Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

PennantPark Investment share price today

PennantPark Investment Corporation · PNNT · Financials · Asset Management · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

PennantPark Investment share price: $3.23 at the close on 4 November 2026, −49.4% in a year.

Turning aroundBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
$3.23Price −49.4% in a year
0.5×P/BV lower than 93% of the last 1 year
$24.8 MRevenue (Jun 2026) −16.2% on a year ago
$4.5 MProfit (Jun 2026) −45.2% on a year ago
18.0%Net margin −9.6 points on a year ago
2%ROE FY25
3.89%ROA latest

PennantPark Investment Corporation's P/BV is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 7% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse.

The main question: the P/BV is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 7% of past readings, but results are getting worse. A low multiple can stay low until the quarters turn.

The price has been between phases, and the P/BV is lower than 93% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −45.2% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 18.0%. What will decide it: whether results start to improve.

What is the PennantPark Investment share price today?

PennantPark Investment Corporation's share price was $3.23 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 20.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $3 and $6, and at that close it sat 10% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 57 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $3.23, 20.4% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $3.23
  • 50-day avg $3.31
  • 200-day avg $4.06
Nov 2026: $3.23, 20.4% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$7.16––
18 Jul 2025$7.28––
25 Jul 2025$7.44––
1 Aug 2025$7.14––
8 Aug 2025$7.27––
15 Aug 2025$7.13––
22 Aug 2025$7.15––
29 Aug 2025$7.17––
5 Sep 2025$7.22––
12 Sep 2025$7.10––
19 Sep 2025$6.93$7.19–
26 Sep 2025$6.68$7.14–
3 Oct 2025$6.55$7.07–
10 Oct 2025$6.38$6.99–
17 Oct 2025$6.43$6.92–
24 Oct 2025$6.49$6.84–
31 Oct 2025$6.53$6.78–
7 Nov 2025$6.38$6.71–
14 Nov 2025$6.45$6.64–
21 Nov 2025$6.31$6.54–
28 Nov 2025$6.07$6.48–
5 Dec 2025$5.84$6.38–
12 Dec 2025$5.86$6.31–
19 Dec 2025$5.85$6.26–
26 Dec 2025$5.93$6.21–
2 Jan 2026$6.05$6.17–
9 Jan 2026$6.09$6.12–
16 Jan 2026$6.04$6.08–
23 Jan 2026$5.92$6.04–
30 Jan 2026$5.83$5.98–
6 Feb 2026$5.68$5.92–
13 Feb 2026$5.16$5.86–
20 Feb 2026$4.98$5.80–
27 Feb 2026$4.98$5.71–
6 Mar 2026$4.87$5.62–
13 Mar 2026$4.65$5.50–
20 Mar 2026$4.52$5.38–
27 Mar 2026$4.36$5.22–
2 Apr 2026$4.45$5.10–
10 Apr 2026$4.46$4.96–
17 Apr 2026$4.76$4.84–
24 Apr 2026$4.55$4.75$6.08
1 May 2026$4.77$4.70$6.02
8 May 2026$4.57$4.67$5.95
15 May 2026$4.09$4.59$5.87
22 May 2026$3.80$4.50$5.79
29 May 2026$3.91$4.43$5.72
5 Jun 2026$3.86$4.36$5.64
12 Jun 2026$3.85$4.30$5.56
18 Jun 2026$3.43$4.22$5.49
26 Jun 2026$3.35$4.11$5.39
2 Jul 2026$3.45$4.01$5.32
10 Jul 2026$3.44$3.89$5.23
17 Jul 2026$3.35$3.76$5.15
24 Jul 2026$3.29$3.63$5.06
31 Jul 2026$3.29$3.56$4.99
7 Aug 2026$3.69$3.53$4.91
14 Aug 2026$3.72$3.51$4.84
21 Aug 2026$3.73$3.50$4.77
28 Aug 2026$3.70$3.50$4.71
4 Sep 2026$3.74$3.53$4.64
11 Sep 2026$3.58$3.55$4.59
18 Sep 2026$3.40$3.56$4.52
25 Sep 2026$3.32$3.56$4.46
2 Oct 2026$3.25$3.56$4.39
9 Oct 2026$3.18$3.54$4.33
16 Oct 2026$3.04$3.51$4.26
23 Oct 2026$2.87$3.42$4.18
30 Oct 2026$3.02$3.35$4.10
4 Nov 2026$3.23$3.31$4.06
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 0 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−15.6%
17 Oct 2025−17.5%
24 Oct 2025−19.1%
31 Oct 2025−18.2%
7 Nov 2025−17.5%
14 Nov 2025−14.0%
21 Nov 2025−13.9%
28 Nov 2025−21.3%
5 Dec 2025−25.1%
12 Dec 2025−21.2%
19 Dec 2025−18.1%
26 Dec 2025−15.5%
2 Jan 2026−9.7%
9 Jan 2026−10.8%
16 Jan 2026−10.2%
23 Jan 2026−10.6%
30 Jan 2026−12.2%
6 Feb 2026−13.9%
13 Feb 2026−21.5%
20 Feb 2026−25.7%
27 Feb 2026−18.3%
6 Mar 2026−14.7%
13 Mar 2026−17.8%
20 Mar 2026−18.0%
27 Mar 2026−18.3%
2 Apr 2026−22.4%
10 Apr 2026−24.7%
17 Apr 2026−23.9%
24 Apr 2026−26.7%
1 May 2026−22.3%
8 May 2026−26.3%
15 May 2026−29.2%
22 May 2026−31.8%
29 May 2026−31.8%
5 Jun 2026−30.4%
12 Jun 2026−29.2%
18 Jun 2026−39.3%
26 Jun 2026−38.1%
2 Jul 2026−36.0%
10 Jul 2026−34.0%
17 Jul 2026−34.3%
24 Jul 2026−31.2%
31 Jul 2026−34.7%
7 Aug 2026−24.1%
14 Aug 2026−14.1%
21 Aug 2026−4.5%
28 Aug 2026−7.1%
4 Sep 2026−7.5%
11 Sep 2026−10.1%
18 Sep 2026−2.9%
25 Sep 2026−6.7%
2 Oct 2026−9.1%
9 Oct 2026−10.7%
16 Oct 2026−11.9%
23 Oct 2026−15.6%
30 Oct 2026−9.4%
4 Nov 2026−11.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −55% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does PennantPark Investment pay?

