Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Vital Farms share price today

Vital Farms, Inc. · VITL · Consumer Staples · Farm Products · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Vital Farms share price: $10.50 at the close on 4 November 2026, −69.7% in a year.

Getting worseBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$10.50Price −69.7% in a year
2,983.4×P/E over 1 year
$166 MRevenue (Jun 2026) −10.1% on a year ago
−$31.1 MProfit (Jun 2026) −286.7% on a year ago
−24.2%Operating margin −37.1 points on a year ago
19%ROE FY25
−8.0%ROIC against a 8.0% cost of capital: −16.0 points

Vital Farms, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +22.0% while the share price moved −69.7%.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −286.7% on a year earlier, and 103% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Vital Farms share price today?

Vital Farms, Inc.'s share price was $10.50 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 23.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $8 and $35, and at that close it sat 8% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 7 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $10.50, 23.5% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $10.50
  • 50-day avg $9.72
  • 200-day avg $13.72
Nov 2026: $10.50, 23.5% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$38.17––
18 Jul 2025$37.40––
25 Jul 2025$36.38––
1 Aug 2025$35.27––
8 Aug 2025$45.48––
15 Aug 2025$47.75––
22 Aug 2025$50.94––
29 Aug 2025$51.09––
5 Sep 2025$51.12––
12 Sep 2025$48.56––
19 Sep 2025$44.41$44.19–
26 Sep 2025$42.30$44.69–
3 Oct 2025$42.02$45.07–
10 Oct 2025$43.40$45.73–
17 Oct 2025$40.85$46.03–
24 Oct 2025$38.38$45.22–
31 Oct 2025$32.85$43.75–
7 Nov 2025$34.68$42.11–
14 Nov 2025$32.18$40.27–
21 Nov 2025$32.06$38.67–
28 Nov 2025$32.70$37.51–
5 Dec 2025$31.73$36.36–
12 Dec 2025$34.30$35.56–
19 Dec 2025$33.38$34.55–
26 Dec 2025$31.73$33.81–
2 Jan 2026$29.82$33.18–
9 Jan 2026$30.90$32.46–
16 Jan 2026$29.25$32.05–
23 Jan 2026$28.38$31.54–
30 Jan 2026$28.45$31.10–
6 Feb 2026$26.85$30.60–
13 Feb 2026$28.41$30.08–
20 Feb 2026$27.17$29.78–
27 Feb 2026$21.09$28.77–
6 Mar 2026$19.89$27.50–
13 Mar 2026$17.21$26.04–
20 Mar 2026$14.51$24.55–
27 Mar 2026$13.14$22.86–
2 Apr 2026$12.59$21.65–
10 Apr 2026$13.04$20.14–
17 Apr 2026$12.29$18.64–
24 Apr 2026$12.64$17.29$32.28
1 May 2026$14.18$15.83$31.66
8 May 2026$8.94$14.45$31.00
15 May 2026$8.48$13.27$30.30
22 May 2026$10.13$12.35$29.61
29 May 2026$10.01$11.88$28.91
5 Jun 2026$10.04$11.45$27.95
12 Jun 2026$10.60$11.17$26.94
18 Jun 2026$10.41$10.98$26.12
26 Jun 2026$11.19$10.78$25.16
2 Jul 2026$12.76$10.73$24.44
10 Jul 2026$12.95$10.73$23.63
17 Jul 2026$13.55$10.74$22.91
24 Jul 2026$13.02$11.10$22.20
31 Jul 2026$12.73$11.56$21.45
7 Aug 2026$12.24$11.82$20.75
14 Aug 2026$10.90$11.96$20.08
21 Aug 2026$10.57$12.02$19.51
28 Aug 2026$10.79$12.03$18.90
4 Sep 2026$9.92$12.00$18.35
11 Sep 2026$9.74$11.86$17.91
18 Sep 2026$11.99$11.65$17.38
25 Sep 2026$9.95$11.42$16.87
2 Oct 2026$9.06$11.02$16.25
9 Oct 2026$9.33$10.62$15.66
16 Oct 2026$8.40$10.27$15.08
23 Oct 2026$9.14$9.97$14.53
30 Oct 2026$8.67$9.78$14.00
4 Nov 2026$10.50$9.72$13.72
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 8 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+9.0%
17 Oct 2025+3.4%
24 Oct 2025−0.8%
31 Oct 2025−16.6%
7 Nov 2025−29.0%
14 Nov 2025−37.0%
21 Nov 2025−39.2%
28 Nov 2025−41.9%
5 Dec 2025−43.9%
12 Dec 2025−33.1%
19 Dec 2025−27.4%
26 Dec 2025−29.3%
2 Jan 2026−31.1%
9 Jan 2026−35.1%
16 Jan 2026−32.5%
23 Jan 2026−27.8%
30 Jan 2026−14.8%
6 Feb 2026−25.5%
13 Feb 2026−13.2%
20 Feb 2026−19.9%
27 Feb 2026−35.9%
6 Mar 2026−35.4%
13 Mar 2026−47.0%
20 Mar 2026−51.8%
27 Mar 2026−50.4%
2 Apr 2026−53.8%
10 Apr 2026−55.7%
17 Apr 2026−60.7%
24 Apr 2026−59.0%
1 May 2026−54.3%
8 May 2026−73.5%
15 May 2026−78.6%
22 May 2026−70.9%
29 May 2026−62.8%
5 Jun 2026−59.2%
12 Jun 2026−50.4%
18 Jun 2026−43.4%
26 Jun 2026−29.8%
2 Jul 2026−12.2%
10 Jul 2026−11.8%
17 Jul 2026+5.6%
24 Jul 2026−0.5%
31 Jul 2026−13.9%
7 Aug 2026+32.1%
14 Aug 2026+23.5%
21 Aug 2026+1.7%
28 Aug 2026+6.1%
4 Sep 2026−5.6%
11 Sep 2026−11.2%
18 Sep 2026+13.2%
25 Sep 2026−16.9%
2 Oct 2026−32.3%
9 Oct 2026−31.1%
16 Oct 2026−40.7%
23 Oct 2026−32.6%
30 Oct 2026−33.1%
4 Nov 2026−13.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −72% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 18 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Vital Farms pay?

