Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. share price today

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. · VINP · Financials · Asset Management · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. share price: $8.77 at the close on 4 November 2026, −26.6% in a year.

Turning aroundBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
$8.77Price −26.6% in a year
1.5×P/BV against its own history
₹0.3 BRevenue (Jun 2026) +16.1% on a year ago
₹0.0 BProfit (Jun 2026) −29.3% on a year ago
17.1%Net margin −10.9 points on a year ago
13%ROE FY25
4.95%ROA latest

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −29.3% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 17.1%. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. share price today?

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd.'s share price was $8.77 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 16.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $9 and $13, and at that close it was at the low of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 2 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $8.8, 16.0% below its 200-day average.

  • Price ₹8.8
  • 50-day avg ₹10
  • 200-day avg ₹10
Nov 2026: $8.8, 16.0% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025₹9––
18 Jul 2025₹10––
25 Jul 2025₹10––
1 Aug 2025₹10––
8 Aug 2025₹10––
15 Aug 2025₹10––
22 Aug 2025₹10––
29 Aug 2025₹10––
5 Sep 2025₹10––
12 Sep 2025₹10––
19 Sep 2025₹10₹10–
26 Sep 2025₹11₹10–
3 Oct 2025₹11₹10–
10 Oct 2025₹11₹10–
17 Oct 2025₹11₹10–
24 Oct 2025₹11₹11–
31 Oct 2025₹12₹11–
7 Nov 2025₹12₹11–
14 Nov 2025₹12₹11–
21 Nov 2025₹12₹11–
28 Nov 2025₹12₹11–
5 Dec 2025₹12₹12–
12 Dec 2025₹13₹12–
19 Dec 2025₹13₹12–
26 Dec 2025₹13₹12–
2 Jan 2026₹13₹12–
9 Jan 2026₹13₹12–
16 Jan 2026₹13₹13–
23 Jan 2026₹13₹13–
30 Jan 2026₹13₹13–
6 Feb 2026₹12₹13–
13 Feb 2026₹12₹13–
20 Feb 2026₹13₹13–
27 Feb 2026₹12₹13–
6 Mar 2026₹11₹13–
13 Mar 2026₹10₹12–
20 Mar 2026₹10₹12–
27 Mar 2026₹10₹12–
2 Apr 2026₹11₹12–
10 Apr 2026₹11₹11–
17 Apr 2026₹11₹11–
24 Apr 2026₹12₹11₹11
1 May 2026₹11₹11₹11
8 May 2026₹11₹11₹11
15 May 2026₹10₹11₹11
22 May 2026₹10₹11₹11
29 May 2026₹10₹11₹11
5 Jun 2026₹10₹11₹11
12 Jun 2026₹10₹11₹11
18 Jun 2026₹10₹11₹11
26 Jun 2026₹10₹10₹11
2 Jul 2026₹10₹10₹11
10 Jul 2026₹10₹10₹11
17 Jul 2026₹10₹10₹11
24 Jul 2026₹10₹10₹11
31 Jul 2026₹10₹10₹11
7 Aug 2026₹10₹10₹11
14 Aug 2026₹10₹10₹11
21 Aug 2026₹10₹10₹11
28 Aug 2026₹10₹10₹11
4 Sep 2026₹10₹10₹11
11 Sep 2026₹9₹10₹11
18 Sep 2026₹9₹10₹11
25 Sep 2026₹9₹10₹11
2 Oct 2026₹9₹10₹11
9 Oct 2026₹12₹10₹11
16 Oct 2026₹11₹10₹11
23 Oct 2026₹12₹10₹11
30 Oct 2026₹9₹10₹11
4 Nov 2026₹9₹10₹10
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 21 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+9.9%
17 Oct 2025+6.8%
24 Oct 2025+9.2%
31 Oct 2025+11.9%
7 Nov 2025+19.8%
14 Nov 2025+15.3%
21 Nov 2025+15.4%
28 Nov 2025+16.7%
5 Dec 2025+13.7%
12 Dec 2025+25.6%
19 Dec 2025+20.8%
26 Dec 2025+19.6%
2 Jan 2026+19.7%
9 Jan 2026+15.9%
16 Jan 2026+8.7%
23 Jan 2026+11.6%
30 Jan 2026+7.0%
6 Feb 2026−1.0%
13 Feb 2026−1.1%
20 Feb 2026+3.1%
27 Feb 2026−4.0%
6 Mar 2026−6.6%
13 Mar 2026−18.8%
20 Mar 2026−18.7%
27 Mar 2026−15.2%
2 Apr 2026−14.9%
10 Apr 2026−17.0%
17 Apr 2026−13.8%
24 Apr 2026−13.7%
1 May 2026−16.2%
8 May 2026−17.3%
15 May 2026−24.2%
22 May 2026−29.7%
29 May 2026−25.1%
5 Jun 2026−23.1%
12 Jun 2026−16.0%
18 Jun 2026−16.3%
26 Jun 2026−18.3%
2 Jul 2026−19.8%
10 Jul 2026−17.6%
17 Jul 2026−17.8%
24 Jul 2026−20.9%
31 Jul 2026−14.0%
7 Aug 2026−12.4%
14 Aug 2026−12.3%
21 Aug 2026−7.8%
28 Aug 2026−8.1%
4 Sep 2026−5.5%
11 Sep 2026−6.2%
18 Sep 2026−6.5%
25 Sep 2026−9.6%
2 Oct 2026−8.0%
9 Oct 2026+12.2%
16 Oct 2026+9.9%
23 Oct 2026+18.0%
30 Oct 2026−11.9%
4 Nov 2026−12.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −7% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 23 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. pay?

