Hippo Holdings share price today
Hippo Holdings Inc. · HIPO · Financials · Insurance - Property & Casualty · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Hippo Holdings share price: $35.88 at the close on 4 November 2026, +5.9% in a year.
Hippo Holdings Inc. is reporting record margins.
Biggest thing to watch: the net margin is the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on the net margin staying high.
The price has been between phases, and the P/BV is higher than 76% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +676.9% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 7.0%. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Hippo Holdings share price today?
Hippo Holdings Inc.'s share price was $35.88 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 21.5% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $25 and $38, and at that close it sat 81% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 15 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $35.88, 21.5% above its 200-day average.
- Price $35.88
- 50-day avg $33.75
- 200-day avg $29.52
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $25.97 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $26.42 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $26.84 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $25.36 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $28.83 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $30.80 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $33.75 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $33.81 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $33.24 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $37.29 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $37.34 | $30.90 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $35.44 | $31.83 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $36.44 | $32.75 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $34.55 | $33.72 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $34.30 | $34.38 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $36.88 | $34.98 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $36.78 | $35.52 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $33.87 | $35.74 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $31.38 | $35.74 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $32.27 | $35.29 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $32.78 | $34.95 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $30.45 | $34.45 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $31.07 | $33.92 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $30.89 | $33.39 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $31.31 | $33.10 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $29.98 | $32.76 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $31.22 | $32.22 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $30.36 | $31.61 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $30.90 | $31.28 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $29.80 | $31.08 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $29.50 | $30.80 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $28.26 | $30.39 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $28.39 | $30.22 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $28.76 | $30.00 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $26.38 | $29.67 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $25.31 | $29.13 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $25.58 | $28.65 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $25.31 | $28.13 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $25.86 | $27.76 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $25.65 | $27.26 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $28.89 | $27.02 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $28.72 | $27.02 | $30.80 |
| 1 May 2026 | $27.73 | $26.98 | $30.83 |
| 8 May 2026 | $27.31 | $26.91 | $30.86 |
| 15 May 2026 | $26.05 | $26.77 | $30.87 |
| 22 May 2026 | $26.20 | $26.79 | $30.84 |
| 29 May 2026 | $25.87 | $26.80 | $30.77 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $24.82 | $26.71 | $30.62 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $25.54 | $26.66 | $30.42 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $25.96 | $26.63 | $30.27 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $27.46 | $26.61 | $30.07 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $28.93 | $26.60 | $29.90 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $28.76 | $26.59 | $29.68 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $29.33 | $26.73 | $29.53 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $27.76 | $26.85 | $29.34 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $31.45 | $27.27 | $29.22 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $32.62 | $27.93 | $29.16 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $33.04 | $28.68 | $29.08 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $33.12 | $29.48 | $28.98 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $33.18 | $30.25 | $28.93 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $33.87 | $31.00 | $28.95 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $32.00 | $31.33 | $28.95 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $31.24 | $31.67 | $28.93 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $30.61 | $31.84 | $28.94 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $32.24 | $32.10 | $28.95 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $33.97 | $32.43 | $29.01 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $35.28 | $32.65 | $29.10 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $38.44 | $33.13 | $29.27 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $36.63 | $33.62 | $29.44 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $35.88 | $33.75 | $29.52 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 21 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +28.3% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +24.0% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +31.1% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +35.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +12.2% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −2.5% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −6.5% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −9.0% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −14.3% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −20.4% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −19.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −16.0% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −19.8% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −15.9% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −15.6% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −18.0% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −20.4% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −15.8% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −11.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −16.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −12.6% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −11.4% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −15.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −12.5% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −11.0% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −9.7% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −15.7% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −7.5% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −10.6% |
| 1 May 2026 | −11.1% |
| 8 May 2026 | −14.2% |
| 15 May 2026 | −16.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | −15.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | −20.3% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −15.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −11.1% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −13.7% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −6.5% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −1.7% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +1.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −3.1% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −6.8% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +9.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +14.6% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +21.8% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +23.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +26.6% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +32.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +22.3% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +18.3% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +5.7% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +8.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +15.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +17.6% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +35.6% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +15.3% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +10.8% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +38% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Hippo Holdings pay?
