Village Farms International share price today
Village Farms International, Inc. · VFF · Consumer Staples · Farm Products · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Village Farms International share price: $2.88 at the close on 6 November 2026, −2.7% in a year.
Village Farms International, Inc. is reporting record margins.
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 61% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit −72.6% on a year earlier. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Village Farms International share price today?
Village Farms International, Inc.'s share price was $2.88 at the close on 6 November 2026. That is 7.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $2 and $4, and at that close it sat 45% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 12 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $2.88, 7.9% above its 200-day average.
- Price $2.88
- 50-day avg $2.80
- 200-day avg $2.67
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $1.36 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $1.33 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $1.52 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $1.54 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $1.72 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $2.57 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $2.96 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $3.27 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $2.67 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $2.64 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $2.63 | $2.19 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $2.64 | $2.34 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $2.84 | $2.50 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $3.31 | $2.70 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $3.12 | $2.87 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $3.30 | $2.95 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $3.17 | $2.98 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $2.96 | $2.98 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $3.75 | $3.06 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $3.52 | $3.18 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $3.96 | $3.28 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $3.35 | $3.37 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $4.08 | $3.42 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $4.02 | $3.49 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $3.80 | $3.52 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $3.69 | $3.56 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $3.43 | $3.59 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $3.42 | $3.63 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $3.40 | $3.66 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $3.30 | $3.63 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $3.24 | $3.57 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $3.19 | $3.50 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $3.63 | $3.50 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $3.58 | $3.49 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $3.39 | $3.43 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $2.87 | $3.38 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $2.54 | $3.29 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $2.68 | $3.22 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $2.74 | $3.16 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $2.73 | $3.09 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $2.98 | $3.04 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $2.84 | $3.02 | $3.00 |
| 1 May 2026 | $2.85 | $2.98 | $3.04 |
| 8 May 2026 | $2.57 | $2.90 | $3.07 |
| 15 May 2026 | $2.61 | $2.82 | $3.10 |
| 22 May 2026 | $2.60 | $2.74 | $3.13 |
| 29 May 2026 | $2.53 | $2.72 | $3.14 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $2.09 | $2.69 | $3.13 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $2.03 | $2.62 | $3.11 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.91 | $2.57 | $3.08 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.89 | $2.48 | $3.07 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.95 | $2.40 | $3.05 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $2.04 | $2.31 | $3.04 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $1.97 | $2.23 | $3.01 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $1.93 | $2.16 | $2.99 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $1.92 | $2.10 | $2.95 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $2.08 | $2.05 | $2.92 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $2.53 | $2.04 | $2.90 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $2.72 | $2.08 | $2.89 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $2.91 | $2.17 | $2.88 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $2.92 | $2.27 | $2.87 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $2.88 | $2.35 | $2.85 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $2.84 | $2.43 | $2.82 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $3.17 | $2.54 | $2.81 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $2.84 | $2.64 | $2.79 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $2.68 | $2.71 | $2.76 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $2.53 | $2.77 | $2.73 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $2.58 | $2.80 | $2.71 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $2.50 | $2.80 | $2.69 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | $2.88 | $2.80 | $2.67 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 30 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +138.7% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +128.7% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +110.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +96.1% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +66.8% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +41.5% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +16.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +15.2% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +19.5% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +50.8% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +50.3% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +39.6% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +27.8% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −2.7% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +5.5% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +1.3% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +2.6% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +6.5% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −16.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −1.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −10.0% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +3.1% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −26.8% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −32.1% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −21.3% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −21.7% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −18.3% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −15.5% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −20.1% |
| 1 May 2026 | −17.8% |
| 8 May 2026 | −27.5% |
| 15 May 2026 | −26.6% |
| 22 May 2026 | −36.5% |
| 29 May 2026 | −39.6% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −48.0% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −41.3% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −39.9% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −44.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −42.4% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −36.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −38.6% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −35.5% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −36.3% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −23.9% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −8.1% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +1.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +13.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +35.3% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +38.8% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +46.7% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +61.9% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +42.3% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +28.2% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +25.7% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +30.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +29.0% |
| 6 Nov 2026 | +43.4% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +112% while the S&P 500 moved +18%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Village Farms International pay?
