Superior Group of Companies share price today
Superior Group of Companies, Inc. · SGC · Consumer Discretionary · Apparel Manufacturing · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Superior Group of Companies share price: $14.08 at the close on 4 November 2026, +50.6% in a year.
Superior Group of Companies, Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +50.6% in a year, against −37.0% for earnings per share.
The main question: the share price moved +50.6% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −37.0%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 79% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit −21.3% on a year earlier, and 475% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Superior Group of Companies share price today?
Superior Group of Companies, Inc.'s share price was $14.08 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 18.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $9 and $14, and at that close it was at the high of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 3 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $14.08, 18.2% above its 200-day average.
- Price $14.08
- 50-day avg $12.74
- 200-day avg $11.91
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $10.96 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $10.60 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $10.98 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $9.55 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $11.21 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $12.06 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $13.01 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $13.14 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $12.21 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $11.79 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $11.26 | $11.60 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $10.71 | $11.63 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $10.40 | $11.59 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $10.25 | $11.57 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $10.04 | $11.55 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $10.23 | $11.37 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $9.34 | $11.11 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $9.35 | $10.73 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $8.89 | $10.38 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $8.94 | $10.05 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $9.72 | $9.89 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $9.81 | $9.76 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $10.05 | $9.70 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $9.78 | $9.68 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $10.17 | $9.66 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $9.62 | $9.63 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $9.86 | $9.59 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $10.14 | $9.64 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $9.75 | $9.70 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $9.96 | $9.77 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $10.33 | $9.90 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $10.40 | $9.98 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $10.47 | $10.01 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $9.93 | $10.00 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $10.21 | $10.03 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $10.04 | $10.05 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $9.97 | $10.10 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $9.98 | $10.12 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $10.39 | $10.14 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $10.76 | $10.21 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $11.45 | $10.30 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $11.76 | $10.42 | $10.47 |
| 1 May 2026 | $11.52 | $10.53 | $10.48 |
| 8 May 2026 | $11.57 | $10.69 | $10.50 |
| 15 May 2026 | $11.33 | $10.83 | $10.52 |
| 22 May 2026 | $11.63 | $10.98 | $10.56 |
| 29 May 2026 | $12.79 | $11.19 | $10.58 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $12.82 | $11.46 | $10.60 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $13.88 | $11.78 | $10.62 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $13.71 | $12.04 | $10.62 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $12.75 | $12.25 | $10.64 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $13.04 | $12.39 | $10.66 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $13.04 | $12.53 | $10.70 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $13.35 | $12.71 | $10.76 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $12.33 | $12.82 | $10.82 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $11.85 | $12.90 | $10.87 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $14.08 | $13.08 | $10.96 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $13.03 | $13.09 | $11.03 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $12.63 | $13.05 | $11.11 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $12.18 | $12.94 | $11.19 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $12.73 | $12.87 | $11.27 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $12.53 | $12.81 | $11.34 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $12.40 | $12.77 | $11.42 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $12.88 | $12.71 | $11.49 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $12.98 | $12.69 | $11.55 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $13.05 | $12.75 | $11.63 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $13.47 | $12.74 | $11.72 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $12.83 | $12.71 | $11.80 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $12.29 | $12.69 | $11.86 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $14.08 | $12.74 | $11.91 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 32 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −11.2% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −11.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −13.1% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −11.9% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −21.9% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −30.7% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −33.4% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −32.0% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −25.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −18.5% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −15.7% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −9.3% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −9.6% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −10.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −3.1% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −6.5% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +5.2% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +7.6% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +15.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +12.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +1.8% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +6.0% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +2.8% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +6.6% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +6.3% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +12.0% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +11.2% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +10.2% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +17.0% |
| 1 May 2026 | +11.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | +5.2% |
| 15 May 2026 | +0.5% |
| 22 May 2026 | +2.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | +18.5% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +15.9% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +26.2% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +22.4% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +12.8% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +11.9% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +10.1% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +11.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +1.3% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −0.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +16.9% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +10.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +5.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −6.5% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −5.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −12.8% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −11.6% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −4.8% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −3.8% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −3.1% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −1.8% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +1.2% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +2.5% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +0.8% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +28% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Superior Group of Companies pay?
