Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Materialise NV share price today

Materialise NV · MTLS · Technology · Software - Application · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Materialise NV share price: $7.32 at the close on 4 November 2026, +26.6% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$7.32Price +26.6% in a year
30.9×P/E lower than 93% of the last 1 year
$70.1 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +8.1% on a year ago
$3.3 MProfit (Jun 2026) +1,591.4% on a year ago
0.6%Operating margin +0.5 points on a year ago
3%ROE FY25
5.3%ROIC against a 9.6% cost of capital: −4.3 points

Materialise NV's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved +26.6% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −42.8%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 93% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +1,591.4% on a year earlier, and 276% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Materialise NV share price today?

Materialise NV's share price was $7.32 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 14.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $5 and $9, and at that close it sat 66% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 25 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $7.32, 14.2% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $7.32
  • 50-day avg $7.87
  • 200-day avg $6.41
Nov 2026: $7.32, 14.2% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$5.92––
18 Jul 2025$5.84––
25 Jul 2025$5.33––
1 Aug 2025$5.02––
8 Aug 2025$5.03––
15 Aug 2025$5.17––
22 Aug 2025$5.25––
29 Aug 2025$5.11––
5 Sep 2025$4.95––
12 Sep 2025$5.11––
19 Sep 2025$5.29$5.27–
26 Sep 2025$5.62$5.25–
3 Oct 2025$6.14$5.23–
10 Oct 2025$5.79$5.32–
17 Oct 2025$6.02$5.42–
24 Oct 2025$6.04$5.51–
31 Oct 2025$6.40$5.59–
7 Nov 2025$5.78$5.69–
14 Nov 2025$6.01$5.80–
21 Nov 2025$5.97$5.88–
28 Nov 2025$6.03$5.95–
5 Dec 2025$5.84$5.99–
12 Dec 2025$5.68$6.01–
19 Dec 2025$5.69$5.95–
26 Dec 2025$5.57$5.92–
2 Jan 2026$5.45$5.87–
9 Jan 2026$5.77$5.87–
16 Jan 2026$5.64$5.82–
23 Jan 2026$5.62$5.79–
30 Jan 2026$5.51$5.76–
6 Feb 2026$5.51$5.70–
13 Feb 2026$5.65$5.65–
20 Feb 2026$5.43$5.62–
27 Feb 2026$5.18$5.57–
6 Mar 2026$5.23$5.53–
13 Mar 2026$5.23$5.50–
20 Mar 2026$4.89$5.43–
27 Mar 2026$4.80$5.35–
2 Apr 2026$5.00$5.30–
10 Apr 2026$5.07$5.23–
17 Apr 2026$5.46$5.21–
24 Apr 2026$5.21$5.20$5.53
1 May 2026$5.63$5.18$5.51
8 May 2026$5.41$5.21$5.50
15 May 2026$5.68$5.25$5.51
22 May 2026$5.90$5.29$5.53
29 May 2026$6.67$5.39$5.55
5 Jun 2026$6.56$5.57$5.59
12 Jun 2026$6.66$5.74$5.63
18 Jun 2026$6.71$5.88$5.66
26 Jun 2026$7.07$6.03$5.71
2 Jul 2026$7.16$6.18$5.75
10 Jul 2026$6.77$6.35$5.79
17 Jul 2026$6.54$6.47$5.82
24 Jul 2026$6.55$6.57$5.83
31 Jul 2026$6.35$6.64$5.84
7 Aug 2026$6.85$6.71$5.86
14 Aug 2026$6.92$6.73$5.88
21 Aug 2026$6.61$6.73$5.89
28 Aug 2026$7.02$6.75$5.91
4 Sep 2026$7.46$6.80$5.94
11 Sep 2026$7.64$6.83$5.97
18 Sep 2026$7.77$6.89$6.02
25 Sep 2026$8.43$7.02$6.07
2 Oct 2026$8.50$7.22$6.14
9 Oct 2026$8.30$7.43$6.21
16 Oct 2026$8.00$7.58$6.27
23 Oct 2026$8.63$7.73$6.34
30 Oct 2026$7.18$7.83$6.39
4 Nov 2026$7.32$7.87$6.41
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 34 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−6.9%
17 Oct 2025−2.8%
24 Oct 2025+7.0%
31 Oct 2025+17.8%
7 Nov 2025+9.6%
14 Nov 2025+11.8%
21 Nov 2025+11.6%
28 Nov 2025+12.1%
5 Dec 2025+12.0%
12 Dec 2025+7.5%
19 Dec 2025+5.0%
26 Dec 2025−5.2%
2 Jan 2026−13.3%
9 Jan 2026−6.6%
16 Jan 2026−10.4%
23 Jan 2026−8.7%
30 Jan 2026−15.4%
6 Feb 2026−7.6%
13 Feb 2026−7.5%
20 Feb 2026−13.7%
27 Feb 2026−14.5%
6 Mar 2026−8.5%
13 Mar 2026−5.1%
20 Mar 2026−9.4%
27 Mar 2026−5.7%
2 Apr 2026−4.3%
10 Apr 2026−10.0%
17 Apr 2026−5.9%
24 Apr 2026−10.9%
1 May 2026−2.0%
8 May 2026−8.6%
15 May 2026−7.9%
22 May 2026+0.5%
29 May 2026+18.5%
5 Jun 2026+15.7%
12 Jun 2026+15.3%
18 Jun 2026+22.1%
26 Jun 2026+32.3%
2 Jul 2026+29.6%
10 Jul 2026+22.4%
17 Jul 2026+15.1%
24 Jul 2026+22.2%
31 Jul 2026+9.1%
7 Aug 2026+21.8%
14 Aug 2026+16.8%
21 Aug 2026+9.3%
28 Aug 2026+3.5%
4 Sep 2026+9.3%
11 Sep 2026+11.7%
18 Sep 2026+13.8%
25 Sep 2026+13.4%
2 Oct 2026+15.4%
9 Oct 2026+19.5%
16 Oct 2026+19.6%
23 Oct 2026+28.9%
30 Oct 2026+11.9%
4 Nov 2026+7.7%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +24% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Materialise NV pay?

