Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. share price today

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. · GIII · Consumer Discretionary · Apparel Manufacturing · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. share price: $33.14 at the close on 4 November 2026, +20.0% in a year.

Getting worseBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$33.14Price +20.0% in a year
10.9×P/E higher than 57% of the last 1 year
$554 MRevenue (Jul 2026) −9.6% on a year ago
$20.2 MProfit (Jul 2026) +84.8% on a year ago
0.7%Operating margin −2.0 points on a year ago
4%ROE FY26
4.5%ROIC against a 9.2% cost of capital: −4.7 points

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved +20.0% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −64.0%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 57% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit +84.8% on a year earlier, and 275% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. share price today?

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.'s share price was $33.14 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 7.3% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $26 and $36, and at that close it sat 67% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 10 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $33.14, 7.3% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $33.14
  • 50-day avg $28.71
  • 200-day avg $30.88
Nov 2026: $33.14, 7.3% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$23.97––
18 Jul 2025$23.08––
25 Jul 2025$24.09––
1 Aug 2025$23.25––
8 Aug 2025$24.39––
15 Aug 2025$25.88––
22 Aug 2025$26.99––
29 Aug 2025$27.00––
5 Sep 2025$25.96––
12 Sep 2025$26.56––
19 Sep 2025$26.34$25.42–
26 Sep 2025$27.35$25.75–
3 Oct 2025$27.49$26.07–
10 Oct 2025$25.06$26.33–
17 Oct 2025$27.52$26.60–
24 Oct 2025$28.26$26.89–
31 Oct 2025$26.85$27.06–
7 Nov 2025$27.62$27.12–
14 Nov 2025$27.94$27.24–
21 Nov 2025$28.37$27.29–
28 Nov 2025$29.15$27.43–
5 Dec 2025$30.38$27.74–
12 Dec 2025$31.41$28.13–
19 Dec 2025$30.26$28.58–
26 Dec 2025$30.42$28.93–
2 Jan 2026$29.51$29.08–
9 Jan 2026$29.86$29.23–
16 Jan 2026$30.05$29.52–
23 Jan 2026$28.65$29.62–
30 Jan 2026$29.35$29.68–
6 Feb 2026$30.51$29.95–
13 Feb 2026$30.15$30.02–
20 Feb 2026$31.89$30.16–
27 Feb 2026$30.59$30.14–
6 Mar 2026$29.44$30.04–
13 Mar 2026$26.38$29.85–
20 Mar 2026$26.64$29.53–
27 Mar 2026$26.55$29.23–
2 Apr 2026$28.00$29.06–
10 Apr 2026$29.57$29.10–
17 Apr 2026$30.49$29.09–
24 Apr 2026$31.36$29.22$28.01
1 May 2026$31.54$29.27$28.20
8 May 2026$31.77$29.27$28.39
15 May 2026$28.73$29.18$28.53
22 May 2026$30.82$29.26$28.67
29 May 2026$32.33$29.77$28.83
5 Jun 2026$33.71$30.32$28.99
12 Jun 2026$35.28$31.09$29.20
18 Jun 2026$34.77$31.58$29.35
26 Jun 2026$34.06$32.02$29.53
2 Jul 2026$33.50$32.23$29.66
10 Jul 2026$34.75$32.48$29.83
17 Jul 2026$35.42$32.88$30.04
24 Jul 2026$34.95$33.31$30.25
31 Jul 2026$36.41$34.06$30.50
7 Aug 2026$35.46$34.57$30.73
14 Aug 2026$33.90$34.73$30.87
21 Aug 2026$33.78$34.73$31.03
28 Aug 2026$33.46$34.59$31.18
4 Sep 2026$27.74$34.14$31.22
11 Sep 2026$27.89$33.67$31.22
18 Sep 2026$27.57$33.07$31.19
25 Sep 2026$27.12$32.32$31.13
2 Oct 2026$27.37$31.51$31.03
9 Oct 2026$27.07$30.59$30.92
16 Oct 2026$28.38$29.73$30.86
23 Oct 2026$29.85$29.19$30.85
30 Oct 2026$30.28$28.81$30.85
4 Nov 2026$33.14$28.71$30.88
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 35 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−0.2%
17 Oct 2025+13.4%
24 Oct 2025+11.0%
31 Oct 2025+5.8%
7 Nov 2025+7.9%
14 Nov 2025+3.5%
21 Nov 2025+3.0%
28 Nov 2025+2.0%
5 Dec 2025+11.1%
12 Dec 2025+14.6%
19 Dec 2025+12.3%
26 Dec 2025+6.9%
2 Jan 2026+5.3%
9 Jan 2026+12.9%
16 Jan 2026+5.1%
23 Jan 2026−0.4%
30 Jan 2026+7.9%
6 Feb 2026+7.5%
13 Feb 2026+6.4%
20 Feb 2026+7.8%
27 Feb 2026+4.6%
6 Mar 2026−1.2%
13 Mar 2026−13.2%
20 Mar 2026−7.3%
27 Mar 2026−4.6%
2 Apr 2026−1.1%
10 Apr 2026+1.1%
17 Apr 2026−1.2%
24 Apr 2026+5.9%
1 May 2026+3.3%
8 May 2026−2.7%
15 May 2026−13.1%
22 May 2026−11.5%
29 May 2026−4.6%
5 Jun 2026+4.8%
12 Jun 2026+21.7%
18 Jun 2026+15.4%
26 Jun 2026+13.3%
2 Jul 2026+6.1%
10 Jul 2026+6.4%
17 Jul 2026+11.5%
24 Jul 2026+7.9%
31 Jul 2026+11.8%
7 Aug 2026+6.8%
14 Aug 2026+13.0%
21 Aug 2026+6.9%
28 Aug 2026+1.8%
4 Sep 2026−22.1%
11 Sep 2026−24.0%
18 Sep 2026−22.7%
25 Sep 2026−26.2%
2 Oct 2026−21.6%
9 Oct 2026−25.2%
16 Oct 2026−22.6%
23 Oct 2026−17.4%
30 Oct 2026−18.0%
4 Nov 2026−5.7%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +38% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 28 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. pay?

