Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Verra Mobility share price today

Verra Mobility Corporation · VRRM · Technology · Information Technology Services · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Verra Mobility share price: $2.48 at the close on 4 November 2026, −89.1% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$2.48Price −89.1% in a year
10.3×P/E lower than 91% of the last 1 year
$264 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +11.7% on a year ago
−$48.2 MProfit (Jun 2026) −224.9% on a year ago
27.2%Operating margin +0.4 points on a year ago
47%ROE FY25
8.3%ROIC against a 3.5% cost of capital: +4.8 points

Verra Mobility Corporation's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +347.4% in a year while the price moved −89.1%.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +347.4% while the share price moved −89.1%.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 91% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit −224.9% on a year earlier, and 305% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Verra Mobility share price today?

Verra Mobility Corporation's share price was $2.48 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 73.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $2 and $23, and at that close it was at the low of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 57 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $2.48, 73.1% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $2.48
  • 50-day avg $3.32
  • 200-day avg $9.22
Nov 2026: $2.48, 73.1% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$24.83––
18 Jul 2025$24.64––
25 Jul 2025$24.97––
1 Aug 2025$24.64––
8 Aug 2025$23.49––
15 Aug 2025$24.29––
22 Aug 2025$25.54––
29 Aug 2025$24.85––
5 Sep 2025$24.86––
12 Sep 2025$24.59––
19 Sep 2025$24.39$24.65–
26 Sep 2025$24.48$24.62–
3 Oct 2025$23.77$24.59–
10 Oct 2025$23.93$24.47–
17 Oct 2025$24.26$24.41–
24 Oct 2025$23.95$24.46–
31 Oct 2025$23.21$24.40–
7 Nov 2025$22.81$24.17–
14 Nov 2025$23.19$23.99–
21 Nov 2025$21.33$23.71–
28 Nov 2025$21.82$23.50–
5 Dec 2025$21.38$23.23–
12 Dec 2025$21.80$22.92–
19 Dec 2025$22.12$22.73–
26 Dec 2025$22.50$22.59–
2 Jan 2026$22.33$22.44–
9 Jan 2026$23.18$22.30–
16 Jan 2026$22.47$22.24–
23 Jan 2026$21.32$22.16–
30 Jan 2026$19.30$21.86–
6 Feb 2026$18.87$21.56–
13 Feb 2026$18.37$21.23–
20 Feb 2026$18.94$20.99–
27 Feb 2026$16.71$20.58–
6 Mar 2026$16.47$20.03–
13 Mar 2026$14.95$19.34–
20 Mar 2026$14.34$18.55–
27 Mar 2026$13.88$17.67–
2 Apr 2026$14.52$17.04–
10 Apr 2026$14.50$16.44–
17 Apr 2026$15.22$16.05–
24 Apr 2026$15.02$15.71$21.31
1 May 2026$14.89$15.37$21.06
8 May 2026$14.30$15.03$20.81
15 May 2026$13.10$14.71$20.52
22 May 2026$13.49$14.46$20.23
29 May 2026$4.51$13.78$19.88
5 Jun 2026$4.31$12.78$19.38
12 Jun 2026$4.67$11.81$18.87
18 Jun 2026$4.44$11.02$18.47
26 Jun 2026$4.50$9.97$17.96
2 Jul 2026$4.30$9.10$17.56
10 Jul 2026$4.12$8.01$17.05
17 Jul 2026$4.12$6.96$16.55
24 Jul 2026$4.05$5.95$16.04
31 Jul 2026$5.29$5.10$15.57
7 Aug 2026$4.90$4.50$15.09
14 Aug 2026$4.72$4.54$14.60
21 Aug 2026$4.56$4.55$14.13
28 Aug 2026$4.39$4.52$13.67
4 Sep 2026$4.07$4.50$13.20
11 Sep 2026$3.55$4.45$12.84
18 Sep 2026$3.48$4.38$12.39
25 Sep 2026$3.24$4.28$11.93
2 Oct 2026$2.81$4.18$11.47
9 Oct 2026$2.94$4.01$10.99
16 Oct 2026$2.86$3.76$10.50
23 Oct 2026$3.09$3.58$10.01
30 Oct 2026$2.80$3.43$9.51
4 Nov 2026$2.48$3.32$9.22
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 0 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−8.3%
17 Oct 2025−7.4%
24 Oct 2025−10.4%
31 Oct 2025−15.5%
7 Nov 2025−8.2%
14 Nov 2025−9.0%
21 Nov 2025−18.6%
28 Nov 2025−18.1%
5 Dec 2025−19.9%
12 Dec 2025−15.1%
19 Dec 2025−11.9%
26 Dec 2025−12.4%
2 Jan 2026−8.1%
9 Jan 2026−9.4%
16 Jan 2026−11.5%
23 Jan 2026−12.8%
30 Jan 2026−18.3%
6 Feb 2026−20.2%
13 Feb 2026−22.2%
20 Feb 2026−15.8%
27 Feb 2026−23.8%
6 Mar 2026−21.0%
13 Mar 2026−28.6%
20 Mar 2026−30.5%
27 Mar 2026−30.2%
2 Apr 2026−31.0%
10 Apr 2026−35.3%
17 Apr 2026−34.9%
24 Apr 2026−33.1%
1 May 2026−27.0%
8 May 2026−31.0%
15 May 2026−37.1%
22 May 2026−36.9%
29 May 2026−83.3%
5 Jun 2026−83.5%
12 Jun 2026−80.8%
18 Jun 2026−84.2%
26 Jun 2026−82.5%
2 Jul 2026−83.9%
10 Jul 2026−82.7%
17 Jul 2026−77.6%
24 Jul 2026−76.5%
31 Jul 2026−68.1%
7 Aug 2026−70.6%
14 Aug 2026−69.0%
21 Aug 2026−68.9%
28 Aug 2026−4.4%
4 Sep 2026−10.0%
11 Sep 2026−27.0%
18 Sep 2026−23.6%
25 Sep 2026−33.8%
2 Oct 2026−38.0%
9 Oct 2026−31.8%
16 Oct 2026−33.3%
23 Oct 2026−26.6%
30 Oct 2026−48.2%
4 Nov 2026−48.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −90% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Verra Mobility pay?

