16.55 | $16.47 | $16.71 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $16.02 | $16.39 | $16.74 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $16.56 | $16.24 | $16.70 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $15.21 | $16.15 | $16.65 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $14.40 | $16.03 | $16.54 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $15.98 | $15.98 | $16.43 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $16.69 | $16.00 | $16.25 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $16.92 | $16.09 | $16.10 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $17.88 | $16.24 | $15.98 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $19.33 | $16.32 | $15.92 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 15 of 40 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 14 Nov 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 21 Nov 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 28 Nov 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Dec 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Dec 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Dec 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Dec 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 2 Jan 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 9 Jan 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 16 Jan 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 23 Jan 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 30 Jan 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −12.1% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −15.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +3.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −11.5% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −13.3% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −17.9% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −24.3% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −31.0% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −33.3% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −31.9% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −24.9% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −24.3% |
| 1 May 2026 | −23.4% |
| 8 May 2026 | −30.2% |
| 15 May 2026 | −20.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | −26.6% |
| 29 May 2026 | −27.6% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −24.1% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −28.3% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −24.9% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +1.1% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +17.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +3.5% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −12.7% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −12.6% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −9.0% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +10.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +6.8% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +27.4% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +20.2% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +20.8% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +19.3% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +22.8% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −10.3% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −26.3% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −9.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +1.0% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +7.7% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +14.0% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +25.5% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +0% while the S&P 500 moved +14%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Exzeo Group pay?
Exzeo Group, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Exzeo Group on?
Exzeo Group is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Exzeo Group profitable?
Exzeo Group, Inc. earned $22.6 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +9.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $79.0 M. That is 37.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $20.6 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $79.0 M (+128.2% on the year before).
FY25 profit $79.0 M (+128.2% on the year before)
- Net profit $79.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY20 | −$12.4 M |
| FY22 | −$63.8 M |
| FY23 | $11.9 M |
| FY24 | $34.6 M |
| FY25 | $79.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 128.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 191.2% |
| FY25 | 128.2% |
Jun 2026: $22.6 M (+9.7% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) $22.6 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | −$5.4 M |
| Sep 2021 | −$9.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | $8.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $8.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | $5.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $12.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $17.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $20.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | $20.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $21.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $19.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $22.6 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 9.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | – |
| Sep 2021 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 97.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 138.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 289.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 75.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 16.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.7% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +6.9% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.9 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +97.7% and revenue +33.1%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Exzeo Group make, and is it growing?
Exzeo Group, Inc. reported $60.8 M of income in the Jun 2026 quarter, +6.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 33.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $221 M.
For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.
The last four reported quarters add to $230 M.
FY25 revenue was $221 M, +64.5% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $221 M (+64.5% on the year before), 33.7% a year over 5 years
- Revenue $221 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY20 | $51.7 M |
| FY22 | $45.7 M |
| FY23 | $88.4 M |
| FY24 | $134 M |
| FY25 | $221 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 64.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY22 | −11.7% |
| FY23 | 93.6% |
| FY24 | 52.2% |
| FY25 | 64.5% |
Jun 2026: $60.8 M (+6.9% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $60.8 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | $27.7 M |
| Sep 2021 | $32.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | $30.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | $30.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $29.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $44.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $52.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $56.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $56.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $55.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $58.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $60.8 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 6.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | 98.1% |
| Sep 2021 | 214.2% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 74.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 88.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 92% |
| Dec 2025 | 23.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.9% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +33.1% on average, against 33.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +25.4%, against +38.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +52.4%, against +472.8% a year (rolling over).
How much does Exzeo Group keep from what it earns?
Exzeo Group, Inc.'s net margin was 37.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.9 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between −139.7% and 35.7%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.
Across 5 years it has been between −139.7% and 35.7%, and FY25's 35.7% is the highest of them.
Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY25: 35.7%, the highest in a range of −139.7% to 35.7% over 5 years
- Net margin 35.7%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY20 | −24% |
| FY22 | −139.7% |
| FY23 | 13.5% |
| FY24 | 25.7% |
| FY25 | 35.7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +10.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY22 | −115.7 pts |
| FY23 | +153.2 pts |
| FY24 | +12.2 pts |
| FY25 | +10.0 pts |
Jun 2026: net margin 37.2% (+0.9 points on a year earlier)
- Net margin 37.2%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | −19.5% |
| Sep 2021 | −28.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 28.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 28.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 17.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 27% |
| Mar 2025 | 32.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 36.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 35.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 38.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 34.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 37.2% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +0.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | −8.5 pts |
| Sep 2021 | +14.9 pts |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | +3.7 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +7.7 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +18.2 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +11.2 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +1.9 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +0.9 pts |
How many of Exzeo Group's loans have gone bad?