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. has 3 quarters of declared dividends on file, too few for a 12-month total. The most recent declaration was $0.10 for Jul 2026.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. declared a dividend in 3 of the last 12 reported quarters, most recently $0.10 for Jul 2026. That is fewer than four quarters, so no 12-month total is shown.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.10 (Jul 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.10
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.10 (Jul 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Jan 2026$0.10
Apr 2026$0.10
Jul 2026$0.10
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 3 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. on?

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. profitable?

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. earned $20.2 M of net profit in the Jul 2026 quarter, +84.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was $67.4 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −23.9% a year on average. That is 3.6% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned $10.9 M. 1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was $67.4 M (−65.2% on the year before).

FY26 profit $67.4 M (−65.2% on the year before), −23.9% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $67.4 M
FY26 profit $67.4 M (−65.2% on the year before), −23.9% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY22$201 M
FY23−$133 M
FY24$176 M
FY25$194 M
FY26$67.4 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −65.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY23−166.3%
FY24–
FY259.9%
FY26−65.2%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jul 2026: $20.2 M (+84.8% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) $20.2 M
Jul 2026: $20.2 M (+84.8% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Oct 2023$128 M
Jan 2024$28.9 M
Apr 2024$5.8 M
Jul 2024$24.2 M
Oct 2024$115 M
Jan 2025$48.8 M
Apr 2025$7.8 M
Jul 2025$10.9 M
Oct 2025$80.6 M
Jan 2026−$31.9 M
Apr 2026$66.5 M
Jul 2026$20.2 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 84.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Oct 2023108.9%
Jan 2024–
Apr 202479.3%
Jul 202447.3%
Oct 2024−10.1%
Jan 202569.1%
Apr 202533.7%
Jul 2025−54.8%
Oct 2025−29.8%
Jan 2026−165.5%
Apr 2026757.5%
Jul 202684.8%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed −9.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved −2.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +161.8% and revenue −8.7%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. make, and is it growing?

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. reported $554 M of revenue in the Jul 2026 quarter, −9.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 1.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $3.0 B. The last four reported quarters add to $2.9 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was $3.0 B, −7.0% on the year before.