PennantPark Investment Corporation paid $0.80 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.12 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $3.23 that is a yield of 24.77%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.12 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.12
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.12 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Sep 2023$0.22
Dec 2023$0.21
Mar 2024$0.21
Jun 2024$0.22
Sep 2024$0.24
Dec 2024$0.24
Mar 2025$0.24
Jun 2025$0.24
Sep 2025$0.24
Dec 2025$0.24
Mar 2026$0.20
Jun 2026$0.12
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is PennantPark Investment on?

PennantPark Investment is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is PennantPark Investment profitable?

PennantPark Investment Corporation earned $4.5 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −45.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $32.7 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −33.4% a year on average. That is 18.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $8.1 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $32.7 M (−33.0% on the year before).

FY25 profit $32.7 M (−33.0% on the year before), −33.4% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $32.7 M
FY25 profit $32.7 M (−33.0% on the year before), −33.4% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$167 M
FY22−$24.7 M
FY23−$33.8 M
FY24$48.9 M
FY25$32.7 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −33%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−114.8%
FY23–
FY24–
FY25−33%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $4.5 M (−45.2% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $4.5 M
Jun 2026: $4.5 M (−45.2% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$12.3 M
Dec 2023$10.7 M
Mar 2024$16.1 M
Jun 2024$3.7 M
Sep 2024$18.4 M
Dec 2024$16.1 M
Mar 2025$9.5 M
Jun 2025$8.2 M
Sep 2025−$1.0 M
Dec 2025$9.0 M
Mar 2026−$2.3 M
Jun 2026$4.5 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −45.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024230.2%
Jun 2024−82.1%
Sep 202449.8%
Dec 202451%
Mar 2025−41.2%
Jun 2025117.6%
Sep 2025−105.2%
Dec 2025−44.3%
Mar 2026−124.6%
Jun 2026−45.2%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed −16.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved −9.6 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −79.8% and revenue −19.7%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does PennantPark Investment make, and is it growing?

