Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Greenbrier Companies share price today

The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. · GBX · Industrials · Railroads · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Greenbrier Companies share price: $44.05 at the close on 4 November 2026, +2.3% in a year.

Getting worseBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$44.05Price +2.3% in a year
17.7×P/E over 1 year
$577 MRevenue (May 2026) −31.6% on a year ago
$18.9 MProfit (May 2026) −68.6% on a year ago
4.5%Operating margin −5.7 points on a year ago
12%ROE FY25
2.6%ROIC against a 6.8% cost of capital: −4.2 points

The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +28.0% while the share price moved +2.3%.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −68.6% on a year earlier, and 156% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Greenbrier Companies share price today?

The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s share price was $44.05 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 8.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $38 and $59, and at that close it sat 29% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 15 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $44.05, 8.3% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $44.05
  • 50-day avg $41.15
  • 200-day avg $48.06
Nov 2026: $44.05, 8.3% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$53.71––
18 Jul 2025$48.64––
25 Jul 2025$47.01––
1 Aug 2025$43.97––
8 Aug 2025$44.96––
15 Aug 2025$45.74––
22 Aug 2025$47.49––
29 Aug 2025$46.63––
5 Sep 2025$47.16––
12 Sep 2025$46.14––
19 Sep 2025$46.16$46.91–
26 Sep 2025$46.22$46.36–
3 Oct 2025$46.03$46.13–
10 Oct 2025$43.90$45.99–
17 Oct 2025$45.27$46.07–
24 Oct 2025$45.94$46.03–
31 Oct 2025$41.77$45.74–
7 Nov 2025$43.07$45.28–
14 Nov 2025$42.90$44.89–
21 Nov 2025$43.45$44.48–
28 Nov 2025$44.48$44.31–
5 Dec 2025$46.22$44.30–
12 Dec 2025$47.12$44.35–
19 Dec 2025$46.36$44.47–
26 Dec 2025$46.94$44.60–
2 Jan 2026$47.28$44.70–
9 Jan 2026$47.86$45.11–
16 Jan 2026$49.77$45.83–
23 Jan 2026$50.64$46.42–
30 Jan 2026$50.42$47.20–
6 Feb 2026$54.60$48.26–
13 Feb 2026$57.24$49.33–
20 Feb 2026$58.85$50.27–
27 Feb 2026$56.42$51.38–
6 Mar 2026$54.56$52.34–
13 Mar 2026$51.75$53.00–
20 Mar 2026$50.28$53.29–
27 Mar 2026$51.11$53.54–
2 Apr 2026$52.74$53.76–
10 Apr 2026$52.15$53.75–
17 Apr 2026$50.32$53.74–
24 Apr 2026$49.29$53.19$48.37
1 May 2026$50.04$52.36$48.28
8 May 2026$50.55$51.53$48.31
15 May 2026$47.64$50.80$48.37
22 May 2026$47.94$50.21$48.45
29 May 2026$47.11$49.92$48.50
5 Jun 2026$46.89$49.45$48.51
12 Jun 2026$48.17$49.00$48.53
18 Jun 2026$49.69$48.98$48.58
26 Jun 2026$50.37$48.74$48.67
2 Jul 2026$47.54$48.64$48.71
10 Jul 2026$47.30$48.44$48.73
17 Jul 2026$50.02$48.41$48.81
24 Jul 2026$52.12$48.47$48.93
31 Jul 2026$49.25$48.66$49.06
7 Aug 2026$47.22$48.73$49.14
14 Aug 2026$45.44$48.61$49.15
21 Aug 2026$46.05$48.46$49.23
28 Aug 2026$45.91$48.22$49.32
4 Sep 2026$43.26$47.54$49.34
11 Sep 2026$43.09$47.04$49.34
18 Sep 2026$41.82$46.61$49.30
25 Sep 2026$42.54$46.03$49.22
2 Oct 2026$40.58$45.06$49.07
9 Oct 2026$38.43$43.91$48.89
16 Oct 2026$39.11$42.90$48.70
23 Oct 2026$38.09$42.10$48.45
30 Oct 2026$39.01$41.36$48.17
4 Nov 2026$44.05$41.15$48.06
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 16 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−23.0%
17 Oct 2025−12.8%
24 Oct 2025−8.6%
31 Oct 2025−14.7%
7 Nov 2025−9.5%
14 Nov 2025−10.6%
21 Nov 2025−10.6%
28 Nov 2025−10.6%
5 Dec 2025−7.9%
12 Dec 2025−1.6%
19 Dec 2025−2.1%
26 Dec 2025−2.7%
2 Jan 2026+0.6%
9 Jan 2026+2.7%
16 Jan 2026+5.8%
23 Jan 2026+8.5%
30 Jan 2026+19.3%
6 Feb 2026+23.8%
13 Feb 2026+32.0%
20 Feb 2026+30.8%
27 Feb 2026+26.5%
6 Mar 2026+20.0%
13 Mar 2026+12.7%
20 Mar 2026+13.2%
27 Mar 2026+17.0%
2 Apr 2026+15.6%
10 Apr 2026+11.1%
17 Apr 2026−1.6%
24 Apr 2026−6.3%
1 May 2026−4.9%
8 May 2026−14.2%
15 May 2026−25.2%
22 May 2026−26.7%
29 May 2026−26.8%
5 Jun 2026−23.8%
12 Jun 2026−18.9%
18 Jun 2026−16.3%
26 Jun 2026−16.4%
2 Jul 2026−23.4%
10 Jul 2026−20.4%
17 Jul 2026−5.3%
24 Jul 2026+2.2%
31 Jul 2026−5.2%
7 Aug 2026−11.4%
14 Aug 2026−9.6%
21 Aug 2026−6.6%
28 Aug 2026−4.2%
4 Sep 2026−12.2%
11 Sep 2026−13.6%
18 Sep 2026−17.8%
25 Sep 2026−21.4%
2 Oct 2026−18.0%
9 Oct 2026−21.9%
16 Oct 2026−24.5%
23 Oct 2026−29.8%
30 Oct 2026−22.0%
4 Nov 2026−5.9%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −18% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 24 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Greenbrier Companies pay?