FY26 revenue $3.0 B (−7.0% on the year before), 1.7% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $3.0 B
FY26 revenue $3.0 B (−7.0% on the year before), 1.7% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY22$2.8 B
FY23$3.2 B
FY24$3.1 B
FY25$3.2 B
FY26$3.0 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY2316.6%
FY24−4%
FY252.7%
FY26−7%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jul 2026: $554 M (−9.6% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $554 M
Jul 2026: $554 M (−9.6% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Oct 2023$1.1 B
Jan 2024$765 M
Apr 2024$610 M
Jul 2024$645 M
Oct 2024$1.1 B
Jan 2025$840 M
Apr 2025$584 M
Jul 2025$613 M
Oct 2025$989 M
Jan 2026$771 M
Apr 2026$536 M
Jul 2026$554 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −9.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Oct 2023−1%
Jan 2024−10.5%
Apr 20240.5%
Jul 2024−2.3%
Oct 20241.8%
Jan 20259.8%
Apr 2025−4.3%
Jul 2025−4.9%
Oct 2025−9%
Jan 2026−8.1%
Apr 2026−8.2%
Jul 2026−9.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ B. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −8.7% on average, against 1.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −8.7%, against −3.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew −25.7%, against −14.8% a year (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. keep?

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.'s operating margin was 0.7% in the Jul 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 5.3% and 11.5%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −2.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +3.2 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 5.3%, within a range of 5.3% to 11.5% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 5.3%
FY26: 5.3%, within a range of 5.3% to 11.5% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2211.5%
FY237.4%
FY249.4%
FY259.5%
FY265.3%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −4.2 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY22–
FY23−4.1 pts
FY24+2.0 pts
FY25+0.1 pts
FY26−4.2 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jul 2026: operating margin 0.7% (−2.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 0.7%
Jul 2026: operating margin 0.7% (−2.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Oct 202317.9%
Jan 20246.9%
Apr 20242.2%
Jul 20246.4%
Oct 202415.3%
Jan 20259.5%
Apr 20251.5%
Jul 20252.7%
Oct 202511.5%
Jan 20262.3%
Apr 202615.9%
Jul 20260.7%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −2.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Oct 2023+8.9 pts
Jan 2024−0.4 pts
Apr 2024−0.3 pts
Jul 2024+1.6 pts
Oct 2024−2.6 pts
Jan 2025+2.6 pts
Apr 2025−0.7 pts
Jul 2025−3.7 pts
Oct 2025−3.8 pts
Jan 2026−7.2 pts
Apr 2026+14.4 pts
Jul 2026−2.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.'s profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 275% of G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $299 M of operating cash against $67.4 M of profit. After $35.2 M of spending on assets, $264 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash $299 M against profit $67.4 M; 275% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $299 M
  • Net profit $67.4 M
  • Free cash $264 M
FY26: operating cash $299 M against profit $67.4 M; 275% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22$186 M$201 M$168 M
FY23−$105 M−$133 M−$126 M
FY24$588 M$176 M$563 M
FY25$316 M$194 M$275 M
FY26$299 M$67.4 M$264 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jul 2026: operating cash $181 M = 894% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $181 M
Jul 2026: operating cash $181 M = 894% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Oct 2023$13.8 M
Jan 2024$361 M
Apr 2024$45.5 M
Jul 2024$49.3 M
Oct 2024−$112 M
Jan 2025$333 M
Apr 2025$93.8 M
Jul 2025$75.1 M
Oct 2025−$97.3 M
Jan 2026$228 M
Apr 2026−$2.0 M
Jul 2026$181 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 894%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Oct 202311%
Jan 20241,252%
Apr 2024784%
Jul 2024204%
Oct 2024−97%
Jan 2025683%
Apr 20251,209%
Jul 2025686%
Oct 2025−121%
Jan 2026–
Apr 2026−3%
Jul 2026894%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.'s cash go?

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $101 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.1% of FY26 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $101 M over the last 3 years.

FY26: capex $35.2 M, steady spending

  • Capex $35.2 M
FY26: capex $35.2 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY22$18.3 M
FY23$21.5 M
FY24$24.7 M
FY25$41.5 M
FY26$35.2 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jul 2026: capex $9.1 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $9.1 M
Jul 2026: capex $9.1 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Oct 2023$4.5 M
Jan 2024$9.0 M
Apr 2024$12.7 M
Jul 2024$10.6 M
Oct 2024$8.5 M
Jan 2025$9.8 M
Apr 2025$8.1 M
Jul 2025$10.3 M
Oct 2025$9.1 M
Jan 2026$7.7 M
Apr 2026$8.5 M
Jul 2026$9.1 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $172 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Oct 2023$9.3 M
Jan 2024$352 M
Apr 2024$32.8 M
Jul 2024$38.8 M
Oct 2024−$120 M
Jan 2025$324 M
Apr 2025$85.7 M
Jul 2025$64.7 M
Oct 2025−$106 M
Jan 2026$220 M
Apr 2026−$10.4 M
Jul 2026$172 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.'s P/E is 10.9×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 57% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 9.3×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 10.9× against a usual 9.3×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 57% of past readings

