RUM Group share price today
RUM Group Inc. · RUM · Communication Services · Internet Content & Information · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
RUM Group share price: $5.11 at the close on 4 November 2026, −13.2% in a year.
RUM Group Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the RUM Group share price today?
RUM Group Inc.'s share price was $5.11 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 23.8% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $5 and $9, and at that close it sat 9% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 4 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $5.11, 23.8% below its 200-day average.
- Price $5.11
- 50-day avg $7.32
- 200-day avg $6.71
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $8.95 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $9.73 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $9.47 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $8.06 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $7.88 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $7.90 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $7.72 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $7.29 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $7.11 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $7.31 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $7.69 | $8.14 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $7.14 | $7.98 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $8.56 | $7.75 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $7.46 | $7.67 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $7.11 | $7.62 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $7.14 | $7.52 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $6.86 | $7.44 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $5.89 | $7.29 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $5.64 | $7.17 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $5.69 | $6.98 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $6.77 | $6.91 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $7.12 | $6.89 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $7.01 | $6.88 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $6.90 | $6.72 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $6.67 | $6.65 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $6.37 | $6.58 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $6.76 | $6.54 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $6.04 | $6.51 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $6.16 | $6.50 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $5.69 | $6.52 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $5.78 | $6.51 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $5.96 | $6.44 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $5.88 | $6.31 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $5.41 | $6.17 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $4.91 | $6.04 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $5.33 | $5.90 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $5.20 | $5.78 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $4.71 | $5.64 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $4.98 | $5.55 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $4.99 | $5.45 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $6.32 | $5.45 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $6.52 | $5.52 | $6.77 |
| 1 May 2026 | $7.34 | $5.64 | $6.72 |
| 8 May 2026 | $8.32 | $5.84 | $6.67 |
| 15 May 2026 | $7.21 | $6.08 | $6.64 |
| 22 May 2026 | $8.20 | $6.32 | $6.63 |
| 29 May 2026 | $9.19 | $6.63 | $6.65 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $7.58 | $6.97 | $6.67 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $7.16 | $7.22 | $6.66 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $7.36 | $7.41 | $6.66 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $6.32 | $7.54 | $6.64 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $6.16 | $7.52 | $6.62 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $6.13 | $7.47 | $6.59 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $5.76 | $7.34 | $6.55 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $5.71 | $7.14 | $6.51 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $5.84 | $6.96 | $6.46 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $6.38 | $6.74 | $6.42 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $7.46 | $6.54 | $6.42 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $9.05 | $6.63 | $6.47 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $8.98 | $6.83 | $6.55 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $8.60 | $7.04 | $6.63 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $7.17 | $7.15 | $6.67 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $9.09 | $7.37 | $6.71 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $8.36 | $7.64 | $6.75 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $7.58 | $7.81 | $6.76 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $6.96 | $7.95 | $6.78 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $5.69 | $7.96 | $6.77 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $5.64 | $7.84 | $6.75 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $5.32 | $7.59 | $6.72 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $5.11 | $7.32 | $6.71 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 20 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −21.4% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −32.8% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −30.9% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −24.6% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −30.6% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −33.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −28.4% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −13.1% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −5.8% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −7.8% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −12.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −10.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −27.7% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −15.7% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −19.2% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −15.5% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −18.5% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −4.8% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +4.2% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −1.3% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −20.5% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −29.1% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −21.1% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −19.9% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −21.2% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −17.8% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −24.1% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +2.0% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +2.3% |
| 1 May 2026 | +24.9% |
| 8 May 2026 | +37.1% |
| 15 May 2026 | +12.6% |
| 22 May 2026 | +31.3% |
| 29 May 2026 | +59.6% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +44.7% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +22.3% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +26.4% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +19.2% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +10.1% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +11.7% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −13.5% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −15.9% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −24.1% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −28.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −1.6% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +7.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −4.0% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +9.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −2.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +21.5% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +26.5% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +19.7% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +10.4% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −3.9% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −4.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −10.1% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −19.1% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −43% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 9 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does RUM Group pay?
RUM Group Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is RUM Group on?
RUM Group is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is RUM Group profitable?
RUM Group Inc. posted a net loss of $79.1 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. The full FY25 year was a loss of $81.8 M. That loss is 196.1% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier lost $30.2 M. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Read this profit with care: at −$79.1 M it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of $40.4 M. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a −99.2% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.
