Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Stellus Capital Investment share price today

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation · SCM · Financials · Asset Management · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Stellus Capital Investment share price: $7.26 at the close on 4 November 2026, −38.5% in a year.

Getting worseBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$7.26Price −38.5% in a year
0.6×P/BV lower than 93% of the last 1 year
$22.3 MRevenue (Jun 2026) −13.2% on a year ago
$16.2 MProfit (Jun 2026) +59.7% on a year ago
72.7%Net margin +33.2 points on a year ago
8%ROE FY25
4.07%ROA latest

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases, and the P/BV is lower than 93% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +59.7% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 72.7%. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Stellus Capital Investment share price today?

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's share price was $7.26 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 18.8% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $7 and $13, and at that close it sat 9% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 40 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $7.26, 18.8% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $7.26
  • 50-day avg $7.61
  • 200-day avg $8.94
Nov 2026: $7.26, 18.8% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$14.97––
18 Jul 2025$14.92––
25 Jul 2025$14.86––
1 Aug 2025$14.03––
8 Aug 2025$14.53––
15 Aug 2025$14.63––
22 Aug 2025$14.51––
29 Aug 2025$14.53––
5 Sep 2025$14.80––
12 Sep 2025$14.16––
19 Sep 2025$14.00$14.54–
26 Sep 2025$13.32$14.38–
3 Oct 2025$12.85$14.19–
10 Oct 2025$12.04$13.98–
17 Oct 2025$12.00$13.79–
24 Oct 2025$12.11$13.54–
31 Oct 2025$11.98$13.29–
7 Nov 2025$11.81$13.02–
14 Nov 2025$12.05$12.76–
21 Nov 2025$11.85$12.48–
28 Nov 2025$12.10$12.32–
5 Dec 2025$12.61$12.18–
12 Dec 2025$12.92$12.16–
19 Dec 2025$12.58$12.18–
26 Dec 2025$12.57$12.21–
2 Jan 2026$12.82$12.25–
9 Jan 2026$13.13$12.33–
16 Jan 2026$13.24$12.45–
23 Jan 2026$12.90$12.55–
30 Jan 2026$12.78$12.64–
6 Feb 2026$11.82$12.67–
13 Feb 2026$11.47$12.62–
20 Feb 2026$10.50$12.49–
27 Feb 2026$10.02$12.25–
6 Mar 2026$9.69$11.98–
13 Mar 2026$8.77$11.65–
20 Mar 2026$9.16$11.29–
27 Mar 2026$8.81$10.89–
2 Apr 2026$9.18$10.57–
10 Apr 2026$9.35$10.22–
17 Apr 2026$10.01$9.94–
24 Apr 2026$9.56$9.75$12.32
1 May 2026$9.83$9.58$12.18
8 May 2026$9.75$9.51$12.05
15 May 2026$9.07$9.44$11.92
22 May 2026$9.08$9.41$11.80
29 May 2026$8.97$9.41$11.69
5 Jun 2026$8.73$9.37$11.54
12 Jun 2026$9.01$9.34$11.40
18 Jun 2026$8.35$9.29$11.28
26 Jun 2026$8.43$9.15$11.12
2 Jul 2026$8.44$9.04$11.00
10 Jul 2026$8.32$8.90$10.86
17 Jul 2026$7.61$8.75$10.73
24 Jul 2026$7.01$8.50$10.58
31 Jul 2026$7.50$8.31$10.46
7 Aug 2026$8.41$8.22$10.36
14 Aug 2026$8.78$8.20$10.28
21 Aug 2026$8.65$8.18$10.19
28 Aug 2026$8.73$8.17$10.11
4 Sep 2026$8.78$8.23$10.03
11 Sep 2026$8.18$8.21$9.96
18 Sep 2026$7.90$8.18$9.86
25 Sep 2026$7.65$8.13$9.74
2 Oct 2026$7.41$8.15$9.61
9 Oct 2026$7.16$8.16$9.48
16 Oct 2026$7.06$8.07$9.34
23 Oct 2026$6.64$7.88$9.19
30 Oct 2026$7.00$7.70$9.03
4 Nov 2026$7.26$7.61$8.94
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 4 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−24.3%
17 Oct 2025−25.4%
24 Oct 2025−24.8%
31 Oct 2025−24.3%
7 Nov 2025−24.0%
14 Nov 2025−22.1%
21 Nov 2025−20.5%
28 Nov 2025−22.7%
5 Dec 2025−20.7%
12 Dec 2025−12.5%
19 Dec 2025−12.7%
26 Dec 2025−9.9%
2 Jan 2026−2.3%
9 Jan 2026+2.8%
16 Jan 2026+6.2%
23 Jan 2026+4.8%
30 Jan 2026+5.2%
6 Feb 2026−2.8%
13 Feb 2026−6.3%
20 Feb 2026−16.0%
27 Feb 2026−17.6%
6 Mar 2026−21.2%
13 Mar 2026−29.3%
20 Mar 2026−22.5%
27 Mar 2026−21.8%
2 Apr 2026−24.4%
10 Apr 2026−26.7%
17 Apr 2026−27.1%
24 Apr 2026−29.5%
1 May 2026−27.2%
8 May 2026−24.3%
15 May 2026−29.3%
22 May 2026−21.7%
29 May 2026−20.8%
5 Jun 2026−19.6%
12 Jun 2026−9.3%
18 Jun 2026−24.0%
26 Jun 2026−19.3%
2 Jul 2026−21.6%
10 Jul 2026−22.1%
17 Jul 2026−28.6%
24 Jul 2026−30.2%
31 Jul 2026−27.4%
7 Aug 2026−18.6%
14 Aug 2026−8.2%
21 Aug 2026−7.4%
28 Aug 2026−4.4%
4 Sep 2026−3.9%
11 Sep 2026−12.3%
18 Sep 2026−7.4%
25 Sep 2026−15.1%
2 Oct 2026−15.5%
9 Oct 2026−17.1%
16 Oct 2026−9.9%
23 Oct 2026−8.1%
30 Oct 2026−7.8%
4 Nov 2026−12.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −52% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 January 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Stellus Capital Investment pay?