Hippo Holdings Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Hippo Holdings on?
Hippo Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Hippo Holdings profitable?
Hippo Holdings Inc. earned $10.1 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +676.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $57.7 M. That is 7.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $1.3 M. 6 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit $57.7 M
- Net profit $57.7 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$371 M |
| FY22 | −$333 M |
| FY23 | −$273 M |
| FY24 | −$40.5 M |
| FY25 | $57.7 M |
Jun 2026: $10.1 M (+676.9% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $10.1 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$53.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$42.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$35.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$40.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$8.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $44.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$47.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $98.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $6.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $7.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $10.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 676.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −86.4% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | 676.9% |
How much revenue does Hippo Holdings make, and is it growing?
Hippo Holdings Inc. reported $145 M of income in the Jun 2026 quarter, +23.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 50.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $469 M.
For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.
The last four reported quarters add to $507 M.
FY25 revenue was $469 M, +25.9% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $469 M (+25.9% on the year before), 50.6% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $469 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $91.2 M |
| FY22 | $120 M |
| FY23 | $211 M |
| FY24 | $372 M |
| FY25 | $469 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 25.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 31.3% |
| FY23 | 75.9% |
| FY24 | 76.8% |
| FY25 | 25.9% |
Jun 2026: $145 M (+23.4% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $145 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $57.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $64.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $85.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $89.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $95.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | $102 M |
| Mar 2025 | $110 M |
| Jun 2025 | $117 M |
| Sep 2025 | $121 M |
| Dec 2025 | $120 M |
| Mar 2026 | $122 M |
| Jun 2026 | $145 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 23.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 87.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 80.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 113.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 87.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 65.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 58% |
| Mar 2025 | 29.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 30.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 26.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 18.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 10.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 23.4% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +19.5% on average, against 50.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +19.3%, against +30.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much does Hippo Holdings keep from what it earns?
Hippo Holdings Inc.'s net margin was 7.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 5.9 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between −407.2% and 12.3%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.
Across 5 years it has been between −407.2% and 12.3%, and FY25's 12.3% is the highest of them.
Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY25: 12.3%, the highest in a range of −407.2% to 12.3% over 5 years
- Net margin 12.3%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −407.2% |
| FY22 | −278.5% |
| FY23 | −129.7% |
| FY24 | −10.9% |
| FY25 | 12.3% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +23.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +128.7 pts |
| FY23 | +148.8 pts |
| FY24 | +118.8 pts |
| FY25 | +23.2 pts |
Jun 2026: net margin 7.0% (+5.9 points on a year earlier)
- Net margin 7.0%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −92% |
| Dec 2023 | −65.6% |
| Mar 2024 | −42% |
| Jun 2024 | −45.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −8.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 43.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −43.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 81.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 5% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 7% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +5.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +328.8 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +110.7 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +133.4 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +180.8 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +83.1 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +109.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −1.2 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +46.3 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +90.2 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −38.4 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +49.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +5.9 pts |
How many of Hippo Holdings' loans have gone bad?
Hippo Holdings Inc. does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.
Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.
Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.
How fast is Hippo Holdings' loan book growing?
Hippo Holdings Inc.'s revenue was $469 M in FY25, +25.9% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +23.4% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 7.0%, +5.9 percentage points on a year ago.
We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.
Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.
FY25: revenue $469 M (+25.9% on the year before), net margin 12.3%
- Revenue $469 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $91.2 M |
| FY22 | $120 M |
| FY23 | $211 M |
| FY24 | $372 M |
| FY25 | $469 M |
Net margin
- Net margin 12.3%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −407.2% |
| FY22 | −278.5% |
| FY23 | −129.7% |
| FY24 | −10.9% |
| FY25 | 12.3% |
In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.
