Bowhead Specialty Holdings share price today
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. · BOW · Financials · Insurance - Property & Casualty · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Bowhead Specialty Holdings share price: $34.10 at the close on 4 November 2026, +31.8% in a year.
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.'s results are improving, and its P/BV is near the top of its own history, higher than 89% of past readings.
The main question: results are strong, and the P/BV is higher than 89% of its own history.
The price has been between phases, and the P/BV is higher than 89% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +30.8% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 9.8%. What will decide it: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.
What is the Bowhead Specialty Holdings share price today?
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.'s share price was $34.10 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 18.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $22 and $34, and at that close it sat 99% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 22 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $34.10, 18.9% above its 200-day average.
- Price $34.10
- 50-day avg $33.87
- 200-day avg $28.67
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $33.25 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $33.65 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $32.93 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $31.92 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $31.00 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $30.64 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $31.74 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $31.06 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $31.05 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $28.14 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $27.68 | $31.33 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $27.28 | $30.72 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $25.27 | $29.94 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $26.20 | $29.31 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $25.48 | $28.75 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $25.03 | $28.12 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $23.96 | $27.46 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $25.87 | $26.87 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $27.66 | $26.43 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $27.46 | $26.22 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $27.85 | $26.20 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $25.51 | $26.07 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $27.86 | $26.16 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $28.00 | $26.37 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $28.51 | $26.53 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $27.43 | $26.79 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $24.95 | $26.91 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $24.08 | $26.94 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $25.28 | $26.88 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $24.56 | $26.63 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $25.04 | $26.43 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $24.06 | $26.14 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $24.90 | $26.04 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $25.33 | $25.82 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $23.81 | $25.46 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $22.60 | $24.87 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $21.67 | $24.38 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $21.67 | $24.11 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $22.39 | $23.91 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $23.88 | $23.77 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $24.66 | $23.71 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $23.95 | $23.61 | $26.88 |
| 1 May 2026 | $24.32 | $23.57 | $26.64 |
| 8 May 2026 | $27.06 | $23.60 | $26.43 |
| 15 May 2026 | $28.25 | $23.87 | $26.31 |
| 22 May 2026 | $28.30 | $24.42 | $26.22 |
| 29 May 2026 | $26.62 | $24.79 | $26.14 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $25.75 | $25.10 | $26.00 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $27.32 | $25.55 | $25.88 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $27.28 | $25.90 | $25.81 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $29.77 | $26.34 | $25.74 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $31.48 | $26.85 | $25.79 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $31.39 | $27.63 | $25.88 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $30.70 | $28.30 | $25.97 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $31.11 | $28.64 | $26.09 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $30.59 | $28.96 | $26.21 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $33.45 | $29.52 | $26.40 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $33.51 | $30.28 | $26.62 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $33.50 | $31.05 | $26.86 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $33.60 | $31.67 | $27.05 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $33.65 | $32.23 | $27.21 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $33.67 | $32.50 | $27.34 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $33.74 | $32.69 | $27.49 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $33.76 | $32.99 | $27.69 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $33.77 | $33.36 | $27.85 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $34.03 | $33.62 | $27.99 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $34.19 | $33.72 | $28.13 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $34.04 | $33.78 | $28.30 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $34.03 | $33.84 | $28.53 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $34.10 | $33.87 | $28.67 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 28 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −25.9% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −30.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −30.3% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −34.6% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −21.9% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −14.2% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −15.6% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −16.3% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −23.8% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −4.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −1.4% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +0.2% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +6.5% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −11.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −9.6% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −0.8% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +1.1% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −6.1% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −14.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −13.9% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −9.4% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −4.7% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −16.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −17.9% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −15.8% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −14.4% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −2.2% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −0.3% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −8.8% |
| 1 May 2026 | −5.1% |
| 8 May 2026 | +1.3% |
| 15 May 2026 | +9.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | +5.5% |
| 29 May 2026 | −5.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −1.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +8.9% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +10.8% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +22.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +27.0% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +20.3% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +19.8% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +26.4% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +22.1% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +18.8% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +13.6% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +15.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +24.5% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +26.3% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +20.2% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +21.7% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +7.6% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +3.9% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +5.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +8.7% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +6.6% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +10.1% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +2.8% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +3% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Bowhead Specialty Holdings pay?