Materialise NV pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Materialise NV on?

Materialise NV is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.

Is Materialise NV profitable?

Materialise NV earned $3.3 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +1,591.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $7.7 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −12.5% a year on average. That is 4.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $197 K.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $7.7 M (−42.6% on the year before).

FY25 profit $7.7 M (−42.6% on the year before), −12.5% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $7.7 M
FY25 profit $7.7 M (−42.6% on the year before), −12.5% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$13.2 M
FY22−$2.1 M
FY23$6.7 M
FY24$13.4 M
FY25$7.7 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −42.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−116.1%
FY23–
FY2499.9%
FY25−42.6%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $3.3 M (+1,591.4% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $3.3 M
Jun 2026: $3.3 M (+1,591.4% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$4.0 M
Dec 2023−$0.5 M
Mar 2024$3.6 M
Jun 2024$3.9 M
Sep 2024$3.4 M
Dec 2024$2.9 M
Mar 2025−$0.5 M
Jun 2025$0.2 M
Sep 2025$1.8 M
Dec 2025$6.2 M
Mar 2026$1.8 M
Jun 2026$3.3 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 1,591.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023182.7%
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024−3.5%
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024−15.1%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−114.8%
Jun 2025−94.9%
Sep 2025−45.8%
Dec 2025112.8%
Mar 2026–
Jun 20261,591.4%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +8.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.5 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +552.8% and revenue +0.2%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Materialise NV make, and is it growing?

Materialise NV reported $70.1 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +8.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 6.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $268 M. The last four reported quarters add to $273 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $268 M, +0.3% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $268 M (+0.3% on the year before), 6.8% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $268 M
FY25 revenue $268 M (+0.3% on the year before), 6.8% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$205 M
FY22$232 M
FY23$256 M
FY24$267 M
FY25$268 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 0.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2212.9%
FY2310.4%
FY244.2%
FY250.3%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $70.1 M (+8.1% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $70.1 M
Jun 2026: $70.1 M (+8.1% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$60.1 M
Dec 2023$65.3 M
Mar 2024$63.6 M
Jun 2024$68.8 M
Sep 2024$76.9 M
Dec 2024$65.7 M
Mar 2025$66.4 M
Jun 2025$64.8 M
Sep 2025$66.3 M
Dec 2025$70.2 M
Mar 2026$66.3 M
Jun 2026$70.1 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 8.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20233.2%
Dec 20234.1%
Mar 2024−3.4%
Jun 20246.2%
Sep 202427.8%
Dec 20240.6%
Mar 20254.3%
Jun 2025−5.8%
Sep 2025−13.8%
Dec 20256.8%
Mar 2026−0.2%
Jun 20268.1%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +0.2% on average, against 6.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −0.4%, against +2.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +120.5%, against +9.8% a year (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Materialise NV keep?