Exzeo Group, Inc. does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.
Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.
Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.
How fast is Exzeo Group's loan book growing?
Exzeo Group, Inc.'s revenue was $221 M in FY25, +64.5% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +6.9% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 37.2%, +0.9 percentage points on a year ago.
We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.
Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.
FY25: revenue $221 M (+64.5% on the year before), net margin 35.7%
- Revenue $221 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY20 | $51.7 M |
| FY22 | $45.7 M |
| FY23 | $88.4 M |
| FY24 | $134 M |
| FY25 | $221 M |
Net margin
- Net margin 35.7%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY20 | −24% |
| FY22 | −139.7% |
| FY23 | 13.5% |
| FY24 | 25.7% |
| FY25 | 35.7% |
In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.
What is Exzeo Group's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Exzeo Group, Inc.'s P/BV is 5.8×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 68% of past readings. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 5.3×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.
P/BV 5.8× against a usual 5.3×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 68% of past readings
- P/BV 6.05×
- Median 5.30×
| Week | P/BV | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 15.9× | 5.30× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 15.9× | 5.30× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 15.5× | 5.30× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 15.9× | 5.30× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 15.9× | 5.30× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 15.9× | 5.30× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 15.9× | 5.30× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 15.9× | 5.30× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 8.14× | 5.30× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 8.06× | 5.30× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 8.05× | 5.30× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 7.60× | 5.30× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 7.27× | 5.30× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 6.30× | 5.30× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 5.51× | 5.30× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 5.69× | 5.30× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 6.00× | 5.30× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 5.53× | 5.30× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 5.60× | 5.30× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 5.26× | 5.30× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 4.91× | 5.30× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 4.72× | 5.30× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 4.92× | 5.30× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 5.79× | 5.30× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 5.57× | 5.30× |
| 1 May 2026 | 5.42× | 5.30× |
| 8 May 2026 | 4.46× | 5.30× |
| 15 May 2026 | 4.48× | 5.30× |
| 22 May 2026 | 4.29× | 5.30× |
| 29 May 2026 | 4.58× | 5.30× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 4.37× | 5.30× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 4.33× | 5.30× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 4.39× | 5.30× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 5.27× | 5.30× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 5.85× | 5.30× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 5.33× | 5.30× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 5.04× | 5.30× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 4.79× | 5.30× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 4.86× | 5.30× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 4.85× | 5.30× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 4.75× | 5.30× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 5.28× | 5.30× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 5.29× | 5.30× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 5.18× | 5.30× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 5.01× | 5.30× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 5.18× | 5.30× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 4.76× | 5.30× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 4.51× | 5.30× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 5.00× | 5.30× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 5.22× | 5.30× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 5.30× | 5.30× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 5.60× | 5.30× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 6.05× | 5.30× |
Book value per share
- Book value per share $3.19
| Week | Book value per share |
|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $0.95 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $0.95 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $0.95 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $0.95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $0.95 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $0.95 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $0.95 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $0.95 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $0.95 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $0.95 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $0.95 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $0.95 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $0.95 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $2.80 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $2.80 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $2.80 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $2.80 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $2.80 |
| 1 May 2026 | $2.80 |
| 8 May 2026 | $2.80 |
| 15 May 2026 | $2.80 |
| 22 May 2026 | $2.80 |
| 29 May 2026 | $2.80 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $2.80 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $2.80 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $2.80 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $3.02 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $3.02 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $3.02 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $3.02 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $3.02 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $3.02 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $3.02 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $3.02 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $3.02 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $3.02 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $3.02 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $3.02 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $3.02 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $3.19 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $3.19 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $3.19 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $3.19 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $3.19 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $3.19 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $3.19 |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved −0.3%. The price ran ahead of book value, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Exzeo Group business getting better or worse?