Superior Group of Companies, Inc. paid $0.56 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.14 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $14.08 that is a yield of 3.98%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.14 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.14
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.14 |
| Dec 2023 | $0.14 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.14 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.14 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.14 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.14 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.14 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.14 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.14 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.14 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.14 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.14 |
Which stock lists is Superior Group of Companies on?
Superior Group of Companies is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Superior Group of Companies profitable?
Superior Group of Companies, Inc. earned $1.2 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −21.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $7.0 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −30.2% a year on average. That is 0.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $1.6 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $7.0 M (−41.7% on the year before).
FY25 profit $7.0 M (−41.7% on the year before), −30.2% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $7.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $29.4 M |
| FY22 | −$32.0 M |
| FY23 | $8.8 M |
| FY24 | $12.0 M |
| FY25 | $7.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −41.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −208.6% |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 36.8% |
| FY25 | −41.7% |
Jun 2026: $1.2 M (−21.3% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $1.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $3.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $3.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | $3.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $5.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $2.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$0.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −21.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 62.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 340.5% |
| Jun 2024 | −50.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 73.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −41.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −119.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 158.5% |
| Sep 2025 | −49.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 65.8% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | −21.3% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +2.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.1 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −1.6% and revenue −0.3%. Profit and revenue are moving at about the same pace.
How much revenue does Superior Group of Companies make, and is it growing?
Superior Group of Companies, Inc. reported $148 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +2.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 1.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $566 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $574 M.
FY25 revenue was $566 M, +0.1% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $566 M (+0.1% on the year before), 1.3% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $566 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $537 M |
| FY22 | $579 M |
| FY23 | $543 M |
| FY24 | $566 M |
| FY25 | $566 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 0.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 7.8% |
| FY23 | −6.1% |
| FY24 | 4.1% |
| FY25 | 0.1% |
Jun 2026: $148 M (+2.6% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $148 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $136 M |
| Dec 2023 | $147 M |
| Mar 2024 | $139 M |
| Jun 2024 | $132 M |
| Sep 2024 | $150 M |
| Dec 2024 | $145 M |
| Mar 2025 | $137 M |
| Jun 2025 | $144 M |
| Sep 2025 | $138 M |
| Dec 2025 | $147 M |
| Mar 2026 | $141 M |
| Jun 2026 | $148 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 2.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −1.9% |
| Dec 2023 | −0.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 2% |
| Sep 2024 | 10% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −1.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −7.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 2.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.6% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −0.3% on average, against 1.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −0.4%, against +1.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew −0.3%, against −14.0% a year (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does Superior Group of Companies keep?
Superior Group of Companies, Inc.'s operating margin was 3.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 2.4% and 7.9%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.4 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: 2.4%, within a range of 2.4% to 7.9% over 5 years
- Operating margin 2.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 7.9% |
| FY22 | 2.6% |
| FY23 | 3.6% |
| FY24 | 3.7% |
| FY25 | 2.4% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −1.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −5.3 pts |
| FY23 | +1.0 pts |
| FY24 | +0.1 pts |
| FY25 | −1.3 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 3.2% (+1.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 3.2%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 4.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 4.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 5.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 3% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 3.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 3.2% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +1.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −0.3 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +4.3 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +1.9 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −1.4 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +1.2 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −1.1 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −4.4 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +0.4 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −2.1 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +0.7 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +1.2 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +1.1 pts |
Is Superior Group of Companies' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 475% of Superior Group of Companies, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $19.7 M of operating cash against $7.0 M of profit. After $3.9 M of spending on assets, $15.8 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $19.7 M against profit $7.0 M; 475% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $19.7 M
- Net profit $7.0 M
- Free cash $15.8 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $17.1 M | $29.4 M | −$0.6 M |
| FY22 | −$2.6 M | −$32.0 M | −$13.6 M |
| FY23 | $78.9 M | $8.8 M | $74.0 M |
| FY24 | $33.4 M | $12.0 M | $29.0 M |
| FY25 | $19.7 M | $7.0 M | $15.8 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $8.4 M = 686% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $8.4 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $21.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | $19.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $9.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | $6.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $8.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $8.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$2.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $4.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$1.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $18.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $9.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $8.4 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 686%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 684% |
| Dec 2023 | 549% |
| Mar 2024 | 241% |
| Jun 2024 | 1,142% |
| Sep 2024 | 152% |
| Dec 2024 | 428% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 318% |
| Sep 2025 | −61% |
| Dec 2025 | 532% |
| Mar 2026 | 1,122% |
| Jun 2026 | 686% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Superior Group of Companies' cash go?