The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. paid $1.30 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.34 for May 2026. At today's price of $44.05 that is a yield of 2.95%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.34 (May 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.34
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.34 (May 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Aug 2023$0.30
Nov 2023$0.30
Feb 2024$0.30
May 2024$0.30
Aug 2024$0.30
Nov 2024$0.30
Feb 2025$0.30
May 2025$0.32
Aug 2025$0.32
Nov 2025$0.32
Feb 2026$0.32
May 2026$0.34
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Greenbrier Companies on?

Greenbrier Companies is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Greenbrier Companies profitable?

The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. earned $18.9 M of net profit in the May 2026 quarter, −68.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $204 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 58.4% a year on average. That is 3.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $60.1 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $204 M (+27.5% on the year before).

FY25 profit $204 M (+27.5% on the year before), 58.4% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $204 M
FY25 profit $204 M (+27.5% on the year before), 58.4% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$32.4 M
FY22$46.9 M
FY23$62.5 M
FY24$160 M
FY25$204 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 27.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2244.8%
FY2333.3%
FY24156.2%
FY2527.5%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

May 2026: $18.9 M (−68.6% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $18.9 M
May 2026: $18.9 M (−68.6% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Aug 2023$24.8 M
Nov 2023$31.2 M
Feb 2024$33.4 M
May 2024$33.9 M
Aug 2024$61.6 M
Nov 2024$55.3 M
Feb 2025$51.9 M
May 2025$60.1 M
Aug 2025$36.8 M
Nov 2025$36.4 M
Feb 2026$15.0 M
May 2026$18.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −68.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Aug 202322.8%
Nov 2023–
Feb 20240.9%
May 202459.2%
Aug 2024148.4%
Nov 202477.2%
Feb 202555.4%
May 202577.3%
Aug 2025−40.3%
Nov 2025−34.2%
Feb 2026−71.1%
May 2026−68.6%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed −31.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved −5.7 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −53.5% and revenue −25.4%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Greenbrier Companies make, and is it growing?