PennantPark Investment Corporation reported $24.8 M of income in the Jun 2026 quarter, −16.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 10.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $122 M. The last four reported quarters add to $105 M.

For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.

FY25 revenue was $122 M, −14.9% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $122 M (−14.9% on the year before), 10.7% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $122 M
FY25 revenue $122 M (−14.9% on the year before), 10.7% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$81.6 M
FY22$105 M
FY23$145 M
FY24$144 M
FY25$122 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −14.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2228.7%
FY2338.5%
FY24−1.1%
FY25−14.9%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $24.8 M (−16.2% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $24.8 M
Jun 2026: $24.8 M (−16.2% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$34.0 M
Dec 2023$34.3 M
Mar 2024$36.0 M
Jun 2024$37.0 M
Sep 2024$36.5 M
Dec 2024$34.2 M
Mar 2025$30.7 M
Jun 2025$29.6 M
Sep 2025$28.0 M
Dec 2025$27.3 M
Mar 2026$24.9 M
Jun 2026$24.8 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −16.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202317.7%
Dec 202314.6%
Mar 2024−1%
Jun 2024−17.8%
Sep 20247.2%
Dec 2024−0.4%
Mar 2025−14.8%
Jun 2025−20.1%
Sep 2025−23.4%
Dec 2025−20.3%
Mar 2026−18.7%
Jun 2026−16.2%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −19.7% on average, against 10.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −19.9%, against −13.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew −80.5%, against −51.3% a year (rolling over).

How much does PennantPark Investment keep from what it earns?

PennantPark Investment Corporation's net margin was 18.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 9.6 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −23.6% and 204.2%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.

Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY25: 26.7%, within a range of −23.6% to 204.2% over 5 years

  • Net margin 26.7%
FY25: 26.7%, within a range of −23.6% to 204.2% over 5 years
QuarterNet margin
FY21204.2%
FY22−23.6%
FY23−23.3%
FY2434%
FY2526.7%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −7.3 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−227.8 pts
FY23+0.3 pts
FY24+57.3 pts
FY25−7.3 pts
Net margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: net margin 18.0% (−9.6 points on a year earlier)

  • Net margin 18.0%
Jun 2026: net margin 18.0% (−9.6 points on a year earlier)
QuarterNet margin
Sep 202336%
Dec 202331%
Mar 202444.7%
Jun 202410.1%
Sep 202450.3%
Dec 202447%
Mar 202530.8%
Jun 202527.6%
Sep 2025−3.4%
Dec 202532.9%
Mar 2026−9.3%
Jun 202618%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −9.6 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+156.7 pts
Dec 2023+270.9 pts
Mar 2024+31.3 pts
Jun 2024−36.4 pts
Sep 2024+14.3 pts
Dec 2024+16.0 pts
Mar 2025−13.9 pts
Jun 2025+17.5 pts
Sep 2025−53.7 pts
Dec 2025−14.1 pts
Mar 2026−40.1 pts
Jun 2026−9.6 pts
Top: quarterly net margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Net profit as a share of total revenue, each quarter.

How many of PennantPark Investment's loans have gone bad?

PennantPark Investment Corporation does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.

Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.

Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.

How fast is PennantPark Investment's loan book growing?

PennantPark Investment Corporation's revenue was $122 M in FY25, −14.9% on the year before, so the loan book is not growing. The latest quarter was −16.2% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 18.0%, −9.6 percentage points on a year ago.

We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.

Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.

FY25: revenue $122 M (−14.9% on the year before), net margin 26.7%

  • Revenue $122 M
FY25: revenue $122 M (−14.9% on the year before), net margin 26.7%
QuarterRevenue
FY21$81.6 M
FY22$105 M
FY23$145 M
FY24$144 M
FY25$122 M

Net margin

  • Net margin 26.7%
Net margin
QuarterNet margin
FY21204.2%
FY22−23.6%
FY23−23.3%
FY2434%
FY2526.7%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: net margin, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.

What is PennantPark Investment's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

PennantPark Investment Corporation's P/BV is 0.5×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 0.7×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.

Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about 2% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each dollar of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.