Superior Group of Companies, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $13.3 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 0.8% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $13.3 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $3.9 M, steady spending
- Capex $3.9 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $17.7 M |
| FY22 | $11.0 M |
| FY23 | $5.0 M |
| FY24 | $4.4 M |
| FY25 | $3.9 M |
Jun 2026: capex $1.3 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $1.3 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.3 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $7.1 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $20.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $18.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | $8.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $5.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $7.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $7.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$3.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $3.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$2.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $17.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | $8.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $7.1 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Superior Group of Companies' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Superior Group of Companies, Inc.'s P/E is 25.3×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 79% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 22.6×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 25.3× against a usual 22.6×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 79% of past readings
- P/E 25.6×
- Median 22.6×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 21.5× | 22.6× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 20.8× | 22.6× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 21.6× | 22.6× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 18.8× | 22.6× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 22.0× | 22.6× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 23.7× | 22.6× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 25.6× | 22.6× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 25.8× | 22.6× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 24.0× | 22.6× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 23.2× | 22.6× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 22.1× | 22.6× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 21.0× | 22.6× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 28.6× | 22.6× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 28.6× | 22.6× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 28.0× | 22.6× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 28.5× | 22.6× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 26.0× | 22.6× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 26.0× | 22.6× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 24.8× | 22.6× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 24.9× | 22.6× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 27.1× | 22.6× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 27.3× | 22.6× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 28.0× | 22.6× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 27.2× | 22.6× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 28.3× | 22.6× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 20.8× | 22.6× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 21.3× | 22.6× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 21.9× | 22.6× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 21.1× | 22.6× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 21.5× | 22.6× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 22.3× | 22.6× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 22.5× | 22.6× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 22.6× | 22.6× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 21.4× | 22.6× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 22.1× | 22.6× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 21.7× | 22.6× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 21.5× | 22.6× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 21.6× | 22.6× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 18.2× | 22.6× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 18.9× | 22.6× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 20.1× | 22.6× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 20.6× | 22.6× |
| 1 May 2026 | 20.2× | 22.6× |
| 8 May 2026 | 20.3× | 22.6× |
| 15 May 2026 | 19.9× | 22.6× |
| 22 May 2026 | 20.4× | 22.6× |
| 29 May 2026 | 22.4× | 22.6× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 22.5× | 22.6× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 24.4× | 22.6× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 24.1× | 22.6× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 22.4× | 22.6× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 23.7× | 22.6× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 23.7× | 22.6× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 24.3× | 22.6× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 22.4× | 22.6× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 21.6× | 22.6× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 25.6× | 22.6× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 23.7× | 22.6× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 23.0× | 22.6× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 22.1× | 22.6× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 23.1× | 22.6× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 22.8× | 22.6× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 22.6× | 22.6× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 23.4× | 22.6× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 23.6× | 22.6× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 23.7× | 22.6× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 24.5× | 22.6× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 23.3× | 22.6× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 22.4× | 22.6× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 25.6× | 22.6× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.55
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $0.51 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $0.51 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $0.51 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $0.51 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $0.51 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $0.51 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $0.51 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $0.51 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $0.51 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $0.51 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $0.51 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $0.51 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $0.51 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $0.36 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $0.36 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $0.36 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $0.36 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $0.36 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $0.36 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $0.36 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $0.36 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $0.36 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $0.36 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $0.36 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $0.36 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $0.36 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $0.46 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $0.46 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $0.46 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $0.46 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $0.46 |