The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. reported $577 M of revenue in the May 2026 quarter, −31.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 16.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $3.2 B. The last four reported quarters add to $2.6 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $3.2 B, −8.6% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $3.2 B (−8.6% on the year before), 16.7% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $3.2 B
FY25 revenue $3.2 B (−8.6% on the year before), 16.7% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$1.7 B
FY22$3.0 B
FY23$3.9 B
FY24$3.5 B
FY25$3.2 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −8.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2270.4%
FY2332.5%
FY24−10.1%
FY25−8.6%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

May 2026: $577 M (−31.6% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $577 M
May 2026: $577 M (−31.6% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Aug 2023$1.0 B
Nov 2023$809 M
Feb 2024$863 M
May 2024$820 M
Aug 2024$1.1 B
Nov 2024$876 M
Feb 2025$762 M
May 2025$843 M
Aug 2025$760 M
Nov 2025$706 M
Feb 2026$588 M
May 2026$577 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −31.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Aug 20237%
Nov 20235.5%
Feb 2024−23.1%
May 2024−21%
Aug 20243.5%
Nov 20248.3%
Feb 2025−11.7%
May 20252.7%
Aug 2025−27.9%
Nov 2025−19.4%
Feb 2026−22.9%
May 2026−31.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ B. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −25.4% on average, against 16.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −25.6%, against −13.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew −53.2%, against −6.8% a year (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does Greenbrier Companies keep?

The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s operating margin was 4.5% in the May 2026 quarter, 5.7 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 2.3% and 10.6%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Across 5 years it has been between 2.3% and 10.6%, and FY25's 10.6% is the highest of them.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −5.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −3.9 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY25: 10.6%, the highest in a range of 2.3% to 10.6% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 10.6%
FY25: 10.6%, the highest in a range of 2.3% to 10.6% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY212.3%
FY222.7%
FY235.2%
FY248.8%
FY2510.6%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.8 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+0.4 pts
FY23+2.5 pts
FY24+3.6 pts
FY25+1.8 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

May 2026: operating margin 4.5% (−5.7 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 4.5%
May 2026: operating margin 4.5% (−5.7 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Aug 20236.6%
Nov 20238%
Feb 20246.8%
May 20247.9%
Aug 202411.7%
Nov 202412.7%
Feb 20259.7%
May 202510.2%
Aug 20259.6%
Nov 20256.1%
Feb 20262.1%
May 20264.5%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −5.7 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Aug 2023+0.4 pts
Nov 2023+5.9 pts
Feb 2024+1.6 pts
May 2024+1.7 pts
Aug 2024+5.1 pts
Nov 2024+4.7 pts
Feb 2025+2.9 pts
May 2025+2.3 pts
Aug 2025−2.1 pts
Nov 2025−6.6 pts
Feb 2026−7.6 pts
May 2026−5.7 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Greenbrier Companies' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 156% of The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $266 M of operating cash against $204 M of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After $280 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$14.7 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $266 M against profit $204 M; 156% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $266 M
  • Net profit $204 M
  • Free cash −$14.7 M
FY25: operating cash $266 M against profit $204 M; 156% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21−$40.5 M$32.4 M–
FY22−$150 M$46.9 M–
FY23$71.2 M$62.5 M–
FY24$330 M$160 M−$68.7 M
FY25$266 M$204 M−$14.7 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures. FY21/FY22/FY23 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

May 2026: operating cash −$227 M = −1,200% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) −$227 M
May 2026: operating cash −$227 M = −1,200% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Aug 2023$70.0 M
Nov 2023−$44.7 M
Feb 2024$99.1 M
May 2024$84.0 M
Aug 2024$191 M
Nov 2024−$65.1 M
Feb 2025$93.6 M
May 2025$139 M
Aug 2025$98.0 M
Nov 2025$76.2 M
Feb 2026$159 M
May 2026−$227 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit −1,200%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Aug 2023282%
Nov 2023−143%
Feb 2024297%
May 2024248%
Aug 2024310%
Nov 2024−118%
Feb 2025180%
May 2025232%
Aug 2025266%
Nov 2025209%
Feb 20261,058%
May 2026−1,200%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Greenbrier Companies' cash go?