Vital Farms, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Vital Farms on?

Vital Farms is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Vital Farms profitable?

Vital Farms, Inc. posted a net loss of $31.1 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $66.3 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 128.6% a year on average. That loss is 18.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $16.6 M. 2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

Jun 2026 profit was −$31.1 M, −286.7% on a year earlier. For the full year, FY25 profit was $66.3 M (+24.2% on the year before).

FY25 profit $66.3 M (+24.2% on the year before), 128.6% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $66.3 M
FY25 profit $66.3 M (+24.2% on the year before), 128.6% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$2.4 M
FY22$1.3 M
FY23$25.6 M
FY24$53.4 M
FY25$66.3 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 24.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−48.5%
FY231,943.6%
FY24108.8%
FY2524.2%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −$31.1 M (−286.7% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$31.1 M
Jun 2026: −$31.1 M (−286.7% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$4.5 M
Dec 2023$7.2 M
Mar 2024$19.0 M
Jun 2024$16.3 M
Sep 2024$7.4 M
Dec 2024$10.6 M
Mar 2025$16.9 M
Jun 2025$16.6 M
Sep 2025$16.4 M
Dec 2025$16.3 M
Mar 2026−$1.5 M
Jun 2026−$31.1 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −286.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023525.6%
Dec 2023286.6%
Mar 2024166.1%
Jun 2024144.5%
Sep 202464.6%
Dec 202446.7%
Mar 2025−11.2%
Jun 20251.8%
Sep 2025120.5%
Dec 202554.3%
Mar 2026−109%
Jun 2026−286.7%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed −10.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved −37.1 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −55.2% and revenue +17.8%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Vital Farms make, and is it growing?