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation paid $1.48 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.34 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $7.26 that is a yield of 20.39%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.34 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.34
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.34 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Sep 2023$0.40
Dec 2023$0.40
Mar 2024$0.40
Jun 2024$0.40
Sep 2024$0.40
Dec 2024$0.40
Mar 2025$0.40
Jun 2025$0.40
Sep 2025$0.40
Dec 2025$0.40
Mar 2026$0.34
Jun 2026$0.34
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Stellus Capital Investment on?

Stellus Capital Investment is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Stellus Capital Investment profitable?

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation earned $16.2 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +59.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $27.0 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −5.3% a year on average. That is 72.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $10.1 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $27.0 M (−41.0% on the year before).

FY25 profit $27.0 M (−41.0% on the year before), −5.3% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $27.0 M
FY25 profit $27.0 M (−41.0% on the year before), −5.3% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$33.6 M
FY22$14.5 M
FY23$17.5 M
FY24$45.8 M
FY25$27.0 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −41%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−56.8%
FY2321%
FY24161.5%
FY25−41%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $16.2 M (+59.7% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $16.2 M
Jun 2026: $16.2 M (+59.7% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$2.4 M
Dec 2023$11.5 M
Mar 2024$13.1 M
Jun 2024$8.5 M
Sep 2024$15.5 M
Dec 2024$8.7 M
Mar 2025$5.0 M
Jun 2025$10.1 M
Sep 2025$6.7 M
Dec 2025$5.2 M
Mar 2026$1.7 M
Jun 2026$16.2 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 59.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−160.6%
Dec 2023188.7%
Mar 2024177.6%
Jun 2024130.2%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024−24.3%
Mar 2025−62%
Jun 202518.7%
Sep 2025−56.7%
Dec 2025−40%
Mar 2026−66.8%
Jun 202659.7%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed −13.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved +33.2 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −25.9% and revenue −5.5%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Stellus Capital Investment make, and is it growing?