The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $1.0 B on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 10.7% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $1.0 B over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $280 M, steady spending

  • Capex $280 M
FY25: capex $280 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$139 M
FY22$381 M
FY23$362 M
FY24$398 M
FY25$280 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

May 2026: capex $59.6 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $59.6 M
May 2026: capex $59.6 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Aug 2023$108 M
Nov 2023$68.3 M
Feb 2024$122 M
May 2024$134 M
Aug 2024$73.6 M
Nov 2024$59.1 M
Feb 2025$67.3 M
May 2025$82.7 M
Aug 2025$71.3 M
Nov 2025$57.5 M
Feb 2026$30.1 M
May 2026$59.6 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$286 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Aug 2023−$38.2 M
Nov 2023−$113 M
Feb 2024−$23.1 M
May 2024−$50.2 M
Aug 2024$118 M
Nov 2024−$124 M
Feb 2025$26.3 M
May 2025$56.5 M
Aug 2025$26.7 M
Nov 2025$18.7 M
Feb 2026$129 M
May 2026−$286 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Greenbrier Companies' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s P/E is 17.7×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 17.7× against a usual —: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 13.1×
P/E 17.7× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
WeekP/E
11 Jul 20257.61×
18 Jul 20256.89×
25 Jul 20256.66×
1 Aug 20256.23×
8 Aug 20256.37×
15 Aug 20256.48×
22 Aug 20256.73×
29 Aug 20256.60×
5 Sep 20257.49×
12 Sep 20257.32×
19 Sep 20257.33×
26 Sep 20257.34×
3 Oct 20257.31×
10 Oct 20256.97×
17 Oct 20257.19×
24 Oct 20257.29×
31 Oct 20256.63×
7 Nov 20256.84×
14 Nov 20256.81×
21 Nov 20256.90×
28 Nov 20257.06×
5 Dec 20258.08×
12 Dec 20258.24×
19 Dec 20258.11×
26 Dec 20258.21×
2 Jan 20268.27×
9 Jan 20268.37×
16 Jan 20268.70×
23 Jan 20268.85×
30 Jan 20268.82×
6 Feb 20269.55×
13 Feb 202610.0×
20 Feb 202610.3×
27 Feb 20269.87×
6 Mar 202611.8×
13 Mar 202611.2×
20 Mar 202610.9×
27 Mar 202611.0×
2 Apr 202611.4×
10 Apr 202611.3×
17 Apr 202610.9×
24 Apr 202610.7×
1 May 202610.8×
8 May 202610.9×
15 May 202610.3×
22 May 202610.4×
29 May 202610.2×
5 Jun 202613.9×
12 Jun 202614.3×
18 Jun 202614.8×
26 Jun 202614.9×
2 Jul 202614.1×
10 Jul 202614.0×
17 Jul 202614.8×
24 Jul 202614.9×
31 Jul 202614.6×
7 Aug 202614.0×
14 Aug 202613.5×
21 Aug 202613.7×
28 Aug 202613.6×
4 Sep 202612.8×
11 Sep 202612.8×
18 Sep 202612.4×
25 Sep 202612.6×
2 Oct 202612.1×
9 Oct 202611.4×
16 Oct 202611.6×
23 Oct 202611.3×
30 Oct 202611.6×
4 Nov 202613.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $3.37
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$6.30
3 Oct 2025$6.30
10 Oct 2025$6.30
17 Oct 2025$6.30
24 Oct 2025$6.30
31 Oct 2025$6.30
7 Nov 2025$6.30
14 Nov 2025$6.30
21 Nov 2025$6.30
28 Nov 2025$6.30
5 Dec 2025$6.30
12 Dec 2025$6.30
19 Dec 2025$6.30
26 Dec 2025$5.72
2 Jan 2026$5.72
9 Jan 2026$5.72
16 Jan 2026$5.72
23 Jan 2026$5.72
30 Jan 2026$5.72
6 Feb 2026$5.72
13 Feb 2026$5.72
20 Feb 2026$5.72
27 Feb 2026$5.72
6 Mar 2026$5.72
13 Mar 2026$5.72
20 Mar 2026$5.72
27 Mar 2026$4.63
2 Apr 2026$4.63
10 Apr 2026$4.63
17 Apr 2026$4.63
24 Apr 2026$4.63
1 May 2026$4.63
8 May 2026$4.63
15 May 2026$4.63
22 May 2026$4.63
29 May 2026$4.63
5 Jun 2026$4.63
12 Jun 2026$4.63
18 Jun 2026$4.63
26 Jun 2026$3.37
2 Jul 2026$3.37
10 Jul 2026$3.37
17 Jul 2026$3.37
24 Jul 2026$3.37
31 Jul 2026$3.37
7 Aug 2026$3.37
14 Aug 2026$3.37
21 Aug 2026$3.37
28 Aug 2026$3.37
4 Sep 2026$3.37
11 Sep 2026$3.37
18 Sep 2026$3.37
25 Sep 2026$3.37
2 Oct 2026$3.37
9 Oct 2026$3.37
16 Oct 2026$3.37
23 Oct 2026$3.37
30 Oct 2026$3.37
4 Nov 2026$3.37
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 15× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.92 at the May 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.92×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.92 at the May 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Aug 20211.36×1.00×
Nov 20212.49×1.00×
Feb 20220.64×1.00×
May 20220.33×1.00×
Aug 20220.46×1.00×
Nov 20220.76×1.00×
Feb 20230.72×1.00×
May 20230.40×1.00×
Aug 20230.43×1.00×
Nov 20232.56×1.00×
Feb 20241.89×1.00×
May 20241.92×1.00×
Aug 20241.92×1.00×
Nov 20241.92×1.00×
Feb 20251.92×1.00×
May 20251.92×1.00×
Aug 20251.92×1.00×
Nov 20251.92×1.00×
Feb 20261.92×1.00×
May 20261.92×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
17.7×P/E · too little history to compare
0.46PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +28.0% while the price moved +2.3%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Greenbrier Companies business getting better or worse?