  • P/E 10.9×
  • Median 9.26×
P/E 10.9× against a usual 9.3×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 57% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 20255.55×9.26×
18 Jul 20255.35×9.26×
25 Jul 20255.58×9.26×
1 Aug 20255.76×9.26×
8 Aug 20256.04×9.26×
15 Aug 20256.41×9.26×
22 Aug 20256.69×9.26×
29 Aug 20256.69×9.26×
5 Sep 20256.43×9.26×
12 Sep 20256.58×9.26×
19 Sep 20256.52×9.26×
26 Sep 20256.77×9.26×
3 Oct 20256.81×9.26×
10 Oct 20256.21×9.26×
17 Oct 20256.82×9.26×
24 Oct 20257.00×9.26×
31 Oct 20258.07×9.26×
7 Nov 20258.30×9.26×
14 Nov 20258.40×9.26×
21 Nov 20258.53×9.26×
28 Nov 20258.76×9.26×
5 Dec 20259.13×9.26×
12 Dec 20259.44×9.26×
19 Dec 20259.10×9.26×
26 Dec 20259.14×9.26×
2 Jan 20268.87×9.26×
9 Jan 20268.98×9.26×
16 Jan 20269.03×9.26×
23 Jan 20268.61×9.26×
30 Jan 20268.82×9.26×
6 Feb 202620.4×9.26×
13 Feb 202620.1×9.26×
20 Feb 202620.9×9.26×
27 Feb 202620.4×9.26×
6 Mar 202619.6×9.26×
13 Mar 202617.6×9.26×
20 Mar 202617.8×9.26×
27 Mar 202617.7×9.26×
2 Apr 202618.7×9.26×
10 Apr 202619.7×9.26×
17 Apr 202620.3×9.26×
24 Apr 202620.9×9.26×
1 May 202611.2×9.26×
8 May 202611.2×9.26×
15 May 202610.2×9.26×
22 May 202610.9×9.26×
29 May 202611.4×9.26×
5 Jun 202611.9×9.26×
12 Jun 202612.5×9.26×
18 Jun 202612.3×9.26×
26 Jun 202612.0×9.26×
2 Jul 202611.8×9.26×
10 Jul 202612.3×9.26×
17 Jul 202612.5×9.26×
24 Jul 202612.3×9.26×
31 Jul 202612.0×9.26×
7 Aug 202611.7×9.26×
14 Aug 202611.2×9.26×
21 Aug 202611.1×9.26×
28 Aug 202611.0×9.26×
4 Sep 20269.13×9.26×
11 Sep 20269.18×9.26×
18 Sep 20269.07×9.26×
25 Sep 20268.92×9.26×
2 Oct 20269.01×9.26×
9 Oct 20268.91×9.26×
16 Oct 20269.34×9.26×
23 Oct 20269.82×9.26×
30 Oct 20269.96×9.26×
4 Nov 202610.9×9.26×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $3.04
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$4.04
3 Oct 2025$4.04
10 Oct 2025$4.04
17 Oct 2025$4.04
24 Oct 2025$4.04
31 Oct 2025$4.04
7 Nov 2025$4.04
14 Nov 2025$4.04
21 Nov 2025$4.04
28 Nov 2025$4.04
5 Dec 2025$4.04
12 Dec 2025$4.04
19 Dec 2025$4.04
26 Dec 2025$3.33
2 Jan 2026$3.33
9 Jan 2026$3.33
16 Jan 2026$3.33
23 Jan 2026$3.33
30 Jan 2026$3.33
6 Feb 2026$3.33
13 Feb 2026$3.33
20 Feb 2026$3.33
27 Feb 2026$3.33
6 Mar 2026$3.33
13 Mar 2026$3.33
20 Mar 2026$3.33
27 Mar 2026$1.50
2 Apr 2026$1.50
10 Apr 2026$1.50
17 Apr 2026$1.50
24 Apr 2026$1.50
1 May 2026$1.50
8 May 2026$1.50
15 May 2026$1.50
22 May 2026$1.50
29 May 2026$1.50
5 Jun 2026$1.50
12 Jun 2026$1.50
18 Jun 2026$1.50
26 Jun 2026$2.83
2 Jul 2026$2.83
10 Jul 2026$2.83
17 Jul 2026$2.83
24 Jul 2026$2.83
31 Jul 2026$2.83
7 Aug 2026$2.83
14 Aug 2026$2.83
21 Aug 2026$2.83
28 Aug 2026$2.83
4 Sep 2026$2.83
11 Sep 2026$2.83
18 Sep 2026$2.83
25 Sep 2026$3.04
2 Oct 2026$3.04
9 Oct 2026$3.04
16 Oct 2026$3.04
23 Oct 2026$3.04
30 Oct 2026$3.04
4 Nov 2026$3.04
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 21× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.49 at the Jul 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.49×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.49 at the Jul 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Oct 20216.00×1.00×
Jan 20226.00×1.00×
Apr 20226.00×1.00×
Jul 20222.46×1.00×
Oct 20225.60×1.00×
Jan 20236.00×1.00×
Apr 20236.00×1.00×
Jul 20231.86×1.00×
Oct 20231.00×1.00×
Jan 20240.51×1.00×
Apr 20240.49×1.00×
Jul 20240.49×1.00×
Oct 20240.49×1.00×
Jan 20250.49×1.00×
Apr 20250.49×1.00×
Jul 20250.49×1.00×
Oct 20250.49×1.00×
Jan 20260.49×1.00×
Apr 20260.49×1.00×
Jul 20260.49×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
10.9×P/E · higher than 57% of its last 1 year
2.60PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −64.0% while the price moved +20.0%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. business getting better or worse?