P/BV 0.5× against a usual 0.7×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time

  • P/BV 0.49×
  • Median 0.71×
P/BV 0.5× against a usual 0.7×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time
WeekP/BVMedian
11 Jul 20250.97×0.71×
18 Jul 20250.99×0.71×
25 Jul 20251.00×0.71×
1 Aug 20250.97×0.71×
8 Aug 20250.99×0.71×
15 Aug 20250.97×0.71×
22 Aug 20250.97×0.71×
29 Aug 20250.97×0.71×
5 Sep 20250.98×0.71×
12 Sep 20250.96×0.71×
19 Sep 20250.94×0.71×
26 Sep 20250.91×0.71×
3 Oct 20250.92×0.71×
10 Oct 20250.90×0.71×
17 Oct 20250.90×0.71×
24 Oct 20250.91×0.71×
31 Oct 20250.92×0.71×
7 Nov 20250.90×0.71×
14 Nov 20250.91×0.71×
21 Nov 20250.89×0.71×
28 Nov 20250.85×0.71×
5 Dec 20250.82×0.71×
12 Dec 20250.82×0.71×
19 Dec 20250.82×0.71×
26 Dec 20250.83×0.71×
2 Jan 20260.86×0.71×
9 Jan 20260.87×0.71×
16 Jan 20260.86×0.71×
23 Jan 20260.85×0.71×
30 Jan 20260.83×0.71×
6 Feb 20260.81×0.71×
13 Feb 20260.74×0.71×
20 Feb 20260.71×0.71×
27 Feb 20260.71×0.71×
6 Mar 20260.70×0.71×
13 Mar 20260.66×0.71×
20 Mar 20260.65×0.71×
27 Mar 20260.62×0.71×
2 Apr 20260.66×0.71×
10 Apr 20260.66×0.71×
17 Apr 20260.71×0.71×
24 Apr 20260.68×0.71×
1 May 20260.71×0.71×
8 May 20260.68×0.71×
15 May 20260.61×0.71×
22 May 20260.56×0.71×
29 May 20260.58×0.71×
5 Jun 20260.57×0.71×
12 Jun 20260.57×0.71×
18 Jun 20260.51×0.71×
26 Jun 20260.50×0.71×
2 Jul 20260.53×0.71×
10 Jul 20260.52×0.71×
17 Jul 20260.51×0.71×
24 Jul 20260.50×0.71×
31 Jul 20260.50×0.71×
7 Aug 20260.56×0.71×
14 Aug 20260.57×0.71×
21 Aug 20260.57×0.71×
28 Aug 20260.56×0.71×
4 Sep 20260.57×0.71×
11 Sep 20260.55×0.71×
18 Sep 20260.52×0.71×
25 Sep 20260.51×0.71×
2 Oct 20260.50×0.71×
9 Oct 20260.49×0.71×
16 Oct 20260.46×0.71×
23 Oct 20260.44×0.71×
30 Oct 20260.46×0.71×
4 Nov 20260.49×0.71×