The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s business is getting worse. Revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −25.6% in the latest quarter, against +32.5% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at 4.3%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −8.6% in FY25, profit +27.5%

  • Revenue growth −8.6%
Growth year by year: revenue −8.6% in FY25, profit +27.5%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2270.4%
FY2332.5%
FY24−10.1%
FY25−8.6%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 27.5%
  • EPS growth 28%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY2244.8%45.8%
FY2333.3%34.6%
FY24156.2%163.3%
FY2527.5%28%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over

  • Revenue −25.6%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Aug 202332.5%
Nov 202324.8%
Feb 20242.6%
May 2024−9.5%
Aug 2024−10.1%
Nov 2024−9.4%
Feb 2025−5.8%
May 20250.7%
Aug 2025−8.6%
Nov 2025−15%
Feb 2026−17.5%
May 2026−25.6%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −53.2%
  • EPS −52.3%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Aug 202333.3%35.7%
Nov 2023300%300%
Feb 2024178.8%195.8%
May 2024113%124.6%
Aug 2024156.2%161.8%
Nov 202466.8%70%
Feb 202583.1%82.4%
May 202585.6%83.5%
Aug 202527.5%26.7%
Nov 20250.5%−0.2%
Feb 2026−26.8%−26.1%
May 2026−53.2%−52.3%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 4.3%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Aug 20237%
Nov 20238.4%
Feb 20248.3%
May 20248.3%
Aug 20249.4%
Nov 202411.2%
Feb 202511.6%
May 202512.1%
Aug 20259.3%
Nov 20257.9%
Feb 20266%
May 20264.3%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FallingRevenue growth · latest −25.6%, range −25.6% to +32.5%
FallingProfit growth · latest −53.2%, range −53.2% to +469.1%
FallingEPS growth · latest −52.3%, range −52.3% to +492.3%
FallingROCE · latest 4.3%, range 4.3% to 12.1%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−8.6%+2.9%——
Profit+27.5%+63.3%——
EPS+28.0%+65.5%——
Stock price+2.3%———
−31.6%Revenue growth (May 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−68.6%Profit growth (May 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
16.7%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Greenbrier Companies earn on its capital?

The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. earned a ROE of 12% in FY25. That is up from a low of 2% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.2 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 6.3% net margin and 0.74× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 6.3% net margin × 0.74× asset turnover × 2.52× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 11.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 2.6% − 6.8% = −4.2 percentage points. The 6.8% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 2.6% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 7.7%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 12%, the climb back from FY21's 2%

  • ROE 11.8%
  • ROIC (annual) 7.7%
  • Cost of capital 6.8%
FY25: ROE 12%, the climb back from FY21's 2%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY212.2%2%6.8%
FY223.2%2.6%6.8%
FY234.3%5.8%6.8%
FY2410.1%7.8%6.8%
FY2511.8%7.7%6.8%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 6.8% cost of capital used on this page.