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Bowhead Specialty Holdings on?
Bowhead Specialty Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Bowhead Specialty Holdings profitable?
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. earned $16.1 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +30.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $53.8 M. Over 3 years profit has grown 68.4% a year on average. That is 9.8% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned $12.3 M.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $53.8 M (+40.6% on the year before).
FY25 profit $53.8 M (+40.6% on the year before), 68.4% a year over 3 years
- Net profit $53.8 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $11.3 M |
| FY23 | $25.0 M |
| FY24 | $38.2 M |
| FY25 | $53.8 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 40.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 122.5% |
| FY24 | 52.7% |
| FY25 | 40.6% |
Jun 2026: $16.1 M (+30.8% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) $16.1 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $8.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $4.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $7.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $5.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $12.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $13.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $11.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $12.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $15.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $14.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | $16.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $16.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 30.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 40.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −15.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 38.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 184.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 62.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 123.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 25.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 40.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 30.8% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +23.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.5 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +26.4% and revenue +25.1%. Profit and revenue are moving at about the same pace.
How much revenue does Bowhead Specialty Holdings make, and is it growing?
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. reported $164 M of income in the Jun 2026 quarter, +23.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 10th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 3 years it has grown 43.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $552 M.
For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.
The last four reported quarters add to $615 M.
FY25 revenue was $552 M, +29.6% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $552 M (+29.6% on the year before), 43.3% a year over 3 years
- Revenue $552 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $188 M |
| FY23 | $283 M |
| FY24 | $426 M |
| FY25 | $552 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 29.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 51.1% |
| FY24 | 50.2% |
| FY25 | 29.6% |
Jun 2026: $164 M (+23.0% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $164 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $76.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $82.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $90.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $98.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $117 M |
| Dec 2024 | $119 M |
| Mar 2025 | $123 M |
| Jun 2025 | $133 M |
| Sep 2025 | $144 M |
| Dec 2025 | $152 M |
| Mar 2026 | $156 M |
| Jun 2026 | $164 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 23%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 53.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 51.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 53.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 44.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 35.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 34.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 23.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 27.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 26.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 23% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +25.1% on average, against 43.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +25.0%, against +32.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +25.7%, against +54.5% a year (rolling over).
How much does Bowhead Specialty Holdings keep from what it earns?
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.'s net margin was 9.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between 6.0% and 9.8%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.
Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
FY25: 9.8%, within a range of 6.0% to 9.8% over 4 years
- Net margin 9.8%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 6% |
| FY23 | 8.8% |
| FY24 | 9% |
| FY25 | 9.8% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +0.8 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | +2.8 pts |
| FY24 | +0.2 pts |
| FY25 | +0.8 pts |
Jun 2026: net margin 9.8% (+0.5 points on a year earlier)
- Net margin 9.8%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 11.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 10.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 11.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 10.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 10.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.8% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +0.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −0.8 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −4.4 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −1.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +5.6 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +1.6 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +3.7 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +0.1 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −1.6 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +1.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +0.5 pts |
How many of Bowhead Specialty Holdings' loans have gone bad?
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.
Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.
Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.
How fast is Bowhead Specialty Holdings' loan book growing?
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.'s revenue was $552 M in FY25, +29.6% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +23.0% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 9.8%, +0.5 percentage points on a year ago.
We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.
Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.
FY25: revenue $552 M (+29.6% on the year before), net margin 9.8%
- Revenue $552 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $188 M |
| FY23 | $283 M |
| FY24 | $426 M |
| FY25 | $552 M |
Net margin
- Net margin 9.8%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 6% |
| FY23 | 8.8% |
| FY24 | 9% |
| FY25 | 9.8% |
In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.
What is Bowhead Specialty Holdings' P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.'s P/BV is 2.5×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 89% of past readings. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 2.1×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.