| 1 May 2026 | $0.46 |
| 8 May 2026 | $0.46 |
| 15 May 2026 | $0.46 |
| 22 May 2026 | $0.46 |
| 29 May 2026 | $0.46 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $0.46 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $0.46 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $0.46 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.57 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.57 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.57 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.57 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.57 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.57 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.57 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.57 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.57 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $0.57 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $0.57 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $0.57 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.57 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.55 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.55 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.55 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.55 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.55 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.55 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.55 |
PEG 1.96 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.96×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 0.83× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 0.83× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 0.83× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.83× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.83× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.83× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.83× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.14× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.92× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 2.56× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.34× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.89× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.89× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.41× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.54× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.49× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.72× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.96× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −37.0% while the price moved +50.6%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Superior Group of Companies business getting better or worse?
Superior Group of Companies, Inc.'s business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −41.7% at its low to −0.3%, rising from a low 2 quarters ago, with ROCE steady at 5.4%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +0.1% in FY25, profit −41.7%
- Revenue growth 0.1%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 7.8% |
| FY23 | −6.1% |
| FY24 | 4.1% |
| FY25 | 0.1% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −41.7%
- EPS growth −37%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −208.6% | −210.9% |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | 36.8% | 35.2% |
| FY25 | −41.7% | −37% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
- Revenue −0.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −4.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −6.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −2.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 4% |
| Sep 2025 | −0.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −0.4% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −0.3%
- EPS 8.1%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | 81.8% | 81.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 36.8% | 36% |
| Mar 2025 | −37.8% | −38.5% |
| Jun 2025 | −25.9% | −25.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −58.2% | −56.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −41.7% | −37.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 17.2% | 27.8% |
| Jun 2026 | −0.3% | 8.1% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 5.4%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 3.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 7% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.4% |
Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +0.1% | −0.7% | — | — |
| Profit | −41.7% | — | — | — |
| EPS | −37.0% | — | — | — |
| Stock price | +50.6% | — | — | — |
How much does Superior Group of Companies earn on its capital?
Superior Group of Companies, Inc. earned a ROE of 4% in FY25. That is up from a low of −17% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.5 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a 1.2% net margin and 1.34× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 1.2% net margin × 1.34× asset turnover × 2.19× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 3.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.4% − 9.9% = −4.5 percentage points. The 9.9% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 5.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 4.1%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 4%, the climb back from FY22's −17%
- ROE 3.6%
- ROIC (annual) 4.1%
- Cost of capital 9.9%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 13% | 12.2% | 9.9% |
| FY22 | −16.6% | 4.4% | 9.9% |
| FY23 | 4.4% | 5.5% | 9.9% |
| FY24 | 6% | 6.2% | 9.9% |
| FY25 | 3.6% | 4.1% | 9.9% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 4.5% (last 12 months) against a 9.9% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 4.5%
- ROE (12 months) 1.7%
- Cost of capital 9.9%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 3.8% | 2.5% | 9.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.8% | 6.4% | 9.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 5.7% | 7.2% | 9.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.6% | 7.9% | 9.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.2% | 1.2% | 9.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.8% | 10.8% | 9.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.3% | 4.2% | 9.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.5% | −1.5% | 9.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.7% | 3.2% | 9.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 3.7% | 5.7% | 9.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 4% | 7.2% | 9.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.5% | 1.7% | 9.9% |
Does Superior Group of Companies have too much debt?