Verra Mobility Corporation pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Verra Mobility on?

Verra Mobility is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.

Is Verra Mobility profitable?

Verra Mobility Corporation posted a net loss of $48.2 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $137 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 34.7% a year on average. That loss is 18.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $38.6 M. 2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

Jun 2026 profit was −$48.2 M, −224.9% on a year earlier. For the full year, FY25 profit was $137 M (+334.5% on the year before).

FY25 profit $137 M (+334.5% on the year before), 34.7% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $137 M
FY25 profit $137 M (+334.5% on the year before), 34.7% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$41.4 M
FY22$92.5 M
FY23$57.0 M
FY24$31.4 M
FY25$137 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 334.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22123.1%
FY23−38.3%
FY24−44.8%
FY25334.5%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −$48.2 M (−224.9% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$48.2 M
Jun 2026: −$48.2 M (−224.9% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$30.3 M
Dec 2023$3.0 M
Mar 2024$29.1 M
Jun 2024$34.2 M
Sep 2024$34.7 M
Dec 2024−$66.7 M
Mar 2025$32.3 M
Jun 2025$38.6 M
Sep 2025$46.8 M
Dec 2025$18.9 M
Mar 2026$26.7 M
Jun 2026−$48.2 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −224.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202323.3%
Dec 2023−89.3%
Mar 2024536.9%
Jun 202479.1%
Sep 202414.6%
Dec 2024−2,305.7%
Mar 202510.9%
Jun 202512.7%
Sep 202534.9%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−17.3%
Jun 2026−224.9%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +11.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.4 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −69.1% and revenue +11.1%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Verra Mobility make, and is it growing?

Verra Mobility Corporation reported $264 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +11.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 15.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $979 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $1.0 B.

FY25 revenue was $979 M, +11.4% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $979 M (+11.4% on the year before), 15.5% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $979 M
FY25 revenue $979 M (+11.4% on the year before), 15.5% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$551 M
FY22$742 M
FY23$817 M
FY24$879 M
FY25$979 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 11.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2234.7%
FY2310.2%
FY247.6%
FY2511.4%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $264 M (+11.7% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $264 M
Jun 2026: $264 M (+11.7% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$210 M
Dec 2023$211 M
Mar 2024$210 M
Jun 2024$222 M
Sep 2024$226 M
Dec 2024$222 M
Mar 2025$223 M
Jun 2025$236 M
Sep 2025$262 M
Dec 2025$258 M
Mar 2026$224 M
Jun 2026$264 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 11.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20236.2%
Dec 202313.4%
Mar 20249.3%
Jun 20248.8%
Sep 20247.4%
Dec 20245%
Mar 20256.4%
Jun 20256.1%
Sep 202516.1%
Dec 202516.4%
Mar 20260.1%
Jun 202611.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +11.1% on average, against 15.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +11.1%, against +8.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +13.6%, against −32.3% a year (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Verra Mobility keep?