P/BV 2.5× against a usual 2.1×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 89% of past readings
- P/BV 2.37×
- Median 2.12×
| Week | P/BV | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 2.67× | 2.12× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 2.70× | 2.12× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 2.65× | 2.12× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 2.57× | 2.12× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 2.49× | 2.12× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 2.46× | 2.12× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 2.55× | 2.12× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 2.50× | 2.12× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 2.50× | 2.12× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 2.26× | 2.12× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 2.23× | 2.12× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 2.19× | 2.12× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1.92× | 2.12× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 1.99× | 2.12× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 1.94× | 2.12× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 1.90× | 2.12× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 1.82× | 2.12× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 1.97× | 2.12× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 2.10× | 2.12× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 2.09× | 2.12× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 2.12× | 2.12× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 1.94× | 2.12× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 2.12× | 2.12× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 2.13× | 2.12× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 2.17× | 2.12× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 2.00× | 2.12× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 1.82× | 2.12× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 1.76× | 2.12× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 1.84× | 2.12× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 1.79× | 2.12× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 1.83× | 2.12× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 1.76× | 2.12× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 1.82× | 2.12× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 1.85× | 2.12× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 1.74× | 2.12× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 1.65× | 2.12× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 1.58× | 2.12× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 1.58× | 2.12× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 1.60× | 2.12× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 1.71× | 2.12× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 1.76× | 2.12× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 1.71× | 2.12× |
| 1 May 2026 | 1.74× | 2.12× |
| 8 May 2026 | 1.94× | 2.12× |
| 15 May 2026 | 2.02× | 2.12× |
| 22 May 2026 | 2.02× | 2.12× |
| 29 May 2026 | 1.90× | 2.12× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 1.84× | 2.12× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 1.95× | 2.12× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 1.95× | 2.12× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 2.13× | 2.12× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 2.19× | 2.12× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 2.18× | 2.12× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 2.13× | 2.12× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 2.16× | 2.12× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 2.13× | 2.12× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 2.33× | 2.12× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 2.33× | 2.12× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 2.33× | 2.12× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 2.34× | 2.12× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 2.34× | 2.12× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 2.34× | 2.12× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 2.35× | 2.12× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 2.35× | 2.12× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 2.35× | 2.12× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 2.37× | 2.12× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 2.38× | 2.12× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 2.37× | 2.12× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 2.37× | 2.12× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 2.37× | 2.12× |
Book value per share
- Book value per share $14.39
| Week | Book value per share |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $12.44 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $12.44 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $12.44 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $12.44 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $12.44 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $12.44 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $12.44 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $12.44 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $12.44 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $12.44 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $12.44 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $12.44 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $12.44 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $13.15 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $13.15 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $13.15 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $13.15 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $13.15 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $13.15 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $13.15 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $13.15 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $13.15 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $13.15 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $13.15 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $13.15 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $13.15 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $13.70 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $13.70 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $13.70 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $13.70 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $13.70 |
| 1 May 2026 | $13.70 |
| 8 May 2026 | $13.70 |
| 15 May 2026 | $13.70 |
| 22 May 2026 | $13.70 |
| 29 May 2026 | $13.70 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $13.70 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $13.70 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $13.70 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $13.98 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $13.98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $13.98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $13.98 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $13.98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $13.98 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $13.98 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $13.98 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $13.98 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $13.98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $13.98 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $13.98 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $13.98 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $14.39 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $14.39 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $14.39 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $14.39 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $14.39 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $14.39 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $14.39 |
PEG 0.60 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.60×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | 1.45× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.87× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.63× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.35× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.65× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.39× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.60× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved +31.8%. The price ran ahead of book value, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Bowhead Specialty Holdings business getting better or worse?