What is Hippo Holdings' P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Hippo Holdings Inc.'s P/BV is 2.0×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 76% of past readings. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 1.8×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.
Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about 7% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each dollar of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.
P/BV 2.0× against a usual 1.8×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 76% of past readings
- P/BV 2.03×
- Median 1.83×
| Week | P/BV | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 2.00× | 1.83× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 2.03× | 1.83× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 2.06× | 1.83× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 1.95× | 1.83× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 2.21× | 1.83× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 2.37× | 1.83× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 2.59× | 1.83× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 2.60× | 1.83× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 2.55× | 1.83× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 2.86× | 1.83× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 2.87× | 1.83× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 2.72× | 1.83× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 2.19× | 1.83× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 2.08× | 1.83× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 2.06× | 1.83× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 2.22× | 1.83× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 2.21× | 1.83× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 2.04× | 1.83× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 1.89× | 1.83× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 1.94× | 1.83× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 1.97× | 1.83× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 1.83× | 1.83× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 1.87× | 1.83× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 1.86× | 1.83× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 1.88× | 1.83× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 1.77× | 1.83× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 1.84× | 1.83× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 1.79× | 1.83× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 1.82× | 1.83× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 1.76× | 1.83× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 1.74× | 1.83× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 1.67× | 1.83× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 1.67× | 1.83× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 1.69× | 1.83× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 1.55× | 1.83× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 1.49× | 1.83× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 1.51× | 1.83× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 1.49× | 1.83× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 1.50× | 1.83× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 1.49× | 1.83× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 1.68× | 1.83× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 1.67× | 1.83× |
| 1 May 2026 | 1.61× | 1.83× |
| 8 May 2026 | 1.58× | 1.83× |
| 15 May 2026 | 1.51× | 1.83× |
| 22 May 2026 | 1.52× | 1.83× |
| 29 May 2026 | 1.50× | 1.83× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 1.44× | 1.83× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 1.48× | 1.83× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 1.51× | 1.83× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 1.59× | 1.83× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 1.64× | 1.83× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1.63× | 1.83× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 1.66× | 1.83× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 1.57× | 1.83× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 1.78× | 1.83× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1.85× | 1.83× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 1.87× | 1.83× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 1.88× | 1.83× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 1.88× | 1.83× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1.92× | 1.83× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 1.81× | 1.83× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 1.77× | 1.83× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 1.73× | 1.83× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1.83× | 1.83× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 1.93× | 1.83× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 2.00× | 1.83× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 2.18× | 1.83× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 2.08× | 1.83× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 2.03× | 1.83× |
Book value per share
- Book value per share $17.65
| Week | Book value per share |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $13.02 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $13.02 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $13.02 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $13.02 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $13.02 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $13.02 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $13.02 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $13.02 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $13.02 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $13.02 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $13.02 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $13.02 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $13.02 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $16.64 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $16.64 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $16.64 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $16.64 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $16.64 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $16.64 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $16.64 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $16.64 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $16.64 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $16.64 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $16.64 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $16.64 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $16.64 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $16.97 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $16.97 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $16.97 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $16.97 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $16.97 |
| 1 May 2026 | $16.97 |
| 8 May 2026 | $16.97 |
| 15 May 2026 | $16.97 |
| 22 May 2026 | $16.97 |
| 29 May 2026 | $16.97 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $16.97 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $16.97 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $16.97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $17.23 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $17.23 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $17.23 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $17.23 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $17.23 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $17.23 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $17.23 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $17.23 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $17.23 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $17.23 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $17.23 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $17.23 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $17.23 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $17.65 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $17.65 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $17.65 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $17.65 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $17.65 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $17.65 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $17.65 |
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Hippo Holdings business getting better or worse?