Materialise NV's operating margin was 0.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −1.5% and 6.2%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.5 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: 3.3%, within a range of −1.5% to 6.2% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 3.3%
FY25: 3.3%, within a range of −1.5% to 6.2% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY216.2%
FY22−1.5%
FY235.9%
FY243.5%
FY253.3%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −0.2 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−7.7 pts
FY23+7.4 pts
FY24−2.4 pts
FY25−0.2 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 0.6% (+0.5 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 0.6%
Jun 2026: operating margin 0.6% (+0.5 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20233.9%
Dec 202312.7%
Mar 20244.1%
Jun 20245.5%
Sep 20246.3%
Dec 2024−1.9%
Mar 20250.9%
Jun 20250.1%
Sep 20253.8%
Dec 20254.4%
Mar 20263.2%
Jun 20260.6%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +0.5 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+4.4 pts
Dec 2023+16.3 pts
Mar 2024−3.5 pts
Jun 2024−1.6 pts
Sep 2024+2.4 pts
Dec 2024−14.6 pts
Mar 2025−3.2 pts
Jun 2025−5.4 pts
Sep 2025−2.5 pts
Dec 2025+6.3 pts
Mar 2026+2.3 pts
Jun 2026+0.5 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Materialise NV's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 276% of Materialise NV's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $25.3 M of operating cash against $7.7 M of profit. After $14.1 M of spending on assets, $11.2 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $25.3 M against profit $7.7 M; 276% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $25.3 M
  • Net profit $7.7 M
  • Free cash $11.2 M
FY25: operating cash $25.3 M against profit $7.7 M; 276% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$25.8 M$13.2 M$17.9 M
FY22$22.3 M−$2.1 M$0.7 M
FY23$20.2 M$6.7 M$10.9 M
FY24$31.5 M$13.4 M$6.8 M
FY25$25.3 M$7.7 M$11.2 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $8.1 M = 244% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $8.1 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $8.1 M = 244% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$8.1 M
Dec 2023$0.2 M
Mar 2024$10.0 M
Jun 2024$8.4 M
Sep 2024$6.9 M
Dec 2024$6.2 M
Mar 2025$9.7 M
Jun 2025$0
Sep 2025$10.4 M
Dec 2025$5.3 M
Mar 2026$6.9 M
Jun 2026$8.1 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 244%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023203%
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024278%
Jun 2024216%
Sep 2024201%
Dec 2024213%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−14%
Sep 2025561%
Dec 202585%
Mar 2026380%
Jun 2026244%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Materialise NV's cash go?

Materialise NV does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $48.0 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 6.0% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $48.0 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $14.1 M, down from the year before

  • Capex $14.1 M
FY25: capex $14.1 M, down from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY21$7.9 M
FY22$21.6 M
FY23$9.2 M
FY24$24.6 M
FY25$14.1 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $1.8 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $1.8 M
Jun 2026: capex $1.8 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$2.5 M
Dec 2023$2.4 M
Mar 2024$2.5 M
Jun 2024$8.0 M
Sep 2024$6.8 M
Dec 2024$7.3 M
Mar 2025$1.4 M
Jun 2025$4.2 M
Sep 2025$4.8 M
Dec 2025$3.7 M
Mar 2026$1.0 M
Jun 2026$1.8 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $6.3 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$5.6 M
Dec 2023−$2.2 M
Mar 2024$7.4 M
Jun 2024$0.5 M
Sep 2024$0
Dec 2024−$1.1 M
Mar 2025$8.3 M
Jun 2025−$4.2 M
Sep 2025$5.6 M
Dec 2025$1.6 M
Mar 2026$5.9 M
Jun 2026$6.3 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Materialise NV's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Materialise NV's P/E is 30.9×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 42.5×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 30.9× against a usual 42.5×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time