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation reported $22.3 M of income in the Jun 2026 quarter, −13.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 12.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $102 M. The last four reported quarters add to $97.1 M.

For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.

FY25 revenue was $102 M, −2.5% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $102 M (−2.5% on the year before), 12.5% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $102 M
FY25 revenue $102 M (−2.5% on the year before), 12.5% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$63.7 M
FY22$75.1 M
FY23$106 M
FY24$105 M
FY25$102 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −2.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2218%
FY2340.9%
FY24−1.1%
FY25−2.5%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $22.3 M (−13.2% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $22.3 M
Jun 2026: $22.3 M (−13.2% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$27.2 M
Dec 2023$28.0 M
Mar 2024$26.0 M
Jun 2024$26.6 M
Sep 2024$26.5 M
Dec 2024$25.6 M
Mar 2025$25.0 M
Jun 2025$25.7 M
Sep 2025$26.3 M
Dec 2025$25.2 M
Mar 2026$23.3 M
Jun 2026$22.3 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −13.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202334.9%
Dec 202319.9%
Mar 20248%
Jun 20240.2%
Sep 2024−2.5%
Dec 2024−8.6%
Mar 2025−4%
Jun 2025−3.5%
Sep 2025−0.8%
Dec 2025−1.6%
Mar 2026−6.6%
Jun 2026−13.2%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −5.5% on average, against 12.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −5.5%, against −5.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew −24.2%, against −1.7% a year (rolling over).

How much does Stellus Capital Investment keep from what it earns?

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's net margin was 72.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 33.2 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 16.6% and 52.7%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.

Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY25: 26.5%, within a range of 16.6% to 52.7% over 5 years

  • Net margin 26.5%
FY25: 26.5%, within a range of 16.6% to 52.7% over 5 years
QuarterNet margin
FY2152.7%
FY2219.3%
FY2316.6%
FY2443.8%
FY2526.5%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −17.3 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−33.4 pts
FY23−2.7 pts
FY24+27.2 pts
FY25−17.3 pts
Net margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: net margin 72.7% (+33.2 points on a year earlier)

  • Net margin 72.7%
Jun 2026: net margin 72.7% (+33.2 points on a year earlier)
QuarterNet margin
Sep 2023−8.8%
Dec 202341%
Mar 202450.6%
Jun 202432.1%
Sep 202458.3%
Dec 202433.9%
Mar 202520%
Jun 202539.5%
Sep 202525.5%
Dec 202520.7%
Mar 20267.1%
Jun 202672.7%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +33.2 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−28.4 pts
Dec 2023+24.0 pts
Mar 2024+30.9 pts
Jun 2024+18.1 pts
Sep 2024+67.1 pts
Dec 2024−7.1 pts
Mar 2025−30.6 pts
Jun 2025+7.4 pts
Sep 2025−32.8 pts
Dec 2025−13.2 pts
Mar 2026−12.9 pts
Jun 2026+33.2 pts
Top: quarterly net margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Net profit as a share of total revenue, each quarter.

How many of Stellus Capital Investment's loans have gone bad?

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.

Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.

Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.

How fast is Stellus Capital Investment's loan book growing?

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's revenue was $102 M in FY25, −2.5% on the year before, so the loan book is not growing. The latest quarter was −13.2% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 72.7%, +33.2 percentage points on a year ago.

We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.

Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.

FY25: revenue $102 M (−2.5% on the year before), net margin 26.5%

  • Revenue $102 M
FY25: revenue $102 M (−2.5% on the year before), net margin 26.5%
QuarterRevenue
FY21$63.7 M
FY22$75.1 M
FY23$106 M
FY24$105 M
FY25$102 M

Net margin

  • Net margin 26.5%
Net margin
QuarterNet margin
FY2152.7%
FY2219.3%
FY2316.6%
FY2443.8%
FY2526.5%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: net margin, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.

What is Stellus Capital Investment's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's P/BV is 0.6×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 0.8×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.

Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about 8% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each dollar of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.