Superior Group of Companies, Inc. has total debt of $93.3 M against shareholder equity of $193 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.48× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.54 in FY21 to 0.55 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $106 M, 0.55× equity
- Total debt $106 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $122 M |
| FY22 | $162 M |
| FY23 | $111 M |
| FY24 | $101 M |
| FY25 | $106 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.55×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.54× |
| FY22 | 0.84× |
| FY23 | 0.56× |
| FY24 | 0.51× |
| FY25 | 0.55× |
Jun 2026: debt $93.3 M, debt-to-equity 0.48
- Total debt (quarterly) $93.3 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $121 M |
| Dec 2023 | $111 M |
| Mar 2024 | $102 M |
| Jun 2024 | $89.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $95.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $101 M |
| Mar 2025 | $110 M |
| Jun 2025 | $113 M |
| Sep 2025 | $112 M |
| Dec 2025 | $106 M |
| Mar 2026 | $99.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | $93.3 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.48×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.62× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.56× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.51× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.44× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.48× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.51× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.57× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.59× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.58× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.55× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.51× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.48× |
What is the Superior Group of Companies shareholding pattern?
3.9% of Superior Group of Companies, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 12.7 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Superior Group of Companies from balance-sheet trouble?
For Superior Group of Companies, Inc., the Z-score is 2.90. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.90 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does Superior Group of Companies rank in its industry?
43.2 out of 100, rank 10 of 16 in Apparel Manufacturing, with 81% of the evidence available.
Superior Group of Companies, Inc. scores 43.2 out of 100 against the 16 companies it is compared with in Apparel Manufacturing, ranking 10. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 17.1 + 8 + 5.6 + 12.5 = 43.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Superior Group of Companies compared with?
Superior Group of Companies ranks 10 of 16 Apparel Manufacturing companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 43.2 out of 100.
- 1FIGS, Inc.FIGS · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence74.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.7/35 · Revenue 24.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 11.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 13.9% · Operating margin 17.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 27.6× · PEG 1.7 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 38.1% · Lead over S&P 500 55.6% · 1 year 156.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.7 + 15.4 + 8.6 + 20 = 74.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Ralph Lauren CorporationRL · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence69.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.0/35 · Revenue 14.7% · Profit 23.9% · Operating margin change 1.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.6/25 · ROCE 24.1% · Operating margin 18.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 24.9× · PEG 0.93 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · Lead over its industry -6.6% · Lead over S&P 500 5.3% · 1 year 26.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27 + 21.6 + 12.1 + 8.6 = 69.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Kontoor Brands, Inc.KTB · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence65.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.9 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.5/25 · ROCE 23.8% · Operating margin 15.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 17.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · Lead over its industry -4.8% · Lead over S&P 500 7.1% · 1 year 13.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 20.5 + 10.1 + 11.2 = 65.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 4Columbia Sportswear CompanyCOLM · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence58.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.1/35 · Revenue -0.2% · Profit -8.4% · Operating margin change 8.9 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 14% · Operating margin 5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 15.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.1/20 · Lead over its industry -0.6% · Lead over S&P 500 12% · 1 year 37.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.1 + 13.8 + 10.3 + 14.1 = 58.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Canada Goose Holdings Inc.GOOS · turning · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence55.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 12.5% · Profit 21.3% · Operating margin change 59.9 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 15.3% · Operating margin -87.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 63.2× · PEG 0.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.2/20 · Lead over its industry -30.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -21.2% · 1 year -29.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 12.2 + 12.8 + 6.2 = 55.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -30.3% and the one-year return is -29.2%. - 6Levi Strauss & Co.LEVI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 6.6% · Profit -2.2% · Operating margin change -1.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 15% · Operating margin 10.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 13.9× · PEG 0.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.9/20 · Lead over its industry -8.7% · Lead over S&P 500 2.8% · 1 year 17.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 16.3 + 15.5 + 6.9 = 54.