Vital Farms, Inc. reported $166 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −10.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 30.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $759 M. The last four reported quarters add to $766 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $759 M, +25.3% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $759 M (+25.3% on the year before), 30.6% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $759 M
FY25 revenue $759 M (+25.3% on the year before), 30.6% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$261 M
FY22$362 M
FY23$472 M
FY24$606 M
FY25$759 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 25.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2238.8%
FY2330.3%
FY2428.5%
FY2525.3%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $166 M (−10.1% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $166 M
Jun 2026: $166 M (−10.1% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$110 M
Dec 2023$136 M
Mar 2024$148 M
Jun 2024$147 M
Sep 2024$145 M
Dec 2024$166 M
Mar 2025$162 M
Jun 2025$185 M
Sep 2025$199 M
Dec 2025$214 M
Mar 2026$187 M
Jun 2026$166 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −10.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202320%
Dec 202323.4%
Mar 202424.1%
Jun 202438.5%
Sep 202431.3%
Dec 202422.2%
Mar 20259.6%
Jun 202525.4%
Sep 202537.2%
Dec 202528.7%
Mar 202615.4%
Jun 2026−10.1%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +17.8% on average, against 30.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +16.4%, against +18.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew −99.7%, against −94.2% a year (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does Vital Farms keep?

Vital Farms, Inc.'s operating margin was −24.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 37.1 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 0.0% and 11.6%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Across 5 years it has been between 0.0% and 11.6%, and FY25's 11.6% is the highest of them.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −37.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −32.3 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY25: 11.6%, the highest in a range of 0.0% to 11.6% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 11.6%
FY25: 11.6%, the highest in a range of 0.0% to 11.6% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY210%
FY221.2%
FY237%
FY2410.5%
FY2511.6%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.1 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+1.2 pts
FY23+5.8 pts
FY24+3.5 pts
FY25+1.1 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin −24.2% (−37.1 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −24.2%
Jun 2026: operating margin −24.2% (−37.1 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20234.7%
Dec 20236.7%
Mar 202416.3%
Jun 202411.6%
Sep 20246.4%
Dec 20247.8%
Mar 202513.4%
Jun 202512.9%
Sep 202510.8%
Dec 202510%
Mar 2026−1.2%
Jun 2026−24.2%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −37.1 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+2.5 pts
Dec 2023+3.6 pts
Mar 2024+7.2 pts
Jun 2024+4.0 pts
Sep 2024+1.7 pts
Dec 2024+1.1 pts
Mar 2025−2.9 pts
Jun 2025+1.3 pts
Sep 2025+4.4 pts
Dec 2025+2.2 pts
Mar 2026−14.6 pts
Jun 2026−37.1 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Vital Farms' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 103% of Vital Farms, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $33.7 M of operating cash against $66.3 M of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After $81.9 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$48.2 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $33.7 M against profit $66.3 M; 103% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $33.7 M
  • Net profit $66.3 M
  • Free cash −$48.2 M
FY25: operating cash $33.7 M against profit $66.3 M; 103% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$17.7 M$2.4 M$1.0 M
FY22−$8.1 M$1.3 M−$18.7 M
FY23$50.9 M$25.6 M$39.4 M
FY24$64.8 M$53.4 M$36.2 M
FY25$33.7 M$66.3 M−$48.2 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash −$27.4 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) −$27.4 M
Jun 2026: operating cash −$27.4 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$8.3 M
Dec 2023$23.7 M
Mar 2024$23.9 M
Jun 2024$16.1 M
Sep 2024$10.0 M
Dec 2024$14.8 M
Mar 2025$5.3 M
Jun 2025−$0.8 M
Sep 2025$23.4 M
Dec 2025$5.8 M
Mar 2026−$18.6 M
Jun 2026−$27.4 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 35%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023183%
Dec 2023329%
Mar 2024126%
Jun 202499%
Sep 2024134%
Dec 2024140%
Mar 202531%
Jun 2025−5%
Sep 2025143%
Dec 202535%
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Vital Farms' cash go?