P/BV 0.6× against a usual 0.8×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time

  • P/BV 0.57×
  • Median 0.78×
P/BV 0.6× against a usual 0.8×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time
WeekP/BVMedian
11 Jul 20251.10×0.78×
18 Jul 20251.10×0.78×
25 Jul 20251.10×0.78×
1 Aug 20251.06×0.78×
8 Aug 20251.10×0.78×
15 Aug 20251.10×0.78×
22 Aug 20251.10×0.78×
29 Aug 20251.10×0.78×
5 Sep 20251.10×0.78×
12 Sep 20251.07×0.78×
19 Sep 20251.06×0.78×
26 Sep 20251.01×0.78×
3 Oct 20250.98×0.78×
10 Oct 20250.92×0.78×
17 Oct 20250.92×0.78×
24 Oct 20250.93×0.78×
31 Oct 20250.92×0.78×
7 Nov 20250.91×0.78×
14 Nov 20250.92×0.78×
21 Nov 20250.91×0.78×
28 Nov 20250.93×0.78×
5 Dec 20250.97×0.78×
12 Dec 20250.99×0.78×
19 Dec 20250.96×0.78×
26 Dec 20250.96×0.78×
2 Jan 20261.00×0.78×
9 Jan 20261.02×0.78×
16 Jan 20261.03×0.78×
23 Jan 20261.01×0.78×
30 Jan 20261.00×0.78×
6 Feb 20260.92×0.78×
13 Feb 20260.89×0.78×
20 Feb 20260.82×0.78×
27 Feb 20260.78×0.78×
6 Mar 20260.76×0.78×
13 Mar 20260.68×0.78×
20 Mar 20260.71×0.78×
27 Mar 20260.69×0.78×
2 Apr 20260.73×0.78×
10 Apr 20260.75×0.78×
17 Apr 20260.80×0.78×
24 Apr 20260.76×0.78×
1 May 20260.78×0.78×
8 May 20260.78×0.78×
15 May 20260.72×0.78×
22 May 20260.72×0.78×
29 May 20260.72×0.78×
5 Jun 20260.70×0.78×
12 Jun 20260.72×0.78×
18 Jun 20260.67×0.78×
26 Jun 20260.67×0.78×
2 Jul 20260.66×0.78×
10 Jul 20260.65×0.78×
17 Jul 20260.59×0.78×
24 Jul 20260.55×0.78×
31 Jul 20260.59×0.78×
7 Aug 20260.66×0.78×
14 Aug 20260.69×0.78×
21 Aug 20260.68×0.78×
28 Aug 20260.68×0.78×
4 Sep 20260.69×0.78×
11 Sep 20260.64×0.78×
18 Sep 20260.62×0.78×
25 Sep 20260.60×0.78×
2 Oct 20260.58×0.78×
9 Oct 20260.56×0.78×
16 Oct 20260.55×0.78×
23 Oct 20260.52×0.78×
30 Oct 20260.55×0.78×
4 Nov 20260.57×0.78×