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. declared ₹0.88 per local share for Jun 2026, and ₹3.58 over the last four reported quarters. It reports in its home currency, and one US-listed share can stand for several local shares, so we do not set this against the dollar price or show a yield.

Which stock lists is Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. on?

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. profitable?

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. earned ₹0.0 B of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −29.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was ₹0.2 B. Over 4 years profit has grown 1.1% a year on average. That is 17.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹0.1 B.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY25 profit was ₹0.2 B (+84.1% on the year before).

FY25 profit ₹0.2 B (+84.1% on the year before), 1.1% a year over 4 years

  • Growth on a year earlier 84.1%
FY25 profit ₹0.2 B (+84.1% on the year before), 1.1% a year over 4 years
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY225.2%
FY230.5%
FY24−46.4%
FY2584.1%
Growth on a year earlier, %.

Jun 2026: ₹0.0 B (−29.3% on a year earlier)

  • Growth on a year earlier −29.3%
Jun 2026: ₹0.0 B (−29.3% on a year earlier)
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−53.7%
Dec 20239.6%
Mar 202441%
Jun 2024−68.5%
Sep 202430.9%
Dec 2024−98.1%
Mar 202522.5%
Jun 2025133.8%
Sep 202517.5%
Dec 20253,526%
Mar 202682.2%
Jun 2026−29.3%
Growth on a year earlier, %.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +16.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved −10.9 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +899.1% and revenue +37.4%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.

How much revenue does Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. make, and is it growing?

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. reported ₹0.3 B of income in the Jun 2026 quarter, +16.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 20.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at ₹1.0 B.

For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹1.1 B.

FY25 revenue was ₹1.0 B, +62.7% on the year before.

FY25 revenue ₹1.0 B (+62.7% on the year before), 20.4% a year over 4 years

  • Growth on a year earlier 62.7%
FY25 revenue ₹1.0 B (+62.7% on the year before), 20.4% a year over 4 years
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−12.3%
FY2311.4%
FY2432.2%
FY2562.7%
Growth on a year earlier, %.

Jun 2026: ₹0.3 B (+16.1% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Growth on a year earlier 16.1%
Jun 2026: ₹0.3 B (+16.1% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20236.3%
Dec 202312.4%
Mar 20246.6%
Jun 202411.6%
Sep 20245.1%
Dec 202496%
Mar 2025115.2%
Jun 202583.7%
Sep 2025110.6%
Dec 20255.9%
Mar 202617.1%
Jun 202616.1%
Growth on a year earlier, %.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +37.4% on average, against 20.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +26.3%, against +49.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +46.1%, against +19.5% a year (accelerating).

This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.

How much does Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. keep from what it earns?

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd.'s net margin was 17.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 10.9 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 19.7% and 53.8%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.

Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY25: 22.3%, within a range of 19.7% to 53.8% over 5 years

  • Net margin 22.3%
FY25: 22.3%, within a range of 19.7% to 53.8% over 5 years
QuarterNet margin
FY2144.8%
FY2253.8%
FY2348.5%
FY2419.7%
FY2522.3%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.6 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+9.0 pts
FY23−5.3 pts
FY24−28.8 pts
FY25+2.6 pts
Net margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: net margin 17.1% (−10.9 points on a year earlier)

  • Net margin 17.1%
Jun 2026: net margin 17.1% (−10.9 points on a year earlier)
QuarterNet margin
Sep 202329.3%
Dec 202351.1%
Mar 202442.3%
Jun 202422%
Sep 202436.6%
Dec 20240.5%
Mar 202524.1%
Jun 202528%
Sep 202520.4%
Dec 202517%
Mar 202637.5%
Jun 202617.1%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −10.9 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−38.1 pts
Dec 2023−1.3 pts
Mar 2024+10.3 pts
Jun 2024−56.0 pts
Sep 2024+7.3 pts
Dec 2024−50.6 pts
Mar 2025−18.2 pts
Jun 2025+6.0 pts
Sep 2025−16.2 pts
Dec 2025+16.5 pts
Mar 2026+13.4 pts
Jun 2026−10.9 pts
Top: quarterly net margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Net profit as a share of total revenue, each quarter.

How many of Vinci Compass Investments Ltd.'s loans have gone bad?

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.

Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.

Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.

How fast is Vinci Compass Investments Ltd.'s loan book growing?

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd.'s revenue was ₹1.0 B in FY25, +62.7% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +16.1% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 17.1%, −10.9 percentage points on a year ago.

We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.

Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.

FY25: revenue ₹1.0 B (+62.7% on the year before), net margin 22.3%

  • Net margin 22.3%
FY25: revenue ₹1.0 B (+62.7% on the year before), net margin 22.3%
QuarterNet margin
FY2144.8%
FY2253.8%
FY2348.5%
FY2419.7%
FY2522.3%
Net margin, %.

In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.

This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.

What is Vinci Compass Investments Ltd.'s P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd.'s P/BV is 1.5×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many rupees the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.

Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about 13% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each rupee of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.

PEG 0.49 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.49×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.49 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20210.49×1.00×
Dec 20210.49×1.00×
Mar 20220.49×1.00×
Jun 20220.49×1.00×
Sep 20220.49×1.00×
Dec 20220.49×1.00×
Mar 20230.49×1.00×
Jun 20230.49×1.00×
Sep 20230.49×1.00×
Dec 20230.49×1.00×
Mar 20240.49×1.00×
Jun 20240.49×1.00×
Sep 20240.49×1.00×
Dec 20240.49×1.00×
Mar 20250.49×1.00×
Jun 20250.49×1.00×
Sep 20250.49×1.00×
Dec 20250.49×1.00×
Mar 20260.49×1.00×
Jun 20260.49×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
1.5×P/BV · too little history to compare
0.51PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. business getting better or worse?

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd.'s business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −45.1% at its low to +46.1%, rising from a low 5 quarters ago, with ROE steady at 11.3%. This is based on 12 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +62.7% in FY25, profit +84.1%

  • Revenue growth 62.7%
Growth year by year: revenue +62.7% in FY25, profit +84.1%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY22−12.3%
FY2311.4%
FY2432.2%
FY2562.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 84.1%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growth
FY21–
FY225.2%
FY230.5%
FY24−46.4%
FY2584.1%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 26.3%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20237%
Dec 202311.4%
Mar 202410.8%
Jun 20249.4%
Sep 20249%
Dec 202432.2%
Mar 202557.5%
Jun 202576.1%
Sep 2025100.5%
Dec 202562.7%
Mar 202640.1%
Jun 202626.3%

Profit

  • Profit 46.1%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Sep 2023−1.2%
Dec 20230.5%
Mar 202413.1%
Jun 2024−32.1%
Sep 2024−15.8%
Dec 2024−46.4%
Mar 2025−45.1%
Jun 2025−2.3%
Sep 2025−3.6%
Dec 202584.1%
Mar 2026105.4%
Jun 202646.1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROE 11.3%
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROE
Sep 202316.1%
Dec 202316%
Mar 202417.3%
Jun 202412.8%
Sep 202413.8%
Dec 20246.1%
Mar 20256.8%
Jun 20258.9%
Sep 20259.3%
Dec 202510.6%
Mar 202612.7%
Jun 202611.3%
Net profit over the last 12 months as a share of equity at the quarter end, %.
Turning downRevenue growth · latest +26.3%, range +7.0% to +100.5%
FlatProfit growth · latest +46.1%, range −46.4% to +105.4%
Stuck lowROE · latest 11.3%, range 6.1% to 17.3%

Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+62.7%+33.8%——
Profit+84.1%−0.3%——
Stock price−26.6%———
+16.1%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−29.3%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
20.4%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. earn on its equity and assets?