Vital Farms, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $122 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 5.4% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $122 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $81.9 M, up from the year before

  • Capex $82.0 M
FY25: capex $81.9 M, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY21$16.7 M
FY22$10.6 M
FY23$11.5 M
FY24$28.6 M
FY25$82.0 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $16.7 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $16.7 M
Jun 2026: capex $16.7 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$4.8 M
Dec 2023$2.4 M
Mar 2024$1.3 M
Jun 2024$5.6 M
Sep 2024$3.6 M
Dec 2024$18.2 M
Mar 2025$3.1 M
Jun 2025$6.9 M
Sep 2025$34.0 M
Dec 2025$37.9 M
Mar 2026$20.8 M
Jun 2026$16.7 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$44.1 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$3.4 M
Dec 2023$21.3 M
Mar 2024$22.6 M
Jun 2024$10.5 M
Sep 2024$6.4 M
Dec 2024−$3.4 M
Mar 2025$2.1 M
Jun 2025−$7.6 M
Sep 2025−$10.6 M
Dec 2025−$32.1 M
Mar 2026−$39.3 M
Jun 2026−$44.1 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Vital Farms' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Vital Farms, Inc.'s P/E is 2,983.4×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 2,983.4× against a usual —: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 10.1×
P/E 2,983.4× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
WeekP/E
11 Jul 202534.0×
18 Jul 202533.3×
25 Jul 202532.4×
1 Aug 202531.4×
8 Aug 202540.5×
15 Aug 202542.6×
22 Aug 202545.4×
29 Aug 202545.5×
5 Sep 202545.5×
12 Sep 202543.3×
19 Sep 202539.6×
26 Sep 202537.7×
3 Oct 202531.8×
10 Oct 202532.8×
17 Oct 202530.9×
24 Oct 202529.0×
31 Oct 202524.9×
7 Nov 202526.2×
14 Nov 202524.3×
21 Nov 202524.3×
28 Nov 202524.7×
5 Dec 202524.0×
12 Dec 202525.9×
19 Dec 202525.3×
26 Dec 202524.0×
2 Jan 202620.7×
9 Jan 202621.5×
16 Jan 202620.3×
23 Jan 202619.7×
30 Jan 202619.8×
6 Feb 202618.6×
13 Feb 202619.7×
20 Feb 202618.9×
27 Feb 202614.7×
6 Mar 202613.8×
13 Mar 202611.9×
20 Mar 202610.1×
27 Mar 20269.13×
2 Apr 202612.2×
10 Apr 202612.6×
17 Apr 202611.9×
24 Apr 202612.2×
1 May 202613.7×
8 May 20268.63×
15 May 20268.19×
22 May 20269.78×
29 May 20269.66×
5 Jun 20269.69×
12 Jun 202610.2×
18 Jun 202610.1×
26 Jun 202610.8×
2 Jul 202612.3×
10 Jul 202612.5×
17 Jul 202613.1×
24 Jul 202612.6×
31 Jul 202612.3×
7 Aug 202611.8×
14 Aug 202610.5×
21 Aug 202610.2×
28 Aug 202610.4×
4 Sep 20269.58×
11 Sep 20269.40×
18 Sep 202611.6×
25 Sep 20269.60×
2 Oct 20268.75×
9 Oct 20269.01×
16 Oct 20268.11×
23 Oct 20268.82×
30 Oct 20268.37×
4 Nov 202610.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $1.04
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$1.12
3 Oct 2025$1.12
10 Oct 2025$1.12
17 Oct 2025$1.12
24 Oct 2025$1.12
31 Oct 2025$1.12
7 Nov 2025$1.12
14 Nov 2025$1.12
21 Nov 2025$1.12
28 Nov 2025$1.12
5 Dec 2025$1.12
12 Dec 2025$1.12
19 Dec 2025$1.12
26 Dec 2025$1.32
2 Jan 2026$1.32
9 Jan 2026$1.32
16 Jan 2026$1.32
23 Jan 2026$1.32
30 Jan 2026$1.32
6 Feb 2026$1.32
13 Feb 2026$1.32
20 Feb 2026$1.32
27 Feb 2026$1.32
6 Mar 2026$1.32
13 Mar 2026$1.32
20 Mar 2026$1.32
27 Mar 2026$1.44
2 Apr 2026$1.44
10 Apr 2026$1.44
17 Apr 2026$1.44
24 Apr 2026$1.44
1 May 2026$1.44
8 May 2026$1.44
15 May 2026$1.44
22 May 2026$1.44
29 May 2026$1.44
5 Jun 2026$1.44
12 Jun 2026$1.44
18 Jun 2026$1.44
26 Jun 2026$1.04
2 Jul 2026$1.04
10 Jul 2026$1.04
17 Jul 2026$1.04
24 Jul 2026$1.04
31 Jul 2026$1.04
7 Aug 2026$1.04
14 Aug 2026$1.04
21 Aug 2026$1.04
28 Aug 2026$1.04
4 Sep 2026$1.04
11 Sep 2026$1.04
18 Sep 2026$1.04
25 Sep 2026$1.04
2 Oct 2026$1.04
9 Oct 2026$1.04
16 Oct 2026$1.04
23 Oct 2026$1.04
30 Oct 2026$1.04
4 Nov 2026$1.04
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 46× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.98 at the Dec 2025 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.98×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.98 at the Dec 2025 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Dec 20230.01×1.00×
Mar 20240.10×1.00×
Jun 20240.23×1.00×
Sep 20240.21×1.00×
Dec 20240.30×1.00×
Mar 20250.80×1.00×
Jun 20255.78×1.00×
Sep 20251.73×1.00×
Dec 20250.98×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 9 quarters.
2,983.4×P/E · too little history to compare
n/mPEG · 3-year earnings growth is negative