Verra Mobility Corporation's operating margin was 27.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.4 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 20.3% and 26.5%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −4.9 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: 25.3%, within a range of 20.3% to 26.5% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 25.3%
FY25: 25.3%, within a range of 20.3% to 26.5% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2120.3%
FY2222.3%
FY2323.6%
FY2426.5%
FY2525.3%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −1.2 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+2.0 pts
FY23+1.3 pts
FY24+2.9 pts
FY25−1.2 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 27.2% (+0.4 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 27.2%
Jun 2026: operating margin 27.2% (+0.4 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202328.2%
Dec 202313.1%
Mar 202425.9%
Jun 202427.5%
Sep 202428.3%
Dec 202424.3%
Mar 202525.7%
Jun 202526.8%
Sep 202528.6%
Dec 202520.3%
Mar 202619.7%
Jun 202627.2%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +0.4 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+5.2 pts
Dec 2023−9.9 pts
Mar 2024−0.2 pts
Jun 20240.0 pts
Sep 2024+0.1 pts
Dec 2024+11.2 pts
Mar 2025−0.2 pts
Jun 2025−0.7 pts
Sep 2025+0.3 pts
Dec 2025−4.0 pts
Mar 2026−6.0 pts
Jun 2026+0.4 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Verra Mobility's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 305% of Verra Mobility Corporation's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $256 M of operating cash against $137 M of profit. After $119 M of spending on assets, $137 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $256 M against profit $137 M; 305% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $256 M
  • Net profit $137 M
  • Free cash $137 M
FY25: operating cash $256 M against profit $137 M; 305% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$193 M$41.4 M$168 M
FY22$218 M$92.5 M$170 M
FY23$206 M$57.0 M$149 M
FY24$224 M$31.4 M$153 M
FY25$256 M$137 M$137 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $56.4 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $56.4 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $56.4 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$62.4 M
Dec 2023$35.7 M
Mar 2024$34.3 M
Jun 2024$40.0 M
Sep 2024$109 M
Dec 2024$40.5 M
Mar 2025$63.0 M
Jun 2025$75.1 M
Sep 2025$77.7 M
Dec 2025$40.0 M
Mar 2026$40.8 M
Jun 2026$56.4 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 153%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023206%
Dec 20231,182%
Mar 2024118%
Jun 2024117%
Sep 2024313%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025195%
Jun 2025195%
Sep 2025166%
Dec 2025212%
Mar 2026153%
Jun 2026–
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Verra Mobility's cash go?

Verra Mobility Corporation does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $247 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 8.4% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $247 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $119 M, up from the year before

  • Capex $119 M
FY25: capex $119 M, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY21$25.0 M
FY22$48.2 M
FY23$57.0 M
FY24$70.9 M
FY25$119 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $23.8 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $23.8 M
Jun 2026: capex $23.8 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$10.4 M
Dec 2023$16.5 M
Mar 2024$14.3 M
Jun 2024$14.1 M
Sep 2024$23.7 M
Dec 2024$18.8 M
Mar 2025$21.2 M
Jun 2025$34.9 M
Sep 2025$28.8 M
Dec 2025$34.2 M
Mar 2026$31.2 M
Jun 2026$23.8 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $32.6 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$52.0 M
Dec 2023$19.2 M
Mar 2024$20.1 M
Jun 2024$26.0 M
Sep 2024$85.1 M
Dec 2024$21.6 M
Mar 2025$41.7 M
Jun 2025$40.3 M
Sep 2025$49.0 M
Dec 2025$5.7 M
Mar 2026$9.6 M
Jun 2026$32.6 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Verra Mobility's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Verra Mobility Corporation's P/E is 10.3×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 9% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 19.5×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 10.3× against a usual 19.5×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 9% of the time