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 7Ermenegildo Zegna N.V.ZGN · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence48.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.1/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -0.1 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 7.3% · Operating margin 7.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 38.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry 3% · Lead over S&P 500 15.9% · 1 year 51.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.1 + 10.3 + 8.7 + 12.3 = 48.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 8V.F. CorporationVFC · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence47.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 0.2% · Profit — · Operating margin change -1.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.2/25 · ROCE 9.5% · Operating margin -5.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 32.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry 0.5% · Lead over S&P 500 13.3% · 1 year 43% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 7.2 + 8.9 + 15.5 = 47 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 13.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9PVH Corp.PVH · turning · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence46.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.9/35 · Revenue 1.6% · Profit -136.1% · Operating margin change -2.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/25 · ROCE 7.5% · Operating margin 5.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 26.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.3/20 · Lead over its industry 4.8% · Lead over S&P 500 18% · 1 year 26.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.9 + 9 + 9.5 + 18.3 = 46.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 18%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10Superior Group of Companies, Inc. this pageSGC · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.1/35 · Revenue -0.3% · Profit 0% · Operating margin change 1.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.0/25 · ROCE 5.6% · Operating margin 3.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.6/20 · P/E 24.8× · PEG 3.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry 2.2% · Lead over S&P 500 15.2% · 1 year 50.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.1 + 8 + 5.6 + 12.5 = 43.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.GIII · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence38.5out of 100
- 12Gildan Activewear Inc.GIL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence33.7out of 100
- 13Under Armour, Inc.UAA · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence29.7out of 100
- 14Oxford Industries, Inc.OXM · basing · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence28.4out of 100
- 15JX Luxventure Group Inc.JXG · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 22% evidence39.6out of 100
- 16Lakeland Industries, Inc.LAKE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence30.3out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Apparel Manufacturing, all 16 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Superior Group of Companies in size?
Superior Group of Companies is the 14th largest of 14 Apparel Manufacturing companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: FIGS, Inc., Columbia Sportswear Company, Under Armour, Inc., G-III Apparel Group, Canada Goose Holdings Inc. and Oxford Industries, Inc. It is the smallest.
Apparel Manufacturing companies close in size
- FIGS, Inc. $3.6 billion
- Columbia Sportswear Company $3.6 billion
- Under Armour, Inc. $2.5 billion
- G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. $1.4 billion
- Canada Goose Holdings Inc. $872 million
- Oxford Industries, Inc. $457 million
- Superior Group of Companies, Inc. $225 million
All 14 Apparel Manufacturing companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Meridian Corporation $208 million · Banks - Regional
- SuperX AI Technology Limited $208 million · Software - Infrastructure
- Superior Group of Companies, Inc. $208 million
- AC Immune SA $208 million · Biotechnology
- Chicago Atlantic BDC, Inc. $208 million · Asset Management
What else do people ask about Superior Group of Companies?
What were Superior Group of Companies's latest quarterly results?
Superior Group of Companies, Inc. reported revenue of $148 M and net profit of $1.2 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 2.6% and profit fell 21.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.08 (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Superior Group of Companies's market cap?
Superior Group of Companies, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $225 M at a stock price of $14.08. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Superior Group of Companies performing?
Superior Group of Companies, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 2.6% and profit fell 21.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 3 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Superior Group of Companies's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Superior Group of Companies, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $14.08. Its P/E of 25.3× is higher than 79% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Superior Group of Companies's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 475% of Superior Group of Companies, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 282%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $19.7 M against reported profit of $7.0 M.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Superior Group of Companies in its business cycle?
Superior Group of Companies, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 2.4%, against a 5-year range of 2.4% to 7.9%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 3.2%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Superior Group of Companies story?
The main question: the share price moved +50.6% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −37.0%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Superior Group of Companies a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Superior Group of Companies, Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +50.6% in a year, against −37.0% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.