Village Farms International, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Village Farms International on?
Village Farms International is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Village Farms International profitable?
Village Farms International, Inc. earned $7.2 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −72.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $32.1 M. That is 11.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $26.2 M. 5 of the last 10 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit $32.1 M
- Net profit $32.1 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$9.1 M |
| FY22 | −$101 M |
| FY23 | −$34.8 M |
| FY24 | −$35.6 M |
| FY25 | $32.1 M |
Jun 2026: $7.2 M (−72.6% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $7.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −$2.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$23.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$0.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$8.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$7.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $26.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $10.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $7.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −72.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | −72.6% |
How much revenue does Village Farms International make, and is it growing?
Village Farms International, Inc. reported $64.0 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +6.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown −5.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $216 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $231 M.
The quarterly figures for FY23 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.
FY25 revenue was $216 M, +10.2% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $216 M (+10.2% on the year before), −5.3% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $216 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $268 M |
| FY22 | $294 M |
| FY23 | $163 M |
| FY24 | $196 M |
| FY25 | $216 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 10.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 9.5% |
| FY23 | −44.4% |
| FY24 | 20.1% |
| FY25 | 10.2% |
Jun 2026: $64.0 M (+6.8% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $64.0 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | $42.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $53.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $54.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $45.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | $39.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $59.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $66.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $49.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $50.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | $64.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 6.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −5.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 11.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 21.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 26.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +16.1% on average, against −5.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
How much of every $100 of sales does Village Farms International keep?
Village Farms International, Inc.'s operating margin was 17.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 5.8 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between −15.2% and 12.7%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Across 5 years it has been between −15.2% and 12.7%, and FY25's 12.7% is the highest of them.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +5.8 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +9.5 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY25: 12.7%, the highest in a range of −15.2% to 12.7% over 5 years
- Operating margin 12.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −2.9% |
| FY22 | −15.2% |
| FY23 | −5.4% |
| FY24 | −8.1% |
| FY25 | 12.7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +20.8 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −12.3 pts |
| FY23 | +9.8 pts |
| FY24 | −2.7 pts |
| FY25 | +20.8 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 17.4% (+5.8 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 17.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −7.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −6.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −1.7% |
| Dec 2024 | −18.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −1.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 11.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 24.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 10% |
| Jun 2026 | 17.4% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +5.8 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | +6.1 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +18.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +26.2 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +28.1 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +11.1 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +5.8 pts |
Is Village Farms International's profit turning into cash?
Village Farms International, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $49.7 M of operating cash against $32.1 M of profit. After $18.2 M of spending on assets, $31.5 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $49.7 M against profit $32.1 M
- Operating cash $49.7 M
- Net profit $32.1 M
- Free cash $31.5 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −$39.6 M | −$9.1 M | −$61.2 M |
| FY22 | −$19.9 M | −$101 M | −$34.2 M |
| FY23 | $5.3 M | −$34.8 M | $1.7 M |
| FY24 | $10.3 M | −$35.6 M | $3.2 M |
| FY25 | $49.7 M | $32.1 M | $31.5 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $8.9 M = 123% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $8.9 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −$1.6 M |
| Sep 2023 | $12.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$1.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$0.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $6.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$6.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $21.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$9.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $8.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$16.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $8.9 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 123%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 83% |
| Sep 2025 | −88% |
| Dec 2025 | 364% |
| Mar 2026 | −614% |
| Jun 2026 | 123% |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Village Farms International's cash go?