FY25 profit −$81.8 M
- Net profit −$81.8 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$13.4 M |
| FY22 | −$11.4 M |
| FY23 | −$116 M |
| FY24 | −$338 M |
| FY25 | −$81.8 M |
Jun 2026: −$79.1 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$79.1 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$29.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$29.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$43.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$26.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$31.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$237 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$2.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$30.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$16.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$32.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$30.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$79.1 M |
How much revenue does RUM Group make, and is it growing?
RUM Group Inc. reported $40.4 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +60.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 80.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $101 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $118 M.
FY25 revenue was $101 M, +5.4% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $101 M (+5.4% on the year before), 80.6% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $101 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $9.5 M |
| FY22 | $39.4 M |
| FY23 | $81.0 M |
| FY24 | $95.5 M |
| FY25 | $101 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 5.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 316.1% |
| FY23 | 105.6% |
| FY24 | 17.9% |
| FY25 | 5.4% |
Jun 2026: $40.4 M (+60.9% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $40.4 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $18.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $20.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $17.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $22.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $25.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $30.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | $23.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $25.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $24.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $27.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $25.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $40.4 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 60.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 63.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −10% |
| Sep 2024 | 39.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 48.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 33.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 11.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −1.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −10.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 60.9% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +14.2% on average, against 80.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +13.0%, against +22.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does RUM Group keep?
RUM Group Inc.'s operating margin was −99.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 18.2 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −168.4% and −80.1%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +18.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +30.0 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: −112.0%, within a range of −168.4% to −80.1% over 5 years
- Operating margin −112.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −80.1% |
| FY22 | −87.6% |
| FY23 | −168.4% |
| FY24 | −135.6% |
| FY25 | −112% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +23.6 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −7.5 pts |
| FY23 | −80.8 pts |
| FY24 | +32.8 pts |
| FY25 | +23.6 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −99.2% (+18.2 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −99.2%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −228.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −183.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −189.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −172.7% |
| Sep 2024 | −131% |
| Dec 2024 | −80.1% |
| Mar 2025 | −146.3% |
| Jun 2025 | −117.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −98.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −89.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −118.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −99.2% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +18.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −157.9 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −86.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −55.8 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −35.9 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +97.6 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +103.4 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +43.6 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +55.3 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +32.6 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −9.3 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +27.7 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +18.2 pts |
Is RUM Group's profit turning into cash?
RUM Group Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 its operations used $70.4 M of cash, against −$81.8 M of profit. After $4.1 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$74.5 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash −$70.4 M against profit −$81.8 M
- Operating cash −$70.4 M
- Net profit −$81.8 M
- Free cash −$74.5 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −$5.3 M | −$13.4 M | −$6.7 M |
| FY22 | −$32.3 M | −$11.4 M | −$40.8 M |
| FY23 | −$92.9 M | −$116 M | −$107 M |
| FY24 | −$87.0 M | −$338 M | −$89.7 M |
| FY25 | −$70.4 M | −$81.8 M | −$74.5 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash −$49.5 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$49.5 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$25.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$33.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$33.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$21.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$19.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$12.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$14.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$15.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$10.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$29.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$16.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$49.5 M |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does RUM Group's cash go?
RUM Group Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $21.3 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 7.1% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $21.3 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $4.1 M, up from the year before
- Capex $4.1 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.3 M |
| FY22 | $8.5 M |
| FY23 | $14.6 M |
| FY24 | $2.7 M |
| FY25 | $4.1 M |
Jun 2026: capex $42.1 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $42.1 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $3.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | $3.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $42.1 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$91.6 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$28.6 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$36.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$34.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$23.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$19.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$12.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$14.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$16.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$12.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$31.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$17.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$91.6 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is RUM Group's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
RUM Group Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values RUM Group Inc. at 20.3× its FY25 revenue of $101 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the RUM Group business getting better or worse?
RUM Group Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +5.4% in FY25
- Revenue growth 5.4%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 316.1% |
| FY23 | 105.6% |
| FY24 | 17.9% |
| FY25 | 5.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue 13%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 260% |
| Dec 2023 | 105.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 53.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 17.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 25.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 32.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 21.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 13% |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −29.8%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −3.4% |
| FY23 | −46.3% |
| FY24 | 536.1% |
| FY25 | −29.8% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +5.4% | +36.7% | — | — |
| Stock price | −13.2% | — | — | — |
How much does RUM Group earn on its capital?