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.'s business is growing steadily. Revenue and profit growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROE is steady at 13.1%. This is based on 11 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +29.6% in FY25, profit +40.6%
- Revenue growth 29.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 51.1% |
| FY24 | 50.2% |
| FY25 | 29.6% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 40.6%
- EPS growth 23.3%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | 122.5% | 121.7% |
| FY24 | 52.7% | 24% |
| FY25 | 40.6% | 23.3% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
- Revenue 23%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 53.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 51.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 53.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 44.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 35.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 34.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 23.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 27.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 26.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 23% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 30.8%
- EPS 26.3%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | 40.2% | – |
| Jun 2024 | −15.6% | – |
| Sep 2024 | 38.9% | – |
| Dec 2024 | 184.4% | 20.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 62.9% | 16.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 123.1% | 39.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 25.5% | 48.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.1% | 26.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 40.1% | 32.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 30.8% | 26.3% |
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROE 13.1%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 13% |
| Mar 2024 | 13.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 10.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 10.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 12.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 12.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 12.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 13.1% |
Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +29.6% | +43.3% | — | — |
| Profit | +40.6% | +68.4% | — | — |
| EPS | +23.3% | +50.2% | — | — |
| Stock price | +31.8% | — | — | — |
How much does Bowhead Specialty Holdings earn on its equity and assets?
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. earned a return on equity of 12% in FY25. Its lowest yearly reading on file was 10% in FY24. On its assets, every $100 earned about $2.44, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.
Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.
That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.
FY25: ROE 12%, ROA 2.30%, up from a FY24 low of 10%
- ROE 12%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 13.5% |
| FY23 | 13% |
| FY24 | 10.3% |
| FY25 | 12% |
ROA
- ROA 2.3%
| Quarter | ROA |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 2.6% |
| FY24 | 2.6% |
| FY25 | 2.3% |
Jun 2026: ROE 14.1% (last 12 months), ROA 2.50%
- ROE (12 months) 14.1%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | 0% |
| Dec 2022 | 0% |
| Jun 2024 | 14.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 13.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 14.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% |
| Sep 2025 | 12.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 14.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 14.1% |
ROA (12 months)
- ROA (12 months) 2.5%
| Quarter | ROA (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | 0% |
| Dec 2022 | 0% |
| Jun 2024 | 2.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 3% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 2.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 2.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.5% |
Why ROE moved: profit grew 68.4% a year over 3 years while net worth grew more slowly. When earnings recover faster than net worth builds up, ROE climbs off its low.
Does Bowhead Specialty Holdings have too much debt?
For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.
For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.
What is the Bowhead Specialty Holdings shareholding pattern?
3.2% of Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Bowhead Specialty Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?
For Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc., the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Bowhead Specialty Holdings rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Insurance - Property & Casualty.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Bowhead Specialty Holdings compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Bowhead Specialty Holdings in size?
Bowhead Specialty Holdings is the 35th largest of 44 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: ProAssurance Corporation, United Fire Group, Inc. and Ategrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings. Just below it: Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc., Hippo Holdings Inc. and Root, Inc.
Insurance - Property & Casualty companies close in size
- ProAssurance Corporation $1.3 billion
- United Fire Group, Inc. $1.3 billion
- Ategrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings $1.2 billion
- Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. $1.1 billion
- Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. $1 billion
- Hippo Holdings Inc. $955 million
- Root, Inc. $885 million
All 44 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Nabors Industries Ltd. $1.1 billion · Oil & Gas Drilling
- Target Hospitality Corp. $1.1 billion · Specialty Business Services
- Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. $1.1 billion
- Marcus & Millichap, Inc. $1.1 billion · Real Estate Services
- Fluence Energy, Inc. $1.1 billion · Utilities - Renewable
What else do people ask about Bowhead Specialty Holdings?
What were Bowhead Specialty Holdings's latest quarterly results?
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. reported total income of $164 M and net profit of $16.1 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Income rose 23.0% and profit rose 30.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.48 (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Bowhead Specialty Holdings's market cap?
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.1 B at a stock price of $34.10. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Bowhead Specialty Holdings performing?
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income rose 23.0% and profit rose 30.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 22 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Bowhead Specialty Holdings's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $34.10. Its P/BV of 2.5× is higher than 89% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Bowhead Specialty Holdings in its business cycle?
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.'s FY25 net margin was 9.8%, against a 4-year range of 6.0% to 9.8%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 9.8%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Bowhead Specialty Holdings story?
The main question: results are strong, and the P/BV is higher than 89% of its own history. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Bowhead Specialty Holdings a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.'s results are improving, and its P/BV is near the top of its own history, higher than 89% of past readings. The main open question: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.