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.'s business is getting worse. Revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −8.7% in the latest quarter, against +2.7% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE steady at 13.0%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −7.0% in FY26, profit −65.2%

  • Revenue growth −7.0%
Growth year by year: revenue −7.0% in FY26, profit −65.2%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY22–
FY2316.6%
FY24−4%
FY252.7%
FY26−7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −65.2%
  • EPS growth −64%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY22––
FY23−166.3%−168.9%
FY24––
FY259.9%12%
FY26−65.2%−64%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over

  • Revenue −8.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Oct 20232.2%
Jan 2024−4%
Apr 2024−1.4%
Jul 2024−3.5%
Oct 2024−2.6%
Jan 20252.7%
Apr 20251.7%
Jul 20251.2%
Oct 2025−2.6%
Jan 2026−7%
Apr 2026−7.8%
Jul 2026−8.7%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −25.7%
  • EPS −24.7%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Oct 2023−164.5%−166.1%
Jan 2024––
Apr 2024––
Jul 2024––
Oct 2024––
Jan 20259.9%12.9%
Apr 20259.4%12.7%
Jul 2025−2.3%0.7%
Oct 2025−14.7%−12.9%
Jan 2026−65.2%−64.9%
Apr 2026−35.5%−34.5%
Jul 2026−25.7%−24.7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 13%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Oct 2023–
Jan 2024–
Apr 2024–
Jul 2024–
Oct 202412.7%
Jan 202514.5%
Apr 202514.3%
Jul 202513%
Oct 2025–
Jan 2026–
Apr 2026–
Jul 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest −8.7%, range −8.7% to +2.7%
FallingProfit growth · latest −25.7%, range −164.5% to +9.9%
FallingEPS growth · latest −24.7%, range −166.1% to +12.9%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 13.0%, range 12.7% to 14.5%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−7.0%−2.9%——
Profit−65.2%———
EPS−64.0%———
Stock price+20.0%———
−9.6%Revenue growth (Jul 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+84.8%Profit growth (Jul 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
1.7%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. earn on its capital?

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. earned a ROE of 4% in FY26. That is up from a low of −10% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.7 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 2.3% net margin and 1.13× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 2.3% net margin × 1.13× asset turnover × 1.48× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 3.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 4.5% − 9.2% = −4.7 percentage points. The 9.2% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 4.5% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 5.6%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROE 4%, the climb back from FY23's −10%

  • ROE 3.8%
  • ROIC (annual) 5.6%
  • Cost of capital 9.2%
FY26: ROE 4%, the climb back from FY23's −10%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2213.2%13.6%9.2%
FY23−9.6%12.5%9.2%
FY2411.4%11.2%9.2%
FY2511.5%12.4%9.2%
FY263.8%5.6%9.2%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 9.2% cost of capital used on this page.