May 2026: ROIC 4.9% (last 12 months) against a 6.8% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 4.9%
  • ROE (12 months) 3.2%
  • Cost of capital 6.8%
May 2026: ROIC 4.9% (last 12 months) against a 6.8% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Aug 20235.8%7.4%6.8%
Nov 20236%8.1%6.8%
Feb 20247.1%9%6.8%
May 20247%9%6.8%
Aug 20246.6%10.6%6.8%
Nov 20247.6%16.7%6.8%
Feb 20258.2%14.8%6.8%
May 20258.3%11.3%6.8%
Aug 20258.7%16%6.8%
Nov 20257.5%9.4%6.8%
Feb 20266.2%8.6%6.8%
May 20264.9%3.2%6.8%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Greenbrier Companies have too much debt?

The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. has total debt of $1.9 B against shareholder equity of $1.7 B as of May 2026, so its debt is 1.09× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.82 in FY21 to 1.06 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $1.8 B, 1.06× equity

  • Total debt $1.8 B
FY25: debt $1.8 B, 1.06× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$1.2 B
FY22$1.6 B
FY23$1.7 B
FY24$1.8 B
FY25$1.8 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.06×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.82×
FY221.11×
FY231.15×
FY241.15×
FY251.06×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

May 2026: debt $1.9 B, debt-to-equity 1.09

  • Total debt (quarterly) $1.9 B
May 2026: debt $1.9 B, debt-to-equity 1.09
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Aug 2023$1.7 B
Nov 2023$1.8 B
Feb 2024$1.8 B
May 2024$1.8 B
Aug 2024$1.8 B
Nov 2024$1.9 B
Feb 2025$1.8 B
May 2025$1.9 B
Aug 2025$1.8 B
Nov 2025$1.8 B
Feb 2026$1.8 B
May 2026$1.9 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.09×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Aug 20231.15×
Nov 20231.23×
Feb 20241.19×
May 20241.19×
Aug 20241.15×
Nov 20241.18×
Feb 20251.11×
May 20251.08×
Aug 20251.06×
Nov 20251.06×
Feb 20261.05×
May 20261.09×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Greenbrier Companies shareholding pattern?

9.5% of The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 7.3 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

9.5%Short interest · of the tradable float
7.3Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Greenbrier Companies from balance-sheet trouble?

For The Greenbrier Companies, Inc., the Z-score is 1.72. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.72 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Greenbrier Companies rank in its industry?

29.8 out of 100, rank 9 of 10 in Railroads, with 81% of the evidence available.

The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. scores 29.8 out of 100 against the 10 companies it is compared with in Railroads, ranking 9. The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 5.1 + 5 + 15.8 + 3.9 = 29.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Greenbrier Companies compared with?

Greenbrier Companies ranks 9 of 10 Railroads companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 29.8 out of 100.