RUM Group Inc. earned a ROE of −30% in FY25. That is up from a low of −46% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 16.0 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −81.3% net margin and 0.30× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −81.3% net margin × 0.30× asset turnover × 1.23× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −30.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −6.6% − 9.4% = −16.0 percentage points. The 9.4% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE −30%, the climb back from FY23's −46%
- ROE −29.8%
- Cost of capital 9.4%
| Quarter | ROE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −28.4% | 9.4% |
| FY22 | −3.4% | 9.4% |
| FY23 | −46.3% | 9.4% |
| FY24 | 536.1% | 9.4% |
| FY25 | −29.8% | 9.4% |
Jun 2026: ROIC −84.6% (last 12 months) against a 9.4% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −84.6%
- ROE (12 months) −46.1%
- Cost of capital 9.4%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | −38.3% | 9.4% |
| Dec 2023 | −508% | −40.2% | 9.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −167% | −44.5% | 9.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −104.4% | −74.9% | 9.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −109.6% | −53.1% | 9.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −84.9% | −70.3% | 9.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −327.1% | −1,838.4% | 9.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −375.8% | −7.7% | 9.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −81% | −37% | 9.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −72.1% | −21.1% | 9.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −65.8% | −45.3% | 9.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −84.6% | −46.1% | 9.4% |
Does RUM Group have too much debt?
RUM Group Inc. has total debt of $502 M against shareholder equity of $1.4 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.35× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.03 in FY21 to 0.01 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $1.9 M, 0.01× equity
- Total debt $1.9 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.5 M |
| FY22 | $1.4 M |
| FY23 | $2.6 M |
| FY24 | $1.8 M |
| FY25 | $1.9 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.01×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.03× |
| FY22 | 0.00× |
| FY23 | 0.01× |
| FY24 | −0.03× |
| FY25 | 0.01× |
Jun 2026: debt $502 M, debt-to-equity 0.35
- Total debt (quarterly) $502 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $2.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $2.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $502 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.35×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.01× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.01× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.01× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.01× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.01× |
| Dec 2024 | −0.03× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.01× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.01× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.01× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.01× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.35× |
What is the RUM Group shareholding pattern?
26.1% of RUM Group Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 7.0 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is RUM Group from balance-sheet trouble?
For RUM Group Inc., the Z-score is 1.60. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.60 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does RUM Group rank in its industry?
39.5 out of 100, rank 19 of 25 in Internet Content & Information, with 61% of the evidence available.
RUM Group Inc. scores 39.5 out of 100 against the 25 companies it is compared with in Internet Content & Information, ranking 19. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 22.7 + 4.3 + 10 + 2.5 = 39.5. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is RUM Group compared with?
RUM Group ranks 19 of 25 Internet Content & Information companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 39.5 out of 100.
- 1EverQuote, Inc.EVER · turning · Most evidence points up · 71% evidence70.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 22.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 32.2% · Operating margin 12% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 7.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 38.2% · Lead over S&P 500 32.7% · 1 year 20.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 17.4 + 10.5 + 19.3 = 70.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Spotify Technology S.A.SPOT · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 75% evidence68.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue 11.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 29.8% · Operating margin 13.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 29.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · Lead over its industry 17.8% · Lead over S&P 500 13.7% · 1 year 1.7% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 17.8 + 9 + 18.7 = 68.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3NerdWallet, Inc.NRDS · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence67.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 11.4% · Profit 36.2% · Operating margin change -2.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 26.1% · Operating margin 3.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.4/20 · P/E 9.4× · PEG 0.21 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.5/20 · Lead over its industry 8.1% · Lead over S&P 500 3.2% · 1 year -13.4% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 15.6 + 15.4 + 16.5 = 67.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Match Group, Inc.MTCH · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence67.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.5/35 · Revenue 1.7% · Profit 32% · Operating margin change 6.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 30.5% · Operating margin 28.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 12.5× · PEG 0.3 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.9/20 · Lead over its industry 8.3% · Lead over S&P 500 5.5% · 1 year 22.3% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.5 + 20.4 + 13.7 + 14.9 = 67.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Bumble Inc.BMBL · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence63.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.8/35 · Revenue -13.4% · Profit — · Operating margin change -4.7 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 23.6% · Operating margin 28.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E -0.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 69.7% · Lead over S&P 500 64.1% · 1 year 40.8% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.8 + 17.3 + 11 + 20 = 63.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 64.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6MediaAlpha, Inc.MAX · turning · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence61.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.8/35 · Revenue 13.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.7/25 · ROCE 37.4% · Operating margin 6.