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. earned a return on equity of 11% in FY25. Its lowest yearly reading on file was 6% in FY24. On its assets, every ₹100 earned about ₹4.95, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.

Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.

That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.

FY25: ROE 11%, ROA 4.10%, up from a FY24 low of 6%

  • ROE 10.6%
FY25: ROE 11%, ROA 4.10%, up from a FY24 low of 6%
QuarterROE
FY2114.7%
FY2216%
FY2316%
FY246.1%
FY2510.6%

ROA

  • ROA 4.1%
ROA
QuarterROA
FY2115.3%
FY226.5%
FY236.2%
FY244%
FY254.1%
Return on equity each year, % (top); return on assets, % (below). 5-year window. A lender is judged on ROE and ROA; return on capital used (ROIC) does not apply to a bank.

Jun 2026: ROE 21.1% (last 12 months), ROA 5.40%

  • ROE (12 months) 21.1%
Jun 2026: ROE 21.1% (last 12 months), ROA 5.40%
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 202327%
Dec 20239.4%
Mar 202418.7%
Jun 202413.4%
Sep 20248.4%
Dec 202412.5%
Mar 20250.1%
Jun 202511.7%
Sep 202514.2%
Dec 202510.3%
Mar 20269.8%
Jun 202621.1%

ROA (12 months)

  • ROA (12 months) 5.4%
ROA (12 months)
QuarterROA (12 months)
Sep 20237.7%
Dec 20236.8%
Mar 20246.7%
Jun 20245.2%
Sep 20245%
Dec 20244.8%
Mar 20253.9%
Jun 20254.2%
Sep 20254.3%
Dec 20254.8%
Mar 20264.5%
Jun 20265.4%
Return on equity over the last 12 months (top) and on assets (below), each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Why ROE moved: profit grew 1.1% a year over 4 years while net worth grew more slowly. When earnings recover faster than net worth builds up, ROE climbs off its low.

Does Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. have too much debt?

For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.

For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.

What is the Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. shareholding pattern?

1.1% of Vinci Compass Investments Ltd.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so very few traders are betting against this stock. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.3 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

1.1%Short interest · of the tradable float
3.3Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. from balance-sheet trouble?

For Vinci Compass Investments Ltd., the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Asset Management.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. in size?

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. is the 71st largest of 90 Asset Management companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: SLR Investment Corp., Gladstone Investment Corporation and OIO Group. Just below it: MSC Income Fund, Inc., Noah Holdings and Gladstone Capital Corporation.

Asset Management companies close in size

  1. SLR Investment Corp. $654 million
  2. Gladstone Investment Corporation $613 million
  3. OIO Group $606 million
  4. Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. $576 million
  5. MSC Income Fund, Inc. $560 million
  6. Noah Holdings Limited $485 million
  7. Gladstone Capital Corporation $445 million

All 90 Asset Management companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. $578 million · Utilities - Renewable
  2. Myriad Genetics, Inc. $576 million · Diagnostics & Research
  3. Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. $576 million
  4. Evotec SE $576 million · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
  5. Shenandoah Telecommunications Company $575 million · Telecom Services

What else do people ask about Vinci Compass Investments Ltd.?

What were Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. Ltd.'s latest quarterly results?

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. reported total income of ₹0.3 B and net profit of ₹0.0 B for the Jun 2026 quarter. Income rose 16.1% and profit fell 29.3% compared with a year earlier.

The net margin was 17.1%, 10.9 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. Ltd.'s market cap?

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd.'s market capitalisation is $576 M at a stock price of $8.77. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. Ltd. performing?

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income rose 16.1% and profit fell 29.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 2 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. Ltd.'s stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Vinci Compass Investments Ltd.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $8.77. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. Ltd. in its business cycle?

Vinci Compass Investments Ltd.'s FY25 net margin was 22.3%, against a 5-year range of 19.7% to 53.8%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 17.1%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. Ltd. story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Vinci Compass Investments Ltd. Ltd. a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Vinci Compass Investments Ltd.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.