  • P/E 33.7×
  • Median 42.5×
P/E 30.9× against a usual 42.5×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202563.7×42.5×
18 Jul 202562.8×42.5×
25 Jul 202557.3×42.5×
1 Aug 202554.0×42.5×
8 Aug 202554.1×42.5×
15 Aug 202555.6×42.5×
22 Aug 202556.5×42.5×
29 Aug 202555.0×42.5×
5 Sep 202553.2×42.5×
12 Sep 202555.0×42.5×
19 Sep 202556.9×42.5×
26 Sep 202560.4×42.5×
3 Oct 202584.1×42.5×
10 Oct 202579.3×42.5×
17 Oct 202582.5×42.5×
24 Oct 202582.7×42.5×
31 Oct 202584.1×42.5×
7 Nov 202579.2×42.5×
14 Nov 202582.3×42.5×
21 Nov 202581.8×42.5×
28 Nov 202582.6×42.5×
5 Dec 202580.0×42.5×
12 Dec 202577.8×42.5×
19 Dec 202578.0×42.5×
26 Dec 202576.3×42.5×
2 Jan 202644.3×42.5×
9 Jan 202646.9×42.5×
16 Jan 202645.9×42.5×
23 Jan 202645.7×42.5×
30 Jan 202644.8×42.5×
6 Feb 202644.8×42.5×
13 Feb 202645.9×42.5×
20 Feb 202644.1×42.5×
27 Feb 202642.1×42.5×
6 Mar 202642.5×42.5×
13 Mar 202642.5×42.5×
20 Mar 202639.8×42.5×
27 Mar 202639.0×42.5×
2 Apr 202630.7×42.5×
10 Apr 202631.1×42.5×
17 Apr 202633.5×42.5×
24 Apr 202632.0×42.5×
1 May 202634.5×42.5×
8 May 202633.2×42.5×
15 May 202634.9×42.5×
22 May 202636.2×42.5×
29 May 202640.9×42.5×
5 Jun 202640.3×42.5×
12 Jun 202640.9×42.5×
18 Jun 202641.2×42.5×
26 Jun 202643.4×42.5×
2 Jul 202633.0×42.5×
10 Jul 202631.2×42.5×
17 Jul 202630.1×42.5×
24 Jul 202630.2×42.5×
31 Jul 202629.3×42.5×
7 Aug 202631.6×42.5×
14 Aug 202631.9×42.5×
21 Aug 202630.5×42.5×
28 Aug 202632.4×42.5×
4 Sep 202634.4×42.5×
11 Sep 202635.2×42.5×
18 Sep 202635.8×42.5×
25 Sep 202638.9×42.5×
2 Oct 202639.2×42.5×
9 Oct 202638.3×42.5×
16 Oct 202636.9×42.5×
23 Oct 202639.8×42.5×
30 Oct 202633.1×42.5×
4 Nov 202633.7×42.5×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.22
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.09
3 Oct 2025$0.09
10 Oct 2025$0.09
17 Oct 2025$0.09
24 Oct 2025$0.09
31 Oct 2025$0.09
7 Nov 2025$0.09
14 Nov 2025$0.09
21 Nov 2025$0.09
28 Nov 2025$0.09
5 Dec 2025$0.09
12 Dec 2025$0.09
19 Dec 2025$0.09
26 Dec 2025$0.07
2 Jan 2026$0.07
9 Jan 2026$0.07
16 Jan 2026$0.07
23 Jan 2026$0.07
30 Jan 2026$0.07
6 Feb 2026$0.07
13 Feb 2026$0.07
20 Feb 2026$0.07
27 Feb 2026$0.07
6 Mar 2026$0.07
13 Mar 2026$0.07
20 Mar 2026$0.07
27 Mar 2026$0.12
2 Apr 2026$0.12
10 Apr 2026$0.12
17 Apr 2026$0.12
24 Apr 2026$0.12
1 May 2026$0.12
8 May 2026$0.12
15 May 2026$0.12
22 May 2026$0.12
29 May 2026$0.12
5 Jun 2026$0.12
12 Jun 2026$0.12
18 Jun 2026$0.12
26 Jun 2026$0.16
2 Jul 2026$0.16
10 Jul 2026$0.16
17 Jul 2026$0.16
24 Jul 2026$0.16
31 Jul 2026$0.16
7 Aug 2026$0.16
14 Aug 2026$0.16
21 Aug 2026$0.16
28 Aug 2026$0.16
4 Sep 2026$0.16
11 Sep 2026$0.16
18 Sep 2026$0.16
25 Sep 2026$0.22
2 Oct 2026$0.22
9 Oct 2026$0.22
16 Oct 2026$0.22
23 Oct 2026$0.22
30 Oct 2026$0.22
4 Nov 2026$0.22
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 84× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 10.14 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 6.00×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 10.14 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20212.40×1.00×
Dec 20211.18×1.00×
Mar 20221.29×1.00×
Jun 20226.00×1.00×
Sep 20226.00×1.00×
Dec 20226.00×1.00×
Mar 20236.00×1.00×
Jun 20236.00×1.00×
Sep 20236.00×1.00×
Dec 20236.00×1.00×
Mar 20246.00×1.00×
Jun 20246.00×1.00×
Sep 20246.00×1.00×
Dec 20246.00×1.00×
Mar 20256.00×1.00×
Jun 20256.00×1.00×
Sep 20256.00×1.00×
Dec 20256.00×1.00×
Mar 20266.00×1.00×
Jun 20266.00×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
30.9×P/E · lower than 93% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −42.8% while the price moved +26.6%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Materialise NV business getting better or worse?