Hippo Holdings Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +25.9% in FY25
- Revenue growth 25.9%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 31.3% |
| FY23 | 75.9% |
| FY24 | 76.8% |
| FY25 | 25.9% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue 19.3%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 56% |
| Dec 2023 | 75.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 88.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 92.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 85% |
| Dec 2024 | 77.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 55.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 43.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 34.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 25.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 20.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 19.3% |
Profit
- Profit 300%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −86.4% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | 300% |
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROE 26.1%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −52.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −38.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −11.1% |
| Mar 2025 | −16.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −3.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 22.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 25.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 26.1% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +25.9% | +57.6% | — | — |
| Stock price | +5.9% | — | — | — |
How much does Hippo Holdings earn on its equity and assets?
Hippo Holdings Inc. earned a return on equity of 13% in FY25. Its lowest yearly reading on file was −71% in FY23. On its assets, every $100 earned about $0.97, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.
Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.
That is above the level a bank needs to grow its net worth steadily.
FY25: ROE 13%, ROA −0.90%, up from a FY23 low of −71%
- ROE 13.2%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −43.1% |
| FY22 | −56.2% |
| FY23 | −71% |
| FY24 | −11.1% |
| FY25 | 13.2% |
ROA
- ROA −0.9%
| Quarter | ROA |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −10.2% |
| FY22 | −10.6% |
| FY23 | −10.4% |
| FY24 | −3.2% |
| FY25 | −0.9% |
Jun 2026: ROE 6.4% (last 12 months), ROA 0.90%
- ROE (12 months) 6.4%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −85% |
| Dec 2023 | −46.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −39.5% |
| Jun 2024 | −35.8% |
| Sep 2024 | −43.7% |
| Dec 2024 | −6.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 54% |
| Jun 2025 | −52.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 103.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.4% |
ROA (12 months)
- ROA (12 months) 0.9%
| Quarter | ROA (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −16% |
| Dec 2023 | −7.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −6.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −4.8% |
| Sep 2024 | −6.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −2.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −7.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.9% |
Why: the ROE chart shows the move, but the deposit-cost and bad-loan details behind it are not in our data.
Does Hippo Holdings have too much debt?
For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.
For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.
What is the Hippo Holdings shareholding pattern?
4.3% of Hippo Holdings Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.0 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Hippo Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?
For Hippo Holdings Inc., the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Hippo Holdings rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Hippo Holdings Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Insurance - Property & Casualty.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Hippo Holdings compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Hippo Holdings in size?
Hippo Holdings is the 37th largest of 44 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Ategrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings, Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. and Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. Just below it: Root, Inc., Donegal Group Inc. and American Integrity Insurance Group, Inc.
Insurance - Property & Casualty companies close in size
- Ategrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings $1.2 billion
- Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. $1.1 billion
- Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. $1 billion
- Hippo Holdings Inc. $955 million
- Root, Inc. $885 million
- Donegal Group Inc. $709 million
- American Integrity Insurance Group, Inc. $571 million
All 44 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Orchid Island Capital, Inc. $957 million · REIT - Mortgage
- HighPeak Energy, Inc. $957 million · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
- Hippo Holdings Inc. $955 million
- ATRenew Inc. $950 million · Internet Retail
- Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. $950 million · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
What else do people ask about Hippo Holdings?
What were Hippo Holdings's latest quarterly results?
Hippo Holdings Inc. reported total income of $145 M and net profit of $10.1 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Income rose 23.4% and profit rose 676.9% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.38.
The net margin was 7.0%, 5.9 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Hippo Holdings's market cap?
Hippo Holdings Inc.'s market capitalisation is $955 M at a stock price of $35.88. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Hippo Holdings performing?
Hippo Holdings Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income rose 23.4% and profit rose 676.9% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 15 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Hippo Holdings's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Hippo Holdings Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $35.88. Its P/BV of 2.0× is higher than 76% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Hippo Holdings in its business cycle?
Hippo Holdings Inc.'s FY25 net margin was 12.3%, against a 5-year range of −407.2% to 12.3%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 7.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Hippo Holdings story?
Biggest thing to watch: the net margin is the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on the net margin staying high.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Hippo Holdings a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Hippo Holdings Inc. is reporting record margins. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.