Book value per share

  • Book value per share $6.56
Book value per share
WeekBook value per share
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$7.36
3 Oct 2025$7.36
10 Oct 2025$7.36
17 Oct 2025$7.36
24 Oct 2025$7.36
31 Oct 2025$7.36
7 Nov 2025$7.36
14 Nov 2025$7.36
21 Nov 2025$7.36
28 Nov 2025$7.36
5 Dec 2025$7.36
12 Dec 2025$7.36
19 Dec 2025$7.36
26 Dec 2025$7.11
2 Jan 2026$7.11
9 Jan 2026$7.11
16 Jan 2026$7.11
23 Jan 2026$7.11
30 Jan 2026$7.11
6 Feb 2026$7.11
13 Feb 2026$7.11
20 Feb 2026$7.11
27 Feb 2026$7.11
6 Mar 2026$7.11
13 Mar 2026$7.11
20 Mar 2026$7.11
27 Mar 2026$7.00
2 Apr 2026$7.00
10 Apr 2026$7.00
17 Apr 2026$7.00
24 Apr 2026$7.00
1 May 2026$7.00
8 May 2026$7.00
15 May 2026$7.00
22 May 2026$7.00
29 May 2026$7.00
5 Jun 2026$7.00
12 Jun 2026$7.00
18 Jun 2026$7.00
26 Jun 2026$6.73
2 Jul 2026$6.73
10 Jul 2026$6.73
17 Jul 2026$6.73
24 Jul 2026$6.73
31 Jul 2026$6.73
7 Aug 2026$6.73
14 Aug 2026$6.73
21 Aug 2026$6.73
28 Aug 2026$6.73
4 Sep 2026$6.73
11 Sep 2026$6.73
18 Sep 2026$6.73
25 Sep 2026$6.56
2 Oct 2026$6.56
9 Oct 2026$6.56
16 Oct 2026$6.56
23 Oct 2026$6.56
30 Oct 2026$6.56
4 Nov 2026$6.56
Top: P/BV each week. Below: book value per share, quarterly steps drawn, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 1.0× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.32 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.32×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.32 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20210.32×1.00×
Dec 20210.33×1.00×
Mar 20220.32×1.00×
Jun 20220.32×1.00×
Sep 20220.32×1.00×
Dec 20220.32×1.00×
Mar 20230.32×1.00×
Jun 20230.32×1.00×
Sep 20230.32×1.00×
Dec 20230.32×1.00×
Mar 20240.32×1.00×
Jun 20240.32×1.00×
Sep 20240.32×1.00×
Dec 20240.32×1.00×
Mar 20250.32×1.00×
Jun 20250.32×1.00×
Sep 20250.32×1.00×
Dec 20250.32×1.00×
Mar 20260.32×1.00×
Jun 20260.32×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
0.5×P/BV · lower than 93% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · 3-year earnings growth is negative

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved −49.4%. Price and book value moved together, so the multiple stayed in its range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the PennantPark Investment business getting better or worse?

PennantPark Investment Corporation's business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −100.0% at its low to −45.2%, rising from a low 2 quarters ago (from single-quarter figures), with ROE falling at 2.4%. This is based on 12 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −14.9% in FY25, profit −33.0%

  • Revenue growth −14.9%
Growth year by year: revenue −14.9% in FY25, profit −33.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2228.7%
FY2338.5%
FY24−1.1%
FY25−14.9%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −33%
  • EPS growth −33.1%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−114.8%−115%
FY23––
FY24––
FY25−33%−33.1%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over

  • Revenue −19.9%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202338.5%
Dec 202340.5%
Mar 202426%
Jun 20240.8%
Sep 2024−1.1%
Dec 2024−4%
Mar 2025−7.4%
Jun 2025−7.4%
Sep 2025−14.9%
Dec 2025−19.7%
Mar 2026−20.7%
Jun 2026−19.9%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −45.2%
  • EPS −79.9%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024230.2%–
Jun 2024−82.1%–
Sep 202449.8%–
Dec 202451%10.9%
Mar 2025−41.2%−20.8%
Jun 2025117.6%21.2%
Sep 2025−105.2%−32.4%
Dec 2025−44.3%−52.3%
Mar 2026−124.6%−70.3%
Jun 2026−45.2%−79.9%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROE 2.4%
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROE
Sep 2023–
Dec 20239.8%
Mar 202412%
Jun 20248.7%
Sep 20249.9%
Dec 202411%
Mar 20259.8%
Jun 202510.8%
Sep 20257.1%
Dec 20255.6%
Mar 20263.1%
Jun 20262.4%
Net profit over the last 12 months as a share of equity at the quarter end, %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest −19.9%, range −20.7% to +40.5%
FlatProfit growth · latest −45.2%, range −100.0% to +100.0%
FallingROE · latest 2.4%, range 2.4% to 12.0%

Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−14.9%+5.2%——
Profit−33.0%———
EPS−33.1%———
Stock price−49.4%———
−16.2%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−45.2%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
10.7%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does PennantPark Investment earn on its equity and assets?

PennantPark Investment Corporation earned a return on equity of 7% in FY25. Its lowest yearly reading on file was −7% in FY23. On its assets, every $100 earned about $3.89, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.

Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.

That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.