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +22.0% while the price moved −69.7%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Vital Farms business getting better or worse?

Vital Farms, Inc.'s business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −99.7% in the latest quarter, against +1943.6% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at 0.1%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +25.3% in FY25, profit +24.2%

  • Revenue growth 25.3%
Growth year by year: revenue +25.3% in FY25, profit +24.2%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2238.8%
FY2330.3%
FY2428.5%
FY2525.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 24.2%
  • EPS growth 22%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−48.5%−50%
FY23300%300%
FY24108.8%100%
FY2524.2%22%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 16.4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202335.4%
Dec 202330.3%
Mar 202423.9%
Jun 202426.6%
Sep 202429.1%
Dec 202428.5%
Mar 202524%
Jun 202521.5%
Sep 202523.6%
Dec 202525.3%
Mar 202626.4%
Jun 202616.4%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −99.7%
  • EPS −104.2%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023300%300%
Mar 2024276.8%272.5%
Jun 2024186.8%183.8%
Sep 2024147.4%145.7%
Dec 2024108.8%103.7%
Mar 202536.9%32%
Jun 20259.5%5.8%
Sep 202521%18%
Dec 202524.2%21.9%
Mar 2026−6.6%−7.6%
Jun 2026−99.7%−104.2%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 0.1%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 202523.1%
Jun 202523.7%
Sep 202524.8%
Dec 202526.1%
Mar 202619.1%
Jun 20260.1%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +16.4%, range +16.4% to +35.4%
FallingProfit growth · latest −99.7%, range −99.7% to +1,943.6%
FallingEPS growth · latest −104.2%, range −104.2% to +1,956.1%
FallingROCE · latest 0.1%, range 0.1% to 26.1%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+25.3%+28.0%——
Profit+24.2%+275.6%——
EPS+22.0%+263.4%——
Stock price−69.7%———
−10.1%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−286.7%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
30.6%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Vital Farms earn on its capital?

Vital Farms, Inc. earned a ROE of 19% in FY25. That is up from a low of 1% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 16.0 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 8.7% net margin and 1.46× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 8.7% net margin × 1.46× asset turnover × 1.48× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 18.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −8.0% − 8.0% = −16.0 percentage points. The 8.0% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The −8.0% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 30.6%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 19%, the climb back from FY22's 1%