  1. 1CSX CorporationCSX · turning · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence73.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.3/35 · Revenue 5.8% · Profit 23.4% · Operating margin change 4.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 13.5% · Operating margin 39.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/E 24.1× · PEG 0.94 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · Lead over its industry 12.7% · Lead over S&P 500 11.4% · 1 year 47.4% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.3 + 17.4 + 13.6 + 16.4 = 73.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Union Pacific CorporationUNP · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence64.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.9/35 · Revenue 7.4% · Profit 8% · Operating margin change -0.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.5/25 · ROCE 16% · Operating margin 41.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.0/20 · P/E 21.2× · PEG 2.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.1/20 · Lead over its industry 10.9% · Lead over S&P 500 9.7% · 1 year 39.4% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.9 + 19.5 + 8 + 17.1 = 64.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies CorporationWAB · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence61.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.3/35 · Revenue 13.3% · Profit 16.2% · Operating margin change 1.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 12.7% · Operating margin 20.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.1/20 · P/E 35.5× · PEG 2.07 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry 8.6% · Lead over S&P 500 7.4% · 1 year 42.9% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.3 + 15.1 + 8.1 + 11.3 = 61.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4L.B. Foster CompanyFSTR · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence52.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 10.1% · Profit -73% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.1/25 · ROCE 11.5% · Operating margin 6.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 41.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.0/20 · Lead over its industry 15.6% · Lead over S&P 500 14.1% · 1 year 53.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 9.1 + 8.5 + 16 = 52.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Canadian National Railway CompanyCNI · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.8/35 · Revenue 3.6% · Profit 4.8% · Operating margin change -1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROCE 12.7% · Operating margin 40.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.3/20 · P/E 21.5× · PEG 2.95 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.0/20 · Lead over its industry 8.9% · Lead over S&P 500 7.7% · 1 year 35.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.8 + 16.2 + 5.3 + 15 = 51.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 7.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  6. 6Norfolk Southern CorporationNSC · turning · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence46.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 6% · Profit -9.4% · Operating margin change -1.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 10.3% · Operating margin 35.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 25.9× · PEG 2.21 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.2/20 · Lead over its industry 4.8% · Lead over S&P 500 3.8% · 1 year 21.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 12.6 + 7.9 + 13.2 = 46.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 3.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7Trinity Industries, Inc.TRN · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.7/35 · Revenue -18.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -4.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/25 · ROCE 4.1% · Operating margin 12.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 8.1× · PEG 1.65 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · Lead over its industry -1.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.7% · 1 year 24.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.7 + 8.3 + 12.2 + 9.6 = 45.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Canadian Pacific Kansas City LimitedCP · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.1/35 · Revenue 3.6% · Profit -7.5% · Operating margin change -0.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.6/25 · ROCE 7.4% · Operating margin 39% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.1/20 · P/E 28.2× · PEG 2.83 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · Lead over its industry 6.9% · Lead over S&P 500 5.8% · 1 year 33.2% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.1 + 10.6 + 5.1 + 13.6 = 44.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 5.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. this pageGBX · basing · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence29.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 5.1/35 · Revenue -25.6% · Profit -53.3% · Operating margin change -5.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.0/25 · ROCE 4% · Operating margin 4.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/E 13.6× · PEG 0.26 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.9/20 · Lead over its industry -12.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -13.8% · 1 year 2.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.1 + 5 + 15.8 + 3.9 = 29.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  10. 10FreightCar America, Inc.RAIL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence25.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.1/35 · Revenue -0.4% · Profit — · Operating margin change -10.3 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.7/25 · ROCE 8.8% · Operating margin -3.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 5.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -54.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -55% · 1 year -50.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.1 + 5.7 + 11.5 + 0 = 25.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Railroads, all 10 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Greenbrier Companies in size?

Greenbrier Companies is the 8th largest of 10 Railroads companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Canadian National Railway Company, Norfolk Southern Corporation, Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation and Trinity Industries, Inc. Just below it: L.B. Foster Company and FreightCar America, Inc.

Railroads companies close in size

  1. Canadian National Railway Company $77.5 billion
  2. Norfolk Southern Corporation $77.3 billion
  3. Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation $49.5 billion
  4. Trinity Industries, Inc. $2.5 billion
  5. The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. $1.4 billion
  6. L.B. Foster Company $438 million
  7. FreightCar America, Inc. $138 million

All 10 Railroads companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. HBT Financial, Inc. $1.4 billion · Banks - Regional
  2. Edgewell Personal Care Company $1.4 billion · Household & Personal Products
  3. The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. $1.4 billion
  4. Dorchester Minerals, L.P. $1.4 billion · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
  5. STAAR Surgical Company $1.4 billion · Medical Instruments & Supplies

What else do people ask about Greenbrier Companies?

What were Greenbrier Companies's latest quarterly results?

The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. reported revenue of $577 M and net profit of $18.9 M for the May 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 31.6% and profit fell 68.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.60.

The operating margin was 4.5%, 5.7 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Greenbrier Companies's market cap?

The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.4 B at a stock price of $44.05. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Greenbrier Companies performing?

The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 31.6% and profit fell 68.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 15 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Greenbrier Companies's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $44.05. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Greenbrier Companies have too much debt?

Yes, The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. has a lot of debt: its debt is 1.11× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Greenbrier Companies's profit real cash?

Yes, over the last 3 years, 156% of The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 130%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $266 M against reported profit of $204 M.

Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Greenbrier Companies in its business cycle?

The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 10.6%, against a 5-year range of 2.3% to 10.6%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 4.5%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Greenbrier Companies story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +28.0% while the share price moved +2.3%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Greenbrier Companies a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.