Exzeo Group, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 10 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +64.5% in FY25, profit +128.2%
- Revenue growth 64.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY22 | −11.7% |
| FY23 | 93.6% |
| FY24 | 52.2% |
| FY25 | 64.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 128.2%
- EPS growth 120.6%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | – | – |
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | 191.2% | 185.9% |
| FY25 | 128.2% | 120.6% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
- Revenue 25.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | – |
| Sep 2021 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 113.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 103.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 67.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 41.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 42.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 52.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 72.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 64.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 44.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 25.4% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 9.7%
- EPS 43%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | – | – |
| Sep 2021 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | 97.4% | – |
| Jun 2025 | 138.4% | 300% |
| Sep 2025 | 289.4% | 300% |
| Dec 2025 | 75.5% | 125.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 16.2% | 82.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.7% | 43% |
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROE 29.1%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | −13.6% |
| Sep 2021 | −18.6% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 222.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 277.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 97.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 89.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 31.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 29.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 29.1% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +64.5% | +69.2% | +33.7% | — |
| Profit | +128.2% | — | — | — |
| EPS | +120.6% | — | — | — |
| Stock price | −0.3% | — | — | — |
How much does Exzeo Group earn on its equity and assets?
Exzeo Group, Inc. earned a return on equity of 31% in FY25. Its lowest yearly reading on file was −190% in FY20. On its assets, every $100 earned about $25.30, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.
Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.
That is above the level a bank needs to grow its net worth steadily.
FY25: ROE 31%, ROA 31.50%, up from a FY20 low of −190%
- ROE 31.1%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY20 | −189.7% |
| FY23 | 16.8% |
| FY24 | 223.3% |
| FY25 | 31.1% |
ROA
- ROA 31.5%
| Quarter | ROA |
|---|---|
| FY20 | −8.2% |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 6.7% |
| FY25 | 31.5% |
Jun 2026: ROE 30.9% (last 12 months), ROA 19.00%
- ROE (12 months) 30.9%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | −11% |
| Sep 2022 | 0% |
| Dec 2023 | 0% |
| Mar 2024 | −24.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 463% |
| Sep 2025 | 240.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 52.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 30.9% |
ROA (12 months)
- ROA (12 months) 19%
| Quarter | ROA (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | −4.1% |
| Sep 2022 | 0% |
| Dec 2023 | 0% |
| Mar 2024 | −8.8% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 27.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 19% |
Why: the ROE chart shows the move, but the deposit-cost and bad-loan details behind it are not in our data.
Does Exzeo Group have too much debt?
For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.
For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.
What is the Exzeo Group shareholding pattern?
14.7% of Exzeo Group, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.0 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Exzeo Group from balance-sheet trouble?
For Exzeo Group, Inc., the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Exzeo Group rank in its industry?
70.6 out of 100, rank 1 of 10 in Insurance - Diversified, with 74% of the evidence available.
Exzeo Group, Inc. scores 70.6 out of 100 against the 10 companies it is compared with in Insurance - Diversified, ranking 1. Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 28 + 19.9 + 8.1 + 14.6 = 70.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Exzeo Group compared with?
Exzeo Group ranks 1 of 10 Insurance - Diversified companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 70.6 out of 100.
- 1Exzeo Group, Inc. this pageXZO · turning · Most evidence points up · 74% evidence70.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.0/35 · Income 25% · Profit 52.7% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.9/25 · ROA 19% · ROE 30.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.1/20 · P/BV 5.32× · P/BV÷ROE 0.17 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 14.6/20 · Lead over its industry 8.6% · Lead over S&P 500 8.1% · 1 year -0.3% · 70% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28 + 19.9 + 8.1 + 14.6 = 70.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Arch Capital Group Ltd.ACGL · turning · Most evidence points up · 80% evidence70.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.3/35 · Income 0.4% · Profit 25.9% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROA 3.6% · ROE 17.3% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/BV 1.41× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry 7.4% · Lead over S&P 500 7.4% · 1 year 23.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.3 + 18.6 + 14.9 + 15.5 = 70.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Pelagos Insurance Capital LimitedPLGO · turning · Most evidence points up · 69% evidence67.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.8/35 · Income -3.6% · Profit — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE 18.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.2/20 · P/BV 0.94× · P/BV÷ROE 0.05 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 17.1/20 · Lead over its industry 17.5% · Lead over S&P 500 17.9% · 1 year 45.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 15.4 + 16.2 + 17.1 = 67.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Berkshire Hathaway Inc.BRK-A · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence60.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.3/35 · Income 3.9% · Profit 36.3% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.5/25 · ROA 2.7% · ROE 5.