  • ROE 18.9%
  • ROIC (annual) 30.6%
  • Cost of capital 8%
FY25: ROE 19%, the climb back from FY22's 1%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY211.6%0.1%8%
FY220.8%2.6%8%
FY2313.3%28%8%
FY2419.8%44.4%8%
FY2518.9%30.6%8%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 8.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 22.9% (last 12 months) against a 8.0% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 22.9%
  • ROE (12 months) −1.8%
  • Cost of capital 8.0%
Jun 2026: ROIC 22.9% (last 12 months) against a 8.0% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 202319.2%15.6%8%
Dec 202323%10.1%8%
Mar 202427.6%15.4%8%
Jun 202437.7%37.5%8%
Sep 202445.4%28.9%8%
Dec 202446.7%12.1%8%
Mar 202547.9%16.2%8%
Jun 202541.1%24.2%8%
Sep 202536.2%22.2%8%
Dec 202537.8%20.5%8%
Mar 202635.6%19.1%8%
Jun 202622.9%−1.8%8%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Vital Farms have too much debt?

Vital Farms, Inc. has total debt of $108 M against shareholder equity of $284 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.38× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.00 in FY21 to 0.15 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $53.5 M, 0.15× equity

  • Total debt $53.5 M
FY25: debt $53.5 M, 0.15× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$0.3 M
FY22$10.7 M
FY23$22.6 M
FY24$18.7 M
FY25$53.5 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.15×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.00×
FY220.07×
FY230.12×
FY240.07×
FY250.15×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $108 M, debt-to-equity 0.38

  • Total debt (quarterly) $108 M
Jun 2026: debt $108 M, debt-to-equity 0.38
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$15.9 M
Dec 2023$22.6 M
Mar 2024$23.5 M
Jun 2024$21.7 M
Sep 2024$21.2 M
Dec 2024$18.7 M
Mar 2025$19.2 M
Jun 2025$17.6 M
Sep 2025$56.3 M
Dec 2025$53.5 M
Mar 2026$54.2 M
Jun 2026$108 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.38×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.09×
Dec 20230.12×
Mar 20240.11×
Jun 20240.09×
Sep 20240.08×
Dec 20240.07×
Mar 20250.07×
Jun 20250.06×
Sep 20250.17×
Dec 20250.15×
Mar 20260.16×
Jun 20260.38×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Vital Farms shareholding pattern?

25.7% of Vital Farms, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

25.7%Short interest · of the tradable float
4.5Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Vital Farms from balance-sheet trouble?

For Vital Farms, Inc., the Z-score is 3.47. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 3.47 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does Vital Farms rank in its industry?

33.1 out of 100, rank 10 of 12 in Farm Products, with 71% of the evidence available.

Vital Farms, Inc. scores 33.1 out of 100 against the 12 companies it is compared with in Farm Products, ranking 10. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 10.7 + 6.8 + 10 + 5.6 = 33.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Vital Farms compared with?

Vital Farms ranks 10 of 12 Farm Products companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 33.1 out of 100.