Book value per share

  • Book value per share $12.80
Book value per share
WeekBook value per share
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$13.21
3 Oct 2025$13.21
10 Oct 2025$13.21
17 Oct 2025$13.21
24 Oct 2025$13.21
31 Oct 2025$13.21
7 Nov 2025$13.21
14 Nov 2025$13.21
21 Nov 2025$13.21
28 Nov 2025$13.21
5 Dec 2025$13.21
12 Dec 2025$13.21
19 Dec 2025$13.21
26 Dec 2025$13.05
2 Jan 2026$13.05
9 Jan 2026$13.05
16 Jan 2026$13.05
23 Jan 2026$13.05
30 Jan 2026$13.05
6 Feb 2026$13.05
13 Feb 2026$13.05
20 Feb 2026$13.05
27 Feb 2026$13.05
6 Mar 2026$13.05
13 Mar 2026$13.05
20 Mar 2026$13.05
27 Mar 2026$12.82
2 Apr 2026$12.82
10 Apr 2026$12.82
17 Apr 2026$12.82
24 Apr 2026$12.82
1 May 2026$12.82
8 May 2026$12.82
15 May 2026$12.82
22 May 2026$12.82
29 May 2026$12.82
5 Jun 2026$12.82
12 Jun 2026$12.82
18 Jun 2026$12.82
26 Jun 2026$12.54
2 Jul 2026$12.54
10 Jul 2026$12.54
17 Jul 2026$12.54
24 Jul 2026$12.54
31 Jul 2026$12.54
7 Aug 2026$12.54
14 Aug 2026$12.54
21 Aug 2026$12.54
28 Aug 2026$12.54
4 Sep 2026$12.54
11 Sep 2026$12.54
18 Sep 2026$12.54
25 Sep 2026$12.80
2 Oct 2026$12.80
9 Oct 2026$12.80
16 Oct 2026$12.80
23 Oct 2026$12.80
30 Oct 2026$12.80
4 Nov 2026$12.80
Top: P/BV each week. Below: book value per share, quarterly steps drawn, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 1.1× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 3.00 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 3.00×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 3.00 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20213.00×1.00×
Dec 20213.00×1.00×
Mar 20223.00×1.00×
Jun 20223.00×1.00×
Sep 20223.00×1.00×
Dec 20223.00×1.00×
Mar 20233.00×1.00×
Jun 20233.00×1.00×
Sep 20233.00×1.00×
Dec 20233.00×1.00×
Mar 20243.00×1.00×
Jun 20243.00×1.00×
Sep 20243.00×1.00×
Dec 20243.00×1.00×
Mar 20253.00×1.00×
Jun 20253.00×1.00×
Sep 20253.00×1.00×
Dec 20253.00×1.00×
Mar 20263.00×1.00×
Jun 20263.00×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
0.6×P/BV · lower than 93% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · 3-year earnings growth is negative

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved −38.5%. Price and book value moved together, so the multiple stayed in its range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Stellus Capital Investment business getting better or worse?

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's business is getting worse. Revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −5.5% in the latest quarter, against +46.0% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROE steady at 8.1%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −2.5% in FY25, profit −41.0%

  • Revenue growth −2.5%
Growth year by year: revenue −2.5% in FY25, profit −41.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2218%
FY2340.9%
FY24−1.1%
FY25−2.5%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −41%
  • EPS growth −46.8%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−56.8%−57%
FY2321%7.5%
FY24161.5%124.8%
FY25−41%−46.8%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over

  • Revenue −5.5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202346%
Dec 202340.9%
Mar 202428.8%
Jun 202414.5%
Sep 20245.9%
Dec 2024−1%
Mar 2025−3.8%
Jun 2025−4.7%
Sep 2025−4.3%
Dec 2025−2.5%
Mar 2026−3.1%
Jun 2026−5.5%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −24.2%
  • EPS −28.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−51.7%−51.9%
Dec 202321%5.9%
Mar 202485.2%52.9%
Jun 202487.9%53.9%
Sep 2024300%281.4%
Dec 2024161.5%129.1%
Mar 202545.3%31.5%
Jun 202527.7%14.6%
Sep 2025−37.2%−44.1%
Dec 2025−41%−47%
Mar 2026−37.1%−42.1%
Jun 2026−24.2%−28.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROE 8.1%
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROE
Sep 20233.2%
Dec 20235.5%
Mar 20248%
Jun 20248.9%
Sep 202413.3%
Dec 202412.4%
Mar 202510.1%
Jun 202510.5%
Sep 20258.1%
Dec 20257.3%
Mar 20266.5%
Jun 20268.1%
Net profit over the last 12 months as a share of equity at the quarter end, %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest −5.5%, range −5.5% to +46.0%
FlatProfit growth · latest −24.2%, range −51.7% to +385.0%
FlatEPS growth · latest −28.5%, range −51.9% to +281.4%
Stuck lowROE · latest 8.1%, range 3.2% to 13.3%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−2.5%+10.8%——
Profit−41.0%+23.1%——
EPS−46.8%+8.8%——
Stock price−38.5%———
−13.2%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+59.7%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
12.5%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Stellus Capital Investment earn on its equity and assets?