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 7× · PEG 0.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.9/20 · Lead over its industry 32.7% · Lead over S&P 500 27.9% · 1 year 17.9% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.8 + 16.7 + 12.7 + 17.9 = 61.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 27.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Opera LimitedOPRA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 23.2% · Profit 59.3% · Operating margin change 3.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 10.8% · Operating margin 16.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 13.9× · PEG 0.24 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.5/20 · Lead over its industry -9% · Lead over S&P 500 -11.2% · 1 year 11.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 13.7 + 14.1 + 4.5 = 56.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -9% and the one-year return is 11.1%. - 8Meta Platforms, Inc.META · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 27.5% · Profit 28.6% · Operating margin change -4.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 22% · Operating margin 35.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 24.6× · PEG 0.83 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry -3.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.5% · 1 year 1.3% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 19.8 + 10.4 + 9.9 = 56.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Reddit, Inc.RDDT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence56.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 66.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 15.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 23.8% · Operating margin 28.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 38.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 1.1/20 · Lead over its industry -40.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -43.4% · 1 year -47.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 17.8 + 8.8 + 1.1 = 56.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -40.7% and the one-year return is -47.6%. - 10Alphabet Inc.GOOGL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence53.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 22.2% · Profit 89.7% · Operating margin change 1.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 18.1% · Operating margin 31.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 17.8× · PEG 0.47 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.3/20 · Lead over its industry -16.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -18.5% · 1 year 3.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 17.6 + 11.8 + 3.3 = 53.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Upwork Inc.UPWK · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence52.1out of 100
- 12Snap Inc.SNAP · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.1out of 100
- 13Genius Sports LimitedGENI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence50.5out of 100
- 14JOYY Inc.JOYY · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.7out of 100
- 15Nextdoor Holdings, Inc.NXDR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence48.4out of 100
- 16Zillow Group, Inc.ZG · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.2out of 100
- 17Nebius Group N.V.NBIS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence41.4out of 100
- 18Yelp Inc.YELP · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence40.3out of 100
- 19RUM Group Inc. this pageRUM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence39.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.7/35 · Revenue 12.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 18.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.3/25 · ROCE -6.2% · Operating margin -99.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 2.5/20 · Lead over its industry -24.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -26.9% · 1 year -13.2% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.7 + 4.3 + 10 + 2.5 = 39.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 20People IncorporatedPPLI · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence38.8out of 100
- 21Weibo CorporationWB · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.3out of 100
- 22Pinterest, Inc.PINS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence38.3out of 100
- 23WEBTOON Entertainment Inc.WBTN · turning · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.8out of 100
- 24StubHub Holdings, Inc.STUB · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence30.2out of 100
- 25Trump Media & Technology Group Corp.DJT · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 60% evidence27.6out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Internet Content & Information, all 25 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to RUM Group in size?
RUM Group is the 18th largest of 40 Internet Content & Information companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: People Incorporated, Autohome Inc. and StubHub Holdings, Inc. Just below it: Genius Sports, Weibo Corporation and Opera.
Internet Content & Information companies close in size
- People Incorporated $3.2 billion
- Autohome Inc. $2.6 billion
- StubHub Holdings, Inc. $2.5 billion
- RUM Group Inc. $2 billion
- Genius Sports Limited $1.9 billion
- Weibo Corporation $1.6 billion
- Opera Limited $1.3 billion
All 40 Internet Content & Information companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Minerals Technologies Inc. $2 billion · Specialty Chemicals
- Albany International Corp. $2 billion · Textile Manufacturing
- RUM Group Inc. $2 billion
- Plug Power Inc. $2 billion · Electrical Equipment & Parts
- City Holding Company $2 billion · Banks - Regional
What else do people ask about RUM Group?
What is RUM Group's stock price today?
RUM Group Inc.'s stock price is $5.11, −13.2% over the past year. The whole company is worth $2.0 B on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between $5 to $9; today it is 9% of the way up from the low, 23.8% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were RUM Group's latest quarterly results?
RUM Group Inc. reported revenue of $40.4 M and a net loss of $79.1 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.28. The operating margin was −99.2%, 18.2 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is RUM Group's market cap?
RUM Group Inc.'s market capitalisation is $2.0 B at a stock price of $5.11. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is RUM Group performing?
RUM Group Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 4 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will RUM Group's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast RUM Group Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $5.11. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is RUM Group in its business cycle?
RUM Group Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −112.0%, against a 5-year range of −168.4% to −80.1%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −99.2%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the RUM Group story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is RUM Group a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: RUM Group Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.