FY25: ROE 7%, ROA 4.10%, up from a FY23 low of −7%

  • ROE 7.1%
FY25: ROE 7%, ROA 4.10%, up from a FY23 low of −7%
QuarterROE
FY2125.2%
FY22−4.2%
FY23−6.7%
FY249.9%
FY257.1%

ROA

  • ROA 4.1%
ROA
QuarterROA
FY213.1%
FY223.8%
FY235.5%
FY245.3%
FY254.1%
Return on equity each year, % (top); return on assets, % (below). 5-year window. A lender is judged on ROE and ROA; return on capital used (ROIC) does not apply to a bank.

Jun 2026: ROE 11.6% (last 12 months), ROA 3.50%

  • ROE (12 months) 11.6%
Jun 2026: ROE 11.6% (last 12 months), ROA 3.50%
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 2023−55.1%
Dec 2023−22.3%
Mar 202439%
Jun 202448%
Sep 202434.2%
Dec 202439.3%
Mar 202543.8%
Jun 202538.6%
Sep 202542.3%
Dec 202526.6%
Mar 202621.4%
Jun 202611.6%

ROA (12 months)

  • ROA (12 months) 3.5%
ROA (12 months)
QuarterROA (12 months)
Sep 20237.2%
Dec 20235.5%
Mar 20245.3%
Jun 20245.3%
Sep 20245.3%
Dec 20245%
Mar 20254.5%
Jun 20254.2%
Sep 20254.3%
Dec 20254%
Mar 20264.2%
Jun 20263.5%
Return on equity over the last 12 months (top) and on assets (below), each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Why ROE moved: profit grew −33.4% a year over 4 years while net worth grew more slowly. When earnings recover faster than net worth builds up, ROE climbs off its low.

Does PennantPark Investment have too much debt?

For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.

For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.

What is the PennantPark Investment shareholding pattern?

We have no ownership or short-position figures for PennantPark Investment Corporation, so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.3 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

How far is PennantPark Investment from balance-sheet trouble?

For PennantPark Investment Corporation, the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does PennantPark Investment rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: PennantPark Investment Corporation is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Asset Management.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is PennantPark Investment compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to PennantPark Investment in size?

PennantPark Investment is the 84th largest of 90 Asset Management companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Runway Growth Finance Corp., Horizon Technology Finance Corporation and Saratoga Investment Corp. Just below it: Chicago Atlantic BDC, Inc., Stellus Capital Investment Corporation and Eagle Point Income Company Inc.

Asset Management companies close in size

  1. Runway Growth Finance Corp. $275 million
  2. Horizon Technology Finance Corporation $270 million
  3. Saratoga Investment Corp. $216 million
  4. PennantPark Investment Corporation $211 million
  5. Chicago Atlantic BDC, Inc. $210 million
  6. Stellus Capital Investment Corporation $207 million
  7. Eagle Point Income Company Inc. $203 million

All 90 Asset Management companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. PEDEVCO Corp. $202 million · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
  2. Exagen Inc. $202 million · Diagnostics & Research
  3. PennantPark Investment Corporation $202 million
  4. Obook Holdings Inc. $201 million · Software - Infrastructure
  5. Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. $201 million · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

What else do people ask about PennantPark Investment?

What were PennantPark Investment's latest quarterly results?

PennantPark Investment Corporation reported total income of $24.8 M and net profit of $4.5 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Income fell 16.2% and profit fell 45.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.07.

The net margin was 18.0%, 9.6 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is PennantPark Investment's market cap?

PennantPark Investment Corporation's market capitalisation is $211 M at a stock price of $3.23. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is PennantPark Investment performing?

PennantPark Investment Corporation's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income fell 16.2% and profit fell 45.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 57 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will PennantPark Investment's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast PennantPark Investment Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $3.23. Its P/BV of 0.5× is higher than 7% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is PennantPark Investment in its business cycle?

PennantPark Investment Corporation's FY25 net margin was 26.7%, against a 5-year range of −23.6% to 204.2%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 18.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the PennantPark Investment story?

The main question: the P/BV is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 7% of past readings, but results are getting worse. A low multiple can stay low until the quarters turn.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is PennantPark Investment a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: PennantPark Investment Corporation's P/BV is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 7% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse. The main open question: whether results start to improve.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.