Jul 2026: ROIC 3.9% (last 12 months) against a 9.2% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 3.9%
  • ROE (12 months) 14.8%
  • Cost of capital 9.2%
Jul 2026: ROIC 3.9% (last 12 months) against a 9.2% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Oct 20231.2%4.7%9.2%
Jan 20247.1%35.3%9.2%
Apr 20242.1%7.3%9.2%
Jul 20240.6%1.4%9.2%
Oct 20241.8%6.4%9.2%
Jan 20256.2%29%9.2%
Apr 20253%11.7%9.2%
Jul 20250.3%1.8%9.2%
Oct 20250.7%2.6%9.2%
Jan 20264.5%18.4%9.2%
Apr 20261%−7.2%9.2%
Jul 20263.9%14.8%9.2%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. have too much debt?

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. has total debt of $341 M against shareholder equity of $1.8 B as of Jul 2026, so its debt is 0.19× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.46 in FY22 to 0.16 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt $285 M, 0.16× equity

  • Total debt $285 M
FY26: debt $285 M, 0.16× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22$705 M
FY23$877 M
FY24$653 M
FY25$278 M
FY26$285 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.16×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.46×
FY230.63×
FY240.42×
FY250.17×
FY260.16×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jul 2026: debt $341 M, debt-to-equity 0.19

  • Total debt (quarterly) $341 M
Jul 2026: debt $341 M, debt-to-equity 0.19
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Oct 2023$701 M
Jan 2024$653 M
Apr 2024$651 M
Jul 2024$633 M
Oct 2024$526 M
Jan 2025$278 M
Apr 2025$289 M
Jul 2025$296 M
Oct 2025$285 M
Jan 2026$285 M
Apr 2026$294 M
Jul 2026$341 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.19×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Oct 20230.47×
Jan 20240.42×
Apr 20240.43×
Jul 20240.42×
Oct 20240.32×
Jan 20250.17×
Apr 20250.17×
Jul 20250.17×
Oct 20250.16×
Jan 20260.16×
Apr 20260.16×
Jul 20260.19×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. shareholding pattern?

19.9% of G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 10.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

19.9%Short interest · of the tradable float
10.5Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. from balance-sheet trouble?

For G-III Apparel Group, Ltd., the Z-score is 3.15. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 3.15 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. rank in its industry?

38.5 out of 100, rank 11 of 16 in Apparel Manufacturing, with 85% of the evidence available.

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. scores 38.5 out of 100 against the 16 companies it is compared with in Apparel Manufacturing, ranking 11. The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 8.2 + 11.4 + 14.4 + 4.5 = 38.5. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. compared with?

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. ranks 11 of 16 Apparel Manufacturing companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 38.5 out of 100.