  • P/E 9.58×
  • Median 19.5×
P/E 10.3× against a usual 19.5×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 9% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202558.6×19.5×
18 Jul 202558.6×19.5×
25 Jul 202558.6×19.5×
1 Aug 202558.6×19.5×
8 Aug 202558.6×19.5×
15 Aug 202558.6×19.5×
22 Aug 202558.6×19.5×
29 Aug 202558.6×19.5×
5 Sep 202558.6×19.5×
12 Sep 202558.6×19.5×
19 Sep 202558.6×19.5×
26 Sep 202558.6×19.5×
3 Oct 202558.6×19.5×
10 Oct 202558.6×19.5×
17 Oct 202558.6×19.5×
24 Oct 202558.6×19.5×
31 Oct 202558.6×19.5×
7 Nov 202558.6×19.5×
14 Nov 202558.6×19.5×
21 Nov 202558.6×19.5×
28 Nov 202558.6×19.5×
5 Dec 202558.6×19.5×
12 Dec 202558.6×19.5×
19 Dec 202558.6×19.5×
26 Dec 202558.6×19.5×
2 Jan 202626.3×19.5×
9 Jan 202627.3×19.5×
16 Jan 202626.5×19.5×
23 Jan 202625.1×19.5×
30 Jan 202622.7×19.5×
6 Feb 202622.2×19.5×
13 Feb 202621.6×19.5×
20 Feb 202622.3×19.5×
27 Feb 202619.7×19.5×
6 Mar 202619.4×19.5×
13 Mar 202617.6×19.5×
20 Mar 202616.9×19.5×
27 Mar 202616.4×19.5×
2 Apr 202617.7×19.5×
10 Apr 202617.7×19.5×
17 Apr 202618.6×19.5×
24 Apr 202618.3×19.5×
1 May 202618.2×19.5×
8 May 202617.5×19.5×
15 May 202616.0×19.5×
22 May 202616.5×19.5×
29 May 20265.51×19.5×
5 Jun 20265.26×19.5×
12 Jun 20265.70×19.5×
18 Jun 20265.42×19.5×
26 Jun 20265.49×19.5×
2 Jul 202616.6×19.5×
10 Jul 202615.9×19.5×
17 Jul 202615.9×19.5×
24 Jul 202615.6×19.5×
31 Jul 202620.4×19.5×
7 Aug 202618.9×19.5×
14 Aug 202618.2×19.5×
21 Aug 202617.6×19.5×
28 Aug 202616.9×19.5×
4 Sep 202615.7×19.5×
11 Sep 202613.7×19.5×
18 Sep 202613.4×19.5×
25 Sep 202612.5×19.5×
2 Oct 202610.8×19.5×
9 Oct 202611.3×19.5×
16 Oct 202611.0×19.5×
23 Oct 202611.9×19.5×
30 Oct 202610.8×19.5×
4 Nov 20269.58×19.5×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.26
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.24
3 Oct 2025$0.24
10 Oct 2025$0.24
17 Oct 2025$0.24
24 Oct 2025$0.24
31 Oct 2025$0.24
7 Nov 2025$0.24
14 Nov 2025$0.24
21 Nov 2025$0.24
28 Nov 2025$0.24
5 Dec 2025$0.24
12 Dec 2025$0.24
19 Dec 2025$0.24
26 Dec 2025$0.32
2 Jan 2026$0.32
9 Jan 2026$0.32
16 Jan 2026$0.32
23 Jan 2026$0.32
30 Jan 2026$0.32
6 Feb 2026$0.32
13 Feb 2026$0.32
20 Feb 2026$0.32
27 Feb 2026$0.32
6 Mar 2026$0.32
13 Mar 2026$0.32
20 Mar 2026$0.32
27 Mar 2026$0.85
2 Apr 2026$0.85
10 Apr 2026$0.85
17 Apr 2026$0.85
24 Apr 2026$0.85
1 May 2026$0.85
8 May 2026$0.85
15 May 2026$0.85
22 May 2026$0.85
29 May 2026$0.85
5 Jun 2026$0.85
12 Jun 2026$0.85
18 Jun 2026$0.85
26 Jun 2026$0.82
2 Jul 2026$0.82
10 Jul 2026$0.82
17 Jul 2026$0.82
24 Jul 2026$0.82
31 Jul 2026$0.82
7 Aug 2026$0.82
14 Aug 2026$0.82
21 Aug 2026$0.82
28 Aug 2026$0.82
4 Sep 2026$0.82
11 Sep 2026$0.82
18 Sep 2026$0.82
25 Sep 2026$0.26
2 Oct 2026$0.26
9 Oct 2026$0.26
16 Oct 2026$0.26
23 Oct 2026$0.26
30 Oct 2026$0.26
4 Nov 2026$0.26
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 59× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 2.81 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 2.81×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 2.81 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20211.42×1.00×
Dec 20211.86×1.00×
Mar 20221.94×1.00×
Jun 20222.44×1.00×
Sep 20221.77×1.00×
Dec 20221.03×1.00×
Mar 20232.40×1.00×
Jun 20232.65×1.00×
Sep 20232.06×1.00×
Dec 20232.26×1.00×
Mar 20242.21×1.00×
Jun 20242.15×1.00×
Sep 20242.02×1.00×
Dec 20242.15×1.00×
Mar 20251.97×1.00×
Jun 20252.21×1.00×
Sep 20252.19×1.00×
Dec 20252.35×1.00×
Mar 20261.49×1.00×
Jun 20262.81×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
10.3×P/E · lower than 91% of its last 1 year
0.35PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +347.4% while the price moved −89.1%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Verra Mobility business getting better or worse?