  1. 1Village Farms International, Inc.VFF · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 71% evidence69.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.2/35 · Revenue 15.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 9.8% · Operating margin 17.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 10.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 7% · Lead over S&P 500 -5% · 1 year -1% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.2 + 14.1 + 10.9 + 17.4 = 69.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Alico, Inc.ALCO · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence58.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue -61.4% · Profit — · Operating margin change 93.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 71.3% · Operating margin 19.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 200.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry 1% · Lead over S&P 500 -9.3% · 1 year 15.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 18.9 + 8.5 + 11 = 58.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Archer-Daniels-Midland CompanyADM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue -0.8% · Profit 61.1% · Operating margin change 1.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROCE 5.7% · Operating margin 4% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 20.8× · PEG 0.55 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · Lead over its industry 0.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -8.8% · 1 year 24.4% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 13 + 13.3 + 8.3 = 56.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Dole plcDOLE · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.7/35 · Revenue 8.3% · Profit 78.8% · Operating margin change -1.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 6.2% · Operating margin 2.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 21.9× · PEG 0.22 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.5/20 · Lead over its industry 0.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.2% · 1 year 5.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 12.2 + 13.7 + 10.5 = 56.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Adecoagro S.A.AGRO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence51.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.1/35 · Revenue 6.3% · Profit 42.9% · Operating margin change 16 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 2.6% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 27.5× · PEG 0.65 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.6/20 · Lead over its industry -6.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -16.4% · 1 year 12.4% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.1 + 12.2 + 11.4 + 5.6 = 51.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Bunge Global SABG · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 80.5% · Profit -26.9% · Operating margin change 1.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 7.2% · Operating margin 4.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 20.6× · PEG 0.7 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.2/20 · Lead over its industry -9.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -19.1% · 1 year 2.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 14.6 + 11.6 + 3.2 = 50.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Tyson Foods, Inc.TSN · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence47.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 2.9% · Profit -26.8% · Operating margin change -1.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 4.2% · Operating margin 2.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 35.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 5.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.3% · 1 year 14% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 10.4 + 9.1 + 15.4 = 47.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -5.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8BrasilAgro - Companhia Brasileira de Propriedades AgrícolasLND · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence33.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.2/35 · Revenue -15.4% · Profit -165% · Operating margin change 13.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.8/25 · ROCE -2.2% · Operating margin -8.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -1299.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.1/20 · Lead over its industry -8.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -18.2% · 1 year -10.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.2 + 5.8 + 11.5 + 5.1 = 33.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.CALM · basing · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence33.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 5.2/35 · Revenue -42.5% · Profit -95.4% · Operating margin change -41.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/25 · ROCE 0.6% · Operating margin -15.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.2/20 · P/E 6× · PEG 0.2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.7/20 · Lead over its industry -10% · Lead over S&P 500 -19.5% · 1 year -23.3% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.2 + 9 + 16.2 + 2.7 = 33.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  10. 10Vital Farms, Inc. this pageVITL · basing · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence33.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.7/35 · Revenue 16.4% · Profit -101.9% · Operating margin change -37.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.8/25 · ROCE 0.1% · Operating margin -24.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 21.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.6/20 · Lead over its industry -35.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -43.9% · 1 year -69.7% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.7 + 6.8 + 10 + 5.6 = 33.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Limoneira CompanyLMNR · quiet · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence26.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Forafric Global PLCAFRI · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 39% evidence51.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Farm Products, all 12 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Vital Farms in size?

Vital Farms is the 7th largest of 12 Farm Products companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Cal-Maine Foods, Inc., Adecoagro S.A. and Dole plc. Just below it: Village Farms International, Inc., Forafric Global PLC and BrasilAgro - Companhia Brasileira de Propriedades Agrícolas.

Farm Products companies close in size

  1. Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. $3.2 billion
  2. Adecoagro S.A. $1.3 billion
  3. Dole plc $1.3 billion
  4. Vital Farms, Inc. $451 million
  5. Village Farms International, Inc. $358 million
  6. Forafric Global PLC $346 million
  7. BrasilAgro - Companhia Brasileira de Propriedades Agrícolas $329 million

All 12 Farm Products companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Arko Corp. $431 million · Specialty Retail
  2. Colony Bankcorp, Inc. $430 million · Banks - Regional
  3. Vital Farms, Inc. $430 million
  4. Ramaco Resources, Inc. $429 million · Coking Coal
  5. Cross Country Healthcare, Inc. $428 million · Medical Care Facilities

What else do people ask about Vital Farms?

What were Vital Farms's latest quarterly results?

Vital Farms, Inc. reported revenue of $166 M and a net loss of $31.1 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 10.1% and profit fell 286.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were −$0.72.

The operating margin was −24.2%, 37.1 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Vital Farms's market cap?

Vital Farms, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $451 M at a stock price of $10.50. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Vital Farms performing?

Vital Farms, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 10.1% and profit fell 286.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 7 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Vital Farms's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Vital Farms, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $10.50. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Vital Farms have too much debt?

Vital Farms, Inc. has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.67× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Vital Farms's profit real cash?

Yes, over the last 3 years, 103% of Vital Farms, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 51%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $33.7 M against reported profit of $66.3 M.

Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Vital Farms in its business cycle?

Vital Farms, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 11.6%, against a 5-year range of 0.0% to 11.6%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was −24.2%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Vital Farms story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +22.0% while the share price moved −69.7%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Vital Farms a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Vital Farms, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.