Village Farms International, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $29.0 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 4.5% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $29.0 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $18.2 M, up from the year before
- Capex $18.2 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $21.7 M |
| FY22 | $14.3 M |
| FY23 | $3.6 M |
| FY24 | $7.2 M |
| FY25 | $18.2 M |
Jun 2026: capex $6.2 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $6.2 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $1.5 M |
| Sep 2023 | $1.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $2.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $4.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $11.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $9.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | $6.2 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $2.6 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −$3.1 M |
| Sep 2023 | $10.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$3.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$1.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $3.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$1.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$7.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $17.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$11.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$2.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$26.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $2.6 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Village Farms International's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Village Farms International, Inc.'s P/E is 16.2×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 61% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 14.3×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 16.2× against a usual 14.3×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 61% of past readings
- P/E 16.1×
- Median 14.3×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 16.6× | 14.3× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 16.2× | 14.3× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 18.5× | 14.3× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 18.8× | 14.3× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 21.0× | 14.3× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 31.3× | 14.3× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 36.1× | 14.3× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 36.1× | 14.3× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 32.6× | 14.3× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 32.2× | 14.3× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 32.1× | 14.3× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 32.2× | 14.3× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 16.8× | 14.3× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 19.6× | 14.3× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 18.5× | 14.3× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 19.5× | 14.3× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 18.8× | 14.3× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 17.5× | 14.3× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 22.2× | 14.3× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 20.8× | 14.3× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 23.4× | 14.3× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 19.8× | 14.3× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 24.1× | 14.3× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 23.8× | 14.3× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 22.5× | 14.3× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 13.7× | 14.3× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 12.7× | 14.3× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 12.7× | 14.3× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 12.6× | 14.3× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 12.2× | 14.3× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 12.0× | 14.3× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 11.8× | 14.3× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 13.4× | 14.3× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 13.3× | 14.3× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 12.6× | 14.3× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 10.6× | 14.3× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 9.41× | 14.3× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 9.93× | 14.3× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 7.72× | 14.3× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 7.69× | 14.3× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 8.39× | 14.3× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 8.00× | 14.3× |
| 1 May 2026 | 8.03× | 14.3× |
| 8 May 2026 | 7.24× | 14.3× |
| 15 May 2026 | 7.35× | 14.3× |
| 22 May 2026 | 7.32× | 14.3× |
| 29 May 2026 | 7.13× | 14.3× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 5.89× | 14.3× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 5.72× | 14.3× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 5.38× | 14.3× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 5.32× | 14.3× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 10.9× | 14.3× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 11.4× | 14.3× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 11.0× | 14.3× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 10.8× | 14.3× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 10.7× | 14.3× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 11.6× | 14.3× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 14.1× | 14.3× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 15.2× | 14.3× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 16.3× | 14.3× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 16.3× | 14.3× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 16.1× | 14.3× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 15.9× | 14.3× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 17.7× | 14.3× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 15.9× | 14.3× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 15.0× | 14.3× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 14.1× | 14.3× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 14.4× | 14.3× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 14.0× | 14.3× |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 16.1× | 14.3× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.18
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $0.08 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $0.08 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $0.08 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $0.08 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $0.08 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $0.08 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $0.08 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $0.08 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $0.08 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $0.08 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $0.08 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $0.08 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $0.08 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $0.17 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $0.17 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $0.17 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $0.17 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $0.17 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $0.17 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $0.17 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $0.17 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $0.17 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $0.17 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $0.17 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $0.17 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $0.17 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $0.27 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $0.27 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $0.27 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $0.27 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $0.27 |
| 1 May 2026 | $0.27 |
| 8 May 2026 | $0.27 |
| 15 May 2026 | $0.27 |
| 22 May 2026 | $0.27 |
| 29 May 2026 | $0.27 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $0.27 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $0.27 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $0.27 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.35 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.35 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.35 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.35 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.35 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.35 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.35 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.35 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.35 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $0.35 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $0.35 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $0.35 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.35 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.18 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.18 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.18 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.18 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.18 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.18 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | $0.18 |
PEG 0.70 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.70×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 2.08× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 2.38× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 2.25× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 1.64× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 1.64× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 1.64× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 1.64× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 1.64× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.64× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.64× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.64× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.64× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.64× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.64× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.64× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.64× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.64× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.64× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.64× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.70× | 1.00× |
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Village Farms International business getting better or worse?
Village Farms International, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +10.2% in FY25
- Revenue growth 10.2%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 9.5% |
| FY23 | −44.4% |
| FY24 | 20.1% |
| FY25 | 10.2% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 6.8%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −5.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 11.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 21.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 26.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.8% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 135.7%
- EPS 118.2%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | – | – |
| Jun 2026 | 135.7% | 118.2% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 10.2%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | −4.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −3.8% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | 10.2% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +10.2% | −9.7% | — | — |
| Stock price | −2.7% | — | — | — |
How much does Village Farms International earn on its capital?