Materialise NV's business is giving mixed signals. Growth has been steadily positive, but ROCE at 2.6% is below the 15% level needed to call it steady growth. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +0.3% in FY25, profit −42.6%

  • Revenue growth 0.3%
Growth year by year: revenue +0.3% in FY25, profit −42.6%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2212.9%
FY2310.4%
FY244.2%
FY250.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −42.6%
  • EPS growth −42.8%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−116.1%−117.4%
FY23––
FY2499.9%106.8%
FY25−42.6%−42.8%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit accelerating

  • Revenue −0.4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202312%
Dec 202310.4%
Mar 20243.6%
Jun 20242.5%
Sep 20248.3%
Dec 20247.4%
Mar 20259.4%
Jun 20256.2%
Sep 2025−4.2%
Dec 2025−2.7%
Mar 2026−3.7%
Jun 2026−0.4%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 120.5%
  • EPS 134.2%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−62.8%−67.3%
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024300%300%
Jun 2024300%–
Sep 2024287.8%300%
Dec 2024105.3%108.3%
Mar 202546.8%43.6%
Jun 2025−45.4%−49.6%
Sep 2025−57.2%−56.1%
Dec 2025−44.1%−45.2%
Mar 20264.1%5.3%
Jun 2026120.5%134.2%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 2.6%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 20233.2%
Dec 20236.8%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 20252.7%
Jun 20251.4%
Sep 20250.6%
Dec 20252%
Mar 20262.5%
Jun 20262.6%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RecoveringRevenue growth · latest −0.4%, range −4.2% to +12.0%
RisingProfit growth · latest +120.5%, range −62.8% to +14,712.2%
RisingEPS growth · latest +134.2%, range −67.3% to +607.7%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 2.6%, range 0.6% to 6.8%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+0.3%+4.9%——
Profit−42.6%———
EPS−42.8%———
Stock price+26.6%———
+8.1%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+1,591.4%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
6.8%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Materialise NV earn on its capital?

Materialise NV earned a ROE of 3% in FY25. That is up from a low of −1% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.3 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 2.9% net margin and 0.64× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 2.9% net margin × 0.64× asset turnover × 1.65× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 3.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.3% − 9.6% = −4.3 percentage points. The 9.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE 3%, the climb back from FY22's −1%