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation earned a return on equity of 7% in FY25. Its lowest yearly reading on file was 5% in FY22. On its assets, every $100 earned about $4.07, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.

Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.

That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.

FY25: ROE 7%, ROA 4.30%, up from a FY22 low of 5%

  • ROE 7.3%
FY25: ROE 7%, ROA 4.30%, up from a FY22 low of 5%
QuarterROE
FY2111.8%
FY225.3%
FY235.5%
FY2412.4%
FY257.3%

ROA

  • ROA 4.3%
ROA
QuarterROA
FY213.3%
FY223.9%
FY235.2%
FY244.9%
FY254.3%
Return on equity each year, % (top); return on assets, % (below). 5-year window. A lender is judged on ROE and ROA; return on capital used (ROIC) does not apply to a bank.

Jun 2026: ROE 1.8% (last 12 months), ROA 4.10%

  • ROE (12 months) 1.8%
Jun 2026: ROE 1.8% (last 12 months), ROA 4.10%
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 20235%
Dec 2023−3.1%
Mar 202414.4%
Jun 202416.3%
Sep 202410.2%
Dec 202417.3%
Mar 20259.4%
Jun 20255.4%
Sep 202510.8%
Dec 20257.1%
Mar 20265.6%
Jun 20261.8%

ROA (12 months)

  • ROA (12 months) 4.1%
ROA (12 months)
QuarterROA (12 months)
Sep 20235.2%
Dec 20235.3%
Mar 20245.4%
Jun 20244.9%
Sep 20245%
Dec 20244.9%
Mar 20254.6%
Jun 20254.7%
Sep 20254.6%
Dec 20254.4%
Mar 20264.1%
Jun 20264.1%
Return on equity over the last 12 months (top) and on assets (below), each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Why ROE moved: profit grew −5.3% a year over 4 years while net worth grew more slowly. When earnings recover faster than net worth builds up, ROE climbs off its low.

Does Stellus Capital Investment have too much debt?

For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.

For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.

What is the Stellus Capital Investment shareholding pattern?

We have no ownership or short-position figures for Stellus Capital Investment Corporation, so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

How far is Stellus Capital Investment from balance-sheet trouble?

For Stellus Capital Investment Corporation, the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Stellus Capital Investment rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Stellus Capital Investment Corporation is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Asset Management.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Stellus Capital Investment compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Stellus Capital Investment in size?

Stellus Capital Investment is the 86th largest of 90 Asset Management companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Saratoga Investment Corp., PennantPark Investment Corporation and Chicago Atlantic BDC, Inc. Just below it: Eagle Point Income Company Inc., TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp. and Neostellar Capital Corp.

Asset Management companies close in size

  1. Saratoga Investment Corp. $216 million
  2. PennantPark Investment Corporation $211 million
  3. Chicago Atlantic BDC, Inc. $210 million
  4. Stellus Capital Investment Corporation $207 million
  5. Eagle Point Income Company Inc. $203 million
  6. TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp. $190 million
  7. Neostellar Capital Corp. $161 million

All 90 Asset Management companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. DHI Group, Inc. $204 million · Software - Application
  2. Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. $203 million · Electronic Components
  3. Stellus Capital Investment Corporation $203 million
  4. Perfect Corp. $203 million · Software - Application
  5. PEDEVCO Corp. $202 million · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

What else do people ask about Stellus Capital Investment?

What were Stellus Capital Investment's latest quarterly results?

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation reported total income of $22.3 M and net profit of $16.2 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Income fell 13.2% and profit rose 59.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.56 (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Stellus Capital Investment's market cap?

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's market capitalisation is $207 M at a stock price of $7.26. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Stellus Capital Investment performing?

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income fell 13.2% and profit rose 59.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 40 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Stellus Capital Investment's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $7.26. Its P/BV of 0.6× is higher than 7% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Stellus Capital Investment in its business cycle?

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's FY25 net margin was 26.5%, against a 5-year range of 16.6% to 52.7%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 72.7%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Stellus Capital Investment story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Stellus Capital Investment a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.