Village Farms International, Inc. earned a ROE of 10% in FY25. That is up from a low of −32% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.8 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a 14.9% net margin and 0.51× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 14.9% net margin × 0.51× asset turnover × 1.36× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 10.3% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 8.4% − 11.2% = −2.8 percentage points. The 11.2% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 8.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 6.6%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 10%, the climb back from FY22's −32%
- ROE 10.4%
- ROIC (annual) 6.6%
- Cost of capital 11.2%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −2.1% | −2.2% | 11.2% |
| FY22 | −31.7% | −10.9% | 11.2% |
| FY23 | −11% | −2.4% | 11.2% |
| FY24 | −13.5% | −5% | 11.2% |
| FY25 | 10.4% | 6.6% | 11.2% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 8.6% (last 12 months) against a 11.2% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 8.6%
- ROE (12 months) 7.5%
- Cost of capital 11.2%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −7.9% | −16.7% | 11.2% |
| Dec 2023 | −4.4% | −10.4% | 11.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −3.9% | −10.1% | 11.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −3.5% | −15.3% | 11.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −3.5% | −15.4% | 11.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −5% | −9.6% | 11.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −4.1% | −8.8% | 11.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −1.5% | 0.4% | 11.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 2.7% | 4.4% | 11.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.8% | 7.3% | 11.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.6% | 9.2% | 11.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.6% | 7.5% | 11.2% |
Does Village Farms International have too much debt?
Village Farms International, Inc. has total debt of $46.2 M against shareholder equity of $319 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.14× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.18 in FY21 to 0.12 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $38.7 M, 0.12× equity
- Total debt $38.7 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $77.3 M |
| FY22 | $70.8 M |
| FY23 | $65.5 M |
| FY24 | $49.8 M |
| FY25 | $38.7 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.12×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.18× |
| FY22 | 0.22× |
| FY23 | 0.21× |
| FY24 | 0.19× |
| FY25 | 0.12× |
Jun 2026: debt $46.2 M, debt-to-equity 0.14
- Total debt (quarterly) $46.2 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $66.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $65.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $62.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $60.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $59.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $49.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $54.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $43.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $39.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $38.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $40.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $46.2 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.14×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.20× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.21× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.20× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.21× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.21× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.19× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.21× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.15× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.13× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.12× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.13× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.14× |
What is the Village Farms International shareholding pattern?
4.8% of Village Farms International, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 6.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Village Farms International from balance-sheet trouble?
For Village Farms International, Inc., the Z-score is 2.59. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.59 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does Village Farms International rank in its industry?
69.4 out of 100, rank 1 of 12 in Farm Products, with 71% of the evidence available.
Village Farms International, Inc. scores 69.4 out of 100 against the 12 companies it is compared with in Farm Products, ranking 1. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 27.1 + 14.1 + 11.2 + 17 = 69.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Village Farms International compared with?
Village Farms International ranks 1 of 12 Farm Products companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 69.4 out of 100.