  1. 1FIGS, Inc.FIGS · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence74.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.7/35 · Revenue 24.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 11.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 13.9% · Operating margin 17.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 27.6× · PEG 1.7 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 38.1% · Lead over S&P 500 55.6% · 1 year 156.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.7 + 15.4 + 8.6 + 20 = 74.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Ralph Lauren CorporationRL · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence69.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.0/35 · Revenue 14.7% · Profit 23.9% · Operating margin change 1.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.6/25 · ROCE 24.1% · Operating margin 18.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 24.9× · PEG 0.93 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · Lead over its industry -6.6% · Lead over S&P 500 5.3% · 1 year 26.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27 + 21.6 + 12.1 + 8.6 = 69.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Kontoor Brands, Inc.KTB · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence65.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.9 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.5/25 · ROCE 23.8% · Operating margin 15.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 17.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · Lead over its industry -4.8% · Lead over S&P 500 7.1% · 1 year 13.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 20.5 + 10.1 + 11.2 = 65.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  4. 4Columbia Sportswear CompanyCOLM · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence58.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.1/35 · Revenue -0.2% · Profit -8.4% · Operating margin change 8.9 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 14% · Operating margin 5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 15.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.1/20 · Lead over its industry -0.6% · Lead over S&P 500 12% · 1 year 37.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.1 + 13.8 + 10.3 + 14.1 = 58.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Canada Goose Holdings Inc.GOOS · turning · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence55.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 12.5% · Profit 21.3% · Operating margin change 59.9 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 15.3% · Operating margin -87.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 63.2× · PEG 0.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.2/20 · Lead over its industry -30.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -21.2% · 1 year -29.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 12.2 + 12.8 + 6.2 = 55.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -30.3% and the one-year return is -29.2%.
  6. 6Levi Strauss & Co.LEVI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 6.6% · Profit -2.2% · Operating margin change -1.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 15% · Operating margin 10.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 13.9× · PEG 0.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.9/20 · Lead over its industry -8.7% · Lead over S&P 500 2.8% · 1 year 17.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 16.3 + 15.5 + 6.9 = 54.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  7. 7Ermenegildo Zegna N.V.ZGN · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence48.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.1/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -0.1 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 7.3% · Operating margin 7.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 38.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry 3% · Lead over S&P 500 15.9% · 1 year 51.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.1 + 10.3 + 8.7 + 12.3 = 48.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8V.F. CorporationVFC · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence47.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 0.2% · Profit — · Operating margin change -1.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.2/25 · ROCE 9.5% · Operating margin -5.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 32.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry 0.5% · Lead over S&P 500 13.3% · 1 year 43% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 7.2 + 8.9 + 15.5 = 47 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 13.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9PVH Corp.PVH · turning · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.9/35 · Revenue 1.6% · Profit -136.1% · Operating margin change -2.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/25 · ROCE 7.5% · Operating margin 5.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 26.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.3/20 · Lead over its industry 4.8% · Lead over S&P 500 18% · 1 year 26.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.9 + 9 + 9.5 + 18.3 = 46.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 18%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10Superior Group of Companies, Inc.SGC · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.1/35 · Revenue -0.3% · Profit 0% · Operating margin change 1.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.0/25 · ROCE 5.6% · Operating margin 3.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.6/20 · P/E 24.8× · PEG 3.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry 2.2% · Lead over S&P 500 15.2% · 1 year 50.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.1 + 8 + 5.6 + 12.5 = 43.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. this pageGIII · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence38.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.2/35 · Revenue -8.8% · Profit -25.7% · Operating margin change -2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.4/25 · ROCE 10.2% · Operating margin 0.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 11.3× · PEG 0.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.5/20 · Lead over its industry -10.1% · Lead over S&P 500 1.2% · 1 year 20% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.2 + 11.4 + 14.4 + 4.5 = 38.5 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  12. 12Gildan Activewear Inc.GIL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence33.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Under Armour, Inc.UAA · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence29.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Oxford Industries, Inc.OXM · basing · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence28.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15JX Luxventure Group Inc.JXG · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 22% evidence39.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Lakeland Industries, Inc.LAKE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence30.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Apparel Manufacturing, all 16 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. in size?

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. is the 11th largest of 14 Apparel Manufacturing companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: FIGS, Inc., Columbia Sportswear Company and Under Armour, Inc. Just below it: Canada Goose Holdings Inc., Oxford Industries, Inc. and Superior Group of Companies, Inc.

Apparel Manufacturing companies close in size

  1. FIGS, Inc. $3.6 billion
  2. Columbia Sportswear Company $3.6 billion
  3. Under Armour, Inc. $2.5 billion
  4. G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. $1.4 billion
  5. Canada Goose Holdings Inc. $872 million
  6. Oxford Industries, Inc. $457 million
  7. Superior Group of Companies, Inc. $225 million

All 14 Apparel Manufacturing companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Voyager Technologies, Inc. $1.4 billion · Aerospace & Defense
  2. Empire State Realty OP, L.P. $1.4 billion · REIT - Office
  3. G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. $1.4 billion
  4. Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. $1.4 billion · Biotechnology
  5. Revolve Group, Inc. $1.4 billion · Internet Retail

What else do people ask about G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.?

What were G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. Ltd.'s latest quarterly results?

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. reported revenue of $554 M and net profit of $20.2 M for the Jul 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 9.6% and profit rose 84.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.46.

The operating margin was 0.7%, 2.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. Ltd.'s market cap?

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.'s market capitalisation is $1.4 B at a stock price of $33.14. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. Ltd. performing?

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 9.6% and profit rose 84.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 10 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. Ltd.'s stock price go up?

This page does not forecast G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $33.14. Its P/E of 10.9× is higher than 57% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. Ltd. in its business cycle?

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.'s FY26 operating margin was 5.3%, against a 5-year range of 5.3% to 11.5%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 0.7%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. Ltd. story?

The main question: the share price moved +20.0% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −64.0%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. Ltd. a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.