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 5.7/20 · P/BV 1.44× · P/BV÷ROE 0.26 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 8.9% · Lead over S&P 500 8.9% · 1 year 16.3% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 11.5 + 5.7 + 19 = 60.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.HIG · basing · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence57.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.9/35 · Income 7% · Profit 34.7% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROA 3% · ROE 17% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/BV 1.85× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 3.8/20 · Lead over its industry -4.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.5% · 1 year 6.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 17.5 + 12.6 + 3.8 = 57.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -4.4% and the one-year return is 6.7%. - 6Aegon Ltd.AEG · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence56.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.5/35 · Income — · Profit — · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE 76.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.3/20 · P/BV 1.25× · P/BV÷ROE 0.02 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 5.1/20 · Lead over its industry -1.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.4% · 1 year 12.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 15.8 + 16.3 + 5.1 = 56.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 7American International Group, Inc.AIG · turning · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence41.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.3/35 · Income -2.4% · Profit -7.3% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROA 1.9% · ROE 7.5% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 0.97× · P/BV÷ROE 0.13 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry -1.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.4% · 1 year 6.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.3 + 10.7 + 8.6 + 9.9 = 41.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8International General Insurance Holdings Ltd.IGIC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence37.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.9/35 · Income -1.9% · Profit -13.6% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROA 2.9% · ROE 12.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/BV 1.64× · P/BV÷ROE 0.13 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 0.5/20 · Lead over its industry -10.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.1% · 1 year 10.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.9 + 15.6 + 11.5 + 0.5 = 37.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Sun Life Financial Inc.SLF · turning · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence35.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.6/35 · Income 4.1% · Profit 2.2% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/25 · ROA 0.5% · ROE 7.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 3.8/20 · P/BV 2.31× · P/BV÷ROE 0.31 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry 7.7% · Lead over S&P 500 8.1% · 1 year 40.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.6 + 7.5 + 3.8 + 12.3 = 35.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd.BNT · basing · Most evidence points down · 68% evidence21.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 3.8/35 · Income -17.5% · Profit -84.2% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.3/25 · ROA -0.4% · ROE -13.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV 0.8× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 3.6/20 · Lead over its industry -7% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.2% · 1 year -5.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 3.8 + 4.3 + 9.8 + 3.6 = 21.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Jun 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Insurance - Diversified, all 10 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Exzeo Group in size?
Exzeo Group is the 9th largest of 11 Insurance - Diversified companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Arch Capital Group, Brookfield Wealth Solutions, Aegon and Pelagos Insurance Capital. Just below it: International General Insurance Holdings and Waterdrop Inc.
Insurance - Diversified companies close in size
- Arch Capital Group Ltd. $36 billion
- Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. $15.4 billion
- Aegon Ltd. $12.8 billion
- Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited $2.3 billion
- Exzeo Group, Inc. $1.7 billion
- International General Insurance Holdings Ltd. $1 billion
- Waterdrop Inc. $363 million
All 11 Insurance - Diversified companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Wealthfront Corporation $1.7 billion · Software - Application
- Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. $1.7 billion · Biotechnology
- Exzeo Group, Inc. $1.7 billion
- ICF International, Inc. $1.7 billion · Consulting Services
- Origin Bancorp, Inc. $1.7 billion · Banks - Regional
What else do people ask about Exzeo Group?
What were Exzeo Group's latest quarterly results?
Exzeo Group, Inc. reported total income of $60.8 M and net profit of $22.6 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Income rose 6.9% and profit rose 9.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.26.
The net margin was 37.2%, 0.9 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Exzeo Group's market cap?
Exzeo Group, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.7 B at a stock price of $19.33. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Exzeo Group performing?
Exzeo Group, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income rose 6.9% and profit rose 9.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 4 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Exzeo Group's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Exzeo Group, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $19.33. Its P/BV of 5.8× is higher than 68% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Exzeo Group in its business cycle?
Exzeo Group, Inc.'s FY25 net margin was 35.7%, against a 5-year range of −139.7% to 35.7%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 37.2%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Exzeo Group story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +120.6% while the share price moved −0.3%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Exzeo Group a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Exzeo Group, Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +120.6% in a year while the price moved −0.3%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.