- 1Village Farms International, Inc. this pageVFF · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 71% evidence69.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 15.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 9.8% · Operating margin 17.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 10.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · Lead over its industry 7.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.6% · 1 year -2.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 14.1 + 11.2 + 17 = 69.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Archer-Daniels-Midland CompanyADM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence60.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 7% · Operating margin 4.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG 0.55 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · Lead over its industry 1.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.1% · 1 year 22.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 13.7 + 14.3 + 8.9 = 60.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Dole plcDOLE · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 8.3% · Profit 78.8% · Operating margin change -1.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROCE 6.2% · Operating margin 2.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.2/20 · P/E 21.9× · PEG 0.22 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.2/20 · Lead over its industry 2.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.1% · 1 year 5.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 11.2 + 14.2 + 13.2 = 57.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Alico, Inc.ALCO · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence57.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue -61.4% · Profit — · Operating margin change 93.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 71.3% · Operating margin 19.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 200.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.3/20 · Lead over its industry 0.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -8% · 1 year 12.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 18.9 + 8.5 + 9.3 = 57.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Bunge Global SABG · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.5/35 · Revenue 55.5% · Profit -12.1% · Operating margin change 1.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 8.3% · Operating margin 3.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 17.7× · PEG 0.7 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.2/20 · Lead over its industry -5.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -13.9% · 1 year 4.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.5 + 14.2 + 11.6 + 5.2 = 54.5 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -5.9% and the one-year return is 4.6%. - 6Adecoagro S.A.AGRO · turning · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence49.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.5/35 · Revenue 6.3% · Profit 42.9% · Operating margin change 16 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 2.6% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 27.5× · PEG 0.65 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.7/20 · Lead over its industry -7.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -15% · 1 year 9.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.5 + 12.2 + 11.5 + 4.7 = 49.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Tyson Foods, Inc.TSN · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence47.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.2/35 · Revenue 2.9% · Profit -26.8% · Operating margin change -1.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.2/25 · ROCE 4.2% · Operating margin 2.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 35.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.9/20 · Lead over its industry 7.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.8% · 1 year 13.3% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.2 + 10.2 + 9.1 + 16.9 = 47.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -1.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8BrasilAgro - Companhia Brasileira de Propriedades AgrícolasLND · quiet · Evidence leans down · 77% evidence43.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue 1.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change 17.3 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/25 · ROCE -0.3% · Operating margin 10.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 31.5× · PEG 0.59 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.3/20 · Lead over its industry -7.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.6% · 1 year -10.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 8.3 + 12 + 4.3 = 43.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.CALM · basing · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence31.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 4.5/35 · Revenue -42.5% · Profit -95.4% · Operating margin change -41.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.8/25 · ROCE 0.6% · Operating margin -15.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.5/20 · P/E 6× · PEG 0.2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.0/20 · Lead over its industry -12.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -20.3% · 1 year -27.2% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 4.5 + 8.8 + 16.5 + 2 = 31.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 10Vital Farms, Inc.VITL · basing · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence28.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 6.2/35 · Revenue 5.2% · Profit -137.7% · Operating margin change -15 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.2/25 · ROCE -6.6% · Operating margin -4.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 21.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.6/20 · Lead over its industry -40.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -47% · 1 year -72.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.2 + 6.2 + 10.3 + 5.6 = 28.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Limoneira CompanyLMNR · quiet · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence26.2out of 100
- 12Forafric Global PLCAFRI · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 39% evidence51.5out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Farm Products, all 12 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Village Farms International in size?
Village Farms International is the 8th largest of 12 Farm Products companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 6 November 2026). Just above it: Dole plc, Adecoagro S.A. and Vital Farms, Inc. Just below it: Forafric Global PLC, BrasilAgro - Companhia Brasileira de Propriedades Agrícolas and Alico, Inc.
Farm Products companies close in size
- Dole plc $1.3 billion
- Adecoagro S.A. $1.3 billion
- Vital Farms, Inc. $409 million
- Village Farms International, Inc. $352 million
- Forafric Global PLC $334 million
- BrasilAgro - Companhia Brasileira de Propriedades Agrícolas $331 million
- Alico, Inc. $275 million
All 12 Farm Products companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Civeo Corporation $354 million · Lodging
- Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc. $353 million · Banks - Regional
- Village Farms International, Inc. $352 million
- Agora, Inc. $352 million · Software - Application
- Embecta Corp. $351 million · Medical Instruments & Supplies
What else do people ask about Village Farms International?
What were Village Farms International's latest quarterly results?
Village Farms International, Inc. reported revenue of $64.0 M and net profit of $7.2 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 6.8% and profit fell 72.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.06.
The operating margin was 17.4%, 5.8 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).
What is Village Farms International's market cap?
Village Farms International, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $352 M at a stock price of $2.88. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).
How is Village Farms International performing?
Village Farms International, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 6.8% and profit fell 72.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 12 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 6 November 2026).
Will Village Farms International's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Village Farms International, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $2.88. Its P/E of 16.2× is higher than 61% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 6 November 2026).
Where is Village Farms International in its business cycle?
Village Farms International, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 12.7%, against a 5-year range of −15.2% to 12.7%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 17.4%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).
What could break the Village Farms International story?
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).
Is Village Farms International a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Village Farms International, Inc. is reporting record margins. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.