Verra Mobility Corporation's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE steady at 16.9%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +11.4% in FY25, profit +334.5%

  • Revenue growth 11.4%
Growth year by year: revenue +11.4% in FY25, profit +334.5%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2234.7%
FY2310.2%
FY247.6%
FY2511.4%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 300%
  • EPS growth 300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22123.1%100%
FY23−38.3%−28.2%
FY24−44.8%−47.1%
FY25300%300%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 11.1%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20239.2%
Dec 202310.2%
Mar 20249.4%
Jun 20249.4%
Sep 20249.6%
Dec 20247.6%
Mar 20256.9%
Jun 20256.2%
Sep 20258.5%
Dec 202511.4%
Mar 20269.7%
Jun 202611.1%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 13.6%
  • EPS 7%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−1.3%−3.3%
Dec 2023−38.3%−26.1%
Mar 2024−6.2%10%
Jun 202426.4%33.3%
Sep 202423%31.1%
Dec 2024−44.8%−51.5%
Mar 2025−57.5%−59.2%
Jun 2025−59.7%−57.4%
Sep 2025−49.5%−46.2%
Dec 2025300%300%
Mar 2026278.3%300%
Jun 202613.6%7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 16.9%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202313.4%
Dec 202312.3%
Mar 202412.5%
Jun 202412.2%
Sep 202412.9%
Dec 202415.6%
Mar 202515.5%
Jun 202515.4%
Sep 202515.6%
Dec 202517.4%
Mar 202616.3%
Jun 202616.9%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +11.1%, range +6.2% to +11.4%
FlatProfit growth · latest +13.6%, range −59.7% to +334.5%
RisingEPS growth · latest +7.0%, range −59.2% to +393.7%
Steady highROCE · latest 16.9%, range 12.2% to 17.4%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+11.4%+9.7%——
Profit+334.5%+13.9%——
EPS+347.4%+19.3%——
Stock price−89.1%———
+11.7%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−224.9%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
15.5%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Verra Mobility earn on its capital?

Verra Mobility Corporation earned a ROE of 47% in FY25. That is up from a low of 12% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.8 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 14.0% net margin and 0.59× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 14.0% net margin × 0.59× asset turnover × 5.62× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 46.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 8.3% − 3.5% = +4.8 percentage points. The 3.5% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

The 8.3% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 13.7%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 47%, the climb back from FY24's 12%

  • ROE 46.6%
  • ROIC (annual) 13.7%
  • Cost of capital 3.5%
FY25: ROE 47%, the climb back from FY24's 12%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2115.9%5.5%3.5%
FY2240%8.6%3.5%
FY2313.5%9.3%3.5%
FY2411.9%7.1%3.5%
FY2546.6%13.7%3.5%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 3.5% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 12.5% (last 12 months) against a 3.5% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 12.5%
  • ROE (12 months) 37.9%
  • Cost of capital 3.5%
Jun 2026: ROIC 12.5% (last 12 months) against a 3.5% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 20238.6%21.8%3.5%
Dec 20239.3%27.9%3.5%
Mar 20248.8%2.9%3.5%
Jun 202410.5%26.8%3.5%
Sep 202411.3%30.8%3.5%
Dec 202411.6%30%3.5%
Mar 202513.7%−70.9%3.5%
Jun 202514%45.8%3.5%
Sep 202514.5%47.4%3.5%
Dec 202515.4%49.6%3.5%
Mar 202613.6%21.7%3.5%
Jun 202612.5%37.9%3.5%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Verra Mobility have too much debt?