  • ROE 3%
  • ROIC (annual) 4.8%
  • Cost of capital 9.6%
FY25: ROE 3%, the climb back from FY22's −1%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY215.7%9%9.6%
FY22−0.9%−2.3%9.6%
FY232.8%8.7%9.6%
FY245.4%5%9.6%
FY253%4.8%9.6%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 9.6% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 3.5% (last 12 months) against a 9.6% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 3.5%
  • ROE (12 months) 2.8%
  • Cost of capital 9.6%
Jun 2026: ROIC 3.5% (last 12 months) against a 9.6% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 2023−34.4%−0.8%9.6%
Dec 2023−32.9%6.8%9.6%
Mar 2024−26.7%−0.9%9.6%
Jun 2024−27.9%6%9.6%
Sep 20249.4%6.4%9.6%
Dec 202410.6%5.6%9.6%
Mar 20255%4.7%9.6%
Jun 20254%−0.9%9.6%
Sep 20252.2%0.3%9.6%
Dec 20250.6%3%9.6%
Mar 20263%9.8%9.6%
Jun 20263.5%2.8%9.6%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Materialise NV have too much debt?

Materialise NV has total debt of $59.5 M against shareholder equity of $256 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.23× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.43 in FY21 to 0.25 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $63.1 M, 0.25× equity

  • Total debt $63.1 M
FY25: debt $63.1 M, 0.25× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$99.1 M
FY22$81.0 M
FY23$64.4 M
FY24$41.3 M
FY25$63.1 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.25×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.43×
FY220.35×
FY230.27×
FY240.17×
FY250.25×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $59.5 M, debt-to-equity 0.23

  • Total debt (quarterly) $59.5 M
Jun 2026: debt $59.5 M, debt-to-equity 0.23
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$66.2 M
Dec 2023$64.4 M
Mar 2024$59.7 M
Jun 2024$58.0 M
Sep 2024$53.0 M
Dec 2024$41.3 M
Mar 2025$36.4 M
Jun 2025$53.7 M
Sep 2025$64.3 M
Dec 2025$63.1 M
Mar 2026$60.1 M
Jun 2026$59.5 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.23×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.28×
Dec 20230.27×
Mar 20240.25×
Jun 20240.24×
Sep 20240.21×
Dec 20240.17×
Mar 20250.15×
Jun 20250.22×
Sep 20250.26×
Dec 20250.25×
Mar 20260.24×
Jun 20260.23×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Materialise NV shareholding pattern?

We have no ownership or short-position figures for Materialise NV, so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.3 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

How far is Materialise NV from balance-sheet trouble?

For Materialise NV, the Z-score is 2.34. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.34 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does Materialise NV rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Materialise NV is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Software - Application.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Materialise NV compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Materialise NV in size?

Materialise NV is the 119th largest of 142 Software - Application companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Yuanbao Inc., Rimini Street, Inc. and AMTD Digital Inc. Just below it: mF International, Cerence Inc. and CS Disco, Inc.

Software - Application companies close in size

  1. Yuanbao Inc. $523 million
  2. Rimini Street, Inc. $488 million
  3. AMTD Digital Inc. $468 million
  4. Materialise NV $424 million
  5. mF International Limited $400 million
  6. Cerence Inc. $396 million
  7. CS Disco, Inc. $376 million

All 142 Software - Application companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Shoulder Innovations, Inc. $413 million · Medical - Specialties
  2. Summit Midstream Corporation $412 million · Oil & Gas Midstream
  3. Materialise NV $412 million
  4. Aspen Aerogels, Inc. $412 million · Building Products & Equipment
  5. ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. $411 million · Communication Equipment

What else do people ask about Materialise NV?

What were Materialise NV's latest quarterly results?

Materialise NV reported revenue of $70.1 M and net profit of $3.3 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 8.1% and profit rose 1,591.4% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.06.

The operating margin was 0.6%, 0.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Materialise NV's market cap?

Materialise NV's market capitalisation is $424 M at a stock price of $7.32. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Materialise NV performing?

Materialise NV's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 8.1% and profit rose 1,591.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 25 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Materialise NV's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Materialise NV's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $7.32. Its P/E of 30.9× is higher than 7% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Materialise NV have too much debt?

No, Materialise NV has little debt: its debt is 0.28× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Materialise NV in its business cycle?

Materialise NV's FY25 operating margin was 3.3%, against a 5-year range of −1.5% to 6.2%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 0.6%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Materialise NV story?

The main question: the share price moved +26.6% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −42.8%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Materialise NV a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Materialise NV's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.