Verra Mobility Corporation has total debt of $1.1 B against shareholder equity of $224 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 4.86× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 4.94 in FY21 to 3.64 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $1.1 B, 3.64× equity

  • Total debt $1.1 B
FY25: debt $1.1 B, 3.64× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$1.3 B
FY22$1.3 B
FY23$1.1 B
FY24$1.1 B
FY25$1.1 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 3.64×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY214.94×
FY225.42×
FY232.55×
FY244.02×
FY253.64×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $1.1 B, debt-to-equity 4.86

  • Total debt (quarterly) $1.1 B
Jun 2026: debt $1.1 B, debt-to-equity 4.86
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$1.1 B
Dec 2023$1.1 B
Mar 2024$1.1 B
Jun 2024$1.1 B
Sep 2024$1.1 B
Dec 2024$1.1 B
Mar 2025$1.1 B
Jun 2025$1.1 B
Sep 2025$1.1 B
Dec 2025$1.1 B
Mar 2026$1.1 B
Jun 2026$1.1 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 4.86×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20232.67×
Dec 20232.55×
Mar 20242.39×
Jun 20242.44×
Sep 20242.20×
Dec 20244.02×
Mar 20253.56×
Jun 20252.99×
Sep 20252.65×
Dec 20253.64×
Mar 20264.05×
Jun 20264.86×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Verra Mobility shareholding pattern?

5.1% of Verra Mobility Corporation's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 1.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

5.1%Short interest · of the tradable float
1.1Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Verra Mobility from balance-sheet trouble?

For Verra Mobility Corporation, the Z-score is 1.96. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.96 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does Verra Mobility rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Verra Mobility Corporation is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Information Technology Services.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Verra Mobility compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Verra Mobility in size?

Verra Mobility is the 46th largest of 52 Information Technology Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: SharonAI Holdings Inc., TaskUs, Inc. and IBEX. Just below it: WhiteFiber, Inc., The Hackett Group, Inc. and Information Services Group, Inc.

Information Technology Services companies close in size

  1. SharonAI Holdings Inc. $874 million
  2. TaskUs, Inc. $791 million
  3. IBEX Limited $594 million
  4. Verra Mobility Corporation $377 million
  5. WhiteFiber, Inc. $355 million
  6. The Hackett Group, Inc. $330 million
  7. Information Services Group, Inc. $289 million

All 52 Information Technology Services companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Kamada Ltd. $405 million · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
  2. LendingTree, Inc. $405 million · Financial Conglomerates
  3. Verra Mobility Corporation $404 million
  4. Dingdong (Cayman) Limited $404 million · Grocery Stores
  5. Citi Trends, Inc. $403 million · Apparel Retail

What else do people ask about Verra Mobility?

What were Verra Mobility's latest quarterly results?

Verra Mobility Corporation reported revenue of $264 M and a net loss of $48.2 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 11.7% and profit fell 224.9% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were −$0.32.

The operating margin was 27.2%, 0.4 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Verra Mobility's market cap?

Verra Mobility Corporation's market capitalisation is $377 M at a stock price of $2.48. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Verra Mobility performing?

Verra Mobility Corporation's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 11.7% and profit fell 224.9% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 57 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Verra Mobility's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Verra Mobility Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $2.48. Its P/E of 10.3× is higher than 9% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Verra Mobility have too much debt?

Yes, Verra Mobility Corporation has a lot of debt: its debt is 4.10× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Verra Mobility's profit real cash?

Yes, over the last 3 years, 305% of Verra Mobility Corporation's reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 187%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $256 M against reported profit of $137 M.

Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Verra Mobility in its business cycle?

Verra Mobility Corporation's FY25 operating margin was 25.3%, against a 5-year range of 20.3% to 26.5%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 27.2%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Verra Mobility story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +347.4% while the share price moved −89.1%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Verra Mobility a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Verra Mobility Corporation's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +347.4